1. Abert, James W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates after paintings by Abert. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1970. Wagner-Camp 120 (note) - Fine condition. (50/80).
2. Abert, J[ames] W. Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J.W. Abert who Mapped New Mexico for the United States Army. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates from Abert's sketch book & 2 folding maps. 14x10, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine, acetate. 1 of 3000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. [San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1966. Wagner-Camp 143 (note) - Fine. (80/120).
SIGNED BY ANSEL ADAMS
3. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Intro. by Paul Brooks. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams. 12x14-3/4, jacket. First Edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Inscribed & signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. (150/250).
4. (Adams Express) Certificate of deposit for one hundred dollars made out to John D. Crowley, payable at Adams' offices in San Francisco. Signed by Crowley on the reverse. 4-1/4x8-3/4. (Mildew damage at upper left with corner chip.) Jan. 21, 1854. * Adams & Co. Banker's check payable to D.R. Ashley, for $190; endorsed on verso. 3x7. (Stained at left margin.) July, 1854. Together, 2 items. San Francisco: 1854. Good to very good condition. (80/120).
5. Adams, Ramon, comp. The Adams One-Fifty: A Check-list of the 150 Most Important Books on Western Outlaws and Lawmen. Frontis. * Reese, William S. Six Score: The 120 Best Books on teh Range Cattle Industry. Illus. with facsimiles. Together, 2 vols. Issued as a set. 11x8-1/2, boards, slipcase. First Editions. Austin: Jenkins, 1976. Slipcase split along one seam, rubbed at others; vols fine. (150/250).
6. Adams, Ramon. The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry. [1982]. * Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. [1982]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. Revised Editions. [Cleveland: John T. Zubal, 1982]. First with chipping & rubbing to jacket, else very good; 2nd fine. (70/100).
SILK HANDKERCHIEF
7. (Alaska) Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition 1909. Silk handkerchief commemorating the exposition held at Seattle, illustrated with a birds-eye view of Seattle before which is a globe, an eskimo kayaking toward a polar bear on an iceberg with the northern lights in the distance, a peace-pipe smoking Indian, an American eagle, and other motifs. 11- 1/4x10-1/2. No place: 1909. Fine, apparently never been used. (200/300).
8. (Alaska) Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, of Massachussets, on the Cession of Russian America. 48 pp. Unbound, stitched. (Lower half dampstained; rubberstamp of Spencer Baird at top of title-page.) 1867. * Ballou, Maturin M. The New Eldorado: A Summer Journey to Alaska. 5th Ed. 1890. * Brooks, Alfred, et al. Mineral Resources of Alaska: Report on Progress of Investigations in 1911. Numerous maps, many folding. 1912. * Muir, John. Travels in Alaska. Hand-colored frontis.; photo plates. Half cloth & boards, leather spine label. (Some wear to binding; dampstaining to contents.) No. 36 of 450 copies of the large paper edition. 1st Ed. 1915. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. All in good to very good condition. (120/200).
9. (Almanacs, etc.) The Pacific Almanac, 1865. Compiled by Wm. H. Knight. 108 pp. (Dampstained, spine repaired with cloth tape.). [1864]. * The Alta California Almanac and Book of Facts...1880. (Dark staining to wrappers & contents.) [1879]. * The same for 1881. (Minor staining to wrappers.) [1880]. * The same for 1882. (Staining to wrappers intruding to contents.) [1881]. * Statistician. (Published Monthly). Vol. I, No. 2, February 1875. (Some staining to wrappers.) 1875. Together, 5 items. Original wrappers.San Francisco: various dates. Generally good to very good condition. (100/150).
10. A-No. 1. The Trail of the Tramp. With typed presentation letter from the publisher laid in noting that "the author has carefully avoided every word or phrase that would be unfit reading for even a lady or child." (Lower corner of front wrapper & upper corner of rear wrapper knicked off.) 1913. * The Snare of the Road. (Some wear, creasing & soiling to wrappers, some internal soiling.) 1916. Together, 2 vols. Wrappers. First Editions. Cambridge Springs & Erie, PA:. A-No. 1 Publishing Co., 1913 & 1916. Very good condition. (70/100).
11. Atherton, Gertrude. The Splendid Idle Forties. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902. Cowan p.23; Zamorano Eighty 1 - "Perhaps the best known collection of stories of that romantic period of California history when the incoming Americans were first intermingling with the Californians of rancho and presidio..." - Zamorano. Minor rubbing to spine ends, slight dulling to spine, else near fine. (100/150).
12. Bailey, Paul. Walkara: Hawk of the Mountains. [1954]. * Grandpa was a Polygamist: A Candid Rembrance. Inscribed & signed by Bailey on half-title. 1960. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, [1954] & 1960. Both in fine condition. (80/120).
BANCROFT'S WORKS IN 39 VOLUMES
13. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Works. 39 vols. Illus. with maps, many folding. 9x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/. The History Co., 1883-1890. Cowan p.33; Howes B89 - "As time passes and prejudice drifts into obscurity, these works become more and more strongly intrenched each year. For scholars and investigators they will always remain the greatest source of authority" - Cowan. Howes notes the work as "a colossol co-operative undertaking; nothing approaching it has ever been attemped in this country." This set with subscriber's name C.A. Westbrook on label at foot of each spine. Full page presentation inscription from Westbrook to his son Arthur, dated 1908, on front flyleaf of Vol. I. Wear to covers, a few gouged, chips to many spine ends & some labels, many joints cracked but no covers detached; generally very good condition. (1200/1800).
14. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. 7 vols. Brown buckram, jackets. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, [1963-1970]. Facsimile of the first edition, comprising Vols. XVIII-XXIV of Bancroft's works. Light stains to a few of the jacket spines; near fine to fine set. (150/250).
15. (Bancroft, Hubert Howe) The Zamorano Index to History of California by Hubert Howe Bancroft. 2 vols. Compiled by Members of the Zamorano Club. Edited by Everett Gordon Hager and Anna Marie Hager. Buckram. First Edition. Los Angeles: Univ. of Southern California, 1985. Fine condition, an extremely useful companion to Bancroft's history. (100/150).
16. Barrows, John R. Ubet. Illus. by R.H. Hall. Gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1934. Adams Herd 215; Howes B185 - Signed by Barrows on front free endpaper. "One of the best cowboy narratives" - Howes. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, gilt dull, near fine. (100/150).
17. Bates, Mrs. D.B. Incidents on Land and Water, or Four Years on the Pacific Coast. Being a Narrative of the Burning of the Ships Nonantum, Humayoon and Fanchon, Together with Many Startling and Interesting Adventures on Sea and Land. 336 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: James French, 1857. Cowan p.38; Hill p.347; Kurutz; Smith 637 - The author was the wife of the captain of the Nonantum, bound for California from Boston in 1850 by way of Cape Horn. Her narrative depicts adventures with fire, flood, storms, a shipwreck on the coast of Peru, a sea-rescue, and a mule-pack crossing of Panama on the return trip. The stay in California in the years immediately following the discovery of gold included a visit with Captain Sutter, a trip to the Sacramento Valley, life in a frontier hotel, in a mining camp, among Indians, gamblers, immigrants, Chinese, etc. Kurutz calls the work "one of the most insightful accounts by a woman in the Gold Rush. She records in etail not only her own situation but also that of other women." Bates concludes with a chapter on "Morality in California." Some wear to spine ends & corners, leaning; offset to front endpapers, bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
18. (Bidwell, John) Hunt, Rockwell D. John Bidwell: Prince of California Pioneers. 1st Ed. [1942]. * Farquhar, Francis P., ed. A Journey to California in 1841, the first emigrant party to California by wagon train: The Journal of John Bidwell. 1964. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Caldwell & Berkeley: [1942] & 1964. Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).
19. (Biography, etc.) The Autobiography of John Hays Hammond. 2 vols. (Spines faded.) [1935]. * Caughey, John W. Hubert Howe Bancroft: Historian of the West. Dj (with some rubbing & extremity wear). 1946. * Bingham, Edwin R. Charles F. Lummis: Editor of the Southwest. Dj (sunned with some extremity wear). 1955. * Beilharz, Edwin A. Felipe de Neve: First Governor of California. 1971. * Clark, Walter Van Tilburg, ed. The Journals of Alfred Doten, 1849- 1903. Vol. I (of 3) only; this is the vol. covering his California experiences (the others cover Nevada). 1973. Together, 5 works in 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).
20. Blaney, Charles E. Young Buffalo; King of the Wild West. A Tale of Adventure. Founded Upon the Successful Melodrama of the Same Title. 126 + [4] ad pp. With 3 plates from drawings & frontis. photo port. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original chormolithographed pictorial wrappers. New York: J.S. Ogilvie, 1905. Lower corner of front cover knicked off, slight browning to contents, else very good or better, with bright, dramatic chromolithographed wrappers. (50/80).
21. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Rim of Christendom: A Biography of Eusebio Francisco Kino, Pacific Coast Pioneer. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 8 folding maps. Dj. 1960. * Greater America: Essays in Honor of Herbert Eugene Bolton. With 12 maps, 11 of them folding. 1945. * Bolton and the Spanish Borderlands. Ed. by John Francis Bannon. Dj (faded, flaps glued to pastedowns, library rubberstamps on title-page). [1964]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better. (100/150).
22. Bonney, Edward. The Banditti of the Prairies; or, the Murderer's Doom. A Tale of Mississippi Valley and the Far West. An Authentic Narrative and Hair Breath Adventures in the Early Settlement of the Western Country. 248 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with a few wood-engravings. 9x5-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Morrill, Higgins, 189.3 (Adams Six-guns 236; Howes B606) - Sensational account of the tracking down of the confederated criminals, mostly Mormons, who murdered Colonel Davenport at Rock Island and terrorized the upper Mississippi valley from 1843 to 1848. Originally appearing in serial form, the first edition was published in Chicago in 1850. Wrappers well rubbing, wear to corners; browning to contents, else good. (50/80).
BOOKS ON WESTERN BOOKS
23. (Books About Books) Bancroft, H.H. Early California Annals. Later cloth, paper spine label. N.d. * Miller, Margaret, ed. California Local History: A Bibliography and Union List of Library Holdings. 2nd Ed., Revised & Enlarged. 1970. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, 2nd in jacket. New York & Stanford: N.d. & 1970. Tears to jacket of 2nd, else very good. (50/80).
24. (Books About Books) Greenwood, Robert, ed. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Dj. 1961. * Carpenter, Edwin H. Printers and Publishers in Southern California 1850-1876: A Directory. Cloth, paper spine label. Signed. 1964. Together, 2 vols. Forst Editions. Los Gatos & Glendale: 1961 & 1964. First in chipped jacket & with owner's name to half-title, else very good; 2nd fine. (80/120).
25. (Books About Books) Norris, Thomas Wayne. A Descriptive & Priced Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, and Maps Relating Directly or Indirectly to the History, Literature, and Printing of California & the Far West, formerly the Collection of Thomas Wayne Norris. Illus. incl. Remington frontis. 13x9, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1948. GB 464 - Extremity rubbing, else very good. (100/150).
26. (Books About Books) Vail. The Voice of the Old Frontier. Dj. [1949]. * Teiser, ed. This Sudden Empire, California: The Story of the Society of California Pioneers, 1850-1950. Fwd. by Edward Keil. Illus. by Mallette Dean. Dec. cloth. Signed by Keil. 1950. * Evans. Western Bibliographies. Half cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 122 copies printed by the Peregrine Press. 1951. * Campbell. The Book Lover's Southwest: A Guide to Good Reading. Dj. [1955]. * Kemble. A Kemble Reader: Stories of California, 1846- 1848. Cloth. 1 of 1000 copies. 1963. * Powell. Southwestern Book Trails: A Reader's Guide to the Heartland of New Mexico & Arizona. Dj. [1964]. * Dobie. Guide to the Life and Literature of the Southwest. Dj. [1969]. * Adams. Burs Under the Saddle: A Second Look at Books and Histories of the West. Wraps. [1989]. * More Burs Under the Saddle.... Wraps. [1989]. * Weber. California Bibliographies. 1991. Together, 10 vols. Various places: various dates. Owner's name to most prelims., else very good or better. (200/300).
27. Borein, Edward. Ed Borein's West: Leaves from the Sketchbook of the last artist of the Longhorn Era. Ed. by Edward S. Spaulding. Illus. by Borein; color frontis. port. 11x8, pictorial cloth, dust jacket. First Edition. [Santa Barbara: Edward Borein Memorial, 1952]. Darkening & minor chipping to jacket; else very good. (60/90).
28. (Borein, Edward) Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of His Work. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borein; frontis. photo port. 12x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971. Light shelf wear, else near fine. (100/150).
1 OF 100 SIGNED BY CARL OSCAR BORG & OTHERS
29. Borg, Carl Oscar, et al. Cross, Sword & Gold Pan: A Group of Notable Full-Color Paintings Depicting Outstanding Episodes in the Exploration and Settlement of the West by Carl Oscar Borg and Millard Sheets. With interpretive historical essays by Herbert E. Bolton and a ballad by John R. McCarthy. With 12 full-page color plates from paintings by Borg, & 1 double-page color plate from a painting by Sheets; printed text on intervening leaves. 12-3/4x9-3/4, 3/4 gilt-lettered vellum & cloth. No. 96 of 100 copies. Los Angeles: Primavera Press, [1936]. Signed in the colophon by Borg, Bolton, Sheets and McCarthy. The paintings, historical essays and ballad were first published in 1931 in Touring Topics, the official publication of the Automobile Club of Southern California. A little shelf wear; near fine. (200/300).
30. Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax. [2], xix, [1], 437 [1] + 6 ad pp. Large colored folding map by J.H. Goldthwait. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles, 1865. Cowan p. 67; Graff 370; Sabin 7077; Wagner-Camp 410:1 - "Samuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Kansas on May 21, 1865 for San Francisco by way of Salt Lake and across central Nevada, stopping at Austin and Virginia City. They reached the Pacific at the end of June, and traveled overland up the coast to British Columbia, returning to San Francisco by steamer. They visited Yosemite in August and were back in New York by the end of September. The book is composed of Bowles's letters to the `Springfield Republican,' revised and expanded" W.-C. Spine faded, covers less so, minor fraying at spine ends; map with a 3" stub tear, else very good. (100/150).
31. Bowles, Samuel. Our New West: Records of Travel Between the Mississippi River and the Pacific Ocean. Over the Plains - Over the Mountains - Throught the Great Interior Basin - Over the Sierra Nevadas - To Up and Down the Pacific Coast... Including a Full Description of the Pacific Railroad; and of the Life of the Mormons, Indians and Chinese. 524 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates (included in pagination); wood-engraved map; steel-engraved frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, gilt vignettes on front cover & spine. First Edition. Hartford: Hartford Publishing Co., 1869. Cowan p.67; Rader 432; Sabin 7079; Smith 984 - Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; else very good. (100/150).
32. (Bridger, Jim) Ink and watercolor portrait of the famed Mountain Man, by Reuswig. 4x3-1/2, matted. No place: no date. Near fine. (50/80).
33. Brinninstool, E.A. Troopers with Custer: Historic Incidents of the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition Thus. Harrisburg: Stackpole, [1952]. Revised and expanded from Brinninstool's A Trooper with Custer, published in 1925. Mild chipping to jacket spine ends; foxing, else very good. (70/100).
34. (Broderick, David C.) In the Probate Court of the City and County of San Francisco, State of California. In the Matter of the Last Will and Testament of David C. Broderick, Deceased. Testimony on Proving the Will. [2], 121 pp. Modern cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Whitten, Waters, 1860. Cowan p.73; Greenwood 1227 - Ink signature of John K. Hackett, who was appointed Special Commissioner by the San Francisco Probate Court to take depositions from several residents of New Jersey and New York who were concerned with the case. David C. Broderick, Irish-born New York saloon-keeper and Tammany Hall politician, ventured to San Francisco in 1849 where he proceeded to make a small fortune by privately coining slugs with stated face values far above their gold content, and by dealing in waterfront real estate. Following his appointment as a U.S. senator by the State Legislature, in which he served, he ran afoul of the other senator from California, William M. Gwin, and the latter's main supporter, California Chief Justice David S. Terry. He denounced Terry, was challenged to a duel, and, near Lake Merced, Broderick was fatally wounded. His lone redeeming characteristic seems to have been his opposition to the extension of slavery. Very good condition. (200/300).
35. (Broderick, David C.) A Funeral Oration Upon David C. Broderick, Late Senator from California, Delivered at the Chapel of the New-York University, on Sunday Evening, Nov. 20th, 1859, by John W. Dwinelle, Esq., of Rochester, N.Y. 37, [1] pp. Modern cloth. First Edition. Rochester: Benton & Andrews, 1859. Cowan p.189 - Dwinelle, a native of Rochester, went west in 1849, served as a mayor of Oakland, wrote books on land titles, etc., and so was well acquainted with Broderick and his associates. Very good condition. (70/100).
36. Brown, John Henry. Reminiscences and Incidents or Early Days of San Francisco (1845-50). With an Introduction & Reader's Guide by Douglas Sloane Watson. Initial vignettes from old woodcuts; folding plan of San Francisco. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [1933]. (Cowan p.77; Graff 429); Kurutz 88b; Howes B853 - Brown operated the Portsmouth House in 1846, and the City Hotel, at the corner of Kearny and Clay Streets, at various times between 1847 and 1850. Cowan calls it "A little work of much historical value but it contains a great number of misspelled proper names." A few rubmarks to covers, corners showing; offset to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).
37. Brown, J[ames] Cabell. Calabazas or Amusing Recollections of an Arizona "City." 251 pp. With 9 full-page illustrations from drawings. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: Valleau & Peterson, 1892. Adams Six-guns 296; Howes B845 - "Calabaza [sic] was a rugged camp in the Santa Cruz Valley of Arizona, just north of the Mexican border. It was the refuge of tough hombres from all parts of the West. The town was broken up by riots. What was left moved to Nogales, where it is said its citizens `could keep one foot on the bar rail and the other on the boundary line'" - Adams, who calls the book rare. Darkening & chipping to wrappers, Reattached with pieces of cloth tape; tape stains to front flyleaf, old stationers rubberstamp to flyleaf & the first and last text pages, marginal chipping to a few pages, else good to very good. (100/150).
38. Browne, J. Ross. Adventures in the Apache Country: A Tour Through Arizona and Sonora, with Notes on the Silver Regions of Nevada. 535 + 4 ad pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings after the author. Original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1869. Edwards Enduring Desert p.35; Graff 437; Howes B875; Rader 519; Sabin 8656 - "Essentially...a book of - and perhaps for - Arizona and Arizonans. However...California does come in for a quick sampler of the rich food Browne has heaped upon Arizona'a table" - Edwards. Cloth rubbed & splitting at joints, spine ends & corners worn; several hinges cracked within, a signature loose, ink name to front flyleaf, else good. (150/250).
39. Brownell, Charles DeWolf. The Indian Races of North and South America: Comprising an Account of the Principal Aboriginal Races; a Description of Their National Customs, Mythology, and Religious Ceremonies; the History of Their Most Powerful Tribes, and of Their Most Celebrated Chiefs and Warriors; Their Intercourse and Wars with the European Settlers; and a Great Variety of Anecdote and Description, Illustrative of Personal and National Character. 720 pp. Illus. with 39 (of 40) wood-engraved plates, all but 5 of which are hand-colored. 9x5-1/2, original embossed black sheep, rebacked with modern gilt-lettered morocco, new endpapers. First Edition. New York: American Subscription House, 1856. Field 198 (citing 1857 edition) - An interesting and informative work, which undergoes some criticism by Field: "The last half of the title-page must have been written by the publisher, and the illustrations drawn by his infant son, as the Preface and Text indicate too respectable a mind to have concocted such a farrago, involving at least half a dozen falsehoods regarding the plates, which are the most tawdry and offensive daubs." The listing of the plates is also haphazard: 40 are listed, but several of these are not present, and others not listed are present. Lacking the frontispiece. Corners & cover edges showing; some dampstaining & foxing to contents, else very good. (120/180).
40. Brownell, Charles DeWolf. The Indian Races of North and South America: Comprising an Account of the Principal Aboriginal Races; a Description of Their National Customs, Mythology, and Religious Ceremonies; the History of Their Most Powerful Tribes, and of Their Most Celebrated Chiefs and Warriors; Their Intercourse and Wars with the European Settlers; and a Great Variety of Anecdote and Description, Illustrative of Personal and National Character... Including the Late Sioux War and Indian Massacres in Minnesota. 772, [4] pp. Illus. with 39 wood-engraved plates, 27 of them hand-colored. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, gilt cover vignette, rebacked with original gilt-lettered spine laid on, new endpapers. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1873. Field 198 (citing 1857 edition) - Very good condition. (100/150).
41. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal, Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from sketches & drawings by Bruff. 10x7, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. California Centennial Edition. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1944. Howes R91; Kurutz 93b; Mattes 377; Mintz 64; Rocq 15725; Wheat Gold Rush 25 - "Detailed journals and drawings of a trained draughtsman and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington, D.C., to the diggings..." - Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls it the "most elaborate of overland narratives." Bruff organized and commanded a party of sixty-six men called the Washington City and California Mining Association, leaving the nation's capital on April 2, 1849, and arriving at the feather river on November 1 of that year. A little rubbing to jacket extremities, else fine. (80/120).
BUCHANAN'S INDIAN SKETCHES
42. Buchanan, James. Sketches of the History, Manners, and Customs of the North American Indians. [iii]-xi, 371, [1] pp. 8-1/2x5, period marbled boards, modern leather spine, gilt label. First English Edition.London: Black, Young, & Young, 1824. Field 203; Sabin 8830 - Sabin calls this pricipally a compilation from Heckewelder and other works, but Field states the work was derived from Buchanan's own interaction the the Indians and further researches engendered by his sympathy torward the aboriginals. Lacking the map. Rubbing to boards, corners showing; cloth tape repairs to hinges at endpapers, else very good. (80/120).
43. Buckbee, Edna Bryant. The Saga of Old Tuolumne. Illus. with 16 photo plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. Adams Six-guns 312 - "Contains some material on Murieta and other California outlaws." Also, much on the gold diggings. Spine faded with some flaking to the lettering, else very good. (80/120).
44. Bunnell, Lafayette Houghton. Discovery of the Yosemite, and the Indian War of 1851, Which Led To That Event. xii, 255 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs; frontis. port.; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. Fourth Edition. Los Angeles: G.W. Gerlisher, 1911. Cowan p.83; Currey & Kruska 27; Farquhar 15d; Howes B954 - Bunnell was a member of the Mariposa Battalion which pursued Indians into the Valley in March 1851, marking the first real discovery of Yosemite by men of European descent. His narrative "is the principal source of information about this episode. In spite of some shortcomings as a writer, the author commands respect for the thoroughness and reliability of his history" - Farquhar. The first edition was published in 1880; the third edition, of which this is a reprint with added illustrations and a new map, was published in 1892. Spine a little dull, ends slightly crimped; near fine, with bookplate. (100/150).
45. Burdett, Charles. Life of Kit Carson, the Great Western Hunter and Guide. Illus. Gilt-lettered dec. green cloth. Cincinnati: U.S. Book & Bible, 1879. First published in 1869. Rubbing to spine ends; internal soiling, else very good. (60/90).
46. Burke, John M, comp. "Buffalo Bill" from Prairie to Palace: An Authentic History of the Wild West with Sketches, Stories of Adventure, and Anecdotes of "Buffalo Bill," the Hero of the Plains. 275 + [5] ad pp. Illus. with photographs, drawings, etc. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-dec. cloth, recased. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1893. Adams Six-guns 330; Howes B982 - Some shelf wear to covers; occasional internal soiling, old ink inscriptions to front endpaper & front flyleaf, else very good. (100/150).
47. Bye, John O. Back Trailing in the Heart of the Short-Grass Country. [24], 392 pp. Illus. from photographs & from drawings by John G. McCormack; 2 folding maps in rear endpaper pocket. First Edition. [Everett, WA: Privately printed, 1956]. Adams Herd 388 - Inscribed and signed by Bye on front free endpaper. At the rear are several pages of lined paper bound in, as issued, and on one of these are pencil sketches of brands with their owners and other information; occasionally, brands have been penciled in the margins. Bookplate of Lamar Moore. Near fine. (60/90).
48. Bynum, Lindley & Idwal Jones. Biscailuz: Sheriff of the New West. Intro. by Erle Stanley Gardner. Illus. with photo plates. Jacket. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1950. Inscribed & signed as "Gene" by Eugene Biscailuz, Sheriff of Los Angeles Country, on front free endpaper, with A.L.s. from Biscailuz laid in. Some rubbing to jacket, several edge tears, price clipped; else fine in very good jacket. (50/80).
INFLUENTIAN UTOPIAN NOVEL
49. Cabet, Etienne. Voyage en Icarie. Fraternité... Bonheur Commun. [4], viii, 600 pp. 7x4-1/4, period half calf & pastepaper boards. Fifth Edition. Paris: Bureau du Populaire, 1848. Sabin 9787 - One of the most influential of all works of 19th century Utopian thought. First published in 1842, this fifth edition is the one most often seen, and the only one cited by Sabin. By 1848 the novel had attracted nearly 400,000 adherents to the principles it expounded: fraternity, equal rights for women, and prohibition of slavery and domestic servitude. The title-page is graced with the famous motto which translates as "To each according to his needs, from each according to his ability." In 1848, a detachment of Icarians settled in Texas about twenty miles north of Fort Worth, where they set out to build a society on the utopian model. They failed, due to the usual reasons (fever, bad crops, etc.), and soon set off for more hospitable places. Light shelf wear, spine sunned a bit, else very good or better. (150/250).
50. (California - Biography, Business etc.) Wistar. Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905: Half a Century in War and Peace. 2nd Ed. 1937. * Lewis. The Big Four: The Story of Huntington, Stanfod, Hopkins, and Crocker, and of the Building of the Central Pacific. 1938. * Hungerford. Wells Fargo: Advancing the American Frontier. Dj (worn around edges, several chips, price clipped). [1949]. * Coleman. P.G. and E. of California: The Centennial Story of Pacific Gas and Electric Company, 1852-1952. [1952]. * Evans. Collis Potter Huntingon. 2 vols. (Light staining to covers.) 1954. Together, 5 works in 6 vols. All except 1st are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (80/120).
51. (California, etc.) Cession of California to England: Message from the President.... 1 p. Feb. 9, 1843. * Memorial of the Citizens of the United States Residing in the Valley of the Mississippi, Praying that military escorts may be placed on the route between that valley and California, and that a permanent military post established near the gold regions in that Territory for the protection of immigrants. 3 pp. Feb. 12, 1849. * Report of the Secretary of the Navy, Communicating Copies of Commodore Stockton's despatches, relating to the military and naval operations in California. 37 pp. Feb. 16, 1849. * Report of the Secretary of the Treasury...calling for information relating to the security and collection of the revenue in California, &c.... 17 pp. Sept. 28, 1850. * In Senate...Mr. Mason made the following Report..."providing for the construction of a sectional or balance floating dry-dock, basin, and railway at such harbor on the coast of the Pacific as the Secretary of the Navy may select...." 4 pp. Feb. 6, 1851. Together, 5 items. Removed from larger volumes. Washington: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).
52. (California - Guides, Travel, etc.) Shelf of 18 vols., incl. Taylor. Between the Gates. 1882. * Van Dyke. Southern California. 1886. * Nordhoff. California: A Handbook for Travellers and Settlers. Ex-Bancroft Library with bookplate & spine label. 1872. * Everitt. Tour of the St. Elmo's: From the Nutmeg State to the Golden Gate. (Lacks spine strip.) 1883. * Jones. To San Francisco and Back. (Rebound with new endpapers.) N.d. * Steele. Rand, McNally & Co.'s New Guide to the Pacific Coast. 1890. * Alfalo. Sunset Playgrounds: Fishing Days and Others in California and Canada. 1909. * Shasta Route. With tipped-in collotype plates from photographs. Wrappers. [1906]. * Chase. California Coast Trails. 2 copies. 1913. * Murphy. On Sunset Highways: A Book of Motor Rambles in California. 1915. * Plus 7 others. Together, 18 vols. 4 in wrappers, others cloth. Various places: various dates. Generally good to very good condition, sold as is. (200/300).
53. (California Road Laws) The Road Laws of California. Embracing the Provisions of the Constitution, and of the Four Codes Relating to Highways, Bridges, and the Condemnation of Lands for Public Use. As Amended in 1893. 91 pp. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney, 1893. Spine a bit rubbed, else very good. (50/80).
54. (California Star) The California Star: Yerba Buena and Sarn Francisco. Vol. I, 1847-1848. A Reproduction in Facsimile. Intro. by Fred Blackburn Rogers. 14-1/2x9-3/4, cloth. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1965. Fine condition. (80/120).
55. (California) Bushnell. Society and Religion: A Sermon for California, Delivered on Sabbath Evening, July 6th, 1856, at the Installation of Rev. E.S. Lacy, as Pastor of the First Congregational Church, San Francisco. Printed wrappers. 1856. * Head Quarters Military Division of the Pacific...Memoranda. Laws and Orders in relation to the Insane Asylum and Military Asylum or Soldiers' Home. 5 pp. Signed by General James B. Fry on p.5. Unbound. 1868. * In the Circuit Court of the United States, in and for the District of California. Maria de Jesus Gacia, et al., Appellants, vs. the United States, Appellees. 11 pp. Later plain wrappers. 1871. * In the District Court of the Fourth Judicial District...San Francisco. John R. Robinson, Plaintiff, vs. the Central Pacific Railroad Company of California, et als. Defendendents. Complaint. 63 pp. Printed wrappers. [c.1876]. * In the District Court of the Fourth Judicial District... San Francisco. George W. Tyler, Plaintiff, vs. Annie A. Pratt, Defendents. Argument of Mr. Alfred A. Cohen, Counsel for Plaintiff. Printed wrappers. 1877. * Library Bulletin No. 1. Co-operative List of Periodical Literature in Libraries of Central California. 130 pp. Printed wrappers (some chipping). 1902. Together, 6 items. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
56. (California) The California Water Atlas. William L. Kahrl, Projector Director and Editor. Profusely illus. with color maps, etc. 18x15-1/2, black & blue cloth lettered in silver. First Edition. [Sacramento]: State of California, [1979]. This is a unique corrected copy with notes an comments in red ink for a planned second printing, which was never done. Important analysis of one of California's most precious resources. Lower corners bumped, some other wear, else very good. (100/150).
57. (California) Colton, Walter. Glances into California. Intro. by Edwin Corle. (Bookplate.) 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1955. * Downey, Joseph T. Filings from an Old Saw: Reminiscences of San Francisco and California's Conquest. Ed. by Fred Blackburn Rogers. 1 of 760. 1956. * Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw in California. Intro. by Richard H. Dillon. 1967. * Garner, William Robert. Letters from California, 1846-1847. Dj. (Bookplate.) 1970. * The Letters of Alfred Robinson to the De la Guerra family of Santa Barara, 1834-1873. Trans. by Maynard Geiger. [1972]. * Miller, Robert Ryal. Captain Richardson: Mariner, Ranchero, and Founder of San Francisco. Dj. (Bookplate.) [1995]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (120/180).
58. (California) Message from the President... Transmitting an authenticated copy of the Constitution of the State of California. 17 pp. (Last page with top corner torn off affecting some text, 1st leaf loose.) 1850. * Speech of the Hon. Wm. H. Seward in the Senate of the United States, on the Admission of California. (Delivered March 8, 1850.) 32 pp. [1850]. * Message from the President...Transmitting the report of T. Butler King, esq., heretofore appointed bearer of despatches and special agent to California. 32 pp. Contents unopened. (Slight marginal stain.) 1850. * Speech of the Hon. Henry Bennett, of New York, on the Admission of California. Delivered in the House of Representatives, Monday, May 27, 1850. 16 pp. Together, 4 items. Removed from large volumes or unbound, stitched. Washington: 1850. Some edge wear, generally very good condition. (100/150).
59. (California) Message from the President... communicating a copy of the Constitution of California. 17 pp. Ex. Doc. No. 28. Feb. 13, 1850. * Memorial of the Senators and Representatives Elect from the State of California, asking the admission of said State into the Union, together with credentials of said representatives, and a certified copy of the constitution of said State. 35 pp. Misc. No. 44. March 18, 1850. * Message from the President...transmitting the report of T. Butler King, esq., heretofore appointed bearer of despatches and special agent to California. 32 pp. 1st Ed. Ex. Doc. 59. Howes K153. April 11, 1850. Together, 3 items. Washington: 1850. Documents from the 31st Congress, 1st Session. Removed from large vols. with remains of stitching on spines. Very good condition. (100/150).
