Sale 146

The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Thursday, October 30, 1997

10:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Morning Session....Lots 1-373.....10 a.m.

Afternoon Session....Lots 374-751.....2 p.m.

Preview

Tuesday, October 28, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wednesday, October 29, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


601. Sawyer, Lorenzo. Way Sketches Containing Incidents of Travel Across the Plains, from St. Joseph to California in 1850. With Letters Describing Life and Conditions in the Gold Region. With historical notes compiled from rare sources and an introduction by Edward Eberstadt. Frontis. port. from engraving. 10x6-3/4, half parchment & boards, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. No. 21 of 35 large paper copies, printed at the Kelmscott Press, NY. First Edition in Book Form.

New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1926.

Cowan p.570; Graff 3687; Howes S133; Wagner-Camp 191 (note) - First published in The Family Visitor of Cleveland and Hudson Ohio in 1850 & 1851, noted in W.C. as "one of the most readable of all the overland accounts of the gold-rush days." Sawyer went on to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California. Bookplate of the Society of California Pioneers; small ink number to verso of title-page. Fine. (200/300).

~29433.~Louis A. Javete|1084

602. Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest: A History and Bibliography of Imprints, 1876-1899. Illus. with facsimiles; tipped-in frontis. port.; 16 original leaves or signatures of material printed by various mission presses in the 19th century loose in rear endpaper folder. Red cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 54 copies with multiple imprints laid in, from a run of 804 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1957.

The desirable deluxe edition of this seminal work; the limitation of 54 copies is not printed in the book, but derived from a pencil inscription to the front free endpaper. Fine.

(200/300).

~29685.~Louis A. Javete|1084

603. Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest: A History and Bibliography of Imprints, 1876-1899. Illus. with facsimiles; tipped-in frontis. port.; original 18-page Catechism of the Christian Doctrine in the Flat-Head or Kalispel Language, apparently part I only, printed at St. Ignatius, Montana, 1880, laid in loose as issued. Red cloth with white cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 804 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1957.

Original imprint with wear along spine; vol. fine. (100/150).

~29686.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

LARGE HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

 

604. Scholefield, E.O.S. & R.E. Gosnell. A History of British Columbia. 2 parts in 1. [10], 210, [6], 226, vi pp. Profusely illus. with portrait plates; printed tissue guards. 12-1/2x9-1/2, original full suede over boards, stamped in blind on front cover & spine, lettered in gilt on spine, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 209 of 250 copies. First Edition. Vancouver & Victoria: British.

Columbia Historical Association, 1913.

Smith 9066 - The first part, by Scholefield, is a "survey of events from the earliest times down to the Union of the Crown Colony of British Columbia with the Dominion of Canada," and the second part, by Gosnell, is a history of the Province, "mainly political and economic," from Confederation to the time of publication. Fine condition, very rare thus. (500/800).

~29675.~Louis A. Javete|1084

605. (Seattle) Beaton, Welford. The City That Made Itself: A Literary and Pictorial Record of the Building of Seattle. Illus. incl. frontis. photogravure port. 12x8-1/4, gilt-lettered morocco. No. 60 of 300 copies. First Edition.

Seattle: Terminal Publishing, [1914].

Tweney 5 - Signed by Beaton on the limitation page. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

~35280~Louis Javette|1084

606. (Seattle) Mock. The Seattle Spirit: Overcoat Pocket Edition. A Primer on Puget Sound; A Bird's-Eye View of Western Washington, Past, Present, and Future. Wrappers. 1911. * Watt. The Story of Seattle. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. 1931. * Schmid. Social Trends in Seattle. 1944. * Morgan. Skid Road: An Informal Portrait of Seattle. Inscribed & signed by the author on title-page. 1951. * Potts. Seattle Heritage. Dj. [1955]. * Nance. The Daniel V. McEachern Story: Saga of a Seattle Scot. Dj. [1958]. * Nesbit. "He Built Seattle": A Biography of Judge Thomas Burke. Dj. 1961. * Broderick. The "HB" Story: Henry Broderick Relates Seattle's Yesterdays with Some Other Thoughts by the Way. Dj. [1969]. * Marple & Olson. The National Bank of Commerce of Seattle, 1889-1969. Dj. [1972]. * Jones. Seattle. 1972. * Sale. Seattle, Past to Present. Dj. [1976]. Together, 11 vols. Most are First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

~29927.~Louis A. Javete|1084

607. Settle, Raymond W. The March of the Mounted Riflemen: First United States Military Expedition to travel the full length of the Oregon Trail from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Vancouver, May to October, 1849, as recorded in the journals of Major Osborne Cross and George Gibbs and the official report of Colonel Loring. Illus. from photographs, prints, engravings, etc.; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1940.

Mintz 414 - A reprinting of the "detailed journal" of Osborne Cross, the volume also contains the "epigrammatic diary" of George Gibbs and Loring's report. No. III in the publisher's Northwest Historical Series. Slight shelf wear, near fine to fine. (100/150).

~29573.~Louis A. Javete|1084

608. Shaler, William. Journal of a Voyage Between China and the Northwestern Coast of America made in 1804 by William Shaler. Intro. by Lindley Bynum. Illus. by Ruth Saunders; folding map. Half cloth & marbled boards. No. 7 of 700 copies.

Claremont, CA: Saunders Private Press, 1935.

Hill p.272; Howes S324 - Narrative of an expedition that sailed from Canton to the coast of California, then to the Hawaiian Islands, the Marianas and Macao. First published in 1808 as Vol. II, Part I of the American Register. This is apparently the first separate printing in book form. Fine. (100/150).

~29444.~Louis A. Javete|1084

609. Shaw, D[avid] A[ugustus]. Eldorado or California As Seen by a Pioneer. 313 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, most from photographs. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Los Angeles: R.R. Baumgardt, 1900.

Cowan p.580; Kurutz 569; Mintz 419; Rocq 16049; Wheat Gold Rush 183 - Shaw came overland from Marengo, Illinois, via the California Trail to California in 1850, and spent a good deal of time at the mines. Near fine with just a little rubbing to extremities.

(100/150).

~29488.~Louis A. Javete|1084

610. Sherman, Edwin A. The Life of the Late Rear-Admiral John Drake Sloat of the United State Navy Who Took Possession of California and Raised the American Flag at Monterey on July 7th, 1846.... 258; vii, x pp. Illus. with plates. 10x6-1/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Enlarged Monumental Edition.

Oakland: Carruth & Carruth, 1902.

Cowan p.582 - The first biography of Admiral Sloat, by a Mexican War veteran and Forty-niner. Contains considerable information on the Bear Flag Republic, John C. Fremont, Vallejo, Sutter, R.F. Stockton, and other events and personages involved in the American takeover of California. Slight extremity rubbing; near fine. (100/150).

~29651.~Louis A. Javete|1084

611. Shields, G[eorge] O. The Battle of the Big Hole: A History of General Gibbon's Engagement with Nez Percés Indians in the Big Hole Valley, Montana, August 9th, 1877. 120 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 7 (of 8) plates from photographs. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1889.

Howes S412; Smith 9420 - Although both Howes and Smith call for 8 plates, there are only 7 in this copy, with no signs of removal, and several other copies examined also contained only 7 plates. A little rubbing to extremities; small spot to title-page, else very good. (100/150).

~29379.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FINE, BRIGHT COPY

 

612. Shields, G[eorge] O. Cruising in the Cascades. A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, Amateur Photography, Hunting, and Fishing, with Special Chapters on Hunting the Grizzly Bear, the Buffalo, Elk, Antelope, Rocky Mountain Goat, and Deer; also on Trouting in the Rocky Mountains; on a Montana Round-Up; Life Among the Cowboys, etc. 339 + [12] ad pp. Illus. from photographs & engravings. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1889.

Smith 9422 - Fine, bright copy with just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners, rarely found thus. (300/500).

~29295.~Louis A. Javete|1084

613. Shinn, Charles Howard. Mining Camps: A Study in American Frontier Government. xxi, [1], 316 + [8] ad pp. Original terracotta cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1885.

Adams Six-guns 2003; Cowan p.584; Graff 3760; Howes S416; Streeter 2997; Zamorano 68 - "In this very readable book the author has traced closely and ably the evolution of laws and methods of government as devised by those primitive American communities, particularly in California, wherein the demand for protection and justice was imperative and established courts were few and remote" - Cowan. Adams notes that "although the author mentions Murieta only briefly, he deals at length with the lawlessness of the early California mines," and Streeter points out that "this is one of the twelve important books on the gold rush picked out by J. Gregg Layne and listed in the Book Club of California Quarterly News Letter - Autumn 1948." Covers with some rubbing, else very good. (300/500).

~29374.~Louis A. Javete|1084

614. Shirk, David. The Cattle Drives of David Shirk from Texas to the Idaho Mines, 1871 and 1873. Ed. by Martin Schmitt. Frontis. from an engraving after Frederic Remington; laid-on port. reproducing C.E. Watkins carte-de-visite. Cloth. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, 1956.

A fine copy. (80/120).

~29544.~Louis A. Javete|1084

615. (Shoshoni Indians) Wilson, Elijah Nicholas "Uncle Nick." Among the Shoshones. [1971]. * Hyde. The Free Man: The True Story Behind the Massacre of Shoshone Mike and His Band of Indians in 1911. 1st Ed. 1973. * Madsen. The Northern Shoshoni. 1st Ed. 1980. * Trenholm & Carley. The Shoshonis: Sentinels of the Rockies. 1st Ed. (Light rubbing to dj spine ends.) [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

~29860.~Louis A. Javete|1084

616. Shuck, Oscar T., comp. California Anthology: or Striking Thoughts on Many Themes, Carefully Selected from Calfiornia Writers and Speakers. 471 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Barry & Baird, 1880.

Cowan p.585 - Inscribed on front pastedown, "C.N. Greene, Compliments of A.J. Leary, 402 Sansome St., San Francisco, Oct. 1st, 1880." N. Greene Curtis is listed as one of the contributors, an apparent transposition of his name. Lacking front free endpaper, with some damage near gutter of pastedowns. Rubbing to extremities, some cover soiling; else very good.

(70/100).

~29470.~Louis A. Javete|1084

617. Simpson, George. Fur Trade and Empire: George Simpson's Journal. Remarks Connected with the Fur Trade in the Course of a Voyage from York Factory to Fort George and Back to York Factory 1824-1825; together with Accompanying Documents. Ed. & intro. by Frederick Merk. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1931.

Howes M536; Smith 9463; Wagner-Camp 140 (note) - Lacks the folding map which should be loose in the rear endpaper pocket; else near fine. (80/120).

~29431.~Louis A. Javete|1084

618. Simpson, George. Journal of Occurrences in the Athabasca Department by George Simpson, 1820 and 1821, and Report. Ed. by E.E. Rich. Intro. by Chester Martin. Frontis. port.; 4 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 184 of a limited edition.

[Toronto]: Champlain Society for the.

Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1938.

Issued as Vol. I of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society. Fine. (120/180).

~29790.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

SIMPSON AROUND THE WORLD

 

619. Simpson, George. Narrative of a Journey Round the World, During the Years 1841 and 1842. 2 vols. xi, [1], 438; vii, 469 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. & folding map in Vol. I. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt, recased with new endpapers. First Edition.

London: Henry Colburn, 1847.

Cowan p.589; Graff 3786; Howes S495; Sabin 81343; Wagner-Camp 140:2 - "Sir George Simpson's route across Canada, made partially on horseback, and his sojourns in California and the Hawaiian Islands are described in Volume I; the second volume covers his trans-Siberian journey and return to Canada. According to Gagnon, `Adam Thom, then a journalist in Montreal...is the one who, it is said, drafted the work from the notes provided him by Simpson" - W.C. Cowan calls it "A model record of travels by an exceedingly able man and keen observor...." Simpson was Governor-in-Chief of the Hudson's Bay Company's territories. Spines faded, some rubbing to joints & extremities; offset to endpapers, foxing to frontis. & occasionally elsewhere, map creased with repair, else in very good or better condition. (400/700).

~29450.~Louis A. Javete|1084

620. Simpson, George. Narrative of a Voyage to California Ports in 1841-42, Together with Voyages to Sitka, the Sandwich Islands & Okhotsk; To Which are Added Sketches of Journeys across America, Asia, & Europe: From the Narrative of a Voyage Round the World. xxxii, 232 pp. Illus. 2 portraits of the author; facsimiles of the title pages of the first edition and part of a holograph report by Simpson; folding facsimile map. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half linen & boards, paper spine label, jacket. No. 97 of 250 copies.

San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1930.

Howes S495 - Inscribed and signed by Russell on limitation-page. Jacket spine sunned & rubbed, sunning to panel margins; top & bottom cover edges faded, else near fine.

(200/300).

~29520.~Louis A. Javete|1084

621. Simpson, George. Part of Dispatch from George Simpson Esqr. Governor of Ruperts Land to the Governor & Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company London, March 1, 1829, Continued and Completed March 24 and June 5, 1829. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 1418 of a limited edition.

[London]: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1947.

George Simpson's own account of his second journey of inspection from Hudson's Bay to the Pacific, never before published. Spine a little faded with slight soiling to covers, near fine condition. (100/150).

~29784.~Louis A. Javete|1084

622. Simpson, Lesley Byrd. The Encomienda in New Spain: Forced Native Labor in the Spanish Colonies, 1492-1550. [8], 297 pp. 9-3/4x6-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1929.

Four-line signed inscription, in Spanish, by Simpson on front wrapper, dated Berkeley, Oct. 16, 1929. Darkening to spine & portions of covers, some rubbing, else very good.

(100/150).

~29837.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

RARE HISTORY OF SISKIYOU COUNTY

 

623. (Siskiyou County) [Wells, Henry Laurenz]. History of Siskiyou County, California, Illustrated with Views of Residences, Business Buildings and Natural Scenery, and Containing Portraits and Biographies of Its Leading Citizens and Pioneers. viii, [2], [9]-218 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of buildings, business, scenery, etc.; wood-engraved port. plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original half leather & cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Oakland: D.J. Stewart, 1881.

Cowan p.892; Rocq 14528 - One of the scarcer of the California county histories, with an excellent selection of illustrations. Scuffs to spine ends, cover edges & corners; ink names to pastedowns, else very good or better.

(600/900).

~29469.~Louis A. Javete|1084

624. Smith, Bertha H. Yosemite Legends. Illus. with 13 plates from drawings by Florence Lundbord; printed tissue guards; dec. borders throughout. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Printed at the Tomoyé Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1904].

A little extremity rubbing, else near fine. (80/120).

~29285.~Louis A. Javete|1084

625. Smith, C[harles] W. Journal of a Trip to California, Across the Continent from Weston, Mo., to Weber Creek, Cal. in the Summer of 1850. 79 pp. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by R.W.G. Vail. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

New York: Cadmus Book Shop, [1920].

Cowan p.592; Kurutz 587 Mintz 428; Wheat Gold Rush 191 - "Smith's diary provides only his transplains tour late in 1850" - Wheat. Mintz notes that the tour included "adventures of some interest. Smith tells of incidents with the Indians, ferry boats, Wisconsin wagons, and, among other things, lack of food." Fine.

(80/120).

~29669.~Louis A. Javete|1084

626. Smith, Frank Meriweather, ed. San Francisco Vigilance Committee of '56, with Some Interesting Sketches of Events Succeeding 1846. 83 pp. 9x5-3/4, original printed front wrapper, stitched. First Edition. San Francisco: Barry, Baird & Co., 1883.

Blumann & Thomas 3761, Cowan p.593 - "Prefaced by a review of the state of society in San Francisco from 1846. Accounts of both Vigilance committees are given, drawn principally from the contemporary press. The author has ventured neither praise nor prejudice, and his work is a concise though brief history of these tribunals" - Cowan. Front wrapper worn & stained, lacking rear wrapper, darkening to contents, dampstain to upper corners most noticably to title-page; otherwise good to very good. (100/150).

~29609.~Louis A. Javete|1084

627. Smith, Jedediah S. The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California 1826-1827. Ed. by George R. Brooks. Illus with 3 maps incl. folding frontis. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, gilt spine title. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977.

First publication of the newly discovered journal of Jedediah Smith from August 7, 1826 to June 22, 1827 covering his historic journey from Soda Springs, in what is now Idaho, south through present Utah and Arizona to the San Gabriel Mission in California, then north through the central valley of California and over the Sierra Nevada, in the region of the Stanislaus, across the great basin to the rendezvous at Bear Lake in Utah. It also reprints a fragment of his journal from June 23 to July 3, 1827, and Harrison Rogers daybook in a more complete form. All of these are extensively annotated by the editor. Fine.

(150/200).

~29747.~Louis A. Javete|1084

628. (Smith, Jedediah S.) Smith, Alson J. Men Against the Mountains: Jedediah Smith and the South West Expeditions of 1826-1829. Dj (rubbed at spine with a few tears). [1965]. * Weber, David J. The Californios versus Jedediah Smith, 1826-1827: A New Cache of Documents. 1990. * Church, Patrick & Don Chase. Jedediah Strong Smith. Wrappers. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

~29748.~Louis A. Javete|1084

629. (Smith, Jedediah) Sullivan, Maurice S. The Travels of Jedediah Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal of the Great American Pathfinder. [14], [2], 195 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from paintings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile map. Pictorial cloth, dust wrapper. First Edition.

Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1934.

Howes S1127 - "First printing of Smith's own account of his entrance into the fur trade in 1822, his journey up the Missouri to the Rockies, his trip to Salt Lake and across the Mojave desert and up the Sacramento in 1827-8." This copy with pp. 106-108 misbound after p.110, but all pages present. Cloth with darkening & rubbing, offset to endpapers, ink name to front pastedown, else very good.

(200/300).

~29535.~Louis A. Javete|1084

630. Smith, Walker C. The Everett Massacre: A History of the Class Struggle in the Lumber Industry. 302 + [2] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x4-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition?.

Chicago: I.W.W. Publisheing Bureau, [1919?].

Howes S682; Smith 9609 - According to Smith, this is the first edition, but Howes cites a 358-page edition published in 1918; both bibliographers seem unsure of the dates. Light staining & minor wear to cloth; else very good.

(80/120).

~29409.~Louis A. Javete|1084

631. Snowden, Clinton A. Watson C. Squire. 24 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x6, original ¾ gilt-ruled red leather & marbled boards, cover lettering in gilt. First Separate Edition.

[New York: c.1911].

Reprinted from Snowden's History of Washington. Another copy in wrappers is included in the lot. Fine. (80/120).

~29919.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ANNALS IN FULL MOROCCO

 

632. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco; containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with Its Great City: To Which Are Added, Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, 6 steel-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). 8-3/4x5-1/4, original full dark brown morocco ruled in gilt on covers, spine stamped & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855.

Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Kurutz 594; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Kurutz notes that the work "not only gives an outstanding narrative history of San Francisco, but also supplies much information on mining and its impact on this instant city." The present copy is in the desirable morocco presentation binding, with name of subscriber Edward C. Pease stamped in gilt on front cover. Accompanied by the Index to the Annals of San Francisco, compiled under the direction of Charles Francis Griffin, 1935. Light wear to spine ends, small glue repair to front joint; offset to title-page, else near fine. (250/400).

~29575.~Louis A. Javete|1084

633. Splawn, A[ndrew] J[ackson]. Ka-Mi-Akin: The Last Hero of the Yakimas. [14], 438, [6] pp. Illus. from photographs. 9x5-3/4, original thin red leather, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition. [Portland, OR: Kilham Stationery.

& Printing Co., [1917].

Howes S838; Smith 9745; Tweney 71 - History of the war of 1855-1858 from the Indians' perspective, including reminiscences of McClellan's expedition through the Yakima Country in 1853; the Council of Walla Walla; the Spokane Campaign; discovery of the Boise Basin Gold Mines; etc. Tweney notes that "the book is the recollections of a lifetime of upwards of fifty years on the border and among the Indians, full of out-of-the-way material relating to early Indian affairs and pioneer days in the Northwest. The first edition was privately printed in a small edition, hence is quite scarce." Inscription and ink name to front endpapers, dated June 3, 1928. Light wear & a bit of soiling to covers, else very good. (200/300).

~29506.~Louis A. Javete|1084

634. Sproat, Gilbert Malcolm. Scenes and Studies of Savage Life. xii, 317, [1] + [2] pp. Duotone lithographed frontis. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Smith, Elder, 1868.

Graff 3936; Howes S858; Lowther 411; Sabin 89910 - Largely concerned with Vancouver Island Indians, but includes an account of the massacre of the crew of the "Boston" in 1803. The frontispiece is of a view near Sproat's Lake on Vancouver Island. A short obituary notice tipped in at front endpapers notes that "Mr. Sproat took a prominent part in the public life of British Columbia, and was the first Agent-General for the Colony." Rectangular stain to top of front cover, evidently from removed label, stabhole to front cover, some rubbing to extremities, scrape to fore-edge of front cover; light stain to top margins affecting some text, else very good. (200/300).

~29239.~Louis A. Javete|1084

635. Squire, Watson C. Resources and Development of Washington Territory: Message and Report of Watson C. Squire, Governor of Washington Territory, to the Legislative Assembly, Session 1885-6. Published by Authority. 72 pp. Folding lithographed map. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1886.

Rear wrapper nearly detached, short stub tear to map, else very good or better. (80/120).

~29341.~Louis A. Javete|1084

636. Stanley, Edwin J. Rambles in Wonderland: or, Up the Yellowstone, and Among the Geysers and Other Curiosities of the National Park. vii, [2], [7]-179 + [10] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates; folding frontis. map. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, dec. in black. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton, 1878.

Graff 3944; Howes S880 - This account of the Yellowstone contains personal narratives of the survivors of the Radesburg party who fell into the hands of the Nez Percé Indians in 1877. Spine ends frayed, corners rubbed; front hinge cracked at endpapers, marginal tear to map, old bookplate of the Greenfield Library Association, else very good. (150/250).

~29553.~Louis A. Javete|1084

637. Steel, W[illiam] G[ladstone]. The Mountains of Oregon. [4], 112 pp. 4 plates from photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gray cloth stamped in gilt, silver & black.

Portland, OR: David Steel, 1890.

Smith 9825 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "Miss Mattie Palty, Corporal Manila Gurads, With the kindest thoughts and best wishes of W.G. Steel, Oct. 8, 1898." Smith gives priority to an issue of this book with the same date and collation, but without the four plates. A little shelf wear; near fine. (100/150).

~29659.~Louis A. Javete|1084

638. Steele, John. Across the Plains in 1850. Edited with introduction and notes by Joseph Schafer. xxxvii, 234, [1] pp. Illus. with 6 plates (incl. frontis.) reproducing sketches attributed to Andrew Jackson Lindley made in 1849, with printed tissue guards; port. of Steele from photograph; folding map. 8-1/4x5-1/4, gilt-dec. cloth backed with red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 or 350 copies designed by William A. Kittredge, printed at the Lakeside Press. First Edition. Chicago: Caxton Club, 1930.

Cowan p.612; Graff 3964; Howes S923; Mattes 978; Mintz 438; Wheat Gold Rush 195 - Steele crossed the plains in 1850, following the California Trail and crossed the Sierra Nevada by way of the Truckee River and Donner Pass, arriving in Nevada City on September 23, where he began to search for gold. Installments of this journal first appeared in 1901 in the Lodi Valley News. Mattes calls the book "one of the great overland classics." Fine condition.

(80/120).

~29648.~Louis A. Javete|1084

639. Sterling, George. Yosemite: An Ode. Illus. with 5 plates from photographs by W.E. Dassonville. Wrappers over thin boards, color pictorial cover label from a painting by H.J. Breuer. First Edition.

San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1916.

T.L.s. from John Howell as literary executor of George Sterling, commenting on the book, laid in. Fine condition. (80/120).

~29703.~Louis A. Javete|1084

640. Stevens, Isaac I[ngalls]. Address on the Northwest, Before the American Geographical and Statistical Society, Delivered at New York, December 2, 1858. 56 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern cloth, original front wrapper bound in. First Edition.

Washington: G.S. Gideon, 1858.

Graff 3976; Howes S960; Sabin 91521; Smith 9888; Wagner-Camp 310 - A summary of the explorations for the northern transcontinental railway route which were directed by Stevens, with Stevens' arguments in favor of that route, as well as a brief description of the territory it encompassed. With Library of Congress rubberstamps on title-page and its verso, Newberry Library bookplate, Edward Everett Ayer shelf label on rear pastedown. Gutter margins of front wrapper & title-page replaced, else very good. (300/500).

~29315.~Louis A. Javete|1084

641. (Stevens, Isaac Ingalls) Stevens, Hazard. The Life of Isaac Ingalls Stevens, by His Son. 2 vols. Plates from photographs & other sources, maps, etc. Original blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900.

Smith 9985: Tweney 72 - Ingalls was the first governor of Washington Territory, and directed the Pacific Railroad Surveys for the northern route. Inscription to front flyleaf of Vol. II dated Christmas 1900. Near fine with a little rubbing to extremities. (100/150).

~29309.~Louis A. Javete|1084

642. Stone, Arthur L. Following Old Trails. 304 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Missoula: Morton John Elrod, 1913.

Howes S1027 - "Little known information on men and events in early Montana." Just a touch of rubbing to spine ends & corners, ink inscription to front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, 1913; near fine. (200/300).

~29213.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

WOMAN'S UNIQUE EXPERIENCE,

WITH C.M. RUSSELL ILLUSTRATIONS

 

643. Strahorn, Carrie Adell. Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage: A Woman's Unique Experience during Thirty Years of Path Finding and Pioneering from the Missouri to the Pacific and from Alaska to Mexico. xxv, [2], 673 pp. Illus. by Charles M. Russell incl. 4 color plates with printed tissue guards; plus numerous reproductions of photographs, drawings, engravings, etc. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1911.

Adams Herd 2180; Six-guns 2152; Graff 3999; Howes S1054 - Adams notes the book "gives accounts of the Montana vigilantes and the Plummer gang" in addition to its myriad other features. A little rubbing to extremities & joints; rubberstamp of W.H. Patterson to bottom page edges, else near fine. (300/500).

~29277.~Louis A. Javete|1084

644. Strange, James. Journal and Narrative of the Commercial Expedition from Bombay to the North-West Coast of America, Together with a Chart Showing the Tract of the Expedition. Intro. by A.V. Venkatarama Ayyar. [4], 63 pp. Large folding chart. 13-1/4x8-1/4, original cloth-backed printed boards. Second Edition. Madras: Government Press, 1929.

Howes S1064 - A reprint of the first edition of the preceding year, from the document in the archives of the Madras Record Office, being the record of the "first fur-trading to these regions of which an adequate record survives." Strange, whose brother became Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Madras, himself rose high in the Indian civil service, led this expedition from India to the Pacific Northwest in 1785, spurred on by the reports of James Cook on the region. He went by way of Indonesia, raising the ire of the Dutch, and returned in 1787, with much to report on but little to show in the way of profit. Wear and staining to covers, several glue repairs incl. at spine foot; rubberstamp of the Madras Record Office on title-page, else very good.

(100/150).

~29652.~Louis A. Javete|1084

645. Stratton, R[oyal] B. Captivity of the Oatman Girls: Being an Interesting Narrative of Life among the Apache and Mojave Indians.... 290, 2 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. port.; map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth. Third Edition (24th Thousand).

New York: Published for the Author, 1859.

Graff 4006 (1st ed.), Howes S1068, Wagner-Camp 294:7 - "The Oatman family belonged to a small schismatic sect of Mormons. Its leader, after a revelation, pointed to the Colorado River, below the junction of the Gila, as the proper location of Zion. On their way there, the Oatmans were beset by Indians and most of them were killed. However, one of the daughters, Olive Oatman, survived her captivity and afterward, her adventures were vividly recounted by Royal Stratton and became a best-seller of the time..." - W-C. Fading to spine & somewhat to covers, wear to ends & corners; some marginal soiling, very good condition. (100/150).

~29281.~Louis A. Javete|1084

646. Stratton, R.B. Life Among the Indians, or: The Captivity of the Oatman Girls among the Apache & Mohave Indians. Intro. by Lyndley Bynum. Illus. with wood engravings by Mallette Dean. Half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1935.

Howes S1068 - One of the most famous of Indian captivity narratives, first published in 1857. Bottom corners rubbed; light offset to free endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

~29305.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

COMPLETE STREETER CATALOGUE

 

647. (Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop]) The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. 7 vols. + Index. Together, 8 vols. Facsimiles. Gilt-lettered blue boards. New York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1970.

Perhaps the greatest private collection of Americana ever to appear at auction. Accompanied by the prices realized and the printed schedule of auctions. Spines very slightly sunned, else near fine. (600/1000).

~29742.~Louis A. Javete|1084

648. Stuart, Granville. Diary & Sketchbook of a Journey to "America" in 1866, & Return Trip up the Missouri River to Fort Benton, Montana. Reprinted from the Virginia City Montana Post of January 1867. Intro. by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. Illus. with reproductions of sketches by Stuart. 8-1/2x10-3/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Printed at the Plantin Press. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1963.

Fine copy. (70/100).

~29752.~Louis A. Javete|1084

649. Stuart, Granville. Forty Years on the Frontier, as Seen in the Journals and Reminiscences of Granville Stuart, Gold-Miner, Trader, Merchant, Rancher and Politician. 2 vols. Ed. by Paul C. Phillips. 10 plates from drawings & photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1925.

Adams Herd 2195; Howes S1096; Smith 9974 - Reminiscences of the man know as `Mr. Montana.' "Written by a well-educated and influential pioneer of early Montana, this work contains much valuable history and tells many of the author's experiences in the cattle business" - Adams. Fine with just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, light offset to endpapers. (200/300).

~29562.~Louis A. Javete|1084

650. Stuart, Reginald R. & Grace D. Calvin B. West of the Umpqua: An Obscure Chapter in the History of Southern Oregon. 115 pp. 4 plates from photographs; 2 sketch maps. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 250 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

[Stockton]: California History Foundation, 1961.

Fine condition. (50/80).

~29899.~Louis A. Javete|1084

651. Stuart, Robert. The Discovery of the Oregon Trail: Robert Stuart's Narratives of His Overland Trip Eastward from Astoria in 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection of William Robertson Coe, Esq. Ed. by Philip Ashton Rollins. Illus. with facsimiles, portraits & maps. 9-3/4x6-3/4, buckram, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: Edward Eberstadt, [1935].

Howes S1103: Tweney 66; Wagner-Camp 19 (note) - First published in French in 1821 in vols. 11 & 12 of Nouvelles Annales des Voyages, the work did not appear in English until this edition, the first printing of which was the preceding year. Tweney declares that "with the possible exception of Lewis and Clark, this book is probably the most important source of overland travel and the history of the Pacific Northwest." According to Tweney, there were 1000 copies published, 600 with the imprint of Charles Scribner, and 400 with that of Edward Eberstadt, in different bindings. Spine slightly sunned, else near fine.

(100/150).

~29719.~Louis A. Javete|1084

652. Stuart, Robert. The Discovery of the Oregon Trail: Robert Stuart's Narratives of His Overland Trip Eastward from Astoria in 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection of William Robertson Coe, Esq. Ed. by Philip Ashton Rollins. Illus. with facsimiles, portraits & maps. 9-3/4x6-3/4, buckram, black spine label with gilt lettering, t.e.g. New York: Scribner's, 1925.

Howes S1103: Tweney 66; Wagner-Camp 19 (note) - This Scribner's issue is generally given precedence over the Eberstadt issue. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29720.~Louis A. Javete|1084

653. Sullivan, Maurice S. Jedediah Smith: Trader and Trail Breaker. Foreword by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Illus. by Howard Simon. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1936.

Jacket price clipped; trace from removed bookplate, near fine copy. (80/120).

~29337.~Louis A. Javete|1084

654. Suría, Tomás de. Journal of Tomás de Suría of his Voyage with Malaspina to the Northwest Coast of America in 1791. [2], [235]-277 pp. Trans. & ed. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with 8 plates from drawings by the author. 10x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. 100 copies printed. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936.

Howes S1141 - Reprinted from the Pacific Historical Review. The manuscript was previously unpublished. Stains to top portions of wrappers & to top margins of contents, else very good. (100/150).

~29304.~Louis A. Javete|1084

655. Sutter, Johann August. The Diary of Johann August Sutter. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with portraits, facsimile document, & folding color plate. 7-1/2x5, green pictorial boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.

Howes S1154; Kurutz 610 - "Sutter's diary, while not loaded with detail, in nonetheless one of the key publications of the Gold Rush" - Kurutz. Stain at spine head, else very good.

(80/120).

~29667.~Louis A. Javete|1084

656. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimiles page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939.

Graff 4041; Howes S1155; Kurutz 612; Rocq 63939; Wheat Gold Rush 202 - Fine. (100/150).

~29646.~Louis A. Javete|1084

657. Sutter, Johann Augustus, et al. Pioneers of the Sacramento: A Group of Letters by & about Johann Augustus Sutter, James W. Marshall, & John Bidwell. Folding fasimile map in color as frontis.; reproduction of a pictorial lettersheet. 12x8-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for the Colt Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1953.

Fine condition. (100/150).

~29551.~Louis A. Javete|1084

658. Sutter, John A., Jr. Statement Regarding Early California Experiences. Edited, with a biography, by Allan R. Ottley. Frontis. port. 9x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 160 copies. First Edition. Sacramento: Sacramento Book.

Collector's Club, 1943.

Kurutz 613 - Biography of the eldest son of Captain John Sutter, who came to California in 1848, taking over management of his father's property; he suffered a number of reversals in this capacity, and left for Mexico in 1852. He wrote this biography in 1855. This is the second publication of the Sacramento Book Collector's Club. Pencil signature of Francis P. Farquhar, dated Berkeley, 1945, to front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150).

~29723.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

HENRY SCHOOLCRAFT'S COPY

 

659. Swan, James G. The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory. 435 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. & title-page emblem; folding map. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1857.

Graff 4046; Howes S1164; Smith 10044; Tweney 74 - Henry Schoolcraft's copy, signed by him on front free endpaper, dated Washington, August 12th, 1857. Bookplate of the Ayer Collection, Newberry Library, on front pastedown, with deaccession label below; Ayer's shelf label on rear pastedown. Swan arrived in Washington in 1852, traveling up the coast from San Francisco at the invitation of a friend. Tweney calls him "one of the first - and most colorful - of the pioneers and settlers of the Seattle and Olympic Peninsula area...and one of the foremost authorities on the wild life and Indian tribes and customs of Western Washington...." Spine faded, light wear to ends & corners; else very good.

(300/500).

~29446.~Louis A. Javete|1084

660. (Swan, James G.) Swan. The Northwest Coast. No. 9 of 1006 copies. 1966 * Swan. Almost Out of the World: Scenes from Washington Territory. 1971. * McDonald. Swan Among the Indians: Life of James G. Swan, 1818-1900. Signed. [1972]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth, last 2 in jackets.

Various places: various dates.

James G. Swan (1818-1900) conducted the first, and arguably finest, scientific research among the coastal Indians of Washington Territory. He was the first teacher at the Makah Indian Reservation at Neah Bay, wrote the first major literary work from the new territory, and was its first white artist. Very good or better. (100/150).

~35266~Louis Javette|1084

661. Symons, Thomas W. Report of an Examination of the Upper Columbia River and the Territory in its Vicinity in September and October, 1881, to Determine its Navigability, and Adaptability to Steamboat Transportation. [2], 135 pp. Illus. with 33 map plates, 1 folding. 11x7-1/2, original cloth. First Edition.

Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1882.

Ex. Doc. No. 186, 47th Congress, 1st Session. Includes 25-sheet "Map of the Upper Columbia River, from the International Boundary Line to Snake River, on a Scale of One Inch to Two Miles" plus folding index sheet. With material on history and discovery of the Columbia, fur trade, etc. Rubberstamp of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin to title-page, discard stamp to front free endpaper. Some rubbing & staining to covers, spine faded, ends worn; else very good. (150/250).

~29529.~Louis A. Javete|1084

662. Talbot, Theodore. The Journals of Theodore Talbot, 1843 and 1849-52: With the Fremont Expedition of 1843 and with the First Military Company in the Oregon Territory, 1849-1852. Edited, with notes, by Charles H. Carey. 10-1/2x7-1/2, blue cloth lettered in silver. First Edition.

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press, 1931.

Howes T13; Smith 10112 - A bit of shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).

~29818.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

FIRST EDITION OF

TAYLOR'S ELDORADO

 

663. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + 45 ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850.

Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618a; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers (but less than is normally the case), some soiling, darkening & foxing to contents, a few marginal stains, front free endpaper of Vol. I with top portion clipped off, else very good.

(500/800).

~29257.~Louis A. Javete|1084

664. (Terry-Broderick Duel) Lynch. A Senator of the Fifties: David C. Broderick of Caifornia. 1911. * Schussler. The Locality of the Broderick-Terry Duel on September 13, 1859. Wrappers. 1916. * Hall. The Terry-Broderick Duel. Woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 by the Colt Press. [1939]. * Buchanan. David S. Terry of California: Dueling Judge. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Dj (spine faded, price clipped). 1956. * Williams. David C. Broderick: A Political Portrait. Dj (sunned, stains to spine, price clipped). 1969. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

~29880.~Louis A. Javete|1084

665. Thom, Adam. The Claims to the Oregon Territory Considered. iv, 44 pp. 8x5-1/4, removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine, stitched into old marbled wrappers. First Edition.

London: Smith, Elder, 1844.

Howes T161; Smith 10183 - Treatise refuting American claims to the west coast areas under dispute; Thom, a Scottish lawyer who went to Canada to serve as a teacher, newspaper editor, government commissioner and magistrate, seems to have been most notable for his ability to alienate anyone French. Very good condition. (200/300).

~29225.~Louis A. Javete|1084

666. Thompson, David. David Thompson's Journals Relating to Montana and Adjacent Regions, 1808-1812. Transcribed from a Photostatic Copy of the Original Manuscripts and edited with an introduction by M. Catherine White. Illus. with 4 facsimile or photo plates & 2 folding maps. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, 1950.

Graff 4130 - Thompson trapped fur for the Hudson's Bay Company & the North West Company, and is noted for his cartographic achievements. Rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners, tape stains to endpapers, else in very good condition. (200/300).

~29769.~Louis A. Javete|1084

667. Thompson, David. David Thompson's Narrative, 1784-1812. Ed., intro. & notes by Richard Glover. Folding map. 9x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 1025 copies.

Toronto: Champlain Society, 1962.

No. XL in The Publications of the Champlain Society. A little shelf wear, near fine. (100/150).

~29826.~Louis A. Javete|1084

668. Thompson, R[obert] A. Conquest of California: Capture of Sonoma by Bear Flag Men, June 14, 1846. Raising the American Flag in Monterey by Commodore John D. Sloat, July 7, 1846. [2], 33 pp. 4 plates from engravings, photographs, etc. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original yellow printed wrappers. First Edition.

Santa Rosa: Sonoma Democrat.

Publishing Co., 1896.

Cowan p.636; Howes T199 - Detailed day-by-day account of the American conquest of California and the activities of the Bear Flag party. Light soiling to wrappers, a bit of wear to spine, small stabhole to top of front wrapper, rubberstamp "C.A. Duniway, Stanford University, Cal." to front wrapper, else very good or better. (100/150).

~29302.~Louis A. Javete|1084

669. Thompson, R[obert] A. The Russian Settlement in California Known as Fort Ross. Founded 1812...Abandoned 1841. Why the Russians Came and Why They Left. [2], 34 pp. Illus. incl. 2 plates. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original printed wrappers. 700 copies printed. First Edition.

Santa Rosa: Sonoma Democrat.

Publishing Co., 1896.

Cowan p.637; Graff 4136; Howes T201 - Sunning to wrappers, a bit of wear to spine ends; hinge spliting before title, else very good.

(150/250).

~29303.~Louis A. Javete|1084

670. Thompson, William. Reminiscences of a Pioneer. [8], 187 pp. 8-1/2x5-3/4, blue cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Published by the author, 1912.

Cowan p.637 - Near fine condition. (100/150).

~29273.~Louis A. Javete|1084

671. Thrapp, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. 4 vols. incl. supplement. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988-1994.

Fine condition - a useful and very readable work. (150/250).

~29300.~Louis A. Javete|1084

672. Tilicum, A. Boston. A Monograph of the Puyallup Indians of the State of Washington. Their History, Nativity, Lands and Naturalization... A Plea for the Puyallups. 47 pp. 8-1/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Tacoma: Tacoma Daily News Print, 1892.

Soliday IV, 873 - Not in Smith, Howes, etc. Soliday notes "can locate no other copy." Wrappers a little darkened, weas to spine, else very good. (200/300).

~29402.~Louis A. Javete|1084

673. Toponce, Alexander. Reminiscences of Alexander Toponce, Pioneer. 248 pp. Illus. with 14 plates from photographs. 6-3/4x5, original embossed cloth. First Edition.

[Ogden, UT: Mrs. Katie Toponce, 1923].

Flake 8975; Graff 4165; Howes T299; Smith 10262 - Alexander Toponce, 1839-1923, finished the manuscript on his 80th birthday, but the publication was unadvoidably delayed until after his death on May 13, 1923. Slight rubbing to spine ends, still a nearly fine copy.

(150/250).

~29559.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

ON NATHANIEL WYETH'S SECOND TRIP

 

674. Townsend, John K[irk]. Narrative of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains, to the Columbia River, and a Visit to the Sandwich Islands, Chile, &c. With a Scientific Appendix. 352 pp. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1839.

Graff 4173; Howes T139; Sabin 96381; Streeter 2094; Smith 10282; Tweney 77; Wagner-Camp 79:1 - Townsend traveled with naturalist Thomas Nutall and Jason Lee in Nathaniel Wyeth's second expedition to Oregon in 1834; leaving Independence at the end of April, 1834, the party stopped en route at the unfinished Fort Hall, and reached Fort Vancouver in the middle of September. Streeter calls his narrative "one of the best early ones." Minor wear to cover edges, repairs to spine ends, possibly recased; light foxing to contents, else very good or better. (600/900).

~29221.~Louis A. Javete|1084

675. Tweney, George H. The Washington 89. xxi, 98, [3] pp. Illus. with facsimiles; folding frontis. map. 9-1/4x6-1/4, linen backed with cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 890 copies. First Edition.

No place: Book Club of Washington, 1989.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Tweney in pencil to Lou Javete, "a real collector!" on front free endpaper; signed in pencil by Hewitt R. Jackson on title-page next to the vignette of the H.M.S. Discovery which he designed; signed by Robert D. Monroe, founder of the Book Club of Washington, at the end of the preface he wrote. The descriptive bibliography lists and gives collations of the 89 books deemed most pertinent to the history of Washington. Fine condition. (80/120).

~29922.~Louis A. Javete|1084

 

PRESENTATION COPY

 


The Library of Louis F. Javete

Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 75. BRABANT
Lots 76. BRADY throuth 150. CUMMINS
Lots 151. CUMMINS throuth 225. FINLAYSON
Lots 226. FITZGERALD throuth 300. HORN
Lots 301. HOWARD throuth 375. LANGFORD
Lots 376. LANGSDORFF throuth 450. MARRYAT
Lots 451. MARSHALL throuth 525. OREGON
Lots 526. OREGON throuth 600. SANDOZ
Lots 601. SAWYER throuth 675. TWENEY
Lots 676. TWISS throuth 751. ZAMORANO







Contact Us




comments or suggestions