Sale 155

FINE & RARE BOOKS
TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
and
THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF
THE LATE WILLIAM EVERSON

Thursday, March 19, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section I: Fine & Rare Books

1. (Academie Royale) Memoires de Litterature Tirés des Régistres de l'Académie Royale des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres. Vols. VI & XII only. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved plates, some folding. (4to) 9- 3/4x7-1/4, period full mottled calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, edges stained red. Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1729 & 1740. Two volumes from the series which began in 1717 and lasted into the next century. Just a little shelf wear, 1 folding plate with half torn off, else very good. (150/250).

2. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Intro. by Paul Brooks. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams. 12x14-3/4, jacket. First Edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine, in original shipping box. (150/250).

3. (Arabian Nights) The Arabian Nights' Entertainments: Consisting of One Thousand and One Stories. 3 vols. Each with steel-engraved frontis. & added engraved pictorial title-page. 4-3/4x2-1/2, period full straight-grain morocco with gilt roll borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. London: F. & C. Rivington, et al., 1819. Attractive little set of the Arabian Nights. The gilding on the spines is totally gone, making them appear to have been tooled in blind, and not unattractively so. Mild rubbing to joints & extremities, light chipping to the spine heads; else very good. (150/250).

TWO FROM THE ARION PRESS

4. (Arion Press) Sterne, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 3 vols. Essay "Laurence Sterne and Tristram Shandy" by Melvyn New. Photo-collages by John Baldessari. 10-1/4x6-1/2, 1 vol. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; 1 vol. in gilt-lettered boards; 1 vol. accordion-bound in boards; all together in slipcase. 1 of 400 copies. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1988. Signed by Baldessari in the colophon of the illustrated volume. Fine. (500/800).

5. (Arion Press) Wittgenstein, Ludwig. On Certainty/über Gewissheit. Ed. by G.E.M. Anscombe & G.H. Von Wright. German text trans. by Denis Paul & G.E.M. Anscombe. Intro. by Arthur Danto. 12 illustrations by Mel Bochner. 14-1/2x13, gray cloth, blue cloth spine & cover labels, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies printed on Rives Heavyweight paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1991. Signed by Bochner on the artist's statement. On Certainty was Wittgenstein's last and most important work. Fine condition. (250/400).

WITH NUMEROUS ORIGINAL ETCHINGS & ENGRAVINGS

6. (Art) L'Art Revue Hebdomadaire Illustrée. 55 vols. (Vols. 1-55). Profusely illus. incl. numerous original etchings, wood engravings, photogravures, etc. 17-1/2x12, half red morocco & mottled boards. Paris: Hippolyte Heymann. [& successors], 1875-1893. Remarkable publication compiling information and creations of both traditional and contemporary artists, valuable not only for the text but for the hundreds of original etchings, photogravures, engravings and other prints. Among the many features are four etchings by Francisco Goya in the ninth volume, and brief discussion on Kate Greenaway in Vol. 48 (1890), with reproductions of four drawings by her. Although the series continued beyond the first fifty-five volumes offered here, complete runs are virtually unheard of, and a run as long as this one is still very uncommon. Scuffing to spines, wear to corners, 1 with front cover detached; several with creasing to prelims., still in very good condition, contents generally fine or nearly so. (8000/12,000).

ASHENDENE PRESS THUCYDIDES

7. (Ashendene Press) Thucydides. [The History of the Peloponnesian War]. [2], 363, [1] pp. Printed in red & black. 16x10-1/2, full pigskin, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. 1 of 260 copies. Chelsea: Ashendene Press, 1930. Handsome printing of the classic account of the war between Athens and Sparta. Some slight soiling & discoloration to covers, else fine. (1500/2500).

ONE OF 12 OF VELLUM

8. Auden, [Wyston Hugh]. Five Poems. Foreword by Edward Mendelson. Illus. with an original miniature tempera painting by Maureen Carey of Pieter Brueghel's "The Fall of Icarus"; with 7 initials in raised gold by Maureen Carey. 10-1/4x7-1/2, full limp vellum, half vellum & cloth folding box. Set by hand in 14-point Libra type and printed by Richard Bigus on sheepskin vellum. No. II of XII copies on vellum, of which only 8 had the tempera painting by Maureen Carey. [Cedar Falls, IA]: Labyrinth Editions, 1983. Signed by Mendelson, Carey and Bigus in the colophon. Fine condition, a beautifully designed and finely printed rarity. (1500/2500).

9. Balzac, Honore de. Comédie Humaine. 40 vols. Ed. by George Saintsbury. Illus. with etched & photogravure plates, each printed in 2 states; tissue guards. 8-1/4x5-1/2, 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Blackwell. No. 2 of 25 sets printed for America. Edition de Berny. London: J.M. Dent, 1896-1898. Attractive set of Balzac, finely bound and well printed, the illustrations in two states. A few spine heads & corners with slight scuffs, some mild marginal darkening to contents, else near fine. (1000/1500).

10. Baum, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. 261 pp. Illus. with 24 color plates & numerous other drawings by W. W. Denslow. 8-1/4x6-1/4, light green cloth stamped in red & green; pictorial pastedowns. First Edition, Second State. Chicago: George M. Hill, 1900. Hanff & Greene I - Second state with "low wail of..." (p.14, line 1); the word "pieces" spelled correctly (p.81, 4th line from bottom); p.[227] begins with the words "While the woodman..."; imperfect type on last line of pp.100 & 186; verso of title page with press-printed copyright notice; color plate facing p.34 does not have 2 dark-blue blots on the moon; and the plate facing p.92 has no red shading on the horizon. Variant "C" binding with spine imprint with publisher's name in serifed type, stamped in red, the `C' of "Co." encircling the `o'. Spine ends & corners worn, covers soiled; several hinges cracked including at front endpapers, repair to hinge at rear endpapers, plates facing pp. 56, 80 & 126 chipped around margins, some other plates with minor edge wear, plate which should faced p.20 reinserted at p.22, plate which should face p.198 reinserted at p.196, else in good condition. (1500/2000).

11. Beardsley, Aubrey. An Issue of Five Drawings Illustrative of Juvenal and Lucian. 5 plates from drawings by Beardsley, each printed in 2 states (in black & in red), for a total of 10 plates. 12x8-3/4, loose in original printed paper folder, as issued. 1 of 50 copies with the plates in 2 states. [London]: "The Book-Dandys," [1906]. The regular issue had the plates printed in one state only, and was limited to 120 copies. Wrappers splitting along spine, else very good. (400/700).

12. Bentivoglio, [Guido]. Historical Relations of the United Provinces of Flanders, Written Originally in Italian by Cardinall Bentivoglio: and now Rendred [sic] into English by the Right Honourable Henry Earle of Monmouth. [6], 172, [7] pp. 1652. [bound with] The History of the Warrs of Flanders.... [10], 459, [20] pp. 1654. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (folio) 11-1/2x7-1/2, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First English Editions. London: Humphrey Moseley, 1652 & 1654. Wing 1911 & 1910 - The second title lacks the map and portraits. Occasional light foxing, title-page of the first with some soiling & edge wear, old in name; else very good. (250/400).

13. Bewick, Thomas. A History of British Birds. 2 vols. xliv, 382; [ii], [xix]-xxii, [iii]-xviii, 432 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings of land & water birds by Bewick. 9-3/4x6, later gilt-ruled & tooled green morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g.; bound by Mansell. Newcastle: T. Bewick, 1826. Important works on birds, with Bewick's detailed illustrations. Scattered foxing to prelims., bookplates, else near fine, in attractive bindings. (400/600).

LEAVES FROM KING JAMES BIBLE

14. (Bible - King James) 14 leaves from the first edition of the King James Bible, comprising the complete chapters of the Books of Ezra and Nehemiah. (folio) 16x11, disbound, in 20th century cloth chemise & half leather slipcase. [London: Robert Barker, 1611]. The two chapters cover the building of the temple in Jerusalem, the rebuilding of the city walls, and the codification of the laws. Slipcase worn, lacking the spine strip; leaves a little dog-eared, a few slight marginal stains, else very good or better. (1500/2000).

15. (Bible) The Lorsch Gospel. Facsimile plates throughout, some in color. 14-1/2x10-1/2, half vellum & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. [New York: George Braziller, c.1965]. Facsimile of the magnificent manuscript which was executed before 830 A.D., and was long separated into four parts before being reunited in 1965. Descriptive booklet laid in. Soiling to slipcase, vol. fine, with bookplate. (200/300).

16. (Binding - Riviere) Stevenson, Robert Louis. Poems including a Child's Garden of Verses, Underwoods, Songs of Travel & Ballads. Frontis. port. 6-1/2x4, full calf, covers decoratively tooled in gilt around margins, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: Robert Riviere, n.d.. Fine condition. (80/120).

17. (Binding - Sangorski & Sutcliffe) Arnold, Matthew. Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold. vii, 235 pp. Engraving on title-page. 6x3-3/4, full green calf embossed with cross-hatch pattern, gilt-ruled border, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. London: Macmillan, 1904. An attactively bound book in fine condition. (100/150).

18. (Binding - Sangorski & Sutcliffe) Days with Sir Roger de Coverley. A Reprint from "The Spectator." I158, [1] pp. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 7-1/4x4-3/4, full green calf embossed with cross-hatch pattern, gilt-ruled border, flower device in gilt on front cover, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. London: Macmillan, 189.2 A little rubbing to slipcase; vol. in fine condition. (120/180).

19. (Binding - Sangorski & Sutcliffe) The Sagas of Olaf Tryggvason and of Harald the Tyrant (Harald Haardraade). 219, [1] pp. Illus. 8x5-3/4, full blue calf ruled & lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. London: Williams & Norgate, 1911. Finely printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press, and handsomely bound. Slipcase a little sunned; a few slight scuffs to spine ribs, else fine. (150/250).

20. (Bindings) Edgeworth, Maria. Tales and Novels. 10 vols. Illus. with 38 steel-engraved plates. 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, marbled edges. First Edition.London: Henry G. Bohn, 1870. Near fine, handsomely bound set. (300/500).

21. Boitard, Pierre. Le Jardin des Plantes: Description et Mžurs des Mammifères de la Ménagerie et du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle. Illus. with numerous engravings, incl. 4 hand-colored exotic bird plates & folding view from above of the grounds and surrounding area. 10-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-ruled green morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. Paris: J.J. Dubochet, 1845. The Jardin des Plantes was Paris' loveliest zoological park in the 18th & 19th centuries, and while the animals are long gone, it is still present as a pleasant place to lie in the grass on a sunny day and watch Parisians strolling by. Joints starting at ends; foxing, map with long tear, repaired with tape, else very good. (300/500).

22. Boulton, Richard. The Possibility and Reality of Magick, Sorcery, and Witchcraft, demonstrated. Or, A Vindication of a Compleat History of Magick, Sorcery, and Witchcraft. A6, a4, B-H12, I8; xvi, [4], 184 pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, morocco spine label. London: J. Roberts, 1722. The first edition was published in 2 volumes in London, 1715-16. Boulton (1697-1724) was trained as a physician and wrote many books on the subject. The DNB lists the 1722 edition of this book, and makes no reference to the earliest edition. The book was in answer to Francis Hutchinson's An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft, published in 1718 and also appearing in this catalogue. Small repairs to binding, incl. spine foot (with addition of date in gilt), else near fine. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Robert De Crewe. (300/500).

23. Brinsley, John, the younger. Mystical Implantation: Or, the Great Gospel Mystery of the Christian's Union, and Communion with, and Conformity to Jesus Christ, both in His Death and Resurrection, Opened and Applyed. [16], 255 pp. (8vo) 6-1/4x4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: T. Manscy for Ralph Smith, 1652. Wing B4721 - A puritan divine, Brinsley the younger, 1600-1665, flourished as the preacher of Yarmouth during the Cromwellian period, but after the restoration was ejected from his post. This copy with old ink ownership signatures on front free endpaper, "Elizabeth Mager her Booke 1653; Eliz. Mager her book 1730; John Davis his Book, John Davis his Book 1730 July 4th"; and on the verso, "Thos. Davis, Geaneye Lewis This book her." On the rear endpapers are additional old ownership signatures and notations. Wear to old calf; some aging to contents, soiling to title-page, marginal chips to title-page slightly affecting the top corner of the decorative border, else very good. (150/250).

24. Browne, Thomas. Pseudoxia Epidemica: or, Enquiries into Very many received tenents, and commonly presumed Truths. [20], 386 pp. (folio) 10-1/2x6-3/4, period calf, rebacked with later calf, old morocco spine label, later endpapers. First Edition. London: T.H. for Edward Dod, 1646. Wing B5159 - Browne's second book, commonly referred to as his Vulgar Errors, in which he analyzes the causes of mistaken popular beliefs and attributes them to the common infirmity of human nature and the inclination of mankind to error, to false deductions, to credulity, to adherence to authority, and finally to the endeavors of Satan. Wear to corners & spine ends, joints recracked; wormhole to first 20 leaves including title, dampstain to lower margins at time intruding just over the text, else very good. (300/500).

25. Brown[e], Thomas. Pseudoxia Epidemica: or, Enquiries into Very many received tenents, and commonly presumed Truths. [14], 440, [11] pp. 4th Ed. Wing 5162. 1658. [bound with] [Browne]. Religio Medici. The Seventh Edition, Corrected and Amended. With Annotations Upon all the obscure passages therein. Also Observations by Sir Kenelm Digby. [8], 144 pp. Wing 5176. 1672. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (4to) 8-1/4x5-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. London: 1658 & 1672. Douglas Jerrold's copy, signed by him on title-page, and with occasional underlinings and notes by him in the margins. Douglas William Jerrold, 1803-1857, English man of letters, is perhaps best remembered for his many contributions to Punch. The first work lacks its added engraved titles. Joints cracked; first 4 leaves darkened & placed on stubs, a few of Jerrold's notes shaved, else very good. (400/700).

26. Burke, Edmund. Letter from the Rt. Honourable Edmund Burke to His Grace the Duke of Portland, on the Conduct of the Minority in Parliament. Containing Fifty-four Articles of Impeachment against the Rt. Hon. C.J. Fox. From the Original Copy, in the Possesion [sic] of the Noble Duke. [4], 94, [2] pp. 9x5-3/4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raise bands. London: J. Owen, 1797. Todd 67f - The second of several counterfeit editions of these highly inflamatory observations published without the authorization of Burke. An injunction was issued to stop publication, and Owen was eventually driven into bankruptcy. This issue with the misprint "Possesion" printed on the title-page, white laid paper watermarked 1795 or 1796. Joints cracked, spine ends chipped, rubbing to covers; soiling to half title, occasional light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

27. Burke, Edmund. Two Letters Addressed to a Member of the Present Parliament, on the Proposals for Peace with the Regicide Directory of France. 64, 22 pp. 8x5, modern marbled wrappers. First American Edition.Philadelphia: William Cobbett, 1797. Same year as the London edition. Burke felt no good will toward the "Republic of Regicide" that was feeling its military oats following the successes of Napoleon in Italy. Chipping to title-page margins, else very good. (300/500).

28. [Burton, Robert] The Anatomy of Melancholy. [8], 46, [6], 434, 8 + [2] ad pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. Folio, 12-1/4x7-1/2, period brown calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label. Eighth Edition. London: Peter Parker, 1676. Wing B6184 - A work of far-reaching influence, proposed as a medical treatise but expanded to treat the whole life of man, including social and political reform as well as bodily and mental health. In the exposition and illustration of his argument, Burton draws upon a very wide body of literature, from the Bible and the Fathers, through Greek and Latin classics, to the Elizibethan writers; his book thus becomes a store-house of miscellaneous learning, and it has come to be regarded in that light rather than as a medical work. First published in 1621. Armorial bookplate of Lowell Chester Frost. Binding worn, joints repaired, spine rubbed, later endpapers; marginal repair to half-title, tear to gutter margin of title & dedication leaves, old ink inscription to top of title-page, some aging to contents, else very good. (300/500).

29. Bynner, Witter. The Persistance of Poetry. 10x7-1/2, full gilt-tooled brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-tooled morocco doublures, moiré silk free endleaves, t.e.g. No. 118 of 325 copies printed by the Windsor Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1929. Signed by Bynner on limitation page. An attractive copy in a fine binding. Front joint cracked with cover nearly detached; else very good. (100/150).

30. Cage, John, et al. Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns. Susan Sontag, In Memory of Their Feelings. With contributions by Richard Francis, Mark Rosenthal, Anne Seymour, David Sylvester, David Vaughan. Plates from photographs, paintings, etc., some color, several folding. 11-3/4x9-1/2, cloth, slipcase. No. 194 of 200 copies. First Edition. [London]: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1989. Signed by John Cage, Merce Cunningham, and Jasper Johns on back of the frontis. Elegant paean to the talents and creations of the composer, photographer, and artist, created to accompany an exhibition of the work of the three friends. Fine condition. (500/800).

31. (Calligraphy Broadside) Chevy Chase. Broadside with 8 hand-colored engraved illustrations (a large one at top, 3 small ones at each side, another at the bottom); in the blank center are 16 lines of ink holograph text, with elements of calligraphy. 19x15, framed & glazed. London: Langley & Belsh, [c.1814]. Various sporting and chivalrous scenes are depicted in the engravings, which surround the holographic text on "The true end of Education," signed at the bottom by William Potts, Henton Academy, 1814. Some browning & light staining to the central portion, a few holes, else very good. (400/600).

32. (Calligraphy Broadside) Cinderella of the Little Glass Slipper. Broadside with 10 hand-colored engraved illustrations (large one at top, 4 smaller ones at each side, another at the bottom); in the blank center are 15 lines of ink holograph text, with elements of calligraphy. 19x15, framed & glazed. London: Langley & Belsh, [c.1807]. Scenes from the fairy tale are shown, each with several lines of verse. The neatly holographed central text begins "Let not the pleasures and vanities of this world, which will shortly have an end, make us unmindful of the great and momentous concerns of Eternity...." It is signed John Brooks, December 10th, 1807. Paper a little browned with a few short edge tears, else near fine. (500/800).

SIGNED BY ORIGINAL ALICE

33. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Full red morocco dec. in gilt. No. 751 of 1500 copies. 1932. * Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. Full blue calf dec. in gilt. No. 798 of 1500 copies. (Small nick to spine head.) 1935. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by John Tenniel. Printed at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932 & 1935. Both signed by Alice Hargreaves, the model for the original "Alice," on the front flyleaf of the first and in the colophon of the second; the first is signed by designer Frederic Warde in the colophon. A little wear to the slipcases; very good to fine condition. (1500/2000).

34. Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote...To which is prefixed, Some Account of the Author's Life, by T. Smollett, M.D. 2 vols. [4], xxviii, 403; viii, 466 pp.; errata leaf. Illus. with 28 copper-engraved plates after F. Haymen. (4to) 11-1/4x8-1/2, period calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, raised bands. London: A. Millar, 1755. Spine ends chipped, joints cracked with glue repairs, spine label on Vol. I split vertically, corners bumped or showing; else very good. (300/500).

35. [Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de]. The History of the Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of La Mancha. 4 vols. Trans. from the Spanish by P.A. Motteux. Illus. with etched plates by Ad. Lalauze. 10x6-1/4, 3/4 git-ruled brown morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt & tooled in gilt with leaf & floral pattern, morocco inlays, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 11 of 50 copies. London & Boston: J.B. Millet, n.d.. Bookplates of Branch H. Giles on front pastedowns, of the University Club, Denver, on rear pastedowns; ink shelfmarks on title-page versos. Spines a bit sunned with a few minor scuffs, else near fine. (300/500).

STUDY OF EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS

36. Champollion, [Jean François]. Précis du Système Hiéroglyphique des Anciens Égyptiens, ou Recherches sur les Élémens Premiers de cette Écriture Sacrée.... 2 parts in 1. [4], xvi, 410, 45 pp. With 16 plates (4 of them folding) in Part I, 32 plates in Part II (which is the atlas vol.) 8-3/4x5-3/4, modern half calf & mottled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Paris: Treuttel & Würtz, 1824. Important study of Egyptian hieroglyphics, complete with 48 lithographed plates. Light foxing, else very good. (2000/3000).

37. (Chinese Fortune Telling) Ch'ang Shou To Fu [Long Life and Much Good Fortune]. [204] pp. Profusely illus., with both text & illustrations printed from woodblocks; printed on double leaves. 9x5-1/4, original string-bound plain wrappers, red pictorial cover label. Ch'eng-sheng [Castle Province]: Taqn-chu-t'ang. [Hall of the Cinnabar Pillar], [1877]. Fascinating Chinses fortune telling book from the nineteenth century; includes an astrological series depicting the 28 lunar mansions (the positions of the moon as it passes through the constellations), a long series sketching numerous tree charts of planetary influences, etc. Darkening to the contents; near fine. (150/250).

38. (Chinese) Album of 40 goauche & watercolor drawings on ricepaper mounted on leaves. 13-1/2x10, leather-backed cloth. China: c.19th century. Includes scenes of torture, peasants at work and play, itinerant vendors, shopkeepers, rice farmers, and many others. Most with splitting to the ricepaper, often affecting the images, else in good condition, with the coloring bright. (300/500).

39. (Chromolithography) New Labels, American Lithographic Co. (cover title) Album with 131 different cigar box labels, chromolithographed, most with gilt and embossing. 6x8-1/2, in a two-hole cloth binder with gilt cover label. New York: c.1900-1903. Spectacular series of chromolithographed cigar box labels, including "On Time!" featuring a train pulling into a station; "Miss Butte" depicting a six-gun toting cowgirl; "Cheekawgo" showing a red Indian with his village in the background; "Pacer" picturing a harness racer; "Red Hawk" an Indian Chief in headdress; "Red Garter" with a woman's leg adorned with the item; and many others, each different. The copyright dates range from 1900-1903. The American Lithographic Company had offices in New York, Chicago, and San Francisco. Rubbing & several stains to covers, partially removed paper label; internally in very good or better condition. (1000/1500).

TRAJAN COLUMN ENGRAVED

40. Ciaccone, Alfonso. Historia Utiusque Belli Dacici a Traiano Caesare Gesti, ex Simulachris Quae in Columna Eiusdem Roma Visuntur Collecta. [4], 42, [6] pp. Illus. with 130 double-page copper-engraved plates; device on title- page, which has been hand-colored. (folio) 12-1/4x9-1/4, period calf, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Rome: Jacob Mascardi, 1616. The 130 plates, if placed end to end, would produce a pictorial transcription of the Trajan Column; the printed text descibes separately each plate. Thus is rendered a history of the Emperor Trajan's (A.D. 53-117) conquests in Dacia (present day Rumania). Rubbing & wear to covers, but solidly rebacked; soiling to title-page (which is on a stub as are some other text leaves), old rubberstamp & ink shelfmark to title, inscription to verso of 1st plate "Allen Latham, Dartmothensis College, 1809," occasional light foxing, else very good. (1500/2000).

41. Colburn, Zerah & Alexander L. Holley. The Permanent Way and Coal-Burning Locomotive Boilers of European Railways; with a Comparison of the Working Economy of European and American Lines, and the Principles upon which Improvement must Proceed. Illus. with 51 plates, 2 lithographed (incl. interior of Paddington Station), others copper-engraved (incl. map of United States coal fields). 14x9-1/4, original blindstamped purple cloth. First Edition. New York: Holley & Colburn, 1858. Dark stain to rear cover, pieces of cloth lacking from spine ends, chipping to joints, rubbing to corners, sunning to spine, else about very good, with only occasional foxing to plates. (200/300).

42. Condé, J[osé] A[ntonio]. History of the Dominion of the Arabs in Spain. ix, [2], 511; xv, 493; xi, 475 pp. Trans. from the Spanish by Mrs. Jonathan Foster. Steel-engraved frontis. in Vol. I. 7x4-1/4, period calf & marbled boards, spines dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. Spines darkened, a little wear to ends & corners; occasional pencil underlinings & marginal notations to contents, else very good. (150/250).

SMALL SHELF OF COOPER

43. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Deerslayer; or, the First War-Path. A Tale. 2 vols. [v]-xi, [1], 13-267; [3]- 282 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. BAL 3895 - Ink inscriptions on front free endpapers, "A. McArthur's, Sept. 7, 1841, P. 2 vols. 1.75, Auburn, N.Y.," and with old rubberstamps, "Sold by H. Ivison, Jr. Auburn." Rubbing, staining & fading to covers, Vol. I rear cover with top 1-1/2" rippled from waterstain, spine labels well rubbed with a few small chips; light foxing & soiling to contents, Vol. I with small piece missing from top of front free endpaper, Vol. II with light dampstain to gutter margins of first 40 pp., else very good, each in cloth slipcase with chemise. (400/700).

44. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. Home as I Found. 2 vols. 239; 253 pp. 7-1/4x4, original cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition, Second Printing. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1838. BAL 3884 - Without the notice regarding the quality of the paper on which the book was printed which was in the first printing. Fading, rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spines rubbed, Vol. I with small stain to front cover, Vol. II with ink name on front cover; ink & pencil names & inscriptions on front endpapers, Vol. II with top 1-1/2" of front free endpaper torn off, moderate foxing, hinges cracked at front & rear, about very good. (100/150).

FIRST EDITION OF MOHICANS

45. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757. 2 vols. xi, [1], 282; [2], 289 pp. 7x4-1/4, period half leather & marbled boards, rebacked with most of original spine strips retained. First Edition. Phiadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1826. BAL 3833; Spiller & Blackburn 7 - With the final "i" in folio vii, Vol. I, present; in some copies it was not present, and BAL states that "the i may have dropped out during the printing. Sequence not determined." The copyright notice in Vol. II is in BAL's state A, with "a Book" rather than "a book" in line five; no sequence determined. Covers rubbed, corners worn; foxing, soiling & some staining to contents, Vol. I lacks rear free endpaper, and with old paper repair to p.282 (not affecting text), else very good. (1500/2500).

46. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. Lionel Lincoln; or, the Leaguer of Boston. 3 vols. [iii]-xv, [1], [17]- 319; [2], 300; [2], 275, [1] pp. 7x4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First English Edition. London: John Miller, 1825. BAL 3832 (note) - The first and only novel in Cooper's projected series of thirteen national romances dealing with each of the colonies; Lionel Lincoln takes place in Boston at the time of the American Revolution. Some rubbing to joints & extremities, a touch of foxing to title-pages, bound without the half-titles, else very good or better, with armorial bookplates of Humphrey St. John Mildmay. (200/300).

47. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Monikins. A Tale. 3 vols. xii, 300; [2], 300; [2], 318 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. BAL 3867 - Rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners, Vol. III lacking top -1/2" from spine strip; occasional light foxing, Vol. I with slight marginal worming to front flyleaves & title-page, ink name on front pastedown, else very good. (200/300).

48. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Pathfinder: or, The Inland Sea. 2 vols. iv, [13]-240; 233 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original purple cloth, spine labels. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1840. BAL 3892 - State 2 (1?) of Vol. I, with imprint on p.[2] of J. Fagan & T.K. & P.G. Collins about 1-3/4" from the bottom of the page, no copyright notice. Spines sunned, spine labels apparently replacements, with some minor chipping, a little wear at ends & corners, some light cover rubbing; foxing to contents, else very good. (300/500).

49. Cooper, James Fenimore. The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea. 3 vols. [2], viii, 268; [4], 342; [2], 303 pp. Engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. 7-1/4x4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Stikeman. First English Edition. London: John Miller, 1824. BAL 3831 (note) - Rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners; foxing to contents, title-page of Vol. I with ink name dated 1884, offset from frontis., else very good, with the bookplates of George & Elizabeth Haven. (200/300).

50. Cooper, James Fenimore. The Pilot; A Tale of the Sea. 2 vols. viii, 28; [2], 313 pp. 7x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. London: G. Cowie, 1826. Some rubbing to joints & extremities; labels on front free endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

51. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Pioneers, or the Sources of the Susquehanna; a Descriptive Tale. 3 vols. viii, 268; [2], 274; [4], 364 pp. 7x4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: John Murray, 1823. Some rubbing to spines & covers, spine gilt dull; Vol. III with light dampstains to half-title & title, & to last several pages, last 3 leaves with short tears to gutter margins, else very good. (200/300).

52. [Cooper, James Fenimore]. The Red Rover, a Tale. 3 vols. ix, [1], 336; [4], 309 + [2] ad; [4], 341 pp. 8x4-3/4, period (original?) half cloth & marbled boards, leather spine labels. Second English Edition.London: Henry Colburn, 1828. (BAL 3838) - Covers rubbed & worn, spines chipped, splitting, apparently reglued; light dampstaining to prelims. & latter leaves, Vol. I with ink names to front endpapers, Vols. II & III each with top half of front free endpaper torn off, else good. (80/120).

53. Cooper, J[ames] Fenimore. The Jack O'Lantern; (Le Feu-Follet;) or, the Privateer. 3 vols. viii, 302; [4], 307, [1]; [4], 295 pp. Steel-engraved frontispiece in each vol. 7-3/4x4-1/2, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Stikeman. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1842. BAL 3900 - Rubbing to joints, spine ends & corners, 1 corner bumped, front joint of Vol. I cracking, spine head of Vol. III chipped; some foxing & soiling to contents, else very good. (100/150).

54. (Cornwell, Dean) Barton, Bruce. The Man of Galilee: Twelve Scences from the Life of Christ. Illus. with 12 color plates by Dean Cornwell. 12-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper cover label, jacket. First Edition. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1928. Inscribed "With best wishes, Bruce Barton, June 18, 1929" on half title; T.L.s. from Barton to Stoneall O'Brien, stating he would be "more than glad to autograph the book." The book is an excellent example of the work of Dean Cornwell, the accomplished illustrator and muralist. Trained at the Art Institute of Chicago, Cornwell worked as an illustrator for the Chicago Tribune other newspapers; studied under Harvey Dunn, who himself had studied with Pyle; and spent time in England learning under Frank Brangwyn. He became a noted magazine illustrator of the day, appearing in Cosmopolitan, the Saturday Evening Post and other leading periodicals. Finally, his efforts turned to murals, and his work in this field appears in the Los Angeles Public Library, the Lincoln Memorial in Redlands, California, the Eastern Airline building in New York City, and in the Davidson County Courthouse in Nashville, Tennessee. Jacket with minor edge wear & a few short tears; glue stains to front pastedown with bookplate placed over them, else near fine. (800/1200).


Section I: Fine & Rare Books...Lots 1-208

Lots 1. ACADEMIE through 54. CORNWELL
Lots 55. CRUIKSHANK through 107. JOHNSON
Lots 108. JOHNSTON through 161. RESTA
Lots 162. RESTIF through 208. YOUNG

Section II: Travel & Exploration...Lots 209-320

Lots 209. ANSON through 248. KIRKMAN
Lots 249. LA PEROUSE through 294. WILLIS

With Polar Books from the Collection of Thomas J. Mayer, Lots 295-320

Section III: The Library of William Everson...Lots 321-465

Lots 321. ALDINE through 387. FOWLES
Lots 388. GARDNER through 464. VEST







Contact Us



comments or suggestions