Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


704. Allison, [Edwin H.] The Surrender of Sitting Bull, Being a Full and Complete History of the Negotiations Conducted by Scout Allison, Which Resulted in the Surrender of Sitting Bull and His Entire Band of Hostiles in 1881. 85 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Edition. Dayton, OH: Walker Litho., 1891. Howes A173 - Wrappers darkened with some minor staining, a few small chips incl. to spine ends; else very good, set in custom-made chemise with title giltstamped on spine, name of John M. Carroll on front. (200/300).

SPECIALLY BOUND FOR CARROLL

705. (American Indian) The American Indian, 1926- 1931. Lewis F. Harkins, Editor. 2 vols. Introduction & Index by John M. Carroll. Illus., mostly from photographs. 13-3/4x10-1/4, full leather, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. New York: Liveright, [1970]. Specially bound copy for John Carroll; the dedication is by Louis R. Bruce, Commissioner, Bureau of Indian Affairs, and mounted on the preceding page is a T.L.s. from him to Carroll transmitting the dedication statement; the preface is by Patrick Patterson (Ke Mo Ha), director of the Woolaroc Museum in Bartlesville, OK, and a T.L.S. transmitting the preface, along the with last page of its typescript, is mounted on the preceding page; the first page of Carroll's introduction, signed by him, is mounted on the page preceding it. The American Indian, published monthly, was the official publication of the Society of Oklahoma Indians; most of the front wrappers featured photographs of young Indian women. Fine condition. (300/500).

706. (American Indian) The American Indian, 1926- 1931. Lewis F. Harkins, Editor. 2 vols. Introduction & Index by John M. Carroll. Illus., mostly from photographs. 13-3/4x10-1/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1 of 250 sets. New York: Liveright, [1970]. Signed by Carroll at limitation statement printed on front free endpaper. Fine. (250/350).

707. (Army & Navy Tournament) Programme: Regular Army and Navy Tournament, Mechanics Pavilion, Dec. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8, 1894. [16] pp. 10x6- 3/4, original chromolithographed wrappers. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1894. Noteworthy for the striking chromolithographed wrappers, and for short sketches of the Battle of Little Big Horn and the Battle of Wounded Knee. Wrappers detached with some chipping, in custom- made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine, and name of John M. Carroll on front. Very good condition. (70/100).

THE ARMY GETS THE BAD NEWS

708. (Army Navy Journal) Army Navy Journal: Gazette of the Regular and Volunteer Forces. Vol. XIII, No. 49, Saturday, July 15, 1876. Pp. [781]-788, [4], 789-796. 15x10-1/2. New York: 1876. Contains the complete story of the Custer massacre as it was known at the time, less than three weeks following the fight, based on official letters and documents. The article comprises pp.790-793, contains a small map of the battlefield, and includes a two-column biographical sketch of Custer and short sketches of his officers. The unnumbered pages are a 4-page supplement included to allow room for the Custer story, and on the last page of the supplement is a poem by Frederick Whittaker, "Custer's Last Charge," written specifically for this journal. Splitting along spine, tape repairs to some horizontal folds, ink marks to p.788 & the first page of the supplement, some edge wear & a few tears, overall very good. (300/500).

709. [Baker, Nathaniel B.] Reports of Battles, Skirmishes, &c., and Histories of Regiments. First Cavalry, History of the Regiment - Concluded. Pp. [507]-538, disbound from larger volume. [Des Moines: 1867]. Includes "General Custer's Statement" regarding the case of Horace Cure, a private in Co. M., 1st Iowa Cavalry, and Lieutenant-Colonel McQueen's reply thereto. These pages removed from "Report of Brig. Gen. Nathaniel B. Baker, Adjutant General...to Hon. Wm. A. Stone, Gov. of Iowa," Vol. II, with note to that effect in blue pencil at top of 1st page. A little darkened, else very good, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine along with initials J.M.C., signed James M. Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (120/180).

710. Bates, Charles Francis. Custer's Indian Battles. 36, [2] pp. Illus. from photographs, maps, & a few other sources. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Bronxville, NY: [1936]. Dustin 8 - "Contains several new reproductions of photographs; gives a few new facts and many old fictions. Bitterly criticizes Reno and lauds Custer." Fine. (80/120).

711. (Battlefield Map) Custer's Battle-Field (June 25th, 1876) Surveyed and drawn under the personal supervision of Lieut. Edward Maguire Corps of Engineers U.S.A. by Sergeant Charles Becker, Co. "D" Battalion of Engineers. Folding map, 15x17-1/4, in "Appendix OO, Annual Report of Lieutentant Edward Maguire, Corps of Engineers, for the Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1876. Explorations and Surveys in the Department of Dakota...," pp. 699-704. Disbound. [Washington: 1876]. Maguire's report includes an account of the Battle of the Little Big Horn, with a list of those killed, etc.; the map indicates the action and shows the graves of 12 of the officers and men. Two short crease tears to the map, else very good, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (100/150).

712. Billings, John S. Circular No. 4: Report on Barracks and Hospitals with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A. Chapter on "Arrow Wounds" from Circular No. 3, Report of Surgical Cases Treated in the Army of the United States. 1974. * Circular No. 8: Report on the Hygiene of the United States Army with Descriptions of Military Posts [and] Otis, George A. Circular No. 9: Report to the Surgeon General on the Transport of Sick and Wounded by Pack Animals. Folding map. 1974. Together, 4 items in 2 vols. Frontispieces from painting by Joseph Grandee. 11x8-1/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: Sol Lewis, 1974. Each inscribed and signed by Grandee to John M. Carroll in the frontis. margin; signed bookplates of John M. Carroll. Reprintings of these significant reports by Assistant Surgeons General, first published in 1870-1877. Both in fine condition. (100/150).

713. Bischoff, Hermann. Deadwood to the Big Horn, 1877: A Diary, kept in German, by the late Hermann Bischoff, of Deadwood, Dakota Territory. Translated in 1931 by Edna LaMoore Waldo of Bismarck, North Dakota. [1], 50 leaves, mimeographed typescript on rectos only. 5-1/2x5-1/2, mimeographed typescript wrappers. [Bismarck: 1931]. The journey included a tour of the Custer battlefield. Wrappers a little dusty, else near fine, though crudely produced, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine along with name of John M. Carroll, signed Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (150/250).

714. Bond, Fred G. Scout Curley. Ed. by John M. Carroll. Pp. 9-10 in "Hoofprints, from the Yellowstone Corral of the Westerners," Vol. 3, No. 1, Spring-Summer 1973. With the original typed manuscript with a few editorial notes and instructions for typesetting. 3 sheets. Both set in custom- made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. Billings, MT: 1973. Signed by Carroll on the first page of the typescript. Fine. (80/120).

715. Brininstool, E.A. Troopers with Custer: Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition Thus. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1952]. Review copy with slip tipped to front free endpaper. Revised and expanded from Brininstool's A Trooper with Custer, published in 1925. Jacket a bit rubbed at spine ends & corners, 1 short tear; else fine in near fine jacket. (70/100).

BRONZES OF CUSTER

716. (Bronze) Crawford, Ralph. Winter Campaign. Bronze sculpture of Custer's torso and head, wearing a cavalry uniform, wrapped in a buffalo robe. 12" high on 7-1/2x8" wooden base. Signed, numbered and dated and title, also titled on plaque attached to base. No. 1 of 8. Lewiston, ID: 1976. Custer as he might have looked November 27, 1868, braced against the cold as he awaited daylight on the Washita. Fine. (4000/7000).

717. (Bronze) Dell, Juan. Untitled bronze bust of George Armstrong Custer, in buckskins, wearing a broad-brimmed hat. 7" high, on 3-3/4x4-3/4 wooden base. Signed and numbers. No. 4 of 21. New Mexico: 1976. Custer's strong and proud personality is evoked. Fine. (1500/2500).

CUSTER'S HORSE

718. (Bronze) Dell, Juan. Sole Survivor - Comanche. Bronze of Custer's horse Comanche, an arrow sticking out of his shoulder, standing over the body of a fallen soldier, perhaps the body of his master. 10" high by 14" long by 6" wide; on wooden base. Signed and numbered. No. 3 of 21 copies. New Mexico: 1976. A moving portrayal of the wounded horse, acknowledged as the only U.S. Army survivor of the Battle of Little Big Horn. Juan Dell has been described as "New Mexico's first lady of bronze sculpture." Fine condition. (4000/7000).

719. Brown, Barron. Comanche. With a New Preface by Philip M. Shockley and a New Introduction by Clarence C. Clendenen. Including Marching with Custer by Elwood L. Nye. Illus. 8-1/4x5-1/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his foreword; holograph limitation statement by Carroll on half-title; inscribed and signed by Clendenen to Carroll on copyright-page; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1935 edition. Fine. (100/150).

CUSTER'S CANNON BALLS

720. (Cannon Ball) Iron cannon ball which was used by George Armstrong Custer's field artillery for target practice during his Black Hills expedition of 1874. Approx. 4-1/4" in diameter, weighing 9 lbs., 6.5 oz. c.1874. Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the consignor: "General Custer had a winter camp site in the Black Hills of South Dakota east of Custer, beneath or south of Calamity Jane Peak on French Creek. It is the site where gold was first discovered in the Black Hills on French Creek by one of General Custer's military men, Horatio M. Ross. During cannon practice some cannon balls became imbedded in area trees and were never recovered. The campsite meadow became private property and two homes were built on it. The builder and owner of one of the homes was a rock collector and wood crafter. He found cannon balls imbedded in trees at the `campsite.' We acquired several of these cannnon balls when we lived in his house in the early 60's...." The present example is a little pock-marked. (1000/1500).

721. (Cannon Ball) Iron cannon ball which was used by George Armstrong Custer's field artillery for target practice during his Black Hills expedition of 1874. Approx. 3" in diameter, weighing 3 lbs., 14 oz. c.1874. Accompanied by a letter of provenance from the consignor (see previous entry). A little pock-marked. (1000/1500).

722. Carrington, Henry B. The Indian Question: Including a Report by the Secretary of the Interior on the Massacre of Troops Near Fort Kearny, December 1866. With a New Introduction by John M. Carroll. Illus. 8-3/4x5-3/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his introduction with holograph limitation statement by Carroll; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the 1884 edition. Fine. (100/150).

BOOKS BY JOHN M. CARROLL

723. Carroll, John M. American Indian Posters. 60 large cards with illustrations and printed text on American Indian history, used as teacher's aids in New Jersey schools. 11x17, in cloth slipcase with gile-lettered spine. No place: Class National Publishing Inc., 1971. Indian history from King Philip to the Plains Indians wars is told in picture and prose; the pictures are reproductions of original paintings, engravings, and illustrations. Fine. (300/500).

ONE OF FIVE COPIES

724. Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. Preface by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by various artists incl. Jos‚ Cisneros, Joe Grandee, Buck Schwietz & others; reproductions of photographs, woodcuts, etc.; original pen & ink drawing by Randy Steffen (of George and Libby Custer on horseback facing each other), bound in at front. 9-1/2x6- 1/2, full calf, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No. 1 of 5 copies so bound & with the original pen & ink drawing. New York: Sol Lewis/Liveright, 1975. Signed by Carroll, Schwietz, Cisneros, Frost and Grandee on sheet bound in at rear, which is numbered 1/5; the drawing by Steffen is signed and inscribed "For my friend, John Carroll"; the frontispiece by Grandee signed and inscribed to Carroll; signed Carroll bookplate on front flyleaf. Fine condition. (1000/1500).

725. Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. Preface by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by various artists incl. José Cisneros, Joe Grandee, Buck Schwietz & others; reproductions of photographs, woodcuts, etc. 9x6-1/2, 3/4 leather & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No. 1 of 30 copies. New York: Sol Lewis/Liveright, 1975. Signed by Carroll, Cisneros, Frost on sheet bound in at rear, which is numbered 1/30, Specially bound edition for the Little Big Horn Associates, San Antonio, 1981, with spine lettering noting that fact. John Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (200/300).

726. Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. Preface by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by various artists incl. José Cisneros, Joe Grandee, Buck Schwietz & others; reproductions of photographs, woodcuts, etc. 10x6-3/4, cloth wrappers lettered in gilt. No. 1 of 44 copies. Special Autographed Gun Show Edition. New York: Sol Lewis/Liveright, 1975. Signed by Carroll, Schwietz, Cisneros, Frost and Grandee on sheet bound in at front, which is numbered 1/44; the frontispiece by Grandee signed and inscribed to Carroll; signed Carroll bookplate on half-title. Fine condition. (150/250).

727. Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. Preface by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by various artists incl. José Cisneros, Joe Grandee, Buck Schwietz & others; reproductions of photographs, woodcuts, etc. 9-1/2x6-3/4, cloth wrappers lettered in gilt. No. 1 of 75 copies prepared for the Little Big Horn Associates Convention, Monroe, Michigan, July, 1978. New York: Sol Lewis/Liveright, 1975. Signed by Carroll, Schwietz, Cisneros, Frost and Grandee on sheet bound in at front, which is numbered 1/44; the frontispiece by Grandee signed and inscribed to Carroll; signed Carroll bookplate on half-title. Fine condition. (150/250).

728. Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. Blue-line proof. Preface by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by various artists incl. José Cisneros, Joe Grandee, Buck Schwietz & others; reproductions of photographs, woodcuts, etc. 10x7, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. New York: Sol Lewis/Liveright, 1975. Unique blue-line proof of the book, bound for the author. This proof does not include the frontispiece by Joe Grandee. Signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150).

729. Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative. Preface by Lawrence A. Frost. Illus. by various artists incl. José Cisneros, Joe Grandee, Buck Schwietz & others; reproductions of photographs, woodcuts, etc. 10x6-3/4, cloth, jacket. Trade Edition. New York: Sol Lewis/Liveright, 1975. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Mother, with all love, J.C. 7/28/75," below which is a signed Carroll bookplate. A little wear to jacket; near fine condition. (100/150).

730. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years. Proof Copy. Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. 11- 3/4x8, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975]. Inscribed by Carroll on front flyleaf: "This is the one and only proof copy of this book. John M. Carroll, 11/10/75." With signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine. (150/250).

731. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years. Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after Eggenhofer. 11x8-1/4, cloth. 1 of 3 copies so bound and prepared for the Eggenhofer trial. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975]. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "This is one copy of three prepared for the Eggenhofer trial. Michael J. Koury, Ft. Collins, Colorado." Signed Carroll bookplate below the inscription. Fine. (80/120).

732. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years. Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after Eggenhofer; color print after Eggenhofer, signed by him & numbered 1/6, bound in before half-title. 11-3/4x8, two-tone cloth, silver vignette on front cover, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. 1 of 6 copies with extra print, from a run of 250 copies. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975]. Signed by Carroll on limitation page; signed Carroll bookplate on front flyleaf. Fine. (150/250).

733. Carroll, John M. Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years. Intro. by Jeff Dykes. Illus. after Eggenhofer; color print after Eggenhofer, signed by him, bound in before half-title. 11-3/4x8, cloth, silver vignette on front cover, spine lettered in silver, jacket. First Trade Edition. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975]. Photograph of Eggenhofer's painting of Custer's Last Stand laid in. Signed Carroll bookplate on front flyleaf. Fine in near fine jacket. (80/120).

WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY LORENCE BJORKLUND

734. Carroll, John M. 4 on Custer by Carroll. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund on leaf inserted at front. 9-3/4x6- 3/4, half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Copy A of 26 lettered copies so bound and with the original drawing. No place: Guidon Press, [1976]. Signed by Carroll & Bjorklund on limitation page. Analysis of whether Custer was really the "goat" of his class; report on Custer's men playing baseball in the Black Hills; etc. The original pencil drawing by Bjorklund is of Custer, an Indian scout and a cavalryman standing next to each other. Signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Spine ends scuffed with a little rubbing to boards, else fery good. (300/500).

735. Carroll, John M. 4 on Custer by Carroll. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. Half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 1 of 126 copies. No place: Guidon Press, [1976]. Signed by Carroll & Bjorklund on limitation page. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Top corners a little bumped; near fine condition. (200/300).

736. Carroll, John M. Galveston and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad. Illus. by Don Moore & José Cisneros. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Galveston: Center for. Transportation & Commerce, [1985]. Original ink drawing by Moore, of two train conductors, on front free endpaper, with inscription to Carroll; frontis. by Cisneros inscribed at top to Carroll, "I feel glad and grateful for the very positive research you did on Gálvez as he is one of my favorite Spanish frontiersmen. José." Fine in near fine, lightly soiled jacket. (70/100).

737. Carroll, John M. General Custer's Command and Baseball in the West! in "The War Chief of the Indian Territory Posse of Oklahoma Westerners," Vol. 5, No. 4, March 1972. 8 pp. With the original typed manuscript with holograph editorial notes and instructions for typesetting. 21 sheets. Both set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. Oklahoma City: 1972. Signed by Carroll on the first page of the printed version; Carroll's signed bookplate on the inside of the chemise. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

UNIQUE COPY

738. Carroll, John M. & Lawrence A. Frost. Private Theodore Ewert's Diary of the Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Illus. with 3 maps; port. from photograph; original signed ink drawing by Randy Steffan of George A. Custer on leaf inserted at front. 9-3/4x6- 3/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcase. Piscataway, NJ: CRI Books, [1976]. A unique copy, the only one bound in full leather with an original drawing by Steffen. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (600/900).

739. Carroll, John M. & Lawrence A. Frost. Private Theodore Ewert's Diary of the Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Illus. with 3 maps; port. from photograph. 10x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket desiged by Lorence Bjorklund. Piscataway, NJ: CRI Books, [1976]. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "For you dear John, for providing me with the opportunity of working with yoy on a subject so exciting and worthwhile I hope it is not the last, Lawrence A. Frost, Gettysburg, 9/25/76." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Fine condition in lightly soiled jacket. (70/100).

740. Carroll, John M. The 7th U.S. Cavalry's Own Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military Heritage and Tradition. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth with gilded metal corner protectors, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Mattituck & Bryan: J.M. Carroll, [1984]. Clipped signature of Tompkins affixed to title-page; inscribed and signed on title-page by Nena Tompkins Singer; T.L.s. from Col. Richard C. Singer to Carroll laid in; printed tribute to Tompkins, signed by the Singers, laid in; printed poetic tribute to Tompkins, signed by Carroll, laid in; signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Some shelf wear to jacket; near fine. (70/100).

741. Carroll, John M. The Writings of Selah Reeve Hobbie Tompkins, the Seventh Cavalry's Other Colonel. 1 of 50 copies, signed by Carroll & with his signed bookplate. 1982. * Boston Daily Globe 1909 Stories of General Custer; Boston Evening Record 1884 Ryan Interviews Sitting Bull; Ryan Letters to Camp. N.d. * Lancaster's Mutiny and Custer's Reprieve. N.d. * Custer's Private Orderly in Texas: Samuel I. Grey. N.d. * The Trials and Tribulations of Lieutenant Edwin P. Edkerson, 7th Cavalry. No. 1 of 50 copies. [1994]. Together, 5 vols. Edited, compiled or written by Carroll. Typescript or dot matrix facsimiles. 11-1/2x8-1/2. Various places: various dates. Fine condition. (120/180).

742. Carroll, John M. Was Custer Really the "Goat" of His Class? Original typescript of speech given by Carroll to the first annual meeting of the Little Big Horn Associates in Louisville, Kentucky. 8 pp. 11x8- 1/2. Louisville, KY: Nov. 1-3, 1974. Signed by Carroll on first page; accompanied by printed program for the meeting signed by approx. 67 participants, incl. Lawrence Frost, John A. Popovich, Michael J. Koury, etc. etc. Fine condition, in custom- made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (70/100).

BOOKS EDITED BY CARROLL

743. Carroll, John M., ed. The Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull: A Documentary. Illus. with plates from photographs; color frontis. from painting. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 2 of 350 copies. First Edition. [Glendale]: Arthur H. Clark, 1986. Signed by Carroll on limitation page, and on bookplate affixed to front free endpaper. No. X in the publisher's Hidden Springs of Custeriana series. Fine. (200/300).

744. Carroll, John M., ed. The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund with a folding color plate; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund on leaf inserted after acknowledgements page, with tissue guard. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 1 of 75 copies with the original drawing. First Edition. New York: Liveright, [1974]. Signed by Carroll on limitation page; signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. Slipcase splitting at top seam; vol. fine. (400/600).

745. Carroll, John M., ed. The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund with a folding color plate. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Liveright, [1974]. With original pencil sketch by Bjorklund, a portrait of Custer, signed by Bjorklund, on front free endpaper. Signed by Carroll on limitation page; signed Carroll bookplate on front pastedown. Spine very slightly sunned, else fine. (200/300).

746. Carroll, John M., ed. The Black Military Experience in the American West. Uncorrected Advance Proofs of the First Edition. 9-1/4x7-1/4, wrappers with label on front. New York: Liveright, [1971]. Editor's copy of the advance proofs, with his bookplate on front flyleaf. (150/250).

747. Carroll, John M., ed. Camp Talk: The Very Private Letters of Frederick W. Benteen of the 7th Cavalry to His Wife, 1871 to 1888. With an Introduction by Karol Asay and a Psychological Evaluation by Dr. Rand B. Evans. Illus. with facsimiles of letters; frontis. port. of Benteen from photograph. 8-1/2x5-1/2, full morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. Mattituck, NY: John M. Carroll, [1983]. Specially bound for the publisher, with his signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

748. Carroll, John M., ed. Camp Talk: The Very Private Letters of Frederick W. Benteen of the 7th Cavalry to His Wife, 1871 to 1888. With an Introduction by Karol Asay and a Psychological Evaluation by Dr. Rand B. Evans. Illus. with facsimiles of letters; frontis. port. of Benteen from photograph. Blue cloth with gilded metal corner protectors, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Mattituck, NY: John M. Carroll, [1983]. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine. (50/80).

749.Carroll, John M., ed. Cavalry Scraps: The Writings of Frederick W. Benteen. Intro. by Charles A. Bentley. Illus. from old photographs, etc.; extra- illustrations, a portrait of Custer by Ernest Reedstrom, at front. 11x7-1/2, full white calf, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No. 1 of 200 copies designed & printed at the Hampshire Typothetæ. [Bryan, TX]: Guidon Press, 1979. Signed by Carroll & Bentley on limitation page, with signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. This is a unique copy, specially bound for the editor, with the additional illustration; the regular edition was bound in wrappers, and the original front wrapper is bound into this copy. A little scuffing to cover extremities & edges, else fine. (300/500).

750. Carroll, John M., ed. Cavalry Scraps: The Writings of Frederick W. Benteen. Original typescript. [4], v, [3], 41 leaves, typed on rectos only. Intro. by Charles A. Bentley. 10-1/4x7-3/4, 3/4 calf & boards, spine lettered in gilt. [No place: 1978]. Signed by Carroll on title-page, and with signed Carroll bookplate on front free endpaper. There are a few ink corrections and notes to the typescript. Spine scuffed, some soiling to boards, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).

ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT

751. Carroll, John M., ed. The Court Martial of Captain Thomas H. French; or, Why Captain French Did Not Testify at the Reno Court of Inquiry. [1], vi, 127 leaves, typescript on rectos only. 10-1/4x8, 3/4 leather & boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, floral endpapers, a.e.g. [Bryan, TX: 1979]. The original typed manuscript from which the published book, limited to 50 copies, was produced, the final publication being simply a photo offset reproduction of this typescript. Signed by Carroll on title-page and at the end of the foreword. Fine condition. (200/300).

ONLY COPY SO BOUND WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY RANDY STEFFEN

752. Carroll, John M., comp. & ed. Custer in the Civil War: His Unfinished Memoirs. Frontis. from painting by Joe Grandee; original signed pen & ink drawing of Custer by Randy Steffen on inserted leaf at front. 9-1/4x6-1/2, full leather, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcase. First Edition. San Rafael: Presidio Press, [1977]. This is the only copy so bound and with the original pen & ink drawing by Steffen; it was prepared especially for the editor, with his signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (700/1000).

ONE OF TWO COPIES EMBELLISHED WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS

753. Carroll, John M., ed. The Eleanor H. Hinman Interviews on the Life and Death of Crazy Horse. With a New Foreword by Eleanor H. Hinman. Frontis. & folding plate from drawings by Lorence F. Bjorklund; original watercolor (of an Indian on horseback) signed by Bjorklund on front flyleaf; 5 original watercolor decorations & vignettes in the text. 10x7, full leather, marbled endpapers, slipcase. 1 of 2 copies so bound with the original watercolors. No place: Garry Owen Press, [1976]. Signed in the colophon by Carroll, Hinman and Bjorklund; Carroll's signed bookplates on the front free endpaper and its verso. Hinman's interviews took place in the 1930's. Fine condition, a handsome book highlighted by the original watercolors by Bjorklund. (1000/1500).

754. Carroll, John M., ed. The Eleanor H. Hinman Interviews on the Life and Death of Crazy Horse. With a New Foreword by Eleanor H. Hinman. Frontis. & folding plate from drawings by Lorence F. Bjorklund; original signed pencil drawing by Bjorklund (of an Indian squatting next to his horse) bound in at front. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Copy A of 26 lettered copies. No place: Garry Owen Press, [1976]. Signed in the colophon by Carroll, Hinman and Bjorklund; Carroll's signed bookplates on the front free endpaper. Laid in is the typed manuscript of the new foreword by Hinman, signed by her, along with an A.L.s. from Hinman to Carroll conveying the foreword, "I was amazed and delighted at your telephone call of last Friday, and hope the enclosed `foreword' will not be too late for your little book...," dated San Francisco, March 8, 1976. Some scuffing to spine, wear to corners, else very good. (500/800).

755. Carroll, John M., ed. The Eleanor H. Hinman Interviews on the Life and Death of Crazy Horse. With a New Foreword by Eleanor H. Hinman. Frontis. & folding plate from drawings by Lorence F. Bjorklund. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 1 of 100 copies of the regular edition. No place: Garry Owen Press, [1976]. Signed in the colophon by Carroll, Hinman and Bjorklund; Carroll's signed bookplates on the front free endpaper. Spine gilt dull, else near fine to fine. (300/500).

756. Carroll, John M., ed. General Custer and the Battle of the Washita: The Federal View. Intro. by Georg W. Schneider-Wettengel. With 6 illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund; frontis. by Joe Grandee. 9-3/4x7-1/4, half leather & cloth, with needlepoint applique on front & rear covers. First Edition. Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, [1978]. Inscribed on title-page, "To John Carroll, Best Wishes, Joe Grandee." A unique copy, specially bound for the editor, with needlepoint portrait of Custer on front cover, Seventh Cavalry emblem on rear cover. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (300/500).

757. Carroll, John M., ed. General Custer and the Battle of the Washita: The Federal View. Intro. by Georg W. Schneider-Wettengel. With 6 illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund; frontis. by Joe Grandee. 11x8-1/2, boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket designed by Bjorklund. First Edition. Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, [1978]. Some wear to jacket at folds & extremities; vol. fine. (70/100).

FIRST OFF THE PRESS

758. Carroll, John M., ed. General Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal View. Illus., incl. frontis. by Randy Steffen; folding facsimile map of the Custer battlefield by Edward Maguire. 11x8- 1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. New Brunswick, NJ: Garry Owen Press, [1976]. Inscribed on half-title: "I certify this to be the first printed copy of this book removed from the presses, and was especially bound and slipcased for the editor for his personal library. John M. Carroll, 8/13/76." This page has been notarized by Phyllis Landers, Notary Public of New Jersey, with her holograph statement, blindstamp and rubberstamp. Carroll's signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Slipcase spine split; slight rubbing to gilt on spine, else vol. near fine. (200/300).

759. Carroll, John M., ed. General Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal View. Illus., incl. frontis. by Randy Steffen; folding facsimile map of the Custer battlefield by Edward Maguire; original pen & ink portrait of Custer, signed by Steffen, on leaf inserted at front. 10-1/4x7-1/4, full red leather, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, slipcase. New Brunswick, NJ: Garry Owen Press, [1976]. Specially bound for the editor, with his signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine. (300/500).

760. Carroll, John M., ed. A Graphologist Looks at Custer and Some of His Friends (and a few enemies). 3 vols. Irene Steinberger, Graphologist. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. Pictorial wrappers. Each no. 1 of 100 copies. Bryan, TX: Privately published, [1977-1978]. Each signed by Carroll on limitation page. The handwriting of Custer and his associates examined. Fine condition. (70/100).

761. Carroll, John M., ed. The Lieutenant Maguire Maps. 4 folding facsimile maps. No. 1 of 100 copies. N.d. * Johnson, Roy P. The Custer March. 1 of 50 copies. N.d. * Golden, Theodore W. With the Seventh Cavalry in 1876. 1 of 50 copies. N.d. * The Battle of the Rosebud Plus Three. (A few pages missing but replaced with photocopies.) 1 of 50 copies. N.d. Together, 4 vols. 11x8- 3/4, spiral-bound wrappers. Various places: various dates. Each signed by Carroll; last three with signed Carroll bookplates. Some creasing to wrappers, else all very good. (120/200).

762. Carroll, John M., ed. Major Marcus Reno: A Compilation. [1977]. * The Gibson and Edgerly Narratives. n.d. * The Lieutenant E.A. Garlington Narrative: Part 1. [1978]. * A Bit of the Nez Perce Campaign by Theodore W. Goldin. [1978]. * After the Battle: Sturgis - 7th Cavalry; Miles - 5th Infantry. [1978]. * A Libbie Custer Gallimaufry. [1978]. * Another Libbie Custer Gallimaufry. [1978]. Together, 7 booklets. Each 1 of 100 copies. Bryan, TX: Privately published, [1978-1979]. Each signed by Carroll on limitation page. All except

The Gibson and Edgerly Narratives are No. 1 of 100; that is No. 10. All fine. (200/300).

763. Carroll, John M., ed. The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars. Preface by Col. George S. Pappas. Illus. by Lorence F. Bj”rklund. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1975]. Original pencil illustration of an American Indian by Björklund (signed) tipped-in to front, dated 1975. Personal bookplate of John M. Carroll, signed, mounted to front free endpaper. Chipping & tape to jacket spine ends & corners, rubbing to extremities, a couple of closed tears to jacket, else very good. (100/150).

WITH BRONZE MEDALLION BY JUAN DELL INSET IN FRONT COVER

764. Carroll, John M. & Byron Price, comps. Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876. Intro. by Clarence C. Clendenen. Text printed in blue with decorations in blue & red; title-page illustration in black by Dale Crawford. 11-3/4x8-1/2, full blue leather ruled & lettered in gilt, bronze medallion by Juan Dell inset in front cover, silk moiré endleaves, gilt inner dentelles, slipcase. No. 1A of 75 copies so bound. First Edition. [Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974]. Signed by Carroll, Price and Clendenen on limitation page; Carroll's signed bookplate on front flyleaf. The bronze medallion, a portrait of Custer, was "cast for this edition only." The work consists of biographical sketches of the officers involved in the Sioux camgaign of 1876, including those whe fell with Custer at the battle of the Little Big Horn. Fine. (500/700).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions