Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


282. (Mining Stock Certificates) Four certificates for mining stock: The Buffalo Placer Mining and Milling Company of Colorado. 1914. * Black Hills Copper Company of Arizona. 1905. * Arizona Belmont Mining Company. 1915. * Park City Mining and Smelting Company of Colorado. Perforations from cancellation. 1922. Various places: various dates. The first is double-size, with dividend coupons attached at the right side. All in near fine to fine condition. (140/180).

283. (Mining Stock Certificates) Last Chance Silver Mining Company of Utah. 1874. * The Upper San Miguel Gold & Silver Mining Company. 2 examples. 1882. * The Columbia Gold & Silver Mining Company, Indianola, Iowa. 2 examples. 1882. * Ensign Gold Mining Company. 1899. * Gila River Mining Company. Unused. N.d. Together, 7 certificates. Various places: various dates. All but the first filled out and signed by officers of the companies. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

284. (Mining) Facts Concerning the Norwegian Mining and Developing Company. Incorporated under the laws of the sate of Montana.... (Short tear to front wrapper.) [c.1902]. * "Facts" about Goldfield, Nevada. The Greatest Gold Camp in the World. Compiled by the Forward Mining Development Company. 24 pp. Illus. from photographs. [c.1905]. * Prospectus of the Forward Mining Development Company.... 12 pp. Photo illus. on rear wrapper. [c.1905]. * The Goldfield Mascot Mining Company. Incorporated Under the Laws of Arizona...Mines Located in the Goldfield District, Nevada. 16 pp. [c.1907]. Together, 4 brochures. 9x4 or smaller, wrappers. Various places: various dates. Prospectuses for the mining corporations. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

285. (Mining) Letter from the Secretary of War, trasmitting a final report upon the system to prevent further injury to the navigable waters of California from mining debris. 110 pp. With 3 folding maps. 9-1/2x5-3/4, disbound from larger volume, remains of stitching on spine, block mostly intact but with maps & a few pages loose. Washington: March 7, 1882. It was reports such as this one that led to the banning of hydraulic mining in California in 1884, virtually ending California's 35-year reign as a major gold-producing state. A few tears to maps, else very good. (80/120).

286. (Mining) Two certificates for stock in Le Nouveau Monde company "for working gold mines in California." For five shares and twenty shares. 1850. * Three receipts for assessments due on shares in the Eagle Gold Mining Company headquartered in Philadelphia. 1849, 1850 & 1851. * Receipt for sale of stock in the Franklin Iron Company. 1845. * Mining claim for a quartz claim on the Bodie Wedge, Mojave Mining District, Kern County, CA. (Stained.) 1902. * Two broadside notices to shareholders in the De Lery Gold Mining Company, based in Quebec. 1885. Together, 9 items. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

287. (Mining) [Benjamin, Edward H.] California Mines and Minerals. Published by the California Miner's Association under the direction of Edward H. Benjamin, Secretary for the California Meeting of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. [4], 450 + xlviii ad pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, old prints, etc.; 3 folding maps, a folding table & a folding chart. 9x5-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. San Francisco: 1899. Cowan p.46; Rocq 16747 - Detailed information on various forms of mining in California, with individual chapters on the gold producing counties. Ink signature on front flyleaf dated 1899. Rubbing to spine, joints & extremities; 1 map torn, else very good. (100/150).

288. (Mining) Scrapbook (actually a law book being used for that purpose) containing numerous newspaper clippings and articles on mining techniques, assaying, smelting, timbering, etc. No place: no date. Fascinating compilation of information on mining. Worn, some dampstaining, just good condition. (80/120).

289. (Missouri & Kansas) Speech of Mr. Sargeant, on the Missouri Question. In the House of Representatives of the U. States.... 48 pp. N.d. * Opinion of Judge Peck. Court of the United States for the Missouri District, Special Court. Joseph Wherry and other, Heirs Of Mackay Wherry, Vs. the United States. 52, 30, 4 pp. Jan. 7, 1831. * Crimes Againts Kansas. The Apologies for the Crime. The True Remedy. Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, in the Senate of the United States, 19th and 20th May, 1856. 95 pp. With prospectus from the publisher. (Margins stained, lacks portrait.) 1856. * Free Missouri. Telegraphic Despatch from the Governor of Missouri, Announcing by proclamation freedom in Missouri. 1 p. Jan. 16, 1865. Together, 4 items. Removed from larger volumes with remains of stitching on spine. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (80/120).

290. Mitchell, Samuel Augustus. A New Map of Texas, Oregon and California, with the Regions Adjoining. Compiled from the Most Recent Authorities. Facsimile of the hand-colored lithographed map. 17-3/4x16-3/4 plus dec. border & margins. [with] Accompaniment to Mitchell's New Map of Texas, Oregon, and California.... [2], 34 pp. Both in 5-1/2x3-1/4 gilt-lettered cloth covers. Tacoma: North Pacific Bank Note Co., 1925. (Cowan p.433; Graff 2841; Howes M685; Wheat Transmississippi 520) - Facsimile of the rare 1846 first edition. "In the Upper California portion, Fremont is carefully followed, while further north Wilkes is followed. The boundary (to be) with Mexico is imperfectly shown but Texas appears with the magnified boundaries, including Santa Fe, of the 1844 Emory. The various claims to Oregon appear. The Accompaniment is of particular interest, containing perhaps the clearest statement of Oregon and California facts that came out of the period just prior to settlment of the former's boundaries and inclusion of the latter in the United States" - Graff. Owner's inscription on front pastedown; near fine condition. (150/200).

291. (Montana Letters) Two A.L.s. from Lewis Aaron ("Ben") Bramble in Diamond City Montana Territory, to his mother and father. Each 3 pp. on small 4-page lettersheets, discussing his mining and social activities, vigilantes, etc. Diamond City, M.T.:. Dec. 16, 1867 & March 18, 1870. Interesting pair of letters, the second including an episode of vigilante action: "There was a man hung in town last Saturday night for killing a man and we do not know who hung him. The jail was broken open and he was found hanging by the neck Sunday morning. That is the way they do business in this Country. But they done him justice. He said that was his eleventh man he had kiled and the cind law cleard him every time but this and I think he will have got away with it this time by law but he did not get the chance. A man that has killed eleven men ought to be hung on the sly or some other way. There has been quite a number of thieves and robers hung in this Territory this has been one of the roughest territories in the world and is rough yet." The writer also writes at length about his good health, and the frustrations of mining, "...it has cost us over $1200 dollars a clame to get our grond reddy to work and we are not ready yet to work it at the best advantage it prospects well as far as we have ???, it takes a long time some times...." Near fine condition. (200/300).

FRANK BIRD LINDERMAN'S COPY

292. (Montana) Acts, Resolutions and Memorials, of the Territory of Montana, Passed by the First Legislative Assembly, Convened at Bannack, December 12, 1864. vii, 721, xli pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers, cloth spine. Virginia City, M.T.: 1866. Frank Bird Linderman's copy, with his rubberstamps to inside of front wrapper & front free endpaper. Important compilation of the acts and resolutions which formed the foundation of territorial government in Montana, printed in New York City. Wrappers dampstained with some rubbing & wear; slight dampstaining to lower margins, else very good, a fragile work rarely found better. (400/700).

293. (Montana) Art Work of Montana. 11 (of 12) parts, as issued. 66 (of 72) collotype plates from photographs; 17 leaves of text by Cornelius Hedges, printed on rectos only. 13-3/4x10-3/4, original dec. wrappers.Chicago: W.H. Parish, 1896. Marvelous selection of photographic views of the natural wonders, towns, cities, mines, etc. of Montana, including views of Yellowstone National Park. Lacking Part 7, but each of the present parts are complete. Some minor wear to wrappers, a few tissue guards torn, else very good. (600/900).

294. (Montana) Progressive Men of the State of Montana. [v]-xv, [1], 1886 pp. Illus. with numerous port. plates. 11-1/2x8-1/2, full embossed morocco, rebacked with leather, red gilt spine labels, a.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: A.W. Bowen, n.d.. Adams Herd 1553 - Massive, almost legendary compilation of biographies of the leading men of Montana; the book is nearly five inches thick. There is a portrait of Charles M. Russell facing p.1320, with a biographical sketch. Corners a bit worn, else very good. (400/700).

295. Morgan, Dale L. Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West. Illus. with plates from contemporary sources. Jacket. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1953]. One of the best books on Jedediah Smith, who was the first white man to travel from Missouri overland to California, the first to cross the length of Utah, and the first to cross the Sierra Nevada. Inscribed to William Everson from Robert Hawley on half-title. Some edge wear to the jacket, small hole in spine, else very good. (100/150).

WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES OF INDIAN ARTIFACTS

296. Morgan, Lewis H., et al. Third Annual Report of the Regents of the University, on the Condition of the State Cabinet of Natural History, and the Historical and Antiquarian Collection, Annexed Thereto. 175 pp. Illus. with 26 (of 28?) lithographed plates, 17 of them hand-colored. 9x5-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, later(?) morocco spine label & gilt ruling. Albany: Weed, Parsons, 1850. Sabin 53997 - Includes Morgan's Report...Upon the Articles Furnished the Indian Collection; the 17 hand-colored plates illustrate articles of Indian clothing and accoutrements. The other plates include 5 plans of ancient Indian burial grounds, and 4 plates of fossils; there is indication of a removed plate following the last of the latter. In addition, Plate V in the first series, a hand-colored folding plate, is lacking. Wear to corners, lower corner of front cover chipped off; some internal soiling, else very good. (300/500).

297. Morgan, Lewis H[enry]. League of the Ho-Dé-No-Sau-Nee, or Iroquois. xviii, [2], 477 pp. Illus. with folding map, folding plan, & 22 lithographed or engraved plates, 1 folding; extra-illus. with 18 hand-colored lithographed plates, 1 folding. 9x5-1/4, orignal blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Rochester: Sage, 1851. Field 1091; Howes M804; Sabin 50666 - The added hand-colored plates duplicate 18 of the original plates in the book, and have evidently been extracted from a copy of the Third Annual Report of the Regents of the University... (1850), and they are inserted next to the corresponding uncolored states. Field notes that "It is evident on examination, that this is the work of a writer more than ordinarily fitted for the task. It is indeed rare that taste and learning so well combine with the experience of a lifetime to favor the researches of a historian in examining the scanty records of the American Indians. In early youth Mr. Morgan was so familiarly associated with the Senecas, that he was adopted as a member of the tribe...." Expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid on, wear to lower cover edges & corners; some minor staining to the added plates, repaired tear to the map, else very good or better. (300/500).

COLLECTION ON THE MORMONS

298. (Mormon) A Series of Pamphlets on the Doctrines of the Gospel. [3]-314 pp. Original cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. First American Edition. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1884. Flake 6544 - First published in Liverpool in 1851. Cover gilt dull, some extremity rubbing; very good or better condition. (80/120).

CANNON'S WRITINGS ON UTAH

299. (Mormon) Cannon, George Quayle. Writings from the "Western Standard." Published in San Francisco, California. xv, [1], 512 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Liverpool: George A. Cannon, 1864. Flake 1174; Howes C115 - Dating from 1856 and 1857, Howes notes these as "selections recording imporant Mormon events." Inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, "Thomas Memmott, Scipio, Millard Co., Utah, May 15/85," with this inscription repeated in pencil on the front pastedown, over which is Memmott's bookplate. Spine rubbed & faded, corners showing, else very good. (600/900).

MORMON HYMNAL IN WELSH

300. (Mormon) Casgliad o Jumnau, Caniadau, au Odlau Ysbrudoi, at Wasanaeth Saint Dyddiau Diweddaf, Yn Nghymrc. xxxii, [5]-356 pp. 4x2-1/2, period tree calf, spine ruled and titled "Hymnau" in gilt. Merthyr-Tydfil: Gan J.. Davis in Georgetown, 1852. First printing of the last, and most substantial, L.D.S. hymnal in Welsh, with 474 numbered hymns. Preceding this edition were the first edition of 1846, and enlarged edition in 1849, and an 1851 reprint of the 1846 edition, all of which are very scarce. Some rubbing to edges; near fine. (200/300).

301. (Mormon) Constitution of the State of Deseret, with Accompanying Memorial to Congress Adopted March 2, 1872. 21 pp. 1872. * [Lum, D.D.] Utah and its People. Facts and Statistics Bearing on the "Mormon Problem." 47 pp. (Disbound from larger volume without wrappers.) Flake 5043. 1st Ed. [1882]. * Report of the Utah Commission to the Secretary of the Interior. 36 pp. (Some soiling to wrappers & contents.) Flake 9239. 1st Ed. 1891. * Message of Governor Arthur L. Thomas, and Accompanying Documents. Thirtieth Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Utah. 159 pp. 1892. * Wilson, Lycurgus A. Life of David W. Patten, the First Apostolic Martyr. viii, 72 pp. Flake 9930. 2nd Ed. 1904. Together, 5 items. Original wrappers except 2nd. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

302. (Mormon) Early Scenes in Church History. Eighth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series. Flake 3090. 1882. * Scraps of Biography. Tenth Book in the Faith-Promoting Series. Flake 7599. 1883. * Labors in the Vineyard. Twelfth Book in the Faith-Promoting Series. Flake 4694. 1884. * Heroines of "Mormondom," The Second Book of the Noble Women's Live Series. Flake 3964. 1884. * Treasures in Heaven: Fifteenth Book in the Faith Promoting Series. 1914. * Precious Memories: Sixteenth Book in the Faith Promoting Series. 1914. Together, 6 vols. 7x4-1/2, original cloth. First Editions. Salt Lake City: Juvenile. Instructor Office, various dates. A little extremity rubbing; nearly fine copies. (100/150).

303. (Mormon) Lambourne, Alfred. Pictures of an Inland Sea. [1902]. * Plet: A Christmas Tale of theWasatch. (Covers soiled.) 1906. * Book of Verse. Inscribed & signed by the author on front endpaper. 1 of 250 copies. [1907]. * Memorabilia. [c.1910]. * Metta: A Sierra Tale of Love. 1912. * A Play-House. (Soiling to covers.) [c.1912]. * The Cross, Holly and Easter Lillies. 1 of 100 "art copies" signed by the author. [1917]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth &/or boards, t.e.g. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition, some better. (150/250).

304. (Mormon) Particulars on the Death of Prest. Brigham Young and Account of the Funeral Ceremonies. (caption title) 35 pp. 1877. * Young, Joseph, Sr. History of the Organization of the Seventies. Names of the First and Second Quorums.... [4], 16 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port. of Joseph Smith; wood-engraved plate of Kirtland Temple. Flake 10082. 1878. * Hand-book of Mormonism. 96 pp. Printed wrappers. (Darkening to contents.) 1882. * Lamb, M.T. Book of Mormon: Is It From God? 125 + [6] ad pp. Printed wrappers. Flake 4705. 1885. Together, 4 items. Taped into binders. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition, 1st 2 without the original wrappers. (80/120).

305. (Mormon) Platform of Principles of the Pretended Reformers of Utah...What Utah Wants. 7 pp. Offprint of an editorial in the Salt Lake Tribune, Mar. 6, 1881. * The Constutional and Legal Aspect of the Mormon Question. Speech of James W. Stillman, in Science Hall, Boston, Mass., April 2d, 1882. 24 pp. 1882. * Federal Jurisdiction in the Territories. Right of Local Self-Government. Judge Black's Argument for Utah. 28 pp. 1883. * Barclay, James W., et al. Mormonism Exposed. The Other Side. Four pamphlets bound together, 1st 3 continuously paginated. 66, 17 pp. 1884. * The Mormon Question: Speech of Hon. Joseph E. Brown, of Georgia, in the Senate of the United States, Friday, January 11, 1884. 24 pp. 1884. * Curtis, George Ticknor & Franklin S. Richards. Plea for Religious Liberty and the Rights of Conscience. Arguments Delivered in the Supreme Court of the United States.... 80 pp. Printed wrappers. 1886. Together, 6 items. Taped into binders. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition, most without the original wrappers if so issued. (120/180).

306. (Mormon) Pratt, Orson. Divine Authority, or the Question, Was Joseph Smith Sent From God? 16 pp. Flake 6457; Sabin 64952. 1848. * Remarkable Visions. 16 pp. Flake 6516. 1848. Together, 2 items. Removed from larger volume(s). First Editions [Liverpool: R. James, Printer, 1848]. Very good condition. (80/120).

307. (Mormon) Pratt, Parley P. Marriage and Morals in Utah. 8 pp. (Flake 6599a) 1st Eng. Ed. 1856. * Musser, [Amos] Milton. The Fruits of "Mormonism." By Non-"Mormon" Witnesses. 35 pp. Flake 5683. 1st Ed. 1878. * Budge, William. The Gospel Message. 12 pp. Flake 968. 1st Ed. [1879]. * Nicholson, John. Comprehensive Salvation, or, the Gospel to the Living and the Dead. 16 pp. Flake 5822. 1st Ed. [1880]. Together, 4 items. Removed from larger volumes. Various places: various dates. All in very good condition. (100/150).

308. (Mormon) Roberts. Joseph Smith: The Prophet-Teacher. (Tear to spine foot.) 1908. * Werner. Brigham Young. [1925]. * Souvenir, Birthplace of Joseph Smith, the Prophet, Sharon, Windsor County, Vermont. Booklet of 12 color postcards. Wrappers. N.d. * Nibley. Brigham Young: The Man and His Work. Dj. [1937]. * Nibley. Exodus to Greatness: The Story of the Mormon Migration. Dj (rear panel torn & lacking large portion). [1947]. * West. Kingdom of the Saints: The Story of Brigham Young and the Mormons. Dj. 1957. Together, 6 vols.Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better. (80/120).

309. (Mormon) Smith, Geoge A. The Rise, Progress, and Travels of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints, Being a Series of Answers to Questions, including the Revelation on Celestial Marriage.... [72] pp. incl. printed self- wrappers taped into binder. First English Edition. Liverpool: Albert Carrington, 1873. Flake 7874 - Lower margin trimmed a bit, newsclipping affixed to rear wrapper, else very good. (60/90).

310. (Mormon) State of Utah: Second Report of the State Bureau of Immigration, Labor and Statistics for the Years 1913-1914. With numerous photo plates, folding maps, etc. 1915. * Gideon, comp. Revised Ordinances of Ogden City, Utah, 1915. (Former owner's name, the City Attorney of Ogden, to front endpaper & across title.) 1915. * Young. The Founding of Utah. [1923]. * In the Supreme Court of the State of Utah. State of Utah, Plaintiff, vs. the Packer Corporation, Defendant. Various legal briefs bound together, dealing with case restricting tobacco advertising. Original wrappers retained, bound in buckram. [1932]. * Public Education in Utah: The Report of the Fact-Finding Body.... Wrappers. 1940. * Hunter, comp. Beneath Ben Lomond's Peak: A History of Weber County, 1824-1900. 1944. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).

311. (Mormon) Stevenson, Edward. Reminiscences of Joseph, the Prophet, and the Coming Forth of the Book of Mormon. 47 pp. Illus. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers taped into binder. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Published by the Author, 1893. Flake 6456 - Minor chipping to wrappers, a few pages with corners missing, else very good. (50/80).

312. (Mormon) The Bible and Polygamy. Does the Bible Sanction Polygamy? A Discussion Between Professor Orson Pratt, One of the Twelve Apostles of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and Rev. Doctor J.P. Newman...in the New Tabernacle, August 12, 13, and 14, 1870. 105 pp. Taped into binder, without original wrappers. Third Salt Lake edition. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1877. Flake 6491 - Internally very good. (80/120).

313. (Mormon) Ward. Male Life Among the Mormons; or, the Husband in Utah.... (Rubbing to covers, extremities worn, light staining to prelims.) [1863]. * Beadle. Life in Utah: or the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism. Folding map. (Covers soiled & stained, worn, spine defective, hinge cracked after.) [1870]. * DeRupert. Californians and Mormons. (Light extremity wear, owner's name, etc., to title-page.) 1881. * Cannon. Questions and Answers. (Some rubbing to covers.) 1886. * Kennedy. Early Days of Mormonism: Palmyra, Kirtland, and Nauvoo. (Rebound in half leather & cloth, worn, stains to contents, ink name across title & extrensive ink notes to text.) 1888. * Harris. The Fruits of Mormonism. 1925. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally good or better, sold as is. (100/150).

SOLDIER REPORTS ON THE MORMONS

314. (Mormon) [Waters, William]. Life Among the Mormons, and a March to their Zion: To Which is Added a Chapter on the Indians of the Plains and Mountains of the West. By an Officer of the U.S. Army. xv, 219 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. port. of Brigham Young. 6-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Moorhead, Simpson & Bond, 1868. Flake 9631; Graff 4556; Howes W157 - In the spring of 1867 Waters left Fort Leavenworth acocmpanying troops bound for Camp Douglas, overlooking Salt Lake City, traveling via Forts Kearney, McPherson, Sedgwick, Halleck and Bridger. The work includes a detailed account of the journey as well as incidents of Mormon history and their life in Utah, with several chapters discussing polygamy. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason on front pastedown, small rubberstamp of James McQuade to top of title, rubberstamped number on verso of title, mild adhesion damage to rear pastedown. Spine ends chipped, corners showing, else very good. (700/1000).

315. Moser, Barry. Gold Rush: Twenty-Five Wood Engravings by Barry Moser on a Theme of the Discovery and Mining of Gold in America, Africa, and Australia with a Note on those Prints by the Author. Title, text sheets & 25 wood-engraved plates, each initialed by Moser in pencil, loose in half morocco & cloth folder, as issued. 12-1/2x9-1/2. No. 220 of 350 copies printed by Harold McGrath. Los Angeles: Arundel Press, 1985. Signed by Moser in colophon. Scenes from the gold rushes in California, Australia, Alaska, Colorado and elsewhere are depicted. Light mildew staining to the covers; slight soiling to half-title, else very good, plates fine. (250/400).

316. Muir, John. Letters to a Friend: Written to Mrs. Ezra S. Carr, 1866-1879. [6], 194 pp. Original plain boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1915. Farquhar 21; Kimes 331 - "Mrs. Jeanne C. (Smith) Carr, wife of Professor Ezra Slocum Carr, to whom these letters were written, had a great influence upon Muir's career. Mrs. Linnie Marsh Wolfe, in Son of the Wilderness: The Life of John Muir... says: `More than anyone else who came into Muir's early life she became his teacher in the humanities. She formed the bridge between the crabbed isolation of his boyhood and the world of men he would have to live in'... The earlier letters in this collection were written before Muir came to California. In the others, written between 1868 amd 1879, Yosemite is almost constantly the theme..." - Farquhar. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, rear joint with slight splitting to paper; near fine. (500/800).

317. Muir, John. My First Summer in the Sierra. (Spine darkened; portrait of Muir, bookplate, & inscriptions on front endpapers.) [1911]. * The Story of My Boyhood and Youth. (Spine dull.) [1925]. * The Yosemite. (Spine a little rubbed, front endpapers darkened.) 1935. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, various dates. Very good condition. (100/150).

318. Muir, John. The Yosemite. x, 284 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Century, 1912. Kimes 308 - At Robert Underwood Johnson's urging, John Muir wrote this guide book to Yosemite, assembling & rewriting material from his previous published works in order to tell visitors all about the National Park. He even seized the opportunity to include a lengthy chapter on the Hetch Hetchy Valley, mustering support for the ongoing campaign to preserve that "Tuolomne Yosemite." Rubberstamp of the Connecticut Public Library Committee on title-page, with several inked numbers. Some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good. (80/120).

319. Munroe, Kirk. The Golden Days of '49: A Tale of California Diggings. Illus. with double-page plates by W.C. Jackson. Gilt-dec. pictorial cloth New York: Dodd, Mead, [1889]. A bit of cover wear & soiling, front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (50/80).

320. Murieta, Joaquin. Joaquin Murieta, the Brigand Chief of California: A complete history of his life from the age of sixteen to the time of his capture and death in 1853. Color illus. from engravings after Charles Nahl & others; facsimile poster advertising display of Murieta's pickled head. 10x6-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932. Adams Six-guns 1574 - Reprint of the 1859 Police Gazette anonymous and rewritten version of John Rollin Ridge's biography of Murieta. Ridge charged plagiarism, which Adams substantiates, but he does feel that "this book is much better written that Ridge's... the entire work was re-edited advantageously." Adams also declares the present edition "quite rare and valuable." Near fine. (100/150).

321. Neihardt, John G. Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Ogalala Sioux. As told to John G. Neihardt (Flaming Rainbow). Illus. by Standing Bear. Cloth. First Edition. New York: William Morrow, 1932. Dustin 211; Luther 89 - Black Elk gives his story of the Little Big Horn; Luther calls this a "great and remarkable work." A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; very good or better. (100/150).

322. (Nevada & California) Browne, J. Ross. Mining Adventures: California & Nevada, 1863-1865. 1 of 85 special presentation copies for reviewers & friends, inscribed by the publisher to Russ Leadabrand on front flyleaf. (Some sunning to covers, corner of front free endpaper clipped.) [1961]. * Mack, Effie Mona & Byrd Wall Sawyer. Here is Nevada: A History of the State. 1 of a limited edition, signed by the authors. Dj (with several chips). 1965. * Jackson, W. Turrentine, ed. Twenty Years on the Pacific Slope: Letters from Henry Eno from California and Nevada, 1848-1871. Dj (with some soiling & wear). 1965. * Danberg, Grace. Carson Valley: Historical Sketches of Nevada's First Settlement. Signed by the author on title-page. Dj (with tear at spine head. [1973]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. All in very good condition. (100/150).

323. (Nevada - Comstock Lode) Statement and Reports Concerning the Uncle Sam Senior and Gold Cañon Silver Lodes, in Nevada. 24, 8 pp. Folding lithographed map laid in loose. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Boston: Alfred Mudge, 1865. Fine condition. (100/150).

324. (Nevada) A.L.s. from James Hargrove of Beatty, Nevada, to James Flint in Poly, Montana, regarding various matters incl. mining and prospecting. 3-1/2 pp. on 3 sheet of lined paper, written in pencil. Mar. 18, 1907. * Goodwin. The Comstock Club. (Wear to extremities; front hinge cracked.) 1st Ed. 1891. * Hill. Notes on Some Mining Districts in Eastern Nevada. Wrappers (torn with some chipping). 1916. * Lyman, George D. The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Book Days in Virginia City. 1934. * Smith. The History of the Comstock Lode, 1850-1920. Wrappers. 1943. * Paher. Nevada: Ghost Towns & Mining Camps. Dj (rubbed). 1970. * Hill. Mines of Cherry Creek, Ely Range and other Eastern Nevada Districts. Wrappers. [1983]. Together, 6 items. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (70/100).

325. (Nevada) Paher, Stanley W. Nevada: An Annotated Bibliography - Books & Pamphlets Relating to the History & Development of the Silver State. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, [1980]. Fine - a useful reference. (70/100).

326. (Nevada) [Angel, Myron, ed.] History of Nevada with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. 680 pp. Profusely illus. with lithograph plates of scenery, residences, businesses, etc.; numerous steel- engraved portrait plates. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Oakland: Thompson & West, 1881. Graff 64; Howes A273 - "Exhaustive work on this state and its fifteen counties" - Howes. The lithographic views by Britton & Rey are of particular value. Very worn externally, front cover detached along with title-page, several hinges cracked through with book nearly in several pieces, a few pages loose, 1 contents-leaf chipped, just fair, but generally clean inside, with many nice plates, not collated & sold as is. (200/300).

327. (New Almedan Mine) In the United States District Court, Northern District of California. The United States vs. Andres Castillo. No. 420. "New Almedan." Transcript for the Record.... 9, 818 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern half cloth & modern boards. San Francisco: 1859. Transcript of the long trial regarding the title to the New Almedan Quicksilver Mine, the largest such mine in the United States and key source of the mineral which was a necessary element in the extraction and smelting of gold. Some light foxing to contents, else very good. (80/120).

328. Newcomb, Rexford. The Old Mission Churches & Historic Houses of California. Illus. profusely incl. color frontis. 11x7-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925. Spine sunned, else very good. (70/100).

329. Niles, John M. History of South America and Mexico; Comprising Their Discovery, Geography, Politics, Commerce and Revolutions. To Which is Annexed a Geographical and Historical View of Texas, with a Detailed Account of the Texian Revolution and War, by Hon. L.T. Pease. 2 vols. in 1. 369; 230 pp. Illus. with 4 engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. Original sheep, spine dec. in gilt. Hartford: S. Huntington, 1844. Howes N156 - Important for the Texas portion, which was first included in the 1837 edition of this work. Lacking the two maps. Rubbing to spine & cover edges, joints well cracked & rapaired with glue, some foxing to contents, occasional marginal stains, darkening to plates, else very good. (100/150). OIL EXPLORATION IN CALIFORNIA

330. (Oil) Large lot of material relating to oil exploration and drilling in California, from the files of Walker S. Clute, geologist and petroleum engineer in Los Angeles, born in 1891. Consists of: Five cartons of material relating to oil fields and exploration in Souther California in the 1930's to the 1960's. Approximately 30 large wallet files of papers from various oil companies containting geologic reports, valuations and technical data of wells in areas such as Kern County, Signal HIll, Huntingtron Beach, Castaic and Newhall, California. Plus government mining and geologic reports, petroleum maps etc. Treasure trove of information on California oil exploration and drilling. Should be seen, and sold as is. (200/300).

OKLAHOMA LAND RUSH

331. (Oklahoma) Proceedings of the Strip Convention Held in Guthrie, O.T., January 18, 1893. [13] pp. 7- 1/2x5-1/4, original wrappers, bound in modern black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. [Guthrie?: 1893]. Compilation of speeches, letters, etc., with a general overview of the convention held at Guthrie, Oklahoma Territory, as anxious settlers were lusting after the unoccupied (by white men at least) land of the Cherokee Strip, and indeed any other land in Oklahoma not being used to the full extent of its possibilities. These desires culminated on September 16, 1893, with the great "run" as settlers staked their claims. A rare item, and quite fragile, having been printed on poor quality paper which has browned and is quite brittle, but it has been extensively restored with archival tissue, which reinforces the margins and at times covers, but does not obscure, the text. Very good condition. (200/300).

332. (Oregon & the Oregon Trail) Meeker. The Ox Team or the Old Oregon Trail, 1852-1906. Bookplate. [1907]. * Lockley. Oregon Trail Blazers. Dj (rubbed with a few chips & some foxing; bookplate). 1929. * Covered-Wagon Centennial and Ox-Team Days. Oregon Trail Memorial Edition. 1932. * Long. The Oregon Trail. Dj (sunned, spine rubbed). [1954]. * Jackman & Long. The Oregon Desert. Dj. (Ex-library with markings, pocket, etc.) 1964. * Wilkes. Life in Oregon Before the Emigration. Ed. by Richard E. Moore. 1975. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (150/200).

333. (Oregon & the Oregon Trail) The Old Oregon Trail. Hearings Before the Committee on Roads, House of Representatives.... Wrappers (some rubbing & wear, ink name to title). 1925. * Ghent. The Road to Oregon: A Chronicle of the Great Emigrant Trail. 1929. * Laut. The Oregon Trail: The Epic Path of the Pioneers to Oregon. [1929]. * Parkman. The Oregon Trail. Ed. by Mason Wade. Illus. by Maynard Dixon. Slipcase. [1943]. * Wade, ed. The Journals of Francis Parkman. 2 vols. Djs (well chipped, worn). 1947. Together, 5 works in 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (100/150).

334. (Oregon) Medorem Crawford's holograph receipt for " the sum of five dollars, his absentee Tax for non-residence on his claim situate in Clockamus County..." paid at Oregon City. 1847. * The Preamble, Constitution, and Schedule, adopted by the People of the Territory of Oregon, preparatory to admission into the Union of the States. 23 pp. Senate Mis. Doc. No. 226, 35th Congress, 1st Session. Removed from larger vol. 1858. * Eells, Myron. A Reply to Professor Bourne's "The Whitman Legend." Wrappers taped into binder; markings of Rhode Island Historical Society. 1902. * Nixon, O.W. Whitman's Ride Through Savage Lands with Sketches of Indian Life. Cloth with lettering & pictorial in white. 1905. * Riddle, George W. History of Early Days in Oregon. Wrappers (worn, contents browned & detached as a unit except for title-page, which has separated from text block). 1920. * Constitution and Bylaws for the Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community Oregon. 1936. * Oregon Spectator. Vol. I, No. I, Thursday, February 5, 1846. Facsimile newspaper issued Compliments of Multhomah Typographical Union No. 58. 4 pp. N.d. Together, 7 items. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (100/150).

335. (Oregon) Nash, Wallis. Ten Years in Oregon. 1882. * Dye, Eva Emery. McLoughlin and Old Oregon. A Chonicle. 1910. * Eaton, Jeanette. Narcissa Whitman: Pioneer of Oregon. Dj (with wear to spine ends & corners). [1941]. * Parker, Samuel. Journal of an Exploring Tour Beyond the Rocky Mountains, Under the Direction of the A.B.C.F.M. in the Years 1835, '36, and '37. Facsimile of 1838 edition. Folding map. Dj. [1967]. * Greenhow, Robert. The History of Oregon and California.... Facsimile of 1844 edition. Large folding map. Dj (with a little wear to spine ends & corners.) 1970. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

336. (Oregon) Oregon: End of the Trail. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Projects Administration in the State of Oregon. American Guide Series. Illus with plates from photographs & other sources; folding map in rear endpaper pocket. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Portland: Binfords & Mort, [1940]. Some wear to jacket extremities, spine sunned a bit; near fine. (80/120).

337. (Oregon) Scenes in Crater Lake National Park: America's Greatest Scenic Wonder. With tipped-in albertype plates. 10x12. c.1910. * Proceedings. Fourth Annual Address. Reports of Officers, Etc. Pioneer and Historical Society of Oregon. (Irregular sunning to wrappers.) 1875. * Compliments of the Citizens of Portland, Oregon, to Returning '97 C.E. Convention Delegates. (Wrappers splitting along pine.) [c.1897]. * Burns. The Crater National Forest: Its Resources and Their Conservation. 1911. * Beauty Spots of Oregon: "The Summer Playground of America." N.d. * Oregon for the Settler. From the Southern Pacific. N.d. * Soo-Spokane- Portland: Through the Kootenay Country. Up and Down the Arrow Lakes. [c.1915]. Together, 7 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Generally very good, a few better. (100/150).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions