211. Jones, James. James Jones Reads James Jones: Selections from The Thin Red Line and From Here to Eternity. Original audio record in sleeve. 1968. * Whistle: A Work-in-Progress. Facsimile of author's holograph-corrected typescript of Chapter 1. Wrappers. No. 236 of 350 copies. Signed. 1974. * Whistle. Jacket. 1st Ed., Review Copy with photo & slip laid-in. [1978]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Second signed by Jones in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).
212. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Original white wrappers printed in blue. Fourth Edition. Paris: Shakespeare & Co., 1924. Mild soiling & rubbing to wrappers, 2" tears to lower joints; partially erased ink inscription, dated 1924, to front free endpaper, usual internal marginal browning, else very good. (400/600).
LEC ULYSSES, SIGNED BY MATISSE
213. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Intro. by Stuart Gilbert. Illus. from etchings & drawings by Henri Matisse. 11-3/4x9, gilt-stamped & embossed reddish-brown cloth. No. 1389 of 1500 copies. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Signed by Matisse in the colophon. Fine. (1500/2500).
ULYSSES, 1 OF 100 SIGNED COPIES
214. Joyce, James. Ulysses. 10x7-1/4, gilt-stamped & lettered calf vellum designed by Eric Gill, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 56 of 100 printed copies on mould-made paper. London: John Lane, [1936]. Signed by Joyce on the limitation page. The rare, signed edition of only 100 copies, of a larger run of 1000, 900 of which are unsigned & bound in buckram. Slipcase extremities well rubbed; vol. fine. (7000/10,000).
215. (Karloff, Boris) Lewis, Florence Jay. The Climax...The Universal Motion Picture starring Susanna Foster, Boris Karloff, Turhan Bey.... Cloth, pictorial jacket depicting Karloff about to strangle Foster. New York: Books, Inc., [1944]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (40/70).
216. Kaufman, Bob. 2 original black & white photographs of Kaufman by Chester Kessler, 8-1/2x6-1/2 & 9-1/2x7- 3/4, mounted. Kessler's stamps to versos, one with his holograph title. San Francisco: 1954. Both from the collection of Robert Johnson. Fine - attractive images of the young poet. (80/120).
217. Kerouac, Jack. The Subterraneans. Preface by Henry Miller. Original wrappers. 1st Ed. [1959]. * Original 41x27" movie poster for The Subterraneans, starring Leslie Carson & George Peppard. 1960. Together, 2 items. New York & Hollywood: [1959] & 1960. One closed tear along a folded crease area of poster, else very good; vol. near fine. (150/250).
218. Kerouac, Jack. The Town and the City. Jacket. First British Edition. London: Eyre & Spottiswode, [1951]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to jacket extremities, darkening to upper front jacket panel, price clipped; cloth mold-stained, inscription to front free endpaper, else good in about very good jacket. (80/120).
219. Kesey, Ken. Sometimes a Great Notion. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1964]. Heavy chipping to jacket spine ends & more mildly to corners, rubbing to jacket extremities, some darkening to flap extremities, else fine in very good jacket. (100/150).
220. King, Stephen. The Shining. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, 1977. Collings A19 - "A study of hauntings and madness, The Shining was influenced by Shirley Jackson's The Haunting of Hill House." Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities & vol. spine ends; owner's address label to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
KIPLING'S "CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS"
221. Kipling, Rudyard. "Captains Courageous." Illus. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Century, 1897. Darkening to spine & a bit to extremities, faint rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (100/150).
222. Kosinski, Jerzy. Being There. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1970]. Signed by Kosinski on the title page, dated 1971; owner's name & crossed-out note above. Very good. (80/120).
223. Kotzwinkle, William. Elephant Bangs Train. Dj. [1971]. * Hermes 3000. Dj. [1972]. * E.T. the Extra Terrestial Scrapbook. Boards. [1982]. * Herr Nightingale and the Saint Woman. Illus. by Joe Servello. Boards. 1978. Together, 4 vols. First Editions.Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (120/180).
224. Kundera, Milan. Laughable Loves. Intro. by Philip Roth. 1974. * Life is Elsewhere. (Price clipped, small name to f.f.e.) 1974. * The Farewell Party. (Faint spot to front dj panel, price clipped.) 1976. * The Book of Laughter and Forgetting. (Flecks to fore- & bottom edges.) 1980. * The Unbearable Lightness of Being. (Remainder stamp to bottom edges, spot to front panel.) [1984]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (150/250).
225. L'Amour, Louis. Sackett's Land. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1974. Fine. (100/150).
226. L'Amour, Louis. Hondo. GM 347. (Owner's label to top f.f.e.) [1953]. * Heller With a Gun. GM 478. [1955]. * Guns of the Timberland. Bantam 1390. [1955]. * The Burning Hills. Bantam 1486. [1956]. * The Tall Stranger. GM 700. [1957]. * Radigan. Bantam 1853. [1958]. * The First Fast Draw. Bantam 1905. [1959]. * The Daybreakers. Bantam A1933. [1960]. * Sackett. Bantam A2236. [1961]. * Lando. Bantam A2494. [1962]. * Catlow. Bantam J2579. [1963]. * Hanging Woman Creek. Bantam J2796. [1964]. * The Key-Lock Man. Bantam J3085. [1965]. * Kid Rodelo. Bantam E3244. [1966]. * Mustang Man. Bantam E3055. [1966]. * The Empty Land. Bantam H3835. [1969]. * Galloway. Bantam H5368. [1970]. * Callaghen. Bantam S7039. [1972]. * Westward the Tide. Bantam 10491-8. [1977]. * The Proving Trail. Bantam 12690-3. [1979]. Together, 20 vols. Pictorial wrappers. First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (120/180).
227. Lawrence, D.H. Lady Chatterly's Lover. Title page vignette. 9-1/2x6, purple cloth. First Edition. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. A touch of sunning to spine & upper extremities, else very good. (70/100).
228. Lawrence, D.H. Sun. Quarter cloth & paste-paper covered boards. No. 123 of 500 copies. First American Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1929. Rubbing to extremities, insect damage to spine cloth, else very good. (70/100).
229. Lawrence, D.H. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Boards, paper spine label, jacket. No. 11 of 810 copies. First Edition. Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. Chipping to jacket spine head, sunning to jacket spine & extremities, else near fine in very good jacket. (200/300).
SIGNED BY FRIEDA LAWRENCE
230. Lawrence, Freida. "Not I, But the Wind..." Intro. by Giorgio Belloli. No. 595 of 1000 copies printed on Worthy's Dacian Paper. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. First Edition. Santa Fe: Rydal Press, [1934]. Signed by Lawrence on the page facing the title. Rubbing to corners, mild soiling, darkening to spine label, else very good. (150/200).
231. (Lawrence, Frieda) Crotch, Martha Gordon. Memories of Frieda Lawrence. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 169 of 175 copies printed by hand at the Tragara Press. First Edition.Edinburgh: Tragara Press, [1975]. Fine. (50/80).
232. Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: George H. Doran, 1927. Mild offset from newspaper to front endpapers, else fine. (40/70).
233. Le Fanu, J. Sheridan. Green Tea and Other Ghost Stories. Jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1945. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (70/100).
234. Leiber, Fritz. Two Sought Adventure. Black cloth stamped in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Gnome Press, [1957]. Binding "A". Short tear & crease to jacket spine foot, else near fine. (100/150).
235. Lewis, D.B. Wyndham. François Villon, a Documented Survey. Preface by Hillaire Belloc. Folding frontis. map. Jacket. First Edition. London: Peter Davies, 1928. Faint stain to jacket spine, else very good - an uncommon Lewis title. (40/70).
236. Lewis, Sinclair. Babbitt. Jacket. First Edition, First State. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1922]. First state with "Purdy" for "Lyte" on p.49, line 4. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine ends & corners, chipping to jacket extremities, some darkening to jacket, flaps clipped; name to front free endpaper, still very good. (100/150).
237. Llosa, Maria Vargas. Conversation in the Cathedral. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1975]. Light chipping to jacket spine head & corners, else a very good copy of Llosa's third book. (70/100).
238. London, Charmian. The Book of Jack London. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Century, 1921. Spines dull, some rubbing, feet rubbed, heads frayed, else very good. (50/80).
239. London, Jack. Burning Daylight. [8], 361, [1] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 plates by W. Morgan. Blue cloth lettered in white, cover illus. in blue & yellow. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1910. BAL 11918; Sisson & Martens, p. 47 - State with Macmillan spine imprint & 1 blank leaf at rear; p. [366] blank. Spine lettering worn off; hinges starting, else very good. (100/150).
LONDON'S HEARTS OF THREE
240. London, Jack. Hearts of Three. ix, [1], 373 pp. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1920. BAL 11982; Sisson & Martens, p. 103 - Owner's name in pencil to front free endpaper, else near fine. (250/400).
241. London, Jack. A Klondike Trilogy: Three Uncollected Stories. Ed. by Earle Labor. Illus. by Jack Freas. 10-3/4x8-1/2, white cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 128 of 300 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1983. Fine. (50/80).
242. London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. [6], 392, [2] + [4] ad pp. Color frontis. Blue cloth illus. in black, cream & orange, lettered in cream & gilt. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. BAL 11966; Sisson & Martens, p. 87 - Good only with warping & darkening to spine, soiling, rubbing to extremities; stains to lower corners of all pages. (50/80).
THE ROAD, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION
243. London, Jack. The Road. xii, [2], 224 + [4] ad pp. Frontis. & 47 photo plates. Light gray cloth, gilt lettering outlined in black on front cover & spine, dec. in black on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1907. BAL 11906; Woodbridge 59; Sisson & Martens, p. 37 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling; newspaper clipping of London mounted to front free endpaper, frontis. tissue guard lacking, some internal smudges, else about very good. (150/250).
244. London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. viii, [1], 366 + [3] ad pp. Frontis. & 5 plates by W.J. Aylward. Blue cloth lettered in white on front cover & spine, cover illus. in dark blue, orange & white, t.e.g. First Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1904. BAL 11882; Sisson & Martens, p. 19 - No priority of issue firmly established between bindings with gilt-lettered spines & those lettered in white. Rubbing & soiling to cloth, spine lettering nearly worn off; hinges cracking & reglued, contents somewhat shaken, else about very good. (100/150).
LONDON'S FIRST BOOK, IN TWO PRINTINGS
245. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North. [8], 251, [1] pp. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon. Gray cloth stamped in silver. First Edition, First Printing. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900. BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 - Author's first book (2028 copies of the 1st printing) in the first issue binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in publisher's name on spine. Mild tarnishing of silver stamping on spine & front cover; bookplate, otherwise near fine. (500/800).
246. London, Jack. The Son of the Wolf: Tales of the Far North. [6], 251, [1] pp. Frontis. by Maynard Dixon. Gray cloth stamped in silver. First Edition, Second Printing. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900. BAL 11869; Sisson & Martens, p. 1 - First issue binding with no dots flanking the ampersand in publisher's name on spine. Second printing with [vi] preliminary pp. instead of [viii]. Silver on spine & at corners fading; hinges cracking, adhesion reisdue to 4 corners of front & rear endpapers from former tape, else a very good copy of London's first book. (200/300).
THE STAR ROVER
247. London, Jack. The Star Rover. [6], 329, [3] + [8] ad pp. Color frontis. by Jay Hambridge. Sky blue cloth dec. in navy blue & cream, lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1915. BAL 11963; Sisson & Martens, p. 83 - Soiling, rubbing to spine ends; 2 Jack London 25-cent stamps mounted to front endpapers, front hinge starting, else very good. (200/300).
248. London, Jack. Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243, [1], + [3] ad pp. Illus. with map & 7 plates by George Varian. Blue cloth lettered in pale green on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in blue, yellow, & green, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1905. BAL 11887; Sisson & Martens, p. 25 - Rubbing to spine ends, slight darkening to spine, else very good. (200/300).
249. London, Jack. The Faith of Men. (Stain to rear cover.) 1904. * White Fang. Gilt-lettered spine. (Cover lettering & image rubbed off; name to f.f.e.) 1906. * Burning Daylight. 1 blank leaf in rear. (Rubbing to cover & spine lettering, small gouge to rear joint.) 1910. * Michael, Brother of Jerry. (Rubbing to spine ends.) 1917. Together, 4 vols. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Despite faults listed, all are in very good condition. (150/250).
250. London, Jack. The Game. Small rubberstamp to copyright page. (Soiling & wear.) 1905. * Before Adam. (Front hinge cracked.) 1907. * Martin Eden. (Spine darkened.) 1909. * John Barleycorn. 1913. * The Mutiny of the Elsinore. (Rubbing to spine & cover designs; foxing, adhesion residue to front pastedown.) 1914. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First good only, others very good. (150/250).
SIGNED BY LONG IN 1946
251. Long, Frank Belknap. The Hounds of Tindalos. Jacket. 1 of 2602 copies published. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Signed & dated by Long on the front free endpaper, dated New York, Feb. 19, 1946. Bookplate of Leo J. Weissenborn, designed by Frank Utpatel. Minor rubbing to jacket spine, rubbing to cloth at spine ends & corners, else very good in near fine jacket. (150/250).
252. Lovecraft, H. P. Marginalia. Collected by August Derleth & Donald Wandrei. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 1 of 2035 copies. Jacket. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1944. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).
253. Lovecraft, H.P. Supernatural Horror in Literature. Intro. by August Derleth. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Ben Abramson, 1945. Fine - uncommon in jacket. (80/120).
254. Ludlum, Robert. The Scarlatti Inheritance. Red cloth, printed acetate jacket. First Edition. New York: World Publishing, [1971]. Fine. (70/100).
255. MacDonald, John D. A Deadly Shade of Gold. Jacket. First Hardbound (American) Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1974]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else near fine. (100/150).
256. MacDonald, William Colt. Powdersmoke Range. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, [1934]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tears to upper jacket extremities, otherwise very good. (100/150).
257. (Machen, Arthur) Goldstone, Adrian & Wesley D. Sweetser. A Bibliography of Arthur Machen. Jacket. First Edition. Austin: Univ. of Texas, [1965]. Small stain to front jacket panel, else very good. (50/80).
258. MacInnes, Colin. Absolute Beginners. [1959]. * England, Half English. 1961. * All Day Saturday. [1966]. * Westward to Laughter. 2 copies, variant jackets. [1969]. * Three Years to Play. [1970]. * Out of the Garden. [1974]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. First with chipping to jacket spine head & corners, else very good; others about fine. (200/300).
259. Mackenzie, Compton. Sinister Street. [c.1913]. * Sinister Street, Volume Two. 1914. * Gallipoli Memories. [1929]. * First Athenian Memories. [1931]. * The Windsor Tapestry, being a Study of the Life, Heritage, and Abdication of H.R.H. the Duke of Windsor, K.G. [1938]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, last 3 in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Some sunning & rubbing to vols., else very good overall. (100/150).
260. Mackenzie, Compton. The East Wind of Love. [1937]. * The South Wind of Love. [1937]. * The West Wind of Love. 1940. * West to North. 1940. * The North Wind of Love. 2 vols. 1944 & 1945. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Some chipping & short tears to jackets, else very good. (100/150).
TWO SIGNED, LIMITED MAILERS
261. Mailer, Norman. The Faith of Graffiti. Illus. throughout from color photographs by Mervyn Kurlansky & Jon Naar. 13-1/2x10-1/4, cloth, slipcase. No. 162 of 350 copies. First Edition. New York: Praeger Publishers, 1974. Signed on the limitation page by Mailer, Kurlansky & Naar. Fine. (80/120).
262. Mailer, Norman. Of a Small and Modest Malignancy, Wicked and Bristling with Dots. 9x6, half cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 95 of 300 copies printed by the Castle Press, of a total run of 400. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1980. Signed by Mailer in the colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (70/100).
263. Mailer, Norman. Barbary Shore. [1952]. * The Deer Park. (Piece of dj lacking, short tears & creases.) [1955]. * Advertisements for Myself. [1959]. * Existential Errands. [1972]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. 1st is the First UK Ed., others First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Mailer on the title pages. Very good or better. (150/250).
264. Masters, Edgar Lee. The Great Valley. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1916. Inscribed & signed by Masters on the front free endpaper, dated 1917. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
TWO EDITIONS OF MAUGHAM'S OF HUMAN BONDAGE
265. Maugham, W. Somerset Of Human Bondage. 2 vols. Intro. by Theodore Dreiser. Illus. with 16 etchings by John Sloan. 9x5-3/4, cloth, morocco spine labels. No. 143 of 1500 copies from the Printing Office of Yale University Press. New Haven: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Signed by Sloan in colophon. Lacking slipcase, otherwise extremely good. (200/300).
266. Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage, With a Digression on the Art of Fiction: An Address. Boards. 1 of 500 copies of a total run of 800 copies. First Edition. [Washington, DC: Library of Congress], 1946. Signed by Maugham on the front free endpaper. Mild soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
267. Maugham, W. Somerset. Up at the Villa. 1st Ed. [1941]. * Strictly Personal. 1st Ed. [1942]. * A Writer's Notebook. Ltd. Ed. 1949. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, first 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good. (70/100).
268. McEwan, Ian. First Love, Last Rites. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1975]. Near fine - the author's first book. (100/150).
269. McGuane, Thomas. Nothing But Blue Skies. Gilt-lettered white cloth, slipcase. No. 197 of 300 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/. Seymour Lawrence, 1992. Signed by McGuane on the limitation page. About fine in slightly rubbed slipcase. (70/100).
270. McGuane, Thomas. The Bushwhacked Piano. [1971]. * Ninety-Two in the Shade. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1971 & 1973]. First is the author's second book & quite uncommon. First with closed tear & creasing to jacket spine head area, small spots to foot, & darkening to jacket spine, else fine in very good jacket; 2nd about fine. (100/150).
271. McMurtry, Larry. Moving On. [1970]. * All of My Friends are Going to be Strangers. [1972]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1970 & 1972]. First with chipping to jacket spine head, remainder strip to lower edges; front hinge cracking at half-title. Second with rubbing to jacket spine ends & price clipped, else both are very good. (100/150).
272. McMurtry, Larry. Terms of Endearment. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1975]. Remainder stripes to bottom edges, else near fine. (50/80).
273. McPherson, James Alan. Hue and Cry. [1969]. * Elbow Room. [1977]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Boston: Little, Brown-Atlantic, [1969 & 1977]. Near fine. (80/120).
SIGNED BY MICHENER, WITH RARE FLYER
274. Michener, James A. Report of the County Chairman. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1961]. Signed by Michener on the front free endpaper. Scarce flyer for Michener as Democratic candidate for U.S. Congress, 1962, laid-in. Very good condition. (150/250).
SIGNED BY ARTHUR MILLER, G.C. SCOTT & COLLEEN DEWHURST
275. Miller, Arthur. The Price: A Play. Jacket. Second Edition. New York: Viking, [1968]. Signed on the front endpapers by Arthur Miller, George C. Scott & Colleen Dewhurst. Clippings about various performances of the play laid-in. Small piece of jacket lacking from spine head area (with offset from former tape), rubbing to jacket spine ends, a couple short tears to upper jacket extremities; offset to front endpapers from news clippings, else very good. (300/500).
276. Miller, Arthur. An Enemy of the People. (Miller's adaptation of Ibsen's play.) 1951. * A View from the Bridge. 1955. * After the Fall. [1964]. * The Price. [1968]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Viking, various dates. First 2 with rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good or better. (100/150).
FOLIO INSOMNIA, 1 OF 385 SIGNED
277. Miller, Henry. Insomnia or the Devil at Large. Book (12x8-1/2) illus. & 12 loose original folio (22- 1/4x17-1/4) lithographs by Miller, all together in wooden box. 1 of 385 copies. First Edition. [Tucson]: Loujon Press, [1970]. Signed & dated by Miller in the colophon. About fine - prospectus addressed to publisher William Targ laid-in. (500/700).
MILLHAUSER'S FIRST NOVEL
278. Millhauser, Steven. Edwin Mullhouse: The Life and Death of an American Writer, 1943-1954 by Jeffrey Cartwright. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1972. This satire on biography was Millhauser's first novel - he recently gained fame & the Pulitzer Prize for his novel,
Martin Dressler, also a fictionalized biography. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else near fine. (150/250).
279. Mirchell, Margaret. Gone With the Wind. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1936. "Published May, 1936" to copyright page. Chipping to spine ends, darkening & long crease to spine, foxing to covers, else good. (80/120).
280. (Miscellany) Burroughs. John Carter of Mars. (Spots to fore-edges.) 1964. * Stout. Please Pass the Guilt. [1973]. * Ludlum. The Parsifal Mosaic. Signed. [1982]. * Kinsella. The Moccasin Telegraph and Other Indian Tales. Signed. [1983]. * Conroy. The Prince of Tides. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First good (dj fine), others about fine. (120/180).
GROUP OF LETTERS FROM MOORE TO MALVINA HOFFMAN
281. Moore, Marianne. 2 A.L.s. (2 pp. each), 1 T.L.s. & 2 PC.s, all to Malvina Hoffman (c/o Helen Frick). Brooklyn: 1961. A series of friendly & loving letters from the poet Moore to her mentor, sculptor Malvina Hoffman. The letters discuss latest doings and writings, and include some humorous & insightful anecdotes: "Met a man who told of a man who stole from the docks 5 pianos and wondered on conversion to honesty how to return them? An enormous amusement...I saw about 12 litters of pigs...Smart! My! One medium Chester White had been wading in a pool (a slough); then ascended the rise to rest, stepped on an ear, crowded and naked sleeping pigs, then (tail to head) subsided with great satisfaction on and between two larger pigs. Saw 3 Holstein calves each with a star on its forehead - I mean triangle - very chic." A nice group of interesting letters. (200/300).
282. Moore, Marianne. A Marianne Moore Reader. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1961. Lovingly inscribed & signed by Moore to sculptor and mentor Malvina Hoffman on the front free endpaper. Sunning to jacket spine, closed tears to upper front panel, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (200/300).
283. Moore, Marianne. Rescue With Yul Brynner. Full page carbon typescript, with holograph corrections. Accompanied by an A.L.s. from Moore to Malvina Hoffman, enclosing the copy of the poem and complaining that the New Yorker is unavailable at newstands because of a printing problem. Brooklyn: 1961. About fine. (100/150).
284. (Mysteries by Women) Cross, Amanda. Poetic Justice. 1970. * Death in a Tenured Position. [1981]. * Cooper, Susan Rogers. Other People's Houses. [1990]. * Chasing Away the Devil. [1991]. * Davis, Lindsey. Silver Pigs. 1st Am. Ed. [1989]. * Venus in Copper. 1st Am. Ed. [1991]. * Muller. The McCone Files. No. 116 of 215 Signed copies. 1995. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. 5th & 6th are First American Editions, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
285. (Mysteries - Modern) Crumley. The Last Good Kiss. [1978]. * Crumley. The Mexican Tree Duck. [1993]. * Crais. Stalking the Angel. Signed. [1989]. * Crais. The Monkey's Raincoat. Signed. [1993]. * Burke. Heaven's Prisoners. [1988]. * Burke. A Stained White Radiance. [1992]. * Muller. The McCone Files. No. 176 of 215 Signed copies. 1995. * Albert. Burning March. Signed. [1994]. * Pronzini. A Killing in Xanadu. No. 69 of 150 signed copies. [1980]. Together, 9 vols. Last in wrappers, others First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).
286. Nichols, John. The Milagro Beanfield War. Illus. by Rini Templeton. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1974]. Small piece of jacket lacking from spine head, light rubbing to foot, else fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
287. Nin, Anaïs. Cities of the Interior. Illus. by Ian Hugo. Dec. cloth. First Edition. Denver: Allan Swallow, [1959]. Soiling, particularly to spine, else very good. (100/150).
288. Norris, Frank. A Deal in Wheat and Other Stories of the New and Old West. Illus. with 4 plates by Frederic Remington & other artists. Red cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. BAL 15039 - Clipped portrait of Norris mounted to front pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends, minor sunning to spine, else very good. (50/80).
PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION COPY
289. Norris, Frank. The Pit: A Story of Chicago. Frontis. port. Gray boards, paper spine label; later custom- made chemise & half morocco slipcase. First Edition, Special Presentation Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. BAL 15038 - Binding A. This vol. presented by the publishers to Mr. George Des Forges, with his own inscription below to George T. Hawes, dated 12/29/02. This is one of the earliest dated inscriptions seen in the book, predating the copyright date on title page. Fine condition - scarce thus. (150/250).
ORIGINAL BASKIN LITHOGRAPH
290. O'Neill, Eugene. The Iceman Cometh. Intro. by Irma Jaffe. Illus. with an original lithograph & after drawings by Leonard Baskin. 11-1/4x6-3/4, gray boards, paper cover & spine labels, slipcase. No. 1343 of 2000 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Signed by Baskin in colophon. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, else near fine. (80/120).
291. Oates, Joyce Carol. All the Good People I've Left Behind. Quarter cloth & boards. paper spine label. No. 73 of 500 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Signed by Oates in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
292. Oates, Joyce Carol. Cybele. Quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 89 of 300 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Signed by Oates in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
293. Oates, Joyce Carol. Miracle Play. Illus. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. No. 297 of 350 copies. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Signed by Oates in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
294. Oates, Joyce Carol. Queen of the Night. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards. No. 52 of 300 copies. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979. Signed by Oates in the colophon. Fine. (70/100).
295. Oates, Joyce Carol. The Step-Father. Half cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 89 of 300 copies printed by Lillian Marks. First Edition. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1978. Signed by Oates in the colophon. A bit of rubbing to corners, else near fine. (70/100).
296. Oe, Kenzaburo. Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels. Trans. with intro. by John Nathan. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Grove Press, [1977]. Signed by Oe on the title page in English and Japanese. Oe won the Booker Prize for a more recent novel. Very good. (80/120).
297. Olson, Charles. Stocking Cap. Original white wrappers. 1 of 100 copies printed on mould-made paper for Donald Allen by Grabhorn-Hoyem. First Edition. N.p.: Privately Printed, 1966. Mild soiling, else near fine. (80/120).
298. Padgett, Lewis. Tomorrow and Tomorrow and The Fairy Chessmen. [1951]. * Mutant. [1953]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Gnome Press, [1951 & 1953]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & upper corners of 1st, 2nd with short tear to upper front jacket panel, else very good. (70/100).
299. Parker, Robert B. Promised Land. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Mild rubbing to jacket spine & flap creases, else very good. (80/120).
300. Parker, Robert B. The Judas Goat. 1978. * Wilderness. [1979]. * Early Autumn. [1981]. * A Savage Place. [1981]. * Ceremony. [1982]. * The Widening Gyre. [1983]. Valediction. [1984]. * A Catskill Eagle. [1985]. * Taming a Sea-Horse. [1986]. Together, 9 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All but first 2 signed by Parker. Overall about fine. (200/300).
301. Perelman, S.J. Keep It Crisp. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1946]. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, sunning to jacket spine, else very good. (70/100).
302. Phillips, Jayne Anne. How Mickey Made It. Illus. by Gaylord Schanilec. Light gray cloth, paper cover label. No. 53 of 150 hardcover copies. First Edition. St. Paul: Bookslinger Editions, 1981. Signed by Phillips on the prelim. flyleaf. Fine - uncommon. (100/150).
303. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Black Tickets. 1st UK Ed. [1980]. * How Mickey Made It. Illus. by Gaylord Schanilec. Wraps. 1st Trade Ed. 1981. * Machine Dreams. 1st Ed. [1984]. * Another copy. 1st UK Ed. [1984]. * Fast Lanes. 1st Am. Ed. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. 2nd in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).
PHOTOGRAPHS BY ALVIN L. COBURN
304. (Photography) Chesterton, G.K. London. Illus. with 10 tipped-in plates from photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. Cloth-backed printed boards. Printed by the Chiswick Press. First Edition. London: Privately Printed for. Edmund D. Brooks & Alvin Coburn, 1914. Mild soiling, else near fine - scarce. (150/250).
305. (Photography) Skrebenski, Victor. Skrebenski Portraits: A Matter of Record. Illus. throughout from photographic portraits of the famous and not-so-famous by Skrebenski. 12x12, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Signed in large pen by Skrebenski on the page following the copyright page, dated Oct. 20, 1978. Short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).
306. Plante, David. The Ghost of Henry James. Chipping to dj spine ends & corners. [1970]. * Slides. Dj by David Hockney. [1971]. * The Darkness of the Body. [1974]. * Figures in Bright Air. 1976. * Difficult Women, a Memoir of Three: Jean Rhys, Sonia Orwell, Germaine Greer. 1983. * The Francoeur Family. Uncorrected Proof. 1984. * The Foreigner. [1984]. * The Catholic. [1985]. * The Native. [1987]. Together, 9 vols. 6th in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).
307. (Poetry) Jeffers. Roan Stallion, Tamar and Other Poems. Cloth-backed gilt-stamped boards. 10th Ed. [1931]. * Jeffers. Thurso's Landing and Other Poems. Cloth-backed gilt-stamped boards. 1st Ed. [1932]. * Jeffers. Be Angry at the Sun and Other Poems. Cloth, dj. 1st Ed. (Browning to dj spine.) [1941]. * Rexroth. The Phoenix and the Tortoise. Cloth. 1st Ed., Review Copy. [1944]. * Roethke. Words for the Wind. Dj. True 1st (UK) Ed. (Soiling to dj.) 1957. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Jacketed volumes very good, others near fine. (100/150).
308. Pohl, Frederik & C.M. Kornbluth. The Space Merchants. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Ballantine Books, [1953]. Light rubbing to jacket spine head, insect damage to lower rear jacket flap, else very good. (60/90).
309. Porter, Katherine Anne. Pale Horse, Pale Rider. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1939]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, with small piece lacking from lower front panel; name to front free endpaper, small bit of adhesion residue to rear pastedown, else very good. (50/80).
310. Pound, Ezra. Exultations. Gilt-lettered boards. First Edition. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. Spine head chipped, rubbing to spine, sunning to covers; mild foxing, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
