Sale 162

Fine & Rare Books
Travel, Exploration, Americana
Africa

Thursday, June 11, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature, and other material produced after 1820

57. Adams, Ansel. Nevada Fall. 34x22. N.d. * Ansel Adams and the West - The Museum of Modern Art, New York... 36x23. 1979. Together, 2 photographic posters. N.p. & New York: n.d. & 1979. Both signed by Adams. Crease to lower portion of each, else near fine. (150/250).

58. Adams, Ansel. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Intro. by Paul Brooks. Illus. throughout from photographs by Adams. 12x14-3/4, jacket, original packing box. First Edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Signed by Adams on the half-title. Fine. (200/300).

59. Alken, Henry. The First Steeple Chase on Record: Nacton Church and Village. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a group of riders at the finish, in the streets of the town. * The First Steeple Chase on Record: The Large Field near Biles Corner. Original hand-colored aquatint print of a country steeple chase. Together, two aquatints engraved by J. Harris. 21-1/4x17-1/2, attractively framed. London: R. Ackermann, 1839. Light foxing, else very good and handsomely produced and hand-colored, in attractive contemporary frames. (250/400).

FIRST BOOK FROM THE ALLEN PRESS

60. (Allen Press) Allen, Harris Stearns. The Trail of Beauty. Original tipped-in watercolor by William Gaskin. 9x5-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 96 of 100 copies printed on Maidstone handmade paper. First Edition. San Francisco: L-D Allen Press, 1940. Allen 1 - The first book of the Allen Press. Signed by Harris S. Allen (Lewis Allen's father) following the preface. John Henry Nash told the Allens that he enjoyed the text but that the type face, Piranesi, "belongs in the bay - the deepest part." Spine label with some rubbing & slight chips, corners showing, slight soiling/ staining to lower edges of boards; else very good. (1000/1500).

61. (Allen Press) Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy. 10x6-1/4, dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 140 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade all-rag paper. Greenbrae: Allen Press, 1982. Allen 47 - Fine. (250/400).

62. (Allen Press) Poe, Edgar Allan. The Murders in the Rue Morgue. Illus. by the Allens. 9-1/2x6, tri-color printed boards. 1 of 150 copies printed on Richard de Bas hand made paper on an Albion hand press. Antibes, France: Allen Press, [1958]. A touch of shelf wear; else fine - prospectus laid in. (250/400).

63. (Allen Press) Printing with the Handpress: Herewith a Definitive Manual by Lewis M. Allen to Encourage Fine Printing through Hand-craftsmanship. With a preliminary poem on the art of the handpress by William Everson. Illus. by Victor A. Seward; decorations by Mallette Dean. 12x8, pictorial cloth with a hand design on front cover. 1 of 140 copies printed in Roman‚e type on handmade paper. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1969. Fine condition. (1200/1800).

SEVERAL FROM THE ARION PRESS

64. (Arion Press) Abbott, Edwin Abbott. Flatland. Intro. by Ray Bradbury. Illus. by the author and Andrew Hoyem. 14x7, accordion-style book with metal covers and slip-box. No. 156 of 275 copies printed on T.H. Saunders all rag mould-made paper. [San Francisco: Arion Press, 1980]. Signed by Andrew Hoyem in the colophon & by Ray Bradbury at the end of his introduction. About fine. (300/500).

65. (Arion Press) The Apocalypse: The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. The Last Book of the New Testament from the King James Version of the Bible, 1611. Illus. with 29 prints from woodblocks cut by Jim Dine. Folio, 15x11, quarter goatskin and dec. wood. No. 78 of 150 copies. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1982. Signed by Dine on the title page & by Hoyem in the colophon. Fine. (1000/1500).

66. (Arion Press) Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon. Illus. from photographs by Edmund O'Shea and others, a number tipped in 10x8, gray cloth, morocco falcon cover labels, slipcase with morocco spine strip. 1 of 400 copies on Byron-Weston Linen Record paper. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1983. Fine - the eleventh publication of the Press. (300/500).

67. (Arion Press) Shaped Poetry. 30 broadside poems, printed on different types of paper and in variuos colors of ink, loose as issued in paper folder; with companion volume in wrappers, all set in folding cloth box with styrofoam sides. 1 of 300 copies. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1981. The eighth publication of the Arion Press. Lacks the plexiglass display frame. Fine condition. (300/500).

68. Baum, L. Frank. The Songs of Father Goose: For the Kindergarten, the Nursery and the Home. 84 pp. Music by Alberta N. Hall. Illus. with black & white drawings by W. W. Denslow. 11x8-1/2, Later cloth, original pictorial cover labels. First Edition. Chicago: George M. Hill, [1900]. A selection of 26 of the 70 poems published in Father Goose: His Book, set to music. At the end is a pictorial leaf with "Instructions for giving a Father Goose entertainment." Very good. (150/250).

69. Bennett, Charles H. & Robert B. Brough. Character Sketches, Development Drawings, and Original Pictures of Humour. Done in Permanent Lines for Posterity. x, 380 + [2] ad pp. Numerous illus. & plates, by Bennett & Brough. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Ward, Lock & Tyler, [1872]. A marvelous illustrated book, dedicated to Charles Darwin, with ingenious depictions of evolution, wherein a glutton will evolve into a pig, then into chops, which he eats; and other fanciful imaginations. Also, character sketches where a shadow reveals true character. Some extremity rubbing, spine head worn & frayed; ink name to front pastedown, front hinge cracked, else very good. (200/300).

FINELY PRINTED IN HEBREW

70. (Bible) [The Five Books of Moses]. Printed in Hebrew. 15-3/4x10-1/4, full linen, slipcase. [Berlin: Soncino Gessell-schaft, 1929]. Fine printing, considered the most beautiful Hebrew printing of the Pentateuch. Slipcase a little sunned & soiled; vol. spine slightly sunned, else fine. (1200/1800).

71. Bryant, William Cullen, ed. Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In. 2 vols. Profusely illus. with 49 steel-engraved plates & numerous wood engravings by various artists. 12-3/4x9-1/2, contemporary 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, slightly raised bands. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1872. About fine, with striking plates of all of America. (300/500).

72. Budge, E.A. Wallis. The Gods of the Egyptians or Studies in Egyptian Mythology. 2 vols. Illus. with color lithograph plates. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original embossed cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1904. Some extremity wear, repair to rear joint of Vol. I, some faint staining to covers; else very good, internally fine or nearly so. (500/800).

WITH THREE ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS BY BERNARD BUFFET

73. (Buffet, Bernard) Sorlier, Charles. Bernard Buffet: Lithographe. With 3 original color lithographs by Buffet, one of them double-page & folding. Illus. throught with color reproductions of lithographs by Buffet. 12-1/2x9-1/4, full leather dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; set in illustrated drop-back box of silk over boards. [Nice]: Editions d'Art de Francony, [1979]. Elaborately presented catalogue raisonné of Buffet's lithographs, with three original color lithographs. Box with slight rubbing at edges, else fine. (1500/2500).

74. Bullock, Wynn, ed. Discovery: Inner and Outer Worlds - Portfolio II. Text by Bullock. 15 loose plates from photographs by various artists, 14x11, in wrappers portfolio & original packing box. 1 of 2500 copies. First Edition. Carmel: Friends of Photography, 1970. Fine. (150/250).

75. Burns, Robert. The Poems, Letters and Land of Robert Burns: Illustrated by W.H. Bartlett, T. Allom, and Other Artists. With a New Memoir of the Poet, and Notices, Critical and Biographical, of His Works by Allan Cunningham. 2 vols. Illus. with 91 steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces & added pictorial titles. (4to) 10-1/2x8, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. London: George Virtue, [c.1850]. Scuffing to joints & extremities; darkening to prelims. with some foxing, else near fine. (100/150).

WITH LITHOS BY CASSIGNEUL

76. Cassigneul, Jean-Pierre. Cassigneul. Intro. by Charled Sorlier. Preface by Jean-François Josselin. Text in French, Japanese & English. With 3 original color lithographs by Cassigneul, 2 double-page, one of these folding out as well. Illus. Plates throughout, most in color, reproducing works by the artist. 12-1/2x9-1/2, gilt-dec. cloth, jacket, thin cardboard slipcase. First Edition. Nice: De Francony, [1983]. Inscribed and signed by Cassigneul on half-title. An elegant production, with the three original lithographs printed by Mourlot. Fine. (2000/3000).

1 OF 119 WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING

77. Dali, Salvador. The Secret Life of Salvador Dali. Trans. by Haakon M. Chevalier. Illus. by Dali, incl. an original ink drawing by him. 10x7-1/2, half cloth & bevelled boards, pictorial cover & spine labels. No. 46 of 119 copies containing an original drawing. First Edition. New York: Dial Press, 1942. The original drawing is the profile of a head, perhaps that of a nun, as the figure has a covering on the head and is wearing a cross around the neck; the drawing is signed and dated by Dali. Just a little rubbing & soiling to boards, else near fine, contents quite clean. (3000/5000).

78. Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son. [v]-xvi, [errata leaf], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, [c.1848]. (Smith, Vol. I, 8) - Early, undated edition, matching the collation of the first edition. This copy with the eight-line errata slip following p.xvi; it sometimes precedes the half-title (which is not present in this copy) and is considered pp.[i-ii]. There were also a two-line errata leaf and a twelve-line errata slip, which appear in various combinations, but most copies contain just the eight-line leaf. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; a few scattered internal fox marks, else very good. (100/150).

WITH DICKENS' SIGNATURE

79. Dickens, Charles. Pictures from Italy. [6], 255 pp. 7x4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1846. Clipped signature of Charles Dickens inserted loose into slits cut in the title-page beneath Dickens' name. This edition published the same year as the London first edition. A little rubbing to joints & corners; occasional light foxing including to title-page, else very good or better. (600/900).

80. Dickens, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. viii, [2], 254 pp. Illus. with 16 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, rebacked with original gilt- tooled & lettered spine strip laid on, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. London: Chapman & Hall, 1859. Smith Vol. I, 13 - First issue with p.213 misnumbered 113; signature mark "b" on page listing the plates. Minor scuffs to spine ribs, ends & corners; else very good. (600/900).

81. (Dickens, Charles) The Charles Dickens Birthday Book. Compiled and Edited by His Eldest Daughter [Mary]. With Five Illustrations by His Youngest Daughter [Kate]. Frontis. & 4 plates from drawings. 8x6-1/4, original cloth dec. in gilt & colors, a.e.g. London: Chapman & Hall, 1882. Presentation copy inscribed on half-title, "Pollie McLellan, with love from Mamie Dickens and Georgina Hogarth, Christmas 1883." The inscription is in Hogarth's hand (she was Charles Dickens' sister-in-law, who lived in the Dickens household from around 1843 onward), and "Mamie Dickens" (evidently Catherine Hogarth Dickens, widow of Charles) has added her signature. The book is filled with blanks with dates for inserting people's names by their date of birth, accompanied on the facing pages by appropriate printed quotes. Among the names inserted into this copy, most of which appear to be the signatures of the people named, are Mamie Dickens, Georgina Hogarth, Kathleen Mary Dickens (Kate, who did the illustrations), Edward B.L. Dickens (Charles Dickens' youngest son), and Constance E.H. Dickens. Fraying to spine ends, joints starting to split, other minor wear; else very good. (300/500).

82. Disney, Walt. The Pop-Up Mickey Mouse. Illus. incl. 3 colorful pop-ups. 8-3/4x6-1/2, pictorial boards. First Edition. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1933]. Center pop-up is very bright and perky, other two a bit lazier. Rubbing to covers & extremities (particularly joints), internal & external soiling; 1933 inscription to top of title page, first pop-up with one small tape repair, else very good. (300/500).

83. Disney, Walt. Three Little Pigs. Illus. by Disney Studios, incl. color plates. 10x7-1/2, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1933]. Piece of jacket lacking from upper 1-3/4" of spine, a few closed tears & creases to rear jacket panel; small decal to half-title, child's name to title page center, else fine in very good, uncommon jacket. (300/500).

84. (Dulac, Edmund) Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Illus. with 50 tipped-in color plates by Dulac; printed tissue guards. 11x8-1/4, original gilt-dec. & letterd cloth. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1907]. Lower corners slightly bumped; light offset to endpapers, a touch of foxing to text-pages, front hinge just starting to crack at endpapers; near fine, with plates clean & bright. (300/500).

EARLY EINSTEIN PAPERS IN ANNALEN DER PHYSIK

85. Einstein, Albert. Die Planckshe Theorie der Strahlung und die Theorie der spezifischen Wärme. Pp. 180-190. * Über die Gültigkeitsgrenze des Satzes vom Thermodynamiscehn Gleichgewicht.... Pp. 569-572. * Beirichtigung zu meiner Arbeit: "Die Plancksche Theorie der Strahlung, etc." P.800. Three papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 22. Half cloth & marbled boards. 1907. * Bemerkung zu dem Gestetz von Eötuös. Pp.165-169. * Eine Beziehung zwischen dem elastischen Verhalten und der spezifischen W„rme bei festen K”rpern mit einatomigen Molekl. Pp.170-174. * Bemerkungen zu den P. Hertschen Arbeiten: "Über die mechanischen Grundlagen der Thermodynamik." Pp. 175-176. Three papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 34. Half morocco & marbled boards. 1911. * Eine Argument für die Annahme einer molekularen Agitation beim absoluten Nullpunkt. Pp.551-560 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 40. Modern cloth. 1913. Together, 7 papers in 3 whole volumes. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, various date.s Papers on thermodynamics. Bookplates of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some shelf wear, else all very good. (400/700).

86. Einstein, Albert. Eine Neue Bestimmung der Moleküldimensionen. Pp.289-309. * Zur Theorie der Brownschen Bewegung. Pp.371-381. Together, 2 papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 19. Whole volume offered. 8-1/4x5-1/2, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906. Bookplate of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some shelf wear, else very good. (300/500).

87. Einstein, Albert. Elementare Betrachtungen über die thermische Molekularbewegung in festen Körpen. Pp.679-694. * Über den Einfluss der Schwerkraft auf die Ausbreitung des Lichtes. Pp.898-908. Two papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 35. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards. 1911. * Lichtgeschwindigkeit un Statik des Gravitagionsfeldes. Pp.355-369. * Theorie des statischen Gravitationsfeldes. Pp. 443-458. * Antwort auf eine Bemerkung von J. Stark: "šber eine Anwendung des Planckschen Elementargesetzes. P.888. * Relativität un Gravitation. Erwiderung auf eine Bemerkung von M. Abraham. Pp. 1059-1064. Four papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 38. Modern cloth. 1912. * Die Nordströmsche Gravitationstheorie vom Standpunkt des absoluten Differentialkalküls. Pp. 321-328, in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 44. Modern cloth (Tape repair to title). 1914. Together, 7 papers in 3 whole volumes. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, various date.s Significant papers on gravity and light, etc. Endpaper rubberstamps of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some shelf wear to first, else all very good. (1000/1500).

88. Einstein, Albert. Folgerungen aus den Capillaritätserscheinungen. Pp. 513-523 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 4. Whole volume offered. 8-1/4x5-1/2, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1901. Einstein's first published paper. Bookplate of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Rubbing to spine with tear to head, else very good. (700/1000).

89. Einstein, Albert. Über die Möglichkeit einer neuen Prüfung des Relativitätsprinzips. Pp.197-198. * Bemerkungen zu der Notiz von Hrn. Paul Ehrenfest: "Die Translation deformierbare Elektronen und der Fl„chensatz." Pp.206-208. * šber die vom Relativit„tsprinzip geforderte Tr„gheit der Energie. Pp. 371- 384. Three papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 23. Half cloth & marbled boards. 1907. * Über die elektromagnetschen Grundgleichnungen für bewegte Körper. Pp. 532-540. * šber im elektromagnetischen Felde auf ruhende K”rper ausgebten ponderomotorischen Kr„fte. Pp. 541-550. Two papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 26. 3/4 morocco & marbled boards. 1908. Together, 5 papers in 2 whole volumes. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1907 & 190.8 Important papers on relativity. Bookplates of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some shelf wear, else all very good. (1000/1500).

90. Einstein, Albert. Über eine Methode zur Bestimmung des Verhältnisses der transversalen und longitudinalen Mass des Elektrons. Pp. 583-586 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 21. Half cloth & marbled boards. 1906. * Über einen Satz der Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung und seine Anwendung in der Strahlungsthcorie. Pp. 1096-1104. * With L. Hopf. Statische Untersuchung der Bewegung eines Resonators in einem Strahlungsfeld. Pp. 1105-1115. * Theorie der Opaleszens von Homogenen Flssigkeiten und Flüssigkeitsgemischen in der Nähe des kritischen Zustandes. Pp.1275-1298. Three papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 33. Half morocco & marbled boards. 1910. Together, 4 papers in 2 whole volumes. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906 & 1910. Bookplates of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some shelf wear, else both very good. (400/700).

91. Einstein, Albert. Ueber die thermodynamische Thjeorie der Potentialdifferenz zwischen Metallen un vollständig dissociirten.... Pp.798-814 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 8. Einstein's second published paper, on thermodynamics. 1902. * Kinetische Theorie des W„rmeglleichgewichtes und des zweiten Hauptsatzes der Thermodynamik. Pp.417-433 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 9. Einstein's third published paper. 1902. * Eine Theorie der Grundlagen der Thermodynamik. Pp.170-187 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 11. Einstein's fourth published paper. 1903. * Zur allgemeinen molekularen Theorie der Wärme. Pp.354-362 in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 14. Einstein's fifth published paper. 1904. Together, 4 whole volumes. 8-1/4x5-1/2, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1902-4. Einstein's early papers on thermodynamics. Bookplates of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some cover wear, else very good. (700/1000).

92. Einstein, Albert. Zur Theorie der Lichterzeugung und Lichtabsorption. Pp. 199-206. * Das Prinzip von der Erhaltung der Schwerpunktsbewebung und die Trägheit der Energie. Pp. 627-633. Together, 2 papers in Annalen der Physik, Vierte Folge, Band 20. Whole volume offered. 8-1/4x5-1/2, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Liepzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906. Two important papers by Einstein, the first his work on light quanta, one of the two papers which won him the Nobel Prize, the second an early statement of the theorie that E=MC2. Bookplate of the Joseph Henry Apple Library, Hood College, light rubberstamps to page edges. Some shelf wear, else very good. (500/800).

93. Einstein, Albert. Gelegentliches. 31, [3] pp. Photogravure frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-3/4, vellum-backed boards. 1 of 800 copies. First Edition. Berlin: Soncino-Geselschaft, 1929. Collection of Einstein's thoughts on various subjects - probably his first such book on non-scientific topics, an interesting combination of Einstein and fine printing. Very uncommon. Nick to spine; light foxing to title, trace from removed bookplate, else very good or better. (400/700).

EVERSON'S AT THE EDGE

94. [Everson, William]. At the Edge. Broadside poem. 20x15-1/4. 1 of 100 copies printed by Everson on a handpress, in Goudy Newstyle on Kelmscott Hammer & Anvil paper. [Oakland: Albertus Magnus Press, 1952]. Bartlett & Campo A12 - Inscribed in pencil at lower edge of the sheet, "Broadside. Summer of 1952. For M.L., Br. A. 1956." The recipient of the inscription, Mark Lansburgh, has written in pencil on the reverse, "A perfect piece of printing. Antoninus gave me this as we worked at his handpress - at St. Albert's, & then at my handpress, later, in Santa Barbara. Mark Lansburgh, 1998." Fine. (2500/3500).

95. Everson, William. A Privacy of Speech. With block print decorations by Mary Fabilli. 10-1/4x7-3/4, half vellum & boards. 1 of 100 copies designed, handset, and printed on a handpress by William Everson, on Tovil English handmade paper, in Centaur & Arrighi types. Berkeley: Equinox Press, 1949. Bartlett & Campo A10 - Inscribed twice by Everson on front free endpaper, "Inscribed for Alfred Kennedy at the brink of a wonderful evening of Ashendene & Kelmscott & Doves, very sincerely, William Everson, September 7, 1949," and below that, "in memoriam. Newly inscribed for Mark Lansburgh July 16, 1958, Santa Barbara, with deepest affection, Brother Antoninus, C.P." This was the first book from Everson's Equinox Press. Fewer than eighty copies were ever bound. Small bookplate of Mark Lansburgh on rear pastedown. Fine condition.(2000/3000).

96. Everson, William. The Year's Declension. Decorative initials & sign cuts by Kenneth John Carpenter. 11-1/2x8, boards. 1 of 100 copies printed by Kenneth John Carpenter. Berkeley: 1961. Bartlett & Campo A18 - Signed by Everson in the colophon; inscribed by the printer on front free endpaper, "This copy for Renate and Mark [Lansburgh] in memory of a beautiful first evening. K.J. Carpenter, 5-15-61." Announcement laid in. Small bookplate of Mark Lansburgh on rear pastedown. Tiny spot to lower portion of front cover; near fine. (500/800).

97. (Fine Print) Fine Print: The Review for the Arts of the Book. Nearly complete run, Vol. 1, No. 1 (Jan. 1975) to Vol. 16, No. 3 (Spring 1990, when the publication ceased); lacks only Vol. 2, No. 3 (1976), which is present in a photocopy. * Bookways: A Quarterly for the Book Arts. [successor to Fine Print]. Nos. 1-16 (all published) in 14 issues (13-14 & 15-16 are double issues). Oct. 1991-Summer 1996. All Profusely illus. from photographs, reproductions of title-pages, typographic examples, etc. Original wrappers. San Francisco & Austin: 1975-1996.. Nearly complete run of this respected and well-printed journal of the typographic arts edited by Sandra Kirshenbaum, plus its successor produced by W. Thomas Taylor. Fine condition. (300/500)..

98. (Flint, Sir W. Russell) Malory, Sir Thomas. Le Morte D'Arthur: The History of King Arthur and his Noble Knights of the Round Table. Illus. with color plates by Sir W. Russell Flint. 9x6, gilt-tooled & lettered vellum, t.e.g. London: Philip Lee Warner, [1920]. Yellowing to vellum on Vol. I, a bit of chipping to vellum; scattered foxing, else very good. (200/300).

GOYA ON WAR

99. Goya y Lucientes, Francisco Jose de. Los Desastres de la Guerra von Goya. Ed. by Hugo Kehrer. Illus. with 82 facsimile etched plates by Goya; tissue guards. 12x11-3/4, 3/4 vellum & boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 343 of 500 copies. First Edition Thus. Munich: Hugo Schmidt, 1921. Soiling to spine, small spots to front joint vellum, else near fine, with beautifully reproduced plates of Goya's poignant scenes of the horrors of war and its aftermath. (1000/1500).

100. (Grolier Club) One Hundred Books Famous in English Literature with Facsimiles of the Title-Pages. Intro. by George E. Woodberry. Illus. with facsimiles throughout. 1902. * Bibliographical Notes on One Hundred Books Famous in English Literature. Compiled by Henry W. Kent. 1903. Together, 2 vols. 10-3/4x7, uniform quarter vellum & boards, vellum corners, spines lettered in gilt. Each 1 of 305 copies printed on French hand-made paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1902 & 1903. A little rubbing to the spines with mild sunning to boards; near fine copies. (300/500).

101. Hamilton, Sir William Rowan. Lectures on Quaternions. 2 vols. 10x7-1/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1899. Quaternions were the great 19th century breakthrough in Algebra; the first non-commutative algebra, they were highly important for the study of physics. Bookplates of the Newport (MT) Public Libraries Reference Department, with small rubberstamps to bottom of title-pages and a few other places. Some rubbing to joints & extremities, else very good. (300/500).

102. Ibsen, Henrik. Hedda Gabler. Skuespil i Fire Akter.7-1/2x4-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Copenhagen: Gyldendalske, 1890. Recased in original and expertly restored wrappers. Very good condition, in modern full morocco slipcase & cloth chemise. (500/800).

103. (Illustrated London News) The Illustrated London News. 7 bound volumes: Vol. IV, Jan.-June, 1844; Vol. VIII, Jan-June, 1846; Vol. XI, July to Dec. 1847; Vol. XIII, July-Dec. 1848; Vol. XIV, Jan. to June 1849; Vol. XXII, Jan.-June 1853; and Vol. XXIV, Jan.-June, 1854. Profusely illus. with wood-engravings, some double-page, a few folding. 15-3/4x10-1/2, original cloth. London: 1844-1854. Seven volumes of the most popular illustrated weekly newspaper of its day, with thousands of engravings capturing the political, cultural and social events of the time. Some wear & staining to covers, else very good. (700/1000).

FINE PRINTINGS FROM THE JANUS PRESS

104. (Janus Press) Hayford, James. Four Women. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, paper spine label. No. 69 of 150 copies printed on Miliani Ingres by Nancy Reid. [Newark], VT: Janus Press, 1981. Fine. (100/150).

105. (Janus Press) Johnson, W.R. The Town at Dusk. Wrappers, slipcase. No. 47 of 60 copies on Twinrocker paper made by Calire Van Vliet. 1980. * Lohf, Kenneth A. Seasons: Seven Poems. Color relief print by Van Vliet. Quarter cloth & dec. boards. No. 69 of 150 copies on old Fabriano paper. [1981]. Together, 2 vols. [Newark], VT: Janus Press, 1980 & 1981. First signed by Van Vliet in the colophon, 2nd by Van Vliet & Lohf. Fine. (150/250).

106. (Janus Press) Lockwood, Margo. Bare Elegy. Xerox by Ray K. Metzker. 11-1/2x6-1/2, black cloth, paper spine label. No. 101 of 150 copies printed on Barcham Green Eltham. [Newark], VT: Janus Press, 1980. Signed in the colophon by Lonckwood & Metzker. A bit of sunning to upper covers, else near fine. (100/150).

107. (Janus Press) Schumann, Elka. Bread and Puppet: The Dream of a Dirty Woman. Illus. with relief prints by Claire Van Vliet, & with two audio recordings of the one-act play performance. 12-1/2x12, loose in clamshell box. No. 6 of 85 copies printed on Twinrocker Handmade Paper. Newark, VT: Janus Press, 1980. Fine. (150/250).

108. (Janus Press) Schumann, Peter. Bread and Puppet Theater: This Is. Illus. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 3500 copies. * Another copy. Wrappers. 1 of 3500 copies. Together, 2 vols. Glover, VT: Janus Press, 1980. Fine. (150/250).

109. (Janus Press) Thorne, Sabin. Of Gravity and Grace. Illus. by Claire Van Vliet. 9x7, cloth-backed boards. No. 52 of 220 copies printed on Barcham Green Dover paper. First Edition. Newark, VT: Janus Press, 1982. Signed in the colophon by Thorne & Van Vliet. Fine. (100/150).

110. (Judaica) The Holy Vessels and Furniture of the Tabernacle of Israel; On a Uniform Scale. viii, 66, [2] pp. Illus. with 12 chromolithograph plates, some with additional hand-coloring. 10x15, original half morocco & gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. London: Samuel Bagster, n.d. [c.1860]. Superb illustrated study of the Tabernacle furnishings; scarce in any format, this large paper format is particularly rare. Leather scuffed & worn, front joint splitting; contents loose in the binding, as often occurs, some light foxing, ink inscriptions to front endpapers, else good. (300/500).

KANDINSKY'S FAMED MANIFESTO ON MODERN ART

111. Kandinsky, Wassily. Über Das Geistige in der Kunst. Illus. with 8 plates, 3 of them from paintings by Kandinsky. 8-1/2x7-1/4, original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. München: R. Piper, 1912. Rare first edition of Kandinsky's famed manifesto on modern art, in the original wrappers. Slight rubbing & darkening to wrappers, a bit of wear to edges & extremities; else very good, set in modern folding cloth box with leather spine label. (2000/3000).

112. Kandinsky, Wassily. The Art of Spiritual Harmony. Translated with an Introduction by M.T.H. Sadler. Illus. with 9 plates, 4 of them from paintings by Kandinsky. 8-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition in English, American Issue. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1914. Kandinsky's manifesto on modern art. This American issue consists of the English sheets, printed at the Chiswick Press, with a cancel title-leaf. This edition with one more plate by Kandinsky than the 1912 German first edition. A little rubbing to the spine label & slight sunning to board margins; occasional light foxing, near fine. (500/800).

113. Lansburgh, Mark. Holy Mary...three men come. Broadside poem. 19-1/2x15-3/4. 1 of 10 copies printed by Mark Lansburgh. No place: 1965. Inscribed by Lansburgh on the reverse, "I got eight copies from my Albion on my own English handmade paper - two with personal colophon (For Dean McHenry & Page Smith, first dean & provost of the new University, staunch backers of Everson at Santa Cruz. M. Lansburgh, v.1998." This is one of the two copies with the personal colophon, and although the colophon states 10 copies printed, the printer states only eight were actually produced, including the two special copies. Fine piece of printing, with colophon and three facsimile signatures printed in blind. The colophon reads, "Facsimile autographs are of Saint Columbia, Gutenberg, & Michelangelo. This broadside is in respect for the teaching ideal promised from the new University of California, Santa Cruz, under D. McHenry & P. Smith. Ten copies, by the author, M. Lansburgh, xii 1965." Fine condition. (600/900).

114. (Laurencin, Marie) Mansfield, Katherine. The Garden Party and Other Stories. Illus. with color lithographs by Marie Laurencin. 10x6-3/4, pastepaper boards, gilt paper spine label. No. 1027 of 1200 copies, designed by Hans Mardersteig and printed at the Officini Bodoni, Verona, Italy. London: Verona Press, [1939, i.e. 1947]. With printed "Publisher's Note" inserted following the title, stating that "This special and limited edition aims at presenting on one volume the best stories written by Katherine Mansfield..." Printed in 1939, but the publication interrupted by the Second World War. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, & a small portion of the spine itself, head fraying a bit; light foxing to endpapers, else very good, internally fine. (1500/2500).

115. Lever, Charles. The Knight of Gwynne; A Tale of the Time of the Union. [iii]-x, [2], 628 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands with gilt tooling, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in Book Form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1847. Bound without the half-title. A little rubbing to the joints, else near fine. (100/150).

116. Lever, Charles. The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago. [iii]-xi, [1], 410 pp. Illus. with 26 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands with gilt tooling, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in Book Form. Dublin: William Curry, Jun., 1845. Bound without the half-title. Just slight shelf wear, else fine. (100/150).

117. Lever, Charles. Tom Burke of "Ours." 2 vols. (comprising Vols. II & III of Our Mess). [iii]-xi, [1], 372; x, [2], 294 pp. Illus. with 44 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/4x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, raised bands with gilt tooling, morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in Book Form. Dublin: William Curry, Jun., 1844. Bound without the half-title. Just slight shelf wear, else fine. (100/150).

118. Magee, David. The Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Publications of the Book Club of California & a History of the Club. Illus. throughout with facsimile title pages. 14x10, half tan cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine label; dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1958. GB 603 - Fine - prospectus laid in. (150/250).

119. Malory, Thomas. Le Morte Darthur by Syr Thomas Malory. The Original Edition of William Caxton now Reprinted and Edited with an Introduction and Glossary by H. Oskar Sommers, Ph.D. With an Essay on Malory's Prose Style by Andrew Lang, M.A. 3 vols. 12-1/4x9-1/2, original printed wrappers, bound in modern 3/4 red calf & cloth, raised spine bands, morocco labels. No. 16 of 108 Large Paper Copies. London: David Nutt, 1889. The first critical edition of Malory's famous epic on King Arthur and his knights of the Round Table. Vol. I, the text, is bound in two volumes, and Vols. II and III, the commentary, are bound in one volume. Some soiling to the original wrappers, else fine. (1200/1800).

120. Mandelbaum, Allen. A Lied of Letterpress for Moser and McGrath. Tailpiece by Barry Moser. 7-1/4x4- 1/4, black morocco & gilt-stamped paste-paper covered boards. No. 7 of 100 copies printed by Harold McGrath. N.p.: Pennyroyal Press, 1980. Signed in the colophon by Mandelbaum, McGrath & Moser. Fine. (150/250).

FIRST EDITION OF MOBY-DICK

121. Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. xxiii, [1], 634, [2], + [6] ad pp. Original blue-green cloth, publisher's circular device in blind at center of covers, gilt-lettered spine. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1851. BAL 13664 - First binding with publisher's circular device to covers; orange coated endpapers. Fading to spine, some rubbing, ends worn, rubbing to joints, some discoloration to covers, corners showing; foxing to flyleaves & title- page, with occasional foxing inside, lower corner of front flyleaf torn off, old ink name to next flyleaf, a very good copy of one of the highlights of American literature. (10,000/15,000).

1 OF 100 SIGNED BY MILNE, SHEPARD AND FRASER-SIMON

122. Milne, A.A., et al. The Hums of Pooh. Lyrics by Pooh. Music by H. Fraser-Simon. Introduction and Notes by A.A. Milne. Decorations by E.H. Shepard. Additional Lyrics by Eeyore. ix, 67, [1] pp. 11-3/4x10-1/4, original half cloth & boards, paper cover label. No. 24 of 100 copies. First Edition. London: Methuen, [1929]. Signed by Milne, Shepard and Fraser-Simon on limitation-page, which is the verso of the title-page. Marvelous collaboration presenting a musical tour through the land of Pooh, Eeyore and the Heffalump. Just a hint of sunning & soiling to boards, some offset to front endpapers, near fine condition. (2000/3000).

123. Milne, A.A. When We Were Very Young. 3/4 levant blue morocco & dec. boards, gilt-stamped Christopher Robin to front morocco panel, spine lettered in gilt & with four gilt-stamped Milne characters, raised bands, t.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1944]. Inscription dated 1945 to prelim. flyleaf, else fine - a beautifully bound copy of this classic children's story. (200/300).

124. (Napoleon Bonaparte) Junot, Madame. Memoirs of Madame Junot. 6 vols. * Hazlitt, William. The Life of Napoleon. 6 vols. * De Bourienne, Louis Anotione. Memoirs of Napoleon. 4 vols. Together, 16 vols. Illus. with hand-colored frontispieces. Uniform 3/4 crushed purple morocco & dec. cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands, t.e.g. No. 104 of 425 sets. Empire Edition. New York: Grolier Press, n.d.. Fine - a handsomely bound set. (300/500).

125. Oguiss. Oguiss Lithographie. Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre lithographié 1967-1981. Prefaces by Pierre Mazars & Chisaburo Yamada. Text in French & Japanese. With 3 original color lithographs by Oguiss, one of them double-page. Profusely illus. with color plates from lithographs by Oguiss; plus illus. from photographs. 12- 1/2x9, gilt-dec. cloth, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. [Nice]: Editions d'Art de Francony, [1981]. Sumptuous volume on the lithographs of Oguiss, a Japanese living and working in France, with his work primarily capturing the French cityscapes. The three original lithographs were printed by Mourlot. Fine condition. (800/1200).

PENNYROYAL PRESS IN WONDERLAND

126. (Pennyroyal Press) Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Preface & notes by James R. Kincaid. Ed. by Selwyn Goodacre. Illus. from wood engravings by Barry Moser, incl. separate suite of plates in cloth chemise. 16-1/2x10-1/2, 2/3 straight-grain purple morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, together with extra suite in morocco-backed clamshell box, gilt-lettered spine. No. 96 of 350 copies printed on Pulegium paper by the Pennyroyal Press and bound by Gray Parrot. West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, [1982]. Each plate and colophon signed by Moser. Fine - a beautiful production. (1500/2500).

127. (Pennyroyal Press) Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Preface & notes by James R. Kincaid. Ed. by Selwyn Goodacre. Illus. from wood engravings by Barry Moser, incl. separate suite of plates in cloth chemise. 16-1/2x10-1/2, 2/3 straight-grain maroon morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, together with extra suite in morocco-backed clamshell box, gilt-lettered spine. No. 96 of 350 copies printed on Pulegium paper by the Pennyroyal Press and bound by Gray Parrot. West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, [1982]. Each plate and colophon signed by Moser. Faint spots to spine of box, else near fine. (1500/2500).

128. (Pennyroyal Press) Smyth, Paul. The Cardinal Sins: A Bestiary. Seven Ottava Rimas by Paul Smyth. Seven wood engravings by Barry Moser. 7-1/2x11-1/4, marbled boards, red morocco spine lettered in gilt; bound at the workshop of Gray Parrot. No. 94 of 100 copies printed by Harold McGrath. [Northampton]: Pennyroyal Press, [1980]. Signed by Smyth & Moser in pencil in colophon. Fine. (200/300).

129. Perry, W.A., A.A. Mosher, W.H.H. Murray, et al. American Game Fishes: Their Habits, Habitat, and Peculiarities; How, When, and Where to Angle for Them. Illus. from wood engravings, photographs, & with chromolithograph frontis. of flies. 9x6, original gilt-lettered pictorial bevelled blue cloth (with image of angler on front cover). First Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1892. Westwood & Satchell supplement; Heckscher 36 - Fine - a lovely copy. (200/300).

RARE PAMPHLET ATTRIBUTED TO POE

130. [Poe, Edgar Allan, attrib.] English Notes, Intended for Very Extensive Circulation! By Quarles Quickens, Esq. 16 pp. 12-3/4x8-1/2, unstitched in original printed wrappers. First Edition. Boston: Daily Mail Office, 1842. Rare pamphlet attributed to Poe, being a satirical reply to Charles Dickens' American Notes (1842). A.S.W. Rosenbach offered the pamphlet in 1917 (for $1450!), and described it as follows: "This was Poe's answer to Dickens' American Notes. When he wrote `The Raven,' Poe signed it `Quarles' to the distraction of all of his biographers, who were ignorant of the origin of the name. Only two other copies of this pamphlet are known. The work is a biting satire and in part an able parody of Dickens' American Notes. The British character, customs and literary men are treated with a typicallly Poean vindictiveness." The only copy listed by Rlin is that at the University of Iowa, appropriately, since there was a 1920 reprint, limited to 100 copies, published by Lewis Thompson in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, evidently made from the U. of I. copy. Also in 1920, Joseph Jackson and George H. Sargent published a defense of the Poe attribution, and though others have challenged its veracity, still this scarce pamphlet has long been sought by Poe collectors. Wrappers with some staining & wear, several small holes & chips, expertly silked on the inside; contents dog-eared with some chipping to the margins & gutters, 3" circular stain to title-page intruding through the contents, a few other small stains & some foxing. Despite this wear, inevitable in such a fragile item of an awkward size, still a nice copy in good condition, set in modern folding cloth chemise. (8000/12000).

ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR & PENCIL DRAWING BY ARTHUR RACKHAM

131. Rackham, Arthur. Original watercolor and pencil drawing, depicting a bird-woman seeking the advice of an aging, anthropomorphic tree. Intiales "AR" in the lower right of the image. 9-3/4x6-1/4, archivally matted & framed under plexiglass. No place: c.1900. Delightful, whimsical image, a perfect example of a tree and bird with human attributes, a style for which Rackham was renowned. Possibly meant for a Grimm's Fairy Tale, this drawing was later reproduced in the March 1914 issue of St. Nicholas Magazine for an article by Eleanor Farjeon entitled "Arthur Rackham: The Wizard at Home." Fine condition. [See illustration on back cover]. (8000/12000).

132. (Roosevelt, Theodore - his copy) Cox, William V., comp. 1800-1900: Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Establishment of the Seat of Goverment in the District of Columbia. 343 pp. Illus. with plates; 4 folding maps. 11-3/4x9-1/4, full morocco lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1901. Teddy Roosevelt's copy, with his name giltstamped on the front cover. Roosevelt was elected as vice-president during the November, 1900 election, and took over as president in September, 1901, following the assassination of William McKinley. Spine & cover edges repaired with pebbled cloth (not particularly accomplished repairs), some rubbing & darkening to covers; front hinge cracked, later endpapers, else in good condition, with a significant association. (200/300).

NICE SET OF SCOTT

133. Scott, Sir Walter. Novels and Tales. 1822. * Historical Romances. 1822. * Novels and Romances. 1824. * Tales and Romances. 1927. Together, 32 vols. Uniform 8-1/2x5-1/4, contemporary full olive-green calf, gilt-tooled spines, slightly raised bands, maroon morocco spine labels, marbled edges. Edinburgh: various publishers, 1822-1827. Mild uniform fading to spines, some rubbing to spine ends, occasional spots to covers and internal foxing, else a near fine, attractively bound set. (1500/2500).

134. Shaw, Henry. Illuminated Ornaments Selected from Manuscripts and Early Printed Books from the Sixth to the Seventeenth Centuries. With Descriptions by Sir Frederic Madden. [2], 18 pp. With lithographed title & 59 lithographed plates by Shaw, all hand-finished & illuminated in colors, some with gold leaf; letterpress descriptions interleaved throughout; some tissue guards. 14-3/4x10-1/4, modern cloth. First Edition. London: William Pickering, 1833. Marvelous series of hand-illuminated plates recording ornaments and decorations from the middle ages to the renaissance. This is a large paper copy, quite scarce, only a small number of copies were produced. Some soiling & rubbing to the cloth; occasional foxing, else very good. (1000/1500).

135. Sterling, George. Five Poems. 10x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper cover label. No. 9 of 25 copies. First Edition. [San Francisco]: Windsor Press, 1927. Very scarce limited edition from the Windsor Press. Some sunning to the cover margins, else near fine. (500/800).

136. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. Poems of Alfred Tennyson, Poet-Laureate. [2], x, [2], 470 pp. Illus. with steel- engraved plates; wood-engravings in the text. 8x5-1/2, original half straight-grain morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 4 copies printed on thick gray paper. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877. One of only four special copies on thick gray paper; this was B.H. Ticknor's copy, signed by him on verso of front free endpaper, dated March 1877. The other three copies were reserved for G.L. Craik, T.B. Aldrich, and J.R. Osgood, as noted in ink on the same page. Neatly recased, repairs to spine ends, some rubbing to spine; else very good or better, with the small leather book label of Howard Lehman Goodhart. (300/500).

137. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Cowardly Lion of Oz. 291 pp. Illus. with 12 color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Dark green cloth, pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1923]. Hanff & Greene XVII, plate 72 - First state with plates coated on the printed side only; first binding with non- standard ampersand in the spine imprint. Name to ownership page, with a bit of offset to facing blank, else near fine. (200/300).

138. Weaver, Lawrence. Small Country Houses: Their Repair and Enlargement - Forty Examples Chosen from Five Centuries. Illus. incl. tipped-in color frontis. 11x8, gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, 1914. Near fine. (200/300).

SEMINAL MATHEMATICS

139. Whitehead, Alfred North & Bertrand Russell. Principia Mathematica. Vol. I (of 3) only. xiii, [3], 666 pp. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1910. The rare first volume of Whitehead & Russell's seminal work. Recased with repairs to spine ends, some other cover wear; some pencil underlining to the text, else very good. (1200/1800).

140. Whitehead, Alfred North & Bertrand Russell. Principia Mathematica. 3 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition. Cambridge: University Press, 1925-1927. Near fine with slight shelf wear. (1200/1800).

SIGNED BY WHITMAN

141. Whitman, Walt. Two Rivulets, Including Democratic Vistas, Centennial Songs, and Passage to India. 32, 84, 18, x, [4], 14, [2], 68, 120 pp. Original album photograph port. of Whitman as frontis., by G.F.E. Pearsall. 7-3/4x4-1/2, original 3/4 sheep & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Author's Edition. Camden, NJ: 1876. BAL 21411 - Signed by Whitman on the frontispiece, "Walt Whitman, Born May 31, 1819." Spine & corners rubbed, nick to label; else very good. (3000/5000).

RARE ORIGINAL WOOD-ENGRAVING BLOCKS Wood-Engraving Blocks. The following lots are original engraved woodblocks executed in the nineteenth century. These blocks were carved by artisans, and used to produced proof sheets. When the proofs were satisfactory, metal printing plates were then created from the blocks, and it was from these plates that the illustrations were printed in books, newspapers, magazines, broadsides, and other media. With the introduction of halftones and other photo-mechanical means of reproduction, the art of the engraver fell by the wayside. The blocks offered are from the estate of E.M. Washington, 1862-1952. Apprenticed to a printing shop at the age of 13, he soon learned the art of engraving, and at 18 he went to New York City. As a Southern African-American in nineteeth century New York, Washington was confronted by prejudice and racism at the large, established print shops and failed to find employment. He was, however, determined to ply his trade at any cost and accepted work at one of the printing sweat shops in the lower eastside of Manhattan. The hard work demanded of him did not detract from Washington's enthusiasm and appreciation for wood engraving and the skill it entailed. How and when he began collecting wood blocks has become folklore in his family: "I was going to midtown to see George, an old carving buddy who did cuts for the larger places. When I arrived at the shop I couldn't believe my eyes. There were fire fighters, police and mayhem surrounding the fire-ravaged print shop. There was a fire-bombing executed by one of the employees because he was told that the wood engravers were no longer needed, and that a `more advanced' technology was going to be used, called half- tone illustrations. The next week I returned to that area to have some tools sharpened. George's shop was all boarded up, and in a large pile of fire and water damaged rubbish I noticed...these beautiful woodblocks. Some were large, most were small, some were singed, others burned, all were wet and dirty...." Washington gathered up what he could, and continued his collecting throughout his life, procuring wood blocks from old print shops and engravings cronies. The engraved blocks, callously discarded around the turn of the century as innovation replaced art, are now some of the rarest of printing artifacts.

142. (Wood-Engraving Block) McLoughlin Brothers. The Countries Europe. Depiction of a uniformed officer standing before a young woman in a dress, who is holding flowers; the image is surrounded by geometric patterns, the title is at the top, "McLoughlin Brothers, N.Y." at the bottom. This was the cover image of the wrapper-bound book. 6- 3/4x5-3/4x1", comprised of six blocks joined together. New York: c.1880's. The multiple blocks used were often engraved by different artisans, for speed of production, then joined together. Also, the larger the block, the greater the chance of breakage during the engraving. Fine condition. (1000/1500).

143. (Wood-Engraving Block) McLoughlin Brothers. The Wise Boys. Scene of a boy in an attic, two figures emerge from below on a ladder. The title is at the top, "McLoughlin Brothers, N.Y." at the bottom. This was the cover image of the wrapper-bound book. 6-3/4x5-3/4x1", comprised of six blocks joined together. New York: c.1880's. Fine condition. (1000/1500).

RACKHAM'S TOM THUMB

144. (Wood-Engraving Block) Rackham, Arthur. [Tom Thumb]. Depiction of the miniature man standing on a giant hand, with another hand ominously poised above him. Signed by Rackham in the block. Block is 3-1/4x3- 1/2x1". No place: c.1900. Charming image engraved from the drawing by Arthur Rackham, used to illustrate Grimm's Fairy Tales. Crack through the upper hand, 2 corners knocked off but not affecting the image, else very good. (1500/2500).

145. (Wood-Engraving Block) [Jack the Giant Killer]. Small image of a young lad in armor, swinging a pickaxe at the huge bearded head of a giant. Image is 1-3/4x2", block is 3-1/2x3-1/2x1". No place: nineteenth century. Crack to the block, just intruding into the edge of the image, else very good. (300/500).

146. (Wood-Engraving Block) [Man with Snake]. Small vignette of a man approaching a tree in a rural setting, holding an axe, with a snake curled up in front of the tree in a protective pose. Image is 2x2-3/4", block is 4x3-3/4x1". No place: nineteenth century. Crack to the block, but well away from the image, which is fine. (300/500).

147. (Wyeth, N.C.) Doyle, A. Conan. The White Company. Illus. with 13 color plates by N.C. Wyeth. 9-1/4x6- 3/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, jacket. First Wyeth Edition. New York: Cosmopolitan, 1922. Piece of jacket lacking from lower spine area, chipping to jacket spine head & corners, else fine & bright in very good, scarce jacket. (150/250).

148. Yeats, William Butler. A Vision: An Explanation of Life Founded Upon the Writings of Giraldus and Upon Certain Doctrines Attributed to Kusta Ben Luka. Frontis. port of Giraldus. 9x5-1/2, half parchment & boards, paper spine label. No. 504 of 600 copies. First Edition. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1925. Signed by Yeats on title-page. Privately printed for subscribers only. Sunning to spine, a corner bumped, several small indentations to rear board; ink name to front pastedown, darkening to extreme page edges, which are untrimmed, else very good, internally fine. (500/800).

149. Youmans, Edward L. Chemical Atlas; or, The Chemistry of Familiar Objects: Exhibiting the General Principles of the Science in a Series of Beautifully Colored Diagrams.... Illus. with 13 plates, most hand-colored, of chemical compositions and structures; tissue guards. 12x10, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855. Some insect damage to spine; foxing, old names to title page, else very good & quite rare, with generally clean, bright plates. (400/700).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1820...Lots 1-56

Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature, and other material produced after 1820...Lots 57-149

Section III: Books on Africa...Lots 150-242

Section IV: Travel, Exploration & Americana...Lots 243-365

Lots 243. ANSON through 285. HARTSHORNE
Lots 286. HAWAII through 327. OCEANIA
Lots 328. ORTELIUS through 365. WYNNE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions