Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


GUZMAN'S REPORT ON CALIFORNIA MISSIONS, 1833

176. [Guzman, Jose Maria]. Breve Noticia que da al Supremo Gobierno, del Actual Estado del Territorio de la Alta California, y Medios que Propone para la Ilustracion y Comercio en aquel Pais, el Guardian del Colegio Apostolico de San Fernando de Mexico. Ano de 1833. [4], [4]-8 pp. Folding table. 8x5-1/4, original plain watermarked wrappers; stitched. Mexico: La Aguila, 1833. Cowan p.254; Graff 1696; Palau 111800; Streeter Sale 2467 - One of the most important California works from the Mexican period, reporting on the condition of the missions at the time of secularization. "Guzman, head of the Franciscan College of San Fernando at Mexico City, was well informed of the activities of the Franciscan missions in Alta California and his report and recommendations on the economy of the region are of great interest" - Streeter. Graff notes that "Wagner considered the Guzman one of the twenty rarest and most important California books." The folding table provides population and crop statistics for the California missions. Some soiling & wear to wrappers, a few edge chips & short tears; short tears to fore-edges of some pages, else near fine. (1200/1800).

177. Hafen, Le Roy R. The Overland Mail, 1849-1869: Promoter of Settlement, Precursor of Railroads. Illus. with 7 plates from photographs, drawings, facsimiles, etc.; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1926. Cowan p.256; Howes H11 - Slight rubbing to extremities, light staining to front cover; else in very good condition. (150/200).

COMPLETE MOUNTAIN MEN

178. Hafen, Leroy R., ed. The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introductions by the Editor. 10 vols. Frontispieces & plates, mostly portraits, from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spines. First Editions. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1965-1972. Some shelf wear; very good or better condition. (700/1000).

179. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 4 of 298 copies. First Edition. Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962]. Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Fine, with the normal natural flaws to the buckskin. (100/150).

180. Hamilton, Patrick, comp. The Resources of Arizona: Its Mineral, Farming and Grazing Lands, Towns, and Mining Camps; Its Rivers, Mountains, Plains, and Mesas; With a Brief Summary of Its Indian Tribes, Early History, Ancient Ruins, Climate, Etc., Etc. 120 pp. Illus. with 15 (of 16) lithograph plates. Second Edition. Prescott, AZ: 1881. Howes H133 - The first edition came out the same year in Florence, Arizona, comprising 71 pp. Published by authority of the legislature. Lacking the wrappers & the frontis.; soiling to title-page, Library of Congress duplicate rubberstamp, else good. (80/120).

181. Hammond, George Peter, ed. Noticias de California: First report of the occupation by the Portolá Expedition, 1770.... Facsimiles of the original paintings & contemporary maps, frontis. folding. 11-1/4x7-1/2, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 400 copies designed by James Robertson. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1958. BCC 98 - Fine. (50/80).

182. Hart, William S. A.L.s. from Hart to Arlene Osman in Hollywood. 2 pp., on rectos of 2 sheets of his Horseshoe Ranch letterhead, with envelope. Newhall, CA: April 24, 1939. Hart is forwarding a discouraging letter from a literary agent, in an apparent effort to bolster Osman's resolve at similar rejections: "The enclosed is just to show you the ways of agents and the peculiar slants of their reasoning power... Please destroy the letter - I'm sending the Ms. to Tailwaggers - we'll see what they say: if its thumbs down, no harm done. Don't let this discourage you - I'm hoping it has just the opposite effect. It doesn't bother me in the least, as I've told you, I've been thrown out more times than I have hairs on my head...." Arlene followed Hart's admonition to destroy the enclosed letter, but she retained the opening and closing portions; it was from Edith Haggard at Curtis, Brown, Ltd. Fine condition. (200/300).

183. Hart, William S. Injun and Whitey to the Rescue. 1st Ed. 1922. * Injun and Whitey Strike Out for Themselves. [1921]. Together, 2 vols. Each illus. with 4 plates from drawings by Harold Cue. Pictorial cloth, dust jackets. Boston & New York: 1922 & [1921]. Each boldly inscribed on front free endpaper, "For Arlene Osman, with all good wishes of William S. Hart." The books are in the "Boy's Golden West Series." Some chipping to jackets, else very good. (150/250).

184. Hart, William S. My Life East and West. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from painting by Charles M. Russell. Original cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Adams Herd 1005; Six-guns 940; Yost & Renner A42 - Inscribed and signed by Hart on front free endpaper "To my friend Arlene Osman, in remembrance of the Horseshoe Ranch, William S. Hart, 1934"; Osman's bookplate on front pastedown. Snapshot photograph of Hart, a woman and a dog laid in. Adams (in

Six-guns) notes the work "contains some material on Wild Bill Hickock, Bat Masterson, and Wyatt Earp." Very good condition. (100/150).

185. Harte, Bret. Collection of 36 books by Bret Harte, most first editions, incl. Echoes from the Foothills. 1875. * Poems. 1871. 2 copies (one with blindstamp of Connecticut Notary to title- page.) * A Ward of the Golden Gate. (with 2 bookplates). 1890. * The Luck of Roaring Camp. 2nd Ed. (Spine faded.) 1871. * Mrs. Skaggs's Husbands, and other Sketches. 1873. * East and West Poems. (Top margins dampstained.) 1871. * Plus 30 others. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear, generally very good, some better. (300/500).

186. Hayden, F[erdinand] V. Ninth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories, Embracing Colorado and Parts of Adjacent Territories: Being a Report of Progress of the Exploration for the Year 1875. vii, 827 pp. Illus. incl. numerous folding maps, panoramas, profiles, sections, etc. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1875. Some wear & soiling to cloth; insription to front flyf, else very good. (100/150).

187. Hebard, Grace R. Sacajewea: A guide and interpreter of the Lewis and Clark expedition, with an account of the travels of Toussaint Charbonneau, and of Jean Baptiste, the expedition papoose. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine.Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957. Howes H383; (Smith 4295) - Reprint of the 1933 first edition. Fine. (80/120).

188. Hebard, Grace Raymond. Washakie: An account of Indian resistance of the Covered Wagon and Union Pacific Railroad Invasion of their territory. Plates from photographs, etc.; folding maps. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1930. Howes H384 - Fine with just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, largely unopened. (300/500).

HECKEWELDER ON THE INDIAN

189. Heckewelder, John. An Account of the History, Manners, and Customs, of the Indian Nations Who Once Inhabited Pennsylvania. iv, 347, [1] pp. [with] A Correspondence Between the Rev. John Heckewelder, of Bethlehem, and Peter S. Duponcel, Esq. Corresponding Secretary of the Historical and Literary Committee of the American Philosophical Society, Respecting the Languages of the American Indians. Pp. [349]-448 [incl. prelim. blank]. [with] Words, Phrases, and Short Dialogues, in the Languages of the Lenni Lenape, or Delaware Indians. Pp. [449]-464 pp. [incl. prelim. blank]; errata leaf. All in Transactions of the Historical and Literary Committee of the American Philosophical Society, Held At Philadelphia, for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Vol. I. l, [blank leaf], iv, 464 pp., errate leaf. 9x5-1/2, modern boards, paper spine label, page edges untrimmed. Philadelphia: Abraham Small, 1819. Field 679; Howes H390; Sabin 1183 - Included in the preliminary matter is John Duponcel's Report...of the General Character and Forms of the Languages of the American Indians.... pp.xvii-xlvi, as well as

Catalogue of Manuscripts, on the Indians and their Languages.... pp.xlvii-l. A little soiling to the boards; some light foxing & a few marginal stains, else very good or better. (300/500).

190. Heckewelder, John. A Narrative of the Mission of the United Brethren among the Delaware and Mohegan Indians, From Its Commencement, in the Year 1740, to the Close of the Year 1808. Comprising all the Remarkable Incidents Which Took Place At Their Missionary Stations During That Period. Interspersed with Anecdotes, Historical Facts, Speeches of Indians, and Other Interesting Matter. xii, [17]-429 pp.; errata leaf. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. 8x4-3/4, period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. Philadelphia: M`Carty & Davis, 1820. Field 678; Howes H392; Sabin 31205 - Heckewelder spent forty years in missionary labors among the Indians of the Ohio valley, and was notable in his affinity for Indian language and customs. His account covers the massacre of Christianized Delaware Indians at Ggnadenhutten in 1782 by troops under Col. David Williamson. Field describes the work, and the massacre, in prosaic and poignant fashion: "The narrative of this mission is a history of the noblest labors of the human race, for the civilization of a savage people, and at the same time the record of the most horrible crime perpretated by a civilized people turned savages. It is the account of a large number of the aborigines, collected into a community; governed by all the refinements of a gentle and admirable humanity, sacrified to the brutal and cowardly vengeance of a murderous mob. Ninety Christian men and women with their children were slaughtered and scalped without attempting resistance, to revenge the outrages of Pagan Indians whom the civilized wretches dared not attack. The massacre was terribly avenged by their Pagan kindred. The frontier was desolated for ten years, and the Colonel Crawford who was present, was afterwards burnt at the stake in avowed retaliation for this very deed of blood...." Ink name of Wm. D. Morgan to top of title-page; inscription regarding his ownership at top of p.[17] (slightly shaved); old ink note regarding Morgan, and the book, tipped to front endpaper. Covers rubbed, front joint cracked with cover nearly detached, earlier glue repair; some foxing & darkening to contents, bookplate, else very good. (300/500).

191. Helper, Hinton R. The Land of Gold: Reality Versus Fiction. 300 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Baltimore: Published for the Author, 1855. Cowan p.274; Graff 1848; Howes H401; Kurutz 327a; Sabin 31272; Wheat Gold Rush 96 - The "seamy side" of the gold rush. Cowan calls in "an entertaining book," and is amused by the quote from the book, "It is my unbiased opinion that California can and does furnish the best bad things that are obtainable in America." With the bookplate of Dorothy and Clinton Josey. Spine ends chipped, portions of spine split horizontally & lifting, corners & edges worn; else good to very good. (100/150).

192. Hittell, Theodore H. El Triunfo de la Cruz: A description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of the first ship made in California. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Decorations by Valenti Angelo, incl. hand-illuminated title-page. Boards, gilt- lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies designed by Valenti Angelo, printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott. [San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1977. Signed by Angelo in colophon. Fine condition. (70/100).

193. Hittell, Theodore H. The Adventures of James Capen Adams, Mountaineer and Grizzly Bear Hunter, of California. 378 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates by Charles Nahl. 7-1/2x4-1/2, recased in original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, original endpapers retained. First Edition. San Francisco: Towne & Bacon, 1860. Cowan p.284; Graff 1912; Greenwood 1274; Howes H543; Rocq 15848; Wagner-Camp 348:1; Zamorano Eighty 42 - "Adams dictated his memoirs to Hittell at the Pacific Museum in San Francisco. Adams made a hunting expedition to the Rocky Mountains by way of Walker River, and the Humboldt Mountains, to Salt Lake. After a short stay there he continued past Ft. Bridger to Ham's Fork and Smith's Fork returning to California in the summer of 1854..." - Greenwood. Cowan notes it as "probably the most popular work of its time issued in California," and Wagner - Camp explains that "In the course of Adams's adventures, he hunted in the Rocky Mountains, traveling east from California by way of the Walker River and the Humboldt Mountains to Salt Lake in 1854..." Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, light stain to front covers; marginal stain to front endpapers & early leaves incl. frontis. & title, else very good. (200/300).

194. Hoitt, Ira G., comp. Pacific Coast Guide and Programme of the Knights Templar Triennial Conclave at San Francisco, August, 1883, as Prepared by the Triennial Committee. 230 pp. Illus. incl. numerous ads; folding map. 7x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Ira G. Hoitt, [1883]. Cowan p.187 - Includes a traveler's guide via the Central Pacific, Southern Pacific and Northern Pacific Railroads, also much on San Francisco, mineral spirinds, camping, etc. The folding map, "Bancroft's Official Guide Map of City and County of San Francisco," is torn in two but with no paper loss. Very good condition. (100/150).

195. Howes, Wright. U.S.iana (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography. Cloth. Revised & enlarged Edition. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1962. Adhesion residue to front cover, some shelf wear, else very good. (70/100).

196. Howes, Wright. Wright Howes: The Final Edition (of U.S.iana). Ed. by William E. Hartley, III. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition Thus. Pine Mountain, GA: WHR Books, 1994. Fine. (70/100).

COLLOTYPES BY LATON HUFFMAN

197. Huffman, Laton A. #362 The Yellowstone from Pompey's Pillar, Photo Print & Copyright by Huffman, Miles City, Mont. 06. Browntone collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Titled and signed in ink at bottom of image. 8x10. Miles City, MT: printed c.1906. View of the Yellowstone River from the top of the famous sandstone pillar landmark mentioned and named by Lewis and Clark in their journals, and on which Captain Clarke carved his name, a feature which is still visible today. L.A. Huffman, born in Iowa in 1854, apprenticed with F. Jay Haynes, replaced S.J. Morrow as post photographer in 1878, and opened a studio of his own in Miles City in 1880. He is best known for his photographs of the Indians, cowboys, buffalo herds and norther plians life. He moved to Chicago in 1890, but returned to Montana in 1896. He closed his last studio in 1905, but continued to publish from his negatives, including collotype reproduction like the present image and those following. Though probably printed after he closed his studio, they are from negatives which were mostly taken during the 1880's or 1890's. Fine. (500/800).

198. Huffman, Laton A. 457, Stump Horn Bull-Absorokee Scout. Browntone collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink in lower right of image. 12-1/2x7. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910. Portrait of a Crow Indian scout with hair in braids, showing his scalp lock, wearing a fancy cloth shirt with a scarf draped around his neck. An excellent image of a crow warrior in his prime. Fine condition. (800/1200).

199. Huffman, Laton A. After the Battle, Custer Battlefield, 1879. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Signed by Huffman in negative with copyright date 1913. 7-1/4x7-1/4. Miles City, MT: printed c.1913. Haunting photograph of the dried bones of fallen 7th Cavalry horses on Last Stand Hill, along with remnants of saddes and tack. A vivid demonstration of the grim realities of Plains Indians warfare, showing where horses went down in battle and were used as revements by the troopers. Fine condition. (300/500).

200. Huffman, Laton A. Cheyenne Chief Two Moons talking with George Bird Grinnell. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman. 8-1/4x10-1/4 plus margins. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910. Two Moons seated next to his lodge, under a canvas fly, drawing and describing to Grinnell events in his life and Cheyenne history. Two Moons' pipe is seen in the foreground; Grinnell has his back to the camera. Fine. (500/800).

201. Huffman, Laton A. Cheyenne Chief Two Moons at Ft. Keogh, 1879. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Title typed on lower left of image; signed by Huffman in negative with copyright date 1913. 10-1/2x8-1/4. Miles City, MT: printed c.1913. Full-length portrait of the famous war chief three years after the Custer massacre, wearing his war bonnett of eagle feathers which trails to the ground. His has his hair braided and wrapped in otter fur, and is wearing a dentallion shield choker around his neck, fully beaded mocassins, and is wrapped in a wool trade blanket. A superb photograph of this famous Cheyenne chief, warrior and war leader in his prime. Fine condition. (600/900).

202. Huffman, Laton A. Cheyenne Chief Two Moons at the Custer Battlefield on the 25th Anniversary of the Battle, 1901. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman, hand-colored. Title typed on lower left of image; signed by Huffman in negative with copyright date 1913. 8x10. Miles City, MT: printed c.1913. Two Moons stands in the foreground among the white tombstone markers of the fallen soldiers on Last Stand Hill, his right arm outstretched, describing the events of the battle; the Little Big Horn River and valley are in the background, to the right in the distance is the present military cemetary. Fine. (800/1200).

203. Huffman, Laton A. Hot Noon. Browntone collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink by Huffman in lower right of image. 7-1/2x10. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910. Huffman's classic view of saddle horses cooling off in the Powder River at noon among the longhorn steers that they have rounded up and are on the trail to market with. Fine. (200/300).

204. Huffman, Laton A. Northern Cheyenne Indian Agency, Lame Deer, Montana. Browntone collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Title typed on lower left of image. 6-3/4x9-3/4. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910. View of the Lame Deer Creek with early agency log cabins in distance, taken from the top of the Lame Deer-Muddy Creek Divide looking north. Shown also in the center are the wagon and travois trails leading to the agency. The presence of the typed caption (using an italic typewriter) is an uncommon and desirable feature. Fine condition. (300/500).

205. Huffman, Laton A. River Crow Bridegroom, 1878. Browntone collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Signed in ink in lower right of image. 18x10. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910. Portrait of a young Crow warrior, wearing his hear in typical Crow fashion, one eagle feather in his hair straight up, wearing a cloth shirt, twelve strands of pony beads, one of brass beads, and his personal medicine around his neck. Fine. (800/1200).

206. Huffman, Laton A. Two Moon's Lodge, Lame Deer, Montana 1896. Collotype from a photograph by Huffman. Title typed on lower image; Huffman's Miles City imprint in the negative. 10-1/4x8-1/4 plus margins. Miles City, MT: printed c.1910. Two Moon's lodge with two of his wives seated along with two children. There is a meat rack with the meat drying in the sun, a cast iron pot in foreground, and the bare frame of another lodge at right. Among the features of interest is the use of rocks to hold down the edges of the canvas lodge cover. The presence of the typed caption (using an italic typewriter) is an uncommon and desirable feature. Fine condition. (800/1200).

207. (Huntington Library Publications) Cleland, Robert G. The Cattle on a Thousand Hills: Southern California, 1850- 1880. 2nd Ed. 1951. Dumke, Glenn S. The Boom of the Eighties in Southern California. 3rd Ed. 1963. Together, 2 vol. Jackets. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1951 & 1963. About fine. (70/100).

208. Hunton, John. John Hunton's Diary. 6 vols. Ed. by L.G. Flannery. Illus. 1st 5 are 6-1/4x4- 1/4, wrappers; last is 8-1/2x5-1/2, cloth. 1st 5 are limited to 1500 copies. First Editions. Fort Laramie & Glendale: 1956-1970. The diary covers 1873 to 1889; Hunton was an important figure in Wyoming. Fine condition. (100/150).

209. Hutchings, J.M. In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive and Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra with its Magnificent Scenery, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and other Objects of Interest; with Tables of Distances and Altitudes, Maps, etc. [4], xii, 13-496: pp. Illus. with a frontis. & a port., 20 phototypos by Britton & Rey, 2 artotypes by E. Bierstadt, 1 heliotype by Heliotype Ptg. Co., 1 red plate of a snow plant, 3 wood-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). 8-1/2x5-3/4, olive cloth with pictorial stamping & lettering in brown & gilt. First Edition, First Issue. Yo Semite Valley: Old Cabin, 1886. Cowan p.299; Farquhar 18a - First issue with frontis. phototype by Gutekunst depicting no one seated behind the horse & a cabin without a lean-to; port. of Hutchings is a phototype by Britton & Rey; 2 artotypes by E. Bierstadt; the plate of Hutchings' Old Cabin by Heliotype Ptg. Co. The binding cloth, however, is olive instead of tan & is stamped in brown & gilt instead of black & gilt, thus corresponding to Farquhar's 18b. Hutchings, a pioneer of the tourist industry in Yosemite & one of the first to visit there in winter, was Guardian to the Valley & the Mariposa Big Tree Grove between 1880 & 1884. According to Farquhar, In the Heart of the Sierras was Hutchings' crown publishing achievement & "...contains a great deal more...than an account of Hutchings' personal experiences; it covers more fully than any other work of its day every aspect of Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees that could by considered of general interest to visitors." Rubbing to spine ends, bumping to corners, else very good. (150/250).

PHOTOS OF SEMINOLE INDIAN SCHOOL

210. (Indian School - Photograph Album) 57 silver photographs of pupils, grounds, buildings, staff members and related subjects, at the Mekusukey Academy, in Seminole County, Oklahoma, established in 1891 as a Seminole school for boys. Images approx. 3-1/4x4-3/4 or smaller, either one or two per page, some of the portraits trimmed to ovals; mounted in red flexible cloth album with string ties. Mekusukey, OK: c.1900. Very interesting photograph album documenting the Seminole Indian school at Mekusukey, showing the large four- story Victorian building, scenes from the surrounding countryside, portraits of students and instructors, classroom interiors, group photographs of pupils, etc. A few of the images are captioned on the album leaves. Some images with fading or silvering, else very good. (500/800).

211. (Indians) Brinton. Essays of an Americanist. I. Ethnologic and Archæologic; II. Mythology and Folk Lore; III. Graphic Systems and Literature; IV. Linguistic. (Rubbing to covers.) 1st Ed. 1890. * Curtin. Creation Myths of Primitive America in Relation to the Religious History and Mental Development of Mankind. 1st Ed. 1898. * Shetrone. The Mound Builders: A Reconstruction of the Life of a Prehistoric American Race.... (Rubbing to spine ends & corners, 1 corner bumped; bookplate.) 1st Ed. 1930. The Story of the Red Man. 1934. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. Various places : various dates. Very good or better condition. (120/180).

212. (Indians) Catlin. Life Among the Indians. With 4 (of 14) plates after the author. (Rubbing to covers, recased with new endpapers & flyleaves.) London: [n.d., c.1867] * Gordan. Tecumseh: Chief of the Sawanoes. A Tale of the War of 1812. (Author's name inked on spine; front hinge cracking, bookplate.) 1898. * Powers. Stories the Iroquois Tell Their Children. [1917]. * Long Lance, by Chief Buffalo Child Long Lance. 1929. * Neihardt. A Cycle of the West. 1949. * James. A Narrative of the Captivity and Adventures of John Tanner...During Thirty Years Residence Among the Indians in the Interior of North America. Dj (rubbed, chipped at spine head). No 227 of 2000 copies. 1956. Together, 6 vols. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Good to very good or better condition. (120/180).

213. (Indians) Douglas & D'Harancourt. Indian Art of the United States. [1941]. * Martin, et al. Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology. [1949]. * Indians and Pioneers of Old Monterey. Dj. 1950. * Parsons. Isleta Paintings. Dj (with spine a little stained, ends rubbed). 1962. * Catlin. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony and Other Customs of the Mandans. Dj. 1967. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

214. (Indians) Leupp. The Indian and His Problem. (Rubbing to covers.) 1st Ed. 1910. * Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal year Ended June 30, 1910. Wrappers taped into library binder. 1912. * Lummis. The Land of Poco Tiempo. 1921. * Wissler. North American Indians of the Plains. 1927. * Debo. The Road to Disappearance: [The Story of the Creek Indians]. Dj. 1st Ed. 1941. * Mathews. The Osages: Children of the Middle Waters. Dj (with wear to spine). 1st Ed. [1961]. * Frey. The Apaches of the Rio Grande: A Story of Indian Life. Wrappers (a little soiled). 1978. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

215. (Indians) Morris. Abstracted Indian Trust Bonds. Report No. 78, 36th Congress, 2nd Session. 1861. * Message of the President...Report of the Secretary of War, Part I. With much on the Indian Wars. 1868. * Report of the Special Commission Appointed to Investigate the Affairs of the Red Cloud Indian Agency, July, 1875; Together with the Testimony and Accompanying Documents. Covers detached, covered with later red cloth. 1875. * Battey. The Life and Adventures of a Quaker Among the Indians. (Spine darkened, rubbed). 1889. * Mooney. The Cheyenne Indians. [&] Petter. Sketch of the Cheyenne Grammar. Issued together as Memoirs of the American Anthropological Association, Vol. I, Part 6. Wrappers. 1907. * Johnson. The Story of Juan Cruz. Wrappers. (Internal dampstaining.) N.d. * Draper. Exciting Adventures Along the Indian Frontier: A Reporter's Experiences in the Red Man's Territory and in the Old Cherokee Strip During the 90's. Wrappers. [1946]. * Andrist. The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indians. Dj. (Spine sunned.) [1964]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (100/150).

216. (Indians) Report of the Third Auditor Upon Claims of certain citizens of the United States for Indian Depredations. 117 pp. Dec. 21, 1833. * Memorial of the Cherokee Representatives, Submitting the protest of the Cherokee nation againts the ratification, execution, and enforcement of the treaty negotiated at New Echoa, in December, 1835. 167 pp. (Dampstained.) June 22, 1836. * Letter from the Secretary of War... respecting the interference of any officer of agent of the Government with the Cherokee Indians in the formation of a government for the regulation of their own internal affairs, &c. 64 pp. April 15, 1840. * Report of the Secretary of War, communicating...Information in relation to the contracts made for the removal and subsistence of the Choctaw Indians. 53 pp. Feb. 7, 1845. * Letter from the Second Auditor of the Treasury, transmitting Copies of accounts rendered by persons charged with the disbursements of moneys, grants, or effects, for benefit of the Indians, from October, 1848, to 30th June, 1849. 134 pp. 1849. * Message of the President...transmitting Report in regard to Indian affairs on the Pacific. 256 pp. Feb. 16, 1857. * Treaty between the United States and the Confederated Tribes of Sacs and Foxes of the Mississippi. Made October 1, 1859. Ratified July 9, 1860. 7 pp. 13x8-1/2, self-wrappers. 1860. * Harrison. The Latest Studies of Indian Reservations. 233 pp. Wrappers (chipped, earlier pages dog-eared). 1887. Together, 8 items. First 6 removed from larger volumes. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (150/250).

217. (Indians) Simmons, ed. Sun Chief: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian. 1942. * Marriott. María: The Potter of San Ildefonso. Illus. by Margaret Lefranc. Signed by Lefranc on the title-page. Dj (rubbed at edges). 1948. * Kroeber. Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. Illus. with photo plates. Dj. 1961. Together, 3 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

218. Irving, Washington. Astoria; or Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains. 3 vols. xvi, 317; ix, 320; vii, 294 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, 20th cent. 3/4 calf & boards, morocco spine labels. First English Edition. London: Rickard Bentley, 1836. Field 761; Howes I81; Sabin 35130; Wagner-Camp 61:2 - "This lengthy history of John Jacob Astor's venture into the fur trade on the Pacific Coast is based in part on a revised transcript of the journal of Robert Stuart and the Journals of Wilson Price Hunt and Ramsay Crooks, which were for a time in the possession of Astor..." - W.C. This English edition was issued without a map. Some rubbing & soiling to covers; Vol. I front hinge cracking with short tear to title-page gutter, else very good. (100/150).

219. James, George Wharton. What the White Race May Learn from the Indian. 269 pp. Illus. from photographs. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: Forbes, 1908. Rader 2055 - Virtual catalogue of activities and behavior patterns that James found commendable among the Indians. A little extremity rubbing; ink name to front pastedown dated Cheyenne, Wy., 1908; in near fine condition. (100/150).

220. (James, Jesse & Frank) Jesse James: The Life and Daring Adventures of This Bold Highwayman and Bank Robber and His No Less Celebrated Brother, Frank James. Together with the Thrilling Exploits of the Younger Boys.... [2], [19]-96 pp. Pictorial wrappers. (Staining & wear to wrappers, tear from gutter margin 2" into wrappers & most of the text, dogeared, fair to good.) Adams Six-guns 1148. 2nd Ed. [1883]. * [Miller, George, Jr.] The Trial of Frank James for Murder. With Confessions of Dick Liddil and Clarence Hite, and History of the "James Gang." 348 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Printed wrappers. (Light soiling, top corner of frontis. margin torn off, else very good.) Adams Six-guns 1488. 1st Ed. [1898]. Together, 2 vols. Philadelphia & Kansas City, MO: [1883 & 1898]. (80/120).

221. Jenkins, John H. Basic Texas Books: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library. Jacket. Revised Edition. Austin: Texas State Historical Assoc., [1983]. Fine. (70/100).

222. Jennings, N[apoleon] A[ugustus]. A Texas Ranger. [10], 321 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1899. Graff 2208; Howes J100 - "For more than a century the Texas Rangers added color and drama to Texas life. Jennings' book is a readable account of his life as a Ranger in the late 1870's" - Graff. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spine well darkened, indent & short tear to front cover; hinge cracked through following title- page, ink names to front endpaper, just in good condition, but scarce. (100/150).

EARLY REPORT ON GOLD REGION

223. Johnson, Theodore T. Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. xii, 278 pp. Modern cloth. First Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849. Cowan p.315; Graff 2223; Howes J154; Kurutz 383a; Wagner-Camp 167g:1; Wheat Gold Rush 112 - "One of the best earlier accounts of the gold fields..." - Howes. Wheat describes it as "one of the earliest published accounts by an actual `returned Californian,' who asserts that he `visited California to dig gold, but chose to abandon that purpose rather than expose his life and health in the mines." Johnson embarked on one of the first steamers which sailed from New York City for Panama, and arrived in San Francisco on April 1, 1849, and by April 12 was at Sutter's Mill. He observed and camps and towns, met Sutter, Old Greenwood and others, commented on the ill treatment of the Indians, and by May 1 felt he had had enough and left California, returning via the Isthmus and arriving in Philadelphia on June 26. Some light foxing, a few signatures starting, pencil name to title, else very good.(200/300).

224. Johnson, Theodore T. Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. xii, 324 pp. Color lithograph frontis.; 6 wood-engraved plates; folding map of the gold region. Original blindstamped red cloth, gilt pictorial on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849. Cowan p.315; Graff 2223; Howes J154; Kurutz 383c; Wagner-Camp 167g:1; Wheat Gold Region 163; Wheat Gold Rush 112 - The first edition contained neither the map nor the plates, and had 46 fewer pages. Wheat notes that some copies of this second edition did not contain the lithographed map, which is titled "Map of the Gold Region from actual survey by direction of Com. Jones, 1849," approx. 6x6-3/4". Some rubbing to covers, chipping to spine ends & front joint, corners showing; foxing to contents, darkening to the title-page & the maps, else very good. (300/500).

225. Johnson, Warren B. From the Pacific to the Atlantic, Being an Account of a Journey Overland from Eureka, Humboldt Co., California, to Webster, Worcester Co., Mass., with a Horse, Carriage, Cow and Dog. [8], 369 pp. Illus. with 2 wood-engraved plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Webster, MA: John Cort, 1887. Cowan p.316; Flake 4447 - Spine faded, rubbing to ends & corners; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).

226. Jones, Herschel V. Adventures in Americana, 1492-1897: The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio Country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota. 3 vols. incl. Check List. Preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames. Illus. with facsimiles. 12x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1964. Fine condition. (150/250).

227. Keating, William H. Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of the St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, &c. Performed in the Year 1823, by Order of the Hon. J.C. Calhoun, Secretary of War, Under the Command of Stephen H. Long, U.S.T.E. 2 vols. xiii, [3], 458; vi, 248, 156 pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates; engraved plate of sheet music; 2 hand-colored engraved plates of shells; folding copper-engraved map; 3 folding tables. 8- 1/2x5, modern blue library buckram, spines lettered in gilt. First English Edition. London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825. (Field 949); Howes K20; Peel 82; Sabin 37137; Wagner-Camp 26b:2 - Account of Long's second expedition, compiled from the notes of Long, Say, Keating and Colhoun by Keating, who served as geologist and historiographer of the expedition after being drawn from the ranks of academia. Field notes that the work "is almost a cyclopædua of material, relating to the Indians of the explored territory. Nothing escaped the attention, or record of the gentlemen who accompanied the expedition; and their statement regarding the customs, character, and numbers of the Sioux and Chippeway tribes, are among the most valuable we have of those people...." Ex-library the Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplates on front pastedowns, pockets on rear pastedowns. Short stub tear to map, else very good. (200/300).

228. (Keith, William) Brother Cornelius. Keith: Old Master of California. 2 vols. Profusely illus. from paintings & photographs. Original cloth. First Edition. New York & Fresno: [1942 & 1956]. Both are presentation copies inscribed by Brother Cornelius to printer Edward DeWitt Taylor (of Taylor & Taylor). Both with some shelf wear, else very good. (200/300).

TEXANS ATTACK SANTA FE, GET BEAT

229. Kendall, George W. Narrative of an Expedition Across the Greath South-Western Prairies, from Texas to Santa Fé; With an Account of the Disasters Which Befel the Expedition from Want of Food and the Attacks of Hostile Indians, The Final Capture of the Texans and Their Sufferings on a March of Two Thousand Miles as Prisoners of War, and in the Prisons and Lazarettos of Mexico. 2 vols. xii, [13]-432; viii, [13]-436 pp. Steel-engraved frontispieces; folding map. 6-3/4x4, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Second English Edition. London: David Bogue, 1845. Howes K75; Rader 2158; Wagner-Camp 110:3 - "Kendall's book is the best first-hand story of the ill-fated invasion of New Mexico in 1841, an unsuccessful effort to extend the western border of the Republic of Texas to the Rio Grande. The Texans, poorly supplied and led, were captured by the Mexicans and marched to prison in Mexico City. Kendall was later released and he returned to New Orleans and his newspaper, the `Picayune,' which he had helped to establish five years earlier. Accounts of some of the incidents first appeared in print in a series of articles in that newspaper in 1842 and subsequently [& partially plagiarized from Kendall] in Frederick Marryat's `Narrative of the Travels and Adventures of Monsieur Violet'...." - Wagner-Camp. Minor extremity wear to covers; front hinge of Vol. I cracked, else very good. (100/150).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions