SERIES OF FOUR ALKEN AQUATINTS
149. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: Ipswich, the Watering Place behind the Barracks. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a country steeple chase preparing to start, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed. London: R. Ackermann, 1839. One of a four-part steeplechase series by the famed sporting painter Henry Alken. Foxing to image, else very good and handsomely produced and hand-colored. (200/300).
150. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: Nacton Church and Village. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a group of riders at the finish, in the streets of the town, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed. London: R. Ackermann, 1839. Faint stains and light color restoration to lower right corner of margin & along border of image, else very good and handsomely produced and hand-colored. (200/300).
151. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: The Large Field near Biles Corner. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a country steeple chase, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed. London: R. Ackermann, 1839. Foxing to image, else very good and handsomely produced and hand-colored. (200/300).
152. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: The Last Field Near Nacton Heath. Original hand- colored aquatint print of a country steeple chase, engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, framed. London: R. Ackermann, 1839. Foxing to image, else very good and handsomely produced and hand-colored. (200/300).
153. (Apperley, Charles J.) The Chace, the Turf, and the Road. Illus. with 13 engraved plates by Henry Alken, and with frontis. port. by D. Maclise. Gilt-ruled red calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1837. Covers detached, else very good. (100/150).
COLLECTION OF ARCHERY BOOKS
154. (Archery) Ascham, Roger. Toxophilus, the Schole, or Partitions, of Shooting, Contayned in II Bookes...to which is added, a Dedication and Preface, by the Reverend John Walters. xxi, [1], 230, [2] pp. Gilt-ruled period calf, elaborate blind-roll borders, gilt-tooled spine, leather spine label. Wrexham: R. Marsh, 1788. Originally published in 1544 by Ascham, then imprinted in 1571 by Thomas Marshe, to which was added a dedication and preface by Walters. Small piece of spine label lacking; names to front endpapers, title page chipped & taped, likely reattached to binding, else very good. (100/150).
155. (Archery) Duff, James. Bows and Arrows: How They are Best Made for All Kinds of Target Shooting. Ed. by Edward Cave. 1st Ed. 1927. * Thompson, Maurice. The Witchery of Archery: A Complete Manual of Archery. Added chapter by Will H. Thompson. Ed. by Robert P. Elmer. Pinehurst Edition. [1928]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. New York & Pinehurst, NC: 1927 & [1928]. First signed by Duff on the frontis. verso. Soiling, else very good. (70/100).
156. (Archery) Elmer, Robert P. & Charles Allen Smart, eds. The Book of the Long Bow. Illus. by Will Crawford. 9-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed black boards. No. 320 of 450 copies. First Edition Thus. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Rubbing & soiling to spine ends & joints; foxing to endpapers, else about very good. (80/120).
157. (Archery) Ford, Horace. The Theory and Practice of Archery. Revised & rewritten by W. Butt. x, [ii], 296 pp. Gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. New Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1887. Rubbing to spine foot, slight darkening to spine; foxing to first & last few pages, old owner's name to half-title, else very good. (80/120).
158. (Archery) Hansard, George Agar. The Book of Archery, being the Complete History and Practice of the Art, Ancient and Modern, Interspersed with Numerous Interesting Anecdotes, and an Account of the Exisisting Toxophile Societies. xxi, [ii], 456 pp. Illus. with copper-engraved plates, incl. 24 in the rear & engraved title page & frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 burgundy morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1841. Engraved title page dated 1845. Foxing & waterstains to plates, still very good; scarce. (120/180).
159. (Archery) Klopsteg, Paul E. Turkish Archery and the Composite Bow...A Review of an Old Chapter in the Chronicles of Archery and a Modern Addendum. Half red calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 79 of 100 copies. First Edition. Evanston: Paul E. Klopsteg, 1934. Signed by Klopsteg on the limitation page. Chipping to spine head, darkening to spine; owner's name to top of title page, scattered foxing, else very good. (70/100).
160. (Archery) Lambert, Arthur W., Jr. Modern Archery: A Text Book on the Art of Shooting for Accuracy with the Bow and Arrow. Illus. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1929. Inscribed & signed by Lambert on the front free endpaper to William C. White, "The `Tom Thumb' Archer of Scarsdale," dated St. Louis, June 7, 1929. Lambert was champion of the Mid West Archery Association of the United States, 1927. Darkening to spine; foxing to endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
161. (Archery) Thompson, Maurice.
The Witchery of Archery: A Complete Manual of Archery. viii, [ii], 259
pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Pictorial gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1878.
Chipping to spine ends, tear to cloth at mid-spine, darkening to spine &
covers; front hinge reinforced, else
good. (80/120).
162. (Archery) Wood, J.G. & "Stonehenge." Archery, Fencing, and Broadsword. 91, [1], + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Pictorial boards. First or Early Edition. 1865. * Ascham, Roger. Toxophilus. Ed. by Edward Arber. Bound with Addison's Criticism on Milton's `Paradise Lost' as part of the "English Reprints" series. Cloth. 1868. Together, 2 vols. London: 1865 & 1868. First with spine perished, repaired with tape, residue from older tape along joints, rubbing to covers, good only; 2nd foxed, hinges weak, else about very good. (60/90).
163. (Archery) 19th century ephemera from annual magazines, incl. 10x15-1/4 wood engraving of archers from Frank Leslie's Illustrated Magazine & 10x15-1/4 wood engraving from Harper's Weekly. Various places: [c.1870's]. About fine. (60/90).
SHELVES OF BASEBALL LOTS
164. (Baseball) 1954 World Series: Giants vs. Indians, Official Program. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: 1954. The Giants won the series, and Willie Mays made a great catch. A bit of soiling to wrappers; scorecards filled out in light pencil, else near fine. (80/120).
165. (Baseball) Baseball Magazine. 3 issues: Vol. XXXVII, Nos. 4,5 & 6. (Sept., Oct., Nov. 1926). Illus. Wrappers. New York: Baseball Magazine. 1926. Filled with up-to-date baseball news and facts about all the players and teams. Browning to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
COBB'S RARE BUSTING 'EM
166. (Baseball) Cobb, Ty. Busting 'Em. Intro. by John N. Wheeler. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Edward J. Clode, [1914]. A very rare book by one of baseball's most intriguing and ornery characters. Heavy insect damage to top half of spine & extremities, with pieces of cloth actually lacking near spine head, soiling; front hinge starting, else fair to good. (300/500).
167. (Baseball) Complete set of baseball cards (726) issued by Topps for the year 1978. N.p.: Topps Chewing Gum, 1978. After 5 consecutive years of 660-card sets, Topps issued this set of 726 cards. The Record Breakers special (1 to 7) features Lou Brock, Sparky Lyle, Willie McCovey, Brooks Robinson, Pete Rose, Nolan Ryan, and Reggie Jackson. Jackson is also on the World Series Card (413). The Leader Cards (201 to 208) picture, among others, Rod Carew, Jim Rice, Steve Carlton, Jim Palmer, & Ryan. The set also has 11 Rookie Cards (701 to 711), with card 708 showing Dale Murphy and Lance Parrish as catchers. A mint set overall. (100/150).
168. (Baseball) Complete set of baseball cards (726) issued by Topps for the year 1979. N.p.: Topps Chewing Gum, 1979. Cards 411 to 418 featured some of the All-Time and Single Season Record Holders. Of the 12 different players pictured, only 3 are not in the Hall of Fame. The set also includes Leader Cards (1 to 8) and the 1978 Record Breakers (201 to 206) which picture Ron Guidry, J.C. Richard, & Pete Rose. Brand new were the Team Prospect Cards (701 to 726) which showed for the first time Pedro Guerrero (719) Lonnie Smith (722) and Terry Kennedy (724). Card 369 shows Bump Wills in error as a Blue Jay. A mint set overall. (100/150).
169. (Baseball) DiMaggio, Joe. The DiMaggio Albums: Selections from Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe DiMaggio. 2 vols. Intro. & commentaries by Joe DiMaggio. Ed. by Richard Whittingham. Illus. profusely from photographs. 11x9, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1989]. As new. (70/100).
170. (Baseball) Einstein, Charles, ed. The Fireside Library of Baseball. 3 vols. Intros. by Ford C. Frick, Ted Williams & Stan Musial. Profusely illus. 10x7, jackets, all together in special collector's slipcase. New York: Simon & Schuster,. [1956, 1958 & 1968]. Mild rubbing to extremities, else a very good set, with label of the Giants to side of slipcase. (150/250).
171. (Baseball) Mack, Connie (Cornelius McGillicuddy). My 66 Years in the Big Leagues: The Great Story of America's National Game. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1950]. Signed by Mack on the title page. About fine. (80/120).
172. (Baseball) Four All-Star Game Programs, for the years 1976, 1980, 1981, & 1984. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Fine. (50/80).
GO GIANTS!
173. (Baseball) Giants Jottings. 28 issues, 1939-63. Illus profusely. Wrappers. New York & San Francisco: Giants, 1939-63. Issues include, Vol. IV, Nos. 3 & 4 (May & July 1939); Vol. V, Nos. 1-5 (Mar.-Aug. 1940); Vol. VI, Nos. 1-2 (Mar. & May 1941); Vol. VII, Nos. 1-2 (Mar. & May 1942); Vol. VIII, Nos. 1-2 (2 copies Apr., 1 copy Jul. 1943); Vol. XI, Nos. 1 (2 copies), 3, 4, 5, & 6 (Feb.-Sept. 1946); Vol. XII, Nos. 2-5 (Apr.-Sept. 1947); Vol. XIV, No. 1 (Mar. 1948); and from San Francisco, Vol. 4, No. 2 (Apr. 1962); Vol. 5, Nos. 1-2 (Jan. & Mar. 1963). A bit of browning to 3 issues (1946), else a near fine group. (100/150).
174. (Baseball) New York Giants 1951 Yearbook. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: 1951. Fine. (80/120).
175. (Baseball)
New York Giants 1954 Yearbook. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New York: 1954.
Fine. (50/80).
176. (Baseball) Okrent, Daniel & Harris Lewine, eds. The Ultimate Baseball Book. Historical text by David Nemec. Illus. from photographs, incl. color. 13x9-3/4, jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Rubbing to jacket spine ends, a bit of chipping to jacket corners, else very good. (80/120).
SIGNED STAN MUSIAL JERSEY
177. (Baseball) Original (recent) Cardinals #6 jersey signed by Stan Musial. N.p.: n.d.. Signed with blue sharpie pen on front by Musial. Certificate of Authenticity from The Tenth Inning (signed by E. Harris) accompanies item. Fine condition. (200/300).
SIGNED TED WILLIAMS GLOVE
178. (Baseball) Original leather "Ted Williams" baseball glove signed by Ted Williams. N.p.: n.d.. Signed in ink by Ted Williams along the pinkie finger. Certificate of Authenticity from CDP in Kingston, NY laid-in. Original manufacturer's label lacking from wrist area, with tear to leather where label was, else worn but about very good. (200/300).
179. (Baseball) Robinson, Frank. My Life is Baseball. Jacket. Garden City: Doubleday, [1975]. Signed by Robinson on the front free endpaper. Inscription to following page by another, else very good. (80/120).
180. (Baseball) Robinson, Jackie. Program for the 1962 Southern Christian Leadership Conference Hall of Fame dinner in honor of Jackie Robinson. 44 pp. 8-1/2x11, pictorial wrappers. New York: July 20, 1962. Robinson, who broke the "color barrier" by becoming professional baseball's first black player, was inducted into the Hall of Fame on July 23. An interesting program, with tributes from James Baldwin, Ed Sullivan, Harry Belafonte, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Duke Ellington, & the 125th Street Apollo Theatre. Martin Luther King and Ralph Abernathy spoke at the dinner, among others. Fine. (100/150).
181. (Baseball) Spalding, A.G. America's National Game: Historic Facts Concerning the Beginning Evolution, Development and Popularity of Base Ball, with Personal Reminiscences of its Vicissitudes, its Victories and its Votaries. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth. First Edition. New York: American Sports Publishing, 1911. Joints messily cracked through, front cover and first few pages detached, spine strip reglued, heavy chipping along spine & rubbing to vol., thus poor to fair, yet scarce. (80/120).
182. (Baseball - Yankees) Life Magazine containing two mint sample Post Cereal trading cards of Mickey Mantle & Roger Maris. New York: Life Magazine, Apr. 13, 1962. Cards are in mint condition. (200/300).
183. (Baseball) Devaney & Goldblatt. The World Series: A Complete Pictorial History. Dj. [1972]. * Reidenbaugh. Cooperstown, Where Baseball's Legends Live Forever. Dj. [1983]. * Lansche. Glory Fades Away: The Nineteenth Century World Series Rediscovered. Dj. [1991]. * Wills & Aldridge. Baseball Archaeology: Artifacts from the Great American Pastime. Stiff wraps. [1993]. * Bak. Ty Cobb: His Tumultous Life and Times. Dj. [1994]. * LaBlanc. Hotdogs, Heroes & Hooligans: The Story of Baseball's Major League Teams. Wraps. [1994]. * Schenin. Field of Screams: The Dark Underside of America's National Pastime. Wraps. [1994]. * Anon. Baseball Legends of All Time. Cloth. [1994]. * SABR. Society for American Baseball Research Membership Directory, 1997-1998. 1997. Together, 9 vols. Illus. from photographs. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
184. (Baseball) Di Maggio. Lucky to be a Yankee. Foreword by Grantland Rice. Cloth. [1946]. * Cleveland. The Great Baseball Managers. Cloth. [1950]. * Williams, Ted. My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life. Dj. [1969]. * McCallum. Ty Cobb. Dj. [1975]. * Rose. The Complete Pete Rose Scrapbook. Wraps. [1978]. * De Greggorio. Joe Di Maggio: An Informal Biography. Wraps. [1981]. * Hynd. The Giants of the Polo Grounds: The Glorious Times of Baseball's New York Giants. Dj. 1988. * Dickson, ed. The Dickson Baseball Dictionary. Wraps. [1989]. * Alexander. Our Game: An American Basball History. Dj. [1991]. * Carter. The Sporting News Complete Baseball Record Book, 1993 Edition. Wraps. [1992]. * Robinson. Matty, An American Hero: Christy Mathewson of the New York Giants. Wraps. 1993. * Hageman. Honus: The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero. Dj. Signed by Hageman. [1996]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. from photographs. All but 3rd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
185. (Baseball) Durant. The Story of Baseball in Words and Pictures. [1973]. * Creamer. Babe: The Legend Comes to Life. [1974]. * Anderson, Chass, Creamer & Rosenthal. The Yankees: The Four Fabulous Eras of Baseball's Most Famous Team. [1980]. * Graham. A Farewell to Heroes. [1981]. * Mosedale. The Greatest of All: The 1927 New York Yankees. Wraps. [1983]. * Durso. Casey & Mr. McGraw. [1989]. * Alexander. John McGraw. [1988]. * Robinson. Iron Horse: Lou Gehrig in his Time. [1990]. * Reston. Collision at Home Plate: The Lives of Pete Rose and Bart Giamatti. Ex-lib. with markings. [1991]. * Sowell. July 2, 1903: The Mysterious Death of Hall-of- Famer Big Ed Delahanty. [1992]. * Stump. Cobb: A Biography. 1994. Together, 11 vols. Illus. 1 in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (100/150).
186. (Baseball) Graham.
McGraw of the Giants: An Informal Biography. Cloth. 6th Ed. [1944].
* Treat. Walter Johnson, King of the Pitchers. Ex-lib. in library
cloth, with markings. [1948].
* McGraw. The Real McGraw. Dj. [1953]. * Cooke, ed. Wake
Up the
Echoes. Dj. [1956]. * Ryan, Nolan. The Other Game. Dj. [1977]. * Allen.
Baseball's 100: A Personal Ranking of the
Best Players in Baseball History. Dj. [1981]. * Reichler. The
Great All-Time Baseball Record
Book. Dj. [1981]. * Fleming. The Unforgettable Season. Wraps. [1981]. *
Frommer. Primitive Baseball: The First
Quarter-Century of the National Pastime. Dj. 1988. * Okrent & Wulf. Baseball
Anecdotes. Dj. 1989. * Curran. Big Sticks:
The Phenomenal Decade of Ruth, Gehrig, Cobb and Hornsby. Wraps. [1990]. *
Bonavita, ed. The Sporting News Baseball
Register, 1997 Edition. [1997]. Together, 12 vols. Most illus. from
photographs. Most First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Chipping to some earlier jackets, else overall very good or better. (100/150).
187. (Baseball) Major League Baseball Facts and Figures and Official Rules, 1942. Wraps. 1942. * Baseball Register: The Game's Four Hundred. Wraps. 1964. * Pepe. The Wit and Wisdom of Yogi Berra. Dj. [1974]. * Stein. Under Coogan's Bluff. Wraps. [1979]. * Couzens. A Baseball Album. [1980]. * Chadwick. The Game of Base Ball.... No. 25 of a limited ed. Cloth. [1983]. * Reidenbaugh. The Sporting News: Take Me Out to the Ball Park. Wraps. [1985]. * Pirone. My Dad, the Babe: Growing Up with an American Hero. Dj. [1988]. * Gershman. Diamonds: The Evolution of the Ballpark, from Elysian Fields to Camden Yards. Wraps. 1993. * Acocella & Dewey, eds. The Greatest Team of All Time. Dj. [1994]. * Davidoff. The Catcher was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg. Dj. [1994]. * Alexander. Rogers Hornsby: A Biography. [1995]. * Alvarez. Baseball for the Fun of It. Wraps. 1997. * The Baseball Research Journal. Wraps. 1997. Together, 14 vols. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine. (100/150).
188. (Baseball Reference) Sugar, ed. Great Baseball Players of the Past: Thirty-Two Picture Postcards Ready to Mail. Wraps. [1978]. * Lipset. The Encyclopedia of Baseball Cards: 19th Century and Early Gum & Candy Cards. 2 vols. Wraps. 1983. * Reichler. ed. The Baseball Encyclopedia. 2,733 pp. Dj. [1985]. * The National Pastime: A Review of Baseball History. 3 issues, in wraps. 1984, 1995 & 1997. * Benjamin. Most Valuable Baseball Cards. Wraps. [1990]. * Sporting News eds. Caseball Doubleheader Collection of Facts, Feats & Firsts. Dj. 1993. * Thomas. Walter Johnson, Baseball's Big Train. Dj. [1995]. * McConnell & Vincent, eds. SABR Presents The Home Run Encyclopedia: The Who, What, and Where of Every Home Run Hit Since 1876. Dj. [1996]. * Nemec. The Great Encyclopedia of 19th Century Major League Baseball. Dj. [1997]. Together, 12 vols. Illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to about fine. (100/150).
SPORTING NEWS, 1940'S-60'S
189. (Baseball) The Sporting News. Hundreds of issues spanning the 1940's through the 1960's. Illus. from photographs. New York: Sporting News, 1940's-60's. Some chipping & fragility to extremities, else overall a very good set. (200/300).
190. (Baseball) The Sporting News Magazine. 14 issues. Illus. from photographs. New York: Sporting News, 1933-36. Issues comprise 1933: Oct. 19, Oct. 26, Dec. 21, Dec. 28; 1934: Jan. 4, Feb. 15, Apr. 12, Nov. 1; 1935: Feb. 7, June 13, Dec. 5; 1936: Aug. 6, Dec. 24; Vol. 105, No. 13 (Sample Copy, Feller on cover). Chipping to fragile extremities, else very good. (80/120).
191. (Baseball) Topps Baseball Cards: The Complete Picture Collection - A 35 Year History, 1951-1985. Foreword by Willie Mays. Intro. by Sy Berger. Text by Frank Slocum. Profusely illus. from baseball cards. 14x10-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books, [1985]. A bit of wear to jacket extremities, else near fine. (50/80).
LITHOGRAPHED BASEBALL PAEAN
192. (Baseball) Von Gudera, Henry. The Base Ball Quadrille, Respectfully Dedicated to the Tri Mountain Base Ball Club of Boston, Champions of New England. Sheet music in 13-1/4x10 color lithograph wrappers depicting a stately-looking ball player holding a bat, with another bat, ball, cap & base piled together at bottom. Lithographed by John H. Bufford. Chicago: Root & Cady, 1867. Rubbing to spine, old tape to upper edge of rear wrapper (not intrusive), mild offset to rear wrapper, else near fine - a great cover image, & wonderful, patriotic baseball music. (200/300).
193. (Baseball) Yank. 5 issues, 1957-60. Illus. profusely. Wrappers. New York: Yankees, 1957-60. Issues include, Vol. 12, Nos. 2-4; Vol. 14, No. 1, & Vol. 15, No. 3. Fine. (50/80).
194. (Baseball Yearbooks & Programs) Facsimile Yankees vs. Pirates 1927 program. * New York Giants 1952. (Coupon cut out of back.) 1952. * Yankees Sketch Book. 1953. * Astrodome: 8th Wonder of the World. (First unsegregated stadium in Texas.) 1966. * 1980 New York Yankees Yearbook: Dawning of a Decade. 1980. * National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum Yearbook. (Cover with 1981 inductees.) 1981. * Boston Red Sox Official 1981 Yearbook. 1981. * Boston Red Sox Official 1982 Yearbook. 1982. * 1988 World Series Official Program. 1988. * Giants Magazine. Vol. 4, No. 4. (Will Clark & Kevin Mitchell on cover.) 1989. Together, 9 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. About fine. (150/250).
SMALL GROUP ON BASKLETBALL
195. (Basketball) Wolf, David. Foul! Connie Hawkins, Schoolyard Star, Exile, NBA Superstar. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1972]. Inscribed & signed by Hawkins on the front free endpaper. Price clipped, else about fine. (50/80).
196. (Basketball Programs)
197. (Basketball) Sport Illustrated. May 9, 1966. John Havlick (Celtics) on cover. * Lakers vs. Bulls Official Program. Nov. 15, 1967. * Los Angeles Lakers Illustrated. 5 issues. c.1970's. * Basketball's Best Major League Players. 7 issues. 1966-1973. * Los Angeles Lakers Official Guide Book. 3 issues. 1968-72. Together, 16 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (50/80).
TWO FROM THE DERRYDALE PRESS
198. (Derrydale Press) Bayliss, Marguerite. Bolinvar. 2 vols. Illus. by Robert Ball. 9-1/2x6, gilt-stamped red cloth, slipcase. No. 637 of 950 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. Sunning to spines, stains to slipcase, else very good. (70/100).
199. (Derrydale Press) Connett, Eugene V., ed. Upland Game Bird Shooting in America. Contributions by various sporting authors. Intro. by Col. Lewis S. Thompson. Illus. with plates, incl. color, by Lynn Bogue Hunt, Edgar Burke, William Shadlach, Bert Cobb and others. 12-1/2x9-1/4, gilt-lettered brown cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 850 copies. First Edition. New York: Derrydale Pres, 1930. Near fine. (250/400).
SEVERAL ON FOOTBALL
200. (Football) Brown, Jim with Steve Delsohn. Out of Bounds. Jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Zebra Books, [1989]. Inscribed & signed by Brown on the half-title. Fine. (40/70).
201. (Football) Super Bowl VI. Official Program. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. New Orleans: 1972. Fine. (80/120).
202. (Football) Group of 12 Super Bowl Official Programs. comprising Super Bowls XI through XXI (2 copies of XIX). Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Various places: 1977-1987. About fine. (400/600).
SIGNED CHECK FROM VINCE LOMBARDI
203. (Football) Lombardi, Vince. Signed check from Lombardi (on Green Bay Packers check) to Elmer Stone, for $388. 1960. * The Coach, the Man, the Legend: Lombardi. Wraps. N.d. * Dowling. Coach: A Season with Lombardi. Dj. 3rd Ed. [1970]. * O'Brien. Vince: A Personal Biography of Vince Lombardi. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1987]. Together, 4 items. Various places: various dates. Vince Lombardi was one of the greatest football coaches ever; his Green Bay Packers won five NFL championships and the first two Super Bowls in the 1960's. Some chipping to jackets, else very good. (200/300).
204. (Football) Powell, Harford, Jr. Walter Camp, the Father of American Football. Intro. by E.K. Hall. Illus. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1926. Fading to spine, lettering wearing off, rubbing to spine head, else very good. (50/80).
205. (Football) Pro Bowl. Official Program. Pictorial wrappers. Los Angeles: 1965. Fine. (50/80).
SIGNED BY STAGG
206. (Football) Stagg, Amos Alonzo & Wesley W. Stout. Touchdown! Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. New York: Longmans, Green, 1927. Inscribed & signed by Stagg on the front free endpaper, dated 1934. Mild rubbing to lower extremities, else very good. (80/120).
207. (Football) Stuhldreher, Harry A. Knute Rockne, Man Builder. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. 1 of a limited number of autographed copies published specially for undergraduates, alumni & friends of Notre Dame. Notre Dame Edition. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith, [1931]. Inscribed & signed by Stuhldreher on the front free endpaper, dated 1942. Flaps clipped, rubbing to jacket spine head; hinges a bit weak, adhesion residue to upper front pastedown. "Surplus - Library of Congress, Duplicate" stamped to front free endpaper, offset from newspaper to verso of front free endpaper & a couple of pages, else very good; accompanied by several newspaper clippings. (100/150).
208. (Football) Topps Football Cards: The Complete Picture Collection - A History, 1956-1986. Foreword by Roger Staubach. Intro. by Sy Berger. Text by Jack Clary. Index by William Himmelman & Larry Schwarrz. Profusely illus. from football cards. 14x10-1/4, jacket. First Edition. [New York]: Warner Books, [1986]. Fine. (50/80).
210. (Football) Leckie. The Story of Football. Cloth. [1965]. * Cohen, et al. The Scrapbook History of Pro Football. Dj. [1976]. * Ivy League Football Since 1872. Dj. [1977]. * The Official NFL Encyclopedia of Pro Football. Dj. [1982]. * Rather & Smith. The Pro Football Hall of Fame Presents: Their Deeds and Dogged Faith. Dj. [1984]. * Super Bowl XIX By the Bay. Pictorial boards. [1985]. * Official Super Bowl XXV Game Program. 2 copies. Wraps. 1991. Together, 8 vols. Illus. from photographs. Approx. 11x8- 1/2. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
211. (Football) Schoor. Red Grange, Football's Greatest Halfback. Dj. (Chipping.) 6th Ed. [1963]. * Lombardi. Run to Daylight! Wraps. [1963]. * Herskowitz. The Golden Age of Pro Football: A Remembrance of Pro Football in the 1950's. Cloth. [1974]. * Klein. The Game of Their Lives. Dj. [1976]. * Rosenthal. Fifty Faces of Football. Dj. 1981. * Brady. The Heisman: A Symbol of Excellence. Dj. 1984. * Kramer & Schaap. Distant Replay. Dj. [1985]. * Gekas. Gipper: The Life & Times of George Gipp. Wraps. [1987]. * Huff. Tough Stuff: The Man in the Middle. Dj. [1988]. * Leuthner. Iron Men: Bucko, Crazylegs, and the Boys Recall the Golden Days of Professional Football. Dj. [1988]. * Hawkins. My Story (and I'm Sticking To It). Dj. 1989. Together, 11 vols. Many illus. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Overall very good. (100/150).
212. Gee, Ernest R. The Sportsman's Library: A Descriptive List of the Most Important Books on Sport. Ed. by Alfred Maclay, Harry T. Peters & David Wagstaff. Illus. 13-3/4x10, later gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.N.p.: [c.1930's]. Fine. (100/150).
GIBSON ON HUNTING & NATURE
213. Gibson, William Hamilton. The Complete American Trapper, or the Tricks of Trapping and Trap Making: A Trapper's Repoitory. Illus. Gilt-stamped pictorial brick cloth. First Edition. New York: James Miller, 1876. Spine ends & corners rubbed, else a very good copy of Gibson's first book. (100/150).
214. Gibson, William Hamilton. Happy Hunting-Grounds: A Tribute to the Woods and Fields. Illus. with wood engravings by the author. 11-3/4x8-3/4, gilt-lettered dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1887. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling; front hinge cracking, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
215. Gibson, William Hamilton. Highways and Byways or Saunterings in New England. 11-3/4x9, gilt-stamped pictorial cloth, a.e.g. 1883. * The Master of the Gunnery: A Memorial of Frederick William Gunn by his Pupils. 11-3/4x9, gilt-lettered & dec. cloth, a.e.g. 1887. * Strolls by Starlight and Sunshine. 9-3/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered & decoratively stamped green cloth, a.e.g. 1891. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Gibson. First Editions. New York: various dates. Second with chipping to lower spine cloth, with pieces lacking, else about very good; others with rubbing to spine ends, else extremely good. (70/100).
216. Gibson, William Hamilton. Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them. Illus. with 30 chromolithograph plates of mushrooms & toadstools; tissue guards. 8-3/4x6, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1903. Darkening to spine, mild insect damage to covers, else very good, with lovely plates. (150/250).
217. Gibson, William Hamilton. Sharp Eyes: A Rambler's Calendar of Fifty-Two Weeks Among Insects, Birds, and Flowers. Illus. by the author, incl. color title page illustration of dragonflies. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered & silver-stamped pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1892. Soiling, tears to spine ends; front hinge cracked at Chapter I, else very good. (80/120).
218. Gibson, William Hamilton. Eye Spy: Afield with Nature among Flowers and Animate Things. 1897. * My Studio Neighbors. (Insect damage to cloth.) 1898. * Adams, John Coleman. William Hamilton Gibson, Artist-Naturalist-Author. (Darkening to spine.) 1901. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Gibson. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. New York: various dates. Very good overall. (70/100).
219. (Golf) Casper, Billy. My Million-Dollar Shots. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1970]. Inscribed & signed by Casper on the front free endpaper. Mild rubbing to jacket extremities & more so to spine ends, else very good. (60/90).
220. (Golf) Handy, Ike. It's the Damned Ball. Expositions by Sid Van Ulm. Gilt-lettered green leatherette. First Edition. Houston: Anson Jones Press, 1951. Donovan & Murdoch 20140 - Inscribed & signed by Handy on a prelim. flyleaf, with original photo of him golfing taped to facing page, and inscribee's name below inscription. Tape to hinges, underlining, else about very good. (60/90).
221. (Golf) Palmer, Arnold. Original 8x10 color photograph of Arnold Palmer golfing. N.p.: n.d.. Signed "Best Wishes, Arnold Palmer" on the photograph. Fine. (80/120).
222. (Golf) Rosenbaum, Art. Golf at the Presidio, 1895-1995. Illus. 8-1/2x10-3/4, gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. [San Francisco: Presidio Golf Club, 1994]. Fine. (50/80).
224. (Golf) Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Links. G. & D. Ed. [1923]. * Darwin, Bernard. Life is Sweet, Brother. Cloth. 1940. * Darwin. Pack Clouds Away. Cloth. 1941. * Wind, Herbert Warren. The Complete Golfer. Intro. by Robert T. Jones. Half cloth & boards. 1954. Together, 4 vols. First Editions. London & New York: 1940 & 1954. First with stain to upper front cover, 2nd with small ink note to front free endpaper, smudge to fore-edges of 4th, else very good. (120/180).
LOTS ON HUNTING
225. Heilner, Van Campen. A Book on Duck Shooting. Illus. with color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt. 1943. * Salt Water Fishing. Illus. with color plates by W. Goadby Lawrence. 1946. Together, 2 vols. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1943 & 1946. Very good. (70/100).
226. [Herbert, William Henry] Forester, Frank. Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. Illus. with 6 hand- colored engraved plates by John Leech. Pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered cloth, rebacked, with original spine strip laid-on. First Edition. New York: Stringer & Townsend, 1856. Rubbing to corners & extremities, sunning to spine & extremities,original spine strip chipped at ends & with tear near top; foxing, contemporary decal (of a naval officer) to half-title, else good. (80/120).
227. (Hunting) Bell, Isaac. Foxiana. Illus. with 16 plates by G.D. Armour. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered brown & red cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, [1929]. Very good. (80/120).
228. (Hunting) Berkeley, Grantley F. Reminiscences of a Huntsman. Illus. with engraved plates by Leech, incl. hand-colored frontis. Modern 3/4 red morocco, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown,. Green & Longmans, 1854. Offset from frontis. to title page, else fine, in a handsome binding. (250/400).
229. (Hunting) Berkeley, Grantley F. Reminiscences of a Huntsman. Illus. with engraved plates by Leech, incl. hand-colored frontis. Full period calf. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown,. Green & Longmans, 1854. Lacking spine label; occasional foxing, else very good. (200/300).
230. (Hunting) Corbett, Jim. Man-Eaters of Kumaon. Intro. by Maurice Hallett, preface by Lord Linlithgow. 1st Am. Ed. 1946. * Tree Tops. Intro. by Lord Hailey. Illus. by Raymond Sheppard. 1st Ed. 1955. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. New York & London: 1946 & 1955. First with short tears to lower jacket spine & mild rubbing to extremities; 2nd with price clipped, else both are extremely good & bright. (80/120).
231. (Hunting) Gee, Ernest R. Early American Sporting Books, 1734-1844: A Few Brief Notes. Illus. Cloth. Facsimile Edition. New York: Haskell House, 1971. Originally published in 1928. Fine. (40/70).
232. (Hunting) Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Sporting Verse. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates by Lionel Edwards. 10x7-1/4, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1927. Spine well sunned, else very good, with lovely illustrations. (70/100).
233. (Hunting) Greener, William. The Science of Gunnery, as Applied to the Use and Construction of Firearms. xv, [1], 324 pp. Illus. incl. engraved title page & 8 copper plates (one titled "Whale Shooting"). Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: Longman, 1841. Rubbing to boards, else near fine. (200/300).
234. (Hunting) Gromme, Owen. The World of Owen Gromme. Intro. by Roger T. Peterson. Biography by Michael Metzner. Comments by Judith R. Coopey. Illus. throughout with game birds by Gromme in color. Oblong, 10-1/2x12- 3/4, gilt-lettered morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 109 of 950 copies. First Edition. Madison: Stanton & Lee, [1983]. Signed by Gromme on the limitation page. Appears to be lacking the signed, limited print accompanying this volume, else fine. (100/150).
235. (Hunting) Harm, Ray. Ray Harm's African Sketchbook. Ed. by Robert Emmett McDowell. Illus. throughout with plates from drawings of animals in Africa by Harm. Oblong, 11x15, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Louisville: Frame House Gallery, [1973]. About fine in lightly sunned slipcase. (80/120).
236. (Hunting) Higginson, A. Henry, ed. As Hounds Ran: Four Centuries of Foxhunting. Forewords by John Masefield & Edgar Astley Milne. Illus. by Cecil Aldin & Lionel Edwards, & others. 9-3/4x7-1/2, gilt-ruled light red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 234 of 990 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. First American Edition. New York: Huntington Press, 1930. Fine & unopened. (100/150).
237. (Hunting) Jaques, Florence Page. Francis Lee Jaques, Artist of the Wilderness World. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. Illus. throughout from Jaques' paintings and drawings of birds, incl. many of waterfowl and game birds. 11-1/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered jade cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. A touch of sunning to spine, else very good. (70/100).
239. (Hunting) Latham, Roger M. Complete Book of Wild Turkey. Illus. by Ned Smith. Jacket. First Edition. Harrisburg: Stackpole, [1956]. Darkening to rear jacket panel, else very good. (60/90).
240. (Hunting) Mayer, Alfred M. Sport with Gun and Rod in American Woods and Waters. Illus. incl. frontis. engraving on tissue. 10-3/4x7, 3/4 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition in 1 volume. New York: Century, [1883]. Near fine. (100/150).
241. (Hunting) Shortt & Cartwright. Sports Afield Collections of Know Your Ducks and Geese. Illus. with color plates by A.H. Shortt. 14x11-1/2, padded cloth. First Edition. Minneapolis: Sports Afield, 1948. Very good. (60/90).
242. (Hunting) Souhart, R. Bibliographie Générale des Ouvrages sur la Chasse, la Vénerie & le Fauconnerie. Gilt-lettered cloth. Facsimile Edition. [Leipzig: Unveränderter Nachdruck, 1968]. Fine - a facsimile edition of this important bibliography of books on hunting in English, French, Spanish, Italian, Latin, German, etc. (80/120).
243. (Hunting) Derry. The Art of Robert Bateman. Intro. by Roger T. Peterson. Signed by Bateman. 4th Ed. [1983]. * Derry. The World of Robert Bateman. Signed by Bateman. 1st Ed. [1985]. * Reece. The Waterfowl of Maynard Reece. Intro. by R.T. Peterson. Signed by Reece. 2nd Ed. [1986]. * Hill. The Waterfowl of North America: The Complete Ducks, Geese and Swans. Illus. in color by Robin Hill. Intro. by S. Dillon Ripley. 1st Ed. 1987. Together, 4 vols. Illus. throughout by the artists. Last is 16x11-1/4, others are 11x12, all in jackets. Various places: various dates. First three fine, last with short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. (100/150).
244. (Hunting) Herbert. Frank Forester's Sporting Scenes and Characters. Vol. I only. Cloth. [1857]. * Sollas. Ancient Hunters and their Modern Representatives. Cloth. Advance copy. 1915. * Peake & Fleure. Hunters & Artists. Cloth. 1927. * Gordon. Aleck Maury, Sportsman. Cloth. 1934. * Dixon. Sporting and Color Plate Books, Original Drawings. Auction catalogue. Boards. 1937. * Cansdale. Animals and Man. Cloth. [1952]. * Ardrey. The Hunting Hypothesis. Dj. 1976. * Griffin. The Question of Animal Awareness. Dj. [1977]. * McGuane. An Outside Chance: Essays on Sport. Dj. [1980]. * Petrie, ed. The Corey Ford Sporting Treasury. Cloth. [1987]. * Tapply. Sportsman's Legacy. Dj. [1993]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. (80/120).
245. (Hunting) The Good Dog Book. Color plates by Gustaf Tenggren. Dj. (Insect damage to covers.) [1924]. * Paget. Sporting Pictures of England. Dj. 1946. * Spiller. Grouse Feathers. Illus. by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Dj. (Heavily chipped & torn.) 1947. * Rue. The World of the White-Tailed Deer. Cloth. [1962]. * Dufresne. My Way was North. Cloth. [1966]. * Wulff. The Sportsman's Companion. Dj. [1968]. * Woolner. Grouse and Grouse Hunting. Dj. [1970]. * Brander. Hunting & Shooting from Earliest Times to the Present Day. Dj. [1971]. * Hill. A Hunter's Fireside Book: Tales of Dogs, Ducks, Birds & Guns. Dj. [1972]. * Liu, ed. The American Sporting Collector's Handbook. Dj. [1976]. Together, 10 vols. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, 1st good only in very good dj, others very good overall. (150/250).
246. Inside Sports Magazine. Almost all issues between Oct. 1979 (premier issue) and Nov. 1982. Illus. profusely. Wrappers. New York: Newsweek, 1979-1982. Fine. (70/120).
HAND-COLORED PLATES BY JARDINE
247. Jardine, William. The Naturalist's Library: Humming-Birds. 2 vols. Illus. with approx. 64 hand-colored plates of hummingbirds by Jardine, engraved by Lizars. 6-3/4x4-1/4, cloth. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars et al., 1834. Spine cloth of Vol. II completely lacking, & partially lacking from Vol. I; mild foxing throughout both (incl. plates), else good - sold as is - a collection of plates only. (200/300).
248. Jardine, William. The Naturalist's Library: Ichthyology Volume I: The Perch Family. * ...Mammalia Volume I: Monkeys. * ...Entymology Volume III: British Butterflies by James Duncan. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with approx. 90 hand-colored plates of fish, monkeys & butterflies by Jardine, engraved by Lizars. 6-3/4x4-1/4, cloth. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars et al., 1834. Spine cloth worn & chipped (lacking from spine of 2nd); scattered foxing, else good - sold as is - a collection of plates only. (300/500).
250. (Olympics) Olympiad 1960: Games of the XVII Olympiad, Rome MCMLX. Ed. by Italian State Tourist Dept. Illus. incl. folding maps. 13-1/2x9-1/2, stiff wrappers. First Edition. Rome: 1960. Covers laminated, tears to spine, else very good. (70/100).
251. (Olympics) Complete set of 99 Greatest Olympian Cards, each 3-1/2x2-1/2, plus a good number of duplicates. N.p.: L.A.O.O.C., 1983. Printed for the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, these collector cards (made up of mostly American athletes) include the likes of Bill Bradley, Dorothy Hamill, Sonja Henie, George Foreman, Babe Didrikson [Zaharias], Jim Thorpe, Jesse Owens, Bruce Jenner, Cy Young, Dick Button, Floyd Patterson, Cassius Clay, Joe Frazier, and many others. Fine. (100/150).
252. (Self Defense) Yamanaka, K. Jiu-Jitsu. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Cleveland: Rikko Art, 1918. Foxing, else very good. (50/80).
253. Sport Magaine. 11 issues, comprising 1946: Oct., Dec. (tape to spine); 1947 : Jan. (pieces of front wrap lacking), Aug. (Ted Williams on cover), Oct., Nov.; 1948: Apr. (Ted Williams on cover), June (Joe Louis on cover), Sept. (Williams & DiMaggio on cover), Nov., Dec. (scrapes to front wrap). Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Macfadden Publications, 1946-48. Chipping to spines, ink notes to a few covers, else generally very good - sold as is. (150/250).
254. Sport Magazine. 11 issues, comprising 1949 : Jan. (scrapes to front wrap), June, Aug., Sept. (DiMaggio cover), Oct., Nov.; 1950: May, Nov., Dec.; 1951: Sept., Dec. Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Macfadden Publications, 1949-51. Some chipping to spines, else generally very good condition - sold as is. (120/180).
255. Sport Magazine. 13 issues, comprising 1952 : Feb. (2 copies, Sugar Ray Robinson on cover), Mar., Apr., May (Alvin Dark on cover), June, July (Stan Musial on cover), Aug., Sept., Dec.; 1953: Feb. (ink scribbled on cover), Sept. (ink notes to cover), Oct. (Roy Campanella on cover). Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Macfadden Publications, 1952-53. Overall very good - sold as is. (100/150).
256. Sport Magazine. 24 issues, comprising 1954: June, Nov., Dec.; 1955 : Jan., Dec.; 1956: Sept., Oct. (Mickey Mantle on cover), Dec.; 1957: Oct., Dec. (cover defaced); 1958: Jan, Mar. (Lew Burdette on cover), Oct.; 1959: Nov.; 1960: Jan., May (tear to cover), Dec.; 1961: Dec.; 1962: Jan. (Jimmy Brown on cover), Dec. (Jimmy Brown & Johnny Unitas on cover); 1963: Dec.; 1964: Jan., Mar. (Cassius Clay on cover); 1969: Sept. Original pictorial wrappers. New York: Macfadden Publications, 1952-53. Many with ink notes & some scribbles to covers, chipping to spines, else good to very good. (100/150).
257. (Sporting) Cobbett, Martin. Sporting Notions of Present Days and Past. Ed. by Alice Cobbett. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped dark blue cloth. First Edition. Edinburgh: Sands, 1908. Sports covered include boxing, sculling, racing, cricket, war games, & country diversions. About fine. (80/120).
258. (Sports) Heyn. Twelve Sport Immortals. Cloth. 1949. * Ward, ed. The Greatest Sport Stories from the Chicago Tribune. Cloth. [1953]. * Fitzgerald. A Treasury of Sport Stories. Dj. 1955. * Ribalow. The Jew in American Sports. Dj. Revised Ed. 1959. * Danzig & Brandwein. The Greatest Sports Stories from The New York Times. Cloth. (Some pages detached.) [1959]. * Stern. The Taste of Ashes: An Autobiography by Bill Stern. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1959]. * McCarthy. After the Game: A Collection of the Best Sports Writing. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1972]. * Chamberlain & Shaw. Wilt: Just Like any Other 7-Foot Black Millionaire who Lives Next Door. Dj. [1973]. * Cannon. Nobody Asked Me, But...The World of Jimmy Cannon. Dj. 1978. * Ashe. A Hard Road to Glory: A History of the African-American Athlete, 1619-1918. Dj. [1988]. Together, 10 vols. Many illus. Some First Editions. Various places: various dates. Fifth good only, others with some chipping to jackets, else generally very good. (70/100).
259. (Sports) Warburton.
Hunting Songs. Illus. with color plates by Lionel Edwards. 1925. *
Butler. Sport in Classic Times. Inscr. & signed. 1930. * Holliman. American
Sports (1785-1835). 1931. * Henderson. Early
American Sport: A Check-list of Books by American and foreign authors published
in America prior to 1860, including
Sporting Songs. 2nd Ed., revised. 1953. * Betts. America's
Sporting Heritage: 1850-
1950. [1974]. * Phillips. A Bibliography of American Sporting Books. 1991.
Together, 6 vols. Cloth. Mostly First
Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better. (150/250).
IMPORTANT SMALL GROUP OF TENNIS BOOKS
260. (Tennis) Doherty, R.F. & H.L. R.F. & H.L. Doherty on Lawn Tennis. xvi, [2], 17-233, [1] + [4] ad pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, incl. frontis. Pictorial gilt-stamped & lettered green cloth. First American Edition. New York: Baker & Taylor, [1903]. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, small nicks to upper edges, else near fine - a charming volume. (100/150).
261. (Tennis) McLoughlin, Maurice E. Tennis As I Play It. Preface by Richard Norris Williams. [2], 347 pp. Illus. with 72 reproductions of photographs in action. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. New York: George H. Doran, [1915]. Maurice McLoughlin was a national singles and doubles champion from 1912 through the 1920's. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, darkening to spine; hinges starting, else very good; scarce. (150/250).
262. (Tennis) Myers, A. Wallis. The Complete Lawn Tennis Player. xx, 333, [3] + 40 ad pp. 90 photographic illustrations, incl. photogravure frontis. of A.F. Wilding & Norman Brookes. Gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1908]. A near fine copy of this scarce, early tennis instruction & history manual. (150/250).
263. (Tennis) Tilden, William, II. Match Play and the Spin of the Ball. Ed. by Stephen Wallis Marrihew. xxiv, 355 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, incl. photogravure frontis. Gilt-lettered dark blue cloth. First Edition. New York: American Lawn Tennis, 1925. Bill Tilden II (1893-1953) was born in Philadelphia and became one of America's most brilliant and best loved tennis players. From 1913 he won several doubles titles in the United States and became one of the foremost tennis players of the world by winning the U.S. singles championship seven times (1920-25, 1929) and the British singles crown three times (1920-21, 1930) while taking several other national tennis crowns throughout the world. After turning professional in 1931, Tilden won a few more singles & doubles tournaments through 1945. Rubbing to spine ends, else near fine - a rare, early volume. (200/300).
264. (Tennis) Tilden, William, II. Singles and Doubles. Brown cloth. [1923]. * My Story. Jacket. 1948. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. First Editions. New York: [1923] & 1948. First near fine; 2nd with heavy chipping & some sunning to jacket extremities, rubbing to vol. extremities, else very good in good only jacket. (100/150).
265. (Tennis) Wilding, Anthony F. On the Court and Off. xiv, [ii], 273, [2] + 31 ad pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1912. With chapters on "Advice to Ladies" by Mrs. Larcombe and "France to the Front" by André Gobert. Wilding was a New Zealander who was a Wimbledon champion, among others. A bit of dulling to spine, else very good. (80/120).
266. (Tennis) Wills, Helen. Fifteen-Thirty: The Story of a Tennis Player. [8], 311 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1937. Wills was one of the most famous women tennis players in history, winning numerous championship titles in the 1920's-30's, including Wimbledon in 1935. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (80/120).
267. (Tennis) Hart. The Lawn Tennis Masters Unveiled. Cloth. 1926. * Jacobs. Tennis. Boards. (Soiling). [1941]. * Cutler. Inside Tennis. Dj. Signed by Norman Cutler. (Rubbing & fading to dj extremities). [1954]. * Brady. The Encyclopedia of Lawn Tennis. Dj. (Chipping & short tears to dj extremities). [1958]. * Aberdare. The Story of Tennis. Cloth. (Remainder mark to bottom edges). [1959]. * Potter. Kings of the Court: The Story of Lawn Tennis. Dj. Revised Ed. (Chipping to dj extremities). [1963]. * King & Chapin. Billie Jean. Cloth. (Small ink price to front cover). [1974]. Natase. Break Point. Dj. [1986]. Together, 8 vols. All but last illus. from photographs. All but 6th are First Editions. Various places: various dates. (150/250).
268. (Wildfowl) Simmons, Albert Dixon. Wing Shots. Jacket. No. 470 of 950 copies by the Derrydale Press. 1936. * Queeny, Edgar M. Prairie Wings: Pen and Camera Flight Studies. Sketches by Richard Bishop. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1947. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. New York & Philadelphia: 1936 & 1947. First with fair jacket, vol. very good; 2nd near fine. (80/120).
269. Woodruff, Timothy L., Dewitt C. Middleton & Charles H. Babcock. Seventh Report of the Forest, Fish and Game Commission. Illus. incl. color plates (frontis. of a moose). 11x8, gilt-lettered greenish cloth. Albany: Forest, Fish & Game, 1901. Rubbing to spine ends & extremities, soiling & mild stains; contents shaken, else very good. (100/150).
