Sale 155

FINE & RARE BOOKS
TRAVEL & EXPLORATION
and
THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF
THE LATE WILLIAM EVERSON

Thursday, March 19, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


POLAR BOOKS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THOMAS J. MAYER

295. Amundsen, Roald. The South Pole: An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram" 1910- 1912. 2 vols. xxxv, 392; x, 449 pp. Trans. from the Norwegian by A.G. Chater. Illus. with numerous photo plates, plus diagrams, maps (a few folding), facsimiles, etc. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Lee Kedrick, 1913. Spence 18 - Amundson's account of his conquest of the South Pole. This first American edition has the imprint of the London publisher, John Murray, on the title-page as well that of Lee Kedrick. Light rubbing to extremities, a few slight bumps to corners, faint stains to spine of Vol. II; a nearly fine, bright set, with the booklabels of Thomas Francis Moran. (700/1000).

296. Andrée, S[alomon] A[ugust], et al. The Andrée Diaries: Being the Diaries and Records of S.A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel Written During Their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and Discovered on White Island in 1930, Together with a Complete Record of the Expedition and Discovery. xx, [2], 471 pp. Trans. by Edward Adams-Ray. Illus. with plates from photographs; folding plan. 8-1/2x5-1/2, red cloth lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, [1931]. Spine a little rubbed, trace from removed label; light offset to free endpapers, adhesion damage to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

297. (Belgica/Discovery Expeditions) The Geographical Journal, Including the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society. Vol. XVIII, No. 4, Oct. 1901. Illus. from photographs. 9-3/4x6-1/4, printed wrappers. London: Royal Geographical Society, 1901. Contains The Antarctic Voyage of the "Belgica" during the Years 1897, 1898, and 1899 by Henry Arctowski, who was a member of the Scientific Staff of the Expedition (pp. 353-394); and With the "Discovery" to Madeira by Hugh Robert Mill (pp. 395-398). Slight foxing to the front wrapper, else fine. (100/150).

298. Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. xvi, 422 pp. Illus. incl. maps. Jacket. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1930. Spence 226 - Signed by Byrd on the half-title. Jacket well chipped at spine ends & corners, worn at folds & joints; hinge just starting to crack before title-page, else near fine in good jacket. (100/150).

299. Cook, Frederick A. My Attainment of the Pole: Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center, 1907-1909, with the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy. xx, 604 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1912. Inscribed & signed by Cook to Frances Hodges on the front free endpaper. Cook presents here his side of the controversy over who first reached the North Pole. Very good condition. (200/300).

WINTERING THE ANTARCTIC

300. Cook, Frederick A. Through the First Antarctic Night, 1898-1899: A Narrative of the Voyage of the "Belgica" Among the Newly Discovered Lands and Over an Unknown Sea About the South Pole. xxiv, 478 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, 3 (of 4) color plates from drawings, occasional text illus. & maps. 9x5-3/4, original cloth with lettering in gilt, illustration on front cover in white, black & red, spine lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition.New York: Doubleday, McClure, 1900. Spence 312 - Cook & Amundson were both members of the Belgica party, the first expedition to spend the winter in the Antarctic, to the chagrin of many of the ill-prepared crew. Blindstamps of the Department of the Navy, Bureau of Equipment, to the margins of the plates (intruding slightly to the images) & to the title-page. New front endpapers. Light rubbing to the extremities & the cover illustration, lacking 1 color plate, else very good.(600/900).

301. Franklin, John. Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in 1819-20-21-22; With a Brief Account of the Second Journey In 1825-26-27. 4 vols. xx, [2], 255, [1]; vi, 268; vi, 265, [1]; [6], 269, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 20 (of 23) steel-engraved plates; folding map. 5-1/2x3-1/2, original cloth, paper spine labels. London: John Murray, 1829. Sabin 25627 - Account of Franklin's first two voyages to the northern seas. Lacking the frontispieces for the first three volumes. Vol. I apparently recased in early cloth similar to the original, with original spine label laid on. The map, which should be at the end of Vol. I, has been inserted in Vol. IV at p.163. Some rubbing & wear to bindings, labels chipped, Vol. IV spine repaired; ink names to half-titles dated 1886, occasional light foxing, tear to pp. 5-6 in Vol. I, else very good, in custom-made folding linen box. (500/700).

302. Greely, Adolphus W. Three Years of Arctic Service: An Account of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition of 1881-84 and the Attainment of Farthest North. 2 vols. xxv, 428; xii, [2], 444 pp. Illus. with 42 wood-engraved plates from photographs plus engravings in the text; 9 maps, 1 of them double-page, 3 folding incl. large folding map in rear pocket of Vol. II. 9-1/4x6, original blue cloth lettered in silver, with pictorials in gilt, red & silver. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1886. Arctic Bib. 6118 - Greely was in charge of the U.S. expedition to establish a chain of 13 circumpolar stations, attaining the most northerly point reached up to that time. Just slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, small nick at top front joint of Vol. I; large folding map with a short tears at the folds; a nearly fine set. (400/600).

303. Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. 2 vols. 464, 467 pp. Illus. with 22 steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces & added titles; 2 folding maps; numerous wood engravings in the text. Original pictorially embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1860. Reprint of the 1856 first edition, Arctic Bib. 8373 - "Narrative of the Second Grinnell Expedition on the

Advance, 1853-1855, Dr. Kane in command, under auspices of the U.S. Navy and various scientific institutions, to search for the Sir John Franklin Expedition, to explore, and to make scientific investigations and collections in the region north of Smith Sound." Volumes recased, 1st with extensive repairs to spine, spines faded, covers less so, Vol. II front cover foxed, corners showing; 1 folding map with tape repairs, else very good, plates clean. (120/180).

304. Kane, Elisha Kent. The U.S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin. A Personal Narrative. 552 pp. Illus. with 8 lithographed plates & 5 mezzotint plates; wood engravings in the text; 3 charts, 1 of them folding. 9x5- 1/2, original cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Harper, 1854. Sabin 36998 - First published the preceding year. Joints rubbed with repairs, spine ends worn, corners showing; foxing to endpapers & flyleaves, else very good. (100/150).

IN THE CANADIAN ARCTIC

305. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. The Private Journal of Captain G.F. Lyon, on H.M.S. Hecla, During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Parry. xi, [1], 468 pp. Illus. with 7 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Edward Finden from drawings by the author; folding map. 9x5-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, new endpapers. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1824. Arctic Bib. 10531; Field 961; Sabin 42853 - "Author's record of the second Parry expedition to Canadian arctic waters in the Fury and the Hecla, 1821-1823... Includes detailed account of the Eskimos of southern Baffin Island and the Melville Peninsula; the natural history and ice conditions of the region traversed, particularly a difficult passage through Hudson Strait." Sabin notes that "Captain Lyon's curiosity led him to observe with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of Esquimaux, who were attracted by his humane management to his winter quarters." Field adds that the Esquimaux "permitted a closer familiarity, than any other of the Arctic voyagers was able to obtain." With the bookplate of William Herbert Hobbs. Light offset from plates, else a fine, untrimmed copy, in handsome modern binding reflective of the period. (600/900).

306. Lyon, G[eorge] F[rancis]. A Brief Narrative of an Unsuccessful Attempt to Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome," in His Majesty's Ship Griper, in the Year MDCCCXXIV. With 6 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Edward Finden, most from drawings by the author; 1 engraved diagram plate; folding copper-engraved chart. 8-1/2x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, new morocco spine labels. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1825. Field 962; Sabin 42851 - With much ethnological information derived from the author's intercourse with the Esquimaux. Field notes that "this is an entirely distinct work from the private journal of Captain Lyon, bding in fact his official report. The work contains some material regarding his intercourse with the Esquimaux, not repeated in the Journal; and of the plates, three are illustrative of their sea-craft, burials, and comparative physiognomy, also used only in this narrative." Some shelf wear to covers; old ink name to top of title-page, occasional light foxing, else near fine. (500/800).

307. M`Clintock, [Francis Leopold]. The Voyage of the `Fox' in the Arctic Seas: A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions. 317 + [7] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates; 3 maps, 2 of them folding; 1 folding facsimile. 1860. [bound with] Godfrey, William C. Godfrey's Narrative of the Last Grinnell Arctic Exploring Expedition, in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1854-4-5. With a Biography of Dr. Elisha K. Kane, from the Cradle to the Grave. Pp. [3]-58 only. Illus. with 5 wood-engraved plates. 1857. Together, 2 items in 1. 7-1/4x4-3/4, modern full linen, paper spine label. Philadelphia: J.T. Lloyd, 1860 & 1857. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. Arctic Bib. 10555 (1st title) - "Narrative of Lady Franklin's final searching expedition under Capt. M`Clinntock on the

Fox 1857-59, drawn from M`Clintock's day-to-day journal...." The first work is apparently the first American edition; there was also an "Author's Edition" published in Boston the same year. The second title is just the first 58 pages of the work, in the first edition. Mild aging to contents, else near fine, in attractive full linen binding. (100/150).

308. Markham, Albert Hastings. A Whaling Cruise to Baffin's Bay and the Gulf of Boothia. And an Account of the Rescue of the Crew of the "Polaris." xxxi, 307 + 32 ad pp. Intro. by Rear-Admiral Sherard Osborn. Wood-engraved illus. & plates; folding map. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original brown cloth, pictorial on front cover in gilt & black, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Sampson Low, et al., 1875. Inscribed in ink on the back of the frontis., "J. Sharard Osborn, grandson of the writer of the introduction - His book." He has also signed the front free endpaper in pencil, and written in ink on the title-page beneath Osborn's name, "Obit 6th May 1875." He has also underlined 7 lines of the introduction in ink. Some rubbing to extremities, corners just showing, spine a little dull; marginal darkening to contents, trace from removed bookplate, else very good. (300/500).

309. Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard: Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. xxxi, 438 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, plus diagrams & 3 folding maps. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. "Abridged Popular Edition." London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1931]. Spence 776 - Mawson "organized and led the the noted Australasian Antarctic Expedition of 1911-14. Sailing in the Aurora (Captain J.K. Davis) Mawson left a wireless station at Macquarie Island under G.F. Ainsworth and in the continent established his own main base at Cape Denison in what was later to become George V land and that of J.R.F. Wild on the Shackleton Ice Shelf in Queen Mary Land farther west. Davis and the land parties explored nearly 2,000 miles of coastline while sledge parties traversed some 4,000 miles in the coastlands and hinterlands gaining scientific information of great value. In George V Land the explorers encountered one of the most stormy and crevasse-imperilled regions of the world; on one inland sledging expedition Mawson lost both his companions, Xavier Mertz and B.E.S. Ninnis, and only survived himself by the exercise of iron determination, superb physique, and the unfailing courage evident in all his expeditions. His return to base was so delayed that the party was obliged to stay another winter before they could be relieved." - DNB. Spine sunned; else very good or better. (80/120).

310. Muir, John. The Cruise of the Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in search of De Long and the Jeannette. [2], xxxii, 279 pp. Ed. by William Frederic Badé. Illus. with plates from photographs & from sketches by Muir, map, & hand-colored photogravure frontis.; printed tissue guard. 9x6, half cloth & boards, morocco spine label. No. 190 of 550 large paper copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. Kimes 347 - This book is a compilation of 21 letters Muir sent to the San Francisco Daily Evening Bulletin describing his adventures as the geology & botany specialist aboard the steamer "Thomas Corwin." The expedition to Alaska was actually to search for clues in the disappearance of the steamer "Jeanette" & 2 whalers that had been missing since 1879, but as the Polar region was relatively unexplored, it was also a scientific expedition in which Muir played a significant role. Spine label a little worn with a few slight chips, top corners bumped slightly; ink inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine. (300/500).

311. Nansen, Fridtjof. Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen. 2 vols. x, [4], 587; x, [2], 714 + 4 ad pp. Numerous photo plates & illus.; 16 chromolithograph plates; etched frontis. in Vol. I; 4 folding maps loose in endpaper pockets of Vol. I. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition.New York: Harper, 1897. Arctic Bib. 11983 - Translation of Fram over polhavet, den norske polarfaerd 1893-96: "Narrative of the First Fram expedition, 1893-1896, led by Nansen, with the object of investigating the polar basin north of Eurasia by drifting in the ice with the currents northwest from the New Siberian Islands across or near the Pole." The bright chromolithograph plates offer spectacular views of arctic mornings and evenings, northern lights, walruses, etc. Spines a little dull, that of Vol. I indented slightly; a nearly fine set.. (300/500).

SEARCHING FOR ICEBERGS

312. Noble, Louis L. After Icebergs with a Painter: A Summer Voyage to Labrador and Around Newfoundland. xiv, [2], 336 pp. Illus. with 6 lithographed plate, incl. added pictorial title, from paintings by Edwin Church, lithographed by Sarony, Major & Knapp; tissue guards. 7-1/2x5, period 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & mottled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1861. Sabin 55380 - Scarce narrative of an expedition undertaken in the summer of 1859 with the landscape painter Edwin Church in the latter's quest to study and sketch icebergs. Church is never named in the narrative, being referred to as C____. The plates are very attractive. Some rubbing to spine & extremities; marginal darkening to contents (but not the plates), light stain to top corners of last half of the text (strictly in the margins), else very good. (600/900).

313. Parry, William Edward. Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-west Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; Performed in the Years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper... To which is added, The North Georgia Gazette, and Winter Chronicle. xxiv, [9]-278, 78 pp. Folding copper-engraved chart as frontis. 8-1/4x5-1/4, modern 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1821. (Arctic Bib. 13145); Sabin 58860 - "The Hecla and the Griper, May 1819-Oct. 1820, sailed up Baffin Bay, through Lancaster Sound and Barrow Strait to the south side of Melville Island where they wintered (Winter Harbour), and returned to England by the same route the next year. The expedition discovered and penetrated a short distance into Prince Regent's Inlet, discovered Banks Island, and surveyed the south shores of Barrow Strait, Parry's narrative gives a full account of the voyage and discoveries, details of preparing the ship for wintering, methods of keeping the crew in good health over the winter, and the weather; notes on scurvey and snow-blindness, on optical phenomena and on the ice" - Arctic Bib. With the bookplate of Adolphus W. Greeley on front pastedown. Some darkening to contents, near fine. (500/700).

314. Peary, Robert E. Northward over the "Great Ice": A Narrative of Life and Work along the Shores and upon the Interior Ice-Cap of Northern Greenland in the Years 1886 and 1891-1897. 2 vols. [xi]-lxxx, 521; [iii]-xiv, 625 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs; numerous maps. 9x6-1/4, original blue cloth dec. & lettered in white, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1898. Arctic Bib. 13231 - Includes a reconnaissance of the Greenland inland ice, 1886 ("...the man-drawn sledge trip east of Kisko Bay to about 100 miles from edge of the glaciers..."), & account of the North Greenland Expedition of 1891-92 ("...the party's exploration from its base at McCormick Bay, determining the insularity of Greenland, delineating the northern extension of the icecap...remarks on Polar Eskimos, record of a successful sledge journey across the icecap to Peary Land and return..."). Each vol. with "Compliments of the Season" label on front pastedown, filled out to Dr. J.R. Rogers from Peck Bros., dated Dec. 25, 1904. Rubbing to spine ends & edges, corners showing; else very good. (200/300).

315. Peary, Robert E. The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 Under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club. xxxii, 373 pp. Intro. by Theodore Roosevelt. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. Illus. with photo plates incl. 8 in color; folding color map. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original dark blue pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1910. Arctic Bib. 13230 - "Narrative of Peary's last expedition 1908-09...and march to the Pole." New front endpapers, 2 pp. with offset from newsclipping laid in, else a near fine, bright copy. (300/500).

316. (Polar) Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions: With Illustrations of Their Climate, Geology, and Natural History; and an Account of the Whale Fishery. By Professor Leslie, Professor Jameson, and Hugh Murray, Esq. F.R.S.E. 373 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus., incl. added title; folding map. 5-3/4x3-1/2, period 3/4 straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. New York: Harper, 1831. Early review of arctic exploration, climate, natural history, etc. A little rubbing to the boards & extremities, light foxing/discoloration to contents, 1-1/2" crease tear to map, old ink name to top of added title, else very good or better. (150/250).

"NOTORIOUS" VOYAGE TO NORTHERN SEAS

317. Ross, John. A Voyage of Discovery, Made Under the Orders of the Admiralty, in His Majesty's Ships Isabella and Alexander, for the Purpose of Exploring Baffin's Bay, and Inquiring into the Probability of a North-West Passage. 2 vols. lxix, 265; [4], 258 pp. Illus. with 1 folding copper-engraved map; 1 folding copper-engraved plate of hygrographic equipment; 1 engraved plate showing compass deviations. 8-1/4x5, modern half calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in blind, morocco lettering pieces. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1819. Hill p.261 (1st Ed.); Sabin 73376 - Ross's first and most famous voyage to the northern seas, characterized by Hill as "even notorious," accompanied by future famed explorers James Clark Ross, William Parry, and Edward Sabine. The notoriety rose from Ross's stymied attempt to proceed westward through Lancaster sound, being deceived, presumably by a mirage, into the belief that the passage was barred by a range of mountains, which he named the Croker Mountains, despite the disbelief of his colleagues. On returning to England his report was at first accepted as conclusive, and Ross was promoted to post rank in December, 1818. Following the publication of this work, however, controversy arose concerning the alleged blockage of the passageway, and Ross's courage was called into question, and a life-long quarrel between him and Sir John Barrow was instigated. Notwithstanding this apparent lack of nerve on the part of John Ross, his account of the expedition is an important, early work on northern exploration. Some light foxing; near fine in attractive modern binding. (600/900).

FINE COPY OF SHACKLETON

318. Shackleton, E[rnest] H. The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907- 1909. 2 vols. liv, 366; xvi, 451 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates incl. gravure frontispieces; 12 color plates from drawings; 2 folding panoramas on 1 sheet & 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original dark blue cloth with lettering and pictorials in silver, t.e.g. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1909. Spence 1098 - Shackleton's second expedition to the Antarctic, and the first of which he was in command, profusely illustrated from original photographs, with much on the natural history & science of the area as well as the activities of the expedition. Bookplates of William Herbert Hobbs with ink names on front pastedowns. Frontis. & title-page of Vol. I neatly detached as a unit, else a fine, bright set. (700/1000).

319. Shackleton, Ernest. South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition, 1914-1917. xi, 380 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates & maps; color frontis. Green cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition.New York: Macmillan, 1920. Spence 1109 - It was on this expedition that the marooned Shackleton made his famous voyage in a 22-foot boat with five companions through 800 miles of some of the stormiest seas in the world, finally reaching South Georgia and a Norwegian whaling station. A touch of rubbing to extremities, else fine. (200/300).

320. Tyson, George E. Arctic Experiences: Containing Capt. George Tyson's Wonderful Drift on the Ice Floe, a History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigris, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors to Which Is Added a General Arctic Chronology. Ed. by E. Vale Blake. 486 + 6 ad pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings & plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Apparently a later issue binding; other copies examined were in green cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Spine lettering dull, still a near fine, tight copy. (100/150).


Section I: Fine & Rare Books...Lots 1-208

Lots 1. ACADEMIE through 54. CORNWELL
Lots 55. CRUIKSHANK through 107. JOHNSON
Lots 108. JOHNSTON through 161. RESTA
Lots 162. RESTIF through 208. YOUNG

Section II: Travel & Exploration...Lots 209-320

Lots 209. ANSON through 248. KIRKMAN
Lots 249. LA PEROUSE through 294. WILLIS

With Polar Books from the Collection of Thomas J. Mayer, Lots 295-320

Section III: The Library of William Everson...Lots 321-465

Lots 321. ALDINE through 387. FOWLES
Lots 388. GARDNER through 464. VEST







Contact Us



comments or suggestions