Sale 147

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1-409
10:00 a.m.

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410-641
2:00 p.m.
Thursday, November 20, 1997

Questions about bidding? Click here.


569. (Limited Editions Club) Kafka, Franz. Maetamorphosis. Trans. by Willa & Edwin Muir. Intro. by Robert Coles. Illus. from drawings & etchings by Jos‚ Luis Cuevas. 10-1/2x8, niger-backed paste-paper covered boards. No. 591 of 1500 copies printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, [1984]. Signed by Cuevas in the colophon. A touch of sunning to spine, else fine. (250/400).

570. (Limited Editions Club) Lampedusa, Giuseppe Di. The Leopard. Trans. by Archibald Colquhoun. Intro. by Leonardo Sciascia. Illus. with an etching by Piero Guccione. 13-1/2x9-1/2, full linen, gilt-lettered red morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 425 of 750 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed on Cartiere Enrico Maganani paper at Stamperia Valdonega. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1988]. Signed by Guccione in colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (200/300).

571. (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations. Selected & introduced by R. H. Boothroyd. 10x6-1/2, patterned cloth, slipcase. No. 132 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. N.p.: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by Mardersteig in colophon. Mild wear to slipcase; a bit of darkening & chipping to vol. spine head, else very good. (50/80).

572. (Limited Editions Club) LeSage, Alain-Rene. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. 2 vols. Trans. by Tobias Smollett. Intro. by J. B. Priestly. Illus. with color plates by John Austen. 11-1/4x7-1/4, two-tone cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. No. 143 of 1500 copies by John Johnson, Printer to the University of Oxford. Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Signed by Austen in colophon. Piece of jacket on Vol. II lacking, chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good. (50/80).

BASKIN ILLUSTRATES DEATH OF A SALESMAN

573. (Limited Editions Club) Miller, Arthur. Death of a Salesman: Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and a Requiem. Illus. with 5 etchings by Leonard Baskin; tissue guards. 10-1/2x8, full burgundy niger, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 591 of 1500 copies designed by Ben Shiff and Printed by the Wild Carrot Letterpress. New York: Limited Editions Club, [1984]. Signed in the colophon by Miller & Baskin. Stain to rear cover, else very good. (200/300).

574. (Limited Editions Club) Milosz, Czeslaw. The Captive Mind. Illus. by Janusz Kapusta with 9 full-page color plates from paintings, 2 text engravings & original lithograph laid in loose. 11x8-1/4, full natural linen, slipcase. No. 591 of 1500 copies printed by Darrell Hyder. New York: Limited Editions Club, [1983]. Signed by Milosz & Hyder in colophon. Fine. (100/150).

PAZ & MOTHERWELL COLLABORATION

575. (Limited Editions Club) Paz, Octavio. Three Poems/Tres Poems. Trans. by Eliot Weinberger. Illus. with original lithographs by Robert Motherwell; tissue guards. Elephant folio, 21-1/2x18, cloth, paper cover label, clamshell box. No. 425 of 750 copies printed on Magnani mould made paper; lithographs printed at Trestle Editions on various handmade Japanese papers. First poem printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress, 2nd poem printed at Stamperia Valdonega, 3rd poems printed at Heritage Printers. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1987]. Signed in the colophon by Paz & Motherwell. Fine - an excellent collaboration. (1500/2500).

SIGNED BY RAPHAEL SOYER

576. (Limited Editions Club) Poe, Edgar Allan. The Fall of the House of Usher. Afterword by Raphael Soyer. Illus. with 2 color lithographs & 1 color etching after 2 paintings & a drawing by Alice Neel. 15-1/2x11-1/4, hand-marbled boards in a Turkish stone pattern with burgundy niger spine & fore-edges, black cloth box lined with red velvet, gilt-lettered scarlet niger cover label. No. 591 of 1500 copies designed by Ben Schiff & printed at the Anthoensen Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1985. Signed by Soyer & Neel in colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (400/700).

577. (Limited Editions Club) Rilke, Rainer Maria. The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge. Trans. by Stephen Mitchell. 10-1/4x7-3/4, bound by Recalcati of Milan in full gilt-lettered vellum over boards, slipcase lined with ultra-suede. No. 591 of 800 copies designed by Benjamin Shiff & printed by Stamperia Valdonega on Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1987]. Usual faint discoloration to vellum, otherwise fine. (100/150).

PHOTOGRAVURES BY MAPPLETHORPE

578. (Limited Editions Club) Rimbaud, Arthur. A Season in Hell. Text in French & English. Trans. by Paul Schmidt. Illus. with 8 hand-rubbed photogravure plates from photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe, printed on hand-made etching paper, the copper plates made by Jon Goodman. 11-1/2x7-1/2, full crimson niger, hand-sewn & hand-bound at Jovanis Bookbindery, slipcase. No. 591 of 1000 copies printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress from the design of Benjamin Shiff. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1986]. Signed by Mapplethorpe & Schmidt in colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (1000/1500).

579. (Limited Editions Club) Shakespeare, William. The Comedies, Histories & Tragedies of William Shakespeare. 39 vols. Ed. by Herbert Farjeon. Each illus. by a different illustrator. 13x8-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, slipcases. 1 of 1950 copies designed by Bruce Rogers & printed at the Press of A. Colish. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1939-41. Much foxing & darkening to spines, many slipcases broken or lacking, a good set. (150/250).

LITHOGRAPHS BY LARRY RIVERS

580. (Limited Editions Club) Singer, Isaac Bashevis. The Magician of Lublin. Illus. with lithographs of Larry Rivers. 12x9, cloth backed in Nigerian goatskin, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 591 of 1500 copies printed by the Anthoesen Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984. Signed in the colophon by Singer & Rivers. A bit of sunning to spine, else fine in slightly soiled slipcase. (300/500).

SIGNED BY WARREN & O'NEAL

581. (Limited Editions Club) Warren, Robert Penn. All the King's Men. 2 vols. Intro. by the author. Illus. with photogravure plates by Hank O'Neal; tissue guards. 11-1/4x8-3/4, quarter levant black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. No. 425 of 600 copies printed on paper made at Cartiere Enrico Magnani by Heritage Printers. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1989]. Signed by Warren & O'Neal in the colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (500/800).

PHOTOGRAVURES BY AARON SISKIND

582. (Limited Editions Club) Whitman, Walt. Song of the Open Road. Illus. with photogravures by Aaron Siskind. Folio, 17-1/4x14-1/2, 2/3 black morocco & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 425 of 550 copies printed on Cartiere Enrico Magnani & Richard de Bas papers by Heritage Printers. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1990]. Signed in the colophon by Siskind. Fine. (500/800).

583. (Livre d'Artiste) Guillén, Jorge & Henri Goetz. Nocturnos e Altre Poesie. 21 unnumbered signatures. Commentary by Ivar Ivask. 2 original color etchings & 2 black & white etchings by Goetz & 1 facsimile of Guillén's manuscript. 15x11, cloth, slipcase. No. 21 of 170 copies printed by Tipografica Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1979]. This livre d'artist contains four splendid pencil signed etching by Henri Goetz illustrating the poetry by Jorge Guillén. Goetz (New York, 1909 - Paris, 1989) invented carborundum etching and thus combines deep knowledge of graphic techniques with exceptional artistic qualities. Guill‚n (Valladolid, 1893 - Malaga, 1984) exiled in 1938 voluntarily from facist Spain, and is one of the greatest contemporary Spanish poets. This copy is one of 120 copies printed on hand- made paper. A fine copy. (1500/2500).

584. (Livre d'Artiste) Nishiwaki, Junzaburo & Masuo Ikeda. Gennaio a Kyoto. 10 unnumbered signatures. 2 original color etchings by Ikeda & 1 facsimile of Nisiwaki's manuscript. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. 82 of 149 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972]. The livre d'artist contains two splendid pencil signed etchings by Masuo Ikeda illustrating the poetry by Junzaburo Nisiwaki. Ikeda, born in 1934, is an internationally acclaimed etcher and lithographer who has exhibited in museums and galleries throughout the world. Nisiwaki (1894-1982) studied European literature in Oxford and published poetical works, critical essays and translations. This copy is one of 94 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (800/1200).

585. Magee, David. A Course in Correct Cataloguing or Notes to the Neophyte...The Two Parts now first Collected & Reissued.... Preface by James D. Hart. Wrappers. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Mackintosh & Young.San Francisco: 1977. Originally issued in 1958 in an edition of 225 copies, this is an hilarious and all-too-often true account of the exaggerations of modern book cataloguing. So fine, bright & unworn that one must don sunglasses to view this exquisite copy. (50/80).

586. (Marble Hill Press) Rossetti. A Christmas Carol. 1 of 160 copies. N.d. * Holmes. Four Poems from The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. 1 of 100 copies. [1963]. * Von Schiller. William Tell: Act Three, Scene One. 1 of 80 copies. [1964]. * Eisenhower. Sir Winston Churchill, Champion of Freedom. 1 of 200 copies. [1965]. * Tennyson. The Lady of Shalott. 1 of 100 copies. [1967]. * Precatlo Terrae et Precatlo Omnium Herbarum. 1 of 80 copies. [1967]. * Zeiss. Thistles and Thread. 1 of 100 copies. [1968]. * Zeiss. Echoes. 1 of 100 copies. [1969]. * Sas, ed. Niccol¢ Machiavelli, 1469-1527. Frontis. 1 of 80 copies. [1970]. Together, 9 vols. Wrappers. All printed by George Sas. New York: Marble Hill Press, various dates. Fine. (70/100).

587. (Medical Bibliography) Durling, Richard J., ed. A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. Bethesda: U.S. Dept. of Health,. Education & Welfare, 1967. Fine. (80/120).

SEVERAL MINIATURE BOOKS

588. (Miniature Book) Kennedy, John F. The Inaugural Address of John Fitzgerald Kennedy, President of the United States, Delivered at the Capitol, Washington, January 20, 1961. Tipped-in frontis. port. 2-1/2x1-3/4, gilt-lettered dark blue calf, a.e.g. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, n.d.. Fine. (100/150).

589. (Miniature Books) Friend. Captain Jack, being the Reminiscences of a Sea-Going Bookseller. Calf. 1 of 300 copies printed by Wm. M. Cheney. 1963. * Muir. Climb the Mountains. Orange calf. Printed by Wm. M. Cheney. 1966. * Powell. L.C.P.'s Book About Book Shops. Calf. Printed by Wm. Cheney. 1966. * Burgess. The Purple Cow. Gilt-lettered purple calf. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 1966. * Koopman. Miniature Books. Vellum. 1968. Together, 5 vols. All miniature in size. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (200/300).

590. (Morris, William) Mackail. The Life of William Morris. 2 vols. Frontis. ports. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 2nd Ed. 1899. * Cary. William Morris: Poet, Craftsman, Socialist. Illus. incl. frontis. photogravure port. Gilt-tooled & lettered blue cloth designed by Margaret Armstrong. 1st Ed. [1902]. * Zapf. William Morris: Sein Leben und Werk in der Geschichte de Buch- und Schriftkunst. Dj. (Pieces lacking from spine ends). 1st Ed. [1949]. * McCarthy. William Morris: A Life for Our Time. Dj. 1st Ed. 1995. Together, 3 vols. All illus. Various places: various dates. Last fine, others with some rubbing, else very good. (120/180).

591. (Nash, John Henry) Bonfils, Wilfred Black. The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst. Frontis. port. & headbands by William Wilke. Folio, 14x9, gilt-ruled vellum, gilt-lettered spine, cloth bag, t.e.g. No. 92 of 1000 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: William Randolph Hearst, 1928. Card stating "With the Compliments of William Randolph Hearst" laid-in. Fine. (100/150).

592. (Nash, John Henry) Emerson, Ralph Waldo. The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Intro. by Edward F. O'Day. Folio, 14-3/4x9, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 1258 of 1500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: Limited Editions Club, 1935. A bit of darkening to spine & slipcase, slight sunning to vol. extremities, else very good. (80/120).

593. (Nash, John Henry) O'Day, Nell, ed. A Catalogue of Books Printed by John Henry Nash. Frontis. port. Marbled boards. morocco spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: [John Henry Nash], 1937. Signed bookplate of actress Jean Hersholt. Notes to Roby Wentz (Grabhorn bibliographer) laid-in, incl. 1 from David Magee, signed. Very good. (80/120).

WITH A.L.S FROM PABLO NERUDA

594. Neruda, Pablo & Piero Dorazio. La Nave. 21 unnumbered signatures. Signed poetical introduction by Rafael Alberti. 3 original color lithographs by Dorazio & 1 original A.L.s. with original envelope by Neruda, & 2 signed facsimiles of the manucripts of Neruda & Alberti. 15x11, chemise boards, slipcase. No. C of 167 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni di Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1973]. The livre d'artist contains three pencil signed color lithographs by Piero Dorazio to illustrate the poem by Pablo Neruda. Dorazio, born in Rome in 1927, explains his art as a dialogue between light, color and space. Neruda (Parral, Chile, 1904 - Santiago, 1971) was respected throughout the world for his profound moral commitment in his poetry. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1971. This copy is one of seven with an original manuscript by Pablo Neruda. A fine copy. (1500/2500).

595. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. 4th Ed. [1922]. * The Greatest Book in the World and Other Papers. 2nd Ed. 1925. * This Book-Collecting Game. Slipcase (broken). 1st Trade Ed. 1928. * End Papers: Literary Recreations. 1st Ed. 1933. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, some with pieces lacking, else about very good. (80/120).

596. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. Cloth-backed boards. Inscr. & signed by Newton in 1921. 1st Ed. 1918. * The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton. 4 vols. Illus. Boards. 1941. * 2 A.L.s. & printed note from Newton. Together, 8 items. Various places: various dates. Very good condition overall. (100/150).

597. (Nonesuch Press) Beckford, William. Vathek. Trans. by Herbert B. Grimsditch. Illus. with hand-colored plates by Marion V. Dorn. Vellum-backed gilt-stamped boards. No. 33 of 500 copies. London: Nonesuch Press, 1929. Soiling, rubbing to corners & spine ends, crackling to spine vellum, else about very good. (70/100).

598. Palou, Francisco. An Original Leaf from Francisco Palou's Life of the Venerable Father Junipero Serra, 1787. Text by David Magee. Illus. with facsimile title page, original leaf (pp. 331-332). Gilt-illuminated head initial. 15-1/4x10, stiff wrappers, gilt-lettered paper cover label. 1 of 177 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Roxburghe Club, 1958. GB 598 - Fine. (80/120).

599. (Paper Specimens) Stevens-Nelson. Specimens: A Stevens-Nelson Paper Catalogue. Illus. throughout with paper & printing specimens. 11-3/4x9-1/2, quarter blue morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Stevens-Nelson Corp., [c.1950]. A bit of sunning to spine, rubbing to corners, else very good. (100/150).

600. (Paper Specimens) Westvaco Inspirations for Printers, 1953, 1954, 1955. Illus., throughout with paper & printing samples. 12x9, quarter boards & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. N.p.: West Virginia Pulp & Paper, [1955]. Very good. (70/100).

SMALL COLLECTION OF PENNYROYAL PRESS

601. (Pennyroyal Press) Beekman, E.M. Narcissus. Illus. with 10 woodcuts by Barry Moser. Contents loose as issued in chemise & linen folding box. 13-1/2x10. No. 32 of 45 copies printed by Barry Moser. [No place: Pennyroyal Press, 1974]. Signed by Beekman & Moser in colophon. A touch of sunning to spine of box, else near fine condition, a Moser rarity. (200/300).

602. (Pennyroyal Press) Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Preface & notes by James R. Kincaid. Ed. by Selwyn Goodacre. Illus. from wood engravings by Barry Moser, incl. separate portfolio with extra suite of signed plates. Folio, 16-1/2x10-1/2, 2/3 purple morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, with suite in clamshell box; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 189 of 350 copies printed on Pulegium paper. West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1982. Signed by Moser in the colophon & on each of the separate plates. Fine. (1000/1500).

603. (Pennyroyal Press) Moser, Barry. Wood Engraving: Notes on the Craft. Illus. with engravings by Moser. 11x8, wrappers. No. 173 of 350 copies printed by Harold McGrath. Northampton: Pennyroyal Press, 1979. Signed by Moser on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

VICTORIAN HORROR STORY

604. (Pennyroyal Press) Shelley, Mary. Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus. Essays by Ruth Mortimer, Emily Sunstein, Joyce Carol Oates & William St. Clair. Illus. by Barry Moser, with an extra suite of plates in cloth chemise. Folio, 13-1/2x9-3/4, half tan morocco & maroon cloth, morocco spine label, clamshell box. No. 175 of 350 copies printed on Pulegium archival paper. West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1983. Signed by Moser in the colophon & on each of the separate plates. Mild foxing to fore-edges, else about fine. (400/700).

POUND/MELOTTI COLLABORATION

605. Pound, Ezra & Fausto Melotti. Homage to Sextus Propertius. 26 unnumbered signatures. 7 original etchings by Melotti & 1 signed facsimile by Ezra Pound & 7 tipped-in color reproductions from the Codex Neapolitanus & 1 print of a photograph of Pound by Henri Cartier-Bresson. 15x11, cloth, slipcase. No. 35 of 177 copies printed by Tipografia Stefanoni die Lecco. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1976.] The livre d'artist contains seven impressive pencil signed etchings by Fausto Melotti illustrating Pound's homage. Melotti (Rovereto, Italy, 1901 - Milan, 1987) took part with his friend Lucio Fontana in the Italian abstract movement and in 1973 was awarded with the Rembrandt prize. Pound had an important influence in the shaping of 20th-century poetry. Praised as a subtle and complex modern poet, he was condemned as a traitor after WW II. The signed facsimile of "Homage to Sextus Propertius," a brilliant, though sometimes obscure poem, is considered one of his major works. This copy is one of 106 copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (1500/2500).

606. (Printers - California) Zeitlin. Small Renaissance: Southern California Style. Wraps. Signed by Zeitlin. 1955. * Harmsen. The Plantin Press of Saul and Lillian. Frontis. orig. photograph. Boards. 1 of 200 copies. 1960. * The Ward Ritchie Press and Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. Cloth. 1 of 300 copies. 1961. * Edelstein, ed. A Garland for Jake Zeitlin on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday & the Anniversary of his 40th year in the Book Trade. Cloth- backed dec. boards. Inscr. & signed by Zeitlin & T.L.s. laid-in. 1 of 800 copies. 1967. * Hart. A Tribute to Edwin Grabhorn & the Grabhorn Press. Boards. 1 of 1000 copies. 1969. * Harlan. John Henry Nash: The Biography of a Career. Cloth, glassine. 1970. * Hart & Ritchie. Influences on California Printing. Wraps. Inscr. & signed by Ward Ritchie. 1970. * Lowman, ed. Printer at the Pass: The Work Carl Herzog. Cloth- backed boards. Signed by Herzog & Lowman. 1972. * Curtiss. Thomas E. William & the Fine Arts Press. Cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies. 1973. * Lipton, ed. Richard J. Hoffman: Printer and Teacher of Printing. Tipped-in frontis. Half cloth & printed boards. 1 of 400 copies. 1978. Together, 10 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fine condition - a nice group. (200/300).

607. (Printers) Chambers & Sandford. Cock-a-Hoop...being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, September 1949-December 1961.... 1 of 300 copies. Dj. N.d. * Partridge. The Gentle Art of Lexicography as pursued and experienced by an addict. Cloth. [1963]. * Kindersley. Mr. Eric Gill. Cloth. 1 of 400 copies. 1967. * Teiser & Harroun. Printing as a Performing Art. Cloth. 1 of 450 copies 1970. * Burton. The Roxburghe Club.... Boards. 1970. * Duncan, Merker & Ritchie. BR: A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary.... 1 of 650 copies. 1981. * Ritchie. Paul Landacre. 1 of 650 copies. Dj. 1982. * Chambers, Franklin & Tucker. Gogmagog: Morris Cox & the Gogmagog Press. Dec. cloth. 1 of 1650 copies. 1991. Together, 8 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).

608. (Printing & Books - BCC) Ritchie. Paul Landacre. Illus. Cloth-backed boards, d.w. 1 of 650 copies printed by the Castle Press. [1982]. * Skelton. The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill, 1908-1940. Cloth, dj. 1 of 600 copies printed by September Press. 1986. * Lewis. The First 75 Years: The Story of the Book Club of California 1912-1987. Cloth & boards. 1 of 1200 copies printed by the Arion Press. 1987. * Teiser. Lawton Kennedy, Printer. Cloth-backed boards, d.w. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Artichoke Press. 1988. * Likins. Six Years Experience as a Book Agent in California.... Cloth, d.w. 1 of 400 copies printed by West Coast Print Center. 1992. * Everson. On Printing. Cloth. 1 of 400 copies printed by Peter Koch. 1992. Together, 6 vols. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Fine. (150/250).

609. (Printing) Anon. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Pynson Printers. 1940. * Silver, Rollo G. Typefounding in America, 1878-1825. [1965]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth-backed boards. First Editions. New York: & Charlottesville: 1940 & [1965]. Very good or better. (70/100).

610. (Printing) Lowman, Al. Printing Arts in Texas. Foreword by Stanley Marcus. Illus. by Barbara Holman. 13-1/2x9-1/4, yellow cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 395 copies printed by David Holman. N.p.: Roger Beacham, [1975]. Fine. (80/120).

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS

611. (Rampant Lions Press) Lubbock, J[oseph]. G[uy]. The Sphere of Rocks and Water. Illus. with original color copper aquatint-etchings by Lubbock; tissue guards. 15-1/2x11, quarter morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase; bound by George Percival at Leicester. No. 30 of 80 copies printed by the Rampant Lions Press. First Edition.[London]: Bertram Rota, [1983]. Signed by Lubbock on the limitation page. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (200/300).

612. (Rampant Lions Press) Lubbock, J[oseph]. G[uy]. From the Snows to the Seas. Illus. with original folding color copper aquatint-etchings by Lubbock; tissue guards. 14x10-3/4, gilt-lettered & tooled morocco-backed cloth, t.e.g, slipcase; bound by George Percival at Leicester. No. 42 of 95 copies printed by the Rampant Lions Press. First Edition.[London]: Bertram Rota, [1986]. Signed by Lubbock on the limitation page. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (200/300).

613. (Rampant Lions Press) Lubbock, J[oseph]. G[uy]. Light and the Mind's Eye. Illus. with original color copper aquatint-etchings by Lubbock; tissue guards. 13x10, gilt-tooled red morocco, t.e.g., slipcase; bound by George Percival at Leicester. No. 23 of 70 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade paper by the Rampant Lions Press. First Edition. [London]: Bertram Rota, [1974]. Signed by Lubbock on the limitation page. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (200/300).

614. (Rampant Lions Press) Lubbock, J[oseph]. G[uy]. Love for the Earth. Illus. with original color copper aquatint-etchings by Lubbock; tissue guards. 11x9-1/2, morocco-backed gilt-dec. red cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 29 of 95 copies printed by the Rampant Lions Press. First Edition. [London]: Bertram Rota, [1990]. Signed by Lubbock on the limitation page. Fine. (200/300).

615. (Rampant Lions Press) The Rampant Lions Press: A Printing Workshop Through Five Decades. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Illus. Wrappers. 1982. * Carter, Will & Sebastian. The Rampant Lions Press Miscellany. Illus. Cloth-backed dec. boards. No. 128 of 185 copies. 1988. Together, 2 vols. Cambridge: 1982 & 1988. Fine. (80/120).

616. (Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs) 27 miscellaneous pieces of ephemera related to the 2 clubs, incl. Brief Memoir of Thomas Bewick. [1970]. * Leaf Papers. Japanese paper samples. [1964]. * Robert Frost's Woodchopper Friend. [1978]. * Henry, Patrick. Prelude to Revolt. 1974. * A San Francisco Proclamation. [1972]. * A Los Angeles Lettersheet of 1878. [1970]. * Gordon's California Association. [1968]. * When the Pony Express Came to Petaluma. [1960]. * A Creed for the Surgeon. 1978. * E & RG: The Grabhorn Brothers. [1978]. * A number of Christmas greetings, invitations to lectures & events, prospectuses, etc. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

TWO LARGE STOLPE WORKS

617. Stolpe, Daniel Owen. Coyote Now. Illus. with 6 hand-pulled lithographs by Stolpe printed at Fox Graphics in Boston. Loose sheets in 31-1/2x13-1/2 cloth portfolio, slipcase. No. 7 of 30 copies printed by Moving Parts Press. [Santa Cruz]: Native Images, [1984]. Signed by Stolpe in the colophon & on each lithograph. Fine. (2000/3000).

618. (Stolpe, Daniel Owen) Mednick, Murray. The Coyote Cycle. Illus. with 7 full-page color woodcuts by Daniel O. Stolpe. Large folio, 31-1/2x22, loose signatures in morocco-backed boards, slipcase. No. 25 of 35 copies printed on Arches Cover & Unryu rice papers by Richard Webb & Dale Matlock (text) & the Native Images Workshop (woodcuts). Santa Cruz: Native Images, 1985. Each plate signed & dated by Stolpe. Fine. (3000/4000).

619. (Sultana Press) Cramer, Esther R. La Habra: The Pass Through the Hills. Illus. incl. hand-colored frontis.- title page. 10x7, gilt-lettered mustard cloth, slipcase. No. 175 of 250 copies. First Edition.Fullerton: Sultana Press, 1969. Signed by Cramer on the limitation page. Fine. (80/120).

620. Taylor & Taylor. Types, Borders & Miscellany of Taylor & Taylor, with Historical Brevities on their Derivation and Use. Illus. throughout. Quarter calf & boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 42 of 330 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Taylor & Taylor, [1939]. One of the early specimen books. Mild scuffing to spine ends, else very good in good only (broken) slipcase. (100/150).

WELSH-ITALIAN COLLABORATION

621. Thomas, Dylan & Mino Maccari. Lunch at Mussolini's. 41, [3] pp. With a translation into Italian by Roberto Sanesi. 2 original color xylographs by Mino Maccari. 11x7-1/2, gilt lettered red morroco & grey cloth, slipcase. No. 75 of 110 copies printed by Tipografia Bertieri in Milan. Milan: m'arte edizioni, [1972.] This apparently previously unpublished short one-act play by Dylan Thomas contains two original pencil signed color woodcuts by Mino Maccari. Maccari (Siena, 1898 - Rome, 1989) was influenced during the 20s by the German expressionist George Grosz. In 1924 he founded the journal "Il Selvaggio," of which he was the leading illustrator, showing a strong opposition to the then ruling fascism in Italy. This copy is one of 99 printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy. (500/800).

622. (Tommasini, A.R. ) Complete set of 32 Christmas books, 1948-1977. 5x3-1/2, cloth, wrappers or boards, all together in custom-made slipcase. Limited (& numbered) Editions printed by A.R. Tommasini. Various places: Tommasini, various dates. Some inscribed & signed. A fine set of books about books, printing, and the book arts, each by a different author. (150/250).

623. (Tommasini, A.R.) Tommasini. The Story of Paper, Told Briefly Once Again. No. 243 of 600 copies. [1963]. * May There be Peace Among All Nations. No. 254 of 800 copies. [1966]. * Printer's Marks, Curious & Challenging. No. 356 of 800 copies. [1967]. * Tommasini. Tommy's Messages. No. 55 of 900 copies. 1968. * Pages from the Forty-Two Line Gutenberg Bible: Twenty-five Facsimiles in Miniscule Sizes. No. 177 of 900 copies. [1969]. * Dundes. Christmas as a Reflection of American Culture. No. 259 of 900 copies. 1970. * Winkler. Printing Then & Now. No. 490 of 900 copies. [1971]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth or boards, each in original envelopes. All printed by A.R. Tommasini. Various places: Tommasini, various dates. A fine group. (80/120).

624. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. San Francisco, 1806-1906 in Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. Illus. profusely. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered mustard cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1975. BCC 150 - Fine; prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

625. (Ward Ritchie Press) Wagner, Henry R. Collecting, Especially Books. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Richie Press. Los Angeles: Roxburghe/Zamorano Clubs. & Dawson's, [1968]. Fine. (50/80).

626. Warhol, Andy. 6-volume catalogue of the sale of the Andy Warhol Collection at Sotheby's, April 23-May 3, 1988. Wrappers, in slipcase. New York: Sotheby's, 1988. As new, still shrink-wrapped. (100/150).

627. Weber, Rev. Francis J. A Bibliography of California Bibliographies. Intro. by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Illus. Gilt-lettered gray cloth, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1968]. Fine. (70/100).

GROUPS OF WESTERN AMERICANA FINE PRESS

628. (Western Americana - BCC) Rawls. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. Cloth-backed boards, d.w. 1 of 650 copies printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. 1980. * Alvarado. Vignettes of Early California: Childhood Reminiscences of Juan Bautista Alvarado. Half cloth & boards, d.w. 1 of 650 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1982. * Kurutz. Benjamin C. Truman, California Booster & Bon Vivant. Cloth, d.w. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. 1984. * Genini & Hitchman. Romualdo Pacheco: A Californio in Two Eras. Cloth, d.w. 1 of 500 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1985. * Nicolson & Strate, eds. By Horse, Stage & Packet: The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn. Boards, d.w. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. 1988. * Larson. Controversial James: An Essay on the Life and Work of George Wharton James. Cloth, slipcase. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. 1991. Together, 6 vols. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Fine. (200/300).

629. (Western Americana - BCC) Thayer. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. Cloth-backed boards, d.w. 1 of 600 copies printed by Richard Hoffman. 1980. * Ridge. A Trumpet of Our Own: Yellow Bird's Essays on the North American Indian - Selections from the Writings of the Noted Cherokee Author John Rollin Ridge. Cloth- backed boards, d.w. 1 of 650 copies printed by Peter Koch. 1981. * White. Baptism in Oil: Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66. Cloth-backed boards, d.w. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Castle Press. 1984. * Delgado. The Log of the Apollo: Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco, 1849. Cloth, glassine. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Arion Press. 1986. * Levinsohn. Frank Morrison Pixley of The Argonaut. Cloth. d.w. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. 1989. Together, 5 vols. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Fine. (200/300).

630. (Western Americana) Hicks. The California Background: Spanish or American? Wraps. [1957]. * Hart. American Images of Spanish. Wraps. [1960]. * Bolin. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1966. * Ainsworth. Journey with the Sun: The Story of Citrus in its Western Pilgrimage. Wraps. 1968. * Grunsky. A Stockton Boyhood.... Cloth. 1 of 800 copies. 1969. * Murphy. Across the Plains in the Donner Party. Cloth. 1 of 1400 copies. N.d. * Serra. A Letter Written by Fray Junipero Serra that sustained Spanish colonization of Alta California. Wraps. 1 of 150 printed by Plantin Press. 1970. * Wagner. Drake on the Pacific Coast. Wraps. 1970. * Meadows. A California Paisano: The Life of William McPherson. 1 of 150 copies. Wraps. 1972. * Kemble. A Naval Campaign in the Californias - 1846-1849: The Journal of Lieutenant Tunis Augustus Macdonough Craven, U.S.N.... Gilt-lettered blue cloth. 1 of 400 printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. 1973. * Dillon. Maynard Dixon or From Coronado to Ca¤on de Chelly. Wraps. 1 of 200 copies signed by Dillon & printed Lester Lloyd. [1976]. * Bliss, ed. The First School Book Printed in California. Cloth. 1 of 200 copies. 1976. * Moes. Smallpox Immunization in Alta California. Wraps. 1 of 200 printed by the Castle Press. 1978. Together, 13 vols. Some illus. Various places: various dates. About fine - many with prospectuses laid-in. (200/300).

631. (Western Americana) Hussey. The Voyage of the Racoon: A "Secret" Journal of a Visit to Oregon, California and Hawaii, 1813-1814. Illus. from drawings by Henry Rusk. Morocco-backed marbled boards. 1958. * Fr‚mont, J.B. A Year of American Travel: Narrative of Personal Experience. Cloth-backed dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies by the Plantin Press. 1960. * Alger. The Young Miner; or, Tom Nelson in California. Cloth-backed pic. boards. 1 of 450 by Adrain Wilson. 1965. * Camp. Desert Rats. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1966. * Chandler. California and the Civil War 1861-1865. Wraps. BCC Keepsake. 1992. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).

632. (Western Americana) Wilke. Tamalpias: Enchanted Mountain. 1 of 200 copies. Signed. 1946. * Muckle & Brown. Tetecan: An Aztec Tragedy. Printed by Grabhorn Press. Signed. 1950. * Case & Marcelli. "Tandem Triumphans." Printed by Grabhorn Press. 1952. * Mollins & Thickens, eds. Ramblings in California: The Adventures of Henry Cerruti. 1 of 500 printed by the Gillick Press. 1954. * Steedman & Boone. The Beggar. Printed by Grabhorn Press. 1956. * Bandini & Williams. Navidad and Pastorela. [1958]. * King. A Vacation among the Sierras: Yosemite in 1860. 1 of 400 printed by Ward Ritchie Press. 1962. * Case & Harline. Sancho Panza. Printed by Grabhorn Press. 1965. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, boards or mix. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

633. (Wills) Fish, Williston. A Last Will. Cloth-backed boards. Merrymount Press. [1908]. * McClure, ed. His Will. Boards. 1 of 200 copies by William Edwin Rudge. (Soiled, spine rubbed.) [1916]. * Fish. The Will of Charles Lounsbury. Cloth. Stephen Daye Press. N.d. * [Fish]. "I, Charles Lounsbury...." Boards. Printed by Herbert Covert. N.d. * Another copy. Felt-covered boards, paper cover label. 1 of 500 copies by George Scudder. (Spine perished.) 1941. * Fish. A Last Will. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 60 copies by Four Winds Press. 1975. * Fish. The Lounsbury Will. Wrappers. N.d. * Plus 2 others in wrappers. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better, overall. (80/120).

634. (Windhover Press) Williams, William Carlos. Flowers of August. Illus. by Keith Achepol. 9-1/2x8, green cloth. 1 of 260 copies printed on Windhover paper. First Edition. Iowa City: Windhover Press, 1983. Fine. (50/80).

635. (Yellow Barn Press) Fraser, James, ed. John Anderson and the Pickering Press: An Autobiography. Intro. by Fraser. With a Pickering Press Bibliography by Fraser, John Anderson & Eleanor Friedl. Tipped-in frontis. port. 11-1/2x8, cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 82 of 150 copies printed on Rives paper. First Edition. [Council Bluffs]: Yellow Barn Press, [1995]. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (100/150).

636. (Yolla Bolly Press) Kroeber, Theodora. The Inland Whale. Foreword by Ursula Le Guin. Illus. with color woodblocks by Karin Wikström. 12x12-3/4, string-bound flexible cloth, paper cover label, slipcase. No. 10 of 135 copies printed on Rives BFK Cream paper made by Arjomari. First Edition. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1987]. Singed by Wikström & the printers, Carolyn & James Robertson, in the colophon. Fine. (200/300).

637. (Yolla Bolly Press) Larson, Roger Keith. Controversial James: An Essay on the Life and Work of George Wharton James. Illus. from photographs. 10x8, gilt-dec. maroon cloth, slipcase. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1991. BCC 195 - Described by Dr. Larson as a manic-depressive mostly in the manic mode, James was indeed a controversial as well as prolific author of western non-fiction for thirty years. Fine - prospectus laid in. (70/100).

TWO YOLLA BOLLY STEINBECKS

638. (Yolla Bolly Press) Steinbeck, John. Zapata: A Narrative, in dramatic form, of the life of Emiliano Zapata. Illus. with woodcuts by Karin Wikström. 12x8, ¾ burgundy cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 90 of 290 copies printed on Rives Heavyweight paper. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1991]. Signed by Wikström in the colophon. Fine. (250/400).

639. (Yolla Bolly Press) Steinbeck, John. Flight . Afterword by Wallace Stegner. Illus. with tipped-in hand-colored woodcuts by Karin Wikstr”m. 12x10, dec. cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 123 of 250 copies. [Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1984]. Signed in the colophon by Stegner & Wikström. Fine - publisher information laid-in. (300/500).

640. (Zamorano & Roxburghe Fine Press) Dana. Cruelty to Seamen. 1 of 100 printed by the Bentleys. 1937. * Zaomrano. The Hand of Zamorano. 1 of 250 printed by Plantin Press. 1956. * Backus, ed. Gelett Burgess & the Hyde Street Grip. Grabhorn Press. 1959. * Wreden & Dillon. La Panza. Illus. by Malette Dean. Grabhorn Press. 1960. * Larkin. The Affair at Monterey October 20 & 21, 1842. 1964. * Goudy. A Few Plates from Frederic W. Goudy's The Alphabet and Elements of Lettering. 1966. * The History of Type & Printing in Easy Lessons. Grabhorn Press. N.d. * Moxon. An Essay on the Forgotten Art of the Punchcutter. N.d. * Hearn. Mujina. No. 37 of 50 printed by Gardyloo Press. 1974. * Revere. Paul Revere Reflects on the Famous Midnight Ride. Press of the Golden Key. [1976]. * Bliss. The Beginnings of Journalism in Southern California. Printed by Richard Hoffmann. 1976. * Randall. The Adventure of the Notorious Forger. 1 of 300 printed by Amaranth Press. 1978. * Plus a few others. Most in wrappers. Various places: various dates. Printed for the Zamorano & Roxburghe Club meetings. Fine. (80/120).

641. (Zamorano Club) Zamorano Choice: Selections from the Zamorano Club's Hoja Volante 1934-1966. Compiled by W.W. Robinson. 1 of 300 copies. 1st Ed. 1966. * The Zamorano 80: A Selection of Distinguished California Books Made by Members of the Zamorano Club. 2nd Ed. 1969. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Los Angeles: 1966 & 1969. Fine. (100/150).

MODERN LITERATURE

Lots 1. ABBEY through 107. ELLROY
Lots 108. ELLROY through 210. JEFFERS
Lots 211. JONES through 310. POUND
Lots 311. POUND through 409. YEATS

FINE PRESS BOOKS

Lots 410. ALASTAIR through 495. BOOKSELLERS
Lots 496. BOYNTON through 568. LIMITED
Lots 569. LIMITED through 641. ZAMORANO







Contact Us



comments or suggestions