209. Anson, George. A Voyage Round the World. 251 pp. 8 copper-engraved plates, 4 of them folding. [with] Ulloa, Antonio de. A Voyage to South America, Between the Years 1735 & 1746; Undertaken by Command of the King of Spain, by Don George Juan, and Don Antonio de Ulloa.... Pp. [253]-356. Folding copper-engraved map. Together, 2 vols. in 1. Folding engraved frontis. map in addition to the other plates. 6x4, modern 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Sherwood, Neely, & Jones, 1813. Issued as a volume in William Mavor's A General Collection of Voyages and Travels; the title-page of this copy has been excised, with a portion of the title ("Voyages and Travels") and the imprint mounted on the contents page. Some darkening, a bit of foxing, else very good. (80/120).
16TH CENTURY HISTORY OF PERU
210. Apollonius, Levinus. De Peruviae Regionis, inter Novi Orgis Provincias Celeberrimae, Inuentione et Rebus in Eadem Gestis. 236, [8] leaves. Folding copper-engraved map; woodcut device on title-page. (sm. 8vo) 5-1/2x3-3/4, later calf, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. Antwerp: Ioannem Bellerum, 1567. Sabin 1761 - Noted work by Levinus Apollonius on the New World, concentrating on Peru. This second edition is the same first edition of the preceding year with a different title-page. The map is not original to the book, being apparently the 1709 issue [i.e. second state] of Jacques Peeter's Americæ (McLaughlin 110); it depicts North and South America, with California shown as an island, vignette at lower left. It has a repair to one crease with some paper loss, another 3" crease tear, and is trimmed over the neat line at top. Some rubbing to covers; soiling to title, wormholes to the margins and the latter part of the text, else very good. (400/600).
211. (Atlas) Atlas to Accompany Chambers's Encyclopædia: A Series of Thirty-Nine Colored Maps and a Map of the Annual Revolution of the Earth Round the Sun. Illus. with 39 double-page colored maps, & copper- engraved map of the earth's rotation of the sun. 10x6-1/2, 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. Near fine, in an attractive binding. (100/150).
212. (Atlas) Fisher, Richard Swainson. Johnson's New Illustrated (Steel Plate) Family Atlas, With Physical Geography, and with Descriptions Geographical, Statistical, and Historical, Including the Latest Federal Census, a Geographical Index, and a Chronological History of the Civil War in America. Hand-colored lithographed maps throughout. 18-1/4x14-1/4, original morocco-backed cloth, front cover decoratively lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers.New York: Johnson & Ward, 1863. Complete Johnson's atlas produced in the Civil War year of 1863, with a "Map of the Vicinity of Richmond, and Peninsular Campaign in Virginia," as well as the various states and nations of the World. The maps are numbered 1- 95 (of 99), but many maps are double-page so take up two numbers, and in a few instances there are more than one map per sheet. Binding well worn, covers detached; some mostly marginal chipping or staining, tears to a few text pages, some browning & soiling; lacking maps 96-99 (Roman Empire, Ancient Greed & Rome), the "New Military Map of the United States" & the map of Maine lacking 5x10" portions, map of New York City with 6" double tear, Indiana half of the Ohio/Indiana map is detached and badly chipped with portions missing, map of Italy torn; just in good condition, sold as is, many of the maps very good. (300/500).
213. Banks, Joseph. The Journal Joseph Banks in the Endeavor. With a commentary by A.M. Lysaght. 2 vols. Illus. with 16 plates, most reproducing drawings and sketches, by various artists; tipped-in frontis. from painting in each vol. 9-1/2x6-1/2, half calf & boards, gilt-dec. spines, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., slipcases. No. 357 of 500 copies. Surrey, England: Genesis Publications, 1980. Hill p.345 - Signed by Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, at the end of his 3-page contribution in Vol. I. Facsimile of the original journal kept by Banks while accompanying Cook to the South Sea, in a handsome binding reminiscent of the period. Hill notes that "Joseph Banks was an English naturalist who inspired or organized several scientific expeditions. In 1767 the Royal Society persuaded the British government to dispatch a scientific expedition to the South Seas to observe the transit of Venus across the face of the sun in 1769. At his own expense, Banks hired the scientific staff and bought the scientific equipment for Captain Cook's first voyage in the Endeavor, 1768 to 1771. It was Banks who named Botany Bay. In 1778 Banks became president of the Royal Society, a position he held for forty-two years..." Fine condition. (400/600).
WITH ACCOUNT OF IMPORTANT SPANISH VOYAGE TO N.W. COAST
214. Barrington, Daines. Miscellanies by the Honourable Daines Barrington. iv, viii, 468, 471*-477*, [2], 471- 540, 547-557, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 copper-engraved ports.; 2 copper-engraved maps (1 folding); 5 inserted folding tables. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, contemporary calf, rebacked with modern leather morocco spine label. First Edition. London: J. Nichols, 1781. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.13; Howes M438; Lada-Mocarski 34 - A curious collection of articles, important in the present instance for containing the first publication of Don Francisco Antonio Mourelle's Journal of a voyage, in 1775, to explore the coast of America, northward of California, by the second pilot of the fleet, Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle, in the King's schooner, called the Sonora, and commanded by Don Juan Francisco de la Bodega, translated from a Spanish Ms. Hill notes that "this is the only contemporary source in English of this important voyage fitted out by the Viceroy of Mexico to explore the northwest coast of America. Mourelle served as secretary to the Viceroy, Conde de Revillagigedo, and later wrote another work relating to the voyage of the frigate Princessa to the Pacific Ocean, in 1780-81. His account was used by Captain James Cook on his third voyage." Other interesting material in this book includes Tracts on the possibility of approaching the North Pole, pp. viii, 1-124, which lays out the results of numerous inquiries addressed to whaling captains, especially those who frequented the coasts of Labrador and Greenland, as well as a biography of Mozart (with portrait of the child prodigy), essays on various British birds, etc. Hill notes that "the whole comprises a compilation of extraordinary value for the geography of the northern regions." Howes describes a separate issue of the Mourelle account, in this form, but is not sure if it preceded this compilation or not, and says only a few copies were issued. One of the maps in the work refers to the Mourelle account, drawn up by Barrrington, showing the Pacific coast from Cape de Corrientes in Mexico to Cape St. Elias in Alaska. The other map is of Europe. Old library rubberstamps to a few pages, the portrait of Mozart and the map of Europe. Cover worn, edges chipped, but solidly rebacked; foxing to title-page & occasionally elsewhere, hinge cracked at rear, trace from removed bookplate, else very good. (1000/1500).
215. Barthélemy et Méry. Napoléon en Égypte, Waterloo et le Fils d'Homme. Illus. incl. mounted wood-engraved plates by Horace Vernet & H. Bellange. 10x6-1/2, morocco-backed boards, gilt-letterd spine. Paris: Ernest Bourdin, [1842]. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
216. (Birds) Delacour & Mayr. Birds of the Philippines. 1st Ed. 1946. * Delacour. Birds of Malaysia. 1st Ed. 1947. * Bond. Field Guide of Birds of the West Indies. 1st Ed. 1947. * Pough. Audubon Guides: All the Birds of Eastern and Central North America. [1953]. * Pough. Audubon Western Bird Guide: Land, Water and Game Birds. 1st Ed. 1957. * Mandahl-Barth & Anthon. Cage Birds in Color. 1st Am. Ed. 1959. * Mackworth & Grant. Birds of West Central & Western Africa. Vol. I. 1st Ed. [1970]. Together, 7 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates. Some chipping & sunning to jackets, prices oddly clipped; bookplates, else very good. (80/120).
217. (Birds) Mackworth, C.W. & Capt. C.H.B. Grant. Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa. 2 vols. 2nd Ed. [1957]. * Birds of the Southern Third of Africa. 2 vols. 1st Ed. [1962]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with color plates. Jackets. London: Longmans, Green, [1957 & 1962]. Mild chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities; bookplates, else very good. (80/120).
218. (Boer War) De Wet, Christaan. Three Years' War. Frontis. port. by John Singer Sargent. Illus. with 4 plans & a map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1902. Very good - the Boer War from the Afrikaner point of view. (80/120).
219. Bowditch, Nathaniel. The New American Practical Navigator; Being an Epitome of Navigation; Containing all the Tables Necessary to be used with the Nautical Almanac, in Determining the Latitude and the Longitude by Lunar Observations; and Keeping a Complete Reckoning at Sea; Illustrating by Proper Rules and Examples; the Whole Exemplified in a Jouprnal, Kept from Boston to Madeira, in Which all the Rules of Navigation are Introduced.... xiv, [2], 274, 280, 555-597 + [13] ad pp. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates of charts, instruments, etc., incl. folding frontis. chart of the North Atlantic; numerous diagrams in the text. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period calf, rebacked with modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers. Fourth Edition. New York: E. M. Blunt. & Samual A. Burtis, 1817. Howes B657 - First published in 1802, noted by Howes as the "First accurate navigator's guide." Nathaniel Bowditch had in 1799 issued a revised American edition of J.H. Moore's The Practical Navigator (London: 1772), and in the third revision (1802) found so many errors that, upon correcting them, renamed the work and assumed authorship himself. An immensely popular and significant work, ten editions appeared in Bowditch's lifetime, and numerous reprints and editions have appeared since. Rubbing & wear to covers; some darkening, foxing & soiling to contents, frontis. chart split 3" up gutter edge, slight corner chip, bookplate, else very good. (300/500).
220. Brassey, Lady. In the Trades, the Tropics, & the Roaring Forties. Illus. incl. wood-engraved plates with inset color lithograph maps, & larger folding lithograph map. 8-1/4x5-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1885. Mild soiling, else very good. (80/120).
221. Breasted, James Henry. A History of Egypt from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Illus. incl. maps. 9-1/4x6-1/2, elaborately gilt-dec. & lettered pictorial blue cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition, Revised.New York: Scribner's, 1910. Fine condition - an atractive book. (70/100).
222. Brinkley, Frank, ed. Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese. Written by Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars. 10 vols. Illus. with 28 (of 30) hand-colored mounted albumen photographs; halftones from photographs in the text. Printed on double-leaves. 13-1/2x11-1/2, full brocade silk over boards, each volume with a different cloth pattern. No. 82 of 1000 copies of the Yedo Edition. Boston: J.B. Millet, [1897]. Sumptuous presentation noteworthy for the hand-colored albumen photographs as well as for the scholarly text. This copy lacks two of the photographs and all ten of the color collotypes of flowers. Ex-library the Portsmouth Public Library, Portsmouth, Ohio, with numbers to top left of front covers at which attempts at eradication have been made, causing stains, rubberstamps to front pastedowns, a few other markings. Wear to covers, most lacking string binding ties, Vol. IX spine perished, else good, sold as is. (400/600).
223. Browne, G. Waldo. The New America and the Far East. 6 vols. Intro. by Edward Ellis. Illus. incl. color plates & photogravure frontispieces; tissue guards. 10-1/4x7-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 239 of 500 sets. Boston: Marshall Jones, [1907]. Volumes cover Hawaii, the Philippines, Japan, China, Cuba & Puerto Rico. Near fine, attractive set. (200/300).
DE BRY'S GREAT VOYAGES WITH ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW WORLD
224. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part I] i.e. [Wunderbarlicke, dock Warhaftige Erklärung, von der Gelegenheit und Sitten der Wilden in Virginia....] 16 copper-engraved plates only, plus the Register (3 pp.), the plate of the fall of Adam, & 4 engraved plates of ancient Britons. 13-1/4x9-1/2, loose. [Franckfurt am Mayn: Johann Wechel, 1590]. Sabin 8784 - Plates from the first German edition of de Bry's illustrated work on the English settlements at Roanoke, Virginia. Engraved from pictures drawn by John White, with the text by Thomas Heriot (A Brief and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia) the work presented to the world the earliest published views of the natives and countryside of North America. It comprised the first volume of de Bry's Great Voyages, which eventually came to number 13 volumes. The present series has only 16 of the 23 plates of the Virginian natives (and with 4 of the 5 plates of ancient Britons), and lacking the map of Virginia. Still a captivating selection, including the view of the landing of the English at Roanoke (Plate I); A Chief of Roanoke (Plate VI); "How the chief ladies of the town of Desamonquepeio dress and carry their children" (Plate IX); The Sorcerer (Plate X); How they Build their Boats (Plate XI); How they Catch Fish (Plate XII); How they Cook Their Fish (Plate XIII); How they Boil Meat in Earthenware Pots (Plate XIV); How they Eat (Plate XV); Praying around the Fire with Rattles (Plate XVI); The Dances at their Great Feasts (Plate XVII); The Town of Pomeiock (Plate XVIII); The Town of Secotia (Plate XIX); Their Idol (Plate XX); Tomb of the Wearons (Plate XXI); and The Marks of the Chief Men of Virginia (Plate XXII). (Captions taken from Stefan Lorant, The New World: The First Pictures of America). Some of the accompanying captioned leaves are present, but most are not. Nearly all of the plates are mounted on old paper, with edge wear, chipping and some paper loss, occasional tears, with some soiling & staining. Should be examined, and sold as is.(800/1200).
225. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part II] i.e. Der Ander Theyl, der Newlich enfundenen Landschafft Americ‘, von dreyen Schiffahrten, so die Frantzosen in Floridam.... Partial volume, comprising the engraved title-page, dedication, advertisement, register of plates, & 41 (of 42) plates (lacks the double-page map of Florida & Plate XX, as well as some text). 13x9-1/2, disbound from old, plain wrappers, remains of stitching on spine, some pages loose. Franckfurt am Mayn: Johann Wechel, 1591. Sabin 8784 - Second volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, publishing views of Florida and its natives, and of the short-lived French Huguenot settlements there. The views are from paintings by Jacques Le Moyne, who was with the settlement and miraculously escaped the slaughter inflicted upon the French by their Spanish rivals; he died in England, and de Bry purchased his 42 paintings, which he had executed from memory, from his widow. Wear to lower corners (intruding slightly into the title-plate), some other chipping, moderate soiling, Plate XLI torn, plates generally very good, sold as is. (2000/3000).
226. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part III] i.e. Dritte Buch Americæ, Darinn Brasilia durch Johan Staden von Homberg ausz Hessen, ausz eigener erfahrung in Teutsch beschreiben.... Engraved title, 3 preface/dedication leaves, double-page map, text pp. 1-92 (with 26 copper engravings) in first part; the second part lacks the frontis. & approx. 21 preliminary pages, has [4] leaves, the plate of the fall of Adam, & text pp. 93- 285 (with 10 copper-engravings). 13x9-1/2, disbound from old, plain wrappers, remains of stitching on spine, some pages loose. Franckfurt am Mayn: Dieterich de Bry, 1593. Sabin 8784 - Third volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, in two parts, the first containing the account of Hans Staden's voyage to Brazil, the second the voyage of Jean de Lery, also to Brazil. The folding, double-page map of South and Central America (with Florida and the Gulf coast, and Hispania Nova) is present; it has been backed with paper, with some paper loss at upper edge and lower center, with a few slight chips elsewhere, and it has been trimmed to or over the decorative border. The copper-engravings show the Brazilian natives, their encounters with white men, their wars, funerals, cannibalistic activities, etc. etc. Many pages with lower corners worn or repaired, but not affecting images or text. Some soiling and other wear, generally good to very good, sold as is. (3000/5000).
227. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part IV] i.e. Das vierdte Buch von der neuwen Welt, oder Neuwe und gründlicke Historien, von dem Nidergängischen Indien, so von Christophoro Columbo in Jar 1492 estlich erfunden.... [20], 141 pp. (incl. 1st engraved title & an engraving of Columbus aboard his ship), then 2nd engraved title & 23 (of 24) copper-engraved plates (with letterpress text in the lower portions). Double-page map. 13x9-1/2, old, plain wrappers. Franckfurt am Mayn: Dieterich de Bry, [1594]. Sabin 8784 - Fourth volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, containing an account of Christopher Columbus's first voyages to America. The excellent double-page map is of the Caribbean, with the southeast of present-day U.S. shown including Florida, also Yucatan, the Isthmus of Panama, and northern South America, as well as the various Caribbean islands. It has been trimmed at the bottom, intruding into the decorative border, and is splitting a bit at the central crease. The engraved plates show Columbus sailing from Spain, the Spaniards meeting and battling the natives, torching villages, being tortured by natives, etc. Lacks plate 7; text pp. 49-50 lacking the lower half. Some soiling and darkening to contents, else very good, sold as is. (3000/5000).
228. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part V] i.e. Americæ das fünffte Buch, vol schöner unerhörter Historien, aus dem andern Theil Joanis Benzonis von Meylandt gezogen.... Pp. 1-94 (incl. engraved title), 105-115, then another engraved title & 18 (of 22) copper-engraved plates (with letterpress text in the lower portions). Double-page copper-engraved map ("Hispania Novae sive Magnae Recens et Vera Descriptio, 1595"). 13x9-1/2, old, plain wrappers. Franckfurt am Mayn: Dieterich de Bry, [1595]. Sabin 8784 - Fifth volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, containing Girolamo Benzoni's history of the early European settlements in America, based on his fourteen years of travels in the New World. First published in Italian in 1565, at the time of publication it was the first such history from other than Spanish sources. The double-page map is of the central/western portion of Mexico proper; it has vignettes of natives and buffalo, canoes, sailing ships, etc. It is trimmed to the neat line at top & bottom and is moderately soiled. The 18 plates (Plates XIX-XXII are lacking) show the conquest, enslavement, and torture of the natives, battles between Europeans, etc. There is also a portrait of Columbus on p.3. Sabin notes the first German edition of this work as "very rare." Some internal soiling & darkening, corners worn, occasional minor tears incl. to pp. 107-8, lacking pp. 95-104, front wrapper & a few pages loose, several repairs to title-page, else good to very good, sold as is. (2000/3000).
229. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part IX] i.e. Nuendter und Letzter Theil Americæ, Darinn gehandelt wird, von gelegenheit der Elementen, Natur, Art und eigenschafft der Newen Welt...Alles auffs trewlichste aus Niederl„ndischer Beschreibung Johan Hugen von Lintschotten, in unser Hochteutsche Sprache versetzer, durch Johannem Humberger Wetterauium. Rerner auch von der Reise der fünff Schiffe, so im Junio desz 1598 Jahrs, in Hollandt auszgefahrten.... [8] (incl. engraved title), 327, 72 (incl. title with engraving) pp., then another printed title & 25 copper-engraved plates (with letterpress text in the lower portions). 12-3/4x8-3/4, modern buckram. Franckfurt am Mayn: Wolfgang Richter, [1601]. Sabin 8784 - Ninth volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, relating primarily the Dutch excursions into South and Central America, including Jan Huygen van Linschotten's account of his travels in the West and East Indies; also contains an account of Montezuma, etc. The plates include a depiction of whaling by natives, a mode of crossing rivers in a basket strung on ropes, mining gold inside a mountain, transporting goods on Llamas, sacrificing humans, the Dutch fleet, etc. This copy lacks the last (supplemental) section, which contained another title-page, a map, 103 pages of text and 14 plates, and is sold as is. In addition the preface, which is on both sides of the third leaf, is taken from Part VI, replacing the forword of this part. Darkening & foxing to the text (but less so to the plates), some minor marginal wormholes, else good to very good. (1500/2000).
230. (Byrd Expedition, etc.) Reconnaissance Map King Edward VII Land and the Northern Part of Marie Byrd Land. Based mainly on air photographs taken by Capt. A.C. McKinley on the Byrd Antarctic Expedition 1928-1930. American Geographical Society. 13-1/2x17-3/4. Inscribed at the lower right of the map "Lieut. R.G.J. English, U.S. Navy, Commanding `Bear of Oakland' Byrd Antarctic Expedition II." There are a number of pencil annotations and additions to the map, indicating latitudes and longitudes, islands not on the map, etc., and a marginal ink note, "1935 - LA posit by BAE-II" followed by two series of numbers. (Creased and soiled from use, with chips to top margin.) 1933. * Sketch Maps showing the Track & Explorations of the German South Polar Expedition, 1902-3. By Dr. Von Drygalski. Photographic reproduction of the original map published by the Royal Geographic Society in 1904. 7-1/4x12-1/2. * "Norvegia" Antarctic Expedition of 1929-30, Commander H. Riiser-Larsen, in command. American Geographical Sockiety. 8-1/2x13. (Chip to lower right corner.) 1930. Together, 3 maps. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition, the first with particularly interesting association. (300/500).
231. (Byrd Expedition) Paramount Newsreel Men with Admiral Byrd in Little America: The story of Little America with pictures by Paramount Newsreel Cameramen and the story of their adventures. [5]-90, [2] pp. Illus. with 43 full-page reproductions of photographs and movie stills. 6-1/2x6, color pictorial boards. Racine, WI: Whitman, [1934]. Just a touch of rubbing to board edges, contents lightly browned but less so than is normally the case, erasure on front free endpaper; near fine. (100/150).
PENGUINS ON PATROL
232. (Byrd Expedition) Shirley, Charles. Sentries of the South. Original silver photograph. 10-1/2x13-1/2, matted, with the title written in pencil on the mat, evidently by Shirley. Antarctica: c.1940. Striking photograph of two penguins standing on an ice flow, with the U.S.S. Bear anchored in the bay beyond. Taken at Cape Colebeck. Shirley was the official photographer of Byrd's last expedition to the Antarctic, 1939-41. A little faded with some tiny faint spotting, else very good. (2000/3000).
233. Colvocoresses, George M. Four Years in the Government Exploring Expedition; Commanded by Captain Charles Wilkes, the the Island of Madeira - Cape Verd Island - Brazil...Sandwich Islands - Northwest Coast of America - Oregon - California, East Indies, St. Helena, &c. &c. 371 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 17 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original red blindstamped cloth, gilt cover & spine vignettes. Second Edition. New York: R.T. Young, 1853. Hill p. 59; Howes C635; Sabin 14907 - Colvocoresses, a naval officer, saw extensive service throughout the world, including on the Wilkes expedition, during which he took part in the overland expediton in 1841 from Vancouver Island to San Francisco. Hill notes that he was mysteriously murdered in Bridgeport, Connecticut, thirty years later. Wear to spine ends, rubbing to joints & corners; trace from removed bookplate, darkening to the inserted plates, else very good. (150/250).
THOMAS EDISON'S COPY
234. Cook, Frederick A. My Attainment of the Pole: Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center, 1907-1909, with the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. xx, 610, [10] pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Pictorial cloth. Third Printing. New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1913. Inscribed & signed by Cook to Thomas A. Edison on the front free endpaper. Cook presents here his side of the controversy over who first reached the North Pole. Formerly in the special collection at Upsala College, East Orange, New Jersey, which received much of Edison's library; with bookplate, spine label, rubberstamps to title-page & elsewhere. Very good condition, with a significant association. (300/500).
JAMES COOK'S THREE VOYAGES
235. Cook, James. An Account of the Voyages Undertaken by the Order of His Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere, and successively performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Cartaret, and Captain Cook, in the Dolphin, the Swallow, and the Endeavour. Drawn up from the Journals which were kept by the several Commanders, and from the Papers of Joseph Banks, Esq.; by John Hawkesworth LL.D. 3 vols. [12], xxxvi, [12], 456; xiv, 410; 395 pp. With 52 maps, charts & plates, many folding or double-page. 11-1/2x9, period calf boards rebacked in modern calf, spines ruled in gilt with raised bands, old morocco labels. Second Edition. London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1773. Holmes 5 - Account of James Cook's first expedition of discovery into the Pacific, detailing his voyage to Tahiti to observe the transit of Venus, and his charting of New Zealand, the east coast of Australia, etc. Written by Hawkesworth from Cook's notes, but in the first person, i.e. the person of Cook. The first volume contains accounts of the voyages of Byron, Wallis and Carteret, the last two relate wholly to Cook. This second edition differs from the first edition only in the addition of a "Preface to the Second Edition" and changes in the pagination. Just a little shelf wear to the covers, expertly rebacked; some offset to the folding plates and occasionally to the text, occasional light foxing; chart facing p.276 in Vol. I (Wallis's Island) with marginal repair; Vol. II, pp. 201-2 with lower corner replaced not affecting text, repair to plate facing p.249 (Matavia Bay in Otaheite, etc.). still a very nice set, with the armorial bookplates of Heytesbury House on front pastedowns. (3000/5000).
236. Cook, James. A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. Written by James Cook, Commander of the Resolution. In which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of the Proceedings in the Adventure during the Separation of the Ships.... 2 vols. xl, 378; [8], 396 pp. Illus. with 64 copper-engraved plates, incl. maps, charts, views, portraits, etc., many of them folding or double-page; most with modern tissue guards. 11-1/2x9, modern full calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition. London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1777. Holmes 24 - The official account of Cook's second voyage, detailing his search for the great Antarctic continent, written by himself, although he left on his third voyage before the book was printed so that he was never able to see the finished product. Superbly illustrated with, in Cook's words, "about sixty copper plates, which, I am of opinion, will exceed every thing that has been done in a work of this kind." The plates in the present copy have good, clean impressions, with only occasional minor offset and only an occasional instance of foxing; a few with marginal wear, several repairs, chart facing p.198 in Vol. II (southern extremity of America) backed with paper. A near fine set. (2000/3000).
237. Cook, James & James King. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. 3 vols. [8], xcvi, 421; [12], 549; [12], 558 pp. Illus. with 24 folding copper-engraved maps, charts & profiles; separate atlas volume with 2 copper-engraved charts (1 folding, 1 double-page) & 61 copper-engraved plates. Text vols. are (4to) 11-1/4x9, modern full niger ruled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers; atlas is (folio) 22-1/2x15-1/2, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: W. & A. Strahan, 1784. Holmes 47; Lada-Mocarski 37 - Cook's fateful third voyage, a search for the Northwest Passage, during which he was clubbed and stabbed to death by the once friendly natives of Hawaii; the first two volumes were the work of Cook himself, the third being completed by Captain James King. The publication of this official account was much delayed, and, according to Holmes, "it was so eagerly awaited by the public that it was sold out on the third day after publication." The superb atlas contains copper-engravings of Pacific islanders, coastal scenes of northwest America and its native residents, various artifacts, etc.; there is a large folding chart of the world, and a double- page chart of Alaska, Kamtchatka, the Bering Straight, etc. Occasional light foxing or offset to the contents; several pages at end of Vol. III with marginal tears; atlas with foxing to some plates, generally light and mostly marginal; a very nice copy. (8000/12,000).
238. Coote, Walter. Wanderings South and East. xvi, [2], 369, [1] pp. Illus. with wood-engravings; folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later full gilt-ruled morocco, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1882. The author traveled extensively in the Pacific, crossed the U.S., made several trips to Australia and New Zealand, etc. Fine condition, in a handsome binding. (150/250).
239. Dampier, William. A New Voyage Around the World. Intro. by Sir Albert Gray. With 4 facsimile maps (3 folding); facsimile of the original title-page; portrait of Dampier; facsimile page from his journal. 10x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 975 copies printed on Japon vellum. London: Argonaut Press, 1931. Hill p.78 - Reprints Vol. I of Dampier's A Collection of Voyages Round the World (4 vols., London: 1729), which was itself a reprint of the 1697 first edition. Dampier was "the best known, and probably the most intelligent, of the famous group of buccaneers that tormented the Spaniards in the South Sea from 1680 to 1720. His industry in taking notes of all he saw was equalled by his pains in preserving them from destruction." Vellum spine darkened, a little rubbing to corners; else very good or better. (150/250).
240. Dampier, William. Voyages and Discoveries. With an Introduction and Notes by Clennell Wilkinson. Illus. with 4 folding facsimile maps. 10x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 975 copies printed on Japon vellum. London: Argonaut Press, 1931. Hill p.78 - Reprints Vol. II of Dampier's A Collection of Voyages Round the World (4 vols., London: 1729), covering voyages to Malacca and Tonquin, Campeachy, New Spain, etc., also "The Discourse of Winds, Storms, Seasons, Tides, and Currents in the Torrid Zone." This copy not numbered. Ex-library University of California, with removed spine label, bookplate, perforated stamp to title-page. Soiling to spine, corners lightly bumped, else very good. (100/150).
241. (Florence) Ristretto delle Cose piu Notabili della Cittá de Firenze... All' Eccellenza del Dignore Marco de Beauvau Principe di Craon.... xii, 226 pp. [pp. 217-226 misnumbered 117-126]. Folding hand-colored copper- engraved map; hand-colored woodcut initials, headpieces & decorations. 5-3/4x3-1/4, period vellum. Florence: Bernardo Paperini, 1745. Attractive little guide book to Florence. The dedication in signed by Jacopo Carlieri, apparently the author. The coloring to the map, initials and decorations is quite nice, and was likely done later. Old rubberstamp to title-page, bookplate. Some rubbing to covers, new paper spine label, near fine. (100/150).
AROUND SOUTH AMERICA
242. Frézier, [Amédée François]. A Voyage to the South-Sea, and along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714. Particularly Describing the Genius and Constitution of the Inhabitants, as well Indians as Spaniards: Their Customs and Manners; their Natural History, Mines, Commodities, Traffick with Europe, &c. With a Postscript by Dr. Edmund Halley. [14], 335, [9] pp. Illus. with 37 copper-engraved maps, charts & views, some folding. (4to) 9x7, period calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition in English. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1717. Hill p.115; Sabin 25926 - Account by a French royal military engineer who was under contract to sail to the Spanish possessions in South America to construct forts for defense against English and Dutch attacks. The French government also ordered him to chart the western coast of South America in order that they would have some knowledge of that area for possible military operations. The first part of the book relates the voyage from France around Cape Horn and was used by contemporary and even by later navigators. The second part details the voyage along the coasts of Chile and Peru, describing the chief towns and cities. In addition to bringing back information of considerable geographical and scientific value, including an interesting account of guano, Frézier introduced to France, from Chile, the ancestor of the modern strawberry. Hill notes that "the first English translation contains the same engravings as the French original, but is preferrable to the latter because it contains Halley's (of comet fame) postscript, which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frézier... The frontispiece map, showing the route, was created for the English edition...." There is no plate numbered XXX, as issued, and a plate numbered 36 follows plate XXXVI. Covers detached, worn, spine well scuffed & worn; some foxing, offset & darkening to contents, old ink name ("Man") to title-page, else good to very good. (1000/1500).
243. Froger, François. A Relation of a Voyage Made in the Years 1695, 1696, 1697. On the Coasts of Africa, Streights of Magellan, Brasil, Cayenna, and the Antilles, by a Squadron of French Men of War, under the Command of M. de Gennes. [10], 173, [2] + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 15 (of 16) copper-engraved plates incl. frontis., 3 of them folding, 4 are charts. (8vo) period calf. First Edition in English. London: M. Gillyflower, 1698. Hill p.116; Sabin 26004; Wing F2233 - Account of a voyage undertaken to found a French settlement on the Strait of Magellan, which had been proposed by French buccaneers who had settled there. The project failed, but Hill does note that the present work "is especially noteworthy for details of natural history subjects and for the accuracy of Froger's charts. Froger went on this voyage at the age of eighteen." Binding rubbed but sound; old ink name to top of title-page, lacking 1 plate, else very good. (400/700).
244. Hall, Basil. Forty Etchings, from Sketches Made with the Camera Lucida, in North America, in 1827 and 1828. [6] pp. + letterpress descriptions for each of the 20 plates, with contain 2 etchings apiece; folding hand- colored copper-engraved map. 12-1/2x9-1/2, period 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Fourth Edition. Edinburgh: Cadell, 1830. Howes H46 - Captivating series of etchings from sketches by using a camera lucida, an optical instrument with which an image is projected onto a sheet of paper for copying. Basil Hall, a captain in the Royal Navy, made an extensive tour of the U.S. and Canada, traveling douwn the St. Lawrence and in New England, then down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers to New Orleans, across to Savannah, and norht along the Atlantic coast to Canada. The etchings include the inevitable Niagara Falls, the Erie Canal, slaves and slave drivers, Georgian villages, the "Embryo Town of Columbus, on the Chatahootchie," chiefs of the Creek nation, the mouth of the Mississippi and New Orleans, steamboats on the Mississippi, the joining of the Missouri and Mississippi rivers, an American stage coach, etc. Rubbing to spine & corners; some light foxing & offset, 3 bookplates, else very good or better. (300/500).
SIGNED BY EVEREST CLIMBERS
245. Hunt, John. The Ascent of Everest. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Illus. with photo plates, some in color. Cloth, jacket. Second Impression. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1953]. Signed on the half-title by expedition members John Hunt, who was the leader, Ed[mund] Hillary, George Lowe, Alfred Gergory, Michael Westmacott, George Band, Charles Wylie and Michal Ward, by the Times correspondent James (Jan) Morris, and the three team reserves, John Jackson, Hamish Nicol, and J.H. Emlyn Jones. This is the account of the first successful ascent to the top of Mount Everest, the highest mountain in the world. The final ascent to the summit was made by Edmund Hillary and the Sherpa Tenzing, and Hillary contributed the sixteenth chapter giving the account of that last climb. Jacket with minor extremity wear & a bit of soiling, price clippped; vol. with some rubbing to edges & joints, slightly shaken, else very good. (500/800).
246. Irving, Theodore. The Conquest of Florida, Under Hernando de Soto. 2 vols. [iii]-xii, 296; [2], 315, [1] pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First English Edition. London: Edward Churton, 1835. Theodore Irving, born in 1809, was the nephew of Washington Irving, and resided for some years abroad with his uncle. In its review of this book in 1835, the London Athenaeum noted that "the book before us is a delightful one... In their style, too, these volumes are related to the pure and graceful writing of the author of the Life of Columbus...." Bound without the half-titles. Some minor rubbing & shelf wear to covers, old ink names to front flyleaves, else near fine. (200/300).
247. (Kane, Dr. Elisha) Elder, William. Biography of Elisha Kent Kane. Frontis. port. & engraved title page. Cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1858. Biography of the famed Polar explorer. Insect damage to covers, rubbing to spine ends; foxing, else very good. (70/100).
IMPORTANT WORK ON RAILWAYS
248. Kirkman, Marshall M. The Science of Railways. 14 vols. Illus. with diagrams, a few folding. 7-1/2x5, 3/4 leather & cloth, spines lettered in cloth. New York: World Railway. Publishing Co., 1902 & 1912. Massive compilation of all things necessary for running a railway, from the technology and equipment to fiscal affairs, collection of revenue, aspects of governmental control, railway organization, etc. etc. The last two volumes, published ten years after the others, are Vols. I & II of Shops and Shop Practice, intended as a continuation of the set. Complete sets are very rare. Two with spine strips lacking, other spine strips with evidence of scorching, some chipping & tearing of the leather, occasional slight marginal dampstains, else good, internally very good. (1500/2500).
