Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


60. Brown, John Henry. Reminiscences and Incidents or Early Days of San Francisco (1845-50). With an Introduction & Reader's Guide by Douglas Sloane Watson. Initial vignettes from old woodcuts; folding plan of San Francisco. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [1933]. (Cowan p.77; Graff 429); Kurutz 88b; Howes B853 - Brown operated the Portsmouth House in 1846, and the City Hotel, at the corner of Kearny and Clay Streets, at various times between 1847 and 1850. Cowan calls it "A little work of much historical value but it contains a great number of misspelled proper names." Small nick to top of rear board; near fine condition. (100/150).

61. Brown, J[ames] Cabell. Calabazas or Amusing Recollections of an Arizona "City." 251 pp. With 9 full-page illustrations from drawings. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: Valleau & Peterson, 1892. Adams Six-guns 296; Howes B845 - "Calabaza [sic] was a rugged camp in the Santa Cruz Valley of Arizona, just north of the Mexican border. It was the refuge of tough hombres from all parts of the West. The town was broken up by riots. What was left moved to Nogales, where it is said its citizens `could keep one foot on the bar rail and the other on the boundary line'" - Adams, who calls the book rare. Darkening & chipping to wrappers, rear wrapper detached; marginal darkening to contents, some pages dog-eared, glue stain to top of title-page, else good to very good, a fragile book seldom found in better condition. (100/150).

62. Browne, J. Ross. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting a Report Upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains. 321 pp. 9-3/4x6, unbound, stitched. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1867. Extensive report covering the mineral resources, expecially of gold and silver mines, of the western states and territories, including a wealth of statistical information treating all manner of mining operations, from quartz to gold, with an historical sketch of gold and silver mining on the Pacific Slope. Formerly in the Beinecke Collection at the Yale University Library, with bookplates on the inside of the folder, and tipped to the verso of the title-page; also, old, faint rubberstamp of the Brookline Public Library to title-page, and to a few pages within. Some soiling & foxing to title & last leaf, stitching coming undone, else very good. (100/150).

63. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal, Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. 2 vols. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from sketches & drawings by Bruff. 10x7, half cloth & boards, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1944. Howes R91; Kurutz 93a; Mattes 377; Mintz 64; Rocq 15724; Wheat Gold Rush 25 - "Detailed journals and drawings of a trained draughtsman and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington, D.C., to the diggings..." - Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls it the "most elaborate of overland narratives." Bruff organized and commanded a party of sixty-six men called the Washington City and California Mining Association, leaving the nation's capital on April 2, 1849, and arriving at the Feather River on November 1 of that year. The overland journey is covered in the first volume, his experiences in the mines in the second. Some shelf wear, lacking the slipcase, else very good. (200/300).

AUTOGRAPH NOTE FROM BUCARELI

64. Bucareli, Antonio M. Autograph letter to Father Pangua of the San Fernando College in Mexico City, signed by Bucareli with his rubric. On single sheet of paper, 11-1/2x8-1/4, with 1771 watermark. Mexico City: June 17, 1776. The letter is essentially a draft for 200 pesos, transferred from Bucareli to Father Pangua to pay for the passage of Father José Nocedol to San Blas, where the latter was assigned as chaplain to the ship San Carlos, which, interestingly, had just a few months previous to the writing of this letter been the first ship to enter San Francisco Bay. Bucareli is a figure of prime importance in the founding of the Franciscan missions in California, succeeding Viceregent José de Galvez two years after the first mission was established, and shepherding their advance up California in what was essentially an attempt to forestall Russian encroachment on northern California. San Blas, where Nocedal was headed, was an important Spanish naval base supporting the west coast missions and outposts. Fine condition. (700/1000).

65. Buckbee, Edna Bryant. The Saga of Old Tuolumne. Illus. with 16 photo plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. Adams Six-guns 312 - "Contains some material on Murieta and other California outlaws." Also, much on the gold diggings. With bookplate of Edgar Briggs Jessup. Spine faded & rubbed, some fading to cover margins, else very good. (80/120).

66. [Burchard, Horatio C.] Report of the Director of the Mint Upon the Statistics of Production of the Precious Metals in the United States. 873 pp. 9x5-1/2, original cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1883. The report is divided according the the various states and territories, including California, Nevada, Arizona, Colorado, etc. Some rubbing to covers, else very good. (80/120).

67. Burdett, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Kit Carson: The Great Western Hunter and Guide.... 382 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. Original dec. cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: John E. Potter, [1869]. Largely a compilation of stories and legends. Parts are taken from Fremont and DeWitt Peters. Near fine. (60/90).

68. (California Farmer) The California Farmer and Journal of Useful Sciences. Vol. III, Nos. 1-26 (Jan. 4-June 28, 1856); Vol. IV, Nos 1-25 (July 5-Dec. 21, 1855. Occasional wood-engraved illus., incl. advertisements. 16-1/2x11-1/4, bound in 19th century 3/4 morocco & cloth, giltstamped "Mark Hopkins" on front cover. San Francisco: 1855. Nearly a full year of this fascinating weekly, which much news of the developing agriculture in the state as the gold-seekers turned from mining to farming. Rubberstamp of Stanford University Library to the back of the front free endpaper; that leaf detached along with the first newspaper page, to which it is attached. Leather well scuffed; some internal darkening & foxing, else very good. (300/500).

EARLY LETTERS FROM CALIFORNIA

69. (California Letter) 1-page A.L.s. from Sonoma district Representative J.E. Brackett to Secretary of State Hon. William Van Voorhies. San Francisco: Aug. 26, 1850. The letter reads, in full: "Dear Sir - In the proclamation of the Governor for the election on the 1st Monday of Oct. I observe a great error, which should be immediately corrected. In that proclamation, the counties of Mendocino, Marin, Sonoma, Napa and Solano are each directed to elect one Representative; whereas by law they all united are entitled to one Representative. The Act providing for the Temporary State Loan ought to be immediately published as a guide to Collectors and Treasurers in receiving State Bonds in Payment of Taxes. I remain truly yours, J.E. Brackett." Two holes to paper from seal, removing some text, else very good & completely legible. (100/150).

70. (California Letter) 3-page holograph letter to R.C. Perkins from a settler in Maxwell's Creek, California, describing the changing town. Maxwell's Creek, 1854. The author of the letter describes his burgeoning business of selling goods (his partner was in San Francisco buying the first stock), as well as investments in livestock, and describes the growing town: "Things have changed greatly since you left. Our town has grown so that you would not know it. Why I cannot say; the Quartz mill stopped some three months ago and they owe everybody and there are but few miners on the creek and what few there are do not make one cent above expenses and some do not make that much...Old Dick is here as natural as live, a general waiter for the town. He is now building a fine little house in the upper end of town by the side of our old log cabin...." Small holes to letter (affecting author's signature), else very good. (80/120).

71. (California Letter) 4-page holograph letter from a farmer in Sacramento Valley, describing his doings in the area. Sacramento Valley: Jan. 18, 1853. The farmer, Mr. Tant, writes of his success at farming the fertile Sacramento Valley land: "...I have put in three Acres and intend putting in two more. Those I have in is Parnassus Beets and Onions, one Acre of each kind. I reckon you will think I am early enough but I planted onions before Christmas; they are all up and look fine. I have one of the German boys that we brought with us, hired at sixty dollars per month the year round. He is an excellent hand...[I] calculated to put in all the barly that I could with two teams but the abundance of rain and overflow of the river has throwed me out of that and all the gardens are now and has been covered in water for more than one month on the River. My place is the only one that is out. I have thirty Acres out and I think now is my time to go it while no others can - I am bound to have the first vegetables in the market...I was told by an old man who came here in 49 that if I made a good garden and tended it well I could make one thousand dollars to the Acre...I cannot get off the mound, only as I go in a boat. I have been to the City twice since the flood with the boat. Once I went, the water had broke the dam, and I could go all over town in my boat. I went to Wilson's and John Make's shop - found them living upstairs. They opened their door and I run my boat in and tied it fast to the bedstead leg and stayed all night. Next morning the water raised so high I could not get my boat out the door - had to knock off some [of] the wetherbording [sic] to get out. That was my last trip to the City...." Tape repairs to tears, still very good and complete. (100/150).

72. (California Letter) 4-page holograph letter describing California. San Jose: 1867. The letter, unsigned, describes the author's life in San Jose in 1867, and advising his or her dentist friend about his prospects: "There are a good many dentists in California, but a good practical, mechanical and operation dentist can make a good living. In San Jose there are two of them, have been here ever since I first struck the town....The cost of living is as near the same as in the northern cities, in fact I believe it is cheaper. Land is worth various prices per acre, all the way from say five to two hundred dol. all owing to the situation near town..." The author goes on to say that farming is quite profitable, particularly for export, and describes the growing season, land, etc. About fine. (70/100).

73. (California Letters) Four A.L.s. from Charles J. Hubbard in Volcano, CA, 3 to his sister, Philinola & 1 to his mother, in W. York, PA, incl. 2 original envelopes. Volcano: 1856-58. Hubbard describes his life in California, and explains the intriguing reason he has stayed on so long: "In the fall of '52 I was told by a friend, a man that I had worked with, of a Silver Load. In the fall of '52 this man was in the city of Sonora [and] saw a man that he was acquainted with. This man took him to the place. The place was just discovered by a Spaniard who was in the employ of two men who owned a large ranch and told the men the discovery that he had made and took the men there and when coming from there as they had to camp out at night, and one of the men entered into an argument with the Spaniard to kill the other man and share the ranch and silver load together. The other man --- then laid awake and satisfying himself of their intentions, killed the Spaniard and wounded his partner. He then fled, his partner lived to walk home and died, after telling his own story. The other man had to keep himself secreted, and was in Sonora when this acquaintance of mine found him. There are now I believe but five men that are acquainted with the circumstances and but two men in the State that know the place and if it is as such as they say it is, it is worth almost millions. This is the reason why I have staid here as long as I have." Hubbard also mentions the fight against the Mormons in another (1858) letter: "There are many from here going to Salt Lake in the spring to fight the Mormons...[I] would like well enough to be there a few months and sit under the droppings of the Sanctuaries of the Latter Day Saints...." Describing California to his mother in an undated letter, Hubbard writes of the poor circumstances of two men from his home county living there and adds: "California is a very good leveler of human beings; it makes gamblers of preachers and cooks of French noblemen. All are on a level and I doubt not it has leveled me some - at least I feel in no very good humour at present...Those whom I once knew are either dead or moved away, and expect to find myself a stranger in my own home, yet so the world goes...." A fine group. (300/500).

74. (California Letters) Group of 20 holograph letters from various early California emigrants, some on interesting letterheads, many mentioning California activities. Various places: 1850's-60's. The letters describe California, business plans, families back home, etc. One is on Wells Fargo letterhead (dated Columbia, 1857), another on San Francisco's Union Iron Works, dated 1871. All are from either San Francisco or the Gold Country/Sierras areas, and approx. 1 to 3 pages in length. About fine. (300/500).

AVOIDING CIVIL WAR IN CALIFORNIA

75. (California Letters) Series of six letters from Andrew Gray in Round Valley, California, to his family back east. Between one and four pages each, in ink. Round Valley, CA:. Nov. 17, 1860-Nov. 16, 1862. Interesting letters with much content on the good life in California, Indian troubles, the Civil War, money he owes his brother, etc. "If you could only come here now and breath a little of the air of this valley as it is now with everything in bloom as it is and ride with me over the hills and look at the beauties which nature has formed you would say I have reason for wanting to stay here..." From another, "The Indians on the north fork of Eel River have been killing cattle a party of men went out had a battle reports indians killed 17 squaws & children taken prisoners as many more. One white man wounded..." And another, "Mr. Shanon is dead, he was killed by the indians while in a fight, and I have been putting off writing you because I hated to tell you..." And in the final letter, "As for war, it don't trouble me. I did not help make the war and I am not going to help stop it. The best wish I have for them is I hope they will kill all those on both sides that love to fight so well and then perhaps we can live in peace...." Some wear to the letters, a few with tape repairs, generally very good. (500/800).

76. (California Letters) Large archive of correspondence (approx. 50 letters) of James Himrod in the gold country of California to his neices in the East, incl. his brother's 1850 marriage certificate and numerous multi-page letters from California describing his experiences. Various places: [c.1868-1876]. Himrod went to Sacramento in February, 1868, where he wrote, "Well, here I am in California and all right, ready for work and work ready for me, which is much more pleasant than the experience of the past 4 months..." He quickly got into the grain business, and later became secretary of the Sierra Nevada Lumber Association in Truckee (where he started at a salary of $1500 gold per year, and on which letterhead several letters are written). On March 4, 1868, he writes, "Rain. Rain. Rain. One can almost comprehend what an Eternal Rain might be. It has rained I presume to say 18 hours out of each 24 for the past 9 days and but faint prospect of its holding up for 9 days to come. The Sacramento River is 22-3/12 ft. above low water mark and rising still. It is now above the highest [level of] the flood of 62 & 63...the levee prevents the inundation of the City...it makes me feel blue is all...Mary [sister-in-law] is with me though she is out calling somewhere about the city or in some of the rooms of the boarders...What would you young Ladies think if you had to walk 2 blocks through rain & mud to every meal like Mary. She enjoys the exercise and it no doubt is good for her...I find Sacramento Ladies much more sociable than Ladies at the East (possibly the fault lies with me). At least I am becoming more disposed [to] make myself agreeable among them. We have gay times every eve in the parlor of the boarding house, chatting, singing & card playing...On the whole I am pleased with California which is probably owing more to the business prospects ahead than anything else..." On March 22, from Colusa, Himrod waxes considerably less enthusiastic, "Well I am well and that is about all the good news I can give. The roads in this country are so horrible that one does not want to venture out much at present...You cannot imagine the amount of sin and wickedness of California life. Intemperance and profanity run riot - to-day Sunday the gin mills and billiard saloons are in full blast and the worst of it is I have to board where my room is immediately over one of them. I shall change soon for better or worse if that can be, but I doubt it. Went to church this morning but the preacher had not arrived and the regular supply was too [meagre?] to preach. I would not like to advise any of my friends East to come out here, especially married men, for it would be so unpleasant for the women folks. Young bachelors like me can put up with it. The climate is fine but the society is Villainous, what there is, except in San Francisco or Sacramento...." In another letter he writes of "the Godforsaken town of Colusa...Women are so scarce here that one a Stranger can get the smile of one beaming upon him and I think a good downright scold from a pretty girl would be a pleasure devoutly to be wished..." Much of the winter & spring letters of 1868 complain of tremendous rains and mud (he was once pinned under a horse in a muddy slough and nearly drowned), and also of the pathetic church services, with below average preachers, stores open on Sabbath, and Mormonism abounding ("...if the`church' they have here cannot save the people, I don't think that Mormonism will help any..."). In August of 1868 he comments on the upcoming election, putting forth his belief that U.S. Grant will prevail, although since Colusa is peopled with newly emigrated Kentuckians and Missourians, the Seymour & Blair ticket would probably win in his area. In October, he writes of a strong earthquake which he felt in Sacramento (& encloses a news clipping): "You have no doubt before the writing of this rec'd by telegraph the news of the `Earthquake' we experienced. Yesterday morning a few minutes before 8 O'clk, I had stepped into a cigar store and stood by the counter reading the morning paper and noticed the paper trembling very much but I thought some dog was scratching himself against the counter and I was just about to say `get out' when the Proprietor spoke saying `Himrod, don't you feel that Earthquake?' I looked up and saw the gas fixtures swaying too & fro and you had better believe I did not make slow progress for the hole the carpenters made, and out into the street where all Old Californians had gone by intuition. There were 3 distinct shocks that I felt and lasted about 20 to 30 seconds in all, but the fixtures inside and trees & poles outside swayed for several minutes. Everybody was excited and began to have anxiety for San Francisco..." On April 20, 1869, he notes: "On Saturday of this week it is expected the Overland Rail Roads will connect to-gether, and they are making preparations here for a grand celebration, which will take place probably on Monday next. I have not seen any programmes of the proceedings..." Of business at the end of 1869, Himrod writes, "Business is very quiet. We are on the verge of Panic on this Coast and I am afraid it will be upon us this fall and winter. Coin is scarce and the banks in S. Francisco refuse to loan some on real estate. Grain buyers are finding it very difficult to get any money to pay for grain with...." In 1875 he writes of the destruction of Virginia City, Nev. by fire, and the collapse of the Bank of California. There are also a few letters from his bride-to-be, Jennie, to the neices; she had nervously moved to California to be with James. They had two children, Mabel & Hugh, and James presumably died of a respiratory illness in 1878, when the last letter from Jennie reported that he was failing each day and was expected only to live a matter of days. James died that year at age 42, and his brother Oliver in 1881 at age 54. A wonderful group of letters chroniciling ten years of life in California. (1000/1500).

77. (California Mining Claim) 10-page holograph mining claim for a mine in Weaverville, Trinity County, California. Weaverville, 1852. Handwriting is pretty sloppy, but eventually legible. Very good condition. (80/120).

78. (California) Caughey. Gold is the Cornerstone. 1948. * Harrison. Fortune Favors the Brave: The Life and Times of Horace Bell, Pioneer Californian. 1953. * Greenwalt. The Point Loma Community in California, 1897-1942: A Theosophical Experiment. 1955. * Newmark. Jottings in Southern California History. [1955]. * Marti. Messenger of Destiny: The California Adventures, 1846- 1847 of Archibald H. Gillespie. 1960. * Kirker. California's Architectural Frontier: Style and Tradition in the Nineteenth Century. 1960. * Wheat, ed. The Shirley Letters from the California Mines, 1851-1852. 1961. * Cowan, Bancroft & Ballou. The Forgotten Characters of Old San Francisco. [1964]. * Cornell. Conspicuous California Plants. Inscr. by Vera Cornell. 1978. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, 7 in jackets. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).

79. (California) Society of California Pioneers. Ceremonies at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the New Pioneer Hall, July 7th, 1862. Oration by Williard B. Farwell, Esq. Poem by Miss Eliza A. Pittsinger. Address Delivered before the Society at Their Celebration of the Twelfth Anniversary of the Admission of the State of California into the Union, September 9th, 1862, by E.H. Washburn, Esq. with the Sutter Resolutions. (wrapper title) 26, [1] pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. San Francisco: Charles A. Calhoun, 1862. Cowan p.595; Greenwood 1723 - Slight vertical crease to contents, a few nicks to spine, else near fine. (100/150).

SONGS OF THE GOLD RUSH

80. (California) [Stone, John A.] Put's Original California Songster, Giving in a Few Words What Would Occupy Volumes, Detailing the Hopes, Trials and Joys of a Miner's Life. 64 pp. 5-3/4x4, original pictorial wrapper. San Francisco: D.E. Appleton, 1864. Styled on the front wrapper, "5th Edition, 25th Thousand," and on the title-page, "4th Edition, 18th Thousand," but this is perhaps an exaggeration, or outright fabrication. Greenwood lists it in Appendix A, #59, as a California copyright (and that is the date on the copyright page), and then says only that "an edition with similar title published in San Francisco in 1868." These Gold Rush-inspired songs include "An Honest Miner," "California as it Is and Was," "Crossing the Plains," "Joaquin the Horse-Thief," etc. A few pages creased internally, undoubtedly done during the original folding of the sheets, else fine, set in custom slipcase with lucite on on side to display the pamphlet. (200/300).

81. (California) Walker. San Francisco's Literary Frontier. Cloth. 2nd Ed. 1943. * Cleland, ed. Apron Full of Gold: The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier from San Francisco, 1849-1856. Dj. 1949. * Bailey. Sam Brannan and the California Mormons. Cloth. Enlarged Ed. [1953]. * Pomfret. California Gold Rush Voyages, 1848-1849: Three Original Narratives. Dj. 1954. * Thouars. Voyage of the Venus: Sojourn in California. Cloth-backed boards. Printed by Plantin Press. 1956. * Rolle. An American in California: The Biography of William Heath Davis, 1822-1909. Dj. 1956. * Cutter, ed. The Diary of Ensign Gabriel Moraga's Expedition of Discovery in the Sacramento Valley, 1808. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 300 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. 1967. * Garnier. A Medical Journey in California. Intro. & ed. by Doyce Nunis. Dj. 1 of 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 1967. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. Various places: various dates. Fine. (200/300).

82. (Californias) Reglamento Para el Gobierno de la Provincia de Californias, Aprobado por S.M. en Real Orden de 24 Octobre de 1781. * Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/2x6-1/4, boards, spines lettered in red. 1 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. Howes R60; Zamorano Eighty 62 - Fine printing of the 1784 Reglamento, along with the its first translation into English. The Reglamento gathered for the first time the various laws governing California, and remained in force until the American occupation. Bookplates of Roger K. Larson. Fine. (150/250).

83. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, Frontiersman: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 4 maps, 2 of them folding. 10-1/4x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 1450 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. "Definitive Edition." Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, [1960]. Howes C81 - First venturing toward the West in 1818 following service in the War of 1812, Clyman explored the frontier with Ashley, Fitzpatrick, Jedediah Smith & Fremont, served with Abraham Lincoln in the Black Hawk War, guided emigrant trains & lived an eventful life before retiring to a Napa ranch in 1850. Howes calls the work "One of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6; the only Oregon overland journal of 1844." Considerably expanded from the 1929 first edition. Name to front pastedown, else in fine condition.(100/150).

84. Campa, Father Miguel de la. A Journal of Explorations Northward along the Coast from Monterey in the Year 1775. Ed. by John Galvin. Eight illus. from drawings & paintings by Louis Choris; two maps and numerous sketch maps in the text redrawn from the original pen and wash drawings accompanying the Spanish archival records of the expedition. 12x8-1/2, floral-patterned cloth with gilt spine title. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1964. Father Campa's diary of a coastal exploration in 1775. This was the second expedition undertaken at the request of Viceregent Bucareli to explore the west coast north of San Francisco to establish the priority of Spain in claim to the land and to look for evidence of Russian intrusion into what they considered their domain. Fine condition. (70/100).

LITTELL COPY WITH LETTERS FROM BIBLIOGRAPHERS

85. Canfield, Chauncey L., ed. The Diary of a Forty-Niner. xiii, [8], 231 pp. Frontis. map. Half cloth & pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Morgan Shepard, 1906. Blumann & Thomas 2195; Cowan p.104; Graff 572; Howes C111; Kurutz 114a; Wheat Gold Rush 34 - "The diary was kept by Alfred T. Jackson, a pioneer California miner, from May 18, 1850 to June 17, 1852. Blumann & Thomas attribute the original material to Lewis Hanchett. In a letter dated August 9, 1933, Cowan wrote to C.G. Littell that the authenticity of the diary had been questioned frequently. Cowan had asked Canfield about in in 1910, but received no conclusive answer" - Graff. This is the Littell copy of the book, with his small leather booklabel, and included with the book is the original handwritten letter referred to by Graff (it is actually dated August 7). Also included are a T.L.s from Henry R. Wagner to Littell dated May 22, 1933, "...As I recall it Canfield made some kind of a statement to the effect that the diary was fictitious as well as the man who is supposed to have written it, but that the essential facts were taken from authentic sources... It is certainly a charming book...."; a T.L.s. from J. Christian Bay at the John Crerar Library, "...I never read the book, but would say that there is nothing to suggest anything but that the narrative is authentic, and the incidents true...." ; an A.L.s. from Archer B. Hulbert at the Denver Public Library, "...My impression is that the book rang true in fidelity to the time and sense of the great rush. I may be wrong...."; and a T.L.s. from Leslie E. Bliss at the Huntington Library, "...I do not know of anyone who has checked the book...in order to see if it is a true narrative...." (this last letter is stained). Wheat calls the book "Fiction, but of notable quality as a depiction of Gold Rush life and times." Some rubbing to spine ends, corners showing, else very good, a significant copy of the book enlivened by the letters regarding it's authenticity by notable bibliographers and historians. (300/500).

86. Canfield, Chauncey L., ed. The Diary of a Forty-Niner. Frontis. map. Half cloth & pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Morgan Shepard, 1906. Blumann & Thomas 2195; Cowan p.104; Graff 572; Howes C111; Kurutz 114a; Wheat Gold Rush 34 - Wheat calls the book "Fiction, but of notable quality as a depiction of Gold Rush life and times." Private blindstamp of Bruce Hale to front free endpaper. Some rubbing to covers, a few minor stains to board extremities; else very good. (80/120).

87. Cannon, George Q. The Life of Joseph Smith, the Prophet. 512 pp. Steel-engraved double-frontis. ports. of Joseph & Hyrum Smith. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1888. Flake 1161 - Cannon was President of the Mormon Church when he wrote this biography, published the year of his controversial prosecution and sentencing under the Edmunds Law. He had spent the previous three years either in hiding or flight from federal authorities. Spine ends & corners worn, rubbing to spine; hinges cracked at endpapers, frontispieces dampstained, title-page lightly so, in good to very good condition. (100/150).

88. Capron, E[lisha] S. History of California, from Its Discovery to the Present Time; Comprising also a Full Description of its Climate, Surface, Soil...with a Journal of the Voyage from New York, via Nicaragua, to San Francisco, and Back, via Panama. xii, 356 pp. Folding frontis. hand-colored lithographed map by J.H. Colton. Original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. in gilt. First Edition. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1854. Cowan p.104; Graff 580; Howes C127; Kurutz 116; Rocq 16759; Wheat Gold Region 254 - In 1853 Capron went to California as a commercial agent of several large mercantile houses in New York City. He visited the principal cities and villages of the state, and traversed the various mining regions. Besides an in-depth description of San Francisco's lurid side, he gives definitions of various mining techniques, and description of the miners' court, miners' home, and Chinese exclusion. Spine head well chipped, foot fraying, corners showing; a signature sprung, else very good. (200/300).

89. Carr, John. Pioneer Days in California. Historical and Personal Sketches. [4], 11-452 pp. Wood- engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition. Eureka, CA: Times Pub. Co., 1891. Cowan p.106; Graff 590; Howes C167; Kurutz 118a; Mintz 78; Rocq 2065; Streeter 310; Wheat Gold Rush 35 - Includes Carr's overland adventures from Peoria, IL, to Hangtown, CA, via Forts Leavenworth, Laramie, Bridger, and Salt Lake City, as well as his experiences in the northern mines, with good accounts of Weaverville and the Chinese War of 1854. He also provides valuable biographical sketches of a number of pioneers in Humboldt and Trinity Counties. A blacksmith by trade, Carr returned to his previous profession and set up shop in that capacity in Weaverville. Kurutz notes that several bibliographers "regard Carr's lengthy recollections as one of the most improtant accounts of mining in the Trinity County region." Spine & cover margins sunned, trace from removed spine label; offset to front endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

CATLIN'S INDIAN PORTFOLIO WITH 25 HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPH PLATES

90. Catlin, George. Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio. Hunting Scenes and Amusements of the Rocky Mountains and Prairies. 20 pp. text. With 25 hand-colored lithograph plates. (Folio) 23-1/4x17, contents loose in cloth portfolio made from the original cloth covers, with new morocco spine & corners, front cover & spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. London: Geo. Catlin, 1844. Field 258; Howes C243; Wagner Camp 105a:1 - Catlin's breathtaking collection of folio lithographs of the Mandans and other Indians he visited during his epic treks across the plains and mountains of the west. Field remarks that "as no one was ever better fitted by experience and facility of power to secure upon the canvas all that would interest us in aboriginal life, these prints will remain, probably as long as their fabric will remain, the best delineations of its scenes." Second only to Carl Bodmer's atlas to Maximilian's Travels as the most magnificent work on the American West in the nineteenth century, The North American Indian Portfolio is one of the premeire color-plate books relating to America. This is the first issue, according to William Reese, the only issue actually produced by Catlin himself. Various other issues were produced over the next thirty or so years, as plates were reprinted from the originally stones. The images of this present copy are striking, the hand coloring delicate and refined, closely based on the originals painted by Catlin in the American West in 1834-36 and exhibited in his Indian Gallery in London. The present copy has come disbound from its original binding, and that binding was employed in the construction of this portfolio. Some fading, scuffing & rubbing to binding; plates and text leaves chipped, a few lacking corners, but none intruding close to the text or the outer neat lines, and affecting no captions; marginal dampstaining, but again not intruding over the neat lines or to the text; else in good to very good condition, but the images clean and bright, with excellent coloring. (30,000/50,000).

PRISTINE IN ORIGINAL BOX

91. Catlin, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. 2 vols. Illus. with 180 color lithograph plates (incl. maps) containing 320 images from original paintings by Catlin. 10x6, red cloth with pictorial design in gilt & black, t.e.g., others untrimmed, original 2-part box. Philadelphia: Leary, Stewart, 1913. (Howes C241; Wagner-Camp 84) - Catlin traveled through the West in the 1830's, painting portraits of Indians & recording their habitats, weapons, rituals, ceremonies, etc., creating during that decade an "Indian Gallery" of great renown. After taking the entire gallery to England, Catlin published his "Letters & Notes," using text from a series of articles he had written for the New York Commercial Advertiser from 1832 to 1837, & illustrating it with line-cut reductions of his original paintings. This superb edition with striking color plates; the first edition (1841) had uncolored plates, several editions over the next 30 years had hand-colored plates, but not until 1876 was an edition published with plates printed in color. The rare box exhibits some rubbing, and the top has broken into several pieces with one small piece lacking, but the volumes are in pristine condition, as new, very rare thus. (2500/3000).

92. Catlin, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. 2 vols. ix, [2], 298; xiii, 303, [1] pp. Illus. with 180 color lithograph plates (incl. maps) containing 312 images from original paintings by Catlin. 10x6, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines tooled & letered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Bayntun (Riviere). Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926. (Howes C241; Wagner-Camp 84) - A few minor stains to the cloth, front joint of Vol. II starting to crack; some dampstaining to title-pages & frontispieces of both volumes, with rippling to adjacent leaves from dampness; still in very good condition. (500/800).

93. Cattermole, E.G. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization. Illus. from wood engravings. Gilt-stamped & lettered red & black cloth. First Edition. Chicago: W.H. Harrison, 1886. Extremely good condition. (100/150).

94. Chardon, [Francis A.]. Chardon's Journal at Fort Clark 1834-1839: Descriptive of Life on the Upper Missouri; of a Fur Trader's Experiences Among the Mandans, Gros Ventres, and Their Neighbors; of the Ravages of the Small-Pox Epidemic of 1837. Edited with Historical Introduction and Notes by Annie Heloise Abel. xlvi, 458 pp Frontis. from photograph, facsimile of cover of original journal, & port. of Chardon's wife (Tchon-Su-Mons-Ka) after Catlin. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Pierre, SD: SD Dept. of History, 1932. Howes C303 - Chardon hosted Catlin, Nathaniel Wyeth, Maximilian and other early travelers up the Missouri. Corners bumped; two marginal repairs to an index leaf, else near fine, contents largely unopened. (150/250).

95. Chase, J. Smeaton. California Coast Trails: A Horseback Ride from Mexico to Oregon. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1913]. Rubbing & shelf wear to extremities, else about very good. (80/120).

BIBLE IN CHEROKEE

96. (Cherokee Bible) Bible in Cherokee - Old Testament. 408 pp., wholly in the Cherokee alphabet. 7-1/4x4- 1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: American Bible Society, 1860. Cherokee Bible, as distributed to the Cherokee Indians in the Indian Territory shortly before and during the Civil War. Signed at the top of the title-page, "Charles O. White, M.D.," and inscribed on front flyleaf, "With my best wishes and a happy New Year, Albert Taylor, Muskogee, Jany 1st, 1925." Rubbing to joints & cover edges, spine ends chipped; else very good or better. (600/900).

97. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. A History of the American Fur Trade of the Far West. 2 vols. Intro. by Grace Lee Nute. Illus. from various early sources; folding map affixed to front pastedown of Vol. I. Cloth, jackets.Stanford: Academic Reprints, 1954. Howes C390 - Nice reprint of a fur trade classic, first published in 1902 and still the standard reference in the field. Jacket of Vol. I with crease to 1 corner; near fear to fine condition. (100/150).

98. (Christy, Thomas) Becker, Robert H., ed. Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, to the City of Sacramento, California... Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850. Illus. with numerous maps, frontis. port from photograph. 11x7-3/4, cloth illus. with map, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969. Mintz 90 - "An important edition to any collection concerning the overland experience. Light soiling to jacket; vol. fine. (70/100).

99. Cipriani, Count Leonetto. California and Overland Diaries of Count Leonetto Cipriani from 1853 through 1871 containing the Account of His Cattle Drive from Missouri to California in 1853; a Visit with Brigham Young in the Mormon Settlement of Salt Lake City.... Trans. & ed. by Ernest Falbo. Frontis. Gilt-stamped red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Portland]: Champoeg Press, 1962. Mintz 91 - The first translation into English of the only known overland diary kept by an Italian in the wake of the Gold Rush. Mintz calls the diaries "an enigma..., well known sites seem non-existent, while mileage estimates are strikingly erroneous...." Spine slightly sunned, else near fine. (50/80).

100. Clampitt, John W. Echoes from the Rocky Mountains: Reminiscences and Thrilling Incidents of the Romantic and Golden Age of the Great West, with a Graphic Account of Its Discovery, Settlement and Grand Development. 671 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original red cloth pictorially stamped in gilt & black.Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1889. Adams Six-guns 424; Smith 1771 - Overview of western history and events by "an officer of the Federal Government in the far West, in the territory embracing the Missouri River and the Pacific Ocean," with chapters on vigilantism in California and Montana, Yosemite, the Pony Express, railroads, etc. First published the preceding year with the same imprint and collation. Fine condition, very uncommon thus. (150/250).

101. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith. The Shirley Letters from California Mines in 1851-52. Being a Series of Twenty-Three Letters from Dame Shirley...to her Sister in Massachusetts and now Reprinted from the Pioneer Magazine of 1854-55. Illus. with 8 plates from old prints & engravings. 9-1/4x6, half burlap & boards, paper spine label, jacket. No. 389 of 200 copies on Exeter book-paper, from a run of 450 copies. First Edition in book form.San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1922. Howes C427; Kurutz 133a; Zamorano 80 #69 - "These valuable letters, first published in the old Pioneer magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from the California mines by Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not published until 1854.... The letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author accompanied her husband, Dr. Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique...." - Zamorano 80. Russell edited, amended, annotated, printed and published the work, and signed it on the limitation page. Jacket with slight wear at head, a short tear; else fine. (200/300).

102. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in 1851[-1852]: The Letters of Dame Shirley. 2 vols. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with chapter headings from pictorial lettersheets. 8-3/4x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, jackets. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Howes C427; Kurutz 133b; Zamorano 69 - "In 1933 the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, again reprinted the letters in a beautiful two-volume edition edited by Carl I. Wheat, with reproductions of attractive old letter sheets used for chapter-head illustrations.... Wheat's introduction to each volume adds much to the interest and historic value of the book" - J. Gregg Layne in The Zamorano 80. Light offset to endpapers, else fine. (150/250).

WITH STEVENSON'S REGIMENT

103. Clark, Francis D., comp. The First Regiment of New York Volunteers Commanded by Col. Jonathan D. Stevenson, in the Mexican War. 94 pp. 2 engraved ports. 9x5-1/2, original blue cloth ruled & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: George S. Evans, 1882. Cowan p.126; Graff 733; Howes C432 - Interesting and important regimental history, including much documentation of the soldier's service in California. There was a 16-page supplement containing additional names of survivors issued in 1883, not present with this copy, indicating it to be one of the earliest issues. Wear to extremities, spine a bit darkened; some soiling & light staining to title-page & a few other pages, evidently from removal of newspaper clippings adhered there, a few flyleaves at rear excised, bookplate, else very good. (250/350).

104. Clark, Galen. Indians of the Yosemite Valley and Vicinity: Their History, Customs and Traditions. Illus. Dec. wrappers. First Edition. Yosemite Valley: Galen Clark, 1904. Signed by Clark on verso of frontis. Crude repair to front joint; perforated stamp of the Wisconsin Historical Society to title page, with their small rubberstamp numbers to following dedication page, else very good. (100/150).

105. Codman, John. The Mormon Country. A Summer with the "Latter-Day Saints." [4], 225 pp. Illus. with 11 wood-engraved plates; frontis. map. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: United States Publishing Co., 1874. Flake 2442 - The author describes his overland trip to Salt Lake City, his reception by Brigham Young, and further travels in Idaho, etc. Included is a discussion of the Mormon doctrine and organization. Wear to extremities, some rubbing to covers; hinges cracking after title & at rear endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

106. [Cole, Cornelius]. California Three Hundred and Fifty Years Ago: Manuelo's Narrative. Translated from the Portuguese by an Old Pioneer. 333 pp. Wood engraved frontis. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1888. Cowan p.134 - Purportedly the translation of a "musty manuscript" discovered in Portugal in 1847, but undoubtedly a spoof; still, an interesting account telling much of 19th century perceptions of California's history prior to colonization. Rubbing to spine, some darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150).

WATERCOLOR OF TRADING AT VANCOUVER ISLAND, c.1850

107. [Collinson, Richard, attrib.] [Original watercolor depicting Esquimault at Vancover Island, with the ships, Enterprise and Plover]. Watercolor on stiff paper, stock. 12x17". [Vancouver Island: 1850]. Detailed, well-executed watercolor showing the two ships, Enterprise and Plover (or Investigator?) trading at Esquimault, Vancouver Island, with several tenders present, and canoes of Exquimaux in the foreground. The ships, canoes and shorelines are quite detailed, although the sky and water remain mostly uncolored. Although signed simply "W.C." (on one of the canoes), this watercolor was purchased by Maggs Bros. of London with the papers of noted British naval admiral Sir Richard Collinson, and it is on this evidence that the work is attributed to Collinson. In 1849 Collinson was appointed to command an expedition in the Bering Straits sent for the relief of Sir John Franklin. Collinson, who had been assigned the Plover, was given the Enterprise to command, and Robert Le Mesurier McClure had the Investigator. The watercolor has been expertly backed with tissue, repairing a few small chips and tears, and there is some soiling & other wear; overall in very good condition, a pleasing and interesting image. (2000/3000).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions