569. Scott, Edward B. The Saga of Lake Tahoe: A complete documentation of Lake Tahoe's development over the last one hundred years. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. 10-3/4x8-1/4, jackets. Vol. I is Revised First Edition; Vol. II is Limited First Edition. [Crystal Bay, etc.:. Sierra-Tahoe Pub. Co., 1957 & 1973]. First jacket chipped & torn with several tears; 2nd near fine. (80/120).
570. Scully, Vincent. Pueblo: Mountain, Village, Dance. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x9, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1975]. Map of the southwest laid-in. Sunning to half of jacket, else very good. (50/80).
WITH LITHOS AFTER O'SULLIVAN
571. Selfridge, Thomas Oliver. Report of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Practicability of a Ship-Canal Between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by the way of the Isthmus of Darien. [2], 268 pp. + 17 large folding maps. Illus. with 14 lithographed plates by T. Sinclair & Son made from photographs by Timothy O'Sullivan. 11-1/2x8-3/4, modern cloth, leather spine label. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1874. Hill p.599 - Detailed report on the Isthmus of Darian with fine lithographic views made from photographs by Timothy O'Sullivan, the noted Civil War photographer who accompanied a number of exploring expeditions in the American West following the war, as well as this expedition to the Isthmus. Though he is not credited on the images, he is given the title of Photographer on the listing of expedition personel. The very detailed maps exhibit much less wear than is normal, with only a few having some minor darkening and splitting at the folds. Issued as House Mis. Doc. No. 113, 42nd Congress, 3rd Session. Old rubberstamp of the New Jersey Historical Society to title-page and few other places. Save for being rebound, in fine condition. (200/300).
572. Shaw, D[avid] A[ugustus]. Eldorado or California As Seen by a Pioneer, 1850-1900. 313 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, most from photographs. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: R.R. Baumgardt, 1900. Cowan p.580; Kurutz 569; Mintz 419; Rocq 16049; Wheat Gold Rush 183 - Signed by the author on front free endpaper, "D. Augustus Shaw, Redlands, Cal." The inscription has offset to the front pastedown. Shaw came overland from Marengo, Illinois, via the California Trail to California in 1850, and spent a good deal of time at the mines. A little rubbing to spine ends & rear joint, top corner of front cover bumped, else near fine. (250/350).
573. Shaw, D[avid] A[ugustus]. Eldorado or California As Seen by a Pioneer, 1850-1900. 313 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, most from photographs. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Los Angeles: R.R. Baumgardt, 1900. Cowan p.580; Kurutz 569; Mintz 419; Rocq 16049; Wheat Gold Rush 183 - Shaw came overland from Marengo, Illinois, via the California Trail to California in 1850, and spent a good deal of time at the mines. Bookplate of the Minnesota Historical Society, mark from removed spine label. Very good. (100/150).
574. Shuck, Oscar T., comp. The California Scrap-Book: A Repository of Useful Information and Select Reading. Comprising Selections of Prose and Poetry, Tales and Anecdotes...Mainly Culled from the Various Newspapers and Periodicals of the Pacific Coast. 704 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. 8 plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original(?) 3/4 red leather & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1869. Cowan p.585; Howes S439 - Spine head chipped, joints cracking; soiling & light staining to title-page, stains intruding to following leaves, else very good. (100/150).
575. Shuck, Oscar T., ed. Representative Men of the Pacific: Being Original Sketches of the Lives and Characters of the Principal Men, Living and Deceased, of the Pacific States and Territories.... 702 pp. Illus. with 22 (of 23) steel-engraved plates. Original cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Bacon & Co., 1870. Cowan p.586 - "Shuck was a careful and accurate compiler and author." Lacks the plate which should face page 51, a view of San Francisco in 1849; the remaining plates are portraits. Spine faded, wear to ends & corners; a bit light foxing, else very good. (100/150).
FIGHTING THE NAVAJOS
576. Simpson, James H[ervey]. Journal of a Military Reconnaissance, from Santa Fé, New Mexico, to the Navajo Country, Made with the Troops under Command of Brevet Lieutenant Colonel John M. Washington, Chief of Ninth Military Department, and Governor of New Mexico, in 1849. 140 + 24, 9-12 ad pp. Illus. with 72 lithograph plates by P.S. Duval, many in color, most from drawings by Richard H. Kern, some after sketches by Edward M. Kern; large folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Separate Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. Graff 3789; Howes S498; Rader 2924; Sabin 81353; Wheat Transmississippi 641; Wagner-Camp 218 - Originally published in Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso by J.E. Johnston & others, 1850. As well as the important text and significant map, noteworthy for the numerous superb lithographed plates, many in color, after Richard and Edward Kern. There are no plates numbers 2, 21 & 39, as noted by Wagner-Camp, and these numbers are omitted in the list of plates. Wheat, while describing the Map of the Route pursued in 1849 by the U.S. Troops...in an expedition against the Navajo Indians, notes that it "accompanies a most interesting report... It was an important campaign...and though the Indians remained restless it served its primary purpose of perserving the New Mexico settlements from Navajo raids for a time. The map is an arresting production, bringing out many new details of the region directly west of New Mexico...." Edward M. Kern assisted in the production of the map. The map in this copy has a few archival repairs, including restoration of several creases, and is a bit darkened. Formerly in the Po'Keepsie School District Library, with old bookplate explaining the rules, old ink shelf mark on title-page. Recased with repairs to joints & spine ends; frontis. with margin repaired, occasional mild foxing or soiling, a few plates darkened, else very good, set in modern folding leather box. (600/900).
577. Simpson, J[ames] H[ervey]. Reports of Explorations Across the Great Basin of the Territory of Utah for a Direct Wagon-Route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, in Carson Valley, in 1859. 495 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 25 plates, a number folding, incl. 4 barometric charts; 1 route profile; 5 lithographs of fossils; 9 lithographs of fish; 3 lithographs of plants & plant parts; 3 maps, 1 of these quite large. 11-3/4x9, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1876. Graff 3791; Howes S501; Sabin 81355; Wagner-Camp 345 (note); Wheat Transmississippi 999 - The route Simpson explored in 1859 shortened the distance to California by 250 miles, and was adopted by the overland mail, pony express and telegraph. Submitted in 1859, the report on the explorations was not published until this edition because of the Civil War, although parts of it appeared in Simpson's The Shortest Route to Califonria, Philadelphia, 1869. In addition, this volume offers the first printing of Edward M. Kern's diary of Fr‚mont's 1845-46 explorations. A little fraying to spine ends & corners, front joint split 1-1/2" at spine head; 8" tear to large folding map, Library of Congress duplicate rubberstamp to from pastedown, neat repair to front hinge, rear hinge cracking, else in very good condition. (300/500).
BIBLE IN SIOUX
578. (Sioux Bible) Hdinanpapi, Wowapi Mowis Owa Inonpa Kin, Dakota Iapi en Pejuta Wicasta Kaga. Exodus, the Second Book of Moses, in the Dakota Language, Translated from the Original Hebrew, by Thos. Williamson, A.M., M.D., Missionary of the A.B.C.F.M. 65 pp. [bound with, as issued] Lewi Toope, Wowapi Mowis Owa Iyamni Kin, Dakota Iapi en Pejuta Wicasta Kaga. Leviticus, the Third Book of Moses, in the Dakota Language, Translated from the Original Hebrew, by Thos. Williamson.... 47 pp. Text in Sioux, printed in two columns. 6-1/2x4-1/4, original embossed leather lettered in gilt. New York: American Bible Society, 1867. One of the earliest printings completely in the Sioux language. According to information from the consignor, this copy was obtained from the estate of the Rev. Stephen Return Riggs, 1812-1883, one of the first missionaries among the Sioux, who began his work among the tribe in 1837. On the front free endpaper is the pencil signature of Mary Riggs; it is perhaps that of his first wife, who died in 1869, or possibly one of his five children, whose names are not determined. Fine condition. (500/800).
579. (Sioux Language) Williamson, John P., comp. An English-Dakota Dictionary. Wasicun Ka Dakota Ieska Wowapi. [2], xviii, 264 pp.6-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: American Tract Society, [1902]. Inscribed on front pastedown, "To Kola Kan-gi-non-pa from Ta-Tan-Ka-Witko, March 29,, 1933. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).
580. (Sioux Missionary Imprint) Bible card printed on both sides in Sioux, on heavy stock, headed Wawapi Wakan Akiciyupta Yawapi. 7-1/4x5-1/4. Santee Agency, Nebraska: Santee Normal. Training School Press, [c.1890. Verses from the Bible, for the enlightenment of the reservation Indians. Fine. (150/250).
581. Siringo, Charles A. A Lone Star Cowboy: Being fifty years experience in the saddle as Cowboy, Detective and New Mexico Ranger, on every cow trail in the wooly old west. Also the doings of some "bad" cowboys, such as "Billy the Kid", Wess Harding and "Kid Curry". [8], 291, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First Edition Thus. Santa Fe: 1919. Adams Herd 2074; Six-guns 2029; Graff 3803; Howes S515 - "Like many of the author's books, this one contains many repetitions from his previous volumes. Here the author recalls some incidents not related in his first book. He states in his preface, `This volume is to take the place of A Texas Cowboy'" - Herd. Howes lists this as a later edition of A Texas Cowboy. Fine condition. (100/150).
HISTORY OF SISKIYOU
582. (Siskiyou County) [Wells, Henry Laurenz]. History of Siskiyou County, California, Illustrated with Views of Residences, Business Buildings and Natural Scenery, and Containing Portraits and Biographies of Its Leading Citizens and Pioneers. viii, [2], [9]-218 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of buildings, business, scenery, etc.; wood- engraved port. plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original half leather & cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Oakland: D.J. Stewart, 1881. Cowan p.892; Rocq 14528 - One of the scarcer of the California county histories, with an excellent selection of illustrations. Spine rubbed, foot chipped, front joint cracking at bottom, corners worn; else very good, internally fine. (600/900).
SITGREAVES DOWN THE ZUNI
583. Sitgreaves, L[orenzo]. Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. 198 pp. Illus. with 79 lithograph plates, 1 fold-out; large folding map. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth. Second Edition. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1853. (Graff 3809); Howes S521; Wagner-Camp 230:2; Wheat Transmississippi 763 - Senate Executive, 33d Congress, 1st Session. The expedition "left Santo Domingo, New Mexico, on August 1, 1851, stopped at Zuni in September, and arrived in San Diego on November 30. Wheat discusses the route of the Sitgreaves expedition and highly praises the map, calling it `a monumental achievement...'" - W.C. There are a number of discrepencies in the numbering of the plates, but the total complement is correct. Spine head well chipped, horizonatal crack to spine strip, joints starting to split, corners showing; some light foxing, map a little darkened with short stub tear, else a very good, firm copy. (300/500).
584. Smith, C[harles] W. Journal of a Trip to California, Across the Continent from Weston, Mo., to Weber Creek, Cal. in the Summer of 1850. 79 pp. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by R.W.G. Vail. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Cadmus Book Shop, [1920]. Cowan p.592; Kurutz 587; Mintz 428; Wheat Gold Rush 191 - "Smith's diary provides only his transplains tour late in 1850" - Wheat. Mintz notes that the tour included "adventures of some interest. Smith tells of incidents with the Indians, ferry boats, Wisconsin wagons, and, among other things, lack of food." Rubbing to spine; indentations to title-page & following leaves, else very good. (50/80).
ANNALS IN LEATHER
585. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California...a Complete History of...its Great City to which are added Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved plates & numerous wood-engravings in the text; folding map. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original embossed black morocco ruled & lettered in gilt, expertly rebacked with matching gilt-lettered leather, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Kurutz 594; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Kurutz notes that the work "note only gives an outstanding narrative history of San Francisco, but also supplies much information on mining and its impact on this instant city." A little soiling & foxing to the contents, folding map with a repaired tear, else near fine. (300/500).
586. (Southwest) Powell, ed. The Southwest of the Bookman: Essays from Various Sources. Cloth-backed wraps. 1959. * Burrus, ed. Kino's Plan for the Development of Pimer¡a Alta, Arizona & Upper California: A Report to the Mexican Viceroy. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1961. * Slater. El Morro, Inscription Rock, New Mexico: The Rock Itself, the Inscriptions Thereon, and the Travelers who Made Them. Dj. 1 of 500 copies printed by Plantin Press. 1961. * The Westerners Brand Book, Book Ten. Dj. 1963. * Kino. Acceptance of the Statue of Eusebio Francisco Kino Presented by the State of Arizona. Cloth. 1965. * Fraser. Cattle Brands in Arizona: A Bibliography of published Territorial and State Brand Registration Books. Boards. 1 of 1000 copies. 1968. * Guidon Books. The Indians of Arizona and New Mexico: A Catalogue of Books & Pamphlets. Wraps. N.d. * Guidon Books. The Santa Fe Trail, People & Places: A Catalogue of Books & Pamphlets. Wraps. N.d. * Daniel, ed. Texas and the West, Featuring the Writings of J. Frank Dobie - A Contribution Towards a Biography. Catalogue 24. Wraps. N.d. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).
587. Spears, John R. Illustrated Sketches of Death Valley and Other Borax Deserts of the Pacific Coast. 226, [6] pp. Map & 57 photo illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original printed wrappers bound in modern cloth. First Edition.Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1892. Cowan p. 604; Edwards, Enduring Desert p. 227; Graff 3926; Howes S821; Paher 1844 -"Spears favors his readers with an intimate word-picture of Death Valley as it appeared in 1891. It will be noted that his book precedes the Manly by two years. Illustrated Sketches is noted for its early photographs in almost the same degree as for its textual content. It is conceivable that these may be the first pictures ever published - perhaps ever taken - of the Death Valley region. Maximum importance attaches to them." - Edwards. Paher notes that "not only is this book among the two or three all-time Death Valley books, it is also a Nevada item of prime importance... Spears is the first trained writer-photographer to report upon desert developements...." Some rubbing & wear to the original wrappers, else very good. (200/300).
588. Spring, Agnes Wright. William Chapin Deming of Wyoming: Pioneer Publisher, and State and Federal Official. A Biography. 531 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1944. Adams Herd 2139; Six-guns 2086 - Deming was a respected newspaper man in Wyoming in the early 20th century. Adams notes that the book contains some material on Tom Horn. Privately printed in a limited edition. Sunning to spine & top edge of front cover; small paper remnant tipped in at front endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
STANSBURY WITH THE MAPS
589. Stansbury, Howard. Exploration and Survey of the Valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah, Including a Reconnoissance of a New Route Through the Rocky Mountains. 495 pp. Illus. with 52 (of 57) lithograph plates; folding map after that by Lahonton; 2 large folding maps in separate folder, as issued. 9x5-1/2, original cloth lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. Flake 8360; Howes S884; Wagner-Camp 219:3; Wheat, Transmississippi 3, Maps 764-5 - Stansbury's important exploration of the Great Salt Lake Basin and his report on the newly established Mormon settlements, as well as the routes and passes through the Rockies for emigrants and possibly a railroad. Wheat describes Stansbury's explorations in detail, and says his Map of the Great Salt Lake permanently established the topography and many of the place names of northwestern Utah. Wagner-Camp notes "59 plates listed on pp. [11]- 12," but there are actually 58 listed, and one of these is the map by Lahontan which is missing from this copy. Also missing are 5 of the 8 reptile plates; one panoramic plate is torn in two, the other with partial tear. This is a reprint of the second Philadelphia edition; the first Philadelphia edition is titled An Expedition to the Valley of the Great Salt Lake...; the present edition has the heading at top of the title-page, "Special Session, March 1851, Senate Executive No. 3." Spine faded & rubbed, worn at ends, front joint splitting; front joint cracked at endpapers, free endpaper detached, mostly marginal dampstain to some of the appendix pages; large folding maps with a few splits at folds, but quite clean & nice, their case with spine faded, old label of Fletcher Fee Library, Burlington, VT, on front cover; overall in very good condition. (400/700).
590. [Stanwood, Avis A.] Fostina Woodman, the Wonderful Adventurer. By Miss A.A. Burnham. 60 pp. Illus. with 8 woodcuts incl. frontis., title-page illus. & front wrapper. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.Boston: 1850. Wright I: 2491 (locates 6 copies) - Dramatic tale of the Gold Rush. Fostina bids farewell to her lover Lewis Mortimer and his two brothers as they sail to California aboard the Essex, and later finds out Mortimer died suddenly on the leg from Panama to California. However, later still, she learns he was merely near death. The woodcut on the front wrapper shows Fostina waving to the Essex as it leaves the harbor. Not in Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday, Cowan, Larson, Streeter, Graff, etc. Some foxing & staining to wrappers, corners chipped; light internal foxing, some pages dog-eared, else very good, scarce. (300/500).
591. Steward, Julian H., ed. Handbook of South American Indians. 7 vols. incl. index. Illus. with photo plates, maps, etc. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1946-1959. Thorough study, generally not found complete except in its New York: 1963 reprint. Fine condition. (300/500).
592. Stirling, P[atrick] J[ames]. De la Découverte des Mines d'Or en Australie et en Californie.... [4], 269 pp. 7x4-1/4, period half calf & mottled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First French Edition. Paris: Guillaumin, 1853. (Cowan p.616); Howes S1013; Kurutz 606b - Primarily an economic discourse on gold, the history of coinage, comparison with silver, and the economic effects of the Australian and California gold discoveries. The work, the first edition of which was published in Edinburgh the same year as this French translation, did serve to stir up excitement about gold mining and sudden wealth. Some rubbing to spine, ends slightly chipped; light internal foxing, else very good. (100/150).
593. Storms, W.H. Methods of Mine Timbering. 58 pp. Illus. 8-3/4x5, 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & gilt-lettered cloth, spine dec. in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Sacramento: A.J. Johnston, 1894. Issued as Bulletin No. 2 of the California State Mining Bureau. Description of mine-timbering "systems ordinarily used in, or adapted to, the gold mines of California." This copy in special presentation binding. Some foxing to the calf, rubbing to spine & corners, else very good. (80/120).
KING OF BEAVER ISLAND
594. Strang, James J. The Book of the Law of the Lord. Consisting of an Inspired Translation of some of the most Important Parts of the Law given to Moses, and a very few Additional Commandments, with Notes and References. viii, [17]-336 pp. 7x4-1/2, later full morocco, multiple gilt rules on covers & spine, gilt lettering on spine, raised bands, gilt- tooled morocco doublures, marbled free endpapers, a.e.g., half morocco & marbled boards protective wrapper; bound by Lahey. [Beaver Island, MI: 1856]. Flake 8498; Graff 4004; Howes S1061; Michigan Rarities 88; Morgan 31; Sabin 92680; Streeter 2298 - This work may be considered the final and culminating product of the extraordinary career of James Jesse Strang, self- proclaimed King of the Beaver Islands in northern Michigan. Strang converted to Mormonism in 1844, and after the death of Joseph Smith later that year he produced a letter from Smith appointing him his successor. The letter was denounced as a forgery, but Strang had gained a group of supporters, and he took this splinter Mormon sect with him to Wisconsin the following year. In 1850 the group moved to Beaver Island in Traverse Bay, Lake Michigan, where Strang established a press which eventually produced over one hundred items. The most important of these was Strang's own book of revelations, The Book of the Law of the Lord..., the first edition of which was issued in 1851, and of which only three copies are known. Strang's high-handed ways, and his self- proclamation as king, alienated many of the local Gentiles, and violence broke out. In 1856, Strang was assassinated by two Mormon apostates while boarding a boat. At the time of his death, this second edition of The Book of the Law of the Lord..., was in press, with so many revisions and additions as to constitute a wholly different book. It was entirely printed except for the first signature comprising the title-page and preliminary matter (the 1856 sheets begin with Chapter I). After Strang's death, most of the sheets were destroyed, but some sets were removed to Voree, Wisconsin, and issued later. Some copies, like the present one, have printed frontal matter added later (these appear in four different variants, produced any time from 1877 to 1920). The front matter is printed on smaller, inferior paper, which has been inlaid to size, and is darkened. Oddly, Howes gives sheets without the front matter a "c" rating, while those with the later added material are only given a "b" or "aa" rating, but the important part of the book, pages [17]-336, are the same printing in all cases. The present copy has been handsomely bound in full morocco, and is fine save for a light bump to the lower corner of the front cover. (2000/3000).
595. Sutro, Adolph. Closing Argument of Adolph Sutro, on the Bill Before Congress to Aid the Sutro Tunnel, Delivered Before the Committee on Mines and Mining, of the House of Representatives of the United States of America, Monday, April 22, 1872. 96 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth with gilt vignette & lettering on front cover. Washington: M'Gill & Witherow, 1872. Paher 1923 - Near fine with just light shelf wear. (80/120).
596. (Sutro, Adolph) Report of the Commissioners and Evidence Taken by the Committee on Mines and Mining of the House of Representatives of the United States, in Regard to the Sutro Tunnel, together with the Arguments and Report of the Committee, Recommending a Loan by the Government in Aid of the Construction of Said Work. [8], 988 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth (with gilt design of a miner), a.e.g. First Edition. Washington: M'Gill & Witherow, 1872. Paher 2028 - Elaborate production of Executive Document 15, 42nd Congress, 2nd Session, evidently intended for presentation to interested parties. In addition to recommending the federal loan, the work gives a discussion of its feasibility, cost, construction time, benefits to the mines, etc. Paher describes this as "prime source material." Fine condition. (100/150).
597. Sutter, Johann August. The Diary of Johann August Sutter. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with portraits, facsimile document, & folding color plate. 7-1/2x5, green pictorial boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932. Howes S1154; Kurutz 610; Wheat Gold Rush 210 - "Sutter's diary, while not loaded with detail, is nonetheless one of the key publications of the Gold Rush" - Kurutz. Near fine. (100/150).
598. Sutter, Johann Augustus, et al. Pioneers of the Sacramento: A Group of Letters by & about Johann Augustus Sutter, James W. Marshall, & John Bidwell. Folding fasimile map in color as frontis.; reproduction of a pictorial lettersheet. 12x8-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for the Colt Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1953. Fine condition, with the bookplate of Roger K. Larson. (100/150).
599. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimiles page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939. Graff 4041; Howes S1155; Kurutz 612; Rocq 63939; Wheat Gold Rush 202 - Fine. (100/150).
600. Sweeet, Alexander E. & J. Armory Knox. On a Mexican Mustang, Through Texas, from the Gulf to the Rio Grande. 672 pp. Illus. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial cloth. St. Louis & Houston: T.N. James, 1884. Adams Six-guns 2174 - "A rather facetious account of life in Texas in the early days, with some material on John Wesley Hardin, the Taylor-Sutton feud, and other lawlessness." This is apparently the second edition, with the same collation as the Hartford: 1883 first edition. Signed in pencil on front free endpaper and front flyleaf by J.M. Knott, who is identified by a pencil inscription as the son of Kentucky governor Proctor Knott. Just a little rubbing & soiling to covers, with the gilt bright; front hinge cracked at endpapers, small marginal stain to last 40 pages, else very good. (80/120).
601. Symons, Thomas W. Report of an Examination of the Upper Columbia River and the Territory in its Vicinity in September and October, 1881, to Determine its Navigability, and Adaptability to Steamboat Transportation. [2], 135 pp. Illus. with 33 map plates, 1 folding. 11x7-1/4, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1882. Ex. Doc. No. 186, 47th Congress, 1st Session. Includes 25-sheet "Map of the Upper Columbia River, from the International Boundary Line to Snake River, on a Scale of One Inch to Two Miles" plus folding index sheet. With material on history & discovery of the Columbia, fur trade, etc. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Ned(?) A. Brigham, U.S. Corps of Engineers, R. Sept. 29th, 1882." Some fading to cloth, a bit of wear to extremities; about 30 pages with minor creasing, else very good. (150/250).
602. Taft, Robert. Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900. Illus. with numerous plates. 9-3/4x6- 1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1953. Signed by Taft on half-title, datead March 5, 1953. Some rubbing to jacket spine ends, price clipped, else fine. (100/150).
603. Tallack, William. The California Overland Express: The Longest Stage-Ride in the World. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Check List of Published Material on the Butterfield Overland Mail by J. Gregg Layne. Folding facsimile map; illus. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 150 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles: Historical Society. of Southern California, 1935. Narrative account, by a young English Quaker on his way back to England, of a journey on the Butterfield Overland Stage from San Francisco to St. Louis via Los Angeles, southern Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Missouri, a trip which took an unbelievably short 24 days in 1860. First published serially in the British family magazine The Leisure Hour in 1865, and in book form by the Religious Tract Society in a small, undated volume; this is apparently the first American edition. Issued as Special Publication No. 1 from the Historical Society of Southern California. A little fading to the tops of the boards; near fine copy. (150/250).
604. Taylor, Bayard. Colorado: A Summer Trip. [6], 185 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1867. Taylor traveled to Colorado in the summer of 1866; the present work, based on letters originally published in the
New York Tribune, includes an account of the mines. Owner's signature of Geo. A. Root, April 13, 1867, in pencil, to font flyleaf. Spine faded, else very good. (80/120).
605. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + [32] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850. Cowan p.630; (Graff 4074); Howes T43; Kurutz 618c; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, varying only in the spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's first name, and in the advertisement pages, which number 32, being paged 13-45; the first edition had all 45. This copy with a few leaves in Vol I and over half the leaves in Vol. II unopened. Just a touch of fading to the spines; occasional foxing, mostly in Vol. II and not affecting plates, else near fine, very scarce thus. (400/700).
606. Taylor, Edward Robeson. Visions and Other Verse. Dec. cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1903. Inscribed & signed by Taylor to his daughter-in-law on front pastedown, with her bookplate below & his bookplate to following flyleaf. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).
607. Taylor, Landon. The Battle Field Reviewed. Narrow Escape from Massacre by the Indians of Spirit Lake, When Presiding Elder of Sioux City District. Rocky Mountain History and Tornado Experiences. Also Remarkable and Amusing Incidents, Embracing Forty Years in the Ministry; Including Four Years in Southern Ohio, Thirty Years in the Territory and State of Iowa, and One Year in Vineland, N.J., in 1863. xxiii, 375 pp. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved port. plates incl. frontis. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Published for the Author, 1881. Howes T70 - Clergyman's adventures in Iowa, and Colorado, including his escape from Indians. Howes notes "pioneer days in Iowa, overland trip from Council Buffs to Denver." Rubbing to spine ends & corners, bookplate, else very good. (200/300.)
608. Taylor, William. California Life Illustrated. 348 + [2, of 4] ad pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates incl. in pagination. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.New York: For the Author, 1858. Cowan p.632; Kurutz 621a; Rocq 12246 - A Methodist minister, Taylor arrived in San Francisco by sea on September 21, 1849, and spent several years preaching among the miners. He describes in detail everyday life in the tent cities, gambling halls, hotels, and the social life and "moral condition" of the miners. The wood engravings include interesting views of San Francisco, Oakland & Sacramento. Carl I. Wheat, in his description of Taylor's
Seven Years' Street Preaching in San Francisco, notes the author as "a strong character who recorded his observations in graphic detail." Front flyleaf & 1 ad leaf at rear excised. Some rubbing to cloth, foxing to contents, else very good. (150/250).
609. (Taylor, Zachary) Major Zachary Taylor. By A. Hoffy, under the immediate superintendence & directions of the undersigned Officers from an original Sketch, taken from life at Camargo by Captain Eaton, A.D.C. Color lithograph broadside portrait. 19x14. Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1847. Attractive bust portrait, in profile, during the Mexican War period. Beneath the portrait are facsimile signatures of various officers who "consider the above a good likeness." Some soiling, foxing & staining, 3" tear at top well away from image, several marginal tears repaired, else good. (200/300).
610. (Texas & Pacific Railway Company) Second Mortgage. The Texas and Pacific Railway Company to the Mercantile Trust Company of New York. (wrapper title) 38 pp. 9-1/2x6, original printed wrappers. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane & Scott, Printers, 1888. The Mercantile Trust Company makes claims to security in property of the Railway, including holdings in New Orleans, with the property described in detail. Also printed are the articles of the new mortgage, and documents of certification of New York and Lousiana. Chipping to wrappers, rear wrapper well so as, marginally, the last several leaves; split to top portions of leaves with vertical split which has been repaired, some other wear, else good, an uncommon piece of railroad ephemera. (80/120).
611. (Texas Letter) 4-page holograph letter from Hugh Wilson in Independence, Washington County, Texas to Walter Lowrie, Mission House, New York, commenting on his usefullness as a minister in rural Texas. Independence: Nov. 9, 1843. Wilson, a Presbytarian missionary, writes, "...I live six miles west of Independence & I have generally preached two Sabbaths in each month at these parts...This neighbourhood is not important as a missionary field for several reasons. First the neighbourhood is very limited & from the surrounding country must be for many years. We have about thirty families & three organized churches...Again there is probably more preaching in this neighbourhood than in any other in Texas. There are three Methodist preachers within a mile of me. Two of superior worth & the third a very good man...A great difficulty is the want of a separate place of preaching. Baptists, Campbellites, Methodists, -- -, Presbytarians & myself, all preach in the same place. I would say Independence ought to have at least one Sabbath in the month - twenty miles south of this is a neighbourhood which I have visited three times during the last year, where there has been almost no preaching by any denomination...I have always been very much gratified with my visits to that people...From that point, to the upper settlements on the Colorado, a missionary of our church might be employed with a flattering prospect of usefullness. I have often been solicited to visit that region but have never been able to do so. And the Brazos settlements from this point up affords perhaps an equal or even more important field of labour - the Brazos settlers are mostly of the rough class of society but quite numerous & hospitable. If the government continues at Washington there ought to be Presbytarian preaching there - there is one very interesting Presbytarian family there. The Baptist friends have entire possession of it at present. In a word we very much need at least two missionaries in what we call the upper Brazos & Colorado country - the country embraces about a hundred miles square of the richest soil of Texas & seven organized counties...." He continues that $500 a year is not quite enough to live on and travel to preach, and subtly asks for more. A great letter in very good condition. (200/300).
612. (Texas Railroad Letter) 3-1/2-page A.L.s. from a member of the Rhode Island State Legislature (on official stationery) regarding the importance of the enterprise of the Pacific & All-- Railroad Co. of New York to expand across the state of Texas. Rhode Island: 1850's. The author of the letter, who had to turn down a job as a commissioner for the Railroad company owing to his Rhode Island legislative duties, nevertheless pushes others to help back the enterprise & sings its praises highly: "...surely they [Texans] will not suffer to slip from their grasp an enterprise so vitally important to every living man and woman in the State. It strikes me [as] part and parcel of that noble State there should be no portion of her --- left in doubt as to the importance of the success of this great thoroughfare through the length and breadth of her domain...I hope and pray that you to whom I am writing so earnestly for the success of the greatest movement of the age feel its importance,...for not to act would in my opinion by suicidal to the best interest of Texas for all time to come, whereas to act now with a liberality becoming so galant a People, everything for your State will be secured, your broad lands would blossom like the rose and your cattle upon a thousand hills would feed and sustain the coast of the Pacific and you would become the great Highway of Nations. But I have an abiding faith, that a people so intelligent, so rich in lands and noble in enterprise will not for lack of such abundance...allow this gigantic work of the age pass into other hands and through other States, leaving Texas to remain isolated and the border state of this great Confederacy...Mr. Benton will of course go [to] his death against us, but with the start we have got...with all the means we shall start with, nothing it appears to me can impede our course right onward...hope to see you after the January Session of the Legislature is over." Ink splotches from author's pen, else very good. (200/300).
GONE TO TEXAS, 1834
613. (Texas) A Visit to Texas: Being the Journal of a Traveller Through Those Parts Most Interesting to American Settlers with Descriptions of Scenery, Habits, &c. &c. iv, [9]-264, [2] pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates by J.T. Hammond; folding copper-engraved map engraved by W. Hooker. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Goodrich & Wiley, 1834. Howes T145; Sabin 95155; Streeter Sale 330; Streeter Texas 1155 - Important, early account of Texas by an American who ventured there to examine a tract of land he had purchased from the Galveston Bay and Texas Land Company, to ascertain its value to settlers from the United States. Howes gives a dual attribution of the authorship, either a Col. Morris or Dr. M. Fiske. Streeter notes that "the account gives a fresh and interesting picture of life in Texas at that time, interspersed with caustic comments on the Galveston Bay Company. His visit was made a few months before that of Mrs. Holley and covered considerably more ground... The plates which are present only in the first edition are well designed and perhaps are the earliest of sporting scenes in the West." The plates are titled "Mr. Neil's Estate, Near Brazoria"; "Shooting a Deer on the Prairie"; "Lazooing [sic] a Horse on the Prairie"; and "Road Through a Cane Break." Ink inscription on front flyleaf, "James W. McCutchon, June 1st, 1836 (or 1856?), to P.B. McCutchon." Mottled fading to covers, spine well so with a few stains; endpapers & flyleaves darkened, a bit of light foxing to contents, else very good or better, a rare & fragile book seldom found in such nice condition. (2000/3000).
GERMAN EMIGRATION TO TEXAS
614. (Texas) Bettrag Zwichem dem Verein zum Schutze deutscher einwanderer in Texas und dem Auswanderer. Printed broadside, completed in manuscript, with blank integral leaf. Antwerp: 1845. Emigrant contract between the Society fo the Protection of German Emigrants to Texas and a German emigrant sailing from the port of Antwerp in the fall of 1845. The document bears the seal of the consulate of the Republic of Texas and is signed by the Texian consul as well as the emigrant. Fine condition. (200/300).
615. (Texas) Verein zum Schutze Deutscher Einwanderer in Texas. 3 pp. on 4-page folio. 13-3/4x8-1/2. Mainz: 1846. Important promotional piece for the Society of the Protection of German Emigrants to Texas. It describes the colony, the number of emigrants who have gone to Texas, gives numerous other details about ways of getting there, costs, etc., over the printed name of the president of the Society, Prince Carl of Castell. Slightly darkened, but fine. (300/500).
616. (Texas) Vortag Die Beschaffung der Fonds betr, Welche der Generalagent Bene zur theilweisen Deckung der Verinsschulden in Texas.... Contemporary lithographed facsimile of a manuscript. 29 pp. 13-1/2x8-1/2, bound together with paper on spine, no wrappers. Wiesbaden: 1850. Printed are letters from F. Roemer, Kroeber and others, reporting on the condition of German settlements in Texas, evidently prepared for financial purposes. The literal title is "Report on the Condition of Funds, which the General Agent Bene has submitted on Jan. 22, 1850, for partial provision of the Verein in Texas." Besides the report on the settlements in Texas, there is information on stockholders in Germany and financing measures. A little darkened, else very good or better. (200/300).
RARE BROADSIDE ON SILK
617. (Theater Broadside on Silk) California Theatre... Grand Testimonial! Tendered to Ms. Judah, By the Citizens of San Francisco and the Entire Dramatic and Musical Professions. Wednesday Afternoon, June 4, 1879.... Broadside on silk, printed in red. 9x11. San Francisco: 1879. Rare broadside on silk announcing a tribute to the famed western Jewish actress Mrs. Judah, at the California Theatre, Barton & Lawlor, Managers, Barton Hill, Acting Manager. Among the planned entertainment was an enactment of the Trial Scene from the "Merchant of Venice" with Mr. Lawrence Barrett, Miss Lillian Andrews and the California Theatre Co.; the Fourth Act of "The First Family" with members of the Baldwin Theatre Co.; various musical presentations, etc. Slight foxing & creasing, edges a little frayed, small yellow stain at bottom left (well away from text), else very good. (700/1000).
618. Thomes, William H. On Land and Sea, or California in the Years 1843, '44 and '45. [2], iv, 5-351 pp. Illus. with chapter headpieces by F. Childe Hassam. 7-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. First Edition. Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Company, 1884. Cowan p.635; Howes T185 - Scarce portrayal of early California "cast in the form of an adventure story, but based on personal experiences; as an authentic picture of California in the early 'forties comparable to Dana's classic narrative" - Howes. Cowan refers only to the 1892 edition. Some fraying to spine ends & some other shelf wear, spine leaning; paper remnants on rear pastedown with some minor adhesion damage to front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).
619. Thompson, R[obert] A. Conquest of California: Capture of Sonoma by Bear Flag Men, June 14, 1846. Raising the American Flag in Monterey by Commodore John D. Sloat, July 7, 1846. [2], 33 pp. 4 plates from engravings, photographs, etc. 9x6-3/4, original red printed wrappers. First Edition. Santa Rosa: Sonoma Democrat. Publishing Co., 1896. Cowan p.636; Howes T199 - Detailed day-by-day account of the American conquest of California and the activities of the Bear Flag party. A few slight chips to wrappers, top corner of contents slightly chewed, rubbing to spine with some separation at ends, else very good or better. (100/150).
620. Thrapp, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. 3 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust wrappers. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1988. Fine condition - a useful and very readable work. (100/150).
