LETTERS FROM "TEDDY BLUE"
1. Abbott, E.C., "Teddy Blue." [Collection of Six Autograph Letters from Abbott, with Related Material]. The letters, five of which are to Andrew Fergus, and one to Governor Edwin Norris (this latter is noted in pencil by Abbott at top, "Copy of letter to Gov.") are entertaining and revealing, concerning various personal, legal and political matters, the cattle business, horse thieves, pulling strings for old friends, etc. The letters range from one to four pages each, totalling 16 pages in all, dated from 1909 to 1911. The related material consists of two carbon typescripts (an 8-page account by William Burnett of the cattle business in Montana, dated Gilt-Edge, MT, Jan. 11, 1941; and a two-page text of an interview with Burnett regarding horse stealing in Montana in 1884 with Granville Stuart setting out after the thieves, dated Oct. 30, 1943); also two typed letters from Oscar Mueller relating to Granville Stuart, Abbott, and W.C. Burnett. Montana: 1909-1943. Interesting group of letters from the famous Montana trail driver "Teddy Blue" Abbott, who authored the classic account of cowboy life, We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cow Puncher, which was published in 1939. Abbott was raised in Nebraska, but moved to Montana in 1884 and began working for Granville Stewart, one of whose daughters he married. A few excerpts follow: "Dear Friend, I received yours of the 22nd last night and was very glad to hear that you were enjoying yourself you surely deserve it - as you have put in many a hard days work in Fergus Co. thats right - oldtimer fly at it have all the fun you can for life is short - and goes fast...Beef is high and Cattle fat - so let her rain... I feel good we got another boy Mary named him Teddy Blue some people think we ought to quit - but to tell you the truth I am trying to raise enough Democrats to elect Hilger... a man who never marryed a good woman and had children he never lived. My home is my God my friends are my religion...if you stop in Butte call on Granville Stuart..." (July 17, 1909). And to Gov. Edwin Norris: "as I understand you will take up the matter of Jack Tabor's Pardon or Commute his sentence to Manslaughet early in March, I would like to say that if ever a man deserved Clemency he does. He was always a good man and always stood up for law and order... Judge Stewart who tried the case expected a verdict of manslaughter being a stranger here he knew nothing of the condition here and the bitter feeling held by Horse thieves and their Friends against the Members of the Stock Assn. and the Cowboys who were on the range in 84 it is a fact that this man Rowan flourished a Winchester at Grass Range and threatened to kill any of the Vigilantes he ran across and he accused Tabor of being one...." The 1909 letter includes the original mailing envelope. Generally in very good or better condition. (1000/1500).
2. Abert, J[ames] W. Report of Lieut. J.W. Abert, of the Examination of New Mexico, in the Years 1846-'47. Pp. [417]-548 of W.H. Emory's Notes of a Military Reconnoissance. Pp. [549]-614 are also present, containing the reports of Philip St. George Cooke and A.R. Johnston. The Abert is illus. with 24 engraved plates, large folding map; the Cooke has a folding map. 9x5-1/2, disbound but with stitching intact. [Washington: 1848]. A very unusual state of Abert's report, apparently never bound with the Emory, since there is a front free endpaper (of the usual glossy stock) preceding the book, indicating these three reports were bound separately from the Emory. Otherwise, the pagination, etc., matches that of the reports issued in the House issue of Emory (Wagner-Camp 148:5), including the fact that the plates are "executed, in a superior manner, anonymously" (Howes E145). The front free endpaper is inscribed "Sidney Brooks, from Cadwalader Ringold, Esq., United States Navy" (Cadwalader Ringgold was the U.S. Navy commander who charted San Francisco Bay, though he has misspelled his name in the inscription; perhaps it is secretarial). In addition, and most interestingly, the present copy contains many contemporary ink corrections to the text, correcting errors in English and Spanish spelling, context, punctuations, superfluous words and scientific names of specimens; these are obviously by a very knowledgeable person, perhaps an editor or possibly Abert himself. These corrections were apparently done before the book was bound, since a few of the corrections in the margins were partially cut off when the book was bound. Formerly in the Newberry Library, with rubberstamps to plate margins & the maps, Removed rubberstamp to front endpaper. Slight chipping to the endpaper, small hole above inscription; some light foxing, Cooke map with crease tear, else very good, set in modern folding box. (400/700).
3. Abert, J[ames] W. Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates from Abert's sketch book & 2 folding maps. 14x10, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 3000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1966. Wagner-Camp 143 (note) - Fine. (40/70).
4. Adams, Andy. The Outlet. 6 color plates from drawings by E. Boyd Smith. Original pictorial cloth. First British Edition. London: Archibald Constable, 1905. Comprised of the American sheets with Constable imprint added to title-page, British binding. Light shelf wear, foxing to endpapers, else very good. (70/100).
5. Adams, Andy. Reed Anthony, Cowman: An Autobiography. [8], 384 pp. Frontis. from photograph. Original cloth. First British Edition. London: Archibald Constable, 1907. Comprised of the American sheets with Constable imprint added to title-page, British binding. Corners a bit bumped, else very good. (70/100).
6. Adams, Ramon F., comp. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. Jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1959]. A little rubbing to jacket, spine faded a touch; ink name to front endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).
7. (Alaskan Botany Letter) 8-page A.L.s. from botanist Walter H. Evans in Wrangell, Alaska to his wife Bessie, describing his adventures & plans. With original envelope. Wrangall: June 16, 1897. Evans amiably describes life in Alaska, his work as a botanist, the late night sunlight, the food, the loneliness, his plans to head north to Juneau on the next available boat: "We are getting along very nicely so far. Everybody treats us with great consideration and when they find we are not in the least stuck up we get along swimingly...There is not much style but we get plenty to eat and it is good too...We do not have fish 3 times a day as I expected. Have had salmon about four times, clams twice and smelts once. The broiled salmon is out of sight...I went with the Judge & Asst. District Attorney in a row boat about a mile from here to a salmon cannery...Saw a lot of fish & they are very pretty to look at...I am getting along pretty well with my botanizing. Have today completed the first hundred species. The plants here are so unlike those I am accustomed to that I cannot name very many of them at sight. Am getting on to the native names & uses of a good many. You would be surprised to see the ferns and mosses here. There are many ferns everywhere and some five specimens are nearly as high as my head...I am not having as much trouble drying my plants as I expected...None of the native berries are ripe yet but they will no doubt be just as plentiful elsewhere as they are here. The woods and bogs are full of salmon berries, hucleberries, cranberries, two or three kinds of wild currants, etc....I never saw such an abundance of currants. On one currant bush there was scarcely room to stick on another bunch they are so thick now. The gardens, for that is all they have here, there are no fields, are looking pretty well...The greatest trouble here is to get rid of the spruce stumps and then the draining of the land. It is strange to see regular bogs up on the side of the mountain back of town but they are there nearly to the top for I went up Saturday...Grass grows abundantly wherever the timber is cut away & this should make a good dairy & stock country some day...." A great letter, full of fascinating, descriptive content on Alaskan botany at the end of the 19th century. Fine. (200/300).
8. Alger, Horatio Jr. The Young Miner; Or Tom Nelson in California. Intro. by John Seelye. Illus. throughout after early wood-engravings. 9-3/4x6-1/2, pictorial boards backed with linen, printed spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1965. Heroic story of the Gold Fields romanticized & with the addition of some early French wood-engravings. Fine. (80/120).
9. Allen, W.W. & R.B. Avery. California Gold Book: First Nugget. Its Discovery and Discoverers and Some of the Results Proceeding Therefrom. [2], 439 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from drawings & engravings. 7-1/2x5, original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco & Chicago:. Donohue & Henneberry, 1893. Cowan p.7; Kurutz 9; Rocq 1805; Wheat Gold Rush 3 - Important source book with much documentation on the first lump of gold found by James Marshall, based in large part on information obtained from Elizabeth Jane and Peter Wimmer, with whom Marshall lived while working on the mill at Coloma. After finding the first nugget, Marshall gave it to Mrs. Wimmer, who boiled it in a kettle of soap to test its authenticity. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine dull, slight insect damage to front cover; else very good. (100/150).
10. Anderson, Alex. D. The Silver Country or the Great Southwest: A Review of the Mineral and Other Wealth, the Attractions and Material Development of the Former Kingdom of New Spain.... 221 pp. Folding color lithograph map. Original cloth dec. in black, spine gilt-lettered. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1877. The colorful man is titled "Hypsometric Map of the South West, or New Spain, with Lines of Railways West of the Mississippi River in Operation - 1877. Also, the Ocean War Streams." Its has a few crease tears. Spine ends chipped, a little rubbing to corners, 2 slight nicks to cover fore-edges, small piece of old label at spine foot; trace from removed bookplate, front hinge cracked, else very good. (120/180).
11. Anderson, William Marshall. The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The West in 1834. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan & Eleanor Towles Harris. Frontis. port.; endpaper maps. 10x6-1/2, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1967. Fine condition. (60/90).
LADY TRAVELS TO FORT APACHE
12. (Arizona) Autograph letter signed, from a young mother traveled with her husband, daughter and two sons from Fort Grant to Fort Thomas and thence to Fort Apache, in Arizona Territory. 18 pages on both sides of 9 sheets of paper, clipped together at corner, 11x8-1/2. Fort Apache: August 10, 1883. Interesting letter comprised mainly of extracts from the writer's jounal, written to her mother. The writer, who signs the letter only as "U", was apparently married to a Major Clayton, who was transporting a $5000 payroll to Fort Apache. The wagon train consisted of "an ambulance, a baggage wagon and and escort wagon, seven soldiers, three drivers, eighteen mules, ten saddle horses, and two dogs." The letter describes a number of interesting incidents and observations, including the stay at Fort Thomas, with Major Vrom, who is described as "a magnificent looking soldier and a well-bred gentleman...a Bourbon Democrat after my own heart"; the lunch stop between Forts Thomas and Grant, at "a little mud hut without a floor - a beastly Dutchman in possession - forlorn woman - a horde of filthy brats"; a near disaster when the ambulance, when unhitched from the mules, careened toward a precipice with the two boys inside, with the Major riding to the rescue; etc. A well-written letter, in a neat and legible hand, with many rich observations of Arizona when it was still a wild, untamed land. Some short crease tears, else very good. (500/800).
13. Ashley, William H. The West of William H. Ashley: The international struggle for the fur trade of the Missouri, the Rocky Mountains, and the Columbia, with explorations beyond the Continental Divide, recorded in the diaries and letters of William H. Ashley and his contemporaries, 1822-1838. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with reproductions of sketches, paintings, engravings, lithographs, etc., by Bodmer, Catlin & other early sources. 13-1/2x9-1/2, pictorial cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Trade Edition. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1964. Importation compilation of early documents on the fur trade & opening of the Northwest. Fine condition. (150/250).
14. Atherton, Faxon Dean. The California Diary of Faxon Dean Atherton, 1836-1839. Edited, with an Introduction, by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Illus. with folding facsimiles, plates from old engravings, maps, etc.; frontis. port. Gilt- dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 275 of 325 copies of the Deluxe Edition printed on Curtis rag paper. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1964. Signed by Nunis on limitation page. Atherton is better known as the father-in-law of Gertrude Atherton than as the young clerk employed by Alpheus B. Thompson on the California coast of the 1830's. Fine condition. (100/150).
15. Atherton, Gertrude. The Splendid Idle Forties. [10], 389 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by Harrison Fisher. Original gilt pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Cowan p.23; Zamorano Eighty 1 - "Perhaps the best known collection of stories of that romantic period of California history when the incoming Americans were first intermingling with the Californians of rancho and presidio..." - Zamorano. A little shelf; ink name & address on front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
16. Audubon, John W. Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850. Being the MS. record of a trip from New York to Texas, and an overland journey through Mexico and Arizona to the gold-fields of California. With biographical memoir by his daughter Maria R. Audubon. Introduction, notes, and index by Frank Heywood Hodder. Frontis. port., 5 plates from original drawings by the author; folding map. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1906. Howes A390 - Reprint, with additions, of Audubon's Illustrated Notes of an Expedition through Mexico and California, 1852. Spine darkened, ends & corners worn; map split at folds, some of these tape-repaired, tape-repair to gutter of frontis., else good. (50/80).
17. Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr. 1849-1869: California's Pictorial Letter Sheets. Illus. with 341 plates & a facsimile letter in the rear pocket. 14x10, half morocco & dec. boards. 1 of 475 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. First Edition. San Francisco: David Magee, 1967. Fine. (120/180).
18. Baker, W.W. Forty Years a Pioneer: Business Life of Dorsey Syng Baker, 1848-1888. [12], 257 pp. Illus. from photographs, sketch maps, etc.; engraved frontis. port. 9x6, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 169 of 200 copies. First Edition. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford, 1934. Smith 450 - Signed by W.W. Baker on title-page, with inscription below, "Presented to J.W. Imlay, 2/2/35." Born in 1823, Dorsey Baker studied medicine and practiced briefly in Des Moines before crossed the plains to Oregon in 1848, invested in Portland real estate, founded a store in Walla Walla, was involved in banking and transportion, and in general was instrumental in the progress of southeastern Washington and the surrounding areas. Cover gilt dull, else very good or better. (100/150).
19. Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers of '49: A History of the Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England, from Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State, April 10-May 17, 1890, with Reminiscences and Descriptions. [6], ix-xvi, [1], 288, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings, etc.; steel-engraved frontis. port. 9- 1/4x6-1/2, original gilt-pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1891. Cowan p.30; Howes B67 - Worn at spine ends & corners, marks from removed labels from spine foot & top of front cover, rubbing to gilt title; front endpapers damaged from removed material, hinges cracked or cracking at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
LIFE OF FATHER PICCOLO, 1752
20. Balthasar, Juan Antoinio. Carta del P. Provincial Juan Antonio Balthassar, en que dà noticia de la exemplar vida, religiosas virtudes, y apostolicos trabajos del seroroso Missionero el Venerable P. Francisco Maria Picolo. (caption title). 88 pp. 7-3/4x5-3/4, period vellum. First Edition. [Mexico: 1752]. Cowan I, p.10; Hill p.344; Howes B80; Streeter 2432; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 144 - Account of the work of Father Piccolo in Sonora and California. Piccolo went to California with Salvatierra in 1698, and except for a two-year stint in Sonora, he remained there until his death in 1719, having become one of the most important early missionaries. Hill notes that he made at least one trip to the north from Baja California. The work also describes the careers of Father Carranco and Father Tamaral, martyred in an Indian uprising in 1734. Fine condition. (2500/3500).
21. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. 7 vols. Brown buckram, jackets. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, [1963-1970]. Facsimile of the first edition, comprising Vols. XVIII-XXIV of Bancroft's works. A fine set. (150/250).
22. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The Native Races. 5 vols. Illus. with folding maps. Later 3/4 calf & cloth, spines tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco labels. San Francisco: 1882 & 1886. Important study comprising Vol. I-V of Bancroft's monumental Works. Vols. I-IV were published in 1886 by the History Company, Vol. V in 1882 by A.L. Bancroft. Originally published by D. Appleton in New York, as The Native Races of the Pacific States of North America. Spine lightly faded with a few rubmarks & minor stains; else very good. (300/500).
BANCROFT'S WORKS, FULL MOROCCO
23. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Works. 39 vols. Illus. with maps, many folding. 9x5-1/2, original full morocco ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. San Francisco: The History Co., 1886-1890. Cowan p.33; Howes B89 - "As time passes and prejudice drifts into obscurity, these works become more and more strongly intrenched each year. For scholars and investigators they will always remain the greatest source of authority" - Cowan. Howes notes the work as "a colossal co-operative undertaking; nothing approaching it has ever been attemped in this country." This set is in the handsome full morocco bindings. Some spines faded or scuffed, several with spine heads chipped, another with a few pieces missing from spine strip; else in very good condition. (2000/3000).
24. Barrett, Ellen C. Baja California 1535-1956: A bibliography of Historical, Geographical and Scientific Literature relating to the Peninsula of Baja California and to the Adjacent Islands in the Gulf of California and the Pacific Ocean. Facsimile frontis. 1957. * Baja California II, 1535-1964...Including a Chronological Index to Books I & II. Together, 2 vols. 1967. 9-3/4x6-3/4, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Each 1 of 550 copies printed by the Westernlore Press. Los Angeles: 1957 & 1967. The first volume is signed by Barrett on the title; she passed away in 1965. A little shelf wear, else in very good or better condition. (150/250).
25. Barrows, Henry D. & Luther A. Ingersoll, eds. A Memorial and Biographical History of the Coast Counties of Central California. Illustrated. Containing a History of this Important Section of the Pacific Coast from the Earliest Period of its Discovery to the Present Time, together with Glimpses of its Auspicious Future.... [2], 446 pp. Illus. with photo plates & engraved port. plates. 11x8-1/4, original full embossed morocco lettered in gilt, gilt-dec. endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1893. Cowan p.830; Rocq 5472 - Covers the counties of Monterey, Santa Cruz, San Benito and San Mateo. Spine sunned, a few minor stains to covers; near fine. (300/500).
26. Barry, T.A.& B.A. Patten. Men and Memories of San Francisco in the "Spring of '50. 296 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873. Cowan p.36; Graff 197; Howes B192; Kurutz 38a; Wheat Gold Rush 12 - "Informative and engaging gossip respecting old-time personalities and events" by two leading saloon-keepers of the 1850's. Kurutz calls the book "a historical geography and biographical dictionary of early San Francisco, full of episodes, and valuable for the reconstruction of the city and location of buildings in '49, '50, and '51. The authors profiled many of the pioneer businesses in the city, ranging from restaurants to the Chinese laundry." This copy without the double-frontispiece, but this book is often found without the frontispiece and many copies appear to have been so issued; Kurutz makes no mention of its existence. Spine head chipped, some other cover wear; else very good. (100/150).
27. Bates, J[ames] H[ale]. Notes of a Tour in Mexico and California. viii, 167 pp. 7x5-3/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Burr Printing House, 1887. Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "Gertrude I. Thucan(?), Presented by Mr. & Mrs. Bates, July 1889," with an ink note in the same hand, quoting George Sand, laid on the verso of the front free endpaper (which leaf is detached). Wear to extremities; front hinge well cracked, else good to very good. (80/120).
28. [Bayard, Samuel John]. A Sketch of the Life of Com. Robert F. Stockton; with an Appendix, Comprising His Correspondence with the Navy Department Respecting His Conquest of California; and Extracts from the Defence of Col. J.C. Fremont, in Relation to the Same Subject; Together with His Speeches in the Senate of the United States, and His Political Letters. 210, 131 + [2] ad pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. Cowan p.616; Howes B259 - Significant source material on both the conquest of California by the Americans and the Frémont fiasco. Spine rubbed, ends & corner worn, rear joint tender; foxing to contents, damage to front pastedown from removed bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
29. Beadle, Erastus F. To Nebraska in '57. Printed from the Original Manuscript by Courtesy of Its Owner Dr. Frank P. O'Brien. 89 pp. Illus. with 3 facsimile plates. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. [New York]: New York Public Library, 1923. Graff 211 - Overland diary containing incidents of travel (especially river travel), life in Nebraska, the great emigration into the new territory, political sentiments of the day, and the financial panic of 1857. Fine. (80/120).
SALESMAN'S DUMMY
30. Beadle, J[ohn] H[anson]. Polygamy or, The Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism. Being a Full and Authentic History of This Strange Sect From its Original to the Present Time.... Salesman's dummy of the 1904 edition. Illus. with plates from drawings & paintings, plus engravings in the text. 9x5-3/4, original cloth dec. in black & gilt. Philadelphia: Elliott Publishing, [1904]. Salesman's dummy for this virulent exposé of Mormonism (Flake 356), being an enlarged edition of Life in Utah, or the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism, first published in 1870. There are blank leaves at back for subscribers' names, not filled out; on the rear pastedown is mounted an example of the variant "Taxoderm Binding," a sort of pebbled cloth, "very durable, and well worth the difference in price." Fine condition. (200/300).
31. Beard, William Holbrook. On the Prairie. Steel engraving by Robert Hinshelwood from the painting by Beard. 8-3/4x12-1/2 plus wide margins, overall 17x22. New York: William Pate, [1869]. The image, made "from the original painting in the possession of the publishers," shows a rolling prairie, sun breaking through the clouds, mountains in the background, and herds of buffalo. Beard (1824-1900), was a well- known animal and portrait painter working in Buffalo and, after 1860, in New York City. Darkening to extreme margins; image fine, a handsome and striking depiction. (200/300).
32. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Disenos of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates of California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969. Complementary to Becker's 1964 work with a similar title, presenting a fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Near fine with just a little rubbing to covers, small gouge to lower edge of front cover. (200/300).
33. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos: Maps of thirty-seven Land Grants [1822-1846] from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 tipped in facsimiles of rancho dise¤os (27 in color), many fold-out, with corresponding present-day maps in text. 14x9, half natural linen & patterned boards. 1 of 400 copies on all-rag paper printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964. Fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. A fine copy. (300/500).
34. Bell, W[illiam] S. Old Fort Benton. 31 pp. Frontis. from photograph. 6-3/4x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Edition. Helena, MT: 1909. Howes B331 - A scarce little history of the frontier outpost and trading center. No publisher is given, but it is dedicated to the Daughters of the American Revolution. A touch of soiling to top of front wrapper, else near fine. (100/150).
35. Benton, Frank. Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack: Being an Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations Endured by a Party of Stockmen Making a Shipment from the West to the East. 207 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & from drawings by E.A. Filleau. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Denver: Western Stories Syndicate, [1903]. Adams Herd 249 - "A humorous dig at the railroad companies for the way they handled stock shipments." Adams also calls it scarce. Rubberstamp of the State Historical and Natural History Society, Denver, Colorado, to front free endpaper; paper label on spine. Spine gilt dull, else very good. (100/150).
36. Benton, J.A. The California Pilgrim: A Series of Lectures. 261 pp. 6 wood-engraved plates Charles Nahl. Original cloth, spine gilt-lettered. First Edition. Sacramento: Solomon Alter, 1853. Cowan p. 48-9; Greenwood 378; Kurutz 49 - "Written in the form of an allegory, this work gives many details of Californian life. The author, a clergyman, was the founder of the Congregational church in California, having arrived in 1849. The plates...are apparently some of the earlier work of Charles Nahl..." - Greenwood. Kurutz notes that the topics of the allegorical lectures include arrival in San Francisco, visit to Stockton, Sacramento, election day, Sacrameto burned, etc.; he says the illustrations by Nahl are the first he did for a full length book. With pencil signature "J.S. Benton" on front flyleaf; typed description on letterhead of bookseller John J. Newbegin tipped to leaf preceding title. Covers detached, internally very good. (100/150).
37. Berthold, Victor M. The Pioneer Steamer California, 1848-1849. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. The California left New York on October 6, 1848, rounded the Horn, and arrived in San Francisco on Feb. 28, 1849. Slipcase wearing at edges & extremities; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Edgar Briggs Jessup. (100/150).
38. Bickham, William D. From Ohio to the Rocky Mountains. Editorial Correspondence of the Dayton (Ohio) Journal. 178 pp. 6-1/2x5, original cloth. First Edition. Dayton: Journal Book & Job Ptg. Office, 1879. Letters written by Bickham to his hometown paper during an excursion with the Ohio Editorial Association in June, 1879. Includes descriptions of Pike's Peak, Denver, Garden of the Gods, Great Plains, rail travel, etc. Spine marked from removed label, with faded patch. Front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120).
AYRES LITHOGRAPH OF BIG TREES
39. (Big Trees) The Mammoth Tree Grove, Calaveras County California. Lapham & Haynes, Prop. Sketched from Nature by T.A. Ayres, 1855. Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel. Printed by Britton & Rey. Duotone lithograph with 8 images on 1 large sheet, hand-colored (probably later). 16-1/2x25 plus margins, matted & framed under plexiglass. San Francisco: 1855. Currey & Kruska 4; Peters, California on Stone, p.45, Plate 74 - This is the first printing of this striking lithograph, with Lapham & Haynes listed as proprietors; the later (c.1857) printing lists A. Smith Hayes as sole proprietor. Arriving in California on August 8, 1849, Ayres mined for a while, then traveled through the state painting & drawing. Peters notes that his drawings, "made on the spot, have artistic merit and place Ayres in the front rank of the draftsmen of the period." He traveled with J.M. Hutchings to Yosemite in 1855, and produced the first pictorial representations of the Yosemite. The present lithograph depicts the small hotel at the grove and a number of big trees, several of which have been recently toppled. A few repaired tears (mostly marginal), else near fine, attractively colored. (1500/2000).
40. (Big Trees) The Mammoth Trees of California (Calaveras County. Sequoia Gigantea). Color wood- engraving by G.K. Stillman presented to the subscribers of the Cincinnati Weekly Times. 21x26-1/2. Cincinnati: [c.1875]. Currey & Kruska 246 - Print depicts 8 of the more famous sequoias (or groups of sequoias), including: "The Father of the Forest" (circumference 110 feet...), "The Mother of the Forest" (circumference, 93 feet...), "The Three Graces," "The Big Tree," "The Miner's Cabin," "Uncle Tom's Cabin," "The Horseback Ride" (distance through, over 100 feet) & "The Two Guardsmen or Sentinels" (height, 300 feet). Currey & Kruska call it "a fanciful engraving of the Calaveras Grove, showing the principal trees, living and dead, grouped around the hotel." Light dampstains to lower margins; a few marginal tears repaired, else very good or better, in wooden frame under glass.(400/700).
41. Bigelow, John. Memoir of the Life and Public Services of John Charles Fremont; Including an Account of His Explorations, Discoveries and Adventures on Five Successive Expeditions Across the North American Continent.... 480 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. & 7 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-1/4, orginal cloth. First Edition. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. Cowan p.52; Graff 296; Sabin 5306; Wagner-Camp 271a - "This work is considered to be one of the best of several campaign biographies to appear after John C. Fremont was nominated as the first Republican candidate for the Presidency. It is thought to have been taken from documents other than those which furnished the background for the Fremont Memoirs. Letters of Mrs. Jessie Benton Fremont...indicate that she assembled the material for Bigelow..." - W.C. Formerly owned by the Skanenteles Library Assn., with old ink number and later released rubberstamp to title-page & its verso, removed pocket & rubberstamp to rear pastedown. Spine faded; occasional foxing to contents, else very good. (80/120).
42. Birge, Julius C. The Awakening of the Desert. 429, [1] pp. Illus. with 25 plates after photographs. Original gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1912]. Graff 299; Howes B463; Rader 363 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author to William Bixby on the back of the frontis., dated St. Louis, January 1912. Account of Birte's overland trip in 1866 from Whitewater, Wisconsin, to Salt Lake City, and his return by stage through Denver. Graff calls it "a fine first hand narrative." Spine a bit faded, else very good or better. (150/250).
43. Blacklock, Craig & Nadine. Border Country: The Quetico-Superior Wilderness. Text by Tom Klein. Intro. by Gaylord Nelson. Illus. throughout from color photographs by the Blacklocks. 12-1/2x11-3/4, half cloth & gilt- lettered boards, slipcase. No. 41 of 750 copies. Author's Edition. Minocqua, WI: NorthWord, [1988]. Signed on the limitation page by Craig & Nadine Blacklock & Tom Klein. Fine - a lovely production. (80/120).
FOUNDING OF CALIFORNIA MISSIONS
44. Bolton, Herbert E[ugene]. Anza's California Expeditions. 5 vols. Illus. with photo plates, ports., facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1930. Cowan p.60; Hill p.29; Howes B583 - "Monumental work containing translations of the original MS. diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garcés, Font and Palóu relating to the 1773 and 1774 expeditions and the founding of both Monterey and San Francisco" - Howes. Cowan notes it as "of most important historical value." Newsclipping regarding Bolton tipped to front pastedown of Vol. I, else near fine to fine, contents largely unopened. (300/500).
45. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Outpost of Empire: The Story of the Founding of San Francisco. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; folding maps. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Knopf, 1939. Jacket with some edge wear, else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).
46. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Texas in the Middle Eighteenth Century: Studies in Spanish Colonial History and Administration. x, [2], 501 pp. Illus. with maps & facsimiles, some folding. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1915. Howes B589 - An important and thoroughly researched study, issued as Vol. III in the University of California Publications in History. Ink name on front free endpaper with bookplate on its verso. Spine sunned with some rubbing, edge wear to wrappers; else very good. (120/180).
BELONGED TO MARK TWAIN'S COUSIN
47. Bonney, Edward. The Banditti of the Prairies; or, the Murderer's Doom. A Tale of Mississippi Valley and the Far West. An Authentic Narrative and Hair Breath Adventures in the Early Settlement of the Western Country. [5]-224 pp. Illus. with full-page wood-engravings. 9x5-1/2, period 3/4 cloth & marbled boards. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson, [c.1855]. Adams Six-guns 236; Howes B606 - This copy belonged to Mark Twain's first cousin, Robert P. Creel of Keokuk, Iowa, with his signature and address on front endpapers and rear pastedown, his signature alone on title-page, pencil signature of Maggie Creel on rear free endpaper. Bonney's Banditti of the Prairies is a sensational account of the tracking down of the confederated criminals, mostly Mormons, who murdered Colonel Davenport at Rock Island and terrorized the upper Mississippi valley from 1843 to 1848. Originally appearing in serial form, the first edition was published in Chicago in 1850. Joints splitting, some rubbing to covers; title-page backed with paper, marginal paper reinforcments to following three leaves, some foxing, else very good. (300/500).
48. Borein, Edward. Etchings of the Far West. 30 pp. 8 illustrations from etchings; portrait of Borein from photograph. 8x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. Santa Barbara: [Pacific Coast Publishing], n.d.. Scarce booklet listing 119 etchings by Borein, a number with quite lengthy descriptions. (80/120).
49. Bosqui, Edward. Memoirs of Edward Bosqui. Foreword by Harold C. Holmes. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with facsimiles, etc.; color frontis. Half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1952. (Cowan p.64); Howes B623; Kurutz 66b - "Reminiscences of a pioneer printer, who came to California in 1850" - Howes. Bosqui worked briefly at a banking firm in 1850 before taking off for the mines, returning shortly to sedentary city life before returning east in 1853. He came back to Calfiornia to found California's most famous nineteenth century printing, bookbinding and engraving establishments. The 1904 first edition, limited to 50 copies, is extremely scarce. Inscribed and signed by the publisher to Wyland Stanley on front free endpaper. Spine a bit faded, slight offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
IN PURSUIT OF HOSTILE APACHES
50. Bourke, John G. An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre: An Account of the Expedition in Pursuit of the Hostile Chiricahua Apaches in the Spring of 1883. [6], 112, [blank leaf] + [16] ad pp. Illus. with 12 engraved plates. Original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1886. Graff 365; Howes B652; Rader 424 - Originally published in serial form in Outing magazine. Hinge cracked before title, else near fine. (400/700).
AFTER LITTLE BIG HORN
51. Bourke, John G. Mackenzie's Last Fight with the Cheyennes: A Winter Campaign in Wyoming and Montana. (Wrapper title) 44 pp. Frontis. port. of Mackenzie from photograph. 9x5-3/4, original front wrapper, bound in modern half morocco & marbled boards, red leather spine label lettered in gilt. First Edition. Governor's Island, N.Y.H.:. Military Service Institution, 1890. Graff 366; Howes B653 - Revealing account of the military operations against the Sioux and Cheyenne in the months following the disaster at Little Big Horn, with emphasis on the role played by Brigadier General Ranald S. Mackenzie. Reprinted from the Journal of the Military Service Institution. A very scarce item; the Graff copy also lacked the rear wrapper. Front wrapper a little darkened, 3" tear along gutter margin, a short marginal tear; else in very good or better condition, in attractive modern binding. (400/700).
52. Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax. [2], xix, [1], 437 [1] + 6 ad pp. Large colored folding map by J.H. Goldthwait. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles, 1865. Cowan p. 67; Graff 370; Sabin 7077; Wagner-Camp 410:1 - "Samuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Kansas on May 21, 1865 for San Francisco by way of Salt Lake and across central Nevada, stopping at Austin and Virginia City. They reached the Pacific at the end of June, and traveled overland up the coast to British Columbia, returning to San Francisco by steamer. They visited Yosemite in August and were back in New York by the end of September. The book is composed of Bowles's letters to the `Springfield Republican,' revised and expanded" W.-C. Minor fraying at spine ends, corners showing; map creased as usual with a neatly repaired tear, else very good. (150/250).
53. Boyd, James P. Recent Indian Wars, Under the Lead of Sitting Bull, and Other Chiefs; with a Full Account of the Messiah Craze, and Ghost Dances. 320 pp. Illus. with 20 plates, most from photographs. Original gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. [Philadelphia]: Publishers Union, 1891. Rader 435 - Overview of past Indian wars culminating in a detailed, contemporary account of the Ghost Dance craze and the subsequent tragedy at Wounded Knee. Some soiling to cloth, the gilding on the letters has perished almost entirely, so as to render the lettering in blind; front free endpaper detached, blue pencil name to back of frontis., else very good. (100/150).
54. Brewer, William H. Up and Down California in 1860-1864: The Journal of William H. Brewer, Professor of Agriculture in the Sheffield Scientific School from 1864 to 1903. xxx, 601 pp. Ed. by Francis P. Farquhar. Preface by Russell H. Chittenden. Plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1930. Howes B754; Zamorano Eighty 9 - Brewer was the field leader of the California Geological Survey during the years 1860 through 1864. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "His keen and accurate observation, coupled with an ability to draw sound conclusions from his data, make this very readable volume one of the most valuable on the California of the period." Near fine with slight marginal darkening to contents. (150/250).
55. Brewer, William Henry. Such a Landscape! A Narrative of the 1864 California Geological Survey Exploration of Yosemite, Sequoia & Kings Canyon from the Diary, Fieldnotes, Letters & Reports of William Henry Brewer. Intro., notes & photographs by William Alsup. Foreword by Cathleen Douglas Stone. 11-1/4x10-1/4, half cloth & boards. No. 196 of 500 copies printed by the Feathered Serpent Press. Yosemite: Yosemite Association, 1987. Signed in the colophon by Alsup. Fine. (80/120).
56. Brinkerhoff, [Jacob]. Military Posts on the Route to Oregon. [To accompany bill H.R. No. 27.] December 31, 1845. Mr. Brinkerhoff, from the Committee of Military Affairs, made the following Report...as relates to the erection of a "suitable number of stockades and block-house forts along the usual route between our frontier settlements on the Missouri and the Rocky Mountains, for the protection of emigrants whilst on their way to Oregon...." 5 pp. 9x5-1/2, modern cloth. [Washington: 1846]. Wagner-Camp 100 (note) - House Report No. 13, 29th Congress, 1st Session, representing an important step in fulfilling our manifest destiny, and saving the Columbia River basin from the clutches of Great Britain. Fine. (100/150).
57. Brisbin, James S., ed. Belden the White Chief; or, Twelve Years Among the Wild Indians of the Plains. From the Diaries and Manuscripts of George P. Belden, the Adventurous White Chief, Soldier, Hunter, Trapper, and Guide. 513 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. incl. frontis. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blue cloth with Indians giltstamped on both covers, spine lettered in gilt. Cincinatti: C.F. Vernt, 1871. Howes B781; Rader 326 - Belden lived among the Sioux in the 1850's; Brisbin worked up the account of his experience into a sensational but evidently truthful narrative. First published in 1870, with the same imprint and collation; the binding on this copy, however, matches that of the first edition described by Howes, the second being normally found in brown cloth with blindstamped Indians on the covers. Spine a bit darkened, wearing at spine ends & corners; otherwise very good or better. (100/150).
58. Brooks, E[rnest] W[illiam]. The Journal of a Forty-Niner. [4], 67, [1] pp. 9x6-1/4, full limp vellum, ribbon ties. 1 of 50 copies printed by the Curwen Press. First Edition. London: [Reed Pale Press], 1967. Kurutz 80; Mattes 373; Mintz 53 - Leaving Elyria, Ohio, on March 16, 1849, Brooks followed the Platte River route, then the Humboldt, entering California via the Lassen Cutoff. Fine condition. (80/120).
WITH THE MORMONS TO UTAH
59. Brown, Benjamin. Testimonies for the Truth: A Record of Manifestations of the Power of God, Miraculous and Providential, Witnessed in the Travels and Experience of Benjamin Brown, High Priest in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Pastor of the London, Reading, Kent, and Essex Conferences. 32 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern leather- backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Liverpool: S.W. Richards, 1843. Flake 892; Graff 419; Howes B828; Wagner-Camp 222a - Important account by one who was with the first regular party of Mormons to venture west from Winter Quarters to Salt Lake City, following in the footsteps of the "Pioneer Party." Born in New York 1794, Brown was baptized into the Mormon Church in 1837, moving to Nauvoo in the early 1840's. When Nauvoo was evacuated in 1846, he sold his farm and orchard for a pittance, made his way to Winter Quarters, crossed the plains with his family the following year and arrived at the Salt Lake valley in September 1847. After experiencing the hardships of the first several years in the new settlement, he was sent abroad as a missionary in 1852. Stain to lower margins, else very good or better, scarce. (400/700).
