SUPERB COPY OF LA PÉROUSE
249. La Pérouse, [Jean Francois Galaup de]. Voyage de la Pérouse Autour du Monde, Publié Conformément au Décret du 22 Avril 1791, et Rédigé par M.L.A. Milet-Mureau.... 4 vols. plus Atlas. [2], lxxii, 346; [4], 398, [1]; [4], 422, [1]; [4], 309 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. in Vol. I; atlas with copper- engraved pictorial title & 69 copper-engraved charts, plans, views, etc. Text vols. are 4to, 11-1/2x8-1/2, Vols. II-IV in full tree calf with gilt-roll borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, a.e.g., bound by Guédon; Vol. I in later tree calf, nearly matching the other vols. but with slightly different tooling, a.e.g.; atlas is folio, 22-1/2x16-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco labels. First Edition. Paris: L'Imprimerie de la République, 1797. Cowan p.383; Hill p.173; Howes L93; Lada-Mocarski 52; Wagner, N.W.C., pp.199-201; Zamorano Eighty 49 - Magnificent set of the first edition of the official account of La P‚rouse's productive but ill-fated expedition to the Pacific and the northwest coast of America. Sailing from France in 1785, La P‚rouse was to examine such parts of the region as had not been explored by James Cook; to seek for an interoceanic passage; to make scientific observations on the various countries, peoples, and products; to obtain reliable information about the fur trade and the extent of Spanish settlements in California (with the possibility of seizing some point north of the Spanish settlements), and to promote in general the inducements for French enterprise in that quarter. He reached the northwest coast and Alaska in June, 1786, was in Monterey, California on September 14, sailed westward across the Pacific, charted around Japan and the Pacific Islands, etc., finally anchoring at Botany Bay, Australia, in January 1788, having completed his mission. He left Australia in mid-Feburary, and was never heard from again. Remains of his vessels were discovered by Peter Dillon in 1826 on an island to the north of the New Hebrides. The dispatches La Pérouse sent from Australia, and, prior to that, from Kamchatka formed the material from which the present work was drawn up. Although both Wagner and Lada-Mocarski question the value of La P‚rouse's investigations in Alaska (Lada-Mocarski says more was contributed to the cartography of the northeast coast of Asia, where the strait between Sakhalin and the northernmost island of Japan still bears his name), Hill asserts that "Lapérouse made a valuable contribution to the history of geographical discovery, particularly with regard to the American coast and the natives of America...." The superb folio atlas contains 31 charts & maps, and 38 views, botanical and zoological engravings, etc. Many of the charts are double-page, and include a large folding chart of the world, plus details of the northwest coast of America, the bays of San Francisco and Monterey (the former actually derived from Spanish sources, and of questionable accuracy), the coast of Asia including Japan, various islands, etc. The views include ethnological depictions, views of Easter Island, Hawaii, the northwest coast, various fauna incl. birds, crustacians, etc., etc., all skillfully engraved and on fine paper. The present copy is elegantly bound, and although the binding on Vol. I is slightly later and with different tooling, its still matches quite well. Lacks the half-title in Vol. I as well as the imprimateur leaf at the end. A little rubbing to joints & edges; Vols. III & IV with some light dampstains to the upper corners of some of the contents, else near fine, a handsome set, the atlas clean & unfoxed with superb plates. With booklabels of Bibliotheque de Morfontaine and bookplates of R.S. Fox. (12,000/18,000).
250. La Pérouse, J[ean] F[rancois] G[alaup] de. Atlas du Voyage de la Pérouse. Atlas volume only to the 1799 English reprint (in French) of the Voyage de la Pérouse Autour du Monde. Copper-engraved title-page & 68 (of 69) copper-engraved maps & plates, some double page. (folio) 16-3/4x10-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. [London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1799]. Atlas volume to the French language edition published by Robinson in 1799; Hill notes the work was "an exact reprint in French of the original edition published by the French government in 1797," but actually the plates are re- engraved on a smaller scale (by Heath and Neele). The plates have a copyright date of 1798, but the publication did not come out until 1799. Robinson also published an English language edition the same year, with the atlas using these same plates but with English captions. This copy lacks Plate I, the large chart of the world. Front cover detached, rear joint cracked, rubbing & extremity wear; some marginal foxing, stain to lower corners of about 6 plates & maps intruding into some of the images, else very good. (1500/2500).
251. Levaillant, [Francios]. Voyage de Monsieur le Vaillant dans l'Intérieur de l'Afrique, par le Cap de Bonne- Espérance, dans les Années 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84, & 85. 2 vols. xxii, 274, [1]; [2], 292 pp. Illus. with 11 (of 12) copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding. 8x4-1/2, period sheep. First Edition. Paris: Chez Leroy, 1790. Travels into the interior of Africa via the southern route. Levaillant (or Le Vaillant) is best known for his ornithological works, including Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux d'Afrique, and works on birds of paradise and parakeets, with the information used in those works gathered on this and on his second trip to Africa, the account of which was published in three volumes in 1795. Levaillant traved with his Hottentot Mistress, Nerina; she is the subject of the missing plate, the "Hottentot Venus." Rubbing, wear & a few wormholes to binding, leather treated with preservative; occasional soiling to contents, else very good. (250/350).
252. Lord, Walter. Day of Infamy. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Henry Holt, 1957. History of the attack on Pearl Harbor, by the author of A Night to Remember, about the Titanic. Bookplate, else near fine. (50/80).
MACKENZIE CROSSES THE CONTINENT
253. Mackenzie, Alexander. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans; In the Years 1789 and 1793. With a Preliminary Account of the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the Fur Trade of That Country. [2], viii, cxxxii, 412, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 folding copper- engraved maps, 1 hand-colored; stipple-engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10-3/4x8, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Cadell, Davies, et al., 1801. Field 967; Graff 2630; Hill pp. 187-8; Howes M113; Peel 25; Streeter Sale 3653; Wagner-Camp 1 - "Mackenzie's narrative is of consumate importance in the literature of transcontinental travel. It is the first account of an ocean to ocean crossing of the North American continent. Mackenzie's account of the fur trade is of almost equal interest" - Graff. Streeter remarks that "this journey marked the first crossing of the continent by white men," and Wagner- Camp calls to mind the "sympathetic descriptions of the Knisteneaux (Cree), the Algonquin, and the Chipewyan Indians, with vocabularies of their languagues." A.S.W. Rosenbach notes that "no writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation of them." Hill calls this "the first and finest edition of one of the most imporant of Canadian books." Mackenzie's voyage was undertaken on behalf of the North West Fur Company, which was attempting to break the monopoly of the Hudson's Bay Company. Some foxing to frontis. & title-page, offset from frontis., maps also with light foxing & offset, a few tape repairs on the rectos, occasional minor foxing or soiling to contents, ink name on front free endpaper, bookplate, else a very good, rebound copy, one of the most important books in the annals of North American exploration, rivalling the accounts of Lewis and Clark, and Pike. (2000/3000).
FIRST FOUR MALLETS WITH COUNTLESS MAPS & PLATES
254. Mallet, Allain Manesson. Description de l'Univers, Contenant les Differents Systemes du Monde, les Cartes generales & particulieres de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne... Vol. I (of 5). [22], 302, [12] pp. Illus. with 114 full-page copper engravings, incl. added title & frontis. port. 8-1/4x5-1/2, period full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpaper. First Edition. Paris: Denis Thierry, 1683. The first volume of Mallet's provocative and superbly illustrated universal history, containing copper engravings of armillary spheres, globes, maps, celestial and astrological charts, depictions of astronomical phenomena, detailed engravings of ships with descriptive keys, etc. etc. Includes several maps depicting California as an island, plus Iceland, Greenland, etc. Engraved bookplate of Cottreau. Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, spine ends chipped; else very good, contents quite clean, with wide margins. (1500/2000).
255. Mallet, Allain Manesson. Description de l'Univers, Contenant les Differents Systemes du Monde, les Cartes generales & particulieres de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne... Vol. II (of 5). [8], 277, [20] pp. Illus. with 133 full-page copper engravings, incl. added title. 8-1/4x5-1/2, period full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpaper. First Edition. Paris: Denis Thierry, 1683. Second volume of Mallet's great work, covering Asia, with maps and scenic engravings of China, Japan, India, Indochina, the Indonesian archipelago, Philippines, the Middle East, Turkey, islands of the Eastern Mediterranean, Ceylon, etc., plus portraits of many important personages and cultural types. Engraved bookplate of Cottreau. Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, spine ends chipped; some marginal dampstaining, else very good. (2000/3000).
256. Mallet, Allain Manesson. Description de l'Univers, Contenant les Differents Systemes du Monde, les Cartes generales & particulieres de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne... Vol. III (of 5). [8], 256, [16] pp. Illus. with 111 full-page copper engravings, incl. added title. 8-1/4x5-1/2, period full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpaper. First Edition. Paris: Denis Thierry, 1683. Third volume in Mallet's monumental work, covering the countries of Africa and the adjacent islands, with views of the pyramids and mummies in Egypt, maps of Africa and its parts, engravings of the peoples and animals, etc. Engraved bookplate of Cottreau. Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, spine ends chipped; some worming to gutter margins from pp. 183 to the end, else very good, internally clean with just a little marginal soiling. (2000/3000).
257. Mallet, Allain Manesson. Description de l'Univers, Contenant les Differents Systemes du Monde, les Cartes generales & particulieres de la Geographie Ancienne & Moderne... Vol. IV (of 5). [8], 328, [44] pp. Illus. with 145 full-page copper engravings (2 of these double-page), incl. added title. 8-1/4x5-1/2, period full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpaper. First Edition. Paris: Denis Thierry, 1683. Fourth volume of Mallet, covering Europe, with numerous city views in addition to maps, including bird's eyes of Copenhagen, Stockholm, Moscow, Cracow, Venice, Constantinople, etc.; also, many depictions of the various peoples and their dress. Engraved bookplate of Cottreau. Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, spine ends chipped, pieces of leather lacking in a few places; else very good, contents quite nice. (2000/3000).
MAPS OF THE NORTHWEST COAST FROM DIDEROT'S ATLAS
258. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte de la Californie et des Pays Nord Ouest separés de l'Asie par le détroit d'Anian, extraite de deux cartes publiées au commencement du 17e Siecle. Copper- engraved map with inset. 28.6x32.2 cm. (11-1/2x12-1/2"). [Paris: c.1775]. Wagner, N.W. Coast 637 - Coast of California incl. Baja, with inset showing the greater west. Plate from the atlas volume of Diderot's Encyclopedie. Offset to the map, else very good. (150/250).
259. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte des Nouvelles Découvertes dressée par Phil. Buache...1752 / Extrait d'une Carte Japonaise de l'Univers apportée en Europe par Kæmpfer et deposée dans le cabinet de seu Mr. Han Sloane... Copper-engraved map. 29x37.5 cm. (11-1/2x14-3/4"). Paris: [c.1775]. Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - Plate from the atlas volume of Diderot's Encyclopedie, showing the latest conception of the northwest coast of America and the northeast coast of Asia, juxtaposed to the Japanese concepts about the northern Pacific and adjoining land masses. This map is reproduced as Plate CXXXIII in
The Cartography of North America by Portinaro & Knirsch. A few creases, light offset, else near fine. (150/250).
260. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte des parties Nord et Est de l'Asie qui Comprend les Cotes de la Russie Asiatique, le Kamschatka, le Jesso, et les Isles du Japon, dressee en 1760 par M***, Nouvelle edition reduite par M de Vaugondy 1772. Copper-engraved map with 4 insets. 30x38.3 cm. (11-3/4x15"). [Paris: c.1775]. Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - Insets are representations of the west coast of America. Issued in the supplement to Diderot's Encyclopedie as part of the series of ten maps by De Vaugondy illustrating the then-current views of the geography of the northwest of America. Light offset, else near fine. (150/250).
261. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte Generale des Decouvertes de l'Amiral de Fonte et autres Navigateurs Espagnols, Anglois et Russes pour la recherche du Passage a la Mer du Sud. Par M. De l'Isle de l'Acedemie royale des Sciences &c. Publiee a Paris en Septembre 1752. Copper-engraved map with inset. 29.5x38 cm. (11- 3/4x15"). Paris: [c.1775]. Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - The curious configurations which various cartographers gave to the northwest coast of American in an effort to give credence to a Northwest Passage. Issued in the supplement to Diderot's Encyclopedie as part of the series of ten maps by De Vaugondy illustrating the then-current views of the geography of the northwest of America. Light offset, else near fine. (200/300).
262. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Carte Générale des Découvertes de l'Amiral de Fonte representant le grande probabilit‚ d'un Passage au Nord Ouest par Thomas Jefferys G‚ographe du Roi Londres 1768. Cette Carte été Traduite par M. de Vaugondy et gravée è Paris en 1772. Copper- engraved map. 28.5x36.8 cm. (11-1/2x15"). Paris: 1772. Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - Issued in the supplement to Diderot's Encyclopedie as part of the series of ten maps by De Vaugondy illustrating the then-current views of the geography of the northwest of America. This map shows the elusive Northwest Passage derived from the spurious letter of the mythical de Fonte. One ill-crease, light offset, else near fine. (200/300).
263. (Map) De Vaugondy, Robert. Nouvelle Representation des Cotes Nord et Est de l'Asie.... Copper-engraved map with 2 large insets. 29.2x37.5 cm. (11-3/4x15"). [Paris: 1772]. Wagner, N.W. Coast, 637 - Plate from the atlas volume of Diderot's Encyclopedie. Insets are alternate representations of the Kamchatka region. Offset, else very good. (150/250).
264. (Map) Plan of Special Surveys Comprising 21000 Acres of Land in South Australia belonging to George Fife Angas Exqr. 1842. Lithographed map. 12x9-1/2". No place: 1842. With inset of the Gulf of St. Vincent and the area around Adelaide. Fine condition. (100/150).
SEUTTER'S JAPAN
265. (Map) Seutter, Matthew. Imperium Japonicum per Sexaginta et Sex Regiones Digestum Atque ex Ipsorum Japonensium Mappis Descriptum per Matthæum Seutter, S. Cæs. et Reg. Cathol. Maj. Geogr. Augustan. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline & wash, large hand-colored pictorial cartouche. 46.4x57 cm. (18-1/4x22- 1/2"). Augsburg: c.1740. Large map of Japan with inset of the Nagasaki region, with place names given in both Japanese and Latin characters; the colored figures adorning the map include kimono-clad merchants, a farmer with ox, fisherman and boat, as well as a winged angel, Hermes, and another occidental figure. Some minor soiling, most evident in the margins, central crease repaired at upper & lower portions, with a few other repairs, 1 tiny hole in the center of the map (near Osaka), else very good, an attractive and uncommon map. (2000/3000).
THE MERCATOR/HONDIUS ATLAS MINOR WITH 143 MAPS
266. Mercator, Gerard & Jodocus Hondius. Atlas Minor. [8], 656, [16] pp. Text in Latin. Illus. with 143 full-page maps; engraved pictorial title-page. (oblong 4to) 7x9-1/2, contemporary full vellum. Amsterdam: Jan Jansson, 1628. Phillips Atlases I, p.185; Shirley 325 - This is the first Jansson edition of the Mercator/ Hondius
Atlas Minor, which was first issued in 1607. The atlas contains new maps, engraved by Abraham Goos and Pieter van den Keere; included are a double-hemisphere world map (with California shown as an island), general maps of the continents, detailed maps of the various European countries and their parts, maps of the various parts of Asia (with separate maps of China and Japan); also, Hispani‘ Nov‘ Nova Descriptio (west-central portion of present Mexico), Nova Virginiæ Tabula (Chesapeake Bay and surrounding region), South America, and Tierra del Fuego. Vellum discolored with some staining; lacking the front free endpaper, marginal chipping to the title-page with old ink names in margins, piece of paper with pencil notes glued to its verso, occasional old ink underlining to the text or marginal notations, darkening to some of the leaves, some minor soiling, else in very good condition. (4000/7000).
267. Newcomb, Raymond Lee, ed. Our Lost Explorers: The Narrative of the Jeannette Arctic Expedition as related by the survivors, and in the records and last journals of Lieutenant De Long. Intro. by W.L. Gage. Artotype frontis. with photo ports. of 8 officers of the expedition; wood-engraved plates & illus. Calf, morocco spine label. Second Edition. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1883. Joints cracked, else very good. (60/90).
268. Nuñez, Ignacio Benito. An Account, Historical, Political, and Statistical, of the United Provinces of Rio de la Plata: with an Appendix, concerning the Usurpation of Monte Video by the Portuguese and Brazilian Governments. x, [2], 345 pp. Hand-colored folding lithographed map; folding lithographed plan of Buenos Aires. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition in English. London: R. Ackermann, 1825. Sabin 56330 - Review of the rebellion in the mentioned regions of South America which ended the Spanish rule there, with a view torward increasing the relationship of the region with the rest of Europe. This English language edition was apparently simultaneous with the Spanish language edition, which was also published in London. Spine worn with pieces lacking, joints cracked, corners rubbed & showing; occasional light foxing, tear to plan of Buenos Aires, else very good. (200/300).
269. (Opium Imbroglio) Collis, Maurice. Foreign Mud, Being an Account of the Opium Imbroglio at Canton in the 1830's and the Anglo-Chinese War that Followed. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1947. Browning to jacket spine & extremities, short tear to rear jacket panel; bookplate, else very good. (50/80).
270. Park, Mungo. Travels, in the Interior Districts of Africa: Performed under the Direction and Patronage, of the African Association, in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797...with an Appendix, Containing Geographical Illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. 354, [2], 86 pp. Frontis. folding copper-engraved map. Calf, morocco spine label. First American Edition. New York: J. Tiebout, 1800. Joints cracked & leather worn at extremities; old name to last page, else very good - an engaging account of Park's early explorations of the interior of Africa, including a vocabulary of the Mandingo language. (200/300).
271. (Passports) Two passports which belonged to William Henry Lutz, dated 1879 and 1913; single sheet broadsides, partially printed and filled out in ink. 18x12 or slightly smaller. Washington: 1879 & 1913. The first was issued to Lutz when he was 19 years old, and rubberstamps and notations on the reverse indicate he traveled to Germany and Russia. First with some crease wear & offset, else very good, second near fine. (200/300).
272. (Photograph) Albumen photograph of a young Burmese woman standing wearing a sarong, holding an unlit candle in one hand, flowers in her hair. 9-1/2x7-1/4, matted. No place: c.188.0 Some slight fading, but nearly fine, an attractive image. (100/150).
HAND-COLORED JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHS
273. (Photographs - Japan) 58 hand-colored albumen photographs of Japan. 40 are 8x10-1/4; 18 are 3-1/2x5-1/2. Most captioned in the negative, some with rubberstamp of T. Kukasawa, Ichome, Motomachi, Kobe, on versos. Japan: c.1880. Interesting selection, not only are there the usual geishas and views of Mount Fuji, but also country and village scenes, including a bridge over Ujigawa River near Kyoto; rice farming; the Nanko Temple at Kobe; several with fishing villages and fishing boats, etc. Glued to thin paper album leaves at corners, in some instances they are loose, a few with corners chipped or missing, else generally in very good or better condition, with very little fading, the coloring generally quite bright. (1500/2500).
274. (Photographs - Japan) Album of 25 hand-colored albumen photographs. Images 8-1/2x10-3/4, glued at the corners to thin paper leaves; album is 9-1/2x12, brocade cloth. Japan: c.1880-90. Includes several views of hotels in Yokohama, the Yokohama Custom House, a group shot of the Second Army's General Officers, a broad view of Hakodate with ships in the bay, geishas, tea harvesting, etc. Rubbing to the cloth covers; 1 image torn across the center, a few with minor edge or corner wear, else very good. (400/700).
INTERSTING PHOTOGRAPHS OF PHILIPPINE INSURRECTION
275. (Photographs - Philippine Insurrection & Boxer Rebellion) 36 albumen photographs of the Philippines at the time of the rebellion against the occupying American forces (23 are approx. 2-1/4x3-1/2, 13 are approx. 5-1/2x8-1/2). c.1900. * 15 silver photographs (snapshots) taken in China at the time of the Boxer Rebellion. Approx. 4x2-1/2 or reverse. c.1900. * Silver photograph captioned "Return of the 1st California Regiment," apparently to San Francisco. 4- 3/4x6-1/2. * 5 silver photographs of U.S. battleships. Approx. 3-1/4x3-1/4. * Plus a few unrelated photographs. All mounted on album leaves with ink captions beneath images; some of the leaves are loose, most are still in a cloth album, 6-1/2x9. Various places: c.1900. Fascinating group of photographs, apparently taken or compiled by a soldier or soldiers serving in the two conflicts. The Philippine photographs include street and village scenes; the "Batchelor's Quarters in Manila" with eight officers present; a group of soldiers "who had been prisoners of the Insurgents from 6 mos. to a Year"; "A Group of Igorrotes, Hill Tribes who Live in Trees and Who Were Formerly Savage Cannibals"; "Three Old Sports at Their Favorite Pastime Cock Fighting"; etc. The Boxer Rebellion photographs include troops of various nationalities landing, ships anchored off the coast, and others. Some fading to images, mostly to the silver photographs, else in good to very good condition, and unique and significant collection, enhanced by the descriptive captions. (500/800).
276. Pineau, Roger, ed. The Japan Expedition 1852-1854: The Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew E. Perry. Intro. by Samuel Eliot Morison. Illus. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good. (80/120).
277. Raynal, Guillaume-Thomas. Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Établissemens et du Commerce des Européens dans les Deux Indes. 4 vols. xvi, 741, [1]; [4], viii, 485, [1]; xv, [1], 619, [1]; [4], viii, 770, [1] pp. With 5 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10x7-1/2, period tree calf, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels. Geneva: Jean-Leonard Pellet, 1780. Sabin 68081 - First published in shorter form in 1770. Sabin notes that "A large part of this work is said to have been written by Diderot, and others. The sentiments and criticisms contained in it prevented its publication in France; therefore the Abb‚ Raynal, according to Qu‚rard, caused three copies to be first printed at Paris by Stoupe, one of which he left in care of the printer, the second he reserved for himself, the third he sent to Geneva to be reprinted as above. The book was condemned by the French parliament and church dignitaries, and Raynal was obliged to leave France." There was an atlas issued with this edition, not present with this set. Some rubbing & wear to covers, several joints cracked, lacking 1 spine label; ink names to title-pages, else very good. (200/300).
278. Reed, A.W. A Dictionary of Maori Place Names. Cloth. First Edition. Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, [1961]. Fine. (60/90).
279. (Rhodesia) Southern Rhodesia: Information for Intending Settlers. 60 pp. Illus. from photographs, many full page. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. [London: c.1901]. Detailed information on Southern Rhodesia, with much on the law and regulations which would affect settlers, economic information, etc. Rubberstamp of a British shipping agency to front wrapper. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped with adhesion damage; else very good. (100/150).
280. (Rhodesia) Southern Rhodesia: Handbook for the use of Prospective Settlers on the Land. xii, 100 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 folding color lithograph maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original wrappers, lettering in silver, color pictorial cover label. Fourth Edition. [London: c.1927]. Elaborate prospectus on Southern Rhodesia, lauding the climate and economic possibilities, and the fact that while "the native lacks, perhaps, that high degree of intelligence to be found in Eastern natives...he is fairly industrious, easy to teach, and with proper treatment becomes an efficient servent." Fine condition. (100/150).
281. Ruttledge, Hugh. Everest: The Unfinished Adventure. [16], 295 pp. Illus. with 63 plates from photographs; folding map. 10x6-1/2, modern 3/4 dark blue morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [1937]. Some very light scattered foxing to the contents; near fine, handsomely bound. (250/350).
282. Schebesta, Paul. Among the Forest Dwarfs of Malaya. Trans. by Arthur Chambers. Illus. from photographs. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First English Edition. London: Hutchinson, [c.1910]. Sunning to spine, short repaired tear to spine head; faint dampstain to upper margin of frontis., else very good. (50/80).
EARLY CALIFORNIA GOLD DISCOVERY
283. Shelvocke, George. A Voyage Round the World by Way of the Great South Sea, Perform'd in the Years 1719, 20, 21, 22, in the Speedwell of London, of 24 Guns and 100 Men, (under His Majesty's Commission to cruize on the Spaniards in the late War with the Spanish Crown) till she was cast away on the Island of Juan Fernandes, in May 1720; and afterwards continu'd in the Recovery, the Jesus Maria and Sacra Familia, &c. [8], xxxii, [4], 468 pp. Illus. with copper-engraved folding double-hemisphere map as frontis.; 4 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding. (8vo) 7-3/4x4- 3/4, modern niger tooled in blind in the style of the period, morocco spine label, raised bands. First Edition. London: J. Senex, et al., 1726. Cowan pp.581-2; Hill pp.272-3; Howes S383 - Rare first edition of Shelvocke's account of his privateering voyage through the Pacific. "Captains Shelvocke and Clipperton led a privately financed expedition for attacking Spanish shipping. Shelvocke gave his superior officer the slip in a storm and proceeded to Brazil and thence to the west coast of South America, where in two months he sacked Payta, Peru, and captured several small prizes. His vessel was wrecked at Juan Fernández Island, but a ship was built out of the wreckage and he sailed up the coast to Baja California. After crossing the Pacific via Guam and Macao, Shelvocke returned to England and was acquitted of piracy charges. He soon left for the Continent a wealthy man. Shelvocke mentioned the gold of California and the guano of Peru, one hundred and thirty years before their modern discovery. An incident in the narrative, describing the passage around Cape Horn, is said to have inspired Coleridge's Rime of the Ancient Mariner" - Hill. Cowan believed that "Shelvocke has the fullest account of California, the natives and other features, of any of the old voyagers," and notes that while gold was discovered by the party in abundance, the specimens they brought away were lost. The map of the world features California as an island; 2 of the plates are depictions of California natives. Spine a bit faded; occasional minor soiling, slight glue stains to the map where the two sheets of which it is comprised are joined, apparently as issued, else near fine. (1200/1800).
284. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. The Friendly Arctic: The Story of Five Years in the Arctic Seas. Profusely illus. with photo plates; 9 maps, 6 of them folding incl. 2 loose in rear endpaper pocket. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Macmillan, 1922. Arctic Bib. 16808; Mattila A4 - "Narrative of the expedition, under the auspices of the Canadian government, organized and led by Stefansson, with R.M. Anderson second in command and thirteen scientists. Its purpose was to investigate the comparatively unknown areas of the western Canadian arctic...." First published in 1921. Rubbing to spine ends; insect damage to maps in rear pocket, foxing, else very good. (80/120).
COMPILATION OF VOYAGES, 1696
285. Thevenot, Melchisedec. Relations de Divers Voyages Curieux, Qui n'ont Point Este' Publie'es, Et qu'on a traduit ou tir‚ des Originaux des Voyageurs Fran‡ois, Espagnols, Allemands, Portugais, Anglois, Hollandois, Persans, Arabs & autres Orientauz, données au public.... 2 vols. comprising 4 parts, with numerous separate paginations. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates, most double-page or folding; 4 wood-engraved folding plates of coastal profiles; 1 copper- engraved plate of coastal profiles; 10 folding engraved maps; 1 double-page inserted plate of Chaldean script; approx. 10 copper-engraved illustrations in the text, plus occasional woodcuts. (folio) 13-1/2x8-1/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces. Paris: Thomas Moette, 1696. Sabin 95334 - Important compilation of voyages and historical relations, collected and often translated by Thevenot. Included are accounts of the pyramids and mummies of Egypt; travels into Tartary by the Dutch ambassador; voyages and explorations of the Dutch East India Company, with much on the East Indies, accounts of Japan, etc., including a Routier to the archipelagoes giving details of the sea route around the Cape of Good Hope; Thomas Gage's account of his time in Mexico; Martin Martinus' geographical description of China, province by province; Father Grueber's voyage to China; the voyages of Tasman; and much more. The author's nephew, Jean de Thevenot, was a noted traveler himself, spending much time in Egypt and Turkey and making an expedition to Persia and India, and is credited with introducing coffee into France. This copy lacks the Tasman map, but is otherwise felt to be complete, sold as is. Some wear to the corners of the covers; the map showing the route to the East Indies around Africa with a horizontal darkened streak which has a archival repair, with another shorter tear & some soiling; otherwise in very good or better condition, a rare and significant work, with the armorial bookplates of James Smith. (5000/8000).
286. (Titanic) Original photographic postcard, " Captain Smith, & Officers of the Titanic." 3-1/2x5-1/2. [England: c.1912]. Nine officers of the Titanic are shown, the four senior officers seated on a bench, the others standing behind them, all in rather snappy uniforms. A little soiling to the reverse, else near fine. (200/300).
287. (Titantic) The Journal of Commerce Report of the "Titanic" Inquiry. Reprinted from the "Journal of Commerce," Liverpool & London. Later cloth binder, original rear wrapper present. * Russell, Thomas H. Sinking of the Titanic: Worlds Greatest Sea Disaster. Illus. from photographs & drawings. Photo-pictorial cover label. [1912]. * Beesley, Lawrence. The Loss of the "Titanic." [1929]. Together, 3 vols.Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (200/300).
288. Tomlinson, H.M. The Sea and the Jungle. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Duckworth, [1912]. Fine condition. (70/100).
289. Townsend, John K[irk]. Narrative of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains, to the Columbia River, and a Visit to the Sandwich Islands, Chile, &c. With a Scientific Appendix. 352 pp. 9-1/4x5-1/2, modern half cloth & marbled boards, leather spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1839. Graff 4173; Howes T139; Sabin 96381; Streeter 2094; Smith 10282; Tweney 77; Wagner-Camp 79:1 - Townsend traveled with naturalist Thomas Nutall and Jason Lee in Nathaniel Wyeth's second expedition to Oregon in 1834; leaving Independence at the end of April, 1834, the party stopped en route at the unfinished Fort Hall, and reached Fort Vancouver in the middle of September. Streeter calls his narrative "one of the best early ones." Except for being rebound, in fine condition with just a few instances of minor marginal soiling. (600/900).
VANCOUVER WITH THE ATLAS
290. Vancouver, George. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; In Which the Coast of North-West America has been Carefully Examined and Accurately Surveyed. Undertaken by His Majesty's Command, Principally with a View to Ascertain the Existence of Any Navigable Communication Between the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans; and Performed in the Years 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795, in the Discovery Sloop of War, and Armed Tender Chatham, under the Command of Captain George Vancouver. 3 vols. + Atlas. [8], xxix, [8], 432; [10], 504; [10], 505, [3] pp. Illus. with 17 copper-engraved plates & 1 copper-engraved chart; atlas with 10 folding copper- engraved charts & 6 copper-engraved plates with profile & coastal views. Text vols. are 4to, 12x9-1/2, atlas is folio, 21-1/2x17, all rebound in modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines with gilt vignettes of sailing ships, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces; bound by Bayntun-Riviere. First Edition. London: G.G. & J. Robinson,. & J. Edwards, 1798. Cowan p.654-5; Hill, pp.303-4; Howes V23; Sabin 98441; Streeter Sale 3497; Wagner N.W.C. p.209 et seq.; Zamorano Eighty 77 - "This narrative is one of the most important accounts of the exploration of the Pacific Northwest and New Zealand, and a valuable source of information about Tahiti and the Hawaiian Islands in the last decade of the eighteenth century. Cowan considered the account to be superior to any of its kind and the chief authority on the areas explored during this period. Vancouver (1758-1798) was an extraordinarily capable explorer, having sailed with Cook on the second and third voyages (1772-4, 1776-80) and served under Rodney and Alan Gardner. It was Gardner who recommended him for a voyage in search of a northwest passage to the Great Lakes. The present narrative is the complete account of that voyage, accompanied by an atlas of maps and views of the areas explored. Vancouver died on May 10, 1798, his brother John completing the task of preparing and editing the narrative. Among the important features of the narrative are the engraved views in Volume II of the Mission of San Carlos and the Presidio of Monterey, probably the first published views of California. It is possible that the artist sailing with La Perouse, who visited Monterey in 1786, drew a sketch of the Mission, but no views of California scenery appear in the La Perouse atlas" - Streeter. Howes is of the opinion that "of all modern exploring voyages to the Pacific those of Cook, La Perouse and Vancouver were the most important," and Hill holds out that "This voyage became one of the most important ever made in the interests of geographical knowledge." The engraved views were drawn by William Alexander from sketches made on the spot by an expedition member. Slight rubbing to the boards; plates with generally light to moderate foxing, offset from them, occasional light foxing to the text; light foxing to the charts, coastal views unfoxed & probably washed with repairs to the edges, a few expert repairs to the charts; still in nearly fine condition, in handsome modern binding, one of the major works on Pacific exploration. (12,000/15,000).
291. Walpole, Robert. Memoirs Relating to European and Asiatic Turkey, and Other Countries of the East.... xxii, 615 pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved maps & plans; 9 copper-engraved plates, 5 of them double-page; 1 folding engraved plate of inscriptions. (4to) period calf, gilt-tooled cover margins, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges. Second Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1818. Some chipping & wear to spine, joints expertly rehinged; occasional foxing, offset to title-page, bookplate, else very good. (300/500).
WILKES EXPLORES THE PACIFIC
292. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 6 vols. incl. atlas. Illus. with 64 steel-engraved plates; text illustrations engraved in steel & wood; 9 double-page copper-engraved maps; atlas with 5 large folding copper-engraved maps & charts, 1 hand-colored. 10-1/4x6- 1/2, period gilt-dec. morocco, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Hill p.325; Howes W414; Spence 1262 - "The first United States scientific expedition by sea. Wilkes sailed along and surveyed the whole Northwest coast and his exploring parties penetrated into the interior at many points..." - Howes. Hill notes that Wilkes "sailed into the Antarctic Ocean and along the Antarctic Continent from 150o to 97o East, reporting land at a number of points in the region now know as Wilkesland. He visited Tonga, the Fiji group, and the Hawaiian Islands in 1840, and in 1841 explored the west coast of North America. The findings were timely, in view of the dispute with Great Britain over the Oregon Territory, and he also visited San Francisco Bay and the Sacramento River...." The numerous engravings and plates include striking depictions of Pacific islands and their natives, Hawaiian volcanoes, Australia, the continent of Antarctica, an early rendition of the outpost at Astoria, an encampment on the Sacramento with Californios relaxing, mountains in the distance, Mt. Shasta, etc., and an important map of the Western half of the present U.S. The atlas volume contains five significant maps: Chart of the World Shewing the Tracks of the U.S. Exploring Expedition in 1838, 39, 40, 41 & 42, 59x85.5 cm. (this one hand-colored); Chart of the Antarctic Continent Shewing the Icy Barrier Attached to it..., 59x87 cm.;
Chart of the Viti Group or Feejee Islands..., 59.5x86 c.m.; Map of the Oregon Territory... with inset of Columbia River from its mouth to Walla Walla, 58x86.5 cm.; and Map of Part of the Island of Hawaii, Sandwich Islands, Shewing the Craters and Eruption of May and June 1840.... This is the third edition, but the first two editions (in a slightly larger format) are exceedingly scarce (the first was limited to 100 sets, 25 of which where destroyed by fire, 63 given to foreign nations; the second was limited to 150 sets). Spines well scuffed & faded, as are the edges, covers less so, corners showing; maps backed with linen, with some discoloration from the glue; internally in quite nice condition, with bookplates, an important if at times underappreciated work of both scientific and national importance. (3000/5000).
293. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 2 vols. Illus. with wood-engraved plates & illus. 7-1/2x5, original blindstamped cloth, gilt-dec. spines. London: Ingram, Cooke, 1852. Vol. II lacking the spine strip, other cover wear; ink names to added titles, else good to very good. (150/250).
294. Willis, N[athaniel] P[arker]. American Scenery; or, Land, Lake, and River Illustrations of Transatlantic Nature. 2 vols. vi, 140; iv, 106 pp. Illus. with 117 steel-engraved plates from drawings by William Henry Bartlett; 2 steel-engraved added pictorial title-pages; engraved portrait of Bartlett; steel-engraved map; tissued guards. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/4, period full morocco with gilt tooled borders on the covers, spines elaborately tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. London: George Virtue, 1840. Superb series of fine steel engravings of the countryside and cityscapes of the eastern half of the United States, in a handsome contemporary binding. Mostly marginal, light foxing to many of the plates, intruding to & affecting the images of only a small number; 1 plate with a marginal stain, save for that & the foxing, nearly fine. (400/700).
