Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


117. Doten, Alfred. The Journals of Alfred Doten 1849-1903. 3 vols. Ed. by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. Plates from engravings, photographs, maps, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth, slipcase. First Edition. Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1973. Paher 491 - Alfred Doten sailed aroung the Horn from Plymouth, Mass, in 1849, at age 19, mined and ranched in the Sierras before taking a job on the Virginia Cityy Daily Union in 1865, beginning a 39-year journalism career. Paher calls him "Nevada's premier diarist." Fine condition. (80/120).

118. Dunlap, Kate. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap. Ed. & annotated by S. Lyman Tyler. Illus. 13x9, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 2000 copies printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. First Edition. Denver: Old West Publishing, [1969]. Fine. (100/150).

119. Eastman, Charles Alexander. The Soul of an Indian. Dj (with spine stained, ends & corners wearing; ink inscription to front endpaper). [1911]. * From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Chapters in the Autobiography of an Indian. Inscribed & signed by Eastman on front free endpaper. Dj (rubbed & chipped, several tape-repairs.) 1st Ed. 1916. * Indian Scout Talks: A Guide for Boy Scouts and Camp Fire Girls. (Ink name to front flyleaf, foxing to title.) 1917. * Indian Heroes and Great Chieftains. (Ink name to front endpaper.) 1st Ed. 1918. * Indian Child Life. 1921. Together, 5 vols. Original cloth. Boston: various dates. Generally very good condition. (150/250).

120. Eberstadt, Edward. The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs of Americana. 4 vols., incl. index. Intro. by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Index by Karl Brown. Cloth, gilt-lettered spines. New York: Argosy Antiquarian, 1965. Fine. (150/250).

121. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932. Howes E66 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine. Offset to endpapers from dust wrapper, lower corners slightly bumped, else near fine. (70/100).

122. Egan, Howard. Pioneering the West 1846-1878: Major Howard Egan's Diary. Also, Thrilling Experiences of Pre- Frontier Life among Indians; Their Traits, Civil and Savage, and Part of Autobiography, Inter-Related to His Father's, by Howard R. Egan. Edited, Compiled, and Connected in Nearly Chronological Order, By Wm. M. Egan. 302 pp. Illus. from photographs. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. Richmond, UT: Howard R. Egan Estate, 1917. Flake 3121; Graff 1221; Howes E76 - Major Egan, trailblazer & pioneer, was a Captain of the Mormon exodus, Special Messenger for the Mormon Battlion 1846, and was brought to trial for the murder of James Monroe. Light soiling to covers, bookseller's entry laid on front pastedown, else very good or better. (200/300).

123. Englehardt, Zephyrin. San Francisco or Mission Dolores. Illus. from photographs, documents, old prints, etc.; frontis. port. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press, 1924. Rubberstamp of the Mission Library, Techny, Ill., to title-page, their bookplate to front pastedown, pocket to rear pastedown. Near fine. (70/100).

124. (Ephemera) Cressy, Will M. Cressy's History of Califoria. 6 pp. formed from a single folding sheet. 5- 1/2x3. n.d. * Small brochure issued Compliments of California Fig Syrup Co. 20 pp. 6x3-3/4, original wrappers with color lithograph of Yosemite Valley on front, & color lithograph of Lake Tahoe on back. N.d. Together, 2 items. San Francisco: n.d.. Both in very good or better condition. (60//90).

125. Farnham, Eliza W. California, In-Doors and Out; or, How we Farm, Mine, and Live Generally in the Golden State. xiv, [2], 508 + [8] ad pp. Modern cloth. First Edition. New York: Dix, Edward, 1856. Cowan p.203; Kurutz 232 - "Written by the wife of Thomas J. Farnham, who was noted as a treveller. Aside from the customary moral reflections common to many writers, her book contains much that is worthy of interest, presenting a fairly clear view of the formation of the vigilance committee in 1856" - Cowan. Kurutz calls the author a "pioneer California feminist." Four of the chapters are devoted to the mines. Light dampstain to title-page, some light foxing, else very good. (80/120).

126. Farquhar, Francis P. History of the Sierra Nevada. Illus. from photographs, maps & a few other sources; color frontis. from painting by William Keith; errata slip laid in. 10-1/4x6-3/4, jacket. Third Printing Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press/Sierra Club, 1966. Fine. (80/120).

127. Fawcett, Joseph W. Journal of Jos. W. Fawcett (Diary of His Trip in 1840 Down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers to Gulf of Mexico and up the Atlantic Coast to Boston). 59 pp. Intro. by Eugene D. Rigney. 5-1/2x4-1/4, printed wrappers, cloth spine. First Edition. Chillicote, OH: David K. Webb. Private Press, 1944. Fine, unopened copy of this scarce little book. (50/80).

128. Ferris, W[arren] A. Life in the Rocky Mountains: A Diary of Wanderings on the sources of the Rivers Missouri, Columbia, and Colorado from February, 1830, to November, 1835. Edited, and with a Life of Ferris, and a History of Explorations and Fur Trade, by Paul C. Phillips. xcv, 365 pp. Frontis. from painting, 2 maps (1 folding), & 3 facsimile plates. 9-1/4x6-1/4, red cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1940. Howes F100; Wagner-Camp 94 (note) - "First full-length description of the Yellowstone Region" - Howes. W-C notes that "this diary first appeared as a series of articles that were published nearly every week in the Western Literary Messenger for more that a year. The diary did not appear again until 1940...the publication by the Rocky Mountain Book Shop in Salt Lake City...edited by J. Cecil Alter. At about the same time, the Denver bookdealer Fred A. Rosenstock acquired a complete file of the first three volumes of the Messenger, a collection of Ferris's letters, and a manuscript map.... These he published, also in 1940 in Denver...edited by Paul C. Phillips...." The map by Ferris was previously unpublished. Howes gives the Denver printing priority over the Salt Lake City edition, both of which had the same title. Ferris was in the employ of the American Fur Co. Jacket spine faded a bit; trace from removed bookplate, else fine. (300/500).

129. Field, Matthew C. Prairie and Mountain Sketches. Collected by Clyde and Mae Reed Porter. Ed. by Kate L. Gregg and John Francis McDermott. [1957]. * Matt Field on the Santa Fe Trail. Collected by Clyde and Mae Reed Porter. Ed. by John E. Sunder. [1960]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from early sources incl. drawings & paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller. Cloth, jackets. First Editions. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma. Press, [1957 & 1960]. Matt Field, an assistant editor at the New Oleans Picayune, was chosen by Sir William Drummond Stewart to accompany him in his final journey to the Rocky Mountains and the fur traders in 1843. Field was to record in prose the experiences, just as Stewart had called upon Alfred Jacob Miller on an earlier excursion to record the mountains and their inhabitants in drawings and paintings. A little rubbing to jackets, prices clipped; near fine to fine copies. (80/120).

130. Flake, Chad J. A Mormon Bibliography 1830-1930: Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Intro. by Dale L. Morgan. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Univ. of Utah Press, 1978. Fine. (100/150).

131. (Flathead Reservation) Report in Relation to an Agreement made between Joseph Kay McCammon, Assistant Attorney General, on behalf of the United States, and the Confederated Tribes of the Flathead, Kootenay, and Upper Pend D'Oreilles Indians for the Sale of a Portion of Their Reservation in Montana for the Use of the Northern Pacific Railway. [2], 28 pp. Illus. with 9 folding maps & plans. 9x5-1/2, period (original?) 3/4 red straight-grain morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered morocco label on front cover, spine ruled in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1883. The Indians, either through misunderstanding the language of the treaty or from more purposeful deception, were under the misconception that in exchange for transferring reservation land for the use of the railroad, they would receive additional land for their reservation, extending it up to the Canadian border. This did not happen, and their were some troubles as a result. Leather scuffed; near fine. (300/500).

132. Forbes, Alexander. California: A History of Upper and Lower California from their First Discovery to the Present Time, comprising an Account of the Climate, Soil, Natural Productions, Agriculture, Commerce, &c. A Full View of the Missionary Establishments and Condition of the Free and Domesticated Indians. With an Appendix relating to Steam Navigation in the Pacific. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. Illus. with a frontis., 2 inserted facsimiles, plates in the text & a folding map. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 650 copies printed by John Henry Nash. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937. Barrett 867; Cowan p.217; Howes F242, Zamorano 38 - Reprint of the first edition, London, 1839. "This book is of value as being the first one printed in English to relate exclusively to California and is remarkable for the fact that the author did not see California until long after its publication. The book was written from descriptions furnished by his agents in California...The author...was a partner of Barron, Forbes & Company of Tepic, Mexico, owners of New Almaden mine in California" - Zamorano. One corner slightly bumped, else fine. (100/150).

FRÉMONT MAPS CALIFORNIA

133. Frémont, John Charles. Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California, in Illustration of his Map of Oregon and California by John Charles Fr‚mont Addressed to the Senate of the United States. 67 pp. Large folding map. 9x5-1/2, modern black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Washington: Wendell & Benthuysen, 1848. Cowan p.233; Graff 1429; Howes F366; Sabin 25837; Wagner-Camp 150:1; Wheat Gold Region 58; Wheat Transmississippi 599 - Wheat calls the map with this report "the one great general map of 1848." He also comments that it is probably the first map, with a wide circulation, to locate the gold regions in California. The report of this third expedition of Fr‚mont is uncharacteristically short, due to Fr‚mont's court martial and resignation from military service. Nevertheless, it enjoyed great popularity since the discovery of gold was announced almost simultaneously with its publication. Issued as Senate Miscellaneous No. 148, 30th Congress, 1st Session; 27 pages longer than the House issue, which came out the following year. Occasional light foxing to the text, mild darkening to the text & the map, near fine. (500/800).

134. Frémont, John Charles. Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California, in Illustration of his Map of Oregon and California by John Charles Fr‚mont Addressed to the Senate of the United States. 40 pp. Large folding map. 9x5-1/2, modern black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Washington: Tippen & Streeper, 1849. Howes F366; Sabin 25837; Wagner-Camp 150:2; Wheat Gold Region 58; Wheat

Transmississippi 559 - The shorter House version of Frémont's report, with the same map. Occasional light foxing to the text, mild darkening to the text & the map, near fine. (400/700).

135. Frémont, John Charles. The Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, Oregon and California...to which is added a Description of the Physical Geography of California, with recent notices of the Gold Region from the Latest and Most Authentic Sources. 456 pp. With 2 wood-engraved ports. incl. frontis. 7-1/2x4-3/4, modern half green morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Buffalo: Geo. H. Derby, 1849. Graff 1435; Sabin 25842; Wagner-Camp 115:14 - The first issue of Frémont's famed report to contain the notices of the Gold Region of California. Lacking the map. Light dampstain to upper corners of some pages, else very good in nice modern binding. (100/150).

FRÉMONT'S FIRST EXPEDITION

136. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report on an Exploration of the Country lying between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains, on the Line of the Kanzas and Great Platte Rivers. 207 pp. Illus. with 6 lithograph plates, most duo-tone, & folding map. 9x5-1/2, modern black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Washington: U.S. Senate, 1843. Graff 1473; Howes F371; Sabin 25843; Streeter 3130; Wagner-Camp 95; Wheat, Transmississippi, 464 - Fr‚mont's first exploration, designed by his father-in-law Senator Thomas Hart Benton to publicise the overland route to Oregon. The folding map, Map to illustrate an exploration of the country, lying between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains, on the line of the Nebraska or Platte River, was prepared with the assistance of Charles Preuss. The rivers and small lakes are colored blue by hand. Some foxing, else very good. (300/500).

137. (Frémont, John Charles) Upham, Charles Wentworth. Life, Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont. 366 + 12 ad pp. Illus. with steel-engraved frontis. port. & 13 wood-engraved plates. Wagner-Camp 282:2. 1854. (Fading & rubbing to covers, some dampstaining & foxing to contents, plates darkened, ink name to endpaper.) 1856. * Woodweorth, Francis C. The Young American's Life of Fremont. 282 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings; steel-engraved frontis. port. (Rubbing & staining to covers; foxing & some internal staining, lacks rear free endpaper, shaken.) 1856. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. Boston & New York: 1856. Good to very good copies. (70/100).

138. (Fresno, Tulare & Kern Counties) A Memorial and Biographical History of the Counties of Fresno, Tulare, and Kern, California. [4], 822 pp. Illus. with collotype plates from photographs, engraved ports., etc. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original embossed morocco with gilt-stamped cover vignette lettered "Pen Pictures from the Garden of the World," gilt inner dentelles, dec. endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis Publishing, [c.1892]. Rocq 1839; Cowan p.848 - Some staining & wear to covers, rear joint cracking; mostly marginal dampstaining to contents, else good. (80/120).

139. (Fur Trade & Mountain Men) Bonner, T.D. The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth, Mountaineer, Scout, and Pioneer in the Great Wild West. [1932]. * De Voto, Bernard. Across the Wide Missouri. Illustrated with Paintings by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charles Bodmer and George Catlin. With an Account of the Discovery of the Miller Collection by Mae Reed Porter. (Hinge cracked before title, bookplate on title-page verso, the adhesion of which has bled through to the title-page.) 1st Trade Ed. 1947. * Cleland, Robert Glass. This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest. Dj (with edge wear, chip to spine head, price clipped). 1963. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (90/120).

140. Garcés, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. by John Galvin. Plates from color lithographs. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition of this translation. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1967. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.120 - Garcés, a missionary based in southern Arizona, made a number of journeys into the lands of the Indians to the west and north. Hill calls this "his most noteworthy journey, lasting from 1775 to 1776... " Besides teaching the rudiments of faith to the Indians, he was to find an overland route then would link the province of Sonora and the Colorado River with Monterey and San Francisco. He crossed the Tehachapi Mountains and arrived at the Mission of San Gabriel after a journey of 2000 miles. Fine condition. (50/80).

141. Gardiner, Howard C. In Pursuit of the Golden Dream: Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857. Ed. by Dale E. Morgan. Illus. with 8 plates from engravings, lithographs, etc.; 2 maps, 1 folding. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Stoughton, MA: Western Hemisphere, 1970. About fine. (80/120).

142. Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain Campfire. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color block prints by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936. Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - "Garrard left Westport on September 12, 1846, in a Santa Fe wagon train led by Col. Ceran St. Vrain, and returned to St. Louis in the summer of 1847. His account describes the Taos Massacre and the subsequent trials of the prisoners. In the course of his travels, Garrard met several well-known figures of the last days of the fur trade including Jim Beckwourth, Kit Carson and George Ruxton" - W-C. Corners showing, some other light wear, else near fine. (80/120).

143. Geer, T.T. Fifty Years in Oregon. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Neale, 1912. Very good. (40/70).

144. Giffen, Helen S. & Arthur Woodward. The Story of El Tejon. Illus. with a few plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 200 copies (unstated) printed at the Fine Arts Press. First Edition. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1942. Presentation copy inscribed & signed by Giffen to Edgar Jessup on front free endpaper (tape stain to bottom of that page from old catalogue entry which was glued there). This was the last book produced at Thomas Williams' Fine Arts Press. Near fine. (100/150).

145. (Glacier National Park) Scenes: Glacier National Park. Hand-colored. 12 tipped-in hand-colored plates from photographs by Hileman. * Scenes in the Glacier National Park, the Top of the Continent. 12 tipped-in hand-colored plates from photographs by Hileman & others (different from the preceding). Together, 2 view books. 10x12-3/4, string tied wrappers (2nd lacks the string tie). [New York: c.1915]. Some wear to wrappers; both very good, internally clean & bright. (80/120).

146. (Gold Rush - B.C.C. Keepsakes) Gold Rush Steamers. Set of 12 keepsakes. Ed. by John Haskell Kemble. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. 1958. * Historical Mining Certificates. Set of 10 keepsakes. Ed. by Albert Shumate. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. 1971. * Cathay in Eldorado. Set of 11 keepsakes plus introduction. Ed. by Martin Mitau. Printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press. 1972. Together, 3 sets of keepsakes. Each with cloth slipcase. San Francisco: Book Club. of California, various dates. Near fine condition. (100/150).

147. (Gold Rush Diaries) Potter, ed. Trail to California: The Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. Dj (chipped around edges). 1945. * Paden, ed. The Journal of Madison Berryman Moorman, 1950-1851. (Spine faded.) 1948. * Muench, ed. The Kilgore Journal of an Overland Journey to California in the Year 1850. Slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies. 1949. * McDermott, ed. An Artist on the Overland Trail: The 1849 Diary and Sketches of James F. Wilkins. Dj (some soiling with a few chips & tears.) 1968. * Todd, ed. A Doctor on the California Trail: The Diary of Dr. John Hudson Wayman from Cambridge City, Indiana, to the Gold Fields in 1852. [1971]. * Clark, ed. Off at Sunrise: The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray. Dj (with a few stains to spine). [1976]. * Ingalls. Journal of a Trip to California by the Overland Route Across the Plains in 1850-51. 1979. * Parke. Dreams to Dust: A Diary of the California Gold Rush, 1849-1850. Dj. [1989]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (200/300).

148. (Gold Rush - Mining) Hydraulic Mining in California. Wood engraving, hand-colored. 7-3/4x5-3/4 plus margins. * Hydraulic Mining in California. Wood engraving, same image as preceding but larger format, uncolored. 9-1/2x6-1/4. * Die Goldw„shen am Mokelumne River in Californien. Steel engraving. 4-1/4x6-1/4 plus margins. * Gold Washing in the Diggings in California. Wood engraving. 4-3/4x8 plus margins. * Exploitation des sables auriferes en Californie dans les coeurs d'eau detournes. Wood engraving. 4-3/4x7 plus margins. * Methode hyudraulique inventee in California our demolir les alluvions auriferes. Wood engraving. 7x4-3/4 plus margins. Together, 6 engravings. Various places: c.1850's. All in near fine to fine condition. (150/200).

149. (Gold Rush) Borthwick, J.D. The Gold Hunters: A First-Hand Picture of Life in California Mining Camps in the Early Fifties. (2 bookplates on front pastedown.) [1917]. * Canfield, Chauncey L., ed. The Diary of a Forty-Niner. 1920. * Taylor, Bayard. El Dorado, or Adventures in the Path of Empire. Intro. by Robert Glass Cleland. Dj (with some extremity rubbing). 1949. * Leeper, David Rohrer. The Argonauts of Forty-Nine: Some Recollections of the Plains and the Diggings. Dj. 1950. * Taylor, Bayard. El Dorado, or Adventures in the Path of Empire. 2 vols. Facsimile of 1850 first edition. Slipcase. Bookplates. 1 of 1100 copies. 1968. * Downie, William. Hunting for Gold. Intro. by Robert Becker. Dj. [1971]. * Peck, G.W. Aurifodina, or Adventures in the Gold Region: A fantastical '49er novel. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. 1974. Together, 7 works in 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Reprints of classic accounts of the Gold Rush. All in very good to fine condition. (200/300).

150. (Gold Rush) Hulbert. Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail. [1931]. * Weston. Mother Lode Album. Inscribed & signed by the author on front flyleaf. [1948]. * Buffum. The Gold Rush: An account of six months in the California diggins. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Slipcase. 1959. * Quaife, ed. Pictures of Gold Rush California. [1967]. * Walker. The Rough and the Righteous of the Kern River Diggins by Ardis M. Walker. 1 of 1000 copies. [1970]. * The Gold Mines of California: Two Guidebooks. Dj. 1974. * Gudde. California Gold Camps: A Geographical and Historical Dictionary.... [1975]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

151. (Gold Rush) New-York Daily Tribune. 15 issues, Oct. 3, 1849 to March 18, 1850 plus 3 supplements. New York: 1849-50. The Daily Tribune, edited by Horace Greeley, advisor of young men to "go West," devoted much space to the events in California and the rush to get there, including a plethora of letters from those in California containing first-hand accounts of the mines, the gaudy hedonism of San Francisco, etc.; also, passenger lists of ships to and from California, and other significant source material. Some wear, a few with crease tears or browning, generally very good. (600/900).

152. (Gold Rush) Ritchie. The Hell-roarin' Forty-Niners. [1928]. * Hulbert. Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail. Dj (rubbed & worn, price clipped.) 1931. * Wells & Peterson. The '49ers. Dj (price clipped, extremities worn.) 1949. * Young. The 49ers: The Story of the California Gold Rush. Dj (price clipped.) [1967]. * Jackson. Gold Dust: [The Saga of the Forty-Niners....] Dj. 1980. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

153. (Gold Rush) Russ, ed. The Log of A Forty Niner. Journal of a Voyage from Newburyport to San Francisco in the Brig Genl. Worth...kept by Richard L. Hale.... (Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, some internal foxing.) 1923. * How Many Miles from St. Jo? The Log of Sterling B.F. Clark, a Forty-Niner. 1929. * White, comp. A Yankee Trader in the Gold Rush: The Letters of Franklin A. Buck. 1930. * Zollinger. Sutter: The Man and His Empire. Dj. 1939. * Potter, ed. Trail to California: The Overland Diary of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. 1945. * Kip. California Sketches with Recollections of the Gold Mines. 1946. * Dillon. Fool's Gold: The Decline and Fall of Captain John Sutter of California. Dj. [1967]. * Chanin, ed. California Gold Rush: Diary of Charles H. Harvey, February 12-November 12, 1852. 1983. Together, 8 vols. Cloth &/or boards. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).

154. (Gold Rush) Teggart, ed. Diary of Nelson Kingsley: A California Argonaut of 1849. Wrappers. (Spine head chipped). 1914. * Hulbert. Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail. 1932. * Farquhar, ed. Luzena Stanley Wilson, '49er: Memories Recalled Years Later for Her Daughter Correnah Wilson Wright. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Eucalyptus Press. (Spine rubbed, leaning.) 1937. * Cleland, ed. Apron Full of Gold: The Letters of Mary Jane Megquier frm San Francisco, 1849-1856. (Light rubbing to spine.) 1949. * Wells & Peterson. The '49ers. Dj. (Bookplate.) 1949. * Eggenhoff, comp. The Elephant As They Saw It: A Collection of Contemporary Pictures and Statements on Gold Mining in California. 2 copies. Wrappers. [1963 & 1971]. * The Gold Rush: Letters of David Wooster from California to the Adrian, Michigan, Expositor, 1850-1855. 1 of 487 copies. [1972]. * Jackson. Gold Dust. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Dj. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1980. * Peltier, ed. Journal of Edmund Cavileer Hinde. [1983]. Together, 10 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (200/300).

155. (Gold Rush) The New York Herald Tribune. 7 issues, June 10 to Dec. 27, 1849. New York: 1849. With much news of the rush to California and the activities there. From June 11, in a letter from San Francisco: "There appears to be a wild phrenzy amongst all classes to get at the diggings. The most extravagant estimates are formed of the gains to be derived from that occupation, and the cost of labor for ordinary purposes in proportionately extravagant... Success at the diggings depends on luck in finding good spots. Many fail, and none succeed who hire labor. So they say." The July 29 issue contains the text of General Riley's proclamation to the people of California on the efforts to organize a government. All issues contain interesting news relating to the Gold Rush, printing many letters from those in California. Evidence of removal from a bound volume, but in very good or better condition. (500/800).

156. (Gold Rush) Walsh. Hallowed were the Gold Rush Trails. Dj (with chip to spine head.) [1947]. * Lewis. Sea Routes to the Gold Fields. [1949]. * Jackson. Gold Dust: [The Saga of the Forty-Niners....] Dj. 1980. * Levy. They Saw the Elephant: Women in the California Gold Rush. Signed by the author on half-title. Dj. 1990. * Margo. Women of the Gold Rush. Dj. [1992]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (60/90).

157. (Gold Rush) Washing for Gold. 3-3/4x6-1/4. * Sutter's Mill, with a View of Coloma, California. 6-1/2x9-1/2. Together, 2 hand-colored wood engravings. Matted & framed. No place: c.1850's. Images in fine condition. (120/180).

158. Goodlander, C.W. Memoirs and Recollections of C.W. Goodlander of the Early Days of Fort Scott, from April 29, 1853, to January 1, 1870, Covering the time prior to the advent of the Railroad and during the days of the ox-team and stage transportation. And biographies of Col. H.T. Wilson and Geo A. Crawford, the fathers of Fort Scott. 147 pp. Illus. with 30 plates, all but 1 from photographs. 6-1/4x4, gilt-pictorial cloth. Second Edition. Fort Scott, KS: Monitor Ptg. Co., 1900. Graff 1584; Howes G240; Rader 1623 (note) - Twice the size of the first edition of the preceding year, which had the same imprint. Goodlander went west to Fort Scott in 1858, making it his home. Cover gilt dull; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

159. Gottfredson, Peter, comp. History of Indian Depredations in Utah. 352 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original blue cloth lettered in white with shield in red, white & blue on front cover. First Edition.[Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishing, 1919]. Flake 3649; Graff 1599 - Some minor rubbing to covers; owner's signature across title-page dated Ogden, Utah, 1924, some slight marginal dampstaining, else very good. (70/100).

160. (Graff Collection) Storm, Colton, comp. A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968. Bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS & PRINTS

161. (Graphic Print) Borein, Edward. Color poster advertising the book The Pinto Horse by Charles Elliott Perkins, depicting a horse and foal on scrub-brushed landscape. 14x10-1/4, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d.. Delightful color poster with a typical Western scene. Fine. (200/300).

162. (Graphic Print) Botke, Cornelius. "Rock and Gravel Works, Piru." Original etching, 8-1/2x12-1/4, matted & framed. N.p.: [c.1930's]. Signed by Botke in lower right, titled by him in lower left. Botke (1887-1954) was a painter, printmaker & teacher born in Holland. He came to American in 1908, where he eventually became an architectural draughtsman at the Chicago Art Institute. Botke and his wife, Jessie, are remembered for many of their commissions, among them the murals for the Kellogg factory in Battle Creek, Michigan and a frieze for the Ida Noyes Hall at the University of Chicago. The couple moved to California in the 1920's. Cornelius Botke's work is represented in the permanent collections of the Library of Congress, University of Chicago, California State Library, New York Public Libraries, and the Art Institute of Chicago. A fine image typical in style of Depression-era graphic art. (300/500).

163. (Graphic Print) Hansen, Armin Carl. [The Philosopher (Portrait of Ferdinand Hansen)]. Original drypoint etching, 4-3/4x4, matted & framed. 1 of approx. 110 impressions printed (97 located). N.p.: 1938. Signed & dated lower right. Ferdinand Hansen headed the Romanoff Caviar Co. in New York. Armin Carl Hansen (1886-1957) was a San Francisco and Monterey-based painter, etcher and teacher. Fine. (500/700).

164. (Graphic Print) Morley, Hubert. "Pavlowa." Original etching, 9-3/4x6-1/2, matted & framed portrait of an elegant lady in fur-lined dress and muff. N.p.: n.d.. Signed & title by Morley at bottom. Morley was a Chicago painter & etcher who worked principally during the 1900-30's period. Fine. (300/500).

165. (Graphic Print) Proctor, A. Phimister. "Black Bear." Original etching, 4-5/8x3-3/8, matted & framed. N.p.: n.d.. Signed lower right. Proctor (1862-1919) was born in Canada but later moved to Los Angeles. He was a member of numerous arts academies, and his art is represented at the Metropolitan Museum, the St. Louis Art Gallery, New York Zoological Parks, and several other locales. Among numerous medals, Proctor won a gold medal at the S.F. Panama-Pacific International Exposition in 1915. Fine - an attractive image. (200/300).

166. (Graphic Print) Suydam, E.H. ["Chinatown, San Francisco"]. Original pencil drawing of a slanted street scene in Chinatown, 10x6-3/4, matted & framed. San Francisco: 1934. Signed & dated by Suydam at lower right, and additionally inscribed & signed by him at bottom left. Suydam (1885-1940) illustrated numerous volumes of books on American cities, including one on San Francisco's Chinatown. Fine - a great image of a typical Chinatown street scene, typical of Suydam's recognizable style. (500/800).

167. (Graphic Print) Winkler, John W. "Oriental Shops." Original etching, 5-3/4x7-1/2, matted & framed, with old gallery label (Vickery, Atkins & Torrey, San Francisco) to frame verso. N.p.: n.d.. Signed lower center. Image of Chinatown street scene. Winkler principally worked in the 1920's; his work can be found in the Chicago Institute of Art, New York Public Library, Library of Congress, and the Museé de Luxembourg, Paris. Fine. (300/500).

168. Greeley, Horace. An Overland Journey from New York to San Francisco in the Summer of 1859. 386 + [10] ad pp. Original cloth. First Edition. New York: C.M. Saxton, 1860. Cowan p.247; Graff 1635; Howes G355; Wagner-Camp 359 - "Horace Greeley's narrative of his transcontinental journey first appeared as letters in his New York Tribune, before it publication as a book.... He traveled up the Republican River and on to Cherry Creek to the Pike's Peak gold diggings, thence north to Fort Laramie, South Pass, Salt Lake City, and to California by the Carson River route..." - Wagner-Camp. Cloth splitting at joints, spine strip torn & reglued, ends & corners worn; darkening to title-page, internally very good. (80/120).

169. Green, Ben K. A Thousand Miles of Mustangin'. Illus. by Joe Beeler. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, [1972]. Inscribed & signed by Green on leaf following title. Some edge wear to jacket, price clipped; near fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

170. Greenbie, Sydney. Furs to Furrows: An Epic of Rugged Individualism. Plates from photograph, lithographs, paintings, etc. Jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1939. "The story of life beyond the frontier before the plow engraved United States upon the West...." Jacket with a few slight edges tears, price clipped; near fine. (70/100).

171. Grey Owl [Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin]. Pilgrims of the Wild. Dj (lacking spine strip, other chipping; covers sunned). 1st Am. Ed. 1935. * The Adventures of Sajo and Her Beaver People. (Ink inscription to front endpaper.) 1st Ed. [1935]. * Tales of an Empty Cabin. Dj (rubbing, spine darkened & stained, tape-repairs). 1st Ed. [1936]. * Reprint of preceding. (soiling to covers.) [1951]. * The Tree. 1st Separate Ed. [1937]. * Dickson, ed. The Green Leaf: A Tribute to Grey Owl. Dj (rubbed, chipping to spine, paper tape on verso, price clipped). 1st Ed. [1938]. * Dickson. Half-Breed: The Story of Grey Owl.... (Extremity wear to covers, inscriptions on endpapers & flyleaves.) 1st Ed. [1939]. * Anahareo. My Life With Grey Owl. Dj (worn at extremities, price clipped). 1st Ed. 1940. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Grey Owl, born in 1888 of Scotch and Indian parentage, was adopted into the Ojibway nation and learned forest lore in the wilds of Canada. At times a trapper, silverminer, Wild West show performer, canoeman, packer and guide, he served in the First World War, being wounded. About the time he married Anahareo, 1927, he renounced trapping and the killing of defenseless animals, and devoted his life to conservation issues. All in generally very good condition, with jackets fair to good. (200/300).

172. Grinnell, George Bird. The Cheyenne Indians: Their History and Ways of Life. 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs by Elizabeth C. Grinnel & Mrs. F.E. Tuell; folding map. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923. Howes G432 - Laid in loose is a limited printing of the introduction by Mari Sandoz for the 1962 reprint of the present work, No. 81 of 300 copies from the Buffalo Head Press, signed by Sandoz, in wrappers. Some extremity rubbing, a few corners bumped, very good or better condition. (200/300).

173. Grinnell, George Bird. Trails of the Pathfinders. x, 460 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with plates from various sources; map. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribne's, 1911. Lewis and Clark, Alexander Mackenzie, Jonathan Carver, Alexander Henry, Zebulon Pike, J.C. Frémont and others are covered. Near fine. (50/80).

174. Grinnell, George Bird. When Buffalo Ran. 114, [2] pp. Illus. with 8 photo plates. Pictorial boards. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1920. The story of the plains Indian boy Wikis growing up in the 1850's, told from his viewpoint. Some extremity wear, light stain to cover fore-edge; else very good. (80/120).

175. (Guidebooks, Brochures, Postcards, etc.) Collection of 28 booklets, brochures, books of postcards, etc., touting the views and scenery of the West. Includes: The Shasta Route, with tipped in plates; Glimpses of North Dakota (spine repaired with paper tape); The New Nevada: What it is and what it is to be from the Southern Pacific; California Fishing from the Southern Pacific; Saltair Beach on the Great Salt Lake from the Salt Lake and Los Angeles Railway; Cactus Views...Tucson Arizona (lacks the string ties for the wrappers); Mesa Arizona, The Gateway to the Roosevelt Dam; Pacific Grove, Monterey Co., California; and Others. riginal wrappers. Various places: c.1900-1930's. Generally very good or better condition. (200/300).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions