388. Gardner, John. Vlemk the Box-Painter. Illus. by Catherine Kanner. Half cloth & boards, jacket. Presentation copy of 300 copies. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979. Signed by Gardner on limitation page; original drawing by him on front flyleaf. Fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).
389. Gill, Eric. And Who Wants Peace? With a block print by Mary Fabilli. 15-1/2x10-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper cover label. 1 of 100 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher & Adrian Wilson at the Greenwood Press, on Tovil handmade paper in Eric Gill's Perpetua type. [San Francisco: 1948]. The text is an address given by Gill at Kingsway Hall, London, 11 November 1936. Slight foxing & soiling to cover label, light scratches to front board, corners a little rubbed; near fine. (200/300).
390. Ginsberg, Allen. The Moments Return. Illus. with three drawings by Robert La Vigne. 9x15, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem.San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1970. Light soiling to the boards, lower corners bumped a bit, else very good. (100/150).
GOLDEN COCKEREL FOUR GOSPELS
391. (Golden Cockerel Press) The Four Gospels of the Lord Jesus Christ According to the Authorized Version of King James I. 269, [1] pp. Decorated with woodcuts by Eric Gill. 13-1/4x9-1/4, 3/4 pigskin & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 244 of 500 copies printed by Moira & Robert Gibbings. [Waltham St. Lawrence]:. Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Brother Antoninus: Thankfully for your blessed rosary - and your understanding friendship, Mark Lansburgh, Santa Barbara, 11 July, 1958." Mark Lansburgh was a handpress printer who forged a strong friendship with Everson through the bond of type and ink. Spine darkened with some rubbing, foxing to cloth; else very good, internally clean. (2000/3000).
392. Goudy, Frederic W. Elements of Lettering. With 13 full-page plates of typographic examples. 12-3/4x9- 1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1922. Signed on front flyleaf by Henyn May Pearson, California School of Fine Arts. Rubbing to extremities; marginal staining, paper remnants adhered to pastedowns, else good. (80/120).
393. Graalfs, Gregory, ed. The Sea: Ten broadsides of literature detailing experiences of the sea. Title-page, 10 broadsides, & colophon sheet, loose in cloth folder, as issued. 20x13. Printed by Gregory Graalfs at the Cowell Press, UCSC. [Santa Cruz: 1976]. Graalfs was a student of Eversons at UCSC, and expresses his gratitude in the colophon; "I wish to express particular gratitude to William Everson with whom I have been apprenticed for the past two years. Relying on example rather than words, he has instilled a patience and vigilance for the book." Some fading & staining to folder, else very good. (100/150).
GRABHORN PRESS MANDEVILLE
394. (Grabhorn Press) Mandeville, Sir John. The Voiage and Travaile of Sir John Maundevile Kt. which Treateth of the Way to Jerusalem and of Marvayles of Inde, with other Ilands and Countryes. Illus. with 31 woodblock prints & 34 decorative initials hand-illuminated in red, gold & blue, by Valenti Angelo. 14-1/4x9-1/2, half tan niger & wood boards, raised bands, blind-lettered spine. No. 114 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. New York: Random House, 1928. GB 107 - Signed by Valenti Angelo in the colophon. Binder William Wheeler's special copy which he has restored (supplying a new leather spine and new endpapers). There is an extra cancel title-page inserted, and it is accompanied by an original signed ink drawing by Angelo used in the book (on p.60). "Printed from the English edition of 1725. The type, designed and cut by Rudolph Koch, was used for the first time in America in this book." A little foxing to the endleaves, else a near fine copy, a handsomely bound & exquisitely illuminated work. (1000/1500).
395. (Grabhorn Press) The Sermon on the Mount. Color title page illus. & initial by Stafford Duncan. 15x10, half gray cloth & green boards, pictorial cover label. 1 of 190 copies. [San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1924]. GB 63 - A complimentary gift from the Press. Some rubbing & wear to spine ends & corners, tape stains to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
396. (Grabhorn Press) Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Macbeth. Illus. with color woodcut plates by Mary Grabhorn. 14-1/4x9-1/2, half morocco & dec. boards. 1 of 180 copies printed on hand-made paper by the Tuckenay Mills & designed by Rudolph Koch. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1952. GB 525 - Some scuffing to spine, corners just showing; a few scattered foxmarks, else very good. (120/180).
397. (Grabhorn Press) Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles; initials by Mallette Dean. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1981. Fine condition. (80/120).
GRABHORN PRESS WHITMAN
398. (Grabhorn Press) Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass: Comprising All the Poems Written by Walt Whitman following the Arrangement of the Edition of 1891-'2. Illus. with 37 woodcuts by Valenti Angelo. 14-1/2x9-3/4, half red niger morocco & Philippine mahogany boards, raised bands, spine titled in blind. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. New York: Random House, 1930. GB 138 - With a T.L.s. from publisher Bennett Cerf to a Mr. Marion N. Waldrip, of St. Louis, Mo., expressing pleasure that he had purchased the book, and saying that "We consider it the finest book that has ever borne the Random House imprint." He directs Waldrip to address any further questions about the book to Mr. Ed Grabhorn, 510 Pine St., San Francisco. Scuffing to spine ends & ribs, corners chipped; occasional light soilmarks, foxing to a few pages as usual, else very good. (1000/1500).
399. Hammer, Victor. A Theory of Architecture: The Second Chapter from a Platonic Dialogue from Victor Hammer. Block illustration on title-page. 6-1/2x5, boards, jacket. No. 39 of 250 copies, the type set by Victor Hammer, printed by Jacob Hammer, Lexington, Kentucky. New York: Wittenborn, Schultz, [1952]. Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Brother Antoninus O.P., from Victor Hammer, 1953." Jacket with some soiling & sunning, wear to spine ends & corners; vol. near fine. (100/150).
400. Hoopes, John. Pictures & Stories. 18 broadside poems, plus title sheet & colophon, loose as issued in paper envelope. 14-1/2x11. No. 37 of 50 copies, printed in Bookman Oldstyle on Imago Monarch paper.Oakland: Blue Rivers II Press, [1980]. Signed in pencil by Hoopes in the colophon; inscribed and signed to William Everson by Pluto Garfield, III, Jr., prop. Blue Rivers II. Wear & soiling to the envelope; broadsides in fine condition. (100/150).
401. Hoyem, Andrew. Picture/Poems. Illus. by Hoyem. 11-1/4x11-1/4, pictorial wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Andrew Hoyem, 1975. Signed by Hoyem in the colophon. Some light cover soiling, else very good. (70/100).
COMPLETE RUN OF ILLITERATI
402. (Illiterati) The Illiterati. Nos. 1-6 (all published). Illus. 8-3/4x7, original pictorial wrappers. Various places: 1943-1955. The first four are signed "Everson" (Nos. 1, 3 & 4 at the top of the front wrapper, No. 2 at the top of the title-page). Complete run of this scarce periodical begun at the Concientious Objectors Camps [i.e. Civilian Public Service Camps] by internees. The first two issues were produced at Wyeth, Oregon, and crudely mimeographed; the next two at the Untide Press in Waldport, Oregon; and the last two, which came out after the end of World War Two, at Pasadena, California. An outlet for the creative writings of the concientious objectors interned during the second world war, the periodical came to publish many writers and poets on the cutting edge of the literary movement before ceasing publication in 1955. Besides William Everson, who was appointed director of the project at its inception, the contributors included Glen Coffield, Bill Webb, Kermit Sheets, Kemper Nomland, Kenneth Patchen, Henry Miller, and many others. The first issue is particularly scarce, as it contains a drawing of a nude woman which the "wowsers" at the U.S. Post Office found objectionable, and they destroyed all copies in their possession after the first few were mailed out. Complete sets are quite rare. Some moderate wear from use, else in very good or better condition. (1000/1500).
403. (Incunable Leaf) Original leaf printed by Johann Amerbach, from Nicolaus de Tudeschis Panormitanus' Lectura super quinque libros Decretalium cum Repentonia Alohonsi de Montalbo. Printed in two columns, in medium gothic type, with 2 initials in red. 13-1/4x9-3/4, set in yellow printed paper folder along with printed sheet of descriptive text. [Basel: Johann Amerbach, 1487-1488]. Folder a little creased; leaf in fine condition. (100/150).
EVERSON'S COLLECTION OF JEFFERS
404. Jeffers, Robinson. The Beaks of Eagles: An Unpublished Poem. 2 pp. Illus. with color port. drawing by Dorothy Grover & 2 pp. of tipped-in facsimiles of the original manuscript. 12-1/2x8-1/4, unbound. 1 of 135 copies printed on Chinese paper by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Printed. for Albert M. Bender, 1936. This copy unbound; the regular issue was stitched into wrappers. William Everson has written on the rear endpaper, in pencil, "135 copies." Fine. (250/400).
405. Jeffers, Robinson. Brides of the South Wind: Poems 1917-1922. Commentary & notes by William Everson. 9-1/4x6, half calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 2 of 285 copies printed by Noel Young. First Edition Thus. N.p.: Cayucos Books, 1974. Signed by Everson in the colophon. Spine gilt dull; near fine. (100/150).
406. Jeffers, Robinson. Californians. Intro. by William Everson. Half cloth & printed boards. No. 2 of 500 copies printed by Graham Mackintosh. N.p.: Cayucos Books, 1971. Signed by Everson in the colophon. A bit of soiling to front board; near fine. (80/120).
407. Jeffers, Robinson. Cawdor and other poems. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 7 of 375 copies. First Edition. New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. Signed by Jeffers in the colophon. Signed by Everson on the front free endpaper, dated September, 1937. Bookplate. Some rubbing & wear to slipcase; vol. near fine. (150/250).
408. Jeffers, Robinson. The Collected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers. 3 vols. Ed. by Tim Hunt. Tipped-in photo- frontispieces. Cloth, Vols. II & III with jackets. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1988-1991. Vol. I signed on half-title, "William Everson, 1988, Kingfisher Flat." Some soiling, staining & wear to jackets, else very good. (80/120).
409. Jeffers, Robinson. Dear Judas and Other Poems. Parchment-backed black boards, slipcase. No. 206 of 375 copies. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1929. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Slipcase splitting & worn; vol. fine. (200/300).
410. Jeffers, Robinson. Descent to the Dead: Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain. 10-1/2x7, parchment-backed & boards, slipcase. 1 of 500 copies designed by A.G. Hoffman, printed on Zerkall paper. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1931]. Signed by Jeffers in the colophon. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Bill [Everson], The lines of my writing are too straight to be tender beyond the use of the word. I think my cynicism, too, is out of rear of metaphor.... with all respect; Stuart. To Bill, Christmas 1936, with all the regard that I have left." A little wear to slipcase extremities; vol. spine slightly darkened & rubbed, else near fine. (150/250).
411. Jeffers, Robinson. Give Your Heart to the Hawks and Other Poems. 1st Trade Ed. 1933. * Thurso's Landing and Other Poems. 3rd Ptg. [1933]. * The Women at Point Sur. 5th Ptg. [1935]. * Be Angry with the Sun. 1st Trade Ed. [1941]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth &/or boards. New York: Random House, various dates. Each signed by Everson, with dates ranging from 1935 to 1941. Moderate wear to covers, generally very good. (150/250).
WITH ETCHINGS BY JEAN KELLOGG
412. Jeffers, Robinson. The Loving Shepherdess. Illus. with 9 original etchings by Jean Kellogg; tissue guards. 13x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 80 of 115 copies designed by Merle Armitage & printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon on Rives paper. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1956. Signed by Jeffers & Kellogg in the colophon. Light soiling to the covers; near fine. (400/700).
JEFFERS' POEMS, 1 OF 310
413. Jeffers, Robinson. Poems. Intro. by B.H. Lehman. Illus. with frontis. original silver-print photograph of Jeffers by Ansel Adams. 9-1/2x7, green cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1928. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page & by Ansel Adams under the frontis. Some wear to slipcase; usual sunning to vol. spine, hinge starting to crack before title, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Emma & Alfred Ehrman. (700/1000).
414. Jeffers, Robinson. Poetry, Gongorism and A Thousand Years. 9-1/2x5, boards. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition. N.p.: Ward Ritchie Press, 1949. Inscribed in the colopon, "For Br. Antoninus from W.R." Spine & top portions of covers darkened, wear to head; else very good. (150/250).
WITH 15 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS
415. Jeffers, Robinson. Point Lobos: A Portfolio of Fifteen Poems & Fifteen Photographs by Wolf Von Dem Bussche Introduced by William Everson and Printed by Peter Rutledge Koch. 27 letterpress sheets, incl. title, & 15 silver photographs, loose in linen portolio. 21-3/4x17-1/2, with hand-crafted native black walnut slipcase. Copy E ("For William Everson") of 26 lettered copies for participants, from a run of 126 copies. Oakland, CA: Peter and the Wolf Editions, 1987. A beautiful production, and quite scarce, due to the conflagration in the Oakland hills in 1991. Of the 126 copies printed, 25 were numbered 1-25, and reserved for subscribers; 25 were lettered A-Y, and were reserved for participants; Copy Z was sent to the Library of Congress; and of the 75 remaining copies, numbered 1-75, 53 burned in the Oakland fire, and over half of the remaining 22 went into institutions. A few scratches to the slipcase, else fine. (3000/5000).
416. Jeffers, Robinson. The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1938. Some soiling to covers, spine sunned, label a bit rubbed; front hinge cracking, else very good, with bookplate. (80/120).
JEFFERS FAMILY PHOTOGRAPH
417. (Jeffers, Robinson) Silver photograph family portrait of Jeffers, his wife Una, and his two sons. 13-3/4x11-1/4, mounted on backing sheet, in modern metal frame under glass. No place: 1929, probably printed later. Pencil notation on the reverse of the mount indicates the photograph was taken by Lewis Vosselyn on February 10, 1929, with the present print made by Pat Hathaway. Near fine. (200/300).
418. Jeffers, Robinson. Solstice and Other Poems. Decorations by Mallette Dean. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, slicase. 1 of 320 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.New York: Random House, 1935. Signed by Jeffers on the half-title. Signed by Everson, dated Spring, 1937, on front free endpaper. Slipcase rubbed with wear; Spine darkened with some soiling, label rubbed, lower corners rubbed, upper corners bumped; offset to endpapers, occasional slight foxing, else very good. (150/250).
419. Jeffers, Robinson. Songs and Heroes. Ed. by Robert J. Brophy. 11-3/4x8-3/4, brown cloth, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 250 copies printed by Patrick Reagh on Frankfurt paper. First Edition. Los Angeles: Arundel Press, 1988. Inscribed in colophon, "Publisher's Presentation Copy, for William Everson, Printer, Poet, Gentleman, thank you for encouraging me to do this book, Robert Brophy." Fine. (150/250).
420. Jeffers, Robinson. Such Counsels You Gave To Me & Other Poems. Half niger & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 112 of 300 copies on Felre hand-made paper printed by the Spiral Press. First Edition.New York: Random House, [1937]. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Slipcase a little worn with a tape-repair; slight rubbing to vol. spine ends, else near fine. (150/250).
421. Jeffers, Robinson. Themes in My Poems. Foreword by B.H. Lehman. Illus. with woodcut decorations by Mallette Dean. 11-1/4x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed by Mallette Dean. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1956. BCC 91 - Near fine. (100/150).
422. Jeffers, Robinson. Tragedy Has Obligations. Illus. with an original woodcut by Allison Clough & a tipped-in facsimile of the holograph manuscript of Tragedy Has Obligations. 15-3/4x10-1/4, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 2 of 200 copies printed on Tovil handmade paper in Weiss Roman and Italic type. [Santa Cruz]: Lime Kiln Press, 1973. Signed in the colophon by Everson & Clough. Prospectus laid-in. Fine. (100/150).
423. Jeffers, Robinson. The Women at Point Sur. 9x5-1/2, half parchment & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 219 of 265 copies. First Edition. New York: Boni & Liveright, [1927]. Signed by Jeffers on the limitation page. Slipcase worn & lacking the spine strip; a little soiling to the parchment spine, else near fine, unopened. (200/300).
1 OF 1OO PRINTED BY WARD RITCHIE
424. Jeffers, Robinson. Whom Should I Write For, Dear, But For You? 4 unnumbered leaves. 12x8-1/2, marbled wrappers. 1 of 100 copies printed by Ward Ritchie on an Albion hand press. [No place: 1979]. Printed as a contribution to the Tor House Foundation. Near fine. (250/400).
425. (Jeffers, Robinson) Adamic, Louis. Robinson Jeffers: A Portrait. Foreword by Garth Sherwood Jeffers. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6, gray cloth, paper spine & cover labels, glassine. No. 194 of 265 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. First Edition. [Covello, CA]: Carolyn &. James Robertson, [1983]. Signed by Garth Jeffers in the colophon. Fine. Inscribed on half-title to Everson, "William Everson, gift of the publisher, Feb. 1983"; printed compliments of the press card additionally inscribed by James Robertson, "Bill, your approval of this book is, to us, hig praise." Fine. (200/300).
426. (Jeffers, Robinson) Alberts, S.S. A Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers. Illus. incl. tipped-in frontis. port. Green cloth, morocco spine label. No. 251 of 487 copies printed by the Walpole Printing Office. First Edition. New York: Random House, 1933. Signed "Brother Antoninus, St. Alberts College, 1963" on front free endpaper; occasional ink underlinings & marginal notations by Everson. Cloth sunned, wearing at ends & corners; else good. (100/150).
427. (Jeffers, Robinson) Kafka, Robert, ed. Where Shall I Take You: The Love Letters of Una and Robinson Jeffers. Foreword by Garth Jeffers. Illus. from photographs. 9x5-3/4, salmon cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. Copy T of 20 press copies, from a run of 245 copies printed on Ragston paper. First Edition.[Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1987]. Inscribed in the colophon, "For Bill Everson, whose vision of California as literary terra firma helped to launch us, J[ames] R[obertson], 4/9/87." Some soiling to covers, else very good. (150/250).
428. (Jeffers, Robinson) Powell, Lawrence Clark. An Introduction to Robinson Jeffers. Thesis for the Doctorate of the University, Presented at the Faculty of Letters of Dijon. Frontis. xvii, 248 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition. Dijon, France: Bernigaud & Privat, 1932. Wrappers worn with staining & darkening, lacking pieces of the spine paper; marginal dampstains to the contents, rather severe at the beginning, else good. (200/300).
429. (Jeffers, Robinson) Powell, Lawrence Clark. Robinson Jeffers: The Man and his Work. Foreword by Robinson Jeffers. Decorations by Rockwell Kent. Frontis. port. from a photograph of Jeffers. 9-1/4x6, jacket. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Wolfer Printing Co. Los Angeles: Primavera Press, 1934. Inscribed by Powell to Edwa and Bill Everson on front free endpaper, with a 6-line poem, dated Sept. 25, 1939. Several tears to jacket, spine rubbed; else very good. (200/300).
430. (Jeffers, Robinson) Sterling, George, Genevieve Taggard & James Rorty, eds. Continent's End: An Anthology of Contemporary California Poets. 9-1/2x6-1/2, quarter vellum & boards. No. 89 of 600 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1925. Jeffers contributed the title poem (which serves as the frontispiece) as well as four others. Also, George Sterling, Witter Bynner, Ina Coolbrith, Stanton A. Coblentz, Hildegarde Flanner, Maynard Dixon, Clark Ashton Smith, and many others. A little wear to corners, else very good or better. (80/120).
431. (Jeffers, Robinson) Van Wyck, William. Robinson Jeffers. Decorations by Alvin Lustig. 8x5-1/4, cloth- backed boards, jacket. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1938. Very good condition. (80/120).
432. (Jeffers, Una) Greenan, Edith. Of Una Jeffers. Illus. with 5 plates from photographs, by Johan Hagemeyer, Arnold Genthe, Horace Lyon & 2 unattributed. 8-1/2x6, blue cloth dec. & lettered in silver. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. [Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, [1939]. The photograph by Lyon is signed by him. Spine & cover margins faded; else very good. (80/120).
433. Kherdian, David & James Baloian, eds. Down at the Santa Fe Depot: 20 Fresno Poets. Illus. with photographic portraits. Gilt-pictorial red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Fresno: Giligia Press, 1970. Signed by Everson on the half-title, and signed again by him on the rear flyleaves along with 22 others, including William Saroyan, photographer Tom Peck (who took most of the portraits of the poets) and the twenty poets, who include Khatchik Minasian, DeWayne Rail, Philip Levine, Roberta Spear, Michael Clifton, Robert L. Jones and others. Fine. (100/150).
434. Lawrence, D.H. Fire and Other Poems. Foreword by Robinson Jeffers. Note by Frieda Lawrence. Title- page drawing by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full linen, spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1940. Light foxing to endpapers, else fine. (200/300).
435. (Leaf Book) A Noble Heritage: Two Conjugate Leaves from the First Edition of the Bishop's Bible, Printed by Richard Jugge, London, 1568. With 4-page conjugate leaf containing Chapters 6-9 and part of Chapter 10 of the Second Book of Kings. 16-1/2x11-1/4, wrappers, slipcase. 1 of 220 copies, marked "out of series." Texas: 1973. Keepsake issued on the occasion of the dedication of the Bridwell Library Annex, Perkins School of Theology, Southern Methodist University. The original leaf has a chip to the lower gutter corner, with some darkening. Fine.(80/120).
436. Markham, Edwin. The Man with the Hoe. Frontis. port. & decorations by Ray F. Coyle. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 69 of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1916. Laid in is a printing of a note from Markham to Albert Bender, requesting a change in the poem when it was reprinted. Spine a little rubbed & darkened, boards slightly faded, corners rubbed a bit; old ink names to front & rear endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
437. Marks, Lillian. Saul Marks and the Plantin Press: The Life & Work of a Singular Man. Illus. from photographs, typographic examples, etc. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 208 of 350 copies printed by Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Los Angeles: Plantin Press, 1980. Signed by Lillian Marks in the colophon. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "For Susanna & Bill, in memory of our recent visit, Pat & Esh, 23 August, 1980." Bill was William Eshleman, a campate of Everson's at Waldport. Fine condition. (100/150).
PRINTED BY VICTOR HAMMER
438. Merton, Thomas, trans. What Ought I To Do? Sayings of the Desert Fathers, from the collection of Migne's Latin Patrology. 9-3/4x6-1/2, boards, jacket printed in black, red & blue, dust wrapper. Printed by Victor Hammer at the Stamperia del Santiccio. Lexington, KY: [1959]. Signed by Merton on front free endpaper. Some sunning & soiling to dust wrapper; sunning to jacket spine, some soiling & darkening to front panel; vol. with a few marginal soilmarks, else near fine in very good jacket. (300/500).
439. Neruda, Pablo. Ode To Typography. Trans. by Enrique Sacerio-Garí. 15-1/4x7-1/2, cloth & boards string-tied in Japanese style, cloth folder with ribbon ties. No 71 of 100 copies designed & printed by Richard Bigus. [Torrance]: Labyrinth Editions, 1977. Inscribed by Bigus in colophon: "This copy is especially bound for Bill Everson by the Printer Richard Bigus. Fine condition. (200/300).
440. Oates, Joyce Carol. Snowfall. Broadside poem. Illus. with a large woodcut by Tom Killion. 15x22-1/2. No. 161 of 200 copies designed & printed by Richard Bigus at the Lord John Press. Northridge: 1978. Inscribed to William Everson and signed by Oates; also signed by Tom Killion. Small stain at left edge, else near fine. (100/150).
FIRST SERIES OF OYEZ BROADSIDES
441. (Oyez) Oyez: Poems in Broadside. First Series. 10 broadside poems, loose as issued in cloth portfolio, paper cover label. Limited to 100 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem at the Auerhahn Press. San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1964. Fine printings of poems by Michael McClure, William Everson, Josephine Miles, Robert Duncan, Robert Creeley, David Meltzer, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder and William Bronk. Some sunning to the slipcase, ribbon tie lacking; the broadsides are in fine condition. (700/1000).
442. (Peregrine Press) Five booklets, etc. printed by Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press: The First Signature: Seven Sonnets. 1 of 100 copies. (Stain to lower front cover.) 1950. * Bob is Going to Paris: Come and wish him Bon Voyage! 1950. * Earth Manuscript Discovered by the 16th Cridor Expedition for Intergalactic Exploration. Edited by Tren Lun, Cridorian. 1 of 90 copies. (Lightly foxed.) N.d. * Anomalies: A Poem by Henry Herman Evans. 1 of 100 copies. (Wrappers with darkening, some foxing & a few stains.) [1952]. * Pictures & Poems 6. Illus. with cuts. 1 of 50 copies. (Light soiling to wrappers.) 1955. San Francisco: various dates. Added to the lot are eight announcement for Peregrine Press books, printings inks, etc. Generally very good condition. (100/150).
443. (Peregrine Press) Five broadsides printed by Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press: Sandburg, Carl. Ever Normal Turmoil. 15x10-1/4. 1 of 200. (Lightly foxed.) 1950. * A Spontaneous Tribute to the Imperishable Memory of Frederic François Chopin, Composer, Pianist, Patriot. 28x17-1/2. 1 of 100. (Creased from folding.) * Campaigns. With a block print by Patricia Evans. 16x10-1/4. 1 of 100 copies. (Foxed.) 1952. * Victory. With a block print by Patricia Evans. 15-1/4x10. 1 of 125 copies. (Lightly foxed.) 1952. * Juan Pablos Peter Schoevffer, William Caslon, John Baskerville, William Caxton...salute to hand press printers.... 22-3/4x18-1/4. 1 of 100 copies. (Horizontal crease.) 1954. San Francisco: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).
444. (Powell, Lawrence Clark) Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell. Gathered by Donald C. Dickinson, W. David Laird, & Margaret F. Maxwell. Frontis. port. from photograph. 9- 1/2x6-1/2, half calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 75 contributor's copies. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976. This contributor's copy created for William Everson, and signed by him as one of the contributors, as well as by Ansel Adams, Ward Ritchie, José Cisneros, Richard Dillon, Paul Horgan, Frank Waters, and others. Fine condition. (200/300).
445. (Revolutionary Broadsides) A Little Rebellion Now & Then. Title sheet & 14 (of 16) broadsides, as issued, loose in cloth portfolio. 20-1/4x15-3/4. 1 of 200 copies. Santa Cruz: William James Associates, 1976. Fine printings of broadsides first distributed during the Revolutionary War, by such patriotic luminaries as John Dickinson, Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, etc. Each is printed by a different printer, including William Everson, Clifford Burke, Katherine and Sherwood Grover, Andrew Hoyem, Mark Lansburgh, Adrian Wilson, Jack Stauffacher, and others. There were planned to be 16 broadsides, but the broadsides printed by David Godine and Alvin Eisenman were not completed in time, and a printed notice on the inside of the portfolio states that they would be sent directly to the Subscriber; evidently this was not done. Fine. (100/150).
446. Ritchie, Ward. The Poet and the Printers. Illus. with facsimiles of title-pages. 10-1/2x7-3/4, half gilt- lettered morocco & marbled boards. 1 of "nearly fifty copies" printed on an Albion hand press by Ward Ritchie.[Los Angeles]: 1980. Discussion of the various printers of the poems of Robinson Jeffers, based on talks given at California State University at Long Beach, Occidental College, and the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles. Fine. (100/150).
447. (Shahn, Ben) Reid, Alastair. Ounce, Dice, Trice. Illus. by Ben Shahn. 10x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, [1958]. Signed by Shahn on the front free endpaper. Jacket sunned with some extremity wear, price clipped, else very good. (80/120).
448. Simon, Oliver & Julius Rodenberg. Printing of To-Day: An Illustrated Survey of Post-war Typography in Europe and the United States. Intro. by Aldous Huxley. Illus. 13-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, dec. cover label, glassine. First Edition. London: Peter Davies, 1928. Covers sunned & soiled with some rubbing to spine; offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
449. Speyer, Leonora, ed. American Poets: An Anthology of Contemporary Verse. 9-1/2x7-1/2, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Munich: Kurt Wolff, [1923]. Signed by Everson on front leaf. Near fine. (100/150).
450. (Tide) The Tide. 3 issues, Vol. 2, Nos. 3. 4 & 5. Illus. 8-1/2x7, loose signatures in wrappers, as issued. Waldport, OR: 1943. Literary and poetic contributions by the detainees at C.P.S. No. 56, including William Everson, Glenn Miller, Richart Mills, Gen Coffield, Keith Utterback, Kenneth Kimmell, and others. No. 5 is signed Everson at the top of the front wrappers. Very good condition. (150/250).
451. Updike, John. Ego and Art in Walt Whitman. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 350 copies. New York: Targ Editions, 1980. Signed by Updike in colophon. Fine. (80/120).
452. Valéry, Paul & Vilem Kriz. Conversation: une invitation au dialogue. Poetry by Paul Valéry, Photographs by Vilem Kriz. Contents loose in printed paper folder. 15x10-3/4. 1 of 100 copies. [New York: Universum Press Co., 1963]. Inscribed & signed by Kriz to Everson (as Brother Antoninus) on limitation page; this copy not numbered, with "by author" written where the number should be. Fine. (100/150).
ONLY BOOK EVERSON BOTH PRINTED & ILLUSTRATED
453. Whitman, Walt. American Bard. Being the Preface to the First Edition of Leaves of Grass, Now Restored to its Native Verse Rhythms and Presented as a Living Poem. Illus. with 2 woodcuts by William Everson. 16-1/2x11- 3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled slate-gray pigskin and raw India silk over boards; bound by the Schuberth Bindery. No. 2 of 115 copies of which 100 were for sale, printed under the direction of William Everson. [Santa Cruz]: Lime Kiln Press, 1981. Signed by Everson in the colophon. This was Everson's final offering as Master Printer of the Lime Kiln Press, and the only book of his long career which he both printed and illustrated. Handset in Goudy Newstyle type, with Castellar initials in red and blue, printed on paper specially made for this edition by Imago Handpaper Mill. The book was an immediate success, and sold out at the publication party at the University of California, Santa Cruz. This copy with a cloth slipcase, evidently specially made for Everson to house this book; it exhibits some wear. Some sunning to vol. spine, else near fine. (700/1000).
CALLIGRAPHED BOOK ON VELLUM
454. Wilson, Violet, calligrapher) I Corinthians 13 (cover title). 7 pages calligraphed by Wilson, on vellum leaves, the first two pages heavily gilt with decorations in color, the other pages calligraphed in black with gilt & color initials. 7-1/4x4-3/4, full blue morocco ruled & lettered in gilt on front cover; bound by W.H. Smith & Sons. [England: c.1955]. Georgeous calligraphic treatment of the Biblical verse beginning "Though I speak with the tongues of men and angels, and have not Charity, I am becoming as sounding brass, or a tinkling cymbal...." Violet Wilson, born in 1902 in Wimbledon, Surrey, is a calligrapher in the Traditional English style, Johnstonian school. A member of the Society of Scribes and Illuminators, she studied as a private pupil of Claire G.M. Evans, who in turn had studied under Graily Hewitt. Her work is on display in the Harrison Collection of Calligraphy, San Francisco Public Library, at the La Casa del Libro, San Juan, Puerto Rico, and elsewhere. Top corners of binding slightly nicked, else fine. (400/700).
455. Yeats, William Butler. The Land of Heart's Desire. Foreword by James S. Johnson. 6-1/2x4-1/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 750 copies. San Francisco: Windsor Press, 1926. Signed William Everson on front free endpaper, dated 1937. Some rubbing to spine & corners, else very good. (70/100).
456. (Yolla Bolly Press) Jeffers, Robinson. Cawdor. Afterword by James D. Houston. Woodblocks by Mark Livingston. 13x9-3/4, quarter burgundy morocco & blindstamped steel blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 132 of 240 copies printed by James Robertson. N.p.: Yolla Bolly Press, [1983]. Signed in the colophon by James D. Houston & Mark Livingston. Fine. (200/300).
457. (Yolla Bolly Press) Miller, Joaquin. True Bear Stories. Foreword by William Everson. Ed. by James Robertson. Illus. with woodblocks by Vincent Perez. 9-3/4x6-1/2, blindstamped California Latigo leather, slipcase. No. Copy A of 20 presentation copies, from a run of 230 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper by Aaron Johnson at the Press.[Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1985]. Signed by Everson & Perez in the colophon. Fine. (150/250).
EVERSON'S CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
458. (Buckskin Jacket) Handmade buckskin jacket with bead decorations and fringes; buttons make from antler cross- sections. No place: no date. A little soiling and other wear, else very good. (no estimate).
459. (Cane) Wooden walking stick with deer antler handle into which the face of a bear is carved, with 10 circular bone inlays. 38" high. No place: no date. Very nice condition. (no estimate).
460. (Drum) Ceremonial drum, skin stretched over wooden frame with rawhide stitching, with a bunch of feathers attached. 11-1/2" in diameter, 3-1/4" high. No place: no date. Very good condition. (no estimate).
461. (Hat) Broadbrimmed felt hat, with rattlesnake skin hatband. San Jose: no date. According to Bob Hawley, the rattlesnake used as the band was the one who bit his dog, was the inspiration for his poem Rattlesnake August. The skin comes complete with rattles. Inner liner coming unstitched; very good. (no estimate).
462. (Medicine Bag) Leather pouch, with beaded Indian decorations and fringes, and the foot of a large bird affixed to the side. No place: no date. Very good condition. (no estimate).
463. (Vest) Handmade leather vest, with deer antler buttons, and fringes. No place: no date. Some wear, else very good. (no estimate).
464. (Vest) Handmade buckskin vest, with deer antler buttons, copper bead decorations, fringes with copper cones attached, etc. No place: no date. Obviously one of Everson's favorites, well broken in. (no estimate).
COLOR PHOTOGRAPH OF EVERSON
465. (Everson, William) Color photograph of Everson taken by Bob Hawley. 18-1/2x12-1/2, matted. Signed, titled, and dated by Hawley on the mat below the image. No place: July, 1986. Everson grasps onto a staff before his Kingfisher Flat cabin. Fine. (no estimate).
