63. Tissandier, Gaston. Voyages dans les Airs.94, [1] pp. Wood-engravings in
the text. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth stamped in gilt and black.
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1885
Lots 1. ACKROYD through 32. HODGSON
Tissandier, p. 36; (Brockett 11915, listing an 1893 ed.): Part of the series
Bibliothèque des Écoles et des Familles. Overview of ballooning from its
invention through dirigibles. Accompanied by Louis Figuier's Les Grandes
Inventions Modernes..., which contains a chapter on les aerostats; published
in Paris by Hachette in 1890. Both vols. about very good, the first with joints
splitting and spine wear, the second printed on brittle paper and uniformly
browned. (80/120)
64. Turnor, Hatton. Astra Castra: Experiments and Adventures in the Atmosphere.
xxiii, [1], 530 pp. Illus. with 39 photozincograph plates (lacking plate listed
to face p.10; with an additional plate facing p. 124); mounted photographic
vignette from a drawing on dedication page, numerous wood-engraved vignettes in
the text. 12-3/4x9-3/4, original blue cloth with central gilt vignette and
title stamped in gilt on spine.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1865
Brockett 12110; Gamble 373; L-W 676; L'Art Ancien S.A.'s catalogue Flight,
1980, no. 250; Maggs Cat. 619, #284; Tissandier, p. 61; Zeitlinger, Bibliotheca
Chemico-Mathematica 20759: The fullest pictorial account of
ballooning, containing good reproductions of many rare prints, extracts from
noted works, a bibliography, and a chronological list of ascents 1783-1848, and
incidentally giving an account of meteorological observations during
ascents. Amongst the subscribers are listed Charles Green and Nadar.
Light wear and rubbing to covers, more so to extremities, gathering including
front free endpaper, frontis. & title, detached, otherwise quite nice.
(500/700)
65. Verne, Jules, comp. Five Weeks in a Balloon; or, Journeys and Discoveries
in Africa by three Englishmen. From the Original notes of Dr. Ferguson. Done
into English by William Lackland. [2], 345 pp. Illus.
with 12 heliogravure plates (including frontis.) each with a sequence of 4
images, most depicting balloons. 7-1/2x4-3/4 (12mo), publisher's green cloth
dec. and lettered in black and gilt, featuring a balloon on the front cover.
Boston: Osgood, 1874
(Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom, Aeronautic Americana 47, for the first Am. ed.):
First published in Paris in 1863 and in the United States in 1869. This is one of the most successful of Verne's Extraordinary
Voyages. It is the story of an exploring trip across Africa in a balloon which,
through an invention carefully explained by the hero, ‘Dr. Ferguson,' is
enabled to ascend and descend at the will of the pilot without loss of gas or
ballast. Much like Goodrich's Balloon Travels of Robert Merry and his
Young Friends, which uses a balloon voyage to convey lessons of geography and
culture to young people about Europe, this compilation likewise uses an
imaginary balloon voyage to elaborate on Africa. A bit of rubbing to binding
extremities and spine, front hinge cracked, frontis. and a few other plates,
loose, but present. (70/100)
66. Verne, Jules. The Mysterious Island. Wrecked in the Air. [4], 110, [2] pp.,
printed in double-columns. 48 wood-engraved illustrations. 9-1/4x5-3/4,
terracotta cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. First American
Edition.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1875
Myers 42: First part of Verne's Mysterious Island trilogy. The story begins:
The Hurricane of 1865-cries in the air- A balloon carried
away in a water spout-five passengers-what took place in a balloon car.
Several nice vignettes of the balloon. Annotation by Crawford on front free
endpaper noting that he is contemplating a balloon flight across the Rocky
Mountains. Covers somewhat worn and rubbed, else very good. Accompanied by the
undated A.L. Burt reprint of the trilogy, 8vo, bound in green cloth.
(200/300)
67. Walker, Percy B. Early Aviation at Farnborough: The History of the Royal
Aircraft Establishment. Volume I: Balloons, Kites and Airships. Foreword by
Lord Kings Norton. xvi, 283 pp. Illus. 9-3/4x7-1/4, jacket, slipcase. First
Edition.
London: Macdonald, [1971]
This is the first authoritative history of the early
development of flying in Britain, under the aegis of what was to become the
Royal Aircraft Establishment at Farnborough, written by one of Britain's
leading aeronautical experts. It traces the story from the early development of
military balloons...through the prolonged military experiments with man-lifting
kites...to the building of such celebrated airships as Nulli Secundus in 1907
and Colonel Capper's ‘Baby' - (jacket). Notation on endpaper by Crawford
dated April, 1972, Zurich: April 13 ...Thursday sky full of
clouds to help suck us up to their black bottoms...Rose also in a thermal above
Zurich Switz. Cooled in Cloud & fell quickly to tree tops. Rose again after
throwing out sand & drifted slowly across the river... to come down over a
wealth of power lines... About fine. (40/70)
68. Wise, John. Through the Air: A Narrative of Forty Years' Experience as an
Aëronaut...also, an appendix, in which are given full instructions for the
manufacture and management of balloons. 650 pp. Tinted lithograph frontispiece
and numerous wood-engraved plates (included in the pagination). 8-3/4x5-1/2,
modern half calf and cloth, gilt-lettered spine; original covers bound in.
First Edition, thus.
Philadelphia: To-Day Printing & Publishing, 1873
Brockett 12948; Gamble 850; Maggs Cat. 619, #316; Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom,
Aeronautic Americana 57; Tissandier, p.61: Through the Air
is an enlarged edition of the author's System of Aeronautics, 1850...In
addition to Wise's personal experiences it contains much historical and
technical information and was in its time regarded as the most important
American reference book on aeronautics. -Randers-Pehrson & Renstrom.
John Wise was perhaps this country's best known balloonist
in the middle decades of the 1800's...Wise made several hundred balloon flights
and devoted almost all of his adult life to aeronautics. While his admirers
believed he was a daredevil who would do anything for publicity, he was really
a serious-minded man who took a scientific approach to the profession of
flight.One of his theories was that great currents of air flowed across the
United States from west to east and that properly used these currents could
enable a balloon to drift across the Atlantic to Europe and maybe even around
the world. At the age of sixty-one he set out[unsuccessfully] to prove
it - Glines, ed., Lighter-than-air-Flight, 1965, p.60. Occasional
internal soiling, a few pages dampstained, long tear to plate on p.63. Ink
inscriptions on frontis. verso dated 1877 and 1908. (300/500)
69. Wise, John. A System of Aeronautics. [10]; [4], 310; [10] pp. Frontis. &
plates. 10-1/2x7-1/2, Cream cloth stamped in gilt; pictorial endpapers.
Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1979.
Limited to 500 copies, being a facsimile of the first edition, published
Philadelphia, 1850. Includes an introduction and a comprehensive index. About
fine. (50/80)
70. (Aerodynamics & Airplanes) 6 items: Maxim, Hiram S. Artificial and Natural
Flight. xv, 166 pp. Diagrams and photo plates in the text. 8-1/2x5, cloth.
London & New York: Whittaker, 1908. Information on air currents and the flights
of birds, flying of kites, experiments with apparatus attached to a rotating
arm, shape & efficiency of airplanes, balloons, etc. Coves worn, faded and
stained, contents very good. [and] Chatfield, Charles Hugh & Charles Fayette
Taylor. The Airplane and Its Engine. vii, 329 pp. Diagrams and illus. in the
text. 8x5-1/2, cloth. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1928. Bookplate,
lacking front free endpaper (and half title?), else very good. [and] Barber, H.
The Aeroplane Speaks. [10], 148 pp. 39 plates illustrating different types of
airplanes. 9-3/4x5-3/4, cloth. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929. Includes a
glossary of terms. Very good. [and] Shedenhelm, L.E. Pilots' Powerplant Manual.
United States Department of Commerce Civil Aeronautics Administration,
Washington D.C. vii, 392 pp. Plates, diagrams, folding charts. 9-1/2x6-1/2,
printed wrappers. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940. Very good.
[and] another edition. Washington: [1942]. [and] Sherwood, A. Wiley.
Aerodynamics. ix, 220 pp. Diagrams. 9x6, cloth. Second Impression. New York &
London: McGraw-Hill, 1946. Very good. (80/120)
71. (Aeronautics) 2 items: Colomb, G. L'Enseignement Scientique. A l'École.
Cours Moyen. [4], 283, [1] pp. Vignettes and diagrams in the text. 7-1/4x5,
original cloth-backed pictorial boards. 8th Edition. Paris: Librairie Armand
Colin, 1925. Science textbook for French school children containing a chapter
on balloons and balloon flight, including vignettes of a balloon ascent, a
dirigible and the Montgolfier brothers. Some wear and rubbing to covers, light
internal darkening and soiling, leaf with pages 279-80 torn out. [and]
Woodhouse, Henry. The Conquest of the Air. Special issue of The Mentor, April
1, 1914. 11, [13] pp. Photo plates and vignettes in the text. 9-1/2x6-1/2,
disbound from larger volume, preserved in acetate folder. History of man's
fascination with flight from ancient times through the early 20th-century.
Special articles on the beginning of aviation, the Wright Brothers, dirigible
balloons, and the hydroaeroplane.
(40/70)
72. (Aeronautics) 2 items: Glines, C.V., editor. Lighter-Than-Air Flight. The
Watts Aerospace Library. [10], 276 pp. Plates from photographs. 9x6, jacket.
First Edition. New York: Franklin Watts, [1965]. Compilation of over fifty
authoritative articles on the history of airship and balloon flying, including
the first balloon ascent by the Montgolfier brothers; the first free flight in
a hot-air balloon by de Rozier and the Marquis d'Arlandes; the first
hydrogen-filled balloon flight; Andrée's attempt to fly a balloon to the North
Pole; the air arm of the Confederacy, etc. Light wear to jacket, tear to spine,
overall very good [and] Rolt, L.T.C. The Aeronauts: A History of Ballooning,
1783-1903. 267 pp. Illus. with plates with multiple images from prints,
photographs and other sources. 8-1/2x5-1/2, jacket. First American Edition. New
York: Walker & Co., [1966]. A complete history of ballooning, it tells the gripping story of man's first aerial conquest and
defeats; of the first overseas flights; of the first high-altitude ascents...of
the first use of balloons in war...and of the first navigable
balloons... (jacket). Light wear & soiling to jacket, tear to top edge.
(40/70)
73. (Aeronautics) 4 items: Page, Victor W. Everybody's Aviation Guide. v, [1],
247 + 34 ad pp. 7-1/2x5, red cloth. New York: Norman W. Henley, 1928. Very
good. [and] Tangye, Nigel. Britain in the Air. 47, [1] pp. Illus., including
several color plates. 8-3/4x6-1/4, printed boards. London: William Collins,
1944.
From the series: Britain in Pictures. Ex-library, spine tape-repaired. [and]
Wykeham, Peter. Santos-Dumont: A Study in Obsession. [4], 278 pp. Plates.
8x5-1/4, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1963].
Light wear to jacket, else very good. [and] Mobile Zeiten: Ein Bilder-Und
Lesebuch aus der welt des Verkehrs. 80 pp. Illus. 8-1/4x9, cloth-backed
pictorial boards. Munich: Hans-Peter Schnell & Heinz Moos, [1965]. Near fine.
(50/80)
74. (Aeronautics) 3 items: The World 1909 Almanac and Encyclopedia. xcvi, 736
pp. Illus. 8x5-1/4, original wrappers. New York: Press Publishing Co., 1908.
Includes 3-1/2-page chapter on Aeronautics in 1908
with information on airplanes, dirigible balloons and ballooning. Wrappers
worn, lacking fragment from spine tail, chip near spine head, becoming
disbound. [and] Upson, Ralph and Chandler, Charles DeForest. Free and Captive
Balloons. [2], xiii, [1], 331 pp. Frontis. and 7 plates (some with images on
recto and verso, numbered 1-11), all from photographs. 8-1/2x6, blue cloth.
New York: Ronald Press, [1926]. Technical information on free and captive
balloons with an appendix on balloon company organizations in the U.S. Army.
Fine. [and] Rapperswil, Ernst Krauer. Ballooning in the Alps. [2], 31, [2], 13
leaves (copy of a typescript). 11-3/4x8, spiral-bound. No place: 10/73. Essay
detailing requisites for ballooning in the Alps including equipment,
programming, execution, landing, wind conditions, ballooning in winter, etc.
Very good. (60/90)
75. (Aeronautics) 3 items: Jablonski, Edward. Atlantic Fever. xxi, [3], 325 pp.
Illus. 9-1/4x6, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, [1972]. Covers all
of the major Atlantic crossings beginning with the U.S. Navy's expedition of
three Curtiss-designed NC's in 1919. Fine. [and] Gilbert, James. The World's
Worst Aircraft. 192 pp. Illus. 10x8, jacket. First American Edition.New York:
St. Martin's Press, [1976].
Traces man's misguided attempts to
fly. ...a selection of aviation's most ill-conceived
projects are examined as proper historical studies... Fine. [and]
Jackson, Robert. The Sky their Frontier: The Story of the World's Pioneer
Airlines and Routes, 1920-40. [6], 160 pp. Illus. 10-1/8x8-1/8, jacket. New
York: Arco, [1984]. The story of civil aviation throughout the world during the
formative years. Fine. (50/80)
76. (Aeronautics) 2 items: Josephy, Alvin M., editor. The Adventure of Man's
Flight. Editor in charge Alvin M. Josephy, Jr. Narrative, Arthur Gordon. With
two chapters by Marvin W. McFarland. Consultant Charles H. Gibbs-Smith.
Introduction, Gen. Carl Spaatz, USAF and Lt. Gen. Ira C. Eaker, USAF. 416 pp.
Profusely illus. 11x8-1/2, jacket. London: Putnam, [c.1962]. Covers ancient
myth to space-flight; 450 illustrations. Extremely good. [and] Dollfus,
Charles, Henry Beaubois & Camille Rougeron. Aeronautique.L'Homme, l'air et
l'espace Astronautique. 550 pp. Numerous illustrations. 12-1/2x9-1/4, cloth.
Paris: Editions de l'Illustration, [1965]. An updated edition of L'Histoire de
l'Aeronautique, first published in 1932 (see lot 24). Very good. (50/80)
77. (Aeronautics) 3 items: Horizon. September, 1958, Vol. I, No. 1. 152 pp.
Illus. 12x9, cloth with pictorial cover label. With an illustrated article on
ballooning titled When Man First Left the Earth.
[and] See Them Flying: Houston Peterson's Air-Age Scrapbook, 1909-1910. 261,
[2] pp. Illus. 11x11, jacket. First Edition. New York: Baron, 1969. When he was
just 11, Houston Peterson, saved every article and item he could find on
flying. The present work is based on his scrapbook. Extremely good.[and] Fly.
Volume I. No's 1 to 10, November 1908 through August 1909. A facsimile Copy
made from the Original Magazines in the Collection of Jerry M. Straub. [4]
prelims. followed by numerous facsimile leaves, many with illustrations.
13-1/2x10, pictorial leatherette. Seattle, Salisbury Press, [1971].A view of
the aviation scene in its infancy. The first issue published
just five years after the first powered flight by Orville Wright in December
1903 was edited by Alfred Lawson, a novelist and fiction writer of considerable
repute... (foreword). Fine. (60/90)
78. (Aeronautics) 2 items: Flight: As Reported by The New York Times. Ed. by
Suri Fleischer and Arleen Keylin. 279 pp. (printed on newsprint) Illus. 15x11,
jacket. New York: Arno Press, 1977. 100 stories of air adventures,
including Louis Bleriot, Charles Lindbergh, Richard Byrd, Amelia Earhart, etc.
[and] Les Grands Dossiers de L'Illustration. L'Epopee de l'Aviation. Histoire
d'un Siecle: 1843-1944. 191, [1] pp. Illus. 14x10, quarter cloth and pictorial
boards. Both very good. (40/60)
79. (Aeronautics) 13 items: D'Orcy, Ladislas. Aerial Navigation. In The Mentor.
Vol. 7, No. 7, May 15, 1919.12 pp. 6 plates laid in loose. 9-3/4x7, printed
wrappers. New York: 1919. [and] Charnley, Mitchell V. The Boys' Life of the
Wright Brothers. ix, [3], 291 pp. 7-1/4x5, cloth with pictorial cover vignette.
New York & London: Harper, [1928]. Card of Mr. Henry D. Appleton laid in. [and]
Gould, Bruce. Sky Larking: The Romantic Adventure of Flying. 259 pp. Plates by
Cosmo Clark; printed tissue guards. 8x5-1/2, half cloth and patterned boards.
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Nice art deco illus. Ex-library copy with
markings. [and] McMahon, John R. The Wright Brothers: Pioneers of Flight. vi,
308 pp. Illus. 8x5-1/2, cloth. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1930]. [and]
Aluminum in Aircraft. 159, [1] pp, 8-1/4x5-1/4, pictorial wrappers. Pittsburgh:
Aluminum Co. of America, [1930]. [and] Lindbergh, Charles A. Of Flight and
Life. viii, 56 pp. 7-1/4x5, jacket. New York: Scribner's, 1948. [and] Sikorsky,
Igor. Recollections and Thoughts of A Pioneer. First Wings Club Sight Lecture. ix, [1], 38 pp. Illus. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth.
New York: 1964. Ex-library and Dampstained. [and] Hogg, Garry. Airship over the
Pole: The Story of the Italia. 159, [1] pp. Illus. 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth. London:
Abelard-Schuman, [1969]. [and] Banks, F.R. Aircraft Prime Movers of the
Twentieth Century. Seventh Wings Club Sight Lecture.
iv, 57 pp. 9-1/2x6, cloth. New York: 1970. Ex-library copy with markings. [and]
Gilbert, James. Skywriting: An Aviation Anthology. 269 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, jacket.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. Ex-library copy. [and] Fuller, John. The
Airmen Who Would Not Die. 348 pp. 9x6, jacket. New York: Putnam's, [1979].[and]
McKee, Alexander. Ice Crash. 326 pp. 8-1/4x5-1/2, jacket. New York: St.
Martin's Press, [1979]. [and] [Book on Aeronautics in Russian] 1989. All very
good or better. (80/120).
80. (Air Events) 2 items: Lieberg, Owen S. The First Air Race: The
International Competition at Reims, 1909. [10], 229 pp. Plates from
photographs. 8-1/4x5-1/2, jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974.
Account of the first aviation competition held in Reims, France, 1909, where
thirty-eight planes competed for thousands of dollars ...including a 25,000-franc prize and solid silver trophy put up
by James Gordon Bennett, the wealthy publisher of the New York Herald, for the
first international cup race based on speed alone. (from jacket).Faint
wear to top of jacket, else near fine to fine. [and] Lee, Arthur Gould. The
Flying Cathedral: The Story of Samuel Franklin Cody, Texan Cowboy,
Bronco-Buster, Frontiersman, Circus Sharpshooter, Horse Track Racer, Showman,
Barnstormer, Man-Carrying Kite Inventor and Pioneer British Aviator. 272 pp.
Illus. with plates. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1965]. About fine. (30/50)
81. (Aircraft) 3 items: Berry, W.H. Aircraft in War and Commerce. Foreword by
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu, C.S.I. 292 pp. Plates from photographs. 7-3/4x5-1/4,
cloth.
New York: George H. Doran, [1918].Ex-library copy with stamp of American
Library Association, Soldiers and Sailors Camp Library, Camp Wheeler, GA.
Covers somewhat worn and soiled, lacking front free endpaper, else very good.
[and] Hall, Lieut. Bert. En l'air! (In the Air):
Three Years on and above Three Fronts. [14], 153 + [1] ad pp. Plates.
7-1/2x4-3/4, cloth. New York: The New Library, Inc., [1918]. Some wear to
covers, contemporary name on half title, else very good. [and] The Great
Delusion: A Study of Aircraft in Peace and War. By Neon. With a Preface by
Arthur Hungerford Pollen. xxxix, 288 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, cloth. London: Ernest
Benn Ltd., 1927. Ex-library copy, withdrawn from San Diego Aerospace Museum.
Light wear to cloth, stains to front cover, names on front endpapers, else very
good. (50/80)
82. (Aircraft & Aeronautics) 5 items: Harper, E.H. & Allan Ferguson. Aerial
Locomotion. With an Introduction by G.H. Bryan. xii, 164 + [4] ad pp. Plates
and diagrams in the text. 6-1/2x4-3/4, red cloth stamped in black. Cambridge:
University Press, 1911.
From the series: The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature. Spine faded,
else near fine. [and] Sprigg, T. Stanhope & A.J. Thompson. Who's Who in British Aviation 1932 Edition. 206 pp.
7-1/4x4-3/4, cloth. London: Airways Publications, 1932. Inscribed and presented
to the Royal Aero Club by W.B. Malloy, in memory of Capt. F.W. Follett (who is
listed in this work).Extremely good. [and] Roof Over Britain: The Official
Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defenses, 1939-1942. Prepared for the War
Office and the Air Ministry by the Ministry of Information. 88 pp. Plates from
photos. 8-1/4x5-1/4, pictorial wrappers. London: His Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1943. This book supplements and continues the story
of how the R.A.F. defeated the attack of the German Air Force during the autumn
of 1940 (Foreword). Minor wear. [and] Sargent, Eric, comp. & ed.
Aircraft and the Air. xxii, 682 pp. Folding charts and plates; drawings in the
text. 4x5, cloth. London: Sampson Low, Marston, c.1936. Lists and illustrates
airplanes according to country of manufacture, transport companies, etc. Covers
a bit soiled and worn, else very good. [and] Strizhevsky, S. Nikolai Zhukovsky:
Founder of Aeronautics. 92, [4] pp. Illus. 9x5, jacket. Moscow: Foreign
Languages Publishing House, 1957. Jacket a bit worn with a few extremity chips,
else very good. (60/90)
83. (Aircraft & Aeronautics) 3 items: Williams, Archibald. Conquering the Air:
The Romance of the Development and Use of Aircraft. xiv, 343, [4] pp. Frontis.
& plates. 8x5-1/2, pictorial cloth. Revised &
Enlarged Edition. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1928]. Compliments
slip of the publisher tipped to half title extending good wishes to the members
of the American Booksellers Association.Occasional foxing, else extremely good.
[and] Claxton, William J. The Mastery of the Air. vii, 264 pp. Color frontis. &
plates. 7-1/4x5, pictorial gray cloth stamped in light blue and black showing a
plane flying over a rural landscape. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son,
[c.1931]. Light wear and soiling to covers, else very good, nice binding. [and]
Tilgenkamp, Dr. Erich. Flieger am Werk: Die Geschichte der zurcherischen,
Luftfahrt, insbesondere der Sektion, Zurich des Aero-Club der Schweiz. 135 +
[17] ad pp. Plates, some color. Zurich: A.G. Schweizer, [1935]. Aeronautics in
Switzerland. Annotations in ink and pencil and occasional tipped-in ephemera of
former owner. Mild wear, tape stains to endpapers, else very good. (60/90)
84. (Airmail & Air Posts) 3 items: Theiss, Lewis E. Piloting the U.S. Air Mail:
Flying for Uncle Sam. 333 + [2] ad pp. Frontis. 7-1/2x5, cloth, pictorial cover
label, jacket. Boston: W.A. Wilde, [1927]. Some rubbing, creasing and extremity
chipping to jacket, else very good. [and] Pringle, John. Early British Balloon
Posts: A Record of the First Attempts to Carry Mail by Balloon in Great
Britain, with a chapter on Dr. Barton and his Dirigible Airship. 125, [3] pp.
Plates in the text. 9-1/4x6, blue cloth lettered in gilt. [Manchester: Sherratt
& Hughes, c.1930]. Chapters on the Beckenham Coronation balloon post, 1902, the first and second Lifeboat Saturday balloon posts, 1902 & 1903, respectively,
the Beckenham Flower Show balloon post, 1905, the
Daily Graphic balloon post, 1907 and the dirigible
airship of Dr. Barton. About fine. [and] Schoendorf, Robert. Catalog of Classic
American Airposts and Aeronautica 1784-1900. v, 99 pp. Illus. 11x8-1/4, cloth.
Southfield, MI: Postilion Publications, [1982]. Catalogue of 127 items. Fine
(80/120)
85. (Airports & Airways) 3 items: Duke, Donald. Airports and Airways: Cost,
Operation and Maintenance. [2], xii, 177 pp. Frontis., plates & charts.
8-1/4x5-1/2, cloth. New York: Ronald Press, [1927]. Light wear but very good.
[and] Smith, Wesley L. Air Transport Operation. ix, 316 pp. Illus. in the text.
9x5-3/4, cloth. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1931. Ex-library copy
from Baker Library, Harvard University, with markings. Covers worn & rubbed,
else very good. [and] Harper, Harry. The Romance of a Modern Airway. xiii, [1],
241 pp. Plates from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, prize binding of quarter blue
morocco and cloth with gilt emblem of Marlborough Grammar School on front
cover. London: Sampson Low, Marston, [c.1934]. Prize certificate, 1934-5 on
front pastedown. Information on airways in the British colonies. Some wear to
binding, joints cracking, spine scuffed and lacking a few fragments, else very
good. (40/70)
86. (Airships) 2 items: Leasor, James. The Millionth Chance: The Story of the
R.101. [10], 244 pp. 4 plates with multiple images. 8-1/4x5-1/2, jacket. First
Edition. New York: Reynal, [1957]. Story of disastrous fate of Britain's
airship, the R 101. Covers stained, light extremity wear & a few tears to
jacket, else very good. [and] Meager, George. My Airship Flights, 1915-1930.
239 pp. Plates from photographs, diagrams. 9-1/4x6, jacket. First Edition.
[London]: William Kimber, [1970]. By a captain in the Royal Naval Air Service.
Minor wear to jacket extremities, else extremely good (40/70)
87. (Airships) 3 items: Notes on the Operation of Nonrigid Airships. 37 pp.
9x5-3/4, printed wrappers. Washington: Governmet Printing Office, 1920.
Instructions on the operation of nonrigid airships for the use of the Navy.
Ex-library copy with stamps and markings of Navy Dept. and A.&D.R. Black. Very
good. [and] Litchfield, P.W. Lighter-Than-Air Craft. 7 pp. 9-1/4x6-1/4, printed
wrappers. Philadelphia: May, 1927. Publication No. 2056,
reprinted from Aviation, Vol. CXXXI of The Annals of the American Academy of
Political and Social Science. Minor wear. [and] Dirigible Airships:
Hearings before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign
Commerce. House of Representatives, Seventy-fifth Congress. First Session on
H.R. 2252 a bill authorizing the loan of $12,000,000 for constructing two
eight-million-cubic-foot American-designed dirigible Airships, a large American
airship plant, and an Atlantic operating terminal, and to establish
twice-a-week American trans-atlantic commerical airship service. June 8,9,15
and 22, 1937. iii, 160 pp. 9-1/4x6, self-wrappers, stapled. Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1937. Near fine. (100/150)
88. (Airships) 3 items: Litchfield, P.W. & Hugh Allen. Why?:Why Has America No
Rigid Airships? 143 pp. Numerous illus., some color. 9x6, cloth. [Cleveland:
Corday & Gross, 1945]. Near fine. [and] Robinson, Douglas H. The Zeppelin in
Combat: A History of the German Naval Airship Division, 1912-1918. xiv, [2],
417 pp. 16 plates with multiple images from photographs; 2 folding charts at
end. 8-3/4x5-1/2, black cloth. First Edition. London: Foulis, [1962]. Inscribed
by the author on half title, 1965. Short newspaper article about the Hindenburg
taped to p.377. Includes glossary of airship terms, an extensive bibliography
and appendices listing ships of the German Naval Airship Division. [and] Dick,
Harold G & Douglas H. Robinson. The Golden Age of the Great Passenger Airships:
Graf Zeppelin & Hindenburg. 226 pp. Numerous illustrations in the text. 10x8,
jacket. Washington D.C. & London: Smithsonian, [1987]. Fine (50/80)
89. (Airships) 2 items: Cooke, David C. Dirigibles that Made History. 70, [2]
pp. Illus. with photo plates. 7x8-1/2, pictorial cloth. New York: Putnam's,
[1962]. Descriptions of over thirty dirigibles significant in the history of
aeronautics. Good reference source. Ex-library copy with markings and some
extremity wear. [and] Mabley, Edward. The Motor Balloon America. 94 pp. Photos and diagrams in the text. 8-1/4x6,
jacket. Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press, 1969. Story of journalist-explorer
Walter Wellman's attempts to fly to the North Pole and cross the Atlantic
Ocean. Jacket a bit rubbed and chipped, otherwise very good.
(40/70)
90. (Airships) 2 items: Hood, Joseph F. When Monsters Roamed the Skies: The
Saga of the Dirigible Airship. xii, [2], 145 pp. Illus. 9-1/4x7, jacket.New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1968]. Story of the great airships, concluding with
the explosion of the luxurious Hindenburg. Fine. [and] Deighton, Len & Arnold
Schwartzman. Airshipwreck. 72 pp. Illus. 8-1/4x10, jacket. First American
Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1979].The saga of the commercial
airships and the disastrous fate of many of them. Fine. (40/70)
91. (Airships) 2 items: Hylander, C.J. Cruisers of the Air: The Story of
Lighter-than-Air Craft: from the Days of Roger Bacon to the Making of the
ZRS-4. xxiv, [2], 308 pp. Illus. throughout with diagrams and photoplates
7-1/2x5-1/4, brown cloth with embossed and gilt design of an airship flying
over a city. New York: Macmillan, 1931. Brockett (1931 Supplement) p. 133;
Gamble 263: A history of dirigible airships. Nice art deco binding. Library
stamps on title, else extremely good. [and] Kirschner, Edwin J. The Zeppelin in
the Atomic Age: The Past, Present, and Future of the Rigid Lighter-Than-Air
Aircraft. viii, [4], 80 pp. Illustrations in the text. 8x6, jacket. First
Edition. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1957. The age
of nuclear power may well become the golden age of the zeppelin, says Edwin J.
Kirschner. With atomic engines, these great airships can be larger, faster, and
more efficient than such fabulous lighter-than-air craft as the Hindenburg, the
Akron, and the Graf Zeppelin. (from the jacket). Mr. Kirschner was plans
analyst for the Air Force. Light wear and a few short extremity tears to
jacket; rubberstamp of the Peace Corps.(50/80)
92. (Airships) 8 items: McAlister, Hugh. The Flight of the Silver Ship. 252 pp.
8x5-1/2, jacket. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, [1930]. [and] Fleury, Renato Seneca.
Santos Dumont. 48 pp. Illus. 9x6-1/2, pictorial boards. [Sao Paulo]: Edicoes
Melhoramentos, [c.1930's]. Covers worn & stained. [and] Vaeth, J. Gordon. Graf
Zeppelin: The Adventures of an Aerial Globetrotter. xvi, [4], 235 pp. Illus.
8-1/2x5-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1958]. [and] Hoehling,
A.A. Who Destroyed the Hindenburg? xiv, 241 pp. Illus. 8-1/4x5-1/4, jacket.
First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1962]. [and] Richards, Norman. Giants in
the Sky. 141 pp. Illus. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth. Chicago: Childrens Press, [1967].
Ex-library. [and] Porter, Rufus. A Yankee Inventor's Flying Ship. [10], 51 pp.
6x9, jacket. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 1969. Limited to 2000
copies. [and] Horton, Edward. The Age of the Airship. 128 pp. Illus. 10x7-1/2,
cloth. Chicago: Regnery, [1973]. [and] Nobile, Umberto. My Five Years with
Soviet Airships. iii, 153 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, cloth. Akron, Oh: 1987. [1 of 500
copies printed].
All very good or better. (80/120)
93. (Armed Forces) 3 items: Warlick, W.W. Naval Aviation: A Text Book for the
Instruction of Midshipmen in the Department of Seamanship, U.S. Naval Academy.
128 pp. Plates. 9x5-1/2, cloth. Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute,
1925. Laid in are 2 mimeographed lesson sheets for Seamanship & Flight Tactics.
Near fine. [and] Naval Aviation: A Textbook for Midshipmen 1934. [8], 88 pp.
Plates from photographs in the text. 9-3/4x5-3/4, cloth. [Annapolis]:
Department of Seamanship & Navigation, United States Naval Academy, [1934].
Near fine. [and] Operation Crossroads: The Official Pictorial Record. The
Office of the Historian. Joint Task Force One. 224 pp. Profusely illus. with
photo plates. 9-3/4x7, black cloth heavily embossed in gilt and blind featuring
a gilt vignette of a mushroom cloud resulting from an
atomic explosion. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1946. Account of U.S. nuclear tests on
the South Pacific Island of Bikini.
An incredible photographic record. About fine. (50/80)
94. (Balloons). 3 items: Eiloart, Arnold & Peter Elstob. The Flight of the
Small World. 256 pp. Plates. 8x5-1/4, jacket. (Edition statement on titlepage
verso has been taped over]. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [c.1960]. Saga of a
four-person balloon flight over the Atlantic Ocean in 1958. [and] Goodwin, John
R. Twenty Feet from Glory: From the Land of Ford to the Land of Canaan. xvi,
240 pp. Plates from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, jacket. First Edition.
[Morgantown: 1970]. ...an accurate social, political and
economic history of a 48-hour period of time in the year 1928, told against the
backdrop of the flight of a ‘German Airship Painted Gold.' Preliminary
pages bear a long diary entry by Crawford describing the filming of an 1830 like balloon event to be shown at the Smithsonian's
new Lighter-Than- Air Museum. About fine. [and] Stehling, Kurt R. Bags Up!
Great Balloon Adventures. [10], 253, [3] pp. Plates in the text. 9x7-1/2,
jacket. First Edition. [Chicago]: Playboy Press, [1975]. Stehling, a space-age pioneer, relates his own extraordinary
experiences aloft and re-creates the sometimes amusing, often dangerous, always
exciting feats of history's most fabulous men and women balloonists.
Laid in are 2 photographs of guests at a reception for a toy gas balloon
competition held in Normandy, France in 1977. Minor extremity wear to jacket.
(60/90)
Lighter-Than-Air:
The Collection of John Crawford with additions
Lots 33. INTERNATIONAL through 62. SANTOS-DUMONT
Lots. 63. TISSANDIER through 94. BALLOONS
Lots 95. BALLOONS through 127. ZEPPELIN
