1. Abbey, Edward & Philip Hyde. Slickrock. Illus. from photographs. 13-1/2x10, jacket. First Edition. San Francsico: Sierra Club, [1971]. Stain to lower jacket & vol. spine, else near very good. (50/80).
2. Adams, Richard. The Girl in a Swing. 2 copies. Jackets. First Editions, First and Second Issues. London: Allen Lane, [1980]. First issue with "Allen Lane" printed on title page; 2nd issue without publisher imprint on title page & with the heroine's name changed throughout. 2nd is signed by Adams on the title page. 1st with bumps to upper corners, else very good; 2nd fine. (100/150).
3. Albee, Edward. Malcolm...from the Novel by James Purdy. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Atheneum, [1966]. Signed by Albee on the half-title. Fine - errata slip tipped-in. (80/120).
4. Aldington, Richard. Jane Austen. Black cloth, paper cover label. 1 of a limited edition printed by the Castle Press. Pasadena: Ampersand Press, 1948. Inscribed & signed by printer Grant Dahlstrom on copyright page, & with his bookplate to front free endpaper. Light offset from bookplate coming thought to verso, else near fine. (50/80).
5. Anderson, Forrest. Sea Pieces and Other Poems. Original boards, jacket. 1 of 155 copies. First Edition. New York: Cassowary Press, 1935. Inscribed & signed by Anderson to John Rockwell. Jacket in pieces & taped together; vol. very good. (70/100).
6. Anderson, Poul. The Enemy Stars. Jacket. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1959. Small piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, light chippping to jacket corners, otherwise extremely good & bright. (80/120).
7. Asimov, Isaac. Earth is Room Enough. 1957. * More Tales of the Black Widowers. 1976. * The Union Club Mysteries. Inscr. & signed on t.p. 1983. * The Robots of Dawn. 1983. * Banquets of the Black Widowers. Inscr. & signed on t.p. 1984. * Robots and Empire. 1985. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. First with chipping to jacket spine ends & upper corners, short tear & crease to upper front dj panel, else very good; others very good to fine, 2 signed. (150/250).
8. Banks, Iain. The Wasp Factory. Jacket. First American Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Signed by Banks on the title page. The Author's first book, originally published in England. Fine. (60/90).
TRIUMPHS OF EUGENE VALMONT
9. Barr, Robert. The Triumphs of Eugene Valmont. Frontis. Pictorial orange & brown cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1906. Spine reglued & tight; internal soiling & a few spots, else very good. (200/300).
10. Barth, John. Letters. Half cloth & boards, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. [1979]. * Sabbatical: A Romance. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 750 copies. [1982]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1979 & 1982]. Both signed by Barth on the limitation pages. A bit of dulling to spines, else about fine. (100/150).
11. Barth, John. Todd Andrews to the Author: A Letter from Letters. Half cloth & dec, boards, gilt- lettered spine. No. 72 of 300 copies. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979. Signed by Barth in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).
12. Barthelme, Donald. Unspeakable Practices, Unnatural Acts. [1968]. * City Life. (Price clipped.) [1970]. * Sadness. Review copy. [1972]. * Guilty Pleasures. [1974]. * The Dead Fathers. [1975]. * Amateurs. [1976]. * Here in the Village. No. 26 of 275 signed copies. 1978. * Great Days. Signed. [1979]. Together, 8 vols. Seventh half cloth & boards, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
13. Beagle, Peter S. I See By My Outfit. [1965]. * The Last Unicorn. [1968]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Viking, [1965 & 1968]. Chipping to jacket spine ends; 2nd with rubbing to front jacket panel and inscription & faint smudge to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
14. (Beat Anthologies) Experimental Review, No. 3. Ed. by Sanders Russell. Incl. 3 excerpts from Miller's Tropic of Capricorn, & Patchen, Duncan, Nin, et al. Sept. 1941. * Contour Quarterly, No. 2. Ed. by Maclaine & Smith. Incl. Rexroth, Schevill, Patchen, Levertov, et al. Incr. by Maclaine. Sept. 1947. * Neurotica 8. Ed. by Jay Landesman. Spring 1951. * City Lights No. 1. Ed. by Peter Martin. Incl. Duncan, et al. July 1952. * New Editions I. Ed. by Bryant & Grieg. Incl. D.H. Lawrence. Fall 1956. * Ark II, Moby I. Incl. Kerouac ("230th Chorus"), Levertov, McClure, Zukofsky, Duncan, Ginsberg, Snyder, Creeley, Patchen, et al. 1956/57. * The Miscellaneous Man, No. 10. Ed. by Wm. Margolis. Incl. Patchen, Felinghetti, et al. Jan. 1957. * Poetry San Francisco Presents Seven Stray Cats in Sausalito. 1957. * The Galley Sail, Vol. I, No. 1. Ed. by Stanley McNail. Incl. Gunn, Schevill, Broughton, et al. (Browining to covers, tear along spine.) Winter 1958. * Beatitude, No. 2. Incl. Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Kaufman, et al. May 1959. * The Amagogic & Paideumic Review. 2 issues (Vol. I, Nos. I & II). Inc. Bob Kaufman, Pound, et al. 1959. * New Editions 2. Ed. by Bryan & Grieg. Incl. Kerouac ("Neal and the Three Stooges"), Cocteau, et al. 1 of 1000 copies. N.d. Together, 13 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (100/150).
15. Beerbohm, Max. The Happy Hypocrite: A Fairy Tale for Tired Men. Wrappers; chemise, slipcase. First Edition. London: John Lane, 1897. Bookplate of A. Edward Newton in chemise & his holograph note on slip of paper mounted to front free endpaper. Spine wrappers perished, front wrapper coming detached, else good. (50/80).
16. Bellamy, Edward. The Blindman's World and Other Stories. Preface by W.D. Howells. Gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. BAL 968 - Mild dulling & insect damage to spine, else very good. (80/120).
17. Bellow, Saul. Humboldt's Gift. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1975]. Signed by Bellow on the prelim. flyleaf. Sunning to jacket spine, else extremely good. (60/90).
18. Bellow, Saul. Nobel Lecture. 10x6-1/2, cloth. No. 186 of 350 copies printed at the Oliphant Press. First Edition. [New York]: Targ Editions, [1979]. Signed by Bellow in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
19. Benét, Stephen Vincent. The Devil and Daniel Webster. Illus. by Harold Denison. Gilt-stamped red cloth, slipcase. No. 220 of 700 copies. First Edition. Weston, VT: Countryman Press, [1937]. Signed by Benét & Denison on the limitation page. Sunning to vol. spine & slipcase spine, else very good. (100/150).
LITTLE BIG MAN
20. Berger, Thomas. Little Big Man. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1964. Light chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, a bit of sunning to jacket spine, price clipped, else very good. (100/150).
21. Blish, James. They Shall Have Stars. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1956]. Near fine, jacket is clean & bright. (100/150).
22. Block, Lawrence. The Canceled Czech. GM d1747. Original wrappers. First Edition. Greenwich: Fawcett, [1966]. Inscribed & signed by Block on the title page. Mild rubbing & creasing to wrappers, else very good. (50/80).
23. Bodenheim, Maxwell. Minna and Myself. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Pagan Publishing, 1918. Inscribed & signed by Bodenheim on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to extremities, else a very good copy of the author's first book. (100/150).
BORGES' FICCIONES ILLUSTRATED BY SOL LEWITT
24. Borges, Jorge Luis. Ficciones. Illus. with 22 silk-screen plates in black & white by Jo Watanabe after drawings by Sol LeWitt. 8x8, hand-bound in full black cowhide, lettered in blind on spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Sol LeWitt & printed by the Anthoensen Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1984]. Signed by LeWitt in colophon. Fine. (150/250).
25. Bower, B.M. The Heritage of the Sioux. 1916. * Tiger Eye. 1930. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Boston: Little, Brown, 1916 & 1930. First lacking pieces from spine ends & rubbing to jacket; ink marks to front endpapers, else good; chipping to jacket spine ends of 1st, faint stains to jacket extremities, else extremely good. (80/120).
26. Boyle, Kay. My Next Bride. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1934]. Chipping to jacket spine head, short tears to upper jacket extremities, else very good - a clean, bright copy. (80/120).
27. Bradbury, Ray. The Halloween Tree. Illus. by Joseph Mugnaini. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, [1972]. Inscribed & signed by Bradbury on the front free endpaper, dated 1979. Very good. (60/90).
28. Bradbury, Ray. Then is All Love? It is, it is! Broadside, 15x22-1/4. Illus. by Scott Fitzgerald. 1 of 230 copies printed by Patrick Reagh & Vance Gerry on Arches paper. Orange: Orange County Book Society, 1981. Signed by Bradbury & Fitzgerald. Fine. (70/100).
29. Brand, Max. Trouble Trail. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1937. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, closed tears & creases to jacket, sunning to jacket spine, soiling to cloth; notes to front free endpaper, bookstore stamp to front pastedown, flaps clipped, else very good. (70/100).
30. Brautigan, Richard. The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1971]. Light chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else a very good, bright copy. (100/150).
RARE BRAUTIGAN EPHEMERA
31. Brautigan, Richard, Jack Thiebaud & Victor Moscoso. The San Francisco Library: A Publishing House. Three xeroxed pages, one by each author. 14-1/2x8-1/2, stapled wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: S.F. Public Library, 1968. Signed by each author on their pages. Very good & quite rare. (800/1200).
32.Buck, Pearl S. My Mother's House. Cloth, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Richwood, WV: Appalchian Press, 1965. About fine. (70/100).
FIVE VOLUMES SIGNED BY BUCK
33. Buck, Pearl S. Sons. No. 89 of 1000 copies. [1972]. * The Living Reed. No. 32 of 1000 copies. [c.1972]. * A House Divided. No. 29 of 1000 copies. 1972. * The New Year. No. 9 of 1000 copies. 1972. * The Mother. No. 89 of 1000 copies. 1972. Together, 5 vols. Uniform gilt-lettered cloth-backed boards, t.e.g. All issued in honor of Buck's 80th birthday. New York: John Day, 1972. All signed by Buck on the limitation pages. Fine. (120/200).
EXTENSIVE BUKOWSKI COLLECTION
34. Bukowski, Charles. At Terror Street and Agony Way. Illus. with an original drawing. Dec. cloth, paper spine label. No. 74 of 75 copies printed by Graham Mackintosh. First Edition. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Morrow & Cooney 30 - Signed by Bukowski on the original drawing & in the colophon. Fine. (500/700).
35. Bukowski, Charles. Between the Earthquake, the Volcano and the Leopard. Dec. boards. No. 111 of 226 copies. First Edition. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1994. Fine. (100/150).
36. Bukowski, Charles. A Bukowski Sampler. Ed. by Douglas Blazek. Wrappers. Second Edition. Madison: Druid Books, [1971]. Originally published by Quixote Press in 1969. About fine. (100/150).
37. Bukowski, Charles. Dangling in the Tournefortia. Half cloth & pictorial boards. No. 35 of 100 copies with an original painting by Bukowski, printed by Graham Mackintosh. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1981. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his original painting, which is tipped-in after the title page. Fine. (500/700).
38. Bukowski, Charles. Factotum. Illus. with an original painting by Bukowski on tipped-in page following title. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 31 of 75 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. Morrow & Cooney 225 - Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on the painting. Fine. (500/700).
39. Bukowski, Charles. Factotum. Illus. with an original painting by Bukowski on tipped-in page following title. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 22 of 75 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. Morrow & Cooney 225 - Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on the painting. Fine. (500/700).
BUKOWSKI'S FIRST BOOK
40. Bukowski, Charles. Flower, Fist and Bestial Wall. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Eureka]: Hearse Press, 1960. Bukowski's first book, only 200 copies printed. Soiling, small spot to front cover, else very good. (300/500).
41. Bukowski, Charles. Ham on Rye. Illus. with an original painting by Bukowski tipped-in following title page. Quarter cloth & pictorial boards. No. 56 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1982. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on the painting. Fine. (500/700).
42. Bukowski, Charles. Hollywood. Illus. with original silkscreen print tipped-in after title page. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. No. 92 of 150 copies. First Edition. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on the silkscreen. Fine. (300/500).
43. Bukowski, Charles. Hot Water Music. Illus. with an original abstract painting by Bukowski, tipped-in to page following title. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 90 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine. (500/700).
44. Bukowski, Charles. Hot Water Music. Illus. with an original painting by Bukowski, tipped-in to page following title. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 70 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine, with extra little drawing by Bukowski in the colophon. (500/700).
45. Bukowski, Charles. Hot Water Music. Illus. with an original painting by Bukowski, tipped-in to page following title. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 38 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (500/700).
46. Bukowski, Charles. Love is a Dog from Hell. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 25 of 75 copies with an original painting of a dog by Bukowski. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1977. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on the painting. Fine - uncommon. (500/700).
47. Bukowski, Charles. Mockingbird Wish Me Luck. Illus. with original chalk drawing tipped-in to page following front free endpaper; tissue guard. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 42 of 50 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Morrow & Cooney 122 - Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on the drawing. Fine. (500/700).
SIGNED BY FOUR CONTRIBUTORS
48. Bukowski, Charles. The Movie Barfly: An Original Screen play...for a Film by Barbet Schroeder. Illus. from photographs. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. No. 94 of 140 special hardcover copies. First Edition. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1987. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & by Faye Dunaway, Mickey Rourke & Barbet Schroeder. Fine. (500/700).
49. Bukowski, Charles. Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. A "Litmus First Edition." First Edition. [Glendale: Poetry X/Change, 1968]. Original colored ink drawing signed by Bukowski tipped-in; additionally inscribed & signed by Bukowski on the following page (dedication page) with a dog drawing. Fine. (700/1000).
50. Bukowski, Charles. Pulp. Illus. with original tipped-in silscreen print. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. Letter "N" of 26 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, [1994]. Signed by Bukowski on silkscreen & on following flyleaf, with a small drawing by him as well. Fine. (300/500).
51. Bukowski, Charles. Run With the Hunted: A Charles Bukowski Reader. Ed. by John Martin. Cloth-backed printed boards. Letter "D" of 26 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, [1993]. Signed by Bukowski on the limitation page, with a little drawing. Fine. (500/700).
52. Bukowski, Charles. Screams from the Balcony: Selected Letters 1960-1970. Ed. by Seamus Cooney. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. No. 251 of 300 copies with an original silkscreen by Bukowski. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1993. Signed by Bukowski on the silkscreen & on the leaf following the title. Fine. (300/500).
53. Bukowski, Charles. Septuagenarian Stew: Stories and Poems. Illus. with original silkscreen print. Cloth- backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. No. 139 of 225 copies. First Edition. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. Signed & with a little drawing by Bukowski in the colophon. Slight bumping to corners, else near fine. (500/700).
54. Bukowski, Charles. South of No North. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 59 of 300 hardcover copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Morrow & Cooney 165 - Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & inscribed & signed by him to Jonathan Carroll on the dedication page: "Well, I'm having my troubles and I suppose you are too. I'm not ready to lay down yet, so here we go into another day. Here are some stories. Here is a hello. Hello, hello, hello. I hope this book reads well, Charles Bukowski 12-26-73." Drawing by him of a man walking his dog above. Fine. (400/600).
SEVEN ORIGINAL ARTWORKS
55. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original 11-1/28-1/2 watercolor, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Bukowski at l.r. Fine - an image of a face surrounded by greenery, attractively framed. (1500/2500).
56. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original abstract oil painting on paper, 9-1/2x6. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Bukowski at l.r. About fine. (500/700).
57. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original oil painting on paper of a balloon, 8-3/4x5-1/2. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Bukowski at l.r. About fine. (500/700).
58. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original 12x4-1/2 pen, ink & chalk abstract drawing, matted & framed. Los Angeles: 1965. Signed in full by Bukowski at lower image, with date (5-25-65) & place (Los Angeles), each written twice, once smeared, with statement in his hand: "Just smeared with my drunken hand. 1:36. B-." Fine - an attractive image, nicely framed. (1500/2500).
59. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original 11x8 colored pen & ink drawing, matted & framed. N.p.: [1990]. Signed by Bukowski at l.r. Fine - an image of tribal-looking man atanding between a plant & a helix, used as the silkscreen image in the limited edition of Septugenarian Stew. Attractively framed. (1000/1500).
60. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original 9-1/2x6 chalk & crayon drawing, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Bukowski at l.r. Fine - a multi-colored image, attractively framed. (700/900).
61. Bukowski, Charles. Untitled. Original 10-1/4x8 colored pen & ink drawing, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d.. Signed by Bukowski at l.r. Fine - an image of a numbered of men & one woman revering a smoking man, presumably Bukowski. Attractively framed. (1500/2500).
62. Bukowski, Charles. War All of the Time: Poems 1981-1984. Illus. with an original thick painting of a face profile by Bukowski tipped-in to page following title. Half cloth & pictorial boards. No. 30 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine. (400/600).
63. Bukowski, Charles. War All of the Time: Poems 1981-1984. Illus. with an original abstract painting by Bukowski tipped-in to page following title. Half cloth & pictorial boards. No. 56 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine. (400/600).
64. Bukowski, Charles. War All of the Time: Poems 1981-1984. Illus. with an original painting of a bird by Bukowski tipped-in to page following title. Half cloth & pictorial boards. No. 97 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine. (400/600).
65. Bukowski, Charles. War All of the Time: Poems 1981-1984. Illus. with an original painting of a human face by Bukowski tipped-in to page following title. Half cloth & pictorial boards. No. 71 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine. (400/600).
66. Bukowski, Charles. War All of the Time: Poems 1981-1984. Illus. with an original abstract painting by Bukowski tipped-in to page following title. Half cloth & pictorial boards. No. 6 of 100 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon & on his painting. Fine. (400/600).
67. Bukowski, Charles. You Get So Alone at Times That it Just Makes Sense. Illus. with original print by Bukowski tipped-in to page follwing title. Quarter cloth & boards. Letter "N" of 26 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Signed by Bukowski in the colophon, & on the print. Fine. (500/700).
68. (Bukowski, Charles) Dorbin, Sanford. A Bibliography of Charles Bukowski. Half cloth & printed boards. No. 60 of 350 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Signed by Bukowski & Dorbin in the colophon. Fine. (300/500).
MONTFORT PHOTOGRAPHS BUKOWSKI
69. (Bukowski, Charles) Montfort, Michael. Bukowski: Photographs 1977-1991. Intro. & poem by Charles Bukowski. Illus. with 21 tipped-in plates from photographs; tissue guards. 16x13-3/4, white cloth, pictorial cover label. Letter L of 100 copies with an original color photograph of Bukowski, signed by him, laid in to envelope at rear. First Edition. N.p.: Bukskin Press, 1993. Signed by Montfort & Bukowski in the colophon, with a drawing also by Bukowski. Fine; extra broadside & photocopies laid-in. (300/500).
70. (Bukowski, Charles) Weinberg, Jeffrey H., ed. Writers Outside the Margin. Contributors incl. Charles Bukowski. Half cloth & marbled boards. No. 9 of 12 handbound copies. First Edition. Sudbury: Water Row Press, 1986. Signed by Bukowski on his contribution. Fine. (500/700).
71. Busch, Frederick. I Wanted a Year Without Fall. [1971]. * Breathing Trouble and Other Stories. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Calder & Boyars, [1971 & 1973]. Both signed by Busch on the front free endpapers. Prices clipped, else near fine. (80/120).
72. Cable, George W. The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life. 1880. * Bonaventure: A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana. 1902. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, 2nd with t.e.g. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, 1880 & 1902. Second with leaf tipped-in inscribed & signed by Cable, with a poem about the book, dated 1903. First with rubbing to spine ends & old ex-lib. with bookplate & title page stamp, 2nd with sunning to spine, otherwise both are very good. (100/150).
73. Campbell, John W., Jr. The Black Star Passes. Jacket. First Trade Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, [1953]. Short closed tear to upper front jacket panel; mold offset to extremity of front pastedown, else near fine. (80/120).
74. Campbell, John W., Jr. Cloak of Aesir. Jacket. First Edition. [Chicago]: Shasta, [1952]. Mild insect damage to jacket spine, mild rubbing to jacket corners, else very good. (80/120).
ADVANCE PROOF OF IN COLD BLOOD
75. Capote, Truman. In Cold Blood. Wrappers. Advance Uncorrected Proof. New York: Random House, [1965]. Darkening to spine, rubbing to spine ends, else very good - rare. (100/150).
SCARCE GRASS HARP
76. Capote, Truman. The Grass Harp: A Play. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1952]. Short closed tears to jacket extremities, else extremely good. (200/300).
77. Carter, Jimmy. Talking Peace: A Vision for the Next Generation. [1993]. * Always a Reckoning and Other Poems. [1995]. * Living Faith. [1996]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Carter on the title pages. Fine. (150/250).
78. Clancy, Tom. The Hunt for Red October. Jacket. First Edition. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, [1984]. 1-1/4" tear & creases to lower front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to vol. spine ends; owner's name to front free endpaper, else about very good. (300/500).
79. Clarke, Arthur C. Against the Fall of Night. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Gnome Press, [1953]. Minor rubbing to jacket corners, else near fine. (100/150).
80. Clavell, James. Noble House. Gilt-lettered black cloth, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 329 of 500 copies. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press, [1981]. Signed by Clavell on the limitation page. Fine in bumped but very good slipcase. (80/120).
81. Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. Intro. by Vincent Starrett. Illus. with hand-colored plates from drawings by Andre Dignimont. 9-3/4x6-1/2, gilt-dec. blue buckram, red morocco spine label, glassine, slipcase. No. 1360 of 1500 copies planned by John Dreyfus & printed by the Elm Tree Press. 1959. * The Woman in White. Intro. by Vincent Starrett. Illus. with hand-colored plates by Leonard Rosoman. 10x6-1/2, half gilt-dec. blue buckram & marbled boards, slipcase. No. 1360 of 1500 copies printed by the Elm Tree Press. 1964. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Signed by the artists in colophons. Fine. (80/120).
PAT CONROY'S FIRST BOOK
82. Conroy, Pat. The Water is Wide. Illus. from photographs by William & Paul Keyserling. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Mild soiling, faint stain to rear jacket flap & rear pastedown extremity, else extremely good; scarce. (200/300).
83. Coppard, A.E. Fearful Pleasures. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Fine. (80/100).
LIMITED, SIGNED R. CRUMB
84. Crumb, R. Comics. Illus. throughout by Crumb. Folio, 14x11, black cloth, paper cover label, slipcase. No. 29 of 200 copies printed by Graham Mackintosh. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. Signed by Crumb in the colophon & additionally inscribed & signed by him on the prelim. flyleaf. Gallery reception card for Crumb laid-in loose. Fine. (200/300).
85. Davis, Richard Harding. In the Fog. Illus. by Thomas Mitchell Peirce & F.D. Steele. Blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: R.H. Russell, 1901. Two-page personal A.L.s. from Davis to an old (female) friend laid-in, in original envelope. Small bump to spine head; owner's name to front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).
86. De Bernières, Louis de. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts. [1990]. * Señor Vivo and the Coca Lord. [1991]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. New York: William Morrow, [1990 & 1991]. The author's first two books. Fine. (50/80).
87. De La Mare, Walter. The Connoisseur and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. London: W. Collins Sons, [1926]. Jacket spine head chipped, short tears & creases with color restoration to jacket extremities; offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown & foxing to gutters, else extremely good in very good jacket. (80/120).
EARLY DELILLO NOVEL
88. DeLillo, Don. Great Jones Street. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. DeLillo's second book - he has recently received rave reviews & the National Book Award nomination for his latest novel, Underworld. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & a bit to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
89. Derleth, August, ed. Dark of the Moon: Poems of Fantasy and the Macabre. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. Fine. (100/150).
90. Derleth, August. The Trail of Cthulu. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1963. Inscribed & signed by Derleth to John Ramsay on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (70/100).
91. Derleth, August. The Memoirs of Solar Pons. Intro. by Ellery Queen. (Rubbing to dj spine ends & extremities.) 1951. * The Return of Solar Pons. Intro. by Edgar W. Smith. (Rubbing to dj spine ends.) 1958. * The Reminiscences of Solar Pons. Inscr. & signed by Derleth. (Insect damage to dj spine.) 1961. * The Chronicles of Solar Pons. Intro. by Allen J. Hubin. 1973. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
92. Dickey, James. Self-Interviews. Dj. Inscribed & signed. 1970. * The Zodiac. Oblong, dj. Signed. 1976. * The Enemy from Eden. Cloth-backed marbled boards. No. 79 of 275 signed copies. 1978. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed. Very good or better. (100/150).
93. Doig, Ivan. Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1980]. Inscribed & signed by Doig on the half-title, dated 1980. Fine. (80/120).
DOUGLAS' DIRTY LIMERICKS
94. Douglas, Norman. Some Limericks. Cloth. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1928. Filled with some of the the filthiest, funniest limericks to be found, with rather scholarly accompanying text. Bumping to corners, small stains to covers, else very good. (150/250).
95. Douglas, Norman. South Wind. Gilt-lettered & ruled cloth. No. 91 of 150 large paper copies. First Edition. London: Martin Secker, [1922]. Signed by Douglas on the limitation page. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. (100/150).
96. Dreiser, Theodore. My City. Illus. with 8 color plates from etching by Max Pollak. 15x11, cloth-backed dec. wooden boards. No. 37 of 275 copies. First Edition. New York: Horace Liveright, [1929]. Signed by Dreiser on the limitation page. Rubbing to extremities, spine cloth splitting along front joint, lacking slipcase, else very good; unopened. (80/120).
97. Drinkwater, John. Abraham Lincoln: A Play. Jacket, later chemise & slipcase. 1st Ed. 1918. * Another copy. Cloth-backed dec. boards. 1st Am. Ed. [1919]. Together, 2 vols. London & Boston: 1918 & [1919]. Second signed by Drinkwater on the front free endpaper, dated 1921. First with tear to upper front jacket panel & mild rubbing to extremities, else very good; 2nd with rubbing to edge of front cover & sunning to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
98. Dufresne, John. Louisiana Power & Light. Jacket. First Edition. New York: W.W. Norton, [1994]. Fine. (50/80).
SMALL ROBERT DUNCAN GROUP
99. Duncan, Robert & Jess. Hand-made Christmas card from Duncan & Jess Collins, with printed ink drawing by Jess & mounted holograph poems in various colored inks by Duncan. Archivally matted. N.p.: 1966. Bertholt D60 - Signed by both. Fine. (100/150).
100. Duncan, Robert. The Cat and the Blackbird. Illus. by Jess. 12-1/4x9-1/4, spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, [1967]. Fine. (80/120).
101. Duncan, Robert. Poems 1948-49. 1st Ed., 2nd (Expurgated) state. 1 of 400 copies. [1949]. * Bending the Bow. 2nd Ed. [1968]. * 3 original 8x10 photographs by Nata Piaskowski (with her stamp & notes to versos), 2 of Robert Duncan & 1 of his cat in a sunlit doorway. Together, 2 vols. in wrappers & 3 photographs. Berkeley & [New York]: [1949 & 1968]. Second inscribed & signed by Duncan to photographer Nata Piaskowski, who took the cover photograph of Duncan. 1st with mild chipping to extremities, 2nd with rubbing & closed tear along lower front joint, else very good; photographs about fine. (80/120).
102. Dunsany, Lord. If: A Play in Four Acts. [1921]. * Plays of Near and Far. 1 of 500 copies. [1922]. * Alexander, and Three Small Plays. No. 35 of 250 copies. [1925]. * Seven Modern Comedies. No. 32 of 250 copies. [1928]. Together, 4 vols. Uniform gilt- lettered cloth. First Editions. London: G.P. Putnam's, various dates. Darkening to spines, else very good. (100/150).
1 OF 115 SIGNED BY ELIOT
103. Eliot, T.S. Selected Essays, 1917-1932. Blue vellum, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 33 of 115 copies. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, [1932]. Signed by Eliot on the limitation page. Sunning to spine & somewhat to covers, else very good. (800/1000).
104. Eliot, T.S. The Rock. 1st Ed. [1934]. * The Confidential Clerk. 1st Am. Ed. [1954]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. London & New York: [1934 & 1954]. First with price clipped, else near fine; 2nd with sunning to jacket spine area, rubbing to jacket, price clipped, else about very good. (40/70).
105. Elkin, Stanley. Boswell. [1964]. * A Bad Man. [1967]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Random House, [1964 & 1967]. First signed by Elkin on the title page. Rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).
SMALL GROUP OF JAMES ELLROY
106. Ellroy, James. Brown's Requiem. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. No. No. 13 of 100 copies. New York: Armchair Detective, [1994]. Signed by Ellroy in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
107. Ellroy, James. The Big Nowhere. Advance first chapter proof. [1988]. * The Big Nowhere. [1988]. * L.A. Confidential. [1990]. * White Jazz. 1992. * My Dark Places. [1996]. Together, 5 vols. First stapled wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. All signed by Ellory (first also inscribed); last is a publisher's special copy with tipped-in signed flyleaf. Fine. (200/300).
