33. International Commission for Air Navigation. Bulletin Officiel No.
19./Official Bulletin No. 19. October 1931. [bound with] Bulletin Officiel No.
20./Official Bulletin No. 20. October 1932. [and] Bulletin Officiel No.
21./Official Bulletin No. 21. October 1933. [bound with] Bulletin Officiel No.
22./Official Bulletin No. 22. December 1934. 4 vols. bound in 2.
Paris: 1931-1934
Bilingual text in French and English of the rules and regulations of the
International Commission for Air Navigation. Ex-library copies with markings of
the Air Corps Library and War Department, Washington D.C. Bindings somewhat
soiled, otherwise very good. (150/250)
34. Japanese Paper Balloon Bombs: The First ICBM. [32] pp. 4x2-1/2, two stapled
signatures, each with 8 leaves (has never been bound).
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1982
Limited to 375 copies, being the last job to be printed at North Hills by the
Bird & Bull Press. Discusses Japanese paper balloon bombs that floated across
the Pacific during World War II and exploded on the U.S. mainland. The book is
dedicated ...to the memory of the six Americans who died on
May 5, 1945 by Japanese bomb explosion, near Bly, Oregon, the only place on the
American continent where death resulted from direct enemy action during World
War II. The essay is drawn mainly from the report made by Robert C.
Mikesh, published by the Smithsonian in 1973, titled Japan's World War II
Balloon Bomb Attacks on North America. About fine. (70/100)
35. Jeffries, [John]. A Narrative of the Two Aerial Voyages of Doctor Jeffries
with Mons. Blanchard; with Meteorological Observations and Remarks. The First
Voyage, on the Thirtieth of November, 1784 from London into Kent: The Second on
the Seventh of January, 1785, from England into France. [6], 88 pp. Illus. in
the text. 10-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth and boards, printed cover label.
Aeronautical Archives of the Institute of Aeronautical Sciences with the
cooperation of the Work Projects Administration: c.1935]
Facsimile of one of the rarest of aeronautical texts, first published in
London, 1786. It is the first book in the English language on aeronautics by an
American and includes Dr. Jeffries account of the first crossing of the English
Channel with Blanchard. In the foreword it is stated that this edition is not
for sale and has been distributed entirely to libraries and universities. Some
wear and staining to covers, pencil notation From N.B.
Public Library R.U.L. dup. 11/22/41, else very good. (100/200)
36. [Jerrold, Douglas?] Airé, George, pseud. Narrative of the Ascent and First
Voyage of the Aërial Steamer. 16 pp. Wood-engraved vignette on title, tailpiece
at end. 9x5-3/4, contemporary drab wrappers.
Cambridge: George Allan & London, Henry Kent
Causton, 1843
Brockett 460: Parody of a scheme to induce the public to buy into a plan to
build an aerial steam carriage based on the invention
of William S. Henson. But despite the highly remunerative
inducements offered, little or no financial confidence in the scheme was
forthcoming. Considerable public interest was, however, aroused through the
medium of the numerous accounts of the ‘Aerial' steam carriage published in the
press...Generally speaking they were simply descriptive...some editors
accepting the invention as a ‘wonder of the age,' while others denounced it as
an impssible and unscientific enterprise. As time passed the latter attitude
prevailed and the wits proceeeded to ridicule the whole affair in verse as well
as prose - Hodgson, The History of Aeronautics in Great Britain, p.356.
The voyage was supposedly made by George Airé and members of the Lunarian
Society. The name of the pseudonymous author is a play on Sir George Airy,
1801-1892, British Astronomer Royal. Douglas Jerrold, the probable author,
whose name is written in tiny letters in the tailpiece vignette, was a
contributor to Punch and a writer of plays and comedies. Wrappers lacking large
fragments, chipped, brittle and tape-repaired, stain to title, but contents
very good, partially unopened. (200/300)
37. Johnson, Kenneth M. Aerial California: An Account of Early Flight in
Northern & Southern California, 1849 to World War I. vii, [5], 91, [1] pp.
Illustrations in the text. 9-3/4x6-1/4, tan cloth with pictorial vignette
stamped in red, paper spine label.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1961
Limited to 350 copies by the Plantin Press. Handsomely printed and including a
chronology of flight in California. About fine. (100/150)
38. LeComte, Eugène. Les Ballons. 144 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. showing a
crowd of spectators watching a balloon ascension. 7x4, publisher's white boards
heavily embossed and stamped in gilt and blue, the front cover with inset
tinted and colored lithograph vignette of two young boys with an older
gentleman (the schoolmaster?). Rouen: Mégard et Ce., 1877
(Brockett 7356, listing an 1880 ed.) Part of the series Bibliotheque Morale de
La Jeunesse. History of ballooning for young people, the contents having passed
the approval of the religious authorities. Light extremity wear to binding,
spine ends crimped, 1-1/2 strip of white paper pasted over lower portion
of spine, else very good. (80/120)
39. Lehmann, Ernst A. Auf Luftpatrouille und Weltfahrt. 331, [1] pp., 18
gravure plates (including frontis.) with images from 39 photographs by Leonhard
Adelt. 8x5-1/2, original quarter leather and pictorial boards. First Edition.
Berlin: Wegweiser Verlag, [1936]
Striking images of airships from photographs by Adelt. A bit of extremity
rubbing to covers, spine ends crimped, mild foxing to boards, else very good.
50/80)
40. Lehmann, Ernst A. Zeppelin: The Story of Lighter-than-air Craft. In
collaboration with Leonhard Adelt. Translated by Jay Dratler. With a preface
and a final chapter by Commander Charles E. Rosendahl. x, 365 pp. Illus. with
18 plates from photographs by Adelt. 8-1/2x5-1/2, silver cloth, jacket. First
English Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1937
Captain Lehmann reviews dirigible development in other
countries as well as in Germany and brings the history of lighter-than-air
aviation up to the commercial service given by the Graf Zeppelin and the
Hindenburg...A final chapter by Commander Charles E. Rosendahl describes the
tragic end of the Hindenburg and his analysis of the findings of the
investigation... (jacket). Jacket worn with large chips from top edge
and spine head and foot, otherwise very good. (50/80)
41. Lunardi, Vincent. An Account of the First Aerial Voyage in England, in a
Series of Letters to his Guardian, Chevalier Gherardo Compagni, written under
the Impressions of the various Events that affected the Undertaking. [4], 66 +
[2] ad pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port by Bartolozzi and 2 folding
copper-engraved plates; port. of Lunardi from another source mounted to
preliminary blank. 8-1/4x5 (8vo), contemporary calf with gilt-roll border,
tastefully rebacked in modern calf with raised bands and black morocco
lettering piece. First Edition.
London: for the Author, 1784
Brockett 7816; Gamble 695; L-W 1021; Maggs Cat 619, #93; Tissandier 58; :
Signed by Lunardi on half-title. Complete and vivid description of the first
balloon voyage ever to be made in England. The first balloon
voyage in England was made on September 15, 1784, by Vincenzo Lunardi,
secretary to the Neapolitan Ambassador. Although several experiments with
balloons had been conducted previously in England, no one had yet had the
courage to cast off the ropes and sail away...Lunardi made his first attempted
ascension early in the morning from the Artillery Grounds outside London.
Accompanied by a Madame Sage and a man named Biggin, plus a dog, cat and
pigeon, Lunardi cast off the ropes but the balloon would not rise due to the
excessive weight. Lunardi politely asked his two passengers to debark and went
aloft with only the three animals. Still too heavy, the clumsy bag rose twenty
feet into the air then followed a horizontal line and descended. Lunardi threw
out some ballast. The balloon immediately rose with Lunardi waving his hat
...He landed two miles away in the parish of Standon, happy in the knowledge
that he, an Italian, was the first to demonstrate the phenomenon of flight to
the English - Glines, ed., Lighter-than-air-Flight, 1965, p.24. Minor
wear to binding, faint foxing, but overall an excellent copy. (3000/4000)
42. McCarry, Charles. Double Eagle. Ben Abruzzo, Maxie Anderson, Larry Newman.
viii, 278 pp. 8 color plates with images from 22 photographs. 9-1/4x6, jacket.
First Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, [1979.
This copy with a piece of the balloon, Double Eagle, attached to dedication
page. Account of the first balloon flight across the Atlantic Ocean by Ben
Abruzzo, Maxie Anderson and Larry Newman. A bit of wear to spine ends of
jacket, else near fine. (100/150)
43. McCarry, Charles. Double Eagle. Ben Abruzzo, Maxie Anderson, Larry Newman.
viii, 278 pp. 8 color plates with images from 22 photographs. 9-1/4x6, jacket.
First Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, [1979]
Inscribed by aeronaut Maxie Anderson on dedication page: ...I hope you enjoy this adventure as much as I enjoyed living it.
Maxie Anderson. Albuquerque, Sept. 1981. Dan Ida and I will be off from India
in the Jules Verne this winter. Maxie. In 1983 Maxie Anderson and
co-pilot Don Ida were killed in a gas balloon accident. Jacket somewhat worn
with some extremity tears and chipping, light wear to vol. extremities, else
very good. (80/120)
44. Mangin, Arthur. L'Air et Le Monde Aérien.400 pp. Wood-engravings
throughout. 11-1/2x8, publisher's red cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and
black with a motif of birds, insects and flowers.
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1885
(Brockett 7950; Tissandier, p. 28 for the 1867 ed.): A treatise on air,
atmosphere, weather and related phenomena as well as information on some of the
creatures who inhabit the air. One of the wood-engraved vignettes shows the
descent of a Montgolfier balloon. Light wear to covers, rear joint splitting,
hinges between endpapers cracked, occasional light foxing. (80/120)
45. Mangin, Arthur. La Navigation Aérienne. Nouvelle Édition. [4], 188 pp.
Wood-engraved frontis. showing a balloonist in distress. 7x4, publisher's white
boards heavily embossed and stamped in gilt and green, the front cover with
inset tinted and colored lithograph vignette of a country scene in which a man
is fishing on the banks of a river.
Tours: Ad. Mame et Cie., 1859.
(Brockett 7951; Tissandier, p. 28 listing the 1856 ed.): This edition, like the
1856 edition listed by Brockett & Tissandier, forms part of the series
Bibliothèque des Écoles Chrétiennes. A history of ballooning oriented towards
young people with all of the typical highspots from the Montgolfier brothers
on, and also including chapters on the use of balloons during wartime, the
invention of the parachute and scientific experiments in the air. Binding worn
and rubbed, spine more so, joints splitting (but repaired), light dampstain
affecting first quarter of contents, occasional foxing, else good. (80/120)
46. Marion, F[ulgence]. Wonderful Balloon Ascents: Or, The Conquest of the
Skies. A History of Balloons and Balloon Voyages. xvi, 218 +32, 6 ad pp. Illus.
throughout with wood-engravings, some full-page. 6-3/4x4-1/2, dark red cloth
stamped in blind on cover & in gilt on spine.
New York: Scribner & Co., 1870
Brockett 8057; Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom, Aeronautic Americana 50: First
American Edition according to Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom (though Brockett &
Gamble also list an 1869 American edition). Translation of Les Ballons et Les
Voyages Aériens, first published in Paris in 1867. F. Marion may be a pseudonym
for Flammarion, prominent aeronaut and scientist. This volume is part of the
series Illustrated Library of Wonders. Spine sunned to brown, covers faded and
worn, small tear to upper front joint, else good. (120/180)
47. Marion, Fulgence. Les Ballons et Les Voyages Aériens. [4], 343 pp. Illus.
in the text with 34 wood-engraved vignettes by P. Sellier, 17 of them
full-page. 6-3/4x4-1/4, publisher's quarter red morocco and cloth, raised
bands, gilt-dec. and lettered spine panels, marbled endpapers. Third Edition,
revised and expanded.
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1874
Chronicles over ninety years of balloon ascents, starting with the historic
flight of the Montgolfier brothers in 1783 and concluding with Mm. Croce
Spinelli et Sivel's scientific flight in 1874. Sellier's detailed
wood-engravings highlight the most noteworthy flights and also provide
technical details. This copy bears an 1879 inscription to Laura Unger and the
bookplate of Charles Unger Caesar. Laura was the wife of East Coast banker and
commission merchant, Henry A. Caesar and Charles was one of their sons. Joints
and spine ends rubbed, head chipped, internally clean and tight. (200/300)
48. Marion, F[ulgence]. Wonderful Balloon Ascents: Or, The Conquest of the
Skies. A History of Balloons and Balloon Voyages. xvi, 218, [6] pp. Numerous
wood-engraved illustrations (some full page) in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/2,
publisher's red cloth embossed in blind on covers and in gilt on spine.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1874
Gamble 702: About fine condition, a very nice copy. (150/250)
49. Marsh, W. Lockwood. Aeronautical Prints & Drawings...Foreword by
Major-General Sir Frederick H. Sykes. xx, 36 pp. Illus. with 88 plates
(including frontis.), 8 of them being mounted and in color; 2 folding charts in
the text showing the development of lighter-than-air and heavier-than-air
machines. 12-1/2x9-3/4, original gilt-dec. and lettered blue cloth, t.e.g.
London: Halton & Truscott Smith, 1924
Maggs Cat. 619, #684: Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed by Marsh to J.E.
Hodgson, author of The History of Aeronautics in Great Britain (see lot 32).
The occasional annotations to text may be in Hodgson's or Marsh's hand.
Important reference compiling prints illustrating the history of ballooning
from its earliest days to the mid 19th-century. Minor wear to cloth, occasional
faint darkening or foxing, otherwise very good. (300/500)
50. [Mason, Monck]. Account of the late Aeronautical Expedition from London to
Weilburg, accomplished by Robert Holland, Esq. Monck Mason, Esq. and Charles
Green, Aeronaut. 52 pp. 8-1/4x5 (8vo), bound by Bumpus in half navy blue
morocco and cloth, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., original cloth
bound-in at end. First Edition.
London: F.C. Westley, 1836
Brockett 8182; L-W 1149; Maggs Cat. 619 #221: Account of Charles Green's
overnight balloon flight in November, 1836, from London to Weilburg, totalling
480 miles in 18 hours, the longest that had been accomplished up to that time.
Green was accompanied by his friends Monck Mason (who recorded the journey) and
Robert Holland (his financial backer). ...the voyage was
organized in the main to give a full trial to Green's invention of the use of a
more elaborate form of ‘guide-rope' than he had hitherto used...In anticipation
of a fall in altitude during the night, the improved ‘guide-rope' fitted with
copper vessels specially designed to act as floating ballast on the sea, was
lowered into the water, though scarcely had this operation been completed when
the sound of waves announced to the aeronauts that they had crossed the
Channel...The crossing was thus accomplished -for the first time by Englishmen-
at night...in the short space of about an hour - Hodgson, The History of
Aeronautics in Great Britain, p. 250-1. Light rubbing to binding joints and
corners. Bookplate of Sir David Salomons Bart. Old catalogue description and a
poetic ode to Green, Holland & Mason (from Hood's Comic Annual) on preliminary
blanks.
(400/700)
51. (Mason, Monck) Series of 4 lithographs corresponding to the balloon voyage
from London to Weilburg accomplished by Charles Green, Monck Mason & Robert
Holland in November, 1836. All are lithographed by A. Butler, three of them
after Monck Mason's sketches and one of them from Butler's drawing. They
include: a mounted proof on India paper with portraits of the three aeronauts,
Holland, Mason & Green, drawn & lithographed by A. Butler; The Balloon Passing Over Coblenz by Butler after Mason;
Environs of Liège, seen from the Balloon at Night by
Butler after Mason; a mounted proof on India paper, Descent
of the Balloon in the Valley of Elbern by Butler after Mason. First
image measures 9-1/4x7, the others 4-1/2x6-1/2.
[London: c.1838]
These plates probably correspond to Mason's 1838 edition of Aeronautica which
contained an enlarged account of the expedition from London to Weilburg and
which for the first time included illustrations (see Brockett 8184). Scattered
foxing, mostly marginal.
(300/500)
52. Milbank, Jeremiah. The First Century of Flight in America. An Introductory
Survey. x, 248 pp. Illus. with 12 plates with multiple images. 8-1/2x5-1/4,
jacket. First Edition.
Princeton: University Press, [1943]
The period covered by Mr. Milbank extends from the beginning
of aeronautics in America to the time when aviation had supplanted aerostation
as the dominant concern of inventors and scientists. At one end of the century
is the balloon ascension by a 13-year old child which was the first from
American soil; at the other the first international convention on
aeronautics.... Jacket a bit soiled with minor extremity wear, vol.
fine. 60/90)
53. Miller, Francis Trevelyan. The World in the Air: The Story of Flying in
Pictures. 2 vols. [6], 315, [5]; 336 pp. Profusely illustrated. with gravures.
10-3/4x8, jacket. First Edition.
New York & London: Putnam's, 1930
First historic collection of official prints and photographs
from government archives and private collections recording five thousand years
of man's struggles to conquer the air....Over 1,200 illustrations.
Jackets a bit soiled and chipped, volume II dampstained (including water damage
to front cover), else vol. I very good, vol. II good only. (50/80)
54. (Miniature Book) Blanchard, Jean-Pierre Baptiste. Journal of My Forty-Fifth
Ascension. 77, [3] pp. 2-1/4x2, quarter leather and pictorial boards
featuring a balloon surrounded by gilt stars, gilt-lettered spine.
Oakham, Massachusetts,
Oakham Bindery, 1976
Limited to 500 copies printed from Baskerville types and hand bound. Account
of the first balloon flight in the United States, in the words of the pilot M.
Blanchard, as written in his journal. Reprinted here to commemorate the U.S.
Bicentennial. Fine.
(80/120)
55. (Montgolfier Balloons) Mercier, [Louis Sebastien?]. Mon Bonnet de Nuit.
Volumes I-II in 1: [4], 239; [4], 255 pp. 9-1/4x4-3/4 (8vo), contemporary
mottled calf, raised bands, gilt-tooled spine panels, red morocco lettering
piece, red edges, marbled endpapers.
Neuchatel: 1784
Short essays by Mercier on myriad subjects, including, in volume 2, a
14-1/2-page piece titled Le Ballon-Mongolfier in which he mentions a number of
the significant ascensions which have taken place in France since 1783,
including the flights by Blanchard, the Marquis d'Arlandes & Pilatre de Rozier,
and Mssr. Charles & Robert. He writes of France's pioneering advances in air
navigation in a patriotic tone and meditates on the future implications of air
travel. Binding extremities a bit rubbed (more so to corners), joints starting,
spine ends chipped, a little darkening and soiling to preliminary and final
leaves, else very good. (200/300)
56. Nobile, Umberto. With the Italia to the North
Pole. English translation by Frank Fleetwood. 358, [2] pp. Frontis. & 7 plates
from photographs; 2 folding maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, tan cloth. First English
Edition.
London: Allen & Unwin, [1930]
Gamble 4488: With an A.L.s. from Umberto Nobile to a Mr. Thompson, dated
January 8, 1931, mounted to front pastedown. The letter reads, Dear Mr. Thompson, many thanks for your very kind letter and the
lovely expressions of sympathy. It was indeed a great pleasure to meet Mrs.
Thompson and you in the house of our dear friends Anderson. And now the
pleasure is increased knowing the impressions you have received in reading my
book. Wishing that a new occasion will soon arrive to meet you again, either
here in Italy or in America. I beg you to present my respectful regards to Mrs.
Thompson, while I remain Sincerely yours, Umberto Nobile.
Umberto Nobile was an aeronaut and polar explorer. He also designed airships,
including a new type (Norge and Italia), used to explore polar regions. He
commanded the first polar expedition by airship from Rome to Teller Alaska and
was the first man to cross the Polar Sea (1925-6). The present work is a
chronicle of the second, ill-fated, polar expedition which he made in the
airship Italia (1927-8), the first aerial expedition to those regions with
purely scientific aims. The expedition ended in tragedy when the Italia, on its
third voyage of discovery, was lost. Not only did five of the men who
accompanied Nobile perish, but also did some of those who came to their rescue.
In his preface Nobile writes, The Italia expedition,
prepared with conscientious care, has in fact yielded scientific results...As
for the search-parties, they collected a valuable mass of geophysical
observations. A store of practical experience in the use on the Polar seas of
aeroplanes with skis, hydroplanes, and ice-breakers has been acquired...these
results exalt and honour the memory of the noble lives lost on the Italia and
during the rescue work. Volume a bit worn & soiled, some worming at
front hinge and through to spine, front free endpaper has been clipped off (to
make room for letter). (300/500)
57. Nobile, Umberto. My Polar Flights: An Account of the Voyages of the
Airships Italia and Norge. Translated by Frances Fleetwood. 288 pp. 4 plates
with multiple images from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, jacket. First American
Edition. New York: Putnam's, 1961
A retelling of Nobile's two landmark polar expeditions. Price clipped jacket,
otherwise about fine. (40/60)
58. (Nobile, Umberto) Giudici, Davide. The Tragedy of the Italia with the
Rescuers to the Red Tent. xv, [1], 207, [1] pp. Frontis. and 32 plates from
photographs, double-page map at end. 8-1/2x5-1/2, dark red cloth lettered in
gilt. First American Edition.
New York: Appleton, 1929
Gamble 4464: Story of the rescue efforts of the survivors of the Italia. told
by journalist Davide Giudici who was aboard the rescue ship the Krassin. Faint
wear, but overall near fine. (40/70)
59. (Parachutes) Bibliothèque Physico-Économique, Instructive et Amusante, a
l'Usage des Villes et des Campagnes; par une Société de Savans, n'Artistes et
d'Agronomes, et Rédigée par C.S. Sonnini...IIe Année de Souscription. Tome
Premier, comprenant les Cahiers I a VI. 432 pp. Illus. with 6 folding
copper-engraved plates, each with several diagrams. 6-3/4x3-3/4 (12mo),
contemporary quarter sheep and speckled boards, morocco spine labels.
Paris: F. Buisson, 1803
Includes a piece by M. Lenormand (pp.338-342) asserting that he, and not
Blanchard, is the inventor of the parachute; Plate V includes a diagram of the
said parachute. In 1783 Sebastien Lenormand demonstrated the dynamics of a
parachute by descending in one from the tower of Montpelier observatory.
However, it was J.P. Blanchard who had the idea of using the parachute as an
adjunct to a balloon. This volume also contains a short article titled Sur la
Direction des Ballons on p.64. Covers a bit worn and rubbed, front joint
starting near tail, fragment lacking from one spine label, light internal
foxing, tape reinforcement to verso of plate II, else very good. (200/300)
60. Pinedo, Francesco de. Il Mio Volo Attraverso l'Atlantico e le Due Americhe.
Con un proemio di Gabriele d'Annunzio.[6] prelim. pages, [30] facsimile pages,
279, [5] pp. Frontis. port. and 65 plates with multiple images from
photographs; pictorial wrapper preceding dedication page (with same image as
front cover); 5 folding maps. 9x6-1/4, pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt.
First Edition.
Milan: Ulrico Hoepli, 1928
Boffito, p. 348; L'Art Ancien S.A.'s catalogue Flight, 1980, no. 214: Nicely
produced account of Italian aeronaut Francesco de Pinedo's flight in the Santa
Maria (named after Christopher Columbus' ship) to the North and South American
continents, one of the first flights over the South Atlantic. The numerous
photographs show Pinedo's stops in Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay, Bolivia, Cuba,
New Orleans, Texas and Arizona. While on the ground, near the Roosevelt Dam
(Arizona), Pinedo's plane accidentally caught fire and was destroyed. However,
he picked up a new plane, Santa Maria II, in New York and continued his
travels, returning to Italy via the Azores. An appendix at the end describes in
detail the characteristics of the type of plane he flew, the Savoia 55. Minor
wear to covers, occasional faint darkening or foxing to contents, else very
good.
(70/100)
61. [Rigby, Edward]. An Account of Mr. James Deeker's two Aerial Expeditions
from the City of Norwich. The first on Wednesday, June 1, 1785; the second on
Wednesday, June 22, 1785. viii, 50 pp. (plus final blank leaf). Frontispiece
clipped out and mounted on later paper. 9-1/4x5 (8vo), old sheep-backed marbled
boards. First Edition.
Norwich: John Crouse, 1785
Brockett 10380 (not in Gamble or Tissandier): Pamphlet comprising two articles
written by Edward Rigby for the Norfolk Chronicle and Norwich Mercury,
detailing Mr. Deeker's two balloon ascents from the City of Norwich. On the
first, Deeker was to be accompanied by a 14-year old girl named Weller, but due
to a violent storm which tore the balloon and diminished its capacity, Deeker
eventually ascended alone, though not without difficulties. During the second
ascension Deeker managed a flight of 45 minutes, landing at Topcroft, 12 miles
from Norwich. Little is known of Deeker beyond the fact that
he sold air-balloons at a shop in Berwick Street, Soho, and had the reputation
of being a very clever mechanic.Though...Deeker had had some experience in the
inflation of a balloon (when assisting Blanchard at Dover earlier in the year),
the only ascents he is known to have made are the two of which an account was
written by Edward Rigby... - Hodgson, The History of Aeronautics in
Great Britain, p.185 Covers well worn, spine perishing, first gathering
disbound (the first and last leaves loose), a bit of foxing within. Bookplate
of the Library of the American Museum of Natural History with a few markings.
(1000/1500)
62. Santos-Dumont, A[lberto]. My Air-ships. ix, [1], 356 pp. Gravure frontis.
port. and 54 plates from photographs (counted in the pagination). 7-1/2x5-1/8,
sky blue cloth stamped in orange, gray and black with a pictorial motif
featuring the airship Santos-Dumont No. 6 flying past
the Eiffel Tower; spine and front cover lettered in cream. First American
Edition.
New York: Century, 1904
Brockett 10808: Autobiographical account of a Brazilian aeronaut's experiments
with airships in Paris. Alberto Santos-Dumont was a
Brazilian by birth, but he accomplished more than any other man to make flying
a reality in France, his adopted country. He made the first successful powered
airplane flight in Europe on September 13, 1906... - Cooke, Dirigibles
that made History, 1962, p. 12 (see also p.16). In 1901 Santos-Dumont won the
Deutsch Prize with his dirigible airship Santos-Dumont No.
6, for successfully taking off from Saint-Cloud, circling the Eiffel
Tower seven miles away and returning to the field within thirty minutes. See
L'Art Ancien S.A.'s catalogue Flight, 1980, nos. 230 & 231 for descriptions of
the first French and English editions of this autobiography and see Gamble 1497
and Maggs Cat. 619, #453, for the first English edition. Light wear and rubbing
to spine ends and extremities, rear hinge starting. (100/150)
Lots 1. ACKROYD through 32. HODGSON
Lots 33. INTERNATIONAL through 62. SANTOS-DUMONT
Lots. 63. TISSANDIER through 94. BALLOONS
Lots 95. BALLOONS through 127. ZEPPELIN
