Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


ADDENDA

A FEW LAST LOTS

559. Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. [16], 281, [1] pp. Illus. with marginal decorations & a few plates (incl. frontis.) by E. Boyd Smith. Original gilt-lettered, pictorially stamped cloth, t.e.g. (Cowan p.24; Graff 114; Howes A400; Zamorano Eighty 2). (Light extremity rubbing, faint foxing to endpapers, bookplate). [1903]. * The Land of the Sun. xiii, [2], 214 pp. Signed by Austin on half-title. Frontis. by E. Boyd Smith. Gitl dec. & lettered blue cloth. (Spine sunned, some extremity rubbing.) 1st Ed. under this title (originally published in 1915 as "California: The Land of the Sun"). 1927. Together, 2 vols. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [1903] & 1927 The first has the same pagination, binding and format as the first edition, differing only in not having the date on the title-page. Both in very good condition. (80/120).

560. (Bartlett, Washington) Brief in the Case of Washington A. Bartlett, Appellant for Restoration. 4 pp. Unbound. Bartlett attempts to get restored to the U.S. Navy so he can collect his pension, apparently, having been dropped from the rolls by an old enemy. [N.d., c.1861]. * Memorial of the Life and Services of Washington Bartlett (Late Governor of California) Adopted by the Society of California Pioneers at a Regular Meeting, Held Monday, May 7, 1888. 45 pp. Original printed front wrapper (darkened with some wear; lacks rear wrapper. 1888. Together, 2 items. Various places: various dates. The first is quite rare, and constitutes a virtual catalogue of Bartlett's naval career. Both good to very good. (70/100).

561. (California) McClellan. The Golden State: A History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountains... Steel-engraved frontis. of Yosemite Valley. Rebound in leather with original cover leather laid on. [1872]. * California: Biennial Report of the State Controller.... 2 issues, 1886 & 1894. * Royce. California: From the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committee in San Francisco.... [1886, but later]. * Harpending. The Great Diamond Hoax and Other Stirring Incidents in the Life of Asbury Harpending. (Covers rubbed & worn, shaken.) 1913. * Cleland. A History of California: The American Period. 1922. * Marye. From '49 to '83 in California and Nevada. (Ex-lib. with markings). 1923. * Salvator. Los Angeles in the Sunny Seventies: A Flower from the Golden Land. (Ex-Bancroft Library with markings; covers rubbed.) * Flanders. Simeon Ide: Yeoman, Freeman, Pioneer Printer. 1931. * Figueroa. The Manifesto to the Mexican Republic. 1 of 750 copies. 1952. Plus 6 others. Together, 16 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition, some better. (200/300).

562. (Cattle) Annual Life Stock Reports. 31 issues, Nearly unbroken run, 39th Annual (1922) to 67th Annual (1950), lacking only the 41st annual, with a duplicate of the 67th. Wrappers. South Omaha: Union Stock Yards. Company of Omaha, 1922-1950. Some wrapper wear, generally very good. (70/100).

563. Hart, William S. & Mary Hart. Pinto Ben and Other Stories. Illus. with 8 plates (3 in color) by R.L. Lambdin. Half cloth & boards. 1st Ed. [1919]. * Hart, William S. The Birth of Partner, Prince and Pal. Poem on leaf removed from Tailwagger Magazine, signed by Hart, dated 1944. Together, 2 items. Various places: various dates. Very good. (50/80).

564. Jackson, William Henry. 35 Artotype plates E. Bierstadt from photographs by Jackson, from the U.S. Geological Survey of the Territories, all of the Yellowstone region. Images approx. 6-3/4x8-1/2 plus margins; sheets measure 11- 1/4x14. No place: c.1880. Nice series of views of the Yellowstone region, including many of Yellowstone Lake; 13 of the plates are from the Hot Springs Series. Several with soiling, a few with marginal dampstains slightly intruding into images, else generally very good. (100/150).

565. (Miscellany) Carr, trans. Combat Tactics of Cavalry by Lieutenant General Brialmont. 2 folding plates. Modern wrappers with printed portion of original front wrapper laid on (this with old ink signature). 1893. * Driscoll. Complete Story Omaha's Disastrous Tornado. With real-photo postcard of the twister laid in. 1913. * Hill. The Passing of the Indian and Buffalo. (A bit of chipping to wrappers, darkening to contents.) N.d. * Black. The End of the Long Horn Trail (Dampstained.) N.d. * Artrip. Memoirs of Daniel Fore (Jim) Chisholm and the Chisholm Trail. [1949]. * True. Covered Wagon Pioneers. [1966]. Together, 6 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

566. (Montana) Letter from the Secretary Of the Interior, Transmitting...report regarding the leasing of land on the Crow Indian Reservation in Montana Territory. 45 pp. Disbound. 1884. * House Journal of the Tenth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana.... 1877. * The same for the Twelfth Session. 1881. * The same for the Fourteenth Session. 1885. * Constitution of the State of Montana, as Adopted by the Constitutional Convention Hend at Helena, Montana, July 4 A.D. 1889... (Front wrapper detached, chipped, rear lacking, contents browned with some chipping, spine perished.) [1889]. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (80/120).

567. (Railroads) Report of Board Convened to Determine on a Standard for the Construction of the Pacific Railroad, Made to Honorable James Harlan, Secretary of the Interior, February 24, 1866, with Accompanying Documents. 50 pp. Stapled (lacks wrappers, some soiling to titled & last page). 1866. * Report of Capt. Edward Ruger, Chief Engineer of the Chicago and Northern Pacific Air Line Railway. 23 pp. Printed wrappers (disbound with contents loose, front wrapper with top corner torn off, some soiling & a smaller chip). [1872]. * An Extension of the Railroad System of the United States to the Rio Grande a Military and Commercial Necessity: Speech of Hon. Richard Coke, of Texas, in the Senate of the United States, February 4, 1879. 15 pp. Stitched. 1879. * Northern Pacific Railroad. The Legal Rights of the Company, and the Equitable Rights of Its Stockholders. Opinion of Hon. Jeremiah S. Black. 6 pp. Unbound, stitched. [1880]. Together, 4 items. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (50/80).

568. Werner, Herman. On the Western Frontier with the United States Cavalry Fifty Years Ago. 98 pp. Frontis. Photo port. Original wrappers. First Edition. [No place: 1934]. Graff 4592; Howes W259 - Includes experiences in the Modoc War, Montana, etc. Soiling & rubbing to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions