Sale 153

FINE WESTERN AMERICANA with CALIFORNIA & THE GOLD RUSH including MANUSCRIPTS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER The Collection of John M. Carroll

Monday & Tuesday, February 9 & 10, 1988

Questions about bidding? Click here.


210. (Gold Rush/San Francisco Letter) Goodman, J.R. 3 pp. holograph letter to Goodman's sister from San Francisco, July 31, 1851, describing the arrival of mail from steamers & the anticipation of men awaiting letters, San Francisco: 1851. The letter, describing the scene at the San Francisco post office, reads (in part): "...looking over the Clerk as he placed the letters in their proper boxes, when the clock struck 9, the slide was pushed aside, and I was one of the early birds, which was at the head of a file of men some 3-4 hundred...It is an amusing, as well as interesting sight, to take a look on the morning that the General Mail Delivery opens, at the crowd that gathers around the post office for the purpose of getting their letters. In former times, when there were but two delivery windows, by daylight in the morning, the procession was usually formed, and it is a fact that some enthusiastic and anxious men have been known to take up their lodgings the night previous to the opening stretched in a blanket on the post office steps, dreaming of their news they should hear from the absent loved ones in their letters..." A fine letter recalling the constant mad rush at the post office by miners & others hoping for tender words from family & friends back home. (250/400).

211. (Gold Rush) California Gold Discovery: Centennial Papers on the Time, the Site and Artifacts. Illus. with plates from photgraphs, lithographs, maps, drawings, etc. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Book Edition. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1947. Reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Vol. XXVI, No. 2. A rich potpourri of documents and artifacts relating to Marshall's discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill in Coloma. Spine faded, else very good. (80/120).

212. (Gold Rush) Jackson, Joseph Henry, ed. Gold Rush Album. Dj. 1949. * Quaife, Milo Milton, Ed. Pictures of Gold Rush California. T.e.g. 1949. * Lewis, Oscar. Sutter's Fort: Gateway to the Gold Fields. Dj (price clipped). [1966]. * Paul, Rodman. The California Gold Discovery: Sources, Documents, Accounts and Memoirs Relating to the Discovery of Gold at Sutter's Mill. Dj (price clipped). 1966. * Gay, Theressa. James W. Marshall: The Discoverer of California Gold. A Biography. Dj. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (200/300).

213. (Gold Rush) Scenes at the Gold Diggings. Five wood engravings on one leaf from Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion. Later hand coloring. 14x10-1/2, framed. Boston: 1850's. Miner's in their tent sewing and cobbling; surprising a bear in their tent (or being surprised by it); miners weighing their gold; preparing their food; and washing their clothing. Most of these views are the same as those on several of the pictorial lettersheets offered in this sale. Fine condition. (100/150).

214. Goodlander, C.W. Memoirs and Recollections of C.W. Goodlander of the Early Days of Fort Scott, from April 29, 1853, to January 1, 1870, Covering the time prior to the advent of the Railroad and during the days of the ox-team and stage transportation. And biographies of Col. H.T. Wilson and Geo A. Crawford, the fathers of Fort Scott. 147 pp. Illus. with 30 plates, all but 1 from photographs. 6-1/4x4, gilt-pictorial cloth. Second Edition. Fort Scott, KS: Monitor Ptg. Co., 1900. Graff 1584; Howes G240; Rader 1623 (note) - Twice the size of the first edition of the preceding year, which had the same imprint. Goodlander went west to Fort Scott in 1858, making it his home. Cover gilt dull; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

215. Goodwin, C.C. As I Remember Them. 360 pp. Frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Salt Lake City: [Sat Lake. Commercial Club], 1913. Cowan p.242; Paher 710 - The author was employed by the Territorial Enterprise, and recalls many significant figures connected with the Comstock Lode and California, including DeQuille, Sutro, Twain, Fair, Mackay, Sutter, Stanford, Broderick, and others. Paher says that "The characterizations are overly complimentary at times but are nonetheless useful." Lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

216. Goodwin, C.C. The Wedge of Gold. [3]-283 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Tribune Job Printing, 1893. Paher 712 - A fictional tale based on fact and experience, in which an honest English miner makes his fortune during the boom days of Virginia City. Paher describes it as "a stilted tale of mining and mine-financing true to its time and place, written by an editor of the Territorial Enterprise." Rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracking, rubberstamp (of a strutting rooster) to front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

217. Grabhorn, Jane Bissell, ed. A California Gold Rush Miscellany, Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, Nine Unpublished Letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps...Etc. Explanatory text by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. Illus. with reproductions of maps, broadsides, letter sheets & lithographs; dec. initials by Arvilla Parker. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, spine label. 1 of 550 copies. [San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Kurutz 283; Rocq 15837; Wheat Gold Rush 84 - Barrington sailed to Caifornia in 1850 aboard the barque Paoli, and his diary covers the latter part of the voyage plus life in the mines. Another disappointed miner, he sold his share of his claim in October, 1850, and returned home via the Isthmus. The remainder of the volume "features well-written and detailed letters from the mines by a variety of Argonauts. The handsome reproductions of broadsides, letter sheets, maps, and prints embellish the text" - Kurutz. Some fading to spine with light rubbing to corners, near fine condition. (120/180).

218. Grant, George M. Ocean to Ocean: Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872. Being a Diary Kept During a Journey From the Atlantic to the Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific and Intercolonial Railways. [v]-xiv, [2], 371 pp. Illus. with 60 lithograph plates from drawings, photographs & maps. 7-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth, portion of original spine strip laid on. First Edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston, et al., 1873. Peel 367 - Although the plates are numbered 1-61, there is no plate 26, and none was issued. Very good condition. (150/250).

219. Graves, Richard S. Oklahoma Outlaws: A Graphic History of the Early Days in Oklahoma; the Bandits who Terrorized the First Settlers and the Marshals who Fought them to Extinction; Covering a Period of Twenty-five Years. [6], [3]-131, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. 6-3/44-1/2, original red pictorial wrappers bound in cloth. First Edition. [Oklahoma City: 1915]. Adams Six-guns 859; Howes G322 - Scarce account, written at the behest of Bill Tilghman, who, along with Nix, Madsen and other Oklahoma law officers, produced a motion picture entitled The Passing of the Oklahoma Outlaws, and provided Graves with the material for this book, which was published to be sold at theaters where the picture was shown. The illustrations include some rather morbid photographs of gunshot-ridden outlaws. Stain to front wrapper & title-page, tear & corner chip to front wrapper, tape-repair to rear wrapper; else very good. (150/250).

220. Greeley, Horace, et al. The Great Industries of the United States. Illus. with wood engravings, incl. plates. Gilt-lettered purple cloth. First Edition. Hartford & Chicago: J.B. Burr, 1872. Dulling to spine, else very good. (80/120).

221. Greenhow, Robert. The History of Oregon and California and the Other Territories on the North-West Coast of North America; Accompanied by a Geographical View and Map of Those Countries, and a Number of Documents as Proofs and Illustrations of the History. xviii, [2], 480 pp. Folding copper-engraved map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period sheep-backed marbled boards, leather spine label. Enlarged Edition. Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1844. Cowan p.249; Graff 1652; Howes G389; Sabin 28362; Smith 3842; Wheat Transmississippi 491 - Wheat describes the map at some length: "Robert Greenhow published in 1844 a large map wholly different from his Burr-drawn map of 1840, drawn this time by George H. Ringgold (not the Cadwalader Ringgold of later California coastal chart fame). It covered `the Western and Middle Portions of North America,' to illustrate Greenhow's History of Oregon and California.... The map, while well drawn and engraved, contains nothing original, though it is up-to- date enough to have a bit of Fremont in it, and `Eustis Lake' is here called `Sublette Lake,' a survival of Jedediah Smith through Burr or Wilkes. No northern boundary of the `Oregon Region' is shown west of the Rockies, and since Greenhow was an advocate of at least 54o 40', he did not even carry the northern boundary across from the mountains on that line. It is said that his History of Oregon and California grew out of his 1840 Memoir. And his reply to Thomas Falconer, and the latter's rejoinder, followed by a sur-reply and a sur-rejoinder, and so on, form an amusing chapter of Western history." Covers worn, spine well so with surface rubbed off, chip to label, joints cracked; ink signature to half-title dated March 1845, offset to the map with a 5" stub tear, else very good, quite nice internally, worthy of binding repair. (150/250).

GREGG'S COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES

222. Gregg, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies: or a Journal of a Santa Fe Trader, during Eight Expeditions across the Great Western Prairies, and a Residence of Nearly Nine Years in Northern New Mexico. 2 vols. xvi, [17]-320; viii, 9-318 pp. Illus. with 2 maps, 1 of them folding; steel-engraved frontispieces, 4 wood-engraved plates and five text illustrations. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original dark brown embossed cloth with front cover & spine decorations in gilt, spine lettered in gilt; rebacked with most of original spine strips laid on. First Edition. New York: Henry G. Langley, 1844. Graff 1659; Howes G401; Rader 1684; Rittenhouse 255; Streeter 378 Wagner-Camp 108:1 & 108:4; Wheat

Transmississippi 482 - Immortalized as a "southwest classic" by Lawrence Clark Powell who had this to say about it in his book by that name: "Gregg's stone-ground prose evokes the life of the Santa Fe Trail as no other book does. His passion for the prairies was also a passion for knowing. He was a tireless observer and recorder." Gregg's map was considered a "cartographic landmark" by Wheat. This set is comprised of the first edition of Vol. I and the second edition of Vol. II; the only difference in the two editions, other than the edition statement on the title-page and the year difference in the date, was that the second edition of Vol. I did not contain the desirable folding map. Vol. I of the present set, being the first edition, does contain the map. Nicely rebacked, with nearly all of the original backstrips retained, lacking only portions at the spine ends and the P in Praries on Vol. II. Corners showing, old ink names to endpapers, else in very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

223. Gregory, Joseph W. Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Frontis. map, facsimile of original title-page, 2 inserted facsimiles. 9x6, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Black Vine Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949. Howes G407; Kurutz 294b - Amusing and instructive guide originally published in 1850. Fine. (80/120).

224. Guillou, Charles F.B. Oregon and California Drawings, 1841 and 1847. Biographical Sketch by Emily Blackmore. Commentary by Elliot A.P. Evans. Illus. with 13 plates after drawings & 1 after a map by Guillou, some double-page. 13x9-3/4, natural linen illus. on front after a Guillou drawing. 1 of 450 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. [San Francisco]:. Book Club of California, 1961. Guillou spent months of deprivation under an unscrupulous commanding officer during his first trip of 1841, was court-martialed for insubordination, but returned in 1847, exonerated & reinstated. Fine. (80/120).

225. Guinn, J.M. History of the State of California and Biographical Record of Coast Counties, California: An Historical Story of the State's Marvelous Growth from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time....Also Containing Biographies of Well-Known Citizens of the Past and Present. 1499 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered black morocco, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Chapman Publishing, 1904. Rocq 15842 - Rubbing to spine, joints & extremities, else very good or better. (150/250).

226. Gunn, Douglas. Picturesque San Diego, with Historical and Descriptive Notes. 98 pp. Illus. with 72 photogravure plates. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original full leather dec. in blind, lettered in gilt, floral endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Knight & Leonard, 1887. Cowan p.852; Rocq 7720 - Extensive series of photographs of San Diego and the surrounding area, its scenery, fine buildings, hotels, etc. Some wear to extremities & edges, top panel of spine replaced with black cloth; else very good, internally clean & fine. (200/300).

227. Gunnison, J[ames] W[illiam]. The Mormons, or Latter-Day Saints, in the Valley of the Great Salt Lake: A History of Their Rise and Progress, Peculiar Doctrines, Present Condnition, and Prospects, Derived from Personal Observation during a Residence Among Them. ix, [blank], [13],-168 + 48 ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. (of Nauvoo). 7x4-1/4, original cloth. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1856. Flake 3750; Howes G463; Wagner-Camp 213:7 - Lieutenant Gunnison was an assistant to Howard Stansbury in the first survey of the Great Salt Lake basin by the Army's Topographical Engineers. His experiences among the Mormon's led him to write this fairly positive account; he was killed in 1853 while leading a party in the Sevier Lake region by a band of Paiutes purportedly led by or accompanied by Mormons, although to this day the truth in the matter has not been established. This edition with the same imprint as the 1852 first edition, and, with the exception of the 48 advertisement pages, the same collation. Some rubbing & fading to covers, most evident on spine; light dampstain to the advertisement leaves, else very good. (100/150).

228. [Guzman, Jose Maria]. Breve Noticia que da al Supremo Gobierno, del Actual Estado del Territorio de la Alta California, y Medios que Propone para la Ilustracion y Comercio en aquel Pais, el Guardian del Colegio Apostolico de San Fernando de Mexico. Ano de 1833. [4], [4]-8 pp. Folding table. 8x5-1/4, original plain watermarked wrappers; stitched. Set in 19th century leather folder, modern slipcase. Mexico: La Aguila, 1833. Cowan p.254; Graff 1696; Palau 111800; Streeter Sale 2467 - One of the most important California works from the Mexican period, reporting on the condition of the missions at the time of secularization. "Guzman, head of the Franciscan College of San Fernando at Mexico City, was well informed of the activities of the Franciscan missions in Alta California and his report and recommendations on the economy of the region are of great interest" - Streeter. Graff notes that "Wagner considered the Guzman one of the twenty rarest and most important California books." The folding table provides population and crop statistics for the California missions. Faint stain to front wrapper, dark stain to rear, which has a small chip; folding table with very tiny marginal chip; internally fine, set in half morocco & cloth slipcase with chemise. (800/1200).

229. Habberton, John. Romance of California Life; Illustrated by Pacific Slope Stories, Thrilling, Pathetic and Humorous. [12], [9]-502 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. New York: Baker, Pratt & Co., 1880. Cowan p.256 - First published in San Francisco in 1877 under the title Some Folks. Cowan notes "many California stories are included in this interesting and entertaining volume." Ink signature of Col. C.A. Layton on front endpaper dated Dec. 13th, 1882. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (70/100).

ORIGINAL NARRATIVES OF EXPLORATION IN THE FAR WEST

230. Hafen, Leroy R. & Ann W., eds. The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. 15 vols. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings, lithographs, photographs, maps, etc. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spines. First Editions Thus. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1954-1961. Vol. II inscribed and signed by Hafen. Marvelous compilation of original narratives & letters relating to the discovery & exploration of the far west, including letters of Rufus B. Sage, Journal of the S.H. Long Expedition, Heap's Central Route to the Pacific, diaries of W.H. Jackson, account of the Mormon migration, etc., all superbly illustrated from original lithographs, photographs, and other sources. A fine set. (1200/1800).

231. Hale, Edward Everett. The Queen of California: The Origin of the Name of California with a Translation from the Sergas of Esplandian. Printed in red & black, woodcut on title-page. Folding color facsimile map. 8-1/4x6, half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1945. No. 4 in the Press' series of California Classics. Foxing to spine, light offset to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

232. Hale, John. California As It Is. A Reprint of the Edition of 1851 with Biographies of the Ancestors of John Hale 1638-1800 and His Descendents 1826-1952. Ed. by Thomas B. Hunter, Jr., & Richard L. Wellington. Photo ports., coat of arms, folding map. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition. [San Francisco]: Privately printed, 1954. (Graff 1716); Howes H31; Kurutz 301b; (Wagner-Camp 198a) - "John Hale left North Bloomfield, New York, on April 18, 1849. He reached Independence on May 24 and left for California on June 2, reaching the Sacramento Valley by way of the Lassen Cutoff. After a year he returned home, disenchanted with the Golden State. His closing words make plain his purpose in writing California As It Is: `If, by publishing this work, I shall succeed in persuadding even a Few of my fellow citizens to remain in a civilized country, who would otherwise be induced to emigrate to California, my object will in a measure have been accomplished and my labors and experience prove not altogether useless'" - Wagner-Camp, who located only 4 copies of the rare first edition. Bookplate. Fine. (100/150).

233. Haley, J. Evetts. Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun. Illus. by Harold D. Bugbee. Cloth. First Edition, First Issue, with line on p.421 inverted. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1948. Adams Six-guns 892; Howes H38 - "An excellent biography of one of the famous law-enforcement officers of the Southwest...." Ink name on front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).

234. Hammond, George Peter. Noticias de California: First report of the occupation by the Portolá Expedition, 1770... Trans. by Hammond. 2 facsimiles of the original printings of the Estracto Noticias de California, 2 folding facsimile maps. 11-1/4x7-1/2, cloth spine with decorated boards. 1 of 400 copies. San Francisco: The Book Club of Calif., 1958. Fine printing of this very rare Zamarano 80 item, with the narrative behind the report written by George Peter Hammond. This was the first official report of the Gaspar d' Portola expedition to occupy upper California and establish a port at Monterey Bay, originally published in 1770. Fine condition. (80/120).

235. Hanley, J. Frank. A Day in the Siskiyous: An Oregon Extravaganza. 154 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs by Asahel Curtis & others, some color with printed tissue guards; loose, color 4-panel panorama of Ashland. 11x8, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. [Indianapolis: Art Press, 1916]. The panorama of Ashland, present in this copy, is often missing. Cover dull with some rubbing; occasional light foxing, very good condition. (70/100).

236. Harding, George L. Don Agustin V. Zamorano: Statesman, Soldier, Craftsman, and California's First Printer. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Printed by Bruce McCallister. First Edition. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1934. Recased with new endpapers, bookplate. Spine rubbed & faded, corners bumped, else very good. (100/150).

237. Harlow, Neal. California Conquered: War and Peace on the Pacific 1846-1850. Numerous maps & illustrations from various sources. 9-1/4x6, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, [1982]. Jacket prices clipped, short tear to top panel, vol. in fine condition. (50/80).

238. Harlow, Neal. Maps and Surveys of the Pueblo Lands of Los Angeles. Illus. with folding facsimile maps, 2 loose in rear endpaper sleeve. 12-1/2x8-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 297 of 375 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1976. Signed in colophon by Harlow and Dahlstrom. Fine condition. (150/250).

MAPPING S.F. BAY

239. Harlow, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Illus. with collotype facsimiles of 21 maps on 19 plates, some fold-out. 12-1/4x9, half red morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1950. Superbly printed compendium of cartographic representations of the Bay of San Francisco, with excellent facsimile reproductions and scholarly descriptive text. Fine. (700/1000).

240. Harris, A.C. Alaska and the Klondike Gold Fields containing a Full Account of the Discovery of Gold; Enormous Deposits of the Precious Metal, Routes Traversed by Miners; How to Find Gold;.... Illus. incl. folding map. Gilt- lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. N.p.: [1897]. Soiling & darkening to cloth, else about very good. (100/150).

241. Harrow, Edward C. The Gold Rush Diary of Edward C. Harrow, 1849. Itinerary by Richard Morrison. [4], 84 pp. Linen, spine lettered in gilt. No. 49 of 60 copies. First Edition. Austin, TX: Michael Vinson, 1993. Kurutz 315 - First printing of this overland diary, produced from the c.1940 typescript in the Auerbach Collection which was made from the original manuscript. Harrow left Chicago on March 26, 1849, with several traveling companions and a brother, arriving at Council Bluffs on April 27, and following the California Trail, reaching the Bear River Valley on August 25. Unlike many diaries of this nature, the entries became longer and more detailed the closer he got to California. Published as "Pacific Overland Narratives, Number One." Fine. (80/120).

242. Hart, William S. My Life East and West. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell. Original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Adams Herd 1005; Six-guns 940 - Inscribed and signed by Hart on front free endpaper. Adams (in Six-guns) notes the work "contains some material on Wild Bill Hickock, Bat Masterson, and Wyatt Earp." Near fine with a little rubbing to spine ends & corners. (100/150).

243. Harte, Francis Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp: A Story by Bret Harte, First Printed in the Overland Monthly for August, 1868.... Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 13-1/4x9-1/2, cloth-backed gilt-dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Ransohoffs, 1948. Fine printing of Hart's classic tale of the Gold Rush. Fine condition. (100/150).

244. Harte, Francis Bret. Mliss, a Story by Bret Harte is from "The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches" First Published in 1870.... Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 13-1/2x10, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1948. Fine condition. (100/150).

245. [Harte, Bret, ed.] Outcroppings: Being Selections of California Verse. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A. Roman, 1866. BAL 7238 - Issue A (priority not established). An early, anonymously edited work by Harte. Darkening to spine & extremities, rubbing to spine head & joints, chipping to spine foot, else very good. (80/120).

246. Hartwig, G. The Polar and Tropical Worlds: A Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. Edited, with Additional Chapters, by Dr. A.H. Guernsey. xx, [17]-781 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original embossed leather, gilt pictorial spine. Social Circle, GA: E. Nebhut, 1872. Spine & cover edges rubbed, joints splitting; bookplate of the Mary Wills Library, else good to very good. (60/90).

247. Haven, Charles T. & Frank A. Belden. A History of the Colt Revolver and the Other Arms Made by Colt's Patent Fire Arms Manufacturing Company from 1836 to 1940. xxiii, 711 pp. Foreword by Stephen V. Grancsay. Extensively illus. from photographs. 10-3/4x8, gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Bonanza Books, [1940]. (Howes H308) - A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (80/120).

248. (Haynes, F.J.) Tilden, Freeman. Following the Frontier with F.J. Haynes, Pioneer Photographer of the Old West. Illus. from 244 photographs by Haynes. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1964. Near fine. (50/80).

249. Heclawa, pseud. In the Heart of the Bitter-Root Mountains: The Story of "The Carlin Hunting Party" September-December, 1893. xx, [2], 259 pp. Illus. with 13 plates from photographs; drawings in the text; folding map. Original gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Putnam, 1895. Covers rubbed with some soiling; ink names to front endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

SEAMY SIDE OF THE GOLD RUSH

250. Helper, Hinton R. The Land of Gold: Reality Versus Fiction. 300 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Baltimore: Published for the Author, 1855. Cowan p.274; Graff 1848; Howes H401; Kurutz 327a; Sabin 31272; Wheat Gold Rush 96 - The "seamy side" of the gold rush. Cowan calls it "an entertaining book," and is amused by the quote from the book, "It is my unbiased opinion that California can and does furnish the best bad things that are obtainable in America." Spine somewhat faded with rubbing to ends & corners; foxing to contents, dampstain to front free endpaper extending a bit to blank prelims., else very good. (200/300).

EARLY TRAVELS IN CANADA

251. Henry, Alexander. Travels and Adventures in Canada and the Indian Territories, Between the Years 1760 and 1776. In Two Parts. vi, [2], 330 pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period half calf & boards, morocco spine label. First Edition.New York: I. Riley, 1809. Cox II, p.180; Field 686; Graff 1866; Howes H420; Streeter 3661; Wagner-Camp 7 - "Alexander Henry was born in New Jersey in 1739. He fought in the French and Indian War and moved to Montreal in 1760 to engage in the fur trade. He spent several years in the country to the west and north of Lake Superior. His travels also took him to Lake Winnipeg and Saskatchewan, where his name is to be found in the Cumberland House records. His descriptions of the country and the Indians were among the first to achieve wide circulation. Unfortunately, Henry wrote his account many years after the events, basing it on memory rather than notes. Subsequent studies have found his distances to be exaggerated and his dates in error" - W.C. Cox notes this edition as "of great rarity." There was a frontispiece portrait in some copies, Becker noting "because the portrait occurs infrequently, Wagner concluded that many copies were issued without it," and Howes stating it was "not issued in the earliest copies...." This copy with neither the frontispiece nor the errata leaf (p.[331]), the latter feature which was not noted by Howes but was by Becker. Presentation inscription on front pastedown, "The Right Hon. R.B. Bennett, G.C. M.P., Prime Minister of Canada, with the Comps. of ____? Hewart, London, 12 June 1933, Opening day of the Conference." Boards rubbed, some darkening & wear to spine, ends chipped, joints beginning to crack; faint foxing to title & a few other pages, small stain to top margins of last 100 pages, else very good. (800/1200).

252. Heyman, Max L., Jr. Prudent Soldier: A Biography of Major General E.R.S. Canby, 1817-1873: His military service in the Indian campaigns, in the Mexican War, in California, New Mexico, Utah, and Oregon; in the Civil War in the trans-Mississippi West, and as military governor in the post-war South. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; folding map. Dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1959. No. III in the publisher's Frontier Military Series. Fine. (80/120).

253. [Hildreth, James] Dragoon Campaigns to the Rocky Mountains; Being a History of the Enlistment, Organization, and first Campaign of the Regiment of United States Dragoons; Together with Incidents of a Soldier's Live, and Sketches of Scenery and Indian Character. 288 pp. 7-1/4x4, modern full leather, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Wiley & Long, 1836. Field 692; Graff 1885; Howes H471; Rader 1874; Sabin 31769; Streeter 1800; Wagner-Camp 59 - Recounting of the first prairie campaign of the Regiment of Dragoons after its organization in 1833. It was commanded by Colonel Henry Dodge, and the regiment was accompanied on the first campaign, which took it to Fort Gibson and the Pawnee Villages, by the artist George Catlin, two letters from whom are included in the book. It has been suggested that the actual author was an Englishman, one William L. Gordon Miller, and that Hildreth was but a "New York farmer" who took the manuscript east to arrange for its publication, but the book is generally listed under Hildreth. The binding on the present copy is perhaps by a skilled amateur, and is rather tight, with the lettering on the title- page just clearing the gutter edge. Some foxing & a few minor stains to contents, else very good. (300/500).

254. Hill, J. L. The End of the Cattle Trail. 120 pp. Adams Herd 1035; Six-guns 986. N.d. * The Passing of the Indian and Buffalo. 47 pp. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Original wrappers. First Editions. Long Beach: Geo. W. Moyle, n.d.. About the first, Adams writes that "the author has written a splendid little book as far as the cattle trails are concerned; but, like most old-timers, he has written some of it by hearsay..." and he notes it as scarce. Some minor sunning to wrappers, but both are nearly fine. (80/120).

THOMAS HILL, JR.

255. Hill, Thomas, Jr. Untitled oil painting on board of Yosemite Falls and its towering cliffs, the Merced River in foreground. Signed in lower right "T. Hill Jr." 13-1/2x9-1/2, framed. California: c.1920. Picturesque scene by the son of the more famous painter. Small chip to surface at right edge, else near fine. (500/800).

256. Hinton, Richard J. The Hand-Book to Arizona: Its Resources, History, Towns, Mines, Ruins and Scenery. 431, ci + 43 ad pp. Illus. with 22 lithographed plates by Britton & Rey; 6 maps, 2 of them folding; inserted advertisement for Britton & Rey; woodcuts in the text. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Payot, Upham, 1878. Adams Herd 1042; Cowan (1914 ed.) p.109; Howes H513 - This seems to be a special copy with additional illustrations; Howes calls for only 16 plates and 4 maps. There was also a large map which accompanied many copies of the book; it is not present. Paper somewhat browned & brittle, as usual, tape-repair to one plate, else very good. (150/250).

257. Hittell, John S. The Commerce and Industries of the Pacific Coast of North America. 819 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; 2 double-page hand-colored lithographed maps. 11-1/4x8, original sheep. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1882. Cowan p.283 - "Includes the entire coast to the Rocky mountains, from Mexico to Alaska." Some scuffing to spine & extremities, rear joint cracked, else very good. (150/250).

258. Hittell, John S. A History of the City of San Francisco and Incidentally of the State of California. 498 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1878. Cowan p.283; Howes H539 - "The most reliable and standard authority that has yet appeared upon the period it includes. It was written in commemoration of the centennial of the United States, 1876" - Cowan. Spine faded, wear at ends & corners; else very good. (100/150).

259. Hittell, John S. The Resources of California, Comprising Agriculture, Mining, Geography, Climate, Commerce, Etc. Etc. and the Past and Future Development of the State. xvi, 464 pp. Original cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A. Roman, 1863. Cowan p.284; Rocq 16926 - Rocq mistakenly attributes this work to J.S. Hittell's younger brother Theodore Henry Hittell. Wear to extremities, light staining to covers, rear hinge just starting to crack, else very good. (120/180).

260. Hittell, Theodore H. History of California. 4 vols. Original law calf, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. San Francisco: N.J. Stone, 1898. Cowan p.285 - "The best history of California within reasonable proportions... Mr. Hittell uses very extensively for his sources of history the archives of California, which were at the office of the United States surveyor-general in San Francisco. These were completely destroyed in the great fire of 1906...." Some chipping to spine heads, several joints cracking or starting to, else very good. (300/500).

261. [Hogg, Thomas E.] Authentic History of Sam Bass and His Gang. By a Citizen of Denton County. 56 pp. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original printed wrappers. Second Edition. Bandera, TX: Frontier Times, 1926. Adams Six-guns 1001; Howes H574 - The first of two Marvin Hunter reprints of the rare 1878 first edition, "one of the first books written about Sam Bass. The author was a member of the posse that chased Bass all over Denton County" - Adams. Chipping to wrappers, spine perished; some browning to contents, else very good. (100/150).

WITH DAGUERREOTYPE OF ARGONAUT

262. (Holly, Sidney B., Gold Rush Argonaut) Daguerreotype portrait of Sidney B. Holly. Sixth plate (3-1/4x2-3/4") in half of a leather case, with gilded brass frame under glass. Taped to the back of the case is an old ink note: Sydney B. Holly father of Georgya E. Holly taken in 1849 age 18 when he left for California sailing vessel around horn arriving in SF June 5, 1850. Etched in the back of the daguerreotype is "Taken Aug., 2, 1849." (Image a little tarnished with some mild scratches & a few small spots; case rubbed a bit.) * Haskins, C.W. The Argonauts of California: Being the Reminiscences of Scenes and Incidents that Occurred in Califorina in Early Mining Days, by a Pioneer.... 501 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings & plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, original gold-color cloth with pictorial in black & gilt, lettering in gilt. First Edition. (Wear to the corners & spine ends; front free endpaper partially detached.) New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1890. Together, 2 items. No place & New York: 1849 & 1890. Daguerreotype portrait of a Gold Rush argonaut who came to California in 1850, along with his own copy of

The Argonauts of California (Howes H383), in which he is listed (on p.384, as one of the "Territorial Pioneers living upon the Pacific Coast"). Holly has made pencil notes on a few pages (at least 4, the most lengthy on p.499), adding dates, names, or making corrections to the list of argonauts. Accompanied by a letter giving the provenance: "To whom it may concern: I purchased the book Argonauts of California and daguerreotype from Mrs. Elenore Holly Lawton of Grants Pass, OR, some 30 odd years ago. Sidney B. Holly was Mrs. Lawton's grandfather & owner of the book. He is listed on page 384 and made many pencil corrections in the book see page 499 e.g. Leo J. Oaks." A spendid association, both a daguerrotype of a Gold Rush argonaut, and the prime book on the agonauts which belonged to him. (800/1200).

263. Hoppe, J[anus] & A[dolph] Erman. Californiens Gegenwart und Zukunft...Ueber die Klimatologie von Californaiien und Ueber die geographische Verbreitug des Goldes. viii, 149 pp. Folding lithographed map. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Berlin: G. Reimer, 1849. Cowan p.291; Hill p.450; Howes H639; Kurutz 341a; Rocq 16932; Sabin 32991; Streeter 2573; Wheat Gold Region 96 - General introduction to California drawing heavily upon previous works including Duflot de Mofras, Frémont, Robinson and Forbes, consisting mainly of geographical and historical information as well as a climatography by Professor Erman. Erman, who visited California in 1829 while circumnavigating the globe, also wrote on the discovery and importance of gold. Kurutz notes that "Hoppe believed that the primary interest in California was for the European colonization of the West Coast of North America." The folding map is of the world, and show areas of gold deposits in various lands including California. Ex-library with rubberstamps of the Univerity of Baltimore to foot of front and rear wrappers and verso of title-page; cloth tape on spine which is partially deteriorated. Edge wear to wrappers, some minor foxing, else very good. (200/300).

264. Hornaday, William T. The Extermination of the American Bison. [2], 367-548 pp. With 21 plates from drawings, paintings & photographs; folding color lithograph map. 9-1/2x5-3/4, later cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1889. Excerpted from the Report of the National Museum, 1886-'87. Light bumps to corners & spine ends; short stub tear to map, booklabel, else very good. (100/150).

265. Howe, Henry. Historical Collections of the Great West: Containing Narratives of the Most Important and Interesting Events in Western History - Remarkable Individual Adventures - Sketches of Frontier Life - Descriptions of Natural Curiosities: To Which is Appended Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Oregon, New Mexico, Texas, Minnesota, Utah and California. 2 vols. in 1. [8], 33-440 pp. Illus. with wood engraved plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original embossed morocco, spine dec. in gilt, morocco label. First Edition. Cincinnati: Henry Howe, 1851. Howes H721 - Without the "Map of the English, French and Spanish Possessions in North America, in 1750," which is listed at p.56 but with no signs of removal. The Map of the Great West that is the frontispiece of Vol. II is hand- colored in outline. Spine & cover edges rubbed; else near fine. (100/150).

266. Howe, Henry. The Great West: Containing Narratives of the Most Important and Interesting Events in Western History - Remarkable Individual Adventures - Sketches of Frontier Life - Descriptions of Natural Curiosities.... 2 vols. in 1. [8], 15-576 pp. Illus. with 25 "India-tinted" color wood engravings; a few maps in the text. 9x5-3/4, original embossed morocco with gilt cover vignette, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. New York: George F. Tuttle, 1857. Howes H721 - Enlarged from the earlier editions. Rubbing to spine ends & edges; front hinge cracking, else very good. (100/150).

267. Howe, Octavius Thorndike. Argonauts of '49: History and Adventures of the Emigrant Companies from Massachusetts, 1849-1850. Illus. with plates reproducing paintings of clipper ships. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Second Printing. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1923. The same year as the first edition. Minor darkening & wear to jacket; vol. fine. (80/120).

COLLOTYPES BY L.A. HUFFMAN

268. Huffman, L[aton] A. American Bison, Running. Print, coloring and copyright by L.A. Huffman, Milestown, Montana. Browntone collotype from photograph by Huffman. Captioned in neagative & numbered 109. 10x19- 1/2. Miles City, MT: c.1900. Four buffalo running away from the camera. L.A. Huffman, born in Iowa in 1854, apprenticed with F. Jay Haynes, replaced S.J. Morrow as post photographer in 1878, and opened a studio of his own in Miles City in 1880. He is best known for his photographs of the Indians, cowboys, buffalo herds and norther plians life. He moved to Chicago in 1890, but returned to Montana in 1896. He closed his last studio in 1905, but continued to publish from his negatives, including collotype reproduction like the present image and those following. Though probably printed after he closed his studio, they are from negatives which were undoubtedly taken during the 1880's or 1890's. Fine. (200/300).

269. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo Hunters' Horses & Buffalo, M.T., Sharps Rifles in Scabbards.] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 10x8. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Haunting image of three dead buffalo lying on the plains, two riderless horses in the background. Fine. (200/300).

270. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo in Big Open, M.T. ] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 10x20. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Good-sized herd of buffalo munch on the long grass. Fine. (200/300).

271. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo in Big Open, M.T.] Browntone collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 7-1/2x10. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Herd of buffalo stretches across the plains as it meanders into the distance. Fine. (100/150).

272. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Buffalo in Big Open, M.T. ] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 10x20. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Close view of about a dozen buffalo grazing on the open plains. Fine. (200/300).

273. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Gathering Steers for Shipment, M.T., 3 Circles] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 8-3/4x18-1/2. Miles City, MT: c.1910. A large herd of cattle is gathered by cowpokes on the open range. Fine. (200/300).

274. Huffman, L[aton] A. [Hot Noon on Powder River, M.T.] Collotype from photograph by Huffman. 7x20- 1/2. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Several cowhands tend a resting herd of cattle on the bank of a river, with a tent on the opposite side of the river. Fine. (200/300).

275. Huffman, L[aton] A. Collotype of four buffalo on the plains, from photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 7-1/2x10. Miles City, MT: c.1910. Close view of four buffalo. Fine. (100/150).


Section I: Western Americana & Manuscripts...Lots 1-682

Lots 1. ABBOTT through 59. BROWN
Lots 60. BROWN through 107. COLLINSON
Lots 108. COLORADO through 171. FORBES
Lots 172. FORREST through 209. GOLD
Lots 210. GOLD through 275. HUFFMAN
Lots 276. HUFFMAN through 326. LE PAGE
Lots 327. LEE through 379. McKENNEY
Lots 380. McKINSTRY through 441. PALOU
Lots 442. PARKER through 503. PORTER
Lots 504. POST through 568. SCHULTZ
Lots 569. SCOTT through 620. THRAPP
Lots 621. TILGHMAN through 682. WOMEN

Section II: Archival Material from the Collection of John D. Gilchriese...Lots 683-688

Section III: George Armstrong Custer...Lots 689-904

Lots 689. YOUNG through 703. ALEXIS
Lots 704. ALLISON through 764. CARROLL
Lots 765. CARROLL through 826. SAND
Lots 827. SAND through 903. TERRY







Contact Us



comments or suggestions