827. (Sand Creek Massacre) The Sand Creek Massacre: A Documentary History. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Folding color plate from painting by Lorence F. Bjorklund. 8-3/4x5-3/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his introduction, with holograph limitation statement; inscribed and signed by Bjorklund to Carroll in the margin of the color plate; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the 1865 government report. Fine. (150/250).
828. Schaefer, Claude E. The Story of the Blackfoot Indians: A Brief Historical Sketch of the Blackfoot Indian Nation. [12]-page text booklet & 23 (of 24) full color plates reproducing portraits of Blackfeet by Winhold Reiss, set loose in original envelope. 12x9. Second Edition. St. Paul: Great Northern Railway, 1958. Some wear to envelope, lacking one plate, else very good, plates fine. (100/150).
829. Sheridan, Philip H. Letter from Sheridan to General William T. Sherman, as published in the Report of the Secretary of War, House Ex. Doc. 1, 40th Congress, 3rd session, headed "Headquarters Department of the Missouri, In the Field, Fort Hays, Kansas, October 15, 1868." Pp.16-21, disbound. [Washington: 1868]. Sheridan reviews the situation in the field regarding the various Indian conflicts. Very good or better condition, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
830. Sheridan, P[hilip] H. Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military Division of the Missouri, from 1868 to 1882. 120 pp. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Chicago: Military Division of the Missouri, 1882. Graff 3753; Howes S395; Rader 3180 - Howes describes the work as "Official compilation covering the bloodiest years of western warfare," and Graff notes that "Over 400 engagements are listed and described." Light soiling & a few slight chips to wrappers, else near fine, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine, signed John M. Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (300/500).
831. Sheridan, P[hilip] H. Report of Lieut. Gen. P.H. Sheridan. Pp. 439-518, disbound from larger volume. [Washington: 1877]. The General's report focuses on the Battle of the Little Big Horn and ancillary conflicts. Part of Ex. Doc #1, House of Representatives, 44th Congrass, 2nd Session, with that information inked at top of the first page, along with a few numbers whose purpose is unclear. Very good, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
832. (Sioux Disturbances) Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting, in answer to a Senate Resolution of April 19, 1876, a copy of the report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs in relation to the present situation of Indian disturbances in the Sioux reservation. 12pp. Disbound. Washington: 1876. Brief overview of the disturbances "arising out of the course pursued for a long time by lawless Indians under the leadership of the notorious Sioux chief Sitting Bull," an important document revealing the perceptions and attitudes of the U.S. government officials in the months preceding the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. No. 52, 44th Congress, 1st Session. Mild darkening, a few chips, else very good, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
833. (Sioux War Expenses) Message from the President of the United States, Communicating, in answer to a Senate resolution of December 7, 1877, information in relation to the cost of the late war with the Sioux Indians. 4 pp. 1877. * Message from the President of the United States, Communicating...further information in relation to the cost of the late war with the Sioux Indians. 5 pp. 1877. Together, 2 items. Disbound. Washington: 1878. Significant documents reflecting the concern at the costs of the Sioux war once the desire for revenge for the Custer massacre wore down somewhat. The total cost was estimated at $2,312,531, and the number of killed and wounded at 408. Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. No. 33, parts I & II, 45th Congress, 2d Session. Chipped along spines, else very good, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine.(100/150).
834. (Sioux War) Report of the Secretary of the Interior: The Sioux War. Pp. 410-416, disbound from larger volume. [Washington: c.1877]. Succinct account of the Custer Fight and its aftermath. Very good condition, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
835. (Sioux) The Sioux Indians: A Socio-Ethnological History. Comprised of The Souian Indians by W.J. McGee; Souian Sociology by James Owen Dorsey; Indian Picture Writing by Garrick Mallery. Intro. by John F. Bryde. Foreword by John M. Carroll. Illus. 9-3/4x6-3/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his introduction; holograph limitation statement by Carroll on half-title; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the original appearances in the annual reports of the Bureau of Ethnology, 1893 and 1897. Fine. (200/300).
836. (Sioux) [The Sioux Indians. A Socio- Ethnological History]. Bound volume of the three Bureau of Ethnology reports from which the preceding book was produced, i.e. The Souian Indians by W.J. McGee; Souian Sociology by James Owen Dorsey; Indian Picture Writing by Garrick Mallery. 10x6-3/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. [Washington: 1893 & 1897]. Fine condition, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. (150/250).
837. (Sitting Bull) Report of the Commission Appointed by Direction of the President of the United States, Under Instructions of the Honorables the Secretary of War and the Secretary of the Interior, to Meet the Sioux Indian Chief, Sitting Bull, with a View to Avert Hostile Incursions into the Territory of the United States from the Dominion of Canada. Pp. 719-728, disbound from larger volume. [Washington]: 1877. In custom-made slipcase and chemise with title and name of John M. Carroll giltstamped on spine. Very good condition. (100/150).
838. Steffen, Randy. The Garry Owen Centennial Limited Edition Portfolio. 4 prints reproducing pencil drawings by Steffen, loose in printed paper portfolio, as issued. No. HC-1/10, from a run of 1000 sets. Lingleville, TX: Golden Eagle Publishing, [1976]. Each print signed and numbered in pencil by Steffen; inscribed on front cover of portfolio in ink: "For my good friend John M. Carroll, With much respect and Admiration for one who has contributed so much to the Custer story. Randy Steffen, June 25, 1976." A few slight creases to the portfolio; near fine. (100/150).
839. (Stereo Views) 18 color printed stereo views, 16 of Indians, the other two of the Custer Battlefield Monument. No place: c.1900. Includes nine of Sioux, three of Blackfoot, two Chippewa, and two unidentified as to tribe. Some rubbing to extremities, else all very good. (100/150).
840. Sturgis, Thomas. Common Sense of the Sioux War, with True Method of Treatment, as Opposed to both the Exterminative and the Sentimental Policy. 52 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Cheyenne, Wy: Leader Steam Book. & Job Printing House, 1877. Howes S1110 - Inscribed on front wrapper "Compliments of Wm. Sturgis." Thomas Sturgis had no soft-hearted illusions about the nature of the Indians, feeling that, in conclusion, "the Indian status is not that of a ward to be consulted, a child open to good influences, to be gently led aright; but a lunatic, whose impulse is dangerous, and who must be restrained, but whose cure is possible in generations to come, if he not be allowed to by his own violence to destroy himself and injure us in the process." Starting to split at front joint, else near fine, in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (150/250).
841. (Texas Legislature) Resolution of Condolence of the Legislature of Texas, in Relation to the Massacre of General G.A. Custer and his men. Single sheet, printed on recto only. Washington: 1876. Resolution forwarded to the Senate of the U.S., tendering "sincere condolence to the family of the deceased and to the people of our suffering frontier." Issued as Senate Mis. Doc. No. 130, 44th Congress, 1st Session. Small chip at top, crease at bottom, else very good, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine, signed Carroll bookplate on inside of chemise. (150/250).
GENERAL ARMY ORDERS WITH MENTION OF CUSTER
842. (U.S. Army - General Orders - 1866) Bound volume of 92 General Orders, single or multiple pages, some with accompanying circulars. Covers the period from Jan. 8 to Dec. 31, 1866. 7x4-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1867. Historically significant compilation of general orders, including army regulations, courts martial, prisoners of wars, uses of western forts, Indian wars, etc. Among the most interesting is Order 92, creating new regiments, including the Seventh Cavalry, with Andrew J. Smith the colonel, and George Armstrong Custer the lieutenant colonel; also, "The two additional regiments of Cavalry, composed of colored men, will be the 9th and 10th Regiments of Cavalry," heralding in the Buffalo Soldiers. The orders are numbered from 1 to 100, not present are orders 14, 18, 20, 38, 39, 40, 71 and 78. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Amos Stickney, Corps of Engrs., U.S.A., Rock Island, Ill, July 30th, 1872." Lacking lower 2" of spine panel, joints cracked; repairs to endpaper hinges, but crack to the following front hinge, else very good. (500/800).
843. (U.S. Army - General Orders - 1867) Bound volume of 104 General Orders, single or multiple pages. Covers the period from Jan. 5 to Dec. 28, 1867. 7x4-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1868. Interesting post-Civil War matters are addressed, including the brevet promotions of many officers, one of whom is Thomas W. Custer, brother of G.A. Custer, who in Order 65 is breveted a second lieutenant, a first lieutenant, and a captain. Also, the prices at which clothing and supplies will be issued by the Army, with a table of clothing allowances for various ranks; payment for Indian scouts; death sentences no longer to be carried out without authorization of the President, etc. Formerly in the Library of the U.S. War Office, with bookplate and occasionaly rubberstamps. Lacking lower 3" of spine strip, else very good. (500/800).
844. (U.S. Army - General Orders - 1868) Bound volume of 104 General Orders, single or multiple pages. Covers the period from Jan. 4 to Dec. 31, 1868. 7x4-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1869. Among the orders contained in the volume is General Order 11, listing promotions and appointments, with George Armstrong Custer given the rank of lieutenant colonel of the 7th Cavalry, Frederick W. Benteen appointed a captain of the same regiment, and Thomas W. Custer made a first lieutentant. General Order 74 concerns Indian Treaty monies and merchandise to be given to every Indian tribe in the West. Ink inscription on index title-page, "U.S. Post Hospital, Fort Wayne, Mich." Scuffing to morocco, else very good or better. (500/800).
845. (U.S. Army - General Orders - 1875) Bound volume of 107 General Orders, single or multiple pages. Covers the period from Jan. 2 to Dec. 31, 1875. 7x4-1/2, original 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 187.6 Plethora of orders on matters large and small, many relating to the Indian troubles and the necessity of maintaining garrisons and forts. Among others is an order establishing the boundary between Arkansas and the Indian Country; increase in the ration of bread at posts where vegetables were not available; allowances of horse medicines for the various cavalry units; and pay for officers observing the transit of Venus. Bookplate of the Library of the Army War College. Rubbing to covers, spine chipped, joints cracked; repairs to endpaper hinges, else very good. (400/700).
846. (U.S. Army - General Orders - 1878) Bound volume of 92 General Orders, single or multiple pages. Covers the period from Jan. 2 to Dec. 28, 1878. 7x4-1/2, plain wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1879. Included among the orders is General Order No. 93, issued by General William T. Sherman, authorizing 20 "condemned bronze cannon" to be given to West Point to create a monument to Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer. The orders are numbered 1- 93, with 89 not present. Wrappers worn, some marginal dampstaining, else very good. (500/800).
847. (U.S. Army - General Orders - 1880) Bound volume of 84 General Orders, single or multiple pages. Covers the period from Jan. 2 to Dec. 18, 1880. 7x4-1/2, later 3/4 morocco & boards. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1881. Includes information on Indian Department affairs, a survey of the Gettysburg battlefield, the creation of an Army Medical Museum, protecting the Rio Grande frontier, etc. Very good or better condition. (300/500).
848. (Von Schmidt, Harold) Carroll, John M. Von Schmidt: The Complete Illustrator. Intro. by Norman Rockwell. Illus. throughout after Von Schmidt. 8- 1/4x10-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. No. 1 of 25 Author's Presentation Copies. First Edition. [Fort Collins]: Old Army Press, [1973]. Signed on inserted limitation leaf by Von Schmidt, Carroll and Rockwell. Carroll's signed bookplate on front pastedown. Light wear to jacket, else near fine. (250/350).
849. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. Old Neutriment. With a new introduction by John M. Carroll. Illus. with photo plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, full leather, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. No. 1 of 2 specially bound copies, from a run of 500 copies. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Signed by Carroll at the end of his introduction; holograph limitation statement by Carroll on half-title; signed bookplate of Carroll on front free endpaper. Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition (Howes W5), being a biography of Custer's orderly, John Burkham. Fine. (100/150).
850. (Washita Massacre) Letter from the Secretary of War, Communicating, in compliance with a resolution of the Senate of December 11, 1868, information in relation to the late Indian battle on the Washita river. 48, 2, 1 pp. Disbound from larger volume, with remains of stitching on spine. Washington: 1869. Compilation of letters, reports, and other source material chronicling the events leading up to the Washita massacre. Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. No. 18, 40th Congress, 3d Session. Very good condition, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
851. (Washita Massacre) Letter of the Secretary of the Interior, Communicating, in compliance with the resolution of the Senate of the 14th ultimo, information in relation to the late battle of the Washita river. 38 pp. Removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine. Washington: 1869. Letters and reports concerning the conflict, beginning with Indian Agent E.W. Wynkoop's assertion on Feb. 1, 1868, that "for the past month, the Indians of my agency have been very tranquil...." Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. No. 13, 40th Congress, 3rd Session. Very good or better condition, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
852. (Washita Massacre) Letter of the Secretary of the Interior, Communicating, in compliance with a resolution of the Senate of December 18, 1868, information in relation to the character of the Indians killed or captured by United States troops under the command of General George A. Custer. 3 pp. Removed from larger volume with remains of stitching on spine. Washington: 1869. Letters from N.G. Taylor, J.S. Morrison, and E. Wynkoop (late United States Indian Agent), the latter concluding that "there have been Indians deserving of punishment, but unfortunately they have not been those who received it at the hands of the troops at the battle of the Washita." Issued as Senate Ex. Doc. 36, 40th Congress, 3rd Session. Very good or better condition, set in custom-made slipcase and chemise with title giltstamped on spine. (100/150).
ORIGINAL ARTWORK
ANHEUSER-BUSCH CUSTER
853. Becker, F. Otto. Custer's Last Fight. Original chromolithograph on canvas after painting by Cassily Adams, printed for Anheuser-Busch Brewing Co. 24x37-3/4, framed. St. Louis: [1895]. In 1894, Anheuser-Busch owned the Cassily Adams painting, Custer's Last Fight and commissioned Becker (1854-1945) to lithograph it for them. Slight rippling to sky portion, else near fine - accompanied by contemporary Anheuser-Busch booklet on the work, jigsaw puzzle of the image, & color reproduction. (1200/1800).
ORIGINAL DRAWINGS & WATERCOLORS BY LORENCE BJORKLUND
854. Björklund, Lorence F. Untitled. Original signed watercolor of wounded cavalrymen being loaded onto a lumber ship. 11x18-3/4, matted. N.p.: [1975]. Illustration for the dust jacket of The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars by John M. Carroll. Lorence Björklund (b.1915) began illustrating pulp Western magazines in the 1930's, and illustrated over 300 books during his career. He also wrote his own books, Faces on the Frontier (1967) & The Bison: The Great American Buffalo (1970). He specialized in Custer & Plains Indians illustrations. Fine - a great image. (500/800).
855. Björklund, L.F. " Attack on the Washita." Original signed pencil drawing of Custer's attack on Washita. 14x20, matted. N.p.: [1978]. This artwork was used as the dust jacket for General Custer and the Battle of the Washita... by John M. Carroll. Fine - a handsome drawing. (300/500).
856. Björklund, L.F. " Battle Water Party." Original signed watercolor & ink of 3 calvarymen getting water from a river. 9-3/4x13-1/4, matted. N.p.: [1974]. Original illustration from The Benteen- Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle by John M. Carroll. Fine. (400/600).
857. Björklund, L.F. "
Black Kettle
Village." Original pencil drawing,
unsigned. 5-1/2x8-1/2, matted. N.p.: [1978].
Used as an illustration in General Custer
and the Battle of the Washita... by John M. Carroll,
page 8. Fine - an attractive illustration of an Indian
village. (100/150).
858. Björklund, L.F. "
Cadet Custer in the
Riding Hall at West Point." Original signed pencil drawing
of Cadet Custer on his horse, jumping over a railing.
13x11, matted. N.p.: [1976].
From Four on Custer by Carroll by
John M. Carroll, page 8. Fine. (150/250).
859. Björklund, L.F. "
Charge of Two Moon
and Crazy Horse." Original signed pencil drawing of an
important battle between Custer's troops and Crazy
Horse's & Two Moon's bands. 17x24. N.p.: n.d..
Used as the wrappers illustration from a Custer book
(unnamed). A bit of soiling, else very good - an
attractive image. (300/500).
860. Björklund, L.F. "
Crazy Horse Came in
with His People." Original pencil drawing of Crazy Horse
and two other Indians going to surrender. 14x17. N.p.: [1976].
Original illustration for The Eleanor H.
Hinman Interviews on the Life and Death of Crazy
Horse, edited by John M. Carroll (folding
plate, pp. 24-25). A bit of pencil smudging to
extremities, short tear to top, label to verso, else
very good. (100/150).
861. Björklund, L.F. "
Custer and
Hazen." Original signed pencil drawing of Custer
& Hazen talking; 2 large horses in foreground.
12x9. N.p.: [1976].
From Four on Custer by Carroll by
John M. Carroll, page 32. Label to verso, else near
fine - an attractive image. (100/150).
862. Björklund, L.F. "
Custer and Ree
Scout." Original signed watercolor & ink of
Custer & Ree scouting from a hilltop, their horses
and another mounted scout in the background. 11-3/4x7-
3/4, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d..
Fine. (400/700).
863. Björklund, L.F. "
Custer in Prof. Lowe's
Balloon." Original signed pencil drawing of Custer
in a hot air balloon. 12x8-1/2, matted. N.p.: [1977].
Illustration for page 149 in Custer in the
Civil War by John M. Carroll. Fine. (200/300).
864. Björklund, L.F. "
Custer Watching
Baseball." Original signed pencil drawing.
12x9.
N.p.: [1976].
From Four on Custer by Carroll by
John M. Carroll, page 32. Label to verso, else near
fine.
(100/150).
BLOODY KNIFE DIES
865. Björklund, L.F. "
Death of the Bloody
Knife." Original signed watercolor & ink of a
battle between American Indians and U.S. Army Indians.
9-3/4x13-1/4, matted. N.p.: [1974].
Original illustration from The Two Battles
of the Little Big Horn edited by John M.
Carroll. Fine - an engaging work. (400/700).
866. Björklund, L.F. "
Moseby's
Revenge." Original signed pencil drawing of troops
discovering a shirtless body in a dry creekbed.
17x14.
N.p.: [1977].
Used as an illustration on page 5 of Custer
in the Civil War by John M. Carroll.
Fine.
(100/150).
CUSTER'S TROOPS MASSACRE
INDIAN WOMEN & CHILDREN
867. Björklund, L.F. "
Sand Creek
Massacre." Original signed watercolor of the Sand
Creek Massacre, depicting Indian squaws & babies
being shot by Custer's troops in front of their tepees.
12x17, matted. N.p.: [1973].
Original watercolor illustration for The
Sand Creek Massacre: A Documentary
History with introduction by John M. Carroll.
Fine - a moving depiction of the massacre. (400/700).
868. Björklund, L.F. "
Search Squads,
Wounded Knee." Original signed pencil drawing of
search squads riding through a tepee encampment.
14x11.
N.p.: n.d..
Illustration from an unnamed book on General Custer.
Fine - titled by Björklund at bottom.
(100/150).
869. Björklund, L.F. "
7th Cavalry Baseball
Game in the Black Hills." Original pencil drawing
on board of a baseball game. 11x16. N.p.: [1976].
Original dust jacket illustrations for trade edition of
Private Theodore Ewert's Diary of the
Black Hills Expedition of 1874 by John M. Carroll &
Lawrence A. Frost. (200/300).
870. Björklund, L.F. "
Sioux Woman
Warrior." Original signed pencil drawing of a Sioux
woman warrior. 13x10, matted. N.p.: [1976].
From Four on Custer by Carroll by
John M. Carroll, page 44. Fine. (150/250).
871. Björklund, L.F. "
The Battle of the
Rosebud." Original signed pencil drawing of a band
of American Indians mounting an attack. 10-1/2x9,
matted. N.p.: [1975].
From The Papers of the Order of Indian
Wars by John M. Carroll, page 2. Fine. (150/250).
872. Björklund, L.F. 4 original signed pencil
drawings, 3 from John M. Carroll: A Checklist of his
Writings 873. Björklund, L.F. 5 original signed pencil
drawings from General Custer and the Battle
of the Washita... by John M. Carroll. Each is 11-
3/4x9.
N.p.: [1978].
Drawings are titled: "Attack on the
Village," "7th Cavalry March,"
"Supply Train on the Move,"
"Osage Scouts find Black Kettle's Trail,"
& "Cheyenne Indian Warriors." First
with small stain in upper left corner, else very good;
others about fine. (300/500).
874. Björklund, L.F.
Untitled. Original
signed pencil drawing of General Custer on his horse.
9x11-3/4. N.p.: [1979].
Used as an illustration in Nomad: Custer in
Turf, Field and Farm edited by John M.
Carroll. Small spots, a bit of crinkling to paper, else
very good. (80/120).
875. Chromlithograph) Original chromolithograph entitled
"U.S. Army - Infantry Attacked by Indians -
1876." 13x17. Akron: Werner, 1899.
Upper marginal tears, else very good &
bright.
(80/120).
WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS
BY JOSÉ CISNEROS
876. Cisneros, José. 8 original ink drawings for
Custer in Texas by John M. Carroll.
Various sizes, matted. N.p.: [1975].
All used in the book. Cisneros was born in 1910 in
Ocampo, Durango, Mexico and became a Southwester
illustrator specializing in Spanish-American horsemen.
A leading authority on the subject, Cisneros was able
to amass all of the data in his personal library, with
detail concerning costumes, weapons &
trappings. Fine condition. (500/800).
877. Cisneros, José. "
Quarter Horse
Rider." Original signed watercolor & ink
drawing on paper of a man on horseback. 22x14-1/2. N.p.: n.d..
Crinkling & short tear to top margin of paper,
else very good. (80/120).
878. Cisneros, José. "
Untitled."
Original signed ink drawking of a U.S. Cavalryman on his
horse, dodging arrows. 13x10, matted. N.p.: [1982].
Illustration used as the dust jacket for The
Old Sergeant's Story: Fighting Indians and Bad Men
in Texas from 1870 to 1876 by Capt.
Robert G. Carter. Fine. (150/250).
879. Crandall, J. "
Crazy Horse, Mounted."
Original signed pencil drawing of a headdressed Crazy
Horse on a crazy-looking horse. 12x13-1/2, matted. N.p.: n.d..
Fine. (70/100).
880. Crandall, J. "
The Guidon Bearer."
Original signed pencil drawing. 16x11-3/4. N.p.: [1986].
Original illustration from General Custer
and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal
View (wrappers edition) edited by John M.
Carroll, page 136. A bit of crinkling to paper, else
very good. (100/150).
881. (Custer Prints - Artist's Proofs) Group of 8 prints
signed & sometimes limited by the artists. Images
are of Custer, Indians, and battles. Various large sizes. Various places:
[c.1960's-80's].
Prints include: Destiny by Don Griffiths
(with added pencil illustration); Reflection on
the Things that Were, No. 169/750;
Plenty Coups by Boyle; Here Fell
Custer by Eric Von Schmidt (with extra
drawing); Souvenirs of the Little Big
Horn by Michael Donahue; Untitled Indian
battle by Dan Taylor, with elaborate extra drawing;
P.S. Bring Pacs by Jack Hines, No.
2/1000; and General Philip H. Sheridan -
Winchester Ride by Larry Noble, No. 30/75. All
about fine. (200/300).
882. (Custer Prints) Group of 9 prints & posters,
mostly reproductions, of General Custer. Various
sizes.
Various places: [c.1960's-80's].
Print and poster artists include D.D. Moore (signed),
B. King (1 of 200, signed), J. Morse (signed), etc.
Fine. (80/120).
ORIGINAL OIL PAINTING
BY JOE GRANDEE
883. Grandee, Joe Ruiz. Original oil painting of General
Custer and his wife on horses in front of a Colonial-style
mansion. 20x23-1/2, framed.
N.p.: 1972.
Inscribed & signed by Grandee to author John
Carroll at the bottom. Grandee (b.1929) is a third-
generation Texan and has been cited for historically
accurate works of art depicting the Dragoons &
Cavalrymen of the US Army. He was one of the
illustrators of The Black Military
Experience in the American West by John M.
Carroll, the inscribee of this painting. Fine. (7000/10,000).
884. Heinz, Ralph. "
Charging 7th
Cavalryman." Original signed oil painting. 11x8-3/4,
framed.
N.p.: n.d..
Oil portrait of a kneeling 7th Cavalryman aiming to
shoot. Fine. (300/500).
885. (Indians) 8 original illustrations (pen & ink,
watercolor, color wash, gouache mediums) on board, of
American Indian battle scenes, from Look and
Learn Magazine. 14x21 or smaller, all by
different anonymous artists. N.p.: 1968-79.
Accompanied by the magazines they appeared in.
Generally fine; magazines somewhat chipped. (300/500).
886. Lorimer, Thomas W. "
Indian Chief on
Horseback." Original signed ink & charcoal
drawing of an Indian chief in full headress, on horseback
& holding a shotgun. 13x11, matted. N.p.: n.d..
Fine - an attractive image. (150/250).
ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS FOR
CARROLL BOOKS BY D.D. MOORE
887. Moore, D.D. 12 original Custer illustrations, most
signed (pencil, watercolor, color wash, gouache mediums).
Various sizes. N.p.: n.d..
Most were made for John M. Carroll books (one
inscribed to him by Moore), though not all were used.
A fine group of different mediums, most on board. (500/800).
888. Moore, D.D. 6 original Custer illustrations, most
signed (pencil, pen & ink, silkscreen, color wash,
gouache mediums). Various sizes.
N.p.: n.d..
Most were made for John M. Carroll books, though
not all were used. A fine group of different mediums,
all on board. (300/500).
889. Myers, Scott. 2 original signed drawings:
"Indians fighting the 7th Cavalry, Yellowstone
River, Montana," 18-3/4x29, pencil &
"Young Custer, Civil War," 25-1/2x19-3/4,
pencil & color chalk. N.p.: 1980.
A bit of crinkling to paper, else near fine.
(200/300).
890. (Original Drawings) 4 original drawings: matted ink
signed drawing of a cowboy on a horse by Ralph Heinz;
Matted signed watercolor of Custer & Indians by H.
Wackermann, 1976; Ink & color wash signed
drawing on board, of an American Indian chief for the
cover of "Ranger: The National Boys'
Magazine" by Don Lawrence; Matted ink drawing
(unsigned) of Custer, "E. Pluribus Unum, Seventh U.S.
Cavalry."
Various places: various dates.
Fine condition. (100/150).
891. Powell, Ace. Original signed oil landscape on canvas.
8x13-3/4, matted. N.p.: n.d..
Fine. (200/300).
PICTOGRAPH ON CLOTH
PAINTED BY DAVE POWELL
892. Powell, Dave. Hand-painted pictograph on cloth of
the Battle of Little Big Horn. 87-1/2x18-1/2.
N.p.: 1973.
Signed by Powell at one end. Fine. (200/300).
893. Ralston, J.K. 4 prints, 1 color photograph of a
painting & 2 copies of "Rhymes of a
Cowboy" by Ralston, all signed by him.
Various places: various dates.
Very good overall. (80/120).
SEVERAL BY E.L. REEDSTROM
894. Reedstrom, E.L. "
Seventh Cavalry Indian
Scout." Original signed oil on board of a kneeling
Indian scout holding a rifle, his horse in the background.
16-1/2x19-1/4, matted. N.p.: n.d..
A bit of foxing to upper extremities, else very good. (200/300).
895. Reedstrom, E.L. "
Sitting Bull Preparing
Medicine." Original signed pencil drawing. 8-1/2x8,
matted. N.p.: [1986].
Original illustration from General Custer
and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal
View (wrappers edition) edited by John M.
Carroll, page 146. A bit of crinkling to paper, else
extremely good. (100/150).
896. Reedstrom, E.L. 12 original signed ink &
charcoal drawings on paper from The Color
Bearers by Fairfax Downey. 11-3/4x9. N.p.: [1984].
Fine condition - illustrations of flag bearers in battle,
surrender and peace. (200/300).
897. Reedstrom, E.L. 16 original ink drawings of Custer
& related images on tracing paper. 9x15 or
smaller. N.p.: n.d..
Some dog-earing to corners, else very good.
(100/150).
898. Reedstrom, E.L. 2 original signed ink drawings of
Custer battles on tracing paper. 14x16-1/2. N.p.: n.d..
About fine. (100/150).
899. (Sitting Bull) "
Sitting Bull Surrenders to
Major J.M. Walsh of the Canadian Mounted Police, May
1877." Original watercolor & ink
illustration, unsigned. 20x15-3/4. N.p.: [c.1970's-80's].
Illustration used as the centerpiece in The
Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull by John M.
Carroll. Possibly by D.D. Moore. Fine. (300/500).
ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS
BY RANDY STEFFEN
900. Steffen, Randy. "
Saber Fight, Civil
War." Original signed pencil drawing. 11-1/2x23,
matted.
N.p.: [1977].
Original illustration for the dust jacket of Custer in the Civil War by John M.
Carroll. Randy Steffen was born of Sioux descent in
Maverick County, Texas in 1915. He specialized in
illustrating horses and riders including the American
military and the Indian. He was also a sculptor, and
wrote a comprehensive study of U.S. mounted forces,
1775-1943, The Horse Soldier.
Fine. (300/500).
901. Steffen, Randy. "
Death of Benny
Hodgson." Original signed pencil & paint. 7-
3/4x11, matted.
N.p.: [1986].
Original illustration from General Custer
and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal
View (wrappers edition) edited by John M.
Carroll, page 168. Fine. (150/250).
902. Steffen, Randy. Three nearly identical signed ink
portraits of Custer on paper. 11x8-1/2.
N.p.: n.d..
Fine. (300/500).
903. Terry, Jack. 4 original signed chalk & pencil
drawings on paper from General Custer and the
Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal View
edited by John M. Carroll (wrappers edition of 1986).
9x12. N.p.: [1986].
Fine condition. (100/150).
904. Wolf V. Original etching created for The
Red Man's West
