Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


PLATINUM PRINT OF SCHREYVOGEL PAINTING

405. Schreyvogel, Charles. Platinum print of a painting by Shreyvogel, of two men shooting a bear, one of whom is on horseback, the other kneeling on the ground while his horse runs fearfully away. Signed by Schreyvogel in the plate, with copyright blindstamp. 10x14-1/4, mounted on backing board, paper mat. No place: 1901. Mild darkening at the top portion of the image, else very good. (500/800).

406. Schultz, James W. My Life as an Indian: The Story of a Red Woman and a White Man in the Lodges of the Blackfeet. Illus. with 16 photo plates, most by George Bird Grinnell. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. Howes S203 - Some rubbing to spine & extremities; offset to free endpapers, hinge cracking before frontis., else very good. (100/150).

407. Shields, G[eorge] O. The Battle of the Big Hole: A History of General Gibbon's Engagement with Nez Percés Indians in the Big Hole Valley, Montana, August 9th, 1877. 120 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 7 (of 8) plates from photographs. 7-1/2x4-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1889. Howes S412; Smith 9420 - Although both Howes and Smith call for 8 plates, there are only 7 in this copy, with no signs of removal, and all other copies examined by this cataloguer also contained only 7 plates. Bookplate of L. Custer Keim on front pastedown; postage stamp honoring Chief Joseph on front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).

408. Shinn, Charles Howard. Mining Camps: A Study in American Frontier Government. xxi, [1], 316 + [8] ad pp. Cowan p.584; Graff 3760; Howes S416; Streeter 2997; Zamorano 68. (Spine lettering rubbed off, ends chipped, corners showing; adhesion damage to endpapers, hinges cracked.) 1885. * The Story of the Mine. As Illustrated by the Great Comstock Lode of Nevada. x, [4], 292 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 15 photo plates. Paher 1788. (Some staining & rubbing to covers, spine ends chipped, joints starting; front hinge cracked at endpapers.) 1896. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth. First Editions. New York: 1885 & 1896. Good condition. (100/150).

409. Shumway, George, Edward Durell & Howard C. Frey. Conestoga Wagon, 1750-1850: Freight Carrier for 100 Years of America's Westward Expansion. Illus from photographs, old prints & other sources. 10x7-1/4, blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 1500 copies. First Edition. York, PA: George Shumway, [1964]. The endpapers and jacket are illustrated by Nick Eggenhofer. Lower corners slightly bumped, else near fine. (60/90).

410. (Sierra Nevada Passes) Sheet No. 2. Profiles of Passes in the Sierra Nevada from Explorations and Surveys made under the directions of the Hon. Jefferson Davis, Secretary of War by Lieut. R.S. Williamson.... Lithographed sheet, with 7 profiles of passes. 27-1/2x22-1/4". Washington: 1855. Sheet from Vol. V of the Pacific Railroad Reports (Wagner-Camp 264), with profiles of San Francisquito Pass, Cajon Pass, San Gorgonio Pass, Warner's Pass, etc. Expertly silked on the verso, some darkening at folds, else very good. (50/80).

HISTORY OF SISKIYOU

411. (Siskiyou County) [Wells, Henry Laurenz]. History of Siskiyou County, California, Illustrated with Views of Residences, Business Buildings and Natural Scenery, and Containing Portraits and Biographies of Its Leading Citizens and Pioneers. viii, [2], [9]-218 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of buildings, business, scenery, etc.; wood- engraved port. plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original half leather & cloth, front cover & spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Oakland: D.J. Stewart, 1881. Cowan p.892; Rocq 14528 - One of the scarcer of the California county histories, with an excellent selection of illustrations. Spine rubbed, foot chipped, front joint cracking at bottom, corners worn; front hinge crackings, else very good, internally fine. (300/500).

412. Smith, Ashbel. Reminiscences of the Texas Republic. Annual Address Delivered Before the Historical Society of Galveston, December 15, 1875. 82 pp. 8-1/2x6, original printed wrappers. Second Edition. [Austin, TX: n.d.]. Howes S574 - Facsimile of the 1876 Galveston printing; both editions are scarce. Soiling to wrappers, small tear to rear wrapper & last text leaf; else very good. (80/120).

413. Smith, Jedediah S. The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California 1826-1827. Ed. by George R. Brooks. Illus with 3 maps incl. folding frontis. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, gilt spine title. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977. First publication of the newly discovered journal of Jedediah Smith from August 7, 1826 to June 22, 1827 covering his historic journey from Soda Springs, in what is now Idaho, south through present Utah and Arizona to the San Gabriel Mission in California, then north through the central valley of California and over the Sierra Nevada, in the region of the Stanislaus, across the great basin to the rendezvous at Bear Lake in Utah. It also reprints a fragment of his journal from June 23 to July 3, 1827, and Harrison Rogers daybook in a more complete form. All of these are extensively annotated by the editor. Slight foxing to endpapers; near fine. (100/150).

414. Smith, Richard Penn, attrib. Col. Crockett's Exploits and Adventures in Texas: Wherein is Contained a Full Account of His Journey from Tennessee to the Red River and Natchitoches, and Thence Across Texas to San Antonio; Including the Many Hair-Breadth Escapes; Together with a Topographical, Historical, and Political View of Texas... Written by Himself. [4] ad, viii, 13-216 pp. 7x4-1/4, modern cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins, 1836. Graff 3864 (Eng. ed.); Howes S654; Rader 984 (note); Raines p.57; Sabin 17566 & 83778 - "Ingenious pseudo- autobiography, purportedly printed from the manuscript found witht he baggage of a Mexican general slain at San Jacinto." Old in names to first advertisement page. A little browning to the contents, a little wear to the corners, else very good, scarce. (300/500).

415. Smucker, Samuel. The Life of John Charles Fremont, and His Narrative of Explorations and Adventures, in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California. 493 + [3] ad pp. Steel-engraved frontis. & 4 wood-engraved plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1856. Spine ends a bit worn, else very good. (50/80).

416. Soliday, George W. & Peter Decker. A Descriptive Check List, together with Short Title Index, Describing almost 7500 Items of Western Americana, comprising Books, Maps and Pamphlets of the Important Library (in four parts) formed by George W. Soliday. Gilt-lettered cloth. Reprint Edition. New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960. Fine. (80/120).

ANNALS IN MOROCCO & CLOTH

417. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California...a Complete History of...its Great City to which are added Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved plates & numerous wood-engravings in the text; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original full black morocco tooled in blind & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Kurutz 594; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Kurutz notes that the work "note only gives an outstanding narrative history of San Francisco, but also supplies much information on mining and its impact on this instant city." Light shelf wear; some minor marginal staining, occasional light foxing, else very good or better. (300/500).

418. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California...a Complete History of...its Great City to which are added Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved plates & numerous wood-engravings in the text; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Kurutz 594; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Robert Thomson Esq. Glasgow, With kind wishes for all at Larkfield, of J[ames] N[isbet], San Francisco, Cal., July 26, 1855." With the bookplate of H.C. Hennig. The Zamorano Eightly calls this "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens...." Kurutz notes that the work "note only gives an outstanding narrative history of San Francisco, but also supplies much information on mining and its impact on this instant city." Accompanied by Dorothy H. Huggins' Continuation of the Annals of San Francisco. Part I, from June 1, 1854, to December 31, 1855 (1939). Spine sunned, some wear to the ends & the corners; marginal foxing to the plates, offset to title-page, else very good or better. (250/400).

419. (Southwest) Die Franziskaner Missionen des Suedwestens. Jahresbericht des Franziskaner Missionsvereins.... Profusely illus. from photographs; numerous advertisements. 10-1/4x7, original wrappers.Saint Michael's, AZ, 1913. Yearly publication on the Franciscan Missions of the Southwest; as interesting for the numerous advertisements, which are in English, as for the text. These include ads for Indian curios, the Canyon de Chelley Trading Store, Navaho blankets & rugs, etc. Some darkening, else very good. (50/80).

420. (Southwest) Minutes of the Constitutional Convention of the Territory of Arizona. Wrappers. 1910. * The Franciscan Missions of the Southwest: An Annual Published by the Franciscan Fathers, St. Michaels, Arizona. Wrappers. 1920. * Haile. A Manual of Navaho Grammar. Wrappers (worn, seminary rubberstamp to title- page). 1926. * Kelly, comp. Legislative History of Arizona. 1926. * Robinson. Under Turquoise Skys: Outstanding Features of the Story of America's Southwest from the Days of the Ancient Cliff- Dwellers to Modern Times. (Removed library markings to spine & rear endpapers.) 1928. * Manly. Death Valley in '49: An important chapter in California pioneer history. [1929]. * Coolidge. Death Valley Prospectors. Dj (worn). 1937. * Hammond & Goad. The Adventures of Don Francisco Vasquez de Coronado. [1938]. * Plus 9 others, 3 of them in wrappers, 5 with jackets. Together, 17 vols. Various places: various dates. All in good to very good condition, a few better. (150/250).

421. Spence, Lewis. The Myths of the North American Indians. xii, 393 + [2] pp. Illus. with 34 plates, 30 of them in color from drawings by James Jack, 4 are halftones from photographs; map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Dingwall-Rock, [1914]. Apparently the first American edition, printed in Great Britains. Near fine with slight extremity wear. (80/120).

422. Sprague, J.T. The Treachery in Texas, the Secession of Texas, and the Arrest of the United States Officers and Soldiers Serving in Texas. [2], [109]-142 pp. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. New York: New York Historical Society, 1862. A paper read before the New York Historical Society, June 25, 1861, in which were included important documents from Sam Maverick, Ben McCulloch and D.E. Twiggs concerning the takeover by Confederate troops of federal facilities in Texas at the beginning of the Civil War. A little soiling to wrappers; very good. (70/100).

423. Stern, Norton B. California Jewish History: A Descriptive Bibliography. Cloth. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1967. About fine. (50/80).

424. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Robert Louis Stevenson's Story of Monterey. the Old Pacific Capital. 1 of 500. [1944]. * The Silverado Squatters. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. 1 of 500. 1972. * The Amateur Immigant, With Some First Impressions of America. Ed. by Roger G. Swearingen. Folding map laid in. 1 of 600. 1977. Together, 3 vols. Cloth &/or boards. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (80/120).

425. Stewart, William M. The Reminiscences of Senator William M. Stewart of Nevada. Ed. George Rothwell Brown. 358 pp. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Neale Publishing, 1908. Adams Six-guns 295; Cowan p.616; Howes S994 - Rubbing to spine, ends a bit frayed; new endpapers, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good. (80/120).

PRISTINE STREETER CATALOGUE

426. (Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop]) The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. 7 vols. + Index. Together, 8 vols. Facsimiles. Gilt-lettered blue boards. New York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1970. Perhaps the greatest private collection of Americana ever to appear at auction. A pristine set in the original glassine dust wrappers. (1000/1500).

427. Stuart, Granville. Diary & Sketchbook of a Journey to "America" in 1866, & Return Trip up the Missouri River to Fort Benton, Montana. Reprinted from the Virginia City Montana Post of January 1867. Intro. by Carl Schaefer Dentzel. Illus. with reproductions of sketches by Stuart. 8-1/2x10-3/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Printed at the Plantin Press. First Edition. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1963. Fine copy. (80/120).

ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS RELATING TO ADOLPH SUTRO, MANY SIGNED Sutro, Adolph, 1830-1898. The following lots are original documents relating to Adolph Sutro. One of the giants in the development of San Francisco, California, and the Comstock Lode in Nevada, Sutro presents a rare blend of entrepreneur and egalitarian, a curious combination which separates him from the robber barons and railroad magnates who dominate our perceptions of nineteenth century financial leaders. The son of a Prussian Jewish cloth manufacturer who died in 1847, Sutro and his family (six brothers, four sisters and his mother) emigrated to America in 1850, settling in Baltimore. The following year Sutro set out for California, and spent the next nine years as a merchant in Stockton. In 1860 he was drawn to Nevada and the gold and silver strikes, establishing a quartz-reducing mill which worked over the tailings of other mills by a new process of amalgamation, laying the foundation of his later fortune. Responding to the problems of heat and water affecting the deep mines of the Comstock Lode, Sutro conceived his most famous scheme, driving a tunnel three miles into Mount Davidson, to provide venilation, drainage, and an easy means of transporting men and materials to and from the mine. Following many difficulties, financial, political, and technical, the Sutro Tunnel was finally completed in 1878, after, however, the greatest of the Comstock Lode strikes. Sutro sold his interest in the tunnel the following year and moved to San Francisco, where he invested heavily in real estate. At one time he owned fully one twelfth of the acreage of the City and County of San Francisco. He bought the Cliff House and adjacent lands, developed Sutro Heights, and built the famous Sutro Baths. He was elected mayor of San Francisco in 1894, on the Populist ticket. He collected a library of over 200,000 books, including numerous incunabula, a large portion of which, unfortunately, was destroyed in the 1906 earthquake and fire. The documents here offered present a cross-section of his activities during these years, from his mining ventures in Nevada to his building of his famous salt-water bathing pavilion. They are testament to an outstanding man, whose grasp for wealth did not obliviate his concern for the common man.

428. (Sutro, Adolph) Agreement between Sutro and F. Delger, a citizen of Oakland, for Sutro to sell to Delger a Lot situated on the southwest corner of Market and Sixth Streets in San Francisco. 1 page, typed in blue, signed twice by Sutro & twice by Delber, in acknowledgment of the agreement and of the proviso that the time alloted for title search be extended. Also signed twice by the witness W.C. Little; docketed on the verso. San Francisco: August 16th, 1894. The lot, which fronted 50 feet on Market Street and 110 feet on Sixth Street, was sold for $250,000, a tidy sum in those days. Accompanied by a form signed by Delger acknowledging receipt of the Abstracts of Title to the property. Fine condition. (200/300).

429. (Sutro, Adolph) Articles of agreement between Adolph Sutro and G. H. Umbsen & Co., authorizing the latter as agents to "obtain for me a purchaser or purchasers for that certain real property," being Block #721, Outside Land, situated between 48th Avenue and the Great Highway in San Francisco, between J and K Streets. 3 sheets of paper, typewritten on rectos in blue, with an ink hand-drawn plan of the block on the last sheet; signed on the last sheet by Sutro. Legal-size paper, with heavy paper outer wrapper on which it is docketed. San Francisco: June 26, 1896. Interesting document detailing the final stages of Sutro's San Francisco land speculation, when he was liquidating his vast holdings. The asking price for the entire block is given, and the terms upon which it is available, as well as the price of each individual lot, if it can not be sold as a single entity. Fine. (150/250).

430. (Sutro, Adolph) Articles of Agreement between Adolph Sutro and S.H. Kent, for the latter to construct a building on Sutro property on "49th Avenue near Station." 3 pp. on 2 sheets, partially printed and filled out in ink, signed by Kent and several witnesses. Feb. 21, 1885. * Carbon copy of a typewritten petition from the Point Lobos Improvement Club of San Francisco to the Board of Supervisors, requesting the removal of the City Cemetery, as "The growth of our city is fast encroaching on the present location, and said cemetery is a menace to the westward march of settlement..." Signed by George Moss at the bottom, with lower fourth of the sheet torn off (it may have contained additional signatures). Docketed on attached sheet. Feb. 17, 1890. Together, 2 items. San Francisco: 1885 & 1890. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

431. (Sutro, Adolph) Indenture deed for land sold at auction belonging to Margaret A. Rix, the sale being forced because of a judgement against her and in favor of Sutro, the money from the sale being given to Sutro; Sutro ended up buying the land in question, on Pine Street, for $2,216.75. Printed form filled out in ink, signed by the Notary Public and by the sheriff C.S. Lanmeister. San Francisco: 1891. Unusual document, Sutro being the cause of the sale of the property at auction and the buyer of the property; no reason is given for the judgement against Rix, which was made in 1887. Some splitting at folds, else very good. (100/150).

432. (Sutro, Adolph) Indenture deed selling land south of the Golden Gate Park, from Albert A. Montpelier to Alfred Borel. Signed by Montpelier. June 4, 1867. * Indenture deed selling land near the intersection of First Avenue and Lake Street, from C.G. Barlage to Adolph Sutro. Signed by Barlage, with notary seal attached. May 1, 1891. * Tyewritten indenture deed selling land for a road connecting Clarendon Street with Park Lane (now Ashbury Street), for $1. 3 pp. on 3 sheets of paper, portion signed by Sutro at end torn out and missing; docketed on heavy paper outer wrapper. Together, 3 items. San Francisco: various dates. Very good or better condition. (120/180).

433. (Sutro, Adolph) Indenture lease for "all that portion of the building known as the `Colonnade' and used as a Hotel situate at the junction of Market, Tyler and Taylor Streets." 1-1/2 pp., on 4-page indenture, docketed on last page, partially printed and filled out in ink; signed by Sutro as the lessor, and by George Law Smithe as the lessee.San Francisco: April 10, 1880. The lease covers the second, third and fourth floors of the building, the basement, the elevator, etc., for four hundred dollars a month, for six months. Four small rust spots, else very good. (100/150).

434. (Sutro, Adolph) Indenture Lease between Adolph Sutro and William Ryan, renting land in the Outside Lands of the City and County of San Francisco, adjacent to the Old Central Ocean Road and Laguna Puerca. 4 pp. on 2 sheets of lined legal paper, handwritten in ink, with docketing on attached third sheet. Signed by Sutro's Agent, and with William Ryan's mark. San Francisco: Jan. 15, 1884. Interesting lease with detail on land use and rights of way, including Sutro's right to plant trees on the property (which the lessee must protect), Sutro's right to sell any of the land not under cultivation, a prohibition againts sub- leasing the property, etc. Fine condition. (150/250).

435. (Sutro, Adolph) T.L.s. to Sutro from H.D. Lawrie, Secretary of the California Title Insurance and Trust Co. of San Francisco, noting that "This company will issue policies to the purchasers of the seventy-five lots, shortly to be sold at auction by your agents, O.F. Von Rhein & Co., at the rate of Ten Dollars ($10) per lot...." Signed by Sutro as agreeing to the arrangement; on letterhead of the insurance company, docketed on the verso. San Francisco: April 16th, 1895. Fine condition. (100/150).

436. (Sutro, Adolph) Typed transcript of a speech by Captain I. Tashiro, of the Japanese ship Kongo, given on the occasion of the officers of the Kongo being received as guests at Sutro Heights. On rectos of 2 sheets of legal-size paper, with heavy paper outer wrapper on which it is docketed. [San Francisco: n.d., c.1893]. Charming speech given through a translator, lauding the "charming park, the grand views of the heights, and, above all, the courteous hospitality, with which you receive and entertain us... Well can I recall the time when the United States fleet under the command of Commodore Perry appeared in the Bay of Yeddo. The event may be said to mark a most important epoch in our history, for the advent of civilization to our shores can really be traced to this circumstance...." Fine condition. (80/120).

INSURING CLIFF HOUSE AGAINST FIRE

437. (Sutro, Adolph) [Cliff House and Sutro Baths]. Insurance Policy for the Cliff House Ranch with the Oakland Home Insurance Company, from March 7 1894 to March 7, 1895, covering "all direct loss or damage by fire (except as hereinafter provided) to an amount not exceeding Twenty-Five Hundred Dollars." Attached to the policy is a typewritten slip adding "the frame, iron and glass building, including additions and concrete foundations, occupied as a Bath House, and known as the `Sutro Baths'..." Signed by agent V.W. Gaskill twice and by company president V.D. Moody. 18- 1/4x11. Oakland: 1894. An attractive document with a vignette illustration of the company offices in Oakland. The yearly premium on the insurance was fifty dollars. Fine condition. (300/500).

SUTRO BUYS COMSTOCK LODE LAND

438. (Sutro, Adolph) [Comstock Lode]. Certified, notarized copy of an indenture contract for the sale of mining property in Lyon county by William D. Brown and F.G. Murphy to Adolph Sutro, consisting of portions of the Neighbor Ledge, the Great Western Ledge, and the Ball Ledge. 5 pp. on 3 sheets of legal paper, with notary seal on last page, a fourth plain sheet attached, all bound together with a ribbon to which is attached a notarial seal; signed by Notary A.W. Russell. Lyon County, NV: Jan. 19, 186.3 Significant document revealing Sutro's methods in building his Comstock Lode mining empire as the idea of his great tunnel began to unfold. Sutro gave Brown and Murphy a promissary note for $37,000, and a thousand dollars cash. If he failed to redeem the note when due on Feb. 1, 1863, he could then for $20,000, purchase half of the mentioned property. Thus he was protected against a temporary shortage of cash. In the meantime, the owners of the property were prohibited from working it, or allowing others to do so. Fine condition. (400/700).

SUTRO POACHES COMSTOCK LODE

439. (Sutro, Adolph) [Comstock Lode]. Legal document, being a certified holographic copy of a complaint filed by the Santa Rosa Gold and Silver Mining Company against the Rappahannock Gold and Silver Mining Company and Adolph Sutro. 6 pp. on both sides of 3 sheets of legal paper, with notary seal on last page, docketed on a fourth sheet, all bound together with a ribbon. Lyon County, NV: Jan. 23, 1865. The Plaintiffs allege that they purchased mineral rights to a quartz ledge in Palmyra Mining District of Lyon County, but before they could take possession, the Rappahannock Gold and Silver Mining Company, on or about June 1863, "wrongfully and unlawfully entered into and upon the claims and quartz ledge, and ground heretofore particularly described, and wrongfully ousted the said predecessors in interest of this Plaintiff therefrom, and that said Defendents now unlawfully and wrongfully withhold the possession therof from this Plaintiff...." The Plaintiffs demanded one thousand dollars restitution, and removal of the Defendents from the said property. Fine condition, a fascinating document revealing the tensions and skulduggery the vast wealth of the Comstock Lode unleashed. (400/700).

440. (Sutro, Adolph) [Midwinter Fair Rides, etc.] Typewritten letter from John V. Knott agreeing "to move the House at the Midwinter Fair, Golden Gate Park, called `Der Golden Baer' situated near the Heidelburg Castle, to Mr. Sutro's land fronting on H. Street, near Fifth Avenue, with all its verandahs, sheds and appurtenances, as a whole for the sum of three hundred and ten dollars. Signed by Knott, dated July 26, 1894. * Invoice form filled out in ink, from the D.S. Cartwright Teaming and Expressing Co., to A. Sutro, charging $205 for "Moving Firth Wheel from Midwinter Fair to Sutro Heights." Dated March 1895. * Invoice form filled out in ink, from John H. Tuttle to Adolph Sutro, for moving the Firth Wheel Shaft from the Fulton Iron Works to [Sutro] Heights, signed for Tuttle by an agent, and also, in pencil, by Edgar E. Sutro, acknowledging the correctness of the bill. Dated March 26, 1895. * Handwritten bill of sale for "every part and piece of tackle at `Wave Power' located at Cliff House Ranch," for the sum of $50. Signed by J.A. Fischer, dated Dec. 8, 1892. Together, 4 items. San Francisco: 1894 & 1895. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

441. (Sutro, Adolph) [Midwinter Fair Rides]. Several documents relating to an arrangement between Adolph Sutro and the Haunted Swing Company allowing Sutro possession of the Haunted Swing from the Midwinter Fair, as well as the "Territorial patent right for operation of these Swings in all the Territory lying Westerly of the Westerly line of Forty-Eighth Avenue, for the sum of $200.00...." The lot includes: Partially printed form filled out in ink, being the agreement between the Haunted Swing Company of New Jersey and Sutro, signed by James A. Cathcart as President and Isaac Risley as Secretary, dated Sept. 14, 1894. * Receipt from the Haunted Swing Company for $100 received from Sutro, signed by J.H. Tibbets (the Company's S.F. representative) for Jas. A. Cathcart. Dated Sept. 18, 1894. * Handwritten bill of sale for the "shell of the so called haunted swing at the Midwinter fair, with everything belonging thereto..." to Adolph Sutro, on plain sheet of paper, signed by John J. Kenney, dated 17 August 1894. * Another handwritten bill of sale, more formally written and on Adolph Sutro letterhead, acknowledging receipt of $50 from Sutro for the Haunted Swing, signed by John J. Kenney, dated Sept. 14, 1894. * Typewritten bill of sale for the "furniture of the so-called `Haunted Swing,'" and the territorial rights, signed by J.H. Tibbett for the Haunted Swing Co., dated Aug. 17, 1894. Together, 5 items. San Francisco: 1894. Following the closure of the Midwinter Fair at San Francisco's Golden Gate Park, Adolph Sutro purchased a number of the rides and had them moved to Sutro Heights, for the operation of his own small amusement park. The documents are all stuck together with an old straight pin. Near fine condition. (300/500).

442. (Sutro, Adolph) [Railroad Refunding Bill]. Nine letters and one Senate Roll Call sheet relating to the Railroad Refunding Bill sought by Collis P. Huntington and his cohorts to extend indefinitely the time in which the railroads had to pay back the government for money lent for construction costs on the transcontinental railroad. The earliest of the letters is a long legal brief from Judge McKisics to Isham G. Harris, outlining in detail the plan to settle the claims of the United States against the railroad companies by allowing the companies to issue one hundred year bonds which were to be held by the U.S. Government. 16 pp. typewitten, with heavy paper outer wrapper on which it is docketed, dated San Francisco, Jan. 18, 1892; six of the letters are from Fred B. Perkins in Washington, 1894-1896 (Frederick Beach Perkins, an editor, author and pioneer in library science, who for a while was librarian at the San Francisco Public Library, forging a relationship with bibliophile Sutro), and report on doings in the Senate and other matters relating to the bill; a longer, three- page letter, is from J.J. Doyle in Porterville, California, dated Feb. 2, 1896, offering support and giving helpful suggestions based on a similiar political battle he fought in the late 1870's; the final letter, from Wm. R. Davis (ex-mayor of Oakland) to Sutro, relates to "short interviews appearing daily in the Washington Post in favor of re-funding emanating or purporting to emanate from citizens of San Francisco," dated Feb. 3rd, 1896. The Senate Roll Call Sheet gives the votes of each senator on S.B. 30, February 18, 1897 (6 for the bill, 33 against). Various places: various dates. Interesting correspondence relating to one of the final efforts of the railroad magnates to expand their fortunes at the taxpayers' expense, an enterprise opposed by the populist Sutro. Fred Perkins apparently acted as Sutro's ears and eyes in Washington, and gives such reports as "The Refunding Bill can be stopped in the Senate if half-a- dozen or even three resolute men will make up their minds to fight it out... The populists can be depended upon to vote right, but I don't feel so sure about their fighting a strong fight. I shall see these men and try to line them up... I have found only one anti-R.R. paper so far - the Chicago Times-Herald... The religious papers say nothing. They do not want to attack a rich sinner." All in near fine to fine condition. (300/500).

443. (Sutro, Adolph) [Spring Valley Water Company] Several items relating to the Spring Valley Water Company of San Francisco: Pencil copy of the deed issued by Mayor Thomas H. Selby to George Turner of the S.V.W.C. in 1871, for land around Seventh Avenue between N & K Streets, describing in great detail the land in question, and accompanied by two letters from the office of Adolph Sutro requesting a copy of the deed, plus a few related items, all clipped together. c.1890. * Pencil plan of the S.V.W.C. land around Seventh Avenue, with notation that it was "taken from Tax Collection books of 1889." On letterhead of the San Francisco City and County Tax Collector; docketed on an attached sheet of paper, "Sketch of 7th Avenue and Lands of Spring Valley W. Wks. in vicinity. Proposed reseroir site." c.1890. * Ink holograph copy of a petition "To the Honorable the Board of Supervisors... Clarendon Heights, Parke Lane Tract, Flint Tract and Market St. Homestead being without water for household purposes, we the undersigned property owners...request the Spring Valley Water Company to erect the necessary Plant and lay their Pipes to supply the above named places with water..." 1891. * Deed of sale for 10 shares in the Spring Valley Water Company bought by Adolph Sutro at $93.50 per share. 1893. * Typewritten letter, unsigned, but probably by Sutro or at his behest, complaining about the water supplied to the city by the S.V.W.C., "The highest duty to be performed by a Board of Health consists of having an ever diligent eye on the purity of the food supply and above all things the supply of pure WHOMESOME [sic] DRINKING WATER... Complaints, loud and numerous, have come for months by water consumers from almost every part of the city, stating that the water supplied by the Spring Valley Water Company is impure, of bad odor, and unwholesome...." It is then proposed that students at the University of California, under Professor Hilgard, should analyzed the water. On two sheets of paper. n.d. San Francisco: c.1890-1891. The Spring Valley Water Company, a private utility firm begun under state charter in 1858, was designed to supply water to San Francisco, but never seems to have done the job properly, although it lasted until 1929. The present documents reflect Sutro's interest and concern in the matter, and possibly an eye toward acquiring some of the Company's holdings in San Francisco. Very good to fine condition. (200/300).

MUSIC AT THE BATHS

444. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Bath Musicians]. Typewritten Articles of Agreement between Sutro and Paul Theroux, stating that for two years (Sept. 1, 1896-Oct. 31, 1898) Theroux will "furnish to the party of the second part eight (8) first class musicians and members of the Musicians Union who will to the satisfaction of the party of the second part give at the SUTRO BATHS, or where and as directed...at least two concerts daily commencing at such hours as may be designated...and to continue for three hours for each concert...." Signed by Sutro and Theroux at the end of the document. On rectos of two sheets of paper, with heavy paper outer wrapper on which it is docketed. San Francisco: 1896. Who among us wants to swim without chamber music? The eight musicians were to be furnished at a cost of $220 per week. A little uneccessary creasing, else very good or better. (200/300).

445. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Baths]. Bid from the Pacific Laundry Machinery Company for outfitting the laundry room at the Sutro Baths. 3 pp. typed in blue, including a list of materials and description of the project. Signed twice by J.E. Chappell, Manager. May 29th, 1892. * Proposal from the National Electric Manufacturing Company to build an electrical generating plant at the Sutro Baths, and supply 100 arclamps, for a total of $2900. 2 pp. partially printed form filled out in ink, with heavy paper outer wrapper. Nov. 18, 1892. Together, 2 items.San Francisco & Eau Claire, WI: 1892. Near fine condition. (100/150).

446. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Baths]. Contract between Adolph Sutro and the Pacific Rolling Mills Corp. for the latter to supply "for the consideration of four and one quarter (4 1-4) cents per pound, to furnish at the contractor's works, complete and ready for erection, all the iron and steel work required for a structure to be erected over what is known as the Sutro Baths, near Cliff House, in the City and County of San Francisco, according to drawings and specifications prepared by Mr. A.D. Ottewell, herinafter refered to as the engineer." 8 pp., typewritten, on thin legal-size paper. Signed by Sutro on last page, also by Silver King James G. Fair, president of the Pacific Rolling Mill Co., by the company secretary and a witness. Dated 27 January 1893. Attached at the end is an autograph letter to Sutro from Patrick Noble, superintendent of the Pacific Rolling Mill, making the proposal to Sutro to supply the iron and steel work, dated January 20, 1893. With heavy paper outer wrapper on which it is docketed.San Francisco: 1893. Detailed contract for the construction of one of the great landmarks of fin-de-siecle San Francisco, the Sutro Baths. The relations and responsibilities of the various parties are given in great detail, with provisions that no work should go forward if either the contractor or the engineer had misgivings or fears about a certain stage of construction, and also laying out penalties for delays not caused by legitimate concerns. Near fine with just slight wear. (300/500).

447. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Baths]. Contract and Agreement between Sutro and "E.J. Cotton, C.E. Coton, and James B. Agazzis, co-partners doing business in Oakland, California, under the firm name of Cotton Brothers & Co.," for the replacement of seven roof trusses in the Sutro Baths, which were "considered too light for the purpose intended." Typewritten, evidently a carbon, on rectos of 4 sheets of legal-size paper, with heavy paper outer wrapper on which it is docketed. San Francisco: March 28, 1894. With a number of pencil corrections to the contract, which is not signed. Near fine. (100/150).

448. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Baths]. Price Quotations from the Troy Laundry Machinery Co. for various pieces of laundry equipment, addressed to W.C. Little, agent for Adolph Sutro. 2 pp. Dated Nov. 17, 1892. * Proposal from the Troy Laundry Machinery Co. to supply the steam laundry apparatus for the Sutro Baths. 4 pp. typed in blue, with holographic additions, signed by Sutro as well as by the company representative, dated March 28, 1893; attached are a two-page typed proposal from the Troy Laundry Co. to supply a Vertical Nagle Engine for the laundry, initialed by Sutro and signed by a company representative, dated May 2, 1893; and a bill from the company for $1,750, dated June 30, 1893. * Proposal from the Troy Laundry Machinery Co. to line the dry room at the Sutro Baths. April 15, 1893. * Three typed letters from the Troy Laundry Machinery Co. to Sutro regarding various matters, dated March 29-July 13, 1893. San Francisco: various dates. Interesting small archive reflective of the problem with supplying bathing suits to the unwashed masses, and how to keep them clean. Near fine to fine condition. (300/500).

449. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Baths]. Weekly progress report for the construction of the Sutro Baths given to Sutro, giving the "Work in detail for the week ending Friday, Sept. 6th," listing the number of men engaged in each task each day, and the hours spent, and giving an overall evaluation of the work and relating various difficulties. Written in ink on both sides of a sheet of lined legal-size paper, signed by the foreman A.O. Harrison. San Francisco: Sept. 6, 1889. The report lists such tasks as "5 Men 5 Hours Hoisting Rock; 5 Men 5 House Fixing Derrick; 5 Men 5 Hours Sawing Wood for Engine; 3 Men 10 Hours cleaning up around Fresh Water Pond," and on Sunday, "1 Man 10 Hours Watching." Included in the narrative are such details as the breaking of the derrick because "the rocks that are being Hoisted now are much larger than any we have ever hoisted..." and the "very heavy sea which put considerable water in Basin & the large Basin (where wall is across beach) was about 4 feet deep & it looked like a large lake...." A little rubbing where folded, else near fine. (100/150).

450. (Sutro, Adolph) [Sutro Library]. Autograph letter, signed, from Frederick B. Perkins, librarian at the San Francisco Free Public Library, to Adolph Sutro, regarding a list of titles of scientific nature he was building at Sutro's request for inclusion in the Sutro Library. 3-1/2 pp. on both sides of 2 sheets of S.F. Library letterhead. San Francisco: Sept. 4, 1896. The foundations of the Sutro Library are revealed, as library science pioneer Perkins chooses significant works for Sutro, "I have during August completed the work of noting desirable titles from the twenty volumes thus far published of the new edition of the Encyclopaedia Brittanica, down to the word Rosmim... The whole number of titles thus selected is about 4,000. The whole number of volumes which they call for will & think be 10,000 or more. These books alone will constitute a noble collection of the latest records of scientific research, and I wish I could read every one of them myself... Some of these books will be costly, for they represent the best and latest investigations of the ablest men, and many of them have been published regardless of expense or profid...." Fine condition. (100/150).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions