Sale 147

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1-409
10:00 a.m.

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410-641
2:00 p.m.
Thursday, November 20, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY EZRA POUND

311. Pound, Ezra. Instigations...Together with an Essay on the Chinese Written Character by Ernest Fenollosa. Presentation binding in full crushed dark blue morocco, lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, [1920]. Inscribed & signed by Pound to Jean de Gourmont on the true front free endpaper, dated 12/1/1920. Fine, in an attractive binding. (400/700).

312. Powell, Anthony. Venusberg/Agents & Patients: Two Novels. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Periscope-Holiday, [1952]. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to corners, else very good. (40/70).

CORRESPONDENCE FROM L.C. POWELL

313. Powell, Lawrence Clark. Collection of 6 A.L.s. in original envelopes & 11 PC.s. from Powell to book collector & Altadena District Librarian Russell A. Roberts. Various places: [1970's]. An interesting group of letters from Powell, many discussing Powell's current work & researches. Also with some ephemeral items included. (150/250).

314. Powell, Lawrence Clark. Vroman's of Pasadena. 3 copies. Wraps. 1953. * In Search of Spring. Inscr. & signed. [c.1963]. * Checklist of the Published Writings of Lawrence Clark Powell. Ed. by Betty Rosenberg. Wraps. Signed postcard laid-in. 1966. * Bibliographers of the Golden State. Wraps. 1967. * The Example of Edith M. Coulter. 2 copies. Cloth. Each 1 of 150 copies signed by Grant Dahlstrom. 1 also inscr. & signed by Powell. 1969. Together, 8 vols. Last 2 cloth, others in wrappers. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

315. Puig, Manuel. Betrayed by Rita Hayworth. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1971. Near fine copy of Puig's first book. (100/150).

316. (Pulp Mystery Novels) Keene, Day. To Kiss, or Kill. GM 206. [1951]. * Home is the Sailor. GM 225. [1952]. * Wake Up to Murder. Phantom 513. [1952]. * About Doctoir Ferrel. GM 254. [1952]. * Strange Witness. GM 58. [1953]. * Homicidal Lady. GM 87. [1954]. * Sleep With the Devil. Lion 204. [1954]. * Dead in Bed. Pyramid G448. [1959]. * Dead Dolls Don't Talk. Crest 286. [1959]. * Hamilton, Donald. Death of a Citizen. GM 957. [1960]. * The Wrecking Crew. GM 1025. [1960]. * The Removers. GM s1082. [1961]. * Murderers' Row. GM s1246. [1962]. * The Silencers. GM s1194. [1962]. * The Ambushers. GM k1333. [1963]. * The Ravagers. GM k1452. [1964]. * The Shadowers. GM k1386. [1964]. * The Devastators. GM d1608. [1965]. * The Betrayers. GM d1736. [1966]. * Dent, Lester. Cry at Dusk. GM 247. [1952]. * Lady in Peril. Ace D-357 (Dos-a-dos with Floyd Wallace's Wired for Scandal). [1959]. Together, 21 vols. Original pictorial wrappers. First or First Wrappers Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (150/250).

ATLAS SHRUGGED

317. Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1957]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to jacket extremities, short tears to upper front panel, longer one with crease to upper rear joint, still very good. (200/300).

318. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. Decorations by Edward Shenton. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1938. Light chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to jacket spine foot & extremities, short closed tear & crease to upper front panel, slight darkening to vol. spine, else very good. (100/150).

319. Reed, Ishmael. The Free-Lance Pallbearers. Signed. (Price clipped.) 1967. * Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down. (Mild darkening to dj spine; name to f.f.e.) 1969. * 19 Necromancers from Now. Ed. by Reed. 1970. * Mumbo Jumbo. [1972]. * The Last Days of Louisiana Red. [1974]. * Shrovetide in New Orleans. (Rubbing to dj spine.) 1978. Together, 6 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First signed by Reed on the title page. Very good overall. (200/300).

GROUP OF VAMPIRIC NOVELS

320. Rice, Anne. Cry to Heaven. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1982. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends, short tear to jacket spine head, contents a bit shaken, else very good. (70/100).

321. Rice, Anne. The Interview with the Vampire. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1976. Chipping to jacket spine ends, remainder stamp to bottom edges, usual creases to flaps, else very good. (300/500).

322. Rice, Anne. The Vampire Lestat. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1985. The second book in the "Chronicles of the Vampires" trilogy. Small brown stain to lower front cover corner of jacket & vol., rubbing to jacket spine head; owner's name stamped on front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

323. Rice, Anne. East of Eden. [1985]. * The Queen of the Damned. 1988. * The Witching Hour. 1990. * Taltos. 1994. * Memnoch the Devil. 1995. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All signed by Rice. Fine. (200/300).

324. (Science Fiction) Tucker. The City and the Sea. (Short tear to jacket joint head). 1st Ed. [1951]. * Tucker. The Long Loud Silence. (Mild rubbing to jacket extremities; offset to gutters). 1st Ed. [1952]. * Tucker. The Science-Fiction Subtreasury. (Rubbing to jacket extremities). 1st Ed. 1st Ed. [1954]. * Carnell. No Place Like Earth: A Science Fiction Anthology. Inscr. & signed. 1st Ed. [1952]. * Carnell. Gateway to the Stars. Inscr. & signed. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Miller. The Titan and Other Stories. (Rubbing to jacket extremities; small labels to title page & f.f.e.) 1st UK Ed. [1952]. * Pratt. Double in Space. (Adhesion residue to f.f.e. & title page.) 1st UK Ed. [1954]. * Pohl & Kornbluth. The Space Merchants. 1st UK Ed. [1955]. * Sheckley. Untouched by Human Hands. (Insect damage to rear jacket flap crease.) 1st UK Ed. [1955]. * Oliver. Shadows in the Sun. 1st UK Ed. [1955]. * Simak. Time and Again. 1st UK Ed. [1956]. * Mead. Mary's Country. 1st UK Ed. [1957]. * Alliss. The Magic of the Past. (Gilt-lettered blue cloth) & Cracken at Critical. (Cloth, jacket). 2 vols. together in slipcase. Nos. 221 of hardcover 300 copies. 2nd signed. 1st Eds. [1987]. Together, 14 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Overall very good or better - nice, bright copies with attractive jacket designs of the era. (100/150).

325. Settle, Mary Lee. The Clam Shell. [1971]. * Blood Tie. Review copy. 1977. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York & Boston: [1971] & 1977. Both signed by Settle, 2nd with review slip laid-in. First with rubbing to jacket spine head, else very good; 2nd near fine. (80/120).

SIGNED BY SHEPARD & WASHBURN

326. Shepard, Sam. A Lie of the Mind. Illus. with woodcuts by Stan Washburn. 13x9-3/4, quarter navy morocco & pictorial red & white boards. No. 172 of 300 copies printed on French mouldmade Lana Royale paper. First Edition. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. Signed by Shepard & Washburn in the colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (200/300).

CANADIAN NOVELS OF CAROL SHIELDS

327. Shields, Carol. Small Ceremonies. 1st Ed. [1976]. * Various Miracles. 1st UK Ed. [1994]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Toronto & London: [1976 & 1994]. Both signed by Shields on the title pages. First, which is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first book, with mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, small rubbed spot to upper front jacket panel, else very good; 2nd fine. (300/500).

328. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Noonday Press, [1957]. Soiling to jacket, small piece of jacket lacking from spine foot, else very good. (70/100).

329. Smiley, Jane. The Greenlanders. 1988. * Catskill Crafts: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains. [1988]. * A Thousand Acres. 1991. * Moo. 1995. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Knopf, various dates. All signed by Smiley on the title pages. Owner's small dinosaur rubberstamp to front free endpaper of 3rd, else all are in fine condition. (120/180).

330. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The Sky Changes. Dj photo by Robert Frank. [1966]. * The Perfect Fiction. [[1968]. * Mulligan Stew. [1979]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: [1966 & 1979]. First is the author's first book. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities; 1st with name to front free endpaper, 2nd with lower flap corner clipped, else very good. (80/120).

331. Spark, Muriel. Collected Stories I. 1967. * The Public Image. 1968. * The Driver's Seat. (Name to f.f.e.) [1970]. * The Abbess of Crewe. [1974]. * The Takeover. [1976]. * Territorial Rights. [1979]. * Loitering With Intent. [1981]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. About fine. (120/180).

332. Spark, Muriel. The Bachelors. 1960. * Voices at Play. [1961]. * Do Not Disturb. [1971]. * The Houthouse by the East River. [1973]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Macmillan, various dates. Mild chipping to jacket spine head of 1st, else very good, others about fine. (120/180).

333. Spark, Muriel. The Ballad of Peckham Rye. [1960]. * The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie. (Name to f.f.e.) 1961. * Doctors of Philosophy. (Price clipped.) 1963. * The Girls of Slender Means. (Price clipped.) 1963. * The Mandelbaum Gate. 1965. Together, 5 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Macmillan, various dates. Rubbing to jacket spine ends (mostly 1st), else very good. (120/180).

334. Spillane, Mickey. Kiss Me, Deadly. Jacket. First Edition. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Chipping & creasing to jacket spine ends & extremities, small piece of jacket spine head lacking, else near very good. (100/150).

335. St. Exupery, Antoine de. The Wild Garden. Illus. by John O'Hara Cosgrave. Small cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 1 of 1000 copies. First American Edition. New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1938]. Bookplate of Roxburgher Edmund Evan Simpson. Small rubbed spot to front cover, small spot to upper front cover, else very good. (100/150).

336. Stafford, William E. Down in My Heart. Jacket. First Edition. Elgin: Bretheren Publishing House, [1947]. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, adhesion residue from tape to mid- spine; name to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

337. (Stanford University) Ager, Carolus [pseud of Charles Kellogg Field]. Four-Leaved Clover, being Stanford Rhymes by Carolus Ager. Illus. with vignettes. Silver-dec. green cloth. No. 38 of 250 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896. Signed by Ager on the limitation page. Chelsea's entrance to Stanford this year makes it the hottest campus in the country, and these rhymes are sure to stir the patriotic spirit in all of us. Soiling, else very good. (50/80).

SIGNED, LIMITED EAST OF EDEN

338. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Gilt-lettered dark green cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.a - Signed by Steinbeck on limitation page. Spine lettering mostly rubbed off, else very good in broken, fair slipcase. (700/1000).

339. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952. Goldstone-Payne A32.b - Rubbing & light color restoration to jacket spine ends & joints, a bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (100/150).

GRAPES OF WRATH IN JACKET

340. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939]. Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Chipping to jacket spine ends, piece of jacket lacking from spine head, rubbing to jacket extremities, flap tips clipped (not affecting edition statement), else near fine in very good jacket. (700/1000).

341. Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. Jacket. First Edition Thus. New York: Viking, 1951. Goldstone-Payne A15.c - The narrative portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by Steinbeck & Edward F. Ricketts, 1941, with the first appearance of "About Ed Ricketts" by Steinbeck. Jacket spine & extremities slightly faded, else near fine. (100/150).

VARIANT LIMITATIONS OF THE RED PONY

342. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Dec. flexible cloth. Letter CC of 699 copies. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. Goldstone-Payne A9.a - Signed by Steinbeck in colophon. Foxing to covers, lacking slipcase, otherwise very good - a rare double-lettered copy. (700/1000).

343. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Dec. flexible cloth, slipcase. No. 134 of 699 copies. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. Goldstone-Payne A9.a - Signed by Steinbeck in colophon. Slipcase broken but present; vol. near fine. (700/1000).

344. Steinbeck, John. Two-in-One: Of Mice and Men and Cannery Row. [1947]. * The Winter of Our Discontent. [1961]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: [1947 & 1961]. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (70/100).

345. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. [1942]. * Cannery Row. [1945]. * The Wayward Bus. (Price clipped.) [1947]. * Burning Bright. (Long tear to front jacket panel.) [1951]. * Sweet Thursday. (Price clipped.) [1954]. * Journal of a Novel. [1970]. * Zapata, The Little Tiger. [1991]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets. First British Editions. London: Heinemann, various dates. Some chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good overall. (200/300).

346. (Steinbeck, John) Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. by Artemis. Red boards, paper cover label. No. 781 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Albertson Press, 1929. Signed by Bennett on the limitation page. Lengthy inscription by the producer of the book, Bunster Creely, who owned th Abbey Book Shop where Bennett worked. Fine. (100/150).

347. Sterling, George. The Binding of the Beast and Other War Verse. Red calf, leather spine label. 1917. * Lilith. Wraps. 1919. * The Play of Everyman. Wraps. 1917. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. First 2 poetically inscribed & signed by Sterling. Second with a bit of chipping to wrappers, last with chipping to wrappers, spine wrappers lacking, & tape residue along spine & joints, thus fair, others very good. (150/250).

PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION COPY

348. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Ballads. Gilt-lettered & dec. light green cloth; later chemise & half morocco slipcase. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1890. Publisher's presentation copy for Stevenson's friend, Will Low, with presentation slip tipped-in to front pastedown. Low (1853-1932) was a famous American painter and illustrator and close friend of Stevenson. This copy bears his lengthy inscription on the front free endpaper: "These `Ballads' came to me `from the publisher' the time of this first issue, in 1890, when Stevenson was still roaming the South Seas. The Song of Rahiro and the `Feast of Famine' was the first of his harvest of island legends. With their lilt and a perhaps subconscious turn of their languages into idiom that is Scottish at times one feels the resemblance (upon which Stevenson often insisted) to kindred folklore tales of the land of his birth...." Low goes on to discuss Stevenson's writings about the South Sea islands & the poems in this book. Decorative bookplate of William K. Bixby to verso of front free endpaper; clipped catalogue entry mounted to following flyleaf. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (400/600).

349. Stewart, Mary. The Crystal Cave. [1970]. * The Hollow Hills. [1973]. * The Last Enchantment. (Short tear to upper front dj panel, scratch to rear dj panel.) [1979]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. London: Hodder & Stoughton, various dates. About fine. (100/150).

DOG SOLDIERS, SIGNED BY STONE

350. Stone, Robert. Dog Soldiers. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Signed by Stone on the title page. Tiny tear to top of rear jacket joint; small owner's label to front free endpaper, else near fine. (150/250).

351. Stone, Robert. A Flag for Sunrise. (Remainder mark to lower edges.) 1981. * Outerrbridge Reach. 1992. * Bear and His Daughter: Stories. 1997. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions.Various places: various dates. All signed by Stone on the title pages. Fine. (100/150).

352. Sturgeon, Theodore. More Than Human. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, [1953]. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, tear to jacket along front flap crease, darkening along edges of flaps, else very good. (100/150).

353. Styron, William. Sophie's Choice. Wrappers. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. New York: Random House, 1979. Inscribed & signed by Styron to Arnold Rogow on the title page. Fine. (100/150).

354. Styron, William. This Quiet Dust and Other Writings. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No 105 of 250 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1982]. Signed by Styron on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

355. Tan, Amy. The Joy Luck Club. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1989]. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

356. Tarkington, Booth. The Gentleman from Indiana. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 449 of 1000 copies. Author's Autograph Edition. New York: Doubleday, McClure, 1900. Limitation label signed by Tarkington mounted to front pastedown. Rubbing to vol., spine slightly leaning; front hinge cracking, owner's name to contents page, else very good. (80/120).

357. Tarkington, Booth. The Two Vanrevels. Illus. by Henry Hutt. Cloth. 1902. * The Beautiful Lady. Illus. by William Jordan. Cloth. [1905]. * Penrod. Illus. by Gordon Grant. 1914. * Claire Ambler. Dj. (Repair to dj spine head.) 1928. * Wanton Mally. Illus. by Joseph Simont. Dj. 1932. * Seventeen. Illus. by Arthur William Brown. Cloth. [1916]. * Another copy. Illus. by Edwin Tunis. Cloth. Inscribed & signed. 1932. Together, 7 vols. All but last are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Last inscribed & signed by Tarkington, with clipping of him mounted next to inscription. Some shelf wear, else overall very good condition. (150/250).

PRE-RAPHAELITE GERM IN 4 ISSUES

358. The Germ. Four issues (all printed), with contributions by various unattributed members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, incl. Dante Gabriel Rossetti, et al. Illus. with 4 frontispiece plates from etchings by Holman Hunt, James Collinson, Ford Madox Brown & W.H. Deverell. Original printed wrappers. London: Aylott & Jones, Jan.-May, 1850. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914, p.140 - "...the Pre-Raphaelites approved of etching. Hunt contributed four plates to the productions of the Etching Club, and Millais contributed five. The Brotherhood's most characteristic etchings, however, are the frontispieces to the four issues of their magazine,

The Germ, published between January and April, 1850: Holman Hunt's `My Beautiful Lady', James Collinson's `The Child Jesus', Ford Madox Brown's `Cordelia', and W.H. Deverell's "Viola and Olivia.'" Chipping to extremities, No. 1 lacking lower corner of frontis. & with tears to frontis. also; No. 3 with upper half of front wrapper cleanly detached (but present), else good to very good - unopened and quite scarce, displaying the poetry, philosophy, and artwork of the Pre-Raphaelites at the height of their careers. (800/1200).

359. Theroux, Paul. The Mosquito Coast. Gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. No. 200 of 350 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Signed by Theroux on the limitation page. Fine. (70/100).

360. Thomas, D.M. The Flute-Player. 1979. * Birthstone. 1980. * Protest: A Poem. Illus. by Reg. Boulton. 1 of 500 copies. [1980]. * Dreaming in Bronze. [1981]. * Ararat. Signed. 1983. * Swallow. 1984. * Sphinx. 1986. * Together, 7 vols. 3rd in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. First Editions. London: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

361. Thomas, Ross. Yellow-Dog Contract. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1977. Sunning to vol. extremities, else very good in near fine jacket. (70/100).

362. Thon, Melanie Rae. Girls in the Grass. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Random House, [1991]. The author's second book, a short story collection which first appeared in England as a paperback original. Thon was selected by Granta magazine as one of its 20 Best Young American Novelists. Fine. (40/70).

363. Tolstoy, Leo. Resurrection. Illus. by Pasternak. Trans. by Mrs. Louise Maude. Red & yellow cloth. First American Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1900. Soiling, chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine; front hinge cracked, rear starting, else about very good. (50/80).

364. Twain, Mark. Eve's Diary. Illus. by Lester Ralph. Original signed drawing by Ralph to verso of frontis. Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1906. Original drawing signed by Ralph & dated Nov. 28, 1906. Spine well sunned, rubbing to spine ends & corners, small gouge to spine, else good. (80/120).

365. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 1st UK Ed. (Ads dated March, 1883.) 1883. * The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 1st UK Ed. (Owner's stamp to t.p., hinges cracked, rear ads detached.) 1884. * The American Claimant. 1st Ed. 1892. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Second good, others very good. (100/150).

366. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Autobiography. 2 vols. Intro. by Albert Bigelow Paine. Illus. with photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1924. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge of Vol. I repaired, else very good. (80/120).

367. Twain, Mark. The Jumping Frog. (Bookplate.) 1903. * Extract From Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven. 1909. * Mark Twain's Autobiography. 2 vols. Intro. by Alfred B. Paine. 1924. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Spines of first 2 sunned, else very good. (80/120).

368. Tyler, Anne. Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant. 2 copies. 1 in jacket, 1 in wrappers. First Edition & Uncorrected Proof. New York: Knopf, 1982. First with bookplate signed by Tyler mounted to front free endpaper. About fine. (100/150).

369. Updike, John. The Centaur. 1st Ed. (Rubbing to dj spine ends, short tear & crease to front panel; owner's name to f.f.e.) 1963. * The Music School. 1st Ed. 1966. * Museums and Women and Other Stories. 1st UK Ed. [1972]. * Trust Me. 1st Ed. 1987. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates. All signed by Updike on the title pages. First very good, others near fine. (120/180).

370. Updike, John. Couples. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1968. Signed by Updike on the title page. Light sunning to upper cloth extremities, mild chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (70/100).

371. Van Vechten, Carl. The Tiger in the House. Illus. from photographs. Cloth-backed gilt-dec. boards. No. 1127 of 2000 copies on Artcraft India Tint Laid paper. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1920. Lacking slipcase, rubbing to extremities; name to front pastedown, front hinge cracked, else very good - a charming portrait of house cats. (70/100).

TWO BY JULES VERNE

372. Verne, Jules. From the Earth to the Moon, Direct in Ninety-Seven Hours and Twenty Minutes: And a Trip Around It. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates. Brown pebbled cloth dec. in gilt & black. First Illustrated American Edition. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1874. Myers 26 - Spine crowns lacking, corners worn & showing, some rubbing to joints, other cover wear; front hinge cracking at endpapers, a few others weak, else good to very good. (100/150).

373. Verne, Jules. Un Hiverage Dans les Glaces. Illus. by Adrien Marie. Gilt-lettered & elaborately dec. cloth, pictorial cover label, a.e.g. First Separate Edition. Paris: Education et Recreation,. [c.1879]. Originally appeared in Dr. Ox, 1874. Inscription dated 1881 to front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good, with a charming cover design. (80/120).

374. [Vidal, Gore] Box, Edgar. Death in the Fifth Position. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Dutton, 1952. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing & light chipping to jacket extremities, crease along front jacket joint, with 2" tear to lower crease, else good to very good. (50/80).

ATTRACTIVE COPY OF SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE

375. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five, or the Children's Crusade: A Duty-Dance with Death. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Delacorte, [1969]. Faint smudge to front cover; small name to top of prelim. flyleaf, else near fine in fine jacket. (200/300).

376. Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. The Sirens of Titan. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: Dell, [1959]. Fine. (100/150).

377. Wandrei, Donald. The Eye and the Finger. Jacket. 1 of 1617 copies. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1944. Fine. (80/120).

THREE LOTS OF ANDY WARHOL

378. Warhol, Andy. Andy Warhol's Index Book. Illus. throughout from photographs, & incl. pop-ups (incl. Hunt's Tomato Sauce can), squeaky accordion page, floppy record (detached), folding plates, etc. (balloon seems to be lacking). 11x8-1/2, silver & black pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1967. Rubbing to spine head & a bit to corners, else very good. (300/500).

379. Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B and Back Again). Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1975]. Signed by Warhol on the half-title. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

380. (Warhol, Andy) Stein, Aaron Marc. Pistols for Two. 1951. * Edgley, Leslie. The Runaway Pigeon. 1953. Together, 2 vols. Jackets designed by Andy Warhol. First Editions. Garden City: Doubleday, 1951 & 1953. Fading to jacket spine of 2nd, else both are very good, with typical pre-Pop Warhol designs. (100/150).

381. Waugh, Evelyn. Decline and Fall. Illus. with 6 plates from drawings. Blue cloth, paper spine & cover labels, jacket. First American Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Jacket spine ends heavily chipped, mild chipping to jacket extremities, browning to upper rear jacket panel, tape repairs to jacket verso, otherwise very good. (100/150).

SIGNED BY EUDORA WELTY

382. Welty, Eudora. The Golden Apples. Jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1949]. Signed by Welty on the title page. Rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities; bookplate, else very good. (120/180).

383. (Westerns) Spearman. Whispering Smith. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 1st Ed. 1906. * Manning. Bull Hunter. 1st Ed. (Dj laid-on to backing & very worn with tape.) [1924]. * Bennet. Go-Getter Gary. 1st Ed. 1926. * Haycox. Whispering Range. [1930]. * Guthrie. Murders at Moon Dance. Signed. 1st Ed. 1943. * Guthrie. The Way West. 1st Ed. [1949]. * Evans. The Border Bandit. N.d. * Gruber. Lonesome River. 1st Ed. (Ex-lib. with markings.) [1957]. * Howard. Mayhem on Bear Creek. 1st Ed. 1979. * Hubbard. Buckskin Brigades. 1987. Together, 10 vols. Cloth, all but 1st & 5th in jackets. Various places: various dates. Second good only, others with chipping & rubbing to jackets, else very good. (150/250).

384. Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome. Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. with watercolor drawings by Henry Varnum Poor. 11x8-1/4, gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. No. 424 of 1500 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Signed by Poor in colophon. Spine of slipcase browned, otherwise near fine in very good slipcase. (50/80).

385. White, T.H. The Witch in the Wood. Jacket. First American Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1939. Tears & tape repairs to jacket, as well as rubbing & chipping, stain to jacket spine, else good. (50/80).

386. Whitehead, Henry S. Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales. Jacket. First Edition. [Sauk City]: Arkham House, 1944. The author's posthumously published first collection of weird fiction. Minor rubbing to jacket spine head, else a near fine copy. (120/180).

387. Whitehead, Henry S. West India Lights. Jacket. 1 of 3000 copies. First Edition. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Mild creasing to jacket st spine ends, else near fine. (70/100).

388. Wilde, Oscar. Intentions: The Decay of Lying, Pen Pencil and Poison, The Critic as Artist, The Truth of Masks. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: James R. Osgood, 1891. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends, darkening to spine (with lettering nearly gone), else very good. (100/150).

14 VOLUME SET OF OSCAR WILDE

389. Wilde, Oscar. The Works of Oscar Wilde. 14 vols. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley & others. Cloth, morocco spine labels, t.e.g. No. 423 of 1000 sets. Sunflower Edition. New York: Lamb, 1909. Near fine. (150/250).

390. (Wilde, Oscar) Mason, Stuart. Bibliography of Oscar Wilde. 2 vols. Green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New York: Haskell House, 1972. Fine. (70/100).

391. Wilder, Thornton. Heaven's My Destination. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1935. Mild chipping & short tears to jacket extremities & spine ends, else very good & bright. (80/120).

SEVERAL BY CHARLES WILLEFORD

392. Willeford, Charles, P.K. Thomajan, Miriam Allan deFord, Robert Anthony, & F.H. Kaler. The Outcast Poets. Loose chapbooks in printed envelope. No. 8 of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks issued by Oscar Baradinsky. First Edition. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1947. Willeford's first appearance in print. About fine. (100/150).

393. Willeford, Charles. Off the Wall. Jacket. First Edition. Montclair: Pegasus Rex Press, [1980]. A true crime novel of the life of David Berkowitz, a.k.a. Son of Sam. About fine. (70/100).

394. Willeford, Charles. Proletarian Laughter. Pictorial stiff wrappers. First Edition. Yonkers: Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. Usual internal extremity fading, otherwise a fine copy of Willeford's first book. (100/150).

395. Willeford, Charles. The Way We Die Now. Half black morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 96 of 99 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1988]. Signed by Willeford on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

396. Willeford, Charles. Cockfighter. CPH B120. Wraps. [1962]. * The Machine in Ward Eleven. Belmont 90-286. [1963]. * High Priest of California. Wraps. [1987]. * Sideswipe. Dj. [1987]. * The Way We Die Now. Dj. [1988]. * Shark-Infested Custard. Dj. [1993]. Together, 6 vols. All but 5th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

397. Williams, Tennessee. Camino Real. Jacket. First Edition Thus. [New York]: New Directions, [1953]. First published in 1948 as the play "Ten Blocks on the Camino Real." Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, short tears to jacket extremites, flaps clipped, else very good. (80/120).

398. Williams, Tennessee. Tennessee Williams' Letters to Donald Windham, 1940-65. Ed. with comments by Donald Windham. Illus. 9-3/4x6-1/2, stiff wrappers, acetate, slipcase. No. 356 of 500 copies printed on Favini paper. Verona: Stamperia Valdonega, 1976. Fine. (70/100).

399. (Williams, Tennessee) Kinstler, Everett Raymond. "The Violets in the Mountains, Have Broken the Rocks." Original lithograph portrait of Tennessee Williams, 29-1/2x22-1/4. No. 17 of 75 copies. N.p.: 1975. Signed by Tennessee Williams & Everett Kinstler at the bottom. Mild soiling, else about fine. (100/150).

400. Wilson, Colin. The Outsider. Jacket. First American Edition, Review Copy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. Review copy with slip laid-in. Chipping to jacket spine ends, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

401. Wilson, Epiphanius, ed. Egyptian Literature, Comprising Egyptian Tales, Hymns, Litanies, Invocations, the Book of the Dead and Cuneiform Writings. Frontis. Gilt-lettered cloth. Revised Edition. New York: Colonial Press, [1901]. Near fine; unopened. (50/80).

402. Wodehouse, P.G. Laughing Gas. 1936. * Summer Moonshine. 1937. * Full Moon. [1947]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First American Editions. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, various dates. Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities, soiling, some extremity rubbing, else very good. (100/150).

403. Wolfe, Thomas. Look Homeward, Angel. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1929. * You Can't Go Home Again. Jacket. [1940]. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York: 1929 & [1940]. First with hinges a bit weak; 2nd with mild chipping to jacket extremities, else both are very good. (80/120).

404. Wolfe, Tom. Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. Leaf signed by Wolfe laid-in. Adhesion residue to leaf; vol. near fine. (70/100).

405. Wolfe, Tom. The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. (Small stain to bottom front dj panel.) [1965]. * The Pump House Gang. [1968]. * In Our Time. [1980]. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, various dates. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).

406. (Women Authors) Lewis, Janet. Against a Darkening Sky. (Sunning, chipping & pieces lacking from jacket.) 1943. * Lewis. The Invasion. Inscribed & signed. [c.1950]. * Murdoch. Bruno's Dream. 1969. * Tan. The Kitchen God's Wife. [1991]. * Oates. Zombie. [1995]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).

407. (Yeats, Jack) The Banks of the Sacremento [sic]: A Sea Chantey. New intro. by R.G. Barnes. Illus. by Jack Yeats, hand-colored by Albert Sperisen. Wrappers, paper cover label. Reprinted from the Cuala Press broadside of 1911. 1 of 175 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. [San Francisco]: Martin Mitau. & Joseph Brantsen, 1972. Fine. (50/80).

408. Yeats, William Butler. The Tables of the Law; & The Adoration of the Magi. Cloth. No. 95 of 510 copies. Stratford-Upon-Avon:. Shakespeare Head Press, 1914. Inscriptions from Robert Nichols and another to front endpapers (one with a 6-line quote from Yeats). Fine. (100/150).

409. (Yeats, W.B.) Finneran, Richard J., ed. Yeats Annual No. I. Illus. with plates. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, [1982]. Fine. (60/90).

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1. ABBEY through 107. ELLROY
Lots 108. ELLROY through 210. JEFFERS
Lots 211. JONES through 310. POUND
Lots 311. POUND through 409. YEATS

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410. ALASTAIR through 495. BOOKSELLERS
Lots 496. BOYNTON through 568. LIMITED
Lots 569. LIMITED through 641. ZAMORANO







Contact Us



comments or suggestions