229. (Grabhorn Press) Martín, Don José. Memorial and Proposals of Señor Don José Martín of th e Californias, Mexico, mdcccxxii. Trans. with intro. by Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 o f 250 copies. [San Francisco: G rabhorn Press], 1945. Fine. ( 70/100).
230. (Grabhorn Press) Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles; initials by Mal lette Dean. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Grace Hoper Press. S an Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1981. Name to front pastedown. Fine condition. ( 70/120).
231. (Grabhorn Press) [Stevenson, Robert Louis]. R.L.S. to J.M. Barrie: A Vailima Portrait. Intro. by Bradford A. Booth. Illus. after 4 sketches by Isobel Strong; facsimile letter. 11-3/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, gilt-lettered spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 475 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1962. GB 634; BCC 110 - A long, carefully composed letter about Stevenson's "family life" in Samoa in 1893, the year before his death. Fine. ( 80/120).
232. (Grabhorn-Hoyem) Olmsted, Duncan & David Magee. 40 Years: A Chronology of Announcements & Keepsakes - The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1967. Illus. from announcements & keepsakes. 12-1/2x9, cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-let tered spine. 1 of 150 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. S an Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968. Fine. ( 80/120).
233. (Graf Zeppelin) Geisenheyner, Max. Mit "Graf Zeppelin" um Die Welt. Illus. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Frankfurt: F rankfurter Societäts-Druckerei, 1929. Soiling & rubbing to wrappers, spot to rear wrapper & last few pages, short tear to title page, else very good. ( 70/100).
D.W. GRIFFITH MOVIE PROGRAM
234. (Griffith, D[avid] W[ark]) Joseph M. Schenck Presents D.W. Griffiths The Lady of the Pavements. Program for the film pro duced and directed by Griffith. 36 pp. Illus. with movie stills' numerous decorations. 12x8-3/4, half cloth & boards dec. in gilt & colors. [New York: L ongacre Press, 1929]. Elegantly produced art deco stype hardcover program for the D.W. Griffith movie starring William Boyd, Jetta Goudal, Lupe Velez, George Fawcett and Albert Conti, from the story by Karl Volmoeller. Slight wear to corners, else fine. ( 100/150).
235. Hartshorne, Henry. The Household Cyclopedia of General Information, containing over Ten Thousand Receipts, in all the Useful and Domestic Arts; Constituting a Complete and Practical Library. Illus. with wood-engraved plates of animals. Full contemporary calf, morocco spine label. P hiladelphia: T. Ellwood Zell, [c.1870's]. Near fine, full of useful 19th century information. ( 80/120).
236. Hewlett, Maurice. A Masque of Dead Florentines. Illus. by J.D. Batten. 7-1/2x8-3/4, gilt-lettered white cloth. First Edition. L ondon: J.M. Dent, 1895. Soiling; minor foxing, else very good, with illustrations in the Pre-Raphaelite style. ( 70/100).
6 ETCHINGS BY HOCKNEY
237. Hockney, David. Six Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm. Illus. from 6 etchings by Hockney. 4x2-3/4, silver-lettered blue le ather. First Edition. N.p.: Petersburg P ress, [1970]. Fine. ( 80/120).
238. (Horses) Mason, Richard. New Pocket Farrier:...The Horse...to which is added, a Prize Essay on Mules...with a Supplement...by J.S. Skinner. Illus. with wood engravings. Leather-backed cloth, gilt-tooled & lettered spine. P hiladelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1855. Rubbing to joints & extremities; foxing, else very good. ( 70/100).
239. (Horses) The Argentine Creole Horses of the Haras "El Cardinal," owned by Señores Pedro and Emilio Solanet. Illus. from photographs. Boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition. B uenos Aires: 1928. Spine perished, tape along spine & to gutter of center (yellowing page gutter), soiling, else good. ( 50/80).
FOUR VOLUMES ON PARISIAN WOMEN
240. Houssaye, Arsène. Les Parisiennes. 4 vols. in 2. ("Le Jeu des Femmes," "Mademoiselle Phryné," "Les Femmes Adultères," & "Les Femmes Déchues.") Illus. with 4 etched plates, 3 printed in red. 9x5-1/2, quarter black morocco & purple cloth, gilt-lettered & tooled spines, raised bands. First Edition. Paris: E. Dentu, 1869. The women of Paris described in detail. Vol. I imprint misdated 1769. Near fine, with lovely plates, particularly frontis. of Vol. I. ( 100/150).
HUBBARD'S MESSAGE TO GARCIA
241. Hubbard, Elbert. A Message to Garcia. Illus. throughout with facsimile manuscript. Frontis. port. 12x8-3/4, gilt- lettered black morocco. No. 166 of 495 copies. First Edition. East A urora: Roycrofters, [1926]. Signed by Hubbard on the limitation page and on tipped-in typed authentication page, and with 4 typed manuscript leaves with numerous holograph corrections by Hubbard tipped-in. Wear to spine ends (incl. slight warping to spine head), else very good. ( 300/500).
242. Hultén, K.G. Pontus. The Machine, as seen at the end of the Mechanical Age. Illus. throughout from various works. 9-1/2x8, pictorial metal binding depicting the front of the Museum of Modern Art in New York, with taxi in front. First Edition. N ew York: Museum of Modern Art, [1968]. Fine - one of the MoMA's most famous and desired publications. ( 80/120).
243. (Illustrated Books - French) Fables de Florian. Illus. with wood-engraved plates after J.-J. Grandville. 9-1/4x5-1/2, half red calf & pastepaper boards, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. 1842. * Vie de Lazarille de Tormés. Illus. with etched plates by Maurice Leloir, plus wood-engravings in the text. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. 1886. * Renard, Jules. Les Philippe précedés de Patrie. Illus. with woodcuts by Paul Colin. 9-3/4x6-1/2, 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. 1907. Together, 3 vols. P aris: various dates. Generall very good or better condition. (100/150).
244. (Illustration) Society of Illustrators. Annual of American Illustration. Vols. 1, 3, 11, 25, 31, 32, 33, & 34 (8 vols.). Illus. profusely in color from the year's best illustrations as judged by the panels. 11-3/48-3/4 or slightly smaller, cloth, last 4 in jackets. N ew York: Society of Illustrators, 1959-93. Some rubbing & wear to first 3, else very good, others about fine - all filled with beautiful illustrations by each year's best American illustrators. ( 100/150).
245. Initials and Monograms. Illus. throughout with lithograph plates of initials & monograms in various styles of type. 19-1/2x13-3/4, gilt- lettered reddish-brown cloth. N.p.: [ c.1880's]. Soiling, darkening to spine area, else very good. ( 80/120).
246. (Inventions) Ingram. The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated.... Calf, leather spine label. [1876]. * McClure, J.B., ed. Edison and his Inventions. Cloth. 1889. * Anon. The American Passport: Its History. Cloth. 1898. * MacMeal. The Story of Independent Telephony. Cloth. [1934]. * Bliven, Jr. The Wonderful Writing Machine. Dj. [1954]. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Chipping to jacket, else very good overall. ( 100/150).
247. Jackson, James C. The Sexual Organism and its Healthful Management. Frontis. port. Later quarter leather & cloth. First Edition. B oston: B. Leverett Emerson, 1862. Jackson (1811-1895) was a physician and abolitionist, important in both fields. Very good. ( 100/150).
248. (Japanese Art) Book of Japanese prints, in Japanese. Stiff wrappers. N.d. * Munsterberg. The Arts of Japan: An Illustrated History. Dj. [1957]. * Saunders. Mundra: A Study of Symbolic Gestures in Japanese Buddhist Sculpture. Dj. [1960]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Last 2 are First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Bookplates, else very good. ( 80/120).
249. (Klee, Paul) Grohmann, Will. Paul Klee. Profusely illus. incl. tipped-in color plates. 11-1/2x8, jacket. First American Edition. N ew York: Harry N. Abrams, [c.1955]. Upper corners of jacket & vol. rubbed & worn, else very good - a definitive volume. ( 100/150).
250. Knapp, Samuel. Female Biography: Containing Notices of Distinguished Women, in Different Ages and Nations. Illus. with hand- colored plates. Embossed & gilt-tooled & lettered leather. P hiladelphia: Leary & Getz, [c.1850's]. Front joint head cracked, tape-repaired tear to front free endpaper, else about very good. ( 60/90).
251. Kreissman, Bernard. Minor British Poets 1789-1918. 4 vols. (plus 1 extra copy of Vol. IV). Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. D avis: Univ. of California, 1983. Fine - a great bibliographical reference. ( 80/120).
252. (Lake Michigan) Reed, Earl H. The Dune Country. 60 illustrations by the author. Gilt-lettered light & dark green cloth. First Edition. N ew York: John Lane, [1916]. Inscribed & signed by Reed with a drawing on the title page. Very good - a charming book on the dunes surrounding the southern & eastern shores of Lake Michigan. (70/100).
253. Landor, Walter Savage. [Works] including Imaginary Conversations, 6 vols.; The Longer Prose Works, 2 vols.; & Poems, Dialogues in Verse and Epigrams, 2 vols. Together, 10 vols. Ed. by Charles G. Crump. 9-1/4x5-1/2, full vellum, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. No. 114 of 150 copies of the Large Paper Edition. L ondon: J.M. Dent, 1892. Discoloration to vellum, spines glazed with wear to ends; offset to endpapers & title-pages, else very good. ( 80/120).
254. Larwood, Jacob & John Camden Hotten. The History of Signboards, from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Illus. incl. color frontis. Gilt-lettered cloth. Fifth Edition. L ondon: John Camden Hotten, [c.1866]. Dunning to spine, chipping to spine ends, else very good - a fascinating little tome. ( 70/100).
255. Le Sage, A[lain] R[ene]. Le Diable Boiteux. 2 vols. [4], xv, 196; [4], 224, [1] pp. Illus. with 6 etched plates by Ad. Lalauze. 7x4-1/4, later 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. P aris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1880. A fine set in nice bindings. ( 80/120).
LARGE COLLECTION OF L.E.C.s
256. (Limited Editions Club) Adams, Henry. The Education of Henry Adams, an Autobiography. Intro. by Henry S. Canby. Illus. with 12 original etchings by Samuel Chamberlain; tissue guards. 10x6-3/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Chamberlain in the colophon. Fine in soiled slipcase. ( 70/100).
257. (Limited Editions Club) Aesop's Fables. Samuel Croxall's Translation. Bibliographical note by Victor Scholderer. Illus. with numerous facsimiles of Florentine woodcuts. 10-1/4x7, half vellum & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies arranged by Bruce Rogers & printed by John Johnson at the University Press, Oxford. [Oxford]: L imited Editions Club, 1933. Signed by Rogers in colophon. Slight wear to slipcase; soiling, else very good. ( 80/120).
258. (Limited Editions Club) Alighieri. The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Trans. by Melville Best Anderson. Notes & intro. by Arthur Livingston. Cloth, jacket, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. 1932. * Milton, John. Paradise Lost and Paradise Regain'd. Intro. by W.R. Ben‚t. Illus. by Carlotta Petrina. 13-1/2x8-1/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. 1936. Together, 2 vols. V arious places: Limited. E ditions Club, 1932 & 1936. Signed by the printers in the colophons. Very good. ( 80/120).
259. (Limited Editions Club) Allen, Hervey. Anthony Adverse. 3 vols. New intro. by the author. Illus. with lithographs by Edward A. Wilson. 9-1/2x6, dec. terracotta cloth, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office. Mount V ernon: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Signed by Wilson in colophon. Slipcase cracked along seams; vols. near fine. ( 80/120).
260. (Limited Editions Club) Bennett, Arnold. The Old Wives' Tale. 2 vols. Intro. by Frank Swinnerton. Preface by the author. Illus. with color plates after line drawings by John Austen. 11-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed floral boards, spines stamped in gilt, jackets, matching floral patterned slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by John Johnson, printer to the University of Oxford. O xford: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Signed by Austen in colophon. Bumping to slipcase, darkening to jackets, rubbing to jacket spine heads, else very good. ( 80/120).
261. (Limited Editions Club) Bierce, Ambrose. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Ed. with intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illus. with wood-engravings by Paul Landacre. 10-1/2x6-3/4, 3/4 gilt-pictorial calf & linen, spine lettered in gilt, chemise, slipcase. No. 105 of unspecified limitation. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Landacre in colophon. A touch of fading to spine, else near fine in cracked chemise & slipcase. ( 80/120).
262. (Limited Editions Club) Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. 2 vols. Trans. by Frances Winwar. Intro. by Burton Rascoe. 11-1/2x8-3/4, terracotta cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine labels, slipcase. 27 of 1500 copies designed & decorated b y T. M. Cleland & printed at the press of A. Colish. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. Signed by Cleland in colophon. Fine in cracked slipcase. ( 80/120).
263. (Limited Editions Club) Borrow, George. Lavengro: The Scholar, The Gipsy, the Priest. 2 vols. Intro. by Hugh Walpole. Illus. with 16 lithographs in color & pen drawings by Barnett Freedman. 9x5-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Curwen Press. L ondon: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by Freedman in the colophon. Near fine in bumped slipcase. ( 70/100).
264. (Limited Editions Club) Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. 3 vols. With marginal comments & markings from two copies annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi. Prepared for publication with an introduction by Edward G. Fletcher. 9-3/4x6, olive cloth, morocco spine labels, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed at the Curwen Press. L ondon: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Spines slightly soiled; bookplates, otherwise extremely good in cracked slipcase. ( 80/120).
265. (Limited Editions Club) Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. Ed. by G.B. Harrison. New intro. by Geoffrey Keynes. Illus. from watercolors by William Blake. 10-3/4x7-1/2, green cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Spiral Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. ( 50/80).
266. (Limited Editions Club) Burton, Richard F., trans. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. A Plain and Literal Translation o f the Arabian Nights Entertainments. 6 vols. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/4x5-1/4, half calf & illus. boards, spines dec. in blind, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed by George Macy & printed by the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed by Angelo in colophon. Spines unevenly darkened, one slipcase broken, others cracked & rubbed, else very good. (100/150).
267. (Limited Editions Club) Butler, Samuel. Erewhon. Intro. by Aldous Huxley. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 9-1/2x6-3/4, dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Pynson Printers. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed by Kent in the colophon. Near fine in soiled but very good slipcase. (100/150).
268. (Limited Editions Club) Butler, Samuel. The Way of All Flesh. 2 vols. Intro. by Theodore Dreiser. Illus. by Robert Ward Joh nson. 8x5-3/4, full black sheep, spines stamped in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Yale University Press from a design b y Carl Purington Rollins. 1936. * Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Intro. by Burton Roscoe. Illus. with lithographs by Zhenya Gay. 11x7, dec. embossed morocco, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Harbor Press. 1937. * Hoffmann, E.T.A. The Tales of Hoffmann. Trans. by various hands. Illus. with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag. 10x6-1/4, gilt-dec. black cloth, slipcase. 1 of unspecified limitation planned by Hugo Steiner-Prag & printed by William E. Rudge's Sons. 1943. Together, 4 vols. (3 items). V arious places: Limited. E ditions Club, various dates. Digned by illustrators in the colophons. Second with scuffing to spine, wear to slipcases, else about very good. ( 100/150).
269. (Limited Editions Club) Carlyle, Thomas. Sartor Resartus. Preface by Emerson. Intro. by Bliss Perry. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 1185 of 1500 copies printed by Oliver Simon at the Curwen Press. 1931. * Shakespeare, William. Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Intro. by Gilbert Murray. Illus. with wood engravings by Eric Gill. 8x5, blind-tooled pigskin, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed on J. Barcham Green handmade paper by Hague & Gill. (Leather worn.) 1933. * Sterne, Laurence. The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 2 vols. Intro. by Christopher Morley. Designed & illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8-1/4x5-3/4, half blue cloth & b oards, paper spine labels, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed at the press of A. Colish. 1935. * Addison, Joseph, Richard Steele & Eustace Budgell. The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers. Preface by W. M. Thackeray. Illus. with hand-colored plates after drawings by Gordon Ross. 9-1/4x6, patterned cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Aldus Printers. 1945. Together, 5 vols. (4 items). N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators in the colophons. Second near very good, others very good in rubbed slipcases. ( 150/250).
270. (Limited Editions Club) Cellini, Benvenuto. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, Written by Himself. Trans. & ed. by John Addington Symonds. Intro. by Thomas Craven. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 13x9-3/4, patterned linen, spine label, jacket, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. V erona: Limited Editions Club, 1937. Signed by Kredel in colophon. Chipping to jacket spine head, small tears to jacket mid-spine, else very good in slightly rubbed slipcase. (100/150).
271. (Limited Editions Club) Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The Ingenious Gentleman: Don Quixote de la Mancha. 2 vols. Trans. by John Ormsby. Illus. with woodcuts by Enric C. Ricart; tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-1/2, quarter red cloth & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Olivia de Vilanova. Barcelona: L imited Editions Club, 1933. Signed by Rickart in the colophon. Very good in broken, fair slipcase. ( 80/120).
272. (Limited Editions Club) Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. 2 vols. Trans. into modern English by Frank Ernest Hill. 1 2-1/4x7-1/2, quarter cloth & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by George W. Jones. L ondon: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed by Jones in the colophon. Mild soiling to spines, more so to slipcase, crack to slipcase at spine foot; vols. near fine. (100/150).
273. (Limited Editions Club) Chaucer, Geoffrey. Troilus and Cressida. Trans. by George Philip Krapp. Frontis. 12-1/4x7-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, glassine. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by George W. Jones. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Signed by Jones in the colophon. Mild soiling, else near fine. ( 70/100).
274. (Limited Editions Club) Confucious. The Analects of Confucious. Trans. with intro. & notes by Lionel Giles. Illus. from photographs. 11x7, brocade silk, string ties, wooden box. No. 1132 of 1500 copies. Shanghai: L imited Editions Club, 1933. Fine in lightly scratched box. (100/150).
275. (Limited Editions Club) Cooper, James Fenimore. The Prairie. Intro. by Harry Hansen. Illus. by John Steuart Curry. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half deerskin & pictorial cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed from a design by, & under the supervision of, Will Ransom. M enasha, WI: Limited Editions Club, 1940. Signed by Currey in colophon. A bit of sunning & soiling to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
276. (Limited Editions Club) De Coster, Charles. The Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegl. Illus. by Richard Floethe. Gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Joh. Ensched‚ en Zonen. 1934. * Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera. Intro. by A. P. Herbert. Illus. with lithographs by Mariette Lydis. 13-1/2x9-1/4, blue cloth dec. in blind & gilt, t.e.g., slipcase (broken). 1 of 1500 copies printed by Count Giuseppe Govone on the presses of Audin & Cie. 1937. * Bacon, Francis. The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall of.... 13x8-1/2, cloth-backed gilt-dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., cloth box. 1 of 1100 copies designed by Bruce Rogers & printed by William E. Rudge's Sons. 1944. Together, 3 vols. V arious places: Limited. E ditions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators & designer in the colophons. Very good in cracked slipcases. ( 100/150).
ILLUSTRATED BY COVARRUBIAS
277. (Limited Editions Club) Diaz Del Castillo. The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico, 1517-1521. Ed. by Genaro Garcia. Trans. by A.P. Maudslay. Intro. by Harry Block. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. 12-1/2x8-1/2, full tree calf, raised bands, morocco spine labels; later slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Rafael Loera y Chavez. M exico: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed in the colophon by Covarrubias, Block & Loera y Chavez. Fine in rubbed slipcase. (200/300).
278. (Limited Editions Club) Dickens, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 12-1/2x8-1/4, dec. yellow cloth. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed by Robert Gibbings & printed by the Golden Cockerel Press. [ Waltham St. Lawrence]:. L imited Editions Club, 1933. A bit of fading to spine; lacking slipcase, else very good. ( 70/100).
279. (Limited Editions Club) Dickens, Charles. Great Expectations. Preface By George Bernard Shaw. Illus. by Gordon Ross. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by R. & R. Clark. 1937. * A Chirstmas Carol i n Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Intro. by Stephen Leacock. Illus. by Gordon Ross. 10x6-3/4, quarter cloth & paste-paper c overed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. 1934. Together, 2 vols. G lasgow & New York:. L imited Editions Club, 1937 & 1934. Both signed by Gordon Ross in the colophons. Rubbing to slipcases; vols. fine. ( 100/150).
280. (Limited Editions Club) Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. 2 vols. Intro. by G. K. Chesterton. Illus. with color & black & white drawings by John Austen. 11-1/2x7-1/2, gilt-dec. & lettered brown buckram. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by John Johnson, printer to the University of Oxford. O xford: Limited Editions Club, 1933. Signed by Austen in colophon. Lacking slipcase, short tear to spine head of Vol. II, otherwise near fine. ( 80/120).
281. (Limited Editions Club) Dostoevsky, Fyodor. The Brothers Karamazov. 3 vols. Trans. by Constance Garnett. Revised, with i ntro. by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illus. by Alexander King. 8x5-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, t.e.g. (lacking slipcase). No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1933. Signed by King in colophon. Lacking slipcase, otherwise very good. ( 70/100).
282. (Limited Editions Club) Dreiser, Theodore. Sister Carrie. Intro. by Burton Rascoe. Illus. from crayon drawings by Reginald Marsh. 10-1/2x6-1/2, half burlap & cloth, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Spiral Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1939. Signed by Marsh in colophon. Near fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).
SIGNED BY LYND WARD
283. (Limited Editions Club) Dumas, Alexandre. The Count of Monte Cristo. 4 vols. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 10-1/2x7, black cloth, spines stamped in gilt, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Signed by Ward in colophon. Wear to slipcase front & cracks to edges; vols. about fine. (100/150).
284. (Limited Editions Club) Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers. 2 vols. Trans. by William Robson. Intro. by Ben Ray Redman. Illus. with color plates by Pierre Falke. 10x7, dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed & printed by A.A.M. Stols at the Halcyon Press. 1932. * France, Anatole. The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard. Trans. by Lafcadio Hearn. Intro. by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Illus. with color plates by Sylvain Sauvage. 11-1/2x9, green dec. buckram, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies from the Marchbanks Press. 1937. * Flaubert, Gustave. Madame Bovary. Trans. by Eleanor Marx Aveling. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Illus. with watercolors by Gunter Bohmer. 8-1/2x5-1/2, silk over flexible boards, morocco spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Fretz Brothers. 1938. * Pushkin, Alexander. Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse. Trans. by Babette Deutsch. Ed. & intro. by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Illus. from lithographs by Fritz Eichenberg. 10x6-1/4, 3/4 black leather & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt, chemise, slipcase. 1 of an unspecified limitation from the press of A. Colish. 1943. Together, 4 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators in the colophons. Slipcases cracked, soiling & some rubbing to vols., else about very good. ( 100/150).
285. (Limited Editions Club) Emerson, Ralph Waldo. The Essays of...The First Series...and the Second Series. Intro. by Edward F . O'Day. 13-1/2x9-1/4, linen-backed boards, printed spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by John Henry Nash in red & black. S an Francisco: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed by Nash in colophon. Slipcase worn & faded; vol. spine a bit sunned, else very good. ( 50/80).
286. (Limited Editions Club) Erasmus, Desiderius. Moriae Encomium; or, The Praise of Folly. Trans. by Harry Carter. Illus. with original mezzotints by Lynd Ward. 10-1/2x7, black cloth, cameo-style enamel cover label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Mount Pleasant Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Ward in the colophon. Scuffing to spine ends, a bit of rubbing to slipcase, else very good. ( 80/120).
287. (Limited Editions Club) Fielding, Henry. The History of the Life of the Late Mr. Jonathan Wild the Great. Intro. by Louis Kronenberger. Illus. in color by T. M. Cleland. 10x7, half buckram & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of an unspecified limitation printed by the Marchbanks Press. 1943. * Bunyan, Paul. The Wonderful Adventures of Paul Bunyan. Retold by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. by Everett Gee Jackson. 10x6-1/4, half morocco & simulated wood-grain boards, spine lettered in gilt, chemise, slipcase. No. 105 of 1500 copies designed by Richard Ellis & printed by the Aldus Printers. 1945. Together, 2 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1943 & 1945. Both signed by illustrators in the colophons. A bit of rubbing to slipcases, else near fine. ( 70/100).
288. (Limited Editions Club) Flaubert, Gustave. The Temptation of St. Anthony. Trans. by Lafcadio Hearn. Illus. in bright colors by Warren Chappell. 12-1/2x8-1/4, gilt-dec. tan cloth, glassine. 1 of a limited edition printed by The Aldus Printers. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Chappell in the colophon. Fine in a rubbed slipcase. ( 70/100).
289. (Limited Editions Club) France, Anatole. At the Sign of the Queen Pedauque. Trans. by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson. Intro. by Ernest Boyd. 11-1/2x9, blue buckram dec. in pink, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 1933. * Villon. The Lyrics of Fran‡ois Villon. Trans. by Swinburne & others. Intro. by L‚onie Adams. Illus. with woodcuts by Howard Simon. Cloth, gilt-lettered s pine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies. 1933. * Baudelaire, Charles. Flowers of Evil. Trans. into English verse by various hands. Ed., intro. & notes by James Laver. Illus. by Jacob Epstein, lithographed by Fernand Mourlot. 9x6-3/4, gilt-lettered buckram, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Ernest Ingham at the Fanfare Press (this copy unsigned). 1940. * M‚rim‚e. Carmen. Intro. by Konrad Bercovici. Illus. with color lithographs by Jean Charlot. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed brightly dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Aldus Printers. 1941. * Gautier, Theophile. Mademoiselle De Maupin. Preface by the author. Intro. by Jacques Barzun. Illus. with drawings by Andre Dugo, hand- colored in the studio of Charlize Brakely. 11-1/2x7-1/4, half morocco & boards. 1 of 1000 copies designed by George Salter & printed by Commanday-Roth. 1943. Together, 5 vols. Various places:. L imited Editions Club, various dates. All but 3rd signed by artists in colophons. Some rubbing, sunning & slipcase wear, else generally very good. (150/250).
GIBBON IN SEVEN VOLUMES
290. (Limited Editions Club) Gibbon, Edward. The History of Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 7 vols. Ed. by J.B. Bury. Illus. from etchings by Piranesi. Quarter morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & dec. spines. No. 105 of 1500 copies printed by Paul McPharlin. [New Y ork]: Limited Editions Club, 1946. Scuffing to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).
291. (Limited Editions Club) Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. The Story of Reynard the Fox. Trans. by Thomas James Arnold. Intro. by Edward Lazare. Illus. with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 11x7-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies from the Gallery Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1954 & 1959. Signed by Eichenberg in colophon. Fine. ( 50/80).
292. (Limited Editions Club) Grammaticus, Saxo. The History of Amleth, Prince of Denmark. Trans. by Oliver Elton. Prefatory note by Henrik De Kauffmann. Intro. by Sir Israel Gollancz. Illus. with wood engravings by Sigurd Vasegaard. 10-3/4x7-1/4, half pigskin & dec. boards, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed by C. Volmer Nordlunde. C openhagen: Limited Editions Club, 1954. Signed by Vasegaard in colophon. Fine. ( 50/80).
293. (Limited Editions Club) Hamilton, Alexander, James Madison & John Jay. The Federalist or the New Constitution. 2 vols. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Decorated by Bruce Rogers. 9-1/2x6, half morocco & dec. boards, spines stamped in gilt, t.e.g, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Stratford Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Signed by Rogers in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. ( 70/100).
294. (Limited Editions Club) Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The House of the Seven Gables. Intro. by Van Wyck Brooks. Illus. color drawings by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/4x5-3/4, half leather & marbled boards, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Edmund B. Thompson at Hawthorn House. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Signed by Angelo in colophon. Slipcase a bit worn & cracked along seams, otherwise very good; vol. fine. ( 50/80).
HEMINGWAY/WARD COLLABORATION
295. (Limited Editions Club) Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. Intro. by Sinclair Lewis. Illus. with lithographs by Lynd Ward. 10x6-1/2, olive & yellow cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Princeton University Press. Princeton: Princeton University P ress, 1942. Signed by Ward in the colophon. Light smudges to cloth, else very good in broken slipcase. (100/150).
296. (Limited Editions Club) Henry, O. The Voice of the City and Other Stories. Selected & intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. by George Grosz. 10-1/2x7-1/2, gilt-lettered black cloth, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by Robert Josephy. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Signed in the colophon by Grosz. A touch of fading to covers, else near fine. ( 100/150).
297. (Limited Editions Club) Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Trans. by Alexander Pope. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. 12x7-3/4, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1252 of 1500 copies designed by J. van Krimpen & printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen. N.p.: L imited Editions Club, 1931. Signed in the colophon by Van Krimpen. Spine dulled, else very good in rubbed & chipped slipcase. ( 70/100).
LITHOGRAPHS BY RAÚL ROSARIVO
298. (Limited Editions Club) Hudson, W.H. Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life. Intro. by R.B. Cunningham. Illus. with lithograph plates by Raúl Rosarivo. 10-1/2x8, calf & pony hair. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed by Guillermo Kraft. B uenos Aires: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed in the colophon by Rosarivo & Kraft. Yellowing to spine & joints, else very good. ( 80/120).
299. (Limited Editions Club) Hudson, W.H. Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life. Intro. by R.B. Cunningham. Illus. with lithograph plates by Raúl Rosarivo. 10-1/2x8, calf & pony hair. No. 105 of 1500 copies printed by Guillermo Kraft. B uenos Aires: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed in the colophon by Rosarivo & Kraft. Soiling, rubbing to joints, else very good. ( 80/120).
300. (Limited Editions Club) Hughes, Richard. The Innocent Voyage. Intro. by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. with color lithographs by Lynd Ward. 9-3/4x6-1/4, full brown leather, dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., chemise, slipcase. No. 105 of 1500 copies by Robert L. Dothard. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Signed by Ward in colophon. Fine in lightly soiled slipcase. (100/150).
FIVE VOLUME LES MISERABLES
301. (Limited Editions Club) Hugo, Victor. Les Miserables. 5 vols. Trans. by Lascelles Wraxall. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 10-1/2x7, black cloth, spine labels, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed & printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Signed by Ward in colophon. Slipcase broken; vols. about fine. (100/150).
302. (Limited Editions Club) King James. The King James Version of the Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments.... 5 vols. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered blue cloth, two slipcases (as issued). No. 1132 of 1500 copies. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Vols. a bit dusty, rubbing to slipcase; hinges starting, else very good. ( 80/120).
303. (Limited Editions Club) Komroff, ed. The Travels of Marco Polo. 2 vols. Illus. by Nikolai Lapshin. Black cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Judd & Detweiler. 1934. * Scott, Sir Walter. Ivanhoe. 2 vols. Illus. with color woodcuts by Allen Lewis. 9-1/2x6-1/4, patterned silver cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. 1940. * Gogol, Nikolai. [Dead Souls] Chichikov's Journeys; or, Home Life in Old Russia. Intro. by Avrham Yarmolinksy. Illus. in color by Lucille Corcos. Cloth-backed gilt-dec. boards, glassine, box. 1 of 1200 copies printed by the Akerman-Standard Press. 1944. Together, 6 vols. (3 items). Various places: Limited. E ditions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators in the colophons. Very good condition, in rubbed slipcases. ( 100/150).
304. (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations. Selected & introduced by R. H. Boothroyd. 10x6- 1/2, patterned cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. (Piece of dj lacking from mid-spine.) 1936. * Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Preface by Frank Swinnerton. Illus. by Helen Sewell. 9-1/4x5-3/4, blind-stamped leather, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. 1940. * Cable, G.W. Old Creole Days, Together with The Scenes of Cable's Romances by Lafcadio Hearn. Prologue by Edward Larocque Tinker. Illus. by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. 10x6-1/4, full red sheep dec. & lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the American Book-Stratford Press. (Scuffing to spine ends.) 1943. * Crane, Stephen. The Red Badge of Courage. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. by John Steuart Curry. 10x6-3/4, embossed pictorial calf, gilt- lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies printed by The Aldus Printers. (Spine ends scuffed, slipcase broken.) 1944. Together, 4 vols. V arious places: Limited. E ditions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators (or printer) in the colophons. Very good condition. ( 200/300).
305. (Limited Editions Club) LeSage, Alain-Rene. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. 2 vols. Trans. by Tobias Smollett. Intro. by J. B. Priestly. Illus. with color plates by John Austen. 11-1/4x7-1/4, two-tone cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets (lacking slipcase). 1 of 1500 copies by John Johnson, Printer to the University of Oxford. 1937. * Smollett, Tobias. The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle. 2 vols. Intro. by G.K. Chesterton. Illus. by John Austen. 11-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jackets, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Oxford University Press. 1936. Together, 4 vols. 11-1/4x7-1/4, jackets, second set in slipcase (first set lacking slipcase). L ondon: Limited Editions Club, 1937 & 1936. Both signed by Austen in the colophons. Chipping & some foxing to jackets, last set lacking lower half of one jacket spine, else very good. ( 80/120).
306. (Limited Editions Club) Lincoln, Abraham. The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln. Selected & intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. by John Steuart Currey. 10-1/2x7-1/4, yellow cloth, morocco spine label. No. 1132 of 1500 copies from a typographic plan by Will Ransom. M enasha, WI: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Currey in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. ( 70/100).
307. (Limited Editions Club) Longus. The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Chloe. Trans. with intro. by George Moore. Illus. with etchings by Ruth Reeves. 11-1/4x7-3/4, gilt-embossed calf, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Porter Garnett. (Chipping to spine head.) 1934. * Aristophanes. The Frogs. Trans. by William James Hickie. Intro. by Gilbert Seldes. Illus. with wood engravings by John Austin. 11-3/4X8, dec. buckram. (Lacking slipcase.) 1 of 1500 copies printed at Joh. Enschede en Zonen. 1937. * Collodi. Pinocchio: The Adventures of a Marionette. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. by Richard Floethe. 10-1/4x7-1/4, pictorial cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Frederic Warde. 1937. * Coleridge, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. Intro. by John Lowes. Illus. with hand-coloring by Edward A. Wilson. 11-1/4x8-1/4, brown morocco, cork chemise & slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Yale Univ. Press. (Chemise cracked.) 1945. Together, 4 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators in the colophons. Generally very good. (100/150).
308. (Limited Editions Club) Loti, Pierre. An Iceland Fisherman. Illus. with lithographs by Yngve Berg. Cloth-backed dec. boards. No. 1185 of 1500 copies printed by P.A. Norstedt & S”ner. 1931. * The Song of Roland. Trans. into English in the original measure by Charles Scott Moncrieff. Ed. & intro. by Hamish Miles. Illus. & hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. 10-1/2x6-1/2, half vellum & blue boards stamped in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Edmund B. Thompson at Hawthorn House. 1938. * Jester, George. The Collected Verses of.... Foreword by F.P.A. Intro. by George Jester. 10x6-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. 1 of a limited ed. printed privately for George & Helen Macy. (Slipcase broken.) 1941. Together, 3 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. First two signed by illustrators in the colophons. Some sunning & rubbing, else very good. ( 100/150).
DEATH OF KING ARTHUR IN 3 VOLS.
309. (Limited Editions Club) Malory, Sir Thomas. Le Morte D'Arthur: The Story of King Arthur & of His Noble Knights of the Round Table. 3 vols. First printed by William Caxton & Modernized by A. W. Pollard. Illus. with wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. 12-1/4x7-1/4, half blue cloth & patterned boards, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies from the Golden Cockerel Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by Gibbings in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. (100/150).
310. (Limited Editions Club) Masters, Edgar Lee. Spoon River Anthology. Intro. by Masters. Illus. by Boardman Robinson. 10-1/2x6- 3/4, cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Spiral Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Masters & Robinson in the colophon. Darkening to spine & some soiling to covers, else very good in poor slipcase. (100/150).
311. (Limited Editions Club) Melville, Herman. Typee: A Romance of the South Seas. Intro. by Raymond Weaver. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. 9-1/2x6-1/4, tapa cloth. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Harbor Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Signed by Covarrubias in the colophon. Soiling, else very good. (100/150).
312. (Limited Editions Club) Melville, Herman. Moby Dick; or The Whale. 2 vols. Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. by Boardman Robinson. 10x7, black calf, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. No. 105 of 1500 copies printed by E.L. Hildreth & Co. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Boardman in the colophon. Fading & scuffing to spines, rubbed & cracked slipcase, else about very good. ( 70/100).
