Sale 162

Fine & Rare Books
Travel, Exploration, Americana
Africa

Thursday, June 11, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section I: Books printed before 1820

1. Aesop. Fables, of Æsop and other Eminent Mythologists, with Morals and Reflections. By Sir Rober L'Estrange, Kt. [10], 480 pp. Copper-engraved portrait of L'Estrange and a view of a man, presumably Aesop, surrounded by animals, precede the title-page. (Folio) 12x8, recent cloth, later endpaper & flyleaves. First L'Estrange Edition. London: R. Sare, et al., 1692. Apparently lacking a preliminary leaf, perhaps a half-title. Very good condition. (300/500).

2. Ariosto, Ludovico. Roland Furieux, Poëme Héroïque. 4 vols. Trans. by M. d'Ussieux. Illus. with numerous elaborately copper-engraved plates. Period tree calf, gilt-roll borders, richly gilt-tooled spines, morocco spine labels, a.e.g. Paris: Brunet, 1775. French translation of Orlando Furioso, with beautiful, complex copper engravings. Joints cracked, spine head of one worn, else a near fine, beautifully bound set. (500/800).

EARLY DISCOURSE ON FIREWORKS

3. Babington, John. Pyrotechnia or, a Discourse of Artificiall Fire-Works; In which the true Grounds of that Art are plainly and perspicuously laid down.... [12], 72 pp. [bound with, as issued] Babington. A Treatise of Geometrie.... [4], 80, 200 pp. Together, 2 items in 1. Illus. with 18 full-page copper-engravings in the first part; wood-engravings in the text of the second part. (Folio) 11-1/4x7, period calf. First Edition. London: Thomas Harper, 1635. STC 1099 - With striking engraved plates depicting various pyrotechnic devices. Lacks the added engraved title & two folding engraved plates. Covers rubbed & worn, spine ends chipped, front joint cracked with cover nearly detached; marginal darkening & some foxing to title & following leaves, else very good. (400/700).

4. Baker, Richard. A Chronicle of the Kings of England, from the Time of the Roman Government, to the Death of King James the First...with a Continuation to the Year 1660 by E. Phillipe.... [22], 919, [10] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. plate. (Folio) 14-1/4x9-1/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco label. London: Samuel Ballard, 1733. The engraved frontispiece has multiple images including small city views of London, York, Verolam and Lincolne, portraits of a Roman, a Saxon, a Dane and a Norman, etc. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers, gouge to leather near spine foot; offset to title from frontis., some light internal foxing, else very good. (400/600).

5. Besson, Jacques. Theatre des Instrumens Mathematiques et Mechaniques de Iaques Gesson, Daphinois, docte Mathematicien: Auec l'interpretations des Figures d'iceliu, par François Beroald. [65] leaves. With 60 Full-page copper-engraved illustrations, with descriptive text on the versos. (folio), 16-1/4x10-3/4, later full limp vellum, leather spine label. Geneva: Jaques Chouët & Jean de Laon, 1594. Important work picturing a dizzying array of mechanical devices, from military machines to farming implements, with carriages, bridges, mills, plows, catapults, hoists, etc. Contents cleaned, pressed and resized. Very good condition. (1500/2500).

NEW TESTAMENT IN 12 LANGUAGES

6. (Bible) Novum Testamentum Dni: Nri: Jesu Christi. Syriacè, Ebraicè, Græcè, Germanicè, Bohemicè, Italicè, Hispanicè, Gallicè, Anglicè, Danicè, PolonicŠ. Studio & Labore Eli‘ Hutter. 2 vols. Unpaginated. Vol. I with elaborate woodcut title-page. (Folio) 14-1/2x9-1/4, modern full calf, raised spine bands, morocco labels. Nuremberg: 1599. Darlow & Moule 1430 - Polyglot Bible in twelve languages, including Hutter's unique Hebrew font of black and hollow letters. Dibdin called this book "one of the rarest items in bibliography." Some minor aging to contents, Vol. II with marginal chipping to title-leaf, else very good or better. (2500/3500).

7. (Bible) Prophetae Posteriores. 919, 141, [1] pp. In Hebrew, Greek & Latin. (Folio) 15-1/2x10, period full blindstamped pigskin, metal clasps. [Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1570]. The Plantin Press polyglot Bible, this volume containing the complete text of the Prophets. Some rubbing, darkening & soiling to covers, but solid; front flyleaves with some staining & tape repairs, still a very nice copy. (1500/2500).

8. (Bible) The Complete History of the Old and New Testament: or, a Family Bible. With Critical and Explanatory Annotations, Extracted from the Writings of the most Celebrated Authors, Ancient and Modern. Together with Maps, Cuts, &c. curiously Design'd and Engrav'd in Copper. By S. Smith, D.D. 2 vols. Unpaginated. Illus. with approx. 133 copper-engraved plates; 4 folding copper-engraved maps & plans. (Folio) 15-3/4x9-1/2, period paneled calf. London: W. Raynal, 1735 & 1737. Massive folio bible with striking copperplate illustrations and extensive annotations. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, joints cracked, spines worn & preserved with a waxy substance; lacking the front free endpapers, frontis. in Vol. I creased with marginal loss, old ink names to tops of title-pages, else very good. (600/900).

9. Brathwaite, Richard. The English Gentleman, and the English Gentlewoman: Both in One Volume couched, and in one Modell portrayed: to the living glory of their Sexe, and the lasting story of their Worth... With a Ladies Love-Lecture, and a Supplement lately annexed, and entituled The Turtles Triumph. [12], 452, 52 pp.; folding printed leaf inserted after p.452, as issued. (Folio) 10-3/4x7, period calf, raised spine bands. Third Edition. London: John Dayton, 1641. Wing B4262 - Rubbing & extremity scuffing to covers, spine head chipped; some staining to first 20 or so leaves, incl. title, some old ink writing on title-page, tear to B4 affecting the shoulder notes, else very good. (400/600).

10. Browne, Thomas. Hydriotaphia Urne-Buriall, of, a Discourse of the Sepulchrall Urnes lately found in Norfolk together with the Garden of Cyrus, or the Quincunciall Lozenge, or Net-work Plantations of the Ancients, Artificially, Naturally, Mystically Considered; with Sundry Observations. [10], 73, [1] pp. + ad leaf. Illus. with 2 engraved plates & 1 text illus. (4to) 8-1/2x6-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. London: Henry Brome, 1658. This issue of Hydroiotaphia, the same date as the octavo first edition, was found in the fourth edition of Browne's Pseudoxia Epidemica (Wing B5162, Keynes 76; the collation is 5¶-5*, 5A-5K2. Apparently the errata leaf, seldom found, was not issued with this edition. Leather scuffed; marginal repair to frontis., occasional corrective notations to text, else very good. (100/150).

WITH 98 COLORED PLATES OF BIRDS

11. Buffon, [George L.M.L.], Comte de. Histoire Naturelle, Generale et Particuliere: Oiseaux. 16 (of 18) vols. Illus. with 98 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period 3/4 calf & boards, spines elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. [Paris?] Aux Deux-Ponts: Chez Sanson, 1785-87. Nice little set of Buffon's birds, with brilliant hand-colored copperplates. Lacking Vols. XIV & XVI, but each volume complete in itself. Minor rubbing to covers; near fine. (800/1200).

12. Caesar, Caius Julius. [Commentari di C. Giulio Cesare, Con le Figure in Rame de Gli alloggianenti, di fatti d'arme, delle circonuallationi delle citta, & di molte altre cose notabili decritte in effi. Fatte da Andre Palladio per facilitare a chi lette, a cognition dell' historia.] 40, 407 pp. Illus. with 42 double-page etchings. (4to) 8-1/4x6, period vellum. First Palladio Edition. [Venice: Pietro de'Franceschi, 1575. Palladio's illustrated edition of Caesar's Commentaries. Lacking the title-page, some chipping to prelims, internal soiling, last leaf chipped & laid on backing; covers worn & stained; just good condition, but with all the plates, which are in quite nice condition, sold as is. (400/700).

13. (Cannon Manufacture) Fonderie des Canons. Contentant Vingt-Cinq Planches, Dont Cinq Doubles. Section from the atlas volumes of Denis Diderot's Encyclopedie, with 25 copper-engraved plates, six of them double-page; preceded by 17 pages of descriptive text. (Folio) 15-1/2x10, disbound but with spine stitching intact. [Paris?: c.1775]. Detailed plates demonstrating the casting and manufacture of cannon. Accompanied by the section on manufacturing horse statues, Scuplture Fonte des Statues Equestres, with 6 plates (5 folding or double-page) preceded by a sheet of text (disbound, 1 plate torn); for a total of 31 plates. Cannon section with soiling to the first page of text, else very good, plates clean and fine. (300/500).

14. Chesterfield, Philip Dorner Stanhope. Letters Written by the Late Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to His Son, Philip Stanhope, Esq; Late Envoy Extraordinary to the Court of Dresden: Together With Several Other Pieces on Various Subjects. Published by Mrs. Eugenia Stanhope, from the Originals in Her Possession. 4 vols. xvi, 352; [4], 355; [4], 376; [4], 364 pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces. Second Edition. London: J. Dodsley, 1774. Chesterfield's famous letters to his son, written from 1737 onward, designed for the education of the young man, giving advice on all manner of affairs, but particularly good breeding. This second edition published the same year as the first. Some rubbing & minor staining to covers, spines darkened, wear to extremities, joints cracked or tender; offset to endpaper margins from binder's glue, else very good. (300/500).

15. Chesterfield, Philip Dorner Stanhope. Miscellaneous Works of the Late Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield: Consisting of Letters to His Friends, never before printed, and Various Other Articles. To Which are Prefixed, The Civil, Literary, and Political, History of His Time, by M. Maty, M.D.... 2 vols. vii, 342, [2], 293, [1]; [4], 587 pp. Illus. with 6 (of 8) copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11-3/4x9, period calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1777. There was a supplemental volume published in 1778, not present here. Lacks the portraits of Lady Halifax and Mr. Prior. Binding scuffed & stained, joints cracked, spine ends & corners worn; internally very good with just a little staining. (200/300).

16. Corneille, Pierre. Théatre de P. Corneille, avec des Commentaires, et autres Morceaux Intéressans. 12 vols. Illus. with 35 copper-engraved plates by N. Le Mair & others from drawings by H. Gravelot. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period full mottled calf, spines tooled in gilt, raised spine bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. [Geneva]: 1765. Nice edition of the works of the 17th century playwright, with fine engraved plates. Some wear to corners & extremities, spines a bit scuffed, two with some minor scorching to joints; ink names to half-titles, bookplates, else very good. (300/500).

17. Culpeper, Nicholas. Culpeper's English Physician; and Complete Herbal. To Which are Now First Added, Upwards of One Hundred Additional Herbs, with a Display of Their Medicinal and Occult Properties...By E. Sibly. 2 vols. xvi, 398; [2], 256 pp. Illus. with 28 (of 29) hand-colored copper-engraved plates of plants & herbs; 13 copper-engraved medical plates printed in red; copper-engraved frontis. port. (4to) 10-1/2x8, period boards rebacked with modern calf, morocco spine labels. London: Printed for the author [c. 1815]. Sibly's noteworthy edition of Culpeper's famed herbal, with many additions. There are about 12 different herbs pictured on each of the engraved plates, indexed as to both the various plants and the diseases they cure. Lacking plate 28 in the first volume. Boards rubbed; some minor foxing & soiling to contents, frontis. creased & partially detached, ink inscription to front pastedown, else very good. (600/900).

18. [Defoe, Daniel]. The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner. Who lived eight & twenty years, all alone in an uninhabited Island on the Coast of America, near the Mouth of the Great River of Oroonoque, Having been cast on shore by Shipwreck whereing all the Men perished but himself. With an Account of how he was at last strangely delivered by Pyrates. Written by Himself. 2 vols. 389; [iii]-v, 456 + [14] ad pp. Illus. with 17 copper-engraved plates incl. frontispieces and engraved title-pages, 14 of them after Stothard. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled tree calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt with nautical motifs, morocco spine labels, raised bands. London: John Stockdale, 1790. Elegant edition of Defoe's classic tale of shipwreck, based on the actual experiences of Alexander Selkirk, in handsome modern binding. Included in the second volume is George Chalmers' Life of Daniel De Foe, with portrait, and A List of Writings, which are considered as undoubtedly De Foe's. Light foxing to some of the plates, offset to the title-pages, else near fine in fine bindings. (300/500).

19. Ferguson, James. Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton's Principles, and made easy to those who have not studied Mathematics. To which are added, a Plain Method of Finding the Distance of all the Planets from the Sun, by the Transid of Venus over the Sun's Disc, in the Year 1761.... [8], 354, [10] pp. Illus. with 18 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis., all but one folding. (4to) 10-1/2x7-3/4, period split calf, rebacked with recent calf, old morocco label. London: W. Strahan, 1773. Important treatise with informative diagrammatic engravings, depictions of astronomical devices, etc. Before the frontispiece is inserted a smaller folding engraving, of "Dr. Herschel's Forty Feet Telescope," which has a tear into the image. This book formerly belonged to George Minty, and not only has he signed once at the time of the title- page and twice on the front endpaper, but on the verso of the front endpaper he has mounted an elaborate, full- page, hand-calligraphed ownership label. Quite impressive. Covers worn with chips to the leather around the edges; rear free endpaper detached, else very good, internally near fine. (400/600).

20. Ferguson, James. Lectures on Select Subjects on Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, and Optics. With the Use of the Globes; the Art of Dialing, and the Calculation of the Mean Times of New and Full Moons and Eclipses. [14], 396, [6], 48 pp. Illus. with 26 folding copper-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, later split calf. Eighth Edition. London: T. Longman, et al., 1793. Short tear to spine head; old inscription to front flyleaf, 1 plate detached but all present, a few slight marginal dampstains, else very good, internally fine or nearly so. (100/150).

21. Fortescue, John. De Laudibus Legum Angliæ... Hereto are ioined the two Summes of Sir Ralph de Hengham...Notes on both Fortescue and Hengham are added. [10], 3-132, [3] leaves; 56, [12], 94 pp. Text in Latin & English. (Sm. 8vo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, period vellum. London: For the Companie of Stationers, 1616. STC 11197 - Lacks the initial blank and all leaves after M6 in the Hengham section; the Fortescue is complete, being an important work on the laws of England. Old ink name of John Seldom below the title, and below the imprint, "By that famous & learned antiquary John Selden, Esq." Vellum discolored, some soiling to title-page, else very good. (400/600).

22. Franklin, Benjamin. The Complete Works in Philosophy, Politics, and Morals, of the Late Dr. Benjamin Franklin, Now First Collected and Arranged, with Memoirs of His Early Life, Written by Himself. 3 vols. xiv, [2], 400, [32]; [2], vi, 468; vi, [2] ad, 552 pp. Illus. with 13 copper-engraved plates, 8 of them folding, plus added engraved titles in each volume & copper-engraved frontis. in Vol. I. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period tree sheep, spines ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. London: J. Johnson, et al., [1806]. This interesting engraved plates include depictions of his many inventions, such as the Franklin stove, etc. Joints cracked or tender, Vol. I front cover all but detached with trace from earlier glue repair; paper remnants & some adhesion damage to endpapers, else very good. (400/700).

FOLIO FROISSART, 1574

23. Froissart, Jean. Histoire et Chronique Memorable de Messire Iehan Froissart. Revev et Corrie svs Divers Exemplaires, et Svivant les Bons Avreurs, par Denis Sauuage de Fontenailles en Brie, Historiographe du Treschrestien Roy Henry deuxieme de ce nom. 4 vols. in 1. [16], 423, [29]; [12], 288, [4]; [8], 333, [2]; [8], 324 pp. Wood-engraved devices on title-pages. (Folio) 13-1/4x8-1/2, old calf, recased with cloth repairs to spine. Paris: L'Olivier de Pierre l'Huillier, 1574. Sixteenth century French printing of the great historic chronicles of France, by the fourteenth century historian. Old ink writing on front endpapers, including a quote from Dibdin on the front free endpaper, which has been taped to a newer endpaper; the rear endpapers are also new. Bookplate of the Essex Institute; old rubberstamp at bottom of title, "Card Catalogued." Covers worn, joints cracked; occasional darkening or aging to contents, marginal chips to prelims, else very good. (600/900).

24. (Gentleman's Magazine) The Gentleman's Magazine: and Historical Chronicle. Volume LIII, for the Year MDCCLXXXIII. 2 vols. Illus. with 26 copper-engraved plates, many folding. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, original calf-backed marbled boards, morocco spine labels. London: J. Nichols, for D. Henry, 1783. Boards rubbed, spines well so & starting to crack vertically, Vol. II spine label mostly gone, that on Vol. I with small chip, corners & edges worn through; bookplates of Arthur Tempest on front pastedowns, rubberstamp of Queensborough Public Library Reference Department to title-pages, some darkening & aging to contents, else internally very good & untrimmed. (200/300).

17TH CENTURY ALCHEMY

25. Glauber, Johann Rudolf. Furni Novi Philosophici, sive Descriptio Artis Destillatoriaæ Novæ; Nec non Spirituuni, Oleorum, Florum, aliorumque Medicamentorum illius beneficio.... 6 parts in 1 incl. the Annotations 67, [3], 148, [4], 55, 83, [2], 54, 72 pp. Illus. with woodcuts incl. 2 (of 3) folding plates. 1651. [bound with] Glauber. De Auri Tinctura Sive Auro Potabili Vero.... 22 pp. 1651. Together, 2 works in 1. (8vo) 6x3-1/2, old mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers. Amsterdam: Jan Jansson, 1651. Important works on chemistry with shades of alchemy. Johan Glauber, c.1603-1668, a German-born physician, discovered hydrochloric acid and other substances, was probably the first to procure nitric acid, and also discovered Glauber's Salt (sodium sulphate), the therapeutic virtues of which he greatly exaggerated. Lacks one folding plate. Spine rubbed, ends chipped; portions of the front endpapers replaced with later marbled paper, some dampstaining to the last work, else very good. (800/1200).

FIRST ENGLISH BOOK ON PYRAMIDS

26. Greaves, John. Pyramidographia: or a Description of the Pyramids in Ægypt. [14], 120 pp. With 1 large folding copper-engraved plate containing 2 images (these are sometimes bound in as 2 plates); 5 copper-engraved illustrations, 2 of them full-page; 1 woodcut illustration. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, modern calf, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: George Badger, 1646. Wing 1804 - The first English book on pyramids. Lacks A1, the license leaf. Folding plate dampstained, a few slight marginal stains elsewhere, tiny hole in G6, else very good. (2000/3000).

27. Hall, William Henry. The New Royal Encyclopædia; or, Complete Modern Universal Dictionary of Arts and Sciences, on a New Improved Plan.... 3 vols. in 2. Unpaginated. Illus. with 121 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. (Folio) 14-3/4x8-3/4, period calf. Second Edition. London: C. Cooke, [c.1795]. With sizable illustrated sections on Anatomy, Botany, Mammals, Midwifery, Perspective, Farriery, and, being a British publication, Heraldry and Peerage. Covers scuffed & worn, joints well cracked with covers coming loose; soiling to first title-page & occasionally elswhere, generally very good internally. (300/500).

FIRST ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

28. Harris, John. Lexicon Technicum: or, A Universal English Dictionary of Arts and Sciences: Explaining Not only the Terms of Art, but the Arts Themselves. 2 vols. Unpaginated. Illus. with 21 copper-engraved plates, 13 of them folding; 2 copper-engraved frontispieces; 2 woodcut plates; numerous woodcut diagrams & illus. in the text. (Folio) 12-1/2x7- 3/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, spines ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, new endpapers. Fifth Edition. London: J. Walthoe, et al., 1734. Fifth edition of the first dictionary of its kind in English, generally considered the best edition, "now digested into one Alphabet: With very considerable Additions and Improvements from later Discoveries in Mathematicks and Philosophy, &c." First published 1704-1710, the compilation of the knowledge gained during the early years of the Enlightenment laid the groundwork for the industrial revolution to come. Wear to corners; lacking the half-titles, title-page to Vol. I with paper reinforcements on verso repairing a tear to the center and a chip at lower left corner which slightly affects the imprint; ink name to title-pages, just a few instances of minor foxing or soiling, else very good or better. (600/900).

29. (Horology) Horlogerie. Contenant Soixante-Quatre Planches. Section from the atlas volumes of Denis Diderot's Encyclopedie, with 64 copper-engraved plates, preceded by 25 pages of descriptive text. (Folio) 15- 1/2x10, disbound but with spine stitching intact. [Paris?: c.1775]. Fascinating series of plates detailing the inner workings of clocks. Some minor soiling & foxing to the text pages; else very good, plates clean and fine. (300/500).

30. (Jefferson, Thomas) Tracey, Antoine L.C. Destutt. A Treatise on Political Economy; To which is Prefixed a Supplement to a Preceding Work on the Understanding of Elements of Ideology; With an Analytical Table, and an Introduction on the Faculty of the Will. [2], xxviii, 254 pp. Preface by Thomas Jefferson. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period tree calf, gilt dec. cover margins, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Georgetown: Joseph Milligan, 1817. First edition in any language of this treatise by Jefferson's mentor in political economy, "translated from the unpublished French original" under Jefferson's supervision, some say the translation was by Jefferson himself. Some rubbing & minor wear to covers; old ink name to top of title-page & to front flyleaf, some mostly marginal dampstaining, moderate foxing, else very good. (700/1000).

31. Lilienthal, Theodor Christoph. Die gute Sache der in der heiligen Schrifte alten und neuen Testaments enthaltenen Goettlichen Offengarung, wider die Feinde Derfelben erwiesen un gerettet. 16 vols. in 18. Illus. with a few folding copperplates. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period boards, spines hand-lettered in ink. Koenigsberg: J.H. Hartungs, 1760-1782. Foxing & darkening to boards, spines darkened, rubbed, wear to ends; some darkening to contents, else very good. (150/250).

32. Macaulay, Catherine. The History of England from the Accession of James I to that of the Brunswick Line. 2 vols. xviii, [2], 439; [8], 483, xxiv pp. (4to) 19-1/2x7-3/4, period calf ruled in gilt, raised spine bands, morocco labels. First Edition. London: Printed for the Author, 1763-1765. Some staining & rubbing to covers, spines darkened, joints cracked or cracking, corners showing; occasional foxing mostly to prelims. & flyleaves, else about very good. (80/120).

EARLY EDITIONS OF MACHIAVELLI

33. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Historie de Nicolo Machiavegli Cittadino, et Secretario Fiorentino, al Santissimo et Beatissimo Padre Nostro Clemente Nostro Clemente VII Pont. Mas. Unpaginated. Sm. 8vo, *3, B-2K8, 2L3 (lacking *4, a blank? and 2L4, a blank). 1537. [bound with] Il Principe di Nicolo Machiavelli, al Magnifico Lorenzo di Piero de Medici. La Vita di Casruccio Castracani da Lucca.... Il Modo che tenne il Duca Valentino per ammazzare Vitellozzo.... I Ritatti delle cose del la Francia, e della Almagna.... 84 leaves. Sm. 8vo, A-K8, L4. 1539. Together, 2 vols. bound together. 5- 3/4x3-3/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. [Venice: Zanetti?], 1537 & 1539. Bertelli & Innocenti XVI: 34 & 43 - Early printings in Italian of Machavelli's Istoria Fiorentine and Il Principe, both of which first appeared in 1532. Although the register in the first title lists a signature A, Bertelli & Innocenti cite the collation listed above, and there is no text missing; presumably the binding register is in error. Rubbing to the boards & extremities; some darkening & soiling to the contents, marginal notes & underlinings, trimmed during rebinding but not shaved, else very good. (1000/1500).

34. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Machiavel's Discourses upon the First Decade of T. Livius translated out of the Italian. To which is added His Prince. With some Marginal Animadversions Noting and Taxing his Errors. By E[dward] D[acres]. [28], 499, [1], [8], 162 pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4, old calf, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. London: Tho. Dring, 1663. Bertelli & Innocenti XVII: 59; Wing M134A - Machiavelli apparently worked on his discourse on Livy, and on

The Prince, at the same time, and The Prince was heavily influenced by the Livy. Rubbing to covers, spine strip darkened & worn; cloth reinforcements to endpaper hinges, some internal darkening & foxing, underlining in the table of contents, else very good. (600/900).

35. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Machiavel's Discourses Upon the First Decade of T. Livius, Translated out of the Italian. To which is added his Prince: With some Marginal Animadversions Noting and Taxing his Errors. [22], 636, [2] pp. Copper- engraved frontis port. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, period(?) calf, rebacked with modern calf, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, new endpapers. Second Edition, much corrected & amended. London: Charles Harper, 1674. Wing M135 - Preceded in English by two printings of the duodecimo 1663 edition. The final leaf, the table of contents, is silked, as is the front flyleaf (which is chipped, & with old ink name). Some minor aging to contents, else very good, in an attractive binding. (700/1000).

36. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Opere. 6 vols. Copper-engraved port. of Machiavelli in Vol. I; each vol. with engraved coat-of-arms on title-page. (4to) 10-1/2x7-3/4, 19th century 3/4 calf & marbled boards. Florence: Gaetano Cambiago, 1782-1783. Bertelli & Innocenti XVIII: 117 - Handsome, large paper edition of Machiavelli's works, containing some previously unpublished material. Rubbing to boards, some extremity wear, stain near spine head of Vol. I, joints cracking, front joint of Vol.I repaired; occasional pencil marks in the margins, else very good. (800/1200).

37. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Princeps: Ex Sylvestri Telii Fulginatis traductione diligenter denuo emendatus. Adieca sunt eivsdem argumenti aliorum quorumdam contra Machiavellum Scripta, de potestate & officio Principum contra Tyrannos. [16], 179. [5] pp. (Sm. 8vo) 6-1/4x5, modern half vellum & boards. No place: 1595. Bertelli & Innocenti XVI: 192; PMM #63 (for 1532 edition) - Machiavelli's famous work on political science,

The Prince, first published in 1532. It is based in part on Machiavelli's experience in 1502 with Cesare Borgia, who was then engaged in a complicated intrigue to strengthen his army by removing its disaffected captains. Machiavelli was motivated to write the piece by his desire to restore a divided Italy to political and military health. Printing and the Mind of Man notes that "Machiavelli founded the science of modern politics on the study of mankind... Politics was a science to be divorced entirely from ethics and nothing must stand in its way. Many of the remedies he proposed for the rescue of Italy were eventually applied...." Slight darkening to contents with occasional ink underlining, else very good. (500/800).

38. Melzo, Lodovico. Regole Militari Sopra il Governo e Servitio Particolare... [12] (including engraved title), 221, [3] pp. Illus. with 14 folding copper-engraved plates on 14 sheets (of 16 plates on 15 plates; lacks plates II & III, which were on one sheet). (Folio) 11-1/2x8, later (?) full calf, more recent leather spine labels. First Edition. Antwerp: Gioachino Trognaesio, 1611. Important work on military tactics emphasizing the cavalry. Covers rubbed & scuffed, spine worn, joints cracked or cracking; light staining to printed title, some minor marginal staining to contents, most plates trimmed to or just over impression edge, else very good. (500/800).

39. Middleton, Erasmus, et al. The New Complete Dictionary of Arts and Sciences; or, An Universal System of Useful Knowledge. 2 vols. in 1. Unpaginated. Illus with 75 (of 80) copper-engraved plates; plus copper-engraved frontis. (Folio) 13-3/4x8-3/4, period calf. First Edition. London: for the Authors, 1778. Lacks plates 5, 11, 17, 18 and 77; last text leaf detached, about a fifth of it torn out and lacking; lacks rear free endpapers, sealing wax on front pastedown, front free endpaper partially detached. Covers well worn & scuffed, lacking portions of the leather, which is peeling in places; marginal dampstains to earlier & later leaves, frontis. creased & partially detached, a few hinges cracked, else good, sold as is, with interesting copperplates. (400/600).

40. Monstrelet, Enguerrand de. The Chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet, a Gentleman formerly resident at Cambray in Cambresis; Containing an Account of the Cruel Civil Wars Between the Houses of Oleans and Burgundy; of the Possession of Paris and Normandy by the English; Their Explusion Thence; and of Other Memorable Events that Happened in the Kingdom of France, as Well as in Other Countries. Vols. I-IX & XII (of 12) plus atlas. Atlas with 51 copper-engraved plates. Text vols are 8vo, 8-1/4x5, period diced calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt morocco lettering pieces; atlas is 4to, 10-3/4x8-1/4, period marbled boards with later leather spine & corners tooled to match the text vols. London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1810. With bookplates of the Setz Collection, Westminster College, Fulton, MO, on front free endpapers, and their blindstamps at foot of title-pages; earlier armorial bookplates on front pastedowns. Some rubbing to spines, several with repairs to spine heads, 3 with pieces of leather missing from spine feet; some foxing to the plates, generally very good. (300/500).

41. Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat. The Spirit of Laws. 2 vols. xxiv, 381; xiv, 427 pp. (12mo) 6-3/4x3- 3/4, period quarter calf & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt. Glasgow: David Niven, 1793. Rubbing to covers & spine, gilt dull; else very good, internally near fine & clean. (100/150).

42. Nicholson, William. The History of the Wars Occasioned by the French Revolution. Including a Sketch of the Early History of France, and the Circumstances Which Led to the Revolution in That Country....viii, 583, [1], 32 pp. Illus. with 20 (of 22) hand-colored engraved plates. (Folio) 15x9-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, rebacked with original spine strip laid on. London: Thomas Kelly, [c.1816]. Lacks the frontispiece and the plate which should face p.461. Rubbing, darkening & edge wear to covers; title- page creased with marginal chipping & some soiling, some internal soiling & aging, new endpapers, else very good, with nice hand-colored plates. (200/300).

43. Ovid. La Trasformationi di M. Lodovico Dolce Tratte da Ofidio. Con Gli Argomenti et Allegorie al principio & al fine di ciafcun canto. Et con la Giunta della vita d'Ovidio... [8], 151, [1 blank] leaves. With 30 woodcut illustrations; dec. initials. (8vo) 8x5-3/4, 19th century boards backed with leather. Venice: Francesco Sansovino, 1568. Dolce's Italian translation of Ovid's Metamorphoses, with numerous woodcut illustrations. Spine strip detached, most of it still present & laid in, rubbing to boards with corners worn; internally in very good condition with just occasional minor soiling. (300/500).

IN THE ORIGINAL GREEK

44. Plato. Opera. [76], 690, [blank leaf], [2], 433 pp. In Greek, with title-page in Latin & Greek, preface in Latin. (Folio) 13x8-1/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. Basel: Joan Valderun, 1534. Handsome, large copy of Plato's works, with the commentaries of Proclus on the Timaeus. Rubberstamps of Erasmus Hall High School Library to verso of title-page, old ink notation to foot of title crossed out, old ink initials & some soiling, expert repairs at top repairing chips; some marginal staining to latter leaves, else very good in fine modern binding. (2500/3500).

45. Plinius Secundus, Gaius. Historiae Mundi Libri XXXVII, Denvo ad Vetvstos Codices Collati, et plurimis locis emendati, ut patet ex adiunctis Annotationibus. In calce operis copiosus Index est additus. [36], 671, [60], [176] pp. (folio) 14-1/2x9-1/2, period calf, rebacked with modern calf. Basel: Officina Frobeniana, 1545. Pliny's Historiae Naturalis (Natural History), a large copy with wide margins. Bound without flyleaves, the first leaf being the title. Old ink names & writing to title-page, which has a few repairs, minor marginal worming & staining at rear, else very good. (1000/1500).

46. Pufendorf, Samuel, Baron von. An Introduction to the History of the Principal States of Europe. Began by Baron Puffendorf: Continued by Mr. De la Martiniere. Improved by Joseph Sayer, Serjeant at Law. 2 vols. xiii, [2], 412; [4], 382, [52] pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period paneled calf dec. in gilt. London: A. Wilde, et al., 1764. Spine scorched, rubbed, labels lacking, some scuffing to covers, corners showing; occasional foxing incl. to title- pages, ink names to flyleaves, else good to very good. (150/250).

47. [Ramsey, William]. Conjugium Conjurgium: or, Some Serious Considerations on Marriage. Wherein (by way of Caution and Advice to a Friend) its Nature, Ends, Events, Concomitant Accidents, &c., are Examined. By William Seymar, Esquire (pseud.) [26] (of 28), 92 + [4] ad pp. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/2, later calf. Third Edition. London: John Amery, 1675. Wing R229 - Lacks A1 (a blank or printer's device; title is A2) & A5 (in the "To the Reader" preliminary matter). Ex-library St. Deiniol's Library, Hawarden, with inked spine number, rubberstamp to endpapers & foot of title. Front cover detached; generally very good. (60/90).

48. Rogers, George. The Horn Exalted, or Roome for Cuckolds. Being a Treatise Concerning the Reason and Original of the word Cuckold, and why such are said to wear Horns. Very proper for these Times, when Men are Butting, and Pushing, and Goring, and Horning One Another. Also an Appendix Concerning Women and Jealousie. [12], 84 pp., colophon leaf. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period calf. First Edition. London: J. Caldwel, 1661. Wing R1802 - Lacking the frontispiece, and blanks at front and possibly rear, as well as rear free endpaper. Covers rubbed, spine head chipped; hinges cracked at endpapers, else internally very good. (100/150).

49. [Rowlands, Richard]. A Restitution of Decayed Intelligence: In antiquities. Concerning the most noble, and renowned English Nation. By the study, and travell of R.V. Dedicated unto the Kings most excellent Majesty. [24], 338, [12] pp. Illus. with 10 copper-engravings in the text; title-page printed in red & black, with copper-engraved vignette. (Sm. 4to) 7x5-1/4, later full calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. London: John Norton, 1634. STC 21363 - The R.V. on the title-page is for Richard Verstegan, pseudonym of Rowlands. This copy with small paper label reading "Walpole, Shelf 12" affixed to top of title-page; Walpole monogram bookplate. Rubbing to covers & spine, front joint cracked, rear starting; notation in blue ink, probably 19th century, to bottom of title-page, and similar notations in one margin, some marginal darkening, else very good. (250/350).

50. Russell, William Augustus. A New and Authentic History of England, from the Most Remote Period of Genuine Historical Evidence, to the Present Important Crisis... [4], 871, [3] pp. Illus. with 100 copper-engraved plates, incl. frontis. & 3 maps. (Folio) 15x9, period full calf ruled in gilt around cover edges, margins tooled in blind, spine tooled in gilt & blind, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. London: J. Cooke, c.1785. Some rubbing & extremity scuffing to covers; ink name to front flyleaf dated 1828, occasional minor foxing or soiling, else very good. (250/400).

51. Sammes, Aylett. Britannia Antiqua Illustrata: or, the Antiquities of Ancient Britain, Derived from the Phoenicians.... Vol. I (all published). [10], 582, [5] pp. Folding copper-engraved map. (folio) 14-1/4x8-3/4, period calf, rebacked with calf. First Edition. London: Thomas Roycroft, 1676. Wing S535 - Interesting examination of British history with emphasis on the influences of early visitations by the ancients incl. Phonecians and Greeks. Ex-libris Sondly Reference Library, Asheville, North Carolina, with bookplate, small rubberstamp to verso of title. Covers rubbed & worn, corners & edges showing, joints cracked, inadequate leather repairs to the spine; hinges reinforced with cloth tape at endpapers, front flyleaf partially detached with old bookseller's entry on verso, folding map with a few marginal chips, else very good. (300/500).

FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF PSEUDO-SCIENCE

52. Saunders, Richard. Physiognomie, and Chiromancie, Metoposcopie, the Symmetrical Proportions and Signal Moles of the Body, Fully and accurately handled; with their Natural-Predictive-Significaions. The Subject of Dreams; Divinative, Steganographical and Lullian Sciences. Whereunto is added the Art of Memorie. [24], 279, 39, [1] ad, [3] index pp. With numerous woodcuts in the text; copper-engraved frontis. port. (Folio) 10-1/2x6-3/4, period paneled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands. First Edition. London: Printed by R. White. for Nathaniel Brooke, 1653. Wing S754 - Richard Saunders, or Sanders, 1613-c.1687, notable astrologer in the "golden age of pseudo-sciences" in England, produced a number of works on the occult sciences, and a short series of almanacs. The striking illustrations depict palmistry, the reading of warts, and other bizarre practices. Spine rubbed with gilt mostly gone, label lacking, ends chipped, joints cracked with front quite tender, corners showing; inscription to front endpaper dated 1891, else internally in very good condition. (400/700).

53. Sydenham, Thomas. Opera Medica; in Tomos duos divisa. 2 vols. in 1. [10], 711; [4], 496 pp. Copper- engraved frontis. port. [bound with, as issued] Musgrave, William. De Arthritide Symptomatica Dissertatio. [8], 88 pp. [bound with, as issued]. Musgrave. De Arthritide Anomala, sive Interna, Dissertatio. [8], 168 pp. (4to) 8-3/4x6-1/4, period full calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. Geneva: Fratres de Tournes, 1736. Works of Thomas Sydenham, 1624-89, the "English Hippocrates," among whose accomplishments was distinguishing the symptons of venereal disease, and pioneering the use of liquid opium. One of his remedies for senile decrepitude was to put the patient to bed with a young vital person. Old ownership signature of L. Oellon on title-page, along with notation "Costo 44 Reales." Covers scuffed, lacking 2x4" piece of leather from top of front cover; some foxing & darkening to contents, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

54. (Tractatus...) Tractatus de expositione misteriorum misse Christi passionem figurantium. [24] leaves, 37 & 17 lines, in gothic letter. (4to in sixes) 7-1/4x5-1/2, modern gilt-stamped vellum. [Augsbourg: Johannes Froschauer, 1501. Some light foxing, staining to some of the inner leaves, else very good. (300/500).

55. Walhausen, Jean Jacques. L'Art Militaire pour l'Infanterie.... [16], 140 pp. With engraved title-page & 31 (of 33) copper-engraved plates, most double-page or folding. (Folio) 10-3/4x7-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. Franeker: Uldrick Balck, [1638]. Rubbing to spine & extremities, top 1-1/2" of spine strip lacking; plates numbered 1-30, lacking plates 6 & 7, with 3 unnumbered plates at end, a few plates trimmed to or over the plate mark, else very good, internally clean. (400/700).

56. Wood, John. The Origin of Building: or the Plagiarism of the Heathens Detected. 4 parts in 1. 4, 235 pp.; errata leaf. Illus. with 25 copper-engraved plates; 11 of these are folding, & are given two plate numbers, so the numbering actually goes from 1-36. (Folio) 16-1/2x10-1/2, later cloth. First Edition. Bath: 1741. Unusual architectural work demonstrating the biblical origin of the architectural canon. Extremity wear to cloth, top 3" of spine strip lacking; lacking the general title, title-page to the first part with chipping to margins, paper repairs to verso, some soiling & darkening; these same defects to last several plates; else good to very good. (700/1000).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1820...Lots 1-56

Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature, and other material produced after 1820...Lots 57-149

Section III: Books on Africa...Lots 150-242

Section IV: Travel, Exploration & Americana...Lots 243-365

Lots 243. ANSON through 285. HARTSHORNE
Lots 286. HAWAII through 327. OCEANIA
Lots 328. ORTELIUS through 365. WYNNE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions