Sale 162

Fine & Rare Books
Travel, Exploration, Americana
Africa

Thursday, June 11, 1998

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section IV: Travel, Exploration & Americana

243. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Now Lord Anson, Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from his Papers and Materials, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [20], 417, [2] pp. Illus. with frontis. & 42 copper-engraved maps, charts, views, coastal profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 9-1/2x7-3/4, period full dark brown calf, rebacked with modern tan calf, morocco spine labels. Fifth Edition. London: Printed for the Author. by John & Paul Knapton, 1749. (Hill p.317-18) - Famous for the many engraved charts and views (including the frontispiece chart of the world with California depicted as an island), but also noteworthy for the text chronicling adventure and discovery as Anson roamed the Pacific in pursuit of Spanish treasure, at which he was very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon with a treasure of þ400,000 sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. Hill comments that "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century.". This fifth edition in the same format and with the same plates as the 1748 first edition, although with fewer preliminary pages. Some rubbing to the period covers; light offset to portions of some of the plates from the text, a not infrequent occurence with the book, sea lion plate with soiled spot at lower margin, several plates with old paper repairs on versos, including the chart of the Philippines which also has a short central tear, otherwise very good. (500/800).

244. Astley, Thomas. A New Collection of Voyages and Travels, consisting of the Most Esteemed Relations, which have hitherto been published in any Language: Comprehending every Thing remarkable in its Kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America.... Vol. III only (of 4 vols.) x, 605 pp. Illus. with 61 copper-engraved plates & maps, many folding. (4to) 10x8, period paneled calf. London: Thomas Astley, 1746. The first 393 pages are devoted to travels into Africa divided into 5 books; the remainder pertains to Asia, being book one of that section, devoted to journeys to the Empire of China. Scuffing & wear to binding, front cover detached, rear joint cracked; some light offset to & from the plates, internally very good, replete with finely engraved copperplates. (300/500).

BACK TO THE ARCTIC

245. Back, Captain [George]. Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835. x, [2], 663, [1] pp. Illus. with 16 plates from drawings by Back (6 are lithographs, 10 are steel-engravings by E. Finden); folding steel-engraved map by John Arrowsmith. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray,. 1836 [i.e. MDCCCXXXVI]. Hill p.343; Sabin 2613 - Narrative of Back's fourth venture to the Arctic, "considered to be one of the fundamental books on Arctic exploration and...also highly ranked as a literary composition" - Hill. After making three expeditions north with Sir John Franklin, Back commanded this expedition in search of Captain John Ross, to the Great Slave Lake, discovering the Great Fish River (or Back River), which he traced to the frozen ocean. Hill notes that "Back's narrative is full of details about the Cree, Chippewa, Coppermine Indians, and other tribes, upon whom the members of the expedition were obliged to depend, during a terrible winter." Back traveled a total of 7,500 miles, 1,200 of them over unknown territory. He led his fifth and last expedition to the Arctic in 1836-37, and was appointed admiral in 1857. Rubbing & wear to spine, recased with later endpapers, joints cracked, ends fraying, repair near foot with chip, corners bumped; ink name on front free endpaper, minor offset from the plates, else very good, contents quite nice. (400/700).

246. Barrington, Daines. The Possibility of Approaching the North Pole Asserted. By the Hon. D. Barrington. A New Edition, With an Appendix, Containing Papers on the Same Subject, and on a Northwest Passage. By Colonel Beaufoy, F.R.S. 187 pp. Folding frontis. map. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period calf, spine tooled in gilt. First American Edition. New York: James Eastburn, 1818. Hill p.346; Sabin 3629 - First published in Barrington's Miscellanies in 1781, with the first separate publication in London the same year as this American edition. The re-publication of the work was occasioned by the renewed interest in reaching the North Pole and a Northwest Passage, and Mark Beaufoy adds the appendix of 34 pages discussing these matters in question-and-answer format. New material is offered on the conditions of the people of the Arctic. The folding map is of the Pole and surrounding land masses, and is dampstained, and at some point the verso was adhered to the title-page, with adhesion damage to title affecting a few of the words and letters. Joints cracked with front cover nearly detached, spine ends chipped, wear to corners; foxing to the endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

247. Bates, H.W., ed. Illustrated Travels: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. 3 vols. in 1. Illus. with wood engravings by various artists. 12x9-1/4, 3/4 calf & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [c.1868]. Joints cracked through, else very good. (100/150).

248. [Bowen, Abel]. The Naval Monument, Containing Official and Other Accounts of All the Battles Fought Between the Navies of the United States and Great Britain During the Late War; and an Account of the War with Algiers.... xiv, [2], 326, [2] pp. Illus. with 23 (of 26) wood-engraved plates. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period straight-grain sheep, spine tooled in gilt. Boston: George Clarke, [1830]. Howes 658; Sabin 7045 - The U.S. Navy in the War of 1812. Although the title-page notes 25 plates, as does the list of plates, there should actually be 26, one not being listed. This copy contains the unlisted plate, but lacks the plates which should face pp. 21, 36 and 190, another plate is detached but present. Rubbing & some discoloration to covers, corners lightly bumped & showing; occasional foxing & soiling, ink inscription to front endpaper along with old German rubberstamp, a few signatures partially sprung, bookplate, else good to very good. (200/300).

249. Bristed, John. America and Her Resources; or, A View of the Agricultural, Commercial, Manufacturing, Financial, Political, Literary, Moral and Religious Capacity and Character of the American People. xvi, 504 + 8 ad pp. 8-3/4x5- 1/4, orignal boards, rebacked with modern leather. First English Edition. London: Henry Colburn, 1818. Howes B785; Sabin 8050 - Boards rubbed, worn at edges & corners; soiling to endpapers & title, old ink name to top of title, occasional light foxing, darkening to untrimmed page edges, else very good. (80/120).

250. Browne, G. Waldo. Japan: The Place and the People. [14], 7-438 pp. Intro. by Kogoro Takahira, Japanese Minister to the United States. Illus. & plates from photographs, some color; map. 10x6-3/4, original red cloth lettered in gilt, dec. with Japanese flags on front cover & spine. First Edition. Boston: Dana Estes, [1901]. Soiling to covers, wear to spine ends & corners; somewhat shaken, else very good. (150/250).

DE BRY RECORDS BRAZIL

251. Bry, Theodor de & Johann Theodor de Bry. [Great Voyages, Part III] i.e. Dritte Buch Americæ, Darinn Brasilia durch Johan Staden von Homberg ausz Hessen, ausz eigener erfahrung in Teutsch beschreiben.... Engraved title, 3 preface/dedication leaves, double-page map, text pp. 1-92 (with 26 copper engravings) in first part; the second part lacks the frontis. & approx. 21 preliminary pages, has [4] leaves, the plate of the fall of Adam, & text pp. 93- 285 (with 10 copper-engravings). 13x9-1/2, disbound from old, plain wrappers, remains of stitching on spine, some pages loose. Franckfurt am Mayn: Dieterich de Bry, 1593. Sabin 8784 - Third volume of the first German edition of de Bry's Great Voyages, in two parts, the first containing the account of Hans Staden's voyage to Brazil, the second the voyage of Jean de Lery, also to Brazil. The folding, double-page map of South and Central America (with Florida and the Gulf coast, and Hispania Nova) is present; it has been backed with paper, with some paper loss at upper edge and lower center, with a few slight chips elsewhere, and it has been trimmed to or over the decorative border. The copper-engravings show the Brazilian natives, their encounters with white men, their wars, funerals, cannibalistic activities, etc. etc. Many pages with lower corners worn or repaired, but not affecting images or text. Some soiling and other wear, generally good to very good, sold as is. (2000/3000).

252. Brydone, P[atrick]. A Tour Through Sicily and Malta, in a Series of Letters to William Beckford, Esq. of Somerly in Suffolk; from P. Brydone, F.R.S. 2 vols. iv, [vii]-xi, 214; [iii]-ix, 197, [1] pp. Illus. with 5 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, period tree calf, spines dec. in gilt, morocco labels. Perth: R. Morison Junior, 1799. Charming little edition of Brydone's tour. Some rubbing to covers, bookplates, else very good. (80/120).

253. Butler, Capt. W.F. The Wild North Land: Being the Story of a Winter Journey, with Dogs, Across Northern North America. x, [2], 358 pp. Illus. with folding color lithograph map and 15 wood-engraved plates. Gilt-lettered green cloth, gilt-stamped dog to front cover. First Edition. Montreal: Dawson Bros., 1874. Fraying to spine head, rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

254. Carr, John. The Stranger in Ireland: or, A Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of that Country, in the Year 1805. ix, [1], 334 pp. Frontis. copper engraving of a stick fight, & 1 folding weather chart. Original tree calf, morocco spine label. Third American Edition. New York: I. Riley, 1807. Small tape repair to upper title page, else very good. (100/150).

255. Catlin, George. Catlin's Notes of Eight Years; Travels and Residence in Europe, with the North American Indian Collection. With Anecdotes and Incidents of the Travels and Adventures of Three Different Parties of American Indians Whom He Introduced to the Courts of England, France, and Belgium. xvi, 296; xii, 336 pp. Illus. with 24 engraved plates after Catlin. 8-1/2x4-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition. London: Published by the Author, 1848. Sabin 11533 - Fascinating account by Catlin of his European tour with his Indian Gallery which he exhibited in the capitals of Europe, along with some actual Indians. This second edition with the same imprint, collation and date as the first edition. Scuffing to extremities & joints, each front cover with stain (from removed label?) to top 3" of board; else very good. (300/500).

256. Cheever, Rev. Henry T. The Island World of the Pacific: Being the Personal Narrative and Results of Travel Through the Sandwich or Hawaiian Islands, and Other Parts of Polynesia. [2], 10, [2], [9]-406, [2] + [12] ad pp. Illus. with 19 wood-engraved plates, incl. frontis., added title & chart at rear; folding copper-engraved map of the Pacific. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original pictorially gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1851. Hill p.51 - "Cheever was an American Congregational minister who, due to his health, sailed to the Hawaiian Islands, thus enabling him to gather material for several of his books. He sailed aboard the Wales. He was an abolitionist and prohibitionist who later edited the travel books of Walter Colton." Cheever (1814-1897) wrote a few other works on Hawaii and the South Seas, including Life in the Sandwich Islands, published the same year as this volume. Chipping to spine head, wear to front joint, corners showing; private rubberstamps to front endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

HARPER'S WEEKLY FOR CIVIL WAR

257. (Civil War) Harper's Weekly: A Journal of Civilization. Unbroken run, Vols. V-IX, Jan. 5, 1861-Dec. 30, 1865, bound in 5 volumes. Profusely illus. with wood engravings from drawings by Winslow Homer, F.O.C. Darley & other artists, & from photographs by Brady, Gardner & others; many full or double-page. 15-3/4x11, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. New York: 1861-1865. Complete run for the Civil War years of the illustrated journal which epitomized the great conflagration. Wear to extremities, last three with lower 2 to 3" of spine strips lacking with chipping & staining there; some minor darkening to contents, 1 folding map torn in 2 but all present, otherwise a very good or better set, much nicer than is generally seen. (3000/5000).

258. (Civil War) Harper's Weekly: A Journal of Civilization. Bound Vol. VIII, Jan. 2-Dec. 31, 1864. Profusely illus. with wood engravings from drawings by Winslow Homer, F.O.C. Darley & other artists, & from photographs by Brady, Gardner & others; many full or double-page. 15-3/4x11, period 3/4 sheep & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt.New York: 1864. Complete volume for the important war year of 1864, as the Union armies tightened the noose on the Confederacy. Spine head torn with old tape repairs, scuffs & wear to extremities; some minor internal darkening & aging, else very good. (700/1000).

259. Clarke, Edward Daniel. Travels in Various Countries in Europe, Asia and Africa. Part the First, Russia, Tartary and Turkey. [4] xxviii, 759, [1] pp. Illus. with 50 copper-engraved plates & maps, a few folding. (4to) 10-1/4x8, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, leather spine label. First Edition. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1810. The first volume of Clarke's monumental travels, complete in itself; continued over the next 13 years, the first edition came to number 6 volumes. Scuffing & wear to covers, front joint cracked, rear tender; some generally minor soiling, foxing & offset to contents, last two folding maps with stains & a repair, half-title placed on a stub, else very good, with nice, attractive plates. (150/250).

260. Clifford, F.S. A Romance of Perfume Lands, or, the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole. With Interesting Facts about Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet. [2], viii, 295, [5] pp.; interspersed with numerous ads, which are not included in the pagination. Illus. with wood engravings. 7-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. Boston: Clifford, 1881. Rubbing to spine & extremities; front hinge cracked, lacks front free endpaper, else very good, a scarce and interesting book, as delightful for the numerous advertisements as for the text. (80/120).

261. Colange, Leo de. Voyages and Travels, or Scenes in Many Lands. Vols. I & II (of 4). viii, 576; viii, 576 pp. Illus. with numerous steel-engraved plates, plus wood-engravings in the text, some full page. (Folio) 11-3/4x8-3/4, original 3/4 morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, spines tooled in blind, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Boston: E.W. Walker, [1887]. Some scuffing to joints & extremities, else very good. (100/150).

262. (Connecticut) Acts and Laws of His Majesty's English Colony Connecticut, in New-England, in America. 8, 10, 345 pp. (Sm. folio) 11-3/4x7, period calf. New-Haven: Thomas & Samuel Green, 1769. Scarce American colonial publication. Binding well worn, front cover detached; some darkening & soiling to covers, some darkening & soiling to covers, else good to very good. (300/500).

JAMES COOK IN THE PACIFIC

263. Cook, James. An Account of the Voyages Undertaken by the Order of His Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere, and successively performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Wallis, Captain Cartaret, and Captain Cook, in the Dolphin, the Swallow, and the Endeavour. Drawn up from the Journals which were kept by the several Commanders, and from the Papers of Joseph Banks, Esq.; by John Hawkesworth LL.D. 3 vols. [20], xxxvi, [4], 456; xiv, 410; 395 pp. With 52 maps, charts & plates, many folding or double-page. (4to) 11x8-3/4, modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. with gilt sailing ship vignettes in 4 of the panels, red & blue morocco lettering pieces; bound by Bayntun. Second Edition. London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1773. Holmes 5 - Account of James Cook's first expedition of discovery into the Pacific, detailing his voyage to Tahiti to observe the transit of Venus, and his charting of New Zealand, the east coast of Australia, etc. Written by Hawkesworth from Cook's notes, but in the first person, i.e. the person of Cook. The first volume contains accounts of the voyages of Byron, Wallis and Carteret, the last two relate wholly to Cook. This second edition differs from the first edition only in the addition of a "Preface to the Second Edition" and changes in the pagination. Old rubberstamps of Sara J. Thompson to tops of first two title-pages & a few other places, a few more recent rubberstamps of William and Mary College. Slight rubbing to boards; foxing & darkening to contents, a few folding maps/plates with repaired tears, else very good, in near fine bindings by Bayntun. (4000/7000).

264. Cook, James. A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. Written by James Cook, Commander of the Resolution. In which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of the Proceedings in the Adventure during the Separation of the Ships.... 2 vols. xl, 378; [8], 396 pp. Copper-engraved portrait of Cook in Vol.I. (4to) 11x8-3/4, modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. with gilt sailing ship vignettes in 4 of the panels, red & blue morocco lettering pieces; bound by Bayntun. First Edition. London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1777. Holmes 24 - The official account of Cook's second voyage, detailing his search for the great Antarctic continent, written by himself, although he left on his third voyage before the book was printed so that he was never able to see the finished product. This copy lacking all the plates except for the frontispiece portrait. The text is very good with some light foxing, the bindings are fine. (300/500).

265. Cook, James & James King. A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. Performed under the Direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in the Years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. 3 vols. + atlas. [10], xcvi, 421; [14], 548; [14], 556 pp. Text vols. illus. with 25 folding copper-engraved maps, charts & profiles. Separate atlas volume with 2 double-page copper-engraved charts & 60 (of 61) copper-engraved plates. Text vols. are (4to) 11x8-3/4, modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. with gilt sailing ship vignettes in 4 of the panels, red & blue morocco lettering pieces; atlas is (folio) 22-1/2x16, modern 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, red & blue morocco lettering pieces; all bound by Bayntun. Second Edition. London: W. & A. Strahan, 1784. Holmes 47; Lada-Mocarski 37 - Cook's fateful third voyage, a search for the Northwest Passage, during which he was clubbed and stabbed to death by the once friendly natives of Hawaii; the first two volumes were the work of Cook himself, the third being completed by Captain James King. The publication of this official account was much delayed, and, according to Holmes, "it was so eagerly awaited by the public that it was sold out on the third day after publication." Lacking Plate LXVIII in the atlas, "A View of Karakakooa in Owhyhee." Some slight rubbing to the boards; occasional light foxing to the text volumes, a little heavier to the atlas with some darkening, else very good, in fine bindings by Bayntun. (8000/12,000).

266. (Cook, James) Collection of 55 copper-engraved plates from French editions of Cook's three voyages. (4to) 10-1/4x8, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. Paris: c.1774-1785. Well-engraved views of the natives, plants, scenery and artifacts of the South Seas. Scuffing to covers; some minor internal foxing, else very good. (800/1200.)

267. Coxe, William. Travels into Poland, Russia, Sweden, and Denmark. 5 vols. Illus. with 12 copper- engraved plates; 14 folding copper-engraved maps & plans; 6 folding tables; 1 folding specimen of Russian printing. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. London: T. Cadell, 1792. William Coxe gained his start as a noted traveler, scholar and historian as the traveling tutor to the Duke of Marlborough's eldest son, in which capacity he first ventured into Russia; the present work results from a later continental tour. Vol. V with facsimile title-page, lacks also the list of plates, and has marginal soiling to some of the contents. Some rubbing to boards, spines scuffed, both covers of Vol. I detached with vertical split to spine, front cover of Vol. II detached; else very good, internally very nice. (300/500).

SCARCE WORK ON DESERT ARABS

268. Dickson, H.R.P. The Arab of the Desert: A Glimpse into Badawin Life in Kuwait and Sau'di Arabia. 648 pp. Illus. with photo plates & text sketches; 13 folding tables & maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Cloth. First Edition. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1949]. The scarce first edition of this important study. Born in Beirut in 1881, and raised in Damascus where his father was the British consul, Dickson was, due to his mother's milk failing, nursed for a while by a Badawiyah girl of the 'Anizah group. This gave him, in the Arab's eyes, a certain "blood afinity," and allowed him access to places and sources of information generally shielded from outsiders. Dickson began this landmark work in 1929. Rubbing & some soiling to covers, shaken; ink name on front pastedown crossed out, else very good. (400/700).

FRENCH DIXON

269. Dixon, George. Voyage Autour du Monde; Principalement a la Côte Nord-Ouest de l'Amérique; Fait en 1785, 1786, 1787 et 1788, a bord du King-George et de la Queen-Charlotte, par les Capitaines Portlock et Dixon. 2 vols. [6], 581; [4], 292, 46 pp. Illus. with 22 folding copper-engraved maps, charts & views. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period full mottled calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers. Paris: Chez Maradan, 1789. (Hill p.23); Howes D365; (Lada Mocarski 43); Sabin 20366; (Wagner CNW 732-35) - This is the second French edition, preceded by a quarto edition of the same year, and published the same year as the English first edition. Actually written by William Beresford and edited with appendices by George Dixon. A series of 49 letters giving an account of an English expedition to establish fur trade in North America, with information on North American geography, ethnology, and natural history from Nootka Sound northward. Streeter notes: "Portlock and Dixon, who had been with Captain Cook, made this expedition to the northwest coast of America to collect furs for a group of London merchants. Portlock, the Commander-in-Chief, was on the King George. The expedition left Gravesend August 29, 1785, and arrived at the Sandwich Islands via Cape Horn in May 1786. The mouth of Cook's River in Alaska was reached July 18 and the rest of the summer was spent in sailing down the Coast as far as Nootka Sound. The expedition wintered in the Sandwich Islands and in 1788 proceeded to Prince William Sound where they met Captain Meares. The vessels parted company in May, with Portlock exploring the Alaskan coast and Dixon sailing again for Nootka Sound, where he named `Dixon's Entrance' and the `Queen Charlotte Islands.' The furs were sold at Canton, China, and both ships, after a most successful voyage, arrived back in England by way of Cape Good Hope in the Summer of 1788." Ex-library the Missouri Historical Society, with bookplates, old rubberstamps to title-pages & a few plate versos, a few other discrete markings. Wear to cover edges, spine ends & corners, joints cracked; some light internal foxing, else very good. (600/900).

270. Drake, Edward Cavendish. A New Universal Collection of Authentic and Entertaining Voyages and Travels, from the Earliest Accounts to the Present Time. Judiciously selected from the best Writers in the English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and other Languages.... [8], [5]-706 pp. Illus. with 54 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; 8 copper-engraved maps, 1 folding. (folio) 13-3/4x8-1/4, period calf, rebacked with later calf. London: J. Cooke, 1768. Monumental collection of voyages from Columbus onward, with numerous striking copperplates; the maps include a double-hemisphere of the world, the various continents, the Caribbean, etc. Binding worn, rear cover detached; soiling & some foxing to contents, a few stains, tears to some pages & a few plates, else generally very good, sold as is. (700/1000).

THREE SIGNED BY EVEREST CLIMBERS

271. (Everest) Hunt, John. Our Everest Adventure. Profusely illus. from photographs. 9-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1954. Signed on the front free endpaper by expedition members John Hunt, who was the leader, Ed[mund] Hillary, George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Michael Westmacott, George Band, Charles Wylie and Michael Ward, by the Times correspondent James (Jan) Morris, and team reserve J.H. Emlyn Jones. Pictorial account of the first successful ascent to the top of Mount Everest, the highest mountain in the world. Light shelf wear, jacket price clipped, else very good. (500/800).

272. (Everest) Man of Everest: The Autobiography of Tenzin, as told to James Ramsay Ullman. Illus. with photo plates, some color. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1955]. Signed on the front free endpaper by Everest expedition members John Hunt, who was the leader, Ed[mund] Hillary, George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Michael Westmacott, George Band, Charles Wylie and Michael Ward, and by Charles Warren, who made several attempts to climb Everest in the 1930's. The sherpa Tenzing accompanied Edmund Hillary on the final ascent to the summit of Everest. Some wear to jacket spine ends & corners; vol. spine ends rubbed; top corner of front free endpaper clipped off, else very good. (400/700).

273. (Everest) Murray, W.H. The Story of Everest. Illus. with photo plates; maps & diagrams by Robert Anderson. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: J.M. Dent, [1953]. Signed on the half-title by members of the final conquest team, including John Hunt, who was the leader, Ed[mund] Hillary, George Lowe, Michael Westmacott, George Band, Charles Wylie, and Michael Ward, and by reserve John Jackson. Murray was the deputy leader of the 1951 Everest Reconnaissance; the present work covers the whole history of the mountain, from 1852 when it was discovered to be the highest peak in the world, to its final conquest one hundred years later. Jacket spine ends chipped, some other rubbing & wear, price clipped; lower edge of front cover darkened, else very good. (400/700).

274. [Exquemelin, Alexandre Olivier]. The History of the Bucaniers of America; From their First Origin down to this Time; Written in Several Languages; and now Collected into One Volume.... [4], 180, 204, 180, [12] pp. Illus. 22 (of 25?) copper-engravings, of which 14 are inserted folding plates & maps, the others are full-page; woodcuts in the text. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, period calf, morocco lettering piece. London: Tho. Newborough, et al., 1699. Sabin 23483 - Early printing of Exquemelin's 1678 De Americaensche Zee-Rovers, with addition of the Journal of Raneneau de Lussan of a voyage to the South Seas, dated 1698. Some rubbing to covers, gouge to top of front joint; maps with a few minor tears & a few marginal tape repairs, 1 with 4" tear, else very good.(300/500).

FORTUNE IN CHINA

275. Fortune, Robert. A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Including Sung-Lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. xv, [1], 398 + 32 ad pp. Illus. with 17 plates incl. hand-colored map, engraved title page & 2 color lithograph plates Gilt-lettered & stamped green cloth. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1852. A detailed look at the tea culture in China and the Himalayas in the mid-19th century. Expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid-on; foxing to plates, else very good. (300/500).

276. Fortune, Robert. A Residence Among the Chinese: Inland, on the Coast, and at Sea. Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During aThird Visit to China, from 1853 to 1856, including notices of many natural productions and works of art, the culture of silk, &c.; with Suggestions on the Present War. xv, [1], 440 pp. Illus. with 22 wood-engraved plates, incl. frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1857. Expertly recased; occasional foxing, else very good. (300/500).

277. Franchere, Gabriel. Narrative of a Voyage to the Northwest Coast of America in the Years 1811, 1812, 1813, and 1814 or the First American Settlement on the Pacific. Trans. & ed. by J.V. Huntington. 376 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 3 wood-engraved plates. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition in English. New York: Redfield, 1854. Howes F310; Sabin 25432; Tweney 21; Wagner-Camp 16:2 - Franchere's work (first published in Montreal in 1820) was "the first printed account in book form of John Jacob Astor's scheme for a fur trading company with headquarters at the mouth of the Columbia, and the first printed account of the overland journey back from Oregon to the east through Canada" (Streeter 3691). To this translation of the original the author added a Preface, an additional chapter and an Appendix. Spine lettering dull, ends chipped, small gouges to joints, rubbed or frayed at extremities; hinge cracked through before title, foxing & soiling to contents, old names & scribbles to endpapers, else good to very good. (250/350).

FRANKLIN'S VOYAGES TO POLAR SEA

278. Franklin, John. Narrative of a Journey to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1819-20-21-22. 2 vols. xix, 370, [1]; [2], iv, [2], 399, [1] pp. Illus. 4 folding engraved maps & charts, 1 with some hand-coloring. 8- 1/2x5, period diced calf with decorative borders in blind, ruled in gilt, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strips laid on, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1824. Arctic Bib. 5915; Sabin 25625; Wagner-Camp 23:2 - "The author traveled by Hudson Bay, Cumberland House to Fort Chipewyan... explored the upper Coppermine River, wintered at Fort Enterprise (between Great Slave and Great Bear Lakes) descended the Coppermine, and explored by canoe the coast of Coronation Gulf eastward over five hundred miles into Dease Strait to Cape Turnagain. The party returned over the Barren Grounds to Fort Enterprise," with detailed descriptions of travel conditions, the various tribes of Indians, the Copper Eskimos, etc. This second edition without the 26 plates present in the first, which was published the preceding year in one volume. Each volume with the armorial bookplate of Richard Gregory on front pastedown, along with a small English bookseller's label. Nearly fine, clean copies, handsomely bound, with just a little rubbing to spines & extremities. (300/500).

279. Franklin, John. Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827...Including an Account of the Progress of a Detachment to the Eastward, by John Richardson.... xxiv, 320, clvii, [2] pp.; errata leaf. Illus. with 30 (of 31) steel engraved plates by Edward Finden from drawings by Captain Back & Lieutenant Kendall; 6 folding copper-engraved maps, 1 with hand-coloring. (4to) 10-3/4x8, modern half leather with earlier marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, leather labels. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1828. Field 561; Graff 1407; Peel 88; Sabin 26228; Streeter 3699; Wagner-Camp 35:1 - In addition to the narratives of Franklin and Richardson of their investigations in the Mackenzie River region, the work also contains a brief account of Thomas Drummond's explorations in the Canadian Rockies. Bound in at front is the prospectus for A Series of North American Views from drawings by Captain Back (with soiling & a small stain to the leaf). This copy lacks the plate showing Eskimo women, which should face p.119. Some light foxing, an occasional marginal dampstain, 1 folding map shaved at fore-edge across neat line, else very good. (800/1200).

280. (Geography Reference) Dictionnaire de Géographie Ancienne et Moderne a l'Usage du Libraire et de l'Amateur de Livres. Later cloth, original wrappers mounted to covers & spine. Paris: Firmin-Didot Frères, [c.1880's]. Very good. (80/120).

281. Gibson, Walter M. The Prison of Weltevreden; and a Glance at the East Indian Archipelago. Illus. with wood engravings. Blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. New York: J.C. Riker, 1855. Scattered foxing, else very good. (100/150).

282. Gilpin, William. Observations, Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, Made in the Year 1776, On several Parts of Great Britain; Particularly the High-Lands of Scotland. 2 vols. vii, xx, xi, 221; [2], 196, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 plates, most aquatint engravings with hand-tinting. 8-1/2x5, period calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition. London: R. Blamire, 1789. A little rubbing to the spines; tape repairs to 1st page of table of contents in Vol. I & to the front hinge of Vol. II, some offset from the plates, else very good or better. (150/250).

LARGE LITHO OF GLOUCESTER, MASS.

283. (Gloucester, Mass.) View of Gloucester, Massachusetts. Color lithograph by L.H. Bradford from the painting by F.H. Lane. 22x37-1/2". Procter Brothers, 1856. Large, detailed view of the port city, looking across the bay, on which are numerous sailing ships. Trimmed to image edge, so lacks the title and imprint section. Image clean and fine. (500/800).

284. (Harper's Weekly) Harper's Weekly: A Journal of Civilization. Bound Vol. XX, Jan. 1-Dec. 30, 1876. Profusely illus. with wood engravings after various artists, many full or double-page. 15-3/4x11, period 3/4 sheep & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. New York: 1876. Complete volume for the year in which the United States celebrated its one hundredth birthday; besides national news and events, much attention is paid to events in the Arab nations, eastern Europe, Turkey, harem life, etc. Some scuffing to leather, else very good. (300/500).

285. Hartshorne, Anna C. Japan and her People. 2 vols. Illus. with photogravure plates; printed tissue guards. Gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped red cloth (with cover designs in gilt of flying cranes), cloth jackets, t.e.g. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1902]. Bookplates of Marian & John Diehl to front free endpapers. Mild rubbing to spine ends, else near fine, in lovely bindings. (80/120).


Section I: Books Printed Before 1820...Lots 1-56

Section II: The Modern Era - Illustrated Books, Literature, and other material produced after 1820...Lots 57-149

Section III: Books on Africa...Lots 150-242

Section IV: Travel, Exploration & Americana...Lots 243-365

Lots 243. ANSON through 285. HARTSHORNE
Lots 286. HAWAII through 327. OCEANIA
Lots 328. ORTELIUS through 365. WYNNE







Contact Us



comments or suggestions