Sale 155

FINE & RARE BOOKS
TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
and
THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF
THE LATE WILLIAM EVERSON

Thursday, March 19, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


162. [Restif de la Bretonne, Nicolas Edme]. Tableaux de la Bonne Compagnie our Traites caracteristiques, Anecdotes secretes, Politiques, Morales & Litteraires, recueillies dans les Sociétes du bon ton, pendant les Années 1786 & 1787. 2 vols. [6], 210; 192 pp. Illus. with 16 copper-engraved plates, most with captions in both French & German, a few only French. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, period 3/4 calf & speckled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces. Paris: 1787. The romances, intrigues, and excesses of the French upper class in the last days before the Revolution. Just a little shelf wears to covers; corners of pastedowns darkened from the binder's glue, which has offset to adjacent leaves incl. title-pages; else near fine, with old armorial bookplates. (300/500).

163. Rochelle, M. Roux de. États-Unis D'Amérique. Illus. with 96 copper-engraved plates of America, depicting American Indians (numerous), an alligator hunt, Niagara Falls, Medicine Men, canoe making, corn, tobacco, native wildlife incl. buffalo, beaver, ocelot, rattlesnake, etc., Quaker home, Hudson River views, Revolutionary War battles & maps, Mississippi River, Lake Erie, etc. Gilt-ruled embossed purple calf, gilt-lettered spine. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1837. Spine faded, joints cracked & repaired; occasional foxing (mostly marginal), else very good. (200/300).

FINE SET OF ROWLANDSON

164. (Rowlandson, Thomas) [Combe, William]. The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque. With 30 hand-colored aquatint plates by Rowlandson, plus hand-colored engraved title. 3rd Ed. 1813. * [Combe, W.] The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of Consolation; a Poem. With 24 hand-colored aquatint plates by Rowlandson, plus hand- colored engraved title. 1st Ed. 1820. * [Combe, W.] The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of a Wife, a Poem. With 24 hand-colored aquatint plates by Rowlandson, plus hand-colored engraved title. 1st Ed. 1821. * Poetical Sketches of Scarborough: Illustrated by Twenty-One Engravings of Humorous Subjects, Coloured from Original Designs, Made Upon the Spot by J. Green, and Etched by T. Rowlandson. With 24 hand- colored aquatint plates 2nd Ed. 1813. Together, 4 vols. 9-1/4x5-3/4, uniform later full red leavant morocco ruled in gilt, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. London: R. Ackermann, various dates. A handsomely bound set of Rowlandson's Syntax, with the addition of the equally humorous

Scarborough. Some light offset or occasionaly minor soiling to contents, else near fine. (800/1200.

165. Sage, Dean. The Ristigouche and its Salmon Fishing, with a Chapter on Angling Literature. Ed. by Col. Henry A. Siegel & Harry C. Marschalk, Jr. Intro. by Arnold Gingrich & notice of Dean Sage by DeWitt Sage. Illus. incl. 2 color plates by Charles DeFeo & Ogden M. Pleissner. 12-1/2x9-1/2, full blue calf ruled in gilt with gilt vignette on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 37 of 250 copies printed on Rives mould-made paper. Goshen, CT: Angler's & Shooter's Press, 1973. Initialed by Siegel and Marschalk on the limitation-page; inscribed and signed by Siegel on the title-page. Name of Ruth W. Brown stamped in gilt on front cover. A beautiful edition of this sought after volume originally published in 1888. (600/900).

166. (Satire) Anon. Satires Contre l'Athénée de Toulouse, etc. [4], 71 pp. Bruxelles: Wandermann, 1804. [bound with] Boaur-Lormian, [Pierre Marie Francois Louis]. pitre a l'Auteur Anonyme des Six Satyres Toulousaines. [2], 16 pp. Toulouse: Bennefoir, et al., 1804. [bound with] Anon. Satires Toulousaines, Suite Aux Six Premières. Première Édition, Enrichies de Notes Critiques. Genéve: Pellet, 1804. [3]-32 pp. 1804. [bound with] R‚clamation Contre la R‚clamation, et les Mžurs de Toulouse. Satire VII. 8 pp. [n.d.] Together, 4 items bound together. 7-3/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. Various places: 1804. Ex-library with faint rubberstamp to front endpaper, small piece of paper label adhered to front board. Bookplate. Very good condition. (100/150).

NUREMBERG CHRONICLE, 1493

167. [Schedel, Hartmann]. [Liber Chronicarum]. 258 (of 326) leaves. Profusely illus. with woodcuts, many double-pages, including portraits, city views, etc., & a world map. (folio) 16-1/2x11-1/2, 19th century calf. [Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493]. Goff S307; Schreiber 5203; Shirley 19 - The present copy comprises the main body of text begining with Folio I; lacking the title-page and index leaves at front, and the supplemental history section at the rear. Contains the double-page world map; woodcut bird's-eye views of Jerusalem, Paris, Venice, Pisa, Rome, Florence, Nuremberg, Contstantinople and many other cities; portraits of leading figures in biblical, classical, medieval and renaissance history; depictions of historic events, etc. etc. Shirley describes the book as "one of the most remarkable books of its time. The text is an amalgamation of legend, fancy, and tradition interspersed with the occasional scientific fact or authentic pied of modern learning... Hartmann Scendel, a physician of Nuremberg, was the editor-in-chief; the printer was Anton Koberger, and among the designers the most famous were Michael Wolgemut and Hanns Pleydenwurff, masters of the Nuremberg workshop where Albrecht Dürer served his apprenticeship..." He describes the world map as "a robust woodcut taken from Ptolemy without great attention to detail... What gives the map its present-day interest and attraction are the panels representing the outlandish creatures and beings that were thought to inhabit the furthurmost parts of the earth...." The coloring on this copy seems old, perhaps seventeenth century, and is somewhat crude at times. Front cover detached, spine torn at top; moderate soiling, a few ink notations in the margins, stain to Folios 108-111, lower corners replaced on Folios 133 & 134 (affecting no text), a few other marginal repairs, else good, contents very good. (18,000/25,000).

168. Schonaeus Goudano, Cornelius. Terentius Christianus, seu Comždiæ Sacræ, tribus partib- distinctæ, Terentiano Stylo a Corn: Schonæo Goudano Conscriptæ. [14], 359, [16], 239, 286 pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. (sm. 8vo) 6x3-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine label. Amsterdam: Henricus Laurentius, 1646. Mild foxing & aging to contents, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

169. Schrevelius, Cornelius. Lexicon Manuale Graeco-Latinum et Latino-Graecum, ut Illud in Belgio Quintum Prodiit Semper Auctius.... [12], 191, 958 pp. Copper-engarved frontis. port. 7-1/2x4-1/4, later cloth, spine lettered in gilt.Dresden & Liepzig: Joh.. Christoph Zimmermann, 1736. Greek-Latin lexicon. Sunning to spine; contents trimmed close affecting some letters in the title & preface pages, ink name to title, some darkening or minor staining to contents, else very good. (80/120).

170. Scott, Walter. Autographed Letter, Signed. To Adam Ferguson, regarding the arrival of some family members, "Mrs. Thomas Scott & her two girls are safely arrived - I shall hope for Walter this evening... Walter Scott, Abbotsford, Wednesday Evening." 10 lines, on single sheet, 8x5. Abbotsford: no date. Adam Ferguson, the recipient of the note, was one of Scott's closest friends. While serving under Wellington at Waterloo, he read the battle scene from The Lady of the Lake to keep his troops steady under fire. Near fine condition. (200/300).

171. [Scott, Walter]. The Fortunes of Nigel. 3 vols. [2], xlviii, 313; [2], 334; [2], 349 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1822. Covers rubbed, some wear to corners & spine ends; half-titles not retained by binder, ink names to top of title- pages in Vols. II & III, else very good. (150/250).

172. [Scott, Walter]. The Pirate. 3 vols. [4], vii, 322; [4], 332; [4], 346 pp. 7-3/4x5, original boards, rebacked with paper. First Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1822. Old labels of Milliken, Bookseller to His Majesty, on front covers. Covers worn, some staining; Vol. I with free endpaper & half-title glued at gutter to front pastedown, Vol. II lacking free endpapers, else in good condition only, but untrimmed. (100/150).

173. Serre, [Henri Auguste]. Traité sur l'Art des Restaurer les Difformités de la Face, selon la Méthode par Déplacement, ou Méthode Française...Atlas de 30 Planches Représente 120 Figures. Title-page & 30 double-page plates reproducing lithographs. 12-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 100 copies. No place: 1976. Fascimile of the original atlas, published Joseph R. Klingbeil, M.D., president of the California Society of Plastic Surgeons, Inc. Early techniques of plastic surgery are shown. Fine condition. (100/150).

INSCRIBED NOTE BY SEUSS

174. Seuss, Dr. Autograph note " A Special Cat for Paul Cerey with Best Wishes from Dr. Seuss," on a piece of notepaper with a large printed picture of the Cat in the Hat in red and black. 8-1/2x5-1/2. No place: no date. Fine condition. (600/900).

LEAVES FROM SHAKESPEARE FOLIOS

175. [Shakespeare, William]. Four bifolium leaves [i.e. four-page conjugates], one each from the First, Second, Third, and Fourth Folio editions of Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. (folio) 13-1/2x9 or slightly smaller, loose in printed paper folder. [London: 1623-1685]. Includes pp. 83-86 from the First Folio (The Second Part of King Henry the Fourth); pp. 381-384 from the Second Folio (Anthony and Cleopatra); pp. 209-212 from the Third Folio (The Taming of a Shrew); and pp. 113-116 from the Fourth Folio (The Moore of Venice). Some mildew staining along the gutters of the second and third, third with piece missing at lower margin (not affecting text), a few light stains & some soiling, generally very good. (2500/3000).

176. [Shakespeare, William]. Matched set of leaves from the First, Second, Third, and Fourth Folio editions of Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and Tragedies, being 2 pages of The Life and Death of Richard the Second. (folio) 13x8-1/4 or slightly smaller, loose in printed paper folder. [London: 1623-1685]. First Folio leaf with some staining, trimmed to neat line at top & fore-edge; gutter edges somewhat ragged, else all very good. (1500/2000).

177. [Shakespeare, William]. Measure for Measure. Pp. 61-84. (folio) 12-1/2x8-3/4, disbound. [London: 1632]. From the second folio edition of Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. Old ink inscription on the first page, "read by Henry Greeley(?)." Minor stains to a few pages, else very good. (600/900).

178. [Shakespeare, William]. The Merry Wives of Windsor. Pp. 39-60. (folio) 12-1/2x8-3/4, disbound. [London: 1632]. From the second folio edition of Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. Small stains to a few pages, else very good. (600/900).

ONE OF 50 SETS WITH HAND-COLORED FRONTISPIECES

179. Shelley, Percy Bysshe & John Keats. The Complete Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. 8 vols. * The Complete Works of John Keats. 4 vols. Together, 12 vols. Ed. by Nathan Haskell Dole. Illus. with gravure plates from drawings by Frank T. Merrill, each printed in two states; 8 of the frontispiece with one of the states hand-colored (2 have frontispieces only in 1 state); printed tissue guards. 8-3/4x5-3/4, uniform full dark blue levant morocco tooled in gilt on covers & spines, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 38 of 50 sets of the Memorial Edition. London & Boston: Virtue, [1904-1906]. Seven of the colored frontispieces are signed by Merrill in pencil. Most with minor chipping to spine heads, one volume of the Shelley (Revolt of Islam) with mostly marginal dampstain to contents, else very good or better. (3000/5000).

180. Snelling, Thomas. Thirty Three Plates of English Medals. 34 pp. Engraved title-page & 33 full-page engravings. (4to) 13x9-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern red spine label. London: Thomas Snelling, 1776. Lowndes, Vol. V, p. 2436 - Some rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, else very good. (200/300).

FAERIE QUEENE IN FINE BINDING

181. Spenser, Edmund. The Faerie Queene. 2 vols. [6], 543, [1]; [6], 493, [1] pp. 12-1/2x8-1/2, modern full brown morocco with geometric morocco inlays to covers & spines in tan & black, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., others untrimmed; bound by A.B., 1976. 1 of 350 copies printed on handmade paper. Cambridge, UK: University Press, 1909. Finely printed and in striking modern bindings. Fine condition. (800/1200).

AUTOGRAPH SENTIMENT FROM R.L.S.

182. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Autograph sentiment, "A Prayer for Mind and Body." 6 lines including title; signed by Stevenson at bottom. On piece of paper 3x6. No place: no date. Reads in part, "Give us peace of mind in our day, O Lord, and a sufficiency of bodily comfort, that we be not tortured with changing friendships or opinions...." Two tape reinforcements on verso (horizontal & vertical) have bled through to the recto, affecting the prayer and the "Louis" in the signature; else good. (800/1200).

183. Stieler, Karl, et al. The Rhine from Its Source to the Sea. Trans. by G.C.T. Bartley. xi, 373 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, incl. 60 plates. 13-1/2x9-3/4, period paneled calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1878. Some rubbing & staining to covers, else very good, internally fine. (500/800).

184. (Stuart, Gilbert) Park, Lawrence, comp. Gilbert Stuart: An Illustrated Descriptive List of His Works. With an Account of His Life by John Hill Morgan and an Appreciation by Royal Cortissoz. 4 vols. Vols. III & IV with plates throughout reproducing paintings by Stuart; color frontis. in Vol. I (of his portrait of George Washington). 12-3/4x9, gilt- ruled cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. Definitive catalogue raisonné of the American-born Stuart, 1755-1828, who became one of the leading painters in America despite fleeing to London during the years of the American Revolution, where he was a student of Benjamin West. He is perhaps most famous for his two portraits from life of George Washington. Slight bumps some of the corners, near fine. (300/500).

185. S[trype], J[ohn]. The History of the Life and Acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the First Bishop of London, and the Second Archbishop of York and Canturbury successively, in the Reign of Q. Elizabeth.... By J.S., M.A. [2], xviii, 314, 108, [5] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. by M. Vander Gucht. (folio) 12-1/2x7-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label, raised bands. First Edition. London: John Hartley, 1710. Some slight foxing or aging to contents, marginal chip to frontis., else very good. (300/500).

186. Tacitus, Publius Cornelius. Opera, Quae Extant. [30], 1224 pp. Ed. by Johann Friedrich Grovonius. Added copper-engraved pictorial title; woodcut printer's device on printed title. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, period velllum. Amsterdam: Daniel Elsevir, 1672. Elzevier Press edition of Tacitus' works. Bookplate of J.A. Maconochie on front pastedown, along with ink signature of A.M. Maconochie, dated 1841. Book label of Jacob Brown Craven on front free endpaper. Some rubbing & discoloration to covers, spine label chipped; some minor foxing & aging to contents, else very good. (150/250).

187. Taylor, John. Monsieur Tonson. 19 + [1] ad pp. With 7 engraved plates by Robert Cruikshank. 6-1/4x4, later gilt-ruled calf, spine lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by C. Winstanley, Manchester. London: Marsh & Miller, 1830. Slight rubbing to edges & joints, else fine. (100/150).

188. [Thackeray, William Makepeace]. Titmarsh, M.A. The Rose and the Ring; or, the History of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulgo. A Fire-Side Pantomime for Great and Small Children. iv, 128 + 16 ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 7- 1/4x5-1/4, original pink boards printed & illustrated in darker pink, rebacked with plain paper. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1855. The last of Thackeray's Christmas books, and the only one issued with uncolored plates. Rubbing to boards, corners showing, else very good. (150/250).

189. Thomas, Edward. Beautiful Wales. Illus. with color plates by Robert Fowler; tissue guards. Note on Fowler's landscapes by Alex Finberg. 8-1/2x6-1/4, gilt-ruled crushed dark green morocco, gilt-lettered & elaborately tooled spine with red morocco cherry inlays, raised bands, original cloth front cover mounted to front pastedown, t.e.g.; bound by Jones & Evans. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1905. A touch of sunning to spine, else extremely good in a very attractive binding. (200/300).

190. (Turner, J.M.W.) Wornum, Ralph Nicholson. The Turner Gallery: A Series of Sixty Engravings. xxx, 93 pp. Frontispiece & 60 steel-engraved page plates after Turner. 17-3/4x12, 3/4 gilt tooled leather & cloth, raised bands, marbled endpaper. London: Chatto & Windus, 1875. A selection of sixty fine engravings after the great English landscape artist J.M.W. Turner commemorating his 100th birthday. Encompassing ancient Italy as well as contemporary England, this volume attempts to give an overview of his rich body of work. Accompanied with an biographical essay by Ralph N. Wornum. Joints slightly cracked, some rubbing to spine & boards; occasional foxing, generally not impairing plates. A very good copy. (400/700).

IMPORTANT ARCHIVE OF CLEMENS/ CREEL FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHS

191. (Twain, Mark) Archive of family photographs and other material passed down through the Creel family, who were connected to Twain as cousins. Includes: A.L.s. from Pamela Ann [Clemens] Moffett, Mark Twain's sister, to their mother Jane Clemens, discussing mainly health problems. With envelope addressed to Mrs. J. Clemens, (care Orion Clemens), Keokuk, Iowa. Dated August 14, 1877. * Album with approx. 65 carte-de-visite photographs (incl 3 tintypes); 2 of the photographs are of Samuel Clemens, one of them signed on the reverse in pencil as both Clemens and Twain. 5x6-3/4, full embossed leather dec. in gilt, gilt edges, metal clasps. * Album with approx. 25 carte-de-visite photographs, mostly of children. 5-1/4x4, full embossed leather dec. in gilt, gilt edges, metal clasps. * Tintype portrait tentatively identified as William Anderson Moffett, who married Twain's sister Pamela Ann Clemens in 1851. 3x2-1/2, with gilt bezel and protector, but no case. * Ambrotype portrait of two girls, one of whom is Annie E. Moffett, daughter of Pamela Ann Clemens and William Anderson Moffett. 3-1/4x2-3/4, in leather case. * Ambrotype of a girl identified as Annie E. Moffett, slightly older than the preceding (image flaked in places). 3-1/4x2-3/4, in leather case. * Tintype portrait of Ella Creel, with whom Twain had been friendly in his youth. 2-1/2x2, in leather case. * Cabinet card portrait identified in ink on the reverse as "Mary E. Clemens wife of Orion Clemens brother of Mark Twain." With imprint of Wales Fotografer, Keokuk, IA, on reverse. Accompanied by printed card of Middie L. Creel, on which is written "At home 610 Grand avenue." * Portrait of a man, identfied in the negative as R[obert] P. Creel, mounted on board & matted. Robert P. Creel was Jane Clemens' cousin. * Cabinet card portait of an older woman wearing a large hat, identified beneath the image as "Grandma Middleton." * Cabinet card portrait of a young woman, apparently from an earlier negative on mount dated 1896, identified in ink on the image and mount as "Lola West, childhood playmate & friend." * Cabinet card portrait of a woman identified in ink "Margaret Creel Scott-Patterson." * Cabinet card photograph of three men, identified on the reverse, "Cousin Will Marshall, Dan Miller, Charly Hines." * Daguerreotype portrait of two girls, not yet identified. 3-1/4x2-3/4, in leather case with top lacking. * Ambrotype portait of two boys, not yet identified (some flaking to the image). 3-1/4x2-3/4, in leather case with top lacking. * Plus a few other unidentified photographs. Various places: various dates. Key collection of photographs of the Clemens and Creel families, their relatives, friends and other acquaintances. The collection has passed down through the Creel family and remained in the possession of their descendents until 1997, when it was purchased by the present owner. Mark Twain's maternal grandmother, Margaret Casey [Lampton]'s sister, Polly Casey, married John Creel. They were a close extended family, and the young Sam Clemens spent much time with his cousins growing up. The most important item in the collection is the larger of the two carte-de-visite albums. In it was enclosed the letter to Jane Clemens, and internal evidence suggests that perhaps Jane was the actual compiler, assembling photographs sent to her by her Creel relatives, and inserting others as she saw fit. In her old age, or perhaps upon her death, it may have seemed fitting that the album be given to the Creel family. Some members of the Creel family eventually moved to Montana, where the collection of photographs has remained until now. Among the photographs in the album which have been identified are the two of Twain, Olivia Langdon [Clemens], his mother Jane Clemens, Annie Moffet, Mollie Clemens, and, most oddly, Calvin Higbee. Calvin Higbee was Twain's cabinmate for a short time in Aurora, California, and his partner in the "blind-lead" scheme, and it is he to whom Roughing It is dedicated. The presence of this photograph would seem very odd if the album had been compiled solely by the Creels, although Twain might well have sent the photograph back to his mother, to let her know what sort of people he was associating with. The imprints on the carte-de-visites are many and varied, and include Hannibal, Mo., Butler, Mo., St. Louis, Helena, Mt., Butte, Keokuk, Ia., Davenport, Ia., etc. There is some normal wear to the archive, but less so than is often the case, and both albums are quite sound. (8000/12,000).

FIRST EDITIONS OF MARK TWAIN

192. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings after E.W. Kemble. 8-1/2x6-1/4, original green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. First American Edition, later issue. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885. BAL 3415 - Clipped signature of E.W. Kemble affixed to front pastedown. This copy can be considered a later issue, and exhibits the following states, among others: title leaf is a conjugate, with copyright dated 1884; illus. captioned

Him and another Man [p.13] listed as p.87; 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads "...with the saw..."; p. 283 is a conjugate with corrected engraving; final 5 in p.155 is slightly larger, so extends slightly below the other numerals; leaf 23 8 is present as a blank leaf; 3rd state of the frontis. port. Some wear to spine ends & corners, soiling in lower margin of frontis. port., else very good. (800/1200).

193. Twain, Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. 575, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. by Dan Beard. Original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, Second State. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1889. BAL 3429 - Second state without the S-like ornament between THE & KING on p. [59]. There is no fly-title, a point of undetermined sequence. 1" tear to gutter margin of pp. 32-32; a near fine, bright copy. (150/250).

194. Twain, Mark. Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. 712 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. Original blue cloth with color pictorial label stamped in gilt, gilt-dec. spine. First Edition, First Issue. Hartford: American Publishing, 1897. BAL 3451 - Hartford imprint only on title page; no signature mark present on p. 161. Slight rubbing to cover label & extremities; foxing to title, frontis. & tissue guard, hinge cracked before frontis, booklabel on front pastedown, otherwise very good. (150/250).

195. Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. 624 pp. Profusely illus. Original brown cloth dec. in black with gilt pictorial vignettes, lettered in gilt on spine. First American Edition, Second State. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1883. BAL 3411 - Second state with no illustration on p.441; caption on p.443 reads "The St. Charles Hotel." Ink name & address to front free endpaper dated June 1883, slight dampstain to lower margins of last half of text; a near fine, bright copy. (150/250).

196. (Twain, Mark) English As She Is Taught. Being Genuine Answers to Examination Questions in our Public Schools Collected by Caroline B. Le Row. With a Commentary Thereon by Mark Twain. xli, [1], 109, [1] pp. 6-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth embossed with alligator-skin pattern, lettering in black. First Edition with the Twain commentary. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1887. BAL 3420 - Twain's amusing commentary comprises pp. xi-xli, and is a reprinting of his review of the first edition of Le Row's book which was published in The Century Magazine, April, 1887. The commentary was not published in full in an American edition until 1900. Rubbing to cover edges & extremities; a few stains to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers, front well so, else very good. (200/300).

WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES

197. Vergilius Maro, Publius. The Eclogues of Virgil. With an English Translation and Notes. By John Martyn. [3]-270, [8] pp. Text in Latin & English. Illus. with 37 hand-colored copper-engraved plates of plants & flowers. 10-1/2x6-1/2, modern half morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges. London: T. Bensley for Robert Jennings, 1813. Nice printing of Virgil's Eclogues embellished with the striking hand-colored copperplates of the plants referred to in the poems. John Martyn, 1699-1768, was Professor of Botany at Cambridge University. The DNB notes Martyn's "last great literary undertaking of his life - an edition with translation and natural history notes, of the works of Virgil. This new edition has an appendix describing the plants mentioned and alluded to in the Eclogues. A little aging, still in fine condition. (700/1200).

198. Verve. Ed. by E. Tériade. Vol. II, Nos. 5 & 6. Illus. with original lithographs by Constantin Guys, Georges Braque, George Roualt, André Derain, Fernand Léger, Paul Klee, 2 by Pierre Bonnard, and 2 by Henri Matisse; tissue guards. Also illus from photographs, tipped-in illuminated plates, etc., and with contributions from numerous authors. 14x10-1/2, lithograph wrappers by Aristide Maillol. First Edition. Paris: Verve, July-Oct. 1939. Chipping to spine head; stain to lower gutters of first couple pages, else very good & bright, with lithographs all in fine condition. (300/500).

199. Verve. Ed. by E. Tériade. Vol. VII, Nos. 27 & 28. Illus. with original lithographs by Georges Braque, Henri Matisse (double page), Henri Laurens (2), Alberto Giacometti (2), André Masson (double page), Fernand Léger (doble page), Joan Miro (double page), BorŠs (2), Gromaire (2), & Marc Chagall (3 in color, incl. 1 double page). Also illus from photographs, tipped-in illuminated plates, etc., and with contributions from numerous authors. 14x10-1/2, pictorial boards by Braque. First Edition. Paris: Verve, [Jan. 1953]. Browning to spine & extremities, foxing to covers, occasional mild soiling or foxing to plates, else very good. (300/500).

GOLDEN LEGEND, 1496

200. Voragine, Jacobus de. [Legenda Aurea], i.e. [Lombardica historia que plerisque aurea legenda sanctorum appelatur]. 262 (of 264) leaves. (folio in 8's & 6's) 10-1/2x7-3/4, later vellum, marbled endpapers. [Strassburg: Printer of the 1483. Jordanus de Quedlinburg, May, 1496]. Goff J133 - Voragine's famed Golden Legend, one of the most popular works of its time and still influential today. This copy lacks a leaf in the first signature, and the final blank. Initials in red in the first half of the text, with initials not put into the latter part; there are about 8 illuminated initials, which have apparently been added in recent times. Ink underlinings and old marginal ink notations embellish much of the text. Front cover detached; paper repairs to margins & corners of the first 8 leaves, occasional dampstaining, mostly marginal but intruding into the text of the first 20 or so leaves, some mostly marginal foxing & soiling, marginal wormhole to last 55 leaves, else about very good, sold w.a.f. (1000/1500).

201. [Walpole, Horatio]. The Convention Vindicated from the Misrepresentations of the Enemies of Our Peace. 29 pp. 8x4-3/4, modern marbled wrappers. First Edition. London: J. Roberts, 1739. Sabin 101144 - Horatio Walpole, First Baron Walpole of Wolterton, diplomatist and politician, younger brother of Sir Robert Walpole, lauds the treaty with Spain which avoided war and settled various maritime and mercantile issues; there are numerous references to trade with the American colonies. Soiling & a few stains to half-title, else very good. (200/300).

202. Wesley, Samuel. Poems on Several Occasions. [2], iv, [6], 412 pp. Copper-engraved headpiece by Pine on dedication-page. [4to] 10x7-1/2, modern quarter calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, raised bands. First Collected Edition. London: Printed for the Author by E. Say, 1736. Poems by the brother of John and Charles Wesley, who were poets in their own right. The present collection includes Wesley's The Battle of the Sexes, comprised of 50 verses. Old ink signature of Robert Harding on front flyleaf. Title-page lightly soiled with a few marginal tears repaired; else very good. (250/350).

SIGNED BY NATHANAEL WEST

203. West, Nathanael. The Dream Life of Balso Snell. Original printed wrappers. No. 76 of 500 copies (this one of 300 for sale in America). First Edition. Paris & New York: Contact Editions, [1931]. Boldly signed by West on the front free endpaper. Chipping & darkening to spine, browning to extremities, 1" tear to lowe front joint, small scrape to upper rear wrapper, else near very good, and with scarce signature. From the library of Eddie Albert. (600/900).

204. Whitman, Walt. Eris; A Spirit Record by Walter Whitman, in The Columbian Lady's and Gentleman's Magazine, Vol. I ed. by John Inman, pp. 138-139. Illus. Black morocco, gilt-roll borders, gilt-lettered spine & personalized front cover. First Appearance. New York: Israel Post, 1844. Not in BAL. Very good. (300/500).

INSCRIBED BY WHITMAN

205. [Whitman, Walt]. Proud Music of the Sea-Storm. Pp. 199-203 in The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. 23, No. 136, February 1869. 10x6-1/4, original front wrapper. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1869. Inscribed and signed by Whitman at top of front wrapper, "Mr. Browning, with respects Walt Whitman." Minor chipping to front wrapper, which is detached, several ink marks to it, lacking the rear wrapper, spine worn with some signatures coming loose, else good, in custom-made folding cloth box. (2000/3000).

206. (Witchcraft) Holt, Lord Chief Justice & Baron Hatsell, eds. The Tryal of Richard Hathaway, upon an Information for being a Cheat and Impostor, for Endeavouring to take away the Life of Sarah Morduck, for being a Witch, at Surry Assizes, Begun and held in the Burrough of Southwark, March the 24th, 1702.... A1, B-C2, D1, E-I2; [2], 30 pp. 12x7-1/2, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, morocco spine label, new endpapers. First Edition. London: Isaac Cleave, 1702. Richard Hathaway was a blacksmith's apprentice in Southwark. According to the DNB, "In February 1700 he gave out that he was bewitched by an old woman named Sarah Morduck, the wife of a waterman, and that, as an effect of her sorcery, he vomited nails and pins, was unable to eat, speak, or open his eyes, and was otherwise strangely affected...Morduck, the reputed witch, was brutally ill-used. She left Southwark, but Hathaway, accompanied by a mob, followed her to her new lodgings in the city of London in the spring of 1701, and created an uproar. He was carried before an alderman, who credited his story, committed Morduck to prison, and subjected her to gross personal indignities. She was tried for witchcraft at Guildhall...and acquitted, whereupon Hathaway was ordered to take his trial as a cheat and a rioter...He was tried before Chief-justice Holt...." Hathaway was found guilty and sentenced to a public flogging and kept at hard labor for 6 months. Fine condition - a fascinating trial with much commentary on 18th century witchcraft beliefs. (300/500).

207. Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. 189, [1] pp. Intro. by Bertrand Russell. Text in German & English. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, American issue. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1922. The only philosophical work of Wittgenstein published during his lifetime, scarce. First published solely in German in a periodical, in Liepzig, 1921. A student of Russell's at Cambridge, Wittgenstein devised theories which ultimately assumed the hypothesis that logic and philosophy could never describe the world, merely point to it. In defference to this realization, he gave up philosophy to become an elementary village schoolmaster in Austria. This is the American issue comprised of the British sheets with cancel title. Ink name of Everett J. Nelson to front free endpaer, dated July 31, 1928; occasional marginal pencil notes and underlinings to the text; ink notes to rear free endpaper. Some cover wear; very good condition. (500/800).

208. [Young, Edward]. Works. 3 vols. [4], xviii, [2], 349, [2]; [2], 374; [2], 383, [1] pp. Illus. with 17 copper- engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period tree calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. London: F. & C. Rivington, 1802. Nice set of works by the author of Night-Thoughts, with illustrations after Stothard, Wheatly & others. Joints tender; occasional foxing, else very good, with armorial bookplates of Benjamin Lancaster. (200/300).


Section I: Fine & Rare Books...Lots 1-208

Lots 1. ACADEMIE through 54. CORNWELL
Lots 55. CRUIKSHANK through 107. JOHNSON
Lots 108. JOHNSTON through 161. RESTA
Lots 162. RESTIF through 208. YOUNG

Section II: Travel & Exploration...Lots 209-320

Lots 209. ANSON through 248. KIRKMAN
Lots 249. LA PEROUSE through 294. WILLIS

With Polar Books from the Collection of Thomas J. Mayer, Lots 295-320

Section III: The Library of William Everson...Lots 321-465

Lots 321. ALDINE through 387. FOWLES
Lots 388. GARDNER through 464. VEST







Contact Us



comments or suggestions