Sale 158

SPRING MISCELLANY
with
CHILDREN'S BOOKS
BOOKS ON PHOTOGRAPHY
CURIOUS & COLLECTIBLE BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS

Thursday, April 23, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION III - CHILDREN'S BOOKS

492. Andersen, Hans Christian. Stories & Fairytales. First & Second Series, 2 vols. Trans. by H. Oskar Sommer. Illus. profusely by Arthur J. Gaskin. Pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spines, t.e.g. First American Editions Thus. N ew York: Dodd, Mead, 1895. A bit of rubbing to spine ends, slight fading to spines, else very good. ( 80/120).

493. Barnum, P.T. Barnum's Own Story for the Boys and Girls of America; Naturaly History from a New Standpoint.... Illus. with chromolithograph plates & wood engravings. 9-3/4x7-1/4, pictorial red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. C hicago: R.S. Peale, 1891. Insect damage to cloth, rubbing to corners, smudge to part of front cover; front hinge starting, else about very good. ( 100/150).

494. (Big Little Books) Maple, Peter K. Bob Stone, the Young Detective. [1937]. * McClusky, Thorp. Chuck Malloy, Railroad Detective on the Streamliner. [1938]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 4-1/4x3-1/4, pictorial boards. First Editions. R acine: Whitman Publishing, [1937 & 1938]. Rubbing to extremities, else very good. ( 70/100).

495. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Giovanni and the Other. Illus. by Reginal Birch and others. 8-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Scribner's, 1892. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, soiling, slight darkening to spine; old inscription to prelim. flyleaf, else very good. ( 100/150).

496. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass...& The Hunting of the Snark. Illus. by John Tenniel. Gilt-lettered red & green cloth, glassine. L ondon: Nonesuch Press, [1963]. A bit of darkening to upper covers extremities; bookplate, else very good. ( 50/80).

497. (Children's Book Reference) St. John, Judith. The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books, 1566-1910: A Catalogue. 2nd Ed [1966]. * Whalley, Joyce Irene. Cobwebs to Catch Flies: Illustrated Books for the Nursery and Schoolroom 1700-1900. 1st Ed. 1975. * Muir, Percy. English Children's Books 1600-1900. 3rd Ed. [1985]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Approx. 9-3/4x7-1/4, cloth, last 2 in jackets. Various places: various dates. First very good, others fine - useful references. ( 100/150).

498. (Children's Illustrated) Lamb. Tales from Shakespeare. Illus. by Louis Rhead, incl. color frontis. [1918]. * Spyri. Heidi. Illus. by Louis Rhead, incl. color frontis. [1925]. * Tracy. The Wings of Morning. Color plates by Mead Schaeffer. [1924]. Together, 3 vols. 9-1/4x7 or slightly smaller, gilt-lettered black cloth, first 2 with pictorial cover labels. N ew York: various dates. Very good or better. ( 80/120).

499. (Children's Moveable Book) Simple Simon's Mother Goose Magical Picture Book with Magic Wand. Illus. with moveable pictures & removeable "magic wand" to move them. Spiral-bound pictorial boards. First Edition. N.p.: [B.B. Corp, 1 946]. Inscription dated 1947 to front pastedown, else very good, with all parts intact. ( 70/100).

500. (Children's) Pet's Christmas Present and Other Stories. Illus. with engravings. 4-1/2x3-1/4, board, chromolithograph cover label. B oston: D. Lothrop, [1888]. Owner's name & date (12/25/88) to front free endpaper. Soiling, else very good. ( 70/100).

501. (Children's) Peat, Fern Bisel. Picture Story Book. 12-1/2x10-1/2, stiff wrappers die-cut in shape of the Three Bears. 1933. * Mother Goose. 13x9-1/4, pictorial stiff wrappers. 1932. Together, 2 vols. Illus. in colors by Peat. First Editions. A kron: Saalfield, 1933 & 1932. Small inscriptions to front covers, else near fine. ( 80/120).

A FEW WITH CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS

502. (Chromolithographs) May, Rose E. In and Out and Round About. Lithographed throughout, incl. 8 chromolithographs by Emily J. Harding. 9-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. N.p.: [ c.1890]. Small inscription dated 1890 to front free endpaper. Minor rubbing to extremities & boards, else very good. ( 80/120).

503. (Chromolithographs) Salmon, Arthur. Told by the Water-Lilies. Chromolithographed throughout by Ellen Welby. Die-cut chromolithograph wrappers. First Edition. L ondon: Raphael Tuck, [c.1890's]. Chipping to upper corners & a bit to die-cut pieces, mild soiling, else very good - uncommon. ( 70/100).

504. (Chromolithographs) Wee Winkie Fairy Hour. Illus. with chromolithographs. 12-1/4x10-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards, ja cket. First Edition. Newark: Charles E. Graham, 1928. Chipping & long tears to jacket, else fine in near very good jacket. ( 80/120).

GROUP OF WALT DISNEY BOOKS

505. Disney, Walt. The Adventures of Mickey Mouse, Book I. Illus. throughout by Disney. Cloth-backed pictorial wrappers. First Edition. P hiladelphia: David McKay, [1931]. Creases & rubbing to covers (not severe), soiling, some internal smudging from fingerprints, else very good. ( 300/500).

506. Disney, Walt. Dance of the Hours from Walt Disney's Fantasia. Illus. in color by Disney. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Harper, [1940]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, particularly to upper corner areas, short tear & crease to lower front jacket panel; minor faint foxing to prelims., else near fine in very good jacket. ( 150/250).

507. Disney, Walt. Pastoral from Walt Disney's Fantasia. Illus. in color by Disney. 9-1/4x6-3/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Harper, [1940]. Rubbing to jacket extremities, particularly to upper corner areas, short tear & creases to upper front jacket panel, two very short tears to extremities of rear jacket panel, else near fine in very good jacket. ( 150/250).

POP-UP SILLY SYMPHONIES IN JACKET, WITH SIGNATURE

508. Disney, Walt. The "Pop-Up" Silly Symphonies Containing Babes in the Woods and King Neptune. Illus. by Disney, incl. 4 po p-ups. 9-1/2x7-1/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. N ew York: Blue Ribbon, [1934]. Studio signature of Walt Disney on card mounted to blank facing title. Rubbing & darkening to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends & rubbing to vol. spine ends; hinges starting, some internal soiling or smudges, else very good - rare in jacket. ( 800/1200).

509. (Disney, Walt) Aberson, Helen & Harold Pearl. Dumbo the Flying Elephant. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. R acine: Whitman, [1941]. Soiling, rubbing to spine, creasing to lower front joint area, else very good. ( 70/100).

510. (Dolls) Merrill, Madeline Osborne. The Art of Dolls, 1700-1940. 10-3/4x8, jacket. 1st Ed. [1985]. * Cieslik, Jürgen & Marianne. German Doll Encyclopedia, 1800-1939. 11-1/4x12, silver-lettered cloth. 1st Ed. in English. [1985]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. profusely. C umberland, MD: Hobby House Press, [1985]. First with rubbing & short tears to jacket, else very good, 2nd very good. ( 80/120).

511. (Doyle, Richard, et al.) Peter Parley's Annual for 1864: A Christmas and New Year's Present for Young People. Ed. by William Martin. Illus. incl. 7 color printed plates (& color title) by Richard Doyle, George Cruikshank, Birket Foster, John Gilbert, and others. 7x5, gilt-dec. & lettered red cloth, a.e.g. London: William Kent, 1864. Rear hinge cracked, tears to cloth along joints, else good to very good, with early color engravings. ( 70/100).

THREE SIGNED BY EDWARD GOREY

512. Gorey, Edward. The Deadly Blotter. Illus. throughout by Gorey. 3-3/4x4-1/4, pictorial wrappers. No. 233 of 750 copies. First Edition. N.p.: F antod Press, 1997. Signed by Gorey in the colophon. Fine - a clever detective mystery. ( 70/100).

513. (Gorey, Edward) Rees, Ennis. Lions and Lobsters and Foxes and Frogs: Fables from Aesop. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8x8-1/4, jacket. Likely First Edition. N ew York: Young, Scott, [1971]. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Fine. ( 80/120).

514. (Gorey, Edward) Rees, Ennis. More of Brer Rabbit's Tricks. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 7-3/4x9-1/4, jacket. Likely First Edition. N ew York: Young, Scott, [1968]. Signed by Gorey on the title page. Fine. ( 80/120).

515. Gould, Chester. Dick Tracy, Ace Detective. [1943]. * Dick Tracy Meets the Night Crawler. [1 945]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Authorized Editions. R acine: Whitman, [1943 & 1945]. Very good & bright copies. ( 70/100).

FIRST ISSUE GREENAWAY

516. Greenaway, Kate. A Day in a Child's Life. Illus. by Kate Greenaway, engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. Music by Myles Foster. 9-1/2x8, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. L ondon: George Routledge & Sons, [1881]. Schuster & Engen 66, 1a - First Issue with front & rear cover designs of sunflowers on a green background, bordered by 5 yellow & 6 brown lines, edges stained green. Rubbing to spine ends & more heavily to extremities, soiling, else very good. (100/150).

517. (Gruelle, Justin C.) Fox, Frances Margaret. Nannette. Illus. in color by Justin. C. Gruelle. 8x5-3/4, gilt-lettered & stamped red cloth. First Edition. Joliet: P.F. Volland, [1929]. Near fine. ( 60/90).

10 BOBBSEY TWINS ADVENTURES

518. Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins at Home. [c.1942]. * The Bobbsey Twins at the Ice Carnival. [1941]. * The Bobbsey Twins in Echo Valley. [1943]. The Bobbsey Twins in Eskimo Land. [1936]. * The Bobbsey Twins on a Ranch. [1935]. * The Bobbsey Twins Solve a Mystery. [1934]. * The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage. [1938]. * The Bobbsey Twins at Lighthouse Point. [1939]. * The Bobbsey Twins in a Radio Play. [1937]. * The Bobbsey Twins in the Land of Cotton. [1942]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Jackets. N ew York: Grosset & Dunlap, various dates. A bit of chipping to jacket spine ends & extremities, else very good, unusual in jackets. ( 100/150).

519. (Job) Lemaîre, Jules. ABC. Illus. throughout in color by Job. 11-1/2x9-1/2, pictorial boards, crudely rebacked. First Ed ition. T ours: Alfred Maim & Fils, [1919]. Rubbing to extremities, darkening to covers, crudely rebacked, but internally very good & bright; scarce. ( 100/150).

520. Kingsley, Charles. The Water Babies. Illus. with color plates by G. Wright. 9-3/4x6-3/4, pictorial cloth. First Wright Edition. N ew York: A. Wessels, 1900. Rubbing to spine ends, soiling, else very good. ( 70/100).

521. Lang, Andrew. The Olive Fairy Book. Illus. by H.J. Ford, incl. 8 color plates. Gilt-stamped pictorial green cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. L ondon: Longmans, Green, 1907. Fraying to spine ends, rubbing to corners & spine, else about very good. ( 50/80).

522. (Le Mair, H. Willebeek) Elkin, R.H. The Children's Corner. Illus. with mounted color plates by H. Willebeek Le Mair. 8-1/2x9-3/4, gilt-lettered tan cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. P hiladelphia & London:. David McKay & Augener, [ c.1915]. Light bumping to lower corners, mild soiling, else very good. ( 70/100).

1928 LOIS LENSKI STORIES

523. (Lenski, Lois) Candlelight Stories. Ed. by Veronica Hutchinson. Illus. with 10 plates by Lois Lenski, incl. 6 in color. 10x7-3/ 4 yellow cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Minton, Balch, 1928. Darkening & soiling to covers, rubbing to spine ends & joints; foxing to title page & frontis., else very good. ( 100/150).

524. (Limited Editions Club) Andersen, Hans Christian. Andersen Fairy Tales. 2 vols. Trans. & ed. by Jean Hersholt. Hand-colored illustrations by Fritz Kredel. Cloth-backed light brown dec. boards, slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by the Stratford P ress. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1942. Signed by Hersholt & Kredel in the colophon. Near fine in very good slipcase. ( 80/120).

525. (Limited Editions Club) Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Illus. by John Tenniel. Gilt-t ooled & lettered blue morocco, a.e.g., slipcase. No. 1132 of 1500 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge. N ew York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Near fine. ( 70/100).

526. (Moveable Book) Baller, Albert. Hoppie the Hopper. Illus. by Eleanor Corwin, with a grasshopper on an acetate tab that moves from page to page when each page is turned. 8-1/2x7-1/4, pictorial boards. First Edition. N ew York: Rand McNally, 1951. Rubbing to spine ends, else very good & bright. ( 100/150).

527. (Neilson, Harry B.) Burnand, Sir Francis. The Fox's Frolic or A Day with the Topsy Turvy Hunt. Illus. throughout with color lithographs by Harry B. Neilson. Oblong, 9x11-1/2, cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. First Edition. [ London: c.1910]. Rubbing to extremities & spine ends, darkening to boards; marginal tears to a few pages, else very good. ( 80/120).

GROUP OF PETER NEWELL BOOKS

528. (Newell, Peter) Bangs, John Kendrick. Mr. Munchausen. Illus. with 15 bright color plates by Peter Newell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. B oston: Noyes, Platt, 1901. Small bumps to upper corners; inscription dated 1904 to front free endpaper, else extremely good. ( 100/150).

529. (Newell, Peter) Bangs, John Kendrick. The Pursuit of the Houseboat, Being some further account of the divers doings of the associated shades, under the leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. Illus. with 24 plates by Peter Newell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Harper, 1897. A pastiche of A.C. Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories. Darkening & spotting to spine, else very good. ( 70/100).

530. (Newell, Peter) Bangs, John Kendrick. The Enchanted Type-Writer. Illus. with 10 plates by Peter Newell. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Harper, 1900. With a pastiche on Sherlock Holmes, & a chapter entitled "Golf in Hades." Foxing to spine; residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. ( 70/100).

531. Opie, Iona & Peter. The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes. Illus. Jacket. Revised Edition. O xford: Clarendon Press, [1952]. Short tear to jacket spine head; bookplate, price clipped, front hinge starting, else very good. ( 50/80).

TWO WITH PARRISH ILLUSTRATIONS

532. (Parrish, Maxfield) Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden Age. Illus. with 18 plates by Maxfield Parrish. 7-3/4x5-3/4, gilt-stamped & lettered dark red cloth, t.e.g. First Parrish Edition. L ondon: John Lane, 1900. Mild rubbing & darkening to spine; occasional marginal foxing to plates, else very good. ( 100/150).

533. (Parrish, Maxfield) Saunders, Louise. The Knave of Hearts. Illus. throughout in color by Maxfield Parrish. 13-3/4x11-1/2, black cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. N ew York: Scribner's, 1925. Creases to cover label; hinges cracked, stains & adhesion residue to lower corners of almost all pages (not affecting images), else very good, with gorgeous plates. ( 500/800).

534. (Pogany, Willy) Goethe, Joahnn Wolfgang von. Faust. Trans. by Abraham Hayward. Illus. with 16 color plates by Willy Pogany. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. First American Pogany Edition. N ew York: George H. Doran, n.d.. Scattered foxing, else very good. ( 60/90).

535. (Pyle, Howard) Holmes, Oliver Wendell. The One Hoss Shay. Illus. with color plates by Howard Pyle. Gilt-lettered pictorially blindstamped green cloth. First Pyle Edition. B oston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. Rubbing to spine ends & a bit to corners, a bit of adhesion residue to front free endpaper, else very good. ( 70/100).

536. (Robinson, Charles) Nella. Prince Babillon or, The Little White Rabbit. Illus. with plates by Charles Robinson. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. L ondon: T. Sealey Clark, [c.1934]. Soiling, some warping to extremities, rubbing to spine ends, spine lettering worn off, else good. ( 50/80).

537. Rogers, J.E. Ridicula Rediviva. 12 chromolithograph plates of nursery rhymes, & chromolithographed title page. Oblong, 10-1/4x14-1/2, Cloth, dec. cover label. First Edition. L ondon: Macmillan, 1899. A bit of rubbing to vol.; front hinge starting, else extremely good, internally bright & clean with charming chromolithograph plates. ( 150/250).

538. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Bird Portraits. Descriptive text by Ralph Hoffmann. Illus. with 20 plates by Ernest Seton-Thomspn. 12x8-1/4, pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1901. Soiling & discoloration to covers, lettering rubbing off, spine ends rubbed, else about very good; internally clean. ( 70/100).

539. Slate Book. 3-1/2x2, cloth, chromolithograph cover label, small slate pencil in side loop. N.p.: [c.1880's]. Chromolithograph cover label depicts a woman lighting a little boy's pipe. Inscription on slate dated 1913, but book is likely earlier. ( 70/100).

540. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies. Illus. with 12 color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith. 10x7-1/2, gilt- lettered green cloth, pictorial cover label. First Smith Edition. N ew York: Dodd, Mead, [1916]. Near fine - a great copy of this whimsical book. ( 100/150).

MAKE YOUR OWN SOAP BOX RACER

541. (Soap Box Cars) Ballard, Bobby. How to Build a Soap Box Racer. Illus. from photographs & blueprints. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. R acine: Whitman, 1938. Very good & bright. ( 80/120).

542. Uncle Herbert, ed. The Playmate: A Picture and Story Book for Boys and Girls. Illus. with numerous wood engravings. 8x5-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green & black cloth. P hiladelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1878. Rubbing to spine ends & mildly to extremities, else very good, with hightly detailed pictorial front cover of children playing at different games. ( 80/120).

TWO N.C. WYETH BOOKS

543. (Wyeth, N.C.) Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Trans. by George Herbert Palmer. Illus. with 16 color plates by N.C. Wyeth. 10-1/4x7, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. B oston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Rubbing to spine ends, a bit of darkening to spine; bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. ( 100/150).

544. (Wyeth, N.C.) Spearman, Frank H. Whispering Smith. Illus. with 4 color plates by N.C. Wyeth. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. N ew York: Scribner's, 1906. A bit of fading to spine & rubbing to spine ends; name to front free endpaper, else near fine. ( 70/100).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1850...Lots 1-49

Section II: Miscellany including Photography Books...Lots 50-491

Lots 50. ADDAMS through 137. BOOKS
Lots 138. BOOKS through 228. GRABHORN
Lots 229. GRABHORN through 312. LIMITED
Lots 313. LIMITED through 400. PHOTOGRAPHY
Lots 401. PHOTOGRAPHY through 491. WYLIE

Section III: Children's Books...Lots 492-544







Contact Us



comments or suggestions