401. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. The Camera. [1980]. * The Negative. [1981]. * The Print. [1983]. Together, 3 vols. (all part of the "New Ansel Adams Photography Series.") Illus. throughout from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/4, jackets. First Editions. B oston: New York Graphic Society,. v arious dates. All signed by Adams on the half-titles (2nd inscribed & signed). Fine. ( 300/500).
402. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Two photographic posters with images of Ansel Adams, one by Chuck Henningsen for the Ansel Adams G allery & one by Jim Alinder advertising Ansel Adams: An Autobiography, 1984. Both 24x18. Palo Alto & B oston: N.d. & 1984. First signed by Adams, 2nd by Jim Alinder. Mild creases to upper corners, else near fine. ( 100/150).
403. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. 2 copies. Intro. by Paul Brooks. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams. 9x11-1/4, wrappers. First Wrappers Editions, Special copies for the Museum of Modern Art, N.Y. B oston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Both signed by Adams on the half-title. One misprinted with blank title & other pages (incl. some prints), though looks in every other way like the other copy. Fine. (150/250).
404. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Intro. by Paul Brooks. Illus. throughout from photographs b y Adams. 12x14-3/4, jacket. First Edition. B oston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. ( 150/250).
405. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light: Clearing Winter Storm, Yosemite Valley, 1944. 15-1/2x18-3/4" reproduction photograph mounted on 26x29" Twinrocker handmade paper. No. 222 of 350 copies printed by Gardner/Fulmer & the Stinehour Press. B oston: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Signed by Adams below the image. Fine. ( 200/300).
406. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada. Illus. throughout from photographs by Ansel Adams. Selections from the wors of John Muir. Ed. by Charlotte Mauk. 10x8, cloth. First Edition. B oston: Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Laid-in are two original 7x5 photographs of Yosemite, stamped "Yosemite National Park, Calif." (possibly by Adams?) Inscription and telegrams to rear endpapers indicating the inscriber met Ansel Adams at his studio in Yosemite and bought a large photograph from him of Half Dome. Soiling; hinges cracked, insect damage to endpapers, else good. ( 100/150).
407. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Yosemite Valley. Ed. by Nancy Newhall. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams. 2nd E d. 1963. * An Introduction to Hawaii. Narrative by Edward Joesting. 1st Ed. (Creases to first few pp.) [1964]. * The T etons and the Yellowstone. Narrative by Nancy Newhall. 1st Ed. [1970]. Together, 3 vols. 12x9, pictorial wrappers. S an Francisco: 5 Associates, various dates. All signed by Adams. Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. ( 300/500).
408. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). See Your West. Group of 38 color plates from photographs by western photographers, incl. 9 by Ansel Adams. 12x14-3/4, bound together in original spiral-bound wrappers. First Edition. N.p.: Standard Oil, 1947. Distributed by the Standard Oil Company, 53 plates were issued to subscribers who would bind them in to their pre-issued binder. This volume is incomplete, with only 38 plates present. Mild soiling, chipping along fragile edges of wrappers, still very good & scarce. ( 80/120).
409. (Photography) Brower, David R. The Sierra Club: A Handbook. Illus., incl. from photographs by Ansel Adams. Green cloth, gilt- lettered spine. First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1947. Signed by Ansel Adams on the title page, dated 1983, and on his reproduced photograph on page [23]. Fine. ( 80/120).
410. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). Sierra Club Bulletin. 2 copies. Nov. 1958. * The Sierra Club: A Handbook. 5th Ed. 1960. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. S an Francisco: Sierra Club, 1958 & 1960. All signed by Ansel Adams on his articles. Last with soiling & rubbing, else very good; others about fine. ( 80/120).
411. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Four photographic posters by Ansel Adams: Aspens, Northern New Mexico 1958, Portfolio VII for The Gallery of Photographic Arts; Aspens, Northern New Mexico, 1958 for Ansel Adams - The Camera, 1981; Winter Sunrise, Sierra Nevada, from Lone Pine, 1944 for The New Ansel Adams Photography Series, 1983; & Frozen Lake and Cliffs, Sequoia National Park, 1932 for Ansel Adams - The Print, 1983. 36-1/4x25-3/4 or slightly smaller. Vari ous places: various dates. All four signed by Ansel Adams. Fine. (150 /250).
412. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Four photographic posters: Monolith, the Face of Half Dome, 1927 for The Portfoli os of Ansel Adams, 1983; Moonrise, Hernandez, New Mexico, 1941 for Ansel Adams Images 1923- 1974, 1981; Clearing Winter Storm, Yosemite Valley, 1944 for Yosemite and the Range of Light, 1981; & Oak Tree, Snow Stor, Yosemite Valley, 1948, overtitle Ansel Adams, n.d. Approx. 36x25-1/2. Vari ous places: various dates. All but last signed by Adams. Fine. (150 /250).
413. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Seven large photographic posters. Various sizes. V arious places: [1980's]. Unsigned. Fine condition. ( 60/90).
414. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. Group of signed magazine appearances, etc. Includes: A Greeting from Virginia and Ansel Adams for 1958 (signed on cover); Dec. 1964 Sierra Club Bulletin (signed by Adams at the article "The Crucial Resource"); Dec. 1967 Sierra Club Bulletin: A Handbook (signed near his reproduced photo in the same story as previous item); two copies of Sept. 3, 1979 Time Magazine with Adams on cover (signed on covers); Dec. 1979 San Francisco Focus with cover story "Ansel Adams & The West" (signed on cover). All in wrappers. V arious places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. ( 100/150).
415. (Photography) Adams, Ansel. 18 Ansel Adams calendars, almost all unopened & in original packages. V arious places: various dates. Two from 1984 are signed by Adams on the covers. Fine. ( 150/250).
SIGNED, LIMITED TAOS PUEBLO
416. (Photography) Adams, Ansel & Mary Austin. Taos Pueblo. Afterword by Weston J. Naef. Illus. with 12 plates from photographs by Adams. Woodcut decorations by Valenti Angelo. Folio, 17x12-1/4, quarter blind-lettered calf & orange cloth, slipcase. No. 170 of 950 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Facsimile Edition. B oston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Signed by Adams in the colophon. Fine. ( 800/1200).
417. (Photography) Adams, Ansel & Mary Austin. The Land of Little Rain. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 10x7-3/4, jacket. First Edition. B oston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Signed by Adams on the half-title, dated 1979. Chipping & rubbing to jacket extremities & spine ends, slight fading to jacket spine, which is lacking a 1" triangular piece at mid-spine, else near fine in good jacket. ( 200/300).
418. (Photography) Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall. The Pageant of History in Northern California. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 14x11, spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. First Edition. S an Francisco: American Trust Co., 1954. Signed by Adams on the front free endpaper. A bit of rubbing to extremities, faint crease to front cover, else very good. ( 100/150).
419. (Photography) Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall. Fiat Lux: The University of California. Illus. from photographs by Adams. 13-1/2x10-1/4, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: McGraw-Hill, [1967]. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Price clipped, mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners, else extremely good. (150/250).
420. (Photography) Adams, Ansel & Virginia. Illustrated Guide to Yosemite Valley. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams, & with folding map. Spiral-bound wrappers. First Edition. S an Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1940. Signed by Virginia Adams on the half-title & with autograph card from Virginia laid-in. Fine. ( 100/150).
421. (Photography) Adams, Ansel & Virginia. Illustrated Guide to Yosemite Valley. 4th Ed. [1949]. * Illustrated Guide to Yosemite: The Valley, the Rim, and the Central Yosemite Sierra and Mountain Phography. 2 copies. 1st Eds. Thus. [1963]. * Adams, Ansel. A Yosemite Album. 1st Ed. [1974]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. from photographs by Ansel A dams. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. First 3 signed by Virginia Adams, last inscribed & signed by Ansel Adams. 2nd & 3rd with some of chipping to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
422. (Photography - Adams, Ansel) Adams. Recollected Moments. Signed by Adams. 1972. * Wood. "The Gentle Crusader, Ansel Adams" in Historic Preservation. Signed by Adams at the article. Jan./Feb. 1981. * Alinder. Ansel Adams: The Eightieth Birthday Retrospective. Signed by Adams on t.p. 1982. * Alinder. The Unknown Ansel Adams. Signed by Adams on t.p. 1982. * Weston Gallery. Catalogue II. Sign ed by Adams on his photograph. 1982. * Feinberg, et al. Out & About in Monterey County.... [1987]. * Adams. Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs. [1989]. * Alinder & Stillman, eds. Ansel Adams: Letters and Images 1916-1984. Fwd. by Wallace Stegner. [1990]. * Adams. Photographs. Dj. [1992]. * Adams. A Postcard Book. Book of detachable postcards. [1992]. * Adams. The National Park Service Photographs. [1994]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 9th cloth in jacket, others in wrappers. Mostly First or First Wrappers Editions. Vari ous places: various dates. Five signed by Adams. About fine. (300 /500).
423. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). Adams. For Purple Mountains Majesty. 2 copies. Loose plates in wraps portfolio. 1965. * Jeffers. Not Man Apart. Ed. by Brower. Dj. [1965]. * Adams & Newhall. This is the American Earth. Wraps. Signed by Adams. [1968]. * Alinder & Alinder. Ansel Adams: A San Francisco Heritage. Wraps. [1987]. * Alinder & Stillman, eds. Ansel Adams: Letters & Images 1916-1984. Fwd. by Wallace Stegner. Dj. [1988]. * Adams. The Mural Project. Ed. by Wright & Armor. Dj. 1989. * Adams. Photographs. Dj. [1992]. * Wrigley. Ansel Adams: Images of the American West. [1992]. * Adams. A Postcard Book. Book of detachable postcards. [1992]. * Callahan, ed. Ansel Adams in Color. [1993]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 13-1/2x10-1/4 or smaller. Mostly First Editions. V arious places: various dates. Very good to fine. ( 120/180).
424. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). Arizona Highways. Arizona, Land of Fair Color. Spiral-bound stiff wraps. 1946. * Jackson, ed. The Glory of Our West. Spiral-bound wraps. (Wear to extremities.) [1952]. * Our America. Engagement calendar for 1953. Wraps in box. * Maloney. U.S. Camera 1954. Dj. 1954. * Maloney, ed. U.S. Camera 1955. Dj. 1955. * Brown. California the Dynamic State. Wraps. 1966. * Morgan, ed. The Encyclopedia of Photography Volume I. Dj. [1968]. * The Carmel Pine Cone. Special Issue. Ansel Adams' personal copy. 1976. * Time-Life. Photography Year 1979. Cloth-backed boards. 1979. * Cahn & Ketchum. American Photographers and the National Parks. Cloth, slipcase. [1981]. * Sargent. The Awahnee, Yosemite's Classic Hotel. Wraps. [1984]. * Adams & Alinder. Ansel Adams: An Autobiography. Wraps. [1985]. * Stillman, ed. Yosemite and the High Sierra. Dj. [1994]. Together, 13 vols. All illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. V arious places: various dates. Chipping to jackets, else very good in general. ( 100/150).
425. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). Joesting. The Islands of Hawaii. Wraps. [1959]. * Adams. "An America Still Untamed by Man" in Horizon Vol. II, No. 4. 2 copies. Boards. March, 1960. * Mason. The Scenic, Scientific, and Educatio nal Values of the Natural Landscape of California. Wraps. 1970. * Adams. The American Wilderness. Ed. by Andrea Stillman. Intro. by William Turnage. Dj. In original shipping box. [1990]. * Pritzker. Ansel Adams. Dj. [1991]. * Weber. Great Photographers of the American West. [1993]. * Adams. The Spirit of Wild Places. Dj. [1995]. Together, 8 vols. All illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. 12-1/2x15-1/2 or smaller. First Editions. Vari ous places: various dates. Very good to fine. (200 /300).
426. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). Muench. West Coast Portrait. Dj. (Chipping to dj.) [1946]. * Sierraa Club. The Meaning of Wilderness to Science. Dj. [1960]. * Adams. Camera & Lens. Dj. [1970]. * Adams & Alinder. Ansel Adams: An Autobiography. Dj. [1985]. * Alinder, ed. Light Y ears: The Friends of Photography 1967-1987. Wraps. [1987]. * Adams & Hersey. Manzanar. [1988]. * 7 Ansel Adams Engagement Calendars, most in original packages. 1987-96. Together, 13 vols. Illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. Mostly First Editions. Various places: various dates. Some chipping to jackets, else overall very good. ( 100/150).
427. (Photography) (Adams, Ansel). The American West Special issues, "The National Parks." Wraps. Signed . [1 969]. * De Cock, ed. Ansel Adams. Fwd. by Minor White. Dj. 1st Ed. Signed. (Short tears & rubbing to dj, spine leans.) [1972]. * Alinder. Ansel Adams: 50 Years of Portraits. Wraps. 1st Ed. Signed. [1978]. * Adams. The Portfolios of Ansel Adams. Wraps. 1st Wraps Ed. Inscr. & signed. 1981. * Alinder & Szarkowski. Ansel Adams: Classic Images. Dj. 1 st Hardcover Ed. [1985]. * Adams. Our National Parks. Ed. by Stillman & Turnage. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1992]. * Adams. Yosemite. Ed. by Stillman. Wraps. 1st Ed. [1995]. * Adams. Ansel Adams: An Autobiography. Wraps. 1st Wraps. Ed. [1996]. Together, 8 vols. All illus. from photographs by Ansel Adams. V arious places: various dates. Very good or better. ( 150/250).
428. (Photography) Avedon, Richard & Truman Capote. Observations. Illus. from photographs by Avedon. 14x10-1/2, boards. First Edition. N ew York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Mild soiling, else very good. ( 80/120).
POSTER SIGNED BY AVEDON
429. (Photography) Avedon, Richard. Poster for Richard Avedon, Photographer, March 26-April 18, 1976, Pasadena Art Center College of Design, Westwood-Broxton Gallery featuring Avedon's portaits of Willem de Kooning, painter, Springs, Long Island 8.18.69, and John Martin, dancer, New York 3.20.75. 26x19-1/2. Pasadena: 1976. Signed by Avedon, a large signature 14-1/2" in length. Fine condition. ( 400/600).
430. (Photography) Jones, Bernard E., ed. Cassell's Cyclopædia of Photography. Illus. incl. 24 full-page color plates; tissue guards. 10-1/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered blue coth. First Edition. L ondon: Cassell, [c.1910-20]. Front hinge starting, else very good. ( 80/120).
431. (Photography) Kirstein & Newhall. The Photographs of Henri Cartier-Bresson. Pub. by MoMA. [1947]. * Callahan. Harry Callahan. Intro. by Sherman Paul. Pub. by MoMA. [1967]. * Paine. Mirror of Venus. Words by Federico Fellini & Françoise Sagan. [1968]. * Durrell, ed. Brassaï. Pub. by MoMA. [1968]. * Pepper & Kobal. The Man Who Shot Garbo: The Hollywood Portraits of Clarence Sinclair Bull. Fwd. by Katharine Hepburn. [1989]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. throughout from photographs. Various sizes, cloth or boards, all but 1st in jackets. V arious places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 120/180).
432. (Photography) Mennie, Donald. The Pageant of Peking, comprising Sixty-Six Vandyck Photogravures of Peking and Environs from Photographs by Donald Mennie. Intro. by Putnam Weale. Illus. with 65 (of 66) tipped-in photogravure plates. 15x11, original dec. blue cloth lettered in gilt. No. 790 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Shanghai: A.S. W atson, 1920. Excellent selection of brown-tone photogravures. Lacking Plate III. Wear & discoloration to covers, else very good. ( 100/150).
433. (Photography) Morgan & Lester. Miniature Camera Work. Pictorial boards. 1938. * Maloney, ed. U.S. Camera. Dj. 20th Anniversary Ed. 1955. * Edey, ed. The Camera. Cloth-backed pic. boards. Time-Life Lib. [1970]. * Donovan, ed. Great Photographers. Cloth-backed pic. boards. Time-Life Lib. [1971]. * Glubok. The Art of Photography. Dj. [1977]. * Witkin & London. The Photograph Collector's Guide. Unbound signatures. 1979. * Brash, ed. Photography Year 1980. Cloth-backed pic. boards. Time-Life Lib. [1980]. * Newhall. The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present. Wraps. [1986]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. profusely from photographs. V arious places: various dates. Very good overall. ( 80/120).
434. (Photography) (Nadar, Gaspard-Felix Tournachon) Caricature of Nadar posed with his camera, on the cover of Les Hommes d'Aujourd'hui, No. 8, Nov. 1, 1878. Complete 4-page issued with 3 pages of text relating to Nadar. Hand-colored. 11-1/2x8. [Paris]: 1872. Himself a journalist and caricaturist, Nadar is best known for his photographs of the intelligentsia of mid-nineteenth-century Paris. A little browned, else very good or better. ( 100/150).
435. (Photography) Newhall, Nancy, ed. The Persistence of Beauty: Portfolio I. 12 loose plates by different photographers reproduced in duo-black photolithography. 14x11, wrappers portfolio. 1 of 2500 copies. First Edition. C armel: Friends of Photography, 1969. Photograpers include Strand, Adams, Cunningham, Brett Weston, Callahan, Siskind, W. Eugene Smith, Brandt, Cartier-Bresson, Bullock & Sommer. Fine. ( 80/120).
EARLY HELMUT NEWTON BOOK
436. (Photography) Newton, Helmut. White Women. Illus. throughout in color from photographs by Newton. Designed by Bea Fei tler. 12x9, jacket. First Edition. [New Y ork]: Stonehill, [1976]. Name to top of front free endpaper, else near fine. ( 100/150).
437. (Photography) Steichen, Edward. A Life in Photography. Illus. from photographs by Steichen. 11-1/4x9-3/4, jacket. First Edi tion. G arden City: Doubleday, 1963. Long tears to upper & lower front jacket panel, chipping to jacket spine head, else very good. ( 50/80).
STEICHEN ILLUSTRATED THOREAU
438. (Photography) (Steichen, Edward). Thoreau, Henry David. Walden, or Life in the Woods. Intro. by Henry Seidel Canby. Illus. from photographs of Walden Pond by Edward Steichen. 9-3/4x7, half black cloth & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. B oston: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Signed by Steichen in colophon. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (150/250).
439. (Photography) Stieglitz, Alfred. Georgia O'Keeffe: A Portrait. Illus. from photographs by Stieglitz. 14x10-1/2, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. N ew York: Metropolitan. M useum of Art, [c.1980's]. Fine in soiled slipcase. ( 50/80).
DORIS ULMAN'S PORTRAITS
440. (Photography) Ulmann, Doris. A Book of Portraits of the Faculty of the Medical Department of the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore. [10] pp. text; 36 photogravure plates from photographs by Ulmann; photogravure frontis. of the department building. 15-1/4x10- 1/4, half cloth & boards. First Edition. Baltimore: Johns H opkins Press, 1922. Some staining & rubbing to boards; offset to title-page & plate versos from the photogravures, front flyleaves with offset from item previously laid in, else very good, internally quite nice. ( 300/500).
441. (Photography) Weegee. Weegee's Creative Camera. Illus. throughout from photographs by Weegee. 10-1/4x7, jacket. First Edition. G arden City: Hanover House, 1959. Tricks of camera distortion, abstraction, montages, etc. shown in this book. Chipping to jacket spine ends, short tears to jacket extremities, else very good - an uncommon volume. ( 80/120).
SIGNED BY COLE WESTON
442. (Photography) Weston, Cole. Palo Corona Ranch, Carmel. Photographic color poster, 23x30. C armel: Chesebrough Publishing, 1983. Signed by Weston below the image, which is of a bright green hillside being milled by cows. Fine - an engaging image. ( 80/120).
WESTON ILLUSTRATES WHITMAN
443. (Photography) Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. 2 vols. Intro. by Mark Van Doren. Illus. from photographs by Edward Weston. 12x8-3/4, dec. boards, leather spine labels, slipcase. No. 1132 of approx. 1500 copies printed by Aldus Printers. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Weston in the colophon. Rubbing to spine ends; white flecks to slipcase, else very good. (400/700).
444. (Photography) Wilkie, Wendell. One World: The Photographic Album Edition. Illus. throughout from photographs. 11x8-1/4, calf- backed pictorial boards, gilt-lettered spine, box. No. 105 of 1500 copies printed by the American Book-Stratford Press. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. Signed in the colophon by Wilkie. Fine in sunned slipcase. ( 70/100).
445. Picasso, Pablo. Fifteen Drawings. 15 loose color plates reproducing works of Picasso. Folio, 19x13, cloth portfolio. First Edition. N ew York: Pantheon Books, [1946]. Foxing to first plate, else very good to fine, with high-quality reproduction plates. ( 100/150).
446.(Picasso, Pablo) Aragon, Louis. Shakespeare. Illus. with 13 plates reproducing drawings by Shakespeare. 10-1/2x12-1/2, bo ards, jacket. No. 675 of 1000 copies. N ew York: Harry N. Abrams, [1965]. Jacket with some soiling, rubbing & extremity wear; vol. with front joint starting to split at foot, small hole in rear joint, else very good. ( 80/120).
HARRY CLARKE'S POE
447. Poe, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Illus. with 32 plates by Harry Clarke, many tipped-in color plates.10-1/2x7- 3/4, 3/4 levant dark blue morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. L ondon & New York: George G. Harrap. & B rentano's, [1923]. Bookplate partially removed from front pastedown, else near fine, in a handsome binding. ( 100/150).
448. (Posters) Jones, Sydney R. Posters & Their Designers. Profusely illus. with reproductions of posters, incl. color. 11-1/2x8, gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. London: Geoffrey Holme, 1924. Wonderful book filled with reproductions of period posters advertising travel, food, liquor, war bonds, and many other products. Darkening to upper extremities & spine, else very good. ( 120/180).
449. (Posters) Modern Poster Annual - Volume 10, 1934. Illus. with numerous loose sheets with mounted samples of 1930's posters, poster stamps, luggage labels, travel ads (particularly Italy), printing samples, etc. 14x11, loose in cloth-backed boards portolio, string ties. N.p.: 1934. Incomplete. Sunning to upper covers, scrape to cover label, else very good, with some striking examples of the poster art of 1934. ( 100/150).
450. (Price, Amy Morgan) Amy Morgan Price and her Drawings. Illus. from illustrations by Price. Pictorial boards. First Edition. L ondon: Authors' Advisory Service, [1929]. Morgan illustrated numerous classics of the 19th century and earlier, incl. the Brontës, Keats, Shelley, Shakespeare, Joan of Arc, The Morte D'Arthur, Dante and Tasso. With T.L.s. from Mr. A.P. Price laid-in. Very good - scarce. ( 80/120).
451. Price, Edith Ballinger. The Four Winds. Illus. with color plates by the author. Blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. N ew York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1927. 4-page A.L.s. from the author about the book and her own love of the water, harbors, and seashores of New England laid-in. Slight darkening to spine, upper half of half-title clipped, else very good. ( 70/100).
452. Raymond, Marcel. De Baudelaire au Surréalisme: Essai sur le Mouvement Poétique Contemporain. Half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. P aris: Éditions R.A. Corrêa, [1933]. Darkening to spine, else very good. ( 80/120).
ATTRACTIVELY BOUND RESTIF
453. Restif de la Bretonne, Nicolas Edme. Monsieur Nicolas, ou le coeur humain devoile.... 14 vols. 7-3/4x4-3/4, period half blue morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Paris: Isidore Liseuz, 1883. A few minor scuffs to the bindings; near fine. ( 100/150).
454. (Reynolds, Frank) Dickens, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. Illus. with 20 tipped-in color plates by Frank Reynolds. 11x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. First Reynolds Edition. New York & London:. H odder & Stoughton, n.d.. Soiling & flecks to covers, else very good. ( 80/120).
DIEGO RIVERA ILLUSTRATIONS
455. (Rivera, Diego) Bolio, Antonio Mediz. The Land of the Pheasant and the Deer: Folksong of the Maya. Trans. by Enid Perkins. Illus. by Diego Rivera. 9x6-1/2, pictorial boards. 1 of 900 copies. First Edition. Mexico: Editorial "Cultura", 1935. About fine. (150/250).
456. Robbins, Archibald. Robbins' Journal, Comprising an account of the loss of the Brig Commerce of Hartford (Con.) James Riley, M aster, upon the West Coast of Africa, August 28th, 1815, also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew upon t he Desert of Zahara in the years 1815, 1816, 1817, with accounts of the Manners and Customs of the Wandering Arabs. Illus. by Earle Winslow. 10x6-3/4, gilt-lettered pictorially blind-stamped calf, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 248 of 350 copies designed by Lester Douglas. Greenwich: C ond‚ Nast Press, 1931. Signed by Winslow in the colophon. Mild rubbing & soiling to spine ends, else extremely good. ( 60/90).
457. Rockwell, Norman. The Norman Rockwell Album. 1st Ed. 1961. * Norman Rockwell: 332 Magazine Covers. Text & Commentary by Christopher Finch. 1st Ed. [1979]. * The Best of Norman Rockwell. Intro. by Michael Schau. [1970]. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. in color by Norman Rockwell. 15x11-1/4 or slightly smaller, jackets. N ew York: various dates. All in fine condition. ( 120/180).
458. (Rouault, Georges) Courthon, Pierre. Georges Rouault. Catalogue of works prepared with collaboration of Isabelle Rouault. Profusely illus. incl. 49 tipped-in color plates. 11-1/2x8, jacket. First American Edition. N ew York: Harry N. Abrams, [c.1961]. About fine. ( 100/150).
459. (Rousseau, Henri) Vallier, Dora. Henri Rousseau. Profusely illus. incl. 29 tipped-in color plates. 11-1/2x8, jacket. First American Edition. N ew York: Harry N. Abrams, [c.1962]. Fine. ( 100/150).
12 VOLUMES WORKS OF RUSKIN
460. Ruskin, John. [The Works of....] 12 vols. Illus. 3/4 calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, marbled edges. N ew York: John Wiley & Son, 1866. One spine label chipped, darkening to spines, else a very good set. ( 400/700).
461. Scott, Sir Walter. The Lord of the Isles. Steel-engraved frontis. & engraved title page by J.M.W. Turner, other wood engravings by Birket Foster & John Gilbert. 3/4 crushed red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slightly raised bands, a.e.g. Edinburgh: Adam & C harles Black, 1857. An early A. & C. Black publication. Near fine. ( 100/150).
462. (Sexuality) Dissertation Etymologique, Historique et Critique sur les diverses origines du mot Cocu. 72 pp. Frontis. Printed wrappers. First Edition. Blois: 1835. Dissertation on the origin of the word "cuckold." Fine. (50/80).
463. Shakespeare, William. The Tempest. Illus. with 11 etchings by André Beaurepaire. 11x8-1/4, loose signatures in wrappers, cloth chemise, slipcase. No. 25 of 140 copies on Auvergne paper. Paris: Alcools, [1946]. Small stain to lower wrappers at joint & spine foot, a bit of rubbing to cloth chemise, else very good. ( 80/120).
464. Shakespeare, William. The New Shakespeare. 17 vols. Ed. by John Dover Wilson. c.1952. * ...Second Edition. 10 vols. c.1962. Uniform style cloth & jackets. Cambridge: University P ress, 1952-1962. Bookplates, some flaps clipped, else a very good, clean set. ( 80/120).
465. (Shakespeare, William) Greg, W.W. The Shakespeare First Folio: Its Bibliographical and Textual History. Jacket. First Edition. O xford: Clarendon Press, 1955. Chipping to jacket spine ends, spots to jacket spine, price clipped; bookplate, else very good - an important reference guide. ( 50/80).
466. Spencer, Herbert. Spencer's Descriptive Sociology: A Cyclopædia of Social Facts; Representing the Constitution of Every Type and Grade of Human Society, Past and Present, Stationary and Progressive. 8 vols. (Tall folio) 19-1/2x12-3/4, original cloth-backed pink printed boards. First Edition. N ew York: D. Appleton, [c.1875]. Marvelous compendium of facts and opinions on the myriad races and tribes, of the world, including fertility rites, social and sexual mores, material culture, place in the racial pyramid, etc. etc. Includes numerous tribes of the Indians of North and South America, plus Africans, Polynesians, Hebrews, the Asiatic races, and many more. Very good condition. ( 200/300).
467. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prayers Written at Vailima. Intro. by Mrs. Stevenson. 3/4 blue calf & marbled boards, gilt-let tered spine; bound by Vauthrin. First Edition. N ew York: Scribner's, 1904. Rear joint cracking; prelim. flyleaf lacking, else very good, in an attractive binding. ( 100/150).
468. Sue, Eugene. Les Mystères de Paris. 4 vols. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. Brussells: 1844. * Mathilde: M‚moires d'une Jeune Femme. 6 vols. in 3. 5-1/2x3-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, raised bands. Paris: 1845. Together, 2 works in 7 vols. Brussels & Paris: 1844 & 1845. Very good or better condition. ( 100/150).
469. (Sundials) Hyatt, Arthur H., ed. A Book of Sundial Mottoes. Dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. L ondon & New York:. P hilip Wellby & Scott-Thaw, 1903. An interesting and no doubt unique compilation of sundial motifs. Soiling to cloth, else very good. ( 60/90).
470. [Surtees, Robert S.]. Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities, being the Hunting, Shooting, Racing, Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of that Renowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks. Illus. with 15 color plates by Henry Alken. 9-3/4x7-1/4, 3/4 black morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped spine, raised bands, t.e.g., slipcase; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. L ondon: Edward Arnold, 1924. Front cover nearly detached, a bit of rubbing to rear joint; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good, in a handsome binding worthy of repair. ( 80/120).
CLASSIC TITANIC HISTORY
471. (Titanic) Lord, Walter. A Night to Remember. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Henry Holt, [1955]. Endpapers with map of the ship. The book from which the famous film of the same name was made. Bookplate, else a near fine, bright copy. ( 100/150).
472. Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de. Twelve Drawings. 12 tipped-in & loose reproductions of lithographs from the Philadelphia Museum of Art, loose in portfolio. Folio, 19x13, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. N ew York: American Studio Books, 1946. Very good condition. ( 100/150).
TURNER'S GOLDEN VISIONS
473. (Turner, J.M.W.) Hind, C. Lewis. Turner's Golden Visions. Illus. with 50 tipped-in color plates after works by Turner. 10-1/2x7- 3/4, gilt-lettered & dec. vellum, t.e.g. First Edition. L ondon: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1910. Mild cracking to vellum along spine; front hinge starting, offset from old bookplate to half-title, catalogue entry mounted to verso of half- title, else very good. ( 150/250).
474. (Turner, J.M.W.) Milton, John. The Poetical Works of John Milton. 853 pp. Ed. by Sir Egerton Brydges. Illus. with steel- engraved plates by J.M.W. Turner & John Martin. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label & vanity cover label. First American Edition. B oston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee, 1861. Small piece of leather lacking from spine head, cracking to spine label; minor foxing to title page, else very good. ( 100/150).
475. Tyndale, Walter. An Artist in the Riviera. Illus. with 30 tipped-in color plates from paintings by Tyndale; printed tissue gu ards. 10-3/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered & decoratively stamped blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. N ew York: Hearst's International Library, 1915. Fine, with lovely color plates. ( 100/150).
476. (Typography) Dreier, Thomas. 1936: The Power of Print - And Men. Illus. with typographical vignettes. 9-1/2x7, cloth-backed dec. boards. Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. First Edition. Brooklyn: M erganthaler Linotype, 1936. Fine. ( 70/100).
477. (Van Gogh, Vincent) Meier-Graefe, Julius. Vincent Van Gogh: A Biographical Study. 2 vols. Trans. by John H. Reece. 102 illustrations, mostly plates, of works by Van Gogh; tissue guards. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards, cloth spine labels, t.e.g. Second Edition. L ondon: Medici Society, [1926]. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling, else very good. ( 60/90).
478. Vasarely, Victor. Vasarely. Intro. by Marcel Joray. Trans. by Haakon Chevalier. Illus. throughout by Vasarely, incl. folding & acetate plates. 11-3/4x9-1/4, jacket. First Edition in English. S witz: Éditions du Griffon Neuchâtel, 1965. A bit of browning & rubbing to jacket extremities, else very good. ( 60/90).
479. (Velazquez) Guidol, José. The Complete Paintings of Velazquez, 1599-1660, Trans. by Kenneth Lyons. Illus. throughout from paintings by the Spanish master, mostly in color. 11-1/4x9-1/2, jacket. N ew York: Greenwich House, [1983]. Yellowing to flap extremities, else near fine. ( 70/100).
480. Verve. 3 vols.: Vol. I, No. 3; Vol. I, No. 4; & Vol. V, Nos. 17 & 18 ( Couleur de Bonnard). Illus. with color lithographs by Matisse, Derain, Chagall, Miro, Rattner, Klee, & Bonnard. 14x10-1/2, first 2 lithograph wrappers, last dec. boards. P aris: Verve, 1939-1947. Spines perished, vols. fair only with much wear, but internally pretty clean - sold only for the lithographs. ( 300/500).
481. Verve. Coleur de Picasso. Vol. V, Nos. 19 & 20. Ed. by E. Tériade. Text by Picasso & Jaime SabartŠs. Illus. throughout by Picasso, incl. tipped-in color plates. 14x10-1/2, lithograph stiff wrappers. First Edition. P aris: Verve, [1948]. Scrape to front cover, chewing to spine foot, chipping to spine wrappers; faint dampstain to lower corner of all pages, occasonally intruding into image, else near very good. ( 70/100).
482. (Vikings) Burgess, J.J. Haldane. The Viking Path: A Tale of the White Christ. Green cloth lettered in red. First Edition. Edinburgh: W illiam Blackwood & Sons, 1894. Publisher's presentation copy with blindstamp to title page. Scarce novel by a writer better known for his Shetland verse and romance fiction. Very good. ( 50/80).
483. Ward, Edward. A Vade-Mecum for Malt-Worms: or, A Guide to Good Fellows, being a description of the manners and customs of the most eminent publick houses, in and about the cities of London and Westminster. Illus. with woodcuts. Cloth. London: T. Bickerston, [c.1866]. First printed in c.1715. Ward (1667-1731) was a clever humorist who kept a tavern in London and published several coarse poems satirizing the Whigs and life in London. Dampstaining to spine, rubbing to spine ends & corners, spine ends replaced; old inscription to front free endpaper, else good. ( 50/80).
SIGNED BY ANDY WARHOL
484. Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B and Back Again). Jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Harcourt Brace, [1975]. Inscribed & signed by Warhol on the half-title. Damp-warping & mold stains to covers & internally, a bit of smudging to ink on signed page, thus good only, but with bold, full Warhol signature. (70/100).
485. White, Rev. Gilbert. The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne. Ed. by William Jardine. Illus. with wood engravings. -3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, gilt-dec. & lettered spine. L ondon & New York:. G eorge Routledge & Sons, [c.1870's]. Very good, in an attractive binding. ( 70/100).
486. Wilson, James Grant & John Fiske. Appleton's Cyclopædia of American Biography. 6 vols. Illus. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. N ew York: D. Appleton, 1888. Sunning to spines, rubbing to spine ends, else very good - an attractive set. ( 100/150).
487. (Wine) Simon, André L. The Noble Grapes and the Great Wines of France. Illus. from 24 color photographs by Percy Hennell, & with maps & decorations by Asgeir Scott. 10-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially tooled green calf, raised bands, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g., slipcase; bound by Mark Cross. New York: McGraw-Hill, n.d.. Fine, in an attractive binding. ( 70/100).
488. (World War I) Herwig, Holger H. & Neil M. Heyman. Biographical Dictionary of World War I. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Westport: Greenwood P ress, [1982]. Fine - a fascinating compendium of information on the figures of World War I. ( 50/80).
TWO BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
489. Wright, Frank Lloyd. The Natural House. Illus. from photographs. 10x8, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Horizon Press, 1954. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, small piece of jacket lacking from upper left front panel, tear & crease to lower front jacket panel, else very good. (80/120).
490. Wright, Frank Lloyd. A Testament. Illus. throughout from photographs. 12x9, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Horizon Press, [1957]. A bit of sunning to jacket spine, chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. ( 80/120).
491. Wylie, Rev. J.A. & James Anderson. The Scots Worthies: Their Lives and Testimonies. Illus. with 30 steel-engraved plates of Scotland and its famous men. 11x8-1/2, 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. L ondon: William Mackenzie, [c.1860's]. A bit of sunning to cloth extremities; foxing to endpapers, else very good, with fine, clean plates. (100/150).
