313. (Limited Editions Club) More, Sir Thomas. Utopia. Trans. by Ralph Robynson. 10x6-1/2, quarter vellum & paste-paper covered boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Rudge Press. 1935. * Hudson, W.H. Green Mansions: A Romance of the Tropical Forest. Intro. by William Beebe. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10-1/4x6-3/4, dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Franklin Printing Co. 1935. * Hale. The Man without a Country. Intro. by Carl Va n Doren. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10x7, embossed calf, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1500 copies printed by The Marchbanks Press. 1936. * Harte, Bret. Tales of the Gold Rush. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. by Fletcher Martin. 10x6-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered brown cloth, lacking slipcase. 1 of 1200 copies designed by George Macy & printed by the Aldus Printers. 1944. Together, 4 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. First signed by Bruce Rogers, others by illustrators, all in the colophons. Very good. ( 150/250).
314. (Limited Editions Club) Omar Khayyam. The Rubaiyat. Blindstamped mustard morocco. 1935. * Burton, Richard F. The Kasîdah of Hâjî Abdû el-Yezdî. Blind-tooled levant morocco. 1937. * Beckford, William. Vathek: An Arabian Tale. Gilt-dec. morocco. 1945. Together, 3 vols. 6-1/2x4, chemises, slipcases. Nos. 1132 of 1500 copies. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. All signed by Angelo in the colophons. Last with broken chemise, else very good or better. ( 200/300).
ILLUSTRATED BY MAYNARD DIXON
315. (Limited Editions Club) Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Ed. from his notebooks by Mason Wade. Illus. by Maynard Dixon. 10x6-1/2, blindstamped calf, chemise, slipcase. No. 105 of approx. 1500 copies printed by E.L. Hildreth. [New Y ork]: Limited Editions Club, 1943. Signed by Dixon in the colophon. Near fine in good chemise & fair, broken slipcase. (100/150).
316. (Limited Editions Club) Peattie, Donald C. An Almanac for Moderns. New intro. by the author. Illus. with wood engravings by Asa Cheffetz. 9-1/4x7, green cloth stamped in black & gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies designed by Lester Douglas & printed by Judd and Detweiler. 1938. * Gray, Thomas. Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard. Intro. by Hugh Walpole. Illus. with wood-engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 10x7, original silver-dec. embossed buckram, silver-letterd spine, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Raven Press. 1938. * Shaw, G.B. Back to Methuselah. Illus. with wood engravings by John Farleigh. 11x7-1/4, cloth, leather spine l abel, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. 1939. * Browne, Sir Thomas. Religio Medici. Ed. with intro. by Geoffrey Keynes. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. 1939. Together, 4 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. Signed by illustrators (or printer) in the colophons. Very good condition. ( 100/150).
10 VOLUME DIARY OF PEPYS
317. (Limited Editions Club) Pepys, Samuel. The Diary of... 10 vols. Transcribed by Mynors Bright from the Shorthand Manuscript in the Pepysian Library at Magdalene College. Edited with additions by Henry B. Wheatley. Illus. in the text by William Sharp. 9-1/2x6, half cloth & pictorial boards, spines lettered in gilt. No. 1132 of 1500 copies from a design by Peter Beilenson. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Sharp in colophon. Lacking slipcase, some browning to extremities of boards, else a very good set. ( 80/120).
318. (Limited Editions Club) Plato. The Republic. 2 vols. Trans. from the Greek & with intro. by Benjamin Jowett. Illus. from woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 9-3/4x6, half crushed morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, glassine, slipcase. No. 105 of 1200 copies planned by Bruce Rogers & printed by William Edwin Rudge's Sons. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Signed in the colophon by Kredel & Bruce Rogers. Fine in a very good slipcase. ( 80/120).
319. (Limited Editions Club) Plutarch. Plutarch's Lives. Trans. by Thomas North. 8 vols. Intro. by Emil Ludwig. 8x5-1/4, blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines, glassine, slipcases. 1 of 1500 copies printed by The Southworth-Anthoensen Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Signed in the colophon by W.A. Dwiggins. Chipping to glassine, else near fine in soiled & rubbed slipcases (1 with piece lacking). (100/150).
320. (Limited Editions Club) Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. Preface by Vincent Starrett. 16 aquatints b y William Sharp. 10-1/2x7, black cloth, silver-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Garamond Press. Baltimore: L imited Editions Club, 1941. Signed by Sharp in the colophon. Spine lettering wearing off, slipcase cracked, else very good. ( 70/100).
321. (Limited Editions Club) Poe, Edgar Allan. The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe. Ed. with commentary by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag. 1 of 1500 copies printed by The Aldus Printers. 1943. * Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poems of... Selected and Edited with a Commentary by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. with wood engravings by Boyd Hanna. (Slipcase broken.) 1 of 1100 copies designed by A. G. Hoffman & printed by E. L. Hildreth & Co. 1944. * Emerson, Ralph Waldo. The Poems of.... Ed. with notes by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. by Richard & Doris Beer. 1 of 1500 copies printed by E.L. Hildreth. 1945. Together, 3 vols. 10-3/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered black morocco, slipcases. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. Some scuffing & mold damage to morocco, else very good. ( 100/150).
322. (Limited Editions Club) Rabelais, François. Gargantua and Pantagruel. 5 vols. Trans. by Jacques LeClerq. Illus. by W.A. Dwiggins. 8x5-1/2, cloth, paper spine labels. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Southworth-Anthoensen Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by Dwiggins in the colophon. Four in heavily chipped glassine, else near fine in very good slipcase. ( 80/120).
323. (Limited Editions Club) Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages. 2 vols. Intro. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Illus. in photogravure by Lynd Ward. 9-1/2x6-1/4, dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 854 of 1500 copies printed by A. Colish. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Signed by Ward in colophon. Darkening to spines; slipcase cracked along seams, else very good in good slipcase. ( 70/100).
WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY ERIC GILL
324. (Limited Editions Club) Shakespeare, William. Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. Intro. by Gilbert Murray. Illus. with wood engravings by Eric Gill. 8x5, blind-tooled pigskin, slipcase. No. 402 of 1500 copies printed on J. Barcham Green handmade paper by Hague & Gill. [High Wycombe: L imited Editions Club, 1933]. Signed by Gill on the limitation page. Darkening to spine, chipping to spine head, darkening to slipcase spine, else very good. (150/250).
SHAKESPEARE IN 38 VOLUMES
325. (Limited Editions Club) Shakespeare, William. The Comedies, Histories & Tragedies of William Shakespeare. 38 vols. Ed. by Herbert Farjeon. Each illus. by a different illustrator. 13x8-3/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, plus one vol. on the publishing history in blind-lettered calf. 1 of 1950 sets designed by Bruce Rogers & printed at the Press of A. Colish. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1939-41. Foxing & darkening to spines, else a very good set. (200/300).
326. (Limited Editions Club) Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. Frankenstein: Or the Modern Prometheus. Intro. by Edmund Lester Pearson. Illus. with color plates by Everett Henry. 10-1/4x7, half red morocco & patterned cloth, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Signed by Henry in colophon. Darkening to slipcase spine, a bit of dustiness to joints, else very good. ( 70/100).
327. (Limited Editions Club) Sheridan, R.B. The School for Scandal: A Comedy. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. with hand-colored etchings by Rene Ben Sussan. 11-1/2x7, dec. boards, boards chemise, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed by Francis Meynell & printed by the Oxford University Press. O xford: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Signed by Ben Sussan in the colophon. Usual offset to endpapers & from illustrations to facing pages, darkening to chemise spine, else extremely good with lovely illustrations. ( 60/90).
328. (Limited Editions Club) Smollett, Tobias. The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle. 2 vols. Intro. by G.K. Chesterton. Illus. by John Austen. 11-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 896 of 1500 copies printed by Oxford University Press. O xford: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by John Austen in the colophon. Chipping & foxing to jackets, else very good. ( 70/100).
329. (Limited Editions Club) Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold. Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. by Robert Lawson. 11-1/2x7-3/4, cloth over beveled boards, gilt-stamped morocco spine & cover labels, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Lawson in colophon. Fine in very good slipcase. ( 60/90).
330. (Limited Editions Club) Sterne, Laurence. The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 2 vols. Intro. by Christopher Morley. Designed & illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8-1/4x5-3/4, half blue cloth & boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. No. 455 of 1500 copies printed at the press of A. Colish. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Signed by Cleland in colophon. Wear to slipcase, vols. near fine. ( 80/120.)
331. (Limited Editions Club) Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. Illus. with etchings by Dennis Tegetmeier. 11-1/2x9, dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed by Eric Gill & printed by Hague & Gill. High W ycombe: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by Gill & Tegetmeier in the colophon. A bit of foxing to cloth & mold to slipcase, else very good. ( 100/150).
332. (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. Intro. by Christopher Morley. Illus. with color wood-engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. 9-1/2x6-1/4, terracotta buckram, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. 1938. * Treasure Island. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10-1/2x7, cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by The Stratford Press. 1941. * A Child's Garden of Verses. Intro. by William Rose B ent. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 10-1/2x7-3/4, quarter black morocco & dec. boards, box. No. 105 of 1100 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. 1944. Together, 3 vols. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, various dates. Each signed by illustrators in the colophons. First lacking spine label; 2nd with wear to slipcase; 3rd with mild spotting to spine area, else very good. ( 80/120).
COVARRUBIAS ILLUSTRATIONS
333. (Limited Editions Club) Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin or, Life Among the Lowly. Intro. by Raymond Weaver. Illus. with lithographs by Miguel Covarrubias. 10-1/2x7-1/4, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by The Harbor Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1938. Signed by Covarrubias in the colophon. Minor scuffing to spine ends, else near fine in a very good slipcase. (100/150).
334. (Limited Editions Club) Thackeray, William Makepeace. The Rose & the Ring. Illus. by Michael Angelo Titmarsh (Thackery), redrawn by Fritz Kredel & with 8 plates hand-colored under the supervision of Kredel at the studio of Charlize Brakely. 11-1/2x8-1/4, blue buckram stamped in red, green, gilt & silver, chemise, slipcase. No. 1132 of an unspecified limitation planned & designed by George Macy & printed at the press of A. Colish. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. A bit of shelf wear to slipcase, else fine in about very good slipcase. ( 60/90).
SIGNED BY ARTHUR SZYK
335. Limited Editions Club) The Book of Job. Preface by Mary Ellen Chase. Illus. with mounted color plates by Arthur Szyk. 12x8- 1/4, 3/4 white leather & pictorial gilt & white boards, t.e.g., glassine, slipcase. No. 105 of 1950 copies printed by Lewis F. White. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1946. Signed by Szyk in the colophon. Browning & some crackling to spine, rubbing to slipcase, else very good. (150/250).
336. (Limited Editions Club) The Dead Sea Scrolls. Trans. with intro. & commentaries, by Geza Vermes. Color illus. by Shraga Weil. 12-1/4x8, half tangerine-colored leather & natural linen, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 108 of 1500 copies printed by the Westerham Press from the typographic plan of Henri Friedlaender. Westerham, [England]:. L imited Editions Club, 1966. Signed by Weil in colophon. Fine. (100/150).
12 EVERGREEN TALES
337. (Limited Editions Club) The Evergreen Tales; or, Tales for the Ageless. 12 vols. (of 15): * Perrault. The Sle eping Beauty in the Wood. Illus. by Sylvain Sauvage. 1949. * Andersen. The Ugly Duckling. Illus. by Everett Gee Jackson. Signed by Jackson. 1949. * Mardus, trans. The Tale of Ali Baba & the Forty Theives. Illus by Edward Ardizzone. Signed by Ardizzone. 1949. * Southey. The Three Bears. Illus. by William Moyers. 1949. * Aladdin & the Wonderful Lamp. Re-told by Jean Hersholt. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 1949. * The Story of Joseph and His Brothers. Illus. by Arthur Szyck. 1949 * Hawthorne. Pandora's Box. Illus. by Rafaello B usoni. 1951. * Andersen. The Emperor's New Clothes. Illus. by Ervine Metzl. 1952. * Hawthorne. The Tale of King Midas and the Golden Touch. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 1952. * The Story of Jack and the Beanstalk. Re-told by Jean Hersholt. Illus. by Malcolm Cameron. 1952. * Perrault. The Whimsical History of Bluebeard. Illus. by Hans Bendix. 1952. * Grimm. The Story of What Happened to Hansel and Gretel. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 1952. Together, 12 vols. 12x7- 3/4, cloth, 4 slipcases. Each 1 of 2500 or fewer copies. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1949-1952. Four of the five sets in the series; 10 of the volumes are signed by Jean Hersholt, general editor. Some soiling & light wear to slipcases; vols. near fine to fine. ( 300/500).
338. (Limited Editions Club) The Four Gospels. Intro. by Ernest Sutherland Bates. Dec. by Emil Rudolf Weiss. 9-1/2x7-3/4, half v ellum & boards, stamped in gilt on spine. No. 1186 of 1500 copies designed by Weiss & printed by Poeschel & Trepte.Leipzig: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Signed by Weiss in colophon. About fine. ( 40/70).
339. (Limited Editions Club) Tolstoy, Leo. Anna Karenina. 2 vols. Trans. by Constance Garnett. Ed. by Bernard Guilbert Guerney & Gustavus Spett. Intro. by Anatole Lunacharsky. Illus. with wood engravings by Nikolas Piskariov. 10-1/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. No. 1185 of 1500 copies printed by in the U.S.S.R. by the State Publishing House for Fiction and Poetry. M oscow: Limited Editions Club, 1933. Signed in the colophon by Piskariov. Lacking slipcase, a bit of sunning to spines, else very good. ( 50/80).
340. (Limited Editions Club) Tolstoy, Leo. War and Peace. 6 vols. Trans. by Louise & Aylmer Maude. Illus. with color & black & white lithographs by Barnett Freedman. Pictorial cloth, 2 slipcases. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the University Press of Glasgow. G lasgow: University Press, 1938. Signed by Boardman (and with his fingerprint) in the colophon. A bit of dulling to cloth, else very good. ( 80/120).
341. (Limited Editions Club) Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Intro. by Booth Tarkington. Illus. by E.W. Kemble. 9-1/2x6, gilt-dec. green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed by Carl Purington Rollins & printed at the Yale University Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1933. Signed by Rollins in the colophon. A bit of sunning to spine, else very good. ( 60/90).
ILLUSTRATED & SIGNED BY THOMAS HART BENTON
342. (Limited Editions Club) Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn [Tom Sawyer's Companion]. Ed. with intro. by B ernard De Voto. Illus. by Thomas Hart Benton. 9-1/4x6, yellow cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies designed by Carl Purington Rollins & printed at the Yale University Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Benton in the colophon. Darkening to spine, chipping to slipcase spine label, else very good. (150/250).
343. (Limited Editions Club) Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Ed. with intro. by Bernard De Voto. Illus. from drawings by Thomas Hart Benton. 9-1/2x6, blue cloth, spine label, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the University Press, Cambridge, MA. Cambridge: L imited Editions Club, 1939. Signed by Benton in the colophon. Rubbing & darkening to spine label, slipcase cracked, else about very good. (150/250).
344. (Limited Editions Club) Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Intro. by Edward Wagenknecht. Ed. with a note by Willis Wager. Illus. with lithographs by Thomas Hart Benton. 9-1/2x6, half leather & pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt, glassine, folding slipcase. No. 105 of 1200 copies designed by Will Ransom & printed at the printing-house of William E. Rudge's Sons. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Signed by Benton in colophon. Slight wear to slipcase with gilt on spine mostly rubbed off; vol. about fine in chipped glassine. (250/400).
345. (Limited Editions Club) Twain, Mark. Slovenly Peter (Der Struwwelpeter). Trans. from the German of Dr. Heinrich Hoffmann. With Dr. Hoffmann's original illustrations, re-drawn by Fritz Kredel. 12-1/4x9, half morocco & pictorial cloth, chemise, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press. First Edition. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Fine in a somewhat rubbed but very good slipcase & sunned chemise. ( 80/120).
346. (Limited Editions Club) Virgil [Publius Virgilius Maro]. The Ænid. Trans. by John Dryden, with his intro. Illus. by Carlotta Petrina. 11-3/4x7-3/4, morocco-backed brocade cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slip-box. No. 105 of 1100 copies printed by E.L. Hildreth. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Signed by Petrina in the colophon. Fine in very good box. ( 70/100).
347. (Limited Editions Club) Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome. Intro. by Clifton Fadiman. Illus. with watercolor drawings by Henry V arnum Poor. 11x8-1/4, gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. 1939. * Bellamy, Edward. Looking Backward. Intro. by Irwin Edman. Illus. by Elise. 9x6-3/4, red & yellow cloth (lacking slipcase). 1 of 1500 copies designed by Merle Armitage & printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. 1941. * Stevenson. Treasure Island. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10-1/2x7, cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by The Stratford Press. 1941. * Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Intro. by Dorothy Canfield. Illus. with lithographs by Henry Varnum Poor. 9-1/4x6, full red leather, morocco spine label, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed by George C. Miller. Together, 4 vols. V arious places: Limited. E ditions Club, various dates. Each signed by illustrators in colophons. Last with scuffing to spine leather & cracking to slipcase, else about very good, others very good. ( 100/150).
348. (Lipchitz, Jacques) Van Bork, Bert. Jacques Lipchitz: The Artist at Work. Critical evaluation by Dr. Alfred Werner. Illus. thoughout from photographs. 12x9, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Crown, [1966]. Fine. ( 70/100).
349. Loftie, W.J. Kensington, Picturesque and Historical. Illus. incl. color plates. Gilt-lettered brown morocco, a.e.g. First Edition. L ondon: Field & Tuer, 1888. Fore-edge painting (amateur) of an angler & a landscape scene. Front joint cracked & repaired, bumping & rubbing to corners, else very good. ( 80/120).
350. Lummis, Charles F. Some Strange Corners of Our Country: The Wonderland of the Southwest. Illus. incl. color frontis. of a Navajo blanket. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Century, 1892. Mild rubbing to spine ends & extremities; name to front pastedown, else very good. ( 80/120).
HANDSOME SET OF MAETERLINCK
351. Maeterlinck, Maurice. [Works], i.e., Essays of Maeterlinck. 10 vols. * Plays of Maeterlinck. 9 voils. Together, 19 vols. Frontis. port. in Vol. I of the essays. 7-1/2x5, uniform full dark burgundy levant morocco with mulitple rules in gilt, s pines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, t.e.g. 1 of 150 sets printed on hand-made Stratford paper. Autograph Edition. N ew York: Dodd, Mead, [1901-1916]. Signed by Maeterlinck on inserted leaf in Vol. I of each of the sets. Spines sunned just a touch, some rubbing to joints and spine ends; near fine. ( 500/800).
352. (Magic) Hoffman. Conjuring Tricks with Dominoes, Dice, Balls, Hats, etc. Also Stage Tricks. [c.1920's]. * Fischer, Ottokar. Das Wunderbuch der Zauberkunst. 9-3/4x7. [1929]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates. Chipping & tears to jackets, else very good. ( 80/120).
353. (Marie Antoinette) Campan, Jeanne Louise Henriette. Memoirs of the Private Life of Marie Antoinette, to which are added Personal Recollections illustrative of the Reigns of Louis XIV, XV, XVI. 3 vols. Memoir of Madame Campan by F. Barrire. Intro. & notes by J. Holland Rose. Illus. with 30 gravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-stamped & lettered royal blue cloth, t.e.g. First English Edition. Liverpool: Henry Young & Sons, 1917. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else near fine. ( 100/150).
354. (Marini, Mario) Read, Herbert, Patrick Waldberg & G. Di San Lazzaro. Complete Works of Mario Marini. Illus. throughout from works by Marini. 13-1/2x10, jacket, slipcase. First American Edition. New York: Tudor, [1970]. Very good. ( 70/100).
355. Masaccio. Masaccio. Folio portfolio of loose tipped-in color plates by Masaccio. M ilan: Amilcare Pizzi, n.d.. About very good; internally fine. ( 70/100).
356. (Masks) 2 volume set in Japanese with tipped-in color plates of Japanese masks. 14x10, stiff wrappers, Vol. I with pictorial cover label. [ Japan: Mainichi Papers, 1953]. Vol. II lacking cover label, soiling, else very good. ( 70/100).
357. Masson, Alexander Frederick James & Claude Joseph Dorat. Delia Bathing; Celia's Doves. Trans. by H.G. Keene. Illus. with 12 original copper engravings by C. Eisen, & engraved title page. 9-1/2x6-1/2, contemporary gilt-tooled red morocco, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 7 of 850 copies. First English Edition. L ondon: Viztelly, 1890. Mild scuffing to joints & extremities, else very good & very charming. ( 80/120).
MEXICO ON STONE
358. Mathes, W. Michael. Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico, 1826-1900. Illus. throughout in color & with folding pl ates. 12x8-1/4, quarter cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Artichoke Press. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1984. BCC 178 - Fine. ( 80/120).
359. (Matisse, Henri) Aragon, Louis. Henri Matisse - A Novel. 2 vols. Illus. with color and black & white plates, some folding, from works by Matisse & from photographs. 10-1/2x8, jackets, slipcase. First American Edition. N ew York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1972]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine heads, else near fine. ( 80/120).
SIGNED BY PETER MAX
360. Max, Peter. Peter Max Paints America. Illus. throughout by Max. 10-1/2x8, pictorial padded cloth. First Edition. W ashington: Acropolis Books, [1976]. Inscribed & signed by Max, with drawings, on title page & facing blank, dated 1976. Max has enjoyed somewhat of a comeback of late, though he has also recently been caught for tax evasion. Bumping to lower corners, else about fine. (100/150).
MEDICAL BOOKS & REFERENCES
361. (Medical) Cordasco, Francesco. American Medical Imprints, 1820-1910: A Checklist of Publications.... 2 vols. Cloth. T otowa & Fairfield, NJ: 1985. Fine. ( 100/150).
362. (Medical) Duplan, Jean-Pierre. Essai sur le Sang. 39 + [1] pp. Bound in modern boards. Likely First Edition. M ontpellier: Auguste Ricard, 1807. 1807 essay on blood. Fine. ( 80/120).
363. (Medical) Freud, Sigmund. The Problem of Lay-Analyses. Intro. by Dr. S. Ferenczi. Cloth. First American Edition. N ew York: Brentano's, 1927. Small faint spot to front cover, else near fine. ( 50/80).
364. (Medical) Osler, Sir William. Bibliotheca Osleriana: A Catalogue of Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science. Cloth, gilt- lettered spine. K ingston & Montreal:. M cGill-Queen's University Press, [1969]. Name to front free endpaper, else fine - a useful reference to medical literature. ( 70/100).
365. (Medical) Rochas, Joseph-Henri de. Essai sur l'Apoplexie, Thèse. 26 pp. Bound in modern boards. Likely First Edition. P aris: Didot Jeune, 1812. Early 19th-century work on apoplexy. Old inscription to upper title page, else fine. ( 80/120).
366. (Medical) Senaux, Jean. Dissertation Chirurgicale sue la Fistule de l'Anus. 53 pp. Bound in modern boards. Likely First Edition. M ontpellier: Jean-François Picot, 1785. Rare work by a surgeon who studied under Barthelemi Vigarous. Fine. ( 100/150).
367. (Medical) Theas, Martial. Essai sur Quelques Points d'Hygiène et de Medecine Militaire. 16 pp. Bound in modern bo ards. Likely First Edition. M ontpellier: Jean Martel, 1816. An essay on hygene and military medicine. Fine. ( 70/100).
368. (Mexican Codex) Codex Nuttall: Facsimile of an Ancient Mexican Codex Belonging to Lord Zouche of Harynworth, England. Intro. by Zelia Nuttall. Illus. throughout in color with Mexican hieroglyphics. 7-1/2x10, pictorial vellum, parchment wrapper-bound English text laid- in to front pocket. First Edition. Cambridge, MA: P eabody Museum, 1902. Foxing to covers, else very good. ( 80/120).
LIFE AND WORK OF MIRÓ
369. (Miró, Joan) Dupin, Jacques. Joan Miró: Life and Work. Profusely illus. incl. 46 tipped-in color plates. 11-1/2x8, jacket. First American Edition. N ew York: Harry N. Abrams, [c.1962]. Owner's name to front pastedown, else near fine. ( 150/250).
RARE MUCHA WORK
370. Mucha, Alphonse. Ilsée, Princesse de Tripoli. Lithographed thorughout with 132 illustrations by Mucha, incl. 3 plates. 13x10, lithograph wrappers, glassine (possibly later). 1 of 252 copies. First Edition. P aris: L'Édition d'Art, 1897. After the success of Rostand's La princesse lointaine, with Sara Bernhardt in the title role, H. Piazza invited Mucha to undertake an illustrated edition of the play, for which he had designed the costumes. Using Robert, Marquis de Flers' version of the legend (Histoire des quatre fils Aymon), Mucha made 132 lithographs, each within a border of cords variously arranged, to which he added ten initial letters and a number of fleurons & tailpieces. Though his ornaments are replete with intricate symbolism, he does not fail to do full justice to the human interest of this tale of the refined and melancholy Jaufr who at last attains the love of the "distant princess" of his dreams. Near fine - a gorgeous volume with colorful lithographs by the foremost Art Nouveau artist, Alphonse Mucha. Rare. (5000/8000).
371. (Music) Moore, John W. Complete Encyclopedia of Music, Elementary, Technical, Historical, Biographical, Vocal, and Instrumental. Illus. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1854. Near fine, in a handsome binding. ( 80/120).
372. (Nash, John Henry) Sterling, George. The Testimony of the Suns. Facsimile of the typescript with notes by Sterling & com ments by Ambrose Bierce. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Memoir of Ambrose Bierce by Albert M. Bender. 14-1/2x9-1/4, mrbled boards, paper spine l abel. "Printer's Copy" of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash. S an Francisco: Book Club of California, 1927. BCC 29 - Bookplate of R.G.S. Rear joint cracked, else very good. ( 70/100).
373. (Natural History) Youatt. The Horse...Together with a General History of he Horse; a Dissertation on the American Trotting Horse...and an Essay on the Ass and the Mule. Calf, morocco spine label. 1844. * Jaques. A Practical Treatise on the Management of Fruit Trees...Adapted to the Interior of New England. Leather-backed boards (joints cracked). 1849. * Ramble. The Book of Fi shes. Cloth. 1854. * Minns. Book of the Silkworm: A Plea for the Cultivation of Silk and the Silk Worm in the United States. Cloth. 1929. * Miller. Geology & Scenery in Great Britain. Dj. [1953]. * Challinor. The History of British Geology: A Bibliographical Study. Dj. [1971]. Together, 6 vols. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 100/150).
374. Nebbia, Ugo. Antique Chinese Portraits. Trans. by Hanna Kiel. Illus. with loose matted color plates. Folio, 17x12- 3/4, loose with text in cloth clamshell box, slipcase. First Edition in English. M ilan: Arti Grafiche Ricordi, n.d.. Fine. ( 80/120).
375. Nicholson, William. London Types. Text by W.E. Henley. 2nd Ed. 1898. * An Alphabet. 1st A m. Ed. 1898. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout with toned woodcut plates by Nicholson. Pictorial boards. L ondon & New York: 1898. Both in poor condition, with covers & spines worn or perished, crudely rebacked, stained, etc. - sold only as a collection of uncollated plates, some of which are stained or creased, etc. ( 80/120).
376. (Nonesuch Press) Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. Illus. from the original edition. 10-1/4x6-1/4, brown cloth, morocco spine label, t.e.g. 1 of 877 copies. London: Nonesuch Press, 1937. A touch of sunning to spine, else near fine. ( 80/120).
377. (Nonesuch Press) Tennyson, Alfred Lord. In Memoriam. 11-1/4x7, dec. paper-covered boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No . 322 of 2000 copies printed on Van Gelder paper printed by the Fanfare Press. London: Nonesuch Press, 1933. Near fine in very good slipcase. ( 80/120).
378. O'Keeffe, Georgia. Georgia O'Keeffe. Illus. by O'Keeffe. 16x11-3/4, cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Viking, [1976]. A bit of soiling, else very good. ( 70/100).
379. (Olympics) United States 1952 Olympic Book. Illus. profusely from photographs. 11-3/4x8-1/2, gold cloth. First Edition. N ew York: U.S. Olympic Assoc., [1953]. Near fine. ( 80/120).
380. (Painters) Goncourt, Edmond de. Catalogue Raisonné de L'ŝuvre Peint, Dessiné et Gravé d'Antoine Watteau. Copper-engraved frontis. port. Modern cloth. 1st Ed. 1875. * Thornbury, Walter. The Life of J.M.W. Tu rner, Jr. Illus. with chromolithograph plates. Original gilt-lettered blue cloth. 1st Am. Ed. 1877. Together, 2 vols. Paris & New York: 1875 & 1877. First with bookplate of Robert Hoe. Faint stain to front cover of 1st, 2nd in rather dull modern binding, else very good. ( 100/150).
TWO ILLUSTRATED BY PARRISH
381. (Parrish, Maxfield) Hawthorne, Hildegarde. The Lure of the Garden. Illus. with color plates by Maxfield Parrish, Jules Gurin, A.W. Betts, and others; tissue guards. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered pictorial green cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. N ew York: Century, 1911. First signature detached (incl. frontis. & title page), a bit of shelf wear, else very good. ( 80/120).
382. (Parrish, Maxfield) Saunders, Louise. The Knave of Hearts. [6], 46 pp. Illus. throughout in color by Maxfield Parrish. 13-3/4x11- 1/2, black cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. N ew York: Scribner's, 1925. A superb copy of this rare volume, with no flaws whatsoever - clean and bright, scarcely seen thus. (3000/5000).
383. (Perfume) Le Galliene, Richard. The Romance of Perfume. Illus. by George Barbier. 9-3/4x6-1/4, pictorial boards, slipcase. First Edition. N ew York & Paris: Richard Hudnut, 1928. Mild foxing to extremities, else very good in lightly cracked slipcase. ( 100/150).
384. Peters, Harry T. California on Stone. [1976]. * America on Stone. [1976]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout from stone lithographs. 12x9, cloth. Reprint Editions. N ew York: Arno Press, [1976]. A bit of soiling to cloth, else very good. ( 100/150).
385. Petronius Arbiter. La Matrone D'Éphèse. Trans. by Jean Redbni. Illus. with 3 etchings engraved by Edmond Pennequin after Louis-douard Fournier. 10x6-1/2, original wrappers bound in 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt with morocco onlays, gilt-dec. endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by René Kieffer. No. 375 of 500 copies printed on Holland paper. P aris: Maurice Glomeau, 1911. A little rubbing to the joints & corners, else in near fine condition, nicely illustrated and attractively bound. With the bookplate of Samuel Treat Armstrong. (70/100).
COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY, ESPECIALLY ANSEL ADAMS
386. (Photography) The American Annual of Photography and Photographic Times-Bulletin Almanac for 1903. Illus. profusely, incl. frontis. photogravure & original photograph on page [178]. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. N ew York: Anthony & Scovill, [1902]. Fine. ( 100/150).
387. (Photographs) Baby's Kingdom. Baby album filled with original photographs and CDVs (many loose) of children, babies & families, as well as all the appropriate filled-out information about baby Doris Eleanor Campbell, born Nov. 5, 1891 in Independence, Iowa, and following siblings. I ndependence: 1891-1901. A wonderful compilation of spirited photographs of numerous people, landscapes & Victorian interiors in baby Doris' life, as well as envelopes with locks of hair and other little items. All pages are detached from being stuffed full of photographs, else good - most photos are in excellent condition. ( 100/150).
388. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams, Images 1923-1974: Moonrise, Hernandez, New Mexico, 1944. 15x18-3/4" reproduction photograph mounted on 26x29" Twinrocker handmade paper. No. 256 of 350 copies printed by Gardner/Fulmer & the Stinehour Press. B oston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Signed by Adams below the image. Fine - Adams' most recognized image. ( 300/500).
389. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams - The Camera - The New Ansel Adams Photography Series Book I: Aspens, Northern N ew Mexico, 1958. 23-1/4x19" reproduction photograph mounted on 26x29" Twinrocker handmade paper. No. 223 of 350 copies printed by Gardner/Fulmer & the Stinehour Press. B oston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Signed by Adams below the image. Fine. ( 200/300).
390. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Ansel Adams - The Print: Frozen Lake and Cliffs, Sequoia National Park, 1932. 16-1/4x21-1/4" reproduction photograph mounted on 26x29" Twinrocker handmade paper. No. 148 of 350 copies. B oston: New York Graphic Society. & L ittle, Brown, 1983. This and the next two deluxe posters were finished the year Adams died, and he was very much involved with the design and production of all three. The week before he died he saw and approved the proofs of the three images and discussed production details. The posters are published under the close supervision of the Trustees of the Ansel Adams Publishing Rights Trust as indicated by the engraved impression of the Trust's insignia on each poster under the image. Fine. ( 150/250).
391. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. The New Ansel Adams Photography Series: Winter Sunrise, Sierra Nevada, from Lone Pine, 1944. 1 6-1/4x21-1/4" reproduction photograph mounted on 26x29" Twinrocker handmade paper. No. 159 of 350 copies. Boston: New York Graphic Society. & L ittle, Brown, 1983. Fine. ( 150/250).
392. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. The Portfolios of Ansel Adams: Monolith - The Face of Half Dome, Yosemite Valley, 1927. 1 6-1/4x21-1/4" reproduction photograph mounted on 26x29" Twinrocker handmade paper. No. 170 of 350 copies. B oston: New York Graphic Society. & L ittle, Brown, 1983. Fine. ( 150/250).
393. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach - Studio, Laboratory and Operation. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 9-3/4x6-3/4, jacket. First Revised Edition. B oston: New York Graphic Society, [1976]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Near fine. ( 80/120).
394. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Camera & Lens. 1st Ed. (Dj stained & torn, marginal internal stains, fair). [1948]. * The Print. 1st Ed. (Tear & crease to rear dj panel.) [1950]. * Natural Light Photography. 2 copies. 1st Ed. & 5th Ed. [1952 & 1976]. * Artificial Light Photography. 1st Ed. (Price clipped.) [1956]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. Cloth, all but 3rd in jackets. All from the Basic Photo Series. V arious places: various dates. All but 1st & 2nd signed by Adams. Some soiling & wear, else last 3 are very good. ( 300/500).
395. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. The Eloquent Light. Biography by Nancy Newhall. Foreword by Beaumont Newhall. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 13-1/2x10-1/4, jacket. Revised Edition. [New Y ork]: Aperture, [1980]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. ( 70/100).
396. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 10-1/2x9, jacket. First Edition. B oston: Little, Brown, [1983]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. ( 100/150).
397. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Images 1923-1974. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Illus. throughout from photographs. 13-3/4x17, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. B oston: New York Graphic Society, [1974]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Price clipped, else fine. ( 150/250).
398. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Photographs of the Southwest. Essay on the land by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. thoughout from photographs by Adams taken from 1928-68 in Arizona, Colorado, California, New Mexico, Texas, & Utah. 9-1/4x12, jacket. First Edition. B oston: New York Graphic Society, [1976]. Signed by Adams on the dedication page. Fine. ( 100/150).
399. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Polaroid Land Photography. Assisted by Robert Baker. Illus. throughout from photographs. 9-1/2x7- 1/4, jacket. First Revised Edition. B oston: New York Graphic Society, [1978]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Originally published in 1963. 2" tear to lower jacket spine & small gouge to cloth, else very good. ( 70/100).
400. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. The Portfolios of Ansel Adams. Intro. by John Szarkowski. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams. 10-1/2x9, jacket. First Edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, [1977]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. ( 100/150).
