THREE ILLUSTRATED BY ALASTAIR
410. Alastair. Fifty Drawings. Intro. by Carl Van Vechten. Illus. with 50 plates by Alastair; printed tissue guards. 13x9-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 1025 copies printed on Van Gelder paper by the Curwen Press. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1925. Spine lettering rubbed off, rubbing to extremities; rear hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).
411. (Alastair) Pater, Walter. Sebastian Van Storck. Intro. by P.G. Konody. Illus. with 8 color plates by Alastair. 12-1/2x10-1/4, cloth, slipcase. No. 241 of 1050 copies. First Edition. London: John Lane, 1928. Plate on page 38 is signed by Alastair. Soiling to spine, small worm hole to joints & through gutter of each page; foxing, tape along slipcase spine, else very good in fair slipcase. (100/150).
412. (Alastair) Prévost, Abbé. Manon Lescaut. Trans. by D.C. Moylan. Intro. by Arthur Symons. Illus. with 11 plates by Alastair; printed tissue guards. 12-1/2x10, cloth. First Alastair Edition. London: John Lane, 1928. Soiling & small stains to covers, else about very good. (80/120).
ALBERS' INTERACTION OF COLOR
413. Albers, Joseph. Interaction of Color. 2 vols. Vol. I is the text, Vol. II is a large clamshell box filled with portfolios of tipped-in color plates of works by the artist; commentary in wrappers included. Folios, cloth, slipcase. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1963. Albers (1888-1976) was an American abstract artist. Near fine copy. (1500/2500).
NICE COLLECTION OF ALLEN PRESS
414. (Allen Press) Aeschylus. The Orestian Trilogy - Volume One, Drama One: Agamemnon. Intro. by Mark Livingston. Title page gilt-stamped vignette of Agamemnon's mask. 10x6-1/2, orange cloth. 1 of 140 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1982. Allen 48 - Volume II, The Libation Bearers & The Furies, was published the following year. Fine; prospectus laid-in. (200/300).
FIRST EDITION BIBLIOGRAPHY
415. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography. Illus. with tipped-in samples from past printings, woodcuts, etc. 14x9-1/2, dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies printed on Barcham Green handmade paper. First Edition. [Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1981]. Faint stain to rear cover cloth, more prominent stains to slipcase, else very good in good only slipcase. (700/1000).
416. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985]. BCC 180 - Fine - prospectus laid in. (100/150).
417. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985]. BCC 180 - Signed by Dorothy & Lewis Allen on the limitation page. Fine - prospectus laid in. (100/150).
418. (Allen Press) An Englishman. On the Ambitious Projects of Russia in Regard to North West America.... Illus. with facsimile 1840 map. 10x6-1/2, boards. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Allen Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1955. BCC 90; Allen 17 - First published in 1830 and here reprinted for the first time. Fine. (150/250).
419. (Allen Press) Barlaam and Josaphat: A Christian Legend of the Buddha. Translated by William Caxton. Title page tree design; hand-colored half-title vignette & initials. 1 of 140 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1986. Fine; prospectus laid-in. (150/250).
CAXTON'S MIRROUR OF THE WORLD
420. (Allen Press) Caxton, William. The Mirrour of the World, Translated and Printed by William Caxton in MCCCCLXXXI. 3 vols. in wrappers. Illus. with woodcuts from the Caxton Edition & with hand-colored initials by Mallette Dean. 14-3/4x10, loose signatures in wrappers, all in clamshell box. 1 of 130 copies printed on handmade paper from the Richard de Bas mill. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1964. Allen 28 - Fine condition - a lovely printing. (500/800).
421. (Allen Press) Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy. 10x6-1/4, dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 140 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade all-rag paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1982. Allen 47 - Fine; prospectus laid-in. (200/300).
422. (Allen Press) Euripides. The Bacchae. Illus. with color etchings by Michèle Forgeois; tissue guards. 14x9-3/4, half green cloth & wooden boards, paper cover label, slipcase. No. 36 of 130 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade paper. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1972. Allen 38 - Each etching numbered & signed by Forgeois. Fine. (250/400).
423. (Allen Press) Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Rappaccini's Daughter. Refelections on Hawthorne by Poe, Trollope & James. Illus. with wood engravings by John DePol. 11x7, dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 115 copies printed on mould-made Rives paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, [1991]. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (150/250).
424. (Allen Press) Herodotus. Egypt. Hieroglyphic vignettes, some hand-colored & illuminated. 10-3/4x6-3/4, dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 120 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1989. Herodotus was born c.480 B.C. on the southwest coast of Asia Minor, and traveled extensively in Egypt, Greece, Persia, Asia Minor & Southern Italy. Known as the first travel writer, his accounts of Egypt are some of the earliest recorded. Fine; prosepectus laid-in. (200/300).
POETICON ASTRONOMICON
425. (Allen Press) Hyginus, Gaius Julius. The Poeticon Astronomicon. Prologue & trans. by Mark Livingston. Hand-colored illustrations from various sources. 11x7, pictorial cloth, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies printed on hand- made Barcham Green paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1985. Allen 51 - Fine; prospectus laid-in. (250/400).
426. (Allen Press) Jonah, Judith, Ruth: Three Stories from the Old Testament, King James Authorized Version. Illus. by MichŠle Forgeois. 11x6-3/4, loose signatures in gilt-lettered wrappers, gilt-stamped box. 1 of 140 copies printed on Twinrocker handmade all-rag paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1984. Allen 50 - Fine; prospectus laid-in. (200/300).
427. (Allen Press) Michelangelo Buonarotti. Michelangelo: His Sonnets. Trans. into English by John Addinton Symonds. 11x7, half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 115 copies printed on Dover handmade paper by Barcham Green. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1991. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).
428. (Allen Press) Pushkin, Alexander. Four Stories. Illus. with hand-colored wood engravings by John dePol. 10-1/2x7, dec. cloth. 1 of 145 copies printed on Richard de Bas all-rag paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1987. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (300/500).
429. (Allen Press) Shakespeare, William. Romeo and Juliet. Illus. from pen & ink drawings by Michèle Forgeois. Calligraphy by Mark Livingston. 11x7, gray & black cloth stamped in red. 1 of 115 copies printed on all-rag Rives paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1988. Fine. (200/300).
430. (Allen Press) Terence. The Brothers. Illus. with 27 drawings by Albrecht Dürer. 13x8-1/4, quarter brocade cloth & pictorial boards, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies printed on Wookey Hole all-rag paper.Kentfield: Allen Press, 1968. Allen 32 - Fine. (250/400).
431. (Allen Press, etc.) Ephemera from the Allen Press, incl.: Van Dyke. Homily. Broadside, signed on verso by the Allens. * Christmas card inscribed by the Allens with cover design from Barlaam & Josaphat. * Christmas salutations inscribed by the Allens, with quote from Joan of Arc. * Arion Press ephemera. Ansel Adams 1902-1984: A Tribute by his Roxburghe Club Friends. Tipped-in plate. Printed by Arion Press. Together, 4 items. Various places: various dates. First 3 printed by the Allen Press, last by Arion Press. Fine. (70/100).
432. (American Indians) d'Azevedo, Warren L. Straight with the Medicine: Narratives of Washoe Followers of the Tipi Way. Title page woodcut; woodcut vignettes. 13x9, cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 105 copies printed on Tovil handmade English paper. First Edition. Reno: Univ. of Nevada, 1978. In the 1950's d'Azevedo became friends with Washoe Indians who lived in Western Nevada and on the eastern slope of the Sierra Nevada in California. They provided invaluable information to him about their way of life, particularly their religion, which was centered around Peyote. Fine. (200/300).
433. (Arion Press) Dobie, J. Frank. Coronado's Children: Tales of Lost Mines & Buried Treasures of the Southwest. Illus. incl. frontis. folding map. 12-3/4x9-1/2, quarter calf & boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Arion Press. Dallas: Nieman-Marcus, 1980. Smudge to slipcase, else fine. (400/600).
434. (Arion Press) Ketcham, Diana. Le Désert de Retz, Le Jardin Pittoresque de Monsieur de Monville: A Late Eighteenth-Century French Folly Garden. Illus. incl. from 32 photographs of the grounds by Michael Kenna. 10x16, dark blue cloth, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 400 copies. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990. Fine. (100/150).
MOSER'S MOBY DICK
435. (Arion Press) Melville, Herman. Moby Dick. Illus. with wood-engravings by Barry Moser. 14-3/4x10, full blue morocco, silver-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 265 copies printed on handmade Barcham Green paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1979. Fine condition - an important, early Arion Press printing of the most famous of American sea tales. (2000/3000).
FRONTISPIECE BY JASPER JOHNS
436. (Arion Press) Stevens, Wallace. Poems. Ed. with intro. by Helen Vendler. Illus. with frontis. etching by Jasper Johns; tissue guard. 11-3/4x8-1/4, 2/3 royal blue morocco & cloth, spine lettered in blind; bound by Schuberth Bookbindery. No. 251 of 300 copies printed on T. Edmonds English mould-made paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1985. Signed by Jasper Johns on the frontis. Fine. (2000/3000).
SIX ETCHINGS BY DIEBENKORN
437. (Arion Press) Yeats, W.B. Poems of W.B. Yeats. Ed. with intro. by Helen Vendler. Illus. with 6 etchings by Richard Diebenkorn, printed at the Crown Point Press. 10-1/4x8, quarter red morocco & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 184 of 426 copies printed on Somerset English mould-made paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990. Signed by Diebenkorn on the limitation page. The prints made by Diebenkorn at the Crown Point Press (including from this series) are currently on exhibit at the Press' 35-year retrospective at the San Francisco Palace of the Legion of Honor. Fine. (1200/1800).
BECKETT'S STILL, 1 OF 160
438. Beckett, Samuel & Stanley William Hayter. Still. 15 unnumbered signatures. 3 original color etchings & 1 facsimile of Beckett's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 94 of 160 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1974]. Contains three striking pencil signed etchings by Stanley William Hayter. Hayter (London, 1901 - Paris, 1988) was a grand master of contemporary etching who influenced a whole generation of artists in his Atelier 17 in Paris. The Nobel Prize winner for literature in 1969, Samuel Beckett achieved worldwide acclaim with his dramatic work
Waiting for Godot. This copy is one of 94 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (1500/2500).
439. (Beta Phi Mu Chapbooks) Thompson & Thompson. Fine Binding in America. 1956. * Wells, H.G. The Desert Daisy. 1957. * Flaherty. The Odyssey of a Film-Maker: Robert Flaherty's Story. 1960. * Shattuck. Mr. Macready Produces As You Like It; a Prompt Book Study. 1962. * Harwell. The Confederate Hundred: A Bibliophilic Selection of Confederate Books. 1964. * Holley. Raking the Historic Coals: The A.L.A. Scrapbook of 1876. 1967. * Herring. Browning's Old Schoolfellow: The Artistic Relationship of Two Robert Brownings. 1972. * Hall. Salmagundi: Byron, Allegra, and the Trollope Family. Signed. 1975. * Carroll & Meacham. The Library at Mount Vernon. Signed by both. 1977. * Wiegand. The History of a Hoax: Edmund Lester Pearson, John Cotton Dana, and The Old Librarian's Almanack. Signed. 1979. * Kaser. A Book for Sixpence: The Circulating Library in America. 1980. * Young. Books for Sammies: The American Library Association and World War I. 1981. Together, 12 vols. Cloth, boards or mix. Some illus. First Editions. N.p.: Phi Beta Mu, various dates. Fine. (150/250).
440. (Bewick, Thomas) Borden, John W. & Janet S. Kruger. Thomas Bewick & the Fables of Aesop. Illus. incl. an original leaf ("The Young Man and the Lion") from the first edition (1818) of The Fables of Aesop & a new impression from one of Bewick's original wood engravings. 1 of 518 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983. BCC 175 - Stain to leaf, else fine. (100/150).
441. (Bible Bibliography) Simms, P. Marion. The Bible in America: Versions that have Played their Part in the Making of the Republic. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. Very good. (50/80).
442. (Bibliography) Watson, George. The New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. Vol. I, 600-1660. 2491 pp. Cloth. First Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1974. Sunning to spine, else very good. (50/80).
443. (Bibliographies) Buxbaum, Edwin C. Collector's Guide to the National Geographic Magazine. Boards, slipcase. [1956]. * Another copy, greatly enlarged. Cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. [1971]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Wilmington: Privately Printed, [1956 & 1971]. About fine. (50/80).
444. (Bibliographies) Lee. A Bibliography of Christopher Morley. Dj. 1st Ed. 1935. * Russo & Russo. A Bibliography of James Whitcomb Riley. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1944. * Russo. A Bibliography of George Ade, 1866-1944. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1947. * Russo & Sullivan. A Bibliography of Booth Tarkington, 1869-1946. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1949. * Summers. A Gothic Bibliography. Dj. Reprint. N.d. * MacDonald. John Dryden: A Bibliography of Early Editions and of Drydeniana. Cloth. Reprint. 1966. * Barnes. A Bibliography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Dj. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Stallman. Stephen Crane: A Critical Bibliography. Dj. 1st Ed. 1972. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
GROUP OF FINE BINDINGS
445. (Binding) Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady in the Lake. Illus. with steel engravings by Birket Foster & John Gilbert, & frontis. by J.M.W. Turner. 8x5, gilt-ruled dark green morocco, gilt-roll borders, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. Boston: Little, Brown, 1853. Rubbing to joints, front joint cracked & expertly repaired, else very good & attractively bound. (100/150).
446. (Bindings) Lavisse, Ernest. Histoire de la France Illustré. 27 vols. Illus. throughout. 9x7, half dark brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines lettered in gilt on black morocco onlays, t.e.g.Paris: Libraire Hachette, [1911]. Minor rubbing to corners, else a near fine, handsome set. (300/500).
447. (Bindings) Napoleon Bonaparte. Correspondance de Napoléon Ier. 20 vols. 8-1/2x5, full dark green morocco, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled edges. Paris: Henri Plon & J. Dumaine, 1858. A near fine set with beautifully marbled edges. (200/300).
THREE LEAF BOOKS
448. (Blackwood Press) A Leaf from Schachtafelender Gesuntheyt of 1533. Original leaf with hand-colored vignette & initial laid-in loose. 12x7-3/4, wrappers. 1 of 72 copies. Beaverton: Blackwood Press, 1990. Leaf is from a 1533 German edition of Ibn Butlan's work on hygene, originally printed in Arabic, later translated into Latin, and subsequently into German by Michael Hero, physician in Strasbourg. Fine. (150/250).
449. (Blackwood Press) A Leaf from the Published Work of Nicolas Jenson, Printer, 1472. Tipped-in original leaf with faded contemporary marginal ink notations. 12-1/4x9, printed wrappers. 1 of 73 copies printed on Curtis Ragston paper. Placerville: Blackwood Press, 1985. Jenson (1420-1480) learned the art of printing under Johann Gutenberg in Mainz, and eventually established his own printing shop in Venice in 1470, where he became well known for his fine work. Fine. (120/180).
450. (Blackwood Press) A Leaf from the First English Translation of Ambroise Paré, 1634. Original leaf (pp. 301-302, "Of the Cure of the Dropsie") laid-in loose. 13x8-3/4, wrappers, paper cover label. 1 of 85 copies.Sacramento: Blackwood Press, 1970. Paré (c.1510-1590) was a great doctor who was surgeon the four kings of France in succession. He also translated the works of Vesalius into French. Fine condition. (150/250).
451. (Blackwood Press) Simpson, Edmund. Bamboo. Original woodblock print, 13-1/2x10, of a leaved bamboo plant. 1 of 107 copies printed at the Blackwood Press for the members of the Roxburghe Club. N.p.: Blackwood Press, 1988. Signed by Simpson at the bottom. Fine - an attractive image. (80/120).
452. (Blackwood Press) Tennyson. Ulysses. No. 37 of 110 copies. 1979. * MacNooder, ed. Another Commonplace Book. 1 of 195 copies. 1983. * Tomlinson. Selections from the Writing of H.M. Tomlinson. 1 of 150 copies. 1985. * Tomlinson. Foreword to The Sea and the Jungle for the 1930 Edition. 1 of 110 copies. 1987. * MacNooder, ed. A Third Spoonapropnaglisms. 1 of 200 copies. 1986. * Simpson. Portfolio One: A Blackwood Press Miscellanea. 1 of 65 copies. [1987]. * Sowers. A Bookseller Reminsces. 1 of 200 copies. 1988. * Hopkins. On Writing. 1 of 109 copies. 1989. * Plus one other. Together, 9 vols. All in wrappers. Various places: Blackwood Press, various dates. Fine. (150/250).
COLLECTION OF BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA
453. (Book Club of California Keepsakes) Pictorial Humor of the Gold Rush. * California Government Seals. * Portfolio of Book Club Printers, 1912-1962. * Attention Pioneers! * Early California Trade Cards. * Historical Mining Certificates. * Bonanza Banquets. * Letters of the Gold Discovery. Together, 8 portfolios of BCC keepsakes. Cloth slipcases & chemises, morocco spine labels. San Francisco: Book Club of. California, 1960's-70's. Begun in 1934 to bolster club membership during the hard times of the depression, these keepsakes, printed by fine printers from the San Francisco bay region and other areas, feature significant historical and pictorial aspects of California and Western culture. Some dulling to slipcases, else very good. (100/150).
454. (Book Club of California) Booth, Stephen. The Book Called Holinshed's Chronicles...with a Leaf from the 1587 Edition. Illus. incl. original tipped-in leaf (The description of Britaine, pp. 4-5). 14x8-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968. BCC 130 - Sunning to upper & lower extremities, else very good. (100/150).
455. (Book Club of California) Borden, John W. & Janet S. Kruger. Thomas Bewick & the Fables of Aesop. Illus. incl. an original leaf from the first edition (1818) of The Fables of Aesop ("The Fir and the Bramble") & a new impression from one of Bewick's original wood engravings. 1 of 518 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983. BCC 175 - Fine. (100/150).
456. (Book Club of California) Borden, John W. & Janet S. Kruger. Thomas Bewick & the Fables of Aesop. Illus. incl. an original leaf from the first edition (1818) of The Fables of Aesop ("The Man and the Weasel") & a new impression from one of Bewick's original wood engravings. 1 of 518 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983. BCC 175 - Fine. (100/150).
457. (Book Club of California) Dillon, Richard H. Texas Argonauts: Isaac Duval and the California Gold Rush. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 13-1/2x9-3/4, quarter cloth & pictorial boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Wind River Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. BCC 186 - Fine. (70/100).
458. (Book Club of California) Ford, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records the California Missions. Ed. with intro. by Norman Neuerburg. Illus. incl. color plates. 9-1/4x12-1/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. BCC 192 - Ford's etchings of the California missions, perhaps the most frequently reproduced depictions of these structures, were influential in drawing the attention of the public to them. Fine. (70/100).
459. (Book Club of California) Frémont, John Charles. Geographical Memoir upon Upper California in Illustration of his Map of Oregon and California. Intros. by Allan Nevins and Dale L. Morgan. Reproduction of map. 10- 1/2x7-1/4, dec. boards. 1 of 425 copies printed by the Stanford University Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. BCC 116 - A reprint of the 1848 edition. Fine - prospectus laid in. (50/80).
460. (Book Club of California) Guillou, Charles F.B. Oregon and California Drawings, 1841 and 1847. Biographical sketch by Emily Blackmore. Commentary by Elliot A.P. Evans. 18 illustrations after drawings by Guillou. 13x10, printed cloth. 1 of 450 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1961. BCC 107 - Guillou spent months of deprivation under an unscrupulous commanding officer during his forst trip of 1841, was court-martialled for insubordination, but returned in 1847 exonerated and reinstated. Fine. (50/80).
HARLAN'S 1993 BIBLIOGRAPHY
461. (Book Club of California) Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California 1958-1993. Illus. in color. 14x9-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Mastercraft Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1993. BCC 200 - Fine. (300/500).
462. (Book Club of California) Harlan, Robert D. At the Sign of the Lark: William Doxey's Publishing Venture. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Gilt-stamped purple cloth, glassine. 1 of 550 copies printed by Harold Berliner. 1984. * Splatt, Cynthia. Isadora Duncan & Gordon Craig: The Prose & Poetry of Action. Illus. 10x7, cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. 1988. Together, 2 vols. San Francisco: Book Club of. California, 1984 & 1988. Fine. (70/100).
463. (Book Club of California) Jeffers Una. A Book of Gaelic Airs for Una's Melodeon. Intro. by Dave Oliphant. Illus. by Robinson Jeffers. Oblong, 8x12, white cloth, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies dsigned by Ward Ritchie & printed by Premier Printing Corp. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989. BCC 191 - Fine. (70/100).
464. (Book Club of California) Kelmscott, Doves and Ashendene: The Private Press Credos. Intro. by Will Ransom. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. First Edition. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1952. BCC 82 - Near fine. (50/80).
465. (Book Club of California) Kurutz, Gary. An Essay...on A Bibliography of California and the Pacific West, 1510- 1906 by Robert E. Cowan. Illus. incl. an original leaf from the Club's 1914 first edition. 10-1/2x8, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 390 copies printed by Anchor & Acorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1993. Regards the Club's first publication, in 1914. Fine. (80/120).
466. (Book Club of California) Lewis, Oscar. The Wonderful City of Carrie Van Wie: Paintings of San Francisco at the Turn of the Century. Illus. throughout from paintings in color by Carrie Van Wie. 14-1/2x9-3/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 525 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1963]. BCC 115; GB 643 - Fine. (50/80).
MAGEE'S HUNDREDTH BOOK, 1958
467. (Book Club of California) Magee, David. The Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Publications of the Book Club of California & A History of the Club. 14x9-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1958. BCC 100; GB 603 - A bibliography of major importance both as a record of the BCC's output & as a source for much fine California printing & bookcraft. Mnor offset to front free endpaper, else near fine. (200/300).
MATHES ON MEXICAN LITHOGRAPHY
468. (Book Club of California) Mathes, W. Michael. Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico, 1826-1900. Illus. throughout in color & with folding plates. 12x8-1/4, quarter cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Artichoke Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1984. BCC 178 - Fine. (80/120).
469. (Book Club of California) Muscatine, Charles. The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer: An Account of the Publication of Geoffrey Chaucer's Works from the Fifteenth Century to Modern Times. Illus. incl. an original leaf (The Monkes tale, fol. lxxxiiii) from the undated edition of Chaucer's Works, c.1551. 13-3/4x10, gilt-stamped red cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1963. BCC 113 - Thorough study of the printed history of Chaucer's works. Fine. (150/250).
470. (Book Club of California) Norris, Frank. Collected Letters. Compiled & annotated by Jesse S. Crisler. Title page woodcut port. by Rik Olsen. 12x8-3/4, quarter cloth & dec boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by Will Henry Powers & Wesley B. Tanner. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1986. BCC 182 - Fine. (80/120).
471. (Book Club of California) Palmquist, Peter E. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests. Preface by Gary Kurutz. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/4x10-1/2, cloth, pictorial cover label, glassine. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1983]. BCC 174 - Fine. (50/80).
472. (Book Club of California) Ritchie, Ward. Art Deco: The Books of François-Louis Schmied, Artist, Engraver Printer. Preface by Lawrence Clark Powell. 9x12, gilt-lettered black cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by Premier Printing Corp. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. BCC 184 - Fine. (50/80).
473. (Book Club of California) Ritchie, Ward. Art Deco: The Books of François-Louis Schmied, Artist, Engraver Printer. Preface by Lawrence Clark Powell. 9x12, gilt-lettered black cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by Premier Printing Corp. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. BCC 184 - Schmied was a fine Art Deco artist and binder. Fine. (50/80).
LEAF FROM THE COVERDALE BIBLE
474. (Book Club of California) The Coverdale Bible: A Leaf from the First Edition of the First Complete Bible in English, 1535. Intro. by Allen P. Wikgren. Illus. incl. an original leaf. 13-3/4x10, dec. cloth, jacket. 1 of 424 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974. BCC 145 - Myles Coverdale (1488-1569) had Cromwell for his patron and was a friend of Thomas More. Stain to lower leaf, else near fine; prospectus laid-in. (150/250).
SIGNED BY VALENTI ANGELO
475. (Book Club of California) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 43 facsimiles (35 in color) & illumination in gold & colors by Angelo. 14-1/4x10, half red cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper; original shipping box. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976. BCC 154 - Signed by Angelo in colophon. White smudge to spine, else very good. (300/500).
476. (Book Club of California) Van Nostrand, Jeanne. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions 1861- 1878. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. throughout from Vischer's drawings. 9x11-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. BCC 172 - Vischer is credited with capturing in his drawings the look and feel of the colonial past with far more freedom and vividness than his several competitors. Some of his drawings "reconstruct" derelict mission buildings. Fine. (80/120).
477. (Book Club of California) Van Nostrand, Jeanne. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions 1861- 1878. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. throughout from Vischer's drawings. 9x11-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982. BCC 172 - Fine. (80/120).
478. (Book Club of California) Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles; initials by Mallette Dean. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust wrapper. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1981. BCC 168 - Fine condition. (80/120).
479. (Book Club of California) Tripp, C.E. Ace High, the 'Frisco Detective, or the Girl Sport's Double Game. Intro. by David Magee. Illus. by Mallette Dean. 12x8-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1948. * Hussey. The Voyage of the Racoon: A "Secret" Journal of a Visit to Oregon, California and Hawaii, 1813-1814. Illus. from drawings by Henry Rusk. Morocco-backed marbled boards. 1958. * Johnson, Kenneth M. The Life and Times of Edward Robeson Taylor: Physician, Lawyer, Poet and Politician. Frontis. port. & 4 plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, gilt-dec. mustard cloth. 1 of 400 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. 1968. * Wilde, Oscar. Irish Poets and Poetry of the Nineteenth Century. Intro. & notes by Robert D. Pepper. Frontis. port. 10-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered dec. purple cloth. Printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. Together, 4 vols. San Francisco: Book Club of. California, various dates. Near fine. (100/150).
480. (Book Design) Wilson, Adrian. The Nuremberg Chronicle Designs. 13-1/2x8-3/4. 1 of 350 copies printed by The Press in Tuscany Alley. 1969. * Clark, James H. Publishing The Plan of St. Gall. 9-1/4x6. Printed by the Arion Press. 1983. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Wrappers. San Francisco & Berkeley: 1969 & 1983. Mild soiling to 1st, else near fine. (70/100).
481. (Bookplates) Price, Christine. Catalogue of Royal Bookplates from the Louise E. Winterburn Collection, San Francisco College for Women. Illus. with numerous plates, incl. tipped-in frontis. by Dorothy Payne. Calf-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Saunders Press. First Edition. Claremont: Calif. Bookplate Society, 1944. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. (70/100).
GROUP OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
482. (Books About Books) Ashley, Frederick W., ed. Catalogue of the John Boyd Thacher Collection of Incunabula. 3 vols. 10x7, half brown morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition. Washington: Gov't. Printing Office, 1915. Mild scuffing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
483. (Books About Books) Bouchot, Henri. The Book: Its Printers, Illustrators, and Binders, from Gutenberg to the Present Time...with a Treatise on the Art of Collecting and Describing Early Printed Books, and a Latin-English and English- Latin Topographical Index of the Earliest Printing Places. Illus. with 172 facsimiles. 10x6-3/4, cloth. First Edition. London: H. Grevel, 1890. Soiling, else near fine. (100/150).
484. (Books About Books) Dibdin, Rev. T.F. The Library Companion; or, the Young Man's Guide, and the Old Man's Comfort, in the Choice of a Library. [4], xlix, 912 + [1] ad pp. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf, gilt-lettered spine, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Harding, Triphook, & Lepard,. & John Major, 1824. Rubbing to extremities; hinges reinforced, else very good. (100/150).
COMPLETE SET OF DOHENY CATALOGUES
485. (Books About Books) Doheny, Estelle. The Estelle Doheny Collection. 6 vols., incl. Index & Price Lists. Sumptuously illus. Gilt-lettered uniform red cloth. First Edition. New York: Christie's, 1987-89. A fine & very useful set. (250/400).
486. (Books About Books) Ferguson, F.S. Additions to Title-Page Borders, 1485-1640. Illus. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. London: Bibliographical Society, 1936. A bit of browning to spine, else near fine. (50/80).
487. (Books about Books) Harper, Henry H. Book-Lovers, Bibliomanics and Book Clubs. Illus. Stiff wrappers, slipcase. First Edition. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1904. Sunning to spine, rubbing to spine label, else very good in slightly broken slipcase. (50/80).
488. (Books About Books) Johnson, Alfred Forbes. A Catalogue of Engraved and Etched English Title-Pages, Down to the Death of William Faithorne, 1691. Illus. with numerous plates from title pages. 11x8-1/2, half cloth & printed boards. First Edition. Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1934. Rubbing to extremities, a few spots to covers, else very good. (80/120).
489. (Books About Books) Maggs Bros. A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters Remarkable for their Interest and Rarity.... 500th catalogue of the Maggs Bros. Illus. 12-3/4x9-3/4, wrappers. London: Maggs Bros., 1928. Mild soiling, else very good - a valuable resource. (50/80).
490. (Books About Books) Mortimer, Ruth, ed. Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts Part II: Italian 16th Century Books. 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition. Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1974. A bit of sunning to spines, else very good - an invaluable reference guide. (100/150).
491. (Books About Books) Penney, Clara Louisa. Printed Books 1468-1700 in the Hispanic Society of America. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Hispanic Soc. of Amer., [1965]. Very good. (60/90).
492. (Books about Books) Magee. Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. Wraps. (Stains to upper extremities & internally as well.) N.d. * Wentz. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. Cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 750 copies by the Grace Hoper Press. 1981. * Lewis. The First 75 Years: The Story of the Book Club of California, 1912-1987. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 1200 copies. 1987. * Western Books: The Forty-Sixth Exhibition of Distinguished Western Printing Selected by the Rounce & Coffin Club of Los Angeles. Wraps. 1987. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (150/250).
493. (Books About Books) Howe. A List of London Bookbinders, 1648-1815. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. 1950. * Bennett. Books and Printing: A Treasury for Typophiles. Dj. 1st Ed. [1951]. * Dahl. A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks, 1620-1642. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. 1952 * Morison. Four Centuries of Fine Printing. [1960]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (100/150).
494. (Books About Books) Mangan. Design in Advertising. Boards. [c.1940's]. * Carter & Crutchley. The Printed Book. Dj. 3rd Ed. 1951. * Hanna. Libros Californianos or Five Feet of California Books. Ed. by L.C. Powell. Boards. 1 of 1000 copies signed by Powell. 1958. * Lydenberg & Archer. The Care and Repair of Books. Cloth. 1960. * Carpenter. A Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles, Compiled from the Letters of Wm. M. Cheney. Cloth-backed boards. 1960. * Morison. Four Centuries of Fine Printing. Dj. [1960]. * Carter. ABC for Book Collectors. Dj. [1961]. * Edwards. Desert Harvest. Dj. 1962. * Wentz. Haywood Hunt and Hunt Towers: A Reminiscence. Cloth. 1 of 250 copies. N.d. * Todd. Suppressed Commentaries on the Wiseian Forgeries: Addendum to an Enquiry. 1 of 750 copies. Cloth, paper cover label. [1969]. * Hart & Ritchie. Influences on California Printing. Wraps. Inscr. & signed by Ward Ritchie. 1970. * Wentz. Western Printing: A Selective and Descriptive Bibliography of Books and other materials on the history of printing in the Western States, 1822-1975. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 300 copies. 1975. Together, 12 vols. Some illus. Various places: various dates. About fine, overall. (200/300).
495. (Booksellers & Collectors) Williams. The Elements of Book-Collecting. Cloth. 1927. * Newton. End Papers: Literary Recreations. Cloth. 1933. * Powell, L.C. Philosopher Pickett. Dj. Signed. 1942. * Cowan. Booksellers of Early San Francisco. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies. 1953. * Powell, L.C. Books West Southwest: Essays on Writers, their Books, and their Land. Cloth- backed dec. boards. [1957]. * Powell. A Bookman's View of Los Angeles. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. 1961. * Holmes. Some Random Reminiscences. Dj. Signed by preface author Verbarg. 1967. * Wagner. Collecting, Especially Books. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 200 copies. 1968. * Clark. A Venture in History: The Production, Publication, and Sale of the Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Cloth. 1973. * Magee. Infinite Riches: The Adventures of a Rare Book Dealer. Dj. [1973]. Together, 10 vols. Some illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).
