327. Lee, John D[oyle]. Mormonism Unveiled; Including the Remarkable Life and Comfessions of the Late Mormon Bishop, John D. Lee; (Written himself.) And Complete Life of Brigham Young, Embracing a History of Mormonism from Its Inception Down to the Present Time, with an Exposition of the Secret History, Signs, Symbols, and Crimes of the Mormon Church. Also the True History of the Horrible Butchery Known as the Mountain Meadows Massacre. 413 pp. Illus. with 26 plates, 8 of them chromolithographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original pictorial cloth with gilt. St. Louis: M.E. Mason, 1891. Howes L209 - First published in St. Louis in 1877; this edition noteworthy for the eight chromolithograph plates. Just slight rubbing to extremities, gilt a little dull, else fine. (80/120).
328. Leeper, David Rohrer. The Argonauts of 'Forty-Nine: Some Recollections of the Plains and the Diggings. 146, xvi pp; errata slip. Illus. by O. Marion Elbel "from selections and suggestions by the author." 8-3/4x5-3/4, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. South Bend, IN: J.B. Stoll, 1894. Cowan p.388; Graff 2447; Howes L226; Kurutz 396; Mintz 289; Rocq 15912; Streeter 3199; Wheat Gold Rush 124 - Leeper set out for California from South Bend on February 22, 1849, and crossed into California via the Lassen Cutoff. Kurutz notes that he "provides an excellent description of Sutter's Fort and mining activities at Hangtown Creek, Kelsey's Canyon, and the Trinity Diggings." He also participated in the Indian campaign and logging before returning east via Nicaragua in 1854. A little rubbing to extremities, trace from removed bookplate, else near fine. (200/300).
329. Lester, John Erastus. The Atlantic to the Pacific: What to See and How to See It. ii, [2], 293 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 6-3/4x4-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1873. Cowan p.389; (Currey & Kruska 237) - A railroad tour across the continent with side ventures to places of interest, including the Yosemite Valley and big tree groves, the account of which comprises pp.131-176. All six of the engraved plates depict features of Yosemite, and one of the maps is of the Yosemite Valley, based on the California Geological Survey map of 1865; the other (folding) map shows the U.S. with the rail lines across the continent. The American edition, published in Boston the same year, apparently did not have the engraved plates. Currey and Kruska note that "Lester was a perceptive and knowledgeable observer and his concise and literate narrative is of considerable interest. Many of Yosemite's pioneer inhabitants are mentioned - among them Clark, Lamon, Hutchings, and Muir. Lester spent an evening with Muir discussing geological theory." Formerly the property of the State Historical and Natural History Society, Denver, Colorado, with rubberstamp to title-page, mark from removed spine label. Portions of spine rubbed & faded; hinges starting to crack at endpapers, marginal tears to spine index pages, else very good. (100/150).
WITH 48 LITHOGRAPHS OF GOLD RUSH CALIFORNIA
330. Letts, J.M. A Pictorial View of California Including a Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes with Information and Advice Interesting to All, Particularly Those Who Intend to Visit the Golden Region. By a Returned Californian. 224 pp. Illus. with 48 lithograph plates from drawings by Geoge V. Cooper; tissue guards. Original red cloth with gilt cover vignette of a miner; rebacked with red cloth. Second Edition. New York: Henry Bill, 1853. Cowan p.390; (Graff 2469); Howes L300; Kurutz 398e; Rocq 15917; Sabin 40723; (Wheat Gold Rush 125) - First published in 1852 as California Illustrated; this edition has the same collation as the first. Letts traveled the Panama route, arriving in San Francisco on July 4, 1849, and from there headed for Sacramento, Mormon Island, and other points. He departed Sacramento on November 22, and headed for Central America and back to the States. Kurutz notes that "drawing on his personal experience, Letts produced one of the best accounts of gambling, violence, and life in the mines." G.V. Cooper, who executed the drawings from which the lithographs were made, was a traveling companion of Letts. Spine rubbed, ends well chipped, corners worn, stain to front cover, recased; some fairly minor foxing to contents, a few signatures partially sprung, some tissue guards chipped, torn or lacking, 1 plate detached, but overall in very good condition. (400/700).
FIRST EDITION OF LEWIS & CLARK
331. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. 2 vols. xxviii, 470; ix, 522 pp. Illus. with 5 (of 6) copper-engraved maps. 8-1/2x5, contemporary calf with gilt borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1814. Graff 2477; Hill p.180; Howes L317; Streeter Sale 1777; Tweney 44; Wagner-Camp 13:1 - Official account of the most famous and most important expedition of exploration in U.S. history, a monumental undertaking executed with unbelievable skill and bravery. Derived from the journals of Lewis and Clark and other members of the expedition, the work is a rich mine of new information about a previously unexplored region. Although Paul Allen is listed as the editor, the major work was actually done by Nicholas Biddle, a gifted young Philadelphia lawyer who was unable to complete the final portion of the work and enlisted Paul Allen for the task. Allen's major contribution, according to Cutright, was to induce Thomas Jefferson to write a biographical sketch of Captain Lewis in tribute to his former secretary and hero of the expedition who took his own life (some say he was murdered) four years before the publication of this history. Ex libris the Salem Library Company, with old paper labels to spines, "Salem Library" stenciled on rear covers, occasional rubberstamps incl. to margins of title-pages, bookplate to front pastedown of Vol. II, a few ink markings. Some rubbing to covers but still sound; foxing & occasional minor stains to contents, old repairs to pp.273-4 in Vol. I affecting the text, a few marginal chips, lacking the folding map, else good to very good. (10,000/15,000).
ENGLISH EDITION, WITH MAP
332. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed by Order of the Government of the United States, in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. 3 vols. xxvi, 411; xii, 434; xii, 394 pp. With 6 copper-engraved maps & charts, 1 folding. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, later -3/4 gilt-ruled calf & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Third English Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1817. Wagner-Camp 13:4 - The collation, maps & publisher were the same for both the second (1815) and third English editions, and there is some disagreement among bibliographers as to whether the 1817 edition is simply a reprint from the same setting, or that it was reset. The folding frontispice map, A Map or Lewis and Clark's Track Across the Western Portion of North America, from the Mississippi to the Pacific, by Order of the Executive of the United States in 1804, 5 & 6, seem identical to the map in the 1814 first English edition (Wheat,
Transmississippi 317), which was itself a close copy of the map in the American first edition of 1814. The present example is backed with linen, repairing a few minor tears, and has a few slight fox marks. A bit of rubbing to extremities, a few slight stains to the calf; occasional slight foxing & other mild aging to the contents, else in very good or better condition. (2000/3000).
COUES EDITION OF LEWIS & CLARK
333. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri River, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. A New Edition, Faithfully Reprinted from the only Authorized Edition of 1814, with Copius Critical Commentary, Prepared Upon Examination of Unpublished Official Archives and Many Sources of Information, Including a Diligent Study of the Original Manuscript Journals and Field Notebooks of the Explorers...by Elliott Coues. 4 vols. Illus. with engraved ports. of Lewis & Clark; facsimiles of letters from each of them; 8 maps, 3 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. IV; 2 folding charts. 9-1/2x6, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 591 of 1000 copies. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1893. Howes L317 - According to Howes, the most scholarly of the various editions of the work. There was also a large paper issue limited to 100 copies. A little rubbing & wear to extremities; sevral hinges cracking at endpapers, bookplates, else very good or better. (700/1000).
334. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition of Captains Lewis and Clark, 1804-5- 6. Reprinted from the Edition of 1814. Intro. & index by James K. Hosmer. 2 vols. Frontis. ports.; 6 facsimile maps & plans, 1 folding; facsimile of original title-page. Cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1902. Wear to spines; hinges cracked or cracking, tape repair to front endpaper of Vol. I, else very good. (80/120).
FIRST LISTING OF CORP MEMBERS
335. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) An Act making compensation to Messrs. Lewis and Clark, and their companions. Pp.294-5, in Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Ninth Congress of the United States. [2], 219-352, iv, 29 pp. 9-1/4x6, stitched. First Edition. [Washington: 1807]. Apparently the first publicly available listing of the members of the Corps of Discovery which formed the Lewis & Clark Expedition. When the adventurers were sent out by Jefferson, no adequate plans were made for their compensation if and when they returned. When all but one made it back alive, as national heroes, they had to be rewarded in some fashion. The solution was to give them land grants, which is described in this Bill, listing each of the participants and the amount of land to be granted them. A report was produced by the Congressional Committee charged with dealing with the compensation, which served as justification and explanation for the Bill. This report is referred to as Documents accompanying a bill by Elliot Coues & other bibliographers, but they make no mention of the Bill itself. Jackson, in Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (Univ. of Illinois Press, 1978) reprints the Bill, but cites an 1845 compilation as the source. This copy with the general title for The Laws of the United States, vol. VIII, included at rear. Unbound, stitched, pages untrimmed. There are 13 contemporary marginal ink notations to the document, being numerical figures, apparently monetary sums (a few with dollar signs before them), including one to the compensation act ($11,000, which is the number given in the text as the sum appropriated for the payment). Occasional instances of light foxng, a few pages darkened or discolored (but not the act in question), else very good or better, superior to the Larson copy sold by Pacific Book Auction Galleries on February 24, 1995, a rare, uncited, but significant early listing of the intrepid members of the most famous of all U.S. exploring expeditions. (1000/1500).
ORIGINAL JOURNALS, 1 OF 200
336. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 8 vols. in 15 incl. atlas. Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. 12-1/4x9, original cloth, gilt monograms on front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. No. 88 of 200 sets, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1904. Howes L320 - First publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition by the American Philosophical Association - timed for the centennial of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material, and the profusion of important illustrations, make this one of the most important, and most impressive, publications relating to Lewis and Clark. It was issued in three different formats: a deluxe limited folio edition of 50 copies printed on imperial Japan paper with many illustrations colored by hand, a limited folio edition of 200 copies (this set), printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and an octavo trade edition. This set is a duplicate from the Aubrey R. Watzek Library of Lewis and Clark College, the gift of Herbert A. and Robert P. Templeton, and is being sold to benefit the college library special collections. There are bookplates on the front pastedowns, rubberstamps to the versos of the title-pages, and traces from removed spine labels. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners; some darkening to extreme page edges, else near fine. (8000/12,000).
337. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Burroughs, Raymond Darwin, ed. The Natural History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. [Lansing]: Michigan State Univ. Press, [1961]. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, spine faded a touch, slight soiling; vol. fine. (100/150).
338. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Chuinard, Eldon G. Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Illus. with plates from paintings, drawings, maps, facsimiles, etc., incl. color frontis. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1979. Jacket with some creasing & soiling; vol fine. (150/250).
339. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Cutright, Paul Russell. Lewis and Clark: Pioneering Naturalists. Illus. with plates from engravings & drawings. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1969. A significant contribution to the appreciation of the great explorers. Rubbing & some soiling to jacket, a few short edge tears; vol. near fine. (150/250).
340. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Ferris, Robert G., ed. Lewis and Clark: Historic Places Associated with Their Transcontinental Exploration (1804-06). Cloth. 1975. * Lewis and Clark's America: A Contemporary Photo Essay. Photographs by Paul Macapia; Journal and Sketches by Mary E. Macapia. Inscribed & signed by Paul Macapia on front flyleaf. [issued as a set, in slipcase, with] Lewis and Clark's America: A Voyage of Discovery. (A few spots to front wrapper). Both from the Seattle Art Museum, in wrappers. 1976. Together, 3 vols. Washington, DC, & Seattle: 1975 & 1976. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).
MOULTON EDITION OF THE JOURNALS
341. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Moulton, Gary E., ed. The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. 11 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. throughout with drawings, sketches, maps & excerpts from the original journals of Lewis and Clark as well as modern maps delineating the routes of the journey. 19-1/2x13-3/4 [atlas]; 10x7 [text volumes]. Blue cloth lettered in gilt; text vols. with jackets. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1983-1996]. Significant new edition of the Journals of the expedition, an attempt at a verbatim transcription of the original journals, with inclusion of interlinear notes by William Clark, Biddle and Coues, identified as to source. The 9th, 10th and 11th volumes contain the journals of John Ordway, Charles Floyd, Patrick Gass, and Joseph Whitehouse; additional volumes are due to be published in the future. Atlas well faded, and irregularly so (the cloth on the atlas is notoriously sensitive to sunlight); text vols. in fine condition. (1200/1800).
342. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Ed. by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Intro. by Bernard De Voto. 8 vols. incl. atlas of loose folding facsimile maps. Green buckram with facsimile ms. page laid on front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. New York: Arno Press, 1969. (Howes L320) - Near fine. (200/300).
343. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Skarsten, M.O. George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810. Illus. with facsimile plates; 2 folding maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1964. Slight bumps at spine ends, else near fine. (100/150).
344. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Wheeler, Olin D. The Trail of Lewis and Clark, 1804-1904: A story of the great exploration across the Continent in 1804-06; with a description of the old trail, based upon actual travel over it, and of the changes found a century later. 2 vols. New Introduction by Frederick S. Dellenbaugh. Profusely illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, reproductions, maps, etc.; color frontispieces from paintings by C.M. Russell & E.S. Paxson. Blue cloth. Second Edition. New York: Putnam, 1926. Howes W325 - Mild rubbing or bumping to spine ends & corners; hinges cracking at front, else very good. (100/150).
345. Lewis & Clark Expedition) The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark to the sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the river Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed during the years 1804-5-6. 2 vols. Ed. by Nicholas Biddle. Intro. by John Bakeless. Illus. after water colors & drawings by Carl Bodmer & others plus facsimiles & maps. 11-1/4x7-1/4, buckram-backed boards, slipcases. New York: Heritage Press, [1962]. Slipcases worn with tape repairs; rubbing to vol. spines, else very good. (80/120).
346. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) "We Proceeded On": The Official Publication of the Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, Inc. 92 issues, unbroken run, Vol. I, No. 1 (Winter, 1974-75) to Vol. 23, No. 4 (Nov. 1997). Illus. 11x8-1/2, Vols. 1-10 bound in 2 vols., flexible leatherette; others in original wrappers. Portland, OR, & Great Falls, MT: 1975-1997. Complete run to date of this significant periodical devoted to the history of the Lewis and Clark expedition and the trail they blazed. Very good to fine condition. (200/300).
SUTTER'S SWISS GARDENER
347. Lienhard, Heinrich. Californien, unmittelbar vor und nach der Entdeckung des Goldes. Bilder aus dem Leben des Heinrich Lienhard von Bilten, Kanton Glarus in Nauvoo, Nordamerika. Ein Beitrag zur Jubiläumdfeier der Goldentdeckung und zur Kulturgeschichte Californiens. 318 pp. Frontis. port. 8-1/4x5-1/2, rebound in later cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Zurich: Fäsi & Beer, 1898. Cowan p.392; Howes L332; Kurutz 399a; Wheat Gold Rush 127 - Rare first edition of this account by a Swiss who was employed by Sutter as gardener and overseer in 1846; he was sent back to Switzerland in June 1849 to fetch the Captain's family, but upon his arrival in California in Januray, 1850, was disillusioned with the "new" California, overun by Americans, and he departed once again for Switzerland on July 1, 1850. In his narrative he tells of the discovery of gold and its effect on Sutter, and his work in the mines in the summer of 1848. Inscription on front free endpaper, "Presented to the Pacific-Union Club Library by Mr. W.H. Crocker, December 1924"; there remains a portion of a removed bookplate on front pastedown, along with an old bookseller's catalogue entry. Marginal darkening to contents; very good condition. (200/300).
348. Lienhard, Heinrich. A Pioneer at Sutter's Fort, 1846-1850: The Adventures of Heinrich Lienhard. Translated, Edited, and Annotated by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur, from the original German Manuscript. [6], xix, [2], 291 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from various sources. 9-3/4x6-1/2, two-tone cloth. First Edition in English. Los Angeles: The Calafía Society, 1941. (Cowan p.392); Howes L332; Kurutz 399c; Wheat Gold Rush 127 - "Lienhard worked for Sutter at the Fort. His excellent account of his experiences was reprinted...in 1941" - Wheat. The first edition was published in Zurich in 1898, but much was left out, to Lienhard's disappointment, and this English translation is actually more complete than the original edition, especially with regard to the California material. Kurutz notes that Lienhard "tells about the discovery of gold, its effect on Sutter, and his work in the mines in the summer of 1848...." Fine condition. (150/250).
LITHO OF OREGON STAGE
349. (Lithograph - Britton & Rey) California & Oregon Stage Company. Carries Wells, Fargo & Cos. Express and the U.S. Mail. View of Mount Shasta 14, 442 Above the Sea - On C. & O. Stage Route. Lithograph. 9x12-1/2 plus lower margin. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [c.1872]. Peters, California on Stone, p.81 - Nice view of the crowded stage racing along with Mount Shasta in the background; more people seem to be riding on top of the coach than in it, including at least one Chinese. In striking silvered carved wooden frame with gilt liner. Fine condition. (400/700).
350. (Lithograph) Genl. Ampudia treating for the Capitulation of Monterey, with Genl. Taylor, 24th Sept. 1846. Art. IV. That the Citadel of Monterey to be evacuated by the Mexican, and occupied by the American forces, to-morrow morning at 10 O'Clock. Hand-colored lithograph. 8-1/2x13 plus margins, title & imprint in lower margin. New York: Sarony & Major, 1846. The Mexican officers stand with hats in their hands, facing the erect American soldiers. Moderate darkening to paper, a few rub marks, else very good. (200/300).
351. Loomis, Leander V. A Journal of the Birmingham Emigrating Company: The Record of a Trip from Birmingham, Iowa, to Sacramento, California, in 1850 by Leander V. Loomis, together with five early itineraries covered in part by this Company, with supplementary data compiled from historical sources and notes and photographs taken along the line of travel. Ed. by Edgar M. Ledyard. [14], 198 pp. Folding map showing the overland route tipped to rear endpaper; numerous illustrations from photographs of the family; of the overland route from illustrations drawn by Frederick Piercy; & from photographs of the overland route taken by the editor. 9x6, brown cloth, jacket. 1 of 300 copies with a signed bookplate, from a run of 1000 copies. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Privately printed, 1928. Cowan p.396; Howes L464; Kurutz 404; Wheat Gold Rush 128 - After crossing the plains, Loomis and his brothers sold cattle in the mining camps before settling in Weaverville, Trinity County. The first 300 copies had a bookplate signed by Loomis' daughter, Estella, and the daughter of the captain of the company, Mrs. V.B. McCormick. The bookplate in this copy has come loose. Prospectus laid in loose, along with a sample page. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Spine head slightly bumped, else fine. (100/150).
352. Low, Frederick F. Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California, and Notes from an Interview Between Governor Low and Herbert Howe Bancroft in 1883. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Color frontis. from oil painting. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [Sacramento]: Sacramento. Book Collectors Club, 1959. Fine. (80/120).
353. M'Ilvaine, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California & Mexico. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland. Illus. with reproductions of 16 lithographs. 13-1/2x9, linen-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1951. Howes M112; Kurutz 420b - First published in 1850. M'Ilvaine arrived at San Francisco from Callao on June 1, 1849 and left there November 1, 1849 on the California. The lithograph views of San Francisco and Sacramento reproduced here are among the earliest drawn on the spot. Fine. (100/150).
354. Mack, Effie Mona. The Indian Massacre of 1911 at Little High Rock Canyon, Utah. [10], 147 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 448 of 1000 copies. First Edition. [Sparks, NV: Western. Printing & Publishing, 1968]. Paher 1198 - Signed by Mack on limitation page. The story of the pursuit of Shoshone Mike and eleven other Indians following the deaths of four California livestock men in northern Washoe County. The posse of cowboys, police and sheriffs tracked the murderers down, and nine of the eleven were killed in the ensuing melee. A little soiling to rear cover; near fine condition. (80/120).
FRENCH MACKENZIE, WITH THE MAPS
355. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages d'Alex.dre Mackenzie, dans l'Intérieur de l'Amérique Septentrionale, Faits en 1789, 1792 et 1793; Le 1.er, de Montr‚al au fort Chipiouyan et … e mer Glaciale; Le 2.me, du fort Chipiouyan jusqu'aux bords de l'Oc‚an pacifique. Pr‚c‚d‚s d'un Tableau historique et politique sur le commerce des Pelleteries, dans le Canada. Traduits de l'Anglais, par J. Castéra. 3 vols. [4], xx, 409; [4], 420; [2], 388 pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper-engraved maps, 1 hand-colored; copper-engraved frontis. port. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, later half calf & cloth, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. First French Edition. Paris: Dentu, 1802. Howes M133; Pilling 2386; Sabin 43416; Streeter 3654; Wagner-Camp 1:3 - French edition of Mackenzie's classic account of his voyages, the first of which led him to the Arctic Ocean, and on the second he became the first white man to cross the North American continent north of Mexico. Besides the narrative of his journeys, he gives, according to Wagner-Camp, "sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languagues." A.S.W. Rosenbach notes that "no writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation of them." Sabin observes that in this French edition, "the translator has added many notes which greatly enhance the value of the work." The three copper-engraved maps are close copies of those in the English edition, and are printed on better paper; they have short stub tears, one with light stains. There are old Russian rubberstamps to the half-title of Vol. I and the title-pages of Vols. II and III; Vol. III lacks the half-title; repairs fore-edges of the half-title & frontis. in Vol. I, and to the title-page gutters in Vols. I and III. Soiling to title-page of Vol. III, else a very good, untrimmed set.(1000/1500).
356. Macoun, John. Manitoba and The Great North-West: The Field for Investment. The Home of the Emigrant. [2], xxii, 3 folding maps (2 in color); folding photolithograph frontis.; a few other illus. & plates. Original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. First English Edition. London: Thomas C. Jack, 1883. Promotional book for Manitoba, covering stock raising extensively, much on farming, and a general description of the country. Ex-library the Young Men's Christian Association, with old inked spine number, bookplate, & a few rubberstamps. Minor extremity rubbing; hinge split through after half-title, another cracked at center, 1 map detached, chipped, splitting at folds; else about very good. (100/150).
357. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." This copy signed by Cutter on title-page. Slight bumps to upper corners, else near fine, contents unopened. (80/120).
358. Mandat-Grancey, Le Baron E[dmond] de. Dans Les Montagnes Rocheuses. [4], 314, [4] pp. Illus. with 8 (of 9) plates; folding map. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period half calf & mottled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition. Paris: E. Plon, Nourrit & Cie., 1889. Adams Herd 1435; (Graff 2269); Howes M246 - The author traveled extensively in the west, and was involved in cattle ranching in the Dakotas. Covers well rubbed; lacks a plate, else very good. (100/150).
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, 1864
359. (Map) Bancroft's Map of California, Nevada, Utah and Arizona Published by H.H. Bancroft & Compy. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 73x87 cm. (28-3/4x34-1/4"); laid on backing sheet, framed under plexiglass. San Francisco: 1864. Wheat, Transmississippi, 1093 - Large, attractive map of Utah, Nevada, California and the southwest, with the various roads and trails shown, including the proposed route for the Central Pacific Railroad. Formerly a folding map, with the original gilt-lettered cloth covers (rebacked with cloth) present. Some wear & darkening along the old creases (repairs effected when mounted), else very good or better. (1000/1500).
EARLY MAPS OF THE GOLD FIELDS
360. (Map) Mason, Richard B. Positions of the Upper and Lower Gold Mines on the South Fork of the American River, California. July 20, 1848. Lithographed map. 23.5x46 cm. (9-1/4x18"); matted & framed under plexiglass. [Washington: 1848]. Wheat, Gold Region, 51 - Early map of the gold mines, covering Sacramento, the American River and its South Fork, Webers Creek, etc. Issued in U.S. House Ex. Doc. No. 1, 30th Congress, Second Session, accompanying the Report of Col. Richard B. Mason, published with President Polk's Message to Congress of Dec. 5, 1848. Mason sent samples of gold along with his report, and there are numbers printed on the map which indicate where the various pieces came from. A little foxing; near fine. (150/250).
361. (Map) Mason, Richard B. Upper Mines. Nos. 1 & 8 [on same sheet as] Lower Mines or Mormon Diggings. No. 3. Together, 2 lithographed maps on 1 sheet. Overall 22.5x16 cm. (9x6-1/2") plus margins. [Washington: 1848]. Wheat, Gold Region, 52 - The two maps show the precise locations of the earliest discoveries, the first showing Sutter's Mill. Issued in U.S. House Ex. Doc. No. 1, 30th Congress, Second Session, accompanying the Report of Col. Richard B. Mason, published with President Polk's Message to Congress of Dec. 5, 1848. These two small maps, as well as The Positions of the Upper & Lower Gold Mines (Wheat 51), were actually drawing by William T. Sherman, then a young lieutenant, who assisted R.B. Mason. Light foxing, faint dampstains to upper corners, else very good. (200/300).
362. (Map) Naauwkeurige Kaart van California, uytgegeven door de Maatschappy der Jesuit, en opgedragen aan den Koning van Spanjen. Copper-engraved map, in Miguel Venegas' Natuurlyke en Burgerlyke Historie van California, Vol. I only. Map is 30.5x19.7 cm. (12x8"); vol. is 8x4-3/4", period half calf & marbled boards. Haarlemmm: Johannes Enschedé, 1761. Dutch issue of the fine map of Baja California and the adjacent coasts of Mexico, plus the mouth of the Colorado River and portions of present-day Arizona, etc. Still in Vol. I the first Dutch edition of Venegas' A Natural and Civil History of California. The book lacks the plate of "Women and Men of California" which is called for. Vol. with some rubbing & wear; map in fine condition. (300/500).
363. (Map) Tallis, John. Mexico, California and Texas. Steel-engraved map, hand-colored in outline; engraved by J. Rapkin. 22x30 cm. (8-3/4x11-3/4") plus dec. border. London: [c.1850]. Gold-rush era map with the "newly discovered Gold districts" colored in gold, vignette of miners "gold washing" (plus vignettes of Mexican peasantry & ruins in Yucatan). A little wear to edges, else fine. (300/400).
364. (Map) Young, J.H. A New Map of the United States. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 40x66.5 cm. (15- 1/2x26"); matted & framed under plexiglass. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, 1850. Wheat, Gold Region, 167; Wheat, Transmississippi 685 - With inset "Gold Region of California" at lower left, 11.5x15 cm. (4-1/2x6"). There is also an inset of Washington, D.C. Issued in Samuel Augustus Mitchell's New Universal Atlas. This is a "later 1850 edition" of the map, with "Utah Territory" rather than Deseret, the territory of New Mexico (including both New Mexico and Arizona) named. Fine condition. (250/400).
365. Marcy, R[andolph] B. Thirty Years of Army Life on the Border; Comprising Descriptions of the Indian Nomads of the Plains, Explorations of New Territories; A Trip Across the Rocky Mountains in the Winter; Descriptions of the Habits of Different Animals Found in the West, and the Methods of Hunting Them; With Incidents in the Life of Different Frontier Men, &c., &c. 442 pp. incl. plates. Wood-engraved plates & illus. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1866. Flake 5723; Graff 2679; Howes M280; Rader 2348; Smith 6511 - A picture of the opening of the western frontier drawn by one who participated in it, with sketches of the frontiersmen who made it possible, descriptions of hunting and trapping game, encounters with Indians, etc. Fraying/rubbing of spine ends & corners, spine darkened; rubberstamps of Walter Brinkmann on front flyleaves & a few other places, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
366. Marsh, James B. Four Years in the Rockies or, the Adventures of Isaac P. Rose, of Shenango Township, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania; Giving His Experiences as a Hunter and Trapper in that Remote Region, and Containing Numerous Interesting and Thrilling Incidents Connected with His Calling. Also Including His Skirmishes and Battles with the Indians - His Capture, Adoption and Escape - Being One of the Most Thrilling Narratives Ever Published. 262 pp. Woopd-engraved frontis. port. 7-1/2x5, original cloth, rebacked with modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New Castle, PA: Printed by W.B. Thomas, 1884. Graff 2688; Howes M306; Smith 6536; Streeter 2115; Wagner-Camp 88 (note) - Rose was a member of Wyeth's expedition, and "trapped with all the famous mountain men, Bridger, Carson, Meek, Sublette, et al." - Howes. Streeter calls this "An important addition to the stories of the Wyeth expedition in the history of the early days of the fur trade." Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, a few stains; internal soiling, else very good (300/500).
367. Mattes, Merrill J. Platte River Road Narratives: A Descriptive Bibliography of Travel over the Great Central Overland Route to Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana, and Other Western States and Territories, 1812-1866. Foreword by James Michener. xiv, [2], 632 pp. Double-page map of the central overland route. 11x8-1/2, two tone red cloth with silver spine and cover titles. First Edition. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988. Listings and descriptions of 2,082 published and unpublished diaries and journals of overland travel along the Platte River route. Bookplate. Near fine condition. (100/150).
FIRST FRENCH EDITION OF MAXIMILIAN'S TRAVELS IN AMERICA
368. Maximilian, Alexander Philip, Prince of Wied. Voyage dans l'Intérieur de l'Amérique du Nord, Exécuté pendant les Années 1832, 1833 et 1834, par le Prince Maximilien de Wied- Neuwied.... 3 vols. [4], 383; [4], 487; [4], 410 pp. Illus. with 30 plates containing 60 wood engravings; map of the vicinity of Fort Clark. 9x5-3/4, modern buckram. First French Edition. Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1843. Howes M443a; Sabin 47015; Wagner-Camp 76:2 - Important travel narrative by Prince Maximilian, the noted naturalist and explorer who had already made an important expedition to Brazil in 1815-1817. Maximilian, accompanied by the skilled artist Carl Bodmer (who's first name in this French edition is given as Charles), traveled up the Missouri in the spring of 1833, reaching as far as the American Fur Company post of Fort Mackenzie in present-day Montana, and spent the winter at Fort Clark, near the Mandan Indian villages. During their long stay, he and Bodmer had ample opportunity to observe the Indian tribes of the upper Missouri in their full glory. They returned to Europe in the spring of 1834, and spent the next five years preparing the text and plates for this publication. Though often eclipsed by the atlas containing Bodmer's magnificent plates, not present with this copy, the text is highly significant in itself, being the faithful impressions of a skilled and scientifically trained observer, recording the final years of the Mandans and other tribes before the influx of the white man forever changed their existence. Lacking the folding map in Vol. III. Old booklabels of French nobleman A. de St. Ferriol on half-titles. Text and plates in fine condition. (1500/2500).
369. Mayer, Brantz. Mexico, Aztec, Spanish and Republican: A Historical, Geographical, Political, Statistical and Social Account of that Country from the Period of the Invasion by the Spaniards to the Present Time; With a View of the Ancient Aztec Empire and Civilization; a Historical Sketch of the Late War; and Notices of New Mexico and California. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 433; 399 pp. Illus. with 46 wood-engraved plates; wood engravings in the text; 2 steel- engraved frontispieces. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original embossed gilt-pictorial morocco, rebacked with modern morocco, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers. Second Edition. Hartford: S. Drake, 1852. Sabin 47100 - Published the year after the first edition; noteworthy not only for the informative text (Mayer was formerly secretary of the U.S. legation to Mexico), but also the many engravings of scenes and antiquities in Mexico and the Southwest. Some rubbing to cover edges; occasional light foxing, moderate darkening to some of the plates, else very good. (100/150).
370. McClellan, R. Guy. The Golden State: A History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountains; Embracing California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Idaho, Washington Territory, British Columbia, and Alaska, from the Earliest Period to the Present Time... with a History of Mormonism and the Mormons. [2], 15-711 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. of Yosemite Valley. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. Philadelphia: William Flint, [1872]. Cowan p.403; Flake 5118 - Wear to extremities & edges with boards showing in places, rear joint repaired; old rubberstamps of the Law Office of Lowell J. Hardy, Jr., to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
371. McClintock, Walter. Old Indian Trails. xii, 336 pp. Illus. with 28 plates after photographs by the author, several color. Original pictorial cloth lettered in black. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923. Howes M44 - Light rubbing to cover spine ends & corners; occasional internal foxing, else very good to near fine. (100/150).
372. McComas, E.S. A Journal of Travels. Intro. by Martin Schmitt. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing sketches by McComas. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dec. cloth. 1 of 500 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. [Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1954. Mintz 314 - McComas traveled to Oregon to escape from involvement in the Civil War. Mintz notes that "he tells of the trip, which, considering the alternative, he was prepared to enjoy. The illustrations, from the author's sketches, are apparently the only known contemporary record of life in the Powder River Mines. Nicely printed by Lawton Kennedy." A corner slightly bumped, else fine. (80/120).
373. McCoy, Joseph G. Historic Sketches of the Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest. Ed. by Ralph P. Beiber. Illus. with photo plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1940. Adams Herd 1385; Graff 2594 (1st ed. only); Howes M72 - Reprint of the rare 1874 first edition, described by Adams as "one of the `big four' cattle books, written by a man who opened the market for Texas cattle. This is one of the first and most important books on the cattle trade...." Fine, largely unopened copy. (150/250).
McGLASHAN'S DONNER PARTY
374. McGlashan, C.F. History of the Donner Party. A Tragedy of the Sierras. 193 pp. 8-3/4x8-3/4, original dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Truckee: Crowley & McGlashan, [1879]. Cowan p.406; Graff 2610; Howes M102 - "The ordeal of the Donner Party is one of the most memorable events in the history of overland narratives" - Graff. Howes notes this as "the best account of the most harrowing of all overland disasters." Top third of rear cover flattened as if by an iron, rendering the pebbled cloth smooth; except for that unusual defect, and less than usual darkening of the contents, a fine copy. (400/700).
375. (McGlashan, C.F.) Small bottle of wood from the foundation log of the Murphy Cabin at Donner Lake. With the two original printed tags, and red sealing wax. 2" high. Truckee: 1893. Interesting relic of the Donner disaster; one of the tags certifies that the wood came from the mentioned cabin, the other advertises McGlashan's book and states that the proceeds from the sale of the first 5000 bottles will go toward a monument to the Donner Party; this latter tag is numbered 2033, and has a slight stain. Fine condition. (100/150).
376. (McGlashan, C.F.) Terrible! Thrilling! True! History of the Donner Party, A Tragedy of the Sierra. Price, Paper - - $1.00. Sent Prepaid to any Address on Receipt of Price, By the Author, C.F. McGlashan, Truckee, Cal. Broadside poster with photo-engraved illustration of Donner Lake in the center. 10-3/4x13-1/2. Sacramento: H.S. Crocker, [c.1879]. Classic piece of California ephemera, advertising the most famous account of the most renowned overland tragedy in which cannibalism played a part. Slight darkening around edges, else in near fine condition. (300/500).
377. McGrew, Clarence Alan. City of San Diego and San Diego County, the Birthplace of California. 2 vols. xxiv, 444; 532 pp. Illus. from photographs, incl. numerous port. plates. 10-1/4x6-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edgess. First Edition. Chicago: American Historical Society, 1922. Cowan p.407; Rocq 7305 - Some rubbing & fading to spines, gilt dull, light stain to rear cover of Vol. I, else very good. (80/120).
378. McIlhany, Edward Washington. Recollections of a '49er. A Quaint and Thrilling Narrative of a Trip Across the Plains, and Life in the California Gold Fields During the Stirring Days following the Discovery of Gold in the Far West. 212 pp. Double-frontis. plates & 3 full-page illustrations. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. Kansas City, MO: Hailman Printing Co., 1908. Cowan p.407; Graff 2614; Howes M111; Kurutz 419; Wheat Books 133 - McIlhany was 21 when he joined the Charleston Company of Jefferson County, Virginia, arriving in California on October 1, 1849. He emerged as a successful merchant, operating a store in Onion Valley, but became homesick and returned east in 1856. Wheat calls his Recollections "Somewhat disjointed reminiscences, not too important, but readable and of merit in building a well-rounded picture of a complex microcosm." With the small booklabel of Everett D. Graff. Spine slightly faded, else fine. (150/250).
379. McKenney, Thomas L. & James Hall. History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs, Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits, from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington. 2 vols. Illus. with full-color plates from the hand-colored originals. 10x6, full gilt-dec. leather, moire cloth endleaves, a.e.g., slipcase. First Edition Thus. Kent, OH: Volair Limited, 1978. (Howes M129) - Rather sumptuous modern printing of McKenney & Hall's landmark work, in which "the best features of the folio and octavo editions are combined." Howes notes that "the original oil paintings of which the plates were copies were all destroyed in the 1865 Smithsonian fire." Slipcase starting to split at one seam; vols. in fine condition. (200/300).
