Sale 147

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1-409
10:00 a.m.

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410-641
2:00 p.m.
Thursday, November 20, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


496. Boynton, Searles R. The Painter Lady: Grace Carpenter Hudson. Illus. 13x10, cloth, slipcase. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. Eureka: Interface California Corp., [1978]. Inscribed & signed by Boynton on the front free endpaper. Fine in very good slipcase. (60/90).

497. (California) 22 ephemeral press items related to California printers, incl. The Last Voyage of Sir Francis Drake. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. N.d. * Several prints, some color. * Thorpe, ed. Poems in Manuscript. [1970]. * A few prospectuses. * The Cable Railway Company's System of Street Railway. S.F. Public Library keepsake. 1964. * Prevost. San Francisco of 1847. Calif. Historical Soc. keepsake. 1944. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (70/100).

498. Cobden-Sanderson, T.J. The Book Beautiful. Quarter vellum & boards. No. 12 of 85 copies presented by John J. Johnck, Lawton Kennedy & Samuel T. Farquhar. [San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1930]. Signed in the colophon by W.E. Rudge & George W. Jones. Very good. (50/80).

499. (Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.) Dreyfus, John, ed. Four Lectures by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Illus. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Plantin Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974. BCC 147 - Near fine - prospectus laid in. (80/120).

500. (Colt Press) Stewart, George R. Take Your Bible in One Hand: The Life of William Henry Thomes.... Marginal woodcut vignettes. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 750 copies. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939. Near fine. (50/80).

501. (Cooper, Oswald Bruce) The Book of Oz Cooper: An Appreciation of Oswald Bruce Cooper. Illus. with characteristic examples of his art in lettering, type designing, etc. 11x8, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Chicago: Society of Typographic Arts, 1949. A bit of insect damage to spine, else very good. (70/100).

502. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Granniss. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 vols. in 1. Green cloth, paper spine label. Reprint Edition. Los Angeles: 1964. Fine - An important & useful reference guide. (80/120).

503. De Vinne, Theodore. Printing in the Nineteenth Century. Frontis. port. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Lead Mould Electrotype, 1924. Spots to front cover, else very good. (50/80).

504. Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol in Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Illus. by Wolfgang Lederer. 12x8-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 275 of 750 copies printed on Ragston Paper by Harold Berliner.Nevada City: Harold Berliner, [1976]. Signed by Berliner in the colophon; additionally inscribed & signed by Berliner to fellow printer Edmund Simpson (Blackwood Press) on the prelim. flyleaf. Fine. (60/90).

LITTLE GROUP OF DOGWOOD PRESS

505. (Dogwood Press) Knight. Gold Horizon: The Life Story of Manson F. Backus, Forty-Five years a Banker in the Pacific Northwest. Cloth. 1937. * Mercer. Washington Territory. Cloth. 1 of 350 copies. 1939. * Gates. For Everyone: A Book of Verse. 1940. * McCaffery. Old Days in Seattle. Miniature cloth. Signed. [1949]. * Broderick. Timepiece. Patterned cloth, paper cover label. Signed. 1953. * Hewitt. Notes By the Way: Memoranda of a Journey Across the Plains from Dundee, Ill., to Olympia, W.T. May 7 to November 3, 1862. Boards. 1955. * Broderick. Philosophies & Flippances. Wraps. [1956]. * Broderick. Yesterday and the Day After. Wraps. Signed. [1958]. * Broderick. A Slice of Seattle History. Wraps. Signed. [1960]. * Broderick. Thoughts While Thinking. Wraps. Signed. [1962]. * Nordstrom. The Immigrant in 1887. Cloth. 1962. * Broderick. Mirrors of Seattle's Old Hotels. Wraps. Signed. [1965]. Together, 12 vols. All printed by Frank McCaffrey at the Dogwood Press. Seattle: Dogwood Press, various dates. Very good to fine. (80/120).

506. (Dogwood Press) Richards, ed. Joaquin Miller: His California Diary Beginning in 1855 & Ending in 1857. Cloth. 1936. * Broderick. First Person Singular. Cloth. 1943. * Holbrook. Green Commonwealth: A Narrative of the Past and a Look at the Future of One Forest Products Community. Cloth. 1945. * Broderick. Essays & Et Cetera. Wraps. [1955]. * Broderick. Philosophies & Flippances. Wraps. [1956]. * Broderick. Yesterday and the Day After. Wraps. [1958]. * Broderick. Early Seattle Profile. Boards. Signed. 1959. * Broderick. The Shovel. Wraps. Signed. N.d. * Broderick. Cobwebs & Cobblestones. Wraps. Signed. [1961]. * Broderick. Thoughts While Thinking. Wraps. Signed. [1962]. * Broderick. This Was America. Wraps. Signed. [1963]. * Broderick. Mirrors of Seattle's Old Hotels. Wraps. Signed. [1965]. * Broderick. Seattle's Old Salloons. Wraps. Signed. [1966]. * Broderick. Prohibition Seattle Style. Signed card laid-in. [1968]. * Broserick. The Age of Aberration [A Serious Essay]. Wraps. [1970]. * Broderick. Words for All Seasons. Wraps. 1973. * Broderick. Reading Matter. (His final opus.) Wraps. [1975]. Together, 17 vols. All printed by Frank McCaffrey at the Dogwood Press. Seattle: Dogwood Press, various dates. Very good to fine. (80/120).

507. (Dogwood Press) Smith. Two Warriors. Morocco-backed boards. 1931. * Meany. Washington, from Life. Morocco-backed cloth. Signed on presentation label. 1931. * Smith. Six Studies in the Acts of the Apostle. Wraps. 1931. * Wagner. Through Historic Years with Eliza Ferry Leary. Cloth, dj. 1934. * Mercer. Washington Territory. Cloth. 1 of 350 copies. 1939. * Grant & Grant. Pruning is Simple. Cloth. 1948. * Broderick. Timepiece. Patterned cloth, paper cover label. Signed. 1953. * Steen. The O.W. Fisher Heritage. Cloth. [1961]. * Nordstrom. The Immigrant in 1887. Cloth. 1962. Together, 9 vols. All printed by Frank McCaffrey at the Dogwood Press. Seattle: Dogwood Press, various dates. Very good to fine. (80/120).

508. Dykes, Jeff C. Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides. Foreword by Leland D. Case. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. N.p.: Northland Press, [1977]. Fine - an important reference guide. (80/120).

509. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Complete Works. 11 vols. Ed. by J.E. Cabot. Frontis. etched port. in Vol. I, etched title-page vignettes in others. Original plain boards. No. 154 of 500 copies. Riverside Edition. 1883. * Cabot, James E. A Memoir of Ralph Waldo Emerson. 2 vols. Illus. Boards, paper spine labels. No. 154 of 500 copies. Large Paper (Riverside) Edition. 1887. Together, 13 vols. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1883 & 1887. Soiling & foxing to boards, darkening to spine, rubbing to extremities & spines, spine labels of last 2 chipped, else about very good. (100/150).

510. Emerson, Ralph Walso & Thomas Carlyle. The Correspondence of Thomas Carlyle and Ralph Waldo Emerson, 1834-1872. 2 vols. Etched frontis. ports. Boards, paper spine labels. No. 61 of 250 copies. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. Irregular darkening to boards, chipping along joints, rubbing to extremities, else about very good. (80/120).

SHELF OF ENCINO PRESS

511. (Encino Press) Adams, Ramon F. The Corporal Segundo. Ed. with intro. by Wilson M. Hudson. No. 528 of 750 copies signed by Hudson & printer Bill Wittliff. [1968]. * The Cowman & his Code of Ethics. No. 823 of 850 copies signed by Ramon Adams & Bill Wittliff. [1969]. * The Horse Wrangler & his Remuda. Illus. by William Wittliff. Boards, paper cover label. No. 63 of 850 copies signed by Wittliff. 1971. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Boards. All designed & printed by William Wittliff. Austin: Encino Press, various dates. Fine. (100/150).

512. (Encino Press) Green, Ben K. Texas Cow Horses & the Vermont Maid; Mr. Undertaker & the Cleveland Bay Horse, Back to Back. Oblong boards, paper cover label, slipcase. No. 838 of 850 copies printed by William Wittliff. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. Signed by Green on the front free endpaper & inscribed & signed by Wittliff in the colophon. (70/100).

513. (Encino Press) Nunn, Ancel E. Ancel E. Nunn: A Portfolio of Six Paintings. Intro. by A.C. Greene. 6 loose color prints by Nunn laid-in to wrappers portfolio with text. First Edition. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. Signed by Nunn on each plate & on text. About fine. (80/120).

514. (Encino Press) Sims, Judge Orlando L. Cowpokes, Nesters, & So Forth. ¾ calf & cloth, slipcase. No. 67 of 250 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper by William Wittliff. First Edition. Austin: Encino Press, 1970. Signed by Sims on the half-title & inscribed & signed by Wittliff in the colophon. Fine. (50/80).

515. (Encino Press) A Creative Century: Collections at the University of Texas. Wraps. 1964. * Hart, ed. Pease Porridge Hot: Recipes, Household Hints & Home Remedies of the Pease Family. Half cloth & boards. Signed by Hart & Wittliff. [1967]. * Hand. Eyes on Texas: Fifty Years of Folklore in the Southwest. Wraps. Signed by Wittliff. 1967. * Seale. San Augustine in the Texas Republic. Wraps. Signed by Wittliff. 1969. * Wittliff. Vaquero: Genesis of the Texas Cowboy, a Photographic Essay. Wraps. Signed. 1972. * Hudson, ed. Diamond Bessie & the Shepherds. Dj. Inscr. & signed by Wittliff. 1972. * Plus envelope of ephemeral press items. All printed by the Encino Press. Various places: various dates. Fine. (100/150).

EVERSON'S CANTICLE TO THE WATERBIRDS

516. Everson, William. A Canticle to the Waterbirds. Illus. with woodcuts by Dan Stolpe, incl. double-page color frontis. Oblong, 13-1/2x18-1/2, cloth; bound by Maureen Carey. No. 23 of 61 copies printed on Peter Thomas' hand- made paper by Felicia Rice & Gary Young at the Bear's Tooth Studio. First Edition. N.p.: Alcatraz Editions, [1992]. Signed by Everson at the end of the poem & by Stolpe, Carey, Rice, Young & Thomas in the colophon. The five people who produced the book each received five copies, and at least 20 went directly to institutional libraries, and the remaining 20 or so copies were sold out at publication, making this book quite scarce and rarely available. Fine in original packing box. (1200/1800).

517. Everson, William. A Canticle to the Waterbirds. Broadside with woodcut by Daniel O. Stolpe. 17-1/2x22- 1/2, framed. 1 of 60 copies printed by Felicia Rice & Gary Young. Santa Cruz: 1991. Predates the publication of the book of the same title. Fine. (300/500).

518. (Famous California Trials Series) Johnson. Jose Yves Limantour v. the United States. 1 of 200 copies. 1961. * Robinson. People versus Lugo: Story of a Famous Los Angeles Murder Case and its Amazing Aftermath. 1 of 300 copies. 1962. * Johnson. The Pious Fund. 1 of 225 copies. 1963. * Johnson. The Fair Will Case. 1 of 225 copies. 1964. * Warren. Dragoon on Trial: Los Angeles, 1847. 1 of 250 copies. 1965. * Johnson. K-344 or The Indians of California vs. the United States. 1 of 500 copies. 1966. * Nunis. The Trials of Isaac Graham. 1 of 300 copies. 1967. * Johnson. The Fremont Court Martial. 1 of 300 copies. 1968. * Robinson. Bombs and Bribery: The Story of the McNamara and Darrow Trials following the Dynamiting in 1910 of the Los Angeles Times Building. 1 of 300 copies. 1969. * McGinty. Haraszthy at the Mint. 1 of 300 copies. 1975. Together, 10 vols. Cloth, boards or mix. All printed by Richard J. Hoffman. First Editions. Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop, various dates. Fine. (300/500).

519. (Fine Print) Fine Print: The Review for the Arts of the Book. Nearly complete run, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Jan. 1975) to Vol. 16, No. 3 (Spring 1990); lacks only Vol. 13, No. 4 (Oct. 1987). Profusely illus. from photographs, reproductions of title-pages, typographic examples, etc. Original wrappers. San Francisco: 1975-1990. Nearly complete run of this respected and well-printed journal of the typographic arts edited by Sandra Kirshenbaum. Some minor wear, else near fine. (300/500).

520. (Fine Press) Angelo. Come Over and Stay Till Domesday. Boards. 1 of 100 printed at the Timothy Press. Inscribed & signed by Valenti Angelo. 1937. * Sterling. Poems to Vera. Dj. 1938. * Bonner & Pico. Christmas in California. Cloth. 1 of 1000 printed by Lawton Kennedy. N.d. * Sheets. Christmas in the Gold Fields, 1849. Cloth, dj. [1959]. * Powell. Islands of Books. Cloth-backed boards. 1951. * Loomis. A Calendar of Commonplaces. Wraps. [1955]. * Wagner. One Rare Book. Wraps. 1 of 250 printed by Ward Ritchie Press. [1956]. * Hotchkis. Christmas at Rancho Los Alamitos. Illus. by Clement Hurd. Cloth. 1 of 1000 printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1957. * Loomis. A Calendar of Cinquains. Wraps. [1957]. * Powell. Landscapes and Bookscapes of California. Wraps. [1958]. * Clarke. The Ghost of Ballachulish. Wraps. 1960. * Shakespeare. Hamlet. Dj. 1964. * Camp. Desert Rats. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1966. * A Healing Calendar. Wraps. 1 of 250 printed by Phylis & Frank Thomas. N.d. * Hirschman. Aleph, Benoni & Zaddik. Boards. No. 21 of 150 printed by Phyllis & Frank Thomas. [1968]. * Zeitlin. Some Rambling Recollections of a Rambling Bookseller. Wraps. 1970. * Stevenson. The Silverado Squatters. Wraps. [1971]. * Angelo. Valenti's Verses. Wraps. 1 of 175 printed by Grace Hoper Press. 1972. * Thomes. Recollections of Old Times in California or, California Life in 1843. Wraps. 1974. * Carlyle. Carlyle and his Era. Wraps. 1 of 3000 copies. [1975]. * Carter. On the Trail of Truth. Wraps. 1975. * Dreyfus. William Caxton and his Quincentenary. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 400 copies. 1976. * Von Berg. From Kapuv r to California 1893: Travel Letters of.... Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. 1979. Together, 22 vols. Some illus. Various places: various dates. About fine. (80/120).

FISCHL & DOCTOROW COLLABORATION

521. Fischl, Eric. Scenes and Sequences: Fifty Eight Monotypes. Text by E.L. Doctorow. Illus. throughout from monotypes by Fischl, incl. numerous folding plates, 14x19, boards, slipcase. 1 of 1600 copies. First Edition. New York: Peter Blum, 1989. Fine. (200/300).

522. Gay, John. Trivia: or, The Art of Walking the Streets of London. Intro. & notes by W.H. Williams. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 11x7-1/2, gilt-tooled & lettered white cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. Printed by the Chiswick Press.London: Daniel O'Connor, 1922. Fine in fair slipcase. (70/100).

523. (Golden Cockerel Press) Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France, and Italy. Illus. with 6 copper engravings by J.E. Laboureur. Rose cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 466 of 500 copies.Waltham St. Lawrence:. Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. A bit of sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).

524. (Golden Hind Press) Archive of 29 volumes from the Press, incl. Milton, John. On the Morning of Christ's Nativity. Frontis. Pastepaper-covered boards. No. 90 of 100 copies. Inscr. by the printers. 1933. * Morris, William. A King's Lesson. Illus. with a woodcut by Charles W. Smith. Cloth-backed boards. No. 121 of 145 copies printed on Arak paper by Arthur Rushmore. Signed. 1934. * Rushmore, Arthur, ed. The Mainz Diary: 1437-1440, in which New Light is Shed upon the Cradle Days of the Art and Mystery of Printing. Trans. by Albert Bachaus. Foreword by Hermann Püterschein. Frontis. Half cloth & boards. 1 of 250 copies printed on Arak Ash paper. First American Edition. 1940. * Millay, Edna St. Vincent. The Princess Marries the Page. Dj. Signed. 1932. * Plus numerous others. Madison: Golden Hind Press, 1933. An extensive collection of Golden Hind Press, including the above, along with children's books in dust jackets, inscribed items, etc. Please contact PBA for further information on this lot. (2000/3000).

BECKER'S RANCHO DISEÑOS

525. (Grabhorn Press) Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos Maps of thrity-seven Land Grants [1822-1846], from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 color facsimiles of original diseños (some folding) with corresponding present-day maps in text. 13-3/4x9, half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. BCC 118; GB 648 - A fascinating tour through the ranchos, which in many cases constitue our cities of today. Fine; prospectus laid in. (300/500).

526. (Grabhorn Press) Coronado, Francisco Vazquez de. The Journey of Francisco Vazquez de Coronado 1540- 1542. As told by Pedro de Castañeda, de Coronado, et al. Trans. & ed. by George Parker Winship. Notes & intro. by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. by Arvilla Parker. 11x7-1/2, cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. GB 195 - Second Series of Rare Americana, No. 1. Fine. (70/100).

527. (Grabhorn Press) Dentzel, Carl Schaefer. The Drawings of John Woodhouse Audubon, Illustrating his Adventures through Mexico and California 1849-1850. Intro. & notes by Dentzel. Illus. with 34 plates, 2 in color. 13- 1/4x10-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, leather spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1957. BCC 97; GB 592 - Only 5 of the illustrations were previously published. Prospectus laid in. Fine. (70/100).

528. (Grabhorn Press) Garrard, Lewis. Wah-to-Yah & the Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color woodcuts by Mallette Dean; facsimile map on blue paper, laid in loose. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, original dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936. GB 245, Howes G70 - Fine printing of one of the most fascinating of overland narratives, first published in 1850. Prospectus laid in loose. Fine condition. (70/100).

529. (Grabhorn Press) Grabhorn, Edward. A Brief History of Japanese Color Prints and their Designers.... Illus. with 3 tipped-in Japanese prints on tissue. Folio, 17x11-1/4, cloth-backed flexible boards. 1 of 50 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1938. About fine. (70/100).

BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THE GRABHORN PRESS

530. (Grabhorn Press) Harlan, Robert D., ed. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1957-1966 & Grabhorn-Hoyem 1966-1973. With a checklist 1916-1956 & a complete specimen of types. 14x10, half levant green morocco & dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 225 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1977. Fine. (300/500).

531. (Grabhorn Press) Heller, Elinor Raas & David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1915- 1940. Illus. with facsimiles. 12x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies. Facsimile Edition. San Francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1975. Fine - an excellent reprint edition. (100/150).

532. (Grabhorn Press) Heller, Elinor Raas & David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1915- 1940. Illus. with facsimiles & inserted leaves & plates from Grabhorn publications. 14x10, half tan kidskin & linen boards, raised bands, spine title lettered in blind. 1 of 210 copies printed on French handmade paper by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: 1940. GB 340 - An excellent copy. (500/800).

533. (Grabhorn Press) Magee, Dorothy & David. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956 [With a Check- List 1916-1940]. Illus. throughout with facsimiles & inserted sample leaves from Grabhorn publications. 14x10, half red loose-grain morocco & decorated boards. 1 of 225 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: 1957. GB 586 - A fine copy of this elegant & beautifully printed bibliography. (400/700).

534. (Grabhorn Press) Miller, Henry. Account of a Tour of the California Missions, 1856. The Journal & Drawings of Henry Miller. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter & Eleanor A. Bancroft. Illus. with 19 reproductions of pencil drawings. 11-1/2x8-3/4, half vellum & patterned boards. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1952. GB 528; BCC 83 - Among the most authentic sketches of the missions completed soon after secularization & before the subsequent disrepair. Near fine copy. (80/120).

WITH 3 ORIGINAL LEAVES

535. (Grabhorn Press) Pattison, Mark. The Estiennes: A Biographical Essay...illustrated with Original Leaves from Books printed by the Three Greatest Members of that Distinguished Family. Illus. with 3 original leaves printed by the Estiennes; Estienne family tree on title page & reproductions of their printer's marks in the text. 13x8-1/2, linen-backed rose-colored boards with gilt cover vignette. 1 of 390 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949. BCC 73; GB 489 - "The leaf printed by Henri I [1510], the founder of the family, shows the beginning of the effect of the Renaissance on the French book; that of Robert I [1544] shows the book of the century at its best besides exhibiting the Royal Greek types which had just been cut by Claude Garamond" (prospectus); the final leaf was printed by Henri II in 1592. Bookplate, else a near fine copy; prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

536. (Grabhorn Press) Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias Approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781./Reglamentos.... 2 vols. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Marbled boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. GB 119 - "Edwin Grabhorn has been heard to remark that he printed this book in lieu of another edition of Gray's Elegy." A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

537. (Grabhorn Press) Stratton, R.B. Life Among the Indians, or: The Captivity of the Oatman Girls among the Apache & Mohave Indians. Intro. by Lyndley Bynum. Illus. with wood engravings by Mallette Dean. Half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1935. GB227, Howes S1068 - One of the most famous of Indian captivity narratives, first published in 1857. Fine condition. (80/120).

WYNKYN DE WORDE, WITH LEAF

538. (Grabhorn Press) Worde, Wynkyn de. A Short Account of the Life and Work of Wynkyn de Worde with a Leaf from the Golden Legend printed by him at the Sign of the Sun in Fleet street, London, the year 1527. Text compiled by Robert Grabhorn. Illus. with Wynkn de Worde's printer's devices & an original leaf from the "Golden Legend." 13-1/4x9-1/4, buckram-backed patterned boards, printed cover & spine labels. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949. BC 71; GB 486 - Original leaf is folio CCCi with running title "The lyfe of saynt Wenefryde." Contemporary trimmed writing to top of leaf recto, piece lacking from lower corner (not affecting text), else near fine. (150/250).

539. (Grabhorn-Hoyem) Grabhorn, Jane. The Compleat Jane Grabhorn: A Hodge-Podge of Typographical Ephemera, Three Complete Books, Broadsides, Invitations: Greetings, Place Cards, &c., &c. Illus. incl. tipped-in folding ephemeral items. 10-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968. GHB 13 - Fine; prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

540. (Grabhorn-Hoyem) Olmsted, Duncan & David Magee. 40 Years: A Chronology of Announcements & Keepsakes - The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1967. Illus. from announcements & keepsakes. 12- 1/2x9, cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 150 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968. GHB 15 - Prospectus laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

541. (Grabhorn-Hoyem) Shakespeare, William. The Taming of the Shrew. Illus. with decoration by Valenti Angelo. Folio, 14x8-1/4, dec. cloth. 1 of 375 copies designed by Sherwood Grover & printed on W.S. Hodgkinson mould made Cream Laid Medium paper by Grabhorn-Hoyem. [Palo Alto]: Lewis Osborne, 1967. Inscribed & signed by Lewis Osborne on the fornt free endpaper, dated 1967. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

542. (Grace Hoper Press) Grover, Sherwood & James D. Hammond, eds. A Commonplace Book, with Something for Everybody. Illus. with various typographical designs. 12-3/4x8-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 200 copies printed on W.S. Hodgkinson mould-made paper. First Edition. Aptos & Woodside: Grace Hoper Press, 1969. A bit of soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

GUTENBERG BIBLE CENSUS, 1961

543. (Gutenberg Bible) Norman, Don Cleveland. The 500th Anniversary Pictorial Census of the Gutenberg Bible. Intro. by Aloys Ruppel. Illus. incl. color frontis. port. of Johannes Gutenberg. Folio, 16-1/2x11, gilt-lettered & stamped red morocco, t.e.g., slipcase. No. XLVI of 985 copies printed by Melin Printing Co. Chicago: The Coverdale Press, 1961. Signed by Norman in the colophon. Fine. (800/1200).

DARD HUNTER ON PAPERMAKING IN INDO-CHINA

544. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking in Indo-China. Illus. with photogravure plates & 2 tipped-in specimens. 11-3/4x7-1/2, quarter levant red morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 168 of 182 copies on handmade American paper from Dard Hunter's mill. First Edition. Chillicothe, OH: Mountain House Press, 1947. Signed by Hunter in the colophon & additionally inscribed & signed by him on the front free endpaper. Fine. (800/1200).

545. (Kelmscott Press) Peterson, William S. The Kelmscott Press: A History of William Morris's Typographical Adventure. Illus. 10-1/2x7-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [Los Angeles]: Univ. of Calif., 1991. Fine. (40/70).

546. (Leaf Book) Turner, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament, Being a full and particular Account of the Origins, Printing, and subsequent Influences of the First Roman Catholic New Testament in English.... Illus. incl. a leaf from the original edition. 10x7, morocco-backed gray boards, gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. 1 of 395 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990. BCC 193 - Fine. (80/120).

547. Leighton, Clare. Growing New Roots: An Essay with Fourteen Wood Engravings. Illus. by Leighton. Cloth. No. 393 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976. BCC 151 - Signed by Leighton in the colophon. A bit of yellowing to spine, else near fine. (80/120).

STELLAR COLLECTION OF MODERN LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB BOOKS

548. (Limited Editions Club) Beckett, Samuel. Nohow On. Illus. with etchings by Robert Ryman; tissue guards. 10-3/4x7, gilt-lettered levant black morocco, black clamshell box with morocco spine label. No. 425 of 550 copies printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper by the Shagbark Press. [New York: Limited Editions Club, [1989]. Signed in the colophon by Beckett & Ryman. Fine. (1000/1500).

549. (Limited Editions Club) Bernanos, George. The Diary of a Country Priest. Intro. by Robert Coles. Illus. with 5 wood-engraved plates by Fritz Eichenberg. 12-1/4x9, half brown oasis & linen, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase lined with suede. No. 591 of 1000 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper by the Heritage Printers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1986. Signed by Eichenberg in colophon. A handsomely printed & illustrated edition of a text first published by French novelist Bernanos in 1936. Fine. (150/250).

SILKSCREENS BY SOL LEWITT

550. (Limited Editions Club) Borges, Jorge Luis. Ficciones. Illus. with 22 silk-screen plates in black & white by Jo Watanabe after drawings by Sol LeWitt. 8x8, hand-bound in full black cowhide, lettered in blind on spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Sol LeWitt & printed by the Anthoensen Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1984]. Signed by LeWitt in colophon. Several of LeWitt's similar works on paper are being exhibited at the Crown Point Press restrospective at San Francisco's Palace of the Legion of Honor. Fine. (300/500).

551. (Limited Editions Club) Carlyle, Thomas. The French Revolution: A History. Intro. by Cecil Brown. Illus. by Bernard Lamotte. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half morocco & cloth, slipcase. No. 509 of 1500 copies by Peter Beilenson. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1956. Signed by Lamotte in colophon. Slight shelf wear to slipcase, otherwise near fine. (80/120).

552. (Limited Editions Club) Carpentier, Alejo. The Kingdom of This World. Trans. by Harriet De Onis. Intro. by John Hersey. Illus. with 7 drypoint & line etchings by Roberto Juarez, printed "chine colle" on hand-made Japanese tissue to hand-made Richard de Bas paper by Peter Pettengill, Paul Taylor & Bruce Chandler. 15x10-3/4, hand-bound in ž niger & burgundy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, felt-lined slipcase. No. 425 of 750 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper at Wild Carrot Letterpress. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1987]. Signed by Hersey & Juarez in colophon. Fine condition. (200/300).

BILL BAILEY ILLUSTRATIONS

553. (Limited Editions Club) Cather, Willa. A Lost Lady. Intro. by John Hollander. Illus. by William Bailey with original etched frontispiece printed by Bruce Chandler at the Heron Press on Somerset soft-white paper; plus 4 plates from pen-&-ink drawings by Bailey. 10x7, ¾ burgundy South German aniline leather & floral cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g, slipcase. No. 591 of 1500 copies printed at the Anthoensen Press from the design of Ben Shiff. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Signed by Bailey in colophon. Bailey is an acclaimed Bay Area artist whose work is currently on exhibit with the Crown Point Press retrospective at the Palace of the Legion of Honor in San Francisco. Sunning to slightly creased spine, else near fine - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

554. (Limited Editions Club) Cellini, Benvenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, Written by Himself. Trans. & ed. by John Addington Symonds. Intro. by Thomas Craven. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 13x9-3/4, patterned linen, spine label. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. 1937. * Dickens, Charles. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Sons: Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation. 2 vols. Intro. by John T. Winterich. Illus. from paintings & line drawings by Henry C. Pitz. 9-3/4x6-1/4, rose cloth, paper spine labels, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Peter Beilenson. (Sunning to spines.) 1957. Together, 2 vols. New York: Limited Editions. Club, 1937 & 1957. Both signed by artists in the colophons. Very good. (70/100).

555. (Limited Editions Club) Chaucer, Geoffrey. Troilus and Cressida. Trans. by George Philip Krapp. Frontis. 12-1/4x7-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, glassine. No. 143 of 1500 copies printed by George W. Jones. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Signed by Jones in the colophon. About fine. (70/100).

556. (Limited Editions Club) Colette. Break of Day. Trans. by Enid McLeod. Intro. by Robert Phelps. Illus. with 3 color silk-screen plates plus single-color drawings in the text by Fran‡oise Gilot. 11x8-3/4, gilt-lettered blue silk, slipcase. No. 591 of 2000 copies designed by Fran‡oise Gilot & Ben Shiff & printed by Wild Carrot Letterpress on specially made blue-gray paper by Mohawk Paper Mills. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Signed by Gilot in colophon. Striking production illustrated by French artist François Gilot (companion to Picasso for a decade) & printed on blue paper reminiscent of that used by Colette to write the original manuscript. Touch of sunning to spine, small smudge to slipcase spine, else about fine. (100/150).

557. (Limited Editions Club) Conrad, Joseph. The Secret Sharer: An Episode from the Coast. Intro. by Ian Watt. Illus. with 3 color etchings, incl. 1 folding, by Bruce Chandler. 10x7, hand-bound in dark blue handwoven silk from Thailand with inlaid Oasis cover label lettered in gilt, black cloth clamshell box lined with matching dark blue silk. No. 591 of 1500 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed by Darrell Hyder. New York: Limited Editions Club, [1985]. Signed by Chandler in colophon. Fine. (100/150).

558. (Limited Editions Club) Dumas, Alexandre. The Count of Monte Cristo. 4 vols. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 10-1/2x7, black cloth, spines stamped in gilt. No. 143 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Signed by Ward in colophon. Lacking slipcase, some bumping to edges, 1 with tear to cloth at spine foot, else about very good. (80/120).

559. (Limited Editions Club) Durrenmatt, Friedrich. Oedipus. Trans. by Leila Vennewitz. Foreword by the author. Illus. with 2 photogravure plates after photographs by Marie Cosindas. 14-1/4x10-1/2, half burgundy niger & natural linen, spine lettered in gilt, felt-lined slipcase. No. 425 of 650 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper at Heritage Printers. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1989]. Signed by Durrenmatt & Cosindas in colophon. Fine. (200/300).

FAULKNER & WELLIVER COLLABORATION

560. (Limited Editions Club) Faulkner, William. Hunting Stories. Intro. by Cleanth Brooks. Illus. with 2 color etchings by Neil Welliver. 13x9-1/4, half green niger & natural linen, spine lettered in gilt, felt-lined slipcase. No. 591 of 850 copies on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper & printed at Heritage Printers from a design by Benjamin Shiff. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1988]. Signed by Welliver in colophon. Fine. (200/300).

561. (Limited Editions Club) Finney, Charles. The Circus of Dr. Lao. Intro. by Edward Hoagland. Illus. after etchings by Claire van Vliet. 12x9-1/4, patterned cloth, slipcase. No. 1150 of 2000 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Signed by van Vliet in colophon. Fine. (100/150).

THREE-VOLUME FLOUNDER SIGNED BY GUNTER GRASS

562. (Limited Editions Club) Grass, Gunter. The Flounder. 3 vols. Trans. by Ralph Manheim. Illus. throughout with relief plates after etchings made from original drawings by Gunter Grass. 10-1/4x10-3/4, hand-bound in gray Italian bookcloth backed with natural eelskin, paper cover labels, matching slipcase. No. 591 of 1000 copies designed by Ben Shiff & printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1985. Signed by Grass in colophon. Handsome production printed in black & oxblood on blue-gray paper made especially for this edition by the Mohawk Paper Mills. "The images in this edition are reproduced from etchings, which were drawn by Grass, as the ideas which form `The Flounder' emerged." Fine condition. (300/500).

563. (Limited Editions Club) Heaney, Seamus. Poems and a Memoir. Intro. by Thomas Flanagan. Preface by Heaney. Selected & illus. by Henry Pearson. 12x7, blindstamped aniline full top grain morocco, slipcase. No. 1150 of 2000 copies printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. First Edition. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1982]. Signed in the colophon by Heaney, Flanagan & Pearson. Stains to slipcase, sunning to spine, mild scuffing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).

PHOTOGRAPHS BY EISENSTAEDT

564. (Limited Editions Club) Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Intro. by Charles Scribner. Illus. with photogravure plates by Alfred Eisenstaedt; tissue guards. Oblong, 11x15, quarter blue morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, clamshell box with morocco spine label. No. 425 of 600 copies printed on Arches & Cartiere Enrico Magnani papers. New York: Limited Editions Club, [1990]. Signed in the colophon by Eisenstaedt. Fine in lightly sunned box; prospectus laid-in. (500/800).

SILKSCREENS BY JACOB LAWRENCE

565. (Limited Editions Club) Hersey, John. Hiroshima. Poem by Robert Penn Warren. Illus. with silkscreens by Jacob Lawrence; tissue guards. 12-1/2x9-1/2, full black morocco lettered in blind, slipcase. No. 591 of 1500 copies printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Signed in the colophon by Hersey, Warren & Lawrence. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (500/700).

566. (Limited Editions Club) Ionesco, Eugene. Journeys Among the Dead. Trans. by Barbara Wright. Preface is a conversation between Ionesco & Verena Heyden-Rynsch. Illus. with 4 original lithographs in black & colors by Ionesco. 13x9, stiff white paper wrappers printed in black; matching white slipcase with red morocco edges, lined with ultra-suede. No. 591 of 1000 copies designed by Benjamin Schiff & printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper by Typostudio Schumacher-Gebler in Munich. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1987]. Signed by Ionesco in colophon. A fine copy. (150/200).

DUBLINERS, WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY ROBERT BELLAGH

567. (Limited Editions Club) Joyce, James. Dubliners. Intro. by Thomas Flanagan. Illus. with 6 photogravure plates after photographs by Robert Bellagh. 11x8-1/2, half dark green oasis & natural Irish linen, gilt-lettered spine; ultra- suede-lined slipcase. No. 591 of 1000 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress and Heritage Printers on handmade Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1986]. Signed by Flanagan & Bellagh in colophon. A handsomely printed & illustrated edition of Joyce's classic work. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (400/700).

568. (Limited Editions Club) Kafka, Franz. In the Penal Colony. Trans. by Willa & Edwin Muir. Illus. with 4 lithographs by Michael Hafftka printed on handmade Japanese paper. 10-1/4x7-1/4, bound by Carol Joyce in still white paper wrappers laced with linen chords, natural linen & black cloth clamshell box lined with felt, paper spine label. No. 591 of 800 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed at the Shagbark Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1987]. Signed by Hafftka in colophon. A handsomely designed & illustrated work. Fine. (150/250).

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1. ABBEY through 107. ELLROY
Lots 108. ELLROY through 210. JEFFERS
Lots 211. JONES through 310. POUND
Lots 311. POUND through 409. YEATS

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410. ALASTAIR through 495. BOOKSELLERS
Lots 496. BOYNTON through 568. LIMITED
Lots 569. LIMITED through 641. ZAMORANO







Contact Us



comments or suggestions