442. Parker, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. Performed in the Years 1835, '36 and '37. 371 pp. Folding map.; engraved plate. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original(?) sheep, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, morocco label. First Edition. Ithaca: Published by the author, 1838. Graff 3192; Howes P89; Rader 2600; Sabin 58729; Smith 7893; Tweney 60; Wagner-Camp 70; Wheat
Transmississippi Map 438 - "Parker accompanied a fur-trading party, in 1835, from Council Bluffs to Walla Walla" - Graff. This is the very scarce first edition, with "earliest map of the Oregon interior with a pretense of accuracy." Wheat states that the map "represented a real advance, and it was made from personal observations." The folding map, which was formely the frontispiece but in this copy has been tipped to the front endpapers, has a few neat repairs and one short unrepaired tear. Rubbing to covers; stain to front pastedown from removal of bookplate, foxing to contents (but less so than seems to be the norm for this book), else very good. (250/400).
WITH REMINGTON SIGNATURE, PARKMAN A.L.S.
443. Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. xvi, 411 pp. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 8-1/2x5-3/4, later 3/4 gilr-ruled dark brown levant morocco & moir‚ cloth, spine elaborately tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, cloth endleaves, t.e.g. First Remington Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1892. Howes P97 - With clipped signature of Frederic Remington mounted on front flyleaf; A.L.s. from Francis Parkman, thanking a man for positive comments on Pontiac, on 2 pages of a small 4-page notesheet, tipped to following leaf. In addition, offered with the book is Little, Brown's Illustrated Christmas Catalogue Embracing Choicely Printed Books, in which this Remington edition of The Oregon Trail is given a full-page description, in original wrappers, corners slightly chipped. The book is in fine condition, handsomely bound, set in cloth folding box.(500/800).
444. Paul Wilhelm Friedrich, Duke of Württemburg. Early Sacramento: Glimpses of John Augustus Sutter, the Hok Farm, and Neighboring Indian Tribes, from the Journals of Prince Paul. Trans. by Louis C. Butscher. Ed. & intro. by John A. Hussey. Illus. with 3 plates, incl. frontis. 11-3/4x9, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. First Edition. Sacramento: Sacramento Book. Collector's Club, 1973. Kurutz 486; Rocq 6802; Wagner-Camp 58 (note) - Journal of Prince Paul's third trip to America, in 1850-51, which Wright Howes noted in 1962 as having never appeared in print. Kurutz calls the book "a handsome volume," and notes that Prince Paul's narrative "includes descriptions of Sacramento City; a Fourth of July celebration; visits to Sutter's Hok Farm; the towns of Elisa, Marysville, and Yuba City; the gold fields; and `Hok' Indians." Fine copy. (100/150).
445. Peters, Harry T. California on Stone. Numerous plates reproducing lithographs of California, some in color. 12x9, glazed buckram, beveled edges. No. 101 of 501 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Howes P258 - By a leading authority on the subject. Spine sunned, ends & corners rubbed a bit, a few small soilmarks to covers; else very good, internally fine. (300/500).
446. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. x, 379 pp. Illus. with facsimile plates, ports., etc.; frontis. & chapter headpieces by Will Wilke. 10-1/2x7-1/2, marbled cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Cowan p.483; Howes P308 - Signed by Phillips on front flyleaf, dated November 24, 1929. Intimate biography of Cornelius Cole who abandoned his law practice in New York to join the rush of California gold seekers in 1849, eventually becoming one of the new state's leading citizens. Cowan notes that the work is "well presented, and is happily free from certain features which disfigure so-called `modern biography,'" without detailing what those features are. Slipcase somewhat sunned & rubbed; rubbing to vol. spine, else very good or better. (100/150).
447. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Coulterville Chronicle: The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, etc. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. Howes P309; Rocq 5140 - About fine. (100/150).
448. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Jessie Benton Frémont: A Woman Who Made History. Illus. from portraits, drawings, etc. 10-1/2x7, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1935. Howes P310 - Inscribed on front pastedown, "With regards and best wishes, January 1936, Catherine Coffin Phillips," with recipient's name erased. Some rubbing & fading to covers, light foxing to spine; else very good. (80/120).
449. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. with numerous line- engravings in the text, plus decorative head pieces. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932. Howes P311 - Inscribed and signed by Phillips on front free endpaper. Some darkening & rubbing to spine, rubbing to cover edges, else very good. (100/150).
FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS
450. (Photographs - Alaska) Approx. 18 snapshot photographs of scenes of Alaska, plus 4 in the Pacific Northwest. Mounted on album leaves which are now loose, with ink captions. Alaska, etc.: c.1900. Views of Sitka and environs, Glacier Bay, Alaska Indians, Ketchikan, etc. Generally very good condition. (150/250).
451. (Photographs, etc. - California) Portions of several photograph albums compiled by a California family around 1900. Contains approx. 160 original photographs, many with captions, mounted or tipped to leaves. One of the albums also contains many haltone images of Hawaii, California, actors and actresses, etc. etc. Various places: c.1890-1910. Interesting selection of photographs including family portraits, fun at various parks and resorts including Tahoe, the Japanese Tea Garden in San Francisco, etc. etc. Condition varies, images generally very good, should be examined, sold as is. (400/700).
452. (Photographs - Yosemite) 21 snapshot photographs of scenes in and around Yosemite Valley. Approx. 3-1/2x3-1/4, mounted on black album leaves which are now loose, most with captions (7 are faded). * 2 different silver photographs of a horse-drawn wagon with 4 of 5 passengers passing through a tunnel cut in a giant sequoia. 10x8 & 8-1/4x6-1/4, mounted on thin album leaves which are now loose. * Chromolithograph by L. Prang of Sentinel Rock, lake with boat & 2 men in foreground. 6-1/2x5, mounted on thin album leaf which are now loose. Yosemite, etc.: c.1900. Interesting selection of amateur photographs of the wonders of Yosemite. Images in very good or better condition. (200/300).
COLORADO SCENERY BY G.E. MELLEN
453. (Photographs) 10 albumen cabinet card photographs of Colorado scenery by George E. Mellen. 7-1/4x4-1/2 or reverse, on original mounts with imprint of Mellen's Rocky Mountain View Company on versos. Colorado Sprints: c.1880's. Includes views of Colorado Springs with Pike's Peak in the background; Echo Rocks, Gleneyries; the Garden of the Gods & its Gateway; Manitou Springs; Rainbow Falls, Ute Pass; etc. Most with captions in negative. Some fading, mainly around edges, else very good. (300/500).
C.D.V.'S OF INDIANS
454. (Photographs) Nine carte-de-visite photographs of Indians and outdoor scenes, all but one with imprint of Whitney's Gallery, St. Paul, Minn. Includes: Te-Na-Se-Pa (A Sioux Dandy). * Can-Ku Was-Te Win (Good Road Woman) A Sioux Beauty. * Ma-Za-Oo-Nie (The Little Bird Hunter). * Fort Snelling and the Valley of the Minnesota. * Falls of Saint Anthony, West. * Falls of Saint Anthony, East. * Pulpit Rock (With Sand Stone) Saint Croix County, Wisconsin. * Minne-Ha-Ha (a waterfall). * Untitled cdv portrait of four Indians in "civilized" clothing. St. Paul: c. 1862. Interesting selection of images; cdv's of outdoors scenes, and of Indians, are becoming increasingly scarce and sought-after. Two with copyright dates of 1862, others undated but seem of the same period. Some mild fading of images, else in very good or better condition. (300/500).
455. (Photography) Coulter, Edith M. & Jeanne Van Nostrand, eds. A Camera in the Gold Rush. Keepsake of the Book Club of California, 13 parts, each with tipped-in reproduction of a photograph. 8-1/2x10, chemise, slipcase. Printed by Taylor & Taylor. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1946. Twelve of the photographs are by San Francisco photographer Robert H. Vance, the other is of Vance and his staff. Slipcase spine faded, else very good or better. (100/150).
LARGE COLLECTION OF CALIFORNIA PICTORIAL LETTER SHEETS
456. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Annie Lawrie... A.T. Dewey, Traveling.....Sold by Chas. W. Tyler, 180 Washington St. San Francisco. 4-page letter sheet with three lines of music, with words, below which are two additional verses printed below, the whole surrounded by decorative border. 9-3/4x7-1/2, on blue wove paper. San Francisco:c.1855. Baird p.25, note 8, lists this a non-pictorial letter sheet. Light creasing with a few slight faded spots, else fine. (100/150).
457. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Bar Room in the Mines [on sheet with] Long Tom. Two lithographed views (top and bottom) on one lettersheet. 9-3/4x7-3/4, on single sheet of white wove paper. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1853. Baird 7; Peters p.66 - The top views depicts the interior of a bar, with two men playing cards while a third looks on, two patrons stand drinking, bartender looks on; the bottom view shows mining works in wooded hills, with small cabin in distance. Laid on modern backing sheet, else very good. (600/800).
458. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Bummer and Lazarus, the Damon and Pythias of San Francisco - Their Lives and Their Deaths. Their Separation and Their Final Reunion in the Dog Star - The Place Where Good Dogs Go. An Elegaic, Satirical Poem by Trem. 4-page letter sheet with lithographed illustration at top of first page, below which begins a poem in two columns which is completed on the last page. 11x8-1/4, on white wove paper. San Francisco: 1865. Baird 15 - Poetic homage to San Francisco's famed canine couple. The illustration by French-born caricaturist Edward Jump, who got his start in San Francisco making labels for whiskey bottles, shows dead Bummer on a platform with candles at each corner, rats crawling up on it, while above him in a dream Lazarus is seen at a celestial feast. Accompanied by a copy of Anne Bancroft's The Memorable Lives of Bummer & Lazarus (Citizens of San Francisco) 185?-1865, 1 of 500 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press, signed by the author, in dust jacket. The letter sheet is in poor condition, stained, well chipped, each sheet laid on separate leaf of acidic paper, in need of restoration; but a rare letter sheet, Baird locates only one copy. (300/500).
459. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Commandments to California Wives. Single sheet with two wood engravings at top, pictorial wood engraving at sides and bottom providing a border; three columns at text at center. 11-1/4x9, blue laid paper. San Francisco: J.M. Hutchings, 1855. Baird 42 - Proper behavior for California wives is delineated, with engravings depicting happy married life. At the upper left a man sits in a chair at a writing table, while a woman stands pointing at him, evidently urging him to write; at upper right a man and wife are seated in a drawing room surrounded by young children; at lower left a miner sits in front of his tent, looking over at his wife and two children who are at lower right, with trees, mountains, etc. Upper right corner chipped, tiny chip at top edge, a few repaired tears, else very good. (400/700).
460. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Crossing the Plains. Views Drawn from Nature, in 1853, by George H. Baker. Thirteen vignette views on one page of four-page lettersheet. 11x8-3/4", blue wove paper. Sacramento: Barber & Baker, 1853. Baird 47 - "Thirteen vignettes. Across top: Emigrant Train Passing Wind River Mountains.; center, down: Indians Chasing Buffaloes, Scott's Bluffs., First Night on the Plains., Scene on the Desert; across bottom: Driving Stock Across the Plains; down left side: Sioux Indians., Court House Rock., Chimney Rock., Laramie Peak.; down right side: California Indians., Mouth of as Hollow., Devil's Gate., Castle Rock." There is some indecipherable pencil writing on the rear (blank) sheet, otherwise unused. Old creases from folding, a few short tears at folds, otherwise very good. (400/700).
DEVASTATED BY EARTHQUAKE
461. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Earthquake in San Francisco, Cal. Oct 21st, 1868. Four-page letter sheet with block of three lithographed scenes at top of first page, below which are three columns of text which continue onto the facing page. Illustration is 4-1/2x8, folded sheet size 10-1/2x8, unfolded 10-1/2x16; on white wove paper. San Francisco: D. Appleton, 1868. Baird 61 - The three scenes shown are the "Rail Road House" partially collapsed; "Coffey & Ridson's Building" nearly obliterated; and a "Scene on Louisa St" showing a father who "in consternation, caught up a young child and rushed frantically into the middle of the street, leaving wife, house, pantaloons, in short, everying but his shirt and baby behind." Some slight staining & darkening, a few neat repairs with 1 marginal chip restored, else near fine. (400/700).
462. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Flume [on sheet with] Elevating Water Wheel. Two lithographed views (top and bottom) on one lettersheet. 9-3/4x7-1/2, on conjugate sheet of white wove paper. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1853. Baird 81; Peters p.69 - The top view shows miners operating hydraulic water wheels in a large flume; the lower a wheel in a river pumping water into a sluice and tom, near which two miners are working. Both views with tree- covered hills in background. Just slight marginal soiling, else fine. (500/700).
463. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Fort Vigilante: Rooms of the Committee, Sacramento St. betn. Davis & Front. [on sheet with] Mass Meeting Endorsing the Acts of the Vigilance Committee June 14th. Two lithographed views on p.1 of a conjugate lettersheet; on p.4 is printed "Constitution and Address of the Vigilance Committee." On green wove paper. 8-1/4x10-3/4. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [1856]. Baird 83; Peters op.69, Plate 26 - This is the issue with "Noisy Carrier's Book & Stationery Co." at lower left. The sheets are separated at fold, with 1x1" chip to printed sheet. Very good condition. (300/500).
464. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) How the California Mines are Worked. Lettersheet with wood-engraved scene at top, engraved by Anthony & Baker, measuring 4-3/4x7-1/2, on single sheet of white wove paper 10-1/4x8. San Francisco: Wide West Office, c.1854. Baird 104 - Depictions of various types of mining, including underground mining with men wheeling an ore cart out of a mine entrance in the hillside; miners panning gold and using a long tom; and a sluice with a flume behind. A few slight marginal chips & tears expertly repaired, else near fine. (400/700).
METHODS OF MINING
465. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Hutchings' California Scenes - Methods of Mining. 4-page lettersheet, with 12 wood-engraved vignette illustrations on 1 page demonstrating methods of mining, with printed explanatory text, and with the addition of several holograph comments; the other pages are taken up by a long letter from a young Californian to his father. 10-3/4x8-1/4, blue laid paper. San Francisco: Jas. M. Hutchings, 1855. Baird 107 - Interesting scenes of mining, four of which are signed in the block by Charles Nahl. The letter, dated Cox Bar, April 23, 1856, tells of the writer's activities and longings, "Our store is on the North Yuba River, two miles below Downieville... you say you are a fraid I never will com home now I will com some those days... Now if I had a little woman for a wife then I mite not come home but this I have not got...Now I have been as you say a way seven years & no nearer ready to come home than when I first came... I saw a mann hung for murdering a man last year...he did it on Rabbit Creek he kiled him with a ax...." Some wear & discoloration along the folds with a few archival repairs, else very good. (700/1000).
SCENES OF MINING LIFE
466. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Life Among the Miners. No. 2. 4-page lettersheet with illustrations on p.1 & 4, so it unfolds to form a broadside 16-1/2x10-3/4; with 13 wood-engraved vignettes, with printed poetic description below each. Blue laid paper. San Francisco: Hutchings. & Rosenfeld, n.d. [c.1855]. Baird 131 - A panorama of a mountain scene with small cabin at the top, with 12 vignette scenes of mining life below, with quaint poetic descriptions, e.g.: "His cabin built of logs, and in/ A quaint, primeval style,/ intended but to shelter him/ until he makes his pile." Some fox marks, else very good or better. (1000/2000).
467. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Life in the Mines. Lettersheet with four lithographed illustrations. 7-1/2x9-3/4, on double-sheet of white wove paper. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1853. Baird 133; Peters p.70 - The four scenes are "Slap Jacks," showing a man flipping pancakes over a fire in front of his tent while four others look on; "Rush for New Diggings," of laden miners with a few mules and ox teams on the move; "Tree'd," a woeful invidual high in a tree facing a bear who has also climbed a tree; and "Nooning," of four miners preparing their mess in front of a tent, another tent in background. the last image has a short tear expertly repaird, there is slight marginal browing, split 3" at fold, slight corner tape stains on last page, else near fine. (400/600).
468. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) [Long Wharf] Published by Charles P. Kimball, Noisy Carrier's Publishing Hall. Long Wharf, San Francisco, California. Wood-engraved pictorial lettersheet, on blue wove paper. 7x10. San Francisco: [c.1855]. Baird 137 - Interesting scene of the bustling wharf with a number of signs on the buildings. Perhaps clipped at the margins, glued to its conjugate on three edges, with glue stains and a few tear to the conjugate (not affecting image). Very good. (200/300).
469. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Map of San-Francisco, California. Lith. & Published by Quirot & Co. corner of California & Montgomery Sts. S.- Francisco. Single sheet with lithographed map. 8-1/2x10-1/2, gray wove paper.San Francisco: c.1852. Baird 148 - Although Baird lists this as [1853?], Warren Heckrotte, in his unpublished "Preliminary List of Maps of San Francisco," notes that he has seen a copy with a letter on verso dated 1852. Neatly split 2" along one crease, some slight foxing, else very good. (1000/1500).
470. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Map of the Burnt District of San Francisco, Showing the Extent of the Fire. And also the Brick, Iron and adobe builddings [sic] destroyed, which were supposed "Fire Proof," also three Store Ships destroyed, & also the Brick or Iron buildings within the limits of the burnt district, or immediately adjoining it, which were saved. Lithographed map with key, on four-page letter sheet. Map is 8-1/2x10-1/2, map plus key is 14-3/4x10-1/2, double-sheet is 18x10-3/4. On green wove paper. San Francisco: Fishbourne's Lithog., 1851. Baird 143; Peters p.121 - The map covers the area from Pine to Vallejo Streets (left and right) and Dupont to Front Streets (top and bottom). The fire referred to apparently took place on May 3-4, 1851, and there is an old pencil notation of those dates on the letter sheet. There are 54 numbered buildings, which were destroyed, and 23 lettered buildings, which were saved, with indication of occupants and the material used in their construction. One of the interesting features of this map is its symbols and locations for store ships. Some vessels abandoned by sailors departing for the gold fields were run aground and leased as stores or hotels for as much as $3000 a month, more than they could earn afloat. Subsquent extension of the shoreline left the ships inland among conventional buildings. Expertly silked, a few chips at centerfold neatly restored with minor losses to one word of title and three words of key, a stain to the key & a few slight stains to the map, else very good. (400/700).
471. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Merchants' Exchange, San Francisco, Cal. 4-page letter sheet with wood- engraved view at top of first page of a large building housing the store of Thomas Tennant, Surveying & Navigation Warehouse. 9-3/4x7-3/4, on blue wove lined paper. San Francisco: 1855. Baird, p.24, Note 7, lists this as commercial stationery, and he reproduces it as an example of such. The lower half of the first page contains a letter from Thomas Tennant to one J.W. Denver, stating he "could not procure my own copy of Prof. Baches Report on Weights & Measures but have obtained the loan of the enclosed for your inspection from a gentleman connected with the Custom House. In the Report you will find a ground plan & elevation of a building suitable for the purpose & also a great fund of other useful information on the subject of Standard Weights & Measures...," and asking the pamphlet be returned to him within a month or six weeks. James William Denver was an Anti-Broderick representative in Congress at from 1855-57, later becoming Territorial Governor of Kansas, which at that time contained the future capital of Colorado, which was named for him. Docketed on p.4. Fine with some creasing. (350/450).
472. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Miners. 4-page lithographed letter sheet with image on first page. 8-1/2x10-1/4, on blue wove paper. San Francisco: Quirot & Co., c.1855. Baird 158; Peters p.70 - Large central scene depicts miners, including several who look like Mexicans or Indians, pumping water into a flume and panning gold at river's edge; four vignette scenes at top, bottom and sides show Sutter's Fort (top), Mokelumne Hill (bottom), two miners and their tent (left), and two miners under a tree (right). Expertly silked on verso, a few chips expertly repaired, small tape stains at a few corners, else near fine. (300/500).
473. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Miner's Creed. Single sheet, printed on one side in two columns with title at top, decorative border. 10-1/4x8, white wove paper. No place: no date. Baird p.24, note 8, lists this among the "non-pictorial letter sheets." Trimmed at edges at times affecting border (totally eliminating it on the left side), a few chips & some soiling, else good to very good. (100/150).
474. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Miners' Decree: or a New Verse-ion of the Ten Commandments. By Cadez Orion. Four-page letter sheet with woodcut illustration at top of first page, below which are three columns of text which continue onto the facing page. Illustration is 3-1/2x7, folded sheet size 10x8, unfolded 10x16; on blue wove paper. Nevada: Stiles New Book. and Stationer's Hall, c.1850's. Baird 162b - A miner with his gear is seated on a log, with a caption balloon "Wonder which of these onlikely roads nears off tu Hangtown? Helloa! A guide-board, sartin"; on the board the title of the letter sheet is repeated, and at right a bear ambles along. A few expertly repaired tears, else near fine. (300/500).
475. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Miner's Life -- Illustrated. Letter sheet with 13 wood-engraved vignettes surrounding printings text of two of "The Honest Miner's Songs." 10-3/4x8, single sheet of blue wove paper. Sacramento: Barber & Baker, c.1854. Baird 165 - At the top is a 2-3/4x7-1/2 view of a "Miner's Home," a rustic cabin perched on the edge of a gorge, within which is an aqueduct and other works, and on the opposite bank of which is a small town, mountains in the distance; other scenes depicted include receiving letters from home, washing day, mining a claim, playing cards in the evening, miners sick in bed, miners cooking, a miner's dream (of a fair-faced lass), etc. Slight fading at the creases, a few stains on the verso, to margin slightly trimmed (just touching the ornamental border), else near fine. (250/350).
COMMANDMENTS TO MINERS
476. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Miners' Ten Commandments. Single sheet with 11 wood-engraved illustrations surrounding 3 columns of printed text. 11-1/4x9-1/4, on single sheet of blue wove paper. San Francisco: James M. Hutchings, 1853. Baird 167a - Each of the engravings illustrates one of the commandments, except the top illustration, which is of the ubiquitous elephant all have come to see, standing in front of a miner's cabin. This is the variant with "Sun Print San Francisco" at the bottom. Old ink note on verso, 5 lines, beginning "George I send this to add to your `Panoramic,' think it will draw full houses...." Expertly silked on verso repairing a few tears, else very good. (700/1000).
477. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Miners Weighing Their Gold [on sheet with] The Dream of a Prospecting Miner. Two lithographed views (top and bottom) on one lettersheet. 9-3/4x7-1/2, on single sheet of gray wove paper. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1856. Baird 170; Peters p.76 - The top view shows three miners around a crude table, one weighing gold, with guns and knives at hand as well as bread and liquor; the lower a miner sleeping by a fire, with vignette visions of his dreams floating above. Fine. (600/800).
THAT MINING BUSINESS
478. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Mining Business in Four Pictures. Lithographed pictorial letter sheet on white wove paper. Double sheet, unused. 8-1/4x10-1/2. [San Francisco]: Britton & Rey, [c.1852]. Baird 171; Peters p.76, Plate 34 - Consists of four scenes: "Going To It" (two miners seated with gear, pointing toward likely river); "Making Something" (leaping for joy at a small amount of color in a gold pan); "Making Nothing" (staring at an empty hole, empty gold pan alongside); and "Going Out of It" (headed towards a small town in the distance, carrying their gear). A little soiling & foxing in the margins, else near fine. (600/800).
479. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Montgomery St. E. from Clay to Commercial St. Lithographed letter sheet with view of three buildings with various signs, which are repeated and more thoroughly described below. 5x8 (incl. the descriptions), at top of 10-1/2x8-1/2 double-sheet of white wove paper. San Francisco: Lith B. F. Butler's, c.1850's. Baird 181; Peters p.94 - The buildings house various stores and businesses including J.L. Riddle & Co., Auctioneers and Commission Merchants; D. Okeson & Co., Commission Merchants; Revere House; Watson & Dam, Hair dressing Saloon; Dr. E.S. Aldrich, Physician & Surgeon; the Pioneer Club House by Thomas K. Battelle; etc. Baird does not note this paper variant. Slight creasing & foxing, else near fine. (300/500).
480. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Mr. Gringo's Experience as a Ranchero. Six woodcut scenes on facing pages of four-page letter sheet. Unfolded size 9x16, on white wove paper. San Francisco: Wide West Office, no date. Baird 174 - Six vignette scenes of the trials and tribulations of a gringo trying to be a ranchero, generally falling off of horses, being dragged in the stirrups, chased by bulls, etc. Four of the blocks with C. Nahl, del.; Anthony & Baker Sc., or A.B. Sc. in all of the blocks. A few expert repairs including along centerfold, else near fine. (400/700).
481. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Panorama of San Francisco. 4-page letter sheet with 4-1/4x8" steel-engraved view of San Francisco at top of first page. New York: Charles Magnus, [c.1855]. Well-engraved view of San Francisco, looking over the bay towards Yerba Buena island & Oakland. Unused, with lower corner torn off, a few minor chips & tears (3/4" tear into sky portion of image), else very good. (200/300).
482. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Past & Present of California. 4-page lithographed letter sheet with image on first page. 8-1/4x10-1/2, on white wove paper numbered 11 at upper right. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1855. Baird 193; Peters p.76 & Plate 36 - There are two large circles at center, the left one with view of loaded side-wheeler docking, the right one with ocean-going sailing ship loading passengers from a row boat; surrounding these are vignette scenes, including miners trudging along with their equipment, a miner drawing water from a well, miners using pans, rockers & sluices, a public high school, an aqueduct, plowing behind oxen, a stage coach, and, at center top, the ubiquitous elephant all were out to see. Foxing to lower portion, else very good or better.(400/600).
483. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Pictorial News Letter for the Steamer John L. Stephens, April 5, 1858. No. 2. 4-page lettersheet, with 5 columns of text & a woodcut portrait of Peter Lassen on p.1, the other pages blank. 10-3/4x8-1/4, white laid paper. San Francisco: Charles F. Robbins, 1858. Baird 197 - Interesting snippets of news of the day are relayed, including "Archy Lee, claimed as a slave by C.A. Stovall; given to his master by the Supreme Court; taken before Judge Freelon, county judge of San Francisco County, on a writ of Habeas Corpus, and set free; was re-arrested under the Fugitive Slave Law on 1856 by the United States Marshal, on the 17th inst." Other stories include the arrival of William Carr, one of the expatriated by the Vigilance Committee, from Honolulu; the celebrated claim known as "North Star" at Iowa Hill, which averages 1200 ounces a month, or $21,120; rowdies at Todd's Valley inducing a drunken man to drink three bottles of whiskey, dying the next day; plus many other interesting, amusing, and poignant stories. Fine condition. (400/700).
484. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Rich Claim, Iowa Hill. Wood-engraved scene at the top of a single sheet of gray wove paper. Image approx. 5x7-1/2, sheet 11-1/4x9. [Sacramento]: Barber & Baker, [c.1855]. Baird 215 - Hydraulic mining equipment scours an already heavily worked hillside, at the top of the hill are pipes from the flume. Rubberstamp "Noisy Carrier's Publishing Hall, 27 Long Wharf, San Francisco, Charles P. Kimball, Proprietor," below image. Expertly silked on verso repairing a few defects, a few minor soiled spots, verso rubberstamp indicating removal from the California Historical Society, else very good. (400/600).
LETTER SHEET WITH A LETTER
485. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) San Francisco - California. 4-page letter sheet with engraved panoramic view of San Francisco on two facing pages, H. Payot printed at left below image, Taylor at right below image. Image is 4x14- 1/2, sheet is 10-1/2x16-3/4. [San Francisco: c.1865]. Baird 236 - Detailed panoramic view of the well-grown city, probably made from a photograph. Three places are identified in ink on the image: Oakland, Goat Island, and Golden Gate Entrance. The lower half of the sheet has a letter from K. Desaix Taggard to his "Friend Hewitt," wishing he was home to describe San Francisco to him, and apologizing for an earlier letter which he had written when he had "blood in my eyes." He also comments on the benefit of travel, "my experience abroad has made me a sober ernest man & no mistake $10,000 spent in such a trip would be a small amount consider[ed] with the permanent benefits that will arise from it...." Silked on verso, centerfold with neat reinforcement on recto, a few small chips repaired, mild darkening to paper, else very good. (500/700).
486. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) San Francisco, After the Fire of June 22d, 1851. (Published by the Times and Transcript.) Wood-engraving, on 8-1/4x12 sheet of gray wove paper. [San Francisco: 1851]. Primitive view of the burnt area adjacent to Portsmouth Square; the only identifiable building still standing is the El Dorado; a number of people are wandering about. Both Henry Clifford and Warren Howell considered this to be an unrecorded pictorial letter sheet, Baird did not list the Times and Transcript as the publisher of any other letter sheets, so perhaps it was produced with another purpose in mind. A few slight chips in upper margin expertly repaired, lower edge slightly ragged, else near fine. (200/300).
487. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) San Francisco, Cal ________187 . 4-page letter sheet with vignette view of San Francisco at top of first page. 10-1/2x8-1/2, on white wove paper. San Francisco: 1872. Not in Baird, possibly a commercial letter sheet for a hotel; on paper watermarked "J. Whatman 1872." Downtown San Francisco from a hill, with Yerba Buena Island in the bay at center; at front left is a large hotel, at front center a sign reading Ocean House Road, at front right are cows. Fine condition with some creasing. (100/150).
488. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) San Francisco - From the Hills West. Published at the "Noisy Carrier's" Publishing Hall. Letter sheet with wood-engraved scene at top half. Scene is 4x6-3/4, on double sheet of gray wove paper. [San Francisco: c.1852]. Baird 244 - View from Nob Hill over Methodist Church to Yerba Buena Island. Baird notes that it was probably engraved by Dinwiddie. Fine. (200/300).
489. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) San Francisco. Pub. by Cooke & Le Count. Lith of Pollard & Britton. Lithographed lettersheet with central view of San Francisco surrounded by nine vignettes. Single sheet, 7-3/4x10-3/4, blue wove paper. San Francisco: Cooke & Le Count, 1852. Baird 233; Peters p.180 - The center illustration is a view of San Francisco from Nob Hill, surrounded by small views of Grace Cathedral, the Presidio, Mission Dolores, Long Wharf, Mountain Lake, the Jenny Lind Theatre, Montgomery Street, a view of Yerba Buena after a fire, and a Catholic church. Rubberstamp "Noisy Carrier's Publishing Hall, 27 Long Wharf, San Francisco, Charles P. Kimball, Proprietor," below image and upside down. Expertly silked on verso repairing a few tears & chips, affecting image & imprint in a few places, corners replaced, else very good. (300/400).
490. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Scene at the San Francisco Post Office, Showing How We Get Our Letters. Single sheet with wood-engraved scene of the post office building (with sign "Leland & McCombe's Crescent City Express"), with printed text below describing the scene. 11-1/4x9-1/4, blue wove paper. San Francisco: Leland &. McCombe, [before March 10, 1854]. Crowded scene at the post office, and as the text describes, "An interval of two weeks elapsing from the arrival of one mail to another, creates and anxiety to hear from home that can scarcely be comprehended by other than residents of California." Other signs on the buildings, besides Leland & McCombe, include The Eagle Saloon, M.M. Babbit & Co. General Commission and Inteligence [sic] Office, B.F. Ryan Law Office, etc. Engraved expressly for the Publishers, by Anthony & Baker. A few fox marks & some minor creasing, else near fine. (400/700).
491. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Scenes in a Miners Life. Six lithographed scenes on one sheet. 9-1/2x7-1/2, light green wove paper. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1853. Baird 255; Peters p.78 - The six scenes are "Night in the Log Cabin"; "Camping Out"; "Going to Work"; "Hole Gives Out"; "New Diggings Struck"; and "Next Day." Baird makes no mention of this light green wove paper stock. Expertly silked on verso, repairing a few tears, else near fine. (400/600).
S.F. AFTER FIRE
492. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Sn. Fo. the Morning After the Great Fire of May 4th. View Taken from the Corner of Broadway & Sansome Sts. Lithographed view on two pages of a four-page letter sheet; printed in two tones, green & black. 8-3/4x14, green wove paper. San Francisco: Justh & Co., 1851. Baird 250 - View of the devastated city, with a few buildings remaining, a few of them only shells; at right are several still in decent shape, including "Dewitt & Harrison," "Edward H. Parker," "W.T. Coleman & Co.," and "Bingham Reynolds Bartlett." The fire of May 4th, 1851, was the greatest of the Gold Rush era fires in San Francisco, laying waste to the city, reducing eighteen entire blocks to ashes, and leaving several others in ruins. Baird notes that only a few letter sheets were printed in two tones, as this one is. Fine. (500/800).
493. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Sonora From the North. Published by G.S. Wells, Sonora, May 1853. * Springfield, Tuolumne County. Published by G.S. Wells, Sonora, May 1853. Together, 2 lithographed views on one conjugate lettersheet, on blue wove paper. 8-1/4x10-3/4. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, 1853. Baird 257; Peters p.78 - Peters lists the two views separately, although they were issued together; the present example has been neatly separated at the fold. Fine. (400/700).
494. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Springfield, Tuolumne County. Published by G.S. Wells, Sonora, May 1853. lithographed lettersheet, on blue wove paper. 8-1/4x10-3/4. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, 1853. Baird 257; Peters p.78 - This is only one leaf of a conjugate lettersheet, the other side was a view of Sonora, not present here. A marginal chip, else very good. (200/300).
495. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Sundry Amusements at the Mines. Lithographed pictorial letter sheet on white wove paper. Double sheet, unused. 8-1/4x10-1/2. [San Francisco]: Britton & Rey, [c.1852]. Baird 268; Peters p.78 & Plate 39 - Consists of four scenes: "A Sundays Amusements" (two miners washing clothes and selves in river); "A Daily Pleasure" (the two cooking on their fireplace, dog looks on); "Occupation for Rainy Days" (mending their clothes and boots); and "A Pleasant Surprise" (the two surprising a bear in their tent, warming itself on their fire). Slight marginal foxing, 3 archival tape remnants on verso, else very good. (300/500).
496. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Sundry Amusements at the Mines. Lithographed pictorial letter sheet on gray wove paper. Single sheet, unused. 8-1/4x10-1/2. [San Francisco]: Britton & Rey, [c.1852]. Baird 268; Peters p.78 & Plate 39 - Consists of four scenes: "A Sundays Amusements" (two miners washing clothes and selves in river); "A Daily Pleasure" (the two cooking on their fireplace, dog looks on); "Occupation for Rainy Days" (mending their clothes and boots); and "A Pleasant Surprise" (the two surprising a bear in their tent, warming itself on their fire). Baird does not mention this issue, which is on gray wove paper with the publisher's address omitted. Fine. (400/600).
497. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) View of Agua Fria Town. Lithographed pictorial letter sheet on gray wove paper. Single sheet, unused. 8-1/4x10-1/2. San Francisco: Quirot & Co., [c.1852]. Baird 281; Peters p.138 - Cluster of buildings with hill in background, miners digging in dry river bed in foreground, two American flags flying. Slight toning to paper, a touch of corner wear; 3 tape remnants of verso, else very good. (300/500).
498. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) View of the Burnt District, of San-Francisco the Morning After the Fire, May the 4th, 1851. Lithographed panorama view, 3x8-1/2, on 11x9 double sheet, gray wove paper. San Francisco: Fishbourne & Gow, 1851. Baird 284 - Shells of the ruined brick buildings, with Telegraph Hill in the background, steamer masts at right. Light foxing, else near fine. (300/500).
499. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) Way-Side Scenes in California. Wood-engraved pictorial letter sheet on bluer wove paper. Single sheet. 10-1/2x8-1/4. San Francisco: J.M. Hutchings, [c.1855]. Baird 330 - Four scenes surrounding a block of text, engraved by Anthony & Baker, one of the scenes from a drawing by Charles Nahl. The top scene, by Nahl, shows travelers on horseback passing Chinese on foot, Indians alongside the road, a covered wagon in gull; the bottom scene shows the Chinese battle of "Five Cent Gulch" in Weaverville (Jult 15, 1854); the side vignettes show Indians chasing grasshoppers and Indians grinding corn. The lettersheet is addressed on the back, which is slightly visible through the sheet; it is lacking the conjugate. Small blue stain on the text portion, archival repairs on verso, else very good. (300/500).
500. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Winter of 1852 & 3. Letter sheet with four lithographed scenes surrounding the title. 7-1/2x9-3/4, on single sheet of gray wove paper. San Francisco: Britton & Rey, c.1853. Baird 335; Peters 79 - The four views are a store scene with three bedraggled miners before the rich, cigar-smoking, top-hatted proprietor, with signs showing the exhorbitant prices; two miners trudging through the snow to a cabin where a third miner waits; horses and wagons mired in the muck of the trail; and pedestrians and horses mired in the muck of a city street. Fine. (300/400).
COUES EDITION OF PIKE
501. Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. The Expeditions of Zebulon Montgomery Pike, to Headwaters of the Mississippi River, Through Louisiana Territory, and in New Spain, During the Years 1805-6-7. A New Edition, now first reprinted from the original of 1810, with copius critical commentary, memoir of Pike, new map and other illustrations, and complete index, by Elliot Coues. 3 vols. 9-1/2x6, original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, page edges untrimmed. No. 451 of 1150 copies. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1895. Howes P373; (Wagner-Camp 9) - The first U.S. Government-sponsored exploration of the Southwest, second in the annals of American exploration only to Lewis and Clark. Howes calls this the "best ed." The 3rd volume contains the index, with 6 folding maps loose in endpaper pocket, as issued, with the 7th map inserted in the book. Near fine condition, with just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, slight darkening to the text. (600/900).
502. Platt, P.L. & N. Slater. Traveler's Guide Across the Plains Upon the Overland Route to California. Intro. by Dale L. Morgan. Mounted facsimile of original 1852 title-page; folding facsimile map. Half cloth & boards with facsimile map on covers, paper spine label. Printed by Barbara Holman, limited to 475 copies. Second edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1963. (Graff 3304; Howes P417); Kurutz 509b; (Wagner-Camp 217a) - Fine reprint of one of the rarest of all overland guides; only one complete copy of the 1852 first edition is known, that in the Graff collection. Fine condition. (100/150).
CRUISE AGAINST THE BRITISH
503. Porter, David. Journal of a Cruise Made to the Pacific Ocean, by Captain David Porter, in the United States Frigate Essex, in the Years 1812, 1813, and 1814.... 2 vols. [2], lxxxvi, 242, [4]; [4], 256 pp. Illus. with 6 (of 7) engraved plates; folding map; folding table. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern leather-backed marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1822. Hill p.239; Howes P484; Sabin 64219 - Leaving the U.S. at the beginning of the War of 1812 with orders to cruise against British shipping in the Atlantic, Porter exceeded his instructions, rounding Cape Horn and attacking British whalers operating off South America and in the Galapagos, then landing in the Marquesas, conducting a war agains the natives and annexing the islands to the United States. This latter action, if not repudiated by the United States government, was at least disavowed, and the U.S. never backed up the claim. His boat was captured by the British off Chile in 1814, and upon being paroled he returned to the U.S. to a hero's welcome. The first edition of his account of his voyage, published in 1815, was suppressed; Hill notes this second edition as "the best and only complete edition," with a new, lengthy introduction, and with the first printing of details of Porter's loss to the British, and a recounting of events in Valpariaso in 1814. The work served as a source for Herman Melville's
Typee. Lacking the frontis. port. and one plate, a not unusual circumstance, since copies of this book seem almost invariably to lack some of the plates. Old ink name of G. Blake to top of title-pages; booklabels of Samuel Batchelder affixed to the title-page versos. Foxing & occasional light dampstaining to contents, 8" tear to map with no paper loss, else very good. (500/800).
