50. Addams, Charles. Monster Rally. Foreword by John O'Hara. [1950]. * Homebodies. 1st Ed. [1954]. * Nightcrawlers. [1957]. * Black Maria. 1st Ed. [1960]. * The Groaning Board. 1964. Together, 5 vols. Illus. throughout by Addams. 11x8-1/4, jackets. N ew York: Simon & Schuster, various dates. Bookplates, else very good or better - an attractive group in better than usual condition. ( 80/120).
51. Aesop's Fables. Samuel Croxall's Translation. Bibliographical note by Victor Scholderer. Illus. with numerous facsimiles of Florentine woodcuts. 10-1/4x7, half vellum & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1038 of 1500 copies arranged b y Bruce Rogers & printed by John Johnson at the University Press, Oxford. [Oxford]: L imited Editions Club, 1933. Signed by Rogers in colophon. Fine. ( 80/120).
50 DRAWINGS BY ALASTAIR
52. Alastair. Fifty Drawings. Illus. with 50 plates from drawings by Alastair; printed tissue guards. 12-3/4x10, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 1025 copies. First American Edition. N ew York: Knopf, 1925. Rubbing to extremities, light scratches to covers; hinges cracking, else very good. ( 100/150).
53. (America) Builders of the American Nation. 12 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, drawings, paintings, prints, etc.; tinted gravure frontispieces. 8-1/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Federal Edition. N ew York: Federal Publishing Society, 1898. With illustrations by Frank Tenney Johnson, Charles M. Russell, & others. Includes volumes on the Indian, the Cowboy, the Trapper, the Railroad, The Soldier, etc. Some minor scuffing to covers, else very good. ( 80/120).
54. (Arabian Nights) Lane, Edward William, ed. & trans. The Arabian Nights' Entertainments; or, A Thousand and One Nights. Illus. with 150 engravings, incl. some full page plates. 9-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered pictorial brown cloth. P hiladelphia: William T. Amies, [1879]. Rubbing to spine head; hinges cracked, otherwise very good - an attractive edition. ( 80/120).
55. (Architecture) Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor. A Book of Architectural and Decorative Drawings. Illus. throughout. 16-3/4x12, 3/4 cloth & boards. Second Printing. N ew York: Architecture. Book Publishing Co., 1924. A little rubbing & wear to covers; ink name to front endpaper, else very good. ( 100/150).
56. (Architecture) Goodwin, Philip Lippincott & Henry Oothovt Milliken. French Provincial Architecture, as Shown by Various Examples of Town & Country Houses, Shops & Public Places adaptable to American conditions. Profusely illus. with collotype plates, diagrams, plans, etc. 15x11-1/4, half cloth & boards. First Edition. N ew York: 1924. Sunning & some rubbing to covers; ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. ( 100/150).
57. (Armstrong, Margaret & Helen Maitland) Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Maud. Illus. by Margaret & Helen Maitland Armstrong. 8-3/4x5-1/2, gilt-lettered dec. green cloth (likely designed by Margaret Armstrong but without her obvious initials), t.e.g. First Edition. N ew York: Dodd, Mead, 1905. Soiling, else very good. ( 60/90).
SHELF OF ART BOOKS
58. (Art - Asian) Singh, Madanjeet. Himalayan Art: Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladack, Laual and Spiti, the Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikkim and Bhutan. Dj (torn across front panel & spine with verso tape-repair). [1968]. * Masterworks of C hinese Jade in the National Palace Museum. [1970]. * Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the National Palace Museum. Slipcase. [1970]. * Masterpieces of Chinese Album Painting in the National Palace Museum. Slipcase. [1971]. Together, 4 vols. Extensively illus., much in color. 12-3/4x8-3/4 or smaller. V arious places: various dates. All in very good to fine condition. ( 100/150).
59. Art Journal. The Art Journal for 1878. Illus. with 36 steel-engraved plates. 12-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-lettered & blind- tooled brown morocco, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. N ew York: D. Appleton, 1878. Near fine, with fine engravings. ( 150/250).
60. (Art - Monographs & Catalogues) Lot of 14 monographs and exhibition catalogues of various artists, incl. Rouault (1943); Picasso (1957); Giacometti (1966); Gauguin (1977); De Kooning (1978); Turrell (1991); and others. Illus. Wrappers. V arious places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. ( 100/150).
61. (Audubon, John James) Arthur, Stanley Clisby. Audubon: An Intimate Life of the American Woodsman. Illus. from drawings, paintings, facsimlies of letters, etc. No. 312 of 375 copies. First Edition. New Oleans: Hermanson, 1937. Signed by Arthur on limitation page. A little shelf wear; minor adhesion damage to front endpapers, else very good or better. ( 50/80).
1855 INGOLDSBY LEGENDS BOUND BY ZAEHNSDORF
62. [Barham, Richard H.] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. First, Second & Third Series. 3 vols. xii, 338, [1]; viii, 288; vi, [ii], 364 pp. Illus. with engraved plates by Dalton, Leech, Cruikshank, et al.; engraved title pages. Period gilt-ruled brown calf, gilt-tooled spines, red & green morocco spine labels, slightly raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g., original gilt-lettered cloth, spine strips bound-in to rear; bound by Zaehnsdorf. Tenth Edition. L ondon: Richard Bentley, 1855. Mild rubbing to extremities; occasional foxing, else a very good, attractively bound set. ( 200/300).
63. [Barham, Richard Harris]. Ingoldsby, Thomas, pseud. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels. 3 vols. Illus. with wood- engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. L ondon: Richard Bentley, 1875. Vol. I front joint rubbed & tender, still a near fine, attractive little set. ( 80/120).
64. (Baseball) DiMaggio, Joe. The DiMaggio Albums: Selections from Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Baseball Career of Joe DiMaggio. 2 vols. Intro. & commentaries by Joe DiMaggio. Ed. by Richard Whittingham. Illus. profusely from photographs. 11x9, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition. N ew York: G.P. Putnam's, [1989]. As new. ( 70/100).
65. Bateson, F.W., ed. The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature. 4 vols., incl. Index vol. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First American Edition. N ew York: Macmillan, 1941. Fine. ( 100/150).
BAYEUX TAPESTRY IN COLOR
66. (Bayeux Tapestry) Bruce, Rev. John Collingwood. The Bayeux Tapestry Elucidated. Illus. with 17 color lithograph plates of t he tapestry. 11x8-1/2, morocco-backed chromolithograph boards. First Edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1856. Bumping to corners, rubbing & scratches to covers; foxing, else very good. ( 100/150).
67. Bertrall. La Comédie de Notre Temps. Illus. with caricatures, sometimes bawdy, by Bertrall. 11x7-1/2, morocco-backed cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, a.e.g. First Edition. P aris: E. Plon, 1874. Foxing, else very good; binding fine. ( 70/100).
SEVERAL BIBLE LOTS
68. (Bible) The Coverdale Bible: A Leaf from the First Edition of the First Complete Bible in English, 1535. Intro. by Allen P. Wi kgren. Illus., though lacking original leaf. 13-3/4x10, dec. cloth, jacket. 1 of 424 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974. BCC 145 - Myles Coverdale (1488-1569) had Cromwell for his patron and was a friend of Thomas More. Lacking original leaf, else fine - prospectus laid-in. ( 60/90).
69. (Bible) Turner, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament, Being a full and particular Account of the Origins, Printing, and subsequent Influences of the First Roman Catholic New Testament in English.... Illus. incl. a leaf from the original edition of 1582. 10x7, morocco-backed gray boards, gilt-lettered spine, dust wrapper. 1 of 395 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990. BCC 193 - Fine. ( 80/120).
70. (Bibles) Hall, Basil. The Great Polyglot Bibles, Including a Leaf from the Complutensian of Acalá, 1514-17. Illus. incl. original leaf. 15x10-3/4, unsewn sheets in wrapper, purple cloth box. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Allen Press. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1966.
BCC 124 - A handsome production in the French style. Box sunned with some soiling; contents fine. (150/250).
71. (Bibles) Herbert, A.S. Historical Catalogue of Printed Editions of the English Bible, 1525-1961. Gilt
-lettered cloth. Revised & expanded Edition. London: British & Foreign Bible Society, [1968].Fine - a useful reference guide. ( 80/120).
BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
72. (Bibliographies) Cutler & Stiles. Modern British Authors. No. 909 of 1050 copies. [1930]. * Stott. Maughmiana: The Writings of W. Somerset Maugham. Dj (rubbed). 1950. * Chapman. Jane Austen: A Critical Bibliography. 1953. * Mish, ed. English Prose Fiction, 1600-1700: A Chronological Checklist. 1967. * Warde/Haas. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books/Bruce Rogers: A Bibliography - Hitherto Unrecorded Work 1889-1925, Complete Works 1925-1936. 2 vols. in 1. [1968]. * Myerson. Ralph Waldo Emerson: A Descriptive Bibliography. 1982. * Rhein. The Handprinted Books of Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1917-1932. [1985]. * Luedeking & Edmonds. Leonard Woolf: A Bibliography. 1992. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, 1 in jacket. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 200/300).
73. (Bibliographies) Northrup. A Bibliography of Thomas Gray. Cloth. 1917. * Tucker & Benham. A Bibliography of Fifteenth Century Literature. Wraps. 1928. * Harrison. A Bibliography of the Works of John Bunyan. Wraps. 1932. * Case. A Bibliography of English Poetical Miscellanies, 1521-1750. Half cloth & boards. 1935. * Harkness. The Career of Samuel Butler, 1835-1902: A Bibliography. Dj. [1955]. * Bateson, ed. The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, Volume V Supplement: A.D. 600-1900. Dj. 1957. * Egerer. A Bibliography of Robert Burns. Dj. 1964. Together, 7 vols. Most First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better - all with bookplates. (150/250).
74. (Bibliographies) Williams. Seven XVIIIth Century Bibliographies. Dj. 1st Ed. 1924. * Hogan. A Bibliography of Edwin Arlington Robinson. Dj. 1st Ed. 1936. * Hogan. Edwin Arlington Robinson: New Bibliographical Notes. Wraps. 1st Ed. 1941. * Gibson. A Bibliography of William Dean Howells. Wraps. 1st Ed. 1948. * MacGillivray. Keats: A Bibliography and Reference Guide with an Essay on Keats' Reputation. 1st Ed. 1949. * Ogden, Palmer & McKelvey. A Bibliography of Middle English Texts. Cloth. (Sunning to rear cover.) 1st Ed. 1954. * Keynes. A Bibliography of John Donne. 3rd Ed. 1958. Together, 7 vols. V arious places: various dates. Bookplates, else very good overall. ( 150/250).
LEATHER BINDINGS
75. (Binding) Byron, Lord. The Poetical Works of Lord Byron, with Life. Gilt-stamped & lettered brown cloth, deeply embossed with gilt & enamel floral emblem in center of front cover, reflected in blind on rear cover, a.e.g Edinburgh & L ondon: Gall & Inglis, [c.1870's]. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities, else very good. ( 70/100).
76. (Binding) Dostoevsky, Fydor. The Short Novels of Dostoevsky. Intro. by Thomas Mann. 3/4 crimson morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition Thus. N ew York: Dial Press, 1945. Near fine - attractively bound. ( 70/100).
77. (Bindings) A Lady. Natural History of Quadrupeds, for Children. Illus. with copper plates. Quarter maroon morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1824. * Kingston. The Circassian Chief: A Romance of Russia. 3/4 green calf & marbled boards, raised bands, morocco spine label. 1854. * Doten, ed. The Lily of the Valley, for 1855. Gilt- & blind-stamped red morocco, gilt-tooled & lettered spine, a.e.g. 1855. * The Geography of Plants. Quarter black morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. [c.1860]. Together, 4 vols. All in contemporary bindings. V arious places: various dates. Rubbing to boards, but an attractive group overall. ( 100/150).
78. (Bindings) Chateaubriand, [François Rene de], Vicomte de. [Works]. 10 vols. 7x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled b oards, morocco spine labels, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. P aris: Didot Freres, 1845. Very good condition. ( 70/100).
79. (Bindings) Harvey, Peter. Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster. 2 vols. Illus. with steel-engraved plates. 8x5-1/4, gilt- ruled levant green morocco, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, gilt-inned dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by L. Broca.Boston: Little, Brown, 1877. A bit of sunning to spines, else near fine - lovely bindings. ( 150/250).
80. (Bindings) Middleton, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Middleton. 8 vols. Ed. by A.H. Bullen. 8x4-3/4, period polished red calf ruled in gilt wtih gilt flowers stamped in the corners, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles marbled endpapers, t.e.g. L ondon: C. Nimmo, 1885-86. Rear cover of Vol. II detached, spine head of Vol. VIII chipped; else very good, with the bookplates of Henry William Poor. ( 100/150).
81. (Bindings) Oliphant, Mrs. & F.R. Oliphant. The Victorian Age of English Literature. 2 vols. 3/4 olive morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition. L ondon: Percival, 1892. Minor rubbing to extremities & spine ends, else near fine. ( 120/180).
82. (Bindings) Pardoe, Julia. Louis the Fourteenth and the Court of France in the Seventeenth Century. 3 vols. Illus. incl. frontis. steel-engraved portraits. 8-1/2x5-1/4, 3/4 red levant morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands, t.e.g. N ew York: Scribner & Welford, 1887. Mild rubbing to joints & corners, else a near fine. ( 120/180).
83. (Bindings - French) Mémoires du Prince de Talleyrand. 5 vols. 9-1/4x5-3/4, 3/4 blue morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 1894. * Correspondance Inedite du Prince de Talleyrand.... 9-1/2x6, half green morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 1881. * Lamartine. Meditations Poétiques. 2 vols. 8-1/4x4-3/4, half green morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised b ands. 1922. Together, 3 works in 8 vols. P aris: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. ( 60/90).
84. (Bindings - French) Contes et Discours d'Eutrapel de Noel du Fail. 2 vols. 3/4 green morocco & gilt-dec. board, spines lettered in gilt. 1875. * Gautier. Le Capitaine Fracasse. 2 vols. 3/4 green morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt. 1892. * Tolstoy. Journal Intime. 2 vols. Half green morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt. 1926. * Hugo. 4 vols. of his works. Half red morocco & mottled boards. N.d. * Nerval. Voyage en Orient Suivi d'Isis. 3 vols. Half red morocco & boards. 1927. Together, 13 vols. V arious places: various dates. Generally very good condition. ( 80/120).
85. (Bindings - French) Ovid. Metamorphoses. Vol I only. Illus. with copper-engraved plates. Mottled sheep, spine tooled in gilt ( worn). 1767. * Florian. Gonzalve de Cordoue, ou Grenade Reconquise. 2 vols. 5-1/2x3-1/4, full calf tooled in blind, ruled in black, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands (joints rubbed & tender). 1820. * Oeuvres de Boileau. 4 vols. Full calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt & blind (spines gl azed, 1 split horizonatally & lifting, wear to joints). 1821. * De Beauvoir. Bébé or le Nain Roi de Pologne. 3 vols. Full embossed calf, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. (Vol. I with spine lifting, white stain to joint.) N.d. * Obermann, par de S‚nancour. 2 vols. Half calf & mottled boards, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels. 1833. * Bergson. Essai sur l es Données Immédiates de la Conscience. Half red morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. 1898. Together, 13 vols. V arious places: various dates. Generally very good condition. ( 100/150).
86. (Birds) Conspectus Systematis Ornithologiæ. 48 pp. Mottled boards. N.p.: n .d.. Bookplate of H. Bradley Martin. Very good - possibly lacking title page. ( 50/80).
87. (Birds) Morris, Frank T. Finches of Australia. Illus. in color by Morris. Folio, 20x14, pictorial wrappers, original packing box. First Edition. [ Melbourne: Lansdowne Editions, [1976]. Bumping to spine foot, else near fine. ( 70/100).
88. (Birds) Oberholser, Harry C. The Bird Life of Texas. 2 vols. Ed. by Edgar B. Kincaid, Jr. Preface by Pat Nixon. Foreword by John W. Aldrich. Illus. with plates from paintings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. 12x9, green cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. First Edition Thus. A ustin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1974]. Fine - an important work on Texas ornithology. ( 80/120).
89. (Birds) Skutch, Alexander F. Life of the Woodpecker. Illus. in color by Dana Gardner. Blindstamped black calf, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 115 of 150 copies. First Edition. Santa M onica: Ibis Publishing, [1985]. Signed by Skutch & Gardner on the limitation page. Fine. ( 70/100).
90. (Black History) Miller, Kelly. The World War for Human Rights...a Thrilling Account of the Important Part Taken by the Negro in t he Tragic Defeat of Germany.... Illus. from photographs of "Colored troops" in combat. Red cloth. First Edition. N.p.: [A. J enkins & O. Keller, 1919]. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. ( 80/120).
SIX VOLUME BOOK OF JOB
91. Blake, William. Illustrations of the Book of Job. 6 vols. Intro. by Laurence Binyon & Geoffrey Keynes. Illus. throughout with facsimile plates, many in color. 15x11-1/2, cloth-backed stiff wrappers, paper cover labels, together in clamshell box. Facsimile Edition. N ew York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1935. Fine in fair, broken box. ( 400/700).
92. (Bohemian Club) Garnett, Porter, ed. The Grove Plays of the Bohemian Club. Vol. I (of III). Intro. by Garnett. Illus. with color plates by Maynard Dixon, incl. frontis., & from photographs. 9-1/4x6, gilt-ruled crushed light red morocco, gilt-lettered & stamped spine, gilt-inner dentelles, moir‚ endpapers, t.e.g. No. 19 of 31 sets printed on hand-made paper. First Edition. S an Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1918. Mild sunning to spine, rubbing to joints, else very good. ( 80/120).
LARGE COLLECTION OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
93. (Book Collecting) Newton. The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. Cloth-backed boards. [1922]. * Newton. Derby Day and Other Adventures. Dec. cloth. 1934. * Orcutt. In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Gilt-dec. cloth. 1926. * Winterich. Twenty-Three Books and the Stories Behind Them. Dj. 1939. * Lewis. Collector's Progress. Dj. 1951. * Powell. A Passion for Books. Dj. [1958]. * Dunbar. Fundamentals of Book Collecting. Dj. Signed. 1976. * Rostenberg & Stern. Between Boards: New Thoughts on Old Books. Dj. Inscr. & signed. [1977]. * Dunbar. Books and Collectors. Dj. Inscr. & signed. [1980]. * Barkworth. The Nijmegen Proof: A Romance of Rare Books. Dj. 1988. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 120/180).
94. (Book Collecting) Pearson. Books in Black and Red. Cloth-backed boards. 1923. * Orcutt. In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Dj. 1926. * Winterich. Books and the Man. Cloth. 1929. * Lockwood. The Life of Edward E. Ayer. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1929. * Rosenbach. A Book Hunter's Holiday: Adventures with Books and Manuscripts. Cloth. 1936. * Starrett. Books Alive. Cloth. Inscr. & signed. 1940. * Jackson. Bookman's Pleasure: A Recreation for Booklovers. Dj. 1947. * Miller. Prince of Librarians: The Life and Times of Antonio Panizzi of the British Museum. Dj. [1967]. * Powell. Fortune & Friendship: An Autobiography. Cloth. (Adhesion residue to f.f.e.) 1968. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Most First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 150/250).
95. (Bookbinding) Diehl, Edith. Bookbinding, its Background and Technique. 2 vols. Illus. Black cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. N ew York: Rinehart, 1946. Lacking slipcase, else near fine. (100/150).
96. (Bookbinding) McLean, Ruari. Victorian Publishers' Book-Bindings in Paper. Profusely illus. with color reproductions. 11-3/4x8-1/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards, printed glassine jacket. First Edition. B erkeley & L.A.: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1983. Fine, with great illustrations. ( 50/80).
97. (Books About Books) Maser, Frederick E. Bookbinding in America, 1680-1910. Essay by Willman Spawn. Illus. incl. color frontis. 11x8-1/4, blue cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. 1983. * Duncan, Alastair & Georges de Bartha. Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding: French Masterpieces 1880-1940. Illus. in color. 11-1/4x10, jacket. First Edition. Together, 2 vols. Bryn Mawr & N ew York: 1983 & [1989]. Fine. ( 70/100).
98. (Books About Books) Jackson, Holbrook. The Anatomy of Bibliomania. Gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition. Revised. L ondon: Soncino Press, 1932. Fine - a wonderful addition to any collector's library. ( 50/80).
99. (Books About Books) Adams, H.M. Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe, 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries. 2 vols. Cloth. First Edition. Cambridge: University P ress, 1967. Ex-library with internal markings, a bit of adhesion residue to lower spines, else very good - an excellent reference source. ( 80/120).
100. (Books About Books) American Book Prices Current. Complete run ranging from 1972 to 1997, including 4-year indeces. Gilt- lettered red cloth. V arious places: 1972-1997. Very good or better. ( 800/1200).
1 OF 29 COPIES ON VELLUM
101. (Books About Books) Arnold, William Harris. A Record of Books and Letters. Essay on the collector's point of view by Leon H. Vincent. Illus. with 37 facsimiles of manuscripts, title pages, etc. Cloth, paper spine label. No. 17 of 29 copies on Japan vellum. First Edition. N ew York: Marion Press, 1901. Signed in the colophon by Frank E. Hopkins. An important account of the practice of book collecting and an insightful look at the economics of collecting. Descriptions include prices paid and realized (Arnold doubled his investment). Arnold was a client of Thomas J. Wise and thus many of the Wise forgeries are listed. About fine. ( 200/300).
102. (Books About Books) Ashbee. An Iconography of Don Quixote, 1605-1895. Profusely illus. with steel plates. Rebound in plain cloth. (Ex-lib. with various markings, dampstained throughout, good only.) 1895. * Toynbee. A Dictionary of Proper Names and Notable Matters in the Works of Dante. Dj. Revised ed. (Ex-lib. with various markings.) 1968. * Anderson. Private Press Work: A Bibliographic Approach to Printing as an Avocation. Dj. [1977]. * Wechsler. Great Prints and Printmakers. (Ex-lib. with various markings.) [1967]. Together, 4 vols. Cloth, 2 in jackets. V arious places: various dates. ( 80/120).
103. (Books About Books) Ashley, Frederick W. Catalogue of the John Boyd Thacher Collection of Incunabula. 3 vols. Half tan morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. W ashington: Govt. Printing Office, 1915-31. Near fine - an important catalogue from the Library of Congress. ( 100/150).
104. (Books About Books) Barker, Nicolas. Bibliotheca Lindesiana: The Lives and Collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres. 10-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-let tered cloth, t.e.g. First Revised Edition. L ondon: Bernard Quaritch, 1978. Fine. ( 70/100).
105. (Books About Books) Barker, Nicolas. The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning 1478-1978: An Illustrated History. Illus. with numerous plates. 11-3/4x8, jacket. First Edition. O xford: Clarendon Press, 1978. Small pieces of jacket lacking from front panel edge, else near fine. (50/80).
106. (Books About Books) Barr, Louise Farrow. Presses of Northern California and their Books, 1900-1933. Cloth, morocco spine label. First Edition. Berkeley: Book Arts Club, 1934. Sunning to spine & upper extremities, rubbing to spine label; bookplate, else very good. ( 70/100).
107. (Books About Books) Basbanes, Nicholas. A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books. Illus. J acket. First Edition. N ew York: Henry Holt, [1995]. Fine - already a classic! ( 50/80).
108. (Books About Books) Besterman, Theodore. Printing, Book Collecting and Illustrated Books: A Bibliography of Bibliographies. 2 vols. * Bibliography, Library Science and Reference Books: A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Together, 3 vols. Uniform blue cloth. First Editions. T otowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, 1971. Fine. ( 50/80).
109. (Books About Books) Bigmore, F.C. & C.W.H. Wyman. A Bibliography of Printing. Illus. Jacket. Reprint Edition. N.p.: H olland Press & Oak Knoll Press, 1978. Originally published in 1880. Fine. ( 50/80).
110. (Books About Books) Blackburn. Rambles in Books. Parchment & boards. No. 20 of 50 large paper copies. Signed. 1893. * Slater. How to Collect Books. Cloth. 1905. * Jackson. The Fear of Books. Cloth. No. 1988 of 2000 copies. 1932. * Hart. Bibliotheca Typographica. Cloth. 1933. * Storm & Peckham. Invitation to Book Collecting: Its Pleasures and Practices. Dj. 1947. * Powell. Books in my Baggage. [1960]. * Clair. A History of Printing in Britain. Cloth. 1966. * Powell. Bookman's Progress. Dj. 1968. * Powell. Mysterious Transformation.... Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 1000 copies. 1993. Together, 9 vols. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Overall very good. ( 120/180).
111. (Books About Books) Blades. The Enemies of Books. 1st Ed. 1880. * Lang. The Library. 1st E d. 1881. * Powell. Excursions in Libraria, being Retrospective Reviews and Bibliographical Notes. 1st Ed. 1896. * Crane. The Decorative Illustration of Books Old and New. Revised Ed. [1901]. * Joline. The Book Collector and Other Papers. 1 of 150 copies. 1st Ed. 1904. * Clifford. Books in Bottles: The Curious in Literature. 1st Ed. [1926]. * Carter, ed. New Paths in Book Collecting: Essays by Various Hands. 1st Ed. [1934]. * Cockerell. Bookbinding, and the C are of Books. Dj. 4th Ed. [1939]. Together, 8 vols. First stiff wrappers, 3rd vellum & boards, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Foxing, some soiling & shelf wear, else overall very good. ( 100/150).
112. (Books About Books) Blanck, Jacob, ed. A Bibliography of American Literature. 9 vols. Gilt-lettered black cloth. N ew Haven: Yale University Press, [1959]-1991. Near fine set of this important bibliography of American literature. ( 300/500).
113. (Books About Books) Bland. A History of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. 2nd Revised Ed. 1969. * Cave. The Private Press. [1971]. * Gettings. Arthur Rackham. [1975]. * Bicknell. The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study. 1990. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Last 3 are First or First American Editions. V arious places: various dates. Near fine group. ( 120/180).
114. (Books About Books) Block. The Book Collector's Vade Mecum. Cloth. (Insect damage to covers.) 1932. * Kubler. A New History of Stereotyping. Boards. (Chipping to spine ends.) 1941. * O'Neal. Early American Almanacs: The Phelps Collection. Wraps. [c.1980]. * Harlan. At the Sign of the Lark: William Doxey's San Francsico Ve nture. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1 of 500 copies. 1983. * Dingman. Booksellers Marks. Cloth. No. 112 of 447 signed copies. [1986]. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. (100/150).
115. (Books About Books) British Museum General Catalogue of Printed Books to 1955. 27 vols. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines. N ew York: Readex Microprint, 1967. Near fine set of this important reference work. ( 400/700).
116. (Books About Books) Brunet, G. & P. Deschampes. Manuel du Libraire et de L'Amateur de Livres, Supplément. 2 vols. 3/4 calf & marbled boards. First Edition. P aris: Firmin-Didot, 1878. Scuffing to leather, rubbing to extremities, scratches to covers; hinges cracking, else about very good. ( 80/120).
117. (Books About Books) Brunet, Jacques-Charles. Manuel du Libraire et de L'Amateur de Livres. 6 vols. Modern cloth, spines lettered in gilt, original cover labels laid-on. B erlin: Jos. Altmann, 1922. Very good set of this important bibliography. ( 300/500).
118. (Books About Books) Carter, John & Graham Pollard. An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Epilogue & new material by Nicolas Barker & John Collins. 2nd Ed. [1983]. * Barker, Nicolas & John Collins. A Sequel to An Enquiry into th e Nature of Certain XIXth Century Pamphlets by John Carter & Graham Pollard: The Book Forgeries of H. Buxton Forman and T.J. Wise Re- examined. 1st Ed. [1983]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Jackets. L ondon: Scolar Press, [1983]. About fine. ( 100/150).
119. (Books About Books) Colbeck, Norman. A Bookman's Catalogue: The Norman Colbeck Collection of Nineteenth-Century and Edwardian Poetry and Belles Lettres in the Special Collections of the University of British Columbia. 2 vols. Ed. by Tirthankar Bose. Intro. by William E. Fredeman. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Vancouver: Univ. o f British Columbia, 1987. Fine. ( 70/100).
120. (Books About Books) Davies. Bibliography of British History, Stuart Period, 1603-1714. 1928. * Benjamin. Autographs: A Key to Collecting. 1946. * Clark. The Later Stuarts, 1660-1714. [1949]. * Matthews. British Diaries: An Annotated Bibliography of British Diaries Written Between 1442 and 1942. 1950. * Wormald & Wright. The English Library before 1700. Dj. 1958. * Kaplan. A Bibliography of American Autobiographies. 1962. * Stoughton. The Books of California.... Dj. 1968. * Bliss. Autos Across America: A Bibliography of Transcontinental Automobile Travel, 1903-1940. 1982. Together, 8 vols. Cloth, 2 in jackets. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Overall very good. ( 120/180).
121. (Books About Books) Derby. Fifty Years Among Authors, Books and Publishers. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1884. * Putnam. Memories of a Publisher 1865-1915. Cloth. 1915. * Waugh. A Hundred Years of Publishing, being the Story of Chapman & Hall, Ltd. Inscr. & signed. Cloth. 1930. * Orioli. Adventures of a Bookseller. Dj. 1938. * Winship. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press of Boston, Massachusetts, 1860, 1894, 1941. Cloth. 1947. * Powell. The Alchemy of Books and Other Essays.... Cloth-backed boards. [1954]. * Harlan. John Henry Nash: The Biography of a Career. Cloth, glassine. Signed by Harlan. 1970. * Hicks. W.W. Robinson: A Biography and a Bibliography. Cloth. 1 of 825 copies. 1970. Together, 8 vols. Some illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 200/300).
122. Books About Books) Doheny, Estelle. The Estelle Doheny Collection. 6 vols., incl. Index & Price Lists. Sumptuously illus. Gilt-lettered uniform red cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Christie's, 1987-89. Though incomplete, a fine & very useful set. (250/400).
123. (Books About Books) Doheny, Estelle. The Estelle Doheny Collection. 4 (of 6) vols. (Parts II, III, IV, V). Illus. 11-3/4x8, gilt- lettered red cloth. N ew York: Christie's, 1987-89. Fine - an important compendium of information on rare books. ( 100/150).
124. (Books About Books) Dykes, Jeff C. Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides. Foreword by Leland D. Case. Jacket. First Edition. [ Flagstaff]: Northland Press, [1977]. Signed by Dykes on the front free endpaper. Fine. ( 50/80).
125. (Books About Books) Fabes & Foyle. Modern First Editions: Points and Values. 2 vols. 2nd & 3rd Series. Djs. 1 o f 1000 copies & 1 of 750 copies, respectively. 1st Eds. [1931 & 1932]. * Keynes. William Pickering, Publisher: A Memoir and a Check-List of his Publications. Dj. Revised Ed. N.d. * Wise. Centenary Studies. Ed. by Todd. Essays by Carter, Pollard & Todd. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1959]. * Silver. The American Printer 1787-1825. Cloth. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Clair. A History of European Printing. Dj. 1st Ed.? 1976. * Teigen, ed. Books, Manuscripts, and the History of Medicine: Essays on the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Osler Library. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1982. * Taylor. Texfake: An Account of the Theft and Forgery of Early Texas Printed Documents. Intro. by Larry McMurtry. Half cloth & boards. 1st Ed. 1991. Together, 8 vols. V arious places: various dates. Overall very good. ( 200/300).
126. (Books About Books) Foley. American Authors 1795-1895. Slipcase. 1969. * Johnson. High Spots of American Literature. 1971. * Robert & Warde. The Beautiful Book: A Code for the Collector. 1st Ed. 1980. * Rowse, ed. A Man of Singular Virtue, being the Life of Sir Thomas More by his son-in-law William Roper and a selection of More's Letters. Folio Society. 1980. * Ritchie. Of Bookmen & Printers: A Gathering of Memories. 1 of 500 copies. 1st Ed. [1989]. * Taylor. Texfake: An Account of the Theft and Forgery of Early Texas Printed Documents. Intro. by Larry McMurtry. 1st Ed. 1991. * Ritchie. Years Touched with Memories. Foreword by L.C. Powell. 1st Ed. [1992]. Together, 7 vols. Some illus. Cloth or cloth & boards. V arious places: various dates. Very good to fine. ( 120/180).
127. (Books About Books) Foxon, D.F. English Verse 1701-1750: A Catalogue of Separately Printed Poems with Notes on Contemporary Collected Editions. 2 vols. 10-3/4x8-1/2, jackets. First Edition. Cambridge: University P ress, [1975]. Fine. ( 80/120).
128. (Books About Books) Guild. The Librarian's Manual; a Treatise on Bibliography.... Boards. (Paper spine label well chipped.) 1858. * Johnson. High Spots of American Literature. Cloth. 1971. * Peppin & Micklethwait. Dictionary of British Book Illustrators: The Twentieth Century. Dj. [1983]. * Zempel & Verkler. First Editions: A Guide to Indentification. Dj. [1989]. * Sheets. American Fishing Books 1743-1993: A Guide to Values. Wraps. 1993. * Seebohm & Sykes. At Home with Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries. Dj. [1995]. * Ahearn. Collected Books: The Guide to Values. Dj. 1998. Together, 7 vols. V arious places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 100/150).
129. (Books About Books) Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California 1958-1993. Illus. in color. 14x9-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Mastercraft Press. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1993. BCC 200 - Fine. (200/300).
130. (Books About Books) Hazlitt. The Book-Collector. 1904. * Carter. The Invention of Printing in China and its Spread Westward. Dj. Revised Ed. [1931]. * Runser, ed. American Dictionary of Printing and Bookmaking.... Orig. pub. in 1894. Re print Ed. (Ex-lib.) 1967. * Reed. Symposium on Printing. 1971. * Blumenthal. The Printed Book in America. Dj. 1977. * Houfe. The Dictionary of British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists, 1800-1914. Dj. [1978]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various sizes, cloth, 3 in jackets. All but 2 are First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good to fine. ( 120/180).
131. (Books About Books) Jerome, ed. My First Book. 1894. * Rosenbach. Books and Bidders: The Adventures of a Bibliophile. 1927. * Morgan. The House of Macmillan (1843-1943). 1944. * Updike. Updike: American Printer and his Merrymount Press. 1947. * Clair. A Chronology of Printing. [1969]. * Cannon. American Book Collectors and Collecting from Colonial Times to the Present. [1969]. * Gordan, ed. Two Renaissance Book Hunters: The Letters of Poggius Braccolini to Nicolaus de Niccolis. [1974]. * Crutchley. To Be a Printer. Dj. [1980]. * Hamilton. Great Forgers and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America and how they Duped the Experts. Dj. [1980]. * Dickinson. Dictionary of American Book Collectors. [1986]. * Stauffacher, ed. Porter Garnett: Philisophical Writings on the Ideal Book. 1 of 450 copies. 1994. Together, 11 vols. Cloth, 2 in jackets. Most First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 200/300).
132. (Books About Books) Karpel, Bernard, ed. Arts in America: A Bibliography. 4 vols. 12x8-3/4, cloth. First Edition. W ashington: Smithsonian Inst., [1979]. Some rubbing & bumping to corners, else very good. ( 80/120).
133. (Books About Books) Kennedy, Dr. James, W.A. Smith, & A.F. Johnson, eds. Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudononymous English Literature (Samuel Haklett & John Laing). 7 vols. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New & Revised Edition. N ew York: Haskell House, 1971. Fine. ( 100/150).
134. (Books About Books) Lewis, C.T. Courtney. The Story of Picture Printing in England during the Nineteenth Century or, Forty Years of Wood and Stone. Illus. with color plates. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered crimson cloth. First Edition. L ondon: Sampson Low, Marston, [1928]. Hinges cracked, else very good. ( 100/150).
MAGEE'S FARCE ON CATALOGUING
135. (Books About Books) Magee, David. A Course in Correct Cataloguing or Notes to the Neophyte. 1 of 75 copies. 1958. * The 2nd Course in Correct Cataloguing or further Notes to the Neophyte. 1 of 100 copies printed by Alfred Kennedy. 1962. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Printed wrappers. First Editions. S an Francisco: Privately Printed, 1958 & 1962. Fine condition - a hilarious study of the exaggerations of (some) book cataloguers. Increasingly scarce. ( 150/250).
136. (Books About Books) Mardersteig, Giovanni. The Officina Bodoni: An Account of the Work of a Hand Press 1923-1977. Ed . & translated by Hans Schmoller. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 11-3/4x8, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega. First Edition. V erona: Edizioni Valdonega, [1980]. Fine. ( 70/100).
137. (Books About Books) Marks, Lillian. Saul Marks and the Plantin Press: The Life & Work of a Singular Man. Illus. 10x7, quarter cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 39 of 350 copies printed by the Plantin Press. Los Angeles: Plantin Press, 1980. Fine. ( 70/100).
