55. Cruikshank, George. George Cruikshank's Omnibus. Ed. by Laman Blanchard. viii, 300 pp. Illus. with 22 etched or stipple-engraved plates by Cruikshank, incl. portrait; numerous wood engravings in the text. 9x6, original blue cloth lettered in gilt. London: Bell & Daldy, 1869. Reprint of the 1842 first edition. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, else a fine, bright copy. (100/150).
56. Cruikshank, George. London Characters. Printed title-page & 24 hand-colored etched plates by George Cruikshank. 6-1/4x3-3/4, printed boards. London: Joseph Robins, 1827. Apparently the later issue, with reprint title-page & later boards replicating the originals. Nicks to spine ends, joints showing signs of cracking; near fine. (200/300).
57. Dean, Henry. Dean's Recently Improved Analytical Guide to the Art of Penmanship. Containing a Variety of Plates in which are exhibited a Complete System of Practical Penmanship....110 pp. With copper-engraved frontis., engraved title- page, & 36 copper-engraved plates, 1 folding. 10-3/4x8-1/2, period tree sheep. Second Edition. New York: For the Author, [1808]. Covers worn, especially spine which has been reglued, joints cracked with repairs; some staining & foxing to contents, folding plate torn, lacking front free endpaper, else good to very good. (300/500).
58. Demoustier, C[harles] A[lbert]. Lettres a Émile, sur la Mythologie. 6 parts bound in 3 vols. [10], 135, [10], [6], 142, [5]; [8], 122, [4], [8], 133, [5]; [4], iv, 146, [6], 170, [6] pp. Illus. with 37 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, period tree calf, gilt roll borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Paris: Renouard, 1801. Some fairly minor rubbing & wear to covers, spines a little dull, heads chipped a bit; else very good, internally clean with an occasional touch of foxing. An attractive set with nice illustrations. (200/300).
59. Derham, W[illiam]. Physico-Theology: Or, a Demonstration of the Being and Attributes of God, from His Works of Creation. Being the Substance of Sixteen Sermons Preached in St. Mary le Bow-Church, London; at the Honourable Mr. Boyle's Lectures, in the Years 1711, and 1712. 480, [12] pp. Folding copper-engraved plate. (12mo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. Third Scots Edition (so stated). Glasgow: Robert Urie, 1758. William Derham, 1657-1735, a divine and philosopher, is noted for his arguments from "final causes," much used by Paley in his Natural Theology. Some darkening & occasional marginal dampstains to contents, plate splitting at fold, else very good. (200/300).
COLLECTION OF CHARLES DICKENS
60. Dickens, Charles. A.L.s. to an Edward Glynn, Esquire. 14 lines, in blue ink, on 7x4-1/2 sheet of Tavistock House letterhead, which is mounted on backing sheet affixed to the front flyleaves of a copy of The Pickwick Papers. London: Dec. 23, 1858. Dickens thanks Glynn for "the white packet of books you kindly sent me about a week ago. Allow me to thank you for them very cordially, and to assure you that your dedication is highly gratifying to me." The book into which it is inserted is a Philadelphia edition, dated 1841 on the engraved title but lacking the printed title, illustrated with engraved plates, in period 3/4 leather & marbled boards, front cover detached, spine torn. The letter is in very good condition. (400/700).
61. Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son. Bound in 2 vols. [vii]-xvi, [errata leaf], 320; [2], 321-624 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz) incl. frontis. & added title-page. 8-1/2x5, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition in book form.London: Chapman & Hall, 1848. Smith, Vol. I, 8 - This copy with the eight-line errata slip following p.xvi; it sometimes precedes the half-title (which is not present in this copy) and is considered pp.[i-ii]. There were also a two-line errata leaf and a twelve-line errata slip, which appear in various combinations, but most copies contain just the eight-line leaf. This copy has been bound in two volumes, with the printed title-page inserted at the beginning of the second volume, the engraved title sufficing for the first volume. Moderate shelf wear to covers; foxing to the plates, else very good. (300/500).
62. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled red calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. Smith Vol. I, 7 - The vignette title with "£100" sign on signpost, the first numeral somewhat blurred, five studs on the trunk (some call this a later issue point, although Smith says all three states of the plate were simultaneous and used interchangeably). Lacking the half-title. Front cover detached; mostly marginal browning/discoloration to the plates with some offset, occasional mostly marginal stains affecting many of the plates, else about very good. (200/300).
63. Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. xiv, 625 pp. Illus. with 40 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 8 "dark plates." 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century full grained tan calf ruled in gilt, expertly rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. Smith Vol. I, 12 - Lower corners slightly bumped, else in very good or better condition. (250/400).
64. Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. 3 vols. [4, incl. frontis.], iv, 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 426 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. 10x6-1/2, period 3/4 diced calf & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1840-1841. Smith Vol. I, 6 - Rubbing to boards, wear to spine ends, front cover of Vol. III with vertical crease; some marginal dampstaining to contents, front hinge of Vol. II split through at endpapers, else very good. (250/350).
65. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood. 6 parts (all published). Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates after Luke Fildes, engraved by Dalziel, C. Roberts & others, plus steel-engraved frontis. & added title (these last 2 placed in Part VI). 8-3/4x5-3/4, original pictorial green wrappers. London: Chapman & Hall, 1870. Hatton & Cleaver p.373 - Dickens' final work, which he failed to complete before his death, leaving the
Mystery of Edwin Drood to remain just that for all time. This copy contains the rare "Cork Hat" advertisement in Part II (though it has a corner chip, and is nearly split through along the gutter margin), and has the "Price Eighteenpence" sticker affixed over price in Part VI, indicating it to be earliest issue of that part. This copy has the following variations from the advertisements listed by Hatton & Cleaver: Part I lacks the ads for Dr Jongh's Cod Liver Oil (2 pp.), and for Henry Brett & Co., Distillers and Importers (4 pp.); Part V lacks the 8-page Chapman & Hall ad at rear; Part VI has the "Concerning Stitches" version of the Wilcox & Gibbs ad at rear. Spines replaced with paper, some repairs to the edges of the wrappers (both paper & tape, neatly done), some minor corner wear; else very good. (300/500).
66. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood, and Some Uncollected Pieces. [6], 210 pp. Illus. with 16 wood engravings, 12 of them illustrating Drood. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870. Spine faded, worn at ends, corners showing; front hinge cracking, light foxing, else very good. (100/150).
OLIVER TWIST IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
67. Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. 3 vols. [4], 331 + [4] ad; [4], 307; [2] ad, [2], 315 pp. Illus. with 24 etched plates by George Cruikshank. 8x4-3/4, original reddish-brown cloth with arabesque designs in blind on covers, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in book form. London: Richard Bentley, 1838. Smith Vol. I, 4 - This is the "Charles Dickens" issue, with his name on the title-page rather than "Boz" (a result of Dickens' protests), and with the shortened title; it is the first state of the issue, with "pilaster" in two places on p. 164 of Vol. III (later changed to "pier" or "pedastal"). It has the "Church" rather than the "Fireside" plate (captioned "Rose Maylie and Oliver") facing p. 313 in Vol. III, again the change being made because of Dickens' wishes. All volumes expertly recased. Fading to spines & cover margins, rubbing to spines & joints, other shelf wear; some mostly marginal foxing/darkening to plates with offset from them, occasional light foxing elsewhere, else very good, rare in the original cloth, with bookplates of Robert R. Dearden. (700/1000).
68. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. in 1. xi, 320; viii, 309, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 wood-engraved plates after Marcus Stone. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865. Smith Vol. I, 15 - With front wrapper to Part 18 bound in at rear, along with advertisement page for Charles Dickens' works. Front joint cracked, a little wear to corners, small gouge to spine; marginal dampstain to most of the plates, intruding into a few images, bookplate, else very good. (250/400).
69. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. [15]-350 + [2] pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. port. & pictorial title-page. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1865. Covers rubbed & sunned with some staining, worn at extremities; some light foxing, else good to very good. (100/150).
70. Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original blindstamped green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Chapman & Hall, n.d.. Early reprint in the same format as the 1850 first edition. Spine a bit faded, but overall in fine condition. (150/250).
WITH DICKENS' SIGNATURE
71. Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy. [6], 255 pp. 7x4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1846. Clipped signature of Charles Dickens inserted loose into slits cut in the title-page beneath Dickens' name. This edition published the same year as the London first edition. A little rubbing to joints & corners; occasional light foxing including to title-page, else very good or better. (600/900).
72. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. [iii]-xiv, [2], 609 pp. Illus. with 43 etched plates after Robert Seymour (7); & Hablot K. Browne ("Nemo" and "Phiz") (36). 8-1/4x5, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled red levant morroco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpaper. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Smith Vol. I, 3 - Dickens' first novel; the first 28 plates (except the two Buss plates, for which the later Phiz plates have been substituted) are in the earlier states as listed by Smith on pp. 23-24; plates 29-43 are in the later states. Also the following issue points as noted by Hatton & Cleaver: p.260, line 29, "holding" spelled correctly but type is loose; p.267, figure "7" in page number is not slightly above other figures; p.341 with line 1 containing incorrect reading, "inde-licate"; line 5 correct reading of "inscription"; p. 342, line 5, "S. Veller" uncorrected; p.400, line 21, "this friends" for "his friends"; p.432, headline with "F" in "OF" imperfect. Some very minor internal foxing & offset, lacking the half-title, else near fine. (400/700).
73. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. xiv, [2], 609 pp. Illus. with 38 (of 43) etched plates after Robert Seymour (7); Robert William Buss (2); & Hablot K. Browne ("Nemo" and "Phiz") (29). 8-1/2x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Smith Vol. I, 3 - Early issue of Dickens' first novel, with the two suppressed plates by Nemo, and the following first issue points noted by Hatton & Cleaver: p.260, line 29, "hodling" for "holding"; p.267, figure "7" in page number slightly above other figures; p.341 with line 1 containing incorrect reading "inde-licate", but line 5 has correct reading of "inscription" and p.342, line 5, "S. Veller" uncorrected; p.400, line 21, "this friends" for "his friends"; p.432, headline with "F" in "OF" imperfect. Lacking the plates which should face pp. 132, 154, 223, 341 & 553. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (300/500).
74. Dickens, Charles. Works. 23 vols. Illus. from the originals by Phiz, Cruikshank & others. 7-1/4x4-3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled red calf & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Chapman & Hall, n.d.. The Fireside Dickens, noted as complete in 22 volumes, although the set actually comprises 23. Spine scuffed & faded, else very good. (200/300).
75. (Dickens, Charles) Scenes from the Life of Nickleby Married, Containing Certain Remarkable Passages, Strange Adventures, and Extraordinary Occurrences, that Befel the Nickleby Family in their Further Career; being a sequel to the "Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby" as edited by "Boz." vi, [3]-516 pp. Illus. with 22 etched plates by "Quiz." 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: John Williams, 1840. A Dickens knock-off, the perpetrator of which chose to remain anonymous. Rubbing to boards, joints cracked, rear cover nearly detached; some darkening to the plates, bookplate, else very good. (150/250).
76. Duclos, R. Dictionnaire Bibliographique, Historique, et Critique, des Livres Rares, Precieux, Singuliers, Curieux, Estimés, et Recherchés.... 3 vols. 552; [4], 551; [4], 544 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x5, period vellum. Paris: Delalain, 1802. Estimates of value are given for the books. Minor cover wear, lacking the ties; lacking the front free endpapers, worming to the latter pages of Vols. II & III, bookplates, else very good. (100/150).
77. Duyckinck, Evert A. Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America. 2 vols. Illus. profusely with highly finished steel- engraved portraits of important literary, political, royal, theatrical and other figures. 11x8, gilt-lettered 3/4 brown morocco & cloth. First Edition. New York: Johnson, Wilson, [1873]. Some foxing to plates, vols. fine & handsomely bound. (300/500).
78. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Essays. [6], 303 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: James Monroe, 1841. BAL 5189 - Binding D, the covers blindstamped with a double rule frame, with corner ornaments measuring 2-1/2" high; BAL lists 6 different bindings, and notes the sequence has not been determined, and the order of presentation is purely arbitrary. Light staining to the covers, affecting 2 "E"s in the spine title, a little extremity wear; light foxing to the endpapers, else very good, in custom-made folding cloth box. (1000/1500).
79. Erasmus, Desiderius. Twenty Two Select Colloquies out of Erasmus Roterdamus; Pleasantly Representing Several Superstitious Levities That were Crept into the Church of Rome in His Days. The Third Impression Corrected and Amended, by Sir Roger L'Estrange, Knight. [6], 278 + [2] ad pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, later full leather. London: R. Sare & H. Hindmarth, 1699. Scuffing to covers; foxing to contents, ink name to top of title page dated 1835, generally very good. (100/150).
80. (Flint, William Russell) The Odyssey of Homer. Rendered into English Prose by S.H. Butcher & Andrew Lang. Illus. with color plates from paintings by Flint. 7-3/4x5-3/4, full blue grained calf ruled in gilt, spine elaborately ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Bayntun (Riviere). London: Medici Society, [1949]. Slight sunning to spine, ends rubbed a touch, else fine. (100/150).
81. Floyer, John & Edward Bayner. Psychrolousia: or, the History of Cold Bathing, Both Ancient and Modern. In Two Parts. [22], 426, [29] + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period paneled calf. Third Edition. London: Benj. Walford, 1709. Bathing in cold water will cure just about any ailment, although in the second part, written by Baynor, it is observed that some of the effects are even better if one takes a hot bath first. Also, drinking hot water, straight from the pump, can have a wonderful effect on "decay'd Stomachs." With old ink name of Jonathan Jones on title-page & dedication-page, with a note on front endpaper stating that Jones' granddaughter had married Daniel Wistar in 1760, signed J.W.W. Spine scorched, rubbed, joints cracked & reglued; title-page darkened, some aging to contents, else very good. (200/300).
FORE-EDGE OF BUFFALO HUNT
82. (Fore-edge Painting) Campbell, Thomas. Gertrude of Wyoming; or, The Pennsylvanian Cottage. 35 illustrations engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered & ruled tan calf, gilt-tooled spine, a.e.g.New York: D. Appleton, 1858. Fore-edge painting of an Plains Indian buffalo hunt by Martin Frost. Fine, with a beautiful fore-edge painting. (500/700).
83. Fore-edge Painting) Melmoth, William. The Great Importance of a Religious Life Considered, to which are added some Morning and Evening Prayers. 6-3/4x4, gilt-ruled & thinly tooled straight-grain dark blue morocco, elaborately gilt- tooled spine, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.; slipcase. London: Vernor & Hood, & J. Asperne, [c.1800]. Contemporary fore-edge painting entitled "Great Fulford House, Devonshire," depicting a peaceful river scene in front of Great Fulford House. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good, with vintage fore-edge painting. (300/500).
84. Foy-Vaillant, Jean. Numismata Imperatorum, Augustarum et Cæsarum, a Populis, Romanæ Ditionis, Græce Loquentibus, Ex omni Modulo percussa... [14] 364, 6 pp. 17 copper-engraved plates of coins, plus numerous copper-engraved coins in the text. (folio) 12x8, 19th century paneled calf tooled in gilt & blind, rebacked with modern calf tooled in blind & ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. Amsterdam: G. Gallet, 1700. Important work on Roman numismatics; Foy-Vaillant was the author of a number of esteemed works on Greek and Roman antiquities. A little rubbing to cover edges; small darkened spot to half-title bleeding through to title, book label, else near fine. (400/700).
FIRST OF FRANKLIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
85. Franklin, Benjamin. Mémoires de la Vie Privée de Benjamin Franklin, Écrits par Lui- Méme, et Adressés a Son Fils; Suivis d'un Précis historique de sa Vie politique, et de plusieurs Piéces, relatives à de Pére de la Liberté. 2 parts in 1. [2], vi, 156, 207 pp. [of which last 4 pp. are misnumbered 360-363]. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, 19th century 3/4 sheep & boards, spine dec. in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. Ford 383; Howes F323; Sabin 25549 - The first edition, in French, of Benjamin Franklin's autobiography, published the year following his death. The English language edition did not appear until 1793. Old engraved German armorial bookplate on front pastedown, with paper shelf-label with same device at top left of front board (both with ink number 4506); small old paper label at top of spine. Rubbing to spine ends & somewhat to boards, corners showing; some light soiling to title-page, else in very good or better condition. (1500/2000).
86. Freud, Sigmund. Über de Ursprung der hinteren Nervenwurzeln im Rückenmark von Ammocoetes (Petromyzon Planeri). Pp. 15-27 in Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe, Vol. LXXV, 1877. * ber Spinalganglien und Rckenmark des Petromyzon. Pp. 81-167 in Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie, Vol. LXXVIII, 1878. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with folding lithograph plates, including 5 illustrating the papers by Freud. 9-1/2x5-3/4, modern buckram, spines lettered in gilt. Vienna: 1877 & 1878. Freud's first two published papers, produced while he was a medical student in Vienna. Rubberstamps of the Library of Congress on half-titles, their bookplates to the front pastedowns. Internally fine. (600/900).
RARE COMPILATION OF IMAGINARY VOYAGES
87. [Garnier, Charles G., ed.] Voyages Imaginaires, Songes, Visions, et Roman Cabalistiques. 36 vols. Illus. with 70 copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. Amsterdam & Paris: Rue et. Hôtel Serpente, 1787-1789. Rare and important compilation of imaginative voyages and other delights of the mind. In the three centuries between Thomas More's literary invention of Utopia and Swift's creation of Lilliputia, there developed the distinct literary form of imaginary voyages, as a means of extending the morals of society, questioning and satirizing the political directives, and simply exploring beyong the limits of believability. In this literature are the roots of modern fantasy and of science fiction. On the eve of the French Revolution, as the intellectual changes and challenges exemplified by the Voyages Imaginaires were about to alter forever the political and social reality, Garnier began to compile these works. Collecting both the obscure and the famous, and from all available languages, Garnier finally published his 39 volume work, embellished with engravings by a number of French illustrators, The publishers added, three years later, three unrelated volumes of shipwreck accounts, which are often included with, not present here. Included in the compilation are the classic works of Defoe and Swift, Holberg's
Journey to the World Underground, Cyrano de Bergerac's Voyage to the Moon and Sun, and countless others. In his definitive study, The Imaginary Voyages in Prose and Fiction (1941), Philip Gove writes that Garnier's "36 volumes...constitute the most important single publication in the history of [this] genre in any language." Some minor scuffing & wear to the bindings, still a very nice set, contents quite clean, extremely uncommon thus. (3000/5000).
88. Gautier, Théophile. Albertus ou l'Ame et le Péché. Légende Théologique. [4], iv, 367 pp. 6-3/4x4, later full blue levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Thibaron. First Edition.Paris: Paulin, 1833. With the small leather book label of Robert Hoe. Spine slightly darkened, a few scuff marks to front joint; else fine, in a nice binding. (200/300).
89. Genlis, Stephanie de. Mémoires inédits de Madame la Comtesse de Genlis, sur le Dix- Huitième Siècle de la Révolution Françoise, depuis 1756 Jusqu'a Nos Jours. 8 vols. 7-3/4x4-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition. Paris: Chez Ladvocat, 1825. Stephanie de Genlis, 1746-1830, wrote numerous plays and historical romances, and still had time to be mistress of Louis Philippe Joseph Orleans, "Egalite," and governess to his children, one of whom was to become King Louis- Philippe. This second edition was published the same year as the first. Some rubbing to covers, a few nicks to spine ends, corners showing; armorial bookplates of James Wedderburn, else very good or better, a nicely bound set. (200/300).
90. Gissing, George. The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft. Gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Dutton, [1921]. With A.L.s. from Gissing to "Lorella mia," 3-1/2 pages on 4-page lettersheet, dated July 1st, 1889. Gissing relates how he has met "a certain Llewelyn Davis, Church of England clergyman, man of much culture & liberality, with several sons at University of pub. school, pleasant wife, & hightly educated daughter. Delightful people. Mrs. Davis has just come back from Rome, & has bought with her gorgeous photographs of Sistine ceiling, &c. The delight of talking with such beings, people who know Ruskin & Browning personally, & their works by heart." He also writes about a newspaper article on him, a mutual friend whose grandfather has just died ("Tragical position, hers; hopelessly lost amid shallow fools"), the fact that his is "reading much Greek: mean to be a Greek scholar yet," etc. The first page of the letter is darkened, else very good; the book is in fine condition.(500/800).
91. Goguet, Antoine Yves. De l'Origine des Loix, des Arts, et des Sciences; et de Leurs Progrès Chex les Anciens Pueples. 3 vols. xxviii, 401; viii, 438; viii, 368, [3] pp. Illus. with 9 folding copper-engraved plates; 3 folding tables. (4to) 10x7-1/2, period full calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbeled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Paris: Desant & Saillant, 1758. Ex libris the French Institute of the United States, with bookplates, rubberstamps at foot of title-pages, spine numbers delicately inked in gold. Some extremity rubbing & wear, joints tender or cracking, else very good. (250/350).
92. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. xv, 306 + [6] pp. Illus. by William Mulready. 8-1/4x5-3/4, later full brown morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Ramage. London: John Van Voorst, 1863. Slight rubbing to spine & corners; offset to free endpaper margins from dentelles, ink inscription to half-title, else near fine. (80/120).
93. (Grolier Club) A Decree of the Star Chamber Concerning Printing. 9x6, dec. wrappers. No. 37 of 150 copies. [New York]: Grolier Club, [1884]. The first publication of the Grolier Club. Some rubbing to spine, else very good or better. (150/250).
94. Gruner, Lewis. Fresco Decorations and Stuccoes of Churches & Palaces in Italy, During the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Illus. with 56 plates, incl. 9 color lithographs embellished in gilt & colors, the others copper engravings. Folio, 22-1/4x15-3/4, 3/4 buckram & pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Thomas McLean, 1854. Joints repaired; hinges cracking, internal soiling, tape repair to verso of one plate in rear, chipping to extremities of a few, incl. last 2 color plates, marginal dampstaining to several, overall about very good, with some striking plates. (300/500).
95. (Gustavus I, King of Sweden) Sivers, Henric Jacob. Ett Merkwardigt Stycke Konung Gustafs then Forstes Historia.... [16], 56, [4] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 8-1/4x6-1/2, period (or slightly later) wrappers, holograph paper spine label. Stockholm: Lorentz Ludwig Grefing, 1754. With rubberstamp of Carl Gustaf on title-page. The two copperplates depict what appears to be chain mail. Light foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).
96. Hamilton, Alexander & Thomas Jefferson. American Budget, 1794. The Income and Expenditure of the United States of America...by Alexander Hamilton, Esq...To Which is Added, the Report to the Congress of the United States of America, on the Nature and Extent of the privileges and Restrictions of the Commercial Intercourse of the United States with Foreign Nations.... [2], 42 pp. 8x5, removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. London: J. Debrett, 1794. Sabin 29949 - Written by Hamilton as Secretary of the Treasury and Jefferson as Secretary of State. Save for being disbound, fine. (300/400).
97. Hazlitt, William. Political Essays, with Sketches of Public Characters. xxxvi, 439 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, later full polished red calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorf. First Edition. London: William Hone, 1819. Spine rubbed & darkened, lacking 2 morocco lettering pieces, front hinge cracked, rear tender; else very good. (200/300).
98. Hirschfeld, Al. Harlem as Seen by Hirschfeld. Text by William Saroyan. Illus. with 24 tipped-in original color lithographs by Hirschfeld of Harlem, and a few of Bali. Folio, 18x14, pictorial cloth. No. 94 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Hyperion Press, [1941]. A wonderful series of lithographs by Hirschfeld of Harlem at its height, depicting the jazz, zoot suits, reefer, families, and every day life in brilliant color and style. Mild soiling to covers, tears to cloth along upper & lower joints, else very good; internally fine. (500/800).
99. [Holmes, Oliver Wendell]. The Autocrat at the Breakfast Table. viii, 373 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, tissue guards; added engraved title. 7x4-1/2, original green blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition, First Issue. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1858. BAL 8781 - First issue with engraved half-title, period after "Company" in imprint; Binding A, with left endpaper at back headed "Poetry and the Drama" and right "School Books," and with four gilt ringes on the spine. Spine leaning a bit, else fine. (300/500).
100. Horace. Horacio Español, o Poesias Lyricas de Q. Horacio Flacco, Traducudas en Prosa Española, ed Illustradas con Argumentos, Epitomes, y Notas por el P. Urbano Campos. xv, 548 pp. (8vo) 5-3/4x3-3/4, period vellum, leather spine labels. Madrid: D. Antonio de Sancha, 1783. Spanish language edition of Horace translated and with notes by Father Campos. Some minor rubbing & discoloration to covers, mar to rear cover apparently from removed tie or clasp; bookplate, else very good or better. (150/250).
101. Horace. Opera. 323 pp. (12mo) 5x3, period vellum. Hisapalis [i.e. Seville]:. Didaci Lopez de Haro, n.d.. Little Spanish edition of Horace, probably early 18th century. Some wear & discoloration to covers; bookplate, else good. (70/100).
102. Hueffer, Ford H. Madox. The Brown Owl: A Fairy Story. Two illustrations by Ford Madox Brown. Dec. cloth. First Edition. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892 [but 1891]. Harvey A1 - The author's first book, written when he was 17 years old and illustrated by the eminent Pre- Raphaelite painter and grandfather of Hueffer, Ford Madox Brown. Heavy rubbing & soiling to cloth, recased & with new endpapers (though also still retaining original patterned endpapers), else near very good. (150/250).
103. Hunter, George Leland. Tapestries: Their Origin, History, and Renaissance. Illus. profusely, incl. tipped-in color frontis. with printed tissue guard. 11-1/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cream boards, slipcase. No. 54 of 550 copies. First Edition. New York: John Lane, 1913. Signed by Hunter on the limitation page, & inscribed & signed to Andrew Carnegie with the compliments of Wm. Baumgarten & Co. Darkening & rubbing to spine, irregular yellowing to covers, else very good in good slipcase. (150/250).
104. Hutchinson, Francis. An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft. With Observations Upon Matters of Fact; Tending To Clear the Texts of the Sacred Scriptures, and Confute the Vulgar Errors about that Point. And also Two Sermons: One in Proof of the Christian Religion; the Other Concerning the Good and Evil Angels. A8, a2, B-S8; xv, [4], 270 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) period paneled calf, rebacked in modern calf, morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: Printed by R. Knaplock. & D. Midwinter, 1718. Study of witchraft instigated by Hutchinson's residence in Suffolk County, where earlier there had been a number of proceedings against practitioners of the black arts. The DNB notes the work as "full of valuable historical details, with many particulars collected by personal inquiry from survivors." Hutchinson (1660-1739) was appointed bishop of Down and Connor two years after the publication of this book. Some normal wear to covers but expertly and attractively rebacked; else near fine to fine. (300/500).
105. [Irving, Washington]. The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. 2 vols. viii, 326, [2]; [4], 34, [1] pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt & blind, lettered in gilt. London: John Murray, 1821. Some rubbing to covers with a little extremity wear, else very good. (80/120).
106. Johnson, Samuel. The Rambler. 4 vols. Copper-engraved frontispieces. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period treen calf rebacked with later calf, morocco spine labels. Twelfth Edition. London: T. Longman, et al., 1793. The frontispiece of Vol. I, a portrait of Johnson, with later hand-coloring. Wear to cover edges & extremities, several joints tender or cracking, small gouge to spine of Vol. III; ink names to front endpaper of Vol. I, else very good. (100/150).
107. Johnson, Samuel. Works. 11 vols. Copper-engraved frontis. in Vol. I, engraved by W.H. Worthington from the painting by Joshua Reynolds. 8-1/2x5, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges. Oxford: Talboys & Wheeler, 1825. Originally planned for nine volumes, but extended to eleven with two volumes of Johnson's Parliamentary debates. Apparently, the first complete edition of his works. Ink name of H.D. Owen, D.D., 1843, to the top of each title- page. Spines faded, dry, some minor extremity scuffing; light foxing to prelims. incl. titles, else very good. (300/500).
