Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II: CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOHN M. CARROLL
GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER & THE INDIAN WARS

The Collection of John M. Carroll

The following lots are from the collection formed by author and historian John M. Carroll, with a few additions. Carroll devoted much of his life to the study of George Armstrong Custer, and wrote or edited many books on the subject. In addition to scarce primary material he collected, such as government reports, photographs, and early books, the collection contains several books he himself wrote. Upon John M. Carroll's death in 1990, the collection passed to his long-time friend and associate, Robert Aldrich, who has retained it until this time. Additional material from his collection will be offered in future sales.


508. (Action Figures) Sitting Bull. 8" Action Figure from Mego. With box. 1973. * Wild Bill Hickock. 8" Action Figure from Mego. With box. 1973. * Buffalo Bill Cody. 8" Action Figure from Mego. With box. 1973. * U.S. Seventh Cavalry. From Herald, made in Hong Kong. 5 cavalrymen & a cactus, each approx. 2" high, one box. N.d. * General George Custer action figure, part of the "Legend of the Lone Ranger" series. 4" high. In plastic enclosure affixed to cardboard backing, the top portion of which is clipped off but present, with attempted tape repair. 1980. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates. Some wear to boxes & containers; action figures fine. (100/150).

ONLY FOUR KNOWN COPIES

509. Adams, Jacob. A Story of the Custer Massacre. [2], 39 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original wrappers with photo port. of the author on front wrapper. First Edition. [Vicennes, IN: n.d.]. Adams served under Benteen during the Custer debacle. Newsclipping refering to the book, 1974, tipped to rear inside wrapper. According to Robert Aldrich, only four copies of this booklet are known to exist. Very good condition. (200/300).

510. Aken, David. Pioneers of the Black Hills, or Gordon's Stockade Party of 1874. A Thrilling Narrative of Adventure, Hardships, Laughable Episodes and Startling Experiences as told by David Aken, One of the Party. (wrapper title) 151 pp. incl. photographic frontis. Illus. from drawings. 6-3/4x5-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. No place: no date [c.1920]. Near fine condition. (80/120).

511. (Army Register) Official Army Register, for September, 1861. 87 pp. (Lacks rear wrapper, spine strip gone, some soiling, light stains to title-page.) 1861. * Official Army Register, for 1862. 108 pp. (Lacks rear wrapper, staining & a few chips to front wrapper, spine strip lacking portions.) 1862. Together, 2 vols. Original printed front wrappers. Washington: 1861 & 1862. Both in very good condition. (60/90).

512. Bell, William A. Echoes from the Mountains to the Plains: A Brief Sketch of Capt. Chas. L. Von Berg, A Noted Scout of the Rocky Mountains in Early Days. [28] pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 8-1/2x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition. No place: c.1907. Von Berg, who came to the U.S. from Germany at an early age, was a member of the regiment who hunted down the Sioux involved in the Spirit Lake Massacre, served in the Civil War, was in the vicinity of the Custer massacre (which he thought "a needless sacrifice, brought about by foolhardiness"), and made a great collection of relics of the west. The book also contains brief sketches of Buffalo Bill, Captain Jack Crawford, Jim Bridger, etc. A little soiling & creasing to wrappers, else very good, scarce. (100/150).

513. Brininstool, E.A. Dull Knife (A Cheyenne Napoleon. 1 of 250 copies, signed by Brininstool on limitation/copyright page & inscribed to Harold Bell Wright. 1935. * Dustin, Fred. The Custer Fight: Some Criticisms of Gen. E.S. Godfrey's "Custer's Last Battle".... 1936. Together, 3 booklets. Wrappers. First Editions. Hollywood: E.A. Brininstool, 1935. Privately published by Brininstool. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

514. Burdick, Usher L. Tales from Buffalo Land: The Story of George "W" Newton (Old-time Buffalo Hunter of Dakota and Montana). 27 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, printed wrappers. First Edition. Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1939. Fine condition. (50/80).

515. Carroll, John M., ed. The Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull: A Documentary. Illus. with plates from photographs; color frontis. from painting. Gilt-lettered cloth. No. 280 of 350 copies. First Edition.[Glendale]: Arthur H. Clark, 1986. Signed by Carroll on limitation page. No. X in the publisher's Hidden Springs of Custeriana series. Fine. (200/300).

516. (Carroll's Check Printing Block) Metal printing block on wood block used for printing the design on John M. Carroll's checks, showing Indians on horseback charging up a hill. 2-1/2x3-1/2x1". No place: c.1978. In the original box used to mail to Carroll's bank in Bryan, Texas. There is wear to the box, the printing block is fine. (80/120).

517. (Custer Fight) McVey. The Crow Scout Who Killed Custer. 1952. * Hayes-McCoy. Captain Myles Walter Keogh, United Staes Army, 1840-1876. 1965. * The Field Diary of General Alfred H. Terry: The Yellowstone Expedition - 1876. [c.1970]. * Gibbon on the Sioux Expedition of 1876. With signed Carroll bookplate. [1970]. * Schneider & Campbell. Behind Custer at the Little Big Horn. Intro. by John M. Carroll. No. 1A of a limited edition, inscribed by Schneider to Carroll, signed by Schneider. 1980. * Mills, Charles K. Charles C. DeRudio. With long inscription from the author to John M. Carroll. [1983]. * Asay. Gray Head and Long Hair: The Benteen-Custer Relationship. Intro. by John M. Carroll. [1983]. * Hardorff. Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony: Preliminary Findings on the Custer Battlefield. 1985. * O'Neil. Custer to the Little Big Horn: A Study in Command. N.d. * Clark, comp. Scalp Dance: The Edgerly Papers on the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Signed by the compiler. [1985]. Together, 10 books & booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

518. (Custer Fight) Hammer. Little Big Horn Biographies. Inscribed & signed by Hammer to John Carroll. [1965]. * King. Custer's Last Battle. Intro. by Paul Hedrin. Cover art by Gail Mercatante. Signed by Hedrin & Mercatante on title-page. 1975. * Roberts. Custer's Last Battle: Reminiscences of General Custer. 1978. * Schneider & Campbell. Behind Custer at the Little Big Horn. Intro. by John M. Carroll. 1 of 5 galley proofs, inscribed by Schneider to Carroll, signed by Schneider. 1980. * Asay. Gray Head and Long Hair: The Benteen-Custer Relationship. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Inscribed & signed by Asay to Carroll. 1 of 300 copies. [1983]. * Meketa & Bookwalter. The Search for the Lone Tepee. No 17 of 200 copies. Signed by the authors on limitation page & inscribed & signed by them to Carroll on front flyleaf. [1983]. * Greene. Evidence and the Custer Enigma: A Reconstruction of Indian-Military History. Inscribed & signed by Greene to Carroll. [1986]. * Plus 12 others. Together, 19 books or booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (120/180).

519. (Custer Fight) Kuhlman. Did Custer Disobey Orders at the Battle of the Little Big Horn? [1957]. * Deex. Glory Trek: The Story of General George Custer's Last Stand. Signed Carroll bookplate. 1959. * Melton. Custer's Last Fight and Other True Indian Stories. Signed Carroll bookplate. 1963. * Kuhlman. Gen. George A. Custer: A Lost Trail and the Gall Saga. Facsimile of 1940 ed. 1969. * Weibert & Weibert. Sixty-six Years in Custer's Shadow. Inscribed & signed by the authors to Carroll on title-page. [1985]. * Plus 6 others. Together, 11 books or booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (80/120).

520. (Custer Fight) Smith, John Henry. A Soldier's Report of the Custer Massacre and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. [c.1946]. * Johnson, Roy P. Jacob Horner of the Seventh Cavalry. (Internal dampstaining.) 1949. * Luce, ed. The Diary and Letters of Dr. James M. DeWolf, Acting Assistant Surgeon, U.S. Army; His Record of the Sioux Expedition of 1876 as Kept Until His Death. In North Dakota History. 1958. * Zinser, Louis. Indian War Diary - Expedition of 1876. N.d. * Kuhlman, Charles. Frank Finkel - Custer Survivor? No. 158 of 500 copies, signed by Michael J. Koury. 1968. * Kuhlman, Charles. Massacre Survivor! The Story of Frank Finkel, a Trooper with Custer at the Little Big Horn. With signed Carroll bookplate. n.d. * Gibbon on the Sioux Expedition of 1876. With signed Carroll bookplate. [1969]. * The Field Diary of General Alfred H. Terry: The Yellowstone Expedition - 1876. [1970]. * Frazier Hunt's Story of General Custer. 1979. Together, 9 booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

521. (Dodge, Grenville M.) Granger, J.T., comp. A Brief Biographical Sketch of the Life of Major-General Grenville M. Dodge. 128 pp. Engraved frontis. port. Howes G302. Printed for Private Distribution. (Some soiling to wrappers, spine darkened with some wear & a few chips, hinge cracked before title.) 1st Ed. 1893. * Short Sketch of the Services of Major-General Grenville Mellen Dodge. Reprinted from "A History of Pottawattamie County, Iowa." 16 pp. Port. from photograph. (Light soiling to wrappers.) N.d. Together, 2 items. New York: 1893 & n.d.. Grenville M. Dodge, best known as the Chief Engineer of the Union Pacific and Southern Pacific rairoads, also served in the Civil War and led several important Indian campaigns, and was prominent in the early settlement of Iowa and Nebraska. Both in very good condition. (150/250).

522. (Dolls) Two cloth dolls (handmade?) representing George Armstrong Custer, in uniform. 15" high and 18" high. No place: no date. Very good conditon. (50/80).

523. Dykes, Jeff C. Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides. 9-3/4x6-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in silver, jacket. First Edition. No place: Northland Press, [1977]. Jacket spine faded, a few chips; very good condition. (50/80).

524. Dykes, Jeff. Catalogue Ten: Western American Literature A-D. Spring 1969. Inscribed on front endpaper, "For John - One of 28 copies bound up for his book friends at Christmas, 1969, by the compiler, Jeff." Cloth, jacket. 1969. * Russell Roundup: A Catalogue and Supplement to the Yost-Renner Bibliography. No. A16 of 100 copies, signed by Dykes on limitation/title page; inscribed by him on front endpaper, "For John - who helped me skip the elections returns on Nov. 7, 1972, Jeff." Cloth, jacket. 1972. Together, 2 vols. College Park, MD: 1969 & 1972. Jackets a little dusty; near fine to fine copies. (80/120).

INSCRIBED BY DYKES TO CARROLL

525. Dykes, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist. Illus. with reproductions of paintings & drawings. 11-1/2x8-3/4, half simulated morocco & silver-pictorial cloth, spine lettered in silver, slipcase. Copy G of 200 copies of the Collector's Edition. First Edition. [Flagstaff, AZ]: Northland Press, [1975]. Signed by Dykes on limitation-page; inscribed by him on front free endpaper, "For John - fellow Texas, collector and author who made numerous contributions to these check lists, with the compliments and regards of the compiler, Jeff Dykes." Signed Carroll bookplate on front pastedown. A little shelf wear to slipcase; near fine. (150/250).

PRESENTATION COPY

526. English, Mary Katherine English. Prairie Sketches, or Fugitive Recollections of an Army Girl of 1889. 76 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. No place: c.1926. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front free endpaper, "To dear Miss Frances M. Gibbon, Hoping you will like my `Prairie Sketches,' and they may bring a remembrance of our happy youth in the 7th Infantry. Denver, Colorado, July 1926." The inscription is unsigned, and laid in is an unsigned note by the author, "Last year I was visiting Sen. and Warren, at Cheyenne over the Frontier Days celebration. I was talking to Red Cloud the son of the old Chieften, and telling him about his Father's visit to the Arapahoes at Ft. Washikie - As I described the scene, he suddenly held up his hand and turning to the Indian Agent, he said, `Yes, just as she describes, I remember and I see again the little white girl on a pony, outside the Council Treaty....'" With handwritten dedication by the author on page following title, "These Sketches are dedicated to the present Bishop of Wyoming, Nathaniel Seymour Thomas." The printed title on the front wrapper, title-page, and at head of first text page originally contained the date 1899, but in each case it is changed to 1889 in ink, apparently by the author. Wrapper split along front joint, minor creasing & extremity wear; else very good. (100/150).

ANSWERS TO ARMY QUESTIONS

527. Henry, Guy V. Army Catechism; or, Simple Questions and Answers for Non-Commissioned Officers and Soldiers. 88 pp. 5-1/2x3-3/4, original printed cloth wrappers. Salt Lake City: Star Printing, 1881. Scarce manual answering many of the basic everyday questions a soldier may face, from the mundane, "How often must [blankets] be washed?" (If subject to much dirt, when possible), to the sublime, "How does an Indian look over a hill in daytime to observe?" (By crawling up to summit, lying on his belly, holding a bunch of grass or bush in front of him and looking through it), to the pertinent "What is the pay?" (Varies from $13 a month up, depending upon grade and length of service...). Contemporary signature on front flyleaf, "John L. Holloway, Penn Yan." Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (300/500).

528. Huntington, John G. Reminiscences of John G. Huntingon, a Pioneer of Kansas and the Two Mexicos. 44 pp. Frontis. port. 7x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Williamsport, PA: Pennsylvania Grit, 1897. Among his other adventures, Huntington was called upon to "fit up a wagon train that would be able to deliver supplies to Custer's army" in Kansas in the winter of 1868, and he gives details of the fight against Black Kettle and Whirlwind. Lower margin of wrappers dampstained, as are first several leaves, else very good, scarce. (70/100).

529. (Indian Wars) Burdick & Hart. Jacob Horner and the Indian Campaigns of 1876 and 1877 (The Sioux and the Nez Perce). 1942. * Rickey. War in the West: The Indian Campaigns. [1956]. * McCann. The Grattan Massacre. [1956]. * Sheridan. Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military Division of the Missouri, from 1868 to 1882. Facsimile of 1882 edition. [1969]. * Erlanson. General Miles: The Red Man's Conqueror and Champion. 1969. * Ege. After the Little Big Horn: Battle of Snake Creek, Montana Territory, September 30 to October 6, 1877. 1977. * Plus 11 others. Together, 17 books or booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. All in very good or better condition. (100/150).

530. (Indians - Pine Ridge, etc.) Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, in Relation to the affairs of the Indians at the Pine Ridge and Rosebud Reservations in South Dakota. 185 pp. With large folding color map of Montana, dated 1887 (nearly detached). Senate Ex. Doc. No. 58, 52nd Congress, 1st Session. March 16, 1892. * Statements of a Delegation of Ogalalla Sioux before the Chairman of the Committee on Indian Affairs, United States Senate, April 29 and 30, 1897, Relative to Affairs at the Pine Ridge Agency, S. Dakota. 33 pp. Senate Doc. No. 61, 55th Congress, 1st Session. (Margins dampstained.) May 4, 1897. Together, 2 items. Both bound in modern thin boards, cloth spines. Washington: 1892 & 1897. Very good condition. (70/100).

531. (Indians - Wounded Knee, etc.) Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting...a letter from the Major-General commanding the Army, relative to implements of warfare supposed to be in the possession of the Indians in certain States. 23 pp. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 2, 51st Congress, 2nd Session. Disbound. Dec. 6, 1890. * Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting...a communication from the Commissioner of Indian Affairs relative to the alleged armament of Indians in certain States. 51 pp. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 9, 51st Congress, 2nd Session. Removed from larger vol. Dec. 11, 1890. * The Sioux Nation and the United States. A Brief History of the Treaties of 1868, 1876 and 1889, Between that Nation and the United States. Published by the National Indian Defence Association. 32 pp. Original self-wrappers (a little soiled). 1891. Together, 3 items. Washington: 1890 & 1891. Very good condition. (100/150).

532. (Indians) Bonnin, ed. The American Indian Magazine: A Journal of Race Progress. Vol. VI, No. 3, Autumn, 1918. * The T.B. Walker Collection of Indians Portraits: 125 Reproductions of Paintings by Henry H. Cross of Which 22 are in Color. 1948. * Colonial Baking Company. American Indian Chiefs. With 40 color portraits of Indians issued as premiums, mounted on leaves in the book. N.d. * Gridley, comp. America's Indian Statues. 1966. * Hathaway. Chief Plenty Coups. Signed by the author. [1971]. * Estes & Loder. Kul-Woc Asa-Oyate: Lower Brule, Sioux Tribe. Inscribed & signed by Estes. [1971]. * Buckingham, et al. A History of the Crow Indians...Book I, From the Roaming Days to the Reservation. 1971. * Smith. Through a Redman's Eyes: Poems and Illustrations. Inscribed & signed by the author to John [Carroll]. [1972]. * [Herman, ed.] Memories of the Sioux of the Old West: Rare Authentic Photographs. N.d. * Famous Indian Chiefs: A Collection of Short Biographies. With signed Carroll bookplate. N.d. Together, 10 books or booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

533. (Indians) Bulletin of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories. Vol. III, No. 1. 185 pp. With 26 plates & maps, 2 folding; plus illus. in the text. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1877. With an article by Lt. Col. Garrick Mallery on A Calendar of the Dakota Nation (with folding pictograph plate); an article by Myron Eells on The Twana Indians of the Skokomish Reservation in Washington Territory; plus natural history, artifacts, etc. Old ink signature of Edwin E. Howell at top of front wrapper. Just light wear, very good or better condition. (80/120).

534. (Indians) Seger. Early Days Among the Cheyenne and Arapaho Indians. 1924. * McCreight. Buffalo Bone Days. A Short Sketch of the Buffalo Bone Trade. (Lower corner of title-page torn off). [1939]. * [McCreight]. Sac-A-Ja-Wea: America's Greatest Herione. From the Lewis and Clark Diaries. [1948]. * Brill. The First American. 1949. * Buckingham, et al. A History of the Crow Indians...Book I, From the Roaming Days to the Reservation. 1971. * Warcloud. Sioux Indian Dictionary: Over 4,000 Words, pronunciation-at-a-glance. [1971]. * Howard. Crazy Horse (Tashunka Witko): Great Warrior of the Oglalas (Teton Sioux). 1975. * Deerfoot. The Life of the Cherokee Indian Evangelist. N.d. * Weist. A History of the Cheyenne People. [1977]. * Frey. The Apaches of the Rio Grande: A Story of Indian Life. 1978. * Hoover. The Sioux: A Critical Bibliography. [1979]. * Skarsten. Those Remarkable People, the Dakotas. 1981. Together, 12 books & booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (70/100).

535. (Indians) The Indian Problem: Speech of Hon. J.H. Hibbetts, of Chetopa, in the House of Representatives of the State of Kansas February 23, 1877. 37 pp. (Disbound, chipping to some pages incl. title, darkening to title-page with rubberstamps of Chicago Public Library and Newberry Library.) Topeka: 1877. * Address on the Indian Question, Delivered by H.A. Stimson, of Minneapolis, Minn. Before the American Missionary Association, at their Annual Meeting, Chicago, Ill., Oct. 29, 1879. 7 pp. Stitched. (Some soiling, blue pencil library number at top left corner.) 1879. * Morgan, Thomas J. The Present Phase of the Indian Question. 23 pp. Wrappers (well chipped, detached, Grand Rapids, MI, Public Library reference bookplate on inside of front wrapper). 1891. * An Address of the Representatives of the Religious Society of Friends, for Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Delaware, to Their Fellow Citizens, on Behalf of the Indians. 55 pp. Wrappers (chipped & detached). 1891. * McLaughlin, James. My Friend the Indian, or Three heretofore unpublished chapters of the book published under the title of My Friend the Indian. Ed. by Usher Burdick. Wrappers. (Stain to title-page and top margins.) 1936. * The Old Indian's Almanac: Being a cronological [sic] account of land cessions, treaties, etc.... Wrappers. 1938. Together, 6 booklets. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (100/150).

536. (Knife) Commemorative knife engraved on the blade, "Dakota: General Custer Died 1876 Outnumbered by the Sioux." 16" long including wooden grip. Boston: Hassam, no date. Some tarnishing, else very good or better. (100/150).

537. Kuhlman, Charles. Gen. George A. Custer. A Lost Trail and the Gall Saga. Some Interesting Deductions Regarding the Battle of the Little Big Horn, June 25-26, 1876. With Map of Operations of Battle, Troops, and Indians. 46 pp. Folding map. Original printed wrappers. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Billings, MT: Charles Kuhlman, 1940. Signed by Kuhlman in limitation/copyright page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on inside of front wrapper. Near fine. (80/120).

538. (Machine Guns) Description and Service of Machine Guns Used in the United States Army. Prepared Under Instructions of Major General Nelson A. Miles, Commanding U.S. Army, by a Board of Officers Under Direction of Colonel Royal T. Frank, First Artillery, Commandant of the Artillery School, Fort Monroe. 95 pp. Illus. with diagrams & drawings. 10x8, original printed wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1896. Issued as Artillery Circular K - Series begun in 1893, under the auspices of the Adjudant General's Office. Covers Gatlin, Gardner and Hotchkiss guns. Wear to spine; near fine. (80/120).

539. McCreight, M.I. Chief Flying Hawk's Tales: The True Story of Custer's Last Fight as told by Chief Flying Hawk to M.I. McCreight (Tchanta Tanka). 56 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs. Red wrappers lettered in black. First Edition. New York: Alliance Press, [1936]. A little rubbing to wrapper edges & spine; near fine. (100/150).

540. (Miniature Figures - HO scale) Far West Story: Sitting Bull and the Sioux Warriors. * Far West Stories: Sioux - Toro Seduto. * Far West Story: Gen. Custer. * Far West Story: Gen. Custer. 2 boxes, smaller than the preceding. * Far West Story: 7th Cavalry. Together, 6 sets of HO scale figures from Atlantic, still attached to the original plastic stems. Each set in its original box; the first box is 9- 1/2x7x1", the others are smaller. Italy: no date. Added to the lot are two boxes of U.S. Cavarly figures from Airfix, one of them unopened, for a total of eight boxes. The smaller boxes are crushed; the figures are all in fine condition. (100/150).

541. (Montana) Witteman, A. Helena, Montana. Illustrated. Title-page & 31 albertype plates from photographs. 5x6-1/4, original pictorial red cloth lettered in gilt, string ties. New York: Albertype Co., 1892. A little foxing to the title-page, else fine. (100/150).

542. Moore, Tex [John M.] The West. [8], 147, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing 6 paintings by Moore; frontis. port. from photograph. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original wrappers. First Edition. [Wichita Falls, TX: Wichita Printing Co., 1935]. Adams Herd 1569 - Moore is described on the front wrapper as "Official Cowboy Artist of Texas and Old Time Cow-Puncher." Adams notes the book as scarce. A little soiling & sunning to wrappers; marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (70/100)).

FIGHTING WITH THE SEVENTH

543. Mulford, Ami Frank. Fighting Indians in the 7th United States Cavalry: Custer's Favorite Regiment. 155, [1] pp. Original string-tied wrappers. Second Edition. Corning, NY: Paul Lindsley Mulford, [c.1930]. Dustin 210 (citing 1878 edition); Howes M88a - "This scarce pamphlet has considerable value as giving a good picture of the quality of the very young recruits who enlisted in the cavalry in the seventies. Mulford joined after the Custer fight, and saw some plains service" - Dustin. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some chipping to wrapper edges, else very good. (100/150).

544. Mumey, Nolie. Poker Alice: Alice Ivers, Duffield, Tubbs, Huckert (1851-1930). History of a Woman Gambler in the West. Illus. with 11 photo plates & a folding map. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original pictorial stiff wrappers. No. 53 of 500 copies. First Edition. Denver: Artcraft Press, 1951. Adams Six-guns 1568 - Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Adams states, "To my knowledge, the only book written about this unique and noted western character." This is the second state, with New Mexico properly labeled on large folding map; with the copyright notice on versos of both the title page and the dedication page. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

545. (Northern Pacific Railway) Statement on of the Northern Pacific Railway Company in response to Inquiries of the Senate Committe on Railroads, to whom were referred...the act entitled "An act granting lands to aid in the construction of a railroad and telegraph line from Lake Superior to Puget Sound...." 27 pp. Modern plain wrappers. No place: c.1875. A plea for goverment aid, possibly in the form of bonds, in the completion of the construction of the Northern Pacific Railway, with much detail on the economic aspects of the project. Included is a four-page statement by George Armstrong Custer, who commanded the force in 1874 which protected surveyors in the country between the Missouri and Yellowstone rivers, describing the country and the activities and actions of his command Old ink number to top corner of title-page, else fine. (80/120).

546. Ostermann, Georg F. von. The Last Sioux Indian War. [4], 27 pp. Original red wrappers lettered in black. First Edition. San Antonio: Palm Tree Press, [1942]. Signed by Ostermann on title-page and numbered 166. The story of the capture of Sitting Bull by one who was "a raw recruit, not quite 18 years of age" at the time. Insect damage to spine & rear wrapper, hinges neatly repaired with glue; very good condition. (100/150).

547. Painter, C.C. Cheyennes and Arapahoes Revisited and a Statement of Their Agreement and Contract with Attorneys. 62 pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1893. Investigation and discussion of the retrogression of the situation on the Cheyenne and Arapahoe Reservation between Painter's first visit, in 1887, and ones he made in 1891 and 1892. Nicks to spine ends, wrapper fore-edges darkened; near fine. (80/120).

548. Pumphrey, Stanley. Indian Civilization: A Lecture by Stanley Pumphrey of England. Intro. by John G[reenleaf] Whittier. 52 pp. Large folding color lithograph map of Indian Territory. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Philadelphia: Bible & Tract. Distributing Society, 1877. Some chipping & darkening to wrappers, portions of spine perished; else very good. (100/150).

CUSTER QUILT MADE BY JOHN M. CARROLL'S AUNT

549. (Quilt) Red and white quilt handmade by John M. Carroll's aunt following a design commemorating the Custer Massacre, as printed in the Chicago Tribune, Sunday, April 30, 1933. With the article in the newspaper by Nancy Cabot, giving the design and historical significance of the quilt, as well as the clipped patterns (on sandpaper) used by Carroll's aunt. Along with a pillow using the same design. Quilt is 70x96" (5' 10" x 8'). Bryan, TX: no date. The red and white geometric design "weaves a graphic story of `Custer's Last Stand'...with the squares and surrounding triangles, [it] is symbolic of the small group of American cavalrymen standing off the encroaching Indians...." Very good to fine condition. (700/1000).

RARE FIRST OF CHARLEY REYNOLDS

550. [Remsburg, George J.] [Life of Charley Reynolds, Custer's Chief of Scouts]. [40] pp. 9-1/4x6-1/4, later plain cloth wrappers, stapled. First Edition. [Potter, KS: 1914-15]. Howes R209 - Rare first edition consisting of proof sheets of the series of twenty articles as published in the

Weekly Kansan. Reynolds scouted for Custer on the 1874 Black Hills expedition, and was killed fighting with Reno's command at the Little Bighorn. Neatly inked onto the front flyleaf is "Reprinted from the Potter Weekly Kansan, Potter, Kansas, 1914-'15. J.E. Remsburg, editor. Geo. J. Remsburg, local editor." Soiling to the cloth wrappers; contents fine. (300/500).

551. Russell, Don. One Hundred and Three Fights and Scrimmages: The Story of General Reuben F. Bernard. viii, [2], 173 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings & maps. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original wrappers. First Edition. Washington: U.S. Cavalry Association, 1936. Bernard enlisted in the army in 1855, fought Apaches during the late fifties, Confederates during the Civil War, was commissioned an officer, fought Apaches and other Indians after the Civil War until 1881, after which he saw garrison duty and rose to brevet brigadier general. He retired in 1896 and died in 1903. Fine condition. (80/120).

HAND-PAINTED MINIATURE FIGURES

552. (Seventh Cavalry miniature figures) Fife and Drum Miniatures: Seventh Cavalry, June 25, 1876. 6 hand- painted metal figures, representing G.A. Custer, Curley the Scout, three troopers and Trumpeter John Martin. In original box, and with printed card describing the figures. Each figure approx. 2-1/2" high; box is 4x12x1-1/2". No. 77 of 800 sets.Havertown, PA: no date. Limited edition set of figures, acurately painted to reflect the uniforms of the time, Custer wearing a blue shirt with buckskin trousers. Some rubbing to the box; the figures are in fine condition. (200/300).

553. (Sheridan, Philip H.) The Battles of "Gravelly Run", "Dinwiddie Court-House", and "Five Forks", Va., 1865. Argument on Behalf of Lieut. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, U.S.A., Respondent, by Asa Bird Gardner, LL.D., Judge-Advocate, U.S.A., of Counsel, Before the Court of Inquiry...in the Case of Lieut. Col. and Bvt. Major-General Gouverneur K. Warren.... 126 pp. With 3 folding maps. 9-1/4x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1881. Inscribed on front wrapper "With compliments of Lieut. General Sheridan," but not in Sheridan's hand. Disbound, wrappers & some contents chipped, lower corner of front wrapper replaced, maps with crease tears & chips, some tape rapairs, fair to good. (70/100).

PICTOGRAPHS OF CUSTER FIGHT

554. (Sioux Indian Paintings) Sioux Indian Paintings: Part II, The Art of Amos Bad Heart Buffalo. No. 180 of 400 copies. Portfolio with 25 collotype plates reproducing ledger book drawings and pictographs by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo, most with hand-coloring. With 10-page letterpress introduction and notes by Hartley Burr Alexander, and caption list, laid in. 19-1/2x14-3/4, cloth portfolio with large pictorial cover label, cloth ties. Nice, France: C. Szwedzicki, [1938]. Signed on the limitation page by publisher Szwedzicki and V. Crespin, whose role is not clear. This second portfolio of the two-portfolio set is complete in itself, being wholly devoted to depictions of the encounter between the Indians and the forces of George Armstrong Custer at the Little Big Horn from a ledger book by Amos Bad Heart Buffalo, a Sioux Indian whose father and uncle took part in the famous fight. Learning from them the details of the Battle of the Little Big Horn, the artist depicts with undoubted accuracy the events of that fateful day. The drawings are enlarged to one and a half times the originals, and are striking. A few stains & other wear to portfolio, ties perished; slight darkening to the paper, else very good. (700/1000).

555. Textor, Lucy E. Official Relations Between the United States and the Sioux Indians. 162 pp. With 2 color maps. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Palo Alto: Stanford University, 1896. Some chipping & wear to wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. (80/120).

THREE LOTS ON WEST POINT

556. (West Point) Memorial of Nathaniel Hall Loring, and Others, Late Cadets at the Military Academy, West Point. 72 pp. Contents unopened. 1819. * Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the Information Required by a Resolution of the House of Representatives of the United States, of the 16th Instant, in Relation to the Cadets of the Military Academy at West Point. 22 pp. 1826. * Letter from the Secretary of War, to the Hon. Samuel Smith, Chairman of the Committee on Finance, in Relation to the Expenses of Visitors to the Military Academy at West Point. 11 pp. [to which is annexed, as issued] Documents Relating to Expenses, &c. at the Military Academy at West Point, and Contingent Expenses of the Army, for the Year 1827. 16 pp. 1828. * Cadets - Military Academy. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the information...on the subject of the Military Academy. 152 pp. 1830. * Cadets - Military Academy. Letter from the Secretary of War, on the Subject of the Military Academy. 9 pp. 1831. Together, 5 items. Disbound from larger vols., with modern plain white wrappers. Washington: various dates. Some foxing or other aging, else very good. (100/150).

557. (West Point) Official Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York. 22, [2] pp. (Lacks wrappers.) June, 1856. * Official Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York. 18, [2] pp. (Lacks wrappers.) June, 1859. * Official Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, New York. 29, [3] pp. (Creased vertically, spine foot chipped, rear wrapper nearly detached.) June, 1866. * United States Military Academy, West Point. Register of the Officers and Cadets, 1870. 32 pp. (Slight nicks to spine ends.) 1870. * Address to the Graduating Class, Delivered June 12, 1883, at the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. By Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry. 8 pp. (Top corners clipped.) 1883. * Ward, William, comp. List of Cadets Admitted into the United States Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., from Its Origin Till September 1, 1886.... 72 pp. (Spine foot slightly nicked.) 1887. Together, 6 vols. Last 4 in original printed wrappers. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

558. (West Point) Report of the Commission Appointed...to examine into the organization, system of discipline, and course of instruction of the United States Military Academy at West Point. 350 pp. 1860. * Letter from the Secretary of War, in Relation to the late fire at the Military Academy. 5 pp. 1870. * Reminiscences of West Point in the Olden Time. Derived from Various Sources, and Register of Graduates of the United States Military Academy Corrected to September 1st, 1886, with an Index. 76 pp. (Lacking wrappers, title-page detached & chipped.) 1886. * Ward, William, comp. List of Cadets Admitted into the United States Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., from Its Origin till September 1, 1886.... 72 pp. Original printed wrappers (spine foot slightly nicked, minor soiling.) 1887. * Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting petitions from officers of the U.S. Army praying that the number of appointments at large to the United States Military Academy to be increased to Twenty.... 8 pp. 1890. * Hazing at the United States Military Academy. Letter from the Secretary of War.... 63 pp. 2 copies. 1909. * Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting a Response to the Inquiry of the House in Relation to Hazing at the United States Military Academy. 105 pp. 1909. Together, 8 items. Most disbound from larger volumes & with modern plain wrappers. Washington: various dates. Generally very good condition internally. (120/180).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions