Sale 162

Fine & Rare Books
Travel, Exploration, Americana
Africa

Thursday, June 11, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section III: Books on Africa

150. Almeida, Manoel de. Some Records of Ethiopia, 1593-1646. Being Extracts from The History of High Ethiopia or Abassia by Manoel de Almeida, together with Bahrey's History of the Galla. Translated and Edited by C.F. Beckingham and G.W.B. Huntingford. Plates from facsimiles & early sources; 3 folding maps. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. London: Hakluyt Society, 1954. Translation of a Jesuit Father's account of Ethiopia and travels to and from it. Upper corners a bit bumped; near fine. (60/90).

151. Alvares, Francisco. The Prester John of the Indies: A True Relating of the Lands of the Prester John. Being the narrative of the Portuguese Embassy to Ethiopia in 1520 written by Father Francisco Alvares. The translation of Lord Stanley of Alderley (1881) revised and edited with additional material by C.F. Beckingham and G.W.B. Huntingford. 2 vols. Plates from old engravings, lithographs & other early sources, plus illus. in the text. Blue cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1962. The mission of the Portuguese, numbering 14 persons, was the first European embassy known to have reached the Ethiopean court and safely return from it. Alvares's account is the most detailed early account of the country, valuable for Ethiopean history and the history of European expansion. Jacket spines slightly sunned, prices clipped; else fine in near fine jackets, with the bookplates of John Haskell Kemble. (80/120).

152. Andersson, Charles John. Explorations and Discoveries During Four Years' Wanderings in the Wilds of South Western Africa. With an Introductory Letter by John Charles Fremont. [iii]-xxiii, 433 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. 16 plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1857. First published in England in 1856 as Lake Ngami, or Explorations and Discoveries.... Spine a bit faded, a few light stains to covers; lacking front free endpaper, ink name on front flyleaf, else very good, contents clean & fine. (100/150).

153. Babault, Guy. Chasses et Recherches Zoologiques en Afrique Orientale Anglaise, 1913. Profusely illus. from photographs; tissue guards. Later cloth. First Edition. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1917. Hunting scenes in colonial Africa. Very good. (80/120).

BAKER AND WIFE IN THE DESERT

154. Baker, Samuel W. Ismailïa: A Narrative of the Expedition to Central Africa for the Suppression of the Slave Trade. Organized by Ismail, Khedive of Egypt. 542 pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis.; 2 maps with some hand-coloring, 1 folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth with gilt illustration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt with gilt vignette. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1875. Baker traveled through Egypt, the Sudan, and points south to the headwaters of the Nile in this expedition to suppress the slave-trade of Central Africa, which he was chosen to command. Old book label of Jared P. Kirtland, Cleveland, O., to front pastedown; rubbing to spine ends & corners, 1-1/2" split to cloth at rear cover fore-edge; some minor internal soiling, a few tears to the folding map, else very good. (150/250).

155. Baker, Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. [iii]-xii, [2], 596 pp. Illus. wiht 23 wood-engraved plates from drawings by the author; steel-engraved frontis.; 2 maps, 1 folding, with some hand-coloring. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth with gilt illustration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt with gilt vignette; recased some time ago, with later endpapers. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1867. Samuel Baker, accompanied by his wife, explored up the Nile, located the Albert N'yanza, and investigated the equatorial lake system which supplied the Nile. In the present work he continues his researches, expanding them to the highlands of Ethiopia and the Blue Nile. Among the interesting features he describes are the Sword Hunters, who actually bring down elephants with their sharpened blades. Spine ends & corners worn, spine a bit sunned; rubberstamps of Francis K. Lake on endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

156. Baker, Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia. The Sources, Supply, and Overflow of the Nile; the Country, People, Customs, Etc. Interspersed with Many Hightly Exciting Adventures of the Author, among Elephants, Lions, Buffaloes, Hippopotami, Rhinoceros, Antelopes, and Other Great Game of the Country; Accompanied by Expert Native Sword Hunters. 608 pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates from drawings by the author; map. 8-3/45-1/2, original reddish- brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Hartford: O.D. Case, 1868. There was also a Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1868 edition; both that and the present edition are at times referred to as the first American edition. Spine a little faded with rubbing to ends & corners, 2-1/2" stain to front cover; old ink name to top of title-page, else very good, contents clean & tight. (120/180).

157. Barns, T. Alexander. Across the Great Craterland to the Congo. A Sequel to "The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo." Describing a Journey of Exploration and Research to the Land of the Giant Craters in Tanganyika Territory, and to the Forests, Lakes, and Volcanoes of the South-Eastern Congo. With some Account of the African Apes, and the Capture and Training of of the African Elephant. Intro. by J.W. Gregory. 276 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; folding maps.9-1/4x5-3/4, half cloth & batik boards. First American Edition. New York: Knopf, 1924. Just a touch of sunning to spine & cover edges, corners showing, else near fine, with the book label of H.L. Tevis. (100/150).

158. Barns, T. Alexander. The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo: The Region of the Snow-Crowned Volcanoes, the Pygmies, the Giant Gorilla and the Okapi. Intro. by Sir H.H. Johnston. xxxv, 288 pp. Ilus. with numerous photo plates; folding map. 10x6-1/2, original cloth with vignette in gilt & black on front cover of a gorilla head, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., pictorial jacket. First Edition. London & New York: Putnam, [1922]. Safaris and big game hunting in the Lake Tanganyika region, with an excellent selection of photographs. Jacket with some edge wear & extremity chips, incl. spine ends, vol. with mild offset to endpapers, near fine in very good, uncommon dust jacket. (200/300).

159. Bell, W.D.M. Karomojo Safari. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1949. Bell, who arrived in Africa in 1897, established himself as one of the greatest of white hunters. Jacket with just a bit of wear to spine ends & one corner, else fine in nearly fine jacket. (100/150).

160. (Big Game Hunting) Hoefler. Africa Speaks: A Story of Adventure.... [1931]. * Wolhuter. Memories of a Game-Ranger. Dj (with light edge wear, a few chips, price clipped). [1948]. * Bell. Karamojo Safari. 1949. * Muldoon. Leopards in the Night: [Man-Eaters and Cattle Raiders in Nyasaland. Dj (with rubbing to spine ends & corners, price clipped). [1955]. * Cotlow. Zanzabuku [dangerous safari]. Dj (with some extremity wear, price clipped). [1956]. Together, 5 vols. Most illus. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

161. Bovill, E.W., ed. Missions to the Niger. 4 vols. Plates & maps from early sources, some folding. Blue cloth, gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1964-1966. Original accounts of the exploration of the Niger River following its discovery by Mungo Park, including relations of Fridrich Hornemann and Alexander Gordon Laing in the first volume, and the account of the Bornu Mission by Denham, Clapperton and Oudney in the last three volumes. Fine condition, with the bookplates of John Haskell Kemble. (150/250).

BRUCE'S TRAVELS TO ETHIOPIA, WITH ATLAS

162. Bruce, James. Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, & 1773. To Which is Prefixed, a Life of the Author. 8 vols. incl. atlas. [2], xiii, [2], ccclxviii, 159; [iii]-viii, 499; [iii]-viii, 531; [iii]-vi, 492; [iii]-viii, 512; viii, 549; [4], iii, [1], 436 + [4] ad pp.; atlas with 16 pp. text, 79 copper-engraved plates & 3 folding copper-engraved maps; 3 frontispieces in the text vols. Text vols. are 8vo, 8-1/4x5, period full polished tan calf with gilt borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, 4 are rebacked with original spine strips laid on; atlas is 4to, 11-3/4x8-3/4, 19th century polished tree calf with gilt roll border, spine tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1805. A Scotsman with ability and education, James Bruce, 1730-1794, was appointed the English consul to Algiers, serving for two years before resigning to roam North Africa investigating architectural ruins. Following this preparation, he set off to fulfill his great ambition, to discover the source of the Nile. His travels into Abyssinia, a remarkable solo undertaking, resulted in the present body of work which not only includes the narrative of his travels but also comments on the history and religion of Egypt, an account of Indian trade, a history of Abyssinia and other such material. The DNB notes that while Bruce would not be confused with "a great scholar or a judicious critic..., few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller." Some fairly minor scuffing & wear to covers, a few corners bumped; 1st 5 vols. lacking their half-titles, occasional foxing, a few hinges tender, offset to title-page of the atlas, otherwise very good. (1500/2500).

163. Bryk, Felix. Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines. 251 pp. Trans. from the German by Mayne F. Sexton. Illus. from photographs. 9x5-3/4, cloth & pictorial boards. No. 87 of 500 copies. New York: Privately printed. for Subscribers, 1933. Sold only to "physicians and adult students of sexology and anthropology." A little rubbing to extremities, slight stain to rear cover, else near fine. (100/150).

164. Burton, Richard F. The Land of Midian (Revisited). 2 vols. 338; vii, 319 + 32 pp. Illus. with 6 color lithograph plates; 6 plates reproducing heiroglyphics & other ancient writing; 4 other plates; engravings in the text; folding color lithograph map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, 1879. Travels & investigations along the Red Sea coast of Arabia. Ex-library with removed spine labels & bookplates, etc. Rubbing & soiling to covers, 1st with joints tender; both with hinges cracked at endpapers, map detached, internally very good. (200/300).

165. Burton, Richard F., trans. The Lands of Cazembe: Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe in 1798. Translated and Annotated by Captain R.F. Burton, F.R.G.S. Also Journey of the Pombieros, P.J. Baptista and Amaro Jos‚, Across Africa from Angola to Tette on the Zambeze. Translated by B.A. Beadle; And a R‚sum‚ of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto. By Dr. C.T. Beke. vii, 271, [1] pp. Folding map. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original blue blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1873. Sparked by the interest in Livingstone's account of Cazembe and central Africa, the Royal Geographical Society commissioned the translation of these early accounts of Portuguese journeys into the interior of Africa. Slight stains to lower edges of covers; old bookseller's catalogue entry glued to front free endpaper, else a near fine, bright copy. (300/500).

166. Campbell, Dugald. Wanderings in Central Africa: The Experiences & Adventures of a Lifetime of Pioneering & Exploration. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Lippincott, [c.1929]. With considerable portions on cannibals and cannibalism. Spine sunned a touch, else a near fine, tight copy. (80/120).

167. Canot, Capt. Theodore. Adventures of an African Slaver.... Ed. with intro. by Malcolm Cowley. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition Thus. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928. Soiling, else very good. (80/120).

168. Chapman, Abel. Savage Sudan: Its Wild Tribes, Big-Game and Bird-Life. xx, 452 pp. Numerous photo plates, plus illus. in the text; frontis. map. 9-1/4x6, original green cloth with gilt vignette of wild boar on front cover, of wildebeest on rear cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1922. Some rubbing to covers, a little darkening to contents, else very good. (120/180).

169. Clapperton, [Hugh]. Journal of a Second Expedition into the Interior of Africa, from the Bight of Benin to Soccatoo.... To Which is Added the Journal of Richard Lander from Kano to the Sea-Coast, Partly by a More Eastern Route.... 422 + 2 ad pp. Folding copper-engraved map as frontis. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period calf, morocco spine label. First American Edition. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. Clapperton's second venture and last venture into the wilds of Africa, where he succumbed to fever and disentary in a village near Soccatoo, in April of 1827. Old paper spine label, old bookplates of the Marietta Library Association on front pastedown. Covers well scuffed & worn, front hinge cracked; hinge cracked before frontis. map (with has several tears but no paper loss), contents foxed, else good to very good. (150/250).

170. Cron, Gretchen. The Roaring Veldt. ix, 286 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs by the author; folding map; pictorial endpapers. 9-1/4x6-1/4, gilt-letterd cloth. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1930. Sport and adventure on the Serengetti Plains of Tanganyika, British East Africa. A few slight stains to cover, extremity rubbing, very good or better. (50/80).

A HUNTER IN SOUTH AFRICA

171. Cumming, Roualeyn Gordon. Five Years of a Hunter's Life in the Far Interior of South Africa. With Notices of the Native Tribes, and Anecdotes of the Chase of the Lion, Elephant, Hippopotamus, Giraffe, Rhinoceros, &c. 2 vols. 326; 303 + 6, 2 ad pp. Wood-engraved added pictorial titles. 7-3/4x5, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1850. Following brief service in India, where he found the climate disagreeable, Cumming joined the Cape Riflemen in 1843. He was more interested in the hunt than in keeping the peace, and most of his time was spent pursuing wild animals. Spines a bit faded & leaning; ink name to Vol. I front endpaper dated Sept. 26, 1850, else in near fine condition. (150/250).

172. Denham, Dixon & Hugh Clapperton. Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in the Years 1822, 1823, and 1824, by Major Denham, Captain Clapperton, and the Last Dr. Oudney. Extending Across the Great Desert to the Tenth Degree of Northern Latitude, and From Kouka in Bornou, to Sackatoo, the Capital of the Felatah Empire.... lxiv, 255, iv, 104, 112 pp. Illus. with a few wood-engravings; 2 plates reproducing ancient inscriptions, 1 folding; 2 folding engraved maps incl. frontis. 9x5-1/4, period calf, spine ruled in gilt, leather label. First American Edition. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, 1826. The accounts of Denham and Clapperton of their important explorations in Africa; by the time of this publication Clapperton had left on his second (and last) journey into the African interior, but he left his journal to be prepared for the press. Just light wear to covers; frontis. map, on thin paper, is badly creased, torn at gutter edge; old library bookplate on front pastedown, more recent library pocket on verso of front free endpaper, contents foxed, else good to very good. (150/250).

173. Dineson, Isak. Out of Africa. Two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1938]. Jacket spine a bit faded; bookplate on front free endpaper, else fine in near fine jacket. (120/180).

174. Drury, Robert. Madagascar; or Robert Drury's Journal, During Fifteen Years' Captivity on That Island. And a Further Description of Madagascar by the Abb‚ Alexis Rochon. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Capt. Pasfield Oliver. 398, [2] pp. Illus. with plates from engravings, photographs, etc.; facsimile of original title-page; folding facsimile map. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. Reprint of the 1729 first edition. American issue with secondary publisher Macmillan's imprint on spine. Slight wear to spine ends & corners; fine condition. (80/120).

175. Du Chaillu, Paul B. Explorations & Adventures in Equatorial Africa; With Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chace of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals. xviii, 479 pp. With wood-engraved plates & illus., incl. folding frontis. of a gorilla; folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1861. Explorations in west central Africa with important early observations of the gorilla. Fading & some scuffing to spine, wear to corners; foxing to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

176. Du Chaillu, Paul B. Wild Life Under the Equator. Narrated for Young People. [1868]. * My Apingi Kingdom: with Life in the Great Sahara. [1870]. * Lost in the Jungle: Narrated for Young People. (Spine ends chipped & frayed.) 1870. * The Country of the Dwarfs. [1871]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with wood engravings. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth, spines dec. in gilt. New York: Harper, various dates. Fading with some rubbing to spines, all in very good condition. (150/250).

177. Dugmore, A. Radclyffe. The Wonderland of Big Game: Being an Account of Two Trips Through Tanganyika and Kenya. 288 pp. Illus. with plates reproducing 8 drawings by the author, 52 photographs, & a map. 10x7-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1928. Spine faded a bit, corners slightly bumped; hinge just starting to crack before title-page, very good or better condition. (100/150).

178. Dumreicher, André von. Trackers & Smugglers in the Deserts of Egypt. xii, 248 pp. Illus. with photo plates; map on front endpapers. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Lincoln Macveagh/. The Dial Press, 1931. The author was an officer in the Coastguard Camel Corps of Egypt. Spine sunned a touch with a little rubbing to ends; near fine. (80/120).

179. Eastman, George. Chronicles of an African Trip. 87 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, many of them by Martin Johnson; endpaper maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition.[Rochester]: Privately printed, 1927. Boards soiled, rear hinge cracking, else very good. (150/250).

180. (Egypt) Cromer, Earl of. Modern Egypt. 2 vols. Frontis. port. T.e.g. 1st Am. Ed., 2nd Ptg. 1908. * Belgrave, C. Dalrymple. Siwa: The Oasis of Jupiter Ammon. Illus. with photo plates; color frontis. from a drawing by the author. 1st Am Ed. [c.1922]. * Baikie, James. The Glamour of Near East Excavation. Illus. with photo plates. (Spine faded a touch.) 1st Ed. 1927. Together 3 works in 4 vols. Original cloth.Various places: various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

181. (Egypt) Gordon, Lady Duff. Last Letters From Egypt. To Which are Added Letters from the Cape. Steel- engraved frontis. port. (Rubbing to covers, spine leaning, hinges cracking at endpapers.) 2nd Ed. 1876. * Edwards, Amelia B. A Thousand Miles Up the Nile. Wood-engraved frontis. T.e.g. (A little extremity rubbing, bookplate.) [N.d., c. 1895]. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. London & New York: 1876 & c.1895. Very good condition. (80/120).

182. Ellis, William. Three Visits to Madagascar During the Years 1853-1854-1856. Including a Journey to the Capital. With Notices of the Natural History of the Country and the Present Civilisation of the People. [iii]-xviii, [2], 470 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. folding frontis. & 14 plates; steel-engraved map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period full diced calf, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1858. Ellis is perhaps better known for his earlier works on Polynesia and Hawaii. With two bookplates, incl. that of Mildred Leo Clemens. Bound without the half-title. Front cover detached, spine & cover edges scuffed; contents in fine condition. (100/150).

183. Fisher Angela. Africa Adorned. Profusely illus. with color plates from photographs. 14x10-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Abrams, [1984]. Elaborate and splendidly illustrated examination of the jewelry, accessories and body art of the African people Near fine. (80/120).

184. Gardiner, Allen F. Narrative of a Journey to the Zoolu Country, in South Africa. iv, 412 pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 25 (of 26) lithographed plates, 3 with hand-coloring; 2 folding lithographed maps hand-colored in outline. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: William Crofts, 1836. Captain Allan Francis Gardiner, 1794-1851, served as a British naval officer before his career stalled and he turned to missionary work, going to South Africa to civilize and convert the Zulus. They treated him kindly, but showed little interest in religious matters. Nonetheless, his account of his experiences in Zululand constitutes an important record, covering his travels through South Africa, his relations with Dingan, the Zulu King, diplomatic maneuvering, etc. The marvelous illustrations, most lithographed by Hullmandel, show the countryside, the Zulu capital, natives, the King's wives, etc. After his frustrations in South Africa, he fared little better in missionary efforts in Chile and the Indian Archipelago, and he eventually starved to death with six companions at Tierra del Fuego in Patagonia. With old rubberstamps of St. Andrew's Church Mission, to first page of preface and first page of text (two of them to the latter leaf, affecting the caption title); adhesion damage to front pastedown. Some light staining to covers, occasional faint foxing, lacking 1 plate, else very good. (250/350).

185. (Gordon, Charles George) Life of General Gordon. By the Author of "Our Queen," "New World Heroines," etc. viii, 369 + [2] ad pp. Mounted carbon print photograph portrait as frontis., by the London Stereoscopic and Photograph Co. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original red pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Walter Scott, 1885. The life of "Chinese" Gordon, who for a while held Karthoum against the forces of the Mohamet Achmet, the so- called Mahdi. A fine, bright copy, with just slight soiling to covers. (80/120).

186. (Hakluyt Society) Lockhart, trans. The Itinerário of Jerónimo Lobo. 1984. * Arrowsmith-Brown, trans. & ed. Prutky's Travels in Ethiopia and Other Countries. 1991. * Hair, et al., eds. Barbot on Guinea: The Writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa, 1678-1712. 2 vols. 1992. * James, et al., eds. Juan Maria Schuver's Travels in North East Africa, 1880-1883. 1996. Together, 4 works in 5 vols. Illus. with maps & plates. Blue cloth with gilt vignette of sailing ship on front covers, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. London: Hakluyt Society, various dates. Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

GREEN HILLS IN JACKET

187. Hemingway, Ernest. Green Hills of Africa. Dec. by Edward Shenton. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Hanneman A13.A - Jacket creased with edge wear & a few short tears, small chips; vol. spine & cover margins sunned, as usual, ink name to front endpaper, otherwise very good in good jacket. (300/500).

188. Hore, Edward Coode. Tanganyika: Eleven Years in Central Africa. xii, [4], 307, [1] pp. Illus. from drawings, incl. folding frontis. 8-3/4x4, original blue cloth dec. in red & silver, spine lettered in silver. Second Edition. London: Edward Stanford, 1892. Edward Hore, a "Master Mariner," served with the Central African Mission on the shores of Lake Tanganyika. Spine head slightly rubbed; rear free endpaper with lower corner torn off, bookplate, else a near fine, bright copy. (100/150).

189. Hotten, John Camden, ed. Abyssinia and Its People; or, Life in the Land of Prester John. vi, 384 pp. Illus. with 8 hand-colored plates. 7x4-3/4, period half morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Camden Hotten, 1868. Lacks the map, but with a replacement, Philips' Authentic Map of Arabia and Abyssinia, hand-colored and folding into printed paper covers (which are split through at spine). Vol. spine & portion of front cover faded, rubbing to spine & edges; mild darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150).

190. Hunter, J.A. & Daniel P. Mannix. Tales of the African Frontier. Illus. with photo plates. Half cloth & boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper, [1954]. Tales of the opening of the African frontier; J.A. Hunter was a great white hunter whose 1952 work,

Hunter, remains a classic. Slight wear to jacket, price clipped; near fine. (50/80).

191. Ingram, J. Forsyth. Natalia: A Condensed History of the Exploration and Colonisation of Natal and Zululand from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Profusely illus. from photographs, & with frontis. of "The Rulers of South Africa." 8x10-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped burgundy cloth, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Harvey, Greenacre, [c.1898]. This copy with owner's name (James Bertram, who was the secretary of Andrew Carnegie) to front flyleaf, dated 1898, & with inscription to him from a friend in Natal, also dated 1898, to front pastedown. Two original photographs (one street scene, one of religious characters) laid-in. Front hinge cracked, else very good. (150/250).

192. James, F.L. The Wild Tribes of the Soudan: An Account of Travel and Sport Chiefly in the Basé Country. Being Personal Experiences and Adventures During Three Winters Spent in the Soudan. xiv, 280 pp. Illus. with wood- engraved plates; 3 folding maps. 8x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Dodd, Mead, [1883]. Earliest exploration of the Basé country inhabited by the Basé or Kunama tribe; the author and his party were preceded into the region by "a Mr. and Mrs. Powell, who, together with their child, had been treacherously murdered by the Bas‚; and even they had not advanced very far into their territory." Spine a little sunned, rubbing to spine ends & corners; very good or better condition. (100/150).

193. Jameson, James S. The Story of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition. Ed. by Mrs. James S. Jameson. xxxii, 455 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings; 2 folding maps. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original pictorial cloth with highlights in silver, portrait of Jameson on front cover, of an African bearer on spine. First American Edition. New York: United States Book Co., [1890]. The Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, under H.M. Stanley, went to the aid of General Gordon's lieutenant and friend, Emin Pasha, by heading up the Congo River. Jameson served as naturalist of the expedition, and was second in command of the rear party, dying of fever on the trail. These diaries were published by his wife in response to Jameson being made scapegoat of the disastrous fate of Stanley's rear guard. Included is much ethnographic information on tribal customs, tattooing, pottery, etc. Minor soiling to covers, a bit of rubbing to spine ends; hinge cracking before title, else very good. (100/150).

194. Johnston, Harry. The Uganda Protectorate: An Attempt to Give Some Description of the Physical Geography, Botany, Zoology, Anthropology, Languages and History of the Territories Under British Protection in East Central Africa, Between the Congo Free State and the Rift Valley and Between the First Degree of South Latitude and the Fifth Degree of North Latitude. 2 vols. xxxvi, 470; xiii, 471-1018 pp. Profusely illus. from photographs; color plates from paintings by the author; maps; etc. 10x7-1/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Second Edition, American issue. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904. Minor fading to cloth, Vol. I spine head bumped; tape remnants to endpapers, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

195. Johnston, Keith. Africa. Revised and Corrected by E.G. Ravensteing, F.R.G.S., with Ethnological Appendix by A.H. Keane, M.A.I. xvi, 616 pp. With 16 colored maps, most folding, plus numerous wood engravings. 8x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial cloth. London: Edward Stanford, 1884. Wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

196. Kay, Stephen. Travels and Researches in Caffaria: Describing the Character, Customs, and Moral Condition of the Tribes Inhabiting That Portion of Southern Africa: With Historical and Topographical Remarks Illustrative of the State and Prospects of the British Settlement in Its Borders, the Introduction of Christianity, and the Progress of Civilization. [iii]-[x], 428 pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates; folding map. 6-3/4x4-1/4, period calf. First American Edition. New York: B. Waugh & T. Mason, 1834. Some rubbing to covers; mostly marginal dampstaining to contents, some light foxing, else very good. (120/180).

197. Ker, Donald I. African Adventure. Profusely illus. from photographs by the author. Boards, jacket. First Edition. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1957]. Big game hunting and adventure in East Africa, by an "expert hunter and steel-nerved marksman" who was also an inveterate camera bug. A little wear to jacket spine ends & edges, price clipped; else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

198. Kingston, W.H.G. Hendricks the Hunter; or the Border Farm: A Tale of Zululand. iv, 313 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original red cloth with lettering & pictorials in gilt & black. New York: A.C. Armtrong, 1880. Ink inscription to front flyleaf dated Dec. 25, 1879. A fine, bright copy, an attractive book. (60/90).

NICE COPY OF LEVAILLANT'S TRAVELS INTO AFRICA, 1796

199. Levaillant, [Francois]. Travels into the Interior Parts of Africa, by Way of the Cape of Good Hope; in the Years 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84, and 85. 2 vols. xxiv, 376; [2], 403, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period calf, rebacked with gilt-tooled calf spines, raised bands, morocco labels, gilt roll borders to the covers applied when rebacked. Second English Edition. London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1796. Travels into the interior of Africa via the southern route. Levaillant (or Le Vaillant) is best known for his ornithological works, including Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux d'Afrique, and works on birds of paradise and parakeets, with the information used in those works gathered on this and on his second trip to Africa, the account of which was published in three volumes in 1795. The present work contains notable ethnographic observations, with a particular interest in the native women. Scuffing to the original covers, darkened along the inner margins from the rebacking, which is quite well done with attractive spines; some minor foxing & darkening to the contents, bookplates on front & rear pastedowns, else very good or better condition. (400/600).

LIVINGSTONE'S MISSIONARY TRAVELS

200. Livingstone, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; Thence across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. ix, [1], 711, [1] + 8 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl 24 plates, one of which is the folding frontispiece of Victoria Falls; steel-engraved port. of Livingstone; 1 (of 2) folding maps. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1857. Livingstone's classic account of his earlier travels and explorations in Africa, with an account of the Tsetse. Lacking the map which should be loose in the rear endpaper pocket. Just a bit of crimping to extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers, else in nearly fine condition, contents clean & fresh. (300/500).

201. Livingstone, David & Charles. Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the Lakes Shiurwa and Nyassa. 1858-1864. xiv, [2], 608 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. folding frontis. & 12 plates; folding map. 8-1/4x4-1/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, raised spine bands with gilt tooling, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1865. Explorations in East Africa, with an eye towards arresting, or at least reporting upon, the slave trade. Scuffing to spine & corners, some soiling to cloth; old pencil name at top of title-page, a little foxing to flyleaves, short stub tear to map, else very good, contents clean & nearly fine. (200/300).

202. Livingstone, David & Charles. Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi and Its Tributaries; and of the Discovery of the Lakes Shiurwa and Nyassa. 1858-1864. xxii, 638 + 6 ad pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. incl. double- page frontis.; folding map. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1866. With trace from removed spine label, adhesion damage to front pastedown from removed bookplate, rear pastedown with laid-on stamping paper on which are two rubberstamped dates from the 1920's, partially eradicated small rubberstamp of the Suffolk, CT, public library to top of title page. A little rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners; short stub tear to map, else a very good, tight copy in the original cloth, the partially removed library markings discrete and not obtrusive. (150/250).

203. Livingstone, David. The Last Journals of David Livingstone, in Central Africa. From Eighteen Hundred and Sixty- Five to His Death. Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings, Obtained from His Faithful Servants Chuma and Susi, by Horace Waller, F.R.G.S., Rector of Twywell, Northampton. 541 + 6 ad pp. Illus. with wood- engraved incl. 21 plates, one of which is the frontis. port.; large folding map, hand-colored in outline, loose in rear endpaper pocket. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth with gilt illustration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt with vignette. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1875. Livingstone's last eight years in Africa, including his meeting the H.M. Stanley, and his tragic death. The large map, compiled from Livingstone's surveys and observations, 1866-1873, is a major cartographic accomplishment. Some rubbing & wear to spine ends & corners; a signature slightly sprung, faint marginal darkening, folding map with slight nicks at some folds, else near fine. (150/250).

204. Livingstone, David. Travels and Researches in South Africa; Including a Sketch of Sixteen Years' Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast, Thence Across the Continent, Down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean. 446 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Evans, 1858. Produced the same year as the first American edition, in a reduced format. Spine faded, rubbed, fading to cover margins; else very good, internally nice and clean. (80/120).

WITH 20 LITHOGRAPHS DEPICTING SCENES FROM LIVINGSTONE'S LIFE

205. (Livingstone, David) The Life and Explorations of David Livingstone, LL.D., Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources. viii, 632 pp. Illus. with 20 duotone lithographed plates incl. frontis. & added title (added title & one of the plates hand-colored); hand-colored lithographed map. 12x8-3/4, period 3/4 calf & cloth, spine tooled in blind with gilt-dec. raised bands, morocco label, marbled edges. London: Adam, c.1875. Superbly illustrated biography of Livingstone, with lithographic views of the doctor on his explorations, the natives and animals of Africa, slaves being driven into captivity, Stanley meeting Livingstone, etc. Some rubbing & minor wear to extremities, small piece of cloth missing from front cover; front free endpaper creased, else in very good or better condition. (300/500).

206. Lloyd, A.B. In Dwarf Land and Cannibal Country: A Record of Travel and Discovery in Central Africa. xxiv, 385, [1] + [6] ad pp. Illus. from photographs; photogravure frontis. port.; 3 maps, 2 of them folding. 9-1/4x6, original blue cloth, gilt cover vignettes, front cover & spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Lloyd spread the gospel in central Africa, bearing the White Man's Burden and bringing light to darkest Africa. Spine faded; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

207. Long, C. Chaillé. Central Africa: Naked Truths of Naked People. An Account of Expeditions to the Lake Victoria Nyanza and the Makraka Niam-Niam, West of the Bahr-El-Abiad (White Nile). xvi, 330, [1] pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. from sketches by the author; folding map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Harper, 1877. Rubbing to covers, spine ends fraying; book label of W.W. King on front pastedown, his rubberstamped signature to front flyleaf, several signatures started, rear free endpaper detached, else good to very good. (120/180).

208. Mackenzie, Jean Kenyon. Black Sheep: Adventures in West Africa. Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition, Review Copy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. Fine - review slip laid-in. (80/120).

209. Maxwell, Marius. Stalking Big Game with a Camera in Equatorial Africa. With a Monograph on the African Elephant. xx, [2], 311 pp. Preface by Sidney F. Harmer. Illus. with numerous photo plates; map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original pictorial cloth. New York: Century, [1924]. Some staining to spine, bookplate, else very good, internally better. (80/120).

RARE ACCOUNT OF A SLAVER

210. Mayer, Brantz, ed. Captain Canot; or, Twenty Years of an African Slaver. Being an Account of His Career and Adventures on the Coast, in the Interior, on Shipboard, and in the West Indies. Written Out and Edited from the Captain's Journals, Memoranda and Conversations. [2] ad, xvii, 448 + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 8 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added pictorial title. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1854. Rare first edition of this classic first-hand account of the slave trade, presenting in addition significant insights into Africa and its people. Cloth splitting along rear joint, some extremity wear & fraying, soiling to covers; occasional internal soiling & minor foxing, else very good. (200/300).

211. McCutcheon, John T. In Africa: Hunting Adventures in the Big Game Country. [14], 402 pp. Illus. with photo plates, & with cartoon drawings by the author. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Trade Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs, Merrill, [1910]. The author was a cartoonist for the Chicago Tribune. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good or better. (100/150).

212. Pacheco Pereira, Duarte. Esmeraldo de Situ Orbis. Illus. with 6 plates from early maps & engravings; facsimile frontis.; 2 folding charts. Blue cloth with gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. London: Hakluyt Society, 1937. Translation of one of the earliest extant Portuguese Roteiros, written in the early years of the 16th century, decribing in detail the coasts of Africa encountered on the way to India. Slight rubbing to spine foot, else fine. (50/80).

SUPERB COPY OF MUNGO PARK

213. Park, Mungo. Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: Performed in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Account of a Subsequent Mission to that Country in 1805... To Which is added an Account of the Life of Mr. Park... With an Appendix, containing Geographical Illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. 2 vols. [iii]-xviii, [2], 458; [iii]-xvii, [2], 373 pp. Illus. with 7 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis. port. & sheet of music; 3 folding copper-engraved maps; 1 folding chart of magnetic variations. (4to) 10-3/4x8-1/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boads, spines ruled in gilt, morocoo lettering pieces. London: John Murray, 1816 & 1815. Handsome quarto edition of Mungo Park's classic travels into Africa, with finely engraved illustrations and maps. Mungo Park's legendary one-man penetration into the interior of Africa in search of the Niger River is one of the most awesome tales of exploration in the annals of African discovery. Chosen as their envoy by the African Association when still in his early twenties, Park was able to travel as far as Timbuktoo on his first voyage, though he was stripped of any trade goods, supplies and indeed his very clothing soon after passing beyond the bounds of civilization. He was killed on his second expedition, while traveling down the Niger by boat. Old ink names of Thos. Arde Powlett to front pastedowns and tops of title-pages. Bound without the half-titles. Front joints just starting to crack at top; light offset & at touch of foxing to title-pages, else both in fine condition. (500/800).

214. Park, Mungo. Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: Performed in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797, by Mungo Park, With an Account of a Subsequent Mission to that Country in 1805. 2 vols. [4], 217; [2], 224 pp. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, period quarter calf & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt. Edinburgh: John Dick, 1816. Charming little abridged edition of Park's travels. Boards rubbing, corners worn; erased names to free endpapers, else very good, with the bookplate of Marcus Crahan. (80/120).

215. Patterson, J.H. In the Grip of the Nyika: Further Adventures in British East Africa. xiv, [2], 389 + [4] ad pp. Illus. from photographs; map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blue cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1909. Some staining to covers, extremity rubbing; very good condition. (70/100).

216. Patterson, J.H. The Man-Eaters of Tsavo and other East African Adventures. xx, 351 + [1] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original blue cloth, gilt vignette (a snarling lion's head) on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. London: Macmillan, 1914. Reprint of the 1907 first edition of this classic account of lion hunting in Africa. Rubbing to joints & extremities; contents a bit shaken with front hinge cracking, bookplate, else very good. (70/100).

217. Patterson, J.H. The Man-Eaters of Tsavo and other African Adventures. xvi, [2], 400 pp. Illus. from photographs. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original blue cloth, gilt vignette (a snarling big cat) on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. New York: Macmillan, 1927. Enlarged edition of the work first published in 1907, with differences in the illustrations. Spine head slightly bumped, else in fine condition. (80/120).

218. Percival, A. Blaney. A Game Ranger's Note Book. Ed. by E.D. Cuming. xvii, 374 pp. Illus. with mumerous plates from photographs by the author & by Martin Johnson; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Printing. London: Nisbet, [1927]. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front free endpaper, dated 12/25/1936. Percival was with the Kenya Colony Game Department. A few slight stains to covers, top corners a bit bumped; very good or better condition. (100/150).

219. (Pictorial) Beard, Peter Hill. The End of the Game. 11x8. (Short tear to dj front panel.) 1st Ed. [1965]. * Jones, David Keith. Faces of Kenya. Signed by the author on half-title. 12- 1/2x8-1/2. 1st Ed. [1977]. * van Lawick, Hugo. Savage Paradise: The Predators of Serengeti. 14x10-1/4. 1st Am. Ed. 1977. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. from photographs. Cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates. All with inscriptions to endpapers. Very good or better condition. (80/120).

220. Reifenstahl, Leni. The Last of the Nuba. Illus. thoughout with color plates from photographs by Reifenstahl. 12-1/4x9, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. Breathtaking look at the people and customs of the Mesakin Nuba of central Sudan. Reifenstahl rose to international fame as a film director in Nazi Germany, and in the 1950's became fascinated by Africa. A little rubbing to jacket extremities, near fine. (80/120).

221. Reifenstahl, Leni. People of Kau. Illus. thoughout with color plates from photographs by Reifenstahl. 12-1/4x9, cloth, jacket. First American Edition. New York: Harper & Row, [1976]. The Nuba of Kau (also known as the "South East Nuba") are more primitive than the Mesakin Nuba, speaking a different language and observing different customs. They are notable for the elaborate painting and piercing of their bodies. Inscription to half-title; near fine. (80/120).

TRAVELS IN THE SAHARA, 1848

222. Richardson, James. Travels in the Great Desert of Sahara, in the Years of 1845 and 1846. Containing a Narrative of Personal Adventures, During a Tour of Nine Months Through the Desert, Amongst the Touaricks and Other Tribes of Saharan People; Including a Description of the Oases and Cities of Ghat, Ghadames, and Mourzuk. 2 vols. xxxi, [1], 440; xii, 482 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 3 steel-engraved plates; folding map; wood engravings in the text. 8-3/4x5- 1/2, original green blindstamped cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. Richardson traveled the Sahara to investigate the extent of the slave trade. He went as far south as Timbuktoo and Lake Tschad, and he gained a love and appreciation of the desert peoples which matched his abolitionist fervor. Nicks to spine ends, the rear joint of Vol. I & the front cover fore-edge of Vol. I, Vol. II with a few light stains to covers, softening to corners; a few hinges tender within, else very good. (300/500).

223. Robbins, Archibald. A Journal, Comprising an Account of the Loss of the Brig Commerce, of Hartford, (Con.) James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa, August 26th, 1815; Also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew, Upon the Desert of Zahara, in the Years 1815, 1816, 1817; With Accounts of the Manners, Customs, and Habits of the Wandering Arabs; Also, a Brief Historical and Geographical View of the Continent of Africa. 275 pp. Folding copper-engraved map. (12mo) period tree sheep, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece. Fourteenth Edition. Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1821. First published in 1817, the popularity of Robbins' Journal is attested by the numerous editions it went through. Just slight rubbing to corners; folding map with a bit of foxing & minor wear to fore-edge, old ink name to front free endpaper; near fine condition. (120/180).

224. Roosevelt, Theodore. African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter- Naturalist. xxiii, [1], 583 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1910. There were several issues and bindings to the trade edition; this is one of the more attractive, featuring a herd of elephants trooping through the forest. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, a little spotting to the covers; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

EXPLORATIONS BY GERMAN BOTANIST

225. Schweinfurth, Georg. The Heart of Africa: Three Years' Travels and Adventures in the Unexplored Regions of Central Africa from 1869 to 1871. 2 vols. xvi, 559; x, 521 + [6] ad pp. Numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; 2 maps, one of them folding. 9x5-1/2, original brown cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, spines lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1874. Imporant explorations of Ethiopia and the wilds of central Africa by a trained botanist. A few minor rubmarks to covers; frontis. of Vol. I neatly detached, else a near fine, tight copy. (300/500).

226. Speke, John Hanning. Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile. 590 + [6] ad pp. With numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; 2 maps with slight hand-coloring, 1 folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1864. Speke's account of his third expedition to Africa, accompanied by James Augustus Grant, when he attempted once and for all to establish the source of the Nile River as Lake Victoria. Ex-libris the California Historical Society, with small, old spine label, bookplate, withdrawn rubberstamp to title, rear endpaper markings. Spine strip lacking 3/4" pieces at head & foot, splitting at joints, corners worn; short tear to folding map, internally in very good condition. (100/150).

STANLEY IN AFRICA

227. Stanley, Henry M[orton]. The Congo and the Founding of Its Free State: A Story of Work and Exploration. 2 vols. xxvii, 528; x, 483 + 12 ad pp. Numerous wood-engraved plates & illus.; 5 folding maps, 2 of them loose in rear endpaper pockets. Original cloth, lettering in gilt, pictorial front covers in gilt & colors. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1885. Stanley's important account of the founding of Belgian King Leopold's notorious "Free" state of the Congo, although Stanley's view of the king as a benign benefactor was perhaps ill-conceived. The two large folding maps very nice, with just a few slight nicks at the creases. Some minor darkening & wear to covers, Vol. II with dampstains to the endpapers and the lower margins of the contents, else very good. (200/300).

1 OF 250 SIGNED LARGE PAPER COPIES

228. Stanley, Henry M[orton]. In Darkest Africa: or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. 2 vols. [2], xv, 529, [1]; [2], xv, 472 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings on tissue paper, mounted on plates or in the text; 6 original etched plates, each signed in pencil by artist G. Montblanc(?); 3 folding maps, 2 of them large & backed with linen. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original 3/4 brown morocco & gilt-stamped vellum, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g., others untrimmed. No. 184 or 250 copies of the Demy Quarto Edition de Luxe. First American Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1890. Signed by Stanley on limitation page. Elegant large paper limited edition, with striking engravings on tissue. Joints & extremities scuffed, some discoloration to vellum; occasional marginal dampstains intruding furthur to prelims. of Vol. I, else very good. (2500/3500).

229. Stanley, Henry M[orton]. In Darkest Africa or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. 2 vols. xiv, 547; xvi, 540 pp. Profusely illus. with wood-engravings & plates; 4 maps, 3 of them folding in rear endpaper pockets. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered dark green cloth with embossed map of Africa on front covers. First American Trade Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1891. A little rubbing to covers; front blank of Vol. I excised, title-page neatly detached; still a very nice set in better than very good condition. (150/250).

230. Stanley, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent; or, The Sources of the Nile, Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. 2 vols. xiv, 522; ix, 566 + 2 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings & plates; 9 (of 10) maps. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original pictorial green cloth with lettering & highlights in gilt. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1878. Stanley returns to Africa following the death of David Livingstone. Lacks the folding map which should be in the rear endpaper pocket of Vol. II. Old ink name to front endpaper of Vol. I, front hinge of Vol. II starting at endpaper; still a beautiful copy, near fine & bright. (400/700).

231. Starr, Frederick. Congo Natives: An Ethnographic Album. 38 pp. Descriptive text & 126 (of 130) collotype plates from photographs, most by Manuel Gonzales. 12-1/2x9-1/4, gilt-lettered buckram. 1 of 350 copies, out of series. First Edition. Chicago: [Printed for the Author. at the Lakeside Press], 1912. Splendid series of photographs, with descriptive text, taken during journey into the Congo Free State in 1905-1906. Lacking Plates 118, 119, 121 & 124, but with no signs of removal; also, many tissue guards are not present. Some soiling to cloth, minor extremity rubbing, else very good. (200/300).

232. Statham, J.C.B. Through Angola: A Coming Colony. xvi, 388 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 2 folding maps. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth, gilt vignettes on front cover & spine. First Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1922. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; 1 folding map with short stub tear, else very good. (50/80).

233. Stockley, C.H. African Camera Hunts. viii, [2], 182 pp. Illus. with plates reproducing 74 photographs. 9-3/4x7-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Country Life, Limited, [1948]. Shooting animals with cameras instead of guns. How droll. Mild fingering to the cloth, near fine. (80/120).

234. Sumner, Charles. White Slavery in the Barbary States. 135 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1853. Examination of white slavery in Africa by one of the most fervent opponents of black slavery in the U.S. Spine head with light chip, else fine. (80/120).

235. Talbot, D. Amaury. Woman's Mysteries of a Primitive People: Ibibios of Southern Nigeria. viii, 252 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs. 9-1/4x6-1/4, dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1915. The author was one of the first white women to visit the Ibibios, and she recorded the customs, ceremonies and behavior peculiar to the women, including birth customs, wedded life, witchcraft, secret societies, etc. Bumps to corners & spine ends, some light internal foxing, inscription to front free endpaper dated 1919, else very good, with the bookplate of Marcus Crahan. (70/100).

236. Townsend, William John. Madagascar: Its Missionaries and Martyrs. 160 + 16 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original brown cloth with pictorial in black, lettering in gilt. London: S.W. Partridge, c.1890. With prize bookplate (third prize only, Sunday School) dated 1892 on front pastedown. Bumping to corners, else near fine. (50/80).

237. Trevers, Frederick. Uganda for a Holiday. xi, 233 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Original cloth lettered in gilt, with vignette. Second Impression. London: Smith Elder, 1910. Some fading & rubbing to spine; else very good. (60/90).

238. Wack, Henry Wellington. The Story of the Congo Free State: Social, Political, and Economic Aspects of the Belgian System of Government in Central Africa. xv, 623 pp; errata slip. Illus. with photo plates incl. gravure frontis. port.; large folding color map. 9x5-3/4, original cloth, leather spine label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Putnam, 1905. The author was of the opinion that stories of cruelty and oppression alleged against King Leopold's government in Africa were the product of "a small section of the British public, interested in the rubber trade." Foxing & darkening to covers, spine label chipped, else very good. (80/120).

239. Ward, Herbert. Five Years with the Congo Cannibals. xv, 308 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after drawings by the author, Victor Perard & W.B. Davis. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original gilt-dec. blue cloth with cover vignette in black, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. Ward spent five years working in the newly created Congo Free State, having been accepted for duty after interviewing with Henry M. Stanley. 3" vertical slice to spine strip with some minor fraying; else very good, with the bookplates of Alfred Dunnage and Nathaniel Cushing Nash. (120/180).

240. White, Stewart Edward. The Land of Footprints. (Just slight flaking to the white spine lettering, much less than usual.) 1912. * African Camp Fires. (1/8" tear to spine head, very slight rubbing to spine ends & corners.) 1913. * The Rediscovered Country. 1915. * The Leopard Woman. With 8 plates from drawings by W.H.D. Koerner. (Rubbing to front cover illustration; ink name to endpaper.) 1916. Together, 4 vols. First 3 illus. with photo plates. Pictorial cloth. First Editions. New York: Doubleday, Page, various dates. Last very good, others in near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

241. Wylde, Augustus B. Modern Abyssinia. [6], 506 + 40 ad pp. Frontis. port. of King Menelek; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, with color banners on front cover & spine. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1901. The author served as a missionary in Ethiopia, and gives many particulars of the history and culture, as well as the Italian campaigns of conquest. Top corners slightly bumped; lower corners of prelims. creased, occasional pencil underlinings to the text, else near fine. (80/120).

242. Younghusband, Ethel. Glimpses of East Africa and Zanzibar. [iii]-xvi, 17-320 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.London: John Long, 1910. Significant observations by the wife of a British civil servant. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; lacking front free endpaper & half-title, else very good. (60/90).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1820...Lots 1-56

Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature, and other material produced after 1820...Lots 57-149

Section III: Books on Africa...Lots 150-242

Section IV: Travel, Exploration & Americana...Lots 243-365

Lots 243. ANSON through 285. HARTSHORNE
Lots 286. HAWAII through 327. OCEANIA
Lots 328. ORTELIUS through 365. WYNNE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions