Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


621. Tilghman, Zoe A. (Mrs. Bill Tilghman). Outlaw Days: A True History of Early-Day Oklahoma Characters. Revised and Enlarged from the Records of Wm. Tilghman. Illus. from photographs. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. [Oklahoma City]: Harlow City, 1926. Adams Six-guns 2212 - "This book has been used extensively as source material by later writers...." Noted as scarce. Top corner of front wrapper with slight tear & crease, top corner of rear wrapper slightly chipped; near fine. (100/150).

622. Tindall, John H.N., ed. Makers of Oklahoma: Biographies and Photographs of Men who have played an important part in the History of Oklahoma, together with a brief History of the Territory. 116 pp. Illus. with numerous portraits from photographs. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original morocco lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition. Guthrie, OK: State Capital Co., Printers, 1905. Signed on front pastedown & front flyleaf by James Hastings, who came to Oklahoma in 1886 and was involved for twenty years in the horse and cattle business; a brief biography of him is given on p.108, together with a portrait. The first biography given is of Captain David L. Payne, "Father of Oklahoma," a frontier scout with Kit Carson and George Armstrong Custer, who led several attempts to settle in the then Indian Territory, resulting in arrests and detainment but ultimate success, although Payne died in 1884 before colonization actually began. Some rubbing & wear to covers, stain to top of rear cover; rear hinge cracked at endpapers, short tear to an index leaf, else very good. (250/400).

623. (Tombstone) Waters, Frank. The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp. (A little rubbing to spine of dj, with -1/4" tear to lower front panel.) 1st Ed. [1960]. * Clum, John P. It All Happened in Tombstone. Reprinted from Arizona Historical Review, October 1929. With a Foreword and Annotations by John D. Gilchriese. (Dj rubbed, slight split at front joint.) 1965. Together, 2 vols. New York & Flagstaff: [1960] & 1965. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

WITH WYETH TO OREGON

624. Townsend, John K[irk]. Narrative of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains, to the Columbia River, and a Visit to the Sandwich Islands, Chile, &c. With a Scientific Appendix. 352 pp. 9-1/4x5-1/2, modern cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1839. Graff 4173; Howes T139; Sabin 96381; Streeter 2094; Smith 10282; Tweney 77; Wagner-Camp 79:1 - Townsend traveled with naturalist Thomas Nutall and Jason Lee in Nathaniel Wyeth's second expedition to Oregon in 1834; leaving Independence at the end of April, 1834, the party stopped en route at the unfinished Fort Hall, and reached Fort Vancouver in the middle of September. Streeter calls his narrative "one of the best early ones." Title-page darkened with old ink name at top, -1/2" of top corner torn off, a few instances of light foxing, else very good. (400/700).

625. Train, Arthur. On the Trail of the Bad Men. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1925. Sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).

626. Tullidge, Edward W. History of Salt Lake City. [2], viii, 896, 172, 36 pp. Illus. with engraved portrait plates. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, rebacked with original gilt-lettered spine strip laid on. Third Edition. Salt Lake City: Star Printing Co., 1886. Howes T409; Flake 9039 - Much expanded over the first edition of 1883-84, which consisted of only 336 pages. With much on the Mormons and biographies of many notables in the history of the city. Some extremity wear to covers, ink name and date on title-page (affecting lettering), else very good. (100/150).

627. (Union Pacific Railroad) Progress of the Union Pacific Railroad West from Omaha, Nebraska, Across the Continent, Making, with its Connections, and Unbroken Line from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. Eight Hundred and Twenty Miles Completed Sept. 20, 1868. 40 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved vignetters; frontis. map. 9-1/4x4-3/4, original pictorial wrappers. New York: Published by the Company, 1868. First state of the revised and expanded edition, including descriptions of lands traversed and proposals for branch lines not present in the 1867 edition. The pamphlet was the primary promotion for a large bond issuance by the UPRR, made possible by the Railroad Act of 1864. -1/2x5" piece of front wrapper along spine missing caused by removal of a paper reinforcement to the spine, which remains on the rear wrapper, some other chipping & wear, else very good. (100/150).

628. Upham, Samuel C. Notes of a Voyage to California Via Cape Horn, Together with Scenes in El Dorado, in the Years 1849-1850. [2], 7-594 pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates; double frontis. ports. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, beveled edges. First Edition. Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1878. Cowan p.652; Howes U23; Kurutz 647; Wheat Gold Rush 215; Zamorano Eighty 76 - "A clear and detailed account of a trip to California via Cape Horn in 1849, with return via Panama in 1850. The author was one of the original proprietors of the Sacramento Transcript, and the volume contains much of interest on early California newspapers and the Sacramento squatter riots of 1850" - Zamorano. Kurutz calls the book an "important reminiscence," and notes that it was sold by subscription in an edition of 600 copies. Mild staining to covers, wear to spine ends; some mostly marginal staining to contents, a few hinges cracking, else very good. (300/500).

629. (Utah Territory Letter) 1-page holograph letter on "Head-Quarters District of Utah, Camp Douglas, Utah Territory, Near Great Salt Lake City" letterhead. Utah Terr.: Oct. 28, 1864. Merchant's letter regarding the sale of powder, double fuse & drill steel in Utah Territory. Stains & creasing to letter, else good. (50/80).

ACTS PRINTED IN SALT LAKE, 1852

630. (Utah) Acts, Resolutions, and Memorials, Passed by the First Annual, and Special Sessions, of the Legislative Assembly, of the Territory of Utah, Begun and Held at Great Salt Lake City, on the 22nd Day of September, A.D. Also the Constitution of the United States, and the Act Organizing the Territory of Utah. Published by Authority of the Legislative Assembly. 8, 48, 37-258 pp. 7-1/2x5, disbound from larger volume, spine stitching still intact. Salt Lake City: Brigham H.. Young, State Printer, 1852. McMurtrie, Utah, 15, 12 - An important, early Mormon imprint. The 48 pages following the first eight contain the U.S. Constitution, and also "An Act to Establish a Territorial Goverment for Utah," which had been issued separately earlier in the year. Soiling to the outer blanks, a few pages dog-eared, else very good. (300/500).

COLLOTYPES OF UTAH SCENERY

631. (Utah) Art Work of Utah. Published in Twelve Parts. Unpaginated, with about 100 text leaves & 110 collotype photographic views (some full-page, some 2 per page). 13-1/2x10-1/4, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Chicago: W.H. Parish, 1896. Flake 206 - One of the earlier works in the sought-after "Art Work" series, with many fine views, both scenic and in towns, and particularly notable for illustrating architecture. Includes many depictions of Mormon buildings, and a brief sketch of their history. Scuffing to spine and corners; light marginal dampstaining, else very good. (500/800).

632. Vergennes, Charles G. de. Memoire Historique et Politique sur la Louisiane par M. de Vergennes, Ministre de Louis XVI, Accompagn‚ d'un Pr‚cis de la vie de ce Ministre, et suivi d'autres M‚moires sur l'Indostan, Saint-Dominique, la Corse et le Guyane. 315 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern cloth. First Edition. Paris: Chez Lepetite juene, 1802. Howes V74; Streeter 1573 - Important account of Louisiana by Vergennes, who served as Foreign Minister of France from 1774 until his death in 1787 and played a vital part in bringing into the American Revolution on the side of the Americans. He prepared this memoir on the history and situation of Louisiana for Louis XVI sometime during his term as minister, although it was not published until 1802, when the temporary recovery of Louisiana by France awakened interest in the area. Old armorial rubberstamp to title-page & a few other places. Light foxing to prelims, small stain to title-page, else very good. (200/300).

633. (Vigilance Committee - 1856) Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. Vol. II, No. 29, June 28, 1856. Pp. 33-48. Complete issue. 16x11-1/4. New York: 1856. Contains a front page editorial on "The Moral of the Revolution in San Francisco," plus an article inside on the assassination of James King, of William and the subsequent activities of the Vigilance Committee, with three wood- engraved illustrations: "Great Excitement in San Francisco - Front of the Jail - the Vigilance Committee Taking Possession of Cora and Casey"; "View Down Sacramento St., San Francisco, Showing the Excitement in the Street. From a Daguerreotype by R.H. Vance"; and "Arrival of Casey and Cora at the Vigilance Committee Rooms, San Francisco, Cal. - From a Sketch by Our Artist." Slight darkening to paper, a few small stains, else near fine, partially unopened. (200/300).

THE VIGILANTES WANT YOU

634. (Vigilance Committee) Form of Application for Enrollment...to become a member of the Vigilance Committee of San Francisco.... Printed form. 6-1/4x7-1/4. San Francisco: c.1856. Printed form with spaces for listing the applicant, the recommending parties, applicant's residence, occupation, age, nativity, etc., with the date given as 185 with the place for the final digit blank. Creased, else very good. (200/300.)

635. Vincent, Stephen, ed. O California! Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century California Landscapes and Observations. Preface by Kevin Starr. Art selection by Paul Mills. Illus. throughout from paintings and drawings of California by various artists. 12x9-3/4, jacket, slipcase. First Trade Edition. San Francisco: Bedford Arts, [1990]. As new - prospectus laid-in. (80/120).

636. [Vollmer, Carl Gottfried Wilhelm]. Zimmerman, W.F.A., pseud. Kalifornien Och Guldfebern. Guldgrafvarnes, Mormonernas oc Indianernas Seder Och Bruk, Skildrade Under en Resa Genom Bestra Nordamerika. [8], 662 pp. Illus. with 8 color lithograph plates; numerous woodcuts in the text, incl. on title-page. 8x5, period leather-backed mottled boards, rebacked with cloth, gilt spine label. First Edition. Stockholm: C.H. Fahlstedts, [1862]. Cowan p.701; Howes V140; Kurutz 655a; Wheat Gold Rush 238 (note) - Tales of adventures and travel in the California gold regions and adjacent lands, with some material on the role of the Mormons in the gold discoveries and their colonization of the West. The vivid lithograph plates, which have been bound in at the rear of this copy, depict a prairie fire, a lynching, a buffalo hunt, scenes at the gold fields, etc. Kurutz describes an unillustrated title-page which precedes the illustrated one; it is not present in this copy. Scuffing to cover edges & leather overlay; some darkening to contents, as usual, else very good. (200/300).

637. (Voyage Letter) 3-page holograph letter from Sam Miles to one Sheldon R. Death (!) in Angels Camp, California, relating the tale of his voyage from San Francisco to New York via the Steamer Cortez. Abbington, PA: Oct. 13, 1854. Well written & enjoyable letter: (in part) "...Our Captain was a very Clever old Gentleman, the name of Cropper, who appeared to take interest in the comfort of his passengers; one fool Dutchman, that went crazy upon account of his wife leaving him, jumped overboard from the bow of his vessel, passed under the wheel, and got his shoulder blade broke. He was got on board in 8 minutes, and was restored to life, although he made no exertion to save himself. He had belted on his person 400 $ in Gold Coin, and had in his hand 28 $ and yet did not sink more than a foot below. Some scoundrel robbed him of what he had left, the night before we got into New York...." Miles continues on about the San Juan-Virgin Bay crossing by mule & lifeboat, on to the S.S. Star of the West, and his arrival in New York. He also asks his correspondent to help him sell his Colt back in Angels Camp. Fine. (100/150).

638. Wagner, Henry R. California Imprints, August 1846-June 1851. [8], 97 pp. 10x7, original printed wrappers. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition. Berkeley: 1922. Of the 150 copies printed, 25 were reserved for private distribution, and 25 were specially bound with the insertion of 20 photostat facsimile plates. Sunning to spine & wrapper margins, some soiling with a few small stains, chip to edge of rear wrapper; else very good. (100/150).

639. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narv ez and he was with Cort‚s at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Fine condition. (150/200).

640. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. Revised and Extended by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 600 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. Offset to free endpapers; near fine. (120/180).

641. Wagner, Henry R. The Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794: An Annotated Bibliography. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles, many folding; frontis. photo port. Two-tone cloth. New York: Arno Press, 1967. Facsimile reprint of the scarce Albuquerque: 1937 edition published by the Quivira Society. Slight soiling to front cover of Vol. II, else near fine. (100/150).

MONTANA PIONEER

642. (Walker, Alexander Milton, Montana Pioneer) Small group of material relating to Walker, a Montana pioneer who went to the gold fields of Bannack in 1863, but, finding a great dearth of lumber, became a lumberman instead, and later a stockman and realty operator. He later served three terms as country commissioner of Deer Lodge County. The items include: * Original ledger book from his days in the lumber business in Helena, Montana, from April 15, 1869, to Nov. 17, 1870, comprising approx. 230 pp., with detailed listing of accounts, creditors, etc. 12-1/2x5-1/2, 3/4 leather & marbled boards (some cover rubbing & wear, else very good). * Carte-de-visite photograph portrait of Walker, with imprint of Edgar H. Train's City Photograph Gallery, Helena Montana, on verso, as well as pencil identification and date 1866. * Engraved certificate for his membership in the Society of Montana Pioneers, attesting that he arrived in Montana on June 2, 1863, signed by Granville Stewart as President and James Saunders as Secretary. 12x15, with gilt seal affixed (minor creases). * Blue ribbon with two pictorial medallions, issued at the 23rd Annual Meeting of the Society of Montana Pioneers, with small plaque noting the wearer a Pioneer. * Typed biography of Walker, probably a carbon, 2 pages (some staining & a few small holes). Montana: variuos dates. Interesting little archive on a Montana pioneer. (500/800).

643. Wallihan, Allen Grant & Mary A. Hoofs, Claws and Antlers of the Rocky Mountains. By the Camera. Photographic Reproductions of Wild Game from Life. [44] pp. Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. Illus. throughout from photographs. 11-3/4x10-1/4, original pictorial boards lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No. 305 of 1000 copies of the Edition de Luxe. First Edition. Denver: Frank S. Thayer, 1894. Signed by the publisher on limitation slip inserted at title-page (the slip is well foxed). Striking assemblage of photographs taken by the Wallihans, to which T.R. attests he has never had the good fortune to see another collection so interesting. Mrs. Wallihan was no slouch with a gun, either; the last photograph in the book shows her standing triumphantly, rifle in hand, over her thirtieth deer. Rebacked with cloth, some wear to corners & edges; endpapers replaced, repairs to lower corners of most pages, still in very good condition. (200/300).

LIFE OF TEXAS DESPERADO

644. Walton, W[illiam] M. Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, the Famous Texan. 229 pp. Illus. with 13 plates, incl. frontis. 6x4-3/4, original printed front wrapper with portrait of Thompson. First Edition. Austin: Published by the Author, 1884. Adams Six-guns 2302; Graff 4527; Howes W82; Jenkins 210; Rader 3584 - Extremely rare first edition of one of the classic western outlaw and gunmen books. "The subject of this engaging sketch was a Texas desperado and gambler who looked at life a good deal of the time down the sights of a gun. On occasion he was a Texas Ranger; he was also hired once as a guard by the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fé against the deviltries of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad" - Graff. Adams confesses that "I can remember when a copy of the original paperback could be bought for ten cents from a bushel basket that sat in front of an Austin, Texas, bookseller. Now this book is exceedingly rare and exceedingly high in price when one is lucky enough to locate a copy. It was written by a man who was Thompson's close friend and his attorney and naturally sympathetic...." Although Howes and Graff both call for 15 plates, other copies have been reported which match the collation of this one, and there are no signs of any plates being removed, so it seems likely that there were variant issues of the book, and the present copy is as issued. Lacking the rear wrapper; some chipping, small tears, creases & top corner missing from front wrapper; corner of frontis. lacking but nowhere near the image, a few small edge tears, some pages dog-eared, else a good copy, very fragile and rare in any condition. (1500/2500).

645. Warren, Henry Mather. To and Fro. [6], 106 pp. Illus. with 20 photo plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co., [1908]. Adams Herd 2438; Tourville 4745; Wickersham 4433a - Inscribed and initialed by the author on front pastedown. World travels of a wealthy Philadelphian, with a Teddy Roosevelt-like sojourn at a Colorado cattle ranch in the 1880's during which he participated in a roundup; venturing up the Chilkoot Pass during the Klondike gold rush in 1898; plus a bull-fight in Peru; scaling the Matterhorn; the religious edifices of Rome; tiger hunting in India; etc. Rubbing to spine ends & some other shelf wear; else very good. (100/150).

646. Waseurtz af Sandels, G.M. A Sojourn in California by the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G.M. Waseurtz af Sandels, a Swedish gentleman who visited California in 1842-1843. Edited with an Introduction by Helen Putnam Van Sicklen. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings and sketches by the author, some folding, a few in color. 12- 3/4x9, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945. Howes W125 - Memoir and sketches of California by a rather obscure Swedish doctor who was educated in England, giving an interesting picture of California in the last years of Mexican rule. A bit of rubbing to corners & slight offset to endpapers, still in fine condition. (100/150).

WITH EXTRA SUITE OF PLATES

647. Watson, Douglas S. California in the Fifties: Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone By Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Illus. with 50 plates; plus 50 duplicate plates loose in cloth folder, as issued. 12x18-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, paper cover label. No. 112 of 100 copies printed on Alexandra Japan paper, with the accompanying portfolio of plates, from a run of 1000 copies. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1936. With an original document laid in, as issued; from 1860, it refers to an account that Lieutenant Sitgreaves had with C. Ashton, with a note at the bottom referring to (or perhaps by) Captain Simpson. The reproductions of the lithographs were done in lithotone by A. Carlisle & Co., successors to Britton & Rey, who produced most of the lithographs originally. With the original dust wrapper, which is slighty sunned & worn. Fine. (800/1200).

648. Watson, Douglas S. California in the Fifties: Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone By Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Illus. with 50 plates. 12x18-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, morocco cover label. No. 4 of 100 copies printed on Alexandra Japan paper, from a run of 1000 copies. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1936. Lacks the accompanying portfolio of fifty duplicate plates which accompanied this special edition. The reproductions of the lithographs were done in lithotone by A. Carlisle & Co., successors to Britton & Rey, who produced most of the lithographs originally. Some sunning to covers, a light stain, minor scuffs to morocco; else very good or better. (300/500).

649. Watson, Douglas S., comp. The Spanish Occupation of California: Plan for the Establishment of a Government; Junta or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768; Diario of the Expeditions Made to California. Trans. from the original documents by Watson, Thomas Workman Temple II, & Frederick J. Teggart. 2 woodcut portraits by Zena Kavin, facsimiles of signatures, folding frontis. facsimile map. Printed in black & red. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. The most lengthy of the documents presented here is the "diario" of Miguel Costanso, to whom was entrusted the duty of keeping a record of the journey to Monterey & its occupation in June of 1770. Ink name on front pastedown, slight offset to endpapers, otherwise fine. (80/120).

650. Webb, Walter Prescott. The Texas Rangers: A Century of Frontier Defence. [2], xv, 584 pp. Illus. from drawings by Lonnie Rees & from photographs. Original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Adams Six-guns 2333; Howes W194; Jenkins 212 - "The most thorough work to date on the Texas Rangers. It naturally deals with many Texas outlaws" - Adams. Jenkins notes that "the book itself aroused some controversy... Minority groups objected for decades about Webb's treatment of Mexican-Americans, negroes, and Indians...." Spine somewhat faded & rubbed; bookplate of Edgar Jessup which has come loose, else very good. (100/150).

651. Webber, Charles W. Old Hicks the Guide; or, Adventures in the Camanche Country in Search of a Gold Mine. [v]-x, [2], [13]-356 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, 19th century 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1848. Graff 4566; Howes W198; Rader 3597; Sabin 102249; Wagner-Camp 158 - "Graff considered this `A lurid tale of Texas,' but Wagner, with a gentle and more tolerant eye, calls it `a wonderful love story embellished with adventures among the Indians on the western borders of Texas.' The last part of the book is devoted to the description of a search for a Gold Mountain somewhere between the North Canadian River and the Guadalupe Mountains" - W-C. Front joint cracked, rubbing to spine ends & corners; else very good, internally fine. (200/300).

652. Webster, Kimball. The Gold Seekers of '49: A Personal Narrative of the Overland Trail and Adventures in California and Oregon from 1849 to 1854. [5]-240 pp. Illus. with 16 plates from paintings, old engravings, etc., incl. 2 photo ports. Original cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. Manchester, NH: Standard Book Co., 1917. Cowan p.673; Graff 4571; Kurutz 667; Mattes 669; Mintz 489; Rocq 16139; Wheat Gold Rush 222 - A New Hampshire native and member of the Granite State and California Mining & Trading Company, Webster went overland to the gold fields, keeping a diary during the 144 day journey which brought them to the Feather River on October 17, 1849. He spent time seeking gold near Bidwell's Bar and the Yuba and Feather rivers, experienced the Sacramento flood of 1850, observed the Gold Lake illusion, and had adventures as a surveyor in Oregon before returning to New England in 1855. Marginal chip & tear to title-page, else near fine. (80/120).

653. (Western Journal) The Western Journal. Vol. VII, Nos. 1-6 (Oct. 1851-March 1852) & Vol. IX, Nos. 1-6 (Oct. 1852-March 1853). Together, 2 bound vols. Each with lithographed frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period mottled boards, rebacked with cloth (rather crudely). St. Louis: M. Niedner, 1853-1853. Interesting periodical which contains, among other items, the first half of Isaac J. Cooper's The Plains, Being a Collection of Veracious Memoranda, being an amusing account of Fremont's third expedition, published under the pseudonym Francois des Montaignes (Wagner-Camp 217). In addition, there is a review of Uncle Tom's Cabin ("As a collection of false facts and possible untruths it is unrivalled"), articles on the possibilities of a Pacific Railroad, an editorial on the commerce of the Mississippi Valley, various commercial statistics, etc. etc. Extremity wear to covers; generally very good. (100/150).

654. (Western Journals) Paden, Irene, ed. The Journal of Madison Berryman Moorman, 1850-1851. Printed by the Westgate Press. 1948. * Richards, ed. California Gold Rush Merchant: The Journal of Stephen Chapin Davis. Printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. 1956. * Dobyns, ed. Hepah, California! The Journal of Cave Johnson Couts from Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico to Los Angeles, California during the years 1848-1849. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1961. * Pinart. Journey to Arizona in 1876. Trans. by George Whitney. Biog. by Henry Wagner. Intro. & notes by Carl Dentzel. 1 of 500 copies printed by Castle Press. 1962. Together, 4 vols. 2nd is cloth-backed boards, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Fine. (150/250).

655. (Western Tales & Verses) Winthrop. The Canoe and the Saddle: Adventures Among the Northwestern Rovers and Forests and Isthmiana. 1876. * O'Connell. Lyrics. 1881. * O.R. A Vacation Excursion, from Massahusetts Bay to Puget Sound. 1884. * Lambourne. Pine Branches and Sea Weeds. 1889. * O'Connell. Songs from Bohemia. 1900. * Austin. The Land of Little Rain. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. [1903]. * Muir. My First Summer in the Sierra. Illus. [1911]. * MacLennan & Snow. Songs of the Neukluk. 1st Ed. [1913]. * Johnson. Legends of Vancouver. Illus. 2 copies. 1913 & [1928]. Together, 10 vols. 1 boards, others cloth. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (80/120).

656. Wheat, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush: A Centennial Selection. Illus. with inserted facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1949. Slight rubbing to corners & spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).

MAPPING THE WEST WITH WHEAT

657. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West...1540-1861. 5 vols. in 6. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 sets. First Edition.San Francisco: Institute. for Historical Cartography, 1957-1967. Vol. I was printed by the Grabhorn Press; Vols. 2-5 were printed by Taylor & Taylor & James Printing from the Grabhorn design. A monumental & exceptionally thorough work detailing our expanding knowledge of the American West, unlikely to be surpassed. Fine condition. (3000/5000).

658. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West. Vol. II: From Lewis and Clark to Fremont, 1804-1845 Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute. for Historical Cartography, 1958. Near fine condition. (500/800).

659. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West. Vol. III: From the Mexican War to the Boundary Surveys, 1846-1854. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute. for Historical Cartography, 1959. Near fine condition. (500/800).

660. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West. Vol. IV: From the Pacific Railroad Surveys to the Onset of the Civil War, 1855-1860. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute. for Historical Cartography, 1960. Fine condition. (500/800).

661. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West. Vol. V, Parts I & II: From the Civil War to the Geological Survey. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute. for Historical Cartography, 1960. Both in fine condition. (500/800).

662. Wheat, Carl Irving. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Illus. with numerous facsimiles, some folding. 14x9-1/4, half cloth & linen, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. Howes W312 - Fine condition. (1500/2500).

663. Wheat, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Illus. from woodcuts by Malette Dean & with 3 tipped-in facsimiles of early California newspapers. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Fine condition. (200/300).

664. Wheat, Carl I. Trailing the Forty-Niners Through Death Valley. 37 pp.; typewritten addendum laid in. With 3 plates & a folding map. Reprinted from the Sierra Club Bulletin, Vol. XXIV, No. 3, June 1939. * Mapping the American West. 16 pp. Separate from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Volume Fifty, First Quarter, 1956. (Darkening to wrappers.) Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Separate Printings. San Francisco & no place: 1939 & 1956. Very good or better condition. (50/80).

665. Wheeler, Geroge M. Preliminary Report Concerning Explorations and Surveys Principally in Nevada and Arizona. 96 pp. Large folding map. 11-1/2x9, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1872. Edwards Enduring Desert p.256; Howes W321 - "First official exploration of this area, including the Mojave and Death valleys" - Howes. Some wear to extremities, joints rubbed, map with a short repaired tear but quite clean & nice, else very good or better. (250/350).

666. Wheelock, Thompson B. Journal of Colonel Dodge's Expedition from Fort Gibson to the Pawnee Pict Village. [caption title]. Pp. 70-91 in Annual Mesage of the President...to the Senate and House of Representatives, 23rd Congress, 2nd Session, House Doc. No. 2. 15, 33-390 pp. 9x5-1/2, modern cloth. [Washington: 1834]. (Graff 4623); Wagner-Camp 51 - Account of the Dragoon's expedition to the Toyash village, their council with the Indians, and the rescue of Mathew Martin. Also issued in Senate Ex. Doc. No. 1 of the same session. Some rippling to contents from dampness, a few stains, else very good. (150/250).

667. [White, William F.] Grey, William, pseud. A Picture of Pioneer Times in California, Illustrated with Anecdotes and Stories Taken from Real Life. vii, 677 pp. Original blue cloth decorated in gilt & blind. "Author's Edition." First Edition. San Francisco: W.N. Hinton, 1881. Cowan p.680; Graff 4635; Howes W372; Kurutz 676; Rocq 16151 - Pseudonymously written account of pioneer California, beginning with the voyage of the White family to California by ship, arriving in 1849. White alternately attacks the Annals of California (Kurutz calls it "a full broadside attack"), gives anecdotes of San Francisco and California during the Gold Rush, describes how he went into the import business in San Francisco, and includes three short novels with a California setting written for children. Signed "Frank Moore, Grass Valley, 1881" on front pastedown (on which is also written #80), and signed again on fron flyleaf. Darkening to spine & top cover margins, some extremity rubbing; else very good. (150/250).

WHITNEY'S YOSEMITE BOOK

668. Whitney, J[osiah] D[wight]. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada and of the Big Trees of California. 155 pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates from photographs by Carleton Watkins, tissue guards; engravings in the text; 2 folding maps loose in endpaper pockets. 9x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. green cloth. First Edition Thus. [Sacramento]: Published by Authority. of the Legislature, 1869. Cowan p.699; Currey & Kruska 61; Farquhar 7b; Howes W389 - A reprint, without the photographs but with a slightly expanded text, of The Yosemite Book of the preceding year. One map is of Yosemite Valley and the other is of the area adjacent to Yosemite Valley; both with archival tape repairs at the creases. Formerly the property of the Boston-Library Society, with bookplate, perforated stamps to the title-page, maps & plates (affecting portions of the images). Expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid on. Bumps to corners, else very good. (400/700).

669. Whitney, J.D. The Yosemite Guide-Book: A Description of the Yosemite Valley and the Adjacent Region of the Sierra Nevada, and of the Big Trees of California. 186 pp. Illus. with 4 maps (3 of them folding incl. large one loose in rear endpaper pocket; color frontis.). 5-3/4x4, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. Third Edition, First Issue. [Sacramento]: Published by. Authority of the Legislature, 1874. Currey & Kruska 61; Farquhar 7f - The most elaborate of the "pocket editions" of Whitney's famous guide book. The large folding map covers Yosemite National Park. Although published by authority of the California State Legislature, the book was printed in Cambridge, Mass., at the University Press. Rubbing & wear to extremities; loose folding map with a few nicks at folds, starting to split at a crease; else very good or better. (250/400).

670. Whitney, J[oel] P[arker]. Fresh Water Tide Lands of California. [2], 38 pp. Color lithograph frontis. map. 11x7-1/2, original wrappers. First Edition. Cambridge: Riverside Press, 1873. Cowan p.681; Rocq 16152 - Ambitious description of the Roberts Island Reclamation Project involving some 37,600 acres west of Stockton, with projections of agricultural yield, comparisons to other reclamation projects in the area and elsewhere in the country, etc. A significant and somewhat scarce example of the irrigation and reclamation projects that would turn California into the nation's leading agricultural state. Wrappers darkened irregularly with a few fox spots, else very good. (80/120).

FOUR-VOLUME HISTORY OF UTAH

671. Whitney, Orson F. History of Utah: Comprising...the Previous History of Her Founders, Accounts of Early Spanish and American Explorations in the Rocky Mountain Region, the Advent of the Mormon Pioneers, the Establishment and Dissolution of the Provisional Government of the State of Deseret, and the Subsequent Creations and Development of the Territory. 4 vols. 736; 860; 755; [14], [11]-707, [4] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; numerous portraits, many engraved in steel. 10-1/2x7, original gilt-dec. morocco, gilt-foral endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1892-1904. Flake 9769 - Massive and well-illustrated history, in an attractive morocco binding. Vols. I-III were published 1892-3, and Vol. IV in 1904, and is often lacking from the set. A few hinges strengthened, else near fine. (600/900).

672. Wierzbicki, F.P. California As It Is & As It May Be; or, A Guide to the Gold Region. Intro. by George D. Lyman. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 500 copies.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Cowan p.682 (1st ed.); Howes W405; Kurutz 678d; Rock 16155; Wheat Gold Rush 227 (note); Zamorano Eighty 79 (note) - Referring to the very rare first edition, San Francisco 1849, Howes writes "First California-printed English book of an original nature; this, with its hightly interesting content, renders it the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueroa's Manifesto." Slight edge- wear to jacket, offset to endpapers, else in fine condition. (100/1500).

673. Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. History of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: A Study of Social Control on the California Frontier in the Days of the Gold Rush. [iii]-xi, 543 pp. Illus. with 4 plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1921. Cowan p.687 - "The best work on the subject." Vol. XII of the University of California Publications in History. Fine with just a touch of rubbing to extremities. (100/150).

674. Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. Papers of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers, Financial Accounts and Vouchers. xvi, 906 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; folding map. Original gilt- lettered cloth. Berkeley: Univ. of California, [1919]. Cowan p.687 - Volume 4 in the Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. Light rubbing to corners & spine ends, head a bit bumped, else very good or better. (100/150).

675. Williamson, Lieut. R[obert] S[tockton]. Report of Explorations in California for Railroad Routes, to connect with the Routes near the 35th and 32nd Parellels of North Latitude. [22], (7)-43, [3], xvi, [2], 370, [2], xiii, [3], 15, [7], 14 pp. Illus. with 12 tinted lithographs in Part I (which includes the famous Los Angeles view); Part II has: 14 tinted lithograph views (plates labeled: "Geology"), 4 maps (1 folding), & 8 geological sections (7 folding); 10 fossil plates (numbered I-IX & XI), 10 botanical plates & 1 geology plate (numbered XII) are included in the appendix to Part II; 18 botanical plates in Part III. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original leather-backed marbled boards. House Issue. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1856. Wagner-Camp 264 - Pacific Railroad Report, Volume V. Part II is a Geological Report by William P. Blake, Part III a Botanical Report by E. Durand & T.C. Hilgard & Part IV is announced as a Zoological Report to appear in a future volume. "The first assignment for the Railroad Survey on the Pacific Coast was the location of practicable passes through the southern Sierra Nevada to connect with the surveys of the 35th and 32nd parallels... Although Walker's Pass had long been spoken of as a natural gateway to California's Central Valley, Williamson's examination proved it unacceptable for railroad construction... Lieutenant Parke found that there was a good route between San Francisco and Los Angeles, upon which, ultimately, the Southern Pacific Railroad built its tracks" - W.C. Rubbing to spine & covers, extremities worn, jonts tender; mottled discoloration to Colorado Desert plate, 1 plate with marginal adhesion damage (also affecting adjacent text page), 1 plate darkened, else very good, the Los Angeles plate clean & unfoxed. (300/500).

676. Wilson, Robert S. Trolley Trails Through the West. 4 vols. 8-1/2x5-1/2 or smaller, wrappers. Yakima, WA: c.1942-1947. Scarce little history of the trolley in the American and Canadian west, including those in Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia, Yakima, Seattle, Portland, Tacoma, etc. Some wear & soiling to wrappers, last, which is the largest, somewhat dog-eared, else very good. (100/150).

677. Wiltsee, Ernest A. The Truth About Fremont: An Inquiry. Facsimile frontis. 10-1/2x7, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1936. Inscribed & signed by Wiltsee on front free endpaper. Sunning to jacket spine, tear to head; vol. with slight sunning to boards, corners bumped a bit, else very good. (80/120).

RARE, EARLY MORMON PERIODICAL

678. Winchester, B[enjamin], ed. The Gospel Reflector, in Which the Doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is Set Forth, and Scripture Evidence Adduced to Establish It. A Brief Treatise upon the Most Important Prophecies Recorded in the Old and New Testaments, Which Relate to the Great Work of God of the Latter-Days.... Complete run, 12 issues, Vol. I, No. 1 (Jan. 1, 1841) to Vol. I, No. 12 (June 15, 1841). Continuously paginated, [2], 316 pp. 9x5-1/2, early 20th century 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Brown, Bicking & Guilbert, 1841. Flake 3647; Graff 1596 - Complete run of one of the rarest of the early Mormon periodicals, bound up with general title and index. Inspired by the success of the Millenial Star, Winchester's Gospel Reflector borrowed material from a number of sources, but he did contribute significant original text himself, and included a number of biblical proofs which appear here for the first time in a Mormon publication. Spine with just a touch of sunning, a few scattered foxmarks, else about fine. (1000/1500).

679. Wise, [Henry Augustus]. Los Gringos: Or, an Inside View of Mexico and California, with Wanderings in Peru, Chili, and Polynesia. xvi, 453 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, rebacked with original gilt-lettered spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849. Cowan p.691; Howes W593 - The author, a lieutenant in the United States Navy, served in the Mexican War, and his narrative includes accounts of the battles of San Pascual, San Gabriel and La Mesa, Fremont, Monterey, the town of Yerba Buena, the blockade of Mazatlan, etc. Cowan notes that Wise wrote "vigorous and picturesque style." Foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).

680. Wislizenus, F[rederick] A. A Journey to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1839. Translated from the German, with a sketch of the author's life, by Frederick A. Wislezenus, Esq. [the author's son]. Folding facsimile map. Half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 85 of 500 copies. First Edition in English. Saint Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1912. Graff 4722 (1st ed. only); Howes W596; Rittenhouse 655 (note); Wagner-Camp 83 (note) - Translation of the 1840 German language edition published in St. Louis, Missouri. "The author, a St. Louis physician, traveled the Oregon Trail in 1839 with a group of traders. He went to the rendezvous on the Green River, on to Fort Hall, and then returned to Missouri via North Park, Cache la Poudre, Bent's Fort, and the Santa Fe Trail" - Graff. Covers worn, corners showing; front hinge cracked, offset to endpapers, otherwise good to very good. (100/150).

681. Wister, Owen. The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains. xii, 504 + [6] pp. Illus. with 8 plates by Arthur I. Keller. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Spine rubbed a bit, more so at ends, trace from removed label, some rubbing to covers; else in very good condition. (150/250).

682. (Women in Business) Two legal documents, a deed of a lot in Folsom & "Declaration of Mary Lutz as Sole Trader," declaring, under the 1852 act of "separate property of married women," that Lutz will be running a laundry business. Folsom: 1857. Interesting documents of an early woman-run California business that was neither a boarding house or a cat-house. Fading to extremities, deed with some extremity fraying, else good to very good. (80/120).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions