Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


60. (California) Report of Committee on Commerce and Navigation in Relation to San Francisco Tide Lands. 6 pp. Wrappers (chipped & torn). 1868. * All About California, and the Inducements to Settle There. 64 pp. Disbound with remains of stitching on spine. 1870. * Atwood. On the Milling Of Quartz. 20 pp. Original printed wrappers. 1882. * Thirteenth Annual Meeting and Dinner, of the Associated Pioneers of the Territorial Days of California...January 9th and 18th, 1888, at New York City. 32 pp. Wrappers taped into binder. [1888]. * The Currency Question: In the Supreme Court of the State of California. James Lick, Appellant, Vs. Willima Faulkner, et al., Respondents. Argument for Apellant by H.H. Haight, of Counsel. 101 pp. Wrappers (rubbed with some chipping). N.d. * Fisher. Report on the Ornithology of the Deaeth Valley Expedition of 1891.... Wrappers (some chipping & darkening). 1893. * Two volumes with excerpted stories on California from the Overland Monthly, Century, Outlook, Ainslee's Magazine & others. Each bound in plain wrappers. N.d. * San Jos‚ (San Hosay), Santa Clara County, California. 36 pp. Color pictorial wrappers. N.d. * Guide Map of San Francisco, and side trips in California. Folding map. 1897. * Cooper. Sugar Pine and Western Yellow Pine in California. 42 pp. Illus with photo plates. Wrappers. 1906. * A Short Story about Chinatown. [24] pp. Illus. Wrappers. N.d. Together, 12 items. Various places: various dates. An interesting selection. Good to very good condition. (150/250).

61. (California) Report of the Secretary of the Interior, Communicating a copy of the instructions given to the commissioners appointed under the act to ascertain and settle the private land claims in California. 8 pp. Feb. 3, 1852. * Resolutions of the Legislature of California, in favor of an appropriation to remunerate Elias Waldon for services and expenses in relieving overland emigrants to that State. 1 p. June 7, 1852. * Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, communicating the report of Edward F. Beale, Superintendent of Indian Affairs in California, respecting the condition of Indians in that State. 18 pp. March 3, 1853. * Resolutions of the legislature of the State of California, asking for a mail route from Tehema to Ukiah. 1 p. Feb. 24, 1860. * Message from the President...communicating...a statement of the expenditures from appropriations made during the 34th and 35th Congresses, in the disposal of private land claims in the State of California, &c. 56 pp. May 22, 1860. * Letter from the Postmaster General...trasmitting lists of bidder's names, bids, and proffers to contract for carrying the overland California mail. 26 pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Jan. 18, 1865. * Petition of John A. Sutter, praying compensation for land owned by him in California, and held under Mexican grants, which was settled upon and occupied by settlers from the United States...and indemnity for the seizure and destruction of large quantities of his live stock by parties of emigrants from the United States.... 10 pp. Jan. 15, 1866. Together, 7 items. Removed from larger vols. Washington: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

62. (California) Shelf of approx. 15 vols. & other items on California, incl. The Autobiography of Isaac J. Wistar. Dj (sunned & worn). 1937. * Colton. Deck and Port. 2 copies. Later eds. 1856 & 1860. * Spurr. The Land of Gold: A Tale of '49. Illustrative of Early Pioneer Life in California, and Founded Upon Fact. (Lacks front free endpaper; internal staining.) 1881. * San Francisco Chonicle for Sunday, July 29, 1890. * Young. Journalism in California. [1915]. * Venegas. Noticia de la California. 3 vols. Wrappers. 1944. * Bell. Reminiscences of a Ranger. 1927. * Three full & two partial sets of Book Club of California keepsakes. Without cases. 1938-1961. * Plus 6 others. 5 in wrappers, others in cloth. Various places: various dates. Generally good to very good condition, sold as is. (200/300).

63. (California) The State Register, and Year Book of Facts: For the Year 1857. [v]-viii, 352 pp. 1857. * The State Register, and Year Book of Facts: For the Year 1859. iv, 432 pp. 1859. Together, 3 vols. Half leather & cloth. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley. & Samuel A. Morison, 1857 & 1859. Greenwood 882 & 1173 - The first two of these annuals, none being produced for 1858. A valuable assemblage of all manner of statistics, political office-holders, military establishments, laws and statutes, information on mining, etc. etc. Spines worn, 1st especially so, with some foxing & staining in that vol., else good to very good.(100/150).

64. (Californias) Reglamento Para el Gobierno de la Provincia de Californias, Aprobado por S.M. en Real Orden de 24 Octobre de 1781. * Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/4x6-1/4, later half cloth & loose-wove rattan over boards, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929. Howes R60; Zamorano Eighty 62 - Fine printing of the 1784 Reglamento, along with the its first translation into English. The Reglamento gathered for the first time the various laws governing California, and remained in force until the American occupation. Fine condition, in an unusual and attractive binding.(150/250).

65. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, Frontiersman: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 4 maps, 2 of them folding. 10-1/4x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 1450 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. "Definitive Edition." Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, [1960]. Howes C81 - First venturing toward the West in 1818 following service in the War of 1812, Clyman explored the frontier with Ashley, Fitzpatrick, Jedediah Smith & Fremont, served with Abraham Lincoln in the Black Hawk War, guided emigrant trains & lived an eventful life before retiring to a Napa ranch in 1850. Howes calls the work "One of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6; the only Oregon overland journal of 1844." Considerably expanded from the 1929 first edition. Fine condition. (100/150).

CHROMOLITHOGRAPHED CATLIN

66. Catlin, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. 2 vols. Illus. with 180 color lithograph plates (incl. maps) containing 312 images from original paintings by Catlin. 10x6, red cloth with pictorial design in gilt & black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Philadelphia: Leary, Stuart, 1913. (Howes C241, Wagner-Camp 84) - Catlin traveled through the West in the 1830's, painting portraits of Indians & recording their habitats, weapons, rituals, ceremonies, etc., creating during that decade an "Indian Gallery" of great renown. After taking the entire gallery to England, Catlin published his "Letters & Notes," using text from a series of articles he had written for the New York Commercial Advertiser from 1832 to 1837, & illustrating it with line-cut reductions of his original paintings. This superb edition with striking color plates; the first edition (1841) had uncolored plates, several editions over the next 30 years had hand-colored plates, but not until 1876 was an edition published with plates printed in color. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, spines a little dull; some hinges within cracking or tender, else very good, covers bright, internally clean. (2000/3000).

67. Catlin, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. Vol. I only. Illus. with approx. 74 color lithograph plates containing 114 images from original paintings by Catlin. 10x6, red cloth with pictorial design in gilt & black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1926. (Howes C241; Wagner-Camp 84) - This is only the first volume. Ex-library, spine rebacked with red cloth which is lettered in white with markings, bookplates & various rubberstamps, several hinges cracked, sold as is, but the plates still quite nice. (200/300).

68. (Cattle, Cowboys, etc.) Adams. Reed Anthony, Cowman: An Autobiography. 1907. * Laude. Kansas Shorthorns: A History of the Breed in the State from 1857 to 1920. (Spine faded.) 1920. * Furlong. Let 'Er Buck: A Story of the Passing of the Old West. Photo pictorial cover label. (Front hinge cracked.) 1921. * Collins. Warpath & Cattle Trail. (Rubbing wear to covers; bookplate removed from front pastedown.) 1928. * Sweetman. Back Trailing an Open Range. (Light staining to covers.) 1951. * Carpenter. Lucky 7: A Cowman's Autobiography. Dj. [1957]. * Demoss. Flyin' T Ranch. Dj (with some soiling & wear). [1964]. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (80/120).

69. Chase, J. Smeaton. Yosemite Trails: Camp and Pack-Train in the Yosemite Region of the Sierra Nevada. [2], x, [2], 354 pp. [1911]. * California Coast Trails: A Horseback Ride from Mexico to Oregon. [2], xviii, [2], 326, [2] pp. (Rubberstamp on front free endpaper.) 1st Ed. 1913. Together, 2 vols. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1911] & 1913. Some rubbing to extremities, else both very good or better. (60/90).

70. Chidlaw, B.W. Yr American; yn cynwys Nodau Ar Daith O Ddyffryn Ohio i Gymry, Golwg ar Dalaeth Ohio, Hanes Sefydliadau Cymreig yn America.... 48 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original printed green wrappers. First Edition. Llanrwst: John Jones, 1840. Streeter 1377 - Scarce pamphlet on Ohio printed in Wales; the Welsh title translates as "The American. Containing Notes on a journey from the Ohio Valley to Wales, a Views of the State of Ohio, a History of the Welsh settlements in merica...." Streeter could find out little about Chidlaw, and notes that the pamphlet "seems to be unrecorded." A little creasing & extremity wear to wrappers; else near fine, unopened and uncut. (100/150).

FREMONT'S PEAK IN WYOMING

71. (Chromolithograph) Fremont's Peak. Chromolithograph. 24-1/2x34" plus margins. No place: J. Latham & Co., 1877. Spectacular view of the peak and several waterfalls in the Wind River Range in Wyoming; three Indians are perched on a flat rock at center overlooking an abyss. Slight browning to the paper, 3" closed tear at right edge & 4" closed tear into sky portion (both with no paper loss & barely noticable), a few slight marginal chips or tears, else very good. (1000/1500).

72. (Cigar Box Label) The Round Up...Celestino Costello & Co. Chromolithographed label depiction a lonesome cowhand seated on a crate of cigars, staring into the fire, in the smoke of which he envisions dancing with his lady love. 6-1/2x8. New York: American Lithographic Co., c.1900. Fine condition. (50/80).

73. [Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in 1851[-1852]: The Letters of Dame Shirley. 2 vols. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with chapter headings from pictorial lettersheets. 8-3/4x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Howes C427; Zamorano 69 - "These valuable letters, first published in the old Pioneer magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from the California mines by Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not published until 1854.... The letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author accompanied her husband, Dr. Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique.... In 1933 the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, again reprinted the letters in a beautiful two-volume edition edited by Carl I. Wheat, with reproductions of attractive old letter sheets used for chapter-head illustrations.... Wheat's introduction to each volume adds much to the interest and historic value of the book" - J. Gregg Layne in The Zamorano 80. Light shelf wear with a few stains to covers, offset to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

74. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Brunet. The Arthur H. Clark Company: A Bibliography and History, 1902- 1992. Gilt-stamped cloth. No. 132 of 500 copies. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1993. Fine. (100/150).

ROUND-UP IN LIMP LEATHER

75. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. 147 pp. Illus. with 10 plates by Charles M. Russell, included in the pagination. 9-1/4x6-1/2, full limp brown leather with illustration & titling on front cover. Revised Edition. Great Falls: W.T. Ridgely, 1899. Yost & Renner I:8a - Rare issue of the first revised edition of the work; Yost & Renner note that "there are a few copies known, bound in limp red or brown leather." Some browning to the endpapers; near fine. (300/500).

76. Cody, William F. Story of the Wild West and Camp-fire Chats, by Buffalo Bill. [2], 766 pp. Illus. with a chromolithograph frontis. & numerous line engravings in the text. 8-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt, black & red. Brdgeport, CT: Union Publishing, [1888]. Adams Six-guns 455; Howes C531 - Expanded version of The Life of Hon. William F. Cody...an Autobiography (1879); this version includes Buffalo Bill's later exploits as well as those of Boone, Crockett and Carson. According to Howes it was probably ghostwritten by Prentiss Ingraham. Covers a bit worn at extremities, recased with spine uneven; else very good. (80/120).

BUFFALO BILL PROGRAMS

77. (Cody, William F.) Buffalo Bill's Wild West and Congress of Rough Riders of the World. 64 pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 9-1/2x7-1/4, original chromolithographed wrappers. Chicago: Blakely Printing Co., 1893. Biographical sketches of Buffalo Bill and other western characters, and a history of his Wild West Show. A little edge wear to front wrapper, chips to rear, else very good. (200/300).

78. (Cody, William F.) Buffalo Bill's Wild West Combined with Pawnee Bill's Great Far East. 32 pp. incl. wrappers. Profusely illus. in color & duotone, from photographs & drawings. 9x7-1/4, original color pictorial wrappers. Buffalo, NY: Courier Co., 1909. Program for the spectacular show and exhibit. The program does not have squared edges, but has been trimmed with curved edges, as issued. Chipping to spine & a few other places, wrappers loose, else very good. (200/300).

79. Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. Digging for Gold - Without a Shovel. The Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit from Mexico City to San Francisco, 1848-1851. Edited, with an Introduction by George P. Hammond. Illus. from drawings by Coit. 12- 3/4x8-3/4, pictorial red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1967. Kurutz 142 - Coit arrived in San Francisco in April 1849, planning not to mine but to exchange gold and silver coin and thereby realized a comfortable commission. Kurutz notes that "the letters provide an outstanding glimpse of the business and social life of San Francisco during that `Golden Spring.' His business activities allowed the leisure time to produce a series of beautifully detailed pencil sketches of San Francisco and Benicia, eight of which are reproduced herein. Nine sketches of Mexico in 1848 are also included." George P. Hammond is quoted as saying "Coit was one of the successfull financiers of the city." Coit returned to the east in 1852. Fine condition. (80/120).

80. [Cole, Cornelius]. California Three Hundred and Fifty Years Ago: Manuelo's Narrative. Translated from the Portuguese by an Old Pioneer. 333 pp. Wood engraved frontis. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1888. Cowan p.134; Rocq 16775 - Rubbing to spine ends, corners showing; else very good. (80/120).

81. (Colorado) Manitou and Vicinity: Pike's Peak Railway. (cover title) 12 glossy lithographed plates, with multiple images, folding accordian-style into red blindstamped boards lettered in black. 6x5. Columbus, OH: Ward Bros., c.1895. Rubbing to boards, else very good. (60/90).

82. (Colorado) Representative Men of Colorado in the Nineteenth Century. A Portrait Gallery of Many of the Men Who Have Been Instrumental in the Upbuilding of Colorado....xii, 272. Illus. throughout with photo portraits, 4 per page. 9x6, original gilt-lettered calf, a.e.g. Denver: Rowell, 1902. Portraits of over one thousand prominent Coloradans, listing their place of residence and profession. Spine & corners worn, joints cracked (front well so); several prelims. detached, internally very good. (80/120).

83. (Colt, Samuel) Hart, Samuel. In Memoriam: Samuel Colt and Caldwell Hart Colt. [124] pp. Illus. from photographs. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. [Springfield, MA: Clifton Johnson], 1898. A little rubbing to extremities; near fine. (70/100).

84. Colton, Walter. Deck and Port; or, Incidents of a Cruise in the United States Frigate Congress to California, with Sketches of Rio Janeiro, Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu, and San Francisco. 408 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port.; 4 color lithograph plates by Sarony & Major; map. Original cloth with gilt cover vignette, new endpapers. First Edition, second issue. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1850. Cowan p.137; Howes C625 - Spine ends chipped, corners showing, some light foxing, else very good. (100/150).

85. Colton, Walter. Three Years in California. 456 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved port. plates & 6 duotone woodcut plates; map; folding facsimile of the Declaration of Rights in the California Constitution signed by members of the Constitutional Convention. Original blindstamped red cloth stamped with seal of California in gilt on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1850. Cowan p.137; Graff 839; Howes C625; Zamorano Eighty 20 - "Colton, the first alcalde of Monterey under American control, wrote a diary largely devoted to interesting details of incidents connected with the author's administration of justice, with frequent remarks on the manners and customs of the people...." The facsimile of the Declaration of rights, present in this copy, is often lacking. Foxing throughout, otherwise an extremely good, tight copy. (300/500).

86. (Comstock Lode & Sutro Tunnel) The Bank of California Against the Sutro Tunnel. Argument and Statement of Facts, Showing Why the Amendments to Senate Bill 16, Adopted by the House of Representatives, Should be Concurred in by the Senate. Original printed blue wrappers. (Light wear to corners & spine ends.) 1874. * A.L.s. from E. Koch to Adolph Sutro, 9 lines on Sutro Tunnel Company letterhead, noting that "samples of coarse, skim and float tailings each day has beeen taken, and today assays from average sample of skim tailings has been made." Nov. 20, 1878. * Lyman, George D. The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Book Days in Virginia City. Dj (well chipped; vol. spine dull). 1934. Together, 3 items. First Editions. Washington & New York: 1874 & 1934. Very good condition. (80/120).

87. Cook, John R. The Border and the Buffalo: An Untold Story of the Southwest Plains. The Bloody Border of Missouri and Kansas. The Story of the Slaughter of the Buffalo. Westward among the Big Game and Wild Tribes. A Story of Mountain and Plain. [4], 4, [vii]-xii, 362 pp. Illus. from drawings, photographs, etc.; frontis. port. 9x6, half calf & linen, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 22 of 50 copies. Austin: State House Press, 1989. (Adams Six-guns 487; Graff 864; Howes C730; Rader 909) - Facsimile printing of the 1907 first edition. Fine. (100/150).

COWAN'S SEMINAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES

88. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906...Together with the Text of John W. Dwinelle's Address on the Acquisition of California by the United States of America. 10-1/2x7- 3/4, cloth-backed blue boards, paper spine label. No. 238 of 250 copies printed by Taylor, Nash & Taylor. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1914. BCC 1 - The first of Cowan's scholarly works on the published material relating to California, and the first real bibliography of California. Spine label well chipped; pencil numbers to margins, else very good. (300/500).

89. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West 1510-1906. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Notes by Robert G. Cowan. 10-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-ruled red calf, gilt-lettered spine. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1952. Owner's name to front pastedown, else fine, in a deluxe binding. (120/180).

90. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West 1510-1906. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Notes by Robert G. Cowan. 10-1/2x7-3/4, terracotta buckram. Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1952. Bookplate of Irving W. Robbins. A reprint of the 1914 edition. Fine. (70/100).

91. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 3 vols. in 1, incl. index. Cloth. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933. Insect damage to covers & rear endpapers, else about very good. (100/150).

92. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 vols. incl. index. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933. & Los Angeles: 1964. Bookplates of Irving W. Robbins. Some fading & wear to spines, else very good; Vol. IV fine. (200/300).

93. Cowan, Robert Ernest and Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 vols. in 1. Green buckram, paper spine label. Los Angeles: 1964. Fine. (120/180).

94. (Cowboys, Cattle, etc.) Johnston, Harry V. My Home on the Range: Frontier Life in the Bad Lands. Adams Herd 1184. [1942]. * Mills, Edward Laird. Plains, Peaks and Pioneers: Eighty Years of Methodism in Montana. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. Dj (lightly worn). [1947]. * Jones, Mat Ennis. Fiddlefooted. Adams Six-guns 1197. Dj. [1966]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

95. (Crate Label) Bronco Brand, Packed by Redlands Foothill Groves, Redlands, California. Multi-color crate label featuring a lasso-whirling, mustachiod cowboy on horseback galloping across the high desert country. 10x11. Redlands: c.1920's. Fine condition. (50/80).

96. (Crate Label) Chromolithograph tobacco crate label entitled "Welcome Nugget," showing a miner holding a huge gold nugget, saying "Jack, Look at This." Mine and mill are in the background. Richmond: T.C. Williams Co., c.1880's. Fine condition, colors bright. (50/80).

97. Crawford, Jack. The Poet Scout: Being a Selection of Incidental and Illustrative Verses and Songs. 208 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original green cloth stamped in black, lettered in gilt & with gilt-stamped portrait of the author on front cover. First Edition. San Francisco: H. Keller, 1879. Captain Jack Crawford was better known as "The Poet Scout of the Black Hills." With rubberstamp on free endpaper verso, "Autograph Copies, Without Extra Charge, Address the Author, 235 Kearny St., San Francisco." The owner of the book did not avail himself of the opportunity, and the book is unsigned. Short tear to free endpaper, light foxing to title-page and frontis., else near fine, covers bright. (100/150).

98. Crofutt, George A. Crofutt's Overland Tours: Consisting of Five Thousand Miles of Main Tours, and Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours. Also Two Thousand Miles by Stage and Water. 253 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engravings incl. 5 (of 6) double-page plates; folding map of the western U.S. 9x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered. flexible cloth. Chicago: Arthur H. Day, 1888. Covers worn, gilt dull; else very good. (70/100).

99. Cross, Ralph Herbert. The Early Inns of California, 1844-1869. Illus. 9-1/4x6, quarter cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. San Francisco: [Cross & Brandt], 1954. Fine. (70/100).

100. Cummins, Sara J. Autobiography and Reminiscences of Sara J. Cummins. 61 pp. Frontis. port. 8x6, original printed wrappers. [Walla Walla: Walla Walla Bulletin, c.1914]. Howes C952; Mintz 114; Smith 2153 - Cummins crossed the plains in 1845. Mintz calls this "a somewhat impetuous but enthralling account of a the near-demise of Sarah when she was a teenage bride crossing the plains. She speaks of Fremont traveling with them for a short time, being saved from hostile Indians in Sioux country, and adds a bit about the Yellowstone area. Apparently she was in the same train as William Goulder, Samuel Hancock, and Solomon Tethrow. She wrote this when she was nearing ninety." Some sunning & rubbing to wrappers; very good. (80/120).

101. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. A little rubbing & wear to slipcas; vols. fine. (70/100).

102. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.] Two Years Before the Mast. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. 6x3-1/2, modern cloth. (Title-page darkened.) 1846. * Heritage Press edition of preceding. Intro. by William McFee. Illus. by Hans Alexander Mueller. Slipcase. [1947]. Together, 2 vols. New York: 1846 & [1947]. First very good, second better. (60/90).

103. Dawdy, Doris Ostrander. Artists of the American West: A Biographical Dictionary. 3 vols. Jackets. Second Edition. Chicago: Swallow Press, [1980]. About fine. (80/120).

LIFE OF FRANK GROUARD

104. De Barthe, Joe. The Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard, Chief of Scouts, U.S.A. 545 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original red cloth with pictorial in black, lettering in black & gilt. First Edition. St. Joseph, MO: Combe Ptg. Co., [1894]. Adams Six-guns 574; Dustin 86; Flake 2743; Graff 1035; Howes D183; Rader 1090 - The son of a Mormon missionary and a South Pacific island woman, Grouard returned to the U.S. in 1852 when he was two years old, ran way from his Utah home at 15, was captured by Sioux in 1869 while carrying mail, lived with them for six years, was hired by Crook as a scout in 1876, and rendered service on the frontier for the next 20 years. With the booklabel of Everett D. Graff on front pastedown. Spine rubbed a bit, leaning slightly; normal darkening to contents, else very good or better. (400/700).

105. Decker, Peter, ed. Peter Decker's Catalogues of Americana. 3 vols., incl. index. Foreword by Archibald Janna. Preface by Peter Decker. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. 1 of 400 sets. Austin: Jenkins & Frontier America, 1979. A useful set filled with annotated bibliographical information on Western and Eastern Americana. Fine. (200/300).

106. Delano, Alonzo. Across the Plains and Among the Diggings. xx, 192 pp. Foreword & Epilogue by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Illus. from photographs by Louis Palenske. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-stamped red cloth, jacket.New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. Howes D230; Kurutz 177g; Rocq 6042 - Fine reprint of this gold rush classic, called by Howes "One of the best `forty niner' narratives." Delano crossed the plains in 1849, arriving at the Feather River on September 9 with but four dollars to his name. He had some success at mining, at one point making $600 in only two weeks. Fine condition. (80/120).

107. Delano, Alonzo. Pen-knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block: A Series of Original Illustrated Letters, written by one of California's Pioneer Miners.... Reprinted from the 1853 edition. Foreword by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. after color sketches by Charles Nahl. Half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. Fine. (80/120).

108. (Deming, Edwin Willard) Deming, Therese O., comp. Edwin Willard Deming. 47, [1] pp. Ed. by Henry Dollins Walsh. Foreword by Henry Fairfield Osborn. Illus. Presentation copy inscribed on title page "To my dear friend Frederick Dellenbaugh, Edwin Willard Deming"; signed by Dellenbaugh at top of title-page, dated May 22, 1925. Wrappers. (Lacks rear wrapper, soiling & smoke damage to front wrapper which is chipped & detached, marginal smoke damage to contents.) [1925]. * Covered-Wagon Centennial and Ox-Team Days. Oregon Trail Memorial Edition. Illus. from photographs & other sources. E.W. Deming's copy with his signed bookplate on front pastedown. Printed presentation slip also on front pastedown, another's signature on front free endpaper. 1932. Together, 2 vols. Various places: various dates. First just good, second very good. (70/100).

109. [Derby, George Horatio]. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques. By John Phoenix. 274 + [14] ad pp. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1856. Cowan p.167 - Although best known for for his humorous writings under the pseudonyms of John Phoenix and Squibob, Derby served with distinction as a topographical engineer with the U.S. Army, creating an important map of the California gold regions and performing the first reconnaissance of the Colorado River. Fading & rubbing to cvoers, spine ends chipped & frayed, 1-1/2" split to rear joint; lacking front free endpaper, some soiling & foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).

110. Derby, George H. Phoenixiana: A Collection of the Burlesques & Sketches of John Phoenix, alias John P. Squibob, who was, in fact, Lieutenant George H. Derby, U.S.A. Ed. by Francis P. Farquhar. Illus. with facsimile inserts, reproductions of sketches & engravings, etc. Half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. 1937. * Stewart, George R. John Phoenix, Esq., the Veritable Squibob: A Life of Captain George H. Derby, U.S.A. Dj (with extremity wear, price clipped; lacks front free endpaper. [1937]. Together, 2 vols. San Francisco & New York: 1937. First fine, second very good. (80/120).

111. Dietrich, Dr. The German Emigrants or Frederick Wohlgemuth's Voyage to California. 39 pp. Trans. by Leopold Wray. Illus. with 8 hand-colored lithographed plates. 6-1/2x4-1/4, original gilt-dec. boards. First Edition. Guben: Printed by F. Fechner, [c.1852]. Cowan p.169; Kurutz 194a - Juvenile telling the story of Fred and his family and their adventures on the voyage to California, many of which concerned the slave trade. His father had joined the American Emigration Company in 1851. The last three chapters cover California, including the aftermath of a lynching mob and an attempted robbery, and the discovery of a gold vein using a "divining rod." Boards soiled with some wear, detached, spine strip perished; slight darkening to contents, else contents very good. (300/500).

112. Dillon, Richard. Images of Chinatown: Louis J. Stellman's Chinatown Photographs. Illus. throughout with reproductions of photographs. 7-1/2x8-1/2, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed by Adrian Wilson. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1976. Fine condition. (80/120).

WITH LETTER DESCRIBING MONTANA GOLD DISCOVERY BY A DISCOVERER

113. Dimsdale, Thomas J[osiah]. The Vigilantes of Montana, or Popular Justice in the Rocky Mountains. Being a Correct and Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture and Execution of Henry Plummer's Road Agent Band, Together with Accounts of the Lives and Crimes of Many of the Robbers and Desperadoes, the Whole Being Interspersed with Sketches of Life in the Mining Camps of the "Far West." 241 pp. 6-3/4x5, original printed wrappers, bound into later half leather & boards which has perished except for thin board covers. Second Edition. Virginia City, M.T.: D.W. Tilton, 1882. Adams Six-guns 596; Graff 1088; Howes D345; Smith 2458 - Second edition of Dimsdale's important book chronicling the lawlessness of early Montana and the remedies the good citizens resorted to, first published in 1866 by the same publisher, the first book printed in Montana. This copy made exceedingly interesting, and valuable, by the presence of a 5-page letter written on front flyleaves which were added when the book was placed into the later binding. It is written by Henry F. Edgar, one of the discoverers of gold at Alder Gulch which led to the Montana Gold Rush, and pertains to that discovery. Dated Olive, July 5, 1910, to an A. Benton, Esq., in New York: "Looking through this book there was nothing of the discovery of gold at Alder Gulch, nor by whom, well I will try and write you the facts of the discovery and give you the names of the party there were six of us William Farewether, Barney Hughs, Tom Covear, Harry Rogers, Mike Sweeny, Henry F. Edgar, the only one of the six left and it will not be long till I join them across the grate Divide. We left Bannack then known as Grasshopper Creek Feb. 4 1863 went to Deer Lodge for horses and grub were were to join James Stuart and outfit in Stinking Water Valley... Five days from that we struck gold and happy lot of boys we were just think $12.00 dollars in the first three pans...." Edgar signs the letter at the end, and also signed the original printed front wrapper; Rufus B. Tovey has signed the top of the front wrapper and the title-page, with these signatures a bit shaved. Spine perished but stitching intact, rubbing to the outer thin boards; the leaves upon which the letter is written are cracking at the gutter, and nearly detached; staining to front wrapper, lower corner chipped, just in good condition, but with highly significant letter. (5000/8000).

114. Dixon, Joseph K. The Vanishing Race: The Last Great Indian Council. A Record in Picture and Story of the Last Great Indian Council...and the Indians' Story of the Custer Fight. The Concept of Rodman Wanamaker. Illus. with screened gravure plates from photographs in the Wanamaker collection. 9-3/4x6-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. Second Edition, Revised. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1914. Dustin 93 - Contains some first hand material from Indian survivors of the Custer fight, and has an excellent series of Indian portraits. Some minor shelf wear, rubbing to spine; ink name to front endpaper dated 1917, else very good or better. (100/150).

115. Dodge, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experiences Among the Red Men of the West. xxxix, 29-653 pp. Illus. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1883. Howes D403 - First published one year earlier, with the same imprint & collation. Rubbing to spine ends, some internal soiling, else very good. (80/120).

116. Dodge, Richard Irving. The Plains of the Great West and Their Inhabitants. Being a Description of the Plains, Game, Indians, &c. of the Great North American Desert. lv, 448 pp. Intro. by William Blackmore. Illus. with 19 wood- engraved plates; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, beveled edges. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1877. Graff 1112 (Eng. ed.); Howes D404; Rader 1173 - Probably preceded by the English edition, which had the title

The Hunting Grounds of the Greaat West, which is the half-title of the American edition. Howes gives the American edition precedence, and both Howes and Graff list the English edition as 1877, but Rader places the English publication date at 1876. Spine ends worn & frayed, corners showing, rear joint splitting, front starting; hinges cracked at endpapers, tape-repairs to map, else very good. (100/150).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions