Sale 147

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1-409
10:00 a.m.

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410-641
2:00 p.m.
Thursday, November 20, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


108. Ellroy, James. Suicide Hill. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Mystery Press, [1986]. Fine. (70/100).

109. Exley, Frederick. A Fan's Notes. (Price clipped.) [1968]. * Pages from a Cold Island. [1975]. * Last Notes from Home. [1988]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

110. Fariña, Richard. Been Down So Long it Looks Like Up to Me. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1966]. Slight darkening to upper edge of jacket, rubbing to jacket spine foot, else extremely good. (80/120).

FOUR SIGNED, LIMITED FAULKNERS

111. Faulkner, William. Idyll in the Desert. Marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 389 of 400 copies printed by the Harbor Press. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1931. Howard A10; Massey 611; Peterson A10a - Signed by Faulkner in the colophon. This short story was Faulkner's first Random House book. There was no trade edition, & it was not republished until 1979. Rubbing & likely repairs to spine, mild rubbing to extremities; hinges expertly silked, else very good. (500/700).

112. Faulkner, William. Notes on a Horsethief. Decorations by Elizabeth Calvert. Green cloth stamped in silver. No. 340 of 975 copies. First Edition. Greenville, MS: Levee Press, 1950. Signed by Faulkner in colophon. Fine. (700/900).

113. Faulkner, William. These 13. Later black morocco covers, original cloth spine lettered in silver, later marbled endpapers & flyleaves. No. 102 of 299 copies. First Edition. New York: Jonathan Cape. & Harrison Smith, [1933]. Signed by Faulkner on the limitation page. Lower corners of first 8 leaves replaced (incl. half-title & title pages), slight fading & soiling to spine, else very good & attractively rebound. (300/500).

114. Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. Half cloth & boards, spine stamped in gilt, t.e.g. No. 13 of 250 copies printed on rag paper. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1939]. Paterson A19a - Signed by Faulkner on limitation page. Sunning to spine, darkening & rubbing to extremities, else very good. (600/900).

115. Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury. Later black morocco covers, original cloth spine, recased. [1929]. * The Town. Jacket. [1957]. * The Reivers. Jacket. [1962]. * Selected Letters of William Faulkner. Ed. by Joseph Blotner. Gilt-tooled leather. Franklin Library Limited Edition. 1976. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition - first nicely rebound. (150/250).

116. Field, Peter. Back Trail to Danger. 1951. * Guns Roaring West. 1953. * Man from Robber's Roost. 1957. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Jefferson House, various dates. Light chipping to jacket spine ends, some soiling, prices clipped, else very good. (100/150).

117. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. Dark green cloth. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Scribner's, 1925. Bruccoli A11 - First issue with "sick in tired" on p. 205. Foxing, else a very good, bright copy. (150/250).

118. Fleming, Ian. Thunderball. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1961]. Light chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket corners, price & flap tips clipped, else very good. (100/150).

119. Forester, C.S. Hornblower and the Hotspur. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, [1962]. Near fine. (70/100).

120. Fowles, John. The French Lieutenant's Woman. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1969]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, light bumping to upper corners, price clipped, else very good. (100/150).

121. Fowles, John. The Magus. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1966]. Preceded by the American edition. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, 1" tears to lower front jacket panel with corresponding creases; owner's name & bookstore rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

122. Fowles, John. Mantissa. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 332 of 500 copies. First American Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1982]. Signed by Fowles on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

123. Fowles, John & Frank Horvat. The Tree. Illus. from color photographs by Horvat. Oblong, 9x11-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [London]: Aurum Press, [1979]. Signed by Fowles on the title page, dated 1980. Price clipped, else near fine. (50/80).

124. Fowles, John. The Ebony Tower. [1974]. * Daniel Martin. [1977]. * Mantissa. [1982]. * Lorenzaccio - Study Notes. N.d. * With Fay Godwin. Islands. [1978]. * With Frank Horvat. The Tree. 1st issue. [1979]. Together, 6 vols. 4th wrappers in portfolio, others cloth in jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).

SEVERAL HORSE MYSTERIES

125. Francis, Dick. Blood Sport. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1967]. Flap clipped, a touch of sunning to jacket spine, else fine. (100/150).

126. Francis, Dick. Flying Finish. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1966]. Minor bleeding to cloth at lower spine & onto lower edges, else near fine in fine jacket. (80/120).

127. Francis, Dick. Forfeit. (Minor dj chipping, slight sunning to dj spine.) [1969]. * Smokescreen. [1972]. * Knockdown. (Soiling to dj, faint stains to dj spine.) [1974]. * Trial Run. [1978]. * Bolt. Publisher's special bookplate signed by Francis laid-in. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. Last is the First Edition, others First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (120/180).

128. Francis, Dick. Forfeit. 1st Am. Ed. [1969]. * Twice Shy. 1st Ed. [1981]. * Proof. Signed. 1st Ed. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

129. Francis, Dick. Rat Race. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1971]. About fine. (50/80).

FUENTES' FIRST NOVEL

130. Fuentes, Carlos. Where the Air is Clean. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Ivan Obolensky, [1960]. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & extremities, sunning to jacket spine, short tears & crease to upper front jacket panel, a bit of sunning to vol., else a very good copy of Fuentes' first book. (100/150).

131. Galsworthy, John. Soames and the Flag. Cloth-backed dec. boards. No. 281 of 680 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Signed by Galsworthy on the half-title. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (50/80).

132. García Márquez, Gabriel. Innocent Eréndira. (Price clipped.) [1978]. * In Evil Hour. [1979]. * Chronicle of a Death Foretold. 1983. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

133. Gardner, John. Poems. Half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 76 of 326 copies. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1978. Fine. (70/100).

134. Gardner, John. Vlemk, the Box-Painter. Illus. by Catherine Kanner. Quarter cloth & boards, jacket. No. 223 of 300 copies. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979. Signed by Gardner on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

135. Garnett, David. A Man in the Zoo. Illus. with wood engravings by R.A. Garnett. Boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. Signed slip of paper by David Garnett tipped-in, dated 1924. Jacket chipped & in pieces; offset to gutters of endpapers, else very good in fair jacket. (60/90).

136. Gass, William. Omensetter's Luck. [1966]. * Willie Masters' Lonesome Wife. 1971. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1966] & 1971. First with chipping to jacket spine ends & corners; 2nd with one short tear to upper front jacket panel, else both are very good. (100/150).

137. Ginsberg, Allen. Who to Be Kind To. Broadside, 29x16-1/2. San Francisco: Cranium Press, c.1965. Fine & bright - a colorful, nearly psychadelic, poster. (80/120).

138. Ginsberg, Allen. Wichita Vortex Sutra. Original photocopied pages bound with paperclip. First Edition. N.p.: n.d.. A bit of creasing to front page, else very good - scarce. (200/300).

139. Ginsberg, Allen. William Blake. Original audio record in sleeve. [1969]. * Kaddish, Based on a Poem by Allen Ginsberg. Chelsea Theater Center of Brooklyn program. Wraps. N.d. * Program for a reading by Giuseppe Ungaretti, with translators, incl. Ginsberg. Wraps. Signed. N.d. * Program for a reading of Allen & Louis Ginsberg. 1 sheet. 1970. * Chicago Trial Testimony. Wraps illus. in comic book format. [1975]. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates. About fine. (70/100).

140. Ginsberg, Allen, Gary Snyder, et al. Broadside advertisement for True Gold is of the Heart, a reading by Ginsberg & Snyder, with "added attractions" Peter Orlovsky & Nanao Sakaki. Nevada City: American Victorian Museum, n.d.. Inscribed & signed by Ginsberg, Snyder, Orlovsky & Sakaki, with brief, poetic quotes from each. Fine. (100/150).

141. (Gorey, Edward) Lamport, Felicia. Scrap Irony. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1961]. Mild soiling to jacket, price clipped, else very good, with early Gorey illustrations. (70/100).

142. Greene, Graham. The Quiet American. (Flaps clipped.) [1955]. * Our Man in Havana. [1958]. * A Burnt-Out Case. [1961]. * The Comedians. [1966]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, else near fine. (200/300).

143. Greene, Graham. Travels with My Aunt. [1969]. * A Sort of Life. [1971]. * An Impossible Woman: The Memories of Dottoressa Moor of Capri. [1975]. * Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. [1980]. * Ways of Escape. [1980]. * Monsignor Quixote. [1982]. * J'Accuse: The Dark Side of Nice. [1982]. * Allain, ed. The Other Man: Conversations with Graham Greene. 1st Ed. in English. [1983]. Together, 8 vols. 7th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

144. Grey, Zane. Sunset Pass. (Pieces lacking from dj spine ends; rubberstamps to title page.) 1st Ed. 1931. * Western Union. 1st Ed. 1939. * 30,000 on the Hoof. (Taps to dj extremities; name to f.f.e.) 1st Ed. [1940]. * Rogue River Feud. 1948. * The Dude Ranger. [1951]. * Boulder Dam. 1st Ed. [1963]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (100/150).

145. Haggard, H. Rider. Las Minas del Rey Salomón. Frontis. map. ¾ morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition in Spanish. New York: D. Appleton, 1888. Near fine. (50/80).

146. Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon. Jacket. Later Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1931]. Chipping & creasing to jacket, piece lacking from jacket spine head, else near very good. (50/80).

147. Hardy, Thomas. A Group of Noble Dames. 1891. * The Hand of Ethelberta. Frontis. etching. 1896. Together, 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Extremely good. (80/120).

IMPORTANT HEARN COLLECTION

148. Hearn, Lafcadio. An American Miscellany. 2 vols. Ed. by Albert Mordell. Red cloth, paper spine labels, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. BAL 7984 - Slight browning to spine labels, else about fine in very good, rubbed slipcase. (100/150).

HOLOGRAPH NOTE FROM HEARN, 1887

149. Hearn, Lafcadio. Brief A.L.s. to New York bookseller J.W. Boulton, requesting the book Histoire de la médecine Arabe by Dr. Lucien Leclerc, to be sent to him at his New Orleans address (68 Gasquet St.) He has mounted a catalogue entry describing the book to the letter. New Orleans: Feb. 12, 1887. Chipping to upper extremities, else very good - on bright yellow paper. (300/500).

150. Hearn, Lafcadio. Chita: A Memory of Last Island. Original dec. salmon cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1889. BAL 7918 - Minor rubbing to spine ends; offest from newspaper clipping to pp. 48-49, else near fine. (50/80).

151. Hearn, Lafcadio, trans. Gautier, Theophile. Clarimonde. Trans. by Lafcadio Hearn. Original dec. yellow cloth, later half morocco box. First Separate Edition in English. New York: Brentano's, [1899]. BAL 7933 - Reprinted from Hearn's translation of Gautier's One of Cleopatra's Nights, 1882. Rubbing to spine ends & mildly to extremities; owner's name to front free endpaper, else near fine & quite rare. (150/250).

152. Hearn, Lafcadio. "Cradle Songs" & "About Lafcadio Hearn" in The Rising Generation, Vol. XII, No. 6. 11x7-3/4, wrappers. [Japan]: Nov. 1, 1904. A rare, fragile periodical with articles by & about Lafcadio Hearn. Soiling & light spots, chipping to wrappers extremities, else very good. Also with a piece by Yone Noguchi. (80/120).

153. Hearn, Lafcadio. Editorials from the Kobe Chronicle. Printed wrappers; later protective cloth jacket. No. 13 of 100 copies. First Edition. [New York]: Merle Johnson, 1913. BAL 7954 - Edited & published by Merle Johnson. Addenda leaves laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

154. Hearn, Lafcadio. Exotics and Retrospectives. Illus. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1898. BAL 7931 - Soiling, a bit of dulling to spine, mild insect damage & faint stain to front cover, else very good. (100/150).

155. Hearn, Lafcadio. Gleanings in Buddha-Fields: Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1897. BAL 7929 - First state of the spine imprint without period after publisher's name. Offset to pp. 10-11 from laid-in clipping, a couple small red spots to lower edges, else a very good, bright copy. (100/150).

156. Hearn, Lafcadio. Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan. 2 vols. Illus. from drawings. Original jade cloth dec. & lettered in silver, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. BAL 7926 - First issue in jade cloth. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else about fine. (100/150).

157. Hearn, Lafcadio. Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan. 2 vols. Illus. from drawings. Original black cloth dec. & lettered in silver, t.e.g. First Edition, Second Issue. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. BAL 7926 - Second issue in black cloth. Mild insect damage to front cover of Vol. II; hinges cracked, else very good. (70/100).

HEARN'S DICTIONARY OF CREOLE PROVERBS, 1885

158. Hearn, Lafcadio. "Gombo Zhèbes": Little Dictionary of Creole Proverbs, Selected from Six Creole Dialects. Translated Into French and Into English, With Notes, Complete Index to Subjects and Some Brief Remarks upon the Creole Idioms of Louisiana. 5, [4], 8-42, [2] pp + [2] ad leaves. Original light blue cloth, front cover dec. in gilt, silver & black. First Edition. New York: Will H. Coleman, 1885. BAL 7914 - "Hundreds of copies of Gombo Zhèbes and the Sketch Book lay mouldering for years, in a forgotten closet of a New Orleans book dealer, which explains why most of them bought there are foxed and in bad condition." (Tinker, Lafcadio Hearn's American Days, p.183). Rubbing to spine ends & corners, mild soiling; owner's name in pencil to front flyleaves, else an extremely good, unfoxed copy - scarce. (300/500).

HOLOGRAPH POSTCARD FROM HEARN

159. Hearn, Lafcadio. Holograph postcard, signed, from Hearn while he was living in New Orleans to bookseller J.W. Bouton in New York, regarding his purchase & payment of some books. New Orleans: July 23, 1884. An early holograph postcard from Hearn, written in small purple ink. Fine. (300/500).

160. Hearn, Lafcadio. In Ghostly Japan. Illus. with plates. Gilt-lettered dec. blue cloth designed by Bruce Rogers, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1899. BAL 7934 - Insect damage to covers, a bit of browning to spine; bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

161. Hearn, Lafcadio. Insects and Greek Poetry. Gilt-lettered light blue boards, glassine. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. BAL 7995; Perkins p.111 - This lecture was delivered by Lafcadio Hearn before Japanese students in his class in English Literature and is here reprinted for the first time in book form. Fine in chipped glassine. (100/150).

162. Hearn, Lafcadio. Interpretations of Literature. 2 vols. Ed. & intro. by John Erskine. Frontis. port. Red cloth, paper spine labels, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1915. About fine, in later protective cloth jackets. (50/80).

163. Hearn, Lafcadio. Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation. Inserted frontis. Original dec. tan cloth stamped in gilt & black, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 7941 - Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (150/250).

164. Hearn, Lafcadio, trans. Japanese Lyrics. Boards covered in jacket; later protective cloth jacket. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1915. BAL 7956, State A - First issue with cancel title leaf & no ads. Fine - very scarce thus. (100/150).

165. Hearn, Lafcadio. A Japanese Miscellany. Illus. with plates & drawings in the text. Original dec. green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1901. BAL 7936 - State A of the copyright page without the October 1901 statement (no priority determined). Minor rubbing to vol. spine ends, a bit of darkening to jacket spine, piece of jacket lacking from spine head, mild chipping to jacket corners, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).

166. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kokoro: Hints and Echoes of Japanese Inner Life. Original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. BAL 7928 - Spine faded to brown as usual, mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (150/250).

167. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kottþ: Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs. Illus. from drawings by Genjro Yeto & with photo plates, incl. frontis. Gilt-dec. & lettered olive green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First State.New York: Macmillan, 1902. BAL 7938 - First state with ornamental background on title page printed upside down. Spine head frayed, rubbing to foot, dark spots to front cover; old inscription to front free endpaper, else about very good. (80/120).

168. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kwaidan: Stories and Studies of Strange Things. Frontis. Sateen-like cloth, pale blue damasked with willow leaves & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. BAL 7940 - Issue "B" with title leaf a cancel & publisher's "Introduction" dated at end March, 1904 (According to BAL, no sequence has been established between the 3 issues & simultaneous publication is "quite possible.") Sunning to spine & extremities, else very good. (80/120).

169. Hearn, Lafcadio. Kwaidan: Stories and Studies of Strange Things. Frontis. Gilt-lettered black cloth with red & green floral design, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. BAL 7940 - Issue not noted by BAL, with title publisher's "Introduction" dated at end January 20th, 1904. Color restoration to rubbed extremities; front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

170. Hearn, Lafcadio. Letters from the Raven: Being the Correspondence of Lafcadio Hearn with Henry Watkin. 1907. * Fantastics and Other Fancies. 1914. * Karma. (Bookplate; name to f.f.e.) 1918. Together, 3 vols. Cloth-backed boards. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).

HEARN'S FIRST CONTRIBUTION TO A BOOK, 1879

171. [Hearn, Lafcadio] [Rouquette, Adrien Emmanuel]. La Nouvelle Atala ou La Fille de L'Esprit, Par Chahta-Ima (de La Louisiane). viii, 138, [2] pp. Original pink printed wrappers; custom cloth box. First Edition. New Orleans: Imprimerie de. Propagateur Catholique, 1879. BAL 7910 - Hearn's first contribution to a book, titled A Louisiana Idyl (a review of Rouquette's narrative poem, La Nouvelle Atala), appears on pages 126-129. It is reprinted from the New Orleans City Item of Feb. 25, 1879, where Hearn served as assistant editor. Pages 129-133 carry a French translation of the same piece, reprinted from the Propagateur Catholique of March 1, 1879. Small pieces of wrappers lacking from spine ends, else an extremely good, unopened copy. Rare. (1000/1500).

TWO SETS OF OCCIDENTAL GLEANINGS

172. Hearn, Lafcadio. Occidental Gleanings. 2 vols. Ed. by Albert Mordell. Red cloth, paper spine labels, jackets. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. BAL 7990 - Compiled from newspaper & periodical contributions by Hearn, ranging from 1872 through about 1887. Offest to free endpapers, else fine condition. (200/300).

173. Hearn, Lafcadio. Occidental Gleanings. 2 vols. Ed. by Albert Mordell. Tan cloth, paper spine labels, jackets. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1925. BAL 7990 - Compiled from newspaper & periodical contributions by Hearn, ranging from 1872 through about 1887. Chipping to jacket spine ends, mild soiling to jackets, else near fine in very good jackets. (200/300).

174. Hearn, Lafcadio. Out of the East: Reveries and Studies in New Japan. Original yellow cloth stamped in silver, top edges yellow. First Edition, First Printing. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. BAL 7927 - First printing with sheets bulk 1-1/8" & Out of the East described with gilt top p.[ii]. Minor soiling, else near fine. (50/80).

175. Hearn, Lafcadio. Shadowings. Illus. with 5 plates. Original dec. blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1900. BAL 7935 - Sunning to jacket spine & extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, minor insect damage to vol. spine foot, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).

FIRST EDITION OF SOME CHINESE GHOSTS

176. Hearn, Lafcadio. Some Chinese Ghosts. [4], 185 pp. Original dec. mustard cloth, maple-leaf patterned endpapers. First Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. BAL 7916 - Hearn's first study of the Orient. After Hearn wrote a letter to Roberts accusing them of robbing him of royalties, the books (save a few hundred copies) & the printing plates were destroyed. Mild soiling to cloth; faint foxing to first 3 pages, else extremely good. (200/300).

177. Hearn, Lafcadio. Stray Leaves from Strange Literature. Original olive green cloth stamped in black & gilt. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884. BAL 7912 - Author's first book. JR.0.&Co. on spine. Copy belonging to the New York Jockey Club, with their name stamped in gilt to lower front cover & rubberstamped to half-title. Rubbing to spine ends; offset from old auction tag to pp. 292-293, else very good - scarce. (200/300).

178. Hearn, Lafcadio. The Romance of the Milky Way & Other Studies and Stories. Original gray cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. BAL 7943 - Browning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine ends, soiling to jacket, minor darkening to vol. spine ends, else near fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).

179. Hearn, Lafcadio. Two Years in the French West Indies. Illus. from photographs. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1890]. BAL 7920 - Spine leaning, mild soiling, a bit of rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).

180. Hearn, Lafcadio. Youma, the Story of a West-Indian Slave. Florally patterned white & blue cloth, paper cover & spine labels. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Harper, 1890. BAL 7921, Binding Aa; Perkins p.20 - "...from the word of the binder, it is certain that the first issue was bound in white cloth with blue design. There were five variations in design of this blue-and-white cloth." BAL states that all copies examined, save one whose top edge is yellow, have top edges plain. Sunning to spine & extremities, spine label browned, else very good. (100/150).

181. Hearn, Lafcadio, trans. The Fountain of Youth. (Fine.) [1922]. * Three Reflections. Series No. 21. Trans by Mrs. T.H. James. (Soiling, corners worn.) [c.1920's-30]. * Chin Chin Kobakama. Series No. 25. (Soiling, wrinkling.) [c.1900-1920]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Pictorial crêpe papers bound with string. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, various dates. (80/120).

182. Hearn, Lafcadio, trans. The Goblin Spider. Second Series, No. 1. * La Araña Duende [The Goblin Spider]. Cuentos del Jap¢n Viejo, No. 10. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial crˆpe paper, string bound. First Editions. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, [c.1900]. First lacking piece of lower front wrapper, dog-earing to corners, rubbing to extremities; 2nd near fine. (80/120).

183. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth, ed. The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Intro. by Bisland. Illus. with photogravure plates. Dark green cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. BAL 7950 - Faint spots to spine label, else near fine & unopened. (150/250).

ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LEAF TIPPED-IN

184. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth. The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. 2 vols. Original manuscript leaf by Hearn tipped-in to Vol. I. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Black cloth, paper spine labels, original jackets; later protective cloth jackets. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. BAL 7944 - The balance of the work is an extensive compilation of Hearn's letters to various correspondents. The manuscript page is the beginning of a chapter entitled "XIV - Furu-Tsubaki" and concentrates on Japanese beliefs in goblin trees. Foxing & faint stains to jackets, short tears to jacket extremities; foxing to endpapers, else near fine in very good jackets, with scarce holograph manuscript page. (1000/1500).

185. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth. The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. 2 vols. Frontis. port. Gilt- lettered dark green cloth, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1906. BAL 7944 - Fine. (150/250).

186. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Koizumi. Reminiscences of Lafcadio Hearn. 2 copies. 1914 & 1918. * Hearn. Editorials. Ed. by Charles W. Hutson. 1926. * Tinker. Lafcadio Hearn's American Days. Illus. by the author. 1924. * Group of 7 magazine articles (all but one removed from larger vols. of Harper's, etc.). 1880's-90's. Together, 4 vols. & 7 articles. First 4 cloth, 2nd in dj, 4th with pastepaper covering, others removed wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

187. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Lewis, Oscar. Hearn and his Biographers: The Record of a Literary Controversy. Together with a Group of Letters from Lafcadio Hearn to Joseph Tunison Now First Published. Mounted port. & 5 inserted facsimiles. Patterned boards backed in cloth. 1 of 350 copies (200 in this binding); printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1930. BAL 8015; GB 133 - Inscribed & signed by Oscar Lewis on the front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).

188. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Lewis, Oscar. Hearn and his Biographers: The Record of a Literary Controversy. Together with a Group of Letters from Lafcadio Hearn to Joseph Tunison Now First Published. Mounted port. & 5 inserted facsimiles. Patterned boards backed in figured silk; Japanese slipcase of green boards. 1 of approx. 150 copies (of a total edition of 350) in this binding; printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1930. BAL 8015; GB 133 - Bookplate of Ann Rork Getty. Chemise clasps broken, 1 bone liver lacking, tear to chemise spine head; vol. fine. (100/150).

TWO VARIANT BIBLIOGRAPHIES

189. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Perkins, P.D. & Ione. Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography of his Writings. Intro. by Sanki Ichikawa. Illus. Green cloth, paper spine & cover labels, slipcase. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. BAL p.105 - A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

190. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Perkins, P.D. & Ione. Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography of his Writings. Intro. by Sanki Ichikawa. Illus. Reddish cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Japanese Edition. Tokyo: Lafcadio Hearn. Memorial Committee, 1934. BAL p.105 - Text in English. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, else very good. (100/150).

191. Hecht, Ben. 101 Afternoons in Chicago. Illus. by Herman Rosse. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Chicago: Pascal Covici, [1927]. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, darkening to spine & a bit to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

FOUR EARLY HEINLEINS

192. Heinlein, Robert. Beyond this Horizon. Illus. by Robert Breck. Jacket. First Trade Edition. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1948. Small chip to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket spine & extremities, sunning to vol. spine, mold spotting to covers; mild offset to gutters, else about very good in very good jacket. (150/250).

193. Heinlein, Robert. The Green Hills of Earth. Appreciation by Mark Reinsberg. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Shasta, [1951]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine head & along jacket joints, soiling to rear jacket panel, otherwise near fine in extremely good jacket. (200/300).

194. Heinlein, Robert. The Puppet Masters. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, mild insect damage to vol.; offset to gutters of endpapers, else very good, in bright, attractive jacket. (200/300).

195. Heinlein, Robert. Waldo and Magic, Inc. Jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. Chipping & tears to jacket spine ends areas, rubbing to jacket extremities & heavily to upper corners, small piece of jacket lacking from rear flap crease area, still about very good. (80/120).

196. Hemingway, Ernest. Across the River and Into the Trees. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1950. Hanneman A23.A - First issue jacket, with yellow spine. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot & extremities, short tears to lower jacket extremities, tape repairs to jacket verso, still very good. (100/150).

197. Hemingway, Ernest. Death in the Afternoon. Illus. incl. frontis. by Juan Gris. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1932. Rubbing to spine foot, else very good. (70/100).

198. Hemingway, Ernest. Death in the Afternoon. Illus. incl. frontis. by Juan Gris. Cloth, jacket. Early Edition. New York: Halcyon House, [1932]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, soiling, stain to rear jacket joint, else very good. (50/80).

199. Howard, Robert E. King Conan: The Hyborean Age. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1953]. Light rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine in extremely good jacket. (80/120).

200. Howard, Robert E. The Sword of Conan: The Hyborean Age. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1952]. A few small chips & tears to jacket, occasional color restoration; otherwise very good; vintage Conan fan club bookmark laid-in. (60/90).

FIRST STATE OF DEATH'S DEPUTY

201. Hubbard, L. Ron. Death's Deputy. Jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Fantasy, 1948. First state, with FPCI imprint at spine foot. Mild chipping to jacket spine head & a bit of rubbing to foot & corners of jacket, else about fine in extremely good jacket - scarce in the first state binding. (250/400).

202. Irving, John. The Cider House Rules. 10-1/4x7, tan & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 410 of 795 copies. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, [1985]. Signed by Irving on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

203. Irving, John. The 158-Pound Marriage. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1973]. Remainder stamp to bottom edges, 2" & 1-1/2" closed tears to upper front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine foot, else very good - Irving's third book. (80/120).

204. Isherwood, Christopher. October. Illus. by Don Bachardy. 12x9, wrappers. First Edition. Los Angeles: Twelvetrees Press, 1981. Signed by Isherwood & Bachardy on the title page. Irregular offset to covers, else very good. (80/120).

205. (Jacket Design) Morgan, Charles. The Fountain. 1932. * Haldane, Charlotte. Bring Not Peace. 1932. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: 1932. Both with attractive jackets, 1st initialed VMM, 2nd in the style of Vanessa Bell. About fine. (70/100).

206. James, Henry. The Ambassadors. Blue boards, gilt-lettered spine, original cloth jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1903. BAL 10653 - Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else fine in very good, scarce jacket. (100/150).

207. James, Henry. English Hours. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. BAL 10662 - Spine head chipped; small stains to lower corners of pages, else very good. (70/100).

208. James, Henry. Washington Square. Illus. by George Du Maurier. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1881. Currently a major motion picture. Rubbing to spine ends; mild offset from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else very good - an unusual collaboration between two literary figures. (80/120).

ROBERT DUNCAN'S COPY OF JEFFERS' SELECTED POETRY

209. Jeffers, Robinson. The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1938]. Poet Robert Duncan's copy, with his signature to top corner of front free endpaper and his & Jess Collins' bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges cracking, rubbing to vol., else about very good - a nice association copy. (100/150).

210. Jeffers, Robinson. The Women at Point Sur. 1927. * Cawdor and Other Poems. 1928. Together, 2 vols. Cloth-backed gilt-lettered & stamped purple cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. New York: 1927 & 1928. Fine. (80/120).

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1. ABBEY through 107. ELLROY
Lots 108. ELLROY through 210. JEFFERS
Lots 211. JONES through 310. POUND
Lots 311. POUND through 409. YEATS

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410. ALASTAIR through 495. BOOKSELLERS
Lots 496. BOYNTON through 568. LIMITED
Lots 569. LIMITED through 641. ZAMORANO







Contact Us



comments or suggestions