Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


108. (Colorado) The Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazeteer, for 1871, Comprising a brief history of Colorado, and a condensed but compre-hensive account of her Mining, Agricultural, Commercial and Manufacturing Interests...together with a complete and accurate Directory of Denver, Golden City, Black Hawk...Etc. 442 pp.; [202] ad pp. at front, rear & interspered with the text. Original purple cloth, dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Denver: S. Wallihan, [1870]. Howes C611 - The first year of publication for this directory; printed in Chicago by Rounds & Kane. Worn at spine ends & corners, a gouge to the spine, dampstain to bottom of front cover extending through the text & affecting the loser 2 to 3" of the contents; hinges cracked at front & rear, else very good. (300/500).

109. Colton, Walter. Three Years in California. 456 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved port. plates & 6 duotone woodcut plates; map. 7-1/4X4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth stamped with seal of California in gilt on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1850. Cowan p.137; Graff 839; Howes C625; Kurutz 151a; Zamorano Eighty 20 - "Colton, the first alcalde of Monterey under American control, wrote a diary largely devoted to interesting details of incidents connected with the author's administration of justice, with frequent remarks on the manners and customs of the people..." - Zamorano. Kurutz calls the book "momentous," and notes that "Colton corrected the final proofs...in March 1850. He then fell ill and died on January 22, 1851." The facsimile of the Declaration of Rights has been torn out of this copy, with just a fragment remaining. Repairs to spine ends, corners showing; else very good. (200/300).

110. Combier, C[yprien]. Voyage au Golfe de Californie: Grands Courants de la Mer. Courants Généraux Atmosphériques. - Usage de la Vie Maritime. - Tempêtes vers le Pôle Austral. Poissons et Oiseaux de la Mer. Description de la Sonora et de ses Richesses Min‚rales. De la Basse Californie, ses Volcans, ses Produits. Pêche des Perles. La Chaîne des Cordillères, ses Forêts. Nuits de la Zone Torride. xvi, 544 pp. 8x5-1/4, later half leather & mottled boards. First Edition. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, [1864]. Barrett 555; Hill pp.59-60; Sabin 14925 - Combier touched at La Paz, Loreto and the Isla de Carmen; the work provides much information about the products, geology and geography of Sonora. Lacks the map. Covers worn, corners chipped; the later endpapers darkened & chipped, bookplate removed at front, Yale bookplate at rear, a few discrete library markings; good to very good. (80/120).

111. Connelley, William Elsey. War With Mexico, 1846-1847: Doniphan's Expedition and the Conquest of New Mexico and California. xiv, [errata leaf], 670 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources; 2 folding maps. Original cloth lettered in black & gilt, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Topeka, KS: Published by the Author, 1907. Cowan p.139; Graff 851; Howes C688 - Includes a reprint of John T. Hughes' work on the Doniphan Expedition, with notes. Soiling, else very good. (100/150).

112. Cook, John R. The Border and the Buffalo: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains. The Bloody Border of Missouri and Kansas. The Story of the Slaughter of the Buffalo. Westward among the Big Game and Wild Tribes. A Story of Mountain and Plain. xii, 351, [1] pp. Illus. from drawings, photographs, etc.; frontis. port. 9x5-3/4, original pictorial cloth. First Edition. Topeka: Crane, 1907. Adams Six-guns 487; Graff 864; Howes C730; Rader 909; Rittenhouse 128 - Much on border warfare between Missouri and Kansas, the Benders of Kansas, and especially the large scale slaughter of the American buffalo. Some soiling to cloth, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).

113. Corle, Edwin. Death Valley and the Creek Called Furnace. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10- 1/2x7-1/4, jacket. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1962]. Light chipping to jacket spine foot, mild rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. (80/120).

114. Couts, Cave Johnson. Hepah, California! The Journal of Cave Johnson Couts from Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico to Los Angeles During the Years 1848-1849. Ed. by Henry F. Dobyns. Illus. with facsimiles of 8 pages from the manuscript; frontis. port. from a daguerreotype. 10-1/4x7, blue cloth dec. in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. [Tucson]: Arizona Pioneers'. Historical Society, 1961. Significant journal kept by a young officer on his journey from Mexico, where he was with the occupation forces, to California on the eve of the gold rush. Fine condition. (80/120).

115. (Cowboys) Byers, Chester. Roping: Trick and Fancy Rope Spinning. Illus. from photographs. [1928]. * Allen, Jules V. Cowboy Lore. Illus. by Ralph J. Pereida. 1st Ed. 1933. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. New York & San Antonio: [1928] & 1933. Sunning to spine area of 2nd, else very good. (80/120).

116. Cox, Isaac. The Annals of Trinity County. Preface by Caroline Wenzel. Introduction by Owen C. Coy. The First California County History by George D. Lyman. Annotator's Foreword by James W. Bartlett. 11x7-1/2, buckram- backed boards. 1 of 350 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Eugene, OR: Printed for. Harold C. Holmes, 1940. Inscribed by Nash to Edgar Jessup on front free endpaper. Reprint of the rare 1858 edition. This copy without a paper spine label, and apparently never had one; also without the slipcase. Near fine. (100/150).

117. Coyne, J. Stirling. Cockneys in California, "A Piece of Golden Opportunity," in One Act. 19 pp. 7-1/2x4- 1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. New York: Samuel French, [1850]. Cowan p.148; Kurutz 160 - Issued as The Minor Drama, No. XXXIII, a play inspired by the California Gold Rush, in which "English, Spanish, Americans, Indians, Mexicans and African-Americans engage in mining" - Kurutz. Fine. (100/150).

ACROSS THE PLAINS IN 1851

118. Crawford, C[harles] H. Scenes of Earlier Days in Crossing the Plains to Oregon, and Experiences of Western Life. [6], 186 pp. Frontis. photo port. 8x5-3/4, original cloth over thin boards, front cover lettered in silver. First Edition. Petaluma, CA: J.T. Studdert, 1898. Cowan p.149; Graff 911; Howes C870; Smith 2098; Mintz 109; Soliday I, 652; Streeter 3203 - A member of the Hadley party, Crawford started across the plains in April, reaching Oregon in August, 1851. Streeter notes that in addition to the overland narrative, the work "includes an important description of life among the mines during the wild times in the Powder River mines." The book, as noted by Mintz, is "somewhat crudely printed" and similarly bound. Some rubbing & staining to covers; offset to endpapers, front hinge cracking, pencil notes to front free endpaper, top corner missing from that leaf, else very good. (400/700).

119. (Creek Indians) Campbell's Abstract of Creek Indian Census Cards and Index, 1915. 430 pp. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original flexible morocco lettered in gilt. Muskogee, OK: Phoenix Job Printing Co., 1915. Compilation and cross-indexing of the census cards of the tribal rolls, for the purposes of proper determination of land titles in eastern Oklahoma. This publications marks the first effort at the cross-indexing of the rolls, to aid in locating the different members of a particular family. Rubbing to covers; moderate darkening & some soiling to contents, a signature loose, some edge wear, else very good, scarce. (200/300).

120. Cremony, John C. Life Among the Apaches. 322 pp. 7x4-1/2, later half sheep & cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A. Roman, 1868. Field 387; Graff 915; Howes C879 - Cremony served as an interpreter to Bartlett on the Arizona boundary survey, and his narrative is one of the best accounts of the Apaches and neighboring tribes, with some notes on the vocabulary of the Apache. Graff describes the work as "a cavalry officer's adventures in Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas told with a dash and a fine sense of humor." Old rubberstamp of the Amherst Town Library to title-page, ink number on title-page, bookplate stating library rules on front pastedown. Rubbing to spine with trace from removed label; 3" tear to front free endpaper, occasional soiling, else internally very good. (100/150).

121. Cronise, Titus Fey. The Natural Wealth of California. Comprising Early History; Geography, Topography, and Scenery; Climate; Agricultural and Commercial Products...Together with a Detailed Description of Each County.... xvi, 696 + [2] ad pp. 10x6-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1868. Cowan p.150-151 - "The best and most reliable work of the time." Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

122. Curtis, Edward S. Indian Days of Long Ago. x, [2], 221, [3] pp. Illus. from photographs by Curtis & drawings by F.N. Wilson. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth-backed boards. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY:. World Book Co., 1915. First published the preceding year. Near fine with a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, ink name to front endpaper. (100/150).

123. Dacus, J[oseph] A. & James W. Buel. A Tour of St. Louis; or, the Inside Life of a Great City. [4], ix, [1], 5-564 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; steel-engraved frontis. 9x5-3/4, original cloth lettered in gilt; recased with repairs to spine ends, new endpapers & flyleaves. First Edition. St. Louis: Western Publishing Co., 1878. Interesting view of the bustling metropolis that was the gateway to the West, with descriptions of public institutions, railroads, hotels, jails, businesses, etc., as well as accounts of pariahs in the docks, street arabs, prostitutes, vagabonds, ghouls of the cemeteries, crimes, gambling and drinking. Ex-library with various rubberstamps on title-page & elsewhere: "Ex. Bibliotheca Universtitatus Sti. Ludovici," "Prof's Library," "Dr. E. Chancellor, St. Louis Mo.," etc.; spine number in white ink. Wear to spine & cover edges; else very good. (80/120).

124. Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Half pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.New York: Random House, 1936. A few small pockmarks to spine, corners rubbed; trace from removed bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

125. Darby, William. A Geographical Description of the State of Louisiana: Presenting a View of the Soil, Climate, Animal, Vegetable, and Mineral Productions; Illustrative of Its Natural Physiognomy, Its Geographical Configuration, and Relative Situation: With an Account of the Character and Manners of the Inhabitants. 270, [18] pp. 8x4-3/4, modern half green niger & marbled boards. First Edition. Philadelphia: John Melish, 1816. Howes D62; Sabin 18528; Streeter 4234 (2nd ed.) - Darkening to paper, dampstaining to early & later leaves incl. title, old rubberstamp of the St. Paul Public Library to foot of title & a few other places with a few other library markings, lacking the map, else very good, in an attractive modern binding. (150/250).

126. Davidson, George. Pacific Coast: Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington Territory. 262 pp. Illus. with 32 engraved plates of coastal profiles & views, 3 folding. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1869. Rebacked with cloth, original spine strip laid on. Wear to corners, a few signatures partially sprung, 3 plates detached, else very good. (200/300).

AUTHOR'S ARGONAUT EDITION

127. Davis, William Heath. Seventy-five Years in California. A History of Events and Life in California: Personal, Political and Military; Under the Mexican Regime; During the Quasi-Military Government of the Territory by the United States, and after the admission of the State to the Union. xxxii, 422 pp. Ed. & with historical foreword & index. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with numerous plates of facsimile letters, reproductions of engravings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile of the California Star, March 15th, 1848 (1st local mention of gold discovery). This edition extra-illustrated with photographs, documents, prints, etc. 10-1/4x7, half linen & boards, paper spine label. No. 131 of the 50-copy Author's Section of the Argonaut Edition, from a run of 2250 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1929. Adams Herd 659; Cowan p.160; Graff 1020; Howes D136; Kurutz 170b; Zamorano 27 - Signed by Howell & Watson on limitation leaf. Superb edition of the work first published in 1889 as Sixty Years in California, with textual additions & numerous new illustrations & facsimiles. This Author's Edition extra-illustrated with 25 additional items including a page of the original handwritten manuscript and 11 pages of the typewritten manuscript, with corrections; an 1851 deed conveying land on Sacramento Street in San Francisco; a fragment from the original log of the American Schooner "Julia Ann" which landed in San Francisco in 1841 under the command of Capt. Leidesdorff; the joint issue of the San Francisco Call-Chronicle-Examiner issued on April 19, 1906, following the earthquake and fire; the broadside announcing martial law in San Francisco immediately after the 1906 earthquake and fire; and a number of others. Soiling to boards, label rubbed; else very good, the rare and desirable Author's Section of the Argonaut edition, with additional original material. (800/1200).

DE LUXE DAWSON'S BIRDS

128. Dawson, William Leon. The Birds of California: A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 580 Species and Subspecies of Birds Found in the State. 4 vols. Illus. with 30 photogravure plates, 120 duotone plates numerous illus. in the text from photographs by Donald R. Dickey, Wright M. Pierce, Wm. L. Finley & the author; plus 44 drawings in the text & 110 color plates from paintings by Major Allan Brooks & others. 12-1/4x9-1/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. 1 of 100 copies of the Santa Barbara Edition, De Luxe. Los Angeles: South Moulton Co., 1923. Signed by Dawson on limitation page. One of the more desirable issues of Dawson's great work; the limitation page in Vol. I notes that "This edition contains early sheets of the exclusive format de luxe of `The Birds of California;' and its circulation is limited to 100 copies." Fine condition. (400/700).

129. De Voto, Bernard. Across the Wide Missouri. Illus. by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer & George Catlin. Account of the discovery of the Miller collection by Mae Reed Porter. 9-1/2x6-1/2, gilt-stamped & lettered green morocco, t.e.g. No. 85 of 100 copies. New York: Book Collectors Society, [1947]. Minor rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (80/120).

130. Defenbach, Byron. Red Heroines of the Northwest. 299, [2] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & drawings. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1929. Nearly half the book is devoted to Sacajawea. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; lacking front free endpaper, inscription on back of frontis., else very good. (100/150).

131. DeGroot, Henry. Sketches of the Washoe Silver Mines. [8], 24 + [4] ad pp. 9-1/2x6-1/2, wrappers. No. 94 of 200 copies. Morrison, IL: Karl Yost, 1961. (Howes D220; Paher 461) - Reprint, in the same format and employing some facsimile pages, of the 1860 edition, which was the "earliest tract on Nevada; issued before that Territory was officially established" (Howes), and the first published work on the months-old Virginia City mines of then western Utah Territory, in the land of "Washoe." Inscribed and signed by Yost on front free endpaper; initialed by him on limitation/copyright page. Some sunning & minor edge wear to wrappers, starting to split at spine, else very good or better. (60/90).

132. Delano, Alonzo. Across the Plains and Among the Diggings. xx, 192 pp. Foreword & Epilogue by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Illus. from photographs by Louis Palenske. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-stamped red cloth.New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. Howes D230 - Fine reprint of this gold rush classic, called by Howes "One of the best `forty niner' narratives." Spine gilt dull, some offset to endpapers, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

133. Delano, Alonzo. Alonzo Delano's California Correspondence: Being letters hitherto uncollected from the Ottawa (Illinois) Free Trader and the New Orleans True Delta, 1849-1852. Ed., intro. & notes by Irving McKee. Maps by Stewart Mitchell. Decorations by Harry O. Diamond. 10-3/4x7, buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 310 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1952. Fine condition. (100/150).

134. Delano, Alonzo. Old Block's Sketch Book. Foreward by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Illus. from drawings by Charles Nahl. Layout & design by Thomas E. Williams. 10x6-1/2, cloth, large pictorial cover label.Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1947. Reprinted from the Sacramento: 1856 edition. A little rubbing to joints & spine ends, else near fine. (80/120).

135. Delano, Alonzo. Pen-knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block: A Series of Original Illustrated Letters, written by one of California's Pioneer Miners.... Reprinted from the 1853 edition. Foreword by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. after color sketches by Charles Nahl. Half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Ink name on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150).

136. Delano, Alonzo. A Sojourn with Royalty and other Sketches by "Old Block." Collected and edited by G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. Illus. by Charles Lindstrom. Half cloth & pictorial boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: George Fields, 1936. Fine. (50/80).

137. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. Frémont and '49: The Story of a Remarkable Career and its Relation to the Exploration and Development of our Western Territory, Especially of California. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs & other sources; folding maps; color frontis. from painting by Dellenbaugh, tissue guard. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1914. Cowan p.164 - Spine a little darkened with minor extremity rubbing; some light, scattered foxing, front hinge cracking at title, else very good. (100/150).

138. [Derby, George Horatio]. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques. By John Phoenix. 274 + [14] ad pp. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1856. Cowan p.167 - Although best known for for his humorous writings under the pseudonyms of John Phoenix and Squibob, Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer with the U.S. Army, creating an important map of the California gold regions and performing the first reconnaissance of the Colorado River. Cover faded with some extremity wear; staining to contents, front hinge repaired, lacking rear free endpaper, else good to very good. (200/300).

139. Dickson, Albert Jerome. Covered Wagon Days: A journey across the plains in the sixties, and pioneer days in the Northwest; from the private journals of Albert Jerome Dickson. Ed. by Arthur Jerome Dickson. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; folding map. Dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1929. Adams Six-guns 591; Clark Bib. 62; Graff 1002; Mintz 126 - "Albert Dickson's journals include an overland trip from Wisconsin into the northern Plains and finally to Virginia City, Montana Territory. An accessible and detailed account of wagon train life, it includes information on the vigilantes of Montana, as well" - Clark. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Mrs. Mary C. Parks, with kindest regards & all good wishes for Christmas 1945, from Arthur H. Clark." Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good, internally fine. (100/150).

140. Dodge, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experiences Among the Red Men of the West. xxxix, 29-653 pp. Illus. with 6 chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc.; 2 steel-engraved port. plates; numerous wood engraved plates; printed tissue guards. Contemporary 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1882. Howes D403 - Rubbing to extremities, else very good & handsomely bound. (150/250).

DOMENECH IN THE DESERT

141. Domenech, Em[manuel H.D.] Voyage Pittoiresque dans les Grands Deserts du Nouveau Monde. [8], 608 pp. Illus. with 40 color or duotone woodcut plates; tissue guards. 10-1/2x6-3/4, original half morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, moire endpapers, a.e.g. First French Edition. Paris: Morizot, 1862. Graff 1121 (1st ed. only); Howes D410; Wagner-Camp 356:2 - "Although the abbe visited the Southwest...there is little reflection of it in the above work.... Camp observes that `the plates are lifted from Catlin and U.S. Government reports, the text is a lifeless compilation, and the map-routes designate travels described but not performed by the author...'" - W-C. There was no map issued with this edition, which despite the shortcomings described is quite attractive with handsome plates. Some rubbing to joints & extremities; light foxing to contents, else very good or better. (200/300).

142. Drannan, W[illiam] F. Capt. W.F. Drannan, Chief of Scouts, as Pilot to Emigrant and Government Trains, Across the Plains of the Wild West of Fifty Years Ago. [6], 17-407 + [3] ad pp. Illus. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original dec. cloth. Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson, [1910]. Howes D483 - Published as a sequel to the author's Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the Mountains; Howes calls the present work "additional fabrications by this hoary headed father of liars." (The earlier work he described as "Reminiscences - chiefly of adventures that never happened - by a senile braggart.") Nonetheless, Howes' listing of the two works is an indication of their great popularity, and impact upon the public conciousness, even if their veracity is open to question. Small paper remnant on spine, ends a bit worn; normal darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150).

143. Driggs, B.W. History of Teton Valley, Idaho. Illus. with photo plates. Boards. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1926. Adams Herd 725; Six-guns 635; Smith 2578 - Minor wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (120/180).

EVIL S.F POLITICIANS

144. (Dutch Flat Swindle) The Great Dutch Flat Swindle!! The City of San Francisco Demands Justice!! The Matter In Controversey, and the Present State of the Question. An Address to the Supervisors, Officers and People of San Francisco. 131, [1] pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, later half calf & marbled boards. First Edition. [San Francisco: n.d., c.1864]. Cowan p.188; Graff 1632; Sabin 28444; Streeter 2885 - Diatribe against the workings of San Francisco politicians, described thus by Streeter: "The scandal referred to was the passage by the voters of San Francisco of a proposal to subscribe $1,000,000 to the capital stock of the Western Pacific and Central Pacific railroads, $600,000 of the subscription going to the Central Pacific, of which Governor Leland Stanford was president. Most of the work comprises documentation of the intent to defraud." Graff refers to a 15-page appendix, which was not present with the Graff copy, nor this one, and is not mentioned by any of the other bibliographers. Some rubbing to covers, spine foot slightly nicked; 2 holes from previous post binding penetrate the gutter margin, and at times into the text; else good to very good. (500/800).

WITH CHROMOS AFTER SETH EASTMAN

145. [Eastman, Mary Henderson]. The Iris: An Illuminated Souvenir, for MDCCCLII. Ed. by John S. Hart. [2], [13]-296 pp. Illus. with 12 chromolithograph plates, 8 of them from drawings by Captain Seth Eastman. 9x6, original embossed morocco with gilt vignette of robed woman at center of front cover, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1852. Nearly the entire text is comprised of tales and poems of Indian life gathered by Mrs. Eastman during her years seven years stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota, with her husband. Seth Eastman supplied illustrations for several other of his wife's books, but the bright, striking chromolithographs by P.S. Duval published in the present volume had not previously been published. The endpaper hinges of the present copy have apparently been strengthened, but expertly so, otherwise in fine condition with just slight extremity rubbing, very scarce thus. (500/800).

146. Eccleston, Robert. Overland to California on the Southwestern Trail, 1849: Diary of Robert Eccleston. [6], xvii, 256, [1] pp. Ed. by George P. Hammond & Edward H. Howes. Frontis. port.; 2 folding maps. 10x6-1/4, brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1950. Howes E34; Kurutz 216 - Important diary beginning April 3, 1849, when Eccleston left New York for Galveston, Texas, & concluding Dec. 28 of the same year in the desert outside of San Diego. Kurutz quotes Etter as noting that "Eccleston's diary is the only one that has come to light describing 1849 travel on the [Southwestern] trail." Some light rubbing to joints & extremities; else in very good or better condition, contents largely unopened. (100/150).

147. Eccleston, Robert. The Mariposa Indian War, 1850-1851 - Diaries of Robert Eccleston: The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and the High Sierra. Ed. by C. Gregory Crampton. Tipped-in frontis. port. of Eccleston; folding map. 10x6- 1/2, brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Univ. of Utah Press, 1957. Eccleston's diary kept at the Mariposa mines during 1850 & 1851. Fine. (100/150).

WITH DONIPHAN IN NEW MEXICO

148. Edwards, Frank S. A Campaign in New Mexico with Colonel Doniphan. 184 + 22 ad pp. Folding lithographed map ("Map showing Col. A.W. Doniphan's Route through the States of New Mexico, Chihuahua and Coahuila"). 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth with gilt eagle vignette on front cover. First Edition. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1847. Graff 1210 (wrapper issue); Howes E52; Rader 1282; Rittenhouse 184; Sabin 21920; Streeter 164; Wagner-Camp 132:1; Wheat Transmississippi 543 - "The Philadelphia edition is recorded both in boards and in wrappers... Wagner believed Edward's narrative to be one of the most interesting accounts published about the expedition.... Edward's map is reproduced in Wheat's Transmississippi West, 3: p. 9, map 543" - W.C. Wheat says the map "covers the entire route of the Colonel and his command from Independence and Fort Leavenworth to Santa Fe, thence south down the Rio Grande to Paso del Norte...and finally to the coast at Brazos Santiago, near the mouth of the Rio Grande. The map is an excellent representation of the region covered." Spine ends well chipped, corners showing; a very good or better copy of an uncommon book, contents quite clean, with significant map. (500/800).

149. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932. Howes E66 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine, with first separate edition published in 1890. Offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, else fine. (80/120).

150. Egan, Howard. Pioneering the West 1846-1878: Major Howard Egan's Diary. Also, Thrilling Experiences of Pre- Frontier Life among Indians; Their Traits, Civil and Savage, and Part of Autobiography, Inter-Related to His Father's, by Howard R. Egan. Edited, Compiled, and Connected in Nearly Chronological Order, By Wm. M. Egan. 302 pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x4-1/2, red pictorial cloth. First Edition. Richmond, UT: Howard R. Egan Estate, 1917. Flake 3121; Graff 1221; Howes E76 -- Major Egan, trailblazer & pioneer, was a Captain of the Mormon exodus, Special Messenger for the Mormon Battlion 1846, and was brought to trial for the murder of James Monroe. This is a later issue, in red rather than black cloth. Light staining to last several pages, else near fine. (100/150).

151. Ellard, Harry. Ranch Tales of the Rockies. 103 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from photographs & drawings; vignettes in the text. 8-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Cañon City, CO: 1899. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by Ellard, self-styled "Poet Lariat of the Ranches." Inscription to rear endpaper. Covers lightly dampstained at top corners & fore-edges, else very good. (100/150).

152. Ellenbecker, John G. The Jayhawkers of Death Valley. [2], 130 pp. Photo illus. Original printed wrappers. Marysville, KS: 1938. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p. 75; Howes E91 - "Contains information on the tragic first emigration over the southern route not found in previous accounts by Manly and Stephens" - Howes. Chip to fore-edge of front wrapper, with a little other edge wear, else very good. (150/250).

153. Ellis, W[illiam] T[urner]. Memories: My Seventy-Two Years in the Romantic Country of Yuba, California. Illus. with photo plates. 10-1/2x7, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. Printed by John Henry Nash. First Edition. Eugene: Univ. of Oregon Press, 1939. Rocq 15600 - Inscribed and signed by Ellis to Charles Kildick on front free endpaper. Ellis, born in Marysville in 1866, served for many years on the Levee Commission there, and the present work, in addition to the historical interest of the reminiscences, is important for the study of flood conditions in the Sacramento Valley. Two pages of a magazine biography of Ellis formerly glued to front endpapers (not loose), with resulting glue stains, slightly affecting inscription. Fine. (100/150).

154. Englehardt, Zephyrin. The Missions and Missionaries of California. 5 vols. incl. index. Illus. with plates from paintings, engravings, maps, etc. Orignal cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Vols. I & II are Second Editions, others are First Editions. San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1913-1929. Cowan p.196; Howes E154 - "All of the writings of this learned author are of most extensive research and great historical value" - Cowan. The mixed editions of the present set are not unusual, Vols. I & II often appearing as second editions. Light shelf wear, else very good or better. (150/250).

155. Evans, Albert S. A La California. Sketches of Life in the Golden State. 379 pp. Intro. by W.H.L. Barnes. Illus. with wood-engraved plates after Ernest Narjot. Original 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873. Cowan p.199 - "A very entertaining book...." Much is devoted to San Francisco." Covers rubbed, wear to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

156. Everts, Truman C. Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: A narrative of the early days of the Yellowstone. Decorations by Joseph Sinel. Half cloth & boards, paper cover label. No. 71 of 375 copies printed on handmade paper by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn and James McDonald. San Francisco: 1923. Everts was a member of the 1870 Washburn Yellowstone expedition and was lost in the wilderness for 37 days, being rescued only when two of the party lingered for one last hunt for the missing man. He was apparently ungrateful to his rescuers, insisting that he could have saved himself. At age 65 he married a 14 year old girl, and fathered a son when he was 75. With pencil signature of Miles Standish Slocum on front pastedown. Near fine. (80/120).

157. Fagan, David D., publisher. History of Benton County, Oregon; Including Its Geology, Topography, Soil and Productions, together with the Early History of the Pacific Coast...; Incidents of Pioneer Life and Biographical Sketches of Early and Prominent Citizens; also Containing the History of the Cities, Towns, Churches, Schools, Secret Societies, Etc. 532 pp. Illus. with 35 lithographed plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original 3/4 morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Portland, Or: A.G. Walling, printer, 1885. Smith 2958 - Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Property of J.R.K. Irvin, Seattle, Washington, June 20, 1890"; Irvin, born in 1835, crossed the plains to Oregon with his parents in 1851, served in the Civil War, and later became a leading auctioneer. Also inscribed "Yours Truly, S.T. Jeffreys, Corvallis, Or., June 20, 1890" at top of first page of the main text. Covers stained with fading, some scuffing to morocco; first 30 pages with creasing to upper corners, else very good. (200/300).

158. Fahey, Herbert. Early Printing in California, From Its Beginnings in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. of Agustin V. Zamorano. 12-1/2x9-1/4, black & green cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 195.6 Fine condition. (300/500).

159. Fairfield, Asa Merrill. Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California, Containing Everything That Can Be Learned About It from the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled Without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws.... xxii, 506, [1] pp. Illus. with a few plates; folding map. Original cloth with cover pictorial & lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, [1916]. Adams Six-guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11 - Spine faded; near fine. (200/300).

160. Farish, Thomas E. History of Arizona. 2 vols. Illus. with port. plates; map. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Phoenix: 1915. Howes F37 - The history was eventually extended to 8 volumes over the next five years. Fine condition. (80/120).

161. Farnham, T[homas] J[efferson]. Life, Adventures and Travels in California...to which are added the Conquest of California, Travels in Oregon and History of the Gold Regions. 468 pp. Illus. throughout with wood-engraved plates. Original pictorial cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt. Pictorial Edition. New York: Cornish, Lamport, 1850. Cowan p.203; Howes F49; Wagner-Camp 107:7 - Second illustrated edition of Farnhams's Travels in the Californias (the first came out in 1849). Wagner-Camp comments, "The `Pictorial Editions'...were produced to take advantage of the public's excited curiousity about California during the period 1849-55. They are embellished with...printer's cuts that were taken from stock and given more or less relevant captions." Cowan notes that "[Farnham's] books...were esteemed in their day, but that their reputation has suffered greatly. According to H.H. Bancroft and others, the works of Farnham have not been characterized by extreme veracity." Wagner-Camp says that this edition has the same map as the first edition but that it was "not in copy seen." Howes only mentions this edition in passing, without noting a map, and Cowan maintains that only "some copies contain a large folding map." This copy has no map and was apparently issued thus. Spine ends a bit worn, corners just showing; endpapers & foxed, otherwise a very good copy, covers bright. (200/300).

162. Farquhar, Francis P. Place Names of the High Sierra. 9-1/4x6, period half morocco & boards, wood veneer pattern endpapers. Printed by Taylor & Taylor. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1926. Given are the names of the various features, who named them, and the reasons for the name, as well as other entertaining and informative tidbits. Scuffing to spine, else very good or better. (100/150).

163. Farquhar, Francis P. Yosemite, the Big Trees and the High Sierra: A Selective Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. 10-3/4x7, two-tone cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1948. Signed by Farquhar on half-title. Just a little extremity wear to jacket; bookplate, else near fine. (150/250).

164. Fearon, Henry B. Sketches of America. A Narrative of a Journey of Five Thousand Miles Through the Eastern and Middle States of America. Contained in Eight Reports Addressed to the Thirty-Nine English Families by Whom the Author was Deputed, in June 1817, to Ascertain Whether Any, and What Part of the United States Would Be Suitable for Their Residence. With Remarks on Mr. Birkbeck's "Notes" and "Letters." xv, 454 pp. 8x5, later 3/4 leather & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1819. Howes F65; Sabin 13956 - Printed the year following the first edition. The author spent a year traveling the States, and gives his observations on all apects of the country, both east and west, including his views on taxes, Blacks, New Orleans, farming, etc., all of which add up to, according to Howes, an "unflattering picture of the western frontier." Rubbing to covers, scuffs to extremities; else very good. (150/250).

RARE WORK ON CALIFORNIA JESUITS

165. Fernandez de San Salvador, Augustin Pomposo. Los Jesuitas Quitados y Restituidos al Mundo. Historia de la Antigua California. 213, [11] pp. (16mo) 5-3/4x3-3/4, period calf with gilt border, rebacked with modern gilt-dec. calf, dec. endpapers. First Edition. Mexico City: D. Mariano Ontiveros, 1816. Barrett 839; Cowan I, p.207; Howes F90; Palau 230838; Sabin 24147 - The first and only edition of this rare work, partly a translation of Clavijero and partly from other sources, including a manscript by Padre Alegre. Although mention is made of other parts of the world, the work is primarily devoted to the glory of the Jesuits in California. The last 6 pages of the book are particularly interesting in terms of Mexican book production of the period, describing fully the costs of printing and distribution of copies. Due to an error in pagination, the numbering skips from 128 to 179. Booklate on front pastedown. Basically fine. (300/500).

166. Ferris, Benjamin G. Utah and the Mormons: The History, Government, Doctrines, Customs, and Prospects of the Latter-Day Saints. From Personal Observation During a Six Months' Residence at Great Salt Lake City. 347 pp. Wood engravings & plates incl. frontis. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1854. Flake 3328; Howes F98; Sabin 24184; Wagner-Camp 238b:1 - "Benjamin Ferris served in the Utah Territorial government in 1852-53. His wife, Cornelia Woodcock Ferris, accompanied him and also wrote of Utah and the Mormons.... Camp noted that seven of the illustrations in Utah and the Mormons are signed by Theodore Rabuske and that all are engraved on wood by Richardson-Cox" - W.C. Ink signature of P. Emory Aldrich, dated July 1854, on front free endpaper; ink signature dated Ogden, Utah, 1924, across title-page. Wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (150/250).

SIGNED BY FIGUEROA

167. Figueroa, Don Jose. Manuscript document signed by Figueroa, Governor of California, being a letter to David Spence, Alcalde of Monterey, requesting a list of criminals imprisoned in the territory of Alta California with notification of their crimes. On three pages of a four-page folded lettersheet, with seal of Alta California on first page.Monterey: June 20, 1835. Interesting letter from one of the ablest of the Mexican governors of California to the mayor of Monterey. Figueroa, who died three months after this letter was written, is most famous for his Manifesto to the Mexican Republic, expaining his actions in deporting two would-be colonizers of secularized mission lands in California, which was the first book printed in California. David Spence, a Scotsman who arrived in California in 1824 and married into a wealthy Spanish family, was a merchant and land owner who was serving as the mayor of California's capital city at this time. A few marginal chips (one of which affects the seal), some aging & an old stain, else very good. (700/1000).

168. Fiske, Frank. The Taming of the Sioux. 186 pp. (incl. frontis. & front blank). With 20 full-page illustrations from photographs. 8-1/4x53/4, red cloth lettered in gilt, front cover with 1-1/2" strip covered with pictorial paper label, as issued. First Edition. Bismarck, ND: Bismarck Tribune, [1917]. Howes F155a; Luther 98 - Covers the Sioux Wars from the 1862 Minnesota uprising to Wounded Knee, including the Sioux Paints Brown's story; the last chapter describes the "Sioux Indian of Today"; with typed errata note tipped-in before the last chapter. Some shelf wear, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

169. Fletcher, Daniel Cooledge. Reminiscences of California and the Civil War. 196 pp. Frontis. port. 8-3/4x5- 3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Ayer, MA: Press of Huntley S. Turner, 1894. Cowan p.214; Graff 1350; Howes F188; Kurutz 244; Mintz 157; Rocq 5989 - Fully one-half of this Civil War veteran's memoirs are devoted to his Gold Rush experiences. Fletcher came to California via Panama in 1852, accompanied by his brother Theodore. From San Francisco they went to Marysville, then to Grass Valley, working for a quartz mill in Boston Ravine and at other similar enterprises, sinking shafts and cutting wood. Fletcher and his brother eventually bought into the Point Mining Company. Kurutz feels that Fletcher "supplied one of the better accounts of quartz mining in the Grass Valley district." He returned home in 1853, then back to Grass Valley the following year until 1859. During the Civil War he lost a leg at the Second Battle of Bull Run. Rubbing & fading to spine, else very good. (150/250).

170. (Folsom Letters) Two 4-page holograph letters from Nathaniel Knight regarding a large fire and also talking about his successful farming activities. Folsom: 1871. The letters are friendly, well-written, and grammatically commendable. Knight describes his farm and vegetables, and a devestating fire in Folsom: "On last Friday night we had a terrible fire, two large stores, one a hardware & the [other] all kinds of English goods, a large brick dwelling house, a large wine cellar full of wine, a large saloon, & the livery stable. The Livery & Saloon were wood, all the others brick. Those who know pretty near what the loss is say that one hundred & fifty thousand won't more than cover the loss. I have taken a survey of the fire's ravage & it looks really terrible. In a little town like Folsom to have such a destruction of buildings & property, & right in the heart of the place, gives it a gloomy appearance. It will be a good many years before Folsom will recover from her wound. Now I believe all this calamity is the work of an incendiary..." From the second letter, Knight reports: "...I believe the prevailing opinion is that B.N. Bugby set fire to his wine house to get the insurance as he was hard pressed for money. His insurance was twenty nine thousand, his wine house worth about five thousand, and his wine perhaps ten thousand...Since then we have had another big fire. The greater part was Chinatown...." Fine. (100/150).

171. Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California from their First Discovery to the Present Time, comprising an Account of the Climate, Soil, Natural Productions, Agriculture, Commerce, &c. A Full View of the Missionary Establishments and Condition of the Free and Domesticated Indians. With an Appendix relating to Steam Navigation in the Pacific. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. Illus. with a frontis., 2 inserted facsimiles, plates in the text & a folding map. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 650 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937. Barrett 867; Cowan p.217; Howes F242, Zamorano 38 - Reprint of the first edition, London, 1839. "This book is of value as being the first one printed in English to relate exclusively to California and is remarkable for the fact that the author did not see California until long after its publication. The book was written from descriptions furnished by his agents in California...The author...was a partner of Barron, Forbes & Company of Tepic, Mexico, owners of New Almaden mine in California" - Zamorano. Fine. (150/250).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions