Sale 158

SPRING MISCELLANY
with
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
BOOKS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
CURIOUS & COLLECTIBLE BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS

Thursday, April 23, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


138. (Books About Books) Miers & Ellis. Bookmaking & Kindred Amenities. Cloth. 1942. * Simon. Printer and Playground: An Autobiography. Dj. [1956]. * Clair. Christopher Plantin. Cloth. [1960]. * Morison. Four Centuries of Fine Printing. Dj. [1960]. * Moran. Printing Presses: History and Development from the Fifteenth Century to Modern Times. Dj. [1973]. * Curtiss. Thomas E. Williams & the Fine Arts Press. Cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies. 1973. * Myers & Harris, eds. Pioneers in Bibliography. Boards. 1988. * Myers & Harris, eds. Spreading the Word: The Distribution of Networks of Print, 1550-1850. Boards. 1990. * Myers & Harris, eds. Property of a Gentleman: The Formation, Organisation and Dispersal of the Private Library 1620-1920. Boards. 1991. * Cl oonan. Early Bindings in Paper: A Brief History of European Hand-Made Paper-Covered Books. Boards. [1991]. Together, 10 vols. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 200/300).

ANNALS OF A PUBLISHING HOUSE

139. (Books About Books) Mrs. Oliphant. Annals of a Publishing House: William Blackwood and his Sons - Their Magazine and Friends. 3 vols. Illus. incl. etched frontispieces. 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-tooled & lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Stikeman. First Edition. Edinburgh: W illiam Blackwood & Sons, 1897. A bit of rubbing to joints, else a near fine, beautifully bound set. (200/300).

140. (Books About Books) Muir. Victorian Illustrated Books. 1st Am. Ed. [1971]. * Quayle. The Collector's Book of Books. 1st Ed. [1971]. * IPEX 80. Catalogue of Exhibitions of British Coloured Books 1738-1898, including a section from the Royal Library at Windsor. 1st Ed. 1980. * Burch. Colour Printing and Colour Printers. Orig. pub. in 1910. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Third in wrappers, others cloth in jackets. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 80/120).

141. (Books About Books) Mumby. The Romance of Bookselling: A History from the Earliest Times to the Twentieth Century. C loth. (Rubbing; f.f.e. lacking.) 1910. * De Ricci. The Book Collector's Guide: A Practical Handbook of British and American Bibliography. No. 9 of 100 copies inscr. by Charles Clark to bibliographer Robert Cowan. Cloth. (Hinges cracking.) 1921. * Webber. Books About Books: A Bio-Bibliography for Collectors. Dj. (Chipping & broaning to dj.) 1937. * Boyd. The Scheide Library. Cloth-backed boards. 1947. * Berry & Poole. Annals of Printing: A Chronological Encyclopedia. Dj. (Front hinge starting.) 1966. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. V arious places: various dates. About very good or better. ( 100/150).

PRINTING IN THE AMERICAS

142. (Books About Books) Oswald, John Clyde. Printing in the Americas: A Complete History of Printing in the Western Hemisphere. Illus. 9-1/4x6-1/2, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Gregg Publishing, [1937]. Rubbing & chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. ( 70/100).

143. (Books About Books) Overton. American Nights Entertainment. Cloth. 1st Ed. 1923. * Sutermeister. The Story of Papermaking. Cloth 1954. * Targ, ed. Bouillabaisse for Bibliophiles. Cloth. [1968]. * Carter. Taste & Technique in Book Collecting. Dj. 1970. * Dunkin. How to Catalog a Rare Book. Wraps. 2nd Ed., Revised. 1973. * Haller. The Book Collector's Fact Book. Dj. 1st Ed. [1976]. * L ewis. Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account. Dj. 1st Ed. [1978]. * Dunbar. Fundamentals of Book Collecting. Dj. 1st Ed. 1976. * Dunbar. Books and Collectors. Dj. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Brook. Books and Book-Collecting. Dj. 1st Ed. [1980]. * Dickinson. Dictionary of American Book Collectors. Cloth. [1986]. Together, 11 vols. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 120/180).

144. (Books About Books) Péne Du Bois, Henri. Four Private Libraries of New-York: A Contribution to the History of Bibliophilism in America. Preface by Octave Uzanne. Illus. incl. chromolithograph frontis. Gilt-lettered red cloth, rebacked with original spine strip laid-on. N o. 913 of 1000 copies on Holland Paper. First Edition. N ew York: Duprat, 1892. Inscribed & signed by S.P. Avery, owner of one of the four libraries described herein (with his holograph notes to contents page). Rubbing to extremities, darkening to joints (from glue), else very good. ( 80/120).

145. (Books About Books) Peters. Currier & Ives, Printmakers to the American People. Cloth, pictorial cover label. [1942]. * Quayle. The Collector's Book of Children's Books. Dj. (Inscription to f.f.e.) [1971]. * Quayle. The Collector's Book of Books. Dj. [1971]. * McLean. Victorian Book Design & Colour Printing. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1972]. * Ray. The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914. Gilt-lettered wraps. 1976. * Wax. The Mezzotint: History and Technique. Dj. (Inscription to f.f.e.) [ 1990]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Approx. 12x9. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 150/250).

146. (Books About Books) Power, John. A Handy-Book About Books. for Book-Lovers, Book-Buyers, and Book-Sellers. Illus. Chromolithograph boards. First Edition. L ondon: John Wilson, 1870. Rear hinge cracking, else very good - a charming book. ( 70/100).

147. (Books About Books) Putnam, George Haven. Books and their Makers During the Middle Ages. 2 vols. Cloth, gilt-lettered s pines, slipcase. Reprint Edition. N ew York: Hillary House, [1962]. Sunning to spines, else very good. ( 60/90).

148. (Books About Books) Putnam. Wide Margins: A Publisher's Autobiography. Dj. [1942]. * Ratchford, ed. Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: A Further Inquiry into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. 1944. * Williamson. Hawkins of Plymouth. (Ink to f.f.e.) [1949]. * Werkmeister. The London Daily Press 1772- 1792. Dj. Review copy. [1963]. * Meynell. My Lives. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. [1971]. * Bradley. The Book Collector's Handbook of Values. [1972]. * Franklin. Fond of Printing: Gordon Craig as Typographer & Illustrator. Glassine. 1 of 450 copies. 1980. Together, 7 vols. Cloth, 3 in jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 150/250).

149. (Books About Books) Robert & Warde. A Code for the Collector of Beautiful Books. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 1936. * Johnson. Of the Uses of Books. Cloth-backed pastepaper-covered boards. 1 of 1500 copies. [1937]. * The Dolphin. 4 vols. No. 2 (1935) & No. 4, parts I, II, III (1940-41). Together, 6 vols. Illus. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. ( 100/150).

150. (Books About Books) Rumball-Petre. Rare Bibles: An Introduction for Collectors and a Descriptive Check-List. Boards. 1st E d. (Tape along worn spine.) 1938. * Darling. The Bankrupt Bookseller. Dj. 1st Combined Ed. 1947. * The Bibliographical Society 1892-1942: Studies in Retrospect. Cloth-backed boards. 1st Ed. 1945. * McLean. George Cruikshank: His Life and Work as a Book Illustrator. Dj. N.d. * Besterman. Early Printed Books to the End of the Sixteenth Century: A Bibliography of Bibliographies. Cloth. 2nd Ed. 1969. * V. & A. Museum. Charles Dickens: An Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of his Death. Wraps. 1st Ed. 1970. * Patterson. Autographs: A Collector's Guide. [1973]. * Hamilton. The Signature of America: A Fresh Look at Famous Handwriting. Dj. [1979]. * Hunnisett. Steel-Engraved Book Illustration in England. Dj. 1st Ed. [1980]. Together, 9 vols. Many illus. V arious places: various dates. First good only, others very good in general. ( 200/300).

SADLEIR'S XIX CENTURY FICTION

151. (Books About Books) Sadleir, Michael. XIX Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Record Based on his Own Collection. 2 vols. I llus. from photographs. Cloth, jackets. 1 of 1025 copies. First Edition. Cambridge: University P ress, 1951. A great and sought-after reference guide for 19th-Century fiction. Fine in soiled & slightly torn but about very good jackets. ( 300/500).

152. (Books About Books) Saunders. Poor Richard: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. Cloth. Heritage Press. [1964]. * McLean. Joseph Cundall: A Victorian Publisher - Notes on his Life and a check-list of his Books. Dj. 1976. * Reilly. A Promise Kept: The Story of the James S. Copley Library. 3/4 calf & cloth. No. 34 of 450 copies signed by Reilly & Allan Zukor. 1983. * Billington & Sullivan. Vision of a Collector: The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress - Rare Book and Special Collections Division. Cloth, dust wrapper. 1991. * Bozeman, ed. Forged Documents: Proceedings of the 1989 Houston Conference. Cloth. 1990. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good to fine. ( 100/150).

153. (Books About Books) Savage, William. A Dictionary of the Art of Printing. Cloth. Reprint Edition. N ew York: Burt Franklin, n.d.. A useful reference, originally published in 1841. "Withdrawn" bookplate of the Los Angeles County Public Library, else very good. ( 50/80).

154. (Books About Books) Sawyer, Charles J. & F.J. Harvey Darton. English Books 1475-1900: A Signpost for Collectors. 2 vols. Illus. Jackets, t.e.g. First Edition. Westminster: Chas. Sawyer, 1927. Fine in very good jackets. ( 70/100).

155. (Books About Books) Smiles, Samuel. A Publisher and his Friends: Memoir and Correspondence of the late John Murray, with an Account of the Origin and Progress of the House, 1768-1843. 2 vols. Illus. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. L ondon & New York: John Murray. & C harles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Interesting history of one of England's foremost publishers. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners; hinges a little weak, else very good. ( 80/120).

156. (Books About Books) Sprigge. The Methods of Publishing. Cloth. 1890. * Mitchell & Hepworth. Inks: Their Composition and Manufacture. 2nd Ed. 1916. * Winterich. Early American Books & Printing. Dj. 1935. * Nelson. The Early Nineties: A View from the Bodley Head. Dj. 1971. * Lehmann-Haupt, with Wroth & Silver. The Book in America: A History of the Making and Selling of Books in the United States. Dj. 2nd Ed. 1951. * Sheehan. This was Publishing: A Chronicle of the Book Trade in the Gilded Age. Dj. 1952. * Silver. Typefounding in America, 1787-1825. Cloth-backed boards. [1965]. * Day, ed. Book Typography 1815-1965 in Europe and the United States of America. Dj. [1965]. * Nowell-Smith. International Copyright Law and the Publisher in the Reign of Queen Victoria. Dj. 1968. Together, 9 vols. Some illus. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Some rubbing & chipping to jackets, else generally very good. ( 120/180).

157. (Books About Books) Stillwell, Margaret Bingham. Incunabula and Americana 1450-1800: A Key to Bibliographical Study. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. N ew York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1961. Fine. ( 70/100).

STREETER SET OF AMERICANA

158. (Books About Books) Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop]) The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. 7 vols. + Index. Together, 8 vols. Facsimiles. Gilt-lettered blue boards. N ew York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1970. Perhaps the greatest private collection of Americana ever to appear at auction. Very good set. ( 600/1000).

159. (Books About Books) Studies in Bibliography. 35 vols. Ed. by various authors. Vols. II & III in wrappers, others cloth, most with spine labels. C harlottesville: Univ. of Virginia, 1949-91. About fine. ( 200/300).

160. (Books About Books) Targ, ed. Carrousel for Bibliophiles. Dj (chipped). 1947. * Matthews. Canadian Diaries and Autobiographies. Dj. 1950. * Matthews. American Diaries: An Annotated Bibliography of American Di aries Written Prior to the Year 1861. 1959. * Matthews. British Autobiographies: An Annotated Bibliography of British Autobiographies Published or Written Before 1951. Dj. 1968. * Matthews. American Diaries in Manuscript, 1580-1954: A Descriptive Bibliography. [1974]. * Hanham. Bibliography of British History 1851-1914. Dj. 1976. * Zempel & Verkler. First Editions: A Guide to Indentification. Dj. [1984]. * Hanna. A Mirror for the Nation: An Annotated Bibliography of American Social Fiction, 1901-1950. 1985. * Davis & Joyce, eds. Personal Writings by Women to 1900: A Bibliography of American and British Writers. [1989]. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, some in jackets. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 150/250).

161. (Books About Books) Thompson. The Medieval Library. 1st Ed. 1939. * Various authors. Graphic Arts. [1936]. * Pollard. Fine Books. Reprint Ed. 1964. * Clair. A Chronology of Printing. Dj. [1969]. * Knight. Natural Science Books in English, 1600-1900. Dj. 1st Ed. [1972]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 120/180).

162. (Books About Books) Tooley, R.V. English Books with Coloured Plates 1790 to 1860: A Bibliographical Account. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. L ondon: B.T. Batsford, [1954]. A useful reference for color-plate books. Chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, tape repairs to verso, else very good in good only jacket. ( 80/120).

163. (Books About Books) Universal Classic Manuscripts. Numerous loose facsimile plates of famous manuscripts by royalty, literary figures, statesmen, artists, etc., arranged chronologically from Henry V (1419) to Queen Anne (1704). Intro. by S.M. Hamilton. 17-1/2x11, loose in cloth portfolio, string ties. Autograph Edition DeLuxe No. S. N.p.: c .1900. Signed by Oliver H.S. Leigh on the title/limitation page. Very good. ( 100/150).

WOLFF ON 19TH CENTURY FICTION

164. (Books About Books) Wolff, Robert Lee. Nineteenth-Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Based on the Collection formed b y Robert Lee Wolff. 5 vols. 12x9, green cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. N ew York: Garland, 1981. Fine. ( 200/300).

165. (Books About British Books) Franklin. The Private Presses. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Edel & Laurence. A Bibliography of Henry James. [1985]. * Carter. John Carter's Binding Variants with More Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900. 1989. * Inman. The A & C Black Colour Books: A Collector's Guide and Bibliography 1900-1930. 1st Ed. 1990. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. V arious places: various dates. Fine. ( 150/250).

166. (Books About British Books) Fabes. The Romance of a Bookshop, 1904-1929. 1929. * Clair. A History of Printing in Britain. 2nd Ed. 1966. * Bennett. English Books & Readers 1475-1557. 2nd Ed. 1970. * Bennett. English Books & Readers 1558-1603. 1st Ed. 1965. * Bennett. English Books & Readers 1603-1640. 1st Ed. 1970. * Harvey. Victorian Novelists and their Illustrators. 1st Ed. 1971. * Quaritch. Contributions Towards a Dictionary of English Book-Collectors.... Reprint Ed. [1968]. * Webb. The British Working Class 1790-1848: Literacy and Social Tension. 1st Ed. [1955]. * Clarke. Classical Education in Britain 1500-1900. 1st Ed. 1959. Together, 9 vols. Cloth, all but 2 in jackets. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 150/250).

167. (Book Design) McLean. Modern Book Design from William Morris to the Present Day. Dj. 1st Am. Ed. 1959. * Museum of Fine Arts. The Artist & the Book 1860-1960 in Western Europe and the United States. Cloth. 2nd Ed. [1972]. * Various authors. Graphic Arts. Cloth. 1st Ed. (Rear hinge cracked.) [1936]. * Johnson. Creative Bookbinding. Dj. Corrected Ed. [1963]. * McMurtrie. The Book: The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. Dj. 8th Ed. [1965]. * Ward, ed. The American Illustrated Book in the Nineteenth Century. Dj. 1st Ed. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. Various places: various dates. Very good condition overall. ( 120/180).

168. Bossert, H[elmuth] Th[eodor]. Das Ornamentwerk. With 120 plates, some color. 13-1/4x9-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. B erlin: Ernst Wasmuth, [1937]. Designs from many ages and early cultures, including prehistoric pottery, baskets, rugs, tapestries, wood carvings, ceramics, etc. First published in 1924. Sunning & a few chips to jacket, else very good. ( 80/120).

COLOR PLATES BY GUY ARNOUX

169. Boutet de Monvel, Roger. Le Bon Anglais. Illus. with hand-colored plates by Guy Arnoux. 5x6-1/2, gilt-lettered blue morocco, raised bands. First Edition. Paris: Devambez, [c.1920]. Darkening to spine & extremities, else very good, with striking, colorful images. ( 100/150).

170. (Bransom, Paul) Cooper, Frederic Taber. An Argosy of Fables: A Representative Selection from the Fable Literature of Every Age and Land. Illus. with wonderful color plates by Paul Bransom. 10-3/4x8, pictorial cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Frederick A. Stoles, [1921]. Fraying to spine ends, mild rubbing to corners, else very good. ( 70/100).

127 VOLUMES ON BRITISH POETS

171. (British Poets) The British Poets. 127 vols. 7-3/4x4-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. No. 38 of 100 sets. B oston: Little, Brown, c.1860-70. Some edge wear to bindings & rubbing/ darkening to the spine labels; else very good, a lengthy set containing just about every pre- 1870 British poet one would care to read. ( 300/500).

172. Busch, Wilhelm. Neues Wilhelm Busch Album. Illus. throughout from drawings by Busch. 12x9-1/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. L eipzig: Gustav Weise, [c.1933]. Chipping to jacket extremities, piece lacking from lower front corner; inscription to front free endpaper (dated 1933), else very good. ( 100/150).

173. Carr, James F. Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers, with Addendum. Gilt-lettered cloth. Revised Edition. N ew York: James F. Carr, 1965. Fine - a useful reference guide. ( 80/120).

174. Chamisso, Adelbert de. Pierre Schlémihl ou L'Homme qui a Perdu son Ombre. Illus. by Myrbach, incl. frontis. 12-1/4x8- 3/4, 3/4 calf & gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. P aris: Librarie de Bibliophiles, 1887. Foxing, else very good. ( 70/100).

175. Chatterton, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Chatterton. With an Essay on the Rowley Poems by the Rev. Walter W. Skeat...and a Memoir by Edward Bell. 2 vols. cvii, 379; xlvi, 346 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, period 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines t ooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. L ondon: Bell & Daldy, 1872. Near fine condition, nicely bound. ( 80/120).

176. (China Painting) Delamardelle. Practical Lessons in Painting on China, Porcelain, Earthenware, Faience and Enamel. Wraps. 1877. * Hancock. The Amateur Pottery & Glass Painter, with directions for Gilding, Chasing, Burnishing, Bronzing and Groundlaying. 4 mounted chromolithograph plates. Gilt-stamped cloth. 4th Ed. [c.1881]. * Anon. How to Apply Matt, Br onze, La Croix and Dresden Colors to China. 2 copies. Cloth. 4th Enlarged Ed. 1891. * Monachesi. A Manual for China Painters. Cloth, dj laid-in in pieces. Revised ed. [1907]. * McLaughlin. China Painting: A Practical Manual. Cloth. 1914. * Filkins. The China Painters' ABC: A Primer for Beginners. Wraps. [1915]. Together, 7 vols. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 200/300).

177. (Christmas) Dawson, W.F. Christmas: Its Origin and Associations, together with its Historical Events and Festive Celebrations during the Nineteen Centuries. Illus. Gilt-lettered pictorial brown cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. L ondon: Elliott Stock, 1902. Near fine - a fascinating history of Christmas. ( 100/150).

178. (Color) Ridgway, Robert. Color Standards and Color Nomenclature. Illus. with 53 plates containing 1115 small mounted color swatches with official color names; tissue guards. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Washington: 1912. Always wondered where those bizarre paint names came from? This book has explanations for perplexing color nomenclature such as "Absinthe Green," "Vinaceous Tawny," "Congo Pink," "Madder Violet," and of course, "Burnt Sienna." Shelf wear, else very good. ( 80/120).

A FEW COOKERY BOOKS

179. (Cookery) Beecher, Catharine E. & Harriet Beecher Stowe. The American Woman's Home: or, Principles of Domestic Science.... Illus. with wood engravings. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. First Edition. N ew York: J.B. Ford, 1869. Contains recipes for the kitchen and the home. Rubbing to boards, old blindstamp of the Philadelphia Y.M.C.A.; contents a bit shaken, else very good. ( 80/120).

180. (Cookery) Bitting, Katherine G. Gastronomic Bibliography. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Reprint Edition. [ Mansfield: Maurizio Martino, n.d.]. Originally published in 1939, this book is still considered the best standard cookery bibliography. Fine. ( 80/100).

181. (Cookery) Huntington, Emily. The Cooking Garden: A Systematized Course of Cooking for Pupils of All Ages, including Plan of Work, Bills of Fare, Songs, and Letters of Information. Illus. by Jessie Shepherd. 10x7, gilt-lettered pictorial brown cloth, a.e.g. No. 156 of 250 copies. First Edition. N.p.: [1885]. A charming work on instructing young girls how to cook. Soiling, rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. ( 80/120).

182. (Cookery) The Perry Hand Book of Choice New Fruits, Ornamentals, Roses, Shrubs, Hardy Perennials, Bulbs, Etc. Illus. throughout with chromolithographs of fruits & vegetables, trees & plants. Cloth, chromolithograph cover label. Rochester: Perry Nursery, [1899]. Short tear to one page, a couple with pencil marks to images, else very good. ( 80/120).

183. (Cookery) Ward, Artemas. The Grocers' Hand-Book and Directory for 1883. Profusely illus. with color lithograph plates of f ruits, vegetables, meats & plants. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. P hiladelphia: Phila. Grocer Publishing, 1883. Fading to spine, else very good. ( 80/120).

184. Cooper, James Fenimore. The Deerslayer. * The Pathfinder. * The Last of the Mohicans. * The Pioneers. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with color plates by Carle Michel Boog. Uniform gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover labels. First Boog Editions. N ew York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1927-28]. Bookplates, else very good - a nice set. ( 80/120).

185. Cooper, James Fenimore. The Last of the Mohicans - A Narrative of 1757. Illus. by Frank T. Merrill. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped dark green cloth, t.e.g. N ew York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1896]. Attractive edition with plates by Merrill. Fine. ( 80/120).

186. (Cruikshank, George) Jerrold, Blanchard. The Life of George Cruikshank in Two Epochs. Illus. by Cruikshank. Contemporary 3/4 straight-grain green morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spine, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Birdsall. New Edition.London: Chatto & Windus, 1883. Rubbing to spine head & a bit to corners & spine foot, else very good, in an attractive period binding. ( 80/120).

187. (Cruikshank, George) Von Chamisso, Adelbert. Peter Schlemihl. Trans. by Sir John Bowring. Illus. with engraved plates by George Cruikshank. Gilt-lettered green cloth. Third Edition. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1861. Sunning to spine & extremities; bookplate, else very good. ( 50/80).

188. (Currier & Ives) Weaver, Warren A. Lithographs of N. Currier and Currier & Ives. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edi tion. N ew York: Holport, [1925]. Important bibliography of the works of Currier & Ives. Fine. ( 50/80).

189. Da Vinci, Leonardo. I Manoscritti e i Disegni di Leonardo Da Vinci. 3 vols. Illus. with loose plates of designs & manuscripts by Da Vinci. Folios, 21-1/2x14-3/4, cloth-backed boards portfolios with string ties; contents loose as issued. First Edition. Roma: D anesi Editore, 1928. Published by the Reale Commissione Vinciana under the auspices of the Minister of Public Eductaion. Portfolios cracked, soiled & worn, but internally about fine. ( 200/300).

190. Darley, F.O.C. Illustrations of Rip Van Winkle. 12 copper-engraved plates by Darley. 12-1/4x14-1/4, gilt-lettered full dark re d morocco, bone corner fleurettes, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition. [New Y ork]: American Art Union, [1848]. Darkening & some rubbing to extremities, else very good, with original cover label mounted to front pastedown. ( 150/250).

DARWIN ON VEGETABLE MOULD

191. Darwin, Charles. The Formation of Vegetable Mould, through the Action of Worms, with Observations on their Habits. vii, [1], 326 pp. Period 3/4 dark calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & tooled spine. First American Edition. N ew York: D. Appleton, 1882. Near fine - scarce. ( 200/300).

192. Darwin, Charles. [Works]. 11 vols. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. N ew York: D. Appleton, 1873-1883. A selection of his works, not complete. ( 150/250).

193. Davie, Oliver. Reveries and Recollections of a Naturalist. Illus. with plates. Gilt-letterd pictorial cloth, t.e.g. No. 50 of 200 copies. First Edition. Columbus: Privately P rinted, 1898. Davie was the author of Nests and Eggs of North American Birds and Methods in the Art of Taxidermy. Fine. ( 60/90).

194. De Quincey, Thomas. Essays on the Poets, and Other English Writers. 298 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. B oston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. Formerly in the reading room of the What Cheer House in San Francisco, with giltstamp to front cover, bookplate, rubberstamp on title- page & occasionally elsewhere. Rubbing to covers; dampstain to lower margins more severe at the beginning, else good. (50/80).

195. (Death) Dealings with the Dead, by a Sexton of the Old School. 2 vols. Blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. First Edition. B oston: Dutton & Wentworth. & T icknor & Fields, 1856. All about how we humans deal with death. Contains an article on fever deaths in California during the Gold Rush. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good. ( 100/150).

196. (Decoration Arts) Duncan, Alastair & Georges de Bartha. Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbindings. [1989]. * Newman, Bruce M. & Alastair Duncan. Fantasy Furniture. [1989]. * Davidson, Joe. Fruit Crate Art. [1990]. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. color. 11-1/4x9- 3/4, cloth, jackets. First or First American Editions. V arious places: various dates. All in fine condition. ( 80/120).

197. Degas, Edgar. Degas: Ten Ballet Sketches. Portfolio of 10 loose reproductions. 17x12-3/4, wrappers. First Edition. [London]: T he Studio, n.d.. Card inscribed to Eddie Albert from Bob Timberlake laid-in. Tear & chipping to spine, insect damage to front wrapper, internally very good. ( 70/100).

198. (Dogs) Thorne, Diana & Albert Payson Terhune. The Dog Book. Illus. with 12 color plates by Thorne. 12x8-3/4, jacket. First Edition. A kron: Saalfield, [1932]. Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities & spine ends, else very good. ( 60/90).

199. (Doré, Gustave) Rabelais, François. The Works of Rabelais. Illus. with wood engravings by Gustave Dor‚. 7x 4-1/2, 3/4 red morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. L ondon: Chatto & Windus, [c.1870's]. Very good. ( 80/120).

ART MONOGRAPHS

200. (Duchamp, Marcel) Lebel, Robert. Marcel Duchamp. With chapters by Marcel Duchamp, André Breton & J.P. R och‚. 12-1/4x9-1/4, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. N ew York: Grove Press, [1959]. Rubbing to jacket, several chips, a few tape-repairs; vol. spine with small gouge in front joint, else very good. ( 70/100).

201. (Dürer, Albrecht) Panofsky, Erwin. Albrecht Dürer. 2 vols. With plates reproducing 325 drawings, engravings, designs & other works by Drer. 11-3/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered black cloth, jackets. Third Edition. Princeton: Princeton Univ. P ress, 1948. Jackets soiled & chipped; vols. very good. ( 60/90).

202. (Eakins, Thomas) Goodrich, Lloyd. Thomas Eakins: His Life and Work. Illus. from paintings by Eakins. 11x8, cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Whitney Museum. o f American Art, 1933. Darkening to spine & extremities, slight bumping to corners, else very good. ( 100/150).

203. Edwards, A. Cecil. The Persian Carpet: A Survey of the Carpet-Weaving Industry of Persia. Illus. from photographs, incl. color frontis. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. Third Edition. L ondon: Gerald Duckworth, [1967]. Near fine - an important survey on the subject. ( 60/90).

204. Edwards, Lionel. Sketches in Stable and Kennel. Illus. thoughout with sketches & mounted color plates of horses and hunting dogs by Edwards. 12x9-1/2, cloth, jacket with pictorial cover label. First Edition. L ondon: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1933]. Rubbing & short tears to jacket extremities, scratches to cover label, flaps clipped, else very good, with charming illustrations. ( 70/100).

OLD FRENCH BRIDGES DESCRIBED

205. Emerson, William & Georges Gromort. Old Bridges of France: A Series of Historical Examples from Roman Times to the End of the XVIIIth Century. Preface by Victor Laloux. 124, [2] pp. With 25 tipped-in color plates from watercolors by Pierre Vignal; 44 collotype p lates of measured drawings; illus. in the text from drawings & photographs. 17-3/4x12-3/4, contents loose as issued in half cloth & boards portfolio, lettering in gilt on front board & spine, ribbons ties. No. 284 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: American Institute. o f Architects, 1925. Some wear & irregular fading to covers; light foxing to title signature, else very good. ( 150/250).

206. (Encyclopædia Britannica) The Encyclopædia Britannica. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. 29 vols. incl. index. Illus. with plates, maps, etc. 11-1/2x8-1/2, leather-backed cloth, spines dec. in gilt. Eleventh Edition. Cambridge: University P ress, 1911. Spines well rubbed & dry, chipping to spine heads; else good. ( 150/250).

207. (English Literature) Stewart. Eight Modern Writers. 1963. * Wilson. The English Drama, 1485-1585. Ed. with bibliography by G.K. Hunter. 1969. * Bush. English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century, 1600-1660. 2nd Ed. 1962. * Sutherland. English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century. 1969. * Renwick. English Literature, 1789-1815. 1963. * Jack. English Literature, 1815-1832. 1963. Together, 6 vols. Uniform jackets. All but 3rd are First Editions. O xford: Clarendon Press, various dates. Bookplates, occasional rubbing to jacket extremities, else a near fine set. ( 150/250).

ILLUSTRATED BY EPSTEIN

208. (Epstein, Jacob) Oyved, Moysheh. The Book of Affinity. Illus. with 7 mounted color plates by Jacob Epstein. 12-1/4x10, gilt- lettered & stamped black cloth, t.e.g. No. 379 of 500 copies. First Edition. L ondon: William Heniemann, 1933. Signed by Oyved on the limitation page & warmly inscribed by him above. Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners; faint browning to gutters, crease to upper gutters, else very good. ( 200/300).

209. Eros. 4 vols. Ed. by Ralph Ginzburg. Illus. with erotic & pornographic images, incl. some of the last photographs of Maryilyn Monroe. 12-3/4x9-3/4, pictorial boards. First Editions. N ew York: Eros Magazine, 1962. Mild bumping to corners, otherwise a near fine set. ( 80/120).

210. (Eskimos) Swinton, George. Sculpture of the Eskimo. Illus. in color. 12-1/2x9-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. T oronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1972]. Extremely good. ( 50/80).

211. Farquhar, George. The Beaux Stratagem. Intro. by Bonamy Dobrée. Illus. with 8 copper plates by J.E. Labourer, an d an extra suite of plates laid-in to rear. Calf-backed cloth, morocco cover label. No. 16 of 70 copies with the extra suite of plates.Bristol & New York:. D ouglas Cleverdon & Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Scuffing to spine ends, else very good - this copy unsigned. (70/100).

FIGUIER ON THE HUMAN RACE

212. Figuier, Louis. The Human Race. Illus. with wood engravings & 8 chromolithograph plates. 8-1/2x5, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, richly gilt-tooled spine, morocco spine label, marbled edges. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1872. Rubbing to joints & a bit to extremities, else very good, in a handsome binding. ( 150/250).

213. Fisher, Harrison. The Harrison Fisher Book: A Collection of Drawings in Colors and Black and White. Intro. by James B. Carrington. 11x8-1/4, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. N ew York: Scribner's, 1907. Soiling; a couple of plates detached but present, else very good. ( 80/120).

214. (Flagellation) Anson, Margaret. The Merry Order of St. Bridget: Personal Recollections of the Use of the Rod. Later cloth, paper spine label. York: P rinted for the author's firends, 1857. Front hinge cracked, rear tight, else very good. ( 60/90).

215. Flint, Sir William Russell. Drawings. Illus. throughout from works by Flint. 14x10, jacket. First Edition.London: Collins, [1950]. Chipping to jacket spine head, rubbing to foot, price clipped, else very good. ( 100/150).

216. (Flowers) Schröter, Ludwig & Dr. C. Taschenflora des Alpen-Wanderers. Illus. with 18 chromolithograph plates of Alpine flowers. Pictorial cloth. Zrich: Meyer & Zeller, 1890. A bit of adhesion residue to plates from facing pages, which themselves have occasional offset from plates, else very good. ( 50/80).

217. (Folio Society) Beowulf. Illus. by Virgil Burnett. 1973 * Wodehouse. Short Stories. Illus. by George Adamson. [1984]. * Dickens. A Tale of Two Cities. Illus. by Charles Keeping. 1985. * Saki. Short Stories. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. [1986]. * Dickens. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Illus. by Charles Keeping. [1987]. * Wodehouse. Leave it to Psmith. Illus. by Paul Cox. 1989. * Shakespeare. The Sonnets & A Lover's Complaint. Illus. by several artists. 1989. * Runyon. Dream Street. Illus. by Nicolas Bentley & David Eccles. 1989. * Wells. Short Stories. Illus. by Jonathan Hitchen. 1990. * Isherwood. Mr. Norris Changes Trains. Illus. by Beryl Cook. 1990. Together, 10 vols. Cloth, slipcases. L ondon: Folio Society, various dates. Fine. ( 100/150).

218. Ford, Robert. Thistledown: A Book of Scotch Humour, Character, Folk-Lore, Story & Anecdote. Illus. by John Duncan, incl. tipped-in color frontis. 8x5-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. P aisley: Alexander Gardner, 1913. A charming volume of Scottish lore. Soiling, foxing to fore-edges, else very good. ( 60/90).

219. Franklin, Benjamin. The Way to Wealth. Essay by Phillips Russell. Color frontis. by Vojtèch Preissig. Folio, 15-1/2x11, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 316 of 390 copies printed on J.W. Zanders paper at the State Printing Office in Prague. N ew York: Random House, [1930]. Signed by Pressig in the colophon. Soiling to covers, else very good. (70/100).

220. Fuchs, Emil. With Pencil, Brush and Chisel: The Life of an Artist. Illus. incl. frontis. port. & tipped-in facsimile letter. 11x7- 1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. N ew York: G.P. Putnam's, 1925. Inscribed & signed by Fuchs on the title page. A bit of dulling to spine, else near fine. ( 100/150).

221. Gallatin, Albert Eugene. Art and the Great War. Illus. with 100 plates from drawings, lithographs & paintings by Childe Hassam, Maxfield Parrish, George Bellows, Joseph Pennell, Muirhead Bone, Edmund Dulac, Frank Brangwyn, Th. A. Steinlen, Louis Raemaekers & others. 12-1/2x9-1/2, cloth-backed boards lettrered in gilt. First Edition. N ew York: E.P. Dutton, 1919. A little shelf wear; very good condition. ( 100/150).

222. (Gardens) Desmond, Ray. Bibliography of British Gardens. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. L ondon: St. Paul's Bibliographies, [1988]. A useful bibliography of books on British gardens. Owner's name to front pastedown, else about fine. ( 50/80).

223. Gautier, Theophile. Poésies de Th. Gautier...précédés d'une Autobiographie. Illus. with etched frontis. port. of Gautier in caricature, & with double-page etched sheet of music. Later 3/4 cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 162 copies. First Edition. France: Imprimerie ParticuliŠre, 1873. Very good. ( 80/120).

224. (Gill, Eric) Gill, Evan. Eric Gill: A Bibliography. Revised by D. Steven Corey & Julia Mackenzie. Jacket. Second Edition, Revised. Winchester & Detroit: S t. Paul's Bibliographies. & Omnigraphics, 1991. Owner's name to front pastedown, else fine. ( 50/80).

ART NOUVEAU POCHOIR PLATES

225. Gillet, Henri. Modern French Ornamental Art: Decorative Medallions in French Taste. Illus. with 30 hand-stencilled color plates of Art Nouveau ornamental designs. 8-3/4x7, loose plates in cloth-backed boards portfolio, string ties. First Edition. P aris: Albert Morancé, [1922]. Beautifully produced pochoir plates of Art Nouveau designs. Fine in darkened & rubbed but very good portfolio. ( 100/150).

226. (Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von) Pyritz, Hans, et al. Goethe-Bibliographie. 2 copies. 1st is 10 parts in wrappers, 2nd is bound in cloth. H eidelberg: Carl Winter, 1968. Very good to fine. ( 100/150).

SHELF OF GRABHORN PRESS

227. (Grabhorn Press) Deutsch. Eulogy for Albert Bender. 1 of 300 copies. (Lower corners chewed.) 1941. * Lewis. A.M.B. 1941. * Magee. Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin & Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960. [1960]. Together, 3 vols. First 2 are quarter cloth & boards, last in wrappers. S an Francisco: Grabhorn Press, various dates. Very good. ( 50/80).

228. (Grabhorn Press) Heller, Elinor Raas & David Magee. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1915-1940. With: Magee, Dorothy & David. Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956. Together in one volume. 12x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Combined Edition. [San Francisco: Alan W ofsy, 1975]. Fine. (100/150).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1850...Lots 1-49

Section II: Miscellany including Photography Books...Lots 50-491

Lots 50. ADDAMS through 137. BOOKS
Lots 138. BOOKS through 228. GRABHORN
Lots 229. GRABHORN through 312. LIMITED
Lots 313. LIMITED through 400. PHOTOGRAPHY
Lots 401. PHOTOGRAPHY through 491. WYLIE

Section III: Children's Books...Lots 492-544







Contact Us



comments or suggestions