Sale 159

WESTERN AMERICANA
including
CUSTERIANA & RELATED MATERIAL
From the Collection of John M. Carroll

Thursday, April 30, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Fine condition. (100/150).

451. (Sutro, Adolph) [U.C.S.F.] Three letters relating to Adolph Sutro's attempts to donate land in Parnassus Heights, San Francisco, to the University of California for an affiliated college, presently the University of California at San Francisco. Sutro was the mayor of San Francisco at the time, and his donation of the land was looked upon cooly by the University Board of Regents, as they suspected some ulterior motive. The letters include: A.L.s. from W.S.C. Schmidt, Attorney at Law, to Sutro, attempting to explain the Regents' rebuff because of their conflicts of interest, "Since the regents of the university do not seem to be very thankful to you for your gift of the affiliated college site, it seemed to be my duty to give you a little information in regard to that illustrious body. I believe you were right when you told them they were a lot of political manipulators...." 2 pp. on one sheet, dated April 11, 1896. * T.L.s. from Frank R. Whitcomb, Attorney at Law, to Taylor Rogers at the Mayor's Office, S.F., saying he "shall call on you next Saturday morning with reference to some action by the people, that will show that the Mayor's worth and efforts are not unappreciated." 1 page, with envelope, dated April 16th, 1896. * A.L.s. from John B. Mhoon, Attorney for the Board of Regents, suggesting a meeting to resolve the situation, "I am instructed by the Chairman of the Brd. of Regents to inform you that the said Committee is ready to meet you and your attorneys pursuant to the resolution of the said Brd. of Regents...." 1 page, dated April 18th, 1896. Together, 3 letters. San Francisco: 1896. All in fine condition. (100/150).

452. (Sutro Heights) Album of Sutro Heights. 24 glossy lithographed plates, most with 2 views, folding accordian-style into red printed wrappers. Liepzig: c.1895. Wear to extremities & spine; plates split along one fold so most are detached as a unit; else good to very good. (50/80).

453. Sutter, Johann Augustus, et al. Pioneers of the Sacramento: A Group of Letters by & about Johann Augustus Sutter, James W. Marshall, & John Bidwell. Folding facsimile map in color as frontis.; reproduction of a pictorial lettersheet. 12x8-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for the Colt Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1953. Slight sunning to the boards with a little corner wear; near fine condition. (80/120).

454. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimiles page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939. Graff 4041; Howes S1155; Kurutz 612; Rocq 63939; Wheat Gold Rush 202 - Foxing to linen spine; very good or better condition. (100/150).

455. Tacoma Chamber of Commerce. Tacoma Illustrated. 98 pp. Illus. throughout from drawings & photographs of the town of Tacoma, incl. frontis. of Mt. Tacoma; tissue guard. 12x9-1/4, gilt-lettered flexible cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Baldwin, Calcutt, 1889. Important observations of Tacoma as an up-and-coming railroad and commercial hub. Some cover wear, gilt dull; tissue guard worn & torn, else very good. (80/120).

456. Taft, Robert. Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900. Illus. with numerous plates. 9-3/4x6- 1/2, cloth, jacket. Reprint Edition. New York: Bonanza Books, [c.1975]. About fine - an useful reference. (50/80).

BAYARD TAYLOR IN THE GOLD REGION

457. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + [32] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850. Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618b; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, varying only in the spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's first name, and in the advertisement pages, which number 32, being paged 13-45; the first edition had all 45. Recased with later endpapers, bookplates at front & rear of the Dorcester Antiquarian and Historical Society and the New England Historic Genealogical Society. Spines rubbed & faded, fading to cover margins, wear to joints; Vol. I with adhesion damage to endpapers, front joint split through with frontis. detached; else generally very good. (200/300).

458. Taylor, Edgar Dorsey. Baja California Woodcuts. Illus. with woodcuts by the artist. Notes by the artist. Intro. by Robert Hilton Simmons. Dec. cloth. 1 of 540 copies printed by the Plantin Press. First Edition. Los Angeles: Plantin Press, [1969]. Inscribed & signed by Taylor in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

459. Taylor, Joseph Henry. Kaleidoscopic Live, a Companion Book to Frontier and Indian Life. 206, [1] + [4] pp. (Insect damage to covers, contents shaken.) 2nd Ed. 1902. * Beavers, Their Ways, and Other Sketches. 178 + [4] ad pp. 1st Ed. 1904. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates. Original cloth. Washburn, ND: By the Author, 1902 & 1904. First good to very good; 2nd near fine. (100/150).

460. Terrell, John Upton. Black Robe: The Life of Pierre-Jean De Smet, Missionary, Explorer and Pioneer. Inscribed & signed by Terrell on half-title. 1964. * Pueblo of the Hearts. [1966]. * Estevanico the Black: [First in the Search for Cibola!] 1968. Together, 3 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates. All in fine condition. (80/120).

461. (Texas - Cattle Theft) Manuscript Court Document (a certified copy) listing the complaint and testimonies in the case of R.M.D. Clay vs. Wm. Remick & wife. 18 pp., ribbon tied with seal. Goliad, TX: 1858. Clay accused the Remicks of shorting him 45 head out of an 80 head cattle deal. The court found in favor of the Remicks. Very good condition. (200/300).

RARE TEXAS EPHEMERA

462. (Texas - Ephemera) Certificate for 500 shares of stock in the consolidated fund of the Republic of Texas. 1840. * Certificate for 100 shares of stock in the consolidated fund of the Republic of Texas. (Some chipping & tears.) 1840. * Claim receipt for the money owed David Y. Burnet for house rent while he served as President of the Republic of Texas. The debt was $1878.66, reduced to $469.66. Signed by the comptroller and the auditor. 1851. * 3 warrants & bonds from the Republic of Texas Treasury Department, 1839-41, and 1 from the State of Texas, 1862. * Bond certificate for the Galveston, Houston and Henderson Rail Road Company, with dividend warrant coupons attached (one clipped off). 1853. * Waybill for 12 bales of cotton, shipped to Texas via Shreveport. 1866. * A.L.s. to a Lieut. R.M. White, at Belton, Bell County, Texas, dated 1860, with enveloped. (Ink on letter has faded, can be read but with a bit of difficulty.) 1860. Together, 10 items. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition. (300/500).

463. (Texas) Dobie. Books and Christmas. Christmas keepsake from Bertha & [J.] Frank Dobie, inscribed & signed by Dobie. Wrappers. 1950. * Pease Porridge Hot: Recipes, Household Hints & Home Remedies of the Pease Family. Annotated by Katherine Harte. 1967. * McDowell, ed. Now You Hear My Horn: The Journal of James Wilson Nichols, 1820-1887. Dj. [1967]. * [Bode]. A Portrait of Pancho. (Smoke damage to covers & some margins.) N.d. * Hudson, ed. Tire Shrinker to Dragster. Dj. 1968. * Hudson, ed. Diamond Bessie & the Shepherds. * Frantz. The Driscoll Hotel. 1973. * Greene. A Place Called Dallas. Wrappers. 1975. * Abernethy, ed. What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore). Dj. (Dampstain to title-page.) 1976. * Abernethy, ed. Paisanos: A Folklore Miscellany. Dj (soiled). 1978. * Abernethy, ed. T for Texas: A State Full of Folklore. 1982. Together, 11 vols. Various places: various dates. Encino Press printings, publications of the Texas Folklore Society, etc. Generally very good or better condition. (120/180).

464. (Texas) Junius. Annexation of Texas. The Junius Tracts No. IX. Unbound, stitched. (Dampstained.) June, 1844. * Speech of Mr. Charles Hudson, of Mass. on the Annexation of Texas. Delivered in the House of Representatives, U.S., Jan. 20, 1845. 15 pp. Disbound. 1845. * Jones, Anson. Memoranda and Official Correspondence Relating to the Republic of Texas, Its History and Annexation. (Staining & fading to cover, gouge to rear joint.) 1st Ed. 1859. * The Constitutions of the State of Texas, with the Reconstruction Acts of Congress, the Constitution of the Confederate States, and of the United States. Annotated by John Sales. 77 pp. Disbound. 1893. * Shaw, James. One Last Campaign and Subsequent Service in Texas. 52 pp. Frontis. port. Modern wrappers. 1905. * Barker, Eugene C. The Austin Papers. Vols. I & II, in 3 vols. of the Annual Report of the American Historical Association [for the Years 1919 & 1922]. 1924-1928. * Plus several other ephemeral items on Texas. Together, approx. 15 items. Various places: various dates. Generally good to very good condition. (200/300).

465. (Texas) Ship Canal at Sabine Pass, Texas: Letter from the Secretary of War..... With numerous folding charts. Modern cloth. 1898. * Salesman's Dummy for Halstead's Galveston: The Horrors of a Stricken City, with numerous photo plates, etc. Red cloth with pictorial in black, lettering in black & gilt. [1900]. * Ziegler. Wave of the Gulf: Ziegler's Scrapbook of the Texas Gulf Coast Country. Dj (spine stained, several chips & tears). 1938. * Wentroth, ed. Forged in Strong Fires: The Early Life and Experiences of John Edward Dalton. No. 48 of 1000 copies signed by the editor. Dj (worn, front flap torn off, other chips & tears). 1948. * Knapp. The Life of Sebastian Lerdo de Tejada, 1823-1889: A Study of Influence and Obscurity. (Library markings of Fort Worth Public Library.) 1951. * Dawson. California in '41; Texas in '51. [1969]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good or better condition. (120/180).

466. Thayer, William M. Marvels of the New West: A Vivid Portrayal of the Unparalleled Marvels in the Vast Wonderland West of the Missouri River.... xxxvii, 715, [1] pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings & maps. Original gilt-dec. green cloth, beveled edges, floral endpapers. Norwich, CT: Henry Bill, 1889. Rubbing to covers, wear to extremities, else very good. (80/120).

467. Thrapp, Dan L. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. 3 vols. Pictorial wrappers. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska, [1991]. Owner's name to half-title, else fine. (50/80).

SIGNED BY D.O. MILLS

468. (Tuolumne County Water Company) Stock certificate certifying that Darius Ogden Mills holds one share of the capital stock in the Tuolumne County Water Company. Signed by Mills on the verso, and by company president J.W. Mandeville and secretary R.H. Robinson on the front. 6x9-3/4. Columbia, CA: July 21st, 1855. Attractive certificate lithographed by Britton & Rey of San Francisco, with vignette at left side of miners working flumes and a rocker. Darius Ogden Mills, owner of the stock, was an important Sacramento merchant and banker. Near fine, with perforation from cancellation. (100/150).

469. Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Travels with Mr. Brown: Being Heretofore Uncollected Sketches Written by Mark Twain for the San Francisco Alta California in 1866 and 1867, Describing His Irrepressible Companion in Nicaragua, Hannibal, New York, and Other Spots on Their Way to Europe. Collected and Edited with an Introduction by Franklin Walker and G. Ezra Dane. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 515 of 1795 copies. First Edition.New York: Knopf, 1940. BAL 3563 - Near fine with light foxing to endpapers. (70/100).

470. (U.S. Geological Survey) Emmmons, S.F., et al. Geology and Ore Deposits of the Leadville Mining District, Colorado. Professional Paper 148. (Front wrapper detached.) 1927. * Nolan, T.B. The Gold Hill Mining District, Utah. Professional Paper 177. (Rear wrapper, with loose folding maps in attached envelope, detached; tape repairrs to wrappers & spine.) 1935. * Gregory. The San Juan Country: A Geographic and Geologic Reconnaissance of Southeastern Utah. Professional Paper 188. 1938. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with photo plates, diagrams, profiles, maps, etc., some folding. 11-1/2x9, wrappers. Washington: various dates. Internally all in very good condition. (80/120).

471. (Union Pacific Railroad) Progress of the Union Pacific Railroad West from Omaha, Nebraska, Across the Continent, Making, With Its Connections, an Unbroken Line from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. Eight Hundred and Twenty Miles Completed Sept. 20, 1868. 40 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved vignettes; frontis. map. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original lithographed pictorial wrappers bound in modern red buckram, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Published by the. Company, Sept. 25th, 1868. Promotional pamphlet for western railroad expansion, with much information on agriculture, timber, minerals, branches and connecting roads, anticipated profits, mortgage bonds, etc. The map shows the U.S. with the railroad spanning the continent, connecting branches to Puget Sound, the Montana gold fields, etc. These pamphlets were updated and expanded periodically, as more miles fell under the track. Minor wear & soiling to the wrappers, small rubberstamp on inside of front wrapper, else very good or better. (100/150).

472. (Union Pacific Railway) Library Bureau of Railway Economics. A List of References to Literature Relating to the Union Pacific System. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Reprint Edition. Newton, MA: Crofton Publishing, n.d.. Originally published in 1922. Fine. (50/80).

473. (Vallejo, Mariano Guadalupe) McKittrick, Myrtle M. Vallejo, Son of California. With photograph of proclamation by Vallejo regarding annexation of California by England or France, mounted on front free endpaper. Dj. 2nd Ed. [1944]. * Emparan, Madie Brown. The Vallejos of California. Signed by the author on title-page, and by the dedicatee, the author's husband, Richard Raoul Emnparan, grandson of M.G. Vallejo, on dedication-page. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. 1968. Together, 2 vols. Portland & San Francisco: [1944] & 1968. Near fine to fine condition. (200/250).

474. Van Cleve, Charlotte Ouisconsin. "Three Score Years and Ten," Life Long Memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota, and Other Parts of the West. 176 pp. Frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. [Minneapolis: Harrison & Smith], 1888. Graff 4455; Howes V21 - "Authoress was the first white child born in Wis." and lived at from Snelling from 1821; the work also deals with life at Fort Howard, Fort Winnebago and elsewhere in the early west. Near fine with some rubbing to extremities & edges. (100/150).

475. Van Osdel, A.L. Historic Landmarks: Being a history of early explorers and fur-traders, with a narrative of their adventures in the wilds of the Great Northwest Territory. [4], 400 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs, drawings, engravings, etc. 7-3/4x5, original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. [No place: c.1915]. Smith 10516 - Fine condition. (150/250).

476. Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin (Grey Owl). Pilgrims of the Wild. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Grey Owl was adopted into the Ojibway tribe as a boy, and later became a trapper, silver-miner, Wild West show performer, forest ranger, canoeman, packer & guide. In 1928 he gave up trapping and he and his Iriquois wife devoted their lives to conservationism. Price oddly clipped, chipping to jacket spine foot, a bit of rubbing to extremities, irregular sunning to cloth; rust marks from paperclips to free endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

477. Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with facsimiles. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982. Fine condition. (100/150).

478. Wagner, Henry R. Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World: Its Aims and Achievements. x, [2], 543 pp. Illus. with numerous maps, many folding, plus reproductions of engravings, lithographs, etc. 11x8, red buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. Cowan p.665; Hill pp.314-5; Howes W9 - "A work of the greatest importance" - Cowan. Hill notes that "the main object of this work was to bring together in one book the principal narratives concerning the expedition which took Drake around the world, and, using these, to rewrite the account of the voyage...." Spine faded, some rubbing to covers; very good, internally fine. (150/250).

479. Wagner, Henry R. The First American Vessel in California. Monterey in 1796. Frontis. port. of Captain Ebenezer Dorr, Jr.; 1 plate from an old engraving. 7-1/4x4-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 325 copies printed by Caroline Anderson. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1954. Vol. XX in the publisher's Early California Travels Series. Fine. (50/80).

480. Waseurtz af Sandels, G.M. A Sojourn in California by the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G.M. Waseurtz af Sandels, a Swedish gentleman who visited California in 1842-1843. Edited with an Introduction by Helen Putnam Van Sicklen. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings and sketches by the author, some folding, a few in color. 12- 3/4x9, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945. Howes W125 - Memoir and sketches of California by a rather obscure Swedish doctor who was educated in England, giving an interesting picture of California in the last years of Mexican rule. Hinges starting to crack at endpapes; near fine condition. (100/150).

481. Waters, Frank. Leon Gaspard. Illus. with plates from paintings by Gaspard, some color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, slipcase. No. 42 of 500 copies. First Edition. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1964. Signed by Waters on limitation page. Fine. (100/150).

482. (West - Young folks, Women, etc.) [Barrows]. The General; or, Twelve Nights in the Hunters' Camp. A Narrative of Real Life. (Spine ends worn.) 1875. * Cozzens. The Young Trail Hunters; or, the Wild Riders of the Plains. [1876]. * Optic. Going West; or, the Perils of a Poor Boy. 1876. * Ellet. The Pioneer Women of the West. N.d. * Bird. A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains. 1894. * Parkman. The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. 4 plates by Frederic Remingtion. 1896. * Wyckoff. A Day with a Tramp and Other Days. 1901. * Crewdson. Tales of the Road. 1905. * Winch. Thrilling Lives of Buffalo Bill Col. Wm. F. Cody Last of the Great Scouts and Pawnee Bill Major Gordon W. Lillie White Chief of the Pawnees. (Flaking to cover lettering & illus.) [1911]. * Dixon. Westward Hoboes: Ups and Downs of Frontier Motoring. 1921. * Minehan. Boy and Girl Tramps of America. [1934]. * James. The Cherokee Strip: A Tale of an Oklahoma Boyhood. 1946. Together, 11 vols. Original cloth. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (150/250).

483. (West) Drannan. Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the Mountains.... (Rubbing & stains to covers, spine foot torn, hinges cracked at front & rear, contents darkened.) [1900]. * Doubleday. Cattle Ranch to College: The True Tale of a Boy's Adventures in the Far West. [c.1913]. * Santee. Cowboy. Illus. by the author. [1928]. * Linderman. Morning Light (Lige Mounts: Free Trapper). Decorations by Joe de Yong. [1930]. * Carr. The West is Still Wild. Inscribed & signed by the author on title page. 1st Ed. 1932. * Vestal. Kit Carson: The Happy Warrior of the West. Dj (edge wear, price clipped). [1928, but later]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates. Generally very good condition except for first. (80/120).

484. (West) Wood. Over the Range to the Golden Gate: A Complete Tourist's Guide.... (Fraying to spine ends.) 1905. * Frothingham. Trails Through the Golden West. 1st Ed.? [1932]. * Dick. The Story of the Frontier: A Social History of the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains from the Earliest White Contacts to the Coming of the Homesteader. Dj. [1941]. * Big Spring: The Casual Biography of a Prairie Town. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. Dj (chipped, lacking piece at spine foot, backed). 1st Ed. 1942. * Hutchens. One Man's Montana: An Informal Portrait of a State. Dj. 1st Ed. [1964]. * Kirsch & Murphy. West of the West: The Story of California from the Conquistadors to the Great Earthquake.... 1st Ed. [1967]. * Ballantine. High West. Dj. 1st Ed. [1969]. * Shatraw. Thrashin' Time: Memories of a Montana Boyhood. Dj. 1st Ed. [1970]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (150/250).

485. (Western Americana) Bryson, J. Gordon. Culture of the Shin Oak Ridge Folk. Signed. 1964. * Utley, Robert M. The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890. [1984]. Together, 2 vols. Jackets. First Editions. Bastrop, TX & Albuquerque: 1964 & [1984]. First very good, 2nd fine. (50/80).

486. (Western Americana - Books About Books) Hoskin. A History of the Santa Clara Mission Library. Gilt- lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies. 1961. * An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and his Era in the Bancroft Library. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1965. * Edelstein, ed. A Garland for Jake Zeitlin on the Occasion of his 65th Birthday.... Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 800 copies. 1967. * Dickinson, Laird & Maxwell. Voices from the Southwest: A Gathering in Honor of Lawrence Clark Powell. Dj. [1976]. * Shumate. The Notorious I.C. Woods of the Adams Express. Dj. 1986. Together, 5 vols. First Editions. Various places: various dates. About fine. (100/150).

487. (Western Americana) Hafen & Hafen. The Far West and the Rockies: General Analytical Index to the Fifteen Volume Series and Supplement to the Journal of Forty-Niners. 1961. * Haferkorn. The War with Mexico 1846-1848. Reprint Ed. [1970]. * Cook. Flood Tide of Empire: Spain and the Pacific Northwest, 1543- 1819. 1973. * Adams. Six-Guns and Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen. [1982]. * Kane. A Gentile Account of Life in Utah's Dixie, 1872-73. 1 of 1000 copies. [1995]. Together, 5 vols. All but 2nd in jackets. All but 2nd are First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).

488. (Western Americana) Young. Journalism in California, and Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies. Cloth. [1915]. * Ballinger. Los Autos y Coloquios del Siglo XVI en la Nueva España. Tree calf. 1946. * Carroll. Reflections of Western Historians. Dj. [1969]. * Powell. Southwest Classics: The Creative Literature of the Arid Lands. Dj. 1974. * Crampton, ed. The Mariposa Indian War 1850-1851: Diaries of Robert Eccleston - The California Gold Rush, Yosemite, and the High Sierra. Dj. [1975]. * Nunis & Lothrop, eds. A Guide to the History of California. Cloth. [1989]. Together, 6 vols. Most First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better. (200/300).

489. (Western Miscellany) Murray. The Prairie-Bird. Rebound in modern leather. (Title-page soiled & darkened.) 1845. * Miller. Paquita, The Indian Herione. [1881]. * Wood. Over the Range to the Golden Gate. A Complete Tourist's Guide. Ex-lib. with markings. 1889. * Group of articles on the Mississippi & Ohio Rivers excerpted from issues of Harper's Monthly and other periodicals, bound in later plain wrappers. N.d. * Drannan. Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the Mountains, or the Last Voice from the Plains. (Covers rubbed & worn, recased, new endpapers.) 1899. * Armstrong. The Early Empire Builders of the Great West. Ex-lib. with markings. (P.1 adherered at gutter to preceding page with some damage; fading to covers.) [1901]. * Brown. The History of the Great Minnesota Forest Fires, Sandstone, Hinckley, Mission Creek, Pokegama, Skunk Lake. (Wear to covers; rear hinge cracked with flyleaf detached.) N.d. * Public Land Guide Showing Manner of Proceeding to Obtain Vacant Public Lands Under the Homestead, Timer and Stone, Desert Land and Other Laws. Wrappers (chipped & worn). 1908. * Inman & Cody. The Great Salt Lake Trail. 1913. * Memorial Volume of the Transcontinental Excursion of 1912 of the American Geographical Society of New York. Ex-lib. with markings. 1915. * Cook. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier, as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. (Rubbing to covers; brand to lower page edges.) 1923. * Plus 3 others. Together, 14 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (200/300).

490. (Western Miscellany) [Herrington]. Summering in Colorado. 3/4 calf & cloth. (Rubbing to spine & extremities; title-page printed askew.) 1878. * Richardson. Beyond the Mississippi: From the Great River to the Great Ocean. Life and Adventure on the Prairies, Mountains, and Pacific Coast. 1885. * Wason. Letters form Colorado. 1887. * Glazier. Down the Great River; Embracing an Account of the Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi.... 1889. * [B., L.P.] Our Western Empire. (Lacks title-page). c.1885. * King. The History of the Government of Denver with Special Reference to Its Relations with Public Service Corporations. (Front hinge cracked.) 1911. * Mills. The Spell of the Rockies. 1912. * Ellenbecker. The Indian Raid on the Upper Little Blue in Southern Nebraska during the Sixties. Wrappers (stained). 1937. * Casey. The Black Hills and their Incredible Characters. A Chronicle and a Guide. (Spine rubbed; owner's blindstamp with ink date to title- page.) [1949]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates. Good to very good condition. (150/250).

491. (Westerners - Los Angeles) The Westerner's Brand Book. Nos. 10, 11, 12, 13 & 14. Jackets except No. 12, which has glassine. 1963-1974. * Nunis, ed. The San Francisco Vigilance Committee of 1856: Three Views. Silver Anniversary Publication of the Los Angeles Westerners. [1971]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 11x6-3/4 or smaller. Los Angeles: Westerners, various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

492. Wheat, Carl I. Pioneer Visitors to Death Valley After the Forty-Niners. 1939. * Mapping the American West. 1956. * The Published Writings of Carl Irving Wheat. Compiled by George L. Harding. With an Appreciation by George P. Hammond. 1960. Together, 3 vols. Wrappers. Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).

493. Wheat, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Intro. by Gary Kurutz. Illus. with 26 facsimiles of maps, 17 of them folding, 10 in color. 1 of 350 copies. Reprint Edition. [Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio Martino, 1995]. Fine. (100/150).

WITH WIEGHORST WATERCOLOR

494. (Wieghorst, Olaf) Brand Book Number One. The San Diego Corral of the Westerners. Ed. by Ray Brandes. Illus. from photographs, paintings, drawings, etc., incl. color reproductions of paintings by Olaf Wieghorst & pen sketches by him. 11x8-1/2, gilt pictorial leatherette from a design by Wieghorst. No. 197 of 500 copies. [San Diego: 1968]. Original watercolor drawing by Wieghorst, of an Indian's head, initialed by Wieghorst, on front free endpaper; signed in ink by him below. Fine condition. (200/300).

495. Wierzbicki, F.P. California As It Is & As It May Be; or, A Guide to the Gold Region. Intro. by George D. Lyman. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies.San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. Cowan p.682 (1st ed.); Howes W405; Kurutz 678d; Rock 16155; Wheat Gold Rush 227 (note); Zamorano Eighty 79 (note) - Referring to the very rare first edition, San Francisco 1849, Howes writes "First California-printed English book of an original nature; this, with its hightly interesting content, renders it the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueroa's Manifesto." Offset to free endpapers; near fine condition. (100/150).

496. (Wild West) Hartley, Cecil. Life of Daniel Boone, the Great Western Hunter and Pioneer.... 1st Ed. (Chipping to spine ends, front joint cracked.) 1865. * [Eastman]. Seven and Nine Years among the Camanches and Apaches. 1st Ed. (Soiling & wear, good only.) 1873. * Custer, Elizabeth. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 1st Ed. 1885. * Siringo, Charles A. Riata and Spurs: The Story of a Lifetime Spent in the Saddle as Cowboy and Detective. Intro. by Gifford Pinchot. (Foxing.) 1927. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates. Good to very good. (100/150).

497. Wilkes, Charles. Life in Oregon Country Before the Emigration. Ed. by Richard E. More. Illus. from old lithographs & engravings. Cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, dust wrapper. No. 155 of 650 copies. 1974. * Stanton, William. The Great United States Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842. Illus. from old engravings & other early sources. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt & blue, dj (with price clipped). [1975]. Together, 2 vols. Ashland, OR & [Berekely]: 1974 & [1975]. First fine, second very good. (60/80).

498. Wilkes, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. 5 vols. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, some folding. 9x5-1/2, period 3/4 calf & cloth. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. Howes W414 - "The first United States scientific expedition by sea. Wilkes sailed along and surveyed the whole Northwest coast and his exploring parties penetrated into the interior at many points...." Bindings worn, most covers detached, spine ends chipped; lacking at 1 least map, bookplates on the back of the free endpapers & rubberstamps of Adam Duncan Dundas on the pastedowns, fair condition, sold as is. (100/150).

499. Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. Papers of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers, Financial Accounts and Vouchers. xvi, 906 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; folding map. Original printed wrappers. Berkeley: Univ. of California, [1919]. Cowan p.687 - Volume 4 in the Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. Wrappers worn, chipped, detached; internally very good. (50/80).

500. Wiltsee, Ernest A. The Truth About Fremont: An Inquiry. Facsimile frontis. 10-1/2x7, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1936. Inscribed & signed by Wiltsee on from free endpaper; Christmas greeting card signed by Wiltsee laid in. Jacket lightly soiled, sunned; vol. fine. (80/120).

501. (Winship, George Parker, ed. The Coronado Expedition, 1540-1542. Extracted from the 14th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, bound in 4 parts, continuously paginated, Pp.329-637. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, photo plates, etc. 11-1/4x7-3/4, plain wrappers with ink holograph cover labels. [Washington: 1896]. Howes W571 - Primarily a translation of Pedro de Castañeda de Nágera's Relation du voyage de Cibola, entrepris in 1540, which appeared in French in 1838, with added material. Coronado and his men were, asided from De Vaca, the first Europeans to visit Texas, and preceded all others into New Mexico, Arizona and Colorado. Some darkening, chipping & a few tears to the wrappers, offset to the leaves touching them, else very good. (150/250).

502. Wistar, Isaac Jones. Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905: Half a Century in War and Peace. Illus. with a few plates; folding map of Wistar's route across the plains in 1849. 10x6-3/4, jacket. Second Edition. Philadelphia: Wistar Instutute. of Anatomy and Biology, 1937. (Cowan p.692); Howes W598; Kurutz 691b; Rocq 16171 - "Largely devoted to the opening and development of the far West from 1849 to 1860, in which Wistar played a conspicuous part before achieving fame and fortune in Pennsylvania" - Howes. Includes his overland diary from Indepencence, MO, to Califronia on the Platter River and Humboldt-Truckee routes. Upon his arrival in Sacramento he sold his horse and purchased a half-interest in a whale boat to take supplies to Marysville, then sold his boat to buy mules to take supplies to the upper Yuba. He later started a freighting business supplying mines on the upper Klamath, Trinity, Salmon and Shasta rivers. The 1914 first edition was limited to 250 copies and is quite scarce. Jacket spine faded; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Roger Larson. (80/120).

503. Wittemann, A. Salt Lake City. In Photo-Gravure from Recent Negatives. Title-page, one text leaf, & 40 Albertype plates. 5x6-1/2, original dec. cloth lettered in gilt, string tie. First Edition. New York: Albertype Co., 1894. Flake 7501 - Near fine with slight shelf wear & faint foxing to title-page. (50/80).

504. [Wright, William]. DeQuille, Dan, pseud. History of the Big Bonanza: an Authentic Account of the Discovery, History, and Working of the World Renowned Comstock Silver Lode of Nevada including the Present Condition of the Various Mines Situated thereon; Sketches of the Most Prominent Men Interested in Them; Incidents and Adventures Connected with Mining, the Indians and the Country; Amusing Stories, Experiences, Anecdotes, etc., etc., and a Full Exposition of the Production of Pure Silver. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Signed by Lewis on front free endpaper. Dj (some extremity wear, a few chips & tears, price clipped; water damage to fore-edge of front cover). 1947. * Rawls, James J., ed. Dan de Quille of the Big Bonanza. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. Illus. Half cloth & boards. 1 of 650 copies printed by Arlen & Clara Louise Philpott. 1980. Together, 2 vols. New York & San Francisco: 1947 & 1980. First very good, second fine. (70/100).

505. Wright, [George]. Report of the Secretary of War, communicating...a copy of the topographical memoir and map of Colonel Wright's late campaign against the Indians in Oregon and Washington Territories. 82 pp. 2 folding maps. 9x5-1/2, modern black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Washington: 1859. Howes W695 - Senate Ex. Doc. No. 32, 35th Congress, 2d Session. Wright was involved in the war against the Spokane, Coeur d'Alene, and Pelouze Indians in the summer and fall of 1858; the maps, prepared by John Mullan, who also contributed the topographical report, are plans of the battles of "Four Lakes" and "Spokane Plains." The are a bit darkened with tape repairs to stub tears. Dampstaining to first 18 pp., mostly marginal but intruding into the text, else very good. (150/250.

506. (Yosemite) Map of the Central Portion of the Sierra Nevada Mountains and of the Yosemite Valley. Large folding map with thin board covers, folded size 9-1/4x4-1/2. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1896. The twelfth publicaton of the Sierra Club. Fine condition. (80/120).

507. (Zamorano Club) Fullerton, George E., Carey Bliss, Tyrus Harmsen & Edwin Carpenter. The Zamorano Club: The First Half Century, 1928-1978. Illus. 12-1/2x9-1/2, half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 200 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffmann. First Edition. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1978. Fine. (70/100).


Section I: Section I: Western Americana...Lots 1-507

Lots 1. ABERT through 59. CALIFORNIA
Lots 60. CALIFORNIA through 116. DODGE
Lots 117. DOTEN through 175. GUIDEBOOKS
Lots 176. GUZMAN through 229. KENDALL
Lots 230. KNOWER through 281. MINING
Lots 282. MINING through 337. OREGON
Lots 338. OSBORN through 404. SCHAEFFER
Lots 405. SCHREYVOGEL through 450. SUTRO
Lots 451. SUTRO through 507. ZAMORANO

Section II: Custeriana & Related Material...Lots 508-558

ADDENDA: Lots 559-568







Contact Us



comments or suggestions