108. Johnston, Robert. Historia Rerum Britannicarum: ut et Multarum Gallicarum, Belgicarum, & Germanicarum, tam Politicarum, qum Ecclesiasticarum, ab Anno 1572, ad Annum 1628. [4], 737, [33] pp. (folio) 12-1/2x7-1/2, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Amsterdam: Joannis Ravesteynius, 1655. The first complete edition of Johnston's history of English and Scottish affairs, portions having been published earlier. The work includes accounts of the founding of British settlements in America, including at Virginia, Nova Scotia, etc. Old ink scribbles & indecipherable lettering to rear flyleaves, offset in a few places to last index page, lacking about half of the rear free endpaper. Minor rubbing to joints & extremities, some soiling to title- page, else very good. (300/500).
109. Jones, Jenkin. Unfortunate Amours: with Biographic Sketches of Noted and Eccentric Characters, including the Memoirs of the Sarcastic Alexander Muckle. 4 vols. [iii]-xvi, [5]-247, [1]; [2], 244; [2], 248; [2], 146, 74, 95-97, [1] pp. 3/4 19th century red morocco & mottled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spines. First Edition. London: M. Allen, 1811. Lacking pp. 75-94 in the appendix of Vol. IV. Very good, in an attractive binding, sold as is. A scarce book. (150/250).
110. La Beaumelle, Laurent Angliviel de. Mémoires Pour Servir a l'Histoire de Madame de Maintenon, et à celle du Siecle passé. 5 vols. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt. Maestricht: J.E. Dufour & Ph. Roux, 1789. Madame de Maintenon rose from poverty to become queen of France, having become acquainted with Louis XIV while serving as governess to two of his sons, and marrying him following the death of his wife. Vol. I joints cracking, other light shelf wear, armorial bookplates George Delavaud, else very good or better. (150/250).
111. Lambert, B. The History of London and its Environs from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. 4 vols. [6], 560; [2], 557, [1], [2 ad pp.]; [2], 536; [2], 544, xlv, [1] pp. Illus. with 56 copper plates, incl. large folding map of London & environs (with all important buildings to date) & 2 engraved city plans (frontispieces of Vols. II & III). 8- 1/4x5, period diced russia, rebacked with partial original spine strips laid-on. First Edition. London: T. Hughes & M. Jones, 1806. Bookplates of T.N. Brushfield. Rubbing to joints, spine leather occasionally worn, otherwise a very good set of this extensive history of London and nearby areas. (500/800).
PUBLISHER'S COPY, NO. 0/0
112. Laurencin, Marie. Les Petits Filles. Series of 16 color aquarelle plates depicting young girls from watercolors by Laurencin, & 1 plate lightly printed in outline only, each with subject's name printed on facing leaf; plus 3 aquarelles of flowers; 1 original etching, signed by Laurencin in pencil, laid in loose. 4x3-3/4, batik boards, slipcase with paper label. Paris: Paul Rosenberg, 1923. A unique copy, evidently a pre-publication proof copy, of one of Laurencin's most distinctive early works. With publisher Paul Rosenberg's bookplate (designed by Pablo Picasso), on which is printed "Exempl. No." with 0/0 filled in in red ink; the original etching which is laid in is also numbered 0/0. The final plate, a portrait of Rose, is a pencil sketch lightly printed in outline only, with slight evidence of retouching. The regular edition of this work was limited to 250 copies, and of these 30 copies contained an original etching by Laurencin. The scarcity, and significance, of even these regular issues is evidenced in remarks by Charlotte Gere in Marie Laurencin (NY: Rizzoli, 1977), "Of all the illustrated books the one which gives most exactly the flavour of her work is probably Les Petites Filles de Marie Laurencin, a series of seventeen watercolours of young girls most faithfully reproduced which was published by Paul Rosenberg in the early days of her relationship with the gallery. The plates are so precisely like watercolours that the temptation to detach them from the book is hard to resist, the more so as the book is without text, and it is now rare to fine a copy intact." The plates were printed by Daniel Jacome; a few of them them seem possibly to have had watercolor added to them after the printing. Some rubbing to slipcase, wear at edges; vol. spine slightly faded, with a bit of wear at joints; hinge cracked before 1st plate, a few other hinges tender or cracking, title leaf & its conjugate loose (it was never stitched in); else very good, a unique and desirable copy. (8000/12000).
113. (Leighton, John) Cats, Jacob & Robert Farlie. Moral Emblems, with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages and Nations. Profusely illus. with engravings by John Leighton. 10-1/2x7, elaborately gilt-tooled & lettered brown morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1860. Rear hinge cracking, endpapers mounted to pastedowns, bookplate, else extremely good. (150/250).
114. [Lesconvel, Pierre de]. Relation du Voyage du Prince de Monteraud dans l'Ile de Naudely. Où sont rapportées toutes les Maximes qui forment l'Harmonie d'un parfait Gouvernment. [48], 382 [i.e. 282], [6] pp. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-1/2, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. Merinde: Innocent Democrite, 1706. An imaginary voyage to a utopian island, where, among other progressive features, adulteresses are forced to wear funny pointed hats. Pp. 126-282 misnumbered 226-382. Some rubbing & wear to covers, joints tender, lower corners showing; some light foxing & aging to contents, 1 plate partially detached, else very good, scarce. (300/500).
115. Lewis, M[atthew] G[regory], comp. Tales of Wonder. [4], 251, [1] pp. 2nd Ed. 1801. * Romantic Tales. 4 vols. xxiii, [1], 307; [4], 335; [4], 276; [4], 326 pp. 1st Ed. 1808. Together, 2 works in 5 vols. 7-1/4x4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed. London: 1801 & 1808. Lewis is best known as the author of The Monk, which brought him literary fame and some notoriety when he was but twenty. Tales of Wonder, this second edition of which appeared the same year as the two-volume first edition, includes contributions by Sir Walter Scott. Some foxing & darkening to contents, else near fine.(300/500).
116. Lichtenstein, Isaac. Jerusalem: Portfolio of 10 Images. Title-page, preface & 10 plates from drawings by Lichtenstein. 8-1/2x10-1/2, cloth, paper cover label. First Edition. Jerusalem: 1941. Each plate signed and titled by Lichtenstein in pencil. Corners showing, else very good or better. (150/250).
SELECTION FROM THE L.E.C. INCLUDING THE PICASSO LYSISTRATA
117. Limited Editions Club) Aristophanes. Lysistrata. New version, with introduction, by George Seldes. Illus. from drawings & copper engravings by Pablo Picasso. 11-1/2x9, dec. boards, chemise, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed in the colophon by Picasso. A touch of fading to spine, else fine in torn chemise & broken slipcase. (2000/3000).
118. (Limited Editions Club) [Franklin, Benjamin]. Poor Richard: The Almanacs for the Years 1733-1758. By Richard Saunders, Philom. Intro. by Van Wyck Brooks. Illus. with line drawings & single & double page color plates from oil paintings by Norman Rockwell. 12-1/2x8-1/4, half calf & marbled boards, raised bands, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies designed by Richard Ellis & printed at the Sign of the Stone Book. Philadelphia: Limited Editions Club, 1964. Signed by Rockwell in colophon. Scratch to cover label, else near fine. (150/250).
119. (Limited Editions Club) Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Intro. by A.A. Milne. Illus. with mounted color plates by Arthur Rackham. 11-1/4x8, half cloth & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 64 of 2020 copies designed & printed by Bruce Rogers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Signed by Rogers in the colophon. A bit of foxing to spine, else very good. (300/500).
SIGNED BY MATISSE
120. (Limited Editions Club) Joyce, James. Ulysses. Intro. by Stuart Gilbert. Illus. from etchings & drawings by Henri Matisse. 11-3/4x9, gilt-stamped & embossed reddish-brown cloth, slipcase. No. 543 of 1500 copies. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Signed by Matisse in the colophon. Soiling to slipcase, worn at spine ends with some splitting; vol. spine a little dull, slight rubbing to the cover emblem; bookplates on front pastedown & front free endpaper, with the free endpaper rippled from the adhesion, else very good or better in good slipcase. (1500/2500).
121. (Limited Editions Club) Pater, Walter, trans. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche...From "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius. Illus. in color by Edmund Dulac. Gilt-lettered vellum, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed by Huxley House under the supervision of Warren Chappell. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Signed by Dulac in the colophon. Usual yellowing to covers, else about fine in slightly soiled slipcase. (150/250).
122. (Limited Editions Club) Poe, Edgar Allan. The Fall of the House of Usher. Afterword by Raphael Soyer. Illus. with 2 color lithographs & 1 color etching after 2 paintings & a drawing by Alice Neel. 15-1/2x11-1/4, hand-marbled boards in a Turkish stone pattern with burgundy niger spine & fore-edges, black cloth box lined with red velvet, gilt-lettered scarlet niger cover label. No. 591 of 1500 copies designed by Ben Schiff & printed at the Anthoensen Press. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1985. Signed by Soyer & Neel in colophon. Fine - prospectus laid-in. (400/700).
123. (Limited Editions Club) Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years, 1929-1954, of the Limited Editions Club. Intro. by Robert L. Dothard. Illus. with plates from title pages, text pages, illustrations & bindings, many color, some tipped-in, from the works included in the bibliography. 12-1/4x9-1/4, half black morocco & red cloth, embossed black morocco medallion on front cover, slipcase. 1 of 2250 copies printed by Clarke & Way & the press of A. Colish. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959. Includes a critique, conspectus, bibliography, & indexes with information on the authors, translators, illustrators, designers, printers, binders, etc. Fine. (300/500).
124. (Limited Editions Club) Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. 2 vols. Intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illus. with lithographs, incl. endpapers, by Thomas Hart Benton. 10-1/4x7-1/4, half rawhide & grass cloth, spines stamped in silver, slipcase. No. 64 of 1146 copies by Ralph M. Duenewald. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Signed by Benton in colophon. Rubbing to slipcase extremities, inevitable slight whitening to rawhide, else extremely good. (300/500).
125. (Limited Editions Club) The Evergreen Tales; or, Tales for the Ageless. Series I-V, 15 vols., each a different classic children's tale. Ed. by Jean Hersholt. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg (signed), Rafaello Busoni (signed), Ervine Metzl (signed), William Moyers (signed by Jean Hersholt), Arthur Szyk (signed by Hersholt), Fritz Kredel (signed by Hersholt), Edy Legrand (unsigned), Robert Lawson (signed by Lawson & Hersholt), Edward Shenton (unsigned), Hans Bendix (signed by Hersholt), Henry C. Pitz (signed by Hersholt), Malcolm Cameron (signed by Hersholt), Everett Gee Jackson (signed by Jackson & Hersholt), Sylvain Sauvage (unsigned), & Edward Ardizzone (signed). 12x8, cloth. Each is 1 of 1500 copies printed by various printers. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1949-53. Near fine condition - a rare set complete. (400/700).
126. (Limited Editions Club) Wilde, Oscar. Salomé: Drame en un Acte. 2 vols. Vol. I illus. with pochoir plates from gouache drawings by Andr Derain. Stiff wrappers. Vol. II trans. by Lord Alfred Douglas. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. Intro. by Holbrook Jackson. Gilt-dec. cloth. Both in slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies, Vol. I printed by Dehon et Cie.; Vol. II printed by The Fanfare Press. Paris & London: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Vol. I signed by Derain in the colophon. Foxing to Vol. I & wrappers slightly warped, else very good, Vol. II fine, slipcase very good. (250/400).
127. Lowell, James Russell. The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. [2], xii, [2], 422 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. port. 8x5-1/2, original full embossed brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. With an A.L.s. from Lowell to a Mr. Powde(?), dated 1863, thanking the recipient for comments on an early book by Lowell (possibly A Year's Life), "I cannot but be pleased that it has found one to read it in the same spirit with which I wrote it. It cannot but be immature, but it was written with sincere enthusiasm... I was only twenty-three when it was originally printed...." He also comments on some poetry by Stoddard, "It has a charm of simplicity & unexaggerated sentiment too rare in modern poetry, which reads too much like a succession of telegram-headings...." The letter is in fine condition, the book is rubbed at the joints & extremities. (300/500).
128. Maeterlinck, Maurice. [Works], i.e. Essays of Maeterlinck. 12 vols. * Plays of Maeterlinck. 12 vols. Together, 19 vols. Frontis. port. in Vol. I of the essays. 7-1/2x5, uniform full dark burgundy levant morocco with multiple rules in gilt, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. 1 of 150 sets printed on hand-made Stratford paper. Autograph Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1898-1919]. Signed by Maeterlinck on inserted leaf in Vol. I of each of the sets. The last two volumes of the first set, and the last three of the second set, are uniformly bound with the others, but without a volume number on the spines, wich are sunned less that the other spines, which have moderate fading. Otherwise, in fine condition. (500/800).
129. Malory, Thomas. The Winchester Malory: A Facsimile. Intro. by N.R. Ker. 12-1/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. London: Early English Text Society, 1976. Facsimile of the 473-leaf, 15th century manuscript of Malory's Le Morte Darthur discovered at Winchester College before World War II. Very good condition. (80/120).
130. Malory, Thomas. [Le Morte Darthur], i.e. The Most Ancient and Famous History of the Renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britaine. Wherein is declared his Life and Death; with all his glorious Battailes against the Saxons, Saracens, and Pagans, which, for the Honour of his Country, he most worthily achieved. As also the Noble Acts, and Heroicke Deeds of the Valiant Knights of the Round Table. 3 vols. xxiv, vi, [25]-326; 381; 384 pp. Copper-engraved frontispieces & added titles by W. Finden; Vol. I with folding wood-engraved plate of the Round Table. 5-1/2x2-3/4, later 3/4 tan morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.London: R. Wilks, 1816. Date and imprint taken from the added titles, as the printed titles reflect an earlier imprint with date of 1634. Darkening to spines, some extremity wear; occasional light foxing, bookplates, else very good. (100/150).
SECOND EDITION OF MALTHUS
131. Malthus, T[homas] R[obert]. An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, a View of Its Past and Present Effects on Human Happiness; with an Inquiry into Our Prospects Respecting the Future Removal or Mitigation of the Evils Which It Occasions. viii, [4], 610 pp. (4to) 10-1/4x7-3/4, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. London: J. Johnson & T. Bensley, 1803. P.M.M. 251 - Second edition of Malthus' influential macro-economic theories, considerably enlarged from the 1798 first edition written originally to challenge his father's Godwinian utopian views. Malthus' assertion that while population increases geometrically food supplies expand only arithmetically, while perhaps an oversimiplification, laid the groundwork for many social and scientific innovations of the 19th century, most notably Charles Darwin's theory of evolution. With old ink signature of William Goddard to title page, along with his light pencil signature with the place Batsers, Cornhill; later ink name of Colonel R. L. Radcliffe to facing flyleaf. With the original blank leaves at front & rear, that at the rear repaired. Occasional light foxing, marginal tear to pp. 197-198, offset to pp. 372- 373, still a very nice copy in attractive modern binding. (3000/4000).
132. Marin, John. Drawings and Watercolors. Illus. with loose plates from drawings & watercolors by Marin. 13x9-3/4, cloth portfolio. No. 181 of 300 copies printed under the supervision of Robert Freund. First Edition. New York: Twin Editions, [1950]. Signed by Marin on the limitation page. Browning to portfolio extremities & spine, a bit of offset to title page, else very good. (150/250).
ORIGINAL WATERCOLORS BY JAMES MARSHALL
133. Marshall, James. Group of 36 original color drawings for the book Four on the Shore by Edward Marshall. Various sizes, each matted. N.p.: [1985]. James Marshall (1942-1992) wrote and/or illustrated more than 75 children's books during his all-too-brief career. Among the more famous of his easily recognizable characters in books were George and Martha, the
Stupids series, and The Tutti Frutti Case. The illustrations for Four on the Shore were made in 1985, the year the book was published by Puffin Books. A fine and charming series of illustrations, highly emblematic of Marshall's whimsical style. Accompanied by a first edition of the book. Provenance: University of California Santa Cruz Library. (5000/8000).
134. Maskell, Alfred. Ivories. xiii, 433, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous collotype plates; tissue guards. 10x7, gilt-dec. cloth. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1905. Thorough examinations of carved ivories from classical Greece and Rome, through ecclesiastical carvings, Persian and Oriental pieces, to the beginning of the 20th century. Apparently recased, with later endpapers & flyleaves. Light extremity wear, else very good. (150/250).
MOBY DICK
135. Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. xxiii, [1], 634, [2], + [6] ad pp. Original red cloth, publisher's circular device in blind at center of covers, rebacked with red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1851. BAL 13664 - First binding with publisher's circular device to covers; brown-orange endpapers (though traditionally it has been felt that the first binding had orange coated endpapers, in addition to the publisher's devices on the covers, BAL points out the fallacy of this, and he lists brown-orange endpapers among those available for the first binding). The red cloth is considered one of the less common binding colors. Rebacked, with the spine lettering similar to the original, repairs to covers with cloth missing in places around the edges. Halftone portrait of Melville laid in p.[xxiv]; newspaper clipping affixed to rear flyleaf. Some rubbing & soiling to covers; foxing & some soiling to content, endpapers rubbed, a good to very good copy of one of the highlights of American literature. (6000/8000).
136. Melville, Herman. Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas. xv, [1], [17]-389 + xv-xxiii, [1], + 16 ad pp. Frontis. map., 1 illus. in text. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt ship vignette on front cover. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1847. BAL 13656 - Melville worked in Tahiti as a field laborer in 1842, and his description of his time there in
Omoo helped him win great fame as a writer. Rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners, repairs to spine ends; foxing and some staining to contents, a signature partially sprung, else good. (400/700).
137. Menage, Gilles. Poemata. [8], 117, [1] pp. Copper-engraved device on title-page. (8vo) 6x4, modern marbled wrappers. Second Edition. Paris: Augustine Courbe, 1656. Lacking front flyleaves, lower 1" of title clipped off but with imprint & date still present; else very good. (100/150).
138. Miles, Henry Downes. Pugilistica: The History of British Boxing. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous plates from drawings & prints. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906. Hartley 1365 - The set is in most respects a reissue of the Weldon edition of 1880. John Grant reissued a number of classic sporting books, always maintaining the look and feel of the original editions. Slight sunning to spines, mild soiling, bump to rear cover of Vol. I; occasional foxing, else a very attractive set. (300/500).
139. Milton, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton. 4 vols. Title-pages and decorations designed by W.A. Dwiggins. 9-1/2x6, full embossed pigskin, 2 silver monograms on each front cover, silk endleaves, t.e.g. No. 21 of 50 copies printed on Japan vellum by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Boston: R.H. Hinkley, [1909]. Attractively designed and printed in handsome bindings. Some rubbing to joints, front joint of Vol. I cracking, else near fine. (400/700).
140. (Miró, Joan) Dupin, Jacques. Joan Miró: Life and Work. Profusely illus. incl. 46 tipped-in color plates. 11-1/2x8, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [c.1962]. Owner's name to front pastedown, else near fine. (200/300).
141. Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. 10-1/4x6-1/2, full vellum. No. 1441 of 1825 copies. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. Signed by Moore on limitation page. Some soiling & darkening to vellum, else very good. (80/120).
MOORE'S SHELTER-SKETCH-BOOK
142. Moore, Henry. Shelter-Sketch-Book. Illus. with 80 tipped-in facsimile collotype plates & an original color lithograph by Moore. Folio, 14-1/2x12-1/4, wrappers (lithograph in separate folder), together in original clamshell box. No. 161 of 180 copies printed at the Ganymed Press; lithograph printed by J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich. English Edition A. London: Marlborough Fine Art, [1967]. Signed by Moore on the limitation page and on the original lithograph. The Shelter Sketch-Book was executed between 1940-1942. Moore made notes during the nights he spent in different London Underground stations then used as shelters and underground dormitories. These served as the basis for the sketches which he made the next day - now famous as remarkable wartime records and as part of English art history. Faint crease to front wrapper, else fine in very good box (tear to cloth at front joint foot). (2000/3000).
143. (Moore, Henry) Sweeney, James Johnson. Henry Moore. Illus from works by Moore, 4 in color incl. frontis. 10x7-1/2, cloth, jacket. New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1946]. Original ink and watercolor drawing by Moore, of a bizarre face, on front free endpaper. Jacket worn with much adhesion damage; vol. very good or better. (500/800).
144. Olivier, J. Fencing Familiarized: or, A New Treatise on the Art of Sword Play. [Title & text in both English & French]. xlix, 196, [1] pp. Illus. with 9 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis., all but one folding. (8vo) 8x5, period calf. London: John Bell [&]. York: C. Etherington, [1771]. Apparently the first edition, with both York and London imprints, plates dated 1771. Front cover detached along with free endpaper, rear joint cracked, leather peeling off the boards in places, spine ends chipped; else very good, internally quite nice. (300/500).
145. Partridge, John. Defectio Geniturarum: Being an Essay toward the Reviving and Proving the True Old Principles of Astrology, Hitherto Neglected, or, at leastwise, not Observed or Understood. In Four Parts. [24], 20, 360 pp. Illus. with diagrams in the text. (4to) 8x5-3/4, period calf, rebacked with later calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Benj. Tooke, 1697. Wing P617 - This is the chief work of Partridge, which, according to the DNB, "remains one of the most elaborate systematic treatises on the subject." John Partridge, 1644-1715, a shoemaker's apprentice who taught himself Latin, Greek and Hebrew to be able to read the ancient texts on astrology, had risen to the top of his field by end of the seventeenth century. He issued every year an almanac, Merlinus Liberatus, in which numerous predictions were made. Its success spawned many imitators, and the profusion of prognosticatory periodicals led Jonathan Swift to subject Partridge to one of his attacks of wit and satire. Under the pseudonym of Isaac Bickerstaff, Swift issued an almanac of his own, with more exact predictions than the others, one of which was the death of John Partridge, with exact date, time, and cause given (March 29, 1708, 11 p.m., of raging fever). The day following Partridge's predicted demise, Swift issued another pamphlet, stating that the death had occurred as forecast, although it was admitted that the time was off by four hours. Partridge was widely believed to be dead, his name was stricken from the rolls of the company of stationers, and he spent several years attempting to reestablish himself among the living. In addition, Swift's book of predictions, having apparently been true, was ordered burned by the Portuguese inquisition as being the work of the Devil. Rubbing to covers with wear to corners & spine ends, spine scuffed; title-page backed with old paper, -1/4" trimmed off fore-edge; some minor foxing & aging to contents, else very good. (200/300).
146. (Persian Manuscript) Abu'l Quasim Firdausi. [Yusuf and Zylaika]. Approx. 218 leaves, calligraphed in black ink in 2 columns, with gilt borders on each page; gilt illuminated double-page title. 6-1/4x4, lacquered boards with floral design, leather spine. [Herat: 1293 A.H., i.e. c.1915 A.D.]. Manuscript of the famous romantic epic by one of Persia's leading poets, Firdausi, c.950-1020 A.D., calligraphed by the calligrapher Muhammud of Herat. Laquer chipped off the boards around the edges & a few other places, a few of the pages with marginal chipping, else very good. (300/400).
147. Petronius Arbiter. La Matrone D'Éphèse. Trans. by Jean Redbni. Illus. with 3 etchings engraved by Edmond Pennequin after Louis-douard Fournier. 10x6-1/2, original wrappers bound in 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt with morocco onlays, gilt-dec. endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by René Kieffer. No. 375 of 500 copies printed on Holland paper. Paris: Maurice Glomeau, 1911. A little rubbing to the joints & corners, else in near fine condition, nicely illustrated and attractively bound. With the bookplate of Samuel Treat Armstrong. (100/150).
148. (Photographs) London Stereoscopic Co's Photographs of London. (cover title.) 12 albumen photographs, mounted on rectos of 12 leaves of heavy card stock, with lithographed borders & captions. Images approx. 4-1/4x7 or reverse. 9x6-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. [London: c.1880]. Buckingham Palace, the Tower of London, Parliament, Trafalgar Square, St. Paul's Cathedral, Westminster Abbey, and other landmarks are shown. Rubbing to spine; some minor fading to images, a few with slight foxing, else very good. (100/150).
149. (Photographs) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. xxvi, 614 pp. Illus. with 6 mounted albumen photographs. 7-1/2x5-1/4, orginal gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. London: Frederick Warne, 1889. Four of the photographs are from life, of a bridge, of Burns' cottage, Burns' monument, and Burns' statue at Dumfries; the others are of paintings. Spine faded, library number to spine, some extremity wear; hinges cracking at endpapers, adhesion damage to front endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
150. Picasso, Pablo. Picasso 347. 2 vols. Illus. throughout from 347 graphic works by Picasso. 11-1/2x16- 1/2, cloth-backed gilt-lettered black cloth, purple velvet-lined cloth slipcase. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1970]. Some soiling to slipcase; vols. fine. (150/250).
151. (Picasso, Pablo) Aragon, Louis. Shakespeare. Illus. with 13 plates reproducing drawings by Shakespeare. 10-1/2x12-1/2, boards, jacket. No. 675 of 1000 copies. New York: Harry N. Abramss, [1965]. Jacket with some soiling, rubbing & extremity wear; vol. with front joint starting to split at foot, small hole in rear joint, else very good. (200/300).
152. Pitre-Chevalier, [Pierre Michel Francois]. La Bretagne Ancienne et Moderne. [4], 656 pp. Illus. with plates engraved in steel & wood (a few of the latter hand-colored), chromolithographs, maps; wood engravings in the text. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half morocco & mottled boards, spine tooled in gilt. Paris: W. Coquebert, c.1870. Elaborate history of Brittany, with numerous fine plates. Some wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).
153. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. 4 vols. Memoir by Rufus Wilmot Griswold. Frontis. port. 7x4-3/4, 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, marbled endpapers. New York: Redfield, 1858. Faint dampstaining to frontis. of Vol. I, a touch of rubbing to spines, else a very good, handsomely bound early Poe set. (300/500).
154. [Poe, Edgar Allan]. The Raven. Pp. 143-145 in The American Review, Vol. I. Complete volume offered. [2], iv, 656 pp. With 3 engraved port. plates, incl. double-frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, rebacked with morocco, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. First appearance of The Raven; also contains Poe's The City in the Sea (p.393);
Some Words with a Mummy (pp. 363-370); & The Valley of Unrest (p.392). Rubbing to the boards, some pages darkening, else very good or better. (600/900).
155. Pope, Alexander. The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq. In Nine Volumes Complete. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements; As they were delivered to the Editor a little before his Death; Together with the Commentaries and Notes of Mr. Warburton. 9 vols. Illus. with 24 copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8x5, perod calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. London: J. & P. Knapton, et al., 1751. Nice set of Warburton's Pope, with finely engraved plates. Chipping to some spine ends, spines reglazed, joints tender, other shelf wear; some offset from plates, else very good, with armorial bookplates of Charles Andrew Caldwell. (500/800).
156. Prideaux, Mathias. An Easy and Compendious Introduction for Reading all sorts of Histories...in which is added a Syopsis of Councels by John Prideaux.... 4 parts in 1. [8], 351, [33], 58, [4] pp. (sm. 4to) 7x5-1/2, period calf, rebacked with cloth. Third Edition (so stated). Oxford: Leonard Lichfield, 1655-1654. Wing P3442 & P3436A - Wing notes the third edition of the first work (which comprises three parts, with a single pagination) as being 1654, and lists this 1655 printing as the "Third" edition. Leaf Pp1 lacking (pp. 295-6); also apparently the added engraved title. Some foxing & soiling to contents, else very good. (150/250).
157. Quévédo y Villegas, Francisco de. Les Visions de Quévédo. 298 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. 7x4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & mottled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Paris: Pierre Blanchard, 1812. The engraved frontispiece shows a dramatic "Grande Audience de Lucifer," with the Prince of Darkness enthroned before his minions. Spine a little dull, corners slightly rubbed, else near fine. (100/150).
158. [Quillinan, Edward, ed.] Woodcuts and Verses. [4], 14 pp.; [46] leaves with wood engravings & poetry printed on rectos only [these are of thin india paper]; [12] leaves with poetry & woodcut initials, printed on rectos only [of thicker wove paper]; 16, [2] pp. of notes & index. (4to) 9-1/4x7-1/4, later full morooco ruled in gilt with gilt tooling at the corners, spine ruled & decorated in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, a.e.g. Kent: Printed at the Private Press. of Lee Priory by John Warwick, 1820. Elegant book of verse in which all of the wood engravings which were used at the Lee Priory Press over the years were incorporated. Apparently issued in a limitation of 100 copies, although that is not stated. The present copy is handsomely bound, with only a few slight scuffs to extremities, else in fine condition. (500/800).
159. Rabelais, Francis. The Works of Francis Rabelais. 4 vols. Ed. by Mr. Ozell. Illus. with copper plates, several folding. 6x3-1/4, period calf, gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels. London: John Hart, 1750. Bookplates of various owners. Chipping to spine labels, one label lacking, else very good. (300/500).
160. Repplier, Agnes. Americans and Others. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1912. With A.L.s. from Repplier to a Mrs. Ames, "I did not write and have never read the paper you are searching for, so cannot help you in your quest, Sincerely yours, Agnes Repplier, Jan. 9th, 1924," on Repplier's Philadelphia letterhead. The letter is fine, the book is very good with a darkened spine. (80/120).
PICTURES OF PAINTERS
161. Resta, Sebastio. The True Effigies of the most Eminent Painters, and Other Famous Artists, that have Flourished in Europe. Curiously Engraved on Copper-Plates. Together with an Account of the Time When they Lived, the most remarkable passages of their Lives, and most considerable Works. Very useful for all such Gentlemen as are Lovers of Art and Ingenuity. [2], 18 pp. + [5], 121, [1] copper-engraved plates (incl. 2 engraved titles, allegorical plate, & 124 portrait plates). (folio) 12-1/4x7-3/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, morocco lettering piece. First Edition. London [Antwerp]: Printed for. D. Browne, et al., 1694. Wing R1174 - Apparently the first illustrated English book on the subject. Following the printed title, which bears the 1694 date but no imprint, there are 18 pages of printed text, then an engraved pictorial title in English with the imprint but no date, then an engraved pictorial title in French (Image de Divers Hommes Desprit Sublime....) which is dated 1649, an engraved plate with several Roman gods behind which is the city of Rome, two unnumbered portrait plates, 121 numbered portrait plates, and an unnumbered portrait plate (this last has the number 122 inked on). All but five of the plates with several lines of descriptive text in Latin or French engraved beneath the image. With ink name of J. Godfrey, Norton Court, to front free endpper dated 1713; ink name of E.H. Booth to top of prined title page. Wear to corners; some worming to the text pages; single wormhole through the extreme lower margin of the plates, a few slight scattered fox marks, light staining to 1 plate & the verso of another; else very good. (1200/1500).
