Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


338. (Osborn, Lewis, publisher) Lewis, Oscar, ed. The Life and Times of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise: Being Reminiscences of Five Distinguished Comstock Journalists. (Rubberstamp of San Mateo County Library at foot of title-page, tape stains to endpapers & some adhesion damage.) 1971. * Dillon, Richard, ed. A Long Road to Stony Creek: Being the Narratives by Rufus Burrows & Cyrus Hall, of their Eventful Lives in the Wilderness West of 1848-1858. 1 of 650. 1971. * Martin, Thomas S. With Fr‚mont to California and the Southwest, 1845-1849. Ed. by Ferol Egan. 1975. * Schmitt, Martin & K. Keith Richard, eds. A Down-Easter in the Far West: The Reminiscences of James Neall in Oregon & California, 1845-50. 1 of 350. 1977. Together, 4 vols. Linen &/or boards. Ashland, OR: various dates. First very good, others fine. (100/150).

339. (Outlaws, Lawmen, etc.) Breakenridge. Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite. 1928. * Bell. On the Old West Coast: Being further Reminiscences of a Ranger. 1930. * Life and Adventures of Calamity Jane. By Herself. Wrappers. N.d. * McDaniel. Vinegarroon: The Saga of Judge Roy Bean, "Law West of the Pecos." [1936]. * Paz. Life and Adventures of the Celebrated Bandit Joaquin Murrieta: His Exploits in the State of California. Trans. by Frances P. Belle. (Top of spine & rear cover dampstained, as are top margins of contents.) 1937. * Lloyd. Law West of the Pecos: The Story of Roy Bean. Dj (chipped with some foxing, stains to rear panel). 1941. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good or better condition. (80/120).

340. (Outlaws, Lawmen, etc.) Burns. The Saga of Billy the Kid. 1926. * Burns. Tombstone: An Iliad of the Southwest. [1929]. * Burns. The Robin Hood of El Dorado: The Saga of Joaquin Murrieta, Famous Outlaw of California's Age of Gold. (Spine sunned & rubbed, hole near foot; rubberstamp to half-title.) 1st Ed. [1932]. * Phares. Texas Tradition. Dj (rubbed with a few edge tears). 1st Ed. 1954. * Horan. Across the Cimarron. Dj (circular stain to front panel; hinge cracked before frontis.) [1956]. * Croy. Trigger Marshal: The Story of Chris Madsen. Dj (with some extremity wear). 1st Ed. [1958]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (80/120).

341. (Overland Diaries & Narratives) Allen, Eleanor. Canvas Caravans: Based on the Journal of Esther Bell McMillan Hanna, who with her husband, Rev. Joseph A. Hanna, Brought the Presbyterian Colony to Oregon in 1852. Dj. [1946]. * Nunis, Doyce B., ed. Josiah Belden, 1841 California Overland Pioneer: His Memoir and Early Letters. Dj. 1 of 750 copies. 1962. * Dillon, Richard, ed. California Caravan: The 1846 Overalnd Trail Memoir of Margaet M. Hecox. Dj. 1 of 625 copies. * Casley, Melyer. A Journal Giving the Incidents of a Journey to California in the Summer of 1859, by the Overland Route. 1 of 488 copies. 1969. * Giffen, Helen S. Trail- Blazing Pioneer: Colonel Joseph Ballinger Chiles. Dj. 1969. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (180/250).

342. (Overland Guides) Johnson, Overton & Wm. H. Winter. Route Across the Rocky Mountains. Reprint of 1846 edition. 1932. * Langworthy, Franklin. Scenery of the Plains, Mountains and Mines. Reprint of 1855 edition. Front & rear panels of dj, only, lacking spine, chipped. 1932. * Child, Andrew. Overland Route to California: Description of the Route, via Council Bluffs, Iowa...over the Sierra Nevada, to Sacramento Valley. Folding map. Reprint of 1852 edition. 1946. * Hastings, Lansford. The Emigrant's Guide to Oregon and California. Reprint of 1845 edition. Dj. 1969. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

343. (Overland) Paden, Irene. In the Wake of the Prairie Schooner. (Owner's rubberstamp on front pastedown, bookplate on free endpaper.) 1st Ed. 1943. * Altrocchi, Julia Cooney.The Old California Trail: Traces in Folklore and Furrow. Dj (rubbed with several large chips). 1st Ed. 1945. * Stewart, George R. The California Trail: An Epic with Many Heroes. (Spine rubbed; owner's rubberstamp, address label & bookplate on half-title.) 1st Ed. [1962]. * Mattes, Merrill J. The Great Platte River Road: The Covered Wagon Mainline Via Fort Kearny to Fort Laramie. (Bookplate on front free endpaper.) [1987]. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

344. (Pacific Expositor) Scott, W.A., ed. The Pacific Expositor. Bound Vols. I & II. 3/4 leather & boards or cloth, spines lettered in gilt. San Francisco: George W. Stevens, 1860 & 1861. The first two years of this religious monthly, an attempt to bring godliness to heathen San Francisco. Rubbing & wear to covers; some internal foxing & aging, else good to very good. (200/300).

345. (Pacific Northwest) Constitution of Washington. Modern cloth. 1889. * Laut, Agnes C. The Conquest of the Great Northwest. Being the Story of the Adventurers of England, known as the Hudson's Bay Company. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest and Western States. 2 vols. (Sunning to spines, rubbing to extremities.) 1st Ed. 1908. * Giles, Harry F. The Beauties of the State of Washington. Wrappers (some creasing, torn at spine foot). 1915. * Defenbach, Byron. Red Heroines of the Northwest. Dj (spine head chipped, several tears). 1930. * Payette, B.C. The Oregon Country Under the Union Jack: A Reference Book of Historical Documents for Scholars and Historians. (Ex-lib. Bucknell, with spine no., bookplate, rear pocket, perforated stamp to title.) 1962. * Curtin, Jeremiah. Myths of the Modocs: Indian Legends of the Northwest. 1971. * Plus 7 Department of the Interior booklets on National Parks (mostly Northwest), and a brochure on Washington from the Great Northern Railway. Together, 14 items. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better. (100/150).

346. (Pacific Northwest) Smith, Charles W. Pacific Northwest Americana: A Check List of Books and Pamphlets Relating to the History of the Pacific Northwest. Silver-lettered cloth. Third Edition. 1950. * Moore & Purcell, eds. Pacific Northwest Americana 1949-1974: A Supplement to Charles W. Smith's Third Edition 1950. Wrappers. First Edition. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. Portland: 1950 & [1981]. Rubbing to 2nd, else both are very good. (80/120).

FIRST PUBLISHED VIEW OF L.A.

347. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithograph) Los Angeles. Tinted lithograph. 5-3/4x8-1/2 plus margins. Washington: 1856. First published view of Los Angeles, from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. Fine. (100/150).

348. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) Mission of San Diego. * Mission and Plain of San Fernando. * Mission Church of San Zavier Del Bac. Together, 3 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins. Washington: 1856. Lithographs from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

349. (Pacific Railroad Survey Lithographs) View of Benecia [sic] from the West. * U.S. Military Post, Benicia. Together, 2 tinted lithographs. Approx. 6x9 plus margins. Washington: 1856. Lithographs from Volume V of the Pacific Railroad Reports. At the time of the surveys which produced these views, 1853-54, Benicia was the state capital of California. Both in fine condition. (80/120).

350. Palmquist, Peter E. Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests: A Reconstruction of the Original Edgar Cherry Edition...with an Account of its Publication in 1884. Preface by Gary F. Kurutz. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/4x10- 1/2, cloth, pictorial cover label. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1983]. Fine. (80/120).

351. Paloú, Francisco. Life and Apostolic Labors of the Venerable Father Junípero Serra, Founder of the Franciscan Missions of California. Intro. & Notes by George Wharton James. Trans. by C. Scott Williams. Illus. with a few plates; folding map in rear endpaper pocket. 9-3/4x6-1/4, later full leather dec. & lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. Large Paper Copy. Pasadena: George Wharton James, 1913. Near fine, untrimmed & laregely unopened. (80/120).

352. Peters, Harry T. California on Stone. Numerous plates reproducing lithographs of California, some in color. 12x9, glazed buckram, beveled edges. No. 72 of 501 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. Howes P258 - By a leading authority on the subject. A little wear to spine ends & corners, tape stains to endpapers, else very good or better. (400/500).

SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHS

353. (Photograph - Indians) Untitled browntone silver photograph of an Indian encampment, with tipis in background, an Indian holding two horses in foregound, along with a buckboard being pulled by two horses. 6-1/2x8. No place: c.1900. A little edge wear & darkening, else very good. (50/80).

354. (Photograph - Indians) Portrait of a man in a suit, with mustache, signed on the reverse of the mount: "Douglas H. Johnston, Gov. Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory," and with notation "Sent at request of Chas. M. Horry, St. Louis, Mo." 5-1/2x4. Indian Territory: c.1900. A fine image, with markings for publication on the mount. (80/120).

355. (Photograph) Cabinet card photograph of Salt Lake City by C.R. Savage. Imprint on the reverse. Salt Lake City: c.1891. Some rubbing & soiling to image, else very good. (50/80).

356. (Photograph) Geronimo. Real photo postcard of Geronimo wearing a hat and coat, standing next to a chair. Titled in the negative, with notation "Photo by Canady." 5-1/2x3-1/2. No place: c.1907. Image silvered; addressed, stamped & cancelled on the reverse; else good. (100/150).

357. (Photographs - Canada) Five browntone silver photographs by W.F. Montgomery of western scenes: Cowboys branding a steer (striking view). * A herd of cattle being herded around a watering hole by cowboys. * Bird's-eye-view of a limbermill and town taken from high on a mountainside. * View of a lake with surrounding hills. * Numerous horses in corrals. Each approx. 7-1/4x9-1/4. [Canada: early 20th century]. Some fading, else all very good. (80/120).

358. (Photographs) 5 stereo view photographs by Carlton E. Watkins, from Watkins New Series of Pacific Coast Views. On orange printed mounts. San Francisco: c.1880's. Untitled views the rocky coast, cypress trees, etc. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

359. (Photographs) Three cabinet card albumen photographs by W.E. Hook: Gateway to the Garden of the Gods. * The Loop, Georgetown. * Pillars of Hercules. All titled in the negatives; Hook's imprint blindstamped on the mounts. Colorado Springs: c.1880's. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

360. (Photographs) Three family photograph albums containing approx. 650 snapshot photographs of family activities, camping, dancing, etc., in locales including Lake Tahoe, the Big Trees of California, the sea shore, Pasadena, Palm Springs, and other locations mostly in California. Various places: c.1915-1940. Captivating slice of family life, with many excursions to the vacations spots of California. Albums worn, most photographs in very good condition, sold as is. (200/300).

TWO PICTORIAL LETTER SHEETS

361. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Miners' Ten Commandments. Single sheet with 11 wood-engraved illustrations surrounding 3 columns of printed text. 11-1/4x9-1/4, on gray laid paper. San Francisco: James M. Hutchings, 1854. Baird 167b - Each of the engravings illustrates one of the commandments, except the top illustration, which is of the ubiquitous elephant all have come to see, standing in front of a miner's cabin. Some minor edge wear, 2" portion at lower left trimmed to border with small chip extending just over the border, else very good. (700/1000).

362. (Pictorial Letter Sheet) The Mining Business in Four Pictures. Lithographed pictorial letter sheet on white wove paper. Double sheet, unused. 8-1/4x10-1/2. [San Francisco]: Britton & Rey, [c.1852]. Baird 171; Peters p.76, Plate 34 - Consists of four scenes: "Going To It" (two miners seated with gear, pointing toward likely river); "Making Something" (leaping for joy at a small amount of color in a gold pan); "Making Nothing" (staring at an empty hole, empty gold pan alongside); and "Going Out of It" (headed towards a small town in the distance, carrying their gear). Slight foxing, 3 tape remnants on verso, else very good. (300/500).

363. (Pictorial Letter Sheets) Sloan, Dorothy. The Henry H. Clifford Collection Part Three: California Pictorial Letter Sheets. Illus. incl. color plates, some folding. 14-1/4x10-1/2, cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Austin: Dorothy Sloan, 1994. Deluxe auction catalogue for Clifford's extensive collection of California pictorial letter sheets. Fine. (100/150).

364. Pidgeon, William. The Traditions of De-Coo-Dah, and Antiquarian Researches: Comprising Extensive Explorations, Surveys, and Excavations of the Wonderful and Mysterious Earthen Remains of the Mound-Builders in America; the Traditions of the Last Prophet of the Elk Nation Relative to Their Origin and Use; and the Evidence of an Ancient Population More Numerous Than the Present Aborigines. 334 pp. Numerous wood-engravings & plates incl. folding frontis. Original embossed cloth, rebacked with portion of original spine strip laid on, new endpapers.New York: Horace Thayer, 1858. Howes P351 - Covers rubbed, worn at extremities; old rubberstamps of the Long Island Historical Society and the American Philological Society to title page, margina chip to that leaf repaired, internally very good. (60/90).

365. (Pike's Peak Guides) Eight facsimiles of 1859 Pike's Peak guidebooks, each different. Some in wrappers, others cloth, various sizes. Each in dougle-slipcase. [Denver: Nolie Mumey, c.1952]. Excellent facsimiles of these important guidebooks. The authors include Otis B. Gunn, William N. Byers & John H. Kellom, Luke Tierney, William B. Horner, William Gilpin and others. Two of the slipcase with smoke damage, one of these is falling apart, other slipcases with some suffing & wear; vols. mostly fine, except one which the contents have separated as a unit from the binding. (150/250).

366. (Poetry) Pearson, Nels. The Old Santa Fe Trail and Other Poems of the Plains. Frontis. photo port. Pictorially embossed cloth. (Corners showing, spine ends chipped.) [1920]. * Emmons, Earl H. Mavericks. Illus. by the author. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels. (Corners showing.) 1924. Together, 2 vols. First Editions. Kansas City, MO & New York: [1920] & 1924. Both in very good condition. (60/90).

367. Polk, Dora Beale. The Island of California: A History of the Myth. Jacket. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clarke, 1991. Owner's name to front free endpaper, else fine. (50/80).

368. Pony Express Courier. Approx. 186 issues. Unbroken run from Vol. I, No. 1 (June 1, 1934) to Vol. XI, No. 11 (April 1945), plus 31 issues from Oct. 1952-Dec, 1956. 15x11. Placerville, CA: 1934-1956. Long run of this monthly devoted to both history and current happenings in the Gold Region of California. Paper browned, as usual, else very good. (400/700).

369. Post, C[harles] C. Ten Years a Cowboy. With Addenda by Tex Bender, the Cowboy Fiddler. [6], 17-471, + [8] ad pp. Illus. with plates. 7-1/2x5, original gilt pictorial cloth. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1892. Adams Six-guns 1819; Howes P500 - This is the second cowboy autobiography, after that of Siringo, although the publishers were uncertain (or, according to Adams, unscrupulous) about the authorship, at times giving the author as Phil Johnson, Tex Bender or others. Some rubbing to covers, gilt dull, spine a bit sunned; darkening to contents but not prelims, else very good. (50/80).

370. Quebedeaux, Richard. Prime Sources of California and Nevada Local History: 151 Rare and Important City, County and State Directories 1850-1960. Illus. Cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1992. A well-informed and interesting bibliography. Fine. (80/120).

371. Rader, Jesse L. South of Forty, from the Mississippi to the Rio Grande: A Bibliography. 10x7-1/4, jacket. First Edition. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma, 1947. Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, blue lines to jacket from former jacket "protector," else very good. (80/120).

372. (Railroad) Report on Vallejo and Northern Railway Co. 15 leaves, typescript on rectos only, the 1st leaf being the letterhead of J.G. White & Company, Engineers Contractors, New York; folding map. 10-3/4x7-3/4, flexible morocco lettered in gilt. New York: Oct. 10, 1907. The report is addressed to Mr. H.A. Butters in San Francisco, and outlines the cost of construction of the railway which was to connect Vallejo with Sacramento via Napa Junction, with branch lines to Fairfield, Suisun, Vacaville, Davis and Woodland. In addition, the rights of way which must be obtained are listed, as are the agricultural products and yields of the target areas which could be transported, estimated earnings, etc. The folding map shows the area from San Francisco north the border of Siskiyou County, being the area covered by the proposed railroad and the connecting lines of the Northern Electric Railway. Signed at the end of the report by the Assistant Secretary of J.G. White & Co. Rubbing to covers, else very good. (100/150).

373. (Railroads & Redwoods) Best, Gerald M. Nevada County Narrow Gauge. 1st Ed. 1965. * Johnston, Hank. They Felled the Redwoods. Inscribed & signed by Johnston on half-title. (Tear to lower front corner of dj.) 2nd Ed. [1966]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs. Jackets. Berkeley & Los Angeles: 1965 & [1968]. Very good to fine condition. (50/80).

374. (Railroads) The Engineer. Vol. I, No. 1, August 16, 1860. 8 pp. 13-3/4x10-1/2. Philadelphia: 1860. Newspaper devoted to railroads, beginning with a two-column article on the proposed railroad to the Pacific, the cost of which "cannon be estimated at less than $100,000,000, equal to one-tenth the cost of all the railroads now in operation in the United States," and the political and financial difficulties are discussed, with the warning that "one- half, at least, of all the money obtained would be misapplied, and after ten years of jobbery, the whole work would probably have to begin anew." The prediction is made that the eventual railroad, when built, will go through South Pass. Some soiling & other wear, short crease tears, else very good. (80/120).

375. Remington, Frederic. Done in the Open: Drawings. With an Introduction and Verses by Owen Wister and Others. Illus. throughout by Remington, some double-page, 1 in color. 16-1/2x11-1/4, half cloth & color pictorial boards. New York: Collier, 1902. Howes R204 - This copy exhibits the two points of the first issue ("Frederick" on front cover & caption for "Caught in the Circle" printed in red & blue), but that was published by Russell the same year. Some foxing, soiling, small circular stains & rubbing to covers (especially rear); front hinge cracking, else very good. (400/700).

376. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. Profusely illus. by Remington, most full-page. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. (Spine rubbed, light stain to front board, corners showing; ink name to front endpaper.) 1903. * Vorpahl, Ben Merchant. My Dear Wister - The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Dj (lightly soiled). 1st Ed. [1972]. Together, 2 vols. New York & Palo Alto: 1903 & [1972]. Very good or better condition. (60/90).

SIGNED BY REMY

377. Remy, Jules. Voyage ay Pays des Mormons: Relation - Gèographie - Histoire Naturalle - Histoire - Théologie - Mþurs et Costumes. 2 vols. lxxxviii, 432; vii, 544 pp. Illus. with 10 copper-engraved plates; folding map. 9-1/2x5-3/4, slightly later 3/4 calf & cloth, spines ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. Paris: E. Dentu, 1860. Flake 6866; Graff 3461; Howes R210; Sabin 69595; Wagner-Camp 364:1 - Inscribed and signed by Remy on small piece of paper affixed to front pastedown. "Remy and his companion Julius Lucius Brenchley traveled from San Francisco to Salt Lake City in the summer of 1855. After a month's stay they left for Los Angeles, which they reached on November 29, and then returned to San Francisco... The Frenchmen were fascinated by the Mormons, and much of this book is devoted to the new American religion" - W-C. Irregular fading to covers, spines & extremities rubbed; else very good, contents fine or nearly so, with the bookplates of Robert de Crewe. (700/1000).

378. Ridings, Sam P. The Chisholm Trail: A History of the World's Greatest Cattle Trail, together with a Description of the Persons, a Narrative of the Events, and Reminiscences Associated with the Same. [12], 591 pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings, etc.; folding map. Gilt-pictorial black cloth, jacket. First Edition. Guthrie, OK: Co-Operative. Publishing Co., [1936]. Adams Herd 1897; Six-guns 1856; Howes R281 - "Although purporting to be a history of the Chisholm trail, this book also contains much on outlaws..." - Six-guns. Fine in near fine jacket (slight soiling & a few short tears. (200/300).

379. Rittenhouse, Jack D. The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography. Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. Facsimile Reprint Edition. AlbuquerqueL Jack D. Rittenhouse, 1986. Signed by Rittenhouse on the title page. Owner's name to in side front cover, else very good. (40/70).

FIRST BOOK IN ENGLISH ON CALIFORNIA BY A RESIDENT

380. Robinson, Alfred. Life in California: During a Residence of Several Years in That Territory, Comprising a Description of the Country and the Missionary Establishments, with Indicents, Observations, Etc. Etc. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings. By an American. To Which is Appended a Historical Account of the Origin, Customs, and Traditions, of the Indians of Alta-California, Translated from the Original Spanish Manuscript. xii, [2], 341 pp. Illus. with 9 lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, later full straight-grain morocco ruled in gilt, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846. Cowan p.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Sabin 72048; Zamorano Eighty 65 - This is the first book in English on California to be written by a resident of the province. Alfred Robinson came to California as a super-cargo in 18229, and married into the de la Guerra family, one of the most prominent in the territory. Zamorano maintains the book is "unquestioned as an authority, his work is undoubtedly the most important book for the period it treats... Robinson originally intended his Life in California to be a preface for Fray Boscana's Chinigchinich [the appended historical account of the Indians of Alta-California], but in the end the `tail wagged the dog' and for historians the Life in California is vastly more important." Wear to spine ends & corners, joints worn & cracked, some rubbing to covers; marginal foxing, about very good, with the bookplate of Jean Hersholt. (250/400).

381. (Rockies) Eaton, Walter P. Skyline Camps: A Notebook of a Wanderer over our Northwestern Rockies, Cascade Mountains and Crater Lake. 1922. * Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Nomad's Land. [1926]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. New York: 1922 & [1926]. Very good condition. (80/120).

382. Rodney, George Brydges. As a Cavalryman Remembers. Illus. Jacket. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1944. Pieces lacking from jacket spine ends, chipping to jacket corners, else very good. (60/90).

383. Rogers, Fred B. Soldiers of the Overland: Being some account of the services of General Patrick Edward Connor & his Volunteers in the Old West. Illus. with collotype plates from photographs; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938. Inscribed and signed by Rogers to Edgar Jessup on front free endpaper; Jessup's rubberstamp on rear pastedown. Some fading to board, spine a little sunned; else very good. (80/120).

384. (Roxburghe Club) Chronology of Twenty-five Years: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1953. Essays by Carl Wheat & Roy Vernon Sowers. Illus. with 26 facsimile plates of Roxburghe Club announcements. 15-1/4x10, marbled boards, black buckram spine with printed label. 1 of 200 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1954. GB 547 - Bookplate, minor foxing, else fine. (70/100).

385. (Roxburghe Club) Olmsted, Duncan & David Magee. 40 Years: A Chronology of Announcements & Keepsakes - The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1967. Illus. from announcements & keepsakes. 12- 1/2x9, cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 150 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968. GHB 15 - David Magee's copy with his name to top of front pastedown. Prospectus laid-in. Fine. (150/250).

386. (Roxburghe Club) The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco: The First Three Years. Quearter niger & boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands. Printed by Johnck & Seeger. First Edition. San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1931. Fine - scarce. (100/150).

387. Russell, Charles M. Good Medicine: The Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell. Intro. by Will Rogers. Biographical Note by Nancy C. Russell. Illus. throughout in color. 12x8-3/4, buckram, color pictorial, t.e.g. First Trade Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. Yost & Renner I:43a; Howes R527 - Spine a little faded with head slightly bumped; near fine. (150/250).

388. (Russell, Charles M.) Bennett, Estelline. Russell the Western Painter. Pp. 514-518 in The Bellman, Vol. XXVI, No. 669, May 10, 1919. Illus. incl. reproductions of 5 paintings by Russell, plus photographs of Russell, his studio in Great Falls, and his cabin at Lake MacDonald. Whole issued offered, 12-1/4x9, original pictorial wrappers. Minneapolis: 1919. Yost & Renner p.78 - Two of the illustrations are actuallyi placed in the story What is the Truth about Mexico? but they seem to have little connection to it. Wrappers chipped & detached; internally very good. (100/150).

389. (Russell, Charles M.) Yost, Karl & Frederic G. Renner. A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell. Illus. 11x8-1/2, jacket. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska Press, [1971]. Near fine. (70/100).

390. Sabin, Edwin L. Kit Carson Days (1809-1868). 669 pp. Illus. with maps & plates. Original gilt- lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1914. Howes S1; Smith 8905; Zamorano Eighty 67 - "This book is without a doubt the best of the many works that have appeared on that famous scout and trapper..." - Zamorano. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge a little loose, else very good or better. (100/150).

391. Sabin, Joseph. A Dictionary of Books relating to America, from Its Discovery to the Present Time. 2 vols. Oblong, cloth. New York: Mini-print Corp., n.d.. Always a most useful reference. Vol. I with smudge to front cover; Vol. II with tear to spine head & letters to spine, else good to very good. (200/300).

392. (Sacramento) Sacramento City in Californien. Steel engaving. 4x6-1/4 plus margins. Germany: c.1850. Well-engraved view of the embryonic city, with four ships docked at the riverfront, bustling workers on the bank, a few streets lined with buildings, etc. Fine condition. (100/150).

393. (San Bernardino County) Ingersoll, L[uther] A. Ingersoll's Century Annals of San Bernardino County, 1769-1904. Prefaced with a Brief History of the State of California. Supplemented with an Encyclopecia of Local Biography and Embellished with Views of Historic Subjects and Portraits of Many of its Representative People. xxii, 887 pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 9-3/4x7-1/2, original gilt-lettered brown morocco. First Edition. Los Angeles: L.A. Ingersoll, 1904. Cowan p.304; Rocq 7055 - Scuffing to spine & corners, else very good. (80/120).

394. (San Francisco Bay) Stanger, Frank M. & Alan K. Brown. Who Discovered the Golden Gate? The Explorers' Own Accounts. How they discovered a hidden harbour and at last found its entance. Illus. from various sources. No. 395 of 1500 copies. 1969. * Galvin, John, ed. The First Spanish Entry into San Francisco Bay, 1775: The original narrative, hitherto unpublished, by Fr. Vicente Maria, and further details by participants in the first explorations of the Bay's waters. Together with four contemporary maps and six illustrations in full colour from the brush and pencil of Louis Choris who was at San Francisco in 1816. 1 of 5000 copies. 1972. Together, 2 vols. San Mateo & San Francisco: 1969 & 1972. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

395. (San Francisco Earthquake & Fire) Banks, Charles Eugene & Opie Read. The History of the San Francisco Disaster and Mount Vesuvius Horror. Dec. red cloth lettered in gilt with pictorial cover label. (Spine faded, gilt tarnished, rubbing to extremities.) [1906]. * Searight, Frank Thompson. The Doomed City: A Thrilling Tale. A Vivid and Graphic Tale of the World's Greatest Catastrophe, the Direful Cataclysm that Convulsed the Golden Shores of the Land of Promise.... Cloth-backed thin pictorial boards. [1906]. * Gilbert, Grove Karl, et al. The San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of April 18, 1906, and Their Effects on Structures and Structural Materials. Modern reprint of the 1907 government report. Wrappers. N.d. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

396. (San Francisco Letter) A.L.s. from one John A. Peabody in San Francisco to his uncle in Kennebunkport, Maine. Two pages on 4-page lettersheet, with stampless cover. San Francisco: Dec. 11, 1852. If John Peabody "had a wife out here I never would this this country," but he has not, misses a great deal the famale companionship at home, "if I was at home to night I would go to see some of the girls as true as you are born & talk love to them." He also declares that "one man can rase more produce in San Jose that 50 men can in the state of Maine." Fine condition, with original creases. (100/150).

397. (San Francisco) Ordinances and Joint Resolutions of the City of San Francisco; Together with a List of the Officers of the City and County, and Rules and Orders of the Common Council. xliii, [9]-525 pp. Original sheep, morocco spine labels. First Edition. San Francisco: Monson & Valentine, 1854. Cowan p.559; Greenwood 501; Sabin 76065 - Important compilation of the laws and ordinances, etc., of the City of San Francisco during the first five years of the Gold Rush, giving a lucid view of the booming growth of the west coast metropolis. Rubbing to spine & edges, chips near spine nead, joints cracked or cracking, marginal offset to endpapers, some light foxing, else very good. (150/250).

398. (San Franciso) Green, Floride. Some Personal Recollections of Lillie Hitchcock Coit - 5. (Soiling to boards; newsclipping affixed to front pastedown.) 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1935. * Prieto, Guillermo. San Francisco in the Seventies: The City as Viewed by a Mexican Political Exile. Dj. (Smoke damage to jacket, covers, & top margins.) 1 of 650 copies printed by John Henry Nash. 1938. * Festivals in San Francisco: American Guide Series, Prepared by the Northern California Writers' Project, Works Projects Administration. (Damage to margins of front pastedown). 1 of 1000 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. 1939. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (100/150).

399. Sandoz, Mari. Cheyenne Autumn. (Some rubbing & wear to dj, price clipped.) [1953]. * The Cattlemen: From the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias. [1958]. * Hostiles and Friendlies: Selected Short Writings. Signed by Sandoz on front free endpaper. (Light rubbing to dj.) 1959. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

400. Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. (Sunning to covers, ink names on pastedowns, bookplate, C.M. Russell quote affixed to rear pastedown.) 1935. * Slogum House. (Rubbing to covers, spine head frayed.) 1939. * Capital City. (Chipping to dj spine head.) 1949. * Miss Morissa: Doctor of the Gold Trail. Book Club ed. [1955]. * The Horsecatcher. (Dj price clipped.) [1957]. * Son of the Gamblin' Man: The Youth of an Artist. [1960]. * Love Song to the Plains. Illus. by Bryan Forsyth. Signed by Sandoz on half-title; signed by Forsyth on title-page. [1961]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets except 1st & 2nd. First Editions except as noted. Various places: various dates. Some shelf wear to jackets, else all very good or better (120/180).

401. Sandoz, Mari. The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, lithographs, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1964]. Presentation copy inscribed on half-title, "To Robert W. Lewis, bacause he has seen the regions of hard gold and soft," with a small landscape sketch beneath the inscription. Half inch edge tear to jacket; fine condition. (80/120).

402. Sandoz, Mari. The Buffalo Hunters: The Story of the Hide Men. Illus. with plates from old engravings & lithographs. Cloth, jacket. Advance Presentation Edition. First Edition. New York: Hastings House, [1954]. Signed by Sandoz on printed leaf inserted before half-title. Some rubbing to jacket with light wear at ends; vol. fine. (100/150).

403. (Santa Clara County) Foote, H.S., ed. Pen Pictures from the Garden of the World or Santa Clara Country, California. [8], 17-672 pp. Illus. with numerous plates incl. lithographs, engravings, photo plates, etc. 11-1/4x8-1/2, library buckram. First Edition. Chicago: Lewis, 1888. Cowan p.568; Rocq 13726 - Ex-library the Mechanics Institute, San Francisco, with perforated stamp to title-page, bookplate, etc. Good to very good. (80/120).

404. Schaeffer, L[uther] M. Sketches of Travels in South America, Mexico and California. 247 pp. 7-1/4x4- 3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: James Egbert, 1860. Cowan p.570; Graff 3691; Kurutz 558; Rocq 6021; Sabin 77485; Wheat Gold Rush 176 - Schaeffer left New York in March, 1849, and sailed around the Horn to San Francisco. Kurutz notes that Schaeffer originally contributed these sketches to a religious newspaper under the pen name of "Quartz," and says that "Schaeffer's book has received the praise of many for providing a congenial, yet uninflated account of his three years in California." Cowan remarks that "nearly the entire work is devoted to California. His narrations are exceedingly interesting." The book includes an account of the "Gold Lake" expedition and diggings. Spine slightly sunned, fraying at ends, lower corners showing; ink name to front pastedown, else very good. (150/250).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions