230. Knower, Daniel. The Adventures of a Forty-Niner: An Historic Description of California, with Events and Ideas of San Francisco and Its People in Those Early Days. 200 pp. Illus. with plates. 7-1/4x5, original gilt-pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Albany: Weed-Parsons Ptg. Co., 1894. Cowan p.334; Kurutz 381a; Wheat Gold Rush 120 - Knower crossed the Isthmus and arrived in San Francisco on August 18, 1849, with a plan to make money selling prefabricated houses that he had shipped to California. Although the major portion of the work deals with San Francisco, Knower did find time to visit the mines near Coloma and Dutch Bar. Financial difficulties forced him to return home. Several holes (from worms?) to spine, light insect damage to covers; title-page with 3" split along gutter, else very good. (80/120).
231. Kolb, Ellsworth L. Through the Grand Canyon from Wyoming to Mexico. Foreword by Owen Wister. Illus. incl. from photographs by Emery Kolb (the author's brother). Jacket. New Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1930. Inscribed & signed by photographer Emery Kob on the prelim. flyleaf, dated Grand Canyon, 1931. Signature of W.F. Dixon to front free endpaper, also dated 1931. Pieces of jacket lacking from spine head & front flap , short tears to jacket extremities, otherwise very good. (80/120).
232. Kroeber, A.L. Handbook of the Indians of California. 995 pp. Illus. from engravings, photographs, folding maps, etc., incl. 2 loose in rear endpaper pocket. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Facsimile edition. Berkeley: Calif. Book Co., [1970]. Spine dull; very good condition. (50/80).
233. Kurutz, Gary. An Essay...on A Bibliography of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906 by Robert E. Cowan. Illus. incl. an original leaf from the Club's 1914 first edition. 10-1/2x8, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 390 copies printed by Anchor & Acorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1993. Regards the Club's first publication, in 1914. Fine. (80/120).
RARE REPORT ON GOLD EXTRACTION
234. Küstel, Guido. Nevada and California Processes of Silver and Gold Extraction, for General Use, and Especially for the Mining Public of California and Nevada.... 327 pp. Illus. with 11 lithographed plates. Original cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Frank D. Carleton, 1863. Paher 1059 - "This rare volume describes gold and silver ore as they are found in California and Nevada Territory and gives details about different mining methods and milling processes, The author wrote the book at Dayton, the gateway to the silver excitement of the Comstock, in the spring of 1863." Recased in original binding with covers worn & stained; front hinge cracked at endpapers, owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper with price paid for book and date bought ink in, dark stain to top edges intruding to page margins, just in good condition, but very uncommon. (100/150).
235. Langford, Nathaniel Pitt. Diary of the Washburn Expedition to the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in the Year 1870. xxxi, 122 pp. Illus. from photographs, sketches, etc. Blue cloth with cover pictorial in orange, lettering in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition. St. Paul: J.E. Haynes, [1905]. Graff 2389 - Langford was on the important Washburn expedition to the Yellowstone, and in 1872 he became the first superintendent of the National Park there, serving until 1877. Although the book is the 1905 first edition, and has the rubberstamped imprint on the title as noted by Graff, the jacket prints a 1919 quote by Olin D. Wheeler, although the date on this example has been oblterated; evidently the jackets were printed up for undistributed copies of the first edition. Jacket with fading & wear, small hole cut out of front panel, tape-repairs to front panel & joint, a few chips; vol. fine with inscription on front free endpaper, "Purchased at Canyon Hotel during our trip through the Park, July 1919." (100/150).
236. Langley, Henry G., comp. The Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1867: Containing the Name and Post Office Address of Each Merchant, Manufacturer and Professional Residing in the States of California, Oregon, and Nevada; the Territories of Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Utah; and the Colony of British Columbia. Also, a Gazetteer of the Counties, Cities and Towns, and an Exhibit of the Resources of the Pacific Coast. ii-cxcii ad (incl. front pastedown), 568 + 195 ad (incl. rear pastedown) pp.; inserted ad leaves in the body of the text. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed boards. San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1867. The first year of publication of this directory. Spine worn, cracked vertically & weak, joints cracked, rubbing & staining to covers; good condition. (300/500).
237. The Lark. Books I & II (Nos. 1-24), in 2 vols. Illus. Pictorial cloth. First Editions in book form. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896-97. Contributions by Gellett Burgess, Bruce Porter, Robert Louis Stevenson, Ernest Peixotto, Willia Polk, Florence Lundborg, Porter Garnett, Yone Noguchi, et al. Foxing to covers, rubbing to spine ends, else very good. (200/300).
238. Larson, Roger Keith. Controversial James: An Essay on the Life and Work of George Wharton James. Illus. from photographs. 10x8, gilt-dec. maroon cloth, slipcase. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1991. BCC 195 - Described by Dr. Larson as a manic-depressive mostly in the manic mode, James was indeed a controversial as well as prolific author of western non-fiction for thirty years. Fine. (70/100).
239. Lavigne, Frank C. Crimes, Criminals and Detectives. 252, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs. 7-1/2x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Helena, MT: State Publishing Co., [1921]. Adams Six-guns 1294 - Lavigne served as the Chief Stock Detective in Helena, Montana, and was previously with the Pinkerton Agency. Adams notes material on Soapy Smith, the Wild Bunch, train robbers in Montana, and Henry Starr, and calls the book scarce. Some sunning & creasing to wrappers, else very good or better. (80/120).
THE ORIGINAL JOURNALS
240. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806. Printed from the Original Manuscripts in the Library of the American Philosophical Society and by Direction of its committee on Historical Documents. Together with Manuscript material of Lewis and Clark from other Sources including Notebooks, Letters, Maps, etc. and the Journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. 8 vols. incl. atlas with loose folding maps. Illus. with facsimile plates, maps, plans, views, & portraits. 9-1/4x6, red buckram, spines lettered in gilt. No. 70 of 750 sets New York: Antiquarian Press, 1959-60. Howes L320 - Reprint of the 1904 edition, which was the first publication of the original journals of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Thwaite's historically sound treatment of the journals and supplementary material, and the important illustrations, make this one of the most important, and most impressive, publications relating to Lewis and Clark. A touch of sunning to spines; near fine. (300/500).
241. Lienhard, Heinrich. Californien, unmittelbar vor und nach der Entdeckung des Goldes. Bilder aus dem Leben des Heinrich Lienhard von Bilten, Kanton Glarus in Nauvoo, Nordamerika. Ein Beitrag zur Jubiläumdfeier der Goldentdeckung und zur Kulturgeschichte Californiens. 318 pp. Frontis. port. 8-1/4x5-1/2, period 3/4 calf & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Zurich: F„si & Beer, 1898. Cowan p.392; Howes L332; Kurutz 399a; Wheat Gold Rush 127 - Rare first edition of this account by a Swiss who was employed by Sutter as gardener and overseer in 1846; he was sent back to Switzerland in June 1849 to fetch the Captain's family, but upon his arrival in California in January, 1850, was disillusioned with the "new" California, overun by Americans, and he departed once again for Switzerland on July 1, 1850. In his narrative he tells of the discovery of gold and its effect on Sutter, and his work in the mines in the summer of 1848. Rubberstamp of the Landsdale Library, University of Baltimore, to verso of front endpaper and to page fore-edges, pocket on rear free endpaper, spine label; bookplates of Asa P. French and Edwin Stanton Fickes on front endpapers, and old bookseller's catalogue entry. Spine & corners scuffed, joints cracked or cracking, else very good. (100/150).
242. Lockley, Fred. Captain Sol. Tetherow, Wagon Train Master. Personal Narrative of His Son Sam. Tetherow, who crossed the Plains to Oregon, in 1845, and Personal Narrative of Jack McNemee, who was born in Portland, Oregon, in 1848, and whose father built the fourth house in Portland. 27 pp. Mintz 458. N.d. * To Oregon by Ox-Team in '47: The story of the coming of the Hunt family to the Oregon country and the experiences of G.W. Hunt in the gold diggings of California in 1849. 16 pp. Mintz 297. N.d. Together, 2 vols. Original printed wrappers. First Editions. Portland, OR: Fred Lockley, [n.d.]. A little sunning & wear to wrappers; very good or better condition. (70/100).
LARGE RAILROAD ARCHIVE
243. (Locomotive & Railroad Archive) Large archive of approx. 320 books, plus numerous magazines and historical quarterlies about American locomotives and railroads, from the collection of publisher Newton Gregg. Some are paperbacks, but most are bound in cloth, many later vols. in jackets. Various places: various dates. Some of the volumes included are: Histoire de la Locomotion Terrestre: Les Chemins de Fer (2 folio vols.), c.1930; Sketch Portfolio of Rail Road Stations by Bradford Gilbert, signed, 1895;
The Pennsylvania Railroad System at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1905; several editions of
The Car and Locomotive Cyclopedia, 1944-1980 and of Car Builders' Cyclopedia, 1898-1920's;
Dayton Car Trimming, 1916; Rapid Transit in New York City and in Other Great Cities, 1905; Railway Engineering and Maintenance Cyclopedia, 1929; Brooks Locomotive Works Catalogue, 1899. Some of the more modern editions in jackets include Delaware & Hudson; Steam Passenger Locomotives; The Time of the Trolley; Yonder Comes the Train; Iowa Trolleys; The Iron Horse; Train Wrecks; Electrification by G.E.; American Locomotives 1900- 1950; History of Railways; Labyrinths of Iron; Sugar Train Pictorial;
History of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad; The Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways;
North American Locomotives; Railways Then & Now; Westinghouse Electric Railway Transportation; Civil War Railroads; Luxury Trains of the World; The Pennsylvania Railroad; On the Main Line; Rails West; This was Railroading; Down at the Depot: American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920; The American Railroad Passenger Car; Chicago's Rapid Transit; Wheels Across America; etc. Condition varies from fair to fine, sold as is. (1500/2500).
244. (Louisiana) Gayarre. Romance of the History of Lousiana. A Series of Lectures. Inscribed by the author on front pastedown. (Lacks front free endpaper; chips to spine ends & rear joint.) 1848. * Report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office, communicating...the settlement of certain classes of private land claims within the Bastrop grant, a report of the Register and Receiver of the Land Office at Monroe, Louisiana. 1851. * Testimony Taken by the Select Committee to Investigate the Condition of Affairs in the State of Louisiana. Original front wrapper (soiled, stained with smoke damage), bound in later cloth. (Mostly marginal dampstaining to contents.) 1872. * Lewis. The Story of the Louisiana Purchase. 1896. * Le Page du Pratz. The History of Louisiana, or of the Western Parts of Virginia and Carolina.... Folding map. 1 of 600 copies. Reprint of 1774 edition. N.d. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (120/180).
245. Low, Frederick F. Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California, and Notes from an Interview Between Governor Low and Herbert Howe Bancroft in 1883. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Color frontis. from oil painting. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [Sacramento]: Sacramento. Book Collectors Club, 1959. Fine. (70/100).
246. Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer: Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers. Illus. with plates from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc.; 4 inserted folding facsimile letters. Two-tone cloth, gilt-lettered spine label, t.e.g. No. 30 of 150 copies. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1930. Cowan p.400; Howes L578 - Signed by Lyman on limitation page. The 4 facsimile letters were not included in the trade edition. Lacks the slipcase; vol. in fine condition. (100/150).
247. M'Sherry, Richard. El Puchero: or, A Mixed Dish from Mexico, Embracing General Scott's Campaign, with Sketches of Military Life, in Field and Camp, of the Character of the Country, Manners and Ways of the People, etc. [4], 247 + [36] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates incl. double-frontis.; folding battle plan. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo, 1850. Sabin 43660 - Spine ends chipped, 1x-1/2" piece missing from titled portion, corners chipped or showing; frontis. plate all but detached, a signature sprung, else very good, scarce. (100/150).
248. Magoffin, Susan Shelby. Down the Santa Fe Trail and into Mexico: The Diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846- 1847. Ed. by Stella M. Drumm. 7 plates reproducing engravings, a daguerreotype port., etc.; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1926. Graff 2656; Howes M211; Rader 2331; Rittenhouse 392 - "One of the great Santa Fe Trail diaries" - Graff. Inscription on front free endpaper, "Presented by Mr. R. V. Coleman of New York, May 10th, 1927"; rubberstamp on front pastedowm, "Property of Captain J.B. Gillett, Marfa, Texas." James Buchanan Gillett 1856-1937, a native Texan, served in the Texas Rangers, 1876-1881, and wrote the book Six Year in the Texas Rangers. Fine condition. (100/150).
249. (Malaspina, Alejandro) Cutter, Donald C. Malaspina in California. Illus. with reproductions of original drawings; 2 color plates of birds; frontis. map of Monterey Bay. 11x8-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1960. Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.72 - "Captains Alessandro Malaspina and José Bustamante y Guerra made Monterey, California, a port of call and of scientific investigation in September, 1791. This visit, by an expedition which was probably Spain's greatest exploratory contribution to the age of enlightenment, placed California under the scrutiny of men of science and left the most extensive compiled record of data from the Hispanic periods. Many firsts in California's history can clearly be claimed by this exploring party during its stay in Monterey. In an intensive fortnight, the men of the Descubierta and Atrevida investigated many facets of early Spanish California." Fine. (70/100).
250. Manly, William Lewis. Death Valley in '49: An important chapter in California pioneer history. Illus. by John Steven McGoarty. 2nd Ed. [1929]. * The Jayhawkers' Oath and other Sketches. Ed. by Arthur Woodward. Plates from old lithographs, engravings, etc.; folding color facsimile map laid in loose. 1st Ed. 1949. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. Santa Barbara & Los Angeles: [1929] & 1949. Both in very good condition. (80/120).
SELECTION OF MAPS
251. (Map - Gold Regions)
Mining Region of California. Full-page woodcut map in Leavitt's
Farmer's
Almanack and Miscellaneous Year Book for the Year of Our Lord 1853. Map is
15.5x8.5 cm. (6-1/4x3-1/2"); vol. is 46
(of 48) pp., 7-3/4x4-3/4, original front wrapper.
Franklin, NH: Peabody & Daniel, 1852.
Wheat, Gold Region, 212 - The map depicts California from San Luis
Obispo to Mount Shasta, with
numerous cities and mining towns named. Vol. worn, lacking last 2 pp. &
rear wrapper, portion of a leaf cut
out, else good, the map is very good. (100/150).
252. (Map) Beale, Edward Fitzgerald.
Preliminary Map of the Western Portion of the Reconnaissance and Survey for
a Pacific Railroad Route Near the 35th Par. Made by Capt. A.W. Whipple, T.E.,
in 1853-4. With Additions Showing the
Route of the Proposed Wagon Road from Fort Defiance to the Colorado....
Lithographed map. 124.5x66.5 cm (49x26-1/4").
Washington: 1858.
Wheat Transmississippi 939 - Large map published in Beale's report
on the wagon road, with good
detail over the area surveyed. Fine.
(100/150).
THE FRÉMONT MAP
253. (Map) Frémont, John Charles.
Map of Oregon and Upper California from the Surveys of John Charles
Fr‚mont and other Authorities. Drawn by Charles Preuss Under the Order of the
Senate of the United States, Washington
City, 1848. Lithographed map, some hand-coloring in outline. 83x67 cm.
(32-3/4x26-1/4"). Washington: 1848.
Wheat Gold Region 40; Transmississippi 559 - Important
map from Fémont's
Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California. Wheat calls it an
"important and beautifully drawn map"
which became a model for many later gold region maps. Drawn by Preuss from
Fr‚mont's surveys, at the time of its
publication it was the most accurate map of the region covered. A few short
cuts in the left margin, very mild
darkening at the creases, else fine. (600/900).
254. (Map) Frémont, John Charles.
Map of Oregon and Upper California from the Surveys of John Charles
Frémont and other Authorities. Drawn by Charles Preuss Under the Order
of the Senate of the United States,
Washington City, 1848. Lithographed map. 49.4x42.9 cm. (19-1/4x16-1/2").
Washington: 1848 [but 1850].
Wheat Gold Region 40; Wheat Transmississippi 559 - "The
one great general map of 1848
was that of Fremont and Preuss..." The present issue of the map, which was
originally issued with Fr‚mont's
Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California, came with
California Messages and
Correspondence, House Ex. Doc. 17, 31st Congress, 1st Session, 1850, and is
smaller than the original issue,
being confined to the California and Great Basin portions, but is on the same
scale. Wheat notes that this issue
"more fully renders Frémont routes of 1846 in the Central Valley than do
the original issues of 1848 and
1849." Lower left corner torn off, well away from the map image, else near
fine.
(300/500).
255. (Map) Hood, Washington.
Map of the United States Territory of Oregon West of the Rocky Mountains.
Exhibitting the various Trading Depots or Forts occupied by the British Hudson
Bay Company, connected with the Western
and northwestern Fur Trade. Engraved map. 44x52 cm. (17-1/4x20-1/2").
Washington: 1838.
Wheat Transmississippi 434 - Important map which accompanied the
Report of Senator
Linn to authorize the President to occupy the Oregon Territory.
Compiled at the time that the contest
for an Oregon under joint occupancy of Britain and the U.S. was beginning to
heat up, the map was certainly as
accurate as any of its contemporaries. Drawn from Bonneville and other sources,
the map is rich in detail, naming
many forts and outposts, showing the route of Lewis and Clark, giving Great
Salt Lake alternate names of Youba
and Lake Bonneville, etc. Moderate foxing at the left side, mostly in the ocean
and over the title, else very good or
better. (300/500).
256. (Map)
Map No. 1 From San Francisco to the Plains of Los Angeles, from Explorations
and Surveys Made...by
Lieut. John G. Park.... Lithographed map. 71.5x88.5 cm. (28-1/4x34-3/4").
Washington: 1855.
Wheat Transmississippi 852 - Detailed map of the central region of
California extending to the foothills
of the Sierra Nevada. From Vol. VII of the quarto edition of the Pacific
Railroad Reports (Wagner-Camp 261:4).
Expertly silked on the verso, darkening at some of the folds, else very good.
(100/150).
257. (Map)
Map No. 2, Reconnaissance and Survey of a Railway Route from Mississippi
River near 35th Parallel
North Lat. to Pacific Ocean...by Lieut. A.W. Whipple T. Eng. Assisted by Lieut.
J.C. Ives Top. Eng. and A.H. Campbell Civ.
Eng.
1854-54.... Lithographed map. 67x193 cm. (26-1/2x76").
Washington: 1855.
Wheat Transmississippi 873 - Large map giving accurate detail over
the area surveyed, lithographed on
two sheets joined together. From the atlas to the octavo edition of the Pacific
Railroad Reports (Wagner-Camp
261:4). Expertly silked on the verso, darkening at some of the folds with minor
wrinkling, else very good. (200/300).
258. (Map) Tallis, John.
Mexico, California and Texas. Steel-engraved map, hand-colored in
outline. 22x30 cm.
(8-3/4x11-3/4") plus dec. border.
London: [c.1850].
Gold-rush era map with the "newly discovered Gold districts" colored in gold,
vignette of miners "gold washing" (plus
vignettes of Mexican peasantry & ruins in Yucatan). Slight darkening to the
paper; near fine. (300/500).
259. (Maps) Blake, William P.
Geological Map of a Part of the State of California Explored in 1855 by
Lieut. R.S.
Williamson, U.S. Tog. Engr. 56.4x4.5. * Geologic Plan of the Coast Range of
California from San Francisco Bay to Los
Angeles Along the Route explored by Lieut. John G. Parke.... 22.5x28.7 cm.
* Geologic Map
of the Country Between San Diego and the Colorado River, California.
17x23.4 cm. Together, 3 maps, hand-colored
according to keys.
Washington: 1855-6.
Three geologic maps from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. Some light
foxing, else in very good or better
condition. (150/250).
260. (Maps)
Map of the Mountain Section of the Ft. Walla Walla & Ft. Benton Military
Wagon Road from Coeur
D'Alene Lake to the Dearborn River, Washington Territory, constructed under the
direction of the War Department by Capt.
John Mullan, U.S. Army.... 53x127 cm. * Map of Military Reconnaissance from
Fort Taylor to the Coeur D'Alene Mission,
Washington Territory.... 54.6x51.5 cm. * Map of Military
Reconnaissance from Fort Dalles,
Oregon, Via Fort Wallah-Wallah, to Fort Taylor, Washington Territory. 54.5x90.5
cm. * Map of Military Road from Fort
Walla Walla on the Columbia to Fort Benton on the Missouri.... 44.5x88.5 cm.
Together, 4 lithographed maps.Washington: 1863.
Wheat Transmississippi 1077, 1078, 1079 & 1080 - The four maps
from Mullan's Report on
the Construction of a Military Road from Fort Walla Walla to Fort Benton
(Wagner-Camp 393). Expertly reinforced
with Japanese tissue on the versos, some darkening at folds, else very good.
(200/300).
261. (Maps) State of Colorado. *
Territory of New Mexico. *
State of Montana. * State of North Dakota. * State of Oregon. * State of South
Dakota. * State of Utah. * State of
Washington. * State of Wyoming. Together, 9 color lithographed
maps. Approx. 55x46
cm. (21-1/2x18") or smaller.
Washington: 1906.
Attractive, detailed series of maps issued by the General Land Office. Indian
reservations are shown, as are forest
reserves, political, geographic, topographic and occasional geologic features,
etc. All in fine condition.
(300/500).
262. Massett, Stephen.
"Drifting About," or what "Jeems Pipes of Pipesville" Saw-and-Did. An
Autobiograpy.
viii, [11]-271 + 8 ad pp. Illus. by Mullen. Original blindstamped cloth. First
Edition.
New York: Carleton, 1863.
Cowan p.419; Kurutz 431a; Sabin 46175; Wright II: 1678 - Humorous world travel
account, including visits to
England, Europe, California (where the author ran an auction house for a time),
Hawaii, Oregon, the South Pacific,
Australia and India. Of particular interest are Massett's several trips to
California during the Gold Rush, and his
travels to Australia. Kurutz notes that "Massett has been called California's
first Bohemian and San Francisco and
Sacramento's first entertainer." He arrived in San Francisco on May 18, 1849,
via the Isthmus. Rubbing to covers,
wear to spine ends; 3x-1/2" strip of title-page margin torn off, else very
good. (80/120).
RARE PROMOTIONAL WORK ON
CANYON CITY, COLORADO, WITH
LITHOGRAPHS AFTER A.E. MATHEWS
263. Mathews, A[lfred] E.
Canyon City, Colorado, and Its Surroundings. [7]-24, [2] pp. Illus. with
5 duotone
lithographed plates; duotone lithographed map as frontis. 12-3/4x9-3/4, rebound
in modern full black cowhide, spine lettered
in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Published by authority of the.
Citizens of Fremont County, Colorado, 1870.
Howes M411; Peters, America on Stone, p.273; Sabin 46822; Streeter
2180 - Rare promotional piece.
Streeter notes that "this elaborate work was put out to encourage immigration
to the area around Canyon,
Colorado." The plates include views of Pikes Peak, Canyon City, Oil Creek
Valley, and the "Gate of the Mountains."
The verso of the frontis., the blank p.12, and p.23 (descriptions of
illustrations and map) have in the distant past
been used as blotting paper, with scraps of ink writing appearing in reverse on
those leaves. This feature does not
seriously detract from the book. Some offset from the plates, else very good or
better, in an excellent modern
binding. (5000/8000).
MATHEWS' MONTANA
264. Mathews, A[lfred] E.
Pencil Sketches of Montana. [3] leaves, [63]-95 pp. With 31 lithographed
plates,
4 of them folding incl. the frontispiece. 13x9-3/4, rebound in modern full
black cowhide, spine lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
New York: Published by the Author, 1868.
Graff 2710; Howes M414; Smith 6603; Streeter 2230 - Mathews' striking views of
Montana were some of the
earliest on-the-spot drawings of that territory to be reproduced
lithographically. Streeter says that "Mathews' views
of the Montana frontier are the best of the period." A very clean copy with
only an occasional foxmark, offset to
the title-page from the frontis, else fine, in a handsome modern binding.
(6000/9000).
265. Mattes, Merrill J.
Platte River Road Narratives: A Descriptive Bibliography of Travel over the
Great Central
Overland Route to Oregon, California, Utah, Colorado, Montana, and Other
Western States and Territories, 1812-1866.
Foreword by James A. Michener. Silver-lettered red cloth. First Edition. Urbana
& Chicago:.
Univ. of Illinois Press, [1988].
Fine. (100/150).
266. Mayo, Robert.
Political Sketches of Eight Years in Washington; in Four Parts, with
Annotations to
Each.... Part I (all published). 216 pp. With a 2-sheet facsimile letter.
9-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth, paper spine label.
First Ediiton.
Baltimore: Fielding Lucas, Jr., et al., 1839.
Howes M454; Sabin 47188 - Virulant attack on Jackson's administration. Rubbing
& sunning to covers; foxing
to contents, ink inscription to front pastedown, else good to very good.
(100/150).
267. McCallum, Henry D. & Frances T.
The Wire that Fenced the West. Illus. with a few plates from
photographs, paintings, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1965].
The story of barbed wire. Jacket price clipped, a little extremity rubbing,
else in nearly fine condition. (50/80).
268. McClellan, R. Guy.
The Golden State: A History of the Region West of the Rocky Mountains;
Embracing
California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Idaho, Washington Territory, British
Columbia, and Alaska, from the Earliest
Period to the Present Time... with a History of Mormonism and the Mormons.
[2], 15-820 ad pp. Illus. with wood-
engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. of Yosemite Valley. 8-1/2x5-1/4,
original gilt-dec. cloth.
Philadelphia: William Flint, 1876.
Cowan p.403 -Spine ends frayed, corners worn; hinges cracked at endpapers,
inscription on front flyleaf, else very
good. (100/150).
269. McClure, A[lexander] K.
Three Thousand Miles Through the Rocky Mountains. 456 pp. 3 wood-engraved
plates incl. frontis. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1869.
Adams Six-guns 1392; Flake 5122; Graff 2576; Howes M49; Sabin 43059; Smith 6231
- Adams notes that the
work has some material on the Montana Vigilantes. Slight rubbing to spine ends
& corners; a signature partially
sprung, near fine, bright. (100/150).
270. McFarling, Lloyd, ed.
Exploring the Great Plains, 1804-1876. Illus. with maps. Cloth. First
Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1955.
Fine condition. (50/80).
271. McIntosh, John.
The Origin of the North American Indians; with a Faithful Description of
Their Manners and
Customs.... 345 pp. Illus. with 3 lithograph plates incl. added title.
Later 3/4 calf & mottled boards, spine ruled
& lettered in gilt, raised bands. Enlarged edition.
New York: Cornish, Lamport, [1843].
Howes M114 - Exanded from McIntosh's 1836 The Discovery of
America.... Boards rubbed;
added title backed with hole in center, else very good. (50/80).
272. McLeod, Alexander.
Pigtails and Gold Dust: A Panorama of Chinese Life in Early California.
Illus. with
plates from photographs & other early sources. Blue cloth lettered in gilt,
jacket. First Edition.Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1947.
Signed by McLeod on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear; near fine. (50/80).
273. (Mexican California) Figueroa, José.
The Manifesto to the Mexican Republic. (Light rubbing to
cover edges.) 1 of 750 copies. 1952. * A Facsimile Edition of California's
First Book, Reglamento Provicional, Printed at
Monterey in 1834 by Agustin V. Zamorano. Trans. by Ramon Ruiz & Theresa Vigil.
A Note on the Printing by George L.
Harding. An Historical Note by George P. Hammond. Facsimile booklet in rear
endpaper pocket. 1 of 400 copies. 1954.
* California Calligraphy. Identified Autographs of Personages
Connected with the Conquest and
Development of the Californias. Wrappers. (Sunning to spine.) 1 of 750 copies.
1972. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (80/120).
274. (Mexican War, etc.)
Message from the President of the United States, on the subject of the
present state of
our Relations with Mexico. 170 pp. Feb. 7, 1837. * The Mexican War. Speech of
Mr. Joshua R. Giddings of Ohio, in the
House of Representatives, December 15, 1846. 8 pp. 1846. * Speech of Mr. E.W.
McGaughey, of Ind., on the Mexican
War. Delivered in the House of Reps. of the United states, Jan. 7, 1847. 15 pp.
1847. * Speech of John Bell, of
Tennessee, on the Mexican War. Delivered in the Senate of the United States,
February 2 and 3, 1848. 32 pp.
1848. * Life of General Scott. 32 pp. Unbound, stitched. (foxed
with a few stains.) [n.d.,
1852 or later]. Together, 5 items. All but last disbound from larger volumes.
Washington: various dates.
Generally good to very good condition.
(100/150).
275. Michler, Nathaniel H.
Letter from the Secretary of War...relative to the routes from the western
bounary of
Arkansas to Santa Fe and the valley of the Rio Grande. 12 pp. Removed from
larger volume, with remains of stitching on
spine. First Edition.
Washington: May 16, 1850.
Wagner-Camp 186a - Issued as House Ex. Doc. No. 67, 1st Session, 31st Congress.
Detailed report on the route
from the upper valley of the south branch of Red River to the Rio Pecos. Very
good. (50/80).
276. Millard, F.S.
A Cowpuncher of the Pecos. (wrapper title) 47 pp. Intro. by J. Marvin
Hunter. 5 illus. from
photographs. 8x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
No place: no date.
Adams Herd 1483 - Scarce little book "crudely printed and full of typographical
errors, but a story of and by a
genuine old cowboy" who was born in Georgetown, Texas, in 1863. Chipping to
wrapper spine & a few other
places, mild sunning, else very good. (80/120).
277. (Miller, Alfred Jacob) Tyler, Ron, ed.
Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail. With a Catalogue
Raisonné by Karen Dewees Reynolds and William R. Johnson. Illus. after
drawings & paintings by Miller, incl.
119 plates, some color. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[Fort Worth]: Amon Carter Museum, 1982.
Miller accompanied Scottish laird William Drummond Stewart on one of the
latter's trips to the mountain fastness of
the fur traders, commissioned to record the countryside, mountain men, Indians
and wildlife so that he could create
large oils for Stewart's ancestral home. The spectacular array of water colors,
long undiscovered, are the first and
in many cases the only depictions of life in the Rocky Mountains and Far West
during the heyday of the fur trade.
Fine condition. (70/100).
278. [Miller, Henry]. 13 California Towns from the
Original Drawings.
Illus. with 13 plates.
11x17, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed
by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1947.
It was not until after publication that the artist of these drawings done in
the 1850's was identified. Some shelf
wear, lower corners showing else very good. (100/150).
279. (Mining - Debris)
Report of the Debris Commissioner from May 28, 1901, to December 1,
1902. 12 pp.
Printed wrappers. 1903. * Report of the Debris Commissioner from December 1,
1902, to November 1, 1904. 25 pp.
Printed wrappers. 1905. * Report of the Debris Commissioner from
November 1, 1904, to December
31, 1906. 21 pp. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1907. * May, Philip Ross. Origins of
Hydraulic Mining in California. Dj (price clipped).
1970. * Hagwood, Joseph J., Jr. The California Debris Commission: A
history of the hydraulic mining
industry in the western Sierra Nevada of California, and of the governmental
agency charged with its regulation. 1981.
Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Significant material relating to the environmental effects of hydraulic mining
in the Sierra Nevada, a practice which
was banned in 1884 but the consequences of which are still felt today.
Generally fine condition.
(100/150).
280. (Mining Deed of Sale) Two items relating to the sale
of the Hathaway Hydraulic Gravel Mining Company (mines in
Nevada County) to James Ashbury of Brighton, England: Certified copy of
a resolution of the stockholders
approving the sale, "inasmuch as the speedy development by the Company of the
Company's mines is not practicable,
owing to their extent and the inadequacy of the Company's means...." Signed by
J.O. Eldridge, president of the company,
and James H. Withington, the secretary who made the copy and has a very neat
hand. 2-1/2 pp. Nov. 25, 1881. *
Indenture deed of sale, a fair copy without seals or signatures, for
the sale of the mining company to
Ashbury, describing in detail the property in question, the means for which it
would be paid (which would be either all cash
or a mixture of cash and stock in a company to be formed by Ashbury), and the
various persons and agents who would
receive the payments. 7-1/2 pp. on 4 sheets of legal paper affixed together.
Dec. 10, 1881.
[San Francisco: 1881].
The price paid for the fairly extensive mining company was 75,000 pounds
sterling. Unknown to the buyers, and
possibly to the sellers, in three years hydraulic mining would be ended, and
the bonanza years of California gold
would come to an end. Fine condition.
(300/500).
281. (Mining, Minerals, Gold Rush, etc.) Smith.
Rocks, Minerals and Stocks. 1882. *
The Business of Dredging: Twenty trail-loads - a day's work digging gold
ore with a modern Gold Dredge.
Wrappers. [c.1924]. * Taggart. Handbook of Ore Dressing. 1927. *
Hoover.
The Economics of Mining (Non Ferrous Metals). [1938]. * Sprague.
Money Mountain:
The Story of Cripple Creek Gold. Dj (worn, price clipped). [1953]. * Plus
8 others, 4 in jackets, 1
a broadside. Together, 13 items.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition, sold as is.
(100/150).
Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507
Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO
Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

Contact Us
comments or suggestions